还剩12页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
渭滨区高一英语试题2020-2021-2(总分150分,考试时间120分钟)第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
1.Where does the conversationprobably takeplace
1.At aticket office.B.In abank.C.On atrain.【答案】A【解析】【原文】W:May Ihelp youM:Yes.When is the nexttrain toLondonW:Oh let me check.It leavesin twentyminutes.M:One ticket,please..【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】2What willthe womando this afternoonA.Do someexercise.B.Wash herclothes.C.Go shopping.【答案】C【解析】【原文】M:Lefs gofor a nice walkinto the country this afternoon.W:I certainlycould enjoythe exercise,but Iveagreed togo withAlice to buy someclothes..【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】3How doesthe womanfeel nowA.Tired.B.Relaxed.【答案】A C.Excited.【解析】【原文】M:How did your dancinglesson go todayW:Very good!But itwas hardwork.I reallyneed arest now.M:Yeah,I cansee that.Go andget relaxed..【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】4What timeis it nowA.9:50B.10:00【答案】C C.9:10【解析】【原文1W:What timeis yourtrain leavingM:It leavesat10:
00.Tve got50minutes left.W:Youd betterhurry,or youwont be able tocatch it..【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】5What doesDonna offerto do for BillA.Book aflight forhim.B.Drive himto the airport.【答案】B C.Help himpark thecar.【解析】【原文】M:Donna,have youbooked theflight toLondon for meW:Sure,Bill.Do youneed aride to the airportI cando it.M:No,thanks.I willpark mycar at theairport.从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
61.whom
62.natural
63.puzzled
64.belief
65.getting
66.by
67.Therefore/Thus
68.is
69.satisfied
70.why【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文讲述了人类最好的朋友——宠物狗的历史渊源【题详解】61考查定语从句引导词句意他们对与他们生活在一起的人的感情也非常敏感,把他们带到我们家里似乎很自然分析句子可知,空格处为定语从句,先行词为拆解定语从句为关系代词people,they live with thepeople,用于介词之后引导从句,在从句中作介词宾语,指人故填whom withwhom【题详解】62考查形容词句意他们对与他们生活在一起的人的感情也非常敏感,把他们带到我们家里似乎很自然根据前文系动词可知,此处应用的形容词作表语故填seems naturenatural0【题详解】63考查动词过去分词转化的形容词句意也许有些人对狗和狼之间的巨大相似性感到困惑根据前文somepeople可知,此处应用过去分词转化的为形容词作表语,修饰人故填are puzzlepuzzled【题详解】64考查名词句意一些科学家相信许多不同类型的狗来自同一种动物灰狼根据空格前定冠词可知,此处the应用的名词形式作的宾语,此处是不可数名词故填believe beliefhold beliefbeliefo题详解】[65考查非谓语动词句意这些野生动物在年前来到村庄,寻找食物,摆脱饥饿非谓语动词构成的12000get短语和主语之间是主动关系,故用其现在分词和前文并列作状语故填looking getting【题详解】66考查介词句意人们发现,狼可以通过防止自己的家园受到其他动物的干扰和猎杀野生动物来帮助日常的生存斗争介词表示方式、手段,意为“用;凭借;通过”,符合句意故填by by【题详解】67考查句子副词句意因此,人们把它们关在家里,让它们接受人类的关怀,减少狼的本性后文people keptthem和前文存在因果关系,因由逗号隔开,in theirhomestomakethemacceptthehumancareandreducethewolfnature故可用句子副词或表示结果大写句首字母,故填therefore thusTherefore/Thus【题详解】68考查动词时数句意今天在加拿大北部一些非常古老的地区,一些非常古老的狗的皮肤仍然被用来做暖be和的衣服根据句意及时间状语可知,用一般现在时,主语是单数第三人称,故填Today theskin is【题详解】69考查形容词句意狗很有用,很多人对狗很满意,也很爱狗,这就是为什么狗常常被称为“人类最好的朋友”根据前文可知,此处应用过去分词转化的形容词作表语,修饰人故填many peopleare satisfysatisfiedsatisfiedo【题详解】70考查名词性从句引导词句意狗很有用,很多人对狗很满意,也很爱狗,这就是为什么狗常常被称为“人类最好的朋友”分析句子可知,空格处引导表语从句,连接副词引导从句,在从句中作原因状语,符合why句意故填why第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文文中共有处语言错误,
71.10每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1.只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分
