还剩20页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
绝密★启用前邯郸市学年第一学期期末质量检测2023-2024高一英语注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、班级和考号填写在答题卡上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上写在本试卷上无效
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例How muchis theshirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C
1.What willTom probablydo thisweekendA.Go camping.B.Visit afriend.C.Go shopping.
2.Where arethe speakersnowA.In adepartment store.B.In arestaurant.C.In aparking lot.
3.When willthe mansee ProfessorSmithA.This Monday.B.This Wednesday.C.Next Tuesday.
4.Why doesthe manapologizeA.His storesent the wrong clothes.B.His storecancelled the womans order.C.His storedelivered theclothes to thewrongplace.
5.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.Writing abook.B.Throwing abirthday party.C.Buying apresent.C.He restoredthe band members9sound usingALD.He playedthe guitaron therecording.
14.What is the attitudeof The Times towardsthe releaseof Now and ThenA.Supportive.B.Curious.C.Unfavourable.D.Unclear.
15.What isthe besttitle of the textA.The BeatlesRemains Secondto Elvis PresleyB.Beatles FansWele theNew Songof The BeatlesC.Peter JncksonDirected theMusic Videofor The BeatlesD.TheBeatlesReleased aNew Songwith theHelp ofAl【答案】
12.B
13.C
14.A
15.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇新闻报道文章介绍了借助人工智能,披头士乐队之前未发行的曲目得以重新发行【题详解】12细节理解题根据第三段“The songwas initiallywritten andpartly recordedby Lennonin thelate1970s andfurtherdeveloped by band matesyears laterbut astechnology thenwas limited,they didntrelease itdue to the soundquality not.(这首歌最初是由列侬在世纪年代末创作和部分录制的,几年后由乐队成员进一步开发,being satisfying2070但由于当时的技术有限,他们没有发行,因为音质不令人满意)”可知,这首歌未发行的原因是音质不够好故选B【题详解】13细节理解题根据第四段中(音频修复)“It wasthanks tonew Alaudio restoration technology thatPeter Jacksonallowedthe fourband membersto“e togethef9one lasttime.(多亏了新的人工智能音频修复技术,彼得・杰克逊才让四名乐队成员最后一次“聚在一起“)可知,使用技术修复了披头士乐队成员的声音故选Peter JacksonAI C【题详解】14推理判断题根据最后一段.(英国“The Timesin theUK saidthe songshowed Albeing usedto itsbest advantage《泰晤士报》表示,这首歌显示了人工智能被利用到最佳状态)”可推知,《秦晤士报》对披头士乐队新发行的曲目持支持态度故选A【题详解】15主旨大意题根据第一段“A newsong by the famousband TheBeatles has been releaseddespite halfof theband(著名乐队“披头士”的新歌在人工智能的帮助下发行,尽members no longer beingalive,thanks to the helpof AL管乐队一半成员已不在人世)”结合文章介绍了在人工智能音频修复技术的帮助下,披头士乐队未发行的曲目得以重新发行故项“披头士乐队在人工智能的帮助下发行了一首新歌”最适合作文章的标D题故选D第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项It maybe difficultto starthigh school.16But neverfear!Here aresome suggestions for you to adapt to the change.Do conductresearch on the school through theschooPs website.Check out the schoolsgrading policies,activities,and()deadlines for programs,curricula,etc.before youmove.If youvegot thatcovered,you maychoose to begin lookingat(奖学金)school scholarships or petitions.17Do visitthe schoolbefore yourfirst dayof school.Most schoolsoffer somekind ofopen housefor newersto learn(学术的)about the schools academicand curricularofferings.(氛围)
18.Attending it can also help you find out a lot about the schoofs academic atmosphere and environment.Do startlooking intoclubs andextracurricular activitiesright away.19Once youve gone throughtheschooPs clubs and found a few that interest you,attend allthe clubsyou foundyourself drawnto.The purposeofattending thesefirst clubmeetings issimply togain asense of the extracurricularenvironment atyour school,and seewhatactivities you may findyourself enjoying.
