还剩24页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
1.Introduce thenew words.
2.Read the words afterthe teacher.Step3Look andsay.Look at the expressionsfrom the play in Activity
2.What doyou thinkthe playwill beabout
1....gets upand startsto...
2....looks forhis ticket...
3....goes pastpeople....
4....gets on the train...Step4Reading.
1.Play the recording andlisten to the tapecarefully.
2.Ask the students to read through the passageand numberthe expressions in Activity1inthe orderthey appear.
1....gets upand starsto...
2....looks forhis ticket...
3....goes pastpeople....
4....gets on the train...
3.Ask thestudents tocheck theiranswer witha partner.
4.Call backthe answersfrom the whole class and checkthe answers.Keys:
1.
32.
23.
44.1Step5Choose the correct answer.
1.Ask thestudents to read throughthe questions in Activity
3.
1.Where areLi Lin and Li Weia They are athome.b Theyare atthe railwaystation.c Theyare on the train.d Theyare ina car.
2.Who is LiWeiaShe is Li Linssister.b She is Li Lins friend.c He isLi Lins father.d He isLi Lins classmate.
3.Why isthe elderly man sitting in Li Lins seata Because hedid notbuy aticket.b Becausehe istoo tiredto move.c Becausehe thinksit is his seat.d Becausehe cannotfind his seat.
4.What doesthe elderly man want to doa Take the seat.b Goand findCar
9.c Changeseats withLi Lin.d Buyanother ticket.
5.What doesLi Lindecide to doaTaketheseatfrom the elderly man.b Ask the ticket officer forhelp.c Changeseats with theelderly man.d Getoff the train.
6.Who doesLiLinmeet in Car9a LiWei.b Hisfriend.c Anotherelderlyman.d Hisclassmate.
2.Choose thecorrect answer.
3.Ask thestudents tocheck theiranswer witha partner.
4.Call backthe answersfrom the whole classand checkthe answers.Keys:
1.b
2.a
3.c
4.b
5.c
6.bStep6Complete the passage.
1.Ask students toread the passage again.
2.Ask students toread throughthe words andexpressions in the box in Activity
4.afraidmiss officersir take care take off andthen complete thepassagewith thewords andexpressionsin the box.LiLinsays goodbyeto hissister LiWei.LiLinsays thathe will1his family,and LiWei tellshim to
2.When LiLin getson thetrain,he seesan elderlymansittingin hisseat.He politelycalls theelderlyman3and saysheis4the elderlymanis sittinginhisseat.The ticket5arrives andexplains themistake.LiLinkindlyoffers tochange seatswith theelderlyman,and goesto Car
9.There hesees hisfriend WenPeng,who ishappy to see himand tellshim to6his jacket,sit downand makehimselfcomfortable.
4.Ask thestudents tocheck theiranswer witha partner.
5.Call backthe answersfrom thewhole classand checkthe answers.Keys:
1.miss
2.take care
3.sir4,afraid
5.officer
6.take offStep7Writing
1.Write a short playabout a trip you have made.Ask thestudents tothink about:when andwhereyou wenthow youtravelled whotravelled with you what happened during the triphowthe storyendedStep8Language points车厢,座
1.Car9,Seat12A.912A这里的指火车车厢例如car她去餐车车厢吃午饭了e.g.She went to thedining carfor lunch.请大家准备好车票
2.Please haveyour ticketsready.表示“把某物准备好”例如have sth.ready我们给你准备了一个房间e.g.We hada roomready for you.
