还剩51页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
期末复习之完形填空篇15(武汉名校真题)(八年级下•湖北武汉•期末)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填人空2223ABCD白处的最佳选项(玩具卡车)One daywhile Phillipwas playingwith his toy trucksin hisroom,his fatherwalked in.He lookedvery1,Phillip feltnervous.Then he asked,uWhat2,Dad“Hey,Big GuyJ said Dad,as he sat onPhillips bed.Ive gotbad3for you.Tm afraidthat Tilbreak my
4.We arentgoing to the beach this year.”“Why not”asked Phillip.(额夕卜的)“Since I5my job,we haventhad enoughmoney forextra things.saidDad.Phillip could6how sadhis fatherwas becausehe couldnttake thefamily to the
7.“Its okay,Dad Jsaid Phillip.“I dontwant to go anyway.^^After Phillipsfather leftthe room,Phillip sat on thebed and8fbr aminute.Then he had agreat idea.He9his(居家旅游).friend Emily and her family had taken astaycation They had found a lot of10things to do,right in the townof Summerville.Phillip randown thestairs excitedlyand toldhis motherthe11For the next severalhours,Phillip and his mother12the Internetto plantheir familystaycation.They planneda funweek13of hiking,biking,swimming andmuch moreactivities.After they14planning theirstaycation,Phillip gavehis mothera bighug.“This isgoing to be the best staycationever,“said Phillip.I cant15to tellDad.”
1.A.relaxed B.excited C・rude D.serious
2.A.happened B.came C・worked D.developed
3.A.advice B.news C.promise D.experience
4.A.conversation B.promise C.theme D.memory
5.A.found B.had C.lost D・got
6.A.imagine B.consider C.remind D.suggest
7.A.park B.zoo C.beach D.mountain
8.A.practiced B.thought C・wondered D.breathed
120.A.performance B.invention C.challenge D.treasure(八年级下•湖北武汉•期末)2122I havespent alot oftime andeffort improvingmyself.In highschool andcollege,many timesI121all nightworking onpapers orputer programs.And aftercollege,I spentmany hoursstudyingnew122in hopesof gettingbetter in the workplace.(使得)That learningwas
123.It enabledme totravel tointeresting places and to get interestingjobs.But somepeople fbcustoo muchon
124.When Ifirst startedworking aftercollege,an olderfriend toldme,Whenyou meetfriends fromcollege laterin life,125cares whatkind ofjobs you have had.What people talk about is who looksfitter and126Over time,I came to realize that my friends words held a deeper127,The thingsthat addthe most128to ourlives oftendont have much to do with ouracademic(学业)orcareer success.For muchof myadult life,I thinkwhat has bestallowed me to feel129with my life hasbeen physicalactivity:running,lifting weights,hiking.These things(手seem130enough,but you do have to learnhow to do them
131.Similarly,cooking withfriends,making handicrafts帕)and growingplants canimprove howyou feelabout yourlife.Im tellingyou thisbecause thesetypes of132can e to bevery importantto you.Imagine that you have to liveallalone during,say,a pandemiclockdown.You mustknow how to cookfor yourselfand tidyupyour house.And in order tokeep yourbody and133fit,you mustnot forgetto getenough
134.Now yourparents maybe mindingall of the135fbr you.You mustrealize thatyou cant
121.A.got upB・woke upC・stayed up D.took up
122.A.scenes B・marks C・records D.subjects
123.A.important B.rapid C.social D.honest
124.A.games B.food C.success D.beauty
125.A.somebody B・nobody C.anybody D.anybody
126.A.poorer B.richer C-fatter D.healthier
127.A.meaning B.shame C.progress D.research
128.A.force B.smiles C.objects D.value
129.A.silent B.silly C.happy D.bravedepend onthem foreverfor ahealthy andhappy life.
131.A.safely B.quickly C.pletely D.fairly
132.A.conditions B.technology C.inventions D.skills
133.A.illness B・mind C・nature D.achievement
134.A.kindness B.fairness C.exercise D.money
135.A.chores B・scores C.pressure D.difficulties(2122八年级下•湖北武汉・期末)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案Sixyearold Alfredis fromCalifornia.He didnt136to beea herowhen hewent for a walkwith his mom.But when(<、甲鸟子)some strangers137out for help,Alfred and his momran to their side.It138that someducklings lhad gotten(卡住)stuck and the peoplewho found them wereunable tosave them.But luckilyfor the ducklings,Alfred hadjust whatit139to bringthem to safety.Now thesixyearold kidskind actis beingtalked aboutaround thecountry.It all140when afamily founda mother duck walking with only one duckling by chance.The fatherduck wasnearby,but__________________________L4J____there were no other ducklings followingthem.142the(曲,family knewthat ducksoften travel in flocks they realizedthat143was probably wrong.(排水管).Then suddenly,there werestrange144ing from a drainage pipe They were the cries of ducklings.Itturned out that the otherducklings had145into the pipe andgotten stuck.Unluckily,no onein thefamily hadthin enough146to reach down and pull out the ducklings-but luckily,there was a heronearby.The familyshouted toAlfred andhismom,who ran to themat once.The family told Alfred andhis mom what had happened,and Alfreddecided to take147right awayand tryto bringthe ducklings to safety.Alfred put his armdown into the darkpipe148and liftedthe firstduckling.Alfred thentried tosave thenext duckling,and thenext...149he broughtall eightducklingstosafety.After
136.A.plan B・mean C.expect D.succeed
137.A.put B.called C・handed D.took
138.A.tried outB・worked outC.cleared outD.turned out
139.A.took B・include C.fear D.count
140.A.worked B・changed C.stopped D.startedAlfred savedthe littleducklings from150,the oveijoyedmotherduckwent offwith herbeloved ducklings.
142.A.Though B.If C.Before D.Because
143.A.something B.nothing C.everything D.anything
144.A.animals B.feelings C.sounds D.persons
145.A.broken B.fallen C.looked D.flown
146.A.ties B・arms C・ropes D.fingers
147.A.action B.time C-care D.heart
148.A.luckily B.seriously C.beautifully D.carefully
149.A.as B.but C.until D.so
150.A.surprise B・danger C.sleep D.sadness(八年级下•湖北武汉,期中)2324Ronny lookedlike everyother kidin theclassroom where I volunteeredasthe ReadingMom.However,he had a speechproblem sohe couldnt15j likeother kidsin hisgrade.I worked with all the students in Ronnysclass oneby oneto improvetheir readingskills.On the days whenit wasRonnys152Id give him asilent smile.Thafs whyhe satvery closeto me and openedthe bookas if he wasopening a1ttreasure that153had everseen.I watchedhis fingersmove154under eachletter as he read out difficultly.(完成)(发音),Every timehe managedto reada wordwith a155pronunciation the biggest smilewould spreadacrosshis face andhis156would shine with pride.A fewweeks beforethe schoolyear ended,I157Ronny abook-one ofthose LittleGolden Books.A fewdays later,I returnedto theschool tovisit.I158Ronny on a chairwith thebook.His headteacher said,“He hasnt159that booksinceyou gave it to Deeply moved,I walked160Ronny,placed myhand on his shoulderand asked,“Will youread meyourbook,Ronny^^For thenext fewminutes,he readto memore161than Idever thought.The162were already dogeared(卷角的),like thebook hadbeen readmany timesalready.When hefinished reading,Ronny closedhis bookand said、with great163“What agood book!”At thatmoment,as awriter,I knewI wouldget164about myown writingand dowhat thatwriter haddone,andprobably stilldoes—care enough to writea storythat165a childslife,care enough to make a difference.
151.A.read B.copy C.write D.listen
152.A.team B・term C・turn D.tour
153.A.everybody B・somebody C・anybody D.nobody
154.A.easily B.slowly C.quickly D.freely
155.A.wild B・heavy C.beautiful D.strange
156.A.eyes B-ears C・mouth D.nose
157.A.found B・borrowed C.sent D.made
158.A.noticed B.heard C.followed D.realized
159.A.carried onB.taken offC.looked upD.put down
160.A.towards B.with C.upD.down
161.A.coldly B.slowly C.clearly D.quietly
162.A.letters B・books C.clothes D.pages
163.A.satisfaction B.munication C.achievement D.condition
164.A.serious B.nervous C.worried D.surprised
165.A.reminds B・records C.changes D.protects(八年级下•湖北武汉,期中)(心理治疗)2324Since1introduced animalsinto mychild psychotherapypractice,mylifeas adoctor hasbeen fullof wonders.One Fridayafternoon,Diane,a darkhairedfiveyearold,who hadhardlysaid aword to anyone outsideher homeenvironment,came to me forprofessional
166.When Diane and herparents wereseated in the waitingroom,I tookPuppy andwalked outto167them.I noticedimmediatelyDiane satwith her168down,and hereyes directedtoward thefloor infront ofher,making nomove to lookup.Puppy,walking aheadof me,went straightto Diane.Because Dianeshead waslowered,Puppy was almost169herwhen the girl finally caught sight of him.Surprised by the170sight,the girlseyes becamehuge and then hermouthslowly smileda little.Puppy stoppeddirectly infront ofDianeand______________________________________LZ1his headon Diane9s leg.I greetedDiane,but she didnt respond.Instead,she beganto silentlypet Puppyshead,running her172softly overPuppys ears and nose.Obviously she was still173,but she was smilingand seemed to beenjoying hermimication“withPuppy.Then I gave Puppya174to goback into the office.As Puppywalked away,I watched Dianes facefall and her eyestakeon a175look.I said,Oh,Im sorry.I didntrealize youwanted Puppyto
176.All you haveto do for him toe backis tosay,Puppy,e.After strugglinginside,Diane177in asoft voice.Puppy,e,please e.Dianes parentswatched in
178.Theycouldnt believe whathad happened before them.1gave Puppy another signal and he ran over to the girl who got off herchair andhugged Puppytightly aroundthe neck.Seeing this,I was
179.It wasfbr surethat Diane hadtaken the firstl80(互动)in herjourney towardbeing ableto interactwith theworld outsideher home.Puppy hadworked hismagic again.
166.A.feeling B.help C・training D.skill
167.A.face B.treat C.surprise D.meet
168.A.ear B・mouth C.head D.back
169.A.reaching B.feeling C.holding D.hitting
170.A.careful B.meaningful C・unexpected D.strange
171.A.fixed B.laid C.used D.carried
172.A.arms B.feet C.legs D.hands
173.A.happy B.sorry C.nervous D.excited
174.A.mark B.sign C.show D.example
175.A.touched B.satisfied C.confused D.disappointed
176.A.stay B.stop C.hug D.run
177.A.replied B.called C.plained D.explained
178.A.tears B.trouble C.silence D.order
179.A.praised B.surprised C・worried D.pleased
180.A.step B.place C・turning D.shot(年级下胡W匕武汉,期中)2324/l Smartphoneshave trulybeen awonderful invention,getting usall closertoanother thanever before.And yet,people seem to pay more attention tothephone in their handsthan the181sitting infront of them.As aresult,some restaurantshave takensteps tostop the182of smartphoneduring ameal.Tim Love,a cookwho183several restaurantsin theUS,believes itstime fbrpeople to184a smartphonefreedinner.His Italianrestaurant,Caterinas,requires185to pack their phones away into small bags when theysit downto eat.We giveeach guesta smallbag to put his/her phonein andthe bagstays with the guestthe wholedinner/Tim says.Ifsome peoplejust havetheir phonesin thepockets,we aregoing to186ask themtoput their phonesin thebag.”If acustomer isexpecting acall oris nervous about187one,the restaurantoffered an oldschool(固定)brightred landline.“If someonereally needsto usehis phoneduring dinner,he is188to simplywalk outsidetouse itJ Timadds.We alsooffer a189to ourguests.They wantto take photos oftheir190meal.We aregoing tosend afollowup emailto allthe customersthenext day,including aphotoof everythingthey191,So theycan shareit online.”The ideais tocreate a place wherepeople canpay192attention totheir friends,dining environmentand goodfood(使分心)without beingdistracted bytechnology.(高级的)Also,the restaurantswants tokeep thingsclassy with a strictdress code,so menare193to wearjackets.If oneforgets,they911lend himone atthe frontdoor.And eventhe dinnerspace(节奏)istohelp195you toslow down.There will be lots of littlesurprises throughoutthe meal.”
