还剩18页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
・学年九年级上学期期中考试(广州专用)20232024英语本试卷共四大题,满分分考试时间分钟90100注意事项.答卷前,考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名、试室号、座位号,再用1铅笔把对应这两个号码的标号涂黑2B选择题每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需要改动,用橡皮擦干净后,
2.2B再选涂其他答案不能答在试卷上非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域的相应位置上;如需要
3.改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案,改动的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液不按以上要求作答的答案无效考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,考试结束,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
4.
一、语法选择(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各题所给的、、和项中选出最佳1~15A BC D选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑Benjamin Westwas thefather ofAmerican painting.He]his talentfor artwhen he was akid.But hedidnt knowaboutbrushes beforea visitortold2that heneeded one.In thosedays,a brush3fromcamels(,骆驼的)hair.There wereno camelsnearby.Benjamin decided4the cathair instead.Therefore,he cut5fur from the familycat to make a brush.(蓬舌The brushcouldnt lastlong.Soon Benjaminneeded morefur.Before long,the catbegan tolook raggedL的).His father said that the catmust be6Benjamin wasforced to admit whathe hadbeen doing.That year,Benjamins cousin,Mr.Pennington,came tovisit.He thought7of Benjaminsdrawings.When hewenthome,he sentBenjamin abox ofpaints and some brushes.He8sent himsixengravings(版画)・Thesewere9first picturesandfirst realpaints andbrushes Benjaminhad everseen.Later,Mr.Pennington returnedfor10visit.He was amazed atBenjamins talent.He askedBenjamins parents11hemight take the boy to Philadelphia.They agreed.(材料)In thecity,Mr.Pennington gaveBenjamin materialsfor12oil paintings.The boybegan topaint.WilliamWilliams,a well-known painter,was impressedwith Benjaminswork13gave himtwo classicbooks onpainting.Althoughhe14only understandvery littleof thebooks,they werehis introduction15classical paintings.The nine-year-old boydecidedthen that he wouldbe anartist.参考答案
1.B
2.C
3.A
4.C
5.D
6.A
7.D
8.B
9.C
10.A
11.B
12.D
13.A
14.B
15.C【导语】本文是一篇记叙文介绍了本杰明决心成为一名艺术家的经历句意在他小的时候就展现了他的美术天赋
1.展示,三单形式;展示,一般过去式;展示,现在分词形式;展示,动词原形根shows showedshowing show据可知是一般过去式,此处需要用动词的过去式故选when he was akid”B句意但在一位游客告诉他需要一个刷子之前,他并不知道刷子的存在
2.他,主格;他的;他,宾格;他自己根据可知空前是动词,此处需要人称代he hishim himself“a visitortold”“told”词宾格故选C句意在那时候,刷子是由骆驼的头发制成
3.被制作,一般过去时的被动语态,主语是单数;被制作,一般过去时的被动语态,主语是was madewere made复数;制作,一般过去时;制作,现在分词形式根据空前结合选项可知刷子是made making“abrush”“make”被制作,时态为一般过去时,所以需要一般过去时的被动语态主语是abrush,应该用wasmade故选Ao句意本杰明决定用猫的毛发代替
4.使用,动词原形;使用,现在分词;使用,不定式;使用,过去式决定做某use usingto useused decideto do事”故选C句意因此,他从家里的猫身上割下一些毛来做刷子