1.注意基数词与序数词的不同写法,尤其要注意以下几组one-first;two-second;three-thirdfour-fourth;fourteen-fourteenth;forty-fortiethfive-fifth;eight-eighth;nine-ninth;twelve-twelfth数词的用法
2.英语中数词可以在句子作定语、主语、宾语、状语等)作定语1He hasthree children,and theyall goto ParkSchool.他有三个孩子,都在帕克学校上学)作主语2In this accident,four werekilled andfifteen werebadly wounded.在这场事故中,人丧生,人重伤415)作宾语3He haseaten twoeggs and I haveeaten three.他吃了两个鸡蛋,我吃了三个(第一个数词作定语,第二个数词作宾语))作状语4First,open thebook,second,read the sentences.首先打开书,然后读句子与数词连用时通常不带复数词尾但若用于表示数百、数hundred,thousand,million-s,千、数百万这样的泛词概念时,则用复数()two severalhundred/thousand/million students两(几)百/千/百万名学生(表示具体的数目)hundreds/thousands/millions ofstudents几百/成千上万/数百万名学生(表示概数)在以名词为中心,前面有冠词、数词以及形容词的结构中,这些词语的排列顺序为:“冠词+数词+形容词+名词例如the threelittle pigs中考连接Step10Exercises
1.There arepeople shoppingin thenew supermarket,because itis on来宾sale.2014A.four hundredsB.four hundred of C.hundred ofD.hundreds of天津
2.month of the yearis May.2014A.Two B.The second C.Five D.The fifth一黔西南州
3.Which isthe biggestnumber of the four2014A.One thirdB.Two thirdsC.A halfD.A quarter聊城
4.Christmas Dayis onof December.2014A.twenty-five B.the twenty-five C.twenty-fifth D.the twenty-fifth
5.—Do youknow thatMrs.Obama cameto Chinawith hermother andtwo丹东daughters2014—Yes.And itis theirvisit toChina.A.one B.first C.the first D.once
6.Batman andspiderman areof the most famousAmerican cartoons.佛山2014A.two B.secondC.the second
7.It isvery coolin Guizhouin summer,so peoplecome herefor遵义vacation.2014A.two thousandsB.thousands ofC.thousand of一
8.Whats thedate today一娄底Its June,
2014.2014A.the fifteenB.the nineteenthC.eighteen
9.Sam enjoyedcollecting.He hascollected over three stamps.2014淮安A.hundred B.hundreds C.hundredofD.hundreds of
10.David Beckhamhas children.Brooklyn Beckhamishisson.宜宾2014A.third,first B.three,one C.three,firstD.third,one吉林
11.On mybirthday,my fatherbought me a newbike.2014A.five B.fifteen C.fifteenthKeys:
1.D
2.D
3.B
4.D
5.B
6.A
7.B
8.B
9.A
10.C
11.CStep11HomeworkFinish yourplay in Activity
5.Unit3Language inuseI TeachingmodelRevision and applicationII TeachingmethodFormal instruction,grammar practiceandapplication.IIlTeaching aims
1.To summariseand consolidatethe useof articles.
2.To learnabout the first planeflying across the Atlantic Ocean.IV TeachingaidsRecorder,OHP,handoutsV TeachingStepsStep1RevisionShow somepictures toreview thetext ofUnit1and Unit2Talk about your journeyby car/train/plane.Step2Language practice
1.Read throughthe examplesentences withthewhole class.1He went to stay with his family in the UK.2Why istravel sodifficult in winter3We flewdirect toHong Kong.4We took a tour by coach to the Summer Palace.5Then we took aboat toLantau Islandand went to Disneyland.6This isSeat12A,but youshould beinCar
9.This isCar
8.
2.Ask thestudents torepeat the sentences.Step3Grammar.冠词专项复习英语中的冠词有三种,一种是定冠词另一种是不定冠词还有一种是零the,a/an,冠词
一、不定冠词的用法是不定冠词,仅用在单数可数名词前面,表示“一”的意义,但不强调数目an,a用在以辅音(指辅音音素)开头的词前,用在以元音(指元素音素)开头的词a an前,如a boy,an hour,a university,an elephanto表示人或事物的某一类
1.A planeis amachine thatcan fly.表示某一类人或事物中的任何一个
2.This isan apple.泛指某人或某物但不具体说明何人何物
3.A manis waitingforyouthere.表示“一个”的意思
4.My fatherwill beback ina week.有时也表示“每”的意思
5.We havethree mealsa day.