2.1011(退休)Last Sunday,I paida visitto Miss Wang,which ismy primaryschool teacher.She retiredthree yearsago.Miss Wangteaches meChinese whenI was a naughtyboy.I didntlike studyingat first.It wasMiss Wangwho kindhelpedme understand the importanceof studying.Under herhelp,I madea greatprogress.She devotedmost ofher timeto teach andtreated meas hisown child.I thinkshe isreally aexcellent teacherwith richteaching experience.Inspiringby her,Ive mademy mindto bea teacher.【答案】
1.which-who
2.teaches-*^taught
3.kindf kindly
4.Under-With.将去掉5a
6.teach-teaching
7.hisf her
8.af an
9.1nspiringf Inspired.在后面加10made up【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文文章主要介绍了自己的小学老师王老师【详解】.考查定语从句句意上星期天,我拜访了王老师,她是我的小学老师此处引导非限制性定语1从句,先行词是指人,在定语从句中作主语,需用关系代词引导故将改为.MissWang,who whichwho2考查动词时态句意王老师教我语文时,我是一个顽皮的男孩根据可知,此处陈述过去发生的事情,was使用一般过去时故将改为teaches taughto.考查副词句意是和蔼可亲的王老师帮助我理解了学习的重要性修饰动词需用副词作状语故3helped,将改为kind kindlyo.考查介词句意在她的帮助下,我取得了很大的进步为固定短语、意为“在某人的帮助4with oneshelp下”故将改为Under With.考查固定短语句意同上为固定短语,意为“取得进步“,是不可数名词,不用冠5make progressprogress词限定故将去掉a.考查非谓语动词句意她把大部分时间都花在教学上,把我当作她自己的孩子…为固定短语,6devote…to意为“致力于,为介词,后面需加动名词作宾语故将改为toteachteaching.考查代词句意同上主语对应的形容词性物主代词是故将改为7She herhis her.考查冠词句意我认为她是一位非常优秀的教师,有着丰富的教学经验发音以元音素开头,故8excellent改为a an.考查非谓语动词句意在她的激励下,我决心成为一名教师分析句子结构可知,此处需用非谓语动词9作状语,和为逻辑上的动宾关系,需用过去分词形式故将改为inspire IInspiring Inspired.考查固定短语句意同上为固定短语,意为“下定决心做某事”故在10make upones mindto dosth.made后面加upo第二节书面表达(满分25分)假如你是学校英语社团的一名成员,为了增进友谊,英语社团上周日(月日)组织社团成员去人民公
72.613园进行了一次郊游活动请你写一篇英文稿件记录这次郊游活动,并且向校报投稿稿件内容包括活动的
1.目的集合的时间、地点、交通方式以及郊游期间的活动
2.•你的感受3注意.词数左右110可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
4.参考词汇一次郊游活动an outing【答案】NoticeIn order to strengthen the friendshipamong themembers,the EnglishClub organizedan outinglast Sundayon June13th.At9:30in themorning,we gatheredat theschool gateand walkedto thePeoples Park,which is about3kilometersaway from hour school.Upon arrivalat the park,first wetook agroup photo.Then wetook awalk alongthe park,talkingand laughing happily.After that we wentboating andenjoyed therides in the park.We reallyhad a wonderful time.Through thisactivity,we not only had a chance to getclose tonature,but alsoenhanced ourunderstanding ofeachother andstrengthened ourfriendship.【解析】【分析本篇书面表达属于记叙文,要求考生写一篇英文稿件向校报投稿,记录英语社团上周日(月日)I613组织社团成员去人民公园进行的一次郊游活动【详解】.词汇积累1郊游hike—outing照片一picture photo欣赏appreciate—enjoy机会opportunity一chance.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Wereally hadawonderful time.拓展句Although wewere alittle tired,we reallyhadawonderfultime.【点睛】[高分句型1]At9:30in themorning,we gatheredat theschool gateand walkedto thePeoples Park,which(运用了引导的非限制性定语从句)isabout3kilometers awayfromhourschool.which[高分句型(运用了非谓语动词现在分词作状2]Then wetook awalk alongthepark,talking andlaughinghappily.语)听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6.Whafs the woman doingA.Asking forhelp.B.Giving advice.C.Making aninvitation.
7.What doesthe manplan to do todayA.Help Emilystudy.B.Play tennis.C.Go ona trip【答案】
6.C
7.A【解析】【原文】W:Can youplay tenniswith metoday,TomM:I amafraid Icant.I havedecided togo andhelp Emilywith herEnglish.If shefails inthe finalexamination,she wontbeable togo on the tripwith us.W:I see.Good luckto her.M:Thanks.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.How didthe manspend hisweekendA.Going outwith Jenny.B.Looking for a newhouse.C.Packing fora move.