181.A.person B.family C.guest D.relative
182.A.ring B.use C.opening D.touch
183.A.buys B・serves C.owns D.makes
184.A.share B.book C.offer D.enjoy
185.A.waiters B・cooks C・customers D.bosses
186.A.kindly B・quietly C.quickly D.angrilyD.leaving
187.A.taking B.missing C.answeringD.sure
188.A.glad B.pleased C.wele
189.A.service B・chance C.drink D.rewardD.unfbrtable
190.A.unknown B・unforgettable C・unimportantD.chose
191.A.cooked B.bought C.orderedD.normal
192.A.full B.close C.carefulD.agreed
193.A.invited B.allowed C.requiredD.talk
194.A.relax B.think C.eat
195.A.waits B.follows C・makes D.encouragespeople194,“Caterinas guestswillbetreated tomulticourse mealJ Timsays.Its slowdining wherethe whole experience(2324八年级下•湖北武汉•期中)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项It wasa rainy,windy Octoberafternoon.Garth stoodoutside hishouse witha widesmile.This was196weather fortestinghis newinvention—Umbrella Hat.He couldhardly wait to seewhether itcould keep the rainoff.He carefully197the haton his head andstarted walkingcarefully along the street.It198!Suddenly,three boysin hisneighborhood appearedand199him.Todd,thebiggestone,pulled hisUmbrella Hatoffhis head.“Whats THIShe asked.“Its anUmbrella Hatyou canwear iton rainydays and...”Garth said,The boys200,“Will anyonewear thatstupid thing”Todd threwthe hatonto theground and theyran off.Garth pickedup hisUmbrella Hatfrom theground intears.Maybe Toddwas201・・・in reality,whowould ever need this invention^^He loweredhis head and thoughtto himself.Suddenly he202and saw a lady looking at him.I wasjust leaving my house203I saw you andthose boys.Are youokay”Then she saw the204Umbrella Hat and askedEr.,whafs that”Its myUmbrella Hat,I thought of it and makeit myselfanswered Garth.“What acreative205you have!Dont everlet stupidboys putyou down!Keep inventingand oneday you will206something reallygreat!”said thelady.(小器“And you have givenme awonderful207she continued,“I have a gadget具)(展示)shop—Gadgets4U-and Id like to hold a208to find the best young gadget inventor init.I willdisplay three()best inventionsin myshop.Tm sureyouwillhavea n209of winninga prize.^^Garth wasvery
210.Gadgets4U wasone ofhis favoriteplaces andthe thought of havinghis inventiondisplayedin thatwonderful placewas tooexciting forwords.He suddenlyfelt muchbetter andcould alreadyfeel
196.A.cold B・wonderful C.strange D.terrible
197.A.raised B.placed C・dropped D.repaired
198.A.ran B.jumped C.flew D.worked
199.A.guided B・praised C.stopped D.refused
200.A.replied B・laughed C.wondered D.greeted
201.A.right B・angry C.polite D.silly
202.A.came upB・gave upC・showed upD.looked uplots of newideas ingout,waiting tospring intolife!
203.A.while B.until C.when D.after
204.A.ugly B.old C.small D.broken
205.A.mind B.habit C・game D.tool
206.A.show B・meet C.plan D.create
207.A.skill B.gift C.idea D.job
208.A.party B・meeting C.petition D.conversation
209.A.choice B・chance C・excuse D.experience
210.A.shocked B.bored C.relaxed D.worried(2324八年级下•湖北武汉・期中)Once therewasarich mannamed Chun.One day,he waswalking in hisgarden whenhesawa beautifuland strange211with sweet voice in a tree.Chun212went nearthe treeand caught thebird.He thoughthe could213itand get lotsof money.“Dont thinkabout making money throughme!”said the bird,214will buyme because I lose(监禁)my beauty and sweet voice in imprisonment Chunlost thehope ofmakingmoney.He became angry andwanted(建议),to215the birdfor themeat.Then the216bird suggested“Well,set mefree.In returnI shallteach you217simple butuseful rules.Chun didnt218the birdat firstand hewas afraidthat the bird wouldfly away.However,the bird219that itwould(树枝)keep its word.Then heset the bird freeand itsatonthe branchof atree.It became220again.Chun asked,“Now teachme the rules.”Certainly.said the bird.Then the bird taughtChun the
221.The firstruleis Never believe everythingothers say”.The secondrule is“Neverbesad aboutsomething youdont have”.The thirdrule is“Never throwaway whatyouhavein your hand”.“You sillybird Jshouted Chun,These rulesare knownto everyone.You222me.”But the bird said,“Today,you hadme inyourhand,but youthrew meaway.You believedall that I said.And youaresad aboutnot havingme.223the rulesare simple,youhave never followedthem.Now haveyou gotthe224of therules Just sit down and think for a while.With thesewords,the bird
225.
211.A.cat B・panda C.bird D.monkey
212.A.freely B.quietly C.slowly D.weakly
213.A.sell B.study C.eat D.cook
214.A.Everybody B.Somebody C.Anybody D.Nobody
215.A.find B.taste C.kill D.smell
216.A.free B.helpful C.lucky D.clever
217.A.three B.four C.five D.six
218.A.like B.believe C.hate D.trouble
219.A.guessed B・remembered C.promised D.hoped
220.A.smart B.busy C•lazy D.pretty
221.A.rules B・languages C.songs D.skills
222.A.pressed B・cheated C・found D.forgot
223.A.Until B.Unless C.Although D.If
224.A.history B.point C・reason D.feeling
225.A.woke upB.fell downC•stood upD.flew away参考答案:I.D
2.A
3.B
4.B
5.C
6.A
7.C
8.B
9.C
10.DII.D
12.A
13.B
14.C
15.A【导语】本文讲述了由于菲利普的父亲失去工作了,不能带一家人旅行了,于是菲利普和母亲做了一个居家旅行的计划句意他看起来很严肃
1.放松的;令人激动的;粗鲁的;严肃的根据relaxed excitedrude seriousTve gotbad…for you.We arentgoing可知,这是不好的消息,所以脸上是严肃的表情故选tothe beachthis year.“Do句意然后他问“爸爸,发生什么了?”
2.发生;来;工作;发展根据可知,这里是问发生了什么,happened cameworked developed“What...,Dad”发生了什么事”故选what happened”A句意我有坏消息要告诉你
3.建议;新闻;承诺;经验根据.”可advice newspromise experienceWe arentgoing tothe beachthis year知今年不去海滩了,是一个坏消息故选B句意我恐怕要食言了
4.对话;承诺;主题;记忆根据句意和固定词组违conversation promisetheme memorybreak onespromise“反承诺”可知,这里用承诺符合语境故选promise”B句意因为我失业了,所以我们就没有足够的钱买额外的东西了
5.发现;有;失去;获得根据“可知,found hadlost gotwe haventhad enoughmoney forextra things,”爸爸失业了,失业”故选lose onesjob C句意菲利普可以想象他父亲有多伤心,因为他不能带全家去海滩了
6.想象;考虑;使想起;建议根据imagine considerremind suggestPhillip could...how sadhis fatherwas because可知,因为失业的关系,爸爸不能带全家人去海滩了,所以菲利普可he couldnttake thefamilytothe...”以想象到他爸爸有多伤心故选A句意菲利普可以想象他父亲有多伤心,因为他不能带全家去海滩了
7.公园;动物园;海滩;山根据可知,他们park zoobeach mountainWe arentgoingtothebeachthisyear.要去的地方是海滩故选C
9.A.noticed B.visited C.remembered D.missed
10.A.crazy B.independent C.strange D.fun
11.A.habit B.place C.problem D.idea
12.A.used B・served C・treated D.listed
13.A.tired B.full C.proud D.short
14.A.enjoyed B.kept C.finished D.allowed
15.A.wait B・control C.help D.insist(2223八年级下•湖北武汉・期末)In ancienttimes the king ofGreece wassick.The doctorcame,16him and(公牛)said,“You willbe wellsoon in a fewdays ifyou takea bulls milk.The kingwas17,forhe had never heard of a bull that gave milk.How isit possible”heasked.Order Gulboto getit foryou,“answered the doctor.He cando18Gulbo wasa personwith greatknowledge andthedoctor didntlike him.When the king toldGulbo what thedoctorsaid and19him to get a bulls milk,Gulbo quicklyunderstoodwhat thedoctor wastrying to do.When hegot home,hesatthinking howto getout of the
