还剩28页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
Module!Unit6Birdwatching【卷基础专练】A
一、根据提示填写单词分10讨论
1.Lefs whatwe can do toimprove ourEnglish andmath.提供
2.The forestbecomes hometo newwildlife,and foodand waterfor animals.描述
3.The foodis verydelicious!I canthow muchI likeit.翅膀
4.The planetried to fly away,but onewas broken.
5..The teachers9warm wordsalways makeme bthat Ican do better.
6.A tis a person who is visiting a place for pleasure and interest,especially when they areon holiday.
7.They wereall happyafter spending a pafternoon in a coffeeshop with wonderful conversations,delicious dessertsand hot drinks.
8.After Italked to the girl,I ushe cried.
9.Many peoplelike tor their happy momentsand sharethe shortvideos onTikTok.
10.I wanthim tor memore.He isnow veryimpolite tome.
二、用所给单词适当形式填空分
1011.They spenta Saturdayafternoon staywith theirparents.
12.Some universitieshave sentsome studentswork for the helplesspeople.愚蠢的
13.Its stupidof youchange your plan now.
14.Languages havecome andgo easyover thecenturies.
15..The oldman was very strictand hedidnt allowus comein.
16.Its apity that there area lotof peoplewho do not knowthe importantof time.
17.A kind-hearted nursetook theold ladysarm andleadher toa chair.
18.Our firstspeak isMr.Postlethwaite,who will share how to set up a bird-watching clubwith us.
19.He sawa strangeman witha blackcap walk into the building andnever came out justnow.
20.He tookDick by the handlead himinto thehouse.
三、单项选择分
1021.people,especially theelderly to go up and downeasily,our governmentis puttingin liftsin theold buildingsof somecommunities.A.Help B.Helping C.To helpD.Helps
22.The winnerof thematch willhave ato takephotos withthe superfootball star.desserts andhot drinks.【答案】perfect【详解】句意他们在咖啡馆度过了一个完美的下午,聊得很开心,有美味的甜点和热饮根据spendinga・・・可知空处应填形容词修饰名词由后文aftemoon”afternoon”,withwonderful conversations,delicious dessertsandhot可知这个下午应是很完美的,“完美的、极好的“符合语境,故填drinks”perfect perfect
8.After Italked to the girl,I ushe cried.【答案】understood【详解】句意在我和那个女孩交谈后,我知道她哭了根据首字母及可After Italked tothe girl,I…she cried.”知,此处指“我”和女孩交谈后,明白她哭了得知,明了”,动词根据可知,此处是一般understand“cried”过去时,故用其过去式故填understood
9.Many peoplelike tor theirhappy momentsand sharethe shortvideos onTikTok.【答案】record【详解】句意:很多人喜欢记录他们的快乐时刻并在上分享短视频结合语境和空后TikTok“theirhappy以及首字母的提示可推断出人们应该喜欢记录下快乐的时刻,所以空处用动词“记录根据moments”record,喜欢做某事”可知这里用原形故填“like to do sthrecord record
10.I wanthim tor memore.He isnow veryimpolite tome.【答案】respect【详解】句意我想让他更尊重我他现在对我很不礼貌根据可知他现在对He isnow veryimpolite tome.”我很不礼貌,想让他更尊重我,“尊重”;.想要某人做某事”故填respect wantsb.to do sth respect
二、用所给单词适当形式填空分
1011.They spenta Saturdayafternoon staywith theirparents.【答案】staying【详解】句意他们花一个星期六的下午和父母待在一起待,时间+是固定句式,stay“spend+in doing sth”意思是“花费多少时间做某事故填staying
12.Some universitieshave sentsome studentswork for the helplesspeople.【答案】to work【详解】句意一些大学已经派出了一些学生去为无助的人们工作分析句子可知,空处需用动词不定式作目的状语,“派出学生”是为了“为无助的人们工作“故填t work愚蠢的
13.Its stupidof youchange yourplan now.【答案】to change【详解】句意你现在改变计划真愚蠢根据Its stupid愚蠢的of you...yourplannow.”可知,It,s+of sb.+to.表示“某人做某事是……的,作形式主语,不定式作真正的主语故填do sthit tochange
14.Languages havecome andgo easyover thecenturies.【答案】easily【详解】句意几个世纪以来,语言总是来也匆匆去也匆匆意思是“来去都比较容易:come andgo easily”easily副词修饰动词故填come andgo”easilyo
15.The oldman was very strictand hedidnt allowus comein.【答案】to come【详解】句意那位老人很严格,不允许我们进去”允许某人做某事”,动词不定式作宾补,allow sb to do sth故填to come
17.A kind-hearted nursetook theold ladysarm andleadher toa chair.【答案】led【详解】句意一位善良的护士挽着老太太的胳膊,把她领到一张椅子前引领是动词,根据lead“A可知句子时态是一般过去时,动词应用过去式,故填kind-hearted nursetook theold ladysarm”led
18.Our firstspeak isMr.Postlethwaite,who willshare how to set up abird-watching clubwith us.【答案】speaker【详解】句意我们的第一个演讲者是先生,他将会和我们分享怎样去成立一个观鸟俱乐部Postlethwaite根据“.・.willsharehow tosetup abird-watching clubwithus”可知,此处指的是演讲的人,speaker表示“演讲者“故填speakero
19.He sawa strangeman witha blackcap walk into the building andnever cameout justnow.【答案】walk【详解】句意他刚才看到一个戴着黑色帽子的人走进了楼房且没有出来走、步行,动词根据walk“never和固定搭配可知,这里应用动词原形,强调看见某人做某事的全过程故填cameout”“see sb.d sth.walk
20.He tookDick by the handlead himinto thehouse.【答案】to lead【详解】句意他拉着迪克的手领他进了屋子“引领”,是动词此处需要其动词不定式作目的状语,lead故填to leado
