还剩26页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(全国甲卷)2023英语学科注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将自己的姓名、准考证号、座位号填写在本试卷上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号涂写在本试卷上无效
3.作答非选择题时,将答案书写在答题卡上,书写在本试卷上无效
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分L5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍A.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.例How muchis theshirt答案是C【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
1.A.In thebook store.B.In theregister office.C.In thedorm building.Where does the conversationprobably takeplace【答案】B【解析】【原文】W:Could youplease tellme howI canget to the studentdorm buildingM:Sure.Turn leftwhen youwalk out of thisregister office,pass thebookstore andyoull seeit.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
2.What is the weatherlike nowundestanding philosophy,is a book abourlearning touse philosophy to improve a life.He makesphilosophical thoughtan appealingexercise thatimproves the quality ofour experiences,and hedoes sowith plenty of humor.Weiner entersinto conversationwith some of the most importantphilosophers inhistory,and he(解读)becomes partof thatcrowd in the processby decodingtheir messagesand addinghis owninterpretation.The Socrates Express is a fun,sharp bookthat drawsreaders inwith itsapparent simplicityand graduallypulls themin deeper thoughtson desire,loneliness,and aging.The invitationis clear:Weiner wantsyou topick upa coffeeor teaandsit downwith thisbook.I encourageyou totake hisoffer.Ws worthyour time,even iftime issomething wedont have a lotof.
28.Who openedthe doorto philosophyfor the authorA.Foucault.B.Eric Weiner.C.Jostein Gaarder.D.A collegeteacher.
29.Why does the authorlist greatphilosophers in paragraph4A.To compareWeiner withthem.B.To giveexamples ofgreat works.C.To praisetheir writingskills.D.To helpreaders understandWeiners book.
30.What does the authorlike aboutThe SocratesExpressA.Its viewson historyare well-presented.B.Its ideascan beapplied todaily life.C.It includescomments fromreaders.D.It leavesan openending.
31.What doestheauthorthink ofWeiners bookA.Objective andplain.B.Daring and ambitious.C.Serious andhard tofollow.D.Humorous andstraightforward.【答案】
28.C
29.D
30.B
31.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文作者在岁口寸开始喜欢哲学,随后的书唤起了作者13Weiner The SocratesExpress对哲学的热爱文章通过介绍了这本书,倡导读者花时间去读这本书The SocratesExpress【题详解】28细节理解题根据第一段“I was about13when anuncle gaveme acopy ofJostein GaardersSophies World.It was fullof ideas that werenew to me,so Ispent thesummer withmy headin andout ofthat book.It spoketo me and broughtme(哲学)(我岁的时候,一个叔叔给了我一本的into a world ofphilosophy.13Jostein Gaarder《的世界》书里面的观点对我来说都很新奇,所以我整个夏天都在钻研那本书它对我说话,把我带Sophie入一个哲学的世界)”可知,为作者打开了通往哲学的大门故选Jostein GaarderC【题详解】29推理判断题根据第四段中“Weiner startseach chapterwith ascene on a trainride betweencities and then frameseach(背景)philosophers work in thecontext ofone thingthey canhelp usdo better.The endresult is a readin whichwe learnto wonder like Socrates,see likeThoreau,listen likeSchopenhauer,and haveno regretslike Nietzsche.(在每一章的开头都描述了一个城市之间火车旅行的场景,然后将每一位哲学家的著作框定在一个他们Weiner能够帮助我们做得更好的事情上最终的结果是,我们学会了像苏格拉底一样思考,像梭罗一样看,像叔本华一样听,像尼采一样没有遗憾)”可知,作者在第四段开头描写了Weiner书的内容,接着作者通过列举了几位伟大的哲学家来描写读完这本书后我们能从中学到的东西,由此可推知,作者列举了几位伟大的哲学家是为了帮助读者理解的书故选Weiners D【题详解】30细节理解题根据第四段中“This,more thana bookabout undestandingphilosophy,is a book abourlearning touse.(这不仅仅是一本关于理解哲学的书,更是一本关于学习运用哲学来改善生活的书)”philosophytoimprovea life可知,作者喜欢这本书,是因为它的思想可以应用到日常生活中故选The SocratesExpress B题详解】[31推理判断题根据倒数第二段中“He makesphilosopical thoughtan appealingexercise thatimproves thequality ofour(他使哲学思想成为一种有吸引力的练习,可以提高我们经验的experiences,and hedoes sowithplentyofhumor.质量,而且他在做这件事的时候充满了幽默感)”可知,的书很幽默,根据最后一段中Weiners“The SocratesExpressis afun,sharp bookthat drawsreaders inwith itsapparent simplicityand graduallypulls themindeeperthoughts(是一本有趣而尖锐的书,它以其表面上的简单吸引着读者,on desire,loneliness,and aging.The SocratesExpress并逐渐将他们拉进对欲望、孤独和衰老的深层思考中)”可知,的书简单易懂,由此可知,Weiners Weiners的书既幽默又简单易懂故选DDGrizzly bears,which maygrow to about
2.5m longand weighover400kg,occupy aconflicted cornerof the(敬畏)American psyche-we reverethem evenas theygive usfrightening dreams.Ask thetourists fromaround theworldthat floodinto YellowstoneNational Parkwhat theymost hopeto see,and theiranswer isoften the same:a grizzlybear.“Grizzly bearsare re-occupying largeareas of their formerrange J says bearbiologist ChrisServheen.As grizzlybearsexpand theirrange intoplaces where they haventbeen seenin acentury or more,theyre increasinglybeing sightedbyhumans.The westernhalf of the U.S.wasfull of grizzlieswhen Europeanscame,with arough numberof50,000or morelivingalongside NativeAmericans.By theearly1970s,after centuriesof crueland continuoushunting bysettlers,600to800grizzlies remainedon amere2percent of their formerrange in the NorthernRockies.In1975,grizzlies werelistedunder the Endangered Species Act.Today,there areabout2,000or moregrizzly bears in the U.S.Their recoveryhas been so successful that the U.S.Fishand Wildlife Service has twice attempted to delist grizzlies,which wouldloosen legal protections and allow them to behunted.Both effortswere overturneddue tolawsuits fromconservation groups.For now,grizzlies remainlisted.(预防)Obviously,if precautionsarent taken,grizzlies canbecome troublesome,sometimes killingfarm animalsorwalking through yards in search of food.If peopleremove foodand attractantsfrom theiryards and campsites,grizzlieswill typically pass by without trouble.Putting electricfencing aroundchicken housesand other farm animal quarters isalsohighly effectiveat gettinggrizzlies away.“Our hopeis to have aclean,attractant-free placewhere bearscan passthrough without learning bad habitsJsays James Jonkel,longtime biologistwho manages bearsin and around Missoula.