20.His daughter,seeing himworried,asked whatwas the
21.On hearingwhatthe king had asked for,she said,“Dont22,Father,Iwill helpyou.”(宫殿)The nextday shetook someold clothes,went tothe bankof theriver nearthe palaceand choseaplace23the kingsbedroom window.In themiddle of the night,she startedto doher washing.She madeso muchnoise that theking could not sleep.The kinggot veryangry andsent aguard to24out whathad happened.The soldierfoundthegirl andledher totheking.“Why doyoudothe laundryhere atnight”said theking.The girlseemedtobe afraidand said,Sorry,yourHighness.This afternoon my father25a baby.I wasbusy allday becauseof that.Then Ifound there werenoclean26fbrthe baby,so I had toeand wash themnow.^^“What!”cried theking.Are youtrying to makea27of meI havenever heard of a man having a baby.”“Well,if theking himself orders someone to get abulls milk fbrhim,28cant aman havea baby”The kingsmiledand said,You29be Gulbosdaughter.Go andtell yourfather thathe maykeepthebullsmilkto his30・”
16.A.looked B.tested C.examined D.saw句意菲利普的父亲离开房间后,菲利普坐在床上想了一会儿
8.练习;思考;想知道;呼吸根据推测,菲practiced thoughtwondered breathedThen hehad agreat idea.”利普在床上思考了一会儿故选B句意他想起他的朋友艾米丽和她的家人在家里度假
9.注意到;参观;记得;失去根据noticed visitedremembered missedThen hehad agreat idea.He…his friend(居家旅游)”结合菲利普在思考可知,菲利普想起了这件事故选Emily and her familytook astaycationC句意就在萨默维尔镇,他们发现了很多有趣的事情可做
10.疯狂的;独立的;奇怪的;有趣的根据crazy independentstrange funThey hadfoundalotof...things to do,可知,艾米丽一家在萨默维尔发现了很多有趣的事情可做故选right in the townofSummerville.”D句意菲利普兴奋地跑下楼梯,把自己的想法告诉了母亲
11.习惯;地方;问题;想法根据(居habit placeproblem ideahis friendEmilyandherfamilytook astaycation家旅游)”可知,是指居家旅行的想法故选D句意在接下来的几个小时里,菲利普和他的母亲在网上计划他们的家庭度假
12.使用;服务;对待;列举根据used servedtreated listedPhillip andhis mother...the Internetto plantheir family可知,是使用互联网故选staycation.”A句意他们计划了一个有趣的星期,包括徒步旅行、骑自行车、游泳和更多的活动
13.疲劳的;满的;自豪的;短的根据tired fUHproud shortThey planneda fbnweek...of hiking,biking,可知,这是一个充满各种活动的计划故选swimming andmuch moreactivities.”B句意在他们完成了他们的居家度假计划后,菲利普给了母亲一个大大的拥抱
14.享受;保持;结束;允许根据enjoyed keptfinished allowed“After they...planning theirstaycation,Phillip gave可知,菲利普和母亲一起策划了这个活动,推测在活动结束后,菲利普给了母亲一his mothera bighug.”个大大的拥抱故选C句意我等不及要告诉爸爸了
15.等待;控制;帮助;坚称根据固定词组迫不及待做某事”可知,wait controlhelp insistcan-wait to do sth”空格处应填故选wait A
16.C
17.A
18.B
19.C
20.A
21.B
22.B
23.D
24.B
25.B
26.A
27.C
28.B
29.A
30.C【导语】本文讲述了国王生病了命令知识渊博的去取公牛的奶给他,的女儿用男Gulbo Gulbo人生孩子类比取公牛的奶一样荒谬,让国王打消了念头句意医生来了,给他做了检查,说“如果你喝点公牛的奶,几天后就会好”看;
16.looked测试;检查;看见根据可知医生应是给国王做了检查故选tested examinedsaw“The doctor”C句意国王很惊讶,因为他从来没有听说过有公牛产奶
17.惊讶的;高兴的;受感动的;感动的根据surprised pleasedtouched moved“hehadnever heardof a可知国王很惊讶故选bullthatgavemilk”A句意他能做到任何事
18.研究;任何事情;没有什么;事情根敏research anythingnothing thingsGulbo wasa personwith great可知任何事情都能办到故选knowledge”GulboBo句意国王把医生的话告诉了并命令他去取公牛的奶,很快就明白了医生的意
19.Gulbo,Gulbo思乞求;决定;命令;建议根据可begged decidedordered suggestedOrder Gulbotogetit foryou”知是命令去取公牛的奶故选Gulbo C句意当他回到家时,他坐在那里思考如何摆脱这种局面
20.情形;机会;条件;地方根据上文可知医生对国王说要喝公牛的situation chancecondition place奶才能治好他,于是国王命令去取公牛的奶,而公牛是没有奶的,所以思考如何拜Gulbo Gulbo托当前这个困境故选A句意女儿见他担忧,就问他是怎么回事
21.错误的;事情,问题;麻烦;问题根据可知wrong mattertrouble problemasked whatwas the”是问她父亲怎么了,what,sthematter”怎么了故选B句意别担心,父亲,我会帮你的
22.害怕;担心;怀疑;使心烦意乱,使生气根据上文scare worrydoubt upset“His daughter,seeing him可知此处是安慰父亲不要担心故选worried”B句意第二天,她带着一些旧衣服,来到王宫附近的河岸,选了一个在国王卧室窗户下面的
24.得至;找至」;带走;带来根据get llfind Itake bringsent aguard to...out whathad happened”可知是派卫兵去查明发生了什么,俨查明,弄清楚九故选find ouB句意今天下午我父亲生了一个婴儿
25.照顾;生产;照顾,照料;调查,研究根据下文took careof gave birth tocared forlooked into“I可知此处指生了一个婴儿故选haveneverheardof aman havinga baby.”Bo句意然后我发现没有干净的衣服给孩子穿,所以我现在不得不来洗衣服
26.衣服;食物;碗;瓶子根据上文clothes foodbowls bottles“The nextday shetook someold clothes”和可知此处指的是给婴儿穿的衣服故选“she startedtodoher washing”A句意你是想把我当傻瓜吗?
27.谎言;把戏;傻瓜,笨蛋;朋友根据lie trickfool friendI haveneverheardof amanhavinga baby.”可知国王认为的女儿把自己当傻瓜一样戏弄;代愚弄某人故选句意Gulbo makea foolo
28.Co好吧,如果国王亲自命令人给他拿公牛的奶,为什么男人不能生孩子呢?如何;为什how why么;谁;什么根据可知国王who whatthekinghimselforderssomeonetogetabullsmilkforhim”认为公牛有奶可取,为什么男人不能生孩子呢故选B句意你一定是的女儿
29.Gulbo一定;能够;可能;应该根据可知此处指国王must couldmight should“Go andtell yourfather肯定女孩是的女儿,用表示肯定推测故选Gulbo mustbe A句意你去告诉你父亲,让他把牛奶留给他的孩子
30.女儿;男孩;婴儿;姐妹根据上文可daughter boybaby sister“This afternoonmy father...ababy.知是让女孩的父亲把公牛的奶留给他生的孩子故选C
31.D
32.B
33.C
34.A
35.C
36.A
37.D
38.C
39.B
40.C
41.A
42.B
43.B
44.C
45.B【导语】本文为记叙文,讲述了作者被邀请去一个农场野餐,发现一个房子里有一只蜂鸟被蜘蛛网困住了,于是作者救了蜂鸟句意我把车停在农场外,步行经过一所房子
31.开车;跑;旅行;步行根据可知,作drove rantravelled walkedI parkedmy caroutside the farm”者停车后步行经过一所房子故选D句意窗户边的一个声音吸引了我的注意,于是我走了进去
32.光;声音;场景;图片根据可知,作者走进去之后light voicescene picture“It wasa hummingbird”才知道是蜂鸟,所以是其声音吸引了作者的注意力故选B句意它是一只蜂鸟,试图逃脱
33.欺骗;开车;试图;转身根据可知,蜂鸟试图逃脱故cheating drivingtrying turning“to escape”选C句意我把她从蛛网上救了出来
34.拯救;保护;强迫;射击根据可知,蜂saved protectedfdrced shotWith thebird in my cupped.鸟在作者手心里,说明作者把她救了故选A句意我把鸟儿捧在手心,环顾四周,看看她是怎么进来的
35.;头发;手;头根据可知,作者手成环状,把鸟儿捧在手心故back Whair handhead“cupped”选Co句意破损的窗户可能就是答案
36.答案;问题;中心;注意根据上文answer questioncenter attention“I looked around to see how she可知,她可能是从窗户上的洞飞进来的,所以破损的窗户可能就是答案故选had gotin”Ao句意我用一块布把洞填满,把她带出去
37.房间;房子;广场;洞根据上文可知,窗户破损有room housesquare hole“The brokenwindow”洞,作者用布把洞堵上故选D句意我把覆盖在她头上和翅膀上的黏糊糊的蜘蛛网取下来
38.拿;移动;覆盖;清理根据可知,蜘蛛网覆盖took movedcovered cleanedher head and wings”在她的头上和翅膀上故选C句意她仍然没有试图飞走
39.因止匕;仍然;虽然;因此根据上文Therefore StillAlthough So“When Iopened myhand,thebird可知,这只鸟儿之前没有飞走,此刻仍然没有飞走故选did notfly away”B句意或许她挣扎太久了太累了
40.兴奋的;放松的;疲劳的;伤心的根据excited relaxedtired sad“she hadbeen strugglingtoo long”可知,挣扎太久以至于太累了故选C句意或者是太口渴了?
41.口渴的;饥饿的;生气的;害怕的根据下文thirsty hungryangry afraid“As I...her towardsmy car.”可知,靠近水瓶她就开始动了,推测她口渴where Ikept awater bottle,she beganto moveTo故选A句意当我带着她走向我放了一个水瓶的车子时,她开始动了
42.举起;携带;拿取;拥抱根据可知是带着她走lifted carriedfetched hugged.her towardsmy car”向车子故选B句意然后,她很快地飞出了我的视线
43.失去理智;视线之外;上气不接下气;失去控制out ofmind out of sightout ofbreath out of control根据可知,鸟儿飞出作者的视线之外故选“she flew quickly”B句意两个小时后,当我正要离开的时候,我的朋友们陪我走向我的车子
44.返[可;来;离开;去根据和returning ingleaving goingTwo hourslater”my friendswalked me可知,两个小时后,作者准备离开了故选tomycar”C句意她再次直视我的眼睛,然后发出吱吱吱的叫声,似乎在向我道别
45.发出(气味);发出(声音);遗漏;出版,出来根据give outlet outleave oute outa squeaking(吱吱)可知是发出叫声故选call”B
46.B
47.A
48.C
49.D
50.B
51.C
52.B
53.A
54.C
55.D
56.A
57.C
58.D
59.C
60.B【导语】本文主要介绍了作者爬武当山的经历句意但武当山是我心目中最不寻常的地方
46.无聊的;不寻常的;危险的;奇怪的根据boring unusualdangerous strange“I havebeen tothe topof可知,武当山应是作者心目中最不寻常的地方故the mountain and I think of it as big...in mylife”选B句意我已经登上了山顶,我认为这是我生命中的一大进步
47.进步;机会;发明;表演根据progress chanceinvention perfbrmance“I havebeen tothe topof the可知,作者已经登上了武当山的山顶,故应是作者生命中的一大进步故选mountain”A句意你知道武当山的位置吗?