9.What willthewomandofor the manA.Take Henryto hospital.B.Look afterhis pet.C.Stay withhis kid.【答案】
8.C
9.B【解析】【原文】M:Hi,Lucy.How wasyour weekendW:Great!You know,we wentmountain climbingintheforest park.The airwas sodifferent from the city,cool and fresh.M:Sounds great!W:Yeah,there wasn*tacloud inthe skyand wecould seefrom milesfrom thetop.What aboutyou WhatdidyoudoM:Busy packingW:Oh,yes,of course!I forgotyou andJenny aremoving intoa newhouse.Its onWednesday,isnt itM:Yeah,two days after.I didntrealize thereare somany thingsto do.W:Can Ihelp outwith anythingM:Um,it would be niceif youcould takecare ofHenry fora coupleof days.W:HenryM:Yes,my dog.W:Oh,sure,no problem.You justfocus onthe move.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10.What kindof cameradoestheman wantA.A TVcamera.B.A moviecamera.C.A videocamera.
11.Which functionistheman mostinterested inA.Underwater filming.B.A largememory.C.Auto-focus.
12.How muchwould theman payfor thesecond cameraA.950euros.B.470euros.C.650euros.【答案】
10.C
11.A
12.B【解析】【原文】W:Can Ihelp you,sirM:I want tobuya cameraW:Right.We haveordinary cameras,movie cameras and videocameras.They areall digital.M:Well.I amthinking ofa videocamera.W:Lets see.How muchdo you want tospend,sirM:Oh,Fm notreally sure.What isthe priceW:Well,that dependsonthemodel and anything elseyouwantto havein it.M:I see.W:How aboutthis oneIt hasone of the newmemory sticksandaprotective casefor filmingunderwater soyou cantakeit whenyou godiving.M:It doesnthave auto-focusW:No,it doesnt.M:Thats OK.The underwaterfilming isimportant forme,actually.How muchis thisW:It costs650euros.M:Oh,thats abit expensiveforme.Have yougot anythingsimilar butless expensiveW:Well,here isthe saleof theweek.Its excellentfor theprice.Only470euros.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13.Who isMacyA.Eds teacher.B.Eds mother.C.Eds friend.(幼儿园)?
14.How doesEd usuallygotokindergartenA.On foot.B.By car.C.By bus.
15.What doesEd enjoydoing at the kindergartenA.Telling stories.B.Singing songs.C.Playing with others.
16.What dothe teacherssay aboutEdA.Hes clever.B.Hes quiet.C.Hes brave.【答案】
13.B
14.A
15.C
16.A【解析】【原文】W:How islittle Eddoing atthe kindergarten,JackM:Oh,hes doingfairly well.Ifs beenthree weekssince hefirst startedgoing,so Macyand Iare prettyused toitnow.You shouldhave seenMacy crywhen Edwas aboutto setoff onthe firstday,though.W:I thinkthafs anormal reactionfor mothers.You livequite closeto thekindergarten,dont youHow doeshe getthereM:Macy walksthere withhim everymorning unlessthe weatheris bad.When itrains,theyll drive.W:And isEd enjoyingkindergartenM:Yeah,he lovesto haveother kidsto play with.He keepstelling usthings theydo together.W:What dothe teachersatthekindergarten sayabout himM:They saidhes bright,and thathes startingto learnhow totell time.Isnt thatfantasticW:That isfantastic.It soundslike everythinggoes well.17At what age didEmily startlearning balletA.Six.B.Five.C.Nine.
18.Why didEmily moveto TorontoA.To work foradance school.B.To learncontemporary dance.C.To performatadance theater.
19.Why didEmily give up dancingA.She wastoo oldto dance.B.She lostinterest init.C.She failedto geta scholarship.
