还剩9页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年邯郸市邯郸县考研《英语一》预测试题2023Section IUse ofEnglishDirections:Read thefollowing text.Choose the best wordsfor eachnumbered blankand markA,B,C orD on the ANSWER SHEET.10pointsA Letterto MyDadFour yearsago wefound outabout thecancer growinginside you.You toldme thenews thatit hadalready spread and thatyoudidnt knowhow longyou had
1.I wasstill at university.A parentdying wassomething thathappened to2people-people olderthan me.I spentthe firstfewmonths in3,For thefirst timeI felt4,1wished Icould just5you andtake thecancer out.Butthere was nothing Icould do.Weve been
6.You reactedwell totreatment andyoure stillhere,though wedont knowfor howmuch
7.Ive alwayswanted tosay thatI love you,and thatIm8for everythingyouve givenme.But I cant Itfeels likeit isthis unwritten9in ourfather-son relationshipthat10it.Youre aman conservativeand guardedwith your
11.You keepthem to yourself and12othersto dothe same.But Iknow you
13.Ive seenyour proudlooks whenFve toldyou aboutmy14at work and schooloverthe years.Tve seenyour15when thingshavent gonewell.I rememberall theoffers ofhelp.I wishwe couldtalk about what we16to eachother.I wishyou could tell meyoure17and Icouldtellyou I loveyou.I wishthese男子气概18concepts ofmasculinity werentso deeply19in bothof us.Maybe wewill stillsee ourway tothat20before yougo.Butwhatever thecase,I justneed tosay it——Iloveyou,and thankyou.1A.waited
2、A.any B.few C.other D.all
3、A.doubt B.anger C.vain D.shock
4、A.powerless B.nervous C.lost D.boredB.left C.suffered D.stayed
5、A.reach intoB,turn toC・stand byD.look into
6、A.confused B.lucky C.active D.hopeless
7、A.better B,deeper C・longer D,further
8、A.eager B・grateful C,regretful D.desperate
9、A.letter B.word C.idea D.rule、10A.prevents B.changes C.destroys D.transforms11A.illnesses B.feelings C.belongings D.opinions
3.D
4.C、
51.C
2.B
3.D
4.C、
61.completely
2.is
3.friendly
4.facilities
5..latest
6.a
7.which
8..have won
9.what
10.astonished、
71.directions
2.but
3.left
4.a
5.,with
6.pointing
7.that
8..drank
9.it
10.immediatelySection IIITranslation、
81.C
2.E
3.D
4.A
5.B、
91.B
2.F
3.G
4.E
5.C、12A.require B.expect C.allow D.persuade13A.lie B.understand C.care D.fear、14A.achievements B.difficulties C.goals D.experiences、15A.power B.anger C.curiosity D.concern、16A.have B.give C.leave D.mean、17A.conservative B.brave C.proud D.helpful、18A.absurd B.important C.useful D.popular
20、A.situation B.solution C.achievement D.conversation、19A.lost B.trapped C.rooted D.coveredSection IIReading ComprehensionPartADirections:Read thefollowing fourtexts.Answer the questions beloweach textby choosingA,B,C orD.Mark youranswers on()the ANSWERSHEET.40pointsText1Many Americansthink of driverless carsas afuturistic technologythat willrevolutionize travelin citiesand alongstate highways.But recentexperiments areproving that autonomous vehiclesalso have the potential to improvethe qualityof lifefor millionsofAmericans underservedby traditionalways oftransportation,such as the elderlyand disabled,so longas lawmakersmake smartpoliciesthat pavethe wayfor innovation.(车队)A retirement community inSan Jose,Calif.,which has been transformedby asmall fleetI of driverless taxis,shows(被改进the potentialof self-driving carsto transformpeoples lives.Built bya techstart-up calledVoyage,the modified的)Ford Fusionsare currentlylimited toa two-mile road,but residentsare alreadyhaving thebenefits of these autonomousvehicles,which allowthem toparticipate insocial activitiesthey wouldotherwise beunable toenjoy simplybecause theycould notget to them.When thetrial runfinally expandsto15miles ofroad,these residents——whose averageage is76——will alsohave aconvenientand reliablenew