还剩19页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
联考英语二真题及答案M BASectionI Useof EnglishDirections:Read thefollowing text.Choose thebest words foreach numberedblank andmark A,B,C orD onthe ANSWER SHEET.10pointsPeople havespeculated forcenturies abouta futurewithout work.Today isno different,with academics,writers,andactivists onceagain1that technology is replacing human workers.Some imaginethat thecoming work-free worldwillbe definedby2,A fewwealthy people will ownall thecapital,and themasses willstruggle in an impoverishedwasteland..A differentand notmutually exclusive_3_holds that the futurewill be a wastelandof a different sort,onej^bypurposelessness:Without jobsto give their lives5people willsimply becomelazy anddepressed.6_todayszunemployed dontseem to be havinga greattime.One Galluppoll foundthat20percent ofAmericans whohavebeen unemployed for at least a year report having depression,double therate for7_Americans.Also,some researchsuggests that the_8_for risingrates ofmortality,mental-health problems,and addicting9poorly-educatedmiddle-aged peopleis shortage of well-paid jobs.Perhaps thisis whymany10the agonizingdullness of a joblessfuture.But it doesnt11follow fromfindings likethese that a worldwithout workwould befilled withunease.Such visionsare basedon the12of beingunemployed ina societybuilt on the conceptof employment.In the13ofwork,a societydesigned with other endsin mindcould14strikingly differentcircumstances for the future of laborand leisure.Today,the15of workmay bea bitoverblown.zzMany jobsare boring,degrading,unhealthy,and awasteof human potential/says JohnDanaher,a lecturerat the National Universityof Ireland in Galway.These days,because leisuretime isrelatively16for mostworkers,people usetheir freetime tocounterbalancethe intellectualand emotional17of theirjobs.When Icome homefrom ahard dayswork,I oftenfeel18/Danahersays,adding,“In a world inwhich I don/t haveto work,I mightfeel ratherdifferent”—perhaps differentenough tothrow himself19a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usuallyreserved for20matters.
1.[A]boasting[B]denying[C]warning[D]ensuring
2.[A]inequality[B]instability[C]unreliability[D]uncertainty
3.[A]policy[B]guideline[C]resolution[D]prediction
4.[A]characterized[B]divided[C]balanced[D]measured
5.[A]wisdom[B]meaning[C]glory[D]freedom
6.[A]Instead[B]Indeed[C]Thus[D]Nevertheless
7.[A]rich[B]urban[C]working[D]educated
8.[A]explanation[B]requirement[C]compensation[D]substitute
9.[A]under[B]beyond[C]alongside[D]among
10.[A]leave behind[B]make up[C]worry about[D]set aside
11.[A]statistically[B]occasionally[C]necessarily[D]economically
12.[A]chances[B]downsides[C]benefits[D]principles
13.[A]absence[B]height[C]face[D]courseenhances it.Studies from the UnitedStates and Australia show that students who take a gap year are generallybetter preparedfor and perform better in college than those who do not.Rather thanpulling studentsback,a gap year pushesthem aheadby preparing them for independence,new responsibilitiesandenvironmental changes—all thingsthat first-year studentsoften strugglewith themost.Gap yearexperiences can lessenthe blowwhen it comes to adjusting to college andbeing throwninto abrandnew environment,making iteasier tofocus on academics and activities rather than acclimationblunders.If yourenot convincedof theinherent valuein taking a yearoff toexplore interests,then consider itsfinancial impacton futureacademic choices.According to theNationalCenter forEducation Statistics,nearly80percent ofcollege studentsend upchanging theirmajors at least once.This isntsurprising,considering thebasic mandatoryhigh schoolcurriculum leavesstudents with a poorunderstanding ofthemselveslisting onemajor on their collegeapplications,but switching to anotherafter takingcollege classes.Its notnecessarily abad thing,but dependingon theschool,it canbe costlyto make代up creditsa erswitching toolate in the game.At BostonCollege,for example,you wouldhave tocompletean extra year wereyou toswitch to the nursingschool from another department.Taking agap year tofigure thingsout initiallycan helpprevent stressand save money lateron.[题干]
