还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
知识清单9A Unit5Art World、i Comicstrip andWelcome to the unit.令人愉快的东西【形容词放在不定代词后】
1.something pleasant注令人愉快的(常修物);高兴的,愉快的(常修人)pleasant pleased发现比艺术更让人愉快的事情
2.find somethingmore pleasantthan art举办一个艺术节
3.have an art festival流行音乐之王
4.the Kingof Pop音乐天赋
5.musical talent
①(不可数)一()一()音乐家music n.musical adj.musician n.
②通常是不可数名词表天赋、才能;talent也可作可数名词表示“才艺”的时候,有多种多样的才艺talent【拓展】一个天才音乐家【形容词天才的,有天赋的】a talentedmusician talented
二、Reading音乐无国界/音乐无边界
1.music withoutboundaries在北
2.Each timea medalwas presentedto awinner atBeijing OlympicGames,the awardmusic wasplayed.京奥运动上,每次一枚奖牌被颁发给一个获胜者时,颁奖音乐被播放★
①住动)present sth.to sb.=present sb.with sth.颁发某物给某人,把某物赠送给某人,将某物呈献给某人一某物被颁发给某人(被动)sth.be presentedto sb.★
②颁奖音乐the awardmusic一位世界著名的音乐家
3.a world-famous composer=a famous/known composeraround the world=a famous/known composerall overtheworld在湖南中部
1.1n centralHunan=in thecentre ofHunan对音乐感兴趣
1.5how aninterest in music=be/become interestedinmusic流水和风吹的声音
6.the soundsof therushing waterand theblowing wind乐器
7.musical instruments用像石头和纸样的普通物体创作音乐
8.make musicwith commonobjects likestones andpaper继续到美国学习
9.go onto studyin theUSA【回顾】
①继续做不同的事qo onto do sth.=continue to do sth.()继续做相同的事2go ondoing sth./go onwith sth.=continue doing sth.逐渐/开始认识了来自世界各地的音乐家10,get toknow greatmusicians from around theworld
17.A.showing B.helping C.protecting D.accepting
18.A.nice B.sad C.personal D.simple
19.A.introduced B.described C.showed D.noticed
20.A.recorded B.remembered C.changed D.designed
21.A.asked B.realized C.doubted D.expected
22.A.turned B.called C.looked D.moved
23.A.put upB.picked upC.gave upD.took up
24.A.book B.diary C.coat D.magazine
25.A.warm B.humourous C.strange D.quiet
26.A.well B.right C.near D.up
27.A.ever B.also C.still D.never
28.A.know B.enjoy C.feel D.hate
29.A.strong B.common C.special D.pretty
30.A.Put B.Blow C.Give D.Throw【答案】
16.C
17.D
18.C
19.B
20.A
21.B
22.A
23.C
24.B
25.C
26.A
27.D
28.C
29.B
30.D【导语】本文主要介绍了作者社恐,在学生时期记日记,把日记本弄丢又找回来从而知道他人也有社恐的忧虑后,意识到无论自己是怎样的人,都要接受自己题详解】36句意也许你觉得你不会给别人留下深刻印象,因为他们比你更自信、更优秀或更有吸引力interesting有趣的;polite有礼貌的;excellent优秀的;modern现代的根据后文“No matterwhat you are like,whether you,re可知,是更优秀故选rich or poor,excellent…”Co【题详解】17句意成功的秘诀就是接受真实的自己展示;帮助;保护;接受根据可知,是接受自己showing helpingprotecting accepting“accept yourself as you are”故选Do【题详解】18句意当我还是学生的时候,我记满了个人回忆的日记美好的;难过的;个人的;简单的根据nice sadpersonal simple“Some werepainful memoriesfrom childhoodwhen1felt hurt,可知,这些都是个人的事故选clouded,lonely andunsafe.”Co【题详解】19句意我经常在日记里描述一些梦的片段和个人的愤怒和憎恨介绍;描述;展示;注意根据introduced describedshowed noticed“I often...pieces ofdreams andpersonal feelingsof angerand可知,是在日记里描述故选hate in my diary.”B【题详解】20句意有时我也记录一些我经历的有趣的事情己录;己住;改变;设计根据recorded iremembered Ichanged designed“Sometimes Ialso...some interestingthings Iexperienced可知,在日记中记录内容故选in it.”A【题详解】21句意一天晚上吃饭的时候,我意识到我把日记本忘在学校食堂外的衣帽间里了问;意识至;怀疑;期盼根据asked realizedU doubtedexpected Imafraid that somebody might read it and find out the truth可知,我害怕有人会读到它,发现关于我的真相,所以作者意识到日记本丢了故选about me”B【题详解】22句意我害怕有人会看到它,发现关于我的真相,我回头,但它不见了转身;打电话;看;移动根据可知,作者回去找了,“返turned calledlooked moved“L.back,but it was gone.”turned back回故选A【题详解】23句意几个星期过去了,最后我放弃了再找到它的希望张贴;捡起;放弃;占据根据可知,put uppicked upgave uptook up“Weeks passed,and finallyI...hope ofever findingit again.”