32.How doAmericans lookat grizzliesA.They causemixed feelingsin people.B.They shouldbe keptin nationalparks.C.They areof highscientific value.D.They area symbolof Americanculture.
33.What hashelped theincrease of the grizzlypopulationA.The Europeansettlers,behavior.B.The expansionof bears9range.C.The protectionby lawsince
1975.D.The supportof NativeAmericans.
34.What hasstopped theU.S.Fish andWildlife Servicefrom delistinggrizzliesA.The oppositionof conservation groups.B.The successfulcomeback ofgrizzlies.C.The voiceof thebiologists.D.The localfarmers5advocates.
35.What canbe inferredfrom the last paragraphA.Food shouldbe providedfor grizzlies.B.People canlive inharmony withgrizzlies.C.A specialpath shouldbe builtfor grizzlies.D.Technology canbe introducedto protectgrizzlies.【答案】
32.A
33.C
34.A
35.B【解析】【导语]本文是说明文,讲述了美国灰熊从濒危物种恢复到多头,但也带来了一些问题2000【题详解】32细节理解题根据第——段中“Grizzly bears,which maygrow toabout
2.5m longand weighover400kg,occupy a(灰熊可以长到conflicted cornerof theAmerican psyche-we reverethem evenas theygive usfrightening dreams.
2.5米长,体重超过公斤,在美国人的心理中占据着一个矛盾的角落一一即使它们给我们带来可怕的梦,我们40也敬畏它们)”可知,美国人对灰熊既有害怕,又有敬畏,他们的情感是混合的故选项A【题详解】33推理判断题根据第三段最后一句(年,灰“In1975,grizzlies werelisted undertheEndangeredSpeciesAct.1975熊被列入《濒危物种法》)”以及第四段uToday,there areabout2,000or moregrizzly bearsin theU.S.Their recoveryhas beensosuccessfulthat theU.S.Fish andWildlife Servicehas twiceattempted todelist grizzlies,which wouldloosen(如今,美国大约有只或更多的灰熊它们的恢复非常成功,legalprotectionsand allowthem to be hunted.2,000以至于美国鱼类和野生动物管理局两次试图将灰熊从名单上除名,这将放松对灰熊的法律保护,允许它们被猎杀)”可推知,由于年起受法律保护,灰熊的数量有了增长故选项1975C【题详解】34细节理解题根据第四段中“Today,there areabout2,000ormoregrizzly bearsin theU.S.Their recoveryhas beensosuccessful that theU.S.Fish andWildlifeServicehastwiceattemptedtodelistgrizzlies,which wouldloosen legalprotectionsand allowthemtobe hunted.Both effortswere overturneddue tolawsuits fromconservationgroups.For now,(如今,美国大约有只或更多的灰熊它们的恢复非常成功,以至于美国鱼类和野grizzlies remainlisted.2,000生动物管理局两次试图将灰熊从名单上除名,这将放松对灰熊的法律保护,允许它们被猎杀由于环保组织的诉讼,这两项努力都被推翻了目前,灰熊仍在名单上)”可知,是环保组织的的反对阻止了美国鱼类和野生动物管理局将灰熊从濒危物种名单上除名故选项A【题详解】35推理判断题根据最后一段中“Obviously,if precautionsarent taken,grizzlies canbecome troublesome,sometimes killingfarm animalsor walkingthroughyardsinsearchoffood.If peopleremove foodand attractantsfromtheir yardsandcampsites,grizzlies willtypicallypassbywithouttrouble.Putting electricfencing aroundchicken housesandotherfarmanimalquartersis alsohighly effectiveat gettinggrizzlies away.Our hopeis tohave aclean,attractant-free placewhere bearscan passthroughwithoutlearningbadhabits,“saysJamesJonkel,longtime biologistwho(显然,如果不采取预防措施,灰熊会变得很麻烦,有时会杀死农场动物,managesbearsin and aroundMissoula.或者在院子里寻找食物如果人们把食物和引诱剂从他们的院子和露营地移走,灰熊通常会安然通过在鸡舍和其他农场动物生活区周围设置电动围栏也能有效地赶走灰熊“我们希望有一个干净,没有诱饵的地方,熊可以通过,而不会养成坏习惯,”詹姆斯•琼克尔说,他是一位长期管理米苏拉及其周围熊的生物学家)”可推知,灰熊数量增长,虽然会带来一些麻烦,但是如果采取一些预防措施,人和灰熊可以和谐相处故选项B第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Tricks ToBecoming APatient PersonHeres a riddle:What dotraffic jams,long linesand waitingfor avacation to start allhave incommon Thereis oneanswer.
36.In theDigital Age,were used to havingwhat weneed immediatelyand rightai ourfingertips.However,researchsuggests thatif wepracticed patience,wed bea wholelot betteroff.Here areseveral tricks.(感激)•Practice gratitudeThankfulnesshas alot ofbenefits:Research shows it makesus happier,less stressedand evenmore optimistic.
