还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024・2025学年湖北省天门经济开发区重点名校初三入学考试英语试题注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区
1.
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0・5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
4.单项选择I.、1——Do youknow thatour classwon firstprize inyesterdays singingcompetition一Reallygood news!A.WhatB.What aC.How D.How a、一2Michael,how canI knowthe truth---Well,you can do thesurvey,but youdont have to askat thescene.A.somebodyB.anybody C.nobody D.everybody、3——When shallwe goto watchthe basketballmatch in the sportscentre—Not untilthe worktomorrow.A.will befinishedB.is finishedC.will finishD.has finished、(世园会)4Which of the followingpictures showsthe mascotof BeijingExpo
2019、5-I dontmind givingyou adetailed explanationof whathappened that day.-You•Im notasking youfbr it.A.neednt B.couldnt C.need D.could、6Whenever youfeel likecriticizing Justremember thatnot all the peoplein thisworld have the advantagesthat youvehad.A.someone B.anyone C.no oneD.everyone、7English isuseful languageand itsnot difficultto learn.A.a B.an C.the D./、一8Gina,Id liketo visitAlan tomorrow.Could youtell me—Sorry,I dont know his address,either.A.where doeshe liveB.where he lives C.where helived D.where didhelive9-Jenny,whats happened to youYou seema bitangry.-Bad luck.I waswalking across the streetwhen acar hitme.A.nearly B.mainly C.hardly D.mostly10I havesome troublewith myEnglish writing.Can yougive mesome
3.The underlinedword“it”in Paragraph7refers to.A.the fruitB.the bigtree C.the basketD.the ladder
4.How didthe wolfbreak the dealA.He stolethe ladderfor more fruit in the area.B.He made a newladder himself.C.He ranaway because of thehard work.D.He stayedin the trees andate all the fruit.
5.It can be inferredfrom thestory that.A.making adeal isvery importantB.we shouldtrust othersC.we should keep promisesD.wolves arealways bad书面表达V.、诚信是中华民族的传统美德,也是社会主义核心价值观内容之一而你的朋友最近却被诚信危机所困扰19Daming上周末,他本来和相约一起去电影院看电影,但是他却因为在家复习考试,把这件事忘了,直到第二天才想起来Lingling因此,很生气,并且不愿接受的道歉Lingling Daming请你就此事给校报投稿,以为题,内容要点如下“The Importanceof Promise”、简述事件;、谈谈自己的看法,并给一些建议12Daming注意
1、词数80—100;、行文连贯,逻辑合理;
2、文中不能出现真实的校名和人名;
3、文章的开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数4The Importanceof PromiseDeareditor,强调People alwaysemphasize theimportance of the promise,and theyhate peoplewho breaktheir promise.Promise isvery important.Everyone shouldkeep it.Yours,Tony参考答案单项选择I.、1A、2D、3B、4C、5A、6A、7A、8B、、9A10A完形填空II.、
111.C
2.B
3.B
4.C
5.A
6.C
7.D
8.C
9.B
10.D语法填空、m.
121.ability
2.How
3.pleased
4.own
5.confidence阅读理解、IV.
131.B
2.D
3.B
4.D
5.A、
141.C
2.B
3.A
4.B
5.A、
151.B
2.C
3.A
4.B
5.C、
161.B
2.C
3.D、
171.C
2.B
3.C
4.A、
181.B
2.D
3.D
4.A
5.C.书面表达V19The Importanceof PromiseDeareditor,(强调)People alwaysemphasize theimportance of the promise,and theyhate peoplewho breaktheir promise.Recently,a thinghappenedtomy friend,and Ithink it was really his fault.Last weekend,my friendDarning had a datewith hisfriendLingling towatch amovie.But hetotally forgotit thatday because of hisreview forhis exam.So Linglinggot tooangry toforgive him.In myopinion,it wasreallyhisfault.Forgetting thedate not only ledto Linglingsanger,but alsomade herlose trustinhim.Keeping promisesis alwaysthe traditionalvirtue of the Chinesenation.What Darningshould donow is to askfor forgivenessandpromise thathe willnever dothat again.Promise isvery important.Everyone shouldkeep it.Yours,TonyA.advice B.decisions C.messages D.suggestion完形填空II.、完形填空,阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入相应空白处的最佳选项11A BC DSomepeople liketo puttheir lifein order.They arenever latefor work,they return their booksto thelibrary ontime,they1peoples birthdaysand theypay theirbills assoon asthey arrive.Mr.Robinson is a person.Mr.Robinson worksat abank andlives alone.His sisterlive in the nexttown withher husband,and herson,Jack.Mr.Robinson doesntvisithis sisteror her2from oneyear to the next,but he3Christmas cardsto them,and hehasnt forgotteneach oneof Jacks20birthdays.Last weekMr.Robinson drovehome from the bankat the4time,driving neithertoo slownor toofast.He parkedhis carwhere he5parked it,out of the wayof othercars and he wentinto thehouse to make6evening meal.Just thenthere was a knock7the door.(|]阶).Mr.Robinson openedthe doorand founda policemanstanding onthe doorstep“What haveI wrong”Mr.Robinson askedhimself insurprise,Have Idriven onthe wrongside of the roadHasthere beenany troubleat the8Have Iforgotten topay animportant bill”“Hello,Uncle Jsaid thepoliceman,uMy namesJack!”