48.人口;情景;位置;条件根据population situationlocation conditionIts in the city of Shiyan,Hubei可知,此处是询问武当山的位置故选Province”C句意每年都有成千上万的游客来参观
49.学生;客人;乘客;游客根据可知,来武当山参观students guestspassengers visitorsetovisit it”的是游客故选D句意刚开始爬山时我不敢抬头,因为我觉得爬这么高的山不够安全
50.讨厌;害怕;催促;提供根据可知,hated fearedhurried offered“I wasstill inlow spiritto lookat it”作者应该是不敢抬头看,即害怕抬头故选B句意刚开始爬山时我不敢抬头,因为我觉得爬这么高的山不够安全
51.公平的;勇敢的;安全的;困难的根据fair bravesafe difficult“The topof themountain wassurrounded和可知,作by manywhite cloudsbecause I dont think it was...enoughto climb sucha highmountain”者认为爬如此高的山,是不安全的故选C句意虽然它很美,但我还是没有心情看
52.如果;虽然;因为;自从,因为根据If AlthoughBecause Since“it wasbeautiful,I wasstill inlow spirit可知,虽然它很美,但作者还是没有心情看,此处应用或引导让步状to lookat it”although though语从句故选B句意我提醒自己不能放弃攀登,因为登上山顶是我的梦想
53.提醒;隐藏;移动;希望根据reminded hidmoved wished“myself that I couldntgive upclimbing since可知,作者是提醒自己不能放弃攀登故选it wasmy dreamto...the top”A句意我提醒自己不能放弃攀登,因为登上山顶是我的梦想
54.得到;看;到达;到达,后接地点名词时,需要加介词或根据get seereach arrivein at“since it was可知,登上山顶是作者的梦想故选my dreamto...the top”Co句意令人难以置信的是,在父亲的帮助下,我终于成功地到达了山顶
55.紧张的;容易的;公平的;令人难以置信的根据nervous easyfair unbelievable“I succeeded in reaching可知,作者成功到达了山顶,这是令人难以置信的故选the top”D句意令人难以置信的是,在父亲的帮助下,我终于成功地到达了山顶
57.实现;拥有;享受,喜欢;接受根据achieved ownedenjoyed accepted“Seeing themountains withlarge可知,rocks around me andthe waterfalls below us
1...my successin reaching the top”9作者是享受着登顶的成功故选C句意我忍不住马上拿出相机拍了一些漂亮的照片
58.停止;等待;继续;帮助根据stop waitcontinue helpI couldnt...taking outmy camerato takesome.”可知,情不自禁做某事故选nice photos right awaycouldnt helpdoing sth.“Do句意攀登的过程是艰难的,但值得你努力
59.priceless无价的;necessary必要的;worth值得的;enjoyable享受的根据“The processof climbing可知,前后为转折关系,攀登的过程是艰难的,但值得努力故is difficultbut…your efforts”but选C句意只要多做准备,你就能最终到达顶峰
60.尽管,虽然;以便;为了;从那时起根据even thoughso thatin order to eversince“Just prepare可知,只要多做准备,以便你能最终到达顶峰,此处应用more...you canfinally reachthe top”so that引导目的状语从句,后接句子故选B
61.D
62.A
63.B
64.C
65.C
66.A
67.B
68.D
69.A
70.D
71.B
72.D
73.B
74.A
75.C【导语】本文主要讲在母亲节这一天一对双胞胎想要给自己的妈妈准备惊喜句意当双胞胎想到给妈妈的惊喜时,他们充满了兴奋
61.娱乐活动;准备;压力;兴奋根据amusement preparationpressure excitementwhen theythoughtof可知想要给妈妈惊喜,应是很兴奋故选the surprise for their mother”D句意当他们把早餐端到床上时,妈妈会多么高兴和骄傲啊
62.高兴的;放松的;饥饿的;奇怪的根据glad relaxedhungry strangewhen theybrought herbreakfast可知妈妈看到他们把早餐端到床前应会很高兴故选in bed”A句意他们打算做法式吐司和鸡肉粥
63.承诺;意味着;希望;帮助打算做某事”,此处表promised meanthoped helpedmean todo sth.“示打算给妈妈做法式吐司和鸡肉粥故选B句意这没什么大不了的
64.某事,某物;一切;没有什么;任何事物根据something everythingnothing anythingJenna andJeff可知他们觉得做饭没什么大不了的故选knew what todo.”Co句意点钟的时候,两人悄悄下楼来到厨房
65.6完全地;舒服地;安静地,悄悄地;小心地根据pletely fortablyquietly carefullywhen theythought可知要给妈妈惊喜,应悄悄去厨房做饭故选of the surprisefor theirmother”C句意他们决定先煮粥
66.决定;期待;拒绝;尝试根据decided expectedrefused triedThey putsome riceinto apot ofwater可知决定先煮粥故选and left itto boil while they made the French toast.”A句意杰夫在盘子里打了两个鸡蛋,加了一些牛奶
67.带走;添加;带来;盛满根据可知是往盘子里加牛奶took addedbrought filledin somemilk”故选B句意珍娜找到面包,把两片放进鸡蛋混合物中
68.覆盖物;奶酪;黄油;混合物根据cover cheesebutter mix“Jeff broketwo eggsinto a plate and...可知此处指鸡蛋与牛奶的混合物故选in somemilk.”Do句意一切都很顺利,直到杰夫开始煎面包
70.给;放;携带;扔根据可知面包糊了,应是gave putcarried threw“Everything wasgoing well”扔掉了故选D句意这一次,她把火关小了,这样煎得很好
71.died down逐渐消失;turned down减小;cut down砍侄U;lay down放下根据so itcooked nicely”可知火关小了煎得很好没有糊故选B句意那时,粥沸溢了,把火扑灭了
72.分发;弄清楚;检验;扑灭根据handed outfound outchecked output outthe porridgeboiled可知粥煮溢出来了,应该会把火浇灭故选over”D句意幸运的是,杰夫保持冷静,迅速关掉了煤气
73.特别是;幸运地;当然;突然根据Especially Luckily Certainly Suddenlyturned offthe gas可知冷静的杰夫及时关掉了煤气,这是幸运的故选quickly”B句意但炉子现在一团糟
74.杂乱;情况;事情;场面根据可知需要mess situationmatter sceneJenna toldJeff toclean itup”打扫是因为一片杂乱故选A甜的;强壮的;糟糕的;好的根据sweet strongterrible good“The piece of breadinthepan hadturned可知面包糊了,气味很糟糕故选black as well.”C
76.D
77.C
78.C
79.A
80.C
81.D
82.B
83.D
84.A
85.B
86.D
87.A
88.C
89.D
90.B【导语】本文讲述了乞力马扎罗山是一座拥挤的山峰,成群结队的游客破坏了宁静的气氛,但是作者认为事实刚好相反句意他们带来了大量的垃圾
76.保持;混合;连接;带来根据keep mixconnect bringEvery yearthousands of people tryto climb可知游客爬山带来了很多的垃圾,故选Kilimanjaro,the highestmountain in Africa.”D句意拥挤的人群可能会破坏这个地方的美丽
77.故事;建筑;人群;记者根据stories buildingscrowds reporters“Every yearthousands of people try可知大量的游客会破坏地方的美丽,故选to climbKilimanjaro”Co句意冰川正在消失,乞力马扎罗山的面貌正在改变
78.位置;年龄;脸;名字根据(冰川)position ageface name“The glaciersare disappearing,changing可知此处是指山的面貌正在改变,故选the…of Kilimanjaro”C句意然而,我很快发现,自从那些令人不安的关于营地在成吨垃圾中的报道以来,情况
79.已经发生了很大的变化发现;争论;决定;建议根据discover arguedecide suggestmuch has changed since thedays of(令人不安的)可知作者发现了变化,故选disturbing reports”A句意然而,我很快发现,自从那些令人不安的关于营地在成吨垃圾中的报道以来,情况
80.已经发生了很大的变化设备;草;营地;石头根据以及下文equipment grasscamps stonesamong tonsof rubbish.“with可知是指营地里有很多垃圾,故选toilets at camps”Co句意我发现了一座干净的山,在营地和沿途都有厕所
81.遥远的;安静的;脏的;干净的根据distant quietdirty clean“with toiletsatcampsand alongthe paths『可知在营地和沿途都有厕所,说明这个山很干净,故选D句意在我看来,乞力马扎罗山最棒的体验并不是到达山顶
82.故事;经历,体验;实验;视野根据stoiy experienceexperiment sight“The bestofa可知是指在乞力马扎罗山的体验,故选句意在Kilimanjaro...in myopinion,isnt reaching the top”B
83.许多文化中,山被视为精神之地学习;服务;探索;视为根据studied servedexplored regarded“Mountains are...as spiritualplaces bymany可知此处是固定短语视为,故选cultures”regard asDo句意在乞力马扎罗山上,当你在几公里的空间内穿过活生生的生态系统时,这种景色尤其容易看
84.到景色;质量;理由;目的根据可知在山上看到的是风景,view qualityreason purpose“especially seen”故选A句意在乞力马扎罗山上,当登山者在几公里的空间内穿过活生生的生态系统时,这种景色尤其明
85.显不斗学家;攀登者;当地人;官员艮据(生态scientists climberslocals officialsI“go throughlive ecosystems系统)可知攀登者会去爬山,故选inthespace ofa fewkilometers”Bo句意它在米处突然终止,让路给低矮植物的土地
86.3000坚持;返回;快乐生活;赠送此处是拟人化的描写,雨林在holding ongoing backliving upgiving way米处突然终止,把景色让给低矮植物的土地,失去,赠送”符合语境,故选3000give awayD句意再往上走,天气就变了——低云笼罩着山坡,山坡上长满了茂密的草
87.改变;清除;提升;停留根据力可知changes clearsimproves staysow cloudsenvelope themountainsides”天气改变了,故选A句意从我所站的地方,我数了数有十二种绿色
88.匹配;想象;数;添力口根据可知match imaginecount add“twelve shadesof green from where I stand”十二种绿色是作者数出来的,故选C句意米以上是高原沙漠砾石、石头和岩石
89.4000路;湖;村庄;沙漠根据(砾石),可知是指高原沙漠,road lakevillage desertgravel stonesand rocks”故选D句意我发现事实正好相反
90.正确的,右边的;真实的;好的;错误的前句right truegood falseDoes Kilimanjarodeserve its good name是在asa crowded mountain with lines of tourists ruining the atmosphere of peace”说“乞力马扎罗山是一座拥挤的山峰,成群结队的游客破坏了宁静的气氛“,结合文章后半部分可知作者认为这不是真正的事实,故选B
17.A.surprised B.pleased C.touched D.moved
18.A.research B.anything C.nothing D.things
19.A.begged B・decided C.ordered D.suggested
20.A.situation B・chance C.condition D.place
21.A.wrong B・matter C.trouble D.problem
22.A.scare B・worry C.doubt D.upset
23.A.above B.on C・over D.below
24.A.get B.find C.take D.bring
25.A.took careof B・gavebirthto C・cared forD.looked into
26.A.clothes B.food C.bowls D.bottles
27.A.lie B.trick C.fool D.friend
28.A.how B.why C.who D.what
29.A.must B.could C.might D.should
30.A.daughter B.boy C.baby D.sister(八年级下,湖北武汉,期末)2223I went toan old firiendsfarm inwestern Washington.I parkedmy caroutsidethefarmand31past ahouse.It seemedthat ithad notbeen usedin manyyears.A32atawindow caughtmy(蜂鸟),(逃脱).attention,so Ientered it.It wasa hummingbird33to escapeI34(蛛网).her fromspiderwebsWith thebird in my cupped
35.1lookedaroundtoseehowshehad gotin.The brokenwindow wasthelikely
36.I filledthe37withapiece ofcloth andtook heroutside.When1opened myhand,thebirddid notfly away;she satlooking at me withher brighteyes.I removedthe sticky(企图)spiderwebs that38her headand wings.
39.she madeno attemptto fly.Perhapsshe hadbeen strugglingtoo longand was too40Or too41(悬停),As I42her towardsmy carwhereIkept awater bottle,she beganto move.Hovering sheapproachedwithin sixinches of my face.For a very longmoment,this tinycreature lookedinto myeyes,turning herhead fromside toside.Then sheflewquickly
43.、Two hourslater,as I was44myfriendswalked meto mycar.I wasstanding bythe carwhen ahummingbird flewtothe centerof ourgroup andbegan hovering.Finally,she cameto me.She againlooked directlyinto myeyes,then45a(吱吱)squeaking call,seeming tosay goodbye tome,andwasgone.