5.一点儿,修饰可数名词;许多,修饰可数名词;一些,修饰可数名词或不可数名词,用在否定a fewmany any句和疑问句;一些,修饰可数名词或不可数名词,用在肯定句空后是不可数名词,且空格所在句some“fur”是肯定句故选D句意他的爸爸说猫一定是病了
6.生病的;生病的(比较级);生病的(最高级);使生病根据sick sickersickest sickenHis fathersaid thatthe catmust可知此处需要一个形容词作表语,且没有任何比较的含义故选be”A句意他对本杰明的画评价很高
7.高的;更高的;最高的;高地根据空前可知此处需要一个副词修饰动词,high higherhighest highly“thought”speak高度评价故选highly ofD句意他还送了他六福版画
8.也,用于肯定句句末;也,位于句中;汕也,用于否定句句末;两者都不根据too alsoe erneither“sent him可知还送了他六福版画,空处所在句子是肯定句,且位于句中故选six engravings”B句意这是本杰明见过的第一批画,也是第一批真正的颜料和画笔
9.一个,用在辅音音素前;一个,用在元音音素前;这个(些),表示特指;/零冠词是序数词,a anthe“first”前面需要加定冠词表示“第一个故选the,C句意后来,彭宁顿先生又来了一次
10.另一个,表示泛指;其他,后接名词;其他,后不加名词;其余的根据空前another otherothers the others“Later,以及空后可知是又来了一次此处表示泛指的又一次故选句意他Mr.Pennington returnedfor”visit”A
11.问本杰明的父母是否可以带他去费城在之前;是否;除非;在之后根据可知before ifunless after“he mighttake theboytoPhiladelphia”应该是询问是否可以带他去费城故选B句意在城里,彭宁顿先生给了本杰明创作油画的材料
12.创作,动词原形;创作,一般过去式;被创作,现在进行时被动语态;创作,create createdbeing createdcreating现在分词/动名词根据空前介词介词之后动词用动名词形式故选“for”,D
13.句意著名画家威廉・威廉姆斯对本雅明的作品印象深刻,送给他两本绘画方面的经典书籍并且;或者;因为;但是根据及空后and orbecause butwas impressedwith Benjaminswork”gave himtwo classic可知对他作品印象深刻和送他绘画典籍是顺承关系故选books onpainting”A句意虽然他对这些书理解得很少,但它们是他学习古典绘画的入门读物
14.应该;能够;必须;需要根据可知应该是只能should couldmust needonly understandvery littleof thebooks”理解很少此处需要表能力故选could B句意虽然他对这些书理解得很少,但它们是他学习古典绘画的入门读物
15.和;在里面;到;在对的介绍/引入在故选with into atintroduction tosth”C
16.A
17.D
18.C
19.A
20.B
21.D
22.B
23.C
24.A
25.C【导语】本文主要讲述了学生们在学校要不要做杂事作者举了福州小学让学生打扫厕所的例子,很多家长反对这件事,但是作者认为这样做对孩子自身的发展是有好处的句意福建省福州市一所小学的学生被要求打扫学校厕所,以帮助他们养成良好的习惯
17.需求;造成;提供;怀疑根据可知是required causedoffered doubtedStudents...are…to cleanthe schooltoilets”指学生被要求打扫学校厕所,故选A句意但一些家长强烈反对这一想法
18.谈论;思考;提出;不同意根据talk aboutthink aboutcome up with disagree with They cant see the advantage of(杂事)可知,一些家长强烈不同意这一想法故选students doingsuch choresD句意他们认为学校应该为学生提供适当的教育,而不是成为学校清洁工的机会
19.交流;分享;提供;教根据communicate shareprovide teachthe schoolshould...students witha propereducation^^可知一些家长认为学校应该为学生提供适当的教育,”为某人提供某物”符合句意故选provide sbwith sthC句意事实上,父母、学校和社会在培养学生性格方面发挥着同样重要的作用
19.父母;教师;学生;清洁工根据parents teachersstudents cleaners”...schools andsociety playan equallyimportant可知在培养学生性格方面,父母、学校和社会都发挥着同样重要的作role in developing the character of students.“用故选A句意他们的父母只想让他们学习
20.打扫;学习;抱怨;玩耍根据前文clean studycomplain play“They cantsee theadvantage ofstudents doingsuch(杂事)「可知他们的父母只希望他们学习,不希望他们做杂事故选chores B句意近年来,如果孩子在学校受伤,一些家长经常抱怨老师
21.损坏;指导;丢失;伤害根据damaged directedlost hurtsome parentsoften complain about the teachers iftheir kids可知是指孩子在学校受伤,父母会抱怨老师,故选get…at school”D句意因此,许多小学,尤其是大城市的小学,不让学生在课间休息时参加户外活动,担心他们可能会受
22.伤内部的;户外的;安全的;有意义的根据可知因inside outdoorsafe meaningfulfearing thatthey mightget hurt.”为怕学生受伤,所以许多学校不让学生在课间休息时参加户外活动故选B句意这对学生的全面发展是不利的
