还剩18页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项ACHOOSE YOURTRIPTour A-Dhaka PhotographyTourWe designthe Photography tour tooffer youthe bestof DhakaPhoto Tour.Bangladesh EcoAdventure isspecializedto offerphotography tourin Dhakaand alsooutside ofDhaka.In Dhaka Photographytourwe haveincluded thelifestylephotography,general photographyand manymore.Per PersonSUSD:75USDSave This Month:$10USD Per Person$USDTour B-Manipuri RashMela TourIthas alot ofinteresting activitiesand thefestival beginsfrom localhouse yardswhere thelittle kidsdressed like一Krishna start dancing andcollecting offerings.Afternoon in the openground,people willgather andmake severaltemplesby bananatree anddance around the temple.It9s thelast daylightin theopen air,so itlooks fabulous.In thelateevening in the centraltemple,beautifully dressedgirls willstartdancingin theirtraditional style.Per Person$USD:95USDSave ThisMonth:$20USD Per Person$USDTour C—Sundarbans Tourwith SmallBoatSundarbans Mangroveforest is the singlelargest mangroveforest in the wholeworld located inthe southwestern partofBangladesh.The greenvegetation givesa freshfeeling toyour eyesand for bird lovers.About270types ofbirds havebeenrecorded inSundarbans whichattracts birdwatchers fromaroundtheglobe.PerPerson$USD:105USD onlySaveThisMonth:$50USD PerPerson$USD一Tour DFullday DhakaCity TourDhaka city touris oneof the most popularBangladesh EcoAdventures.This tourincludes avisit to all historicalsitesfrom Mugulperiod toour liberationwar time,visiting museum,experiencing streetlife with a cupof tea,meeting localsandexploring localsmarkets,taking rickshawsintheold townand mostimportantly aboat tourin Burigongariver.PerPerson$USD:85USDSave ThisMonth:$15USD PerPerson$USD【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了如何帮助他人培养自信【题详解】16上文讲到(自信在很大程度上是一种后天习得的技能)”自信心是可以培养“confidence islargely anacquired skill的技能项中指代上一句中的,下文又介绍了如何帮助他人培养自信,项“这是你可以为其B“It”“confidence”B他人做榜样和教导的东西”承上启下,符合语境故选B【题详解】17上文讲至II“If youretrying toimprove someonesconfidence,be amodel fbrhow theyshould behavein aconfident way.(如果想要提高某人的自信,应该以一种自信的方式成为他们行为的榜样)以及下文Show themconfident(向他们展示自信的人际关系,如眼神交interpersonal relations like eye contact,handshakes,and makingsmall talk.流、握手和闲聊)”可知,在交际中要表现出自信项“在他们周围和人际交往中表现出自信”承上启下,E符合语境故选E【题详解】18上文(为你的朋友、孩子或学生高兴)这是正能量的体现,项中Be happyfor yourfriends,kids,or students.”F对应上文的,并且对应上文的,项“你的积极能量“positive energy”happy”“them”“friends,kids or studentsF将教会他们庆祝自己的成就”承接上文,符合语境故选F【题详解】19上文(具体的表扬比简单的“你做得好”要好)”关键词“A specificpraise isbetter thana simple“You did well”.,选项“相反,告诉对方他们哪里做得很好”正是具体表扬的方式符合语境故选“specific”A A【题详解】20下文.(如果你不得不“If youdo have to makecriticisms orcorrections,always startby sayingsomething positivefirst批评或纠正,总是先说一些积极的话)”此处说的是“提出批评”,选项“你可能需要指出某人需要改进C的地方”与下文衔接紧密,符合语境故选C第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节(共20小题;每小题分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项(试验组)About five years ago,I waspart of a pilotgroup formy employertasked with figuring out how to hire andinstructpeople withdisabilities andmake themsuccessful insidethe organization.Until thenwe hadonly(自21people withvisually challengeddisability.I ledthe interviewprocess andhiring of a candidate with an autism闭症)disability.The candidatehad the22but ourinterview panelfelt that the disabilitywould23him fromlearning theskills andbeing successfulintherole.I24my peersto givehim arole,and tryout-also,it was a pilotprogram meantfor ourorganization tolearn.I gavethe candidate alot of25and Ibecame oneof hisinstructors.Our HRdepartment wasnot toosupportive totake some
26.合同工.So wecould onlyhire himas aan27contractorThe candidate28and surelyblossomed inthe workplace.There were many29along theway butthe candidatecameto be30by hiscolleagues and his leadership.I31to instructhim closelyand helpedhim to32a numberof challengesthathis disability33at the workplace andhome.Thecandidate too34many friendsand35at the workplace.Fast forward five years,he calledme lastnight tolet meknow thathe got a36offer yesterdayfrom hismanager as a regularemployee witha jobtitle.I37him andtold himmy joyknowingno bounds on his success.He wenton tosay Sir,without your38all theseyears,I wouldnot behere”.I told him“Your success is the reward of your hard work and
39.You arean inspirationto alot ofpeople with40disabilities.