20.How doesEmily feelabout stoppingtrainingA.Shes regretful.B.Shes upset.C.Shes pleased.【答案】
17.A
18.B
19.B
20.C【解析】听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】【原文】My nameis Emily.I hadbeen adancer forquite a long time.I startedstudying balletwhenI was sixyears old.By thetime I was nine,Iwasdancing fivedaysaweek.When Iwas eighteen,I decidedthat Ireally preferredcontemporarydance and that Iwanted todo itprofessionally.So Iapplied successfullyfor thetraining programat theSchoolof TorontoDance Theatre,and movedto Torontoto attendthe program.That was the periodof timeI enjoyedmostin Toronto.I graduatedon scholarshipand dancedprofessionally forten years.But afterall thoseyears,I foundthatdance wasgradually becomingsomething thatfelt likemore ofa burdenthan ajoy.I foundmyself increasinglyunwillingto dragmyself todance performances,so Iquit.I domiss dance,often.But itmakes mehappy to think thatIll neverhaveto goto anothertraining sessionagain.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项Volunteer OpportunitiesAbroadWorking place:Brasov,RomaniaLiving place:Host familiesAge requirements:16〜19years oldLocalofficial language:RomanianFor thoselooking tobreak intothe competitiveworld ofjournalism,this isfor you!You willbe workingat“TheVillage,an Englishand Romanianlanguage magazine.As awriter you will workon specialtasks,reporting localeventswith guidancefromtheeditor.You willbe interviewinglocal people,writing reports,and takingphotographs.You willalso have the chancetolivewith a localhost familyto experiencetheir culture.Working place:Koh Sdach,CambodiaLiving place:Host familiesAgerequirements:15〜19years oldLocalofficial languages:EnglishKhmerVolunteers joiningour projectin Cambodiawill traveltotheisland ofKoh Sdach.You willbecome partof thistiny(潜水),island,learn to dive andtake partin valuablesocial projects.During your stay you will complete a course to learn todive.After thatyou willtake partin divesto cleanup rubbishunder the sea and collect information on rare fish.During thetwo weeksyou mayalsohavethe chanceto joinin avillagefun daywhere volunteersplay gameswith thevillage children.Working place:Accn,GhnaLiving place:Host familiesAgerequirements:16〜19years oldLocalofficial languages:English TwiOnthis projectyou willspend two weeks livingwith ahost familyand coachingsoccer infriendly WestAfrica!You willspend yourtwo weeksin Accrahelping localchildren develop their soccer skills.You willdevelop theirskillsand confidencewhile havingfun playingsoccer atthe same time.
21.What willthe volunteersin CambodiadoA.Help withfishing.B.Give adiving course.C.Do somecleaning work.D.Teach thevillage children.
22.The underlinedword coaching“probably means.A.nursing B.watchingC.playing D.teaching
23.All thevolunteers ofthe threeprojects will.A.workfortwo weeksB.be atleast16years oldC.stay withlocal familiesD.learn thelocal language【答案】
21.C
22.D
23.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了三个要到国外的志愿者项目题详解】[21细节理解题根据文章第二部分第2段内容u Duringyourstayyouwillcompleteacoursetolearn todive.After that(在您逗留期间,您youwilltake partin divesto cleanup rubbishundertheseaandcollectinformationonrarefish.将完成学习潜水的课程之后,你将参加潜水,清理海底垃圾,收集珍稀鱼类的信息)”可知,参加这个志愿者项目将会潜入海底清理垃圾故须项C【题详解】22词义猜测题根据划线单词所在句之后的内容“You willspend yourtwoweeksin Accrahelping localchildren(你将在阿克拉度过两周的时间,帮助当地的孩子们提高足球技能)”可知,志愿developtheirsoccerskills.者在这个项目中会帮助当地孩子提高足球技能,因此单词coaching在划线部分“coachingsoccern中可以理解为故选项“teaching”D题详解】[23细节理解题根据这些项目提供的住宿信息均为,可知,在这些项目中,志愿者们“Living place:Host families都会住在寄宿家庭中,即与当地人住在一起故选项CBThere are two days that set you on your path in life:the day you9re bom,and the dayyourealize whyyou were born.Growing upsouth ofChicago inHarvey,Illinois,most peoplejust hadtheir headsdown tryingtomakeit frompointA topoint B.Iwasthe sameway,just goingwith theflow.I playedbasketball inhigh schoolbecause Iwas goodat itandbecause otherpeople thoughtI shoulduntil I discovered mytalent.I giveup basketballand starteddoing speeches.It wasnta populardecision butmy grandfathertold metodowhatmade mehappy.I fellin lovewith comedyand performing.And whenI discoveredthe passion,I realizedwhy Iwas born.I knewI hadsomething to offer-I knewthat notonly amI powerful,but Ican makea difference.I realizeda longtime agothat mydream is not tobe famousor rich.My talentis toentertain.But itsmore thanthat.I havethe chanceto reachpeople,to brightendays,to bringlaughter andpositive energyinto livesand inspire.And I amgrateful forit.Acting puttingmyself outthere andhaving doorsclosed onmetimeand timeagain hastaught mea lotabout myself.I havelearned totrust whatI havetoofferthe worldover momentarydoubt.Tve learnedto putmy faithover myfeelings.And Fvegrown atough skin.More importantly,I havelearned thereisalong waytowards ourgoals and that whenwe putourtalents andpassion towork,we determineour value.Like a lot ofplaces acrossthecountry,theres poverty,crime,violence andunemployment inHarvey.And growingupthere,alotof peoplehave tragicallylow expectationsfor life.But Iknow thatwith theright opportunityand withhelpalong the way,everyone canfind theirpassion andgo afterit.My lifeis proof.