几个星期都没找到,所以作者放弃了故选C【题详解】24句意一个月后,当我把夹克挂在同一个地方时,我看到了我那本破旧的棕色日记,就在我放它的地方书;日记;夕卜套;杂志根据book diarycoat magazineA monthlater,I washanging upmy jacketin the same placewhen”可知,作者把日记弄丢了,所以此处找到日记故选I sawmy brownworn…B【题详解】25句意我紧张地把信翻了一遍,发现一个陌生人写了这样一句话……温暖的;幽默的;陌生的;安静的根据上文可知作者把日记弄丢了,所以是陌生人写的warm humourousstrange quiet话故选C题详解】26句意我希望你一切顺利好地;正确的;近的;向上此处副词修饰动词根据可知,此处是well rightnear up“I hopeeverything goes…for you.”一切顺利”,固定句式故选everything goeswell“A【题详解】27句意我从来没有想过有人能知道我内心的感受,也能像我一样感受曾经;也;仍然;从不根据可知,作者ever alsostill never“I had...thought that anyone couldknow myfeelings inmy heart”从没想过别人会了解自己的内心感受,故选D题详解】[28句意我从来没有想过有人能知道我内心的感受,也能像我一样感受知道;享受;感受;讨厌根据“…know enjoyfeel hateanyone couldknow myfeelings inmy heartand also...things justlike可知,作者从没想过别人会像他一样感受事物故选the wayI did”C【题详解】29句意无论你是什么样的人,无论你富有还是贫穷,优秀还是平庸,总有像你一样的人强壮的;普通的;特另的;美丽的根据...”可知,strong commonspecial Upretty whether youre rich orpoor,excellent or此处填的反义词故选excellent commonBo o【题详解】30句意丢掉你对不合格的恐惧,接受本来的自己放;吹;给;扔根据(达到),Put BlowGive Throw“...away yourfears ofnot measuringup and accept yourself as you are.”可知,扔掉恐惧才能接受自己故选D
四、阅读理解AZhangjiajie hasbecome one of the most popularattractive placesof theworld because of themovie Avatar.The Hallelujah(天柱)Mountains inAvatar was the heavenpillars in Zhangjiajie National Forest Park.Here arethe topfive thingsto doand seeinZhangjiajie.(灵感)Of course,the ZhangjiajieNational ForestPark must be worthvisiting inZhangjiajie.It is the inspirationfor thefloatingmountain ofAvatar.And Illbet you can seewhy.Ride a1,070-foot-tall glasslift to the top,and you can seemore than(法态)3,000pillow-like formation1sticking out of theearth.At therecently openedthe Zhangjiajieglass bridge,youcanwalkacross the worlds longest and the highest glassbridge orbungee jumpoff thebridge which is nowthehighestbungee jumpin theworld.Bungee jumpingis goodfor ourbody andcan helpyou relaxwhen youare in a badmood.But noteveryone cando bungeejumping.In thenorthwest areaof Zhangjiajie,youH find the Tianmenmountain.You canstart yourwhole journeyby takingthe worldsthelongest passengercable car.It stretchesthe lengthof7,455meters and the heightof1,279meters.You can also visittheTianmen Cavebut betterknown as“Heavens Gate”.There9s alsoa cliffwalk andglass skywalk stretchingalong theside of themountains.The BaofengLake isin theshore seavalley nationalreserve.The watersare fromrainfall,the mountainsprings and(天堂)underwater streams,whichiswhy that the lakestays abright greencolor yearround andcalled paradisein thehumanworld”.Come hereand take a beautifulboat tourof theriver whilelocal folksingers giveyouafiin performanceon thelake.Also partof the Wu Lingyuan Scenic Area,the TianziMountains areknown for their amazingpeaks whicharise oneafteranother.This is known as“the kingof thepeak fbresf\Here youcan alsolearn aboutXiang Dakunwhom the mountains werenamed(革命)after.He leda revolution and avowedhimself asTianzi”,which meansSun ofHeaven”.Visitors cantake acable cartothe topof themountain whereyoucan enjoy afull view of theWu LingyuanScenic Area.Also knownas thewonder of the worldscave andone of the largest caverns in China,covers48hectares.There aredry caves,(钟孚石),(石笋),(帘water-filled caves,stalactites Lstalagmites stonethe YellowDragon Caveblossoms,storm curtains状物)(分支),(水道),storm branchesstorm canalsand more.They havebeen colorfullylit toshow theirfeatures and also makes(壮观的)itaspectacular sceneto watch.
31.What canyou seeinZhangjiajieNationalForestParkA.Some amazingfloating mountains.B.Some formationssticking into the clouds.C.A fullviewof theWuLingyuanScenicarea.D.The worldslongestandhighest stonebridge.
