还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年上海市一般高中学业水平考试2014英语试卷考生注意本试卷共页,满分分,考试时间分钟
1.810090本考试分设试卷和答题纸试卷包括选择题和非选择题两种题型
2.答题前,务必在答题纸上填写姓名、报名号、考场号和座位号,并将查对后的条形码
3.贴在指定位置上作答必须涂或写在答题纸上,在试卷上作答一律不得分选择题(第小题、小
4.
1.
38.17题、小题)的作答必须所有涂写在答题纸上对应的区域非选择题(第小题、
28.
484.718-27小题、小题及写作部分)的作答必须写在答题纸上与试卷题号对应的位置49-57(共分)I.Listening Comprehension10(共分,每题定)Section A6Directions:In Section A,you willhear oneshort passage,and you will beasked threequestions on thepassage.The passagewill beread twice,but thequestions will be spokenonly once.When you hear aquestion,read thefour possibleanswers onyour paperand decidewhich onewould be the bestanswerto thequestion youhave heard.Questions1through3arc basedon the following passage.
1.A.To giveanimals ahome.C.To createa publicB.To seekpleasure.zoo.D.To studyanimals.
2.A.They arcbigger insize.B.More specialanimals arckept there.C.They aremore nalure-like.D.More babyanimals areborn there.
3.A.The developmentof zoos.B.The originof zoos.C.The founderof zoos.D.The variety of zoos.(共分,每题纪)Section B4Directions:In Section B,you willhear oneconversation.The conversationwill beread twice.Afteryou hearthe conversation,you arcrequired tofill in the numberedblanks with the informationyou haveheard.Write your answers onyour answersheet.Blanks4through7arc basedon the following conversation.上海市教育考试院保留版权高中学业考试2013英语第1页(共8页)第三大题每题分共价
38.D
39.B
40.A
41.C
42.A
43.D
44.B
45.C
46.A
47.D
49.
805.Saturday/Sat.
51.customers
52.experience ofkeeping baby pets
48.B填空题(小题)评分原则:49-52内容错误,得分
1.0拼写错误、大小写错误、内容不完整扣分
2.1第四大题第至小题,每题分;第小题分,第小题分写作部分分5355551共分30翻译部分参照答案仅供阅卷老师参照
53.keep intouch/contact witheach othcr/othcrs
54.What an exciting momentit is/wasHow excitinga momentit is/wasHow excitingthe momentis/was
55.We areoften persuaded/lempted towaste/into wastinglots ofmoney
56.The ideahas bcen/is widelyaccepted thateleclronic/digital productshelp/are helpfulfor Englishlearning.
57.For somestudents,frccdom/bcing freeto spend/arrange theirsparc/lcisurc/frcc limeis farmoremeaningful thanhaving enoughpocket money,isnt it评分原则在每题中,单词拼写、标点符号、大小写错误每处扣分
1.
0.5语法错误每处扣分每句同类语法错误不反复扣分
2.1小题,译文没有用所给关键词,扣分
3.56-571写作部分档次内容语言组织构造第一档663第二档552第三档442第四档2-32-31第五档0-10-10评分原则本题总分为分,其中内容分,语言分,组织构造分
1.15663评分时应注意的重要方面内容的完整性,应用词汇和语法构造的数量和对的性及上下文
2.的连贯性评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定所属档次,然后对摄影应的组织构造档次给予
3.加分其中,内容和语言两部分相加,得分或以上者,可考虑加分,分如下者只能10310考虑加分0,1,2字数局限愉酌情扣>分
4.2各档次给分规定内容部分第一档切题且内容充实第二档切题且内容较充实第三档基本切题第四档尚能切题第五档严重离题语言部分第一档体现清晰,文字通顺,基本上无语言错误第二档体现清晰,但有少许语言错误第三档有些地方体现不够清晰,语言错误较多,其中有某些是严重错误第四档体现不清,有较多的严重语言错误第五档体现不清,大部分句子均有语言错误,且多为严重错误组织构造部分第一档连贯性好第二档连贯性很好第三档基本连贯第四档连贯性差第五档连贯性很差Listening ComprehensionSection ADirections:In Section A,you willhear oneshort passage,and youwill beasked threequestions on thepassage.The passagewill beread twice,but thequestions will be spokenonly once.When youhear aquestion,read thefour possibleanswers onyour paperand decidewhich onewould bethe bestanswerlo thequestion youhave heard.Questions1through3are basedon the following