24.What wasthe authorborn todo according tothe textA.Be abasketball player.B.Act andperform.C.Make speeches.D.Teach people.A.Chance.B.Energy.C.Days.D.Laughter.
26.What isthe authorspurpose ofwriting thistextA.To helpothers find their talents.B.To provehis decisionwas right.C.To inspirepeople tofollow theirdreams.D.To encouragepeople toset agoal.
27.What can be the best tileforthe textA.Success Liesin HardWork.B.How toAchieve theDream IsImportant.C.The TwoImportant Daysin Life.D.The DayI RealizedWhat IWas Bornto Do【答案】
24.B
25.A
26.C
27.D
25.What doesthe underlinedword“it”in Paragraph5refer to【解析】【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文文章主要讲述了作者发现了自己的表演天赋,明白了自己出生的意义,于是勇敢追随自己的梦想,意识到当我们把我们的天赋和激情投入到工作中,我们就决定了我们的价值只要有合适的机会,在人生道路上得到帮助,每个人都能找到自己的激情所在,并去追求它【题详解】24细节理解题根据第三段中“I fellin lovewith comedyand performing.And whenI discoveredthe passion,I realized.(我爱上了喜剧和表演当我发现了激情,我意识到我为什么会出生)”可知,作者生来要表why Iwas born演故选B【题详解】25词句猜测题根据画线词上文“I havethechanceto reachpeople,to brightendays,to bringlaughter andpositive energy可知,作者有机会与人接触,给日子带来光明,给生活带来欢笑和正能量,给人以鼓舞into livesand inspire.作者对这个机会心存感激故指的是“机会”故选it A【题详解】26推理判断题根据最后一段中“But Iknow thatwith theright opportunityand withhelp alongtheway,everyone can(但我知道,只要有合适的机会,在人生道路上得到帮助,每个findtheirpassion andgo afterit.My lifeis proof.人都能找到自己的激情所在,并去追求它我的生命就是证明)”结合文章主要讲述了作者发现了自己的表演天赋,明白了自己出生的意义,于是勇敢追随自己的梦想,意识到当我们把我们的天赋和激情投入到工作中,我们就决定了我们的价值可推知,作者写这篇文章的目的是激励人们追随他们的梦想故选Co【题详解】27主旨大意题根据第——段u Therearetwodaysthatsetyouonyourpathinlife:thedayyou9reborn,and theday(在你的人生道路上有两天你出生的那天和你意识到你为什么出生的那天)”以yourealize whyyou wereborn.及第三段中.“I fellin lovewith comedyand performing.And whenIdiscoveredthe passion,I realizedwhy Iwas bom(我爱上了喜剧和表演当我发现了激情,我意识到我为什么会出生)”结合文章主要讲述了作者发现了自己的表演天赋,明白了自己出生的意义,于是勇敢追随自己的梦想,意识到当我们把我们的天赋和激情投入到工作中,我们就决定了我们的价值可知,选项“那天我意识到我生来要做什么最符合文章标题故选D DC(温度计),If you believe inthermometers you should believe in globalwarming.And ifyoubelievein eatingFrenchfries withyour hamburger,youshouldworry moreabout carbonemission.It wonthappen overnight,but asthe planetsclimate changes,the growthcycles ofmain cropswill allbe heavilyaffected.Here arethree ofthe cropsthat mightnot beatthe heat.The potatoactually needsa greatdeal ofbeauty restto developproperly.They needa cool nighttime temperature inorder tostart growingthe tuber,the partthat weeat JNelson says.Temperature and altitude aretwo primaryconcerns incoffee growth,and farmersare stuckbetween arock andahard place.We knowthat coffeegrows ina certaintemperature range,“Nelson says.Theyve beenmoving upthemountains,but atsome pointyou runout ofmountains tomove up.”Higher-grade strainsof Arabicacoffee inCentralAmerican regionsare atparticular riskdue tothe needfor lowergrowing temperature,especially sincediseases andpestsare also becoming moreofafactor astemperatures rise.Even ifyoure lookingatthedirect effectsof temperaturealone,rice isin trouble.As nighttimetemperatures go up,the riceis goingtohavea problemflowering andwont make as many seeds JNelson says.In additionto thisdirect heatconsequence,rising sea levels willflood manyrice paddiesand destroywater salinitylevels,while droughtswill lowerproduction,raise prices,and furthershame westernerswho areclumsy withchopsticks tobeableto cleartheir platesoncea newgrain isadopted.
28.What isthe closestmeaning tothe underlinedword emission“in Paragraph1A.Mixture.B.Pollution.C.Giving off.D.Going down.