32.The meaning of theunderlined word“stretching is.A.continuing aperiod of time B.spreading overan areaof landC.pulling somethingto belonger D.putting outan armto reachsomething
33.We canknow from the passagethat.A.the TianziMountains arenamed aftera leaderof a revolutionB.theworldslongest passengercable caris about1,279metres longC.the YellowDragon Caveis consideredasthelargestcavein ChinaD.its possiblefbr usto reachthe Heavenfrom theTianmen Mountain【答案】
31.B
32.B
33.A【导语】本文主要介绍了世界上最受欢迎的景点之一——张家界【题详解】31细节理解题根据(形态)(你可以看到“and youcan seemore than3,000pillow-like formationsticking out oftheearth.“3000多个枕头状的地层从地球上伸出)可知,在张家界国家森林公园可以看到一些地层卡在云层中故选B【题详解】32词义猜测题根据.”可知,还有一条悬Theres alsoa cliffwalk andglass skywalk stretchingalong theside ofthemountains崖步道和玻璃天空步道,沿着山的一侧延伸划线单词的意思是“延伸”的意思,故选stretching B【题详解】33细节理解题根据(革Here youcanalsolearn aboutXiang Dakunwhom themountains werenamed after.He ledarevolution命)」”可知,天子山以革命领袖的名字命名故选and avowedhimself asFanzi\which means3un ofHeaven ABAs we walkthe“path of life^,we maysometimes wishto be alone withour ownthoughts,fbr quietmoments of(反省)reflection canlead topersonal improvement.However,when wewant to bealone,we mustbe carefulthat wedo notalwaysjump intoour ownworld.Social lifeis alsoimportant to all ofus.Aswelive insocial groups,there are many benefitsof friendshipthat we canenjoy.Generally speaking,close friendshipshave three“fruits theymay comfortthe heart,advise thehead andhelp us achieve thegoals weset forourselves.Through friendship,we canbecome happier,wiser andmore satisfiedhumans.The firstfruit offriendship isthe peacethat comesfrom sharingwith friendsour joy,sadness,success andfailure.Here,friendship has a doubleadvantage-happiness takesonagreater meaning andatrouble sharedbecomes atrouble halved!Naturally,this kindof opennessresults froma closefriendship.We knowthat our friends willboth respectour feelingsand treasurethesemoments ofcloseness.(评判)The secondfruit offriendship isthe betterunderstanding andjudgement that may be achieved through conversationswith well-meaning andwise friends.We oftenfind iteasier torecognize other peoples weaknesses than ourown.As aresult,if weareguided onlyby ourown feelings,our judgementsmight beone-sided.On theother hand,our friendsare betterable to offer(彻advice on important decisions that we all haveto make.This helpsmake ourthoughts clearerand brings us amore thorough底的)understanding ofour problems.The thirdfruit offriendship isthe help that a friend may offer in many different ways.Sometimes afriend iseven knownas oursecond self
9.There areso manythings inlife thatcan onlybe achievedwith thehelp offriends.Friends mayhave manydifferentideas andskills.Finally,it should be pointedout thatenjoying thecompany ofa crowdis notthesameas beingwith friends.Friends should becarefully chosenand relationshipscarefully developed.In thisway,we canbetter walkthe pathof life^with thecomfort,adviceand help from ourtrusted friends.
34.According to the passage,close friendshipshave a lot of“fhiits“EXCEPT.A.making ourhearts peacefulB.achieving ourgoals with friends helpC.guiding ourown feelingseasily D.understanding ourproblems better
35.We canachieve betterunderstanding bytalking withwise friendsbecause.A.it ismore difficultto realizeotherpeoplesweaknessesthanourselvesB.our judgementswont beone-sided ifwe areguided onlyby ourfeelingsC.our friendsare able toofferbetter adviceon ourimportant decisionsD.it givesusachance tocompletely understandour friendsproblems
36.Which showsthe beststructure ofthe passagePara.IPara.2c.D.Para.