passage.In todayslecture,I will be talkingabout zoos.No onecan becertain whenzoos firstbegan,butancient Chineseemperors arcthought to have collecteddifferent typesof birds,fish andanimals fromallover theircountry.The animalswere keptin pleasantgardens fortheir ownerspleasure andcntcrlainmcnt.For manyyears,kings andqueens continuedto collectanimals andexchange theirspecialanimals asgifts,but itwas notuntil the1700s thatscientists began to studyanimals in order loclassifyIhem.The ideaof creatinga publiczoo wasa directresult of the scientistswork.London Zoo,the firstzoo to be openedto thepublic,was builtin
1829.The animals there weremostly keptin cagesofvarious sizes.However,modern zoosarc quitedifferent fromearlier ones.Wherever possible,fences,bushes andpools areused insteadof cagesto separateanimals fromvisitors.For example,polar bearshavepools toswim in.In speciallydarkened buildings,people cansee thoseanimals normallyonlyactive alnight.But manyanimals findit difficultto havetheir babiesin zoos.Scientists arcnowworking hardinorderto fullyunderstand thereasons forit.Now listenagain please.Questions:
1.Why didancient Chineseemperors collectanimals
2.How differentare modernzoos fromearlier ones
3.What isthe lecturemainly aboutSection BDirections:In Section B,youwillhear oneconversation.The conversationwillberead twice.Afteryou hearthe conversation,you arcrequired tofill in the numberedblanks withthe informationyou haveheard.Write youranswers onyouranswersheet.Blanks4through7arc basedon thefollowing conversation.W:This isYancy TravelAgency.May Ihelp youM:Yes.Could youtell mesomething aboutthe specialhotel inSwedenW:Sure.That,stheIce Hotel.Its locatedinside theArctic Circle.So,when wouldyou like to goM:Well,Im looking for awinter vacation.W:Perfect!In fact,the leeHotel isonly openfrom Novemberthrough Februarybecause itsmade oficeand snow.M:Sounds cold!W:Well,youre right,it iscold.Outside,the temperatureis sometimes40degrees belowfreezing.Itswarmer inside the hotelthough-about fivedegrees below zero.M:Wait aminute.Did yousay fivebelowzeroSo peoplereally stay there!W:Sure.Adventurous touristsliketo staytherebecause itsbeautiful andunusual.M:Oh,I see.Il doessound interesting...What canwe dothereW:You cango skiingand youmight evensec theNorthern Lights.M:The NorthernLights Oh,great!So how much docsit costtostaythereW:About$400a night.M:400Youre kiddingme!W:Well...but itsdefinitely worthit.So wouldyou liketo makea reservationM:Well...ril thinkabout it...Now listenagain please.Complete theform.Write oneword foreach blank.Thafs theend ofListening Comprehension.Complete theform.Write ONEWORD foreach blank.The IceHotelLocation:in4,insidetheArctic CircleOpeninglime:from Novemberthrough FebruaryFeatures:•made ofice and5•-40℃outside and6℃insideActivities:•go skiingsee theNorthern7Price:$400per night共分驻>面题分IL GrammanM ar30SectionA10X Directions:Beneath eachof thefollowing sentencesthere arc four choicesmarked A,B,C andD.Choose theone answerthat bestcompletes thesentence.