31.One of the reasonsfor high-school graduatesnot taking a gapyear is that.【选项】A.they thinkit academicallymisleadingB.they have a lot of funto expectin collegeC.it feelsstrange todo differentlyfrom othersD.it seemsworthless totake off-campus courses【答案】C【解析】题目问是高中毕业生不选取间隔年因素之一是什么依照题目中和high-school gapyear和定位到第一段第一句话这句话背面一句可以懂得背面应当是解释理由了,after allAfter all,if这句话everyone you know is going to college in the fall,it seemssilly tostay backayear,doesnt it是说如果人们秋天都上大学去了,你要是晚了一年看起来有点傻这个句子等同于选项中c feel因而选strange todo differentlyfrom others,Co[题干]
32.Studies fromthe USand Australiaimply thattakinga gapyearhelps.【选项】A.keep studentsfrom beingunrealisticB.lower risksin choosing careersC.ease freshmen/s financial burdensD.relieve freshmenof pressures【答案】D【解析】依照题目中可以定位到第三段第一句话study fromthe Australiaand USStudies fromtheUnited StatesandAustraliashowthatstudentswhotake agapyeararegenerallybetter preparedfor这句话明确说了有间隔年学生比没有要好,andperformbetterincollegethanthosewhodonot.o好在准备和体现上因此和不对第二句在体现好更细致地方面A:unrealistic B:choosingcareer进行了描述:独立性,责任感preparingthemforindependencenew responsibilitiesand环境变化紧随破折号后总结说了这是一年environmental changesfirst-year students级学生经常有苦恼阐明最受益是大学一年级学生,而整段都没提过often strugglewith themost因此不对而中是对前面内容概括性描述,因而答案是financialburdens,C Dpressure D【题」二】
33.The word“acclimationLine8,Para.3is closestin meaningto.【选项】A.adaptationB.applicationC.motivationD.competition【答案】A【解析】这题依照题干中给信息,到第三段最后一句中去找答案,Gap yearexperiencescan...when这个句子分itcomesto adjustingto college...,making iteasier to...ratherthanacclimation blunders.两某些,逗号分词作状语,从功能上是解释补充阐明前面半句,因此间隔年好处是能协助+making新生调节适应大学,而不用紧张问题,因此固然就是适应意思了因而acclimation acclimationA为对的答案【题干】
34.A gapyear maysavemoneyfor studentsby helpingthem.【选项】A.avoid academicfailuresB.establish long-term goalsC.switch to another collegeD.decide on the rightmajor【答案】D-【解析】文章最后一段第一句提到了consideritsfinancial impacton futureacademic choiceso相应题干中而学术选取可以排除和依照最后一段第Financial savemoney academicchoices A B三句...students...listing onemajor on their collegeapplications,but switchingto anotherafter taking因此第一句中指就是转专业事儿,因而选collegeclasses.academic choicesDo【题干】
35.The mostsuitable titlefor thistext would be.【选项】A.In Favorof theGap YearB.The ABCsof theGap YearC.The GapYear ComesBackD.The GapYear:A Dilemma【答案】A【解析】第二段第——句话But whilethis maybe true,its not a goodenough reason to condemn,就用句阐明了全文就是想说间隔年你值得拥有而选项中只有选项是gap yearsbut Ain favorof持正面积极态度,因而选AText4Though oftenviewed asa problemfor westernstates,the growingfrequency ofwildfires is a nationalconcernbecause of its impacton federaltax dollars,says ProfessorMax Moritz,a specialistin fireecologyand management.In,the USForest Servicefor thefirst timespent more than halfofits$
5.5billion annualbudgetfighting fires—nearly double the percentageit spenton suchefforts20years ago.In effect,fewerfederal fundstoday are going towardsthe agencysother work-such asforest conservation,watershedand culturalresources management,and infrastructureupkeep-that affectthe livesof allAmericans.Another nationwideconcern iswhether public funds fromother agenciesaregoinginto constructioninfire-prone districts.As Moritzputs it,how often are federaldollars buildinghomes that are likelytobe lostto awildfire“Its alreadya hugeproblem froma public expenditure perspectivefor thewhole country/he says.We〃〃need totakea magnifying glassto that.Like,“Wait aminute,is thisOK Dowe wantinstead toredirectthose fundsto concentrateon lower-hazard partsof thelandscapeSuch aview would require acorresponding shiftin the way USsociety todayviews fire,researcherssay.For onething,conversations aboutwildfires need to bemore inclusive.Over thepast decade,thefocus has been onclimate change-how thewarming of the Earthfrom greenhousegases isleading toconditions that worsen fires.While climate is a key element,Moritz says,it shouldntcome at the expense of therest of theequation.“The human systems and the landscapeswe liveon are linked,and theinteractions goboth ways,hesays.Failing torecognize that,he notes,leads toan overlysimplified view of what the solutionsmightbe.Our perceptionof the problem andof what the solutionis becomesvery limited//At thesametime,people continueto treatfire asan eventthat needs to bewholly controlledand unleashedonlyout ofnecessity,says Professor Balch atthe Universityof Colorado.But acknowledgingfires inevitablepresencein humanlife is an attitudecrucial todeveloping thelaws,policies,and practicesthat makeitas safeas possible,she says.Weve disconnectedourselves fromliving with fire/Balch says.It isreally important to understandandtry andtease outwhat isthe human connection withfire today/【题干】
