还剩9页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
人教版2019高中英语必修第二册Unit4单元测试.阅读理解1Travelling can be afun wayto gain life experiences,but whatif yourea studentand dont have enoughmoneyfor atrip Dontworry.Here aresome usefultips.花费Save:This probablyis themost importantpreparation fortravelling.Cut expensesto fattenyour walletso youll have more choicesabout whereto goand how to getthere.Plan ahead:Dont waituntil thelast minuteto planyour trip.Giving yourselfseveral monthsto getready canmeansecurity andsavings.Do yourhomework:No matterwhere you go,research theplaces you will visit.Decide whatto see.Travel bookswill provideinformation on the cheapesthotels andrestaurants.坚持Plan sensibly:Write downhow muchyou expectto spendfor foodand hotels.Stick toyour planor youmay not haveenough moneyto covereverything.Travel ingroups:Find someonewho isinterested invisiting thesame places.By travelling with othersyou cansharecosts andexperiences.Work asyougo:Look forwork inplaces youvisit ifyou needmore moneyto supportyour trip.Go offthe beatenpath:Tourist citiesmay beexpensive.You maywant torethink aboutyour tripand go to aless-known area.Smaller townscan havemany interestingactivities andsights.Pack necessarythings:The mostimportant things to takeare not always clothes.Remember totake alongmedicinein case you getsick andsnacks incaseyou cannot finda cheaprestaurant.By planningsensibly,even studentscan enjoy their travel.Your travelexperiences willbe rememberedfor alifetime.1Before yourtrip,the firstthing you should dois.A.to makea planof theroute B.to getinformation on the InternetC.to savemoney byspending lessD.to buytickets aheadof time2The writeradvises you.A.to sharecosts withany otherpeopleB・not togotowell-known placesC.not tovisit dangerousplacesD.to buyanything you want to buy3During yourtrip,.Li Hua【答案】
9.Nowadays,the stresspeople suffercontributes tomany health problems.Primarily,toomuch stressdestroys thewell-being of our bodies,causing problemsofourheart,respiratory systemand stomach.Emotionally,with stresspeople mayfeel anxiousand cantcontrol theirtemper.Whats worse,mental diseaseslikedepression oweto untreatedstress.Therefore,only byreducing stresscan wekeep ourselvesphysically,emotionally andmentally healthy.A.you needmore medicinethan clothesB・you shouldlook forwork allthe wayC.youshouldremember to do yourhomeworkD.you cangain valuablelife experiences4Which of the followingcan beused as the best title ofthe passageA.How toPlan YourTravel Wisely.B.Travel CanBe GreatFun.C.Different Kindsof Travel.D.How toSave Money.阅读理解
2.In theUS,people preferwaiting fora tableto sittingwith peoplethey dont know.This meansa hostessmaynot seat a small group untila smalltable isavailable,even ifa largeone is.If you are sittingat atable withpeopleyou dontknow,it isimpolite tolight upa cigarettewithout askingif itwill disturbthem.At Americanrestaurants andcoffee shopsyou are usually servedtap waterbefore you order.You mayfindthe breadand butteris free,and ifyouordercoffee,you mayget afree refill.Most citiesand townshave norules aboutopening andclosing timefor storesor restaurants,though theyusuallydo makerules forbars.Especially inlarge cities,stores maybe open24hours aday.Serving inrestaurants isoften large,too large for manypeople.If you cant finishyour mealbut wouldliketo enjoythe food later,ask yourwaitress or waiter fora Hdoggiebag.It mayhave a picture ofa dogon it,buteverybody knowsyoure takingthe foodfor yourself.Supper anddinner areboth wordsfor theevening meal.Some peoplehave Sundaydinner”.This isanespecially bignoon meal.Tips arenot usuallyadded tothe check.They arenot includedin theprice ofthe meal,either.A tipof about15%is expectedand youshould leaveit onthe table when youleave.In somerestaurants,a checkis broughton aplateand youput yourmoney there.Then thewaiter orwaitress bringsyou yourchange.1Which statementis trueA.American peoplelike sittingwith peoplethey don*tknow.B・Hostess alwaysseats asmallgroupat alarge table.C.American peoplenever sitwith