还剩20页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
卷(能力提升)]Unit31B评卷人得分
1.He asked me_we couldgo toBeijing towatch thegame byplane.A.that B.if C.how D.what【答案】B【详解】句意“他问我是否可以坐飞机去北京看比赛”,考查宾语从句的结构及用法在宾语从句中,that常无实义;俨是否”,不作句子成分;“如何,怎样常常作方式状语;俨什么”,常作主语或宾语结i howwha合句意,故选B
2.—Could youtell me—He isan actor.A.who he is B.what he is C.what he do D.what does hedo【答案】B【详解】句意:——你能告诉我他是做什么的么?一一他是个演员本题考查宾语从句的语序根据.”可知,此处在提问他的职业;止匕外,宾语从句的语序应为陈He isan actor述语序故选B一
3.Could youtell mefor the meeting yesterday一Because the traffic wasbad.A.why didyou comelate B.why youcame lateC.why do you comelate D.whyyou comelate【答案】B【详解】句意——你能告诉我,昨天的会议,你为什么迟到了么?——因为交通堵塞本题考查宾语从句宾语从句的语序应为陈述语序,故排除A、C;止匕外,根据yesterday”可知,此句时态应为一般过去时故选B一
4.Did youknow at the busstop一Maybe theirteacher.A.who arcthey waitingfor B.whom theyarc waitingforC.whom theywere waitingfor D.whom they are waiting【答案】C【详解】句意——你知道他们正在公交车站等谁吗?——也许是他们的老师考查宾语从句根据宾语从句遵循陈述语序,即“疑问词+主语+谓语排除”等某人排除A,wait forsbSome people have a very poor sense of direction.Unluckily,I amone of them.I havevisited aplace manytimes butImay stillget lostthere thenext time.When I was alittle girl,I neverdared askstrangers the way.And soI used to walk round in circles and hope that bychance I would getto the place I was goingto.Now,I amno longertoo shy to askpeople for directions,but Ioften receivehelpless oreven wronginformation.SoI try to avoid giving people wrong directions.If anyoneever asks me the way somewhere,I alwayssay,Sorry,I amastranger here.”Once onmy way to workI wasstopped bya man.He asked me ifI couldtell himthe way to theFriendship Building.I gavehim myusual reply.But justas Iwalked ononly afew steps,I realizedthat hehad asked the way to my officebuilding.However,I had no time to turnback andlook forhim.I wasrushing to meet withsomeone atmy officeand Ididntwant tokeep himwaiting.When Ijust gotto my office,the secretary showed in the man who had askedmefor directions.Imagine howembarrassedI was and howsurprised hewas whenwe saweach other at the first sight!
41.The writeralways refusesto givepeople directionsbecause.A.shes a stranger to the cityB.she doesntknow thepeopleC.she hasno time to helpothers D.shes afraid of givingwrong direction
42.A manstopped the writer on the wayto.A.sell hersomething B.ask forthe timeC.make friendswith her D.ask forthe direction
43.The Friendship Building isthe placewhere the writer.A.lives B.studies C.works D.teaches
44.The wordembarrassed in the last paragraph means尴尬困惑激动拮据A.B.C.D.
45.Which of the followingis TRUEaccording to the passageA.The writer is too shy togive.B.The writer has a very poorsense ofdirection.C.The writernever gotlost when she wasyoung.D.The manwas quitenervous.【答案】
41.D
42.D
43.C
44.A
45.B【导语】本文主要讲述了作者的方向感很差一次有个人问路,作者回答“不知道:稍后才明白刚才那人问的是他工作的地方当他踏进办公室时,和那人又见面的尴尬故事细节理解题根据第三段第
一、二句
41.Now,I amno longertoo shyto askpeople for directions,but Ioften receive可知,作者不给人指方向是害helpless oreven wronginformation.So Itry to avoid giving people wrong directions.“怕把方向指错故选D.细节理解题根据第四段第二句可知,在
42.He askedme ifI couldtell himthe wayto theFriendship Building.”作者上班的路上有人向他问路故选D细节理解题根据第四段第四句可知,
43.I realizedthat hehad askedthe wayto myoffice building.““Friendship是作者的办公楼,也就是作者工作的地方故选Building”C词句猜测题根据第四段第三句以及第五段第一句
44.I gavehim myusual reply.”When Ijust gotto myoffice,the.”可知,作者走进办公室,秘书把刚才问路的人带进secretaryshowed in the manwho had askedme fbrdirections来,而之前作者的回答却是“不知道由此可推测出场面是多么的尴尬故选A细节理解题根据第——段第——、
45.Zl^^Some peoplehave a very poorsense ofdirection.Unluckily,I amone of「可知,作者的方向感很差故选them BB(感:竟)Some peoplehave avery poorsense ofdirection.Unluckily,I amone ofthem.I havevisited aplace manytimesbut Imay stillget lostthere thenext time.When I was alittle girl,I neverdared askstrangers the way.And soI usedto walkround incircle andhope thatbychance Iwould getto theplace Iwas goingto.Now,I amno longertooshyto askpeople fordirections,but Ioften receivehelpless oreven wronginformation.SoI trytoavoidgiving peoplewrong directions.If anyoneasksme the waysomewhere,Iwouldsay,“Sorry,I ama strangerhere.^^Once onmy wayto workIwasstopped bya man.He askedme ifI couldtell himthewayto theFriendshipBuilding.I gavehim myusual reply.But justas Iwalked ononly afew steps,I realizedthat hehadaskedthewayto myofficebuilding.However,I hadno timeto turnback andlook forhim.Iwasrushing tomeet withsomeone atmyofficeand Ididntwant tokeep himwaiting.When Tjust gotto myoffice,the secretaryshowedin the manwhohadaskedmefordirections.Imagine howembarrassedIwas and howsurprised hewas whenwe saweach otherat the first sight!