二、定冠词的基本用法定冠词与指示代词同源,有“这(那)个”的意思,与名词连用,表the this,that示某个或某些特定的人或东西特指某(些)人或某(些)事物
1.Pass methe apple,please.指谈话双方都知道的人或事物
2.Where isthe teacher复述上文提过的人或事物
3.I have a beautifulwallet,but thewallet wasstolen yesterday.世界上独一无二的事物等(月亮、地球、天空、宇宙)
4.The sunrises in the east.The earthgoes roundthe sun.用在方位名词前
5.in thesouth,in thewest,in thenorth,in theeast用在序数词或形容词最高级前
6.The firstthing I wanttosay isto listencarefully inclass.He isthe tallestone inour class.表示两者间“较……的一个时用定冠词
7.Heisthe tallerof thetwo boys.用在单数可数名词前表示一类人或事物
8.The horseisauseful animal.定冠词用在形容词前,表示一类人或东西
9.the rich,the poor,the deaf,the wounded用在姓氏的复数形式前表示一家人或这一姓的夫妇二人
10.The BrownswenttoBeijing lastSunday..在西洋乐器前加11thethe piano,the violin在习惯性短语中
12.in themorning,in theafternoon在人或物后有限定性的后置定语
13.The manstanding bythe gateis Tomsfather.在世纪,年代名词前用冠词
14.或in the1980sin the1980sin thenineteenth century
三、零冠词在物质名词,抽象名词前不用冠词
1.The deskis madeof wood.专有名词前不加冠词
2.China,Beijing,Mary名词前有物主代词、指示代词、定代词、名词所有格修饰时
3.this,my,that,those,these,Toms月份,星期,季节前不用冠词
4.Sunday Marchsummer winter在表示一类人或事物的复数名词前不用冠词
5.My motherand fatherare schoolteachers.在三餐前不用冠词如这些词前有形容词修饰可用不定
6.breakfast,lunch,supper冠词I havebreakfast atseven everyday.I hada goodlunch yesterday.在球类,棋类名词前不用冠词
7.He oftenplays footballafter school.Step4Complete the conversation.
1.Complete theconversation witha,an,the orzero articlewhere necessary.A:Im reallylooking forward to1summer holiday.Were taking2trip to3Paris!B:How wonderful!Its4interesting andbeautiful city.How longwill5flight takeC:The flighttakes about6hour.When wearrive,we willget toour hotelby7bus.8hotel isright in9centre of10city,so wecan visitall thefamous places.D:Are youplanning tovisit11Louvre MuseumA:Yes,we are.
2.Check the answers:Keys:
1.the
2.a
3./
4.an
5.the
6.an
7./
8.The
9.the
10.the11,theStep5Underline thecorrect words.
1.Underline thecorrect words in Activity
2.1Children haveto goto school/the schoolwhen they are sixyears old.2Tm ateacher atschool/the schoolonthecorner.3Hes gota lovelygarden.Flowers/The flowersin itare reallybeautiful.4Make sureyou getto theairport in time/in thetime foryour plane.一5How manyCDs haveyou got一Only few/a few.6Thats most/the mostinteresting newsFve heardfor along time.7How longhave Whites/the Whiteslived here
2.Check the answers:Keys:
1.school2,the school
3.The flowers
4.intime
5.a few
6.themost
7.the WhitesStep6Complete the sentences.
1.Ask thestudents toread thewordsin the boxin Activity
3.fight landedready seatstation tour
2.Ask thestudents toread throughthe sentencesin Activity
3.1She hadan importantmeeting that afternoon,so shehad totake anearlier.2Please takeyour.3Sam wentwith Janeto therailway tosee heroff.4It is wonderful to the streetsof the city.5Flight KA846from Hong Kong fiveminutes ago.6“Please haveyour tickets.“said theticketofficer.
3.Complete thesentences withthecorrectform of thewordsinthebox.
4.Ask thestudents tocheck witha partner.
5.Check the answers:Keys:
1.fight
2.seat
3.station
4.tour
5.landed
6.readyStep6Complete thesentences.
1.Ask thestudents toread the expressionsintheboxin Activity
4.As long as because of full of looking forward tomake yourselfcomfortable
2.Ask thestudents toread throughthesentencesin Activity
4.1They willnot arriveon timethe badweather.2Everyone inChina isseeing theirfamily membersduring theSpring Festival.3Lie downon yourbed and.4The journeywas excitingexperiences.5you cancome bysix,I willbe here.
3.Complete thesentences withtheexpressionsinthebox.
4.Ask thestudents tocheck witha partner.
5.Check the answers:Keys:
1.becauseof
2.looking forwardto
3.make yourselfcomfortable
4.fullof
5.As long asStep7Listening practice.Listen andcomplete the notes.