36.More frequentwildfires havebecome anational concernbecause in they.【选项】A.exhausted unprecedentedmanagement effortsB.consumed arecord-high percentageof budgetC.severely damagedthe ecologyof westernstatesD.caused a huge riseof infrastructureexpenditure【答案】B【解析】本题目是因素细节题依照题干核心词和以及时间词,定位到wildfires nationalconcern,第二段首句本句提到耗费了大量与选项中原词复现,是原文US budget,B budgethigh morethan同义转化,同义替代原文干扰项是首段末句人物职位;consume spentAmanagement MaxMoritz选项是首段首句从句内容,和题干无关,属于答非所问;选项Cwestern statesthough是原文末尾破折号里内容,两个破折号里面一定不选□infrastructure suchas【题二】
37.F Moritzcalls for the use of amagnifying glassto.【选项】A.raise morefunds forfire-prone areasB.avoid theredirection offederal moneyC.find wildfire-free partsofthelandscapeD.guarantee saferspending ofpublicfunds【答案】D【解析】本题目为详细细节题依照题干核心词和大写字母定位到第amagnifyingglass Moritz四段第二句,目就是最后一句本句提到〃,基金重新引导,本段首句也提及to redirectthose funds对的答案是对这两句完全概ahugeproblem from...publicexpenditureDguarantee saferspending括,讨论公共基金更好耗费问题干扰项提到旦未说添加无关内容;选项与A fund/raise more,B原文刚好相反,不是避免;选项是对原文偷换概念avoid Clower-hazard partsofthelandscape【题干]
38.While admittingthat climateis akey element,Moritz notesthat.【选项】A.public debateshave notsettled yetB.fire-fighting conditionsare improvingC.other factorsshould notbe overlookedD.a shiftin theview offire has taken place【答案】C【解析】本题是文中人物观点细节题依照题干核心词及大写字母climateisakeyelement Moritz定位到第段内容本句中提到不以平7Moritz shouldnot comeattheexpenseofthe equation”,等代价而来对的答案中不应当忽视其她因素是对本句同义转化与概括干扰项A Apublicdebates来自第段但未提及话题,也非本题定位句;干扰项是第段最后一6the focussettle Bconditions6句偷换动词与选项是出当conditionsthatworsenfires,worsen improving;Da shiftin theviewof前第五段,时态错误,原文是选项是wouldrequire,hastakenplace[题干]
39.The overlysimplified viewMoritz mentionsisaresult offailing to.【选项】A.discover thefundamental makeupof natureB.explore themechanism ofthe humansystemsC.maximize therole oflandscape inhuman lifeD.understand theinterrelations ofman andnature【答案】D【解析】本题目为因素细节题依照题干核心词定位到第段首句「simplified viewMoritz8the人类与环境是相humansystemsand thelandscapes...arelinkedand theinteractions goboth ways”,联系,并且是互相作用对的答案是原文原词复现同义替代原文Dinteractions,man andnature干扰项原文未提及;选项是原词,但是并无human...and landscapesoA Bhumansystems mechanism偷换概念;选项和是原词浮现,但添加无关信息Clandscape humanmaximize【题干】
40.Professor Balchpoints outthat fireis somethingman should.【选项】A.do away withB.come toterms withC.pay aprice forD.keep away from【答案】B【解析】本题目为文中人物观点细节题依照题干大写字母和巳定位到ProfessorBalchfir man最后一段最后一句门人与火之间联系对的mportantto understand...humanconnectionwithfire”,答案意思是达到合同,符合原文干扰项是废除;选项是付出代B AdoawaywithCpay aprice for价;选项远离Dkeep awayfromPart BDirections:Read thefollowing textand matcheach ofthe numbereditems in the leftcolumn to itscorresponding informationin the right column.There aretwo extrachoices in therightcolumn.Mark youranswers on the ANSWER SHEET.10pointsThe declinein Americanmanufacturing isa commonrefrain,particularly fromDonald Trump.Wedont makeanything anymore,he toldFox News,while defendinghis ownmade-in-Mexico clothingline.Without question,manufacturing hastaken asignificant hitduring recentdecades,and furthertradedeals raisequestions aboutwhether newshocks couldhit manufacturing.But there is alsoadifferentway tolook atthe data.Across thecountry,factory ownersare nowgrappling with a newchallenge:instead ofhaving toomanyworkers,they mayend upwith toofew.Despite tradecompetition andoutsourcing,Americanmanufacturing stillneeds toreplace tensof thousands of retiringboomers everyyears.Millennialsmay notbe thatinterested intaking theirplace,other industriesare recruitingthem withsimilar orbetterpay.For factoryowners,it alladds up to stiffcompetition forworkers-and upwardpressure onwages.Theyre harder to findand theyhave joboffers,says JayDunwell,president ofWolverine CoilSpring,a family-owned firm,They maybe coming[into theworkforce],but theyvebeen pluckedby otherindustriesthatarealso doingan wellas manufacturing,Mr.Dunwell hasbegun bringinghigh schooljuniorstothefactory sothey can get exposedto itsculture.At RoManManufacturing,a makerof electricaltransformers andwelding equipmentthat hisfathercofounded in1980,Robert Rothkeep aclose eyeon the ageof his nearly200workers,five areretiringthis year.Mr.Roth hasthree community-college studentsenrolled ina work-placement program,witha startingwage of$13an hourthat risesto$17after twoyears.At a worktable insidethe transformerplant,young Jason Stenquist looksflustered bythe coppercoilshes tryingto assembleand thearrival oftwo visitors.Its hisfirst weekonthejob.Asked abouthischoice ofcareer,he saysat highschool heconsidered medical