20.Many students make the mistake of setting out to achieve the highestgrades at their newschool.It istrue thatyourgrades are very important,but makesure thatyou spenda gooddeal of your time interacting with other students andensuring thatyoull havesome healthyrelationships andnetworks withothers.A social network will offer you the supportandfun youneed duringhigh school.A.Dont forgetto turnto teachers and otherstudents.B.Dont buildup youracademics at the costof yoursocial life.C.Many students are afraid of the changes that high school can bring.D.Remember thatyoure strengtheningyourself forfuture lifechanges.E.Find out a club list as early as possible to dig outthe clubs that interest you.F.This will make youprepared for applying toor signingup forthose programs.G.You can learn some basic information about the schoolthrough the open house.【答案】
16.C
17.F
18.G
19.E
20.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章就如何适应高中生活问题给青少年提出了一些建议【题详解】16根据上文“It maybe difficultto starthigh school.(开始上高中可能会很困难)”及下文uBut neverfear!Here aresome.(但是不要害怕!这里有一些建议,可以帮助你适应变化)”可知,学suggestionsfor you to adaptto thechange生们会认为开始高中生活会很难,可能会感到害怕由此可知,项C Manystudentsareafraidof thechangesthathigh(许多学生害怕高中所带来的变化)符合语境,其中与下文语义一致故选项schoolcanbring.afraid fearC【题详解】17根据上文“Do conductresearch ontheschoolthrough theschooPs website.Check outtheschoofsgrading policies,()activities,and deadlinesforprograms,curricula,etc.before youmove.If youvegot thatcovered,youmaychoose to(奖学金)(一定要通过学校网站对学校进行调查在你开学前,begin lookingat schoolscholarshipsorpetitions.查看一下学校的评分政策、活动和截止日期(项目、课程等)如果你已经准备好了你可以选择开始关注学校奖学金或竞赛)”可知,本段主要讲述入学前的准备,提前了解学校的情况由此可知,项F Thiswillmakeyou(这将使你为申请或注册这些项目做好准备)总结上文,prepared forapplying toor signingup forthose programs.符合语境故选项F【题详解】18根据下文u Attendingitcanalsohelpyoufindout a lotabout the schoolsacademicatmosphere(氛围)andenvironment参加它也可以帮助你发现很多关于学校的学术氛围和环境)”可知本段介绍了一个了解学校的途径由此可知,I,项(你可以通过开放日了解学校的G You canlearnsomebasicinformationabout theschoolthrough the openhouse.一些基本信息)符合语境,其中与下文呼应故选项theopenhouse itG【题详解】19根据上文(一定要马上开始寻找俱乐部和课外“Do startlooking intoclubsandextracurricular activitiesright away.活动)”可知,本段建议学生早些了解俱乐部和课外活动,结合下文uOnce you^egonethroughtheschoofs clubsand(一旦你浏览了学校的俱乐部,并找到foundafewthatinterestyou,attend allthe clubsyou foundyourself drawnto.了一些你感兴趣的,就参加所有你感兴趣的俱乐部)”可知,首先要了解学校所有的俱乐部和课外活动,继而可以选出自己感兴趣的由此可知,项E Findoutaclublistasearlyaspossibletodigouttheclubsthatinterestyou.(尽早找到一份俱乐部名单,找出你感兴趣的俱乐部)符合语境,故选项E题详解】20该空为段首句应概括全段或启领下文根据下文u Manystudentsmakethemistakeofsettingouttoachievethehighestgrades at their newschool.It istrue thatyour gradesareveryimportant,but makesure thatyou spenda gooddeal of yourtime interactingwithotherstudentsandensuring thatyoull havesome healthyrelationships andnetworks withothers.A(许多学生socialnetworkwillofferyouthesupport andfun youneed duringhigh school.犯了一个错误,他们一开始就想在新学校取得最高分的确,你的成绩很重要,但要确保你花大量的时间与其他学生互动,并确保你与他人有一些健康的关系和网络社交网络会为你提供高中生活所需的支持和乐趣)”尤其最后一句可知,作者在本段表示社交很重要,建议不要只为了学习成绩而忽视社交由此可知,项B Dorftbuild(不要以牺牲社交生活为代价来提高成绩)符合语境,可以是本段up youracademics atthe costofyoursocial life.的主题句故选项B第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项When I was achild,there was nothing Iloved morethan painting.It wasmy.21of joy.I couldspendhours beinglost in my
22.bringing tolife theimages inmy mind.However,after graduatingfrom college,the23of work took hold.The hobbythat filledmy childhoodwith happiness(逐渐消失).24faded awayOnesunny dayT foundmyself25in anearby park.I.26a groupof childrensitting together,their eyes.27wonder andtheir hands covered in paint.They werelaughing describing their dreamson
28.and atthat moment,I wastransportedback tomy ownchildhood.(宝贵的)29those kids,I realizedthat Ihad lostsomething preciousalong theway.It wastime toreconnectwith the30within,to rediscover the world of coloursand imagination.Despite the31life,I decided to pickupmy brushes and32tothe worldof art.Painting hasbee away to33the beautifulmoments of my life,whether it is agolden sunset,a beautifulflower,or alazy afternoon.I paintnot to bee afamous artist,but to34the joy of mychildhood,to35the simple pleasures of life,and toholdonto themagical worldof imagination.