21.A.hired B.fired C.assisted D.recommended
22.A.interests B.qualifications C.posts D.requirements
23.A.free B.defend C.prevent D.differ
24.A.convinced B.promised C.demanded D.reminded
25.A.benefits B.respect C.encouragement D.treats
26.A.opportunities B.risks C.efforts D.measures
27.A.senior B.qualified C.temporary D.official
28.A.luckily B.perfectly C.suddenly D.gradually
29.A.bumps B.advantages C.changes D.dreams
30.A.tested B.forced C.teased D.accepted
31.A.expected B.began C.deserved D.continued
32.A.give upB.search forC.turn downD.get around
33.A.protected B.presented C.avoided D.faced
34.A.lost B.sought C.won D.inspired
35.A.competitions B.election C.admiration D.arguments
36.A.formal B.special C.distinct D.underpaid
37.A.comforted B.surprised C.amused D.congratulated
38.A.permission B.support C.sacrifice D.intelligence
39.A.persistence B.humor C.honesty D.responsibility
40.A.obvious B.similar C.physical
39.A40D..sBevere【答案】
21.A
22.B
23.C
24.A
25.C
26.B
27.C
28.D
29.A
30.D
31.D
32.D
33.B
34.C
35.C
36.A
37.D
38.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章讲述了作者对一名残疾求职者的帮助和鼓励,让该求职者在岗位当中站稳脚跟并获得了一份正式聘用合同题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意在那之前,我们只雇佣有视觉障碍的残疾人雇佣;解雇;A.hired B.fired C.assisted协助;推荐根据上文(试验组)D.recommended“About five years ago,I waspart of a pilotgroup formy employertaskedwithfiguringouthow tohireand instructpeople withdisabilities andmake themsuccessful insidethe可知,我是我的雇主的一个试验组的一员,此处指雇佣有视觉障碍的残疾人故选organization.A【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意这位候选人有资格,但我们的面试小组认为,残疾会阻碍他学习技能和在职位上取得成功利益;资格;职位;需求根据下文A.interests B.qualifications C.posts D.requirements“butour interviewpanelfelt that the disabilitywould3him fromlearning theskills andbeing successfulin therole.v可知,虽然这位候选人有资格,但是面试小组存有顾虑故选B【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意这位候选人有资格,但我们的面试小组认为,残疾会阻碍他学习技能和在职位上取得成功释放;保护;阻碍;不同于根据上文A.free B.defend C.prevent D.differ“I ledthe interviewprocess and(自闭症)及常识可知,面试小组担心他的自闭症会阻碍他学习技能hiring ofa candidatewith anautism disability.和在职位上取得成功故选C【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意我说服我的同事给他一个角色,并试一试一一而且,这是一个旨在让我们组织学习的试点项目说服;承诺;要求;提醒根据下文A.convinced B.promised C.demanded D.reminded“I gave thecandidate alot of5and Ibecame oneof hisinstructors.v可知,我说服我的同事给了他一个角色故选Ao【题详解】25考查名词词义辨析句意我给了候选人很多鼓励,我成为了他的导师之一好处;尊重;benefits B.respect C.encouragement鼓励;D.treats款待根据下文uand Ibecame oneof hisinstructors.v及常识可知,作为他的导师之一,我给了他很多鼓励故选C考查名词词义辨析句意我们的人力资源部门不太支持我们去冒险机会;冒险;A.opportunities B.risks Cefforts努力;措施根据空前可知,我们的人力资源部门不太支D.measures^Our HRdepartment wasnot toosupportive^持我们去冒险故选B【题详解】27考查形容词词义辨析句意所以我们只能雇他做临时的合同工高级的;有资格的;A.senior B.qualified C.临口寸的;正式的根据下文“temporary D.official Fast forwardfiveyears,he calledme lastnight tolet meknow that.”可矢口,年后才得到正式工he gota16offer yesterdayfrom hismanager asa regularemployee witha jobtitle5作,所以此处指雇他做临时的合同工故选C题详解】[28考查副词词义辨析句意这位候选人在工作中逐渐成熟起来了幸运地;完美地;A.luckily B.perfectly突然;逐渐根据下文C.suddenly D.gradually There weremany9along theway butthecandidatecame to be10by his可知,这位候选人在工作中逐渐成熟起来了故选colleagues andhis leadership.D【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意在这条道路上有很多坎坷,但这位候选人逐渐被他的同事和他的领导班子所接受碰撞;优势;变化;梦想根据下文A.bumps B.advantages C.changes D.dreams“I11to instructhim closelyand helped可知,在这条道路上候选人遇到了him to12a numberof challengesthat hisdisability13at theworkplace andhome.”