三、单项选择(10分)
21.people,especially theelderly to go up and downeasily,our governmentis puttingin liftsin theold buildingsof somecommunities.A.Help B.Helping C.To helpD.Helps【答案】C【详解】句意为了帮助人们,特别是老年人方便地上下,我们的政府正在一些社区的旧建筑中安装电梯考查非谓语根据「可知,政府正在一些our governmentis puttingin liftsin theold buildingsof somecommunities社区的旧建筑中安装电梯,是为了帮助人们上下,应用动词不定式作目的状语故选C
22.The winnerof thematch willhave ato takephotos withthe superfootball star.A.change B.check C.chance D.course【答案】C【详解】句意比赛的获胜者将有机会与这位超级足球明星合影考查名词辨析改变;核查;机会;课程根据change checkchance course“to takephotos withthe superfootball star”可知是有机会跟超级足球明星合影故选C
23.People in the areaare airpollution.Lots of them getsick every day.A.getting upB.suffering fromC.looking upD.leading to【答案】B【详解】句意这个地区的人们受到空气污染的折磨他们中的许多人每天都生病考查动词短语辨析起床;受苦,受难;查阅;导致;根据getting upsuffering fromlooking upleading to“Lots of可知,人们深受空气污染之苦所以项符合语境故选them getsick every day.”B B
24.The lightwas strong.I had to my eyes with my hands.A.open B.raise C.hurt D.cover【答案】D【详解】句意光线很强烈我不得不用手捂住眼睛考查动词辨析open打开;raise提起;hurt伤害;cover覆盖M^uThe lightwas strong.I had to...myeyes withmy可知因为光线强烈,所以用手盖住眼睛,故选hands D
25.—“You cantalways belike aphubber(低头族).Get up and..75一,mom,I haveto gonow.said Kellyas shetried toend thetalking.A.Completely B.Although C.Anyway D.Clearly【答案】C【详解】句意——“你不可能总是像个低头族抬起头来……”——不管怎样,妈妈,我现在得走了”凯利一边说,一边试图结束谈话考查副词词义辨析完全地;虽然(连词);不管怎样,那么(结束对话);Completely AlthoughAnywayClearly清晰地根据mom,I havetogonow.9said Kellyas shetried toend thetalking.”可知句子完整选副词,凯莉急于要走,想要尽快结束对话故选C一
26.Why doesVera alwaysstay inher roomand lockthe door——I guessthe girljust wantsher own.A.hobby B.promise C.space D.shape【答案】c【详解】句意——为什么维拉总是待在她的房间里并锁上门?——我想她只是想要自己的空间考查名词辨析爱好;承诺;空间;形状根据hobby promisespace shapeWhy doesVera alwaysstay inher room可知,待在房间,锁着门是因为女孩想要自己的空间故选and lockthe door”C
27.The colorsof manyanimals canhelp them in theforest.A.hides B.hid C.hiding D.to hide【答案】D【详解】句意许多动物的颜色可以帮助它们躲在森林中考查非谓语动词短语()表示“帮助某人做某事”,其后接不定式故选help sbto dosth D一
28.Why doesTim haveusing hisright arm一He had an accidentand hurtit whenhe wasyoung.A.interest B.difficulty C.feeling D.importance【答案】B【详解】句意:——为什么蒂姆的右臂使用困难?一一他年轻时出过一次事故,受伤了考查名词辨析兴趣;困难;感觉;重要性根据interest difficultyfeeling importanceHe hadan accidentand hurtit”可知,手臂受伤了,所以使用有困难“做某事有困难”故选have difficultydoingsth.B
29.—Little Jimmy9s momalways takestoo muchcare ofhim.—Yeah.She couldnttake theof leavinghim aloneat homeeven fora minute.A.situation B.decision C.risk D.change【答案】C【详解】句意——小吉米的妈妈总是过度照顾他——是啊她不能冒险把他单独留在家里,哪怕是一分钟考查名词词义辨析情况;决定;风险;改变根据situation decisionrisk change“Little Jimmys mom可知他过度照顾他,此处表达“不能冒险把他单独留在家里”,always takestoo muchcare ofhim”take therisk俨冒……的风险”故选C一
30.My parentsalways askme manythings.Vm tootired.——Well,they justexpect youa lotof skillsin orderthat youcan have a brightfuture.A.to learn;have B.learn;have C.to learn;to haveD.learn;to have【答案】C【详解】句意——我的父母总是要求我学习很多东西我太累了——嗯,他们只是希望你有很多技能,这样你就可以有一个光明的未来考查非谓语动词“要求某人做某事,“期待ask sbto dosth expectsbtodosth某人做某事”故选C
四、完形填空(10分)(保护生态环境的)A theme park inFrance setup a special andenvironmentally-friendly wayof keepingits groundfreeof trash.It31and trainedsix clevercrows topick uptrash andkeep thepark clean.Crows area kindof32and areabout47cm high.The clever birds willwork forPuy duFou theme park in the westof France.Workers33them topick upcigarette ends,paper andother thingspeople34on theground.The birdspick upthe trash and putit intoaspecialrubbishbin,and thenworkers giveout some bird35as aprize.The moretrash the birds puton therubbish bin,the morefood theyget.The headof thethemepark,Nicolas deVilliers,explained thereason36they usethe birdstothereporters.He saidthere were several reasons forusing crows.He said,“The goalis notto cleanup,because the visitors are usually37tokeep things clean,but alsoto showthat natureitself canteach usto takecare of the38Crows areclever birds.Somebiologists say they are as39as aseven-year-old child.Mr.De Villierssaid,In asupportive situation,they liketo40withhumans and setupa good relationship/9The crowsare speedyworkers andcan filla rubbish bin withrubbish in less than45minutes.”