46.What doesthe underlinedword mean in paragraph2有目的地碰巧错误地匆忙地A.B.C.D.
47.Why wouldthewritersay“Sorry,I ama strangerhere.”,when someoneasks herthewaysomewhereA.Because thewriter isafraidofgivingpeoplewrongdirections.B,Because thewriter doesntwant to tell strangers.C.Because thewriterhasno time.D.Because thewriterisastrangerhere.
48.The FriendshipBuilding istheplacewhere thewriter.A.lives B.studies C.works D.teaches
49.The underlinedword“embarrassed“in thelastparagraphmeans困惑的尴尬的激动的拮据的A.B.C.D.
50.Which ofthe followingis TRUEaccording to the passageA.The writeris tooshytogive othersdirections.B,The manwas quitenervous whenhe saw thewriter.C.The writernever gotlost when she wasyoung.D.The writerhas avery poorsense ofdirections.【答案】
46.B
47.A
48.C
49.B
50.D【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章讲述了作者在上班路上拒绝了一个陌生人的问路后,回头在办公室又见到彼此的故事词句猜测题根据
46.“And so1usedto walkroundincircleandhopethatby chance Iwould getto theplace Iwas going可知作者由于没有方向感,经常原地绕圈,希望能碰巧到达她想要去的地方,因此在此意为“碰to.”bychance巧”故选B细节理解题根据可知作者尽量避免给别人错误的方向指示,
47.“So Itrytoavoidgivingpeoplewrongdirections.”说明她害怕给出错误的指导故选A细节理解题根据
48.I gavehim myusual reply.But justas Iwalked ononly afew steps.I realizedthat hehad askedthe可知,当那个陌生人问路的时候,作者像往常一样拒绝回答,但是后来她突然想起来,waytomyofficebuilding.友谊大厦就是自己的办公楼,也就是她上班工作的地方故选C词句猜测题根据前文内容可知,当那个陌生人问路的时候,作者像往常一样,没有为他指路但是后来
49.在作者的办公室里,作者又再次见到了那个陌生人,所以见面时,作者感到很尴尬由此可知在此embarrassed意为“尴尬的”故选B细节理角牟题根据(感觉)可
50.o Somepeoplehave averypoorsenseofdirection.Unluckily,I amone ofthem.”知,作者的方向感很差故选DCAt table,the British people payspecial attentionto tablemanners.For example,they shouldnttalk attable orbeat(餐具).tableware They have a strict requirement on how to use knives and forks,while Americansseldom doso.Theylike fastand convenientfood.Americans favoritefood arehamburgers,fried chickenand pizza.These dietskeep theAmericanobesity ratehigh.But from the diethabits,it is not difficultfor usto findthat the(活泼地)(琐事).American doeverything vigorously and resolutely and do not spend too much on the triflesThere arealso lotsof different manners betweenAmericans andChinese,and someare totallyeven opposite.For(工资),Americans,when friendsgather together,they donot like to talkabout theirsalary age and marriage.They think(隐私)they aretheir privacyand they are morelikely tokeep theirprivacy.But in China,people liketalking about them.In America,when peoplemeet strangers,they preferpeople tocall theirshortnames,because itwould showhow closetheyare.But inChina,it isimpolite to do that.In America,you will be hatedif you say someone is oldand dosomethingspecial forthem,because theythink old people areuseless in the world.For Chinese,old peopleare gladto hearthat andyou willbepraised fordoing thingsfreely forold people.They likethe senseof beingrespected.There aredifferentmannersin differentcountries.And weshould followthem whenwe travelto othercountries.
51.According to thefirstparagraph,British people.A.often talkwith eachotherattable B.always beattableware attableC.have highobesity rateD.are stricton how to useknives andforks
52.What doesthe underlinedword“resolutely“meaninChinese犹豫地果断地粗心地懒散地A.B.C.D.