637.What isthe besttitle for the passageA.Walking thePath ofLife B.Understanding ofFriendshipC.Advice onMaking FriendsD.Improvements ofSocial Life【答案】
34.C
35.C
36.D
37.B【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了亲密朋友给我们带来的三种“果实”【题详解】细节理解题根据第三段中的34The firstfruit offriendship isthe peacethat comesfrom sharingwithfriendsour、第四段中的(评判)joy,sadness,success andfailure.The secondfruit offriendship isthe betterunderstanding andjudgement以及第五段中的thatmaybe achievedthroughconversationswith well-meaningandwise fHends.”“The thirdfruit offriendship isthehelpthatafriendmayofferinmanydifferentways.Sometimes afriend iseven knownas our“secondself.There areso many.”可知,友情可以让我们平静、帮助我们实现梦想以及更好的things inlife thatcan onlybeachievedwith thehelp offriends了解我们的问题故选C【题详解】35细节理解题根据第四段中的“On theother hand,ourfriendsare betterabletooffer adviceonimportantdecisionsthat weallhave可知,我们可以通过与明智的朋友交谈来增进理解因为我们的朋友能够为我们的重要决策提供更好的建议故to make.选C【题详解】36篇章结构题通读全文可知,第一段提到“人生之路”,指出社交生活对我们也很重要;第二段指出由于我们生活在社会群体中,我们可以享受到友谊的许多好处,一般来说,亲密的友谊有三个“果实”;第三段、第四段和第五段具体说明了友谊的“三个果实”是什么;第六段重申友情的重要性,总结全文,所以项符合篇章结构故选D D题详解】[37最佳标题题根据最后一段中的In thisway,wecanbetter walkthe pathoflife9with thecomfort,advice andhelpfromour及全文可知,本文主要讲述了亲密朋友给我们带来的三种“果实”,所以项最适合做文章标题故选trusted friends.BB(北极狼),To saveendangered arcticwolves the Beijing-based SinogeneBiotechnology Companycooperated with(克隆)Harbin Polarlandon cloningthe arctic wolf.As aresult,after twoyears ofhard efforts,the arctic wolf wasclonedsuccessfully.It isthe firstcase ofits kindin theworld.(供体)Born onJune10,2022,the wolf,named Maya,is energeticand invery goodhealth.Her donorcell camefromawild(卵母细胞)(代孕母female arctic wolf fromCanada.However,her oocytewas froma femaledog,and her surrogate mother体)(基因),was abeagle.The scientistchose adog asMayas surrogatebecause theyare similarin genesand itsmore easilytosucceed throughcloning technology.“This isour newtry andit has been adevelopment inprotecting andproducing wildand endangered animals.The birth of(生物多样性)Maya is an event forthe development of cloning technology and is of great value to biodiversity,the protection of(恢复)wildlife,and therestoration ofendangered animalsin theworld,“Mi Jidong,the companysgeneral manager,said.(繁殖).Cloning technologyis abreeding methoddifferent fromnatural reproductionSome gaveopinions aboutthe clonedarcticwolf.Sun Quanhui,a scientistfrom theWorld AnimalProtection organization,said thatcloning technologyis stillin the(伦理)exploratory stage of research,and there are manytechnical andethical problemsthat needto betreated properly.Sunbelieved cloningshouldbeconsidered onlyfor endangeredwild animalswhose speciesare extinct,or whosecaptive populations(圈养种群)are verylimited.Maya nowlives withhersurrogatemother in a lab,and latershe will be sentto theHarbin Polarlandand displayedto thepublic.Maya wouldlive byherself in the parkat firstbecause shemay notbe ableto fitfor originalarcticwolf groups.However,it isreportedthat thetechnology of cloning arcticwolves hasgained strongvalue inits application,and another male cloned arctic wolfwillcome intothis worldin thenear future.
38.Which ofthe followingis TRUEabout Mayaaccording to the passageA.She wasborn inCanada.B.She isin goodcondition.C.She isthe firstcloned animalinChina.D.She sharessimilar livinghabits withdogs.
39.What isthe thirdparagraph mainlyaboutA.The development ofcloning technology.B.The difficultiesof maintainingbiodiversity.C.Scientists,efforts toprotect endangeredanimals.D.The importanceofthebirthofthe clonedarcticwolf.
40.What isSun Quanhuisidea towardscloning technologyA.Careful.B.Confident.C.Proud.D.Improper.
41.What canwe learnfrom thelast paragraphA.Maya wastrained tolive withwolfgroupsin thelab.B.Another malearcticwolfis expectedto beborn soon.C.Maya ispopular withmany visitorsto theHarbin Polarland.D.Cloning technologywillbeused in the protectionofthe animal.【答案】
38.B
39.D
40.A