23.父母的;学校的;学生的;城市的根据可知parents schoolsstudents cities“This isbad for…overall development.”是指学生的全面发展,故选C句意做家务可以把责任感灌输到学生的头脑中,教他们规则和团队精神
24.精神;方式;尊重;建议根据可知是指团队精神,故选spirit wayrespect advicerules as well as teamwork”Ao句意此外,它可以使学生的在校经历更有意义
25.角色;家务活;经历;方法根据characters choresexperiences methods“Also,it canmake studentsin-school...more可知此处讲的是学生在校的经历,故选meaningful.”Co
26.C
27.B
28.D
29.A【导语】本文主要是讲述满怀期待准备上学的第一天,结果天气没有预报的好,还被公交溅了一身Louis合茶弟贝,卅K贝3水,但是始终保持好心态,相信这天会有美好的事情发生Louis细节理解题根据可知,可知
26.“It includedall hisfavorites-orange juice,toast withstrawberry jamand sausage.“的早餐有橙汁、带有草莓酱的土司和香肠,并没有吃鸡蛋,故选Louis C细节理解题根据可知,
27.The Weatherforecast hadbeen fora beautiful,sunny daybut itwas rainingoutside!”天气预报说周一是阳光明媚的一天,故选B细节理解题根据
28.“As itwas comingtoastop,the buswent througha hugepuddle andsplashed thewater righton可知,当公交快停下来的时候,公共汽车穿过一个大水坑,把水溅到了身上,故选Louis!”Louis D推理判断题根据
29.Most peoplewould havethought thatthe daywas offto anawful start...He stillloved the first可矢口,虽然是个糟糕day of school,and hewas certainthat exciting things were still going to happen on this day.”的开始,但是始终保持好心态,相信这天会有美好的事情发生,的故事告诉我们保持乐观心态,Louis Louis要始终看到事情光明的一面,故选A
30.C
31.B
32.B
33.A【导语】本文主要介绍了奥运会各种项目的入选和去除细节理解题根据可知,第一届现代奥林匹克运动会
30.“They competedin43different events in just9sports…”有个项目供运动员角逐故选43C词句猜测题根据
31.“Today somepeople thinkthat artisticevents andgames suchas chessshould bepart of the可知,今天,有些人认为艺术项目和游戏,如国际象棋,应该成为奥运会的一部分;再根据Olympics.”“However”可知,前后句意转折,说明许多人反对这一观点因此的含义为“反对”,与选项同义故选“oppose”BBo
32.细节理解题根据The first modern Olympic Games took place inAthens,Greece,in theyear
1896.“可知,首先是第一届现代奥林匹克运动会于年在希腊雅典举行,即排除选项;根据1896e,CD“Artistic eventswere alsoa part.”可知,从年到年,艺术项目也是奥运会的一部分;再根of the Olympic Gamesfrom1912to194819121948据可知,年奥林匹克运动In2004,...This timeathletes from202countries competedin300events in28sports.”2004回到雅典,来自个国家的运动员参加了个大项的个小项的比赛,即在前面,排除选项2022830b cA故选B主旨大意题根据
33.“Only fivesports have been inevery Olympic Games....Other sportscome andgo in the.”和Olympic Games“It isthe jobof theInternational Olympic Committee IOCto addand removesports from the可知,本文主要介绍了奥运会上的运动项目是如何出现和消失的故选Olympic Games.”A
34.C
35.B
36.D
37.D【导语】本文讲述了和在散步时看到了一个很大的深洞,为了测量洞的深度他们尝试扔了一些东Mike Dave西到洞里,最后他们将一根大木头扔了进去,被拴在木头上的农民的一头山羊也被无辜地拖进洞里细节理解题根据第三到第八段
34.Lets dropsome stonesinto it…lets throwsome greatbig rocksdown there...(木头).Mike sawa biglog He got anidea...The twoof themmoved theheavy logover to the holeand droppedit in.”可知,和用了种东西来判断洞有多深:小石头、大岩石和木头故选Mike Dave3C推理判断题根据
35.“The twoof themdrag theheavy logover to the holeand dropit in.Suddenly,out of the woods,(山羊)和a goatshowed up,running likethe wind...Suddenly,it leapedinto theair anddown the hole.”“That couldnt可知,山羊被拴在一根大木头上,木头被和两人扔进洞里了,be my goat.Mine wastied toa biglog.Mike Dave山羊是被木头拖进洞里的由此判断,这只羊是这个农民的故选B推理判断题根据