53.Americans don9t liketo talkabout whenthey gather together.A.food B.marriage C.weather D.short names
54.You willbe if yousay someoneis old in America.A.hated B.respected C.praised D.laughed
55..Which ofthe followingis TRUEaccording to the passageA.British peoplelike fastand convenientfood.B.It ispolite tocall peoplesshort namesinChina.C.People areencouraged todo thingsfreely foroldpeopleinAmerica.D.Calling peoplesshort namesshows how close theyare inAmerica.【答案】【导语】本文主要介绍了各国之间的饮食习惯和文化差异
51.D
52.B
53.B
54.A
55.D细节理解题根据可知,英国人对如何使用刀
51.“Theyhaveastrictrequirementonhowto useknivesandforks”叉有严格的要求,故选D词义猜测题根据
52.But fromthe diethabits,it is not difficultfor usto findthat theAmerican doeverything(活泼地)可知,美国人做任何事情都精力充vigorouslyandresolutelyand donotspendtoomuchon thetrifles”沛,坚决果断,不会在琐事上花太多的时间,所以表示“果断地、故选resolutely B.细节理解题根据(工
53.“For Americans,when friendsgathertogether,they donot liketo talkabout theirsalary资),可知,美国人不喜欢谈论工资,年龄和婚姻,故选ageandmarriage”B
54.细节理解题根据“In America,youwillbe hatedif yousaysomeoneisoldanddosomething specialfbr them,,可知,在美国,如果你说某人老了,并为他们做一些特别的事情,你会被憎恨的,故选A细节理解题根据
55.“In America,when peoplemeet strangers,they preferpeople tocall theirshortnames,because it可知,在美国,当人们遇到陌生人时,他们更喜欢别人叫他们的短名字,因为这would showhowclosetheyare”会显示他们有多亲近,故选D评卷人得分
五、阅读回答问题阅读表达阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题Obey therules ofBritish roadsBritishroads,some ofthe safestin theworld.A studyin2018compared morethan30countries andfound that
3.8people per100,000died intraffic accidentsintheUK.This numberwas lowerthan any other country.So,what didBritishdrivers doto achievethis Whatare theydoing differentlyHere arefive toptips fordrivers whoare planninga tripto theUK.People inBritain driveon theleft sideofthe road.In fact,a longtime agopeople droveon theleft inmost countries,but nowonly afew countrieshave this.Dont forgetthat thisalso meansyou mustdrive theother wayaround roundabouts(环岛).British peoplefeel thatwaiting shouldbe fairfor everybody.If youare in a queueof traffic,then don*t tryto pushpastthe carsin frontof yours.This iscalled jumpingthe queue*.You mustwait foryour turn;otherwise peoplemay getangry with you.You muststop at thetrafficlights whentheyarered.In manycountries,it isOK to go pastthe redlights ifyou areturninga corneror ifthere isntanyothertraffic around.In theUK you could havea lotof troubleifyoudo this.(|闪烁)If anotherdriver flashes his cars lights at you,heisprobably trying to tellyou that he willwait foryou to(喇叭)go first.Britishpeopledont liketousetheir carhorn muchand theythink peoplewho doso arerude.If youget inan accident,don*t tryto paythe police.The policeintheUK nevertake money,and ifyou tryto offerthem some,you couldend yourholiday visitingBritish prison.回答下面个问题,每题答案不超过六个词
556.How manytips arementioned inthe passage
57.Which sidedo Britishpeople driveon
58.If youjump thequeue,how willother driversfeel
59.What doesthe driverprobably meanif heflasheshis carslights atyou
60.If yougive thepolice money,what willhappen toyou【答案】
56.Five.
57.On theleft.
58.They mayfeel angry.
59.He willfollow you.