21.A.price B.source C.flash D.result
22.A.imagination B.homework C.fear D.confusion
23.A.excitement B.power C.pressure D.expectation
24.A.gradually B.probably C.wildly D.hopefully25A.chatting B.sweating C.cheating D.walking
26.A.taught B.noticed C.recognized D.remembered
27.A.waiting forB.begging forC.filled withD.alarmed with
28.A.paper B.wood C.books D.novels
29.A.Watching B.Holding C.Helping D.Checking
30.A.architect B.soldier C.adult D.artist
31.A.free B.quiet C.busy D.boring
32.A.agree B.adapt C.refer D.return
33.A.plan B.record C.face D.recover
34.A.reduce B.balance C.relive D.destroy
35.A.trap B.appreciate C.expect D.hide【答案】
21.B
22.A
23.C
24.A
25.D
26.B
27.C
28.A
29.A
30.D
31.C
32.D
33.B
34.C
35.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文讲述了作者小时候喜欢绘画,工作以后逐渐不再绘画了,当某天作者在公园里看到孩子快乐绘画后,开始再次拿起画笔,记录生活的美好时刻【题详解】21考查名词词义辨析句意这是我快乐的源泉价格;来源;闪光;结果根据A.price B.source C.flash D.result上文(当我还是个孩子的时候,没有什么比画画更“When Iwas achild,there wasnothing Iloved morethan painting.让我喜欢的了)”可知,绘画是作者的快乐源泉故选B【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意我可以花几个小时沉浸在我的想象中,把我脑海中的画面带到生活中A.imagination想象力;B.homework家庭作业;C.fear恐惧;D.confusion困惑根据后文ubringing tolife theimages可知,沉浸在想象中故选inmymind”A【题详解】23考查名词词义辨析句意然而,大学毕业后,工作的压力占据了上风激动;力量;A.excitement B.power C.压力;期待根据上文以及后文爱好消失,可知大学毕业后,pressure D.expectation“after graduatingfrom college作者开始工作,工作的压力占据了上风故选C【题详解】24考查副词词义辨析句意那个使我童年充满快乐的爱好渐渐消失了逐渐地;可能;A.gradually B.probablyC.wildly野生地;D.hopefully有希望地根据后文ufaded away,,可知,作者喜欢画画的爱好渐渐消失了故选A题详解】[25考查动词词义辨析句意一个阳光明媚的日子,不知不觉中我在附近的公园散步聊天;A.chatting B.sweating流汗;欺骗;散步根据后文和下文看到的孩子们的活动可推断,作者在C.cheating D.walking“in anearby park”公园里散步故选D【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意我注意到一群孩子坐在一起,他们的眼睛里充满了好奇,手上沾满了颜料教;A.taught注意到;认出;记得根据后文B.noticed C.recognized D.remembered atthat moment,Iwastransported backto myownchildhoodv可知,作者注意到了一群孩子坐在一起画画,故选B【题详解】27考查动词短语辨析句意我注意到一群孩子坐在一起,他们的眼睛里充满了好奇,手上沾满了颜料A.等待;恳求;充满;警报根据后文和waiting forB.begging forC.filled withD.alarmed with“wonder”“They werelaughing describingtheir dreams v可知,孩子的眼睛里充满好奇,故选C【题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意他们笑着在纸上描述自己的梦想,那一刻,我仿佛回到了自己的童年A.纸张;木材;书籍;小说根据上文可知孩子在绘paper B.wood C.books D.novels“theirhandscoveredinpaint.”画,即在纸上描述自己的梦想,故选A【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意看着这些孩子,我意识到我一路上失去了一些宝贵的东西看;A.Watching B.Holding拿着;帮助;检查上文描述了作者的所C.Helping D.Checking“They werelaughingdescribingtheirdreamson”见,即看着这些孩子,故选A【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意是时候重新与内心的艺术家联系起来,重新发现色彩和想象力的世界A.建筑师;士兵;成年人;艺术家根据后文可architect B.soldier C.adult D.artist“I decidedto pickup mybrushes”知,作者想要重新开始画画,因此推断是与内心的艺术家联系起来,重新发现色彩和想象力的世界故选D题详解】[31考查形容词词义辨析句意尽管生活忙碌,我还是决定拿起画笔,回到艺术的世界自由的;A.free B.quiet安静的;忙碌的;无聊的呼应上文指工作生活忙碌故选C.busy D.boring“of worktook hold”Co【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意:尽管生活忙碌,我还是决定拿起画笔,回到艺术的世界同意;A.agree B.适应;参考;返回根据上文可知,作者决定拿起画adapt C.refer D.return“I decidedto pickup mybrushesand”笔,回到艺术的世界故选D【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意绘画已经成为一种记录我生活中美丽时刻的方式,无论是金色的日落,美丽的花朵,还是慵懒的下午计划;记录;面对;恢复根据后文A.plan B.record C.face D.recover“whether itis agolden sunset,可知,绘画成了作者记录生活的方式,故选a beautifulflower,oralazyafternoonB【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意我画画不是为了成为一个著名的艺术家,而是为了重温童年的快乐,欣赏生活中简单的乐趣,并抓住想象的神奇世界减少;平衡;再体验,复活;破坏根A.reduce B.balance C.relive D.destroy据后文the joyofmychildhoodv可知,作者画画不是为了成为一个著名的艺术家,而是为了重温童年的快乐,故选C【题详解】35考查动词词义辨析句意我画画不是为了成为一个著名的艺术家,而是为了重温童年的快乐,欣赏生活中简单的乐趣,并抓住想象的神奇世界困住;欣赏;期待;隐藏根据后文A.trap B.appreciate C.expect D.hide the可知,绘画可以让作者欣赏生活中简单的乐趣,故选simplepleasuresoflifeB第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Nanjing is a citythat hasplayed animportant rolein Chinesehistory forthousands ofyears.Nanjing36name thecapital city firstin229AD duringthe ThreeKingdoms period.It hasbeen acapitalcitymany times.If sa placethat isrelativelyunknown37foreigners yetvery popularwith localtourists.When Daveand Igot thechance38travel toit,we jumpedat it.We hadntknown anythingaboutNanjing beforegoing,but hearingthat it was apopular destinationfrom Shanghai,we wereexcited to explore it.It turnsoutthat Nanjingis oneof ourfavourite39place to visit inChina.电车We firstwent toNanjing NiushoushanCultural Park.A trolleytook ustothe top of the mountain40we could圣洁的view theimmaculate BuddhistPalace thatwas builtinto theside of the mountain.41open in2015,itisan examplethat provesthe traditionaland themodern cancoexist.自动But soonwe42realize that a realtreat wasinside thepalace whenwe tookthe escalator扶梯6stories undergroundto seethe ThousandBuddhaHall.With aheight of28metres,the goldenhall is43impress.We highlyremend44take afull dayto explorethe NiushoushanCultural Parktovisitall thesitesonthemountains.And doremember visitingthe UsnisaPalace is45must.【答案】