91.B
92.A
93.D
94.A
95.C
96.B
97.A
98.B
99.D
100.C
101.B
102.A
103.C
104.C
105.B【导语】本文主要讲述了作者要离开德国去中国,为此他很舍不得自己在德国的老朋友于是在进入新学校后,他不愿意交新朋友,因为他觉得交了新朋友就是抛弃了老朋友然而一次寻求同学帮助的经历,彻底改变了作者的想法,他意识到真正的朋友是不会因为距离而分离的,因为他们的心在一起,我们也不要拒绝新事物句意我即将离开我在德国最好的朋友们
91.父母;朋友;老师;邻居根据力parents friendsteachers neighborswould be giving up my old friends in a和可知,此处指即将离开以前学校的朋友们故选way”Now I still...Fve abandonedthem”B句意他们试图使我相信我们还会再见面的
92.相信;怀疑;注意;害怕根据believe doubtnotice fearBut thetruth isthat I was leavingand they were staying”可知,此处与空格处为转折关系,故是他们试图让我相信我们会再见面故选Ao句意但事实是,我要走了,他们留下来了,所以我永远失去了他们
93.拜访,参观;错过,想念;改变;失去根据visiting missingchanging losingBut thetruth isthat I was leaving和可知,我觉得我永远失去他们and theywere stayingSo dontbe afraidof losingsomething,just letit go”了故选D句意所以,当我在一个寒冷的冬天的早晨踏入我的新班级时,我并不感到兴奋
94.脚;餐;要点;火根据是指走进新班,foot mealpoint firein mynew classon acold wintermorning”set foot“进入”故选inA句意新同学们正以一种奇怪的方式看着我
95.严格的;枯燥的;奇怪的;痛苦的根据strict boringstrange painful“A lotofpeopletalked tome onmy first可知,同学们以一种奇怪的方式看着我故选day”C句意我的脸立刻变红了
96.成长;变成;得到;似乎,好像根据grew turnedgot seemedNew classmateswere lookingatmeinavery和可知,同学们正一脸奇怪地看着我,并且我不敢直strange waybut I was afraidto lookthem inthe eye”视他们的眼睛,由此推测出我的脸立刻变红了故选B句意我觉得如果我交了新朋友,我就在某种程度上放弃了我的老朋友
97.if如果;though虽然;until直至!J;because因为根据“I madenew friends,I would be givingup my oldfriends可知,空格处表假设“如果”故选ina way”A句意我被语文作业困住了,别无选择,只能向同学求助
98.耐心的;困住的,卡住的;准备好的;严肃的根据patient stuckready serious“ask myclassmates forhelp”可知,是被语文作业困住了故选B句意我被语文作业困住了,别无选择,只能向同学求助
99.感觉;原因;问题;选择根据和feeling reasonquestion choicehad no”but toask myclassmates for help”可知,除了做某事别无选择故选have nochoice but todosth.“Do句意我想他们不会对我好,因为我以前没有和他们很亲密
100.重要的;真实的;好的;方便的根据important truenice convenient“as Ihadnt beenso closeto thembefore”和可知,此处我觉得他们不会对我很友好“however,theywerequite friendly”故选Co句意然而,令我吃惊的是,他们非常友好
101.以这种方式;令我吃惊的是;比如;结果In thisway To my surpriseFor exampleAs aresult根据可知,结果出人意料,故令我感到吃惊故选however”B句意现在我仍然非常想念我的老朋友,但我不觉得我已经抛弃了他们
102.思念,想念;想象;到达;帮助根据和可知,miss imaginereach helpI still”“my oldfriends verymuch^^仍然很想念老朋友故选A句意真正的朋友分离或许是在距离上,但绝不会在心里
103.直接的;社会的;分离的;亲密的根据可知,真正的朋direct socialapart close“True friendsare never”友绝不会分离故选C句意在这个过程中,你会发现你从未真正和它说再见
104.总是;经常;绝不;几乎不根据always oftennever hardly“it beesa partof you,helping andguiding youin可知,它已经成为了你的一部分,故你从未和它说再见故选life”C句意相反,它成为你的一部分,在生活中帮助和指导你
105.Certainly当然;Instead相反;Still仍然;Or或者,否则根据“you neverreally saygoodbye toit”和“it bees可知,止匕处为“相反故选a partof you”instead B
106.B
107.D
108.A
109.B
110.D
111.C
112.D
113.A
114.D
115.A
116.C
117.B
118.C
119.B
120.D【导语】本文是作者救助一只在雨中淋湿的狗狗的经历,虽然作者想要帮助它给它一个家,但最终结果并没有如作者所愿句意从那时起,我开始和动物们交朋友,把他们看作我忠诚的朋友
115.looked看起来;regarded认为;thought考虑;developed培养regard sbas表示“把某人看作”,固定短语故选B句意它脖子上的皮圈坏了
116.虚弱的;新的;野的;坏的根据weak newwild brokenI could see the ribs...out ofhis sidesand knewhe hadnt可知,狗狗可能在外很多天,推测项圈可能坏了故选had afull mealin many days.”D句意我可以看到他的肋骨从两边伸出来,知道他已经很多天没有吃过一顿饱饭了伸出;
117.sticking通过;提高;站立根据可知,很多天没有passing raisingstanding“he hadnthad afull mealin manydays”吃饱,因此是瘦得肋骨突出来,表示“伸出,突出:故选句意:我很心痛stick outA
109.敲,打;疼痛;比赛;跳舞根据beat hurtraced dancedI could see theribs...out ofhis sidesand knewhe hadnt可知,小狗很多天没吃饱饭,作者看到感到很心痛故选had afull mealin manydays.”B句意我跑去厨房,拿了一个旧碗,盛满了很多吃的去外面
118.准备;携带;得到;拿来根据prepared carriedgot fetchedI raninto mykitchen…an oldbowl,filled itwith可知,作者是去厨房把碗盛满食物拿到外面故选so muchfood and went outside.”D句意这只年老的狗警惕地看着我
119.用鼻子嗅;踢;看;介意根据“「可nosed kickedwatched mindedcouldsee hedidnt pletely trust strangers知,狗不完全信任陌生人,因此是警惕地看着故选C句意我轻轻地叫它,把碗放下,然后后退几步
120.方式;搭便车;石头;步根据可知,狗一开始很ways ridesstones steps“The olddog...me withalarm.警惕,因此作者是往后退了几步故选D句意最终,这只年老的狗闻了下食物,缓慢地往前移动
121.移动;按照;改变;提高根据moved followedchanged raised“I calledhim gently,putthe bowl可知,在作者后退几步后,狗狗开始down andtook a few...back.I kneltdown inthe wetgrass andwaited.”慢慢地往食物面前移动故选A句意我想知道它是否是被遗弃了还是只是迷路了
122.没有希望的;不需要的;无用的;迷路的根据hopeless unnecessaryuseless lost“I wonderedif hewas deserted(遗弃).「可知,此处是作者猜测狗狗出现在这的原因,选项迷路”符合语境故选or just.D“D句意他低下头,贪婪快速地吃着碗里的食物
123.快速地;慢地;仔细地;严肃地根据rapidly slowlycarefully seriously“he hadnthad afull mealin manydays”可知,狗狗很多天没吃饭,因此是快速地吃东西故选A句意然后等了一小会它给了我一个很快乐地微笑
124.紧张的;自豪的;高兴的;被迫的根据可知,nervous proudhappy forced.ate thefood of the bowlgreedily”狗狗吃饱了,因此很高心故选C句意我快速进屋,重新盛满后回去发现它已经走了
125.看起来;赶快;隐藏;坐根据“…looked hurriedhid satrefilled thebowl andwent back but hewas already可知,此处指作者又回去给狗狗盛食物,因此是赶快回去故选gone”B句意我想着救助它,给他一个家
126.抓住;拿着,持有;救助;买根据可知,作者想给狗狗一个家,catch holdsave buy“give hima home”因此是想救助狗狗故选C句意我许了愿望,希望它未来会更好
127.marks标记;wishes愿望;words单词;themes主题根据his future would bebetter”可知,希望狗狗未来会更好是作者的愿望故选B句意每个你创造的爱的瞬间都是一笔财富
128.表现;发明;挑战;财富根据performance inventionchallenge treasureEvery moment of loveyou createis「及全文可知,落难的狗狗得到了作者的救助,对作者来说这是一笔财富故选a.D
129.C
122.D
123.A
124.C
125.B
126.D
127.A
128.D
130.C
130.B
131.A
132.D
133.B
134.C
135.A【导语】本文主要讲述了作者的经历告诉我们要培养自己的一些生活技能句意在高中和大学的时候,我经常熬夜写论文或写电脑程序
121.起床;醒来;熬夜;占据根据可知是指晚上熬夜,got upwoke upstayed uptook up“all nightworking”故选C句意大学毕业后,我花了很多时间学习新的科目,希望在工作中做得更好
122.场景;分数;记录;科目根据scenes marksrecords subjects“And aftercollege,I spentmany hoursstudying.”可知是学习新科目,故选句意这种学习很重new...in hopesof gettingbetter inthe workplaceDo
123.要重要的;迅速的;社会的;诚实的根据(使得)important rapidsocial honestIt enabledmetotravel tointeresting可矢口学习是彳艮重要,故选placesandtogetinteresting jobs.”A句意但是有些人过于关注成功
124.游戏;食物;成功;美丽根据结合选项,games fdodsuccess beautyBut somepeople fbcustoo muchon”可知很多人过于关注成功,故选C句意当你在以后的生活中遇到大学同学时,没有人在乎你做过什么样的工作某人;
125.somebody没人;任何人;任何人根据可知没有nobody anybodyanybody Whatpeopletalkaboutiswho looksfitter”人关心你的工作,故选Bo句意他们谈论的是谁看起来更健康
126.更穷;更富;更胖;更健康根据可知是关注健康,故选poorer richerfatter healthierwholooksfitter”D句意随着时间的推移,我开始意识到我朋友的话有更深的含义
127.意义;羞愧;进程;研究根据meaning shameprogress research“Over time,I cameto realizethat myfriends可知作者后来认为朋友的话很有意义,故选wordsheldadeeper”A句意那些给我们的生活带来最大价值的事情往往与我们的学术或事业成功没有太大关系
128.力量;微笑;物体;价值根据force smilesobjects valueThe thingsthat addthe most...to ourlives oftendont(学业)可矢口给我们的生活带来最大价值的事情,havemuchtodowithouracademic orcareer success”一般和我们的事业没有太多关系,故选D句意在我成年后的大部分时间里,我认为最能让我感到快乐的是体育活动跑步、举重、徒步
129.旅行沉默的;愚蠢的;开心的;勇敢的根据“silent sillyhappy braveFor muchof myadult life,I thinkwhathas结合语境可知跑步、举重、徒步旅行会让作者感到开心,故选best…”C句意这些事情看起来很简单,但你必须学会如何去做