60.Youll be in prison.【分析】本文介绍了遵守英国道路规则英国道路,世界上最安全的道路之一以下是给计划去英国旅行的司机的五个最适合的建议
(1)英国人在路的左边开车
(2)不要“插队”你必须等待轮到你,否则人们可能会生你的气
(3)红灯亮时,你必须在红绿灯处停车
(4)如果另一个司机向你闪烁车灯,他很可能会告诉你他会等你先去
(5)如果你出了事故,不要试图付钱给警察细节理解题根据以下是五个最适合计划去
56.Here arefive toptips fordrivers whoare planninga tripto theUK.英国旅行的司机的建议可知,文章中提到了个小贴士故答案为5Five.细节理解题可知,英国人在路的左边开车故答案为
57.People inBritain driveontheleft sideoftheroad.On theleft.细节理解题根据可知,你必须等待轮到
58.You mustwait foryour turn;otherwise peoplemay getangrywithyou.你,否则人们可能会生你的气故答案为They mayfeel angry.细节理解题根据(闪烁)
59.If anotherdriver flasheshiscarslightsatyou,heisprobably trying to tellyou thathe will可知,如果另一个司机向你闪动(闪烁),他的车就会亮起来,他很可能会告诉你他会等wait foryou togo first.你先过去故答案为He willfollow you.推理判断题由句子
60.The policeintheUK nevertake money,and ifyou tryto offerthemsome,youcouldend your英国警察从不收钱,如果你想给他们一些钱,你可以结束你在英国的假holiday visitingBritish prison.期而去监狱坐牢故答案为」You lbeinprison.【点睛】回答问题的任务型阅读该题型是给同学们呈现一段阅读资料,然后设置几个问题,做题时,我们应该先浏览一下问题,心中对所给任务有一个初步的了解,带着问题去阅读,有针对性地阅读,提高阅读效率
一、阅读全文,了解大意在做任务型阅读题时,同学们应先浏览文章后所提出的问题,在浏览过任务后,应迅速回头阅读全文了解文章的主要内容,作者想表述的观点,情感等
二、寻找细节,逐题攻克对于任务型阅读中的细节考查题,需要同学们有对语言的理解和分析能力,并带着问题回到阅读材料中,采用跳读的方式来寻找细节所在的段落,然后锁定目标段落,寻找总结自己所要的答案此外,同学们在答题和书写方面还要注意以下几点.作答时,要遵循的原则就是能简略回答的,尽量简略回答1书写要规范整洁句子开头首字母要大写;标点符号要规范,单词拼写要正确无误;注意时态的呼应和人称
2.的转变.做出适当调整在回答时,同学们应对照题目,根据需要对句子的人称、单复数、时态、语态、词性、主3谓搭配等做出适当的调整词数的要求尽量不要超过要求的词数
4.
三、通读全文,仔细检查在完成所有的答题任务后,同学们一定要检查一下自己的答案是否存在书写问题,首字母是否大写,人称单复数是否按照要求书写,时态、语态、词性、主谓搭配是否正确,要避免不必要的失分评卷人得分请用适当的词完成下面的短文,并把所缺单词填写在答题卡指定的位置上每个空只能写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词When youwalk ontheroadand meetpeople askingfordirections,what willyou doAesop,an ancientGreek fablewriter,was avery wiseand61man.One afternoon,Aesop waswalkingon aroad.Suddenly,a mancame tohim and askedthe62inahurry.“Excuse me!^^The manasked63,“Could youplease showme thewayto the cityAnd how longdoes ittake to get there on fbot^^Aesop usedhis fingerto pointout thedirection and said,“You have to walk.”“Thank you,“the mansaid,I know I haveto walk64I haveno meansof transportation.And I want to65you howlong it will take meto walk to the city.”Aesop noddedandsaidagain,“You haveto walk!You haveto walk!”“Are youplaying a66on me^^The manwas very67at Aesopswords andwalked awayquickly.But Aesopwas notangry at all.He68the manclosely.After awhile,Aesop shoutedto theman,“Two hours.69The manlooked backandasked.“I meanit willtake youtwo hours towalk tothe city.”“Then whydidnt youtell mejust now”The manasked unhappily.“Because,“Aesop saidslowly,I didntknow yourwalking70,how couldI knowhow longyouneeded,,The manwas movedby Aesopsseriousness.If weare asserious asAesop aboutour studyand life,we willbenefit alot.【答案】
61.serious
62.direction/way
63.politely
64.because
65.ask
66.joke/trick
67.angry/mad
68.followed
69.What
70.speed【导语】本文主要讲述了作家伊索给一个人指路的故事,告诉我们要像伊索一样认真对待我们的学习和生活句意古希腊寓言作家伊索是一位非常睿智和严肃的人根据
61.“If weare asserious asAesop aboutour studyand可知伊索是一个严肃认真的人,修饰名词用形容词“认真的故填life”man”serious serious句意:突然,一个男人走到他的面前,匆忙地询问方向根据可
62.“Could youplease showmethewaytothe city”知这个人在问路,问方向/问路”故填ask thedirection/way“direction/wayo句意这个人礼貌地问根据可知这个人很礼貌地问路,修饰动词用副词“礼貌
63.Excuse me”asked”politely地”故填politely句意我知道我必须步行,因为我没有交通工具根据
64.knowI havetowalk…Ihaveno meansof transportation”可知前后两句是因果关系,前果后因,用引导原因状语从句故填because because句意:我想问你,我步行到城里需要多长时间根据可知是想