36.“The twoof themdrag theheavy logover to the holeand dropit in.Suddenly,out of the woods,(山羊)可知木头被a goatshowed up,running likethe wind...Suddenly,it leapedinto theair anddown the hole.“和两人扔进洞里了,一只山羊被木头拖进洞里了当听到这个农民说他的羊拴在一个大木头上,这Mike Dave两个人一定很后悔,很遗憾故选D最佳标题题本文讲述了和在散步时看到了一个很大的深洞,为了测量洞的深度他们尝试扔
37.Mike Dave了一些东西到洞里,最后他们将一根大木头扔了进去,被拴在木头上的农民的一头山羊也被无辜地拖进洞里由此可知,本文最佳标题是《两个惹麻烦的人》,故选D
38.D
39.C
40.B【导语】本文主要介绍了关于准备自驾游的一些简单提示.细节理解题根据可38“Preparing aroad tripcan betiring.There area fewthings you can doto makeit asuccess.”知,本文主要告诉读者如何准备自驾游故选D推理判断题根据
39.While road trips are definitely about the destination,make sureyou packthings foryour kids可知,在路上需要准备一些东西让孩子消磨时间,结合所给图片提示,此处指游戏故tod tkill the time.”选C推理判断题根据和的内容可知,第
①条和第
④条是保
40.“SERVICE YOURCAR”“STOPFREQUENTLY”证自驾游安全的故选B
41.E
42.D
43.A
44.C
45.B【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了和家人去雪山上滑雪,因为滑雪板掉了,不小心掉队了后来Jack他通过电视上的知识,独自克服种种困难,成功进行自救根据上文舍莱弟
41.“Teenager JakeDeham wasskiing withhis familyin theUS whenhe fellover andlost one of his贝,卅K贝3再根据下文.”可知,空格处句子的意思指的家人没有注意到出现了问题,skis%“They kepton skiingJake Jake选项“他的家人不知道他遇到问题了符合语境故选E E根据下文可知,空格处的意思指他遇
42.“It wasnow getting dark and hewasa long way from any place of safety.”到问题了,找不到出雪山的路,选项”但是他找不到正确的路符合语境故选D D根据上文和下文
43.“Jake watcheda lotof programmesabout livingin difficultsituations.He madea hole so the wind可知,空格处的意思是他从电视节目中学会了要挖个洞,选项“他想起了这些节目中couldnt blowinto it.”A的建议,知道他应该在雪里挖个洞“,符合语境故选A根据下文足迹可知,
44.If you are lost,you shouldfind someoneelses tracksthrough the snow and follow them.空格处的意思是他利用循着雪地里的足迹走的方法救自己,选项”在雪地里长长的足迹后,跟着它们走C符合语境故选C根据下文可知,空格处的意思是他成功获救了,走出了雪山,选项
45.“Jake didnteven haveto goto hospital.”“他的妈妈听到儿子获救时,她很开心,令人惊讶地是符合语境故选B B
46.annoying
47.solve
48.said
49.relationship
50.mind【导语】本文讲述了的问题以及针对她的问题给出的建议Paula Aunt Linda句意非常烦恼的是她的同学们经常嘲笑她根据可知,这件事很令人
46.“her classmates often laugh at her.”烦恼故填annoying句意非常高兴地帮助她解决这个问题根据可知,是帮
47.Linda So she asked AuntLinda for advice.”Linda助她解决这个问题故填⑸olve句意她耐心的分析的情况并且说她能够按照如下方法去做根据分析可知,此句子是个宾语从句,
48.Paula缺少动词的成分分析句意可知,故填said句意如果她主动帮助他们提升他们的学习,他们一定能够建立一段好的关系根据分析句意可知,是建
49.立好的关系故填relationship句意同时,不要关注嘲笑她的同学们并且不要介意他们说什么根据分析句子结构,后加动词原形
50.dont分析句意可知,是不介意他们说什么故填mind
51.catches fireemergency exit【详解】结合题干可知,句子为含有引导的时间状语从句的主从复合句,遵循“主将从现“when caatchfire失火,此句中引导的从句用一般现在时,从句的主语是谓语动词用三单形式;紧急when it,catch emergencyexit出口”,作宾语故填catches;fire;emergency;exito
52.hear from【详解】“收到某人的来信”hear fromsb.,固定搭配;情态动词can后接动词原形故填hear;from
53.How careless【详解】粗心的careless,形容词作表语;此处用感叹句结构Howadj.+主谓故填How;carelesso
54.let themdown【详解】让某人失望let sb.down,动词短语;动词之后使用代词的宾格形式,“他们”的宾格是them;want todosth.想要做某事,固定短语故填let;them;downo
55.It tookto finish【详解】根据语境可知,这件事发生过了,时态为一般过去时.表示“某人花费It tooksb.some timeto dosth多少时间做某事”,finish“完成”故填少;took;to;finisho.例文:
56.Dear Tim,I amsorry thatyou arehaving troublewith yourmath teacher.I thinkevery teacherwants hisstudents towork hard.They wanttheir studentsto be better andthey arealways proudof theirstudents.So Ithink you should talkto yourmathteacher andtell himthe truth.Tm surehe willunderstand you.He will be pleasedif youwant tolearn mathwell.Mostimportantly,you shouldknow whatthe teacherdoes isto makeyou better.If youfeel shy,you canwrite to the teacher.You canalso askyour parentsto talkto theteacher aboutyour problems.I hopethings willbe bettersoon!Yours sincerely,Li Hua【详解】[总体分析]
①题材本文是一篇应用文;
②时态时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏要点,并注意适当添加细节,突出写作要点[写作步骤]第一步,表示安慰,表达老师的本意;第二步,建议汤姆与老师谈心;第三步,建议写信或让父母代为沟通的方式化解矛盾Tim[亮点词汇]
①be proudof为感至自豪
②work hard努力学习[高分句型]
①If youfeel shy,youcanwrite to theteacher.if引导条件状语从句
②You canalso askyour parentsto talktotheteacher aboutyour problems.ask sbto dosth
1.A.shows B.showed C.showing D.show
2.A.he B.his C.him D.himself
3.A.was madeB.were madeC,made D.making
4.A.use B,using C.to useD.used
5.A.a fewB.many C.any D.some
6.A.sick B.sicker C.sickest D.sicken
7.A.high B・higher C.highest D.highly
8.A.too B.also C.cither D.neither
9.A.a B.an C.the D./
10.A.another B.other C.others D.theothers
11.A.before B.if C.unless D.after
12.A.create B.created C,being createdD.creating
13.A.and B.or C.because D.but
14.A.should B.could C.must D.need
15.A.with B.in C.to D.at二,完形填空(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
10110、阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的、、和项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将16s25A BC D该项涂黑Students ata primary school in Fuzhou,Fujian province,are16to cleanthe schooltoilets to help themdevelop good(杂事)habits.But some parents strongly17the idea.Theycantseetheadvantage ofstudents doingsuch chores.They thinkthatthe schoolshould18students witha propereducation,not thechance to be schoolcleaners.In fact,19,schools andsociety playan equallyimportant roleindevelopingthecharacterofstudents.Itis goodfor schoolsto givestudents suchtasks,because fewof the students willdo themat home.Their parentswant themto20only.In recentyears,someparentsoften complain about theteachers iftheir kidsget21at school;some evenchallenge theschoofsteaching methodsand management.As aresult,many primaryschools,especially thosein bigcities,do notletstudents joinin22activities duringbreaks,fearing thatthey mightget hurt.This isbad for23overall development.What theprimaryschoolinFuzhouis doingis worthpraising.Doing chorescan puta senseof responsibilityintostudents mindsand teachthem the24of rulesaswellasteamwork.Also,it canmake students9in-school25moremeaningful.