很多坎坷故选A【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意在这条道路上有很多坎坷,但这位候选人逐渐被他的同事和他的领导班子所接受测试;强迫;取笑;接受根据上文A.tested B.forced C.teased D.accepted“The candidate8and surelyblossomedin theworkplace.v可知,该候选人表现很优异,逐渐被他的同事和他的领导班子所接受故选Do题详解】[31考查动词词义辨析句意我继续密切地指导他,并帮助他克服他的残疾在工作和家庭中带来的许多挑战预期;开始;应得;继续根据上文A.expected B.began C.deserved D.continued I gavethecandidate alot of及常识可知,正式开始工作后,我继续密切地指导他故选【题5and Ibecame oneof hisinstructors.D32详解】考查动词短语辨析句意我继续密切地指导他,并帮助他克服他的残疾在工作和家庭中带来的许多挑战放弃;寻找;拒绝;有办法应付根据下文A.give upB.search forC.turn downD.get around“Fastforwardfiveyears,he calledme lastnight tolet meknow thathegota16offer yesterdayfrom hismanager asa regularemployee witha job可知,候选人克服了自闭症带来的挑战,赢得了正式合同故选title.”D【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意我继续密切地指导他,并帮助他克服他的残疾在工作和家庭中带来的许多挑战保护;现身(某地);避免;面对根据语境可知,此处指他的残疾A.protected B.presented C.avoided D.faced在工作和家庭中带来的许多挑战故选B【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意这位求职者也在工作场所赢得了许多朋友和赞赏失去;寻找;A.lost B.sought C.won赢得;激励根据下文.v可知,候选人获得了成D.inspired Your successis thereward ofyour hardwork and19功,也赢得了许多朋友和赞赏故选C【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意这位求职者也在工作场所赢得了许多朋友和赞赏比赛;选A.competitions B.election举;赞赏;争论根据下文C.admiration D.arguments“Your successisthereward ofyour hardwork and」可知,候选人获得了成功,也赢得了许多朋友和赞赏故选19C【题详解】36考查形容词词义辨析句意五年过去了,他昨晚打电话给我,告诉我昨天他的经理正式邀请他成为正式员工,有职称正式的;特殊的;截然不同的;所得报酬过低的根据下文A.formal B.special C.distinct D.underpaid“as可知,他得到了正式工作合同,成为该公司的一名正式员工故选a regularemployee witha jobtitle.”A【题详解】37考查动词词义辨析句意我向他表示祝贺,并告诉他我对他的成功无比高兴安慰;使A.comforted B.surprised惊奇;逗乐;祝贺根据下文及常C.amused D.congratulated“toldhimmy joyknowing noboundsonhissuccess”识可知,我向他表示祝贺故选D【题详解】38考查名词词义辨析句意先生,如果没有您这么多年的支持,我就不会站在这里许可;permission支持;行牺牲;才智根据上文语境可知,我一直在支持和鼓励他故选B.support C.sacri ceD.intelligenceBo【题详解】39考查名词词义辨析句意你的成功是你努力工作和坚持不懈的回报坚持不懈;幽默;A.persistence B.humor C.诚实;责任根据上文honesty D.responsibility“Thereweremany9along theway butthe candidatecametobe10by hiscolleagues andhis leadership.及aFast forwardfiveyearsn可知,候选人经历了很长时间的努力和坚持才得到今天的成绩故选考查形容词词义辨析句意你激励了很多有类似残疾的人A A.obvious明显的;相似的;物理的;严重的根据上文B.similar C.physical D.severe“I ledthe interviewprocess andhiring(自闭ofacandidatewithanautism症disability.v及“I toldhim“Yoursuccessistherewardofyourhardworkand
19.”可知,候选人通过自己的努力,让自闭症不再是某个行业的限制,这会激励很多有类似残疾的人故选B第二节共10小题;每小题分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Known asa“voice catcherin hissocial circle,38-year-old Long Qing isworking torecord dialectsand41naturesounds indanger offading away42a result of urbanization.The nativeof Changsha,Hunan province,has anacute appreciationfor soundsand voices,andhisprevious jobas43audio editormay helpexplain hisgift insome degree.Whenever hehas sparetime,Long wandersthe citysold streets44listenfor soundsthat areunique toChangsha.Now aself-employed sounddesigner,Long hasa numberof recordingsofChangsha dialects.In RemixChangsha,Long hasmixed differentvoices andsounds,such asthe soundof stinkytofu inoiland peoplereciting thenames ofChangsha45landmark.All thesesounds allowlisteners to46realfeel Changsha,“hesaid.Long Qing47workto preserveChangshas auralculture andcreate manyaudio piecesto postonline since
2013.Healso organizedactivities48teachthe publicabout thevery sounds49need topreserve.He hopesthat inthe future,morepeople,especially teenagers,will developa sharpersense ofaural artand evencreate newsounds of50theyown.【答案】
41.natural
42.as
43.an
44.listening
45.landmarks
46.really
47.has worked##has beenworking
48.to teach
49.that