65.you howlongit willtakemetowalk tothecity”问步行需要多长时间,动词不定式符号后加动词原形“问:故填t askask句意你是在捉弄我吗?根据以及上文可知伊索一直说“你要走路而没有回答
66.“Are youplaying a...on me”这个人的问题,所以他认为伊索在捉弄他,捉弄某人故填play ajoke/trick onsb.“joke/trick句意那人对伊索的话很生气根据以及上文可知伊索一直说“你要走路”,而
67.Are youplaying a…on me”没有回答这个人的问题,所以这个人很生气,作表语用形容词生气的工故填angry/mad angry/mad句意他紧紧地跟着那个男人根据以及下文可知,伊索跟着这个人,然后知道了这个人
68.“themanclosely”的步行速度,再给他说需要多长时间,句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式“跟随”故填followed followed句意什么?男人回头问道根据以及
69.Aesop shoutedtotheman,“Two hours.I meanitwilltake youtwo可知伊索跟着他一会才给他说需要多长时间,所以这个人此时很疑惑,用hourstowalktothecity”what表示,放句首首字母大写故填What句意我不知道你的步行速度,我怎么知道你需要多长时间?根据
70.“I didntknow yourwalking...how could评卷人得分可知要知道步行速度,才能知道需要多长时间,速度故填I knowhowlongyou needed”speed“speed
七、材料作文•假如你们班级新来了一位同学,她打算周末步行去中央公园请你为她指路71Central Park,提示出校园沿着一直走,到第一个路口右转,沿着走大概分钟,看到一家银Main StreetOak Street10行向左转,再经过一家大超市,中央公园就在超市的对面要求字迹工整,信息齐全,词左右;开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数40Central Parkisnotfar fromhere.It iseasy to get there.【答案】例文Central Parkisnotfar fromhere.It iseasy toget there.When youget out of school,you justgo straight.And thenturnright atthefirst crossing.After thatwalk alongOak Streetfor about10minutes andturn leftwhen yousee abank.Then passa bigsupermarket.Central Parkis acrossfromthesupermarket.【详解】[总体分析]
①题材本文是一篇说明文,为材料作文;
②时态时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示写作要点已部分给出,考生应注意不要遗漏“内容提示”中的地点和方位等[写作步骤]第一步,介绍中央公园的大概位置;第二步,具体描述如何到中央公园的路线;[亮点词汇]
①far from远离
①When youget outof school,you justgo straight,when引导的时间状语从句
②It iseasy toget there,“it is+adj+todo sth”句型由主句可知,从句用过去的某种时态,排除故选D,“Did youknow”B,C一
5..Let meknow youreready,OK一OK.In oneminute!Dad.A.why B.where C.when D.what【答案】C【详解】句意——准备好了就告诉我好吧?——好的一分钟内!爸爸考查宾语从句表示原因;表示地点;表示时间;表示事情根据对话的回答why where when what“In oneminute”可知爸爸问的是时间,故选Co
6.Everyone isquite to haveatrip.A.pleased;pleasant B.pleasing;pleased C.pleasure;please D.pleasant;pleased【答案】A【详解】句意每个人都很高兴有一个愉快的旅行考查形容词辨析高兴的,常用来修饰人;令人愉快的,常用作定语修饰物;令人愉悦pleased pleasantpleasing的,修饰物;pleasure快乐/使愉悦;please使愉快分析句子可知,前空作表语形容everyone,需用pleased;后空修饰名词作定语用“一次愉快的旅行”符合语境故选trip pleasant,a pleasanttrip A
7.Mike workshard onhis Englishand.A.so Jimdoes.B.so isJim C.so doesJim D.so Jimis【答案】C【详解】句意在学英语上非常努力,亦是如此Mike Jim考查倒装so+助动词+主语,表示“……也一样”(主语不是同一人);so+主语+助动词,表示“.…・・的确如此“(主语为同一人)根据题干以及选项可知,此处在描述个人;且原句动词为所以应用2work,sodoes Jimo故选C一
8..Could Iask youa personalquestion一Of course,.A.good ideaB.that9s rightC.never mindD.go ahead【答案】D【详解】句意——我能问你一个私人问题吗?——当然可以,问吧考查情景交际好主意;没错,就是这样;不要紧,没关系;用在口语good ideathats rightnever mindgo ahead中,表示同意对方的请求,有“说吧,开始吧”的意思;根据答语当然可以“可知,此处表示同意“Ofcourse,对方的请求,符合语境故选go aheadD
9.Our teachertold usthat lightfaster thansound lastterm.A.travel B.traveled C.travels D.traveling【答案】C【详解】句意上学期我们的物理老师告诉我们光比声音传播得快考查宾语从句时态结合语境可知宾语从句中描述的是客观性动作,故用一般现在时态是抽象名词,不light可数,故谓语动词用第三人称单数故选C
10.Its funwith friends.A.going shoppingB.togo shopping C.goes shoppingD.went shopping【答案】B【详解】句意和朋友去购物很有趣此处考查固定句型以及固定词组本题考查固定句式“做某事是……的动词不定式作真正Its+adj.todosth.的主语;固定词组,去购物故选goshoppingB
11.Youd bettermore time on yourstudy.A.take B.spend C.cost D.pay【答案】B【详解】句意你最好花更多的时间在学习上考查动词辨析take花费,用于句型“it takessb sometimetodosth;spend花费,用于句型“sb+spend+时间/金钱+in doingsth/on sth”;cost花费,用于句型“物+cost+金钱”;pay花费,用于句型“人+pay+金钱+for+sth”,由题干中的主语和可知,应该用句型“人时间“某人在某事是花费“You”“more timeon yourstudy”+spend++on sth”了多长时间“,故选B