1.Ask thestudents toread throughthe informationin Activity6individually.London toSydneyLondon-Hong Kong:hoursHong Kong-London:hoursFrom airportto centreof HongKong:hoursPrice offlight:£Price offlight andhotel:£Sydney toLondonSydney-London:hoursPrice offlight:£Price offlight andhotel nearairport:£From airportto centreof Sydney:kilometers.
2.Play the tape.
3.Listen andcomplete thenotes.
4.Ask thestudents tocheck witha partner.
5.Check the answers:Keys:129111991247241119118920Step8Work inpairs.Look atthenotesyouhavemade in Activity
5.Talk about:Which flighttakes alonger timeWhichis moreexpensiveStep9Reading.
1.Read thepassage inActivity
7.
2.Complete the table.Advantage of Concorde DisadvantageofConcorde
3.Check the answers:Keys:Faster thanthe speedof sound.Crossed the Atlantic in just over3hours.Carried only100passengers.Only suitedto richpeople.Possibly unsafe---113people killedinacrash.Very noisy.
4.Read thepassageagain and answerthe questions.1How manypassengers couldConcorde carry2Why domany peoplethink Concordewas oneof thegreatest planes3How manyhours didConcorde taketo fly from London or Pairs to New York
5.Check the answers:Keys:
1.It couldcarry onehundred passengers.
2.Many peoplethink itwas oneof thegreatest planesbecause itwas veryfast.
3.It tookinjustoverthree hours to flyfromLondonorPairstoNew York.
6.Read thepassage together.Step10Work inpairs.
1.Talk about your recenttravel experience.Say:how youtravelledhow longthe journeytookhow youfelt aboutit
2.Now writea passageaboutyourexperience.Step11Around theworld:The first pilot tofly alone across theAtlantic Ocean.
1.Ask thestudents tolook atthe pictureand discusswhat theycan see.查尔斯奥古斯都林德伯格又译林月・・Charles AugustusLindbergh,24白,1902年日—1974年8月26日是一位著名美国飞行员、作家、发明家、探险家与社会活动家他于年驾驶单引擎飞机圣路易斯精神号从纽约市罗斯福1927Spirit ofSt.Louis.,飞行场横跨大西洋飞至巴黎巴黎一勒布尔热机场,成为历史上首位成功完成单人不着陆飞行横跨大西洋的人,并因此获赠荣誉勋章美国圣地亚哥林德伯格国际机场即以他的名字命名
2.Read throughthe informationwiththewhole class.
3.Answer the questions:1Who was thefirstpilot tofly aloneacrosstheAtlanticOcean2When washis planecompleted3What wasthe planelike4Where did he takeoff inMay19275How longdidhefly
4.Ask thestudents tocheck witha partner.
5.Check the answers:Keys:
1.Charles LindberghwasthefirstpilottoflyaloneacrosstheAtlanticOcean
2.It wascompleted inApril,
1927.
3.It wasthree metreshigh andweighed975kilos.
4.He tookoff fromNewYork.
5.He flewfor aboutthirty-three hours.
6.Read thepassage together.Step12Module task:Writing andacting outa shortplay
1.Work ingroups.Find a news storyabout agood deepand turnit intoashortplay.Decide:the characterstheplace andtimethe plot
2.Now writethe play.
3.Decide whowill playeach character.