36.was named37to
38.to travel
39.places
40.where
41.Opened
42.realized
43.impressive
44.taking
45.a【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文,主要介绍两名外国游客到南京旅游的经历【题详解】36考查时态、语态和主谓一致句意南京在三国时期的公元年首次被定为都城根据时间状语229“in可知,此处应使用一般过去时主语和是逻辑上的被动229AD duringthe ThreeKingdoms period”Nanjing name关系,所以此处应使用被动语态,且谓语动词应用单数故填was named【题详解】37考查介词句意它是一个对于外国人来说相对不熟悉但却很受当地游客欢迎的地方…是固定be unknownto结构,意为“对……来说不熟悉故填to【题详解】38考查非谓语动词句意当和我有机会去的时候,我们欣然接受了…意为有机会做……”,Dave thechance to do不定式作后置定语故填t travel【题详解】39考查名词复数句意事实证明,南京是我们在中国最喜欢去的地方之一…后面需要接名词复数故填one ofplaces【题详解】40考查定语从句句意一辆电车把我们带到山顶,在那里我们可以看到建在山边的圣洁佛殿分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,且先行词为表示地点的关系副词应用故填thetopof themountain,where whereo题详解】[41考查非谓语动词句意它于年开放,是一个证明传统与现代可以共存的例子此处应用非谓语动词作状2015语和主语为逻辑上的被动关系,且表示已完成的动作,应用过去分词故填open itOpened【题详解】42考查时态句意但当我们乘坐地下层的自动扶梯去游览千佛殿时,我们很快就意识到真正的“盛宴”是在6宫殿里根据上下文时态,此处讲述过去的事情,应该用一般过去时故填realized【题详解】43考查形容词句意金殿高米,令人印象深刻根据句意可知,此处需要填形容词作表语意为“给28impressive人印象深刻的故填impressive【题详解】44考查非谓语动词句意我们强烈建议你花一整天的时间游览牛首山文化公园,参观山上的所有景点是固定结构,意为“建议做某事故填remend doingsth.taking【题详解】45考查冠词句意请记住,参观佛顶宫是一项必做的事情在此处意为“必须做的事”,表示泛指,且发must音以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词故填a a第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分).假定你是李华,近日你们学校推出了一个针对交换生的暑期夏令营项目请你给新西兰的朋友写一封邮46Tom件,内容包括邀请他参加这一项目;
1..项目介绍2注意词数左右;
1.80请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
3.Dear Tom,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear Tom,I hopethis emailfinds youwell.I amwriting toinvite youto joinour summer camp forexchange studentsat ourschool.The summer camp isdesigned toprovide aunique culturaland educationalexperience forexchange studentslike you.It willrun fortwo weeksin Julyand willinclude variousactivities andworkshops.You willhave theopportunity tointeractwith local students,participate inlanguage exchangesessions,and exploreour citys historical sites.It will be a greatopportunity for youtomake newfriends,create lastingmemories,and explorethe beautyof ourcity.I sincerelyhope you can joinus forthis excitingsummercamp.Please letme knowif youhave anyquestionsor need further information.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给新西兰朋友写一封邮件,介绍你们学校近日推出的一个针Tom对交换生的暑期夏令营项目,并邀请他参加【详解】词汇积累
1.各种各样的various—a varietyof参力口participate in—take partin真诚地一sincerely genuinely令人兴奋的exciting-thrilling句式拓展
2.同义句转换原句You willhave theopportunity tointeract withlocal students,participate inlanguage exchangesessions,and exploreour cityshistorical sites.拓展句You willhave theopportunity thatyou caninteract withlocalstudents,participate inlanguage exchangesessions,and exploreourcityshistoricalsites.【点睛】【高分句型】(运用了省略弓【导1I sincerelyhope youcan joinus forthis excitingsummercamp.that的宾语从句)[高分句型(运用了引导的条件状2]Please letme knowif youhave anyquestions orneedfurther information.if语从句)第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料、根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.David andGeorge werebest friends at school.They sattogether in the sameschool classroom,shared sandwichesduringlunch breaks,and hadcountless adventurestogether,(鞋As Georges birthday approached,David noticedsomething thatconcerned him.It wasGeorges shoes,the soles底)of whichwere nearlyworn through.They wereno longeras fortableas theyshould be,and Davidcould tellthat Georgeneededa newpair of shoes and he decidedto dosomething specialfor his friend on his birthday.Davids thoughtfulplan startedwith aconversation withhis mum.He explainedhow muchhe caredfor hisfriendGeorge andhow hewanted togift hima pair of shoes for hisbirthday.His mum,a kindand wisewoman,agreed thatitwas a wonderfulidea.She alsowanted toteach Davidan第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What doesthe mansuggest thewoman doA.Borrow someFrench books.B.Take Frenchclasses.C.Learn aboutFrench culture.