12.I dontthink Tomwill comehereontime,A.wont heB.doesheC.will heD.doesnt he【答案】C【详解】句意我认为汤姆不会按时来,是吗?考查反意疑问句根据句子结构可知这是一个宾语从句,另外主句主语为第一人称谓语动词为那么反意I,think,疑问句部分的主语和谓语应与从句一致,且这是一个典型的否定前移,否定的应是从句,故反意疑问句部分应该是肯定,所以排除AD选项,宾语从句谓语动词为“willcome,排除B,故选C
13.I reallydont knowif Jimtomorrow.If he,Ill askhim toteach mehowtoplay baseball.A.will come;will comeB.will come;comes C.comes;will comeD.comes;comes【答案】B【详解】句意我真的不知道明天来不来如果他来的话,我会向他请教如何打棒球Jim本题考查动词时态根据位于动词之后可知,此处从句为宾语从句,由可知,if Jim…tomorrow”know“tomorrow”此处时态应为一般将来时(will do)根据语境以及if引导从句的位置可知,第二空所在句应为条件状语从句,遵循主将从现原则,所以从句应用一般现在时故选B
14.Im interestedin youwould liketo marryhim or not.A.that B.what C.whether D.when【答案】C【详解】句意我对你是否想要和他结婚很感兴趣考查宾语从句引导宾语从句时不作任何成分;引导宾语从句并充当主语、宾语或表语;是否,that whatwhether常与连用;引导宾语从句,表示时间根据句末的可知,应填故选ornot when“ornot”whether C
15..Its onlywalk fromhere.A.ten-minute B.ten minuteC.ten minutesD.ten minutes【答案】A【详解】句意从这里步行只需十分钟考查复合形容词“步行10分钟的路程”可表达为“基数词+复数名词的所有格一s,+名词”即ten minutes9walk-,所以排除C和D;或用复合名词当定语,基数词和名词之间要有连字符隔开,且名词只能用单数故选Ao形式,所以排除B;评卷人得分
二、补全对话选从所给的选项中选择恰当的句子完成此对话(有两个多余选项)75A:Mum!Are youfree thisSundayB:Nothing much.16A:Jeffs familyis goingto havea yardsale.Would youliketogo withmeB:Sure,Td loveto.17A:Thats forsure,Mum.18B:That sounds good!By theway,where isJeffs houseA:Its onBridge Street.B:19A:We cantake thebus there.Ifs about10minutes.B:Thats adeal.A:20Thank you,Mum.B:Thats allright.A.Whats upB.I cantwait.C,You areplaying ajoke.D.How canwe getthereE.Iwantto choosesomething useful.F.How oftendo yougo toa yardsaleG.I believetheyve collectedmany goodthings.【答案】
16.A
17.G
18.E
19.D
20.B【导语】本文是和妈妈关于去庭院拍卖会的一段对话A根据可知,此处妈妈应会问怎么回事选项“怎么了?”符合语境故选
16.“Are youfree thisSunday”A A
17.根据effs familyis goingtohavea yardsale.;“Thats forsure,”可知,上文提到庭院拍卖,且此处是对上文的话表示同意选项“我相信他们收集了很多好东西”符合语境故选G G根据;以及可知,对方表示这个想法很棒选项“我想选择一些有
18.Thats forsure,Mum Thatsoundsgood!”E用的东西”符合语境故选E根据可知,此处是问怎么去那里选项“我们怎么去那里?符合语境故选
19.“We cantake thebus there.”DD
20.根据Thats adeal.以及“Thank you,Mum.”可知,上文确定了要去参加拍卖会,此处应表示迫不及待的心情选项“我等不及了”符合语境故选B B评卷人得分-------------------------
三、完形填空The fogwas sothick thatit was21to seemore(雾茫茫的)It wasaveryfoggy morningin London.than afoot orso.Buses,cars andtaxis werestopped alongthe roadside,unable tomove because the driverscouldnt22,People weretryingtowalktotheirdestinations(目的地),butmost werelosing their23inthe fog.(熟悉的)Mr.Smith hadaveryimportant meetingattheHouse ofCommons,but hewas notfamiliar withthe areaand24could takehim therein suchheavy fog.So hewasalittle worried.He wastryingtofind his way inthefog.Soon,(撞)however,he realizedthathewas lost.25he bumpedinto astranger.Mr.Smithsaid sorry tothe stranger and then asked him whetherhe26help himfind hisway.The strangersaid itwasapiece ofcakeand offeredto takeMr.Smith tothe meetingplace.Mr.Smith thanked27and theystarted towalk.The fogwas gettingthickerand thickerevery minute28the strangerhadnodifficulty infinding theway.They wentalong onestreet,turneddown another,crossed asquare andat last,after abouthalf anhour,they29the meetingplace.Mr.Smith couldntunderstand howthe strangerfound hisway.It iswonderfuV,he said.But30do youfind theway inthe thickfog”“It isno troubleatalltome,“said thestranger.r amblind.”