37.Showing thankfulnesscan foster self-control/9said YeLi,researcher atthe Universityof California.•Make yourselfwait(满足)Instant gratificationmay seemlike themost feelgood“option atthe time,but psychologyresearch suggestswaitingfor thingsactually makesus happierin thelong run.And theonly wayfor usto get into thehabit ofwaiting istopractice.38・Put offwatching yourfavorite showuntil the weekend orwait10extra minutesbefore going forthat cake.Youll soonfind thatthe morepatience youpractice,the moreyou startto applyit toother,moreannoying situations.•39・So manyof ushave thebelief thatbeing comfortabelis theonly statewe willtolerate,and whenwe experiencesomethingoutside ofour comfortzone,we getimpatient about the circumstances.You shouldlearn to say to yourself,“40Youll thengradually become more patient.A.Find yourcausesB.Start withsmall tasksC.Accept theuncomfortableD.All this adds uptoastate ofhurryE.It canalso help us practicemore patienceF.This ismerely uncomfortable,not intolerableG.Theyre allsituations where we coulduse alittle extrapatience【答案】
36.G
37.E
38.B
39.C
1.5分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Many yearsago,I boughta housein the Garfagnana,where westill goevery summer.The firsttime we41there,we heardthe chugchug-chug ofa motorbike42its waydown thehill towardus.It was43called Mario,coming to44us a box containing some tomatoes anda bottle of wine.It was a verynice45for himtomake.But whenwe lookedatthetomatoes,we were46because theywere so misshapen:not atall likethe nice,round,47(标签)things youget in a supermarket.And thewine wascloudy,inafunny oldbottle withno labelon it.These cantbe、any48we thought.But we were49hiskindness,so we50them.What wediscovered isthat its51to judgewhat youeat onlyby its52,Those tomatoes had53that remindedme of the onesmy uncleused to grow when I was a child.Nowadays supermarket tomatoes54perfect buttaste ofwater.Nobodys goingtohavea55memory ofthose.Ws asurprise theyhaven9t managedtogrow square ones sothat they can56them easily.Marios winemay have been cloudyand come out of an oldbottle,but itwas
57.Its goodto eatthings atthe correcttime,when theyre
58.and asclose aspossible towheretheywere
59.What Mariohad60us was the taste of the Garfagnana.
41.A.waited B.met C.camped D.stayed
42.A.making B.searching C.squeezing D.feeling43A.customer B.neighbor C.relative D.passenger
44.A.lend B.send C.bring D.show
45.A.choice B.comment C.promise D.gesture
46.A.worried B.moved C.thrilled D.bored
47.A.simple B.real C.shiny D.fun
48.A.more B.good C.new D.easy
49.A.sympathetic toB.thankful forC.cautious aboutD.interested in
50.A.tried B.sold C.returned D.mixed
51.A.unnecessary B.uncertain C.unwise D.unusual
52.A.appearance B.quality C.origin D.price
53.A.size B.shape C.color D.taste
54.A.smell B.look C.become D.work
55.A.happy B.vivid C.short D.vague
56.A.clean B.check C.count D.pack
57.A.perfect B.useful C.convenient D.familiar
58.A.on viewB.on saleC.in seasonD.in need
59.A.finished B.stored C.found D.grown
60.A.cooked B.given C.bought D.told【答案】
41.D
42.A
43.B
44.C
45.D
46.A
47.C
48.B
49.B
50.A
51.C
52.A
53.D
54.B
55.A
56.D
57.A
58.C
59.D
60.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者的邻居马里奥给作者种家送了一个盒子,盒子里是自己的西红柿和酿的酒,刚开始作者一家因为西红柿畸形的外表,和酒的浑浊感到不是很好,但是尝试过后,发现比超市的好,让作者明白仅仅以外表来判断食物是否好吃是不明智的题详解】[41考查动词词义辨析句意我们第一次住在那里的时候,我们听到了一辆摩托车从山上向我们开过来的嘎吱嘎吱的声音等待;遇见;露营;暂住根据前文A.waited B.met C.camped D.stayed“Many yearsago,I boughta housein theGarfagnana,wherewestill goevery summer.v可知,作者在当地买了房子,所以是第一次住在那里故选D项【题详解】42考查动词词义辨析句意我们第一次住在那里的时候,我们听到了一辆摩托车从山上向我们开过来的嘎吱嘎吱的声音使;让;搜索;挤压;感觉根据后文A.making B.searching C.squeezing D.feeling“coming to4us abox可知,摩托车是开过来给我们送东西的,所以复containing sometomatoes anda bottle of wine.”make onesway合语境,为固定搭配,意为“前往”故选项A【题详解】43考查名词词义辨析句意那是邻居马里奥,他给我们带来了一个盒子,里面装着一些西红柿和一瓶酒顾客;邻居;亲戚;乘客根据前文A.customer B.neighbor C.relative D.passenger“we heardthe chugchug-chug of以及最后一句a motorbike2its waydown thehill towardus.”What Mariohad20us可知,马里奥是从山上下来的,送来了当地的食物,可推测是作者的邻居故选wasthetaste of theGarfagnana”项B【题详解】44考查动词词义辨析句意那是邻居马里奥,他给我们带来了一个盒子,里面装着一些西红柿和一瓶酒借出;发送;带来;展示根据后文A.lend B.send C.bring D.show“It was a verynice5for him可知,马里奥很友好,所以是给作者一家带来一个盒子故选项to make.C题详解】[45考查名词词义辨析句意他这么做真是太好了选择;议论;诺言;A.choice B.comment C.promise D.gesture姿态根据前文可知,o“coming to4us abox containingsome tormatoesandabottle ofwine.