29.What doesthe potatoes*development needaccordingtoNelsonA.Cool temperatureat night.B.Sudden riseofthe temperature.C.Enough waterand salt.D.Much sunshineandfreshair.
30.The riceis difficultto flower,probably because.A.sealevelsgoupsuddenly B.many seedscan,t beproducedC.thetemperaturerises atnight D.both temperatureandaltituderise
31.What isthe besttitle forthetextA.How DoesGlobal WarmingAffect WesternersB.How Doesthe CoolTemperature AffectRiceC.What Isthe RealReason ForCrops9GrowthD.Three CropsThat WontSurvive ClimateChanges【答案】
28.C
29.A
30.C
31.D【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了三种无法在气候变化中生存下来的作物【题详解】28词句猜测题根据上文(温度计),(如果你“If youbelieveinthermometers youshould believein globalwarming.相信温度计,你就应该相信全球变暖)”可知,此处讨论的内容和全球变暖有关,碳的排放会导致全球变暖,由此可推知,划线词所在句子意为“如果你相信吃汉堡时应该吃炸薯条,那么你应该更担心碳排放”,emission意为“排放”故选C【题详解】29细节理解题根据文章第三段“The potatoactually needsa greatdeal ofbeauty restto developproperly.They needa.(土豆实际上需要coolnighttimetemperatureinordertostart growingthe tuber,the partthatweeat JNelson says大量的美容休息才能正常生长“他们需要一个凉爽的夜间温度来开始种植块茎,我们吃的部分,”尼尔森说)”可知,土豆的生长需要夜间凉爽的温度故选A【题详解】30推理判断题根据文章最后一段As nighttimetemperatures goup,the riceis goingtohavea problemflowering andwontmakeasmanyseeds/9Nelson says(.“随着夜间温度的上升,大米开花会有问题,也不会结出那么多种子,”尼尔森说)”可推知,大米很难开花可能是因为夜间气温升高故选C题详解】[31主旨大意题根据文章第二段(以下是三种可能无法抵御“Here arethree ofthe cropsthat mightnot beatthe heat.高温的农作物)”可知,文章主要介绍了三种无法经受气候变化的考验的农作物故选DD(衰老过程).A studyhas foundthat a lifetime ofregular exerciseand activitycan slowdown theaging processResearcherssay thatgetting oldershould notnecessarily meanbecoming moreweak orsick.Their researchshows that adevotion toalifeof movementand exercisemay helpus livenotonlylonger,but alsohealthier.For theirstudy,the researcherslooked attwo groups.The firstgroup wasmade upof125non-professional cyclistsbetweenthe agesof55to
79.This groupincluded84healthy menand41healthy women.We willcall thisgroup thecyclists”.Researchers thenfound130people tomake upa secondgroup.Within thisgroup,75people wereaged from57to
80.The other55were betweenthe agesof20and
36.The peoplein thisgroup werealso healthy,but they did notexerciseregularly.We willcall thisgroup the“non-exercisers”.Smokers,heavy drinkersof alcoholand peoplewithotherhealthissues werenot includedinthestudy.(肌肉质量),Then,researchers gaveboth groupsa seriesof tests.They testedtheir muscle mass muscularstrength,(免疫的)percentage ofbody fatand thestrength oftheir immune systems.Then the researchers comparedthe resultsofthe two groups.Results showed that the cyclists did not experiencebody changesusually regardedasanormal aging process.Forexample,they didnot losemuscle massor muscularstrength.Also,their bodyfat didnot increasewith age.The researchersalso foundsomething theyhad notexpected.The studyshowed that the immunesystems ofthecyclists didnot age either.The researchersadvise usall tofind an exercise thatwe likein ourlives.
32.How didtheresearcherscarry outthe studyA.By comparing.B.By discussing.C.By imagining.D.By reasoning.
33.Which ofthe followingisaresult ofthe researchA.The cyclistskept athin bodyshape.B.The non-exercisers gainedweight easily.C.The cyclistsmuscles remainedstrong with age.D.The non-exercisers usuallyhad healthproblems.
34.Which isan unexpectedresult forthe researchersA.The cyclistshad normal agingprocess.B.The cyclists9immunesystemsdidnt age.C.The cyclistslost nearlyall theirfat.D.Everyone neededanexercisein theirlives.