21.A.simple B.useless C・necessary D.impossible
22.A.see B.touch C.guess D.follow
23.A.ways B・interests C.lives D.money
24.A.somebody B・anybody C.nobody D.everybody
25.A.Usually B.Suddenly C.Probably D.Especially
26.A.need B.must C.could D.should
27.A.it B.them C.herD.him
28.A.if B.but C.unless D.and
29.A.gave upB,wrote downC.arrived atD.looked for
30.A.how B.why C,where D.when【答案】
21.D
22.A
23.A
24.C
25.B
26.C
27.D
28.B【导语】本文主要介绍了伦敦起了大雾,很多人迷了路,一位盲人帮助史密斯先生找到了路句意雾太浓了,几乎看不见一英尺左右的东西
21.简单的;没用的;必要的;不可能根据可知雾很浓,simple uselessnecessary impossible“The fogwas sothick”看到超过一英里左右的东西是不可能,故选D句意公交车、汽车和出租车停在路边,无法移动,因为司机看不见
22.看到;触摸;猜测;跟随结合上文介绍雾很浓可知司机看不见路,故选see touchguess followA句意人们试图步行前往目的地,但大多数人在雾中迷路
23.方式;兴趣;生活;金钱固定短语迷路,故选ways interestslives moneylost onesway“A句意史密斯先生在下议院有一个非常重要的会议,但是他对那个地区不熟悉,在这么大的雾里没有人能
24.带他去某人;任何人;没有人;每个人根据somebody anybodynobody everybodycould takehim therein suchheavy fog”可知雾太浓了,史密斯先生认为没有人可以带他去,故选C句意他突然撞到了一个陌生人
25.通常;突然;可能;尤其根据(撞)可知是突Usually SuddenlyProbably Especially“he bumpedinto astranger”然之间撞到一个陌生人,故选B句意史密斯先生向陌生人道了歉,然后问他是否可以帮他找路
26.需要;必须;能够;应该根据need mustcould should“Mr.Smith saidsorrytothestrangerandthenasked himwhether「可知是指史密斯先生问这个陌生人是否可以帮助他找路,故选he...help himfind hisway C句意史密斯先生向他道谢,然后他们就开始走了
27.它;他们;她;他此处是指史密斯先生感谢这个陌生人,结合上文可知是男性,故it themher him“askedhim”选Do句意雾一分钟比一分钟浓,但这个陌生人毫无困难地找到了路
28.如果;但是;除非;并且前后句子是转折关系,应用连接,故选if butunless andbut B句意他们沿着一条街走,拐进另一条街,穿过一个广场,大约过了半个小时,终于来到了见面的地方
29.放弃;写下;到达;寻找根据.”可知是至达目的地gave upwrote downarrived atlooked forthemeetingplace U了,故选C句意但是在浓雾中你怎么找到路呢?
30.如何;为什么;在哪里;什么时候根据可知史密斯how whywherewhendoyoufind theway inthe thickfbg”先生问这个陌生人是怎么找到路的,故选AMolly ranback homefrom schooland droppedher schoolbagonthesofa.Then onthe tableshe saw“Mums WishBook”(商品目录)-a mailorder catalogfrom agift shop.Mum Jshe saidexcitedly toherself,this yearyoull getthe glovesyouwant!”Molly hadwalked adog fora neighborand savedher31all yearto buyMum the gloves.She opened“Mums WishBook”and hopedthat shecould findthese32in it.Teas randown herface whenshe sawthegloves inthe catalog.Mum wouldnt buy themfor herself,becausethefamily hada33timeonthe farm.She onceheard Mum say to Dad,Maybe some day,Ill have the moneytogetthem.”Molly ranout bythe backdoor andwent straighttothe post office.There shecarefully filledouttheorder formtornfrom thecatalog.“I needto buy a stamp to34the fbrm.She saidto Mr.Smith,the onlyworker inthepost office.“Umm,a pairof gloves”said Mr.Smith,as hepassed astamptoher.“Yes,Its aChristmas giftfor Mum,but pleasedont tell her.Its our35OK”Molly didntrealizehow whiteMr.Smiths beardwas untilthat moment.In face,he remindedher ofSanta Claus.As Mollywalked backhome,she decided to tell Dad her secret.“Youve gotto checkthe mailboxevery day,“saidMolly36to Dad.He nodded,with abig smile.(偷看)Coming homefrom schoolevery day,Molly peekedat Dadwhen Mumwasnt37but everytime heshookhis head.On ChristmasEve,Dad cameback frommailbox,still emptyhanded.Molly felt38whenshewent tobed,becauseshe didnt havethegloves for Mum.Before Christmas dinner,as Mumtook theapple piesoutofthe oven,Molly began39the table.Suddenly,they heardsomeone pullingup thedriveway.From thewindow theysaw Mr.Smith makinghiswaytothedoor,with abox inhis hand.Mr.Smith40Mum the box,“I believethis isyours/9Mum lookedfrom Dadto Mollyand openedthe box.Her eyeslit upwhenshesawthegloves.Oh,who boughtthesefor me”she asked.