41.B【导语】本文主要讲述了为了拯救濒临灭绝的北极狼,北京希诺健生物技术公司与哈尔滨极地科技合作克隆了一头北极狼并取名为玛雅题详解】[38细节理解题根据.”可矢口玛雅的健康状“Bom onJune10,2022,the wolf,named Maya,is energeticand invery goodhealth态良好故选B【题详解】39段落大意题根据“This isour newtry andit has been adevelopment inprotecting andproducing wildand endangeredanimals.(生物多样性)The birthof Mayais aneventforthedevelopmentofcloningtechnologyandisofgreatvaluetobiodiversity,the(恢复)protectionofwildlife,and therestoration ofendangeredanimalsin theworld,“Mi Jidong,the companysgeneral manager,可知本段主要介绍了克隆北极狼诞生的重要性故选said.D【题详解】40推理判断题根据“Sun Quanhui,a scientistfrom theWorld AnimalProtection organization,said thatcloningtechnologyis stillin(伦理)the exploratorystageofresearch,and therearemanytechnical andethical problemsthat needto betreated properly.Sunbelieved cloningshouldbeconsidered onlyfor endangeredwild animalswhose speciesare extinct,or whosecaptive populations(圈养种群).”可知孙全会对克隆技术持谨慎态度故选are verylimited A题详解】[41细节理解题根据可知另一只雄性克隆北极狼“anothermaleclonedarcticwolf willcome intothis worldin thenear future.”即将诞生故选BDThe nextday,Tom and Huckleberry talkedabout whathad happened.They wanted to getthe moneyhidden by Injun Joeandhis friend.But wherewas itThey rememberedInjun Joehad saidNumber Two.They thoughtthis mustbe thenumber oftheroom in the hotel where the deaf and dumb Spaniard,who was really Injun Joe,was staying.They decided to tryand getinto hisroom andtake the money.The roomhad adoor thatis ledto thestreet behindthe hotel.When theygot there,they discoveredtheadoor was not locked.Tom openedit.He saw Injun Joeasleep on the floorand ranawayas fast as hecould.“Did yousee thebox money”asked Huckleberry.“I didntlook for it!I sawInjun Joeand Iran!”They made a newplan.Huckleberry wouldwatch the door everynight.If hesawInjun Joe goout,he wouldget Tomand theywouldlook in the roomforthebox ofmoney.The nightcame again.Huckleberry wasis stillwatching thedoor ofnumber two.He heard thedooropen,and two men cameout.One ofthem wascarrying abox.He shouldhave calledTom,but havedecided tofollow the men instead.They went into theforest and toward the house where Widow Douglas lived.(复仇)Huckleberry heardInjun Joeexplain that he wantedrevenge on the widowbecause hehated herdead husband.He toldhis friend that he was not going to kill her.He justwanted tohurt her.His frienddid notlike it.He wanted to leave.Injun Joewouldnot leave.There was a lightin thewindow ofthe widows house andthe twomen decidedto waituntil she went tobed.Huckleberryran off to the nearest house,where the Welshman livedwith his two grown sons.He told them theman whowanted tohurt WidowDouglas,but he didnt tell them it was Injun Joe because he wasworried that InjunJoewanted totake revengeagainst him.TheWelshman andhis sonwentinto the forest.Huckleberry followedthem.When heheard themen shouting,he ranaway asfast ashislegs could carry him.Early in the morning,hewentback to the Welshmanshouse.The Welshmanhad goneafter the twomen,but theyescaped.Huckleberry toldthem that oneofthemenwas the deaf and dumb Spaniard.The Welshmansent hisson to tell thesheriff.ThenHuckleberry toldhim whatthedeafanddumbSpaniard hadsaid aboutthe widow.“Why didhe saythat”Huckleberry realizedhe hadmade amistake He had totellthe Welshman that it wasreally InjunJoe.“Please donttell anybodythatItold you.he said.Widow Douglasand somefriends cameto thankthe Welshman for goingafter the bad menaway.The Welshmantold themthat somebody had led him to thebad men,but hewould notsay whoit was.
42.The underlinedword Wrefers toaccording to the passage.A.killing the widow B.taking revenge on thewidowC.leaving the forest D.taking awaythemoney
43.Which ofthe followingisthecorrect orderaccording tothe storya.Huckleberry ranaway fromtheforest.b.Huckleberry wenttotheWelshmanforhelp.c.HucklebeiTy andTom wenttothehotel InjunJoe stayedin.d.Huckleberry followedthe twobad mentothewidowshouse.e.Huckleberry toldtheWelshmanthatoneofthebad menwas InjunJoe.A.c-a-b-d-eB.a-c-d-b-e C.c-d-b-a-e D.c-d-a-b-e