school beforeswitchingto electricalengineering,I loveworking withtools.I lovecreating.he says.But towin over these youngworkers,manufacturers haveto clearanother majorhurdle:parents,wholived throughthe worstUS economicdownturn sincethe GreatDepression,telling themto avoidthefactory.Millennials remember their father and mother both were laid off.They blame it onthemanufacturing recession,says Birgit Klohs,chief executiveof TheRight Place,a businessdevelopmentagency forwestern Michigan.These concernsarent misplaced:Employment inmanufacturing hasfallen from17million in1970to12million in.When therecovery began,worker shortagesfirst appearedin thehigh-skilled trades.Now shortagesare appearingatthemid-skill levels.The gapis betweenthe jobs that taketo skillsand thosethat require a lotof skill,says Rob Spohr,a businessprofessor atMontcalm CommunityCollege.Therere enoughpeople tofill the jobs atMcDonaldsand otherplaces whereyou dont need tohave muchskill.Its thatgap inbetween,andthats wheretheproblemis.Julie Parksof GrandRapids Communitypoints toanother keyto luringMillennials intomanufacturing:awork/life balance.While their parents werecontent to work longhours,young peoplevalueflexibility.Overtime isnot attractiveto thisgeneration.They reallywant tolive their lives,she says.[A]says thathe switchedtoelectricalengineeringbecause heloves working withtOOlSo[B]points outthat thereare enoughpeople tofill the41Jay Deuwell0jobsthatdontneedmuch skillo[C]points outthat theUS doesntmanufacture42Jason StenquistOanything anymoreo[D]believes thatit isimportant tokeep aclose eyeon43Birgit KlohsOtheageofhisworkerso[E]says thatfor factoryowners,workers are harderto44Rob SpohrOfind because of stiffcompetitiono[F]points outthatawork/life balancecan attract45Julie Parksyoungpeople intomanufacturingo[G]says that the manufacturing recession isto blameforthe lay-off theyoung peoplesparentso.依照题干人名定位文中;,她们很难发现她41Jay“The/reharderto findand theyhave joboffers们有工作邀请相应选项(艰难地)harder stiff.依照题干人名相应文中.我42JasonStenquistI loveworkingwithtools.I lovecreating/he says爱与工具打交道,我喜欢创新,相应选项tool tool.依照题干人名定位文中43BirgitKlohs,“remembertheirfatherandmotherbothwerelaidoff.They记住她们爸爸妈妈都下岗了,她们归因于生产萧条文blameitonthemanufacturingrecession中相应选项blame blame.依照人名相应文中44RobSpohr,The gapis betweenthejobsthat takeno skillsand thosethat工作之间差距是那个不需要技能,而那些需要诸多技能文中requirea lotofskill/says RobSpohr,相应选项(技能)skill skill题干问观点相应文中我从没有得45Julie Wevenever hadso muchattention frommanufacturers.到过这样多来自制造商注意,相应选项(吸引)attraction attractSection III TranslationDirections:Read thefollowing textcarefully andthen translatethe underlinedsegments intoChinese.Your()translation should be writtenneatly onthe ANSWER SHEET.10points【题干】
46.My DreamMydream hasalways beento worksomewhere inan areabetween fashion and publishing.Two yearsbeforegraduating fromsecondary school,I tooka sewingand designcourse thinking that Iwould move ontoa fashiondesigncourse.However,during thatcourse Irealised that I wasnot goodenough inthis areato competewithothercreativepersonalities inthe future,so Idecided thatit wasnot theright pathfor me.Before applyingfor universityI toldeveryonethatIwould studyjournalism,because writing was,and stillis,one ofmy favouriteactivities.But,to beabsolutelyhonest,I saidit,because I thought thatfashion andme togetherwas just a dream-1knew thatno one,apart frommyself,could imagineme inthe fashion industry at all!英语二翻译题是一篇关于梦想小短文,全文共句话,前两句话比较简短且简朴,后三句较长,5但难度也都不大第一句话是个简朴句第二句,“我梦想始终是在时装设计和出版领域找寻一份职业话中,secondary school是中学短语moveonto是继续做某事,转移到,全句意思是在我中学毕业两年前,我曾选修了一门〃缝纫和设计〃课程,thinkingthat做了非谓语动词构造并且起到随着状语作用,翻译为〃并觉得我能再继续去修一门〃时装设计〃课程〃第三句话中,前半句是主语,谓语加宾语从句,背面是so引导成果状语从句,during thatcourse是时间状语」是主语,realised是谓语动词,that引导宾语从句,其中personalities不能理解为个性,品格,在文中应当指名人,精英,人才s引导成果状语从句中也是主语,谓语加宾语从句构造,全句意思是〃然而,就在整个学习过程中,我意识到,我将来在这个领域是无法与那些富于创新精神精英人才相比于是,我断定这条路行不通〃第四句话中,Before applyingfor university是时间状语,that引导宾语从句,because引导因素状语从句,本句难点在于writingwas,and stillis,one ofmy favoriteactivities这一某些中was和is翻译办法,表达过去和将来状态,applyfor是申请意思Journalism要翻译成新闻学不能直译为〃新闻业,新闻工作,本句意思是在申请上大学之前,我对所有人讲:我想学新闻学,由于,写作曾经是并且当前也始终是我最喜欢事情之一〃最后一句主句是主谓宾构造I saidit,背面是because引导因素状语从句,从句中是Ithoughtthat主谓加宾从构造,此句难点在于fashionandmetogether wasjustadream译法,不能直译,要意译为“我以为从事时装设计但是是一种梦想,apart from是除了意思,结合上文fashionindustry也可意译为〃时装设计〃,因此全句意思是〃但是,说实话,我之因此这样说,是由于我以为从事时装设计但是是我一种梦想,我也懂得,除了我之外,没有人能想象出我会从事时装设计工作〃我梦想我梦想始终是在时装设计和出版领域找寻一份工作在我中学毕业两年前,我选修了一门〃缝纫和设计〃课程,并且觉得我能再继续学习一种时装设计课程然而,就在这个课程学习过程中,我意识到,将来在这个领域,我是无法与那些富于创新精神精英们相比于是,我断定这条路行不通在申请上大学之前,我对所有人都讲,我想学新闻学,由于,写作曾经是并且当前也始终是我最喜欢事情之一但是,说实话,我之因此这样说,是由于我以为从事时装设计但是是我一种梦想,我也懂得,除了我之外,没有人能想象出我会从事时装设计工作Section IVWritingPart A51Directions:Suppose youare invited by Professor Williams to give apresentation aboutChinese culturetoagroupof internationalstudents.Write areply tolAccept theinvitation,and2lntroduce thekey pointsof yourpresentation.You shouldwrite neatlyontheANWSER SHEET.