31.B
32.C
33.A
34.
35.A
36.D
37.B
38.A
39.C
40.B“Santa didJ saidMolly smilingly.“Ho!Ho!Ho!Merry Christmas!,9Mr.Smith,with aloud laugh.It wasChristmas thatno onewould everforget.
31.A.time B・money C.energyD.food
32.A.flowers B,sunglasses C.gloves D.chocolates
33.A.hard B.lonely C.short D.busy
34.A.design B.check C.complete D.send
35.A.secret B.choice C,dream D.task
36.A.patiently B.doubtfully C.proudly D.quietly
37.A.working B,looking C.smiling D.talking
38.A.sad B.strange C.angry D.tired
39.A.pushing B.changing C.setting D.booking
40.A.bought B.handed C.lent D.returned【答案】【分析】试题分析:本文讲述了茉莉给她妈妈买了手套作为圣诞节的惊喜为了攒钱买手套,茉莉给邻居遛狗她去邮局填表,订购手套她决定不告诉妈妈,只告诉了爸爸这个秘密茉莉让爸爸每天看看邮箱在圣诞节晚餐前,爸爸从邮箱里拿来了一个盒子,递给了爸爸茉莉的妈妈很高兴收到这个礼物考查名词及语境的理解时间;金钱;精力;食物;句意茉
31.B A.time B.money C.energy D.Food莉给一个邻居遛狗,为了给妈妈买手套,积攒了一整年的钱根据可Molly hadwalked adog fora neighbor知茉莉给邻居遛狗,在挣钱,故选B考查名词及语境的理解花;太阳镜;手套;巧克力;句意
32.C A.flowers B.sunglasses C.gloves D.chocolates她打开“妈妈的愿望书”,希望她能在里面找到这些手套根据前文的可知止匕处茉莉tbuyMum thegloves.想给妈妈买手套故选C考查形容词及语境的理解辛苦的,努力的;孤独的;短的;繁忙的;句
33.A A.hard B.lonely C.short D.busy意妈妈不会给自己买,因为他们家的农场正在困难时期根据后文的She onceheardMumsaytoDad,“Maybe「可知他们现在没有钱,因此他们家的农场正在经历困难时期,故选someday,Ill havethe moneytogetthem A考查动词及语境的理解设计;核查;完成;发送;句意她对史
34.D A.design B.check C.complete D.send密斯先生说“我需要一张邮票来邮寄这个表格”根据前文的.和后文的went straighttothepostofficeI needto可知茉莉去邮局,需要邮票,因此她要邮寄东西,故选buyastamp D考查名词及语境的理解秘密;选择;梦想;任务;句意这是我们
35.A A.secret B.choice C.dream D.task的秘密,好吗?根据前文的匚和后文的Its aChristmas giftfor Mum,but pleasedont tellhe she decidedtotellDad可知她不想告诉她的妈妈,故是一个秘密,故选hersecret.A考查副词及语境的理解耐心地;怀疑地;骄傲地;安静地,
36.D A.patiently B.doubtfully C.proudly D.quietly悄悄地;句意茉莉悄悄地对爸爸说“你一定要每天检查邮箱”根据前文的.shedecidedtotellDad hersecret可知此处她告诉秘密,因此要悄悄地说,故选D考查动词及语境的理解工作;微笑;讨论;句意:茉莉每天从
37.B A.working B.looking C.smiling D.talking学校回家,当妈妈不看的时候,偷看爸爸,但是每次他摇摇头根据Ifs aChristmas giftfor Mum,but pleasedont,和(偷看)可知茉莉不想让妈妈知道,因此她在妈妈不看她的时候,偷看爸爸tellherMolly peekedat Dad故选B考查形容词及语境的理解悲伤的;奇怪的;生气的;疲倦的;句意
38.A A.sad B.strange C.angry D.tired茉莉上床睡觉时感到难过,因为她没有收到给妈妈的手套根据后文的because shedidnthavetheglovesforMum.可知因为没有收到给妈妈的手套,因此难过故选A考查动词及语境的理解推;改变;设置,摆放;预订;句意
39.C A.pushing B.changing C.setting D.booking在圣诞节晚饭前,当妈妈从炉子上拿出苹果派时,茉莉开始摆桌子根据可知晚饭Before theChristmasdinner前,茉莉应摆桌子故选C考查动词及语境的理解买;递交;借;回来;句意史密斯先生
40.B A.bought B.handed C.lent D.returned递给妈妈那个盒子,“我认为这是你的”根据后文的可知妈Mum lookedfrom Dadto Mollyand openedthebox.妈打开了盒子,故此处应是茉莉的爸爸递给妈妈那个盒子故选B考点故事类短文评卷人|得分
四、阅读单选。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0