7.What doesthewomanask the man todo to help herA.Look afterher pet.B.Take careof Kathrine.C.Watch overher houseplants.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.When isthe hikingteam leavingtomorrowA.At6:30a.m.B.At7:00a.m.C.At7:30a.m.
9.How willthe hikingteam travelto theirdestinationA.By car.B.By train.C.By bus.听第8段材料,回答第10至13题
10.What isthe mangoing todoA.Go toa drugstore.B.Watch amovie.C.Take asubway.
11.What hascaused themans troubleA.His poorvocabulary.B.His shortageof experienceabroad.C.The differencebetween languages.
12.What was themanlooking forjust nowA.A washroom.B.A chemisfsshop.C.A bookshop.
13.What dowe knowabout themanA.He isfrom theGreat Britain.B.He foundthe drugstoreeasily.C.He dislikesthe subwayhere.important lessonabout earningand giving.So,they discusseda plantogether.David,“hismum said,“I thinkits alovely ideato buyshoesforGeorge.But howabout thisI cangive yousome moneyfor doingextrahousework around the house.Youcanearn the money youneed to buy the shoes.What doyou think“Davids eyeslit up,and hesmiled widely.Thats a great idea,Mum!I want todoit.”(旋风)David becamea whirlwindof activityaround thehouse.He sweptthe floor,watered theplants,washed theclothes,and evenhelped hismum withthe dishes.His determinationto earnenough moneyfor Georgesgift shonethroughhis everyaction.As daysturned intoweeks,David savedpenny bypenny.His mumwas impressedby hishard work.She knewthat her注意续sons surprisefbr Georgewould notonly makehisfriendhappy butwould alsoteach Davidthe joyof giving.L写词数应为左右;150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Finally,Georges birthdaycame andDavid invitedGeorge tohis homecelebration.George wasso movedby the gift hereceived.【答案】范文Finally,Georgesbirthdaycame andDavid invitedGeorge tohis homefbr acelebration.David ledGeorge totheliving room.George,“David said,“I havea surpriseforyou.George wasa littleconfused.David tookoutapresentwrapped inshiny paper.He handedit toGeorge,saying,“Happy Birthday,my friend!”George wasfilled withcuriosity ashecarefully unwrappedthegift.The surpriseand happinesson hisface wereevident ashe sawthe newpair ofshoes.Davidexplained,wanted toget yousomething specialfor yourbirthday,and Isaved upmoney tobuy theseshoes fbryou.^^George wasso movedby thegift hereceived.He couldntimagine howlong ittook Davidto savethemoney tobuythegift.His eyeswere filledwith excitedtears,andhegave Davida bighug,Youre an angel,David!Thanks!”David wasalsoso happythat Georgeliked thegift.For George,theshoesDavid hadgiven himwerent justa pairofshoes;they wereasymbol oftheir friendship.The twofriends shareda heartwarmingmoment,and theirfriendship greweven stronger.Theyknew that the joyof giving and the warmth of true friendship were the best gifts of all.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了大卫和乔治在学校是最好的朋友,随着乔治生日的临近,大卫想到给他买一双新鞋在和妈妈沟通过以后,大卫开始挣钱买鞋,最后乔治收到礼物,十分感动和开心【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“最后,乔治的生日到了,大卫邀请乔治去他家庆祝”可知,第一段可描写大卫送鞋的经历以及说明原因
②由第二段首句内容“乔治被收到的礼物感动了”可知,第二段可描写乔治收到礼物的反应和心情.续写线索生日到一一送鞋一一乔治感动一一大卫高兴一一乔治感悟
2.词汇激活3行为类
①充满be filledwith/be fullof
②打开unwrapped/open
③购买buy/purchase情绪类
①快乐happiness/joy/pleasure
②激动excited/thrilled【点睛】[高分句型(运用了1]The surpriseand happinessonhisface wereevident ashe sawthe newpairofshoes.引导时间状语从句)as[高分句型(运用了2]They knewthatthejoyofgivingand thewarmthoftruefriendshipwerethe bestgiftsofall.that引导宾语从句)听力答案15CCBAC610BCACB1115CBAAC1620AABBC听第9段材料,回答第14至17题
14.What dopandas spend12to14hours doingevery dayA.Eating.B.Playing.C.Sleeping.