〃Do notsign youown nameattheend ofthe letter,use Li Minginstead.Do notwrite theaddress.10points范文:Dear ProfessorWilliams,I feelreally delightedand honoredto beinvitedbyyou togive apresentation tothe foreignstudents,and I will certainlybe carefulto prepareforthemaking ofit.To letthe overseasstudents knowmuch aboutour Chineseculture,I thinkthat mypresentation issupposedto includeat leasttwo keypoints.On theone hand,Iwillput muchstress onthe historyofChina.You mustknow thatour Chinais anancient countrywithapretty longhistory.On theotherhand,my secondstrong pointshouldbeput onthe maindiet inChina.The reasonis thatChinesepeople indifferent regionshave totallydifferent inclination to choosefood andChinese foodeverywhereis quitedelicious.Those twopoints arewhat Iwould liketo emphasize,and Iwould liketo knowof youropinions onthisand Iwish youcould giveme somefurther ideason it.I amlooking forwardto yourreply.Thankyou.Yours sincerely,真题解析Li Ming今年小作文可谓既特别又不特别特别之处在于历史上真题从来没有提及过写presentation法有关话题被提到且并非直接考察邀请,而是考察对于邀请答复;而并不特别地方在于考察形式非常稳定,依然是书信,这个类别是平时考生除了拿出精力在告示类题目上之外依然需要10%精力去复习内容90%此书信从内容上看与英语一真题小作文写法如出一辙,真题是规定给留学生提出某些校园生活建议而这一篇非常技巧性地拐了两个小弯,一种是邀请信不直接考而考察答复句型,另一种是表面上是做准备而实质上在表达上完全是建议信套路presentation从该书信称呼来看,属于懂得对方姓名且知其职业或身份,那么如果写成Dear Siror Madam,或者是不合理,并且直呼其名不加头衔也同样不适当,因而要使用To WhomIt MayConcern,Dear注意这几种单词所有都需要大写开头字母特别人们直接用笔来写时候,一定ProfessorWilliams.要尽量突出首字母该书信首段需要表达对于威廉姆斯专家邀请接受,由于考纲明文规定除核心词外任何字词都最佳不要照抄,因而如果为了避免照抄这个词,可以一方面表达高兴和荣幸心情,然后直接说accept自己—.定会好好准备第二自然段事实上就是建议信,普通人们都会写对别人建议,而这封信相称于给自己写建议,分条列款写出内容,但是千万不要忘掉分别解释因素,由于如果单纯写内容会是什么而presentation不写因素,会让内容显得非常没有逻辑,且更加现实一种理由是,不解释因素很也许导致文章字数会不够而考生在思考详细内容落脚点时候,应当尽量选用比较简朴词汇和比较好扩展因素方面,例如中华人民共和国历史文化、饮食文化等等,这样一来我们文章会更加有话可说而第三段则可以作一种小号结最后期待一下对方建议和答复即可落款:特别提示背面逗号不能丢;Yours sincerely,sincerely签名特别注意背面一定不能浮现句点落款和前面左、右对齐都可以LiMingMing
52.Directions:Write youressay onANSWERSHEET.15pointsYou should1interpret thechart,and2give yourcomments.You shouldwrite about150words ontheANSWERSHEET.15points年我国博物馆数量和参观人数2013-201580006000400020002013年2014^2015年10000T■博物馆数量(冢)T-参观人数(十万人次)The chartshows greatchanges inthe numberof museumsand their visitors duringthe periodfromto.According tothe datagiven,what wecannot failto seeisthat there isa sharpgrowth intheamounts ofmuseums from4165to4697overtheperiod fromto,while it is alsopronounced thatthenumber of theirvisitorsincreased sharplyfrom
637.8Ym46i9ll7ionto
781.1million duringthis period.At leasttwo fundamentalfactors couldbe identifiedto contributeto thisphenomenon.To beginwith,it iswidely admittedthat with the rapideconomic developmentinthewhole socialclimate hasbeenthe dramaticallyupgraded livingstandard,which resultsinthecommon phenomenonthatpeople ingrowing numberscan affordthe once-deemed-expensive experience.In addition,there isnodenying thatthe authoritiesconcerned haveissued aseries ofpreferential policiesto protectandpromote thedevelopment ofcultural industry,which encouragesa widespreadextension ofvisitors.From whathasbeendiscussed above,we maysafely drawthe conclusionthat thistrend willcertainlymaintain forquite awhile inthe nearfuture,which will be ofgreat benefitsto ourcountryand individualas well.解析今年大作文备考方向和我们压方向完全相似,详细体当前几下几方面第
一、出题形式和持续两年考到是饼状图,因此预测中我们已经讲到今年第一备选题型为柱状图和折线图这两种图形属于同一种描述方式,而今年考得是折线图,正中押题中心第
二、考试内容:英语二考试内容普通为社会正向风气拓展和人数增长而今年又正中下怀此外今年话题方向其实和真题出题方向也是一致,如发展中•发达国家手机订阅量发展、,国内轿车市场品牌市场份额以及国内某市居民春节假期花销比例出题方向完全相似第
三、下面我们来解析今年大作文这一某些一方面,拿到图表,我们应当观测其重要特性在以往课堂中我们讲到柱状图和折线图重要描写事物变化趋势因此,第一段第一句话总写图表是关于什么,第二三句分写细节另一方面,第二段我们普通进行分析因素阐述,为什么会有上图现象普通会包括两到三点
14.[A]disturb[B]restore[C]exclude[D]yield
15.[A]model[B]practice[C]virtue[D]hardship
16.[A]tricky[B]lengthy[C]mysterious[D]scarce
17.[A]demands[B]standards[C]qualities[D]threats
18.[A]ignored[B]tired[C]confused[D]starved
19.[A]off[B]against[C]behind[D]into