wayto appointments.As thesecars continueto serveresidents there,it iseasy tounderstand whyCalifornia ismovingto simplifyregulations for the industry.In Michigan,forward-thinking policieshavethepotentialtounlock otherhidden benefitsof autonomousvehicles,especially forthosewith physicaldisabilities.The MichiganDisability RightsCoalition hasstrongly advocatedfor thedevelopment ofthistechnology,saying thatit couldgive peoplewith disabilitiesgreater opportunitiesin theworkforce andenable themto leadmore(满意的),fulfilling independentlives.Many recognizethatautonomousvehicles willbe the future oftransportation,but it is toooften overlookedthat thisfuture cannotarrivefast enoughfor millionsof Americanswho areforced todepend onothers forday-to-day travel.The policymakersshould followthelead ofplaces likeCalifornia andMichigan,and passrules andregulations tounlock thesehidden benefitsofdriverlesscars.、1Whafs theattitude ofmost Americanpeople to the futureof autonomousvehiclesA.uncertain B.doubtfulC.indifferent D.optimistic、2What isthe modifiedFord FusionA.The collectionof socialactivities.B.The nameof aretirementcommunity.C.A kindof autonomousvehicle.D.A two-mile roadfbr self-driving cars.、3Examples aregiven in the thirdand fourthparagraphs toproveA.what arepreventing thedevelopment of the technologyB,why driverlesscars arerestricted inmany statesin AmericaC.how driverlesstechnology benefitsthe agedand disabledD.when driverlesscars canenter peopleslife eventually、4What doesthe authorattempt toinform usin thelast paragraphA.The conceptof autonomousvehicles hasbeen widelyrecognized.B.The weakgroups areoften overlookeddespite technologyadvances.C.The benefitsofdriverlesscars have been fullyunlocked.D.Regulations shouldgo handin handwith driverlesstechnology.Text2“How doyou accountfor yourremarkable achievementsin life,,Queen Victoriaof theUK askedHelen Keller.How doyouexplain thefact thateven thoughyou wereboth blindand deaf,you wereable to achieve somuch”(致敬)Ms.Kellefs answeris atribute toher kindteacher.If it had not been fbrAnne Sullivan,the nameof HelenKeller wouldhave remained unknown.^^According tospeaker ZigZiglar,Annie Sullivan wasnostranger tohardship.She was almost sightlessherself andwas,at onetime,diagnosed ashopelessly“insane”by hercaregivers.She waslocked in the basementof amental institution.Occasionally,Anniewould violentlyattack anyonewho camenear.Most of the timeshe generallyignored everyonein herpresence.An elderlynurse believedthere washope,however,and shemade ither workto showlove tothe child.Every dayshe visitedAnnie,and sheleft cookiesfor herand spokewords oflove andencouragement.She believedAnnie couldrecover,if onlyshe wereshownlove.Eventually,doctors noticedthe changein thegirl.Where theyonce witnessedanger andhate,they nawnoted agentleness andlove.They movedher upstairswhere shecontinued to improve.Then theday finallycame whenthis seeminglyhopeless”child wasreleased.Anne Sullivangrew intoa youngwoman witha desireto helpothers asshe,herself,was helpedby thekind nurse.lt wasshe who(约束)saw thegreat potentialin HelenKeller.She lovedher,disciplined her,played with her,pushed herand workedwithheruntil the(灯塔)flickering candlethat washer lifebecame abeacon oflight tothe world.Anne Sullivanworked wondersin Helenslife;but inwas a lovingnurse whofirst believedin LittleAnnie andlovingly transformedan uncommunicativechild intoa kindteacher.“If ithad not been forAnne Sullivan,the nameof HelenKeller wouldhave remainedunknown.^But ifithadnotbeenfor akindand dedicatednurse,the nameof AnneSullivan wouldhaveremainedunknown.1What doesthe underlinedpart accountfbr“probably meanA.show B.proveC.explain D.present.