peoplethey dontknow.D.American peoplewould notlight acigarette ifthe peoplewho sitat thesame tablemind theirsmoking.2What doAmerican peoplealways dowhen servingsare toolargefor themA.They takethe foodhome witha doggiebag for their dogs.B・They leavethe foodonthetable andgo away.C.They takethe foodhome witha doggiebag andenjoythe foodlater.D.They askthe waitressorwaiterto keepthefoodforthem.3What canyou learn about tipsnaccording tothe passageA.Customers oftenadd tipsto theircheck.B・Tips aresupposed to be leftonthetablewhencustomers leave.C.People don*t need to paytips.D.The priceofthemeal usuallyincludes thetip..阅读理解3If youwant to learn a language and become fluentin it,you reallyneedtostart asearly inlife aspossible,because theolder youget,the harderit canbe to get yourtongue roundnew wordsand sounds.However,that isnota reasonto put off learning alanguage later inlife,because there are stillmany advantagesto it.As youget older,it canbecome moreand moretempting tostick tothings youare mostfamiliar with.However,giving yourselfsomething newtodocan helpto keepyour brain active,and themore activeyour brainis,the youngeryou willfeel.We allneed newchallenges everynow andagain.It makeslife interesting.Dont setyour expectationstoohigh-you arentgoing to become fluentinacouple ofmonths,for example.Instead,set yourselfshort-term goals一to finisha text-book orto practiceyour skillson alanguage speaker.The challengewill provideyou witharenewed energyfor life.Many people,especially whenthey areolder,putoffgoing overseasbecause they are worriedaboutcommunicating withthe localpeople.However,once youstart tolearn alanguage,you willhave much moreconfidence to travel incountries wherethe languageis spoken.Once youare abletobuythings,ask directionsandhave freeconversations,you willfind travelingmuchmoreenjoyable.One ofthe bestreasons for learningalanguagelaterinlifeis simplybecause you can.When younger,youprobably hadlittle sparetime.Now,you probablyhavemore time inhand becauseyour familyhas grownup andyoumay even have retired.There areso manytools you can usetolearnlanguages thesedays thetelevision andInternetare twoobvious ones,soyoumaynotevenhaveto pay.1It iscommonly believedthat whena personis old,.A.he willstop learningB.he isslow inthoughtC.he canhardly learnanything newD.he hasgot notime todo anything()2The authorsuggests thatan oldperson.A.do thethings heis familiar with B.set ahigh goalfor laterlifeC.take upsomething newD.save hisbrain forfuture()3The reasonthat oldmen canlearnaforeign languageis that.A.they areplanning to travel abroadaloneB・they havemoretimethan theyoungC.they havebeen leftbehind byfamiliesD・they havea bettermemory()4Which wouldbe thebesttitleforthepassageA.Learn aLanguage Laterin LifeB.Gain Advantagesin LaterLifeC.Build upConfidence WhenOld D.Older Peopleto MeetChallenges.阅读理解4(汗水)From themoment youopen youreyes in the morning,you canfeel sweatrunning downyour body,even ifyouYe barelymoving atall.Thats whatmost people in Chinafelt likethis summer.In fact,the entire(半球)(匕极圈)(例northern hemispheresaw hightemperatures inJuly.The Arctic Circle1was noexception夕卜).Temperatures in the cityof Norilsk,which isin the ArcticCircle,reached arecord highof32℃,The Az/(2Z2/zcreported.Temperatures thereareusuallyjust10℃at thistime ofthe year.The heatwave in the Arcticis mainlya long-term result of globalwarming,according tothe ChineseAcademyof MeteorologicalSciences.In fact,while thewhole worldis getting warmer,the Arcticis warmingtwice(极地放大效应).as fastastherest ofthe planet.This iscalled thepolar amplificationeffect(影响)The mostdirect impactof Arcticwarming isthe meltingof Arcticice.According toNASA,Arcticsea iceis nowdisappearing ata rate of
13.2percent every10years.NASA saidthat ifthis continues,the Arcticwillhave noice bythe year
2040.This hasput someArctic animals,like polarbears,in danger.The icethat thebears(缩小),live onhas shrunkthe TorontoSto/reported.Melting icecan alsocause sea levels torise in the longterm.Since1993,sealevelshave risenatarateof(图瓦卢)