1.A.forget B.refuse C,remember D.find
2.A.so B.such C.like D.as
3.A.friend B.family C.mother D.father
4.A.collects B.asks C.sends D.hangs
5.A.usual B.certain C.other D.busy
6.A.never B.sometimes C.always D.hardly
7.A.our B・their C.her D.his
8.A.down B.out C.on D.by
9.A.driven B.done C.parked D.opened
10.A.doorstep B.town C.library D.bank语法填空H12Parents arethe mostimportant peoplein ourlife.They influenceour livesin somany ways.They teachus almosteverythingabout living,give usstrength ofcharacter andmake uswho we are.It isbecauseof them that we becomeable todo ourduties.Thethings thatweareable todo areactually theirgifts tous.Right fromtaking care of uswhen weare youngto guidingus wheneverweneed theiradvice,they arealways thereby ourside.All we candofor themistogive themlove andhappiness andtry to make themfeel proud of us.First of all,you need to followallthe goodthings theytaught youwhen you were veryyoung.It couldbe abouteating healthilyor exercisingin aregular way,or itcouldbe abouthelping anyonewho needshelp.(感激)Not makecomplaints isalso a good way.So dontcomplain aboutwhat youdont have.Learn to appreciate andlove whatyour parents give you;you maynot knowthe strugglesthey gothrough inorder togive youthat.Thirdly,you alsoneed tostart makingyour own decisions wisely and confidently.In otherwords,take controlof yourlife bydecidingwhat willbe good or badfor you.Let themsee thatyou areable todo allkinds ofthings withoutasking othersfor help.More importantly,you shouldtry to be agood person.Be politeand respectfulto yourfamily andfriends.When theygiveyouadvice ora suggestion,youd bettertake theirideas intoconsideration.Try towork ashard asyou canand bemodestwith what you haveachieved.Anyway,seeing yougrow intoagood person willsurely makeyour parentsproud.Making your parents feelproud ofyou•They teachyou howto makea livingand developa strongcharacter.What your parentscan dofor•Your1,to deal with thingsisagift yourparents giveyou.you•They arealways thereto lookafter youand guideyou.•Develop ahealthy habitas yourparents toldyoFollow whatyouweretaugu.ht.•Help anyonein need.Dont complain.Appreciate and
3.with all the thingsgiven toyou by
2.tomakeyourparentsfeelMake decisionson yourMake yourowndecisionswiselyandwith51proudofyou
4..to showyou areable todealwitheverything.yourparents.•Treat otherspolitely andrespectfully.Be agoodperson.•Listen toyourparents*advice.•Work hardand notto betoo proudof yourachievements.阅读理解、(大规模的)IV.13Thousands of people havebeen killedin amassive earthquakein Japan.The quake—the mostpowerfulto hitJapanin morethan100years-caused massiveand many people aremissing andfeared dead.()(弓|发)(海啸警The
8.9magnitude quakestruck FridayMarch11off Japarfseastern coast,and promptedtsunami warnings报)across thePacific asfar awayas SouthAmerica and the U.S.West Coast.Several daysafter a
8.9-magnitude earthquakeandresulting1O-meter-high tsunamidevastated the coastline.The United States GeologicalSurvey saysitwasthe fifthlargest earthquake(智利)since
1900.The largest,with a
9.5magnitude,shook Chilein
1960.In Japan,the tsunamiswept awayboats,cars andhundreds ofhouses incoastal areasnorth ofTokyo.The quakeshook buildingsin theJapanesecapital andcaused severalfires.All train and subwaytraffic in Tokyo has been stopped,and thousandsofpeoplethere wereunable to getback home.People arejust trying to findclean water.Food suppliesare runningout.In theconvenience stores,there arenorice ballsleft.There isno bottledwater left.People arefacing areally serioussituation inthe daysahead forthese peoplethat are(普通的)living in areas that were only moderately damaged.The finaldeath tollcould rangefrom thethousands totens ofthousands,depending on how manyof thesecommunities aregone.(使降至最低)Japanese PrimeMinister NaotoKan said the governmentwould doeverything itcan tominimize Uthe effectsof thedisaster.And inWashington,President Obamasaidthe United Statesis readyto helpthe people of Japan.