20.[A]technological[B]professional[C]educational[D]interpersonal试题精析[答案][C]warning考点:上下文语义理解解析:空格之后宾语从句某些.〃结合选项,应当选取technologyisreplacinghumanworkers其她三项warningo[A]boasting[B]denying[D]ensuring均不符合此处语境规定,故均排除[答案][A]inequality考点:上下文语义理解空格单词背面句意看到了贫富对比,故作为上文对其进行概括核心应选取inequality[答案][D]prediction考点:时态判断空格之后内容〃该定语从句是对空格“holds thatthe futurewillbea wastelandofadifferent sort,词汇修饰与阐明,既然文中用到了川这一种表达将来时态助动词,故答案为[答W predictiono案][A]characterized考点:后置定语+固定搭配其她三项均不符合,故排除one4by purposelessnesso.[答案]5[B]meaning考点:句间语义理解.空格所在句背面表Without jobstogivetheirlives5,peoplewillsimply becomelazy anddepressed述与空格前内容属于并列关系,由逗号连接答案选取meaning[A]wisdom[C]glory[D]freedom这些选项都表达褒义色彩和背面、矛盾lazy depressed[答案]网考点:上下文逻辑关系
6.Indeed最后一段普通是三种状况,涉及总结,解决办法和预测趋势其中预测趋势最为简朴明了详细范文如上,人们可以参照分析下四个选项可以看出并无体现因果关系故排除,此外表达转[A]Thus instead’nevertheless折语意,但是上下文逻辑并无体现故均排除[A]lnstead[C]Thus[D]Nevertheless.[答案]7[C]working考点:上下文语义理解One Galluppoll foundthat20percent ofAmericans whohave beenunemployedfor atleastayear.依照上下文对比语意对照应当选取reporthavingdepression,doubletherate for7Americans前面提到此处在进行对比,故选取表达反义呼应词working unemployedworking」答案]8[A]explanation考点:句内语意理解+固定搭配some researchsuggeststhatthe8for risingrates ofmortality,mental-health problems,andaddicting9poorly-educated middle-aged peopleis shortageof well-paid jobs.[答案][D]among考点:句内语义理解、介词辨析很明显应当指前者发生范畴浏览四个选项,在.…中〃表达范畴,符合此处语义需要,故among为答案[答案][C]worry about考点:上下文语义理解+句内语义理解Perhaps thisis whymany10the agonizingdullness ofa joblessfuture.[答案][C]necessarily考点:上下文逻辑关系+句内语义理解But itdoesnt11follow fromfindings likethese thataworldwithout workwould befilled with表达转折语意不一定符合此处语意需要,故为答案unease.But doesntnecessarily.[答案]12[B]downsides考点:上下文语义理解后置定语Such visionsare basedonthe12of beingunemployed ina societybuilt onthe conceptofemployment.答案线索在于空格背面介词短语,背面提到这是贬义其她选项均不符条件being unemployedo[答案][A]absence考点:词汇复现In the13of work,a societydesigned withother endsin mindcould14strikingly differentcircumstances forthe futureof labor andleisure.[答案[D]yield考点:词汇一词多义与搭配In the13of work,a societydesigned withother endsin mindcould14strikingly different该空格所选词匚主语是宾语是circumstancesforthefutureoflaborandleisure.7a societydifferent依照主谓一致原则应当选取语义为:产生circumstances.yieldo答案]154[C]virtue考点:上下文语义理解一词为解题线索含义:吹散吹倒表贬义背面内容overblown.Many jobsare boring,degrading,unhealthy,andawaste ofhumanpotential/says JohnDanaher,a lecturerattheNational Universityof,是对这句话进一步解释,结合前后上下文语义理解,应选取其她选项均排IrelandinGalway virtue,除[答案]
16.[D]scarce考点:上下文语义理解because leisuretime isrelatively16for mostworkers,people usetheir freetime tocounterbalance.结合常识认知及上下文理解应当选取the intellectualand emotional17oftheirjobs scarceo[答案]
17.[A]demands考点:上下文语义理解依照语义规定,浏览选项,只有符合语义规定demands[答案
18.][B]tired考点:上下文语义理解+常识“When Icome homefromahard dayswork,I oftenfeel18/Danaher says,adding,/zln aworld inwhichIdon/t havetowork,I mightfeel ratherdifferent.[答案]
19.[D]into考点:固定搭配+句内语义理解perhaps differentenough tothrow himself19a hobbyorapassion projectwiththeintensity usuallyreservedfor20matters.〃意思是:一头扎进;投身于,积极从事“Throw oneselfinto.......[答案]20[B]professional考点:复现+呼应perhaps differentenough tothrow himselfinto ahobbyorapassionprojectwiththeintensityusually.此处空格处答案和前面形成呼应与关联故此处符reservedfor20matters intensityprofessional合语义需要,入选SectionIIReading ComprehensionPartADirections:Read thefollowing fourtexts.Answer thequestions beloweach textby choosingA,B,C orD.Markyour answersontheANSWERSHEET.40pointsText1Every Saturdaymorning,at9am,morethan50,000runners setoff torun5km aroundtheir localpark.The Parkrunphenomenon beganwithadozen friendsand hasinspired400events inthe UKand moreabroad.Events arefree,staffed bythousandsofvolunteers.Runners range from fouryears oldtograndparents;their timesrangefromAndrew Baddeleysworld record13minutes48seconds upto anhour.Parkrun issucceeding whereLondons Olympiclegacy isfailing.Ten yearsago onMonday,it wasannouncedthattheGames ofthe30th Olympiadwould bein London.Planning documentspledgedthat thegreat legacyoftheGames wouldbe tolevel anation of sport loversawayfromtheir couches.The populationwouldbefitter,healthier andproduce morewinners.It hasnot happened.The numberofadults doingweekly sportdid rise,by nearly2million inthe run—upto—but thegeneralpopulation wasgrowing faster.Worse,the numbersare nowfalling atan acceleratingrate.Theopposition claimsprimary schoolpupils doingatleasttwo hoursofsporta weekhave nearlyhalved.Obesity hasrisen amongadults andchildren.Official retrospectionscontinue asto whyLondon failedtoinspire ageneration.The successof Parkrunoffers answers.Parkun isnot arace buta time trial:Your onlycompetitor isthe clock.The ethoswelcomes anybody.There isas muchjoy overa puffed-out first-timer beingclapped