44.The Welshmandidnt tellothers thatitwasHuckleberry wholed himtothebad menbecause.A.Tom Sawyerasked himto keepa secretfor himB.Huckleberry wasafraid ofbeing takenrevenge onbyInjunJoeC.Huckleberry wasso modestthathedidnt want to getpraisedD.hedidntthink itwas necessaryto givethanks toHuckleberry
45.The passagemainly tellsus.A.how TomandHuckleberrymanaged to findthetreasureB.how InjunJoe tookrevenge onthe peopleat St.PeterburgC.how Huckleberryhelped saveWidow DouglassuccessfullyD.how Huckleberryhelped catchthetwobad mensuccessfully【答案】
42.B
43.C
44.B
45.C【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,是《汤姆・索亚历险记》的节选主要讲了汤姆・索亚和哈克贝利・费恩在寻找印第安・乔隐藏的钱的时候,哈克贝利・费恩听到印第安乔要报复寡妇道格拉斯,于是他找人帮忙救了寡妇道格拉斯【题详解】42词句猜测题根据(复仇)Huckleberry heardInjunJoeexplain thathe wantedrevengeonthewidowbecausehehated herdeadhusband.He toldhisfriendthathewasnotgoing tokillher.He justwantedtohurther.”可知,印第安・乔想要报复那个寡妇,哈克贝利不愿意让他那样做,故可推断让代指“报复那个寡妇工故选B题详解】[43细节理解题根据“They thoughtthis mustbe thenumber ofthe roomin thehotelwhere thedeafanddumbSpaniard,who was.”可知,汤姆和哈克贝利想把印第really InjunJoe,was staying.They decidedto tryand getinto hisroom andtake themoney安・乔和他的朋友藏起来的钱弄到手,于是来到印第安・乔所在在旅馆的房间;根据He shouldhave calledTom,but have可知,他跟着decidedtofollow themen instead.They wentinto theforestandtowardthehousewhereWidowDouglaslived.“那些人走进森林,朝寡妇道格拉斯住的房子走去;根据Huckleberry ranofftothenearesthouse,wheretheWelshman livedwith可知,哈克贝利跑到最近的威尔斯曼的房子histwogrownsons.He toldthem theman whowantedtohurt WidowDouglas,“去求助;根据可知,当听到人们的喊叫时,他以“When heheardthemen shouting,he ranaway asfastashis legscouldcarry最快的速度跑开了;根据“Huckleberry realizedhe hadmadeamistake.HehadtotelltheWelshmanthatitwasreallyInjunJoe.”可知,哈克贝利最终不得不告诉威尔斯曼,那人是印第安・乔故正确的顺序是c-d-b-a-e故选C【题详解】44推理判断题根据可知,“The Welshmantoldthemthat somebodyhadledhimtothebadmen,but hewould notsay whoitwas.威尔斯曼没有告诉其他人是哈克贝利把他带到坏人那里,因为哈克贝利为担心印第安・乔会报复他故选B【题详解】45主旨大意题通读全文可知,本文主要讲了哈克贝利如何成功帮助救出寡妇道格拉斯的故事故选C作为一名作曲家
11.asacomposer
12.He isbest knownfor winningan Oscarfor hismusic inthe film.他最为出名的是他在电影中的音乐赢得奥斯卡奖★
(3)be known/well-knownto...为......(人)所熟知茅山为全中国人所熟知Eg:Mountain Maoisknowntothepeople allover China.一首令人称奇的乐曲【不可数名词】
13.an amazingpiece ofmusic music
14.make over50sounds fromwater bycontrolling thespeed ofwater flow通过控制流水的速度用水制作出多种声音50★
①()控制失控;处于可控状态control vt./n.eg:out ofcontrol undercontrol★
②()流动一(过去式)一(过去分词)flow vi./n.flowed flowed★
③主动语态(制作)无法辨别制作原材料make....from....(制作)能够辨别原材料【make....outof....make lanternsoutofpumpkins]这两个词组常常使用被动形式由..…制成【能够辨别原材料】be madeof由.....制成【无法辨别制作原材料】be makefrom在不同人的脑海里会产生不用的图画
15.create differentpictures indifferent minds建立了东西方(音乐)之间的桥梁
16.build abridge betweenthe EastandtheWest成功地将中西方音乐柔和在一起
17.successfully bringChinese andWestern musictogether一口中国古代的钟
18.an ancientChinese bell以一种西方的风格
19.1naWestern style我的音乐是梦想无边界
20.My musicis todream withoutboundaries.传统的中国音乐/西方现代音乐
21.traditional Chinesemusic/modern Westernmusic在他的作品中【意为作品”时,可数名词】
22.in hisworks work
23.mix togetherto make a newtype—music withoutboundaries混合在一起成为一种新的(音乐)风格---音乐无界(无边界音乐)分界线
24.a dividingline
三、Grammar【语法】引导原因状语从句】A.Giving reasonswith because[because语气最强,表直接原因,回答的问题通常放在主句之后,引导时间状从,可单-because why独使用如Why dowe learnEnglish Welearn itbecause wewant tohave abetter future.)也可引导表语从句等2because
①It isbecause youreeating toomuch.
②Have youever walkedinto aroom andfelt relaxedItcould bebecause thewalls werepainted blue.)也可表达直接的原因,只不过其后接名词、代词或动名词3becauseof
①He cantcome becauseof hisillness.
②He is here becauseof you.)习惯上不与连用4because so★汉语习惯上说“因为所以…”,但英语习惯上却不能将与连用:例因为我病了半so because年,所以把工作丢了误Because I was ill for six months,so I lost my job.正Because I was illfor sixmonths,Ilost myjob.正Iwasillforsixmonths,so Ilostmyjob.【语法】和引导原因状语从句】B.Giving reasonswith sinceand as[since as不表示直接原因侧重主句,意思是“既然;由于;因为”,表示已知的、显然的since理由,比语气稍强,且比略微正式,它们引导的从句通常放在主句之前,有时也since asas放在主句之后可用于省略句,而其他连词不行(见例)Since21Since everyoneishere,lets start.
②既然这样,我也没什么好说的Since so,I havenothing tosay.3Since youare wrong,you shouldsay sorry.鉴于主从并重,从句说原因,主句说结果as4As itis late.I mustgo.5As youwere notthere,I lefta message.和的用法大体相同,表示附带说明的“双方已知的原因”或者理由不是很重要,as since但语气更弱,没有正式,常译为“由于,鉴于”since
①由于在下雨,你最好乘出租汽车As itis raining,youd bettertakeataxi.