1.The underlineword damagemeans inthe article.A.illness B.disaster C.terror D.danger
2.Which istrue accordingto the passageA.Thousands ofpeople havebeen killedinamassive earthquakein Japan.B.Only peopleinareasthatwereonlymoderatelydamaged arefacing areally serioussituation inthe days.C.The tsunamidevastatednot only thecoastlinein Japan,but also the areasacrossthePacific asfar awayas SouthAmerica andtheU.S.West Coast.D.The massiveearthquake causedthe tsunami.
3.According to the passage,which earthquakeis the largest onesince1990A.the onehappened inJapan onMarch11,2011B.the onein Chilein1960C.the fifthlargest earthquakesince1900D.We don*tknow.
4.If youreinTokyothese days,whatyoucant getfrom theconvenience storeA.newspapers andmagazines B,some medicineC.paper napkinsand toothpastesD.rice ballsand bottledwater
5.The passagecant bein/on.A.March1Oth newspapersB.TV C.Internet D.RadiosB、14China isa greatcountry with thelargest population inthe world.In order to solve the population problem,our governmentcarried(政策)out one-child policybefore.When itis carried out forsome time,manypeoplenotonlysee itsadvantages butalsodisadvantages.From2016,two-child policyis putinto effect.In myopinion,two-child policyis good.First ofall,two-child policyis thegift forsomeonly child.For somefamilies,maybe theparents areonly child and theyalso canhave only child.Besides theloneliness of their child,(负担)when their child growsup and they growolder,theirchildmarry anonly childgirl,the burdenon theirchildand his wifeistoo heavy.Their childandhiswife haveto take careof two couples.Usually,a young couple lookingafter an old coupleisalittledifficult.But iftheir parentshave twochildren,they canshare theburden oftaking careof theirparents.It would be muchbetter.(保证)Secondly,two-child policycan guaranteethe numberof Chinesepopulation.All in all,one-child policyhasbeenout ofdate.(现在)And two-child policyis neededand necessary.It cansolve theproblems ofnowadays andthe future.
1.Which countryhas thelargestpopulationintheworldA.America.B.Britain.C.China
2.The underlinedphrase carried out“in Paragraph1meansin Chinese.取消实行禁止A.B.C.
3.Our governmentcarriedoutone-child policybefore inorderto.A.solvethepopulationproblemB・takecareoftwoold couplesC.share theburden oftaking careoftheirparents
4.According tothepassage,which ofthe followingis NOT true A.One-child policyhas itsadvantages anddisadvantages.B,Its easyfor ayoungcoupleto lookafter anold couple.C.For somefamilies,maybe theparents areonlychildandtheyalso canhave onlychild before
2016.