31.A.found B.raised C-borrowed D.watched
32.A.birds B.dogs C,cats D.cows
33.A.offered B.refused C,trained D.provided
34.A.put B.get C.throw D.add
35.A.toys B.clothes C-drink D.food
36.A.why B.when C.how D.where
37.A.thankful B.careful C.typical D.disabled
38.A.friendship B.neighborhood C.development D.environment
39.A.smart B.healthy C.strong D.heavy
40.A.share B.communicate C.argue D.fight【答案】
31.B
32.A
33.C
34.C
35.D
36.A
37.B
38.D
39.A
40.B【导语】本文主要讲述了法国的一个主题公园通过训练聪明的乌鸦来捡垃圾这种特殊且环保的方式,以保持其地面的清洁句意它训练了六只聪明的乌鸦来捡垃圾并保持公园的清洁
31.发现;饲养;借;观看根据“…可知是指喂养并训found raisedborrowed watchedand trainedsix clevercrows”练了六只乌鸦,故选B句意乌鸦是一种大约厘米高的鸟
32.47鸟;狗;猫;牛根据“,”可知乌鸦是一种鸟,故选birds dogscats cowsCrows area kindof…A句意工人训练它们捡起烟头、纸和其他人们扔在地上的东西
33.提供;拒绝;训练;提供根据可知乌offered refusedtrained provided“...them topick upcigaretteends,paper…”鸦是被训练做一些事,故选C句意工人训练它们捡起烟头、纸和其他人们扔在地上的东西
34.放置;得到;扔;增加根据可知是指人们扔在地上的东put getthrow add“other thingspeople…on theground”西,故选C句意鸟儿捡起垃圾,把它放进一个特殊的垃圾桶里,然后工人们送出一些食物作为奖品
35.玩具;衣服;饮料;食物根据下一句toys clothesdrink foodThe morelitter thebirds putin therubbish bin,the more可知此处是指奖励给乌鸦食物,故选food they get”D句意主题公园的负责人向记者解释了他们使用鸟类的原因
37.教会我们保护环境”感激的;仔细的;典型的;有残疾的根据thankful carefultypical disabledthevisitorsareusually...to keepthings可知是指游客通常小心保持物品清洁,“小心做某事”,故选clean”be carefultodosth B句意他说“我们的目标不是打扫卫生,因为游客通常会小心地保持干净,但也要表明大自然本身
38.可以教会我们保护环境”友谊;邻居;发展;环境根据friendship neighborhooddevelopment environmentthat natureitself canteach usto take可知是指大自然本身可以教我们保护环境,故选care of the...D句意一些生物学家说,它们就像一个七岁的孩子
39.聪明的;健康的;强壮的;重的根据可知此处是指它们和smart healthystrong heavy“Crows arecleverbirds”7岁的孩子一样聪明,故选A句意在支持的情况下,它们喜欢与人类交流,并建立良好的关系
40.分享;交流;吵架;战斗根据share communicateargue fightthey liketo...with humansand setupa good relationship”可知是指它们喜欢与人交流,故选B
五、阅读理解(20分)ASrikanth is a farmerin avillage inIndia.A fewweeks ago,a group of monkeys came intothe area.They ate thecoffee beanson Srikanthsfarm and hurt theplants.Srikanth tried to keep the monkeysaway.Srikanth puta tigerstatue atthe gateof the farm wherethe monkeys came through.At first,it keptthe monkeys(褪色).away successfully.However,as thecolour of the statuebegan tofade The monkeyscameback again.(斑纹)The farmerthen hadan idea.He usedsome blackpaint anddrew stripeson hispet dogBulbul.Bulbul wasbrown,so itlooked justlike a tiger fromfar away.Srikanth broughtthe dogto hiscoffee fieldsin themorning andevening everyday.“I saw them running around after seeing BulbulJ he said/The monkeysdonotenter myfarm now.”After Srikanthsidea worked,the otherfarmers startedto learnfrom him.The farmersare nolonger worriedthattheir cropsare eatenbythe monkeys because the cute“striped tigers“walkin their fields.Unlike tigers,these animalsdontroar.They onlybark sometimes.Srikanth saysthattheblack stripesare paintedwith blackhair dye,and itwill losemuchof thecolour in a month.
41.What problemdid SrikanthhaveA.The plantsen his farm didntgrow well.B.Some monkeysmade troubleon his farm.C.He didnthave enoughmoney to run hisfarm.D.He couldntfall asleepbecause ofdrinking coffee.
42.Why didntthe tigerstatue work for longA.Because itcouldnt move.B,Because itwasverysmall.C.Because itlost muchof thecolour.D.Because the monkeys knewit wasnta realtiger.