8.The twosisters wereso busylast nightthat of them hadtime to look afterthe baby.A.either B.neither C.any D.none
9.Eric likesmostabout Shanghaiis probablyits widevarietyoffood.A.That B.Where C.Which D.What
10.Whether ornot yourrole modelsarc famous,they should be peopleworth.A.to copyB.to becopied C.copying D.being copied
11.Some teenscannot becontrolled bytheir parents,the parentstry hardto controlthem.A.even ifB.as thoughC.now thatD.in case
12.Harry totake violinlessons whena friendof his fathers playedfor him.A.inspired B.inspires C.was inspiredD.is inspired
13.In thenovel byPeters,the filmis based,the maincharacter isa teenager.A.from whomB.with whomC.on whichD.in which
14.Scientists arestudying animalstolookfor proof they havefeelings similarlo ours.A.that B.what C.whether D.which
15.In theafternoon,Tom andJerry satside byside,how theycould solvethat problem.A.discussed B.having discussedC.to havediscussed D.discussing
16.Some parentsargue thatit istheir jobto geltheir kidsin communityservice.A.to involveB.involved C.involving D.involve
17.1think it is alwaysthe people who havethe sameculture canshare theirfeelings.A.which B.what C.as D.that共分,每题分SectionB101Directions:Read thetext below.Use heword given in thebrackets toform aword thatfits in the space.It wasa rainymorning Iwoyears ago.Shirley Huxhamwas cycling18gentle downhill.As shewavedto afriend,her bikeslid uncontrollablyon thewet road,throwing herto theground.I’d never瘫痪even thoughtof buyinga helmet,she says.For monthsshe waspartly paralyseddown herleftside andstill has19healthy problemstoday.Some mightthink thatShirley wasjust unlucky.How20danger canit beto fallfrom abicycleIn fact,each yearon Britainsroads morethan200people arekilled andal least4,000seriously injuredonbicycles.Bui thesenumbers donttell thewhole story:the majorityof the21die andinjured werenotwearing helmets.A studyof bicycleaccidents in the USfound that helmets could22reduction the risk ofserioushead injuryby85percent.Yet ilis estimatedthat inBritain,no morethan fivepercent ofbicycle23ridewear helmets.Why dontmore cyclistswear24theyPeople thinkthathelmetslook foolish,that theyre25convenient,and thataccidents onlyhappento other people.One of the wrongideas bicyclistshave isthat lowerspeeds canput themat26little riskthanmotorcyclists,who arclegally obligedto wearhelmets.In fact,according to a Britishreport,a higherpercentage of bicycliststhan motorcyclistssuffer headinjuries.And theirinjuries can be justas severe.Helmets,however,can makea big27different.Shirley wasnljusl unlucky.If she had wornahelmet,she wouldnthave spentmonths inhospital.Why taketherisk共分,每题分Section C10Directions:For each blank in thefollowingpassage there arcfourwords orphrases marked A,B,C andD.Fill ineachblankwiththeword orphrase thatbest fits thecontext.You getane-mail fromyour friend.It saysBill Gateswill sendyou cashif youjust clickon acertainWeb page.Your friendswears thisis official,and thathis friendsays it28,Will youbelieve ilStorieslike thatarc known as urban legends Theyarc calledthis29they arelike oldcountry folktales,but loldin amodern citycontext.Why dopeople tellurban legendsWhy dolisteners believethem30is trueof manylegends,there isusually agrain oftruth in an urbanlegend thatseems toconfirm it.That smallseed oftruth helpskeepthe storyalive.31,many urbanlegends aremeant loserve aswarnings tochildren andteens.Thisfact couldexplain whya lotof urbanlegends arc32:Do nottake candyfrom strangers,because itmighthave poisonin it.Some urbanlegends,however,reflect whatpeople want to believe.After thedisastrous Asian海啸tsunami of2X4,ior example,one heart-warming talcspread aroundthe world.33the story,elephants neara Thairesort sensedthat thehuge waveswere coming.They ledpeople tohighground andwent backinto thenoodwalcrs34otherpeople.The DenverPost wasone ofmanynewspapers to35this story:Elephants becamesuperheroes,raising peoplewith theirtrunks andpullingthem fromharms way.There wereelephants nearthe resort,and theydid moveto highergroundas thewaves cameashore—but that is allthat36be confirmed.The restis wishfulthinking.With quickaccess to the Internettoday,it iseasy tospread urbanlegends,but itis alsoeasy tofightthem.Remember yourfriends e-mail mentionedearlier37to Snopcs.com,the Internetheadquartersfor sortingout truthfrom fiction,and youwill finditisfalse.Next limeyouhearwhat soundslike anurbanlegend,take sometime tostop andthink andmaybe evendo someresearch.The storymay betrue,