130.明亮的;简单的;宽广的;自由的根据可知跑步、bright simplewide free“running,lifting weights,hiking.”举重、徒步旅行看起来是很简单的,故选B句意这些事情看起来很简单,但你必须学会如何安全地做
131.安全地;快速地;完全;相当地根据safely quicklypletely fairlybut youdo haveto learnhowtodo them”结合前句的可知跑步、举重、徒步旅行要注意安全,故选“running,lifting weights,hiking.”A句意我告诉你这些是因为这些技能对你来说非常重要
132.状况;科技;发明;技能结合上文介绍的“做饭,做手工艺品和conditions technologyinventions skills种植植物”可知这些都是技能,故选D句意为了保持你的身体和思想健康,你一定不要忘记得到足够的锻炼
133.疾病;思想;自然;成就根据illness mindnature achievement“And inordertokeep yourbody and…fit”可知是指身心健康,故选B句意为了保持你的身体和思想健康,你一定不要忘记得到足够的锻炼
134.善良;公平;锻炼;金钱根据可知保持健康需要锻炼,故选kindness fairnessexercise money“fit”C句意现在你的父母可能会为你照看所有的家务
135.家务活;分数;压力;困难根据chores scorespressure difficultiesYou mustrealizethatyou cantdepend on可知是指家务活,故选them foreverforahealthy andhappy lifb.”A
136.C
137.B
138.D
139.A
140.D
141.A
142.D
143.A
144.C
145.B
146.B
147.A
148.D
149.C
150.B【导语】本文讲述一个六岁小男孩救了掉入排水管道里的小鸭子的故事句意当他和他的妈妈出去散步时,他没有预料到能成为一名英雄
145.计划”;意味着;期待、预料”;成功根据plan“mean”expect”succeed But when some strangers called out for可知,表示他没有预料到他会成为英雄,故选help,Alfred andhis momran totheir side”C句意但是当一些陌生人大声呼救时,阿尔弗雷德和他的妈妈跑到他们身边
146.放;呼喊;递;“拿走根据可put“called handed“took“out for help,Alfred andhismomran totheir side”知,表示一些陌生人大声呼救,他和他的妈妈跑到他们身边,呼救故选call outforhelpL B句意结果是一些小鸭子被卡住了,发现它们的人无法救它们
147.俨试验”;解决,算出”;清除”;证明是,结果是根据tried ouworked out”cleared outturned out”Butwhen可矢口,这个小男孩和他的妈妈听somestrangerscalledoutforhelp,Alfredandhismomrantotheir side”到呼救声后跑过去查明情况,结果是鸭子被卡住了,故选D句意但是对于小鸭子来说是幸运的,阿尔弗雷德拥有将它们带到安全地方所需要的东西
148.需要、要求”;“包括;“害怕”;”数九根据took”include fearcount Unluckily,no oneinthefamily had可知,没有人有细胳膊,所以这个小男孩拥有将他们带到安全地方所需thin enougharms toreach down”要的东西,故选A句意这一切都始于一家人偶然发现一只鸭妈妈只带着一只小鸭子散步
149.“工作”;改变;停止;开始根据worked changed“stopped startedwhen afamily founda motherduck可知,一切都是从一家人发现这种不寻常的情况开始的,故选walkingwith onlyone ducklingby chance”D句意鸭爸爸在附近,但是奇怪的是,没有其他的小鸭子跟着它们
150.“奇怪地”;“突然地”;最后”;“悲伤地”根据strangely suddenlyfinally sadly“a motherduck walking可知,鸭爸爸和鸭妈妈身边withonlyoneducklingbychance...there wereno otherducklings followingthem”只有一只小鸭子,这件事是奇怪的,故选A句意因为这家人知道鸭子经常成群走动,所以他们意识到可能出了什么问题
151.“尽管”;俨如果”;“在之前”;因为根据Though IBefbre Because7“they realizedthat可知,因为他们知道鸭子是成群走动,所以现在看到只有一只鸭子跟随something wasprobablywrong”着鸭妈妈时意识到可能出了问题,表示原因,故选D句意因为这家人知道鸭子经常成群走动,所以他们意识到可能出了什么问题
152.“一些事情”,用于肯定句中,或用于疑问句中表示建议,并希望得到对方的肯定回答;something“没有什么事情;“每一件事情;用于肯定句中译为“任何事情力用于疑nothing everythinganything问句以及否定句中译为“一些事情九本句话为肯定句,且根据“Because thefamily knewthat ducksoften可知,因为他们知道鸭子是成群走动,所以现在看到只有一只鸭子跟随着鸭妈妈时意识travelinflocks”到可能出了一些问题,故选A句意突然,从排水管里传来了奇怪的声音
153.动物;感觉;声音;人员根据可animals feelings“sounds personsTheywerethecriesofducklings”知,那是小鸭子的叫声,所以是传来了奇怪的声音,故选C句意原来是其他的小鸭子掉进了管子里,被卡住了
154.破坏;掉落;看;飞行根据broken fallenlooked flownThen suddenly,therewerestrange soundsing可知,小鸭子掉到了管子里,故选fromadrainagepipe”B句意不幸的是,这家人中没有人有足够细的胳膊伸下去把小鸭子拉出来
155.领带”;胳膊”;“绳子”;手指”根据和ties armsropes fingersreachdown andpullouttheducklings^^可知,伸下去把小鸭子拉上来需要细胳膊,故选“Alfred puthis armdown”Bo句意这家人告诉阿尔弗雷德和他的妈妈发生了什么事,阿尔弗雷德决定立刻采取行动并且尝试
156.着将小鸭子带到安全的地方行动;时间;关心;心脏根据可知,表示action time“care“heart tryto bringtheducklingstosafety”立即采取行动,采取行动”,故选take action”A句意阿尔弗雷德小心翼翼地将胳膊放入黑暗的管道里并且举起第一只小鸭
157.“幸运地”;“严肃地”;“美丽地”;“小心地”根据luckily seriouslybeautifully carefbllyAlfred put可知,他非常小心地去救小鸭子,故选his armdown intothe darkpipe”D句意然后阿尔弗雷德尝试救下一个小鸭子,然后再下一只,直到他把所有只小鸭子带到安全
158.8的地方当时候”;俨但是”;直到才停止”;所以根据as“bu untilso“Alfred thentried tosave thenext duckling,可知,阿尔弗雷德一只一只地救,直到救完所有小鸭子才停止,故选andthenext”C句意在阿尔弗雷德把小鸭子从危险中救出来之后,这个狂喜的鸭妈妈带着她心爱的小鸭子们离
159.开了“惊奇”;“危险”;睡眠;悲伤根据surprise dangersleep sadnessIt turnedoutthatthe otherducklingshad可知,小鸭子们掉到了管道里,所以将它们从危险中救出来,故选fallen intothepipe”B
160.A
152.C
153.D
154.B
155.D
156.A
157.C
158.A
161.D
160.A
161.C
162.D
163.A
164.A
165.C【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者与罗尼的故事罗尼是一个有言语障碍的学生,作者在课上帮助罗尼发音,并送了罗尼一本书,罗尼将书视为珍宝,并一直阅读里面的故事,他的发音得到了提高通过这件事作者意识到了一本好书对人的影响,并打算认真对待自己的写作工作,来关注与影响需要帮助的人句意然而,他有语言问题,所以不能像同年级的其他孩子一样读书
151.读;复制;写;听根据文中的可知,此处表示有语言问题,read copywrite listen“He hada speechproblem”他不能很好地阅读故选A句意在轮到罗尼的日子里,我会给他一个无声的微笑
152.组;学期;轮流;旅游team termturn tourworkedwithallthestudentsinRonny^class oneby oneto improve可知,作者是逐个地提高他们的阅读技巧这里表示的是轮到罗尼了their readingskills”it isones turn意为“轮至」某人了故选I C句意这就是为什么他坐在我旁边,打开书好像打开了一个没人看见的宝藏
153.每个人;某人;任何人;没人根据前文everybody somebodyanybody nobody“as ifhewasopening atreasure”可知,打开一个没被人打开的宝藏故选D句意我看见他的手指缓慢移动,当他困难地读出来
154.简单地;缓慢地;快速地;自由地根据后文可知,手easily slowlyquickly freely“ashereadoutdifficultly”指缓慢移动故选B句意每次他设法用奇怪的发音读出一个单词……
155.野生的;沉重的;美丽的;奇怪的根据wild heavybeautiful strange“However,hehada speechproblem”可知,他有言语问题,所以读出来会有点奇怪故选D句意每次他设法用奇怪的发音读出一个单词,他脸上就会露出最大的笑容,他的眼睛会闪耀出
156.骄傲的光芒眼睛;耳朵;嘴巴;鼻子根据可知,是眼睛闪出光芒故选eyes earsmouth noseshinewithpride”A句意学年结束前的几周,我送给罗尼一本书——其中一本《小金书》
157.发现;借;送;制作根据“可知,是作者赠与罗尼一found borrowedsent madesince yougave itto him”本书送某人某物故选sent sb.sth.C句意我注意到罗尼带着书坐在椅子上
158.注意到;听到;遵循;意识到根据后文noticed heardfollowed realized“Ronny ona chairwith thebook”可知,是注意到故选A句意罗尼从没放下过那本书,自从你给他之后
159.开展;脱掉;查阅;放下根据可知,他从carried ontaken offlooked upput downsince yougaveitto him”未放下过那本书故选D句意被深深地感动到,我走向罗尼……
160.朝;和;向上;向下作者看到了罗尼,应该是走向他故选towards withup downA句意在接下来的几分钟里,他比我想象中给我读得清楚161冷漠地;慢慢地;清楚地;安静地根据后文coldly slowlyclearly quietly“like thebook hadbeen readthousands可知,罗尼已经阅读了很多遍,因此读得更清楚故选句意书的纸张都卷边,of timesalready”C
162.好像这本书已经读过很多遍字母;书本;衣服;纸张根据(卷角的)”可知,书的纸张letters booksclothes pagesalreadydogeared卷边了故选D句意当他完成阅读时,罗尼合上书,满意地说“多么好的一本书!”
163.满意;交流;成就;条件根据可知,是satisfaction municationachievement conditionWhat agood book!”满意地说故选A句意在那时,作为一名作者,我知道我会认真对待自己的作品,做那个作家做过的事,也许还
164.会这样做……严肃的;紧张的;担心的;惊奇的根据可serious nervousworried surprised“care enoughto writea story”知,作者要对自己的写作认真对待故选A句意……足够关心地写一个改变孩子生活的故事,足够关心去会产生影响
165.提醒;记录;改变;保护根据可知,故reminds recordschanges protectscare enoughto makea difference”事可以改变孩子的生活故选C
166.B
167.D
168.C
169.A
170.C
171.B
172.D
173.C
174.B
175.D
176.A
177.B
178.A
179.D
180.A【导语】本文主要讲述了一位儿童心理治疗师使用动物疗法使一位几乎不说话的小女孩开口说话的故事句意一个星期五下午,五岁的黛安娜是一个深色头发的孩子,她几乎没有对家里以外的任何人
175.说过一句话,她来找我寻求专业帮助感受;帮助;训练;技能根据feeling helptraining skill“Diane,a darkhairedfiveyearold,who hadhardly saidaword toanyone outsideher homeenvironment”可知,这里指寻求专业帮助,What anamazing bird!