43.What dowe knowabout BulbulA.It canroar like a tiger.B.It staysin thefields allday.C.It runsafter the monkeys on the farm.D.It waspainted thesame colouras a tiger.
44.What doesthe underlinedword themreffer toA.The monkeys.B.The tigers.C.The crops.D.Other farmers.
45.What is the mainidea of the passageA.Human beingsare clevererthan animals.B.Some monkeyshurt plantson thefarms inIndiaC.A pet dog helpeda farmergrow plantson hisfarm.D.A farmerfound away to keep the monkeys offhisfarm.【答案】
41.B
42.C
43.D
44.A
45.D【导语】本文讲述了农民为了赶走农场的猴子,想出了一个好主意,他用一些黑色颜料画了一些条Srikanth纹在他的宠物狗身上,狗从远处看就像一只老虎,此方法奏效,从此猴子现在不进入他的农场的故事细
41.节理解题根据“Srikanth is a farmerin avillage inIndia.A fewweeks ago,a group of monkeyscame intothe area.They.”可知,麻烦的事情是一些猴子在他的农场捣乱故选atethecoffee beanson Srikanthsfann andhurt theplantsB细节理角孕题根据
42.At first,it keptthemonkeysaway successfully.However,as thecolour of the statuebegan to(褪色).”可知,因为它褪色了故选fade C细节理解题根据(斑纹)
43.“He usedsome blackpaint anddrew stripeson hispet dogBulbul.Bulbul wasbrown,可知,它被漆成和老虎一样的颜色故选so itlooked justlike atiger fromfar away.D词义猜测题根据
44.“Srikanth broughtthe dogto hiscofltee fieldsin themorning andeveningeveryday.1sawthem可知,此处指的是“猴子看到狗就跑了,因此指的是猴子”故选runningaround afterseeing Bulbul”themAo主旨大意题通读全文可知,本文讲述了农民为了赶走农场的猴子,想出了一个好主意,他
45.Srikanth用一些黑色颜料画了一些条纹在他的宠物狗身上,狗从远处看就像一只老虎,此方法奏效,从此猴子现在不进入他的农场的故事故选DBDo youthink catshave ninelives Ifthey do,then a cat namedScarlett mighthave used a fewof herlives.Scarlett was a homelesscat livingin anold buildingin NewYork.One day,a fire started in thebuilding.Mostanimals tried to run away quickly.But Scarletthad babiesto save.As thefire gotbigger,Scarlett didntcare aboutthe(雄性)(雌性).danger.One by one,she tookher babiesout,three malesand twofemales(消防队员)A kindfirefighter found Scarlett and her babies.He putthem in a box.Scarlett couldnot seeher babies(数数)because hereyes werebadly hurt,so shecounted her babies——by touchingeach onesnose.The firefightersentScarlett and her babiesto ananimal hospital.A reportersaw it,and hewrote astory aboutScarlett in a newspaper.Thenmany people wanted to adopt Scarlett and her babies.The hospitalmade surethat everycat hada good home.In hernew home,Scarlett playedwith paperballs andpaper bags.She wasvery happyto live in acomfortable home(主人).with lovingowners
46.Scarlett didntrun awaywhen thefire startedbecause she.A.was notafraid offire B.hadto save her babies C.knew someonewould save her
47.How manybabies didScarlett haveA.Two.B.Three.C.Five.
48.What doesthe underlinedword“adopt“in Paragraph3mean inChinese收养治疗调查A.B.C.(川页序)
49.Whats theright orderof thefollowing thingsaccording tothe passage
①A firefighter found Scarlett.
②Scarlett playedwith paperballs.
③Scarlett tookher babiesout.
④A reporterwrote astory aboutScarlett.A.
①③②④B.
③①②④C.
③①④②
50.Which isthe besttitle forthe passageA.Cats ninelives B.A motherslove C.Living witha cat【答案】
46.B
47.C
48.A
49.C
50.B【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一条名叫斯卡莉特的流浪猫,不顾危险冒火救出了自己的所有孩子,但自己的眼睛被烧伤了,最终被消防员送去动物医院,这件事被记者报道后斯卡莉特和孩子们都被好心人收养细节理解题根据
46.But Scarletthad babiesto save.As thefire gotbigger,Scarlett didntcare aboutthe danger.One(雄性)(雌性)可知,斯卡莉特没有在火开始的时by one,she tookher babiesout,three malesand twofemales C候就逃走是因为要救自己的孩子故选B细节理解题(雄性)(雌性)可知,斯卡莉特
47.byone,she tookher babiesout,three malesand twofemales4有五个孩子,三个雄性,两个雌性故选C词义猜测题根据
48.Then many peoplewanted toadopt Scarlett and her babies.The hospitalmade surethat everycat可知,医院确保每条猫都有一个好的家,可推测是有很多人要收养这些猫,的意思是“收hadagoodhome.”adopt养”故选A细节理解题根据第二段(雄性)(雌性).、
49.“One byone,she tookher babiesout,three malesand twofemales第三段•(消防队员)以及A kindfrefightei foundScarlett andher babies.A reportersaw it,andhewrote astory about、第四段可知,首先斯卡Scarlett ina newspaper.In hernew home,Scarlett playedwith paperballs andpaper bags.”莉特把孩子们带了出来,然后消防员发现了它们,后来记者看到了,报道了它们的故事,最后斯卡莉特在新家玩纸球,顺序应为
③①④②选项符合原文故选C C最佳标题题根据并
50.“But Scarletthad babiesto save.As thefire gotbigger,Scarlett didntcare aboutthe danger.结合全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了斯卡莉特作为一个母亲,不顾危险,救孩子的事情,强调了作为一个母亲对孩子的爱选项一个母亲的爱”为最佳标题故选B B
六、短文首字母填空(10分)根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词Dogs have been mensbest friendsfort51of years.Many storiesare toldabout howbrave dogshelped thepeople int52With thehelp of the dogs,many people153in thesnow were able togethome.Dogs havealso helpedin theresearch workin manyf54of science.The firstworlds space-traveler was a dogc55Laika.It wassent upinaman-made earthsatellite in1975by Russianscientists.Dogs havebeen filmstars,t56A dognamed Lassiewas thestar inquite af57American films.Dogs canhear,smellb58than men,but theycannot seetoo well.A dogmay159forabout12or13years.A thirteen-year-old childis noty60grown up,but athirteen-year-old dog is a very old dog indeed.A.change B.check C.chance D.course
23..People in the areaare airpollution.Lots of them getsick everyday.A.getting upB.suffering fromC.looking upD.leading to
24.The lightwas strong.I hadto myeyeswithmy hands.A.open B.raise C.hurt D.cover(低头族).