、2What dowe knowfrom theThird paragraphA.Sullivan hadvery normalbehavior.B.Sullivan wasignored byeveryone.C.Sullivan waskept awayfrom herparents.D.Sullivanwasbelieved lohave amental problem.、3What wouldbe the best titlefor thenextA.The Powerof LoveB.Making aDifferenceC,A GoodTeacher D.Remarkable AchievementsText3()(文艺复兴).The Song Dynasty960-1279is oftenreferred toasthe Chinese RenaissanceFor aboutthree and a quartercenturies,under itsrule,China enjoyeda periodof economicgrowth withgreat artisticand intellectualachievements.One ofthe mostimportant factorsintheSong Renaissancewas theprinting presswhich madefor arebirth ofclassical Confucianlearning.By the10th century,printers wereproducing alarge number of copiesoftheclassical Confuciantexts.With thisincrease intheproduction ofbooks,education spreadand becamewidely available.Printing alsohad itsgreatest influenceon theChinese politicalsystem.In theSong Dynasty,government examinationsbecame themostimportant wayto politicalpower inChina.For almost1,000years,China wasgoverned bymen whohad donevery wellinexaminations.Thousands ofstudents studiedfortheexams,and thousandsof inexpensivebooks wererequired.Without printing,sucha systemwould nothavebeenpossible.()The Songperiod wasalso thegolden ageof Chinesepainting.Emperor Huizongl101-1125wasatalented painterwhoencouraged thearts.A royalpainting academywas createdand manyfine artistswere supported.The periodis bestknown fornaturesubjects andlandscape paintings.Guo Xiused perspectivein hispaintings andThe QuietValley is one ofhis best-known works.One ofthegreatest landscapepainters ofthe periodwas FanKuan.His masterpiece,Travelling among Mountains and Gorges,isoneof themostfamous Chinesepaintings.Completed aroundthe year1000,it wasinspired bythe powerof natureand therelative insignificanceofhumans.、1When wastheChineseRenaissanceA.Immediately afterthe Renaissancein Europe.B.During theSongDynasty.C.At thetime ofConfucius.D.intheyear1,
000.、2What contributedto spreadingthe ideasof ConfuciusA.The spreadof educationtothemiddle classes.B.Peoples newinterest inclassical texts.C.The developmentof painting.D.The printingpress and a wideavailability ofbooks.、3How didpeople becomepoliticians atthe timeA.Only membersofthewealthy classcould gointo politics.B.A smallnumberofpowerful familiesran thecountry.C.Only membersgood atpainting weresupported bythe royalty.D.There wasa specialexam systemto selectpoliticians.、4From thepassage wecan knowthe painterof TravellingamongMountainsandGorgesis.A.Guo XiB.Emperor HuizongC.Fan KuanD.ConfuciusText4In additionto beinga financialsuccess,Disneyland wasa personalsatisfaction tohis founderWalt Disney.It expressedhis ideasofall thatis trueand goodand beautifulin thisworld.He neverwas tiredof visitingthe parkhimself,of expandingit andimproving it.Even today,Disneyland iskept spotless.Every nighteach streetand walkwayis washed,and workerswith knivesget downon their舌擦hands andknees toscrape ij,up chewinggum thathasbeendropped byvisitors.Visitors tothe parkare called“guests“never“customers Everyyear,some800,000plants arereplaced becauseDisney refusedto putup signsasking his“guests“not tostep onthem.All ofthis hasreduced theprofits,but itadds immeasurablytotheattraction ofthe park.Undoubtedly ithelps explainwhy anamazingfifty percentofthepeople whoenter Disneylandsgates havebeen therebefore.The parksgeneral designcontributes tothe visitorspleasure.There areplenty ofshade trees,much grass,and lotsof coolwater inpondsand lakesand rivers——all man-made.The parkis dividedinto fivesections.In onesection,the visitorwalks alongan AmericanMainStreet asDisney rememberedfrom hischildhood.Another sectionTomorrow landshows theworld