4.Act out theplayto thewhole class.中考连接Step13Exercises
1.Lee Min-ho isactor fromSouth Korea.He sangChinese连云港;pop songonthe2014CCTV NewYears Gala.2014A.thean B./;the;C.an a D.a;/河北
2.Lets takephoto!Everyone,cheese!.2014不填A.a B.an C.the D.一
3.Look!There isa monkeyeating appleinthetree.一达州En,monkey isvery cute.2014A.a;a B.a;the C.an;an D.an;the一
4.Have youseen filmWhere are.We Going,Dad一扬州Yes,its interestingfilm!2014A.a;the B.the;an C.a;an D.the;the一黔西南州
5.How wasdinner atMikes house2014—It wasgreat.Mikes mumiswonderfulcook.A.a;the B.the;a C.the;the D.a;an一河南
6.What heavyrain itwas!2014一Yes,but Ilove airafter itrains.It smellsso fresh.A.the;a B.a;the C.the;the D.a;aA.a B.an C.the D./重庆
7.Jolin isfamous singer.She hasa lotof fans.2014)(宜宾)
8.I thinkEnglish isuseful language,and itsalso importantlanguage.2014A.an,a B.a,an C.an,the D.a,the)(杭州)
9.My cousinwent abroadat ageof eighteen.2014不填A.aB.an C.the D.)(呼和浩特)
10.—Why didyou laughjust now2014一Ted wantedto tellus veryfunny story,but heforgot endinghimself.A.a;anB.the;the C.the;a D.a;the)
11.“If youstop droppinglitter,Ill kisspig79The headteacher promisedthestudentsata(东营)school meeting.2014A.a B.an C.the D./)
12.If wesit bywindow of thetrain,we*ll havebetter view.(苏州)2014A./;the B./;a C.the;a D.the;the)一(天津)
13.Mary,whos womanover there2014——Shes myaunt,English teacher.A.the;the B.a;the C.the;an D.a;an)(陕西)
14.1had unusualday on.my lastschool trip.2014A.a B.an C./D.the)一(白银)
15.Whats matter withyou2014一I havetoothache.A.a;the B.the;/C./;a D.the;a)(湖州)
16.Who isyoung ladywith curlyblonde hair2014A.a B.an C.the D./)(
17.Cathy wasvery happyto meetold friendontheplane toParis.2014温州))一(嘉兴)A.a B.an C.the D./
18.Whats thematterwithyou2014—I cantremember whereI parkedcar.A.a B.an C.the D./)
19.My brotherFred wokeup withbad headache,yet bythe evening(绍兴)the painhad gone.2014不填A.a B.an C.the D.)(
20.Mr.Smith has8-year-old daughterwho haswon twonational paintingprizes2014丽水)不填A.a B.an C.the D.)
21.My brotherFred wokeup withbad headache,yet bythe evening(绍兴)the painhad gone.2014不填A.a B.an C.the D.)一
22.What doyou thinkof thenew movieThe MonkeyKing,Sally一(台州)Its funnyone.2014不填A.a B.an C.the D.)一(台州)
23.Is redbag underthe tableyours,Jean2014一No.I onlyhave yellowbag.Maybe itsJulias.A.a:the B..the;a C.a;a D.the;the)(威海)
24.Mom,I like,green T-shirt.Could youbuy itfor me2014不填A.a B.an C.the D.)一(滨州)
25.Look!,Whos boyover there2014——Oh,hes mycousin,Bob.Heishonest boy.A.a;the B.the;a C.the;an D.a;an)(重庆)
26.1have Englishdictionary andit helpsme alot.2014A.a B..an C.the D./)一(聊城)
27.Darning,whats yourdream2014一Iwantto beengineer someday.不填A.a B.an C.the D.)(
28.Reading canmake youbecome expertand changeyour life.2014潍坊)不填A.a B.an C.D.the重庆
29.1have Englishdictionary andit helpsmealot.2014A.aB.an C.the D./
30.Doing lotsof listeningpractice isonerof bestways ofbecoming荷泽good languagelearner.2014不填;不填A.the;the B.the;a C.aD.the;Keys:
1.C
2.A
3.D
4.B
5.B
6.B
7.A
8.B
9.C
10.D
11.A
12.C
13.C
14.B
15.D
16.C
17.C
18.C
19.A
20.B
21.A
22.A
23.B
24.C
25.C
26.B
27.B
28.B
29.B
30.BStep14HomeworkWrite theplay inActivity
10.
4.Learn thenew words.
5.Read thewords afterthe teacher.Step2Complete thesentences.
1.Ask thestudents toread throughthesentencesinActivity
1.1I mostlike totravel by.2I leastlike totravel by.3I travelmost oftenby.4I travelleast oftenby.
2.Complete thesentences sotheyaretrue foryou.
3.Ask thestudents tocheck theiranswer witha partner.
4.Call backthe answersfrom thewhole classand checkthe answers.Step3Listening practice.
1.Ask thestudents toread throughthesentencesinActivity
2.1The flighttakes abouthours.2Time difference:hours.3Flight number:4From to5Leave atnew time:6Arrive atnew time:Keys:10,8,CA938,London,Beijing,11:30,5:30p.m.
2.Play thetape and ask thestudents tolisten tothetapecarefully.
3.Listen andcompletethenotes.