28.A.rises B.works C.survives D.improves
29.A.because B.once C.until D.unless
3.A.What B.That C.It D.As
31.A.Personally B.Suddenly C.Previously D.Actually
32.A.interesting B.boring C.frightening D.confusing
33.A.According toB.In spiteof C.Due toD.In easeof
34.A.rescued B.to rescueC.having rescuedD.to berescuing
35.A.hold upB.pick upC.give upD.look up
36.A.can B.must C.shall D.need
37.A.Heading B.To headC.Head D.Headedbut itmight justbe anurbanlegend.共分IIL ReadingComprehension30共分,每题分SectionA22Directions:Read thefollowing passages.Each passageis followedby severalquestions orunfinishedstatements.For eachof themtherearcfour choicesmarkedA,B,C andD.Choose theone thatfits bestaccording totheinformation giveninthepassage youhave justread.AHetty Robinsonlearnt allabout moneywhen veryyoung.As achild,she readthe financialpages ofthenewspaper toher richfather.Her fatherdied whenHetty was3,and sheinherited$1million.Whenshe herselfdied in1916,she leftalmost$100million toher twochildren.Hetty madeher moneyontheNew Yorkstock exchange.She wasa financialgenius.She mademoneyso easilythat peoplecalled herthe Wilchof WallStreet.Bui althoughshe wasone ofthe richestwomenintheworld,she countedevery centand spentas littleas possible.She didntownahouse,because shedidnt wantto payproperty taxes.So sheand herchildren livedin cheaphotels.She spentalmost nothingon clothes,and alwayswore thesame longblack dress.She washeditherself,but tosave soapshe onlywashed thebottom ofthe dress,where ittouched theground.Otherpeople hadtheir ownoffices,but Hettyused adesk inthe bankwhere shekept her money,because itdidntcost anything.She satinthebank andate hersandwiches whileshe boughtand soldstocks andshares.If thebank complained,she justmoved allhermoneyto anotherbank.Hettys familypaid the price forher meanness.When she was33she marrieda millionaire,EdwardGreen,and theyhad twochildren.But Greenlost all his money,so sheleft him.When her son,Ned,injured hisknee,Hetty didntwanttopay for a doctor,so shelook him toafree hospitalfor poorpeople.Unfortunately thedoctor knewHetty wasrich and he askedfor money.Hetty refusedand tookthe boyaway.His leggot worseand twoyears laterdoctors removedit.Bui eventuallyNed gothis revenge.At theageof81Hetty had an argumentwith ashop assistantaboutthepriceof abottle ofmilk.She becameso angrythat shehadaheart attackand died.So Hettysmeannessfinally killedher.Ned inheritedhalf hismothers forlune,andhespent it all onparlies,holidays andexpensive jewellery.
38.What factcanbelearned aboutHelly Robinsonfrom the passageA.She camefrom apoor family.B.She workedforabank.C.She wasnice toherson.D.She diedfrom extremeanger.
39.Hetty Robinsonwas calledthe Witchof WallStreet mainlybecause.A.she wasfond ofreading financialpages ofthe newspaperB.she madea hugefortune easilythrough stocksand sharesC.she likedwearing thesame longblack dressevery dayD.she turnedout to betherichest womanin NewYork
40.Which ofthefollowingbest describesHetty RobinsonA.Talented butnot generous.B.Wealthy andkind.C.Aggressive butnot diligent.D.Curious andlucky.BIn2008,a studywas conductedin HongKong tofind outwhy somepeople appearedto bebetter atpublic speaking.Three hundredpeoplewhowere employedin jobsthat requirean advancedlevel ofpublic speaking skillswere interviewed.The participantsincluded politicians,professors andmotivationalspeakers.The resultsofthestudy showedthat77%ofthe participants reportedhavingparents thatencouraged them to askquestions andstale theiropinions froma youngage.Eighty-fivepercent answeredthat theirparents hadrepeatedly exposedthemtoa varietyof positive“publicspeaking“experiences alhome.These experiencesincluded practicingspeeches,performing dramasandreciting poems.In anotherstudy todetermine thecauses offear