25.—“You cantalways belike aphubber Getupand..A.Completely B.Although C.Anyway D.Clearly,mom,I havetogonow.said Kellyas shetriedtoend thetalking.
26.——Why doesVera alwaysstay inher roomand lockthe door—I guessthe girljust wantsher own.A.hobby B.promise C.space D.shape
27.The colorsof manyanimals canhelp themin theforest.A.hides B.hid C.hiding D.to hide一
28.Why doesTim haveusing hisright arm—He hadan accidentandhurtit whenhe wasyoung.A.interest B.difficulty C.feeling D.importance
29.——Little Jimmy9smomalways takestoo muchcare ofhim.一Yeah.She couldnttake theof leavinghim aloneat homeeven fora minute.A.situation B.decision C.risk D.change
30.—My parentsalways askme manythings.Tm tootired.一Well,they justexpect youa lotof skillsin orderthat youcan havea brightfuture.A.to learn;have B.learn;have C.to learn;to haveD.learn;to have
四、完形填空(10分)(保护生态环境的)A themepark inFrance setupaspecial andenvironmentally-friendly wayof keepingits groundfreeof trash.It31and trainedsix clevercrows topick uptrashandkeep thepark clean.Crows area kindof32and areabout47cm high.The cleverbirds willworkforPuy duFou themepark in the westof France.Workers33them topickup cigaretteends,paper andother thingspeople34on theground.The birdspick upthe trashand putit intoa specialrubbishbin,and thenworkers giveout somebird35as aprize.The moretrash thebirds puton therubbishbin,the morefoodtheyget.The headofthethemepark,Nicolas deVilliers,explained thereason36they usethebirdstothe【答案】
51.thousands
52.trouble
53.lost
54.fields
55.called
56.too
57.few
58.better
59.live
60.yet【导语】本文讲述了狗作为人类的朋友,在许多方面给予人类的帮助句意狗作为人类最好的朋友已经有几千年了根据…『可知此处应是指持续的时间,结合首
51.“for fyears字母提示可推知此处是指数千年,故填⑴thousands of years“housands句意很多故事都讲述了勇敢的狗如何帮助有困难的人根据可知考查短语
52.“helped thepeople in.in trouble处于困难中”,故填⑴rouble句意在狗的帮助下,许多在雪地里迷路的人可以回到家根据可知是帮助迷路的
53.“wereableto gethome”人,意为“迷失在……中”,故填⑴be lostin ost句意狗在许多科学领域也帮助做研究工作根据及首字母提示
54.Dogs havealso helpedin theresearch work.可知,此处指的是在许多科学领域,意为“领域”,由空前的可知空处填可数名词复数,故填field“many”fields句意世界上第一只太空旅行的狗叫作根据可知
55.Laikao“The firstworlds space-traveler wasa dog...Laika.”是狗的名字,此处应填过去分词被称作”作后置定语,故填Laika”called called
56.句意狗一直也是电影明星根据Dogs havebeen filmstars,・.」及首字母提示,可知此处指“也是电影明星”,肯定句末尾表示“也”用,故填⑴t句意一只叫的狗是相当多的美国电影中的明星根据可知此处考查短语
57.Lassie quite a...American films”相当多的,故填⑴quite a few”ew句意狗比人类的听觉嗅觉都好根据可知此句为比较级,结合及首字
58.“than”“but theycannot seetoo well”母可知,此处指的是狗比人类的听觉嗅觉好,应用的比较级故填good better,better句意狗可以活大约或年根据后文
59.1213“A thirteen-year-old childis not...grown up,but athirteen-year-old可推知,此处指的是狗活的寿命,“活,生存”,放在情态动词后用动dog isa veryold dogindeed.”live“may”词原形,故填⑴ive句意一个十三岁的孩子还没有长大,但是一只十三岁的狗却是一只很老的狗了根据
60.“buta thirteen-year-old及首字母提示可知,空处可填仍然、还”,用于否定句和疑问句中,选项指十dogisaveryold dogindeed”yet“二岁的孩子还没有长大,但是一只十二岁的狗却是一只老狗故填yet
七、阅读填表分10请认真阅读下列短文,根据所读内容在文章后表格中小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词注意每个空格只填个单词1WhoopEgCranes A757tA whooping crane isa largewhite NorthAmerican cranefamous forits loudcall.You mayweigh morethan awhooping crane,but maybeyou arenttaller thanone!Whooping cranescan growup tofive feet tall.It makesthem thetallest birdsin NorthAmerica.But evenas tallas they are,whooping cranesweigh only(空心的)about15pounds,because oftheir hollowbones.WHAT SFOR DINNER(挑易!]