50.their【解析】【导语这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述后录音师龙庆用声音留住长沙的城市记忆的故事80【题详解】41考查词性转换句意岁的龙庆在他的社交圈中被称为“语音捕捉者”,他正在努力记录因为城市化有可能38使其消失的方言和自然声音分析句子成分可知,此处应填形容词作定语修饰名词故填sounds natural考查介词句意见上题解析意为“由于……的原因,是固定用法故填asaresultofas【题详解】43考查冠词句意他出生于湖南长沙,对声音和声音有敏锐的鉴赏力,他以前的音频编辑工作可能在某种程度上有助于解释他的天赋分析句子可知,此空应填不定冠词,且是读音以元音音素开头的单词故填audio ano【题详解】44考查非谓语句意只要有空闲时间,龙就会在城市的老街上漫步,聆听长沙特有的声音分析句子可知,此空应填非谓语,且本句的主语是与构成主谓关系,再根据句意可知,这里应用现在分词作状语故Long listen填listeningo【题详解】45考查名词复数句意在《混音长沙》中,龙将不同的声音和声音混合在一起,比如油臭豆腐的声音和人们背诵长沙地标的名字分析句子可知,是可数名词,此处应用复数故填landmark landmarks【题详解】46考查副词句意他说“所有这些声音都让听众真正感受到长沙”分析句子可知,这里应用副词做状语,修饰动词故填feeL reallyo【题详解】47考查时态句意自年以来,龙庆一直致力于保护长沙的听觉文化,并创作了许多音频作品发布在网上2013根据语境及时间状语可知,此处可用现在完成时或现在完成进行时,且主语和谓语since2013LongQingwork为主动关系故填has worked/has beenworkingo【题详解】48考查非谓语句意他还组织活动,向公众传授需要保存的声音分析句子可知,此空应填非谓语,再根据句意可知,此空应填不定式作目的状语故填to teach【题详解】49考查定语从句句意见上题解析分析句子可知,这里考查定语从句的关系代词先行词被修饰,sounds very关系词代替先行词在从句中做主语,故用关系代词来引导定语从句故填that that【题详解】50考查代词句意他希望在未来,更多的人,尤其是青少年,将培养更敏锐的听觉艺术感,甚至创造出自己的新声音意为“属于某人自己的是固定用法故填ofonesown their第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分).假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文51文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处,每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改10增加在缺词处加个漏字符号/\,并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线\划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1.只允许修改处,多者从第处起不计分
2.1011One morning,I waswalking towardthe garage,yawning sleepy.There was an animalthat furwas aswhite assnowclimbed up and downthe fence.I wokeup rightaway.To mysurprise,there weretwo cats.I foundout catswere fromtwocat families.Sometime,the catparents foughtfor theliving spacewhile thecats fromboth familieschase aftereach otherandsunbathed.Thanks for a groupof enthusiastswho providefood andshelter forthose cats,so they can livehappily andbringpeople happiness.I stilllike tosee itaround,especially whenIm tiringwithalot ofschoolwork.【答案】第一处:sleepyf sleepily第二处:thatwhose第三处:climbedf climbing第四处:前加cats the第五处sometime fsometimes第六处:第七处:第八处:删除前面的第九处:第十处:chase fchased forf to they soiff themtiring-tired【解析】【导语这是一篇记叙文短文叙述了人们对猫的照顾以及猫给人们带来的快乐【详解考查副词句意一天早上,我打着哈欠昏昏欲睡地走向车库此处应用副词修饰动词故yawn sleepy改为sleepilyo.考查定语从句的关系代词句意有一只皮毛像雪一样白的动物在篱笆上爬上爬下先行词作定语修饰故2fur,用关系代词来引导定语从句故改为whose thatwhose•考查非谓语动词句意有一只皮毛像雪一样白的动物在篱笆上爬上爬下与构成逻辑上的主3animal climb谓关系,用现在分词表主动故改为climbed climbing.考查冠词句意我发现猫来自两个猫家族特指前面提到的两只猫,应用定冠词修饰名词故前加4cats the.考查副词句意有时,猫父母会为争夺生存空间而争斗,而两家猫则互相追逐、晒太阳“某个5sometime时候”,此处应该用“有时”根据句意可知,故改为sometimes sometimesometimes.考查时态句意有时,猫父母会为争夺生存空间而争斗,而两家猫则互相追逐、晒太阳根据语境及后文6可知,此处应用一般过去时故改为sunbathed chasechasedo.考查词组句意多亏了一群热心人士为这些猫提供食物和住所,它们才能快乐地生活,给人们带来了快乐7“感激”,“多亏”符合句意故改为thanks forthanks tofor to.考查连词句意多亏了一群热心人士为这些猫提供食物和住所,它们才能快乐地生活,给人们带来了快乐8本句为简单句,不需要连词故删除前面的they so.考查代词句意我仍然喜欢看到它们在身边,尤其是当我因大量的作业而疲惫的时候指代前面的小猫们,9应用代词作宾语故改为them itthem考查形容词句意我仍然喜欢看到他们在身边,尤其是当我因大量的作业而疲惫的时候“令人疲
10.tiring惫的表示事物本身的性质或特征;此处描述人的感受,应用“感到疲惫的故改为第二tired tiringtired节书面表达(满分25分)假设你是李华,你是一名市博物馆的志愿者英语讲解员请写一篇英文日记,记述你今天接待几位英国游客,
52.带领他们参观瓷器展的全过程,内容包括参观过程;
1.•你的感想2注意词数左右;1,100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
3.参考词汇:瓷器porcelainFriday30th September,2022【答案】参考范文This morning,some touristsfrom UKvisited theporcelain exhibitionin ourcity museum.As avolunteer guideofthis section,I tookthem toexperience theporcelain culture of China.On arrivingat theexhibition hall,the touristswere impressed by the delicate porcelain ware.I gavethem avivid andinformative introduction of porcelain culture,including itsprofound historyand itsrich varieties.Afterwards,I showedtheexquisite craftsmanshipin aporcelain workshop.Amazed atevery procedure,the foreignvisitors tookmany pictures.At theend of the tour,it suddenlyhit methat traditional culture likeporcelain culturewas ofgreat charmand hugevalue.I amso proudto spreadour ownculture topeople allover theworld.【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文写作题目要求考生以市博物馆的志愿者英语讲解员李华的身份写一篇英文日记,记述你今天接待几位英国游客,带领他们参观瓷器展的全过程,内容包括参观过程和感想【详解】词汇积累