35.Which ofthe followingcanbethebesttitle forthetextA.Healthy PeopleNeed MoreExerciseB.Take anExercise,the Harder,the BetterC.Cycling Isthe BestWay toPrevent AgingD.A Lifetimeof ExerciseSlows AgingProcess【答案】
32.A
33.C
34.B
35.D【解析】【分析】本文为说明文文章介绍了一项研究,研究发现终身规律锻炼或运动可减缓衰老进程【题详解】32推理判断题根据第
二、
三、四段对研究过程的描述及第四段中的Then theresearchers comparedthe resultsofthe(然后研究人员比较了两组的结果)可推断,研究人员通过比较来进行研究故选项正确twogroups.A【题详解】33细节理解题根据倒数第三段中的Results showedthatthecyclists didnot experiencebody changesusually regarded(结果显示,骑自行车的asanormalagingprocess.For example,theydidnot losemusclemassor muscularstrength.人并没有经历通常被认为是正常老化过程中的身体变化例如,他们没有失去肌肉质量或肌肉力量)可知,随着年龄的增长,骑自行车的人的肌肉依然保持强健故选项正确C【题详解】34细节理解题根据倒数第二段中的(研The studyshowedthatthe immunesystems ofthecyclistsdidnotageeither.究表明,骑自行车的人的免疫系统也没有老化)可知,骑自行车的人的免疫系统没有老化故选项正确B【题详解】35标题判断题根据第一段中的A studyhas foundthatalifetime ofregular exerciseand activitycan slowdown theaging(衰老过程).(一项研究发现,终生有规律的运动和活动可以减缓衰老过程)及下文对这项研究的描process述可知,项“一生的锻炼可以减缓衰老的过程”适合做本文最佳标题故选项正确D D第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项What makesone personmore intelligentthan anotherWhat makesone person a genius,like thebrilliant AlbertEinstein,and anotherperson a fool Arepeople bornintelligent orstupid,or isintelligence theresult ofwhere andhowyou live36However,we knowthat justbeing bornwithagood mindis notenough.In someways,the mindis likea legor anarm muscle.37Mental exercise is particularly important for young children.Many childpsychologists thinkthat parentsshould play with their children more often and give them problems to think about.38On thecontrary,if children are leftalonea greatdeal withnothing todo,they aremore likely to becomedull andunintelligent.39According tosomepsychologists,if parentsare alwaystelling achild thathe orshe isa foolor anidiot,thenthe child is more likelyto keepdoingsilly andfoolish things.So itis probablybetter forparents tosay verypositive thingsto their children,such as“That wasa veryclever thingyou did.or40A.What peoplewanttoexpress is like this.B.A healthybody leadsto onesintelligence.C.Parents shouldalsobecareful aboutwhat theysay toyoung children.D.These areveryoldquestions,andtheanswers tothem arestill notclear.E.You aresuch asmart child.F.It needsexercise.G.The childrenare thenmore likelyto growup brightlyand intelligently.【答案】
36.D
37.F
38.G
39.C
40.E【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文我们知道仅仅有一个好的头脑是不够的在某些方面,大脑就像一条腿或手臂的肌肉,需要锻炼文章主要说明了锻炼大脑的重要性以及父母该如何对幼儿进行智力训练【题详解】36根据上文“What makesone personmore intelligentthan anotherWhat makesone persona genius,like thebrilliantAlbert Einstein,and anotherpersonafool Arepeople bornintelligent orstupid,or isintelligence theresult ofwhere and(是什么让一个人比另一个人更聪明?是什么让一个人成为天才,就像聪明的爱因斯坦,而另一how youlive个人却成了傻瓜?人是天生聪明还是愚蠢,抑或聪明是你生活的地方和生活方式的结果?)”可知,本句为本段最后一句,应承接上文说明这些问题的答案,故选项“这些是非常古老的问题,它们的答案仍然不清楚”D符合语境,故选D【题详解】37根据上文u However,we knowthat justbeing bornwithagood mindisnotenough.In someways,the mindislikea leg.(然而,我们知道仅仅有一个好的头脑是不够的在某些方面,大脑就像一条腿或手臂的肌or anarmmuscle肉)”以及后文“Mental exerciseis particularlyimportant foryoung children.Many childpsychologists thinkthat(智力训练对幼儿尤其重要parents shouldplaywiththeirchildrenmore oftenand givethem problemstothinkabout.许多儿童心理学家认为,父母应该更经常地和孩子玩耍,给他们一些问题去思考)”可知,上文把大脑比作肌肉,后文提到智力训练,可推测本句是在说明大脑需要锻炼故选项“它需要锻炼”符合语境,故选F F【题详解】38根据上文u Mentalexerciseisparticularlyimportantforyoungchildren.Many childpsychologists thinkthat parents.