15.What isthe advantageof pandasbeing blackand whiteA.They canhide themselvesmore easily.B.They canfrighten otheranimals away.C.They canrecognize eachother easily.
16.Why arepandas endangeredaccording tothe womanA.Humans aredestroying theirhabitat.B.They arekilled bytheir enemies.C.They failtoadapttotheclimate change.
17.What isthe possiblerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Teacher andstudent.B.Classmates.C.Guide andtourist.听第10段材料,回答第18至20题A.For7hours.B.For8hours C.For17hours.
18.How longwasthe girl trappedin theruinsA.Under thesofa.B.Under thedesk.C.Behind thebookshelf.
19.Where didthe girlhide herselfto takeshelterA.Nervous.B.Helpful.C.Smart.
20.How canwe describethegirlafter theearthquake第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Sierra LeoneTourSierra Leoneisacountry onthe rise,with newflights,a firsteverecotourism journey,and nationalpark acmodationsingin
2024.Visit beforeeveryone elseyou knowcatches on.Perhaps themost excitingdevelopment isSierra Leonespushto protectand showits wildlife,with newexperiences fortravellers.It willoffer firsteveracmodations attwo importantsites:A pairof lakehotels haveopened atsoutheastern riverislandof Jaibui;youcanalso choosetent stayat LomaMountains NationalPark.2people1Single1roomroomLake$350/per$550/per roomhotelroom$200/perTent stay$400/per roomroom(南半球),The sunshines downon Sierra Leone throughoutthe year!Set in the southernhemisphere Sierra Leone(列(点).can bequite coldin thedry wintermonths,with temperatures often droppingbelow thefreezing pointThetime between June and October is best for Sierra Leone.(顶峰)SierraLeoneis hometo MountBintumani,the tallestpeak inWest Africawest of Mount Cameroon with agreatnumber ofendangered animaland birdspecies likethe bizarrelookingWhitenecked Rockfowl,perfect forbirdwatchers.But pleasenote thatthere isno wayforyouto request changes tothe acmodations.And touristsmust beabove3years old.
1.How muchshall aperson payfor oneroom in the Lake hotelA.$
200.B.$
350.C.$
400.D.$
550.
2.When isthebesttime tovisit SierraLeoneA.April.B.May.C.September.D.November.
3.What canwe learnaboutthetourA.It acceptstourists ofany age.B.It issuitable forobserving birds.C.Tourists canrequestchangestotheacmodations.D.Tourists havea chance to admirethe tallestmountain inAfrica.【答案】l.B
2.C
3.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了塞拉利昂的旅行信息【题详解】1细节理解题根据表格中一列第二行可知,的单人房间价格是一个人Single1room“$350/per room”Lakehotel美元故选350B【题详解】2细节理解题根据倒数第二段中的(月至月“The timebetweenJuneandOctoberisbestforSierraLeone.610是塞拉利昂的最佳时间)”可知,去塞拉利昂旅游的最佳时间是月至月之间,因此四个选项中项610C“9月”最适合故选C【题详解】3细节理解题根据最后一段中的(顶峰)“SierraLeoneis hometo MountBintumani,the tallestpeak inWest AfricawestofMountCameroonwitha greatnumber ofendangered animaland birdspecies likethe bizarrelookingWhitenecked』塞拉利昂是滨图玛尼山的所在地,滨图玛尼山是喀麦隆山以西的西非最高峰,Rockfowl,perfect forbirdwatchers有大量濒危动物和鸟类,如长相怪异的白颈岩鸭,非常适合观鸟者)”可知,该旅行路线非常适合观察鸟类故选BBA talentedteen painterin Waterburyis helpingher verysick fatherwith her love ofart.The15yearold girlfromWaterbury could bee a wellknown artist one day.For now,though,part ofherlovefor paintingisthechanceto help herdad,whos ill.Its kindof likean acheaheartbreak,she said.You neverwanttosee oneofyourloved onesget hurt.”(糖尿病)Her fatheris sufferingfrom typeonediabetes andis havingtrouble affordinghis mountingmedical bills.“Im sufferingfrom heartdisease andblindness frommy diabetes,“her fathersaid.Angie hasdecidedtoput her talent as anartist to good use.(展览)On Saturday,Sept.23from noonto4p.m.,shes hosting her ownone dayart exhibitionto sellher paintingsand raise money mainly forher father\medical bills.Angies ArtExhibition^^willbeattheNorth EndRecreation Centre,located at262North MainStreet in Waterbury.Shes alsousing ittohelpthe FairfieldAnimal Shelter.Angie lovesanimals-you seethat onmany ofher paintings.This isntthe firsttime Angiehas puther paintbrushto gooduse helpingothers.Her mothertells News8that Angiehas also used her worktohelp her munity:a localfamily wholost theirfather,and childrenwho neededschool supplies.(混舌“She hasan angelicheart.If therewere morepeople likeher in the world,there wouldntbe somuch chaos)L and hate.I justlook upto her and sayTm veryproud ofyou,her fathersaid.“My dadsagreatperson.Though hegoes throughthis,he stillloves meand supportsmeinany wayhe can.It makesmefeel important,she said.