4.Ask thestudents tocheck theiranswer witha partner.
5.Call backthe answersfrom thewhole classand checktheanswers.Step4Listen andread.
1.Ask thestudents tolisten andreadtheconversation silently.When youlisten totherecording,try tonote downthe keyinformation.Your noteswillthen helpyou retellthe maininformation.
2.Now completethetable.Holiday activitiesLinglingwenttosee hergrandparents inHenan Provinceby trainTonyDarningBetty
4.Ask thestudents tocheck theiranswer witha partner.
5.Call backtheanswersfrom thewhole classand checktheanswers.Keys:wenttostaywithhisfamilyintheUK byplane.flew toHongKongand visitedLantau IslandDisneyland.toured Beijingby busand bytaxi andtooka tourby coachtotheSummerPalace.Step5Answer thequestions.
1.Ask thestudents toread throughthequestionsinActivity
4.1When doyou thinktheconversationtakes place2According toLingling,why istravel sodifficult inwinter3What areDarning andBetty lookingforwardtoatthe end ofthe term
2.Answer thequestions.
3.Ask thestudents tocheck theiranswer witha partner.
4.Call backtheanswersfrom thewhole classand checktheanswers.Keys:
1.The conversationtakes placeinwinter.
2.Travel isdifficult becauseoftheSpringFestival.
3.Theyarelookingforwardtotheschool-leavers5party.Step6Choose thecorrect answer.
1.Ask thestudents toreadthroughthewordsintheboxinActivity
5.direct exactlypilot succeed
2.Choose thecorrect answer.
1.When youfly direct,you.a arrivewithout stoppingat anotherplaceb stopat anotherplace beforeyou arrive
2.When yousay Exactly”,it means.a you do notagreeb youcompletely agree
3.The pilotof plane.a fliesitb givesyou foodand drinkduring theflight
4.If yousucceed indoing something,you.a managetodo itb nearlydoit
3.Ask thestudentstocheck theiranswer witha partner.
4.Call backtheanswersfrom thewholeclassand checktheanswers.Keys:
1.a
2.b
3.a
4.aStep7Everyday EnglishNotbad!It wasgreat fun!How aboutyouWed better get back to work.We911haveagreat time!Step8Pronunciation andspeaking:Listen andmark thepauses.
1.Play therecording oncewithout stopping.
2.Play therecording againandaskthewholeclass torepeat.Lingling:How aboutyou,BettyBetty:We hadquit agood timein Beijing.We touredthecityby busand bytaxi.Lastweekend,wetookatourbycoachtotheSummer Placeand wentfor along walkaroundthe lake.Lingling:That soundsgreat!But now,we fdbettergetbacktowork.We regoing tohavea bigexam atthe endoftheterm.
3.Askthestudentstolisten andmark thepauses.
4.Now listenagainandrepeat.Step9Work ingroups.Talk aboutyour winter holiday.
1.Ask andanswer aboutwhat youdid during the winterholiday.一What didyoudoduringthewinterholiday——I wenttoseemy grandparentsin Xian.