31.A.drove B.ran C.travelled D.walked
32.A.light B.voice C.scene D.picture
33.A.cheating B・driving C.trying D.turning
34.A.saved B・protected C・forced D.shot
35.A.back B.hair C・hand D.head
36.A.answer B・question C・center D.attention
37.A.room B・house C.square D.hole
38.A.took B・moved C.covered D.cleaned
39.A.Therefore B.Still C.Although D.So
40.A.excited B・relaxed C・tired D.sad
41.A.thirsty B・hungry C・angry D.afraid
42.A.lifted B・carried C.fetched D.hugged
43.A.out ofmind B・out ofsight C・out ofbreath D.outofcontrol
44.A.returning B.ing C.leaving D.going
45.A.give outB.let outC.leave outD.e out(2223八年级下•湖北武汉・期末)I havebeen tomany placesduring vacations.But WudangMountain is themost46place in my mind.I havebeen tothe topof themountainand Ithinkofitasbig47inmylife.Do youknow the48of WudangMountain ItsinthecityofShiyan,Hubei Province.Every year,thousands of49etovisit it.My fatherandIwenttoclimb itin earlysummer threeyears ago.The topofthemountain wassurrounded bymanywhite clouds.I50to lookup whileclimbing atfirst because Idontthinkit was51enoughtoclimb sucha highmountain.52itwasbeautiful,Iwasstill inlow spiritto lookat it.My legswere badlyshivering becauseofthethreehourwalk.I53myself thatI couldntgive upclimbing sinceitwasmy dreamto54the top.It wascold andthe windwas brushingmy facestrongly.It was55thatIsucceededinreachingthe top56the helpofmyfatherat last.Seeing themountains withlarge rocksaroundmeandthewaterfallsbelowus,I57my successinreaching the top.I couldnt58taking outmy cameratotakesome nicephotosrightaway.故选B句意当黛安娜和她的父母坐在候诊室时,我带着小狗走出去迎接他们
176.面对;对待;使惊讶;迎接根据可知,是带着小狗face treatsurprise meet“I tookPuppy andwalked out”走出去迎接,故选D句意我立刻注意到黛安娜低着头坐着,眼睛盯着面前的地板,没有抬头的动作
177.耳朵;嘴;头;后背根据可知,ear mouthhead backandhereyes directedtoward thefloor infrontofher”是指低着头坐着,故选C句意由于黛安低着头,当女孩终于看到小狗时,小狗已经快到她身边了
178.至达;感觉;拿;击打根据可reaching Ufeeling holdinghitting whenthegirlfinallycaughtsightofhim”知,这里指当女孩终于看到小狗时,小狗已经快到她身边了,故选A句意被这突如其来的景象吓了一跳,女孩的眼睛变得巨大,然后她的嘴慢慢地笑了笑
179.认真的;有意义的;想不至的;奇怪的根据careftil meaningfulunexpected Ustrange“the girlseyes became可知,女孩被这突如其来的景象吓了一跳,故选huge”C句意小狗直接停在黛安娜面前,把头靠在黛安娜的腿上
180.安装;放置;使用;搬运根据可知,是指把头靠在黛安fixed laidused carriedhisheadon Dianesleg”娜的腿上,故选B句意相反,她开始默默地抚摸小狗的头,用手轻轻地抚摸着小狗的耳朵和鼻子
181.胳膊;脚;腿;手根据可知,用手轻arms feetlegs hands“running her...softly overPuppysearsandnose”轻地抚摸小狗的耳朵和鼻子,故选D句意显然,她仍然很紧张,但她微笑着,似乎很享受与小狗的“交流”
182.高兴的;抱歉的;紧张的;激动的根据可知,女孩仍happy sorrynervous excited“but shewas smiling”然很紧张,故选C句意然后我给小狗一个回办公室的手势
183.记号;手势;展示;例子根据可知,mark signshow example“gave Puppya...togoback intothe office^^给小狗一个回办公室的手势,故选B句意小狗走开的时候,我看着黛安娜的脸色变了,她的眼睛里流露出失望的表情感动
184.touched的;满意的;困惑的;失望的根据可知,是指satisfied confuseddisappointed“I watchedDianes facefall”眼睛里流露出失望的表情,故选D句意我没意识到你想让小狗留下来
185.停留;停止;拥抱;跑根据可知,是指没意识到stay stophug runAll youhavetodo forhim toe back”想让小狗留下来,故选A句意经过内心的挣扎之后,黛安娜轻声呼唤
186.回答;呼唤;抱怨;解释根据可知,黛安娜轻声replied calledplained explainedDiane...inasoft voice”呼唤小狗,故选B句意黛安娜的父母看着她泪流满面
187.眼泪;困难;沉默;顺序根据tears troublesilence orderThey couldntbelievewhathadhappenedbeforethem.”可知,父母看着她泪流满面,故选A句意看到这里,我很高兴
188.被称赞的;惊讶的;焦虑的;高兴的根据praised surprisedworried pleased“IgavePuppyanothersignaland可知,作者很高兴,heranovertothegirlwhogotoffherchair andhugged Puppytightly aroundthe neck.^^故选D句意可以肯定的是,黛安娜在与外界互动的道路上已经迈出了第一步
189.步骤;地点;转弯;射击step placeturning shot^Dianehadtakenthefirst...in herjourney towardbeing abletointeract(互动)withtheworld outsideherhome”可知,黛安娜在与外界互动的道路上已经迈出了第一步,故选A
190.A
182.B
183.C
184.D
185.C
186.A
187.B
188.C
191.A
190.B
191.C
192.A
193.C
194.A
195.D【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了意大利餐厅给客人提供小包来装智能,让Caterina顾客体验慢节奏的就餐句意然而,人们似乎相比坐在面前的人更关注手里的
192.人;家人;客人;亲戚根据可person familyguest relativepay moreattention tothe phonesin theirhands”知,此处表达人们忽略了坐在面前的人,不强调身份,用即可,故选person A句意因此,一些餐厅采取一些措施来阻止用餐期间智能的使用
193.响铃;使用;打开;触摸根据前一句ring useopening touchpaymoreattentiontothe phonesin theirhands”可知,人们吃饭时会更多地关注,因此餐厅会限制使用,故选B句意一个在美国拥有好几家餐厅的厨师,认为该是人们享受一次无智能用餐的时候了
194.Tim Love,买;工作;拥有;制造根据下文可知,是buys servesowns makes“His Italianrestaurant,Caterinas Tim Love自己的餐厅,故选C句意一个在美国拥有好几家餐厅的厨师,认为该是人们享受一次无智能用餐的时候了
195.TimLove,分享;预定;提供;享受根据下文share bookoffer enjoy“packtheirphonesawayintosmallbagswhen they可知,餐厅会在再用餐期间收走,让客人好好享受用餐,故选句意他的意大利sit downto eat”
185.Do餐厅需要顾客在坐下来吃饭的时候把它们的放在小包里服务员;厨师;Caterina waitercooks customers顾客;老板根据下文可知,餐厅是要求客bosses“We giveeach guesta smallbag toputhis/her phoneirT人把收起来,故选C句意如果有人仅仅把放在口袋里,我们也会友好地让他们把放包里
196.友善地;安静地;快速地;生气地餐厅里应该是友善地,故选kindly quietlyquickly angrilyAo句意如果客人正在等一个或者担心错过一个,餐厅会提供一个老式的固定拿;
197.taking missing错过;回答;离开根据可知,是担心错过,故选answering leavingnervousabout”B句意如果有人真的在用餐期间需要用,欢迎他仅仅是走到外面去使用
198.高兴的;高兴的;受欢迎的;确定的此处为欢迎做某事故选glad pleasedwele surebe weletodo”C句意我们也会给他们提供一项服务
199.服务;机会;饮料;奖励根据下文service chancedrink reward“send afollowup emailto allthe customersthe可知,此处是指提供额外的服务,故选nextday”A句意他们想要给他们难忘的一餐拍照片
200.未知的;难忘的;不重要的;不舒服的根据unknown unforgettableunimportant unfortable“takephotos”可知,此处应为“难忘的故选B句意我们将会在第二天发送一个跟踪邮件给所有的顾客,包括一张他们所点的所有东西的照片
201.烹饪;买;点;选择此处指的是顾客的点餐,应用故选cooked boughtordered choseorder,C句意这个想法是创造一个人们可以充分关注朋友、就餐环境和美食的地方,而不会被科技分心
202.全部的;亲密的;仔细的;正常的根据full closecareful normal“without beingdistracted bytechnology”可知,这个餐厅是为了能够充分关注到朋友,故选A句意并且,餐厅想用严格的着装要求来保持高级感,所以男人都被要求穿夹克邀请;
203.invited允许;要求;同意根据可知,男人是被要求穿夹克,故选allowed requiredagreed“a strictdress code”C句意甚至是餐厅的节奏也是帮助人们放松
204.放松;思考;吃;谈论根据下文可知,这是慢节奏的就餐,可以帮relax thinkeat talk“Its slowdining”助人们放松,故选A句意这是缓慢的用餐,这个体验都在鼓励你放慢速度
205.等待;跟随;使;鼓励根据可知,是所有的体验waits followsmakes encourages“thewholeexperience”都会让你慢下来,而的结构为此空只能用故选make makesb dosth,encourage,D
206.B
197.B
198.D
199.C
200.B
201.A
202.D
203.C
204.D
205.A
206.D
207.C
208.C
209.B
210.A【导语】本文主要介绍了发明了一个雨伞帽,但是三个男孩嘲笑他的发明,他感到很沮丧,但Garth是一个女士鼓励了他,他又重新燃气了希望句意这是测试他的新发明雨伞帽的最佳天气
196.cold冷的;wonderful美好的;strange奇怪的;terrible糟糕的根据“It wasa rainy,windy Octoberafternoon”可知下雨的天气测试雨伞帽是完美的故选B句意他小心翼翼地把帽子戴在头上,开始小心翼翼地沿着街道走
197.提高;放置;掉落;•印修理根据可知是把帽子放在头raised placeddropped iaired“the haton hishead”上故选B句意它有作用
198.跑;跳;飞;起作用根据ran jumpedflew worked“the hatonhisheadandstarted walkingcarefully alongthe以及下文内容可知,他发明的雨伞帽起作用了,符合故选street.It…”work D句意突然,他附近的三个男孩出现并拦住了他
199.指导;表扬;阻止;拒绝根据guided praisedstopped refusedthree boysinhisneighborhood appearedand”可知是拦住他和他说话故选Co句意男孩们笑着说“有人会戴那个愚蠢的东西吗?”
200.回答;笑;想知道;打招呼根据可replied laughedwondered greetedWill anyonewear thatstupid thing”知这些男孩笑他的发明很愚蠢故选B句意也许是对的
201.Todd正确的;生气的;礼貌的;愚蠢的根据可知right angrypolite silly“who wouldeverneedhisinvention^^他现在也认为也许是对的故选ToddAo句意突然,他抬起头来,看到一位女士在看着他
202.走上前;放弃;现身;向上看根据可came upgave upshowed uplooked upsawaladylookingathim”知是抬起头看到了一位女士故选D句意我刚离开家,就看到你和那些男孩
204.ugly丑陋的;old老的;small小的;broken破的根据Todd threwthe hatonto theground^^可知Todd把雨伞帽从他头上拿下来,摔到了地上,所以这个帽子坏了故选D句意你真有创造力!
205.思想;习惯;游戏;工具根敏,可知是大脑很有创造力故选mind habitgame toolWhat acreative…”A句意继续发明,总有一天你会创造出真正伟大的东西!
206.show展示;meet遇见;plan计戈lj;create仓U造根据“Keep inventingand oneday youwill”可知是继续发明,会创造出好东西故选D句意你给了我一个绝妙的主意
207.技能;礼物;想法;工作根据丁以及下文的描述skill giftidea jobAnd youhave givenmeawonderfUL.可知,他给了那位女士一个好的想法故选Idliketoholda...to findthebestyoung gadgetinventor”C句意我想举办一场比赛,在里面寻找最优秀的年轻小工具发明者
208.聚会;会议;比赛;交谈根据party meetingpetition conversationfindthebestyounggadgetinventorini亡可知要找到最优秀的发明者,所以要举办比赛故选C句意我相信你会有机会获奖的
209.choice选择;chance机会;excuse借口;experience经历根据of winninga prize”可知是有机会获奖故选B句意非常吃惊
210.Garth震惊的;无聊的;放松的;担心的根据shocked boredrelaxed worried“Gadgets4U wasone ofhis favorite可知这个地方是他最喜欢的地方之一,所以当他听到这个店的老板说他有机会获奖时,他感到很places”惊讶故选A
211.C
212.B
213.A
214.D
215.C
216.D
217.A
218.B
219.C
220.D
221.A
222.B
223.C
224.B
225.D【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章讲述了鸟教一个富人哲理的故事句意一天,他在花园里散步时,看到树上有一只美丽而奇怪的鸟,声音甜美
220.猫;熊猫;鸟;猴子根据.”可知,cat pandabird monkeywent nearthe treeand caughtthebird是看到树上有一只鸟故选C句意椿悄悄地走到树旁边,抓住了那只鸟
221.自由地;安静地;慢慢地;虚弱地根据『可freely quietlyslowly weaklywent nearthe treeand caughtthebird知,是静静地走到树旁边抓住了鸟故选B句意他想他可以卖掉它,赚很多钱
222.卖;学习;吃;烹饪根据可知,是卖掉鸟赚很多sell studyeat cookandgetlotsofmoney.”钱故选A句意没有人会买我,因为我在监狱里失去了美丽和甜美的声音
223.每个人;某人;任何人;没有人根据Everybody SomebodyAnybody NobodybecauseIlose mybeauty and(监禁).”可知,是没有人会买故选sweetvoiceinimprisonmentD句意他很生气,想杀了那只鸟吃肉
224.找;尝;杀死;闻到根据可知,是杀掉这只鸟find tastekill smell“thebirdforthemeat.”故选C句意聪明的鸟儿建议说“那就放了我吧作为回报,我将教你三条简单而有用的规
225.则”自由的;有帮助的;幸运的;聪明的根据free helpfulkicky clever“Well,set mefree.In return并结合语境可知,是聪明的鸟故选I shallteach you”D句意聪明的鸟儿建议说“那就放了我吧作为回报,我将教你三条简单而有用的规则”
226.three four四;five5;six六根据后文“The thirdruleis”可知,是三条规则故选A句意椿起初不相信那只鸟,他害怕那只鸟会飞走
227.喜欢;相信;讨厌;麻烦根据可知,like believehate troubleandhewas afraidthatthebird wouldfly away.”起初他不相信那只鸟故选B句意然而,这只鸟承诺它会遵守诺言
228.猜;记得;承诺;希望根据可知,鸟承guessed rememberedpromised hoped“that itwould keepitsword.”诺会遵守诺言故选C句意它又变得美丽起来
229.聪明的;忙的;懒惰的;漂亮的根据smart busylazy pretty“becauseIlose mybeautyandsweetvoicein(监禁).”可知,是又变得美丽故选imprisonmentDo句意然后这只鸟教椿规则
230.规贝;语言;歌;技能根据前文rules ijlanguages songsskills“In returnI shallteach youthree simplebut.”可知,是教这个人规则故选useful rulesA句意:你骗了我
231.pressed按;cheated骗;found找至U;forgot忘记根据“These rulesare knownto everyone.”可知,富人觉得自己受骗了,故选B句意虽然规则很简单,但你从来没有遵守过
232.直到;除非;虽然;如果根据Until UnlessAlthough Iftherulesare simple,youhavenever followedthem.”可知,应该说“虽然”规则很简单,但你从来没有遵守过故选C句意现在你明白规则的要点了吗?