的)一Whooping craneslive inwetlands,wet prairies,and fields.Theyre notpicky about their mealsthey havea mixed diet and eat small fish,and insects,as wellas grains and marshplants.CALL OFTHE WILD(伙伴).Whooping cranesreally liketo whoopit upwhen theywant toattract amate They call loudly and do whatmight looklike acrazy danceto beeye-catching.They flap their wings,and movetheir headsfrom sideto sidequickly,jumping upand down.A SPECIALTRICKThese cranesare in danger,but scientistshave usedsome veryinteresting tricksto helpthem stayalive.At first,they(迁徙)moved one group of cranes to Florida,but thecranes neverlearned tomigrate.When theygot to Florida,they didntknow howto fly back home.Scientists didall theycould do to makethe numberofthecranes larger,so theyused aspecialtrick withanother Florida group of cranes.Scientists“taught“the youngercranes tomigrate byhaving themfollow averylight airplane from Florida to Wisconsin.After thecranes gavebirth totheir babiesin Florida,theyd followthe planebackto Wisconsin!Some whooping cranes stay in Florida all year round,some fly from Florida to Wisconsin,and othersfly fromTexasto Canada and back again each year.Whooping Cranes61A whoopingcrane isfrom NorthAmerica.areasWhooping cranescan befive feetin
62.LooksThey weigh only about15pounds63their bonesare hollow.Food They64on small fishes,insects,grains andplants.To catcha mateseyes,whooping cranesuse a65voice,they alsoflap their wingsQualitiesand66their headsquickly.Scientists moved one groupofcranes toFlorida,but theywere not67to fly back.Scientists wantedto have68cranes throughhard work.Fun factsScientistsused aplane to69the youngerbirds from Florida to Wisconsin.Somewhooping cranes stay in Florida all year round,while70migrate eachyear.【答案】
61.Living
62.height
63.because
64.live
65.loud
66.move
67.able
68.more
69.lead
70.others【分析】本文介绍了美洲白鹤外形、食性、叫声,以及科学家为了保护它们所做的工作根据可知,美洲白鹤是一种大
62.A whoopingcrane isa largewhite NorthAmerican cranefamous forits loudcall.”型的鹤,以其响亮的叫声而闻名由此可知,北美是美洲白鹤的生活区故填Living根据可知,美洲白鹤能长至五英尺高,高度故填
63.Whooping cranescan growup tofive feet tall.”U inheightheighto根据“…可知,美洲白鹤只有
64.whooping cranesweigh only about15pounds,because oftheir hollowbones.15磅重,因为它们的骨头是空心的故填because根据可知,它们吃混
65.“theyhaveamixed dietand eatsmallfish,and insects,as wellas grainsand marshplants.”合食物,吃小鱼、昆虫以及谷物和沼泽植物由此可知,它们以小鱼、昆虫以及谷物和沼泽植物为食live on以为食故填live根据可知,它们大声叫喊,跳看似
66.Theycall loudlyand dowhatmight looklike acrazy danceto beeye-catching.疯狂的舞蹈来吸引眼球由此可知,它们吸引配偶的目光是通过“大声”叫故填loud根据可知,它们
67.“They flaptheir wings,and movetheir headsfrom sideto sidequickly,jumping upand down.“吸引配偶还通过拍打翅月旁,快速地把头左右移动,上下跳跃故填move根据可知,美洲白鹤迁徙到弗罗里达,它们
68.When theygot toFlorida,they didntknowhowtoflybackhome.”不能飞回原来的地方故填able根据可矢科学家们想让鹤的数量变得
69.Scientists didall theycould doto makethe numberofthecranes larger”U,更多故填more根据
70.Scientists“taught“the youngercranes tomigrate byhaving themfollow avery lightairplanefrom可知,科学家们“引导”这些年轻的鹤,让它们跟随一架轻型飞机从佛罗里达州迁徙到威Floridato Wisconsin斯康星州故填lead根据
71.“Some whooping cranes stayin Floridaall yearround,some fly from Floridato Wisconsin,and othersflyfrom.”可知,一些美洲白鹤全年都待在佛罗里达州,一些从佛罗里达飞到Texas toCanadaand back again eachyear威斯康星州,另一些每年从德克萨斯飞到加拿大再飞回来故填thers
八、书面表达(20分)上周日你和朋友一起去了动物园,你们见到了很多动物大家讨论了各自喜欢的动物及他们的生存状况,并决定提出倡议,一起保护动物请你以为题,写一篇文章内容包含Animals AreOur Friends”
2.80不得出现真实校名,人名等
3.【答案】例文Animals AreOur FriendsMyfavourite animalisthe tiger.Tigers liveintheforest.They arevery beautifuland brave.They usuallyhaveorange furwith darkstripes.They alsohave bigeyes andlong tails.Tigers aresymbols ofstrength andcourage.They usuallylive aloneand feed on otheranimals.But tigershavebeenin dangerof disappearingin recentyears.What shouldwe doto protectthem First,we shouldmakecalls forpeople notto killtigers anymore.Whats more,we hadbetter protecttheir homeintheforests.Only inthisway canwe save them.【详解】[总体分析]
①题材本文为一篇记叙文,为材料作文;
②时态时态为“一般现在时“;
③提示提示问题已给出,注意不要遗漏要点,适当增加细节,突出写作重点[写作步骤]第一步,介绍喜欢的动物是老虎;第二步,介绍老虎的外貌、喜好、食物、习性等;第三步,给出保护老虎的建议[亮点词汇]
9931.A.found B,raised C.borrowed D.watched