“马里奥给作者一家带来一盒子的西红柿和酒,所以是好的姿态故选项D【题详解】46考查形容词词义辨析句意但当我们看着那些西红柿时,我们是担心的,因为它们是非常畸形的一点也不像你在超市里买到的那种漂亮的、圆的、闪亮的样子担心的;感动的;兴奋的;A.worried B.moved C.thrilledD.bored感到厌倦的根据后文ubecause theywere somisshapenv可知,西红柿是畸形的,所以作者一家很担心是否能吃故选项A题详解】[47考查形容词词义辨析句意但当我们看着那些西红柿时,我们是担心的,因为它们是非常畸形的一点也不像你在超市里买到的那种漂亮的、圆的、闪亮的样子简单的;真实的;闪亮的;A.simple B.real C.shiny D.fun有趣的根据前文可知,空处是在形容超市里的西红柿,和前文的并“not atall likethe nice,round”“nice,round”列,结合选项,应是闪亮的”符合实际故选项“shiny C【题详解】48考查形容词词义辨析句意我们想,这些肯定不好更多的;好的;新的;容A.more B.good C.new D.easy易的根据前文“But whenwe lookedatthetomatoes,we were6because theywere somisshapen:not atall likethe nice,(标签)可round,7things yougetina supermarket.And thewine wascloudy,inafunny oldbottle withno labelon it.”知,马里奥带来的西红柿和酒都不好,因此作者一家认为这些都不可能好故选项B【题详解】49考查形容词短语辨析句意但我们很感谢他的好意,所以我们试了试同情;A.sympathetic toB.thankful for对表示感谢;谨慎对待;对感兴趣根据前文C.cautious aboutD.interested in“It was3called Mario,coming to4us可知,西红柿abox containingsometomatoesandabottleofwine.”和酒是邻居送的,所以应该是很感谢他故选项B【题详解】50考查动词词义辨析句意但我们很感谢他的好意,所以我们试了试尝试;出售;回A.tried B.sold C.returned来;混合根据后文D.mixed Thosetomatoeshad13that remindedmeof the onesmy uncleused to growwhen I was achild.v可知,马里奥送的西红柿让作者想起了小时候叔叔种的西红柿,所以推知,他们是尝试了故选项A【题详解】51考查形容词词义辨析句意:我们发现,仅仅以外表来判断你吃的东西是否好吃是不明智的不需A.unnecessary要的;无把握;不明智的;特别的结合前后文,可知,作者一家刚开始看到B.uncertain C.unwise D.unusual马里奥送的西红柿是畸形的,对其感到担心,但是后来发现,它的味道,比超市的西红柿要好,所以此处应是根据外观来判断你吃的东西是不明智的故选项C【题详解】52考查名词词义辨析句意我们发现,仅仅以外表来判断你的吃的东西是否好吃是不明智的叩外观;A.pearance质量;源头;价格根据前文B.quality C.origin D.price“wewere6because theywere可知,此处应是通过外观来评判故选项somisshapen”A【题详解】53考查名词词义辨析句意那些西红柿味道让我想起了我小时候叔叔种的西红柿尺寸;形状;A.size B.shape颜色;味道根据后文C.color D.taste Nowadayssupermarkettomatoes14perfect but可知,此处应是用马里奥送的西红柿和超市的西红柿作对比,马里奥送的西红柿外观差,但是味taste ofwater.道好,让作者想起了小时候叔叔种的西红柿故选项D【题详解】54考查动词词义辨析句意现在超市里的西红柿看起来很好,但味道像水闻起来;看起来;A.smell B.look C.变成;工作根据前文become D.work“not atall likethe nice,round,7things yougetina可知,超市的西红柿看起来很完美故选项supermarket.”B【题详解】55考查形容词词义辨析句意没有人会对那些有快乐的记忆快乐的;清晰的;短的;A.happy B.vivid C.shortD.vague模糊的根据前文uNowadays supermarkettomatoes14perfect buttasteofwater.可知,超市的西红柿,看起来很好,但是吃起来像水,因此没有将会有快乐的记忆故选项A【题详解】56考查动词词义辨析句意令人惊讶的是,他们没有设法种植方形的,这样他们就可以方便地包装它们A.Sunny.B.Cloudy.C.Rainy.【答案】A【解析】[原文]M:We couldntask for a betterday,could we,BarbaraW:I know,Steve.There isnta cloudin thesky.I lovethis timeof year.M:Me,too.The flowersare beautifulbut callingfor rainthough.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
3.A.Do somegardening.B.Have abarbecue.C.Go fishing.What doesthe manwant to do on theweekend【答案】C【解析】【原文】M:We gotany plansthis weekendW:We mightstart with our vegetablegarden,then thebarbecue.M:Sounds fun,but Istill wantto gofishing withGeorge.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
4.A.A newoffice.B.A changeof theirjobs.C.A formercolleague.What are the speakerstalking about【答案】C【解析】【原文】M:Lisa,I sawJack thismorning.W:You meanthe formerdesigner ofour companyWhafs hedoing thesedaysM:He saidhes gota newjob asan artreporter.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
5.A.Hes optimistic.B.Hes active.C.Hes shy.What dowe knowabout Andrew【答案】B【解析】【原文】W:Do youoften goto thestudent union,AndrewM:Pretty much.Once ina whileI meetfriends thereand Ispend alot oftime organizingactivities indifferent clubsorassociations.第二节(共15小题海小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)打扫;检查;计数;包装根据前文A.clean B.check C.count D.pack“Its asurprise theyhavent managedtogrow结合实际,可知方形的易包装故选项squareones”D题详解】[57考查形容词词义辨析句意马里奥的酒可能是混浊的,而且是从一个旧瓶子里出来的,但它是完美的完美的;有用的;便利的;熟悉的根据前文A.perfect B.useful C.convenient D.familiar“Marios winemay havebeencloudy andcomeoutofanold bottlev以及空前的but可知,此处表转折,结合选项,此处应是“马里奥的酒可能是混浊的,而且是从一个旧瓶子里出来的,但它是完美的”之意,符合实际故选项A题详解】[58考查介词短语辨析句意在合适的时间,当它们是应季的时候,并且尽可能靠近它们生长的地方,吃东西是好的A.on view在展出;B.on sale出售;C.in season当令的;D.in need困难中的根据前文“Its goodto eatthingsat thecorrecttime,可知,在合适的时间,也就是食物应季,当令的时候吃该食物口感是最好的故选C项【题详解】59考查动词词义辨析句意在合适的时间,当它们是应季的时候,尽可能靠近它们生长的地方,吃东西是好的A.finished完成;B.stored贮存;C.found找到;D.grown成长根据前文Its goodto eatthings”以及uas closeaspossible towhere,,可知,此处在讲在合适的时间吃东西是好的,根据where推断涉及地点,结合实际,应是在靠近它们生长的地方,摘下来吃,能保持新鲜,是好的,符合题意故选项D【题详解】60考查动词词义辨析句意马里奥给我们的是的味道烹饪;给;买;Garfagnana A.cooked B.given C.bought D.