233.历史;要点;理由;感觉根据history pointreason fuelingoftherulesJustsitdownandthinkforawhile.”可知,是明白规则的要点故选B句意说完这些话,鸟儿飞走了
234.醒来;跌倒;站起来;走根据可知,应woke upfell downstood upflew awayK“With thesewords,thebird”说鸟飞走了故选DIn ourlives,reachingthetop isour dream.The processof climbingis difficultbut59your efforts60you canJustprepare morefinally reachthetop.
46.A.boring B・unusual C・dangerous C.invention C.D.strange
47.A.progress B・chance locationC・passengers C.hurried D.performance
48.A.population B・situation C.safe D.condition
49.A.students B・guests C.Because D.visitors
50.A.hated B・feared C.moved D.offered
51.A.fair B・brave C・reach D.difficult
52.A.If B.Although C.fair D.Since
53.A.reminded B.hid C.on D.wished
54.A.get B.see C.enjoyed D.arrive
55.A.nervous B.easy C.continue D.unbelievable
56.A.under B.in C-worth D.by
57.A.achieved B・owned C・inordertoD.accepted
58.A.stop D.helpB-wait(八年级下•湖北武汉•期
59.A.priceless2122D.enjoyableB・necessary末)阅读下面短文,从短文后各
60.A.even thoughD.ever sinceB.so that题所给的四个选项中,ABCD选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项It wasMothers Day.The twinswere filledwith61when theythoughtofthesurprisefbr theirmother.How62and(骄傲的)(吐司)proud Motherwouldbewhentheybrought herbreakfast inbed.They63to makeFrench toastandchicken porridge.Theyhadwatched theirmother inthe kitchen.There was64to it.Jenna andJeff knewwhattodo.(下楼)(煮)The bigday cameatlast.At6oclock,the pairwent downstairs65tothekitchen.They66to boilthe porridge first.They putsome riceinto apot ofwater andleftittoboilwhiletheymadetheFrenchtoast.Jeff broketwoeggs intoaplateand67in somemilk.Jenna foundthe breadand puttwo piecesintotheegg68,Everything was(煎)going well69Jeff startedfrying the bread.The panwastoohot andthebreadturned blackquickly.Jenna70away thepiece andput intheotherpieceof bread.Thistime,she71the fireso itcooked nicely.At thattime,the porridgeboiled overand72the fire.Jenna didntknow whattodo.73(镇定的)Jeff stayedcalm andturned offthe gasquickly.But thestove wasa74now.Jenna toldJeff togavea cryof pain.Jenna madehim puthis handin coldwater.Then shecaughtthe75smell.Oh dear!clean itup sothey couldcontinue tocook the rest oftheporridge.But Jeffshand touchedthe hotburner andheD.excitement
74.A.mess B・situation C.matter D.scene
75.A・sweet B・strong C.terrible D.goodThe pieceofbreadinthepan hadturned blackaswell.
61.A.amusement B・preparation C・pressure
62.A.glad B・relaxed C・hungry D.strange
63.A.promised B・meant C.hoped D.helped
64.A.something B・everything C.nothing D.anything
65.A.pletely B.fortably C.quietly D.carefully
66.A.decided B・expected C.refused D.tried
67.A.took B.added C・brought D.filled
68.A.cover B.cheese C-butter D.mix
69.A.until B.as C.when D.after
70.A.gave B.put C.carried D.threw
71.A.died downB・turned downC.cut downD.lay down
72.A.handed outB・found outC.checked outD.put out
73.A.Especially B.LuckilyC.Certainly D.Suddenly(2122八年级下•湖北武汉・期末)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案Every yearthousands ofpeople trytoclimbKilimanjaro,the highestmountain inAfrica.They76with themlotsof(冰〃)waste.The77might doharm tothe beautyoftheplace.The glaciersI aredisappearing,changing the78ofKilimanjaro.Hearing thesestories,I havedoubts aboutthis place.However,I soon79that muchhaschangedsincethe(令人不安的)()daysofdisturbing reportsof80among tonsof rubbish.I findan81mountain,with toiletsatcamps andalongthepaths.Theenvironmental challengesare importantbut theefforts madebytheTanzania NationalPark Authorityseemtobe paying、off.The bestofaKilimanjaro82inmyopinion,isnt reachingthetop.Mountains are83(生as spiritualplaces bymany cultures.This84is especiallyseen easilyon Kilimanjaroas85go throughlive ecosystems态系统)inthespace ofafewkilometers.At thebase is a rainforest.It endssuddenly at3,000meters,86to landsof lowgrowingplants.Further up,the weather87—low cloudsenvelope themountainsides,which arecovered withthick grass.I88twelve shadesof(砾石),greenfromwhereIstand.Above4,000meters isthe highland89:gravel stonesand rocks.Finally youclimb intoan arctic——like zonewith permanentsnow andthe glaciersthat maysoon disappear.DoesKilimanjaro deserveitsgoodname asacrowdedmountainwithlinesoftouristsruiningtheatmosphereofpeace
76.A.keep B.mix C.connect D.bring
77.A.stories B.buildings C.crowds D.reporters
78.A.position B.age C.face D.name
79.A.discover B.argue C.decide D.suggest
80.A.equipment B.grass C.camps D.stones
81.A.distant B・quiet C.dirty D.clean
82.A.story B.experience C.experiment D.sight
83.A.studied B・served C.explored D.regarded
84.A.view B.quality C・reason D.purpose
85.A.scientists B.climbers C.locals D.officials
86.A.holding onB.going backC.living upD.giving way
87.A.changes B・clears C.improves D.stays
88.A.match B・imagine C.count D.add
89.A.road B.lake C.village D.desert
90.A.right B.true C.good D.falseI foundthe oppositetobe90,(八年级下,湖北武汉,期末)2122The momentwhen Igot onthe planeto Chinawill probablystay inmy mindfortherestofmylife.Iwas leavingmybest91in Germany.A feelingof worryand nervousnessrushed throughme.Theytried tomake me92that wewould meetagain.But thetruth isthatIwasleavingandtheywere staying,so Iwas93them forever.So whenI set94inmynew classonacold wintermorning,I didntfeel excited.New classmateswere lookingat meinavery95way.My faceimmediately96red.A lotofpeopletalked tomeonmyfirst day,but Iwas afraidtolookthem inthe eye.I feltthat97I madenew friends,I wouldbegivingupmyoldfriends inaway.Things turnedaround ona sunnyafternoon.Iwas98with myChinese homeworkand hadno99buttoask myclassmatesfbr help.I thoughtthey wouldntbe100tomeas Ihadnt beenso closeto thembefore.101,however,they werequitefriendly.Gradually,I startedtomakefriends withthem,and wevehad countlessgreat memoriessince then.Now Istill102myoldfriends verymuch,but Idont feelthat Iveabandoned(1也弃)them.I knowtheyd feel(是巨离)happy forme.True friendsare never103maybe indistance butnot inheart.So dontbe afraidof losingsomething,just letit go.During theprogress,youll discoverthatyou104really saygoodbyeto it.105,it beesa partof you,helping andguiding youin life.Trees losetheir
91.A.parents B.friends C・teachers D.neighbors
92.A.believe B.doubt C.notice D.fear
93.A.visiting B.missing C.changing D.losing
94.A.foot B.meal C.point D.fire
95.A.strict B・boring C・strange D.painful
96.A.grew B.turned C.got D.seemed
97.A.if B.though C.until D.because
98.A.patient B・stuck C・ready D.serious
99.A.feeling B・reason C.question D.choice
100.A.important B-true C.nice D.convenient
101.A.In thisway B.Tomysurprise C.For exampleD.As aresult
102.A.miss B.imagine C・reach D.help
103.A.direct B.social C.apart D.close
104.A.always B・often C・never D.hardly
105.A.Certainly B-Instead C.Still D.Orleaves,but thoseleaves falltotheground andhelp thetrees grow.Let ourlives growas treesdo.(2122八年级下•湖北武汉・期末)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项When Iwas young,grandma toldme thatthe earthisthehome ofevery livingcreature andevery lifeshould berespectedand protected.From thenon,I startedmaking friendswith animalsand106them asmy loyalfriends.After somanyyears,Istillremembered thestory betweenhim andme.(皮圈)One day,rain wasfalling.I sawanold,wet dogwalking tomy house.The leathercollar aroundhis neckwas(肋骨)
107.1couldseetheribs108outofhis sidesand knewhe hadnthadafull mealinmanydays.My heart109,I raninto mykitchen,110anoldbowl,filled itwith somuchfood andwent outside.The olddog111me withalarm.I couldseehedidntpletelytruststrangers.I calledhim gently,putthe bowldownandtook afew112back.I kneltdown inthe wetgrass andwaited.Finally,the olddog smeltfood and113slowly forward.His ownsmell camebefore him.He hadnthadabath ina long(遗弃)time,either.I wonderedifhewas desertedor just
114.He bentdown hisheadand115(贪婪).ate thefood ofthebowlgreedily Thenfor justa momenthe gavemea116little smile.I117inside,refilled thebowlandwentbackbuthewasalready gone.Ihadwanted to118him andgivehima home.Instead,we justshare amealand amomentof love.I made119that hisfuturewouldbe better.Every momentofloveyou createisa120,But caringdoesnt necessarilygo theway wewant ittogo.
106.A.looked B.regarded C・thought D.developed
107.A.weak B.new C.wild D.broken
108.A.sticking B.passing C.raising D.standing
109.A.beat B.hurt C.raced D.danced
110.A.prepared B.carried C・got D.fetched
111.A.nosed B.kicked C・watchedD.minded
112.A.ways B.rides C.stones D.steps
113.A.moved B.followed C.changed D.raised
114.A.hopeless B.unnecessary C.useless D.lost
115.A.rapidly B.slowly C.carefully D.seriously
116.A.nervous B.proud C・happy D.forced
117.A.looked B・hurried C.hid D.sat
118.A.catch B.hold C・save D.buy
119.A.marks B・wishes C.words D.themes。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0