32.A.birds B,dogs C.cats D.cows
33.A.offered B.refused C.trained D.provided
34.A.put B.get C.throw D.add
35.A.toys B.clothes C.drink D.food
36.A.why B,when C.how D.where
37.A.thankful B・careful C.typical D.disabled
38.A.friendship B.neighborhood C.development D.environment
39.A.smart B.healthy C,strong D.heavy
40.A.share B,communicate C-argue D.fight
五、阅读理解(分)20ASrikanth isa farmerinavillage inIndia.A fewweeks ago,agroupof monkeyscame intothe area.They atethecoffee beanson Srikanthsfarm andhurt theplants.Srikanth triedtokeepthemonkeysaway.Srikanth putatigerstatue atthe gateofthefarm wherethemonkeyscame through.At first,it keptthemonkeys(褪色).away successfully.However,as thecolour ofthe statuebegan tofade The monkeyscamebackagain.(斑纹)The farmerthen hadan idea.He usedsome blackpaint anddrew stripeson hispetdogBulbul.Bulbul wasbrown,so itlooked justlike atiger fromfar away.Srikanth broughtthe dogto hiscoffee fieldsinthemorning andeveningeveryday,I sawthem runningaroundafterseeingBulbul,hesaid/Themonkeysdonotenter myfarm now.”After Srikanthsidea worked,the otherfarmers startedto learnfrom him.The farmersare nolonger worriedthattheir cropsare eatenbythemonkeys becausethe cute“striped tigers“walkintheir fields.Unlike tigers,these animalsdontroar.They onlybark sometimes.Srikanth saysthattheblack stripesare paintedwith blackhair dye,and itwill losemuchofthecolour ina month.
41.What problemdid SrikanthhaveA.The plantsen hisfarm didntgrow well.B,Some monkeysmade troubleon hisfarm.C.He didnthave enoughmoney torun hisfarm.D.He couldntfall asleepbecause ofdrinking coffee.
42.Why didntthetigerstatue workfor longA.Because itcouldnt move.B.Because itwasverysmall.C.Because itlost muchofthecolour.D.Because themonkeys knewit wasnta realtiger.
43.What dowe knowabout BulbulA.It canroar likeatiger.B・It staysinthefields allday.C.It runsafter themonkeys onthefarm.D.It waspainted thesame colourasatiger.
44.What doesthe underlinedword“them refbrtoA.Themonkeys.B.The tigers.C.The crops.D.Other farmers.
45.What isthe mainidea ofthe passageA.Human beingsare clevererthan animals.B,Some monkeyshurt plantsonthefarms inIndiaC.A petdog helpeda farmergrow plantson hisfarm.D.A farmerfound away tokeepthemonkeys offhisfarm.BDo youthink catshave ninelives Ifthey do,then acat namedScarlett mighthave used afewof herlives.Scarlett wasa homelesscat livingin anold buildingin NewYork.One day,a firestarted inthebuilding.Mostanimals triedtorunaway quickly.But Scarletthad babiestosave.As thefire gotbigger,Scarlett didntcare aboutthe(雄性)(雌性).danger.One byone,she tookher babiesout,three malesand twofemales(消防队员)A kindfirefighterfoundScarlettandher babies.He putthemina box.Scarlett couldnot seeherbabies(数数)because hereyes werebadly hurt,so shecounted herbabies—by touchingeach onesnose.The firefightersentScarlett andherbabiesto ananimal hospital.A reportersaw it,andhewrote astory aboutScarlett ina newspaper.Thenmany peoplewantedtoadoptScarlettandherbabies.The hospitalmade surethat everycat hadagoodhome.In hernew home,Scarlett playedwith paperballs andpaper bags.She wasvery happyto liveinacomfortable home(主人).with lovingowners
46.Scarlett didntrunawaywhenthefirestartedbecause she.A.was notafraid offire B.hadtosaveherbabies C.knew someonewould saveher
47.How manybabies didScarlett haveA.Two.B.Three.C.Five.
48.What doesthe underlinedword“adopt“in Paragraph3mean inChinese收养治疗调查A.B.C.(顺序)
49.Whafs theright orderofthefollowing thingsaccording tothe passage
①A firefighterfoundScarlett.
②Scarlett playedwith paperballs.
③Scarlett tookherbabiesout.
④A reporterwrote astory aboutScarlett.A.
①③②④B.
③①②④C.