overthe lineas there is abouttoptalent shining.The Olympicbidders,by contrast,wanted toget morepeople doingsports andtoproduce moreelite athletes.The dualaim wasmixed up:The stresson successover takingpart wasintimidatingfor newcomers.Indeed,there issomething alittle absurdinthestate getting involved inthe planningof suchafundamentally grassroots,concept ascommunity sportsassociations.If thereisa role forgovernment,it shouldreally begetting involvedin providingcommon goods—making surethere isspace for playing fields andthe money to pave tennis and netball courts,and encouragingtheprovision of all these activities in schools.But successivegovernments havepresided overselling greenspaces,squeezing moneyfrom localauthorities anddeclining attentionon sportin education.Instead ofwordy,worthy strategies,future governmentsneedtodo moreto providethe conditionsforsport tothrive.Or atleast notmake themworse.【题干】
21.According toParagraphl,Parkrun has.【选项】A.gained greatpopularityB.created manyjobsC.strengthened communitytiesD.become anofficial festival【答案】A【解析】由题干中核心词],可以迅速定位到文中第一段,第一段讲了每According toParagraph周六大概有五万多人都会在她们本地公园里跑步,跑步年龄跨度之大:从岁小朋友到祖父母年4龄人均有;跑步所用时间跨度也很大:从世界纪录分秒到一种小时由此可见,这是一种全1348民运动,与选项互相相应,因此选其她选项,创造了诸多就业机会;增强了A greatpopularity A.B C社会凝聚力;成为一种官方节日;这几种选项原文中都没有涉及,因此排除D【题干】
22.The authorbelieves thatLondons Olympiclegacy has failed to.【选项】A.boost populationgrowthB.promote sportparticipationC.improve thecitys imageD.increase sporthours inschools【答案】B【解析】可以发现原文中第二段第一句话Parkrun issucceeding whereLondons Olympic/zlegacy,z isfailing与题干中核心词Londons Olympiczzlegacyz,hasfailedto…相应,因此可以锁定文章第二段,从而找出解题核心第二段前半某些讲了在最初时候目的,然而,事实却事与愿违,Olympic...butthe generalpopulation wasgrowing faster.Worse,the numbersare nowfalling atan acceleratingrate.由这句话可以看出并没有推动大众参加性,与预期目的不符,因此选取,OlympicBo【题号二】
23.Parkrun isdifferent fromOlympic gamesin thatit.【选项】A.aims atdiscovering talentsB.focuses onmass competitionC.does notemphasize elitismD.does notattract first-timers【答案】C【解析】由题干中核心词可以懂得这是想考察Parkrun isdifferent fromOlympic gamesin that…和区别追溯到原文,可以看到文中第三段第一句话:Parkrun OlympicParkrun isnotarace buta.从这句话可以排除和由于和都和竞争关于选项可以从这一段这一句话:timetrialA B,AB,D there,•可知尸有诸is muchjoy overa puffed-out first-timer beingclapped overthe lineas thereis・arkrun多第一次参加人,因此排除最后可以懂得,答案选由于不是比赛,因此就不注重精D.C,parkrun英主义【题干】
24.With regardto masssport,the authorholds thatgovernments should.【选项】A.organize grassrootssports eventsB.supervise localsports associationsC.increase fundsfor sportsclubs D.invest inpublic sportsfacilities【答案】D【解析】由题干中核心词,可以懂得,命题人想要考察是对于这the governmentsshould…Parkrun一项大众运动,政府应当做点什么因此,考生要迅速定位到原文中关于政府段落,即第四段方thereisarolefor government,it shouldreally begettinginvolvedin providingcommongoods—making surethereisspaceforplayingfieldsandthemoneytopavetennisandnetballcourts,从这里可以懂得,作者但愿政府可觉and encouragingthe provisionofalltheseactivitiesinschools.得提供场合和钱,并针对学校制定有关条例以勉励全民运动由此可以排除最后Parkrun A,B,C.选取Do【题干】
25.The authorsattitude towhat UKgovernments havedone forsports is.【选项】A.tolerantB.criticalC.uncertainD.sympathetic【答案】B【解析】由题干中核心词可以再the authorsattitude towhat UKgovernment havedone forsport次锁定原文中关于政府某些,可见这一题与题是有一定联系第四段一开始作者提出了自己24对政府期许/旦是事实上,政府却没有达到这一期许But successivegovernment havepresided oversellinggreen spaces,squeezing moneyfrom localauthorities anddeclining attentionon sportin政府负责卖地,从地方政府压榨金钱,不注重学校体育运动可见,此处作者指责政府education.一系列行为,由此可以得出答案宽容,容忍;含糊,不拟定;同情,B.tolerant:uncertain:sympathetic:赞同Text2With somuch focuson childrensuse of screens,its easy for parentsto forgetabout theirown screenuse.Tech isdesigned toreally suckon youin/says Jenny Radesky inher studyof digitalplay,anddigital products are there to promote maximal engagement.It makesit hardto disengage,and leadstoa lotof bleed-over intothe familyroutine/Radesky hasstudied theuseofmobile phonesand tabletsat mealtimesby givingmother-child pairsafood-testing exercise.She foundthat motherswho sueddevices duringthe exercisestarted20percentfewer verbaland39percent fewernonverbal interactionswith their children.During aseparateobservation,she sawthat phonesbecame asource oftension inthe family.Parents wouldbe lookingattheir emailswhile thechildren wouldbe makingexcited bidsfor theirattention.Infants arewired tolook atparents facesto trytounderstandtheir world,and ifthose facesare blankandunresponsive—as theyoftenarewhen absorbedinadevice—it canbe extremelydisconcertingfoe thechildren.Radesky citesthe“still face