②既然累了,你最好休息一下As youare tired,you hadbetter have a rest.【语法】重点短语句型C.高度评价谭盾的音乐
1.speak highlyof Tansmusic★比较高度评价某物副词高度的(抽象意义)】
②©speak/think highlyof sth.[highly jumphigh【副词高地(具体意义)]high在艺术节拉小提琴
2.play theviolin atthe artfestival在歌舞秀上
3.atthesong anddance show
4.a students5art show一场学生艺术表演对所有的学生和家长开放
5.be opentoallstudents andparents一场歌剧的免费门票
6.free ticketsto anopera一张去北京的火车票Eg atrain ticketto Beijing一场演唱会的门票a tickettotheconcert更多地了解不同的艺术形式
1.1earn moreabout differentart forms在分钟后/内开始
8.begin in20minutes20上气不接下气的区分呼吸;呼吸
9.be outof breath=breathe heavilybreath n.breathe vi.匆忙进入剧院
10.hurry intothe theatre=be ina hurryintothetheatre★匆忙做某事hurry to do sth.=dosth.ina hurry=be inahurrytodosth.★持续一个半小时
11.last forone anda halfhours=last foran hourandahalf
四、Integrated skills在艺术节上的音乐会
1.concerts atthe artfestival享受一天的音乐
2.enjoy aday ofmusic拥有永恒的价值
3.have alasting value以一种传统的风格
4.inatraditional style大量使用鼓
5.use drumsa lot非裔美国人
6.African Americans编曲/制作音乐/作曲
7.make upthe music/make music/write music有强烈的地方色彩
8.have stronglocal colour一场古典音乐会
9.a classicalmusic concert
五、Study skills从语境猜测词义Guessing themeaningofa wordfromthecontext[A]o当我们阅读的时候,有时我们可以从语境中猜测一个新单词的词义如果一个新单词出现在一个句中,这个句子本身可能给出这个单词的含义当我们查看这个新单词的上文或下文就有可能找到这个新单词的意思重点短语句型[B]这水果不再新鲜了
1.The fruitwasno longer fresh.【区分】不再【强调时间长短】nolonger=not.•…any longer不再【强调次数多少】no more=not.•…any moreEg:He didntgo tothe cinemaany moreafter theaccident.腐烂【系表结构】消失不见了;出错了
2.go rotteneg:go missinggo wrong
六、Task(定从)我最喜爱的艺术形式l.the art form Ilike best=my favouriteartform表扬我为艺术节做的设计2,praise mydesigns forthe artfestival【回顾】因某事而表扬某人praise sb.for sth.有真正的绘画天赋
3.have areal gift/talent forpainting★才能,天赋(不可数/可数名词);才能,天赋(可数名词)talent gift像往常一样玩耍颜料
4.play withsome paintas usual把颜料和水混合在一起
5.mix thepaint withwater把刷子拿走动副词组,代词放中间】
6.take thebrush away[take away看着这污迹,我决定将它吹掉
7.Lookinq atthe markJ decidedto blowit.此句中作这个动作的伴随状语looking atthe markdecide类似于We throwsnowballs ateach other,laughing andscreaming.向四面八方扩散
8.run inall directions成为一幅很有趣的画
9.makeavery interestingpicture鼓励我继续尝试
10.encourage meto keeptrying★鼓励某人做某事©encourage sb.todosth,★
①保持/一直做某事keep doingsth.后来我的确创作了一些精彩的画卷111did makesome wonderfulpictures later,★此句中是助动词,无实义,起强调作用,可译为“的确、真地”did
12.1enjoyed myselfintheworld ofcolours every time Ipaint.每次我绘画时都沉浸在色彩的世界里自得其乐
①沉浸在色彩的世界里自得其乐enjoy oneselfintheworld ofcolours
②enjoy oneself=have fun=haveagood time+doingsth.(做某事)玩得开心3everytime=whenever
一、单项选择
1.The2022Winter Olympicsimpressed mealot,and moment Xu Mengtao won the gold medal moved me themost.不填A.a B.an C.the D.【答案】C【详解】句意年冬奥会给我留下了深刻的印象,而徐梦桃夺得金牌的那一刻最让我感动2022考查冠词根据可知此处是特指徐梦桃夺得金牌的那一刻,momentXuMengtaowonthegoldmedalmovedmethemost.”应用定冠词故选the,C
2.Learning is a life-long journey,for itbrings usnew everyday.A.everything B.nothing C.anything D.something【答案】D【详解】句意学习是一生的旅程,因为它每天都给我们带来新的东西考查不定代词辨析每件事,指所有事物;没有什么,表完全否定;任何东西,用于否定句everything nothinganything和疑问句代替;某物,表不确定,用于肯定句和希望得到肯定回答的疑问句本句是肯定句,结something something合可知,一些新东西“符合语境,故选Learning is a life-long journey,foritbringsus...new everyday.something new“Do
3.If youwant tokeep healthy,going tobed earlyand gettingup earlyis highly.A.recommended B.challenged C.translated D.influenced【答案】A【详解】句意如果你想保持健康,强烈建议早睡早起考查动词辨析推荐,建议;挑战;翻译;影响根据recommended challengedtranslated influenced“If youwanttokeep healthy,”可知,“早睡早起”是保持健康的建议,故选goingtobed earlyand gettingup earlyis highly…A