1.精致的一exquisite elegant种类variety—category精美的delicate—refined惊讶一amazed surprised句式拓展
2.简单句变复合句简单句On arrivingat theexhibition hall,the touristswere impressedby thedelicate porcelainware.I gavethem a vividand informativeintroduction ofporcelain culture...复合句On arrivingattheexhibition hall,Igavethe tourists,who wereimpressedbythedelicateporcelainware,avividand informativeintroductionofporcelain culture...【点睛】[高分句型](使用了分词作状语)1Amazed atevery procedure,the foreignvisitors tookmany pictures.[高分句型(作2|it suddenlyhit methat traditionalculture likeporcelainculturewas ofgreat charmand hugevalue.it形式主语)听力答案1—5ABCCA6—10CBABB11—15AACBB16—20ABCCAA.DhakaPhotographyTour.B.Manipuri RashMela Tour.
1.Which of the following,tours coststhe leastif yousign upthis monthC.Fullday DhakaCity Tour.D.Sundarbans Tourwith SmallBoat.
2.Who wouldmost probablychoose Tour CA.A middle-aged mancrazy aboutnature.B.A youngcouple lovingtraditionalculture.C.College studentsinterested inphotography.D.A seniorscholar keenon ancientarchitecture.
3.Where isthis textprobably takenfromA.A textbook.B.A newsreport.C.A shoppingposter.D.A travelbrochure.【答案】l.D
2.A
3.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍四款旅行方案【题详解】1细节理解题根据每个旅游计划的单价和本月可省金额可知,如本月报名,需花费美元,花费Tour A65Tour B美元,花费美元,花费美元故选项75Tour C55Tour D70D【题详解】推理判断题根据的2Tour C“Sundarbans Mangroveforest isthe singlelargest mangroveforest inthewhole worldlocatedinthesouthwesternpart ofBangladesh.The greenvegetation givesa freshfeeling toyour eyesand(红树林是世界上最大的红树林,位于孟加拉国西南部绿色的forbirdlovers,it is a parade.Sundarbans Mangrove植被给你的眼睛带来新鲜的感觉,对于鸟类爱好者来说,这是一场游行)中的和可知最有可”“forest”“bird”能对感兴趣的是一个热爱大自然的中年人故选项TourCA【题详解】3推理判断题根据全文关键词和内容,可推断这篇文章应该是从一本旅游宣传册摘录下来的故选项“tour”DScientists inthe Netherlandshave trainedbees toidentify COVTD-19through theirsense ofsmell,according toapress release from Wageningen University.The researchwas conductedon morethan150bees inWageningenUniversitys bio-veterinary researchlaboratory.The scientiststrained the bees bygiving thema treat—a sugar-water solution—every time they were exposed(貂)to thescent ofa minkinfected withCOVID-
19.Each timethe beeswere exposedtoa non-infected sample,theywouldnt geta reward.Eventually,thebeescould identifyan infectedsample within a fewseconds-and wouldthen stickouttheir tongueslike clockworkto collectthe sugar water.Bees arentthe firstanimals todetect COVID-19by scent.Researchers havealso traineddogs todistinguish between(唾液)positive andnegative COVID-19samples fromhuman salivaor sweatwith fairlyhigh levelsof accuracy.A smallGerman study found that dogs could identify positive COVID-19samples94%of the time.Thats becausemetabolicchanges from the coronavirus make an infected persons bodily fluids smell slightly different from those ofanon-infectedperson.But researchersstill arentsure whetheranimals arethe bestbet forsniffing outCOVID-19cases outsidethe lab.“No oneis sayingtheycanreplace aPCR machine,but theycould bevery promising,Holger Vblk,a neurologist,toldNature.PCR machinesare whatlab techniciansuse toprocess standardCOVID-19swab tests.At thevery least,certainanimals couldbe usefulfor identifyingCOVID-19in placesor countriesin whichhigh-tech laboratoryequipment isscarceor inaccessible.Wageningen scientistsare workingon aprototype ofa machinethat couldautomatically train multiple bees at once.(气溶胶)Then beescan usetheir skillsto testfor coronavirus aerosols inthe surroundingenvironment.
4.How didthe researchersteach thebees toidentify C0V1D-19A.By offeringbees somerewards.B.By infectingbees withCOVID-
19.C.By raisingbees withsugarwater.D.By exposingbees toinfected humans.