experiment devisedby developmentalpsychologist EdTronickinthe1970s.In it,a motheris askedto interactwith herchild ina normalway beforeputtingon ablank expressionand notgiving themany visualsocial feedback;The childbecomesincreasingly distressedas shetries tocapture hermothers attention.Parents donthave tobeexquisitely parentsatalltimes,but thereneedstobeabalance andparents needtoberesponsiveand sensitivetoa childs verbalor nonverbal expressions of an emotional need,says Radesky.On theother hand,Tronick himselfis concernedthattheworries about kids useof screensare bornout ofan/oppressive ideologythat demandsthat parentsshould alwaysbe interactingwith theirchildren:Its basedonasomewhat fantasized,very white,very upper-middle-class ideologythat saysifyoure failingto exposeyour childto30,000words youare neglectingthem/Tronick believesthat justbecauseachildisnt learningfromthescreen doesntmean theresno valuetoit—particularly ifitgives parents time tohave ashower,do houseworkor simplyhaveabreak fromtheirchild.Parents,hesays,cangetalotout ofusing theirdevices tospeak toa friendor getsome workoutoftheway.Thiscan makethem feelhappier,which letsthen bemore availableto theirchild therest ofthe time.[题干]
26.According toJenny Radesky,digital productsare designed to.【选项】A.simplify routinemattersB.absorb userattentionC.better interpersonalrelationsD.increase workefficiency【答案】B【解析】由题干中核心词可以迅速定位到文中提到此人物第一段第二行,接着题Jenny Radesky,干中说.可以懂得,考查是数码产品目,回归到文中第一段第二行,digital productsare designedto.可矢口说了这样——句话:JennyRadeskyTech isdesignedtoreally suckon youin,and digital电子产品就是为了增进最大限度参加性,由productsaretheretopromotemaximalengagement.…此可以得出答案为了吸引顾客注意力别的选项在话中都没有体现B JennyRadesky[题干]
27.Radeskys food-testing exerciseshows that mothers useof devices.【选项】A.takes awaybabies/appetiteB.distracts childrensattentionC.slows downbabies7verbal developmentD.reduces mother-child communication【答案】D【解析】由题干中核心词可以迅速定位到第二段第food-testing exercise,mothers useof devices.二行:She foundthatmotherswho sueddevices duringthe exercisestarted20percent fewerverbal从这里可以懂得,妈妈使用手机会减and39percent fewernonverbal interactionswith theirchildren.少语言交流机会非语言交流由此可以得出答案为减少了妈妈和孩子之间交流20%,39%D.
28.[题干】Radeskys citesthe zzstillface experimentto showthat.[选项]A.itiseasyforchildren toget usedto blankexpressionsB.verbalexpressionsare unnecessaryfor emotionalexchangeC.children are insensitive tochanges intheirparentsmoodD.parents needto respondto childrensemotional needs【答案】D【解析】本题目是详细细节题题干中核心词定位到倒数第三段大Radesky stillfaceexperiment写处,题目问实验一定要找实验结论,结论在本段最后一句之后,这里提到了R butparents need父母需要对情感需求做出回应对的答案是原文原词复be toresponsive...to...emotionalneed,D现干扰项是原文实验里面详细内容,非实验表白;选项是最后一句个别词Ablank expressionsB干扰;选项偷换概念,不是而是C childrenareinsensitive,parentSo【题
29.The oppressive ideology mentionedby Tronickrequires parentsto.[选项]A.protect kidsfrom exposureto wildfantasiesB.teach theirkids atleast30,000words ayearC.ensure constantinteraction with their childrenD.remain concernedaboutkids useof screens【答案】C【解析】本题目为详细细节题依照题干核心词和大写字母定位到oppressiveideologyTronick最后一段第一句话之后本句后相应题干说道父母应当总是要交流〃that thatdemands requires,对的选项相应原文干扰项是定位句下一句中Cconstant interactionalways interactingoAfantasies个别词干扰;选项同样是定位句之后句子中提到,并且是一种条件句选项B30000words if是末段首句但是偷换概念Dconcerned concerned,【题干】
30.According toTronick,kids useofscreensmay.【选项】A.givetheirparents somefree timeB.make theirparents morecreativeC.help themwiththeirhomeworkD.help thembecome moreattentive【答案】A【解析】本题目为文中人物观点细节题依照题干中大写字母及核心词定位到最后Tronick kid一段倒数第三句,破折号背面解释了详细目.与对kidsuseofscreens“it givesparentstimeto..的选项完全一致,属于原文原词复现干扰项并未提及;选项依照原文A BcreativeChomework进行干扰,原文是父母有时间做家务,而选项是协助孩子做作业;选项并未housework Dattentive提及Text3Today,widespread socialpressure toimmediately gotocollegein conjunctionwith increasinglyhighexpectations ina fast-moving worldoften causesstudents tocompletely overlookthe possibilityof代takingagapyear.A erall,if everyoneyouknowisgoing tocollegeinthefall,it seemssilly tostayback ayear,doesnt itAnd aftergoingtoschool for12years,itdoesntfeel naturalto spenda yeardoingsomething thatisnt academic.But whilethis maybe true,its nota goodenough reasonto condemngap years.Theres alwaysaconstant fearof fallingbehind everyoneelse onthe sociallyperpetuated racetothefinish line/whether thatbe towardgraduate school,medicalschoolor lucrativecareer.But despitecommonmisconceptions,agapyear doesnot hinderthe successof academicpursuits-in fact,it probably。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0