3.2cm every10years,the Guardianreported.Some countries,such asTuvalu in the SouthPacific Ocean(马尔彳弋夫)and Maldivesin theIndian Ocean,are atrisk ofdisappearing into the sea.()1Which ofthe followingis trueA.Some countriesintheocean willdisappear in10years.B・China isthe hottestinthenorthern hemispherethis summer.C.The temperaturesin Norilskused to be lowerthan thissummer.D.The worldgets warmerbecause ofthe heatwave inthe Arctic.2What doesthe underlinedword thisinthethird paragraphrefer toA.The heatwave intheArctic.B.The resultof globalwarming.C.Getting warmerinthe world.D.The Arcticgettingwarmfaster.3What maybe the resultofthe meltingof ArcticiceA.The polarwill becomedangerous.B・Sea levelsrise inthe longterm.C.There willbe anend ofwater shortage.D.There willbe noice inthe worldby
2040.4What isthe mainidea of this passageA.Heat hitsArctic.B・Arctic animalsare indanger.C・The worldbecame hotterthan before.D.Some countriesmay disappearinto thesea.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项
5.Have youpromised that youare going to get healthierMaybe youwant tolose weight,get strongerandhave moreenergy.Maybe youare underthe doctorsorders toeat rightand takeexercise more.But withso manychoices,it canbe hardtoget started.So hereare healthytips that youcanfollow.Eat right.Healthy eatingis harderthan before.Now manysupermarkets orrestaurants arepacked withunhealthychoices thatcause weightgain andweaken energy.Over time,making poorfood choicescan causeillness..Eat naturaland organicfoods asoften aspossible.Cut outthe junkfood.Keep healthy..So takeexercise atonce.Once yougetstarted,youwillbe morelikely tostick toit.Reduce stress.In theUS,77%of peopleoften experiencephysical stress.You canmanage stressby takingexercise,getting enoughrest andcleaning badrelationships fromyour life.,Sure,some peopleare naturallyhappier thanothers.But thereare thingsyoucanconsciously doto behappier.And guesswhat—they areall free.So ifyouwant tobehappier,therearea fewthingstodo,for example,expressthanks,help others,orlearnhowtomeditate.A.Sleep well.B.Choose happiness.C.Well,those allsound great.D.But youdonthavetobeconcerned aboutit.E.That isnotagroup youwant tobe apart of.F.So tellsomeone youlove howyou feelabout them.G.People whooften takeexercise aregenerally happierand healthierthan peoplewho dont.完形填空
6.A younggirl issmiling atme fromapictureframe onmy deskas Iwrite this.She ismy childI1sponsored fromthe Philippines.Even thoughI havenever mether inperson,she hasfound a2place inmy heart.It doesnt3me muchto helpher,about adollar aday.4,millions ofpeopleinthis worldlive onless.The5that helpingher givesme,however,is beyond6・It connectsme toher,to life,7to love.1can still8the firsttime thatI decidedto helpa childoverseas.It wasmany yearsago.I wasonly ateenager myselfand hada littleextra9each month.I didn,t feellike10anything,though.We had11everything wehad ina housefire afew yearsbefore.12that hadtaught mea lot.I hadlearned thatI didn*tneed alot of“stuff tobe13,I hadalso readalot about the14of childrenin poorcountries aroundthe world.It seemedlike afar betterthing thento givewhatI couldto helpthem.With myMoms loveand15,I soonfound afeworganizations likeChildren Internationalthat were16others aroundtheworld.It feltso goodbeing ableto reachoutand helpanother17,It feltso goodbeing ableto makeeven onelifebetter.I couldfeel thecompassion and18growing withinme andbeginning tochange me.同情Empathy doeschange us.It helpsus to19,tobekind,and to make thisworld a.20place.1A.even B.once C.still D.seldom2A.special B.proper C.necessary D.possible3A.matter B,waste C.cost D.save4A.Therefore B.Besides C.Otherwise D.However5A.wealth B.anxiety C.challenge D.joy6A.imagination B.complaint C.price D.reach7A.but B.and C.so D.or8A.remember B.doubt C.admit D.realize9A.money B.time C.energy D.labor10A.doing B.buying C.facing D.missing11A.stored B.found C.lost D.searched12A.Putting asideB.Taking onC.Paying forD.Going through13A.happy B.relaxed C.energetic D.positive14A.education B,suffering C.tale D.anger15A.courage B.belief C.support D.faith16A.treating B,praising C.honoring D.serving17A.in needB,in peaceC.in fearD.in silence18A.relief B,empathy C.ease D.guilty19A.donate B.think C.love D.sponsor20A.bigger B.safer C.smaller D.better阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