4.What isthe mainreason whyAngie ishostingher own art exhibition A.To showhertalentasanartist.C.To sellher paintingsto artcollectors.B.To raisemoneytotreat her father.D.To supportthe FairfieldAnimal Shelter.
5.What isAngies fathersopinion ofherA.He expectsher tobee aworldfamous artist.B.He takespride inherandconsiders hertobeanangel.C.He isdisappointed inher fornot concentratingon study.D.He thinksshe shouldfocus onhelping himinstead ofothers.
6.Which ofthe followingwords can best describeAngieA.Artistic andcaring.B.Humorous andkind.C.Independent andproud.D.Knowledgeable andhelpful.
7.What doesthe storyintend totell usA.Its nevertoo lateto learn.B.Study firstand playafterwards.C.The panyof parentsis importantto childrensdevelopment.D.Determination andcreativity canbe powerfultools tohelp thosein need.【答案】
4.B
5.B
6.A
7.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文,文章讲述了为了帮助自己的亲人和社区的人们,用自己的画作积极筹集善款Angie的故事【题详解】4细节理解题根据文章第三段“On Saturday,Sept.23from noonto4p.m.,shes hostingherownone dayartexhibition(展览)(月日(周六)中午到下to sellher paintingsandraisemoneymainlyfbr herfathers medicalbills.923午点,她将举办自己的为期一天的艺术展,出售自己的画作,主要为她父亲的医药费筹集资金)可知,4”Angie举办画展是为了筹钱给父亲支付医药费故选项B【题详解】5细节理解题根据文章第五段“She hasan angelicheart.If therewere morepeople likeherin theworld,there wouldnt(“她有一颗天使般的be somuch chaosand hate.I justlook upto herand sayTm veryproud ofyou/herfathersaid.心如果世界上有更多像她这样的人,就不会有这么多的混乱和仇恨我只是看着她说,我为你感到骄傲,她父亲说)”可知,父亲为女儿感到骄傲,把她视作天使故选项B【题详解】6推理判断题根据文章第一段“A talentedteen painterinWaterburyis helpingher verysick fatherwith herlove ofart..(沃特伯里一位才华横溢的少女画家用她对The15yearold girlfrom Waterburycouldbeeawellknownartistoneday艺术的热爱帮助她病重的父亲这个来自沃特伯里的岁女孩有一天会成为一名著名的艺术家)”及文章第15三,四段帮助他人的描述和文章第五段爸爸的看法Angie“She hasan angelicheart.If therewere morepeople likeher(她有一颗天使般的心如果世界上有更多像她这样的人,intheworld,there wouldntbe somuch chaosandhate.就不会有这么多的混乱和仇恨)”可知,是有艺术天赋并关爱他人的故选项Angie A【题详解】7推理判断题根据全文尤其是第四段内容“This isntthe firsttime Angiehas puther paintbrushtogooduse helpingothers.Her mothertells News8that Angiehasalsousedherworktohelphermunity:a localfamily wholost theirfather,(这不是安吉第一次用她的画笔来帮助别人了她的母亲告诉安吉and childrenwho neededschool supplies.News8,还用她的工作来帮助她的社区一个失去父亲的当地家庭,以及需要学习用品的孩子可推知,故事想要告诉我们决心和创造力可以成为帮助那些需要帮助的人的有力工具故选项DC(南极)Scientists havereported thatthe sea ice in Antarctica isat a record low level.Antarctica isagreat,icy land,(围绕)surrounded bythe hugeSouthern Ocean.The ice in Antarcticadoesnt justcovertheland.Theres alsoa largeareaof sea ice onthe oceanssurface.(融化)Every year,the sea ice atthe SouthPole goesthrough acycle.In thesummer,the hugesea icemelts to itssmallest point.Over thecolder wintermonths,the sea ice growsand growsuntil itcovers awide area.Usually,the seaicecovers thegreatest areaaround September23,as winterendsatthe SouthPole.Scientists havebeen measuringthe areaofthe seaice in Antarctica since
1979.For mostof thistime,Antarctica hasseemed tobe almost unaffected bythe changing weather conditions experienced in other parts ofthe globe.That begantochange around
2016.Now,for severalyears,the areaof Antartica9s seaice hasbeen shrinking.()This year,the USNational Snowand IceData CentreNSIDC reported that Antarticasseaicecovered itsgreatestarea onSeptember10-almost twoweeks earlierthan normal.And the seaicewas ata newrecord lownotjust bya littlebit,but byalot.The lasttime Antarticaslow seaice seta recordattheend ofwinter wasin
1986.And this year,theres about398,000square milesless seaice thanin
1986.Scientists arestill tiyingto understandwhat isdriving thechange inAntarctica.One likelydirect causefor thechangeis the rising temperatures ofthe worlds oceans.Ted Scambos,a researchscientist atthe Universityof Colorado,saysAntarcticas icelevels havealways changedsome,but thesharp lossthisyearis pointingtowards warmerocean conditionsaroundthe continent.^^The newlow recordhas concernedthe scientists.Scientists areworking hardto betterunderstand Antarctica.(转变)They dontknow yetif thisis justa shorttermproblem,or partofalongterm shifttowards less seaiceinAntarctica.A.Getting smaller.B.Being flat.C.Observed.D.Measured.