5.Whafs themain ideaof thispassageA.Two-child policyis neededand necessary.B.Our governmentcarriedoutone-child policy.C-Two-child policycan guaranteethe numberof ChinesepopulationC15As Keiraclimbed intobed,she thoughtabout tomorrowsfieldtrip.Her classwas going toapresentation bya West African traditionalstoryteller.Keira wasexcited becauseshe wasof West Africandescent.Her great-grandmother hadcome tothe UnitedStates from Senegal,a countryin WestAfrica.Until now,Keira hadntthought(根源).much abouther rootsEarlythe nextmorning,Keira lookedeverywhere forsomething toshow her West African roots.She dugthrough everydrawer,but shecouldntfind anythingthat reallystood out.Finally,she puton awhite shirtand jeans.Although shewore ordinary clothes,she hopedthather interestin herWest Africanroots wouldnot gounnoticed.At thecommunity center,Keira waslucky enough to geta front-row seat.The firstspeaker talkedabout Africanwriters andhow theyoftenuse traditional stories withtraditional characters,such asthe Tortoiseandthe Spider.The speakermentioned writersher motherand grandmother liked!Also,Tortoise wasa favoritecharacter inKeiras bedtimestories.Finally,the speakermentioned DoudouNDiayeRose.He wasKeiras favoritedrummer.He wasfromSenegal.She began to realisejust howmuch herWestAfricanrootsinfluenced herAmerican life.(蜥蜴),Finally,the storytellercame up.He tolda storythat explainedhow thechameleon,a smalllizard changedits colors.Then heintroducedtheSpiderand Tortoise.It wasknown that they appearedtobegenerous but in factthey wantedto keepeverything forthemselves.Some ofthe storiesmade thesecharacters seempoor asthey foughtfor everylast piece.However,they weresimply(调皮的).naughty Theycertainly didlearn theirlessons!Keira couldntkeep hermind fromthinking aboutallthedifferent storiesher motherhad told.Her memorywas pouringout again!Sheknew abouteverything the storyteller said.After thepresentation,the classtalked tothe storyteller.Keira toldabout howher great-grandmother hadmoved tothe UnitedStatesfrom Senegal.Her great-grandmother lefther villagebecauseofafamine,a timeof hunger.She hadexplained toKeiras grandmotherthat the villagersspent daysbegging forfood.Her great-grandmother finallycame totheUnitedStates.Keira toldthe storytelleraboutthose ofher bedtimestories.When Keirawas finished,thestorytellerpointed outthat shehad justdone hisjob.She haddescribed herfamily andthe storiesthey told.Keira couldhardly wait to tellher motherandgrandmotherthe news!
1.Keria wasabout thepresentation onthe eveningoftheday before.A.nervous B.excitedC.surprised D.unhappy
2.Keria woreordinaryclothesthatdaybecause.A.the clothesmade herstand outB.they wereher favouriteclothesC.she didntfind anythingwith WestAfrican rootsD.she didnt want toshow othersherWestAfricanroots
3.wasafavourite characterin KeriasWestAfricantraditionalstories.A.Tortoise B.Spider C.Lizard D.Chamelon
4.The underlinedword“famine“in Paragraph5most probablymeans atime shortof.A.money B.food C.water D.job
5..From the passage,wecanlearn.A.culture cantgo withoutcertain kindsof clothesB.one cantfind hisroots withoutgoingtohis owncountryC.culture notonly appearsin somethingmaterial likeclothesD.culture willdie soonafter youlive faraway fromyour placeD、16From ChinatotheUnitedStates,facial recognition technology isbeing usedand testedlike thisat theLos AngelesInternationalAirport.This pilotprogram thattakes apicture ofthe passengerand comparesittothe passportpicture,is justone wayfacial(监视)recognition technologycan be used for safety.The facial recognition technologycan alsobeusedfor surveillance and forthe(商业用途).commercial useGreatachievements havebeen madein facial recognition technologyin recentyears.The technology is usedto identifya missingchild.Computers arefinally fastenoughtoprocess allthe datathatweneedtoprocess.Machines cannow matchfaces evenwhen thelighting isntgoodorwhen afull shotofthe face isnot available,a sideshot ormovingimage ofthefacemay beenough for artificial intelligencetomakea match.Face firstis oneof manycompanies developingfacial recognitionsoftware withendless possibleuses.Try toimagine thateverydayitems thatwe havesuch asour housekeys,our carkeys,our ATMcards,our passwordsare allstarting togo awayand instead,Weregoing tobe using facial recognition,Smart phones,of courseare nowusingfacialrecognition.Laptops havefacialrecognitionon them.The abilityto getan imageofaperson withoutpermission comeswith privacy worries.“My biggestworry isactually notthe government,its thebig companieswhere thereare reallyno limitsonhow they canshare data,what theycan useit for,howtheycan useit.”Facial recognitionresearchers saysome socialrules shouldbe createdto guidethe useof thistechnology,so itcanbeused safelyto dogoodto society.
1.Where doesthepassageprobably comefromA,A guidebook.B.A sciencereport.C.A fashionmagazine.D.A novel.