告诉根据前文told“It was3called Mario,coming to4us aboxcontaining可知,应该是马里奥给作者一家的故选项some tormatoesandabottleofwine.”B第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1寓言For thousandsof years,people have told fables61teach alesson orto passon wisdom.Fableswere partoftheoral traditionof manyearly cultures,and thewell-known Aesop9s fablesdate to the62six century,B.C.Yet,the formofthefable stillhas valuestoday,63Rachel Carsonsays in“A Fablefbr Tomorrow.^^口吻Carson usesa simple,direct stylecommon tofable.In fact,her styleand toneare seeminglydirected atchildren.There wasonce atown in the heartof America,64all lifeseemed toenjoy peacefulexistence withitssurroundings/9her fablebegins,65borrow somefamiliar wordsfrom manyage-old fables.Behind thesimple style,however,isaserious message66intend foreveryone.67difference fromtraditional fablesCarsons storyends with an accusationinstead ofa moral.She warnsof theenvironmentaldangers facingsociety,and sheteaches thatpeople musttake responsibility68saving theirenvironment.The themesof traditionalfables oftendeal withsimple truthsabout everydaylife.However,Carsons themeisamoreweighty69warn aboutenvironmental destruction.Carson provesthat a simple literalform thathasbeenpassed downthroughthe agescan still70employ todayto drawattention toimportant truths.【答案】
61.to teach
62.sixth
63.as
64.where
65.borrowing
66.intended
67.Different
68.for
69.warning
70.be employed【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了寓言的形式在今天仍然具有价值题详解】[61考查非谓语动词句意几千年来,人们通过讲寓言来传授知识或传授智慧根据句意可知,此处表达“来传授知识和智慧”,所以用不定式作目的状语故填to teach【题详解】62考查数词句意寓言是许多古代文化口述传统的一部分,而著名的伊索寓言可以追溯到公元前世纪6century“世纪”前面要用序数词形式故填sixth【题详解】63考查定语从句句意然而,正如雷切尔•卡森在《明日寓言》中所说,寓言的形式在今天仍然具有价值引导非限定性定语从句,且有“正如”之意,用关系代词引导故填as as【题详解】64考查定语从句句意“从前,在美国的中心地带有一个小镇,那里所有的生命似乎都和周围的环境一起享受着和平的生活,”她的寓言是这样开头的,借用了许多古老寓言中的一些熟悉的词句中先行词为在非限town,定性定语从句作地点状语,所以用关系副词引导故填where where【题详解】65考查非谓语动词句意“从前,在美国的中心地带有一个小镇,那里所有的生命似乎都和周围的环境一起享受着和平的生活,”她的寓言是这样开头的,借用了许多古老寓言中的一些熟悉的词句中已有谓语动词,所以用非谓语动词形式逻辑主语与之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语故填her fableborrow borrowingo【题详解】66考查非谓语动词句意然而,在简洁的风格背后,是每个人都想要传达的重要信息打算为……be intendedfor所用,在句中作定语,所以用过去分词形式故填intended【题详解】67考查形容词句意与传统寓言不同,卡森的故事以一种指责而不是道德结束与……不同,be differentfrom所以用形容词作状语故填Different题详解】[68考查介词句意她警告社会面临的环境危险,并教导人们必须承担起保护环境的责任take responsibilityfor对……负责故填for【题详解】69考查名词句意然而,卡森的主题是对环境破坏的更严重警告形容词后接名词形式根据句中不weighty定冠词可知,用可数名词的单数形式故填a warning【题详解】70考查语态句意卡森证明了一种简单的抒情形式,已经代代相传,今天仍然可以用来吸引人们对重要真理的关注从句主语与之间为被动关系,所以用被动语态情态动词后接动词原形asimplelyric formemploy can故填be employedo第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分).假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修以你同桌写的以下作文文中共有处语言错误,7110每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;1只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分
2.1011I usedto afraidof insects,but lastFridays biologyclass makea bigchange inme.In thatclass,Miss Zhao,ourbiology teacher,showed weinsects onstamps.The bees,butterfly andmany otherinsects lookedlovely andbeautifullyonthestamps.Miss Zhaotold usthe namesoftheinsects ordescribed theirliving habits.She evenplayed somerecordingsof theirsinging,what wasfun.Now,Ive cometo lovethose ofsmall living things.In theevening,when Itakethe walkintheschool garden,the singingof insectsbecomemoremeaningful tome.【答案】后添加
1.tobe
2.make—made
3.we—us
4.butterfly—butterflies
5.beautifully—beautiful一
6.or and
7.what—which删除
8.of
9.the—a
10.become—becomes【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者曾经害怕昆虫,但是上星期五的生物课使作者觉得昆虫也很有趣【详解】.考查固定短语句意我过去害怕昆虫,但是上星期五的生物课使我发生了很大的变化表示“害1怕.......”短语为be afraidof,此处为usedtodo sth.o故to后添加be.考查时态句意我过去害怕昆虫,但是上星期五的生物课使我发生了很大的变化事情发生在上周五,故2用一般过去时故改为make made.考查代词句意在那节课上,我们的生物老师赵老师给我们看了邮票上的昆虫作动词的宾语,应3show用宾格故改为us weus.考查名词的数蜜蜂、蝴蝶和许多其他昆虫在邮票上看起来可爱而美丽句意根据上文可知,此4The bees处应用复数形式故改为butterfly butterflieso.考查形容词句意蜜蜂、蝴蝶和许多其他昆虫在邮票上看起来可爱而美丽系动词后跟形容词5lovely beautiful,作表语故改为beautifully beautiful
0.考查连词句意赵老师给我们讲了昆虫的名字,并描述了它们的生活习性此处前后文为并列关系,应用6连词故改为ando orand.考查定语从句句意她甚至播放了一些它们唱歌的录音,这很有趣此处非限制性定语从句修饰从7singing,句缺少主语,指物,在故改为what which.考查介词句意现在,我开始喜欢上那些小生物了后可以直接跟作定语,不需8those smalllivingthings要介词故删除九.考查冠词句意晚上,当我在学校的花园里散步时,昆虫的歌声对我来说变得更有意义表示“散步”短9语为故改为take awalk thea.考查主谓一致句意晚上,当我在学校的花园里散步时,昆虫的歌声对我来说变得更有意义此处为一10般现在时,主语为谓语用三单形式故改为the singingof insects,become becomes第二节书面表达(满分25分).你们学校正举办主题为“用英文讲中国故事”的征文活动请你以一位中国历史人物为题写一篇短文投稿,72内容包括•人物简介及事迹;1意义或启示
2.注意词数左右;
1.100题目已为你写好