5.Why aredogs capableof findingout negativeCOVID-19samplesA.For dogscan sniffout hiddenvirus of the samples.B.For dogscan tell the differentsmell of the samples.C.For dogscan feelmetabolre changesof the samples.D.For dogscan distinguishsaliva fromsweat of thesamples.
6.What isthe follow-up taskof Wageningen scientistsA.To breedmore multiplebees.B.To detectcoronavirusaerosols.C.To helpunderdeveloped countries.D.To developa newtype ofmachine.
7.Which canbe asuitable titlefor the textA.A NewWay toCure COVID-19Disease B.Bees:Well-trained COVID-19DetectorsC.Bees ExtremelyAccurate Senseof SmellD.The BestMethod ofIdentifying COVID-19【答案】
4.A
5.B
6.D
7.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了科学家训练蜜蜂监测新冠病毒【题详解】4细节理解题根据第二段第一句一The scientiststrained thebees bygiving thema treat-a sugar-water solutionevery(貂)(科学家们训练蜜蜂,每次让它们接timetheywereexposedto thescent ofa minkinfected withC0VID-
19.触感染了的水貂的气味时,就给它们一种糖水溶液)”可知,科学家是通过奖励的方式训练蜜蜂识C0VID-19别新冠病毒的故选A题详解】5细节理解题根据第三段第四句A smallGermanstudyfoundthatdogscouldidentifypositiveCOVID-19samples94%ofthetime.Thats becausemetabolic changesfromthecoronavirusmakeaninfected personsbodilyfluidssmell(德国的一项小型研究发现,狗识别出阳性样本的slightlydifferentfromthoseofanon-infectedperson.Covid-19准确率是这是因为冠状病毒的代谢变化使感染者的体液气味与非感染者略有不同)”可知,狗能够辨别94%出新冠病毒阳性患者是因为它能闻出他们什么不同的味道故选B【题详解】6细节理解题根据最后——段“Wageningenscientistsare workingon aprototype ofa machinethat couldautomatically(气溶胶)trainmultiplebeesatonce.Then beescan usetheir skillsto testfor coronavirusaerosols inthe surrounding(瓦赫宁根的科学家们正在研究一种机器的原型,这种机器可以同时自动训练多只蜜蜂然后,蜜environment.蜂就可以利用它们的技能来检测周围环境中的冠状病毒气溶胶)”可知,瓦赫宁根科学家的后续任务是研发一种新的机器故选D【题详解】7主旨大意题根据第一段第一句Scientists inthe Netherlandshave trainedbees toidentify COVID-19through their(荷兰瓦赫宁根大学的一份新闻稿称,荷兰sense ofsmell,according toa pressreleasefromWageningenUniversity.科学家训练蜜蜂通过嗅觉识别)及下文介绍可知,本文主要介绍了科学家训练蜜蜂使它们可以检测C0VID-19”新冠病毒由此可知,(蜜蜂训练有素的探测器)适合作B.Bees:Well-trained COVID-19Detectors COVID-19本文最佳标题故选BCBournemouth inDorset hasalways beenmy favouriteseaside town.When I was growingup,Mum andDad didnthavemuch money,but theydsaved enoughforafew daysin Bournemouth.I wasfour yearsold atthetime.I dontactuallyremember muchabout thetrip,apart frombeing devastatedwhen wehad toleave.Mum saidI fellin lovewith theplaceand insisted on waving goodbye to the sea when it was time to go.So Igrew upbelievingBournemouth wasa wonderful place.Forty yearson,my wifeand Ireturned fora weeksbreak.I wasnervous,wondering ifId be able tobring backthatdelight Idfelt asa child.I neednthave worried.We hada fantastictime.It helpedthat theBritish weatherhad decidedtoprovide uswith hightemperatures andplenty ofsun.But it was Bournemouththat keptme spellbound,making mefeel likea child again.Bournemouth andits neighbourBoscombe,are alwaysbusy,alive withchatter,music andother livelysounds.But aswe stepped into Boscombe Chine Gardens,all thenoise fadedaway.A sense of peacespread through us as we meanderedalongthe paths,delighting inthe squirrelsclimbing upand downthe treesand the bright colours ofthe pretty plants.One morning,we madea shorttrip toPoole Quayand tookthe ferryto BrownseaIsland.Owned bythe NationalTrust,its afeast forthe eyes,from itsmock Tudorentrance,to themany peacockswalking around,to themagnificent viewsofthe sunsparkling on the shiningwaters andboats bobbingupand down,seen fromthe islandshighest point.Before weknew it,itwastime toreturn home-but not before wavinggoodbye tothe sea.
8.Which ofthe followingbest explainsdevastated“underlined inParagraph1A.Sorrowful.B.Surprised.C.Thrilled.D.Desperate.
9.What madethe authorfeel nervousA.The fearof losingchildhood memories.B.The adjustmenttothenew circumstances.C.The uncertaintyof recallingchildhood delight.D.The exposureto hightemperatures andsunshine.