8.What doesthe underlinedword shrinkingmean inParagraph
39.Why doesthe authormention therecord in1986B.To makea parison.C.To makea summary.D.To offeran argument.A.To givean example.A.The changingweather conditions.B.Human activities inAntarctica.
10.What isthe possibledirect reasonfor thechange inAntarcticas seaiceC.Increased volcanicactivitiesinthe area.D.The increasingtemperaturesofthe globaloceans.
11.How doscientists feelaboutthelow recordA.Worried.B.Annoyed.C.Excited.D.Satisfied.【答案】
8.A
9.B
10.D
11.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章介绍了南极的海冰不断消融,海冰面积减少创下新纪录【题详解】词句猜测题根据第一段(南极)8“Scientists havereportedthattheseaiceinAntarctica isatarecord(科学家报告说,南极洲的海冰处于历史最低水平)”以及第三段lowlevel.Scientists havebeen measuringthe areaoftheseaiceinAntarcticasince
1979.For mostof thistime,Antarctica hasseemedtobealmostunaffectedby(自thechangingweatherconditionsexperiencedinotherpartsoftheglobe.That beganto changearound
2016.1979年以来,科学家们一直在测量南极洲的海冰面积在这段时间的大部分时间里,南极洲似乎儿乎没有受到全球其他地区气候变化的影响这种情况在年左右开始改变)”可知,大部分时间南极的海冰没有受到全球2016其他地区天气变化的影响但是从年往后出现了变化,说明海冰开始减少,变得更小了故划线词意思2016是“变得更小”故选A【题详解】推理判断题根据第五段9“The lasttime Antartica\low seaice setarecordattheend ofwinter wasin
1986.And thisyear,there9s about398,000square mileslessseaice thanin
1986.(_b一次南极洲的海冰在冬末创下纪录是在年今年,海冰面积比年减少了万平方英里)”可推知,作者提到年的记录是为
1986198639.81986了拿现在和之前的数据作对比故选B【题详解】细节理解题根据第六段10“One likelydirect causefor thechange istherisingtemperaturesoftheworlds.(造成这种变化的一个可能的直接原因是全球海洋温度的上升)”可知,一个可能的直接原因是全球海oceans洋的温度上升故选D【题详解】11推理判断题根据最后一段中(新的最低记录引起了科学家们的“The newlow recordhas concernedthe scientists.担忧)”可推知,科学家对此非常担忧故选ADA newsong bythe famousband TheBeatles hasbeen releaseddespite halfoftheband membersnolongerbeingalive,thanks tothe helpof AI.TheBeatleswasalegendary Britishrock bandthat remainedsecond toElvisPresleyfrom the1960s.It wasmade upoffour musicians-John Lennon,Paul McCartney,George Harrisonand RingoStarr.The newsong,titled Now and Then,is uniquebecause itbined thesinging ofMcCartney andStarr withLennon,who passedaway in1980,andtheguitar skillsofHarrison,who passedaway in
2001.The songwas initiallywritten andpartly recordedby Lennoninthelate1970sandfurther developedbybandmatesyears laterbut astechnology thenwas limited,they didntrelease itdue tothe soundquality notbeing satisfying.Peter Jackson,most famousfor directingThe LordoftheRings,directed themusic videofor Norwand Thenand it(音频修复)canbewatched nowonline.It wasthanks tonew Alaudio restorationtechnology thatPeter Jacksonallowedthe fourbandmemberstoetogether“one lasttime.Since itsrelease lastweek,the songhasbeenwell receivedintheUK.Beatles fansaroundtheworld favouredthishistoric musicalevent.“Now andThen isan absolutelyheartwarming pieceof work,posted LiamGallagher,whose hitswere affectedbyThe Beatles,musical style.Of course,there arethose whoare nottotally interestedinthe song.NowandThen isnot terrible.But honestly,itskind ofboring,Geoff Edgerswrote inThe WashingtonPost.TheTimesintheUK saidthe songshowed Albeing usedtoitsbest advantage.
12.Why wasthe songNowandThen”not releasedat firstA.The songwasnotpleted.B.The soundquality wasnot goodenough.C.The bandmembers didnot likethe song.D.The songwas letout beforeits officialrelease.
13.How didPeter Jacksoncontribute tothe songA.He wroteand recordedthesong.B.He inventednew audiorestorationtechnology.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0