(智力训练对幼儿尤其重要许shouldplaywiththeirchildrenmoreoftenandgivethemproblemstothinkabout多儿童心理学家认为,父母应该更经常地和孩子玩耍,给他们一些问题去思考)”以及后文On thecontrary,if相反,如果childrenareleft alonea greatdeal withnothing todo,they aremore likelyto becomedull andunintelligent让孩子们待在家里无所事事,他们更有可能变得迟钝和不聪明)”可知,上文提到父母应该更经常地和孩子玩耍,给他们一些问题去思考,后文则指出孩子们待在家里可能会变得迟钝和不聪明,可推测本句应承接上文说明“父母应该更经常地和孩子玩耍,给他们一些问题去思考”的结果孩子们就更有可能长得聪明伶俐故G选项“这样孩子们就更有可能长得聪明伶俐”符合语境,故选G【题详解】39根据后文“According tosome psychologists,if parentsare alwaystelling achild thathe orshe isafoolor anidiot,then叩(根据一些心理学家的说法,如果父母总是告诉孩thechildismorelikelytoke doingsilly andfoolish things.子他或她是一个傻瓜或白痴,那么孩子就更有可能继续做傻事)”可知,后文提到父母的话可能让孩子做傻事,即父母的话会影响孩子,父母应该小心他们对孩子说的话故选项“父母也应该小心他们对孩子说的话”C符合语境,故选C【题详解】40根据上文“So itis probablybetter fbrparents tosay verypositive thingsto theirchildren,such asThat wasa very(所以,父母最好对孩子说一些积极的事情,比如“你做了一件非常聪明的事情”或clever thingyou did.”or者……)”可知,本句应与上文列举的“你做了一件非常聪明的事情”并列,都是父母对孩子说的积极的话,故选项“你真是个聪明的孩子”符合语境,故选E E第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节完形填空(共20小题;每小题
1.5分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最When Iwas twoyears old,I lostmy father forever,who hada trafficaccident andpassed away.Three yearslater,my(番用转)mother41from serioushealthproblems,leaving meto careforher.This42reversed ourroles aschild andcaretaker.While Iknew mymother wassick,I43that everythingwouldbeokay.44,in1997everything wentterribly45,and mylife changedforever.(收养)()Adoption isan46word toafive-year-old child,but whenI realizedthat mymother had(背叛)signed meover to47,1felt itwastheultimate betrayal.I sufferedfrom shock,48,andconfusion asI attemptedto49mynewfamily.I didlearntolove mynew parentsthough Icouldnt50mymotherfor betrayingme.Hearing peopletell methat shedid itin mybest interestandthatsheactually lovedme,Ifelteven bitter.Ifirmlybelievedthat5j shehadtrulylovedmeshewouldhavemade itworkforourlittlefamily.However,the olderI got,the moreI begantounderstandhow52our situationhadbeen.We hadbeen53boxes ofnoodles.I havestarted tounderstand the54she putme upfor adoption,andthatshe reallydid saveme.OnlyrecentlyhaveIbegunto______55_____how amother couldgive herchild tostrangers,and Irealizenow(牺牲)what asacrificeitmusthavebeenforhertoletmego.She was______56_____,but evenin herstate sheunderstoodthatshewas pullingme downwith her.She lovedme_____57_____anything,so shewantedmeto haveachanceinlife,one sherealized shecould nolonger_______58_____me.When Ilook backnow,Iam59_____to her.Even thoughI hatedherforalongtime,I nowknow mylifehasbeenaspecial giftonlybecause shewas_____60enough togive meup.
41.A.recovered B.suffered C.benefited D.prevented
42.A.connection B.direction C.occupation D.situation
43.A.recognized B.explained C.admitted D.believed
44.A.Otherwise B.Therefore C.However D.Besides
45.A.well B.wrong C.mad D.common
46.A.exact B.right C.warm D.foreign
47.A.strangers B.cousins C.friends D.neighbors
48.A.cold B.hunger C.tiredness D.anger
49.A.adjust toB.worry aboutC.giveupD.search for
50.A.forgive B.convince C.represent D.consult
51.A.although B.If C.since D.unless
52.A.familiar B.simple C.terrible D.independent
53.A.throwing awayB.charging forC.surviving onD.dreaming of
54.A.reasons B.risks C.rules D.results
55.A.remember B.understand C.ignore D.describe
56.A.upset B.polite C.sick D.calm
57.A.other thanB.rather thanC.more thanD.less than
58.A.offer B.lend C.control D.teach
59.A.similar B.grateful C.equal D.rude
60.A.curious B.patient C.modest D.selfless【答案】
41.B
42.D
43.D
44.C
45.B
46.D
47.A
48.D
49.A
50.A
51.B
52.C
53.C
54.A
55.B
56.C
57.C
58.A
59.B
60.D【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述了作者对母亲感情变化,由刚开始恨母亲背叛自己,将自己送给别人领到后来经过种种考虑和经历才理解了母亲并一如既往地爱她题详解】[41。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0