2.【答案】Confucius isa well-known figurein Chinesehistory.His teachingsemphasized theimportance ofmoral values,respect forelders,and socialharmony.Confucius traveledthroughout thecountry,imparting hiswisdom tocountlessdisciples andleaving aprofound impacton Chinesesociety.The significanceof Confuciuscannot beoverstated.His teachingsshaped themoral andethical foundationofChinese culture,fostering respect for authority,harmonious relationships,and thepursuit ofknowledge.Even today,hisideas continueto guideindividuals andcommunities inChina andbeyond.Confucius^life offersvaluable lessons.He stressedthe self-cultivation,respect forelders,and thepursuit ofknowledge,which servesasaguiding lightin ourfast-paced andinterconnected world.His teachingsremind usof theimportanceof integrity,compassion,and socialresponsibility.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生为学校正举办的主题为“用英文讲中国故事”的征文活动写一篇短文投稿【详解】词汇积累
1.著名的well-known—famous人物figure一person强调emphasize—stress基石出foundation—basis句式拓展
2.简单句变复合句原句His teachingsshaped themoral andethical foundationof Chineseculture,fostering respectfor authority,harmonious relationships,and thepursuit ofknowledge.拓展句His teachingsshaped themoral andethical foundationof Chineseculture whichfostered respectforauthority,harmonious relationships,and thepursuit ofknowledge.【点睛】【高分句型1]Confucius traveledthroughout thecountry,imparting hiswisdom tocountless disciplesand(运用了现在分词作伴随状语)leaving aprofound impacton Chinesesociety.【高分句型】2He stressedthe self-cultivation,respectforelders,andthepursuit ofknowledge,which servesasa(运用了弓|导的非限制性定语从句)guiding lightin ourfast-paced andinterconnected world.which听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6.Which ofthe followingdoesthe woman dislikeA.The bedroom.B.The sitting room.C.The kitchen.
7.What doesthewomansuggest theydo nextA.Go to another agency.B.See someother flats.C.Visit theneighbours.【答案】
6.C
7.B【解析】【原文】W:What do you think,TerryM:Well,it hasone morebedroom than the lastflat.And thesittingroomis big.W:But thereis notenough cupboardspace inthe kitchen.M:Its cheaperthanthelast onewe saw.And itis ina goodneighborhood.W:Well,maybe wellhaveto see ifthe agenthas anythingelse toshow us.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.What isthe mandoingA.Hes makinga phonecall.B.Hes chairinga meeting.C.Hes hostinga program.
9.What makesMrs.Johnson worriedabout herdaughter inAfricaA.Lack ofmedical support.B.Inconvenience ofcommunication.C.Poor transportationsystem.【答案】
8.C
9.B【解析】【原文】M:Thank you,Mrs.Johnson,fbr whatyouve sharedwithourlisteners.Now,please tellus,doyousometimesfeel worriedabout yourdaughter,now thatshes grownupW:Oh,I worryabout herlike allparents do.After shegraduated frommedical school,she wentto volunteermedicalservice inAfrica.M:Wow.W:Thats okayif communicationwas fine.But ifthere wasno Internetor telephoneconnection,we couldsometimes gotwoweeks withoutgetting intouch witheach other.That oftenworries me.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10.What positiondoesthe man applyforA.A salesperson.B.An engineer.C.An accountant.
11.Which aspectofthecompany appealsto themanA.The companyculture.B.The freeaccommodations.C.The competitivepay.
12.What isdifficult forthemanto dealwithA.Interpersonal relationships.B.Quality-quantity balance.C.Unplanned happenings.【答案】
10.C
11.A
12.C【解析】【原文】W:Now sellyourself ina minuteplease.M:I graduatedfrom universitytwo yearsago,and havesince beenworking inan accountingcompany.Apart fromtheknowledge andskills relatedto mymajor,Im reallygood withcomputers.I havea largeamount ofexperience workingwithbig data.I thinkIm wellqualified forthe accountantposition here.W:Good!Why didyou choosethis companyM:Peterson hasbeen mydream companyall along.You valueprogress andfocus onthequalityof workmore thanthequantity.The flexibleworking hoursand workingfrom homeis alsoattractive.W:Uh-huh.What doyou thinkis yourbiggest weaknessM:Well,when Iwork,I oftenconcentrate somuch onwhat Imdoing thatI mayhaveahard timedealing withthings thatcomeup unexpectedly.That maybe annoyingto somepeople.W:All right.Thank youvery much.听下面一段对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13.How doesRobert soundwhen speakingof hisbeing a writerA.Hopeful.B.Grateful.C.Doubtful.