4.The chiefengineer announcesthat theyanother spacelab onthe spacestation soon.A.build B.have builtC.will buildD.were building【答案】C【详解】句意总工程师宣布他们会很快在太空站建另一座太空实验室考查动词时态根据题干和时间状语可知,表述将要发生的事情要用一般将来时,其构成为动词原形故选soon will+C
5.Perhaps aschool uniformcan helpstudents pay their wholeto schoolwork.A.choice B.attention C.decision D.truth【答案】B考查名词辨析选择;注意;决定;真相根据可知,此处指choice attentiondecision truthpaytheirwhole…to”pay attention注意,固定短语故选to”B
6.Well havea picnicinthepark thisSunday thereisaheavy rain.A.whether B.unless C.since D.because【答案】B【详解】句意除非下大雨,否则这个星期天我们将在公园野餐考查连词辨析是否;除非;自从;因为根据whether unlesssince becauseWell havea picnicinthepark thisSunday...there可知,除非下雨,否则就回去野餐,故选isaheavy rain.”B
8.—I dontcare whatKate thinks.一Well,you.Her suggestionsare ofsome value.A.would B.should C.might D.could【答案】B【详解】句意——我不管凯特怎么想——嗯,你应该(听听凯特的建议)她的建议有些价值考查情态动词将要;应该;可能;能够根据可知此处是would shouldmight could“Her suggestionsare ofsome value.”指建议对方应该听听凯特的建议,符合语境,故选should B9Chinese womensvolleyball teammembers workedand wonthe internationalgame.A.widely B.closely C.hardly D.simply【答案】B【详解】句意中国女子排球队成员紧密合作赢得了国际比赛考查副词广泛地;紧密地;几乎不;仅仅根据可知赢得widely closelyhardly simplyand wonthe internationalgame了国际比赛,应是中国女排队员紧密合作故选B
10.—Coffee ormilk,Jeff—is OK.I carelittle aboutit.A.Both B.None C.Either D.Neither【答案】C考查代词辨析两者都;三者及三者以上都不;两者中任一个;两者都不根据可Both NoneEither Neither“Coffee ormilk”知,在两者中作选择,结合可知,两者中任意一个都行,故用故选is OK.I carelittle aboutit.Either C
11..“Barking dogsseldom bite.It meansthatsomethings mayseem dangerous,but theyoften nottobedangerous.A.turn outB.look outC.turn downD.look down【答案】A【详解】句意“会叫狗很少咬人”这意味着有些事情看起来很危险,但事实证明它们并不危险考查动词短语turn out结果是;lookout向外看,小心;turn down关闭;look down俯视根据“Barking dogsseldombite/9(会叫的狗很少咬人)可知,看起来危险的结果不危险故选A
12.—Have youever beento SamsClub inNantong——No.Although itfor severalyears,Im fartoo busyto gothere.A.has startedB.has openedC.has beenopened D.hasbeenopen【答案】D【详解】句意你去过南通的山姆会员店吗?——没有虽然它已经开业好几年了,但我太忙了,没时间去那里考查动词辨析及现在完成时开办,是非延续性动词;开放,是延续性动词;作形容词,意思是“开着start openopen的”,表示状态根据可知,此处是“它已经开放好几年了”,这里用表示状态的词,开着for severalyears”be open的“,根据题意是现在完成时,其结构是故选have/hasbeenopen D一
13.I thinkthe planis justa wasteoftime!一Well.If youdont supportit,.A.so willthey B.so dothey C.neither dothey D.neither willthey【答案】D【详解】句意——我认为这个计划只是在浪费时间——好吧,如果你不支持,他们也不会考查倒装句根据可知,引导的条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现原则,主句应用一般将来时,“if youdont supportit”if从句为否定句,主句部分表示“某人也不会”,应用主语故选neither will+D
14.Shenzhou-14returned toEarth successfully!Could youtell meA.in whichcentre itwill landonB.who enteredChina SpaceStation thistimeC.what willit meantothedevelopmentofChinaD.that threeastronauts enteredChina SpaceStation【答案】B【详解】句意神舟号成功返回地球了!你能告诉我这次是谁进入了中国空间站吗?14考查宾语从句根据宾语从句必须使用陈述语序,可以排除选项再结合宾语从句中主句存在疑问,不可以用引C that导,排除选项根据可知神舟号已经成功返回地球,因此选项中的D“returned toEarth successfully”14A“will land/不符合语境,排除选项故选A B
15.My carbroke downontheway tothe airport,so Irushed there by taxi only tofind my flight had been cancelled.What canI sayA.It neverrains but it pours.B.Every doghas itsday.C.The earlybird catchesthe worm.D.Never putall youreggs inone basket.【答案】A【详解】句意我的车在去机场的路上抛锚了,所以我乘出租车赶到那里,结果发现我的航班取