16.A.required B,caused C.offered D.doubted
17.A.talk about B・think aboutC.come upwith D.disagree with
18.A.communicate B.share C.provide D.teach
19.A.parents B.teachers C.students D.cleaners
20.A.clean B.study C.complain D.play
21.A.damaged B,directed C.lost D.hurt
22.A.inside B,outdoor C.safe D.meaningful
23.A.parents B.schools,C.students9D.cities
924.A.spirit B.way C,respect D.advice
25.A.characters B.chores C.experiences D.methods
三、阅读(共两节,满分分)35第一节阅读理解(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15230阅读下列短文,从各题所给的、、和项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑26〜40A BC DALouiswoke upearly Mondaymorning to get readyfor his first day of school.In fact,hewasso excitedthat hedidnteven needthe alarmclock towake him.He practicallyjumped out of bedand put on hisnew clothes.Then hesat downto adeliciousbreakfast thatMoan hadmade.It includedall hisfavorites-orange juice,toast withstrawberry jamand sausage.When hefinished eating,Louis grabbedhis baseballcap andhis backpack,and hewaved good-bye toMom.“Have awonderful first day atschool,Louis!”she calledafter him.As soon as Louisopened the door andstepped out,huge dropsof rainsuddenly startedfalling.Louis lookedup andwassurprised tosee greyclouds coveringthe entiresky.The weatherforecast hadbeen fora beautiful,sunny daybut itwasraining outside!Louis quicklycame backinside thehouse.Louis neededto dosomething atonce,because theschool buswas goingto arriveany minute.Louis patientlytried tothink of whathe could do.Then he putonhis raincoatand rainboots andtook his umbrella.(毁坏)Then Loutsheaded out thedooragain.He wouldntlet anythingelse ruinhisfirstdayofschool.He carefullywalkedtothecorner wherehe waitedfor theschool bus.Within minutes,the bigyellow busdrove up.As itwas comingto astop,the buswent througha hugepuddle andsplashed thewater righton Louis!Louis couldhave beenupset aboutthis accident,but insteadheputonasmile.Thanks fbrwaking meupwithasplash!”he saidtothe bus driver.Its a good thingI waswearing myraincoat.^^Most peoplewould havethought thatthe daywas offto anawful start.It mighthavebeenenough toput anyoneinabadmood,but Louisis notlike mostpeople!He remainedcheerful andupbeat.He stillloved thefirstdayofschool,and hewascertain thatexcitingthingswerestillgoingtohappenonthisday.
26.What didLouis NOThave forbreakfastA.Toast withjam.B.Orange juice.C.Eggs.D.Sausage.
27.According tothe weatherforecast,it isexpected tobe aday onMonday.A.rainy B.sunny C.cloudy D.snowy
28.What happenedatthebus stopA.The busdriver forgot to stopfor Louis.B.Louis lefthisumbrellaand raincoatthere.C.Louis fellasleep whenwaiting forthebus.D.A puddleof waterwas splashedon Louis.
29.Which sentencebestdescribes alesson fromthe storyA.Always lookon thebright sideof things.B.An awfulstart mayput anyoneinabad mood.D.Show yourkindness tothe peoplearound.D.Never giveup andyou willbe successful.BThe firstmodern Olympic Games tookplace inAthens,Greece,in theyear
1896.Athletes fromonly13countries tookpartin theGames thatyear.They competedin43different eventsin just9sports track and field,swimming,cycling,fencing,gymnastics,shooting,tennis,weight lifting,and wrestling.In2004,the summerOlympic Games tookplaceonceagain inAthens,Greece.This timeathletes from202countries competedin300eventsin28sports.Only fivesports havebeen inevery Olympic Games.They aretrackandfield,swimming,fencing,cycling,andgymnastics.Other sportscome andgo in the Olympic Games.For example,tennis wasan Olympicsport from1896until
1924.It wasa hit among theathletes allover theworld whenit firstappeared.However,it didnot appearin the Olympicsuntil
1988.Baseball,badminton,and taekwondoare morerecent additionstothe OlympicGames.It isthe jobof theInternational OlympicCommittee IOCto addand removesports fromthe OlympicGames.A sporthastobepopular inat least50countries onthree continentsbefore itcan beadded.However,the IOCdoesnt want to add肖除more sportstothe OlympicGameswithout eliminatingothers.The IOCis afraidthat therewillbetoo manysports intheOlympics.Artistic eventswere alsoa part of theOlympicGamesfrom1912to
1948.There werecontests inarchitecture,music,literature,and painting.Today somepeople thinkthat artisticevents andgames suchas chessshould bepart oftheOlympics.However,many peopleoppose thisidea.The OlympicGames todayare differentfromthefirstmodern OlympicGamesin
1896.These differenceslead tothechanging definitionand popularityof sports.