ofthefuture.A third,Adventure land,satisfies theuniversal loveof exploration.Still another,Fantasyland,takes thevisitor intothe dreamlikeworlds madefamousby Disneyfilms.Finally thereis Frontier land,which representsthe Oldwest.It ispossible,in asingle day,to visitinimagination everycontinent andalmost everyhistorical period.There issomething forevery group.Most ofwhat hasbeen saidabout Disneyland is alsotrue ofWalt DisneyWorld.This isa secondhuge amusementpark outsideofOrlando,Florida,designed tothrill east-coast visitorsas Disneylandhas thrilledthose inthe west.Millions ofchildren andadults havevisitedits MainStreet,Magic Kingdom,and otherunforgettable attractions.1From the1st paragraphwe learnthat.A.Disneyland israther wastefulin thatit oftenreplaced thedestroyed plantsB.many peoplesvisiting Disneylandagain showsthat itsa nonprofitableplaceC.Disneyland ismainly therealization ofthe valuesof itsfounderD.Disneylandiswell keptin orderto earnmaximum profits、2Visitors toDisneyland.A.throw rubbishat randomB.can stepon theplantsC.are mostlyself-centered D.never careabout itsefforts、3If youwant toget someknowledge ofAmerican historyfrom Disneylandmore extensively,you mayfirst visit.A.American MainStreet B.FantasylandC.Adventure landD.Frontierland、4Walt DisneyWorld.A.is anothername forDisneyland B.has twoattractive sectionsC.is asattractive asDisneyland D.is designedfor east-coast visitorsonlyPart BDirections:Read thefollowing textand answerthequestionsby choosingthe mostsuitable subheadingfrom thelist A-G foreachnumbered paragraph41-
45.There aretwo extrasubheadings whichyou donot needto use.Mark youranswerson the ANSWERSHEET.10pointsMy feelingsabout sciencehave Incompletechanged Morethan onescience teachersat mynew school2-excellent and
3.friendThe science
4.facility arevery goodwith laboratoriesthat haveall the
5.late equipmentOur chemistryteacher takesus topublicscience lecturesabout fourtimes6-term,7-are alwaysinteresting,because thelecturers arefamous attheir areaof scienceIn thelast20years,seven Canadianscientists8,win theNobel PrizeNow9,Im becomingmore andmore interestedin isphysics andI wantto studyitatuniversityBut myparents are10,astonish,as theyalways thoughtI wouldbecomean EnglishteacherA womanandaman weredriving alongthe motorwayin opposite
1.direction whenthey crashedinto oneanother Bothof theircarswere completelydestroyed,Z^neither ofthem washurt Theygot outof theircars,and the woman said,Wow,look atourcars-there^nothing3_;_leave!But,at leastwere allright Thismust be4,sign thatwe shouldbe friendsand nottry toblame eachotherThe manreplied,Yes,definitely,Icantagree
5.you more”The womansaid,
6.point toa bottleontheground,And heresanothermiracle Somehowthis bottleof winefrom myback seatdidnt breakSurely,this means.we shoulddrink thewine andcelebrateour goodfortune Shehanded thebottle tothe manThe mannodded hishead,opened it,and
8.drink abouta thirdof thebottleto calmhis nervesThen,he gave
9.back tothewomanThe womantook thebottle,
10.immediate putthe capback on,andhanded itback tothe manThe manasked,Arent youhaving any”The womanreplied,No,I thinkril justwait forthe police^^Section IIITranslationDirections:With theCollegeTranslate thefollowing textinto Chinese.Write yourtranslation ontheANSWERSHEET.15pointsEntrance Examinationdrawing nearasasenior yearstudent,you mayhave so many pressurecoming fromsomanydirections thatyoucant figureoutwhatto dofirst.Balancing goalsin lifeWhenyou havemany thingsto doandalot ofdemands onyour time,you canlose sightof whafsimportant.One ofthebestways、一to seethe bigpicture-1is tolay outyour goals.Pressure Pointsand Howto Dealwith Them、Confused oroverwhelmed-talk tosomeone youtrust.