2.From the first paragraph,we learnthat thefacialrecognitiontechnology isused.A.inallthe airports in America.B,only forsafetyC.forsafety,surveillanceandcommercial useD.intheairportsinChina
3.What canwe inferfromthepassageA.The recognitiontechnologyisperfect.B・The recognitiontechnology hasmadealot ofachievements.C.The recognitiontechnology hascaused someprivacyworries.D.The useof facialrecognitiontechnologywill increaseif itimproves.E17My firstphoto wastaken atthe ageof
9.While Icouldnt evenremember themodel ofthe camera,I doremember theenjoymentof lookingthrough the photos.When Iwas16years old,I boughta Canoncamera beforean overseastrip.Over theyears I took manyphotos withit.Theres AuntSarah,smiling infront ofBuckingham Palace;Aunt Sarah,smiling underthe EiffelTower;and AuntSarah,smiling ina VenetianCanal.(显著地面景观)Everyone knowswhat AuntSarah lookslike.They alsoknow whatEuropes greatlandmarks looklike.I didn*t think(构图)about compositionwhen takingthephotos.After thecamera wasstolen,I didntbuy oneforalong timebecause Ididntwantto buya camerathat Iwork difficultyuntil Ifounda VivitarSeries camera.It workedwell innatural light,and Itook alot ofphotos withit.From thenon,I hadan artistseye.Mypictures werenot offamiliar Greek architectures.Instead,Itookpictures offarmers atwork inthe field,fishermen repairingtheir nets.(抓住)I capturedthe colorand characterofthecountry.My friendswere sointerested thatthey askedfor more.(业余Of course,I wonthefirstprize easilyin somephoto competitions.My friendsoften toldme thatI movedfrom anamateur爱好者)to anartist.
1.According tothepassage,the writersfirst camerawas very.A.advanced B.hightype C.simple D.ugly
2.The latestphotos ofthe writersare mostlyabout.A.only thesmiling personsB.the characterofthecountryC.the familiarGreekarchitecturesD.lots offamous buildings
3.One canbecome anartist if he.A.takes acamera with him B.knows thehistory ofa placeC.is interestedin notonlythelandmarks butalsothepeopleofa placeD.learns howto drawand paintpictures ofa place
4.Whats thebest titleofthepassageA.My firstphoto B.A lostcamera C.A photographerD.An artistF、18Long ago,a wolfcalled Howlerlived ina valleywhere lotsof fruittrees grew.He oftentried toclimb upthetreesto eatthe fruit,but couldnt reach.In the valley,anoldman namedMartin alsohadafew fruittrees thathe lookedafter verywell.But ashe wasgetting older,he noticedthathe didnthavethestrength to pick the fruit.Martin hadthe mostbeautiful fruittrees inthe valley,which waswhy Howlerhad hiseye onthem.One dayhe decidedto stealthe fruitandstarted jumpingup anddown thetree.Martin lookedout ofthe windowand realized thatthe wolf wastryingtosteal fruitfrom hisbeautiful trees.Howler jumpedand jumped,but he couldntreacheven thelowest branchesof sucha bigtree.Seeing this,Martin hada greatidea:he offeredHowler aladder toclimb up,butinreturnthewolf wouldhavetogivehimhalf ofthefruit.Howler acceptedthedealand beganto collectthe fruit.For thewhole morning,he wentup anddown the ladder fillinghis basketwith the fruit.Howler soonrealizedthathecouldeat allthe fruitif hedidnt giveMartin some.He thoughtup anew andsecret plan.Martin,on theotherhand,trusted Howlerand evenbegantothink theywouldbefriends forever.But thewolf stolethe ladderand wentoff toother trees inthearea formorefruit.Realizing thatthe ladderwas missing,Martin wentlooking forit.Martin feltvery disappointedatthetrick andno longertrusted Howler.Though hewasnt angrywiththewolf andthey becamefriends again,he nevermade anymore dealswithhim.At last,Howler learnedthathe shouldnttrick peopleandheshouldkeeppromises.He alsolearned thatifhehad beenhonest andnot greedy,he wouldstill havebeenabletoenjoy moredelicious fruit.
1.Which isNOTtrueabout MartinA.He hadthe mostbeautiful fruittreesinthe valley.B,He waslooking fora friendto helphim pickthe fruit.C.He tookgood careoftheplants.D.He wastoo oldtopickthefruit.
2.What wastheir dealA.The wolfwould pickallthefruit inthevalleywiththeladder.B・Martin would give allhis fruittothewolf ifthewolfpicked thefruit.C.The wolfwould giveallthefruit hepicked toMartin.D.The wolfwouldgiveMartin halfofthefruit hepicked withtheladder.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0