10.what doesthe authorthink aboutBoscombe ChineGardensA.It boastsseaside views.B.It belongsto wildanimals.C.It isfree ofthe townsnoise.D.It remindshim ofhis childhood.
11.What isthetextmainly aboutA.Farewell toBournemouth.B.Working in a wonderfulplace.C.A childhoodunforgettable story.D.Revisiting achildhood favourite.【答案】
8.A
9.C
10.C
11.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章介绍了作者最喜欢的海滨小镇,作者小时候和父母在此地的回忆,以及四十年后作者和妻子在此地度假时的心情【题详解】8词句猜测题根据第一段中“Mum saidI fellin lovewith theplace andinsistedonwavinggoodbyetotheseawhenitwas(妈妈说我爱上了这个地方,每次要走的time togo.So Igrew upbelieving Bournemouthwasawonderfulplace.时候都坚持要向大海挥手告别)”可知,我很喜欢这个地方,要走的时候我坚持要跟大海告别我慢慢地长大,但是我一直认为是个美好的地方由此可以推断出,我对这个地方非常不舍,离开的时候都很Bournemouth难过由此可知划线词词义为“难过的”,故选A【题详解】9细节理解题根据第二段中“Iwasnervous,wondering ifTd beable tobring backthat delightFd feltasachild.(很紧张,不知道自己是否能找回儿时的快乐)”可知,因为我害怕我在这趟旅行中找不到童年时候在那里的快乐,所以我有点紧张故选C【题详解】10细节理解题根据第三段中“But aswesteppedintoBoscombe ChineGardens,all thenoise fadedaway.A sense ofpeace spreadthroughusaswemeandered alongthe paths,delighting inthe squirrelsclimbing upanddownthe treesand(但当我们步入时,所有的噪音都消失了当我们thebrightcoloursoftheprettyplants.Boscombe ChineGardens沿着小路漫步时,一种平静的感觉传遍了我们的全身,松鼠在树上爬上爬下,美丽的植物颜色鲜艳,我们都很高兴”可知,当我们踏入感觉很安静,内心变得很平和故选BoscombeChineGardens,Co【题详解】11主旨大意题文章第一段第一句提到(多塞特Bournemouth inDorset hasalways beenmy favouriteseaside town.郡的伯恩茅斯一直是我最喜欢的海滨小镇第二段最后一句提到“But itwas Bournemouththat keptme spellbound,.(但伯恩茅斯让我着迷,让我觉得自己又回到了童年)”同时在第
三、四段making mefeel likeachildagain中都提到了作者在伯恩茅斯小镇上度假时开心的状态,由此判断本文讲述了作者和妻子重游了自己童年很喜欢的地方,故选DDThe rapidand uncontrolledexpansion oftodays citiesis causinganxiety notonly amongurban plannersandarchitects,but alsoexperts inthe fieldof publichealth.They arealarmed thatthe disorderoftheurban expansionisrobbing the population ofits basic health andwell-being throughenvironmental pollution,inadequate housingand theincreasing numbers of neighbors who do not know neighbors.Beijing,a cityof over21million residents,is anexample ofthis socialisolation.Until theearly1980s,the Chinesecapital,was constructedas quantitiesof Siheyuan.This openstructure greatlystrengthened contactbetween neighbors,encouraged thesharing of resources,and formedclose relationsbetween families.Because ofthese characteristics,thesestructures weredescribed ascollections ofsmall ruralvillages”.Until themid-1980s,only afew skyscrapersdisrupted theharmony ofthelandscape.Today Beijinghas thelook andfeel ofa modemcity,where these“small ruralvillages^^havebeen replacedby toweringskyscrapers.This strikingchange isnot limitedto outerstructures;it has also dramaticallychanged the closenessof humanrelations.(团结),Physical isolationhas destroyedthe localsenseofsolidarity andcontributed tothe destructionof whatwereonce unitedfamily groups.As thedistance betweenhome and theworkplacehas alsoincreased considerably,workers nowfind themselves devoting what was once valuable family timeto exhausting commutes in overcrowded busesor subways.The disorderedgrowth oftodays citiescan nolonger beignored.The greatchallenge ishow toimprove thequality ofurbanlife byensuring harmoniousgrowth.Skyscrapers shouldnot bethe onlyview peoplecan seein a city.Old-fashionedbut unique architecture reflects history,character——even theculture ofacity.Cities shouldlearn fromthe experiencesof other citieswith similarcharacteristics.This effortrequires notonly theparticipation ofurban plannersbut publichealthand environmentalexperts,politicians,and fundamentally,the communitiesthemselves.
12.What isthe firstparagraphmainly aboutA.People inthe citydont knowtheir neighbors.B.Experts areconcerned abouthousing problems.C.Cities disordereddevelopment hascaused problems.D.Environmental pollutionis harmfulto peoplesbasichealth.
13.What canwe learnabout Beijingat presentA.People inBeijing becomeisolated.B.Siheyuan inBeijing becomesprecious.C.The outerstructure ofBeijing becomesmessy.D.Skyscrapers makeBeijing becomeinternational.