2.They mayhelp youfind solutionsto yourproblems andworries Beingtoohard onyourself-ease up,take a break anddo something you enjoy.Daydream,readabook,go outwith friends-anything thathelpsyou relax.、,、Problems,problems,problems—recognize yourlimits.Ifs toostressful totry todeal withall yourproblems atonce.34Its importantto rememberthat goalsbelong toyou-not to your parents,your teachers,or yourfriends.After youreset yourgoals,identify theskills youhave toachieve thosegoals.If youre not surewhat skillsyoull need,do someresearch.Try thelibrary,yourguidance adviserand teachers,and otherpeople whocould helpyou.Goals existto serveyou.If yourgoal issomethingyouno longerwant,change it.Identify thebarriers togetting yourgoals.
5、,Dont getdepressed bya big,long-term goal—see whatsteps you can taketoachieveit and set thosesteps downas short-term,“do-able“goals.A.Goal-Setting TipsB,Consider ways to overcomethemC.what youwant outof lifeD.Choose whafsmost urgentandsetaside therest untillaterE.Discuss yourconcerns witha friend,parent orteacherF.As longas youknow whatskill isimportant andwhat isntG.Too muchto do、.You probablythink thatyou arealready efficientand skilledin what you aredoing,and perhapsyou areright.1Improvement isindeed veryimportant becauseit keepsyou longingfor success,and itis whatprevents youfrom tiring.So,make thebestof whoyou are,and usethese practicaltips.、Spare afew minutesa dayto learnnew things.2You mayconsider readingblogs,magazines,or tradejournals thatcan enrichyourknow ledgeabout yourfield.No matterwhatyoudo,though,make sureitissomething beneficialto yourprofessional growth.Learn to pay closeattention todetail.It isa factthat oncepeople havebecome accustomedto theirregular tasks,they rarelycheck、the detailsabout certainaspects intheir job.3Get inspiredand startworking onyour disadvantages.You shouldbe abletopaymore attentiontoyourperformance inthe job,、and findwaystoimprove yourself.If youfind yourselfquite emotionalor stressedout,then maybe whatyou needis aninspiration.4By doingso,you cancontinue improvementand eventuallybecome muchbetter atthis task.、5This stepmay seemvery simple,yet itcan getquite challengingto findpeople whoare excellentand havea goodreputation inyourcompany.Once youhave foundthese inspiringpeople,you shouldtry tocooperate withthem moreoften andcomplete aprojectthat coulddo wonderstoyourorganization andyour personalgrowth.A.Give yourselfabreak,B.However,you maynotbethebestyoucanpossibly be.C.Be withthe rightpeople andalways trytoimproveyourself.D.If so,yourenotliving theabundant lifethat Godintends fbryou tolive.E.You mayconsider lookingat greatworkandperformance forsome inspiration.F.It isimportant thatyou devoteplenty ofyour timeto learningand researching.G.Unfortunately,this maylead tomisunderstanding andnegative consequences.参考答案Section IUse ofEnglish、
11.B
2.C
3.D
4.A
5.A
6.B
7.C
8.B
9.D
10.A
11.B
12.B
13.C
14.A
15.D
16.D
17.C
18.A
19.C
20.DSection IIReading Comprehension、
21.D
2.C
3.C
4.D、
31.C
2.D
3.A、
41.B
2.D。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0