③①④②
50.Which isthe besttitle forthe passageA.Cats ninelives B.A motherslove C.Living withacat
六、短文首字母填空(10分)根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词Dogs havebeen mensbest friendsfort51ofyears.Many storiesare toldabout howbrave dogshelped thepeople int52With thehelp ofthe dogs,manypeople153inthesnow wereable togethome.Dogs havealso helpedintheresearch workin manyf54of science.The firstworlds space-traveler wasa dogc55Laika.It wassent upinaman-made earthsatellite in1975by Russianscientists.Dogs havebeen filmstars,t56A dognamed Lassiewas thestar inquiteaf57American films.Dogs canhear,smellb58than men,but theycannot seetoo well.A dogmay159forabout12or13years.A thirteen-year-old childis noty60grown up,but athirteen-year-olddogisaveryold dogindeed.
七、阅读填表(10分)请认真阅读下列短文,根据所读内容在文章后表格中小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词注意每个空格只填个单词1A whoopingcrane isa largewhite NorthAmerican cranefamous forits loudcall.You mayweigh morethan awhoopingcrane,but maybeyou arenttaller thanone!Whooping cranescan growup tofivefeettall.It makesthem thetallest birdsin NorthAmerica.But evenas tallas theyare,whoopingcranesweighonly(空心的)about15pounds,because oftheir hollowbones.WHAT3FOR DINNER(挑易的)Whooping cranesliveinwetlands,wet prairies,and fields.Theyre notpicky ijabouttheirmeals-they haveamixeddietandeatsmallfish,and insects,as wellas grainsand marshplants.CALL OFTHE WILD(伙伴).Whooping cranesreally liketo whoopit upwhen theywant toattract amate Theycallloudlyanddowhatmight looklikeacrazy danceto beeye-catching.They flaptheirwings,and movetheir headsfrom sideto sidequickly,jumping upand down.A SPECIALTRICKThese cranesare indanger,but scientistshave usedsome veryinteresting tricksto helpthem stayalive.At first,they(迁徙)movedonegroupofcranes toFlorida,but thecranes neverlearned tomigrate.When theygot toFlorida,they didntknowhowtoflybackhome.Scientists didall theycould doto makethe numberofthecranes larger,so theyusedaspecialtrick withanother Floridagroupofcranes.Scientists“taught“the youngercranestomigrate byhaving themfollow averylight airplanefrom FloridatoWisconsin.After thecranes gavebirth totheir babiesin Florida,theyd followthe planebackto Wisconsin!Some whoopingcranesstayinFloridaallyearround,some flyfromFloridatoWisconsin,and othersflyfromTexas toCanadaandbackagaineachyear.Whooping Cranes61A whoopingcrane isfrom NorthAmerica.areasWhooping cranescan befivefeetin
62.LooksThey weighonlyabout15pounds63their bonesare hollow.Food They64on smallfishes,insects,grainsandplants.To catcha mateseyes,whoopingcranesuse a65voice,they alsoflaptheirwingsQualitiesand66their headsquickly.Scientists movedonegroupofcranestoFlorida,but theywere not67toflyback.Scientists wantedto have68cranes throughhard work.Fun factsScientistsusedaplane to69the youngerbirds fromFloridatoWisconsin.Somewhooping cranesstayinFloridaallyearround,while70migrate eachyear.
八、书面表达(20分)上周日你和朋友一起去了动物园,你们见到了很多动物大家讨论了各自喜欢的动物及他们的生存状况,并决定提出倡议,一起保护动物请你以为题,写一篇文章内容包含Animals AreOur Friends”
1.Whafs yourfavouriteanimal
3.How canwe protectthiskindof animal要求短文须包含所有提示信息,可适当发挥;
1.词左右;
2.80不得出现真实校名,人名等
3.Module!Unit6Birdwatching【卷(基础专练)】A
一、根据提示填写单词(10分)(讨论)
1.Lefs whatwe candotoimprove ourEnglish andmath.【答案】discuss【详解】句意让我们讨论一下我们能做些什么来提高我们的英语和数学“讨论,“让我discuss letsd sth们做某事故填discuss(提供)
2.The forestbecomes hometo newwildlife,and foodand waterfor animals.【答案】provides【详解】句意森林成为新野生动物的家园,并为动物提供食物和水“提供动词连接的是对provide,and等的成分,其前谓语动词为三单形式,那么此处也应用三单形式故填“becomes”provides provides(描述)
3.The foodis verydelicious!I canthow muchI likeit.【答案】describe【详解】句意这个食物太美味了!我无法描述我有多喜欢它根据汉语提示可知此处应用动词位“describe,于情态动词后用动词原形即可故填carft”describee(翅膀)
4.The planetriedtofly away,but onewas broken.【答案】wing【详解】句意飞机试图飞走,但一只机翼折断了“翅膀”,名词,此处是指“机翼空前是空wing one,后是此处需要名词单数作主语故填was,wing
5.The teachers9warm wordsalways makemebthat Icandobetter.【答案】(b)elieve【详解】句意老师们热情的话语总是让我相信我能做得更好根据.”及所给的首字母提“that leandobetter示可知,老师们话语总是让我相信我能做得更好意为“相信”,这里是,让某人做某believe makesb.dosth事,需用动词原形故填()b elieve
6.A tisa person whois visitinga placefor pleasureand interest,especially whentheyareon holiday.【答案】(t)ourist【详解】句意一个旅客是指一个为了愉悦和兴趣正在参观一个地方的人,尤其是当他们度假时根据“aperson及首字母可知此处说的是游客”,可数名词,由可知whoisvisitingaplaceforpleasureandinterest,”tourist“a”此处应填其原形,故填⑴ourist
7.They wereall happyafter spendingapafternoon ina coffeeshop withwonderfulconversations,delicious。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0