7.1Moon Dayis celebratedon July20every year.Moon Daymarks thefirst humanlanding onthemoon happened on July20,
1969.Ever since1969,Moon DaycelebrateintheUnited Statesto markone ofthe greatachievements inhuman history.Moon Dayis largecelebrated byNASA andspace officials.All kindsof eventsare organizedacrosscountry tomark thisimportant event.Everyone cancelebrate MoonDay,his orher ownway.One greatway istomake sureyou lookat the moon thatday.You canalso bakecookies andcut theyintotheshape ofthe moon.Besides,youcanconsider learnsome factsabout themoon.Going tothemoonon GoogleMoon isa greatidea togetfamiliarwithour naturalmoon.It isreally importanteducate yourkids aboutthe historyof MoonDay.In thisway,children canlearnabout whathappenedonJuly20,1969and understandthe importantofthisevent..假如你是李华,你的网友即将外出旅行,请你根据以下提示,用英语给他写封电子邮件,向他8John介绍你对旅游的看法并提醒他旅行的注意事项旅游是一种非常好的活动欣赏美景,呼吸新鲜空气,交朋友,放松1旅行前的准备了解天气,带好衣服、相机、常用药品等2旅行时注意饮食卫生和安全3要求行文连贯,不得逐句翻译;1词数词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数2100Dear John,Im gladto hearthatyouare goingtotravel.Yours faithfully,Li Hua阅读下面的短文,根据其内容写一篇词左右的内容概要
9.60Stop theworld,I wanttogetoff!H Thispopular expressionrefers to a feelingof panic,or stress,thatmakes peoplewanttostop whatevertheyaredoing,try torelax,andbecomecalm again.Stress isone ofthe mostcommoncauses ofhealthproblemsin modernlife.Too muchstress resultsin physical,emotional,and mentalhealthproblems.There arenumerous physicaleffects ofstress.Stress canaffect theheart.It canincrease thepulse rate,(口乎吸的)make theheart missbeats,and cancause highblood pressure.Stress canaffect therespiratory system.It can lead toasthma andcause aperson tobreathe toofast,resulting ina lossof importantcarbon dioxide.Stresscan affectthe stomach.It cancause stomachachesand problemsof digestingfood.These areonly afew examplesofthe widerange ofillnesses andsymptoms resultingfrom stress.Emotions arealso easilyaffected bystress.People sufferingfrom stressoften feelanxious.They mayhavepanic attacksand feeltired allthe time.When peopleare understress,they oftenoverreact tolittle problems.Forexample,a normallygentle parentunder alot ofstress atwork mayyell ata childfor droppinga glassof juice.Stress canmake peopleangry,moody,or nervous.Long-term stresscanleadtoavariety ofserious mental illnesses.Depression,an extremefeeling ofsadnessand hopelessness,canbetheresultof continuedand increasingstress.Alcoholism andother addictionsoftendevelop asa resultof overuseof alcoholor drugsto tryto relievestress.If stress is allowedto continue,thenones mentalhealth isput atrisk.It isobvious thatstressisa seriousproblem.It attacksthe body.It affectsthe emotions.Untreated,it mayeventuallyresult inmentalillness.Stress hasa greatinfluence onthe health,our feelings,and ourminds.So,reducestress:stop theworld andrest fora while.答案解析部分.【答案】1DC2B3D4A.【答案】21D2C3B【答案】31B2C3B4B.【答案】41C22D33B44A
5.【答案】C;D;G;E;B
6.【答案】1B;2A;3C;4D;5D;6C;7B;8A;9A;10B;11C;12D;13A;14B;15C;16D;17A;18B;19C;20D
7.【答案】that;has beencelebrated;greatest;largely;the;in;them;learning;to educate;importance【答案】
8.Dear John,Fm gladto hearthatyouaregoingtotravel.Now Idlike toshare myviews ontravellingwithyou.In myopinion,travelling isa verygood activity.When youhave freetime,youcango outto enjoythebeauty ofnature.You canbreathe thefresh air,meet differentpeople,make friendswith themand makeyourselfrelaxed.In orderto havea pleasantjourney,you needtomakepreparations aheadof time.Youd betterhave clearinformationabouttheweather,and bringproper clothes,a camera,some medicineand soon.On yourjourney,you mustpay attentionto whatyou eat.Be carefulwith everythingaround you.Wish youa goodjourney.Yours faithfully,。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0