30.What isTRUE about thefirstmodern OlympicGamesA.The firstmodern OlympicGames washeld inRome in
1896.B.Only13athletes fromdifferent countriestook partin theGames.C.There wereforty-three differentevents forathletes tocompete.D.Swimming wasntoneofthe sportsin thefirst modemOlympics.
31.What doesthe underlinedword“oppose“in Paragraph4meanA.are certainaboutB.disagreewithC.are happywith D.feel ashamedof
32.In whichorder didthe fallowingevents takeplacea.Tennis became an Olympicsport forthe secondtime.b.Artistic eventsbecameapart oftheOlympicGames.c.Athletes from202countries competedin300events.d.Tennis disappearedfromtheOlympicGames.e.The firstmodernOlympicGamestookplace.A.e-c-d-a-b B.e-b-d-a-cC.c-e-b-d-a D.c-a-e-d-b
33.The purposeofthepassage isto introduce.A.how sportscome andgo intheOlympicGamesB.who addsand removessports fromtheOlympicGamesC.which sportsare popularin modernOlympic GamesD.why somesports eventswere apartofOlympic GamesCMike and Davewere walkingthrough the woods oneday whenthey founda big,deep hole.Mike tooka lookat itand said,“Wow!That looksdeep.”“It suredoes,“said Dave.Lets dropsome stonesinto it.We cancount untilwe hearthe stoneshit thebottom.”They threwsome stonesand waited.There wasno sound.Mike said,Wow!That isreally deep.Then,lefs throwsome greatbig rocksdown there.Those shouldmake anoise.”So theypicked upa fewfootball-sized rocksand droppedthem into the hole.Again,they heardnothing.(木头).They lookedat eachother inamazement.Mike sawa biglog Hegot anidea.Help mecarry thatlog,“he said.The twoof themmoved theheavy logover tothe holeand droppedit in.Still,no sound.(山羊)Suddenly,outofthewoods,a goatshowed up,running likethe wind.It rushedtoward the two men,and thenrightpast them.Suddenly,it leapedintotheair anddown thehole.Mike andDave lookedat eachother.What justhappened”asked Dave.Before Mikecould answer,a farmercame outofthewoods.Hey,have youguys seenmygoat”Mike said,“You betwe did!Craziest thingI eversaw.It camerunning likecrazy andjumped intothat hole!”“Nah Jsaid the farmer.That couldntbe mygoat.Mine wastied toa biglog.”
34.How manykinds ofthings didthetwomen useto tellhow deeptheholewasA.
1.B.
2.C.
3.D.
4.
35..What canwe knowaboutthegoatA.It wascrazy.B.It wasthe farmer^.C.It likedrunning likethe wind.D.It waspushed intothehole.
36.How wouldMikeandDave feelafter hearingthefarmer^wordsA.Excited.B.Happy.C.Proud.D.Sorry.
37.What isthe besttitle forthe storyA.A crazygoat.B.An unluckyfarmer.C.A heavylog.D.Two menin trouble.Simple tipson ROADTRIP PREPARATIONft
1.SERVICE YOURCARKeep yourcar runningwell bygetting anoil Whileroad tripsaredefinitelyaboutthedestination,makechange beforeyou headout onthe road.Check sureyou packthings foryour kids to doto kill thetime.At leastthetires too!Youll saveyourself aheadache foran houror two.It willstop themfrom complaininglateron.all thetime.■I
4.STOP FREQUENTLY1Preparing aroad tripcan betiring.There area fewthings youcan dotomakeitasuccess.Half ofthe road trip isgetting there.There isnothing funTheonly thingworse than“Are wethere yet”is
3.TAKE THINGSTO DOaboutgetting toyour destinationcompletely exhausted.Stop at“Im hungry!,5every2minutes.So packsnacks.cool places,get somefresh airand takea lookaround.Lots ofsnacks.轮胎确定地目的地筋疲力尽的Word bank:tire definitelydestination exhausted
38.This textmainly tellsthe readershow toA.enjoy aroad tripB.plan aroad tripC.keep roadtrips safeD.prepare aroadtrip
39.may bethe rightthing to take forkidstokillthetime onthe road.