14.What doesisolation inphysical spaceprobably leadtoA Lossthe citizens9senseofresponsibility.B.Peoples freedomto enjoythe leisuretime.C.Reconstruction ofthe unitedfamily groups.D.Workers beingworn outontheway towork.
15.Which statementwill theauthor probablyagree withA.Cities shouldcompletely followthe patternofothercities.B.The developmentofacity isattheexpense ofits elegance.C.Old-fashioned architecturesand skyscraperscan coexistin acity.D.Communities playthemostimportant rolein harmoniousgrowth ofcities.【答案】
12.C
13.A
14.D
15.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了城市快速发展带来了很多问题【题详解】12主旨大意题根据第一段中的“They arealarmed thatthe disorderoftheurban expansionis robbingthepopulationof itsbasichealth andwell-being throughenvironmental pollution,inadequate housingandtheincreasingnumbersofneighbors.(他们感到震惊的是,无序的城市扩张正在通过环境污染、住房不足和越来越多不whodonotknowneighbors认识邻居的邻居剥夺人们的基本健康和福祉)”可知,第一段主要讲述城市无序发展所造成的问题故选C【题详解】13推理判断题根据第二段中的“This openstructure greatlystrengthened contactbetween neighbors,encouraged thesharingofresources,and formedclose relationsbetween families.Because ofthese characteristics,these structuresweredescribed ascollections ofsmall ruralvillages”.Until themid-1980s,only afew skyscrapersdisrupted theharmonyofthelandscape.Today Beijinghas thelook andfeel ofa moderncity,where these“small ruralvillages^^have beenreplaced bytoweringskyscrapers.This strikingchange isnot limitedto outerstructures;it hasalso dramaticallychangedthecloseness.(这种开放的结构极大地加强了邻居之间的联系,鼓励了资源共享,形成了家庭之间的密切of humanrelations关系由于这些特点,这些建筑被称为“小乡村集合”直到世纪年代中期,只有少数几座摩天大楼破坏2080了这里景观的和谐今天的北京具有现代城市的外观和感觉,这些“小村庄”已经被高耸的摩天大楼所取代这种惊人的变化不仅限于外部结构;它也极大地改变了人与人之间的亲密关系)”可推知,现在北京人人际关系疏远了,变得孤立了故选A题详解】14细节理解题根据第三段中的“As thedistance betweenhome andtheworkplacehasalsoincreased considerably,workers nowfindthemselvesdevotingwhatwasoncevaluablefamilytimetoexhaustingcommutesinovercrowded.(由于家和工作地点之间的距离也大大增加,员工们现在发现,他们把曾经宝贵的家庭时间花busesorsubways在了令人精疲力竭的通勤上,挤在拥挤的公交车或地铁里)”可知,物理空间的隔离很可能导致工人在上班的路上疲惫不堪故选D【题详解】15推理判断题根据最后一段中的Skyscrapers shouldnotbethe onlyview peoplecan seeinacity.Old-fashioned but(摩天大楼不应该是人们在城市中看uniquearchitecturereflectshistory,character-even thecultureofacity.到的唯一风景老式但独特的建筑反映了一个城市的历史、性格,甚至是文化)”可推知,作者认为现代建筑和旧式风格的建筑应该在城市发展过程中共存的故选C第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项How toTeach ConfidenceWhileit mightseem likesome peopleare justbom confident,confidence islargely anacquired skill.16Start bybuildingup theirself-esteem,independent thought,and positiveself-talk.Show themhowtoachieve goals,and howtodeal withfailure whenit happens.With lessonslike these,you canteach thepeople aroundyou tobecome moreconfident.Model confidentbehavior farpeople.If youretrying toimprove someonesconfidence,beamodel fbrhow theyshould behaveinaconfident way.17Show themconfident interpersonalrelationslikeeyecontact,handshakes,and makingsmall talk.This letsthempractice ina safeenvironment.Praise smallaccomplishments toraise apersons self-worth.If youretrying tobuild someonesconfidence,start small.Each accomplishmentthey completeisacause forcelebration,even ifit seemssmall.Be happyfor yourfriends,kids,orstudents.18Give specificpraise sopeople knowwhat theydid well.A specificpraise isbetter thana simpleYou didwell”.
19.This makesyour praisemore genuineandboosts the person self-esteem moreby showingthem theirstrengths.Start witha positivestatement beforecorrecting something.20This isespecially importantif yourea parent,teacher,or coach.If youdo haveto makecriticisms orcorrections,always startby sayingsomething positivefirst.This raisesthe personsspirits andmakes iteasier forthem totakethe criticalfeedback thafscoming up.A.Instead,telltheperson exactlywhat theydidwell.B.Its somethingyou canmodel andteach otherpeople.C.You mayhavetopoint outwhere someoneneeds toimprove.D.Instead offeeling criticized,thepersonwill knowyou9re sincere.E.Act confidentaround themandinyour interpersonalinteractions.F.Your positiveenergy willteach themto celebratetheir achievements.G.You mightshow someonesstrengths tohelp themsee thebright side.【答案】16B
17.E
18.F
19.A
20.C。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0