ofpublicspeaking,70%oftheparticipants saidtheyhad nothad anypublicspeakingopporlunities athome.Eighteen percentoftheparticipants hadbeengiven suchopportunities,but thesehad resultedinaloss ofconfidence.One oftheparticipantsrecalled apainful experiencefrom whenhe waseight yearsold.His parentshadarranged forhim topresent hisschool projectabout earthquakesto hiscousins.As anoutgoing boy,结巴.hewaseager toshow offallhishard work,until heforgot asentence andstarted tostutter Hiscousinsbegantolaugh athim,and insteadof hisfamily encouraginghimtocontinue wilhhispresentation,hisfathertold himlo callitaday.The stressof thisincident andthe feelingof beingrejectedcarried overto school,where hestarted strugglingwith hiswords andwent redlike asunsetevery limehehadlo speakin frontof anaudience.From thesestudies,we cansee thatthe wayparents handletheir childscommunication effortsanda childsfuture attitudetowards publicspeaking canbe linked.Not allpeople arcbom afraid of publicspeaking,but ratherthey growto beafraidofit dueto awfulexperiences oroutside influences.Yet thisdoesnot meanthey haveno controlover theirfear—because theydo.(彩排)Arc thesegames arehearsal for life ora subslilulcforlifeDo weplay insteadof facingupto ourreal problemsI dontknow.But whatI doknow isthat Ineed abreak.Something tohelp merelax.Skiing wouldbe nice.I wonderhowmuchit coststo getto Dubai
45.According tothe author,the mostsurprising thingabout SkiDubai isits.A.slopes B.size C.location D.facililies
46.The expression“the drugof theirchoiceinthe3rd paragraphrefers to.A.the gamethey arekeen onB.the medicinethey takeC.the activitygood forhealth D.the sportin placeof war
47.Which ofthefollowingstatements docsthe authormost probablyagree withA.Sports starsshouldbepaid moreto playwell.B.Sports aremore importanlthan lifeand death.C.Chess istoo peacefultobeconsidered asport.D.Games canmake onerelaxed aswell asviolent.
48.What docsthe authormainly talkabout inthepassageA.The relationshipbetween gamesand crimes.B.Human naturalcraze forhaving funwith games.C.Serious concernsabout timethatisspent ongames.D.Real problemsfacing gameplayers ineveryday life.(共分,每题分)SectionB8Directions:Read thefollowing jobad andcomplete the sentences thatfollow.Write oneword ormorein eachspace.Angela’s PetShop:Assistant--------------------------------$10hourly rate----------------------------------Angelas PetShop recentlyopened inBloomington towncenter,specializing inbaby pets.Other petsupplies arealso available.Angela islooking foran energeticperson lohelp inthe shopon Saturdays.Duties willinclude:•cleaning cages•feeding andexercising pets•serving customers•answering thetelephoneSome trainingwillbeoffered tosuccessful applicants;however,experienceof keepingbabypetswillbean advantage.Please applyby letter,outlining yourexperience,(证明人)and givingnames ofreferees to:Angela,The PetShop,Main Street,Bloomington
49.If AngelasPct Shop is openfor8hours everyday,the assistantwill get$after afull dayswork.
50.Angelas PetShopislookingforan assistantwho canwork forit every.
51.The assistant^duties includetaking careof petsand dealingwith inthe shopaswell asonthephone.
52.One whohas ismore likelytobechosen thanthose whohavent.(共分)IV.Writing30(共分,每题分)SectionA6Directions:Complete thefollowing sentencesin Englishaccordingtothesentencesgivenin Chinese.人们用贺卡体现情感并保持联络
53.People usegreeting cardsto expressfeelings and.与来自韩国的金专家面对面交流,这是个多么激感人心的时刻啊!
54.tohavea face-to-facc talkwith ProfessorKim fromKorea!广告常常诱导我们在无用的东西上挥霍诸多钱
55.on uselessthings byadvertisements.(共分,小题分,小题分)SectionB9564575Directions:Translate thefollowing scnlcnccsinto English,using thewords giveninthebrackets.电子产品有助于英语学习这一想法已被广泛接受()
56.The idea...对某些学生而言,可以自由支配自己的业余时间远比拥有足够的零花钱更故意义,
1.B
2.C
3.A第一大题第至小题,每题分;第至小题,每题分共分
132471104.Sweden
5.snow
6.-
57.Lights听力(小题)评分原则4-7每拼错一种单词扣分1,1第小题首字母小写扣分
2.41第二大题每题分共盼
8.B
9.D
10.C
11.A
12.C
13.C
14.A
15.D
16.B
17.D
18.gently
19.health
2.dangerous
21.dead
22.reduce
23.riders
24.them
25.inconvenient
26.less
27.difference
28.B
29.A
30.D
31.D
32.C
33.A
34.B
35.B
36.A
37.C词汇(小题)评分原则:18-27每拼错一种单词扣分1。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0