2.DONT FORGETTHE SNACKSA.Candies B.Medicine C.Games D.Fruits
40.Tips mentionedabove canpromise youa saferoadtrip.A.
①③B.
①④C.
③④D.
②③第二节阅读填空(共小题;每小题分,满分分)515阅读短文及文后选项,选出可以填入各题空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑A~E41s45Teenager JakeDeham wasskiing withhis familyintheUS whenhe fellover andlost oneof hisskis.
41.They keptonskiing.When theygottothe footofthemountain,there wasno signof Jake.Jake couldntfind hisski anywhere.In theend,he decidedtotakeoff hisother skiand walkdown themountain.42Itwas nowgettingdarkandhewasalongwayfromanyplaceofsafety.He knew that hemight diethat nightinthe coldtemperatures.But Jakekept calm.At home,Jake watcheda lotof programmesabout livingin difficultsituations.43Hemade aholesothewindcouldnt blowinto it.Outside hishole,the temperaturefell toa dangerous-15℃that night,but insideitJake wassafe fromthecold.44I wantedto livemy lifb.Evening passed,Jake beganto thinkhis wayout.He hadtogetdown the(足迹)mountain.The TVprogrammers alwayssaid,“If you are lost,you shouldfind someoneelses tracksthrough thesnow andfollow them.”I wantedto livemy lifb.Remembered Jake.So Igot upand Ifound someski tracksand Ifollowedthose.He walkedand walkedand finallysaw lights...45Jake didnteven haveto goto hospital.Hegotthrough theterrible experiencewithout anyinjuries.50,the nexttime someonesays thatwatching TVis awaste oftime,thinkofJake.Sometimes TVcan saveyour life!A.He rememberedthe advicefrom theseprogrammes andknewthathe shouldbuild ahole inthesnow.B.His mumwas very happy whenshe heardhis sonwas saved.Amazingly,(足迹)C.After thelong tracksthrough thesnowandfollowthem.^^D.But hecouldnt workouttheright wayto go.E.His familydidnt knowthathehad aproblem.
四、写作(共三节,满分分)30第一节语篇填词(共小题;每小题分,满分分)515根据短文的内容及首字母提示写出文中所缺单词Paula isa politegirl,but sheis veryfat.It isvery a46that herclassmatesoftenlaughather.She feelsthat sheis outofplace inclass.SosheaskedAuntLindaforadvice.Linda wasveryhappytohelphers47the problem.She analyzedPaulassituation patientlyands48that she coulddoas following.First,shecouldtaketheadvantageofher intelligence.She issogood ather subjectsthat sheis alwaysahead ofother classmates.If sheoffers tohelp themimprove theirstudy,they aresureto buildagoodr49Meanwhile,pay noattention tothestudentswho makefun ofher anddont m50what theysay.Thanksfbr Lindashelp,Paula hasmore friendsand becomeshappier thanbefore.第二节完成句子(共小题;每小题分,满分分)5210根据所给的汉语内容,用英语完成下列句子(每空限填一词)当楼层失火的时候,你应该立即找到紧急出口
51.When itonthe floor,youshouldfind theimmediately.我不知道什么时候可以收到他的来信
52.I dontknow whenI canhim..你可真粗心啊!53youare!我的确不想让他们失望
54.I reallydo notwantto.她花了一天时间完成任务
55.her oneday thetask.第三节书面表达(共题;满分分)
115.假设你是李华你的笔友在数学课上回答了同学的一个问题,老师误认为他们在聊天而批评了他们,56Tim觉得不公平,从此在数学课上紧张不安,也不喜欢这位老师的课了但很希望能把数学学好不知如何Tim Tim是好的他写了封邮件向你咨询意见请根据以下要点提示给回信字数左右信开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数,可适当发挥要点Tim
80.每个老师都想他的学生努力学习;
1.我认为你应该与数学老师谈谈,告诉他真相;
2.他会理解你的,并为你想学好数学感到高兴;
3.你应该知道老师所做是为你好;4(至少补充两点)Dear Tim,I amsorry thatyouarehaving troublewith yourmath teacher.I hopethings willbebettersoon!Yours sincerely,Li Hua。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0