2.Talk aboutwhathappened duringthetrip.The trainwas fullof peopleandIhad tostand forthreehours!Step10Language points不过飞行员成功地按时着陆了
2.There nothingto worryabout as longas you workhard的在这里引导条件状语从句,表示“只要”,也可以用表示同样aslongas so longas的意思例如你可1You caninvite yourfriends as/so longasyoutell metwo daysbefore theparty.以邀请朋友来,只要在聚会前两天告诉我就行.我父母对我从事什么2My parentsdont carewhat jobI doas/solongas Fmhappy工作无所谓,只要我开心就好了Step11Revision:nouns名词专项复习名词有可数与不可数之分,有数和所有格的变化,在句中可以作主语、宾语、宾语补足语、表语、同位语等可数名词与不可数名词
1.很多情况下,我们可以依靠常识即用数数的办法来判断英语名词是否可数比如,都是可数名词而是不可数名词一般来说,在英语中物质book,table water名词和抽象名词都是不可数名词,如flour,rice,beauty,pleasure,money等学习名词必须区分其是否可数只有可数名词前才可以使用数词和不定冠词值得注意的是,有时同一个单词所指不同,其数的概念也就不同例如,作“纸”paper解时为不可数名词,表示“报纸”和“试卷”时是可数名词;指“鱼肉”时fish是不可数名词,表示“鱼”时是可数名词,只不过通常是单复数同形;做coffee“咖啡”解时是不可数名词,表示“一杯咖啡”时是可数名司I O.名词的数2对于可数名词数的变化,一要掌握规则变化,即名词后面加或者的情况;二-s-es要掌握不规则变化,包括man-men,woman-women,foot-feet,tooth-teeth,mouse-mice,等;三要掌握单复数同形的单词,如等除此之外,还应注child-children sheep意以下几点)在一般情况下,复合名词的单复数形式体现在最后一个名词上,如1apencil但是如果是由或构成的box-pencil boxes,a girlstudent-girl studentsman womano复合名词,如其复数形式则为a mandoctor,a womanteacher,men doctors,womenteacherso)有些名词往往以复数形式出现,如(眼镜),在表示数量时需2trousers,glasses要借助量词,如a pairof trousers,three pairsof trouserso)有些名词表示复数概念,往往作为一个整体看待,如这些单3police,people词没有复数形式但是其后面的谓语动词却多为复数形式例如The policehave如果要表达单个数量只能换用其他caught thethief.Many peoplehave seenthe film.单词例如一名警察”是“一个人可以是a policeman/policeman,a person,a man,等不过要注意,作“民族,种族”解时,是可数名词,复数形式a womanpeople是peoples名词的所有格
3.名词的所有格一般采用名词后加七的形式,如;以-a childsdream,someones bags结尾的复数名词的所有格直接加,即可,如the boys5schoolbags所有格表示的是o所属关系,采用结构的多为有生命的名词如果是无生命的名词,多采用s“of+名词”的方式表达例如房子的窗户the windowofthehouse年底theendoftheyear我们学校的大门the gateof ourschool注意,与的含义不同,前者含有“我父亲有a friendof myfathers myfathers friend不止一个朋友”的意思,而后者没有这一含义名词的句法功能
4.名词的句法功能指名词可以充当的句子成分,常见的有)主语1航程需要大约个小时The flighttakes aboutthirteen hours.13王老师教我们英语Mr.Wang teachesus English.)宾语2Many peoplewere helpingthe oldman whenI passed.我路过的时候,许多人在帮助这位老人He hasbecome veryinterested inchess recently.最近他对国际象棋产生了很大的兴趣)宾语补足语3我们都叫他小李We allcall himXiao Li.)表语4我弟弟是警察My youngerbrother isa policeman.名词还可以用作同位语、呼语等如我的邻居王先生买了辆新车(Mr.Wang myneighbour,has boughtanewcar.my是的同位语)neighbour Mr.Wang汤姆,来和我们玩游戏吧(是呼语)Tom,come andplay gameswith us.中考链接Step12Exercises:()一(长沙)
1.Is theschoolbag underthe deskyours2014—No,its my.He leftit therejust now.A.brother B.brothers C.brothers9()一(达州)
2.After PE,I oftenfeel verythirsty.2014一Why notbuy someto drinkA.bread B.noodles C.apple juiceD.teas一
3.What agood_youve givenme!Thanks alot.P一扬州My pleasure.2014A.information B.news C.suggestion D.advice黔西南州
4.Could youplease getme someFm hungry.2014A.apple B.water C.bread D.egg宜宾
5.In thistest,were askedto writea passage,of about.2014A.80-words B.80-word C.80words D.80words9一呼和浩特
6.How faris itfrom Tianjinto Changsha2014一It isa flightfrom Tianjinto Changsha.A.2-hour-long B.2-hours-long C.2hours5long D.2hour longKeys:l.B
2.C
3.C
4.C
5.C
6.AStep13HomeworkWrite something aboutyour journey.Unit2Its along story.I TeachingmodelReading andwriting.II TeachingmethodInteractive approachIIITeaching aims
1.To understanda playhappenedduring atrip.
2.To writeabout somethingthat happenedduringatrip.IV TeachingObjectives
1.Key vocabulary:takecare,sir,officer,stupid,takeoff,jacket
2.Keys structure:Sentence structure.V TeachingaidsTape recorder,handoutVI TeachingStepsStep1Work inpairs.Do youlike totravel by train Saysomethingaboutyourjourneybytrain.Step2Presentation。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0