14.What wasRobert like before he was9years oldA.He hadwild imagination.B.He enjoyedsports.C.He lovedscience.
15.What didRoberts fatherdoA.A teacher.B.A coach.C.A librarian.
16.What helpedRobert becomeawriterA.Writing daily.B.Listening tostories.C.Reading extensively.【答案】
13.B
14.B
15.A
16.C【解析】【原文】W:So Robert,I guessyou mustbe wellinto yourthird decadeasawriter.How islife treatingyouM:Fourth decadeasawriter.Hmm,let meget mycalculator out.Well,I guessI havebeen writingnovels sincethe1980s.So youreright.But Ihavebeenwriting allof mylife.And toanswer yourquestion,life hasbeen treatingme excellently.W:Can Iask you about yourchildhood Wereyouabookish childM:In astrange way,Iwas a non-reader untilI turned
9.1usedtoplay basketballintheschoolyards ofBrooklyn.My fatherwasa highschool teacherof physicsand chemistry.And hewasabig reader.He wouldbring booksback fromhis highschoollibrary.One dayI readthelastchapter ofabook,the titleof whichIve longsince forgotten.I likedit somuch thatI started reading the remainder.Interestingly,I readthe chaptersbackwards untilI gottothebeginning.I reallyloved theexperience,and Isoon becamean eagerreader.Then myfather wouldbring pilesof bookshome fromthe library.And Iwouldread themall,and theywere allfiction.I mustadd thatIstartedreadingthebooks fromthe start,as opposedtoworking backwards.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17.Where wasOpen TchaikovskyCompetition heldin1986A.In Moscow.B.In Chelyabinsk.C.In Berlin.
18.What doesMaxim sayaboutthe competition heattended at10A.It inspiredmany youngmusicians.B.It wasthe musicevent ofhis dreams.C.It wasalife-changing experience.
19.Which kindof musicaretheyoung playersrequired toplayA.Rock music.B.Pop music.C.Classical music.
20.What doesMaxim valuemost inyoung players9performanceA.Expressiveness.B.Smoothness.C.Completeness.【答案】
17.A
18.C
19.C
20.A【解析】【原文】M:Hello,Im MaximVengarov,and Imvery happyto sharewith youmy connectionwith openTchaikovskyCompetition.It wasJune1986whenIcame toMoscow toparticipate inopen TchaikovskyCompetition atthe age of10from Chelyabinsk.This wasactually theturning pointof mylife.Then Iattended aworld musicfestival inBerlin.And itwas interestingtosaythat akid madehis breakthroughalready attheage of
10.And thatwas me.Now asajudge ofthecompetition,I can see clearlythe hugechallenges facingthe musiciansinthecompetition.Where elsecan youseeyoung playersplaying withinten days—classical worksand Russiantraditional musicbefore comingtothefinal stageAs a musician,its importantto givemaximum attentionand timetoyourown reflectionsof yourown feelings.So,whatIm reallylooking forinthecompetition isto meetsomeone whocan touchme musically.I wanttoseethe seed,at leasttheseed ofthe greattree thatcan grow.I wouldgo forthis violinist.I wouldgo forthis musician.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出]:佳选项Where toEat inBangkokBangkok isa highlydesirable destinationfor foodlovers.It hasa seeminglybottomless wellof diningoptions.Hereare somesuggestions onwhere tostart yourBangkok eatingadventure.Nahm(烹饪的)Offering Thaifine dining.Nahm providesthe bestof Bangkokculinary experiences.Ifs theonly Thairestaurantthat ranksamong thetop10ofthewords50best restaurantslist.Head ChefDavid Thompson,who receivedaMichelin star for hisLoodon-based Thairestaurant ofthe samename,opened thisbranch inthe MetropolitanHotel in
2010.Issaya Siamese ClubIssaya SiameseClub isinternationally knownThai chefIan Kittichaisfirst flagshipBangkok restaurant.The menuinthis beautifulcolonial houseincludes traditionalThai cuisinecombined withmodern cookingmethods.Bo.lanBo.Ian hasbeen makingwaves inBangkoks culinarysence sinceit openedin
2009.Serving hard-to-find Thaidishesin anelegant atmosphere,the restaurantis trueto Thaicuisines roots,yet stillmanages toadd aspecial twist.This placeisgood fora candle-lit dinnerorawork meetingwith colleagueswho appreciatefine food.For thoseextremely hungry,theres alarge setmenu.GagganEarning firstplace onthe latestAsias50best restaurants^^list,progressive Indianrestaurant Gagganis oneofthe(场所)most excitingvenues toarrive inBangkok inrecent years.The besttable inthis two-story colonialThai homeoffersa window right into the kitchen,where youcan seechef Gagganand hisstaff inaction.Culinary theaterat itsbest.
21.What doNahm andIssaya SiameseClub havein commonB.They havebranches inLondon.C Theyhave top-class chefs.D.They arebased inhotels.A.They adoptmodern cookingmethods.
22.Which restaurant offers alarge setmenuA.Gaggan.B.Bo.Ian.C.Issaya SiameseClub.D.Nahm.
23.What isspecial aboutGagganA.It hiresstaff fromIndia.B.It putsonaplay everyday.C.It serveshard-to-find localdishes.D.It showsthe cookingprocess toguests.【答案】
21.C
22.B
23.D【解析】【导语】本文是应用文介绍了一些关于从哪里开始你的曼谷美食之旅的建议题详解】[21细节理解题根据小标题下的段落中Nahm“Head ChefDavid Thompson,who receiveda Michelinstarforhis.(主厨大卫•汤普Loodon-based Thairestaurantofthesamename,opened thisbranch inthe MetropolitanHotel in2010森()在伦敦的同名泰国餐厅获得了米其林一星,他于年在大都会酒店开设了这家分店)”David Thompson2010以及小标题卜的段落中Issays SiameseClub“Issaya SiameseClub isintematoionally knowThai cheflan Kittichais(是国际知名的泰国厨师的第一家曼谷旗舰餐first flagshipBangkok restaurant.Issaya SiameseClub lanKittichai厅)”可知,和的共同之处是他们都有一流的厨师故选项Nahm IssayaSiameseClubC【题详解】22细节理解题根据小标题卜的段落中.(对于那些极度Bo.tan“For thoseextremely hungrytheres alarge setmenu饥饿的人来说,这里有一份很大的套餐)”可知,提供大型套餐故选项Bo.tan B【题详解】23细节理解题根据小标题下的段落中Gaggan“The besttable inthis two-story colonialThai homeoffers awindowright.(在这座两层殖民时期的泰国住宅中,最好intothekitchen,where youcanseechef Gagganand hisstaff inaction的桌子有一扇通往厨房的窗户,在那里你可以看到厨师和他的员工在工作户可知,的特Gaggan Gaggan别之处是它向客人展示了烹饪过程故选项DTerri Boltonisa dab handwhen itcomes toDIY do-it-yourself.Skilled atputting upshelves andpiecing togetherfurniture,she neverpays someone else todo a job she can do herself.She creditsthese skillsto herlate grandfatherand builderDerek Lloyd.From theageofsix,Terri,now26,accompanied Derekto workduring herschool holidays.A dayswork wasrewarded with£5in pocketmoney.She says:Tm sureI wasntmuch ofa helptostartwith,painting therooms and putting downthe flooringthroughout the house.Ittook weeks and is was backbreaking work,but I know hewas proud of my skills.”Terri,who nowrents ahouse withfriends inWandsworth,South WestLondon,says DIYalso savesher fromlosing租期any depositwhen atenancy comestoanend.She adds:Ive movedhouse manytimes andI alwayslike topersonalisemy roomandputup pictures,so,its beenuseful toknow howto coverup holesand repainta roomto avoidanycharges whenIve movedout.”With millionsof peoplelikely totake onDTY projectsover thatcoming weeks,new researchshows thatmore thanhalfof peopleare planningto makethemostofthelong,warm summerdays toget jobsdone.The averagespend perprojectwill bearound£
823.Two thirdsof peopleaim toimprove theircomfort whileat home.Two fifthwish toincreasethe valueof theirhouse.Though DIYhas traditionallybeen seenas malehobby,the researchshowsitis womennowleading the charge.A.An artist.B.A winner.C.A specialist.D.A pioneer.
24.Which isclosest inmeaning toa dabhand“inparagraph
125.Why didTerris grandfathergive her£5a dayA.For abirthday gift.B.Asatreat forher work.C.To supporther DIYprojects.D.To encourageher totake upa hobby.
26.How didTerri avoidlosing thedeposit onthehouseshe rentedA.By makingit looklikebefore.B.By furnishingit herself.C.By splittingthe rentwith a roommate.D.By cancellingthe rentalagreement.
27.What trendin DIYdoesthe research showA.It isbecoming morecostly.B.It isgetting moretime-consuming.C.It isturning intoa seasonalindustry.D.It isgaining popularityamong females.【答案】
24.C
25.B
26.A
27.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述了一位高手的技能以及项目可能会在女DIY TerriBoltonisDIY性群体中变成一种潮流趋势【题详解】24词句猜测题根据文章第一段画线短语下文uSkilled atputting upshelves andpiecing togetherfurniture,she neverpays(她擅长摆架子和拼接家具,从不付钱给别人做她自己能做的工作)”someoneelsetodoajobshecandoherself.可推知,此处指是一位高手项(一位专业人员)”最接近画线短语Terri BoltonisDIY C“A specialist“adabhand”的意思故选C【题详解】25推理判断题根据文章第二段“She creditsthese skillsto herlate grandfatherand builderDerek Lloyd.From theage ofsix,Terri,now26,accompanied Derekto workduring herschool holidays.A dayswork wasrewarded with£5in pocket.(她将这些技能归功于她已故的祖父兼建筑商从六岁起,现年岁的就在学校放假期money DerekLloyd26Terrio间陪去上班一天的工作得到了英镑零花钱的奖励)”以及Derek5It tookweeksandiswasbackbreakingwork,but(这花了几个星期的时间,是一项艰苦的工作,但我知道他为我的技能感到骄傲)”Iknowhewasproudofmyskills.可推知,的祖父每天给她英镑是作为对她的工作的鼓励故选Terri5B【题详解】26细节理解题根据文章第三段“So,ifs beenuseful toknow howto coverup holesand repaintaroomto avoidany「.(所以,当我搬出去时,知道如何掩盖漏洞并重新粉刷房间以避免任何费用是很有charges whenve movedout用的)”可推知,是通过粉饰房间,让它看起来像以前一样,来避免被扣除租房的押金的故选Terri A题详解】[27细节理解题通过文章最后一段(研究表明,现在是女性“theresearchshowsitis womennow leadingthecharge主导了这项运动)”可知,研究表明,将在女性中越来越受欢迎故选DIY DCIwas about13when anuncle gavemeacopy ofJostein GaardersSophie sWorld.It wasfullofideasthatwere newtome,so Ispent thesummer withmy headin andoutofthat book.It spoketomeand broughtme intoaworldof(哲学).philosophyThat lovefor philosophylasted untilI gotto college.Nothing killsthe lovefor philosophyfaster thanpeople whothinkthey understandFoucault,Baudrillard,or Confuciusbetter thanyou-and thentry toexplain them.Eric WeinersTheSocratesExpress:In Searchof LifeLessons fromDead Philosophersreawakened mylove forphilosophy.It isnot anexplanation,but aninvitation tothink andexperience philosophy.Weiner startseach chapterwithascene ona trainride betweencities andthen frameseach philosophersworkinthe(背景)context ofone thingtheycanhelpusdo better.The endresult isa readin whichwe learntowonderlikeSocrates,see likeThoreau,listen likeSchopenhauer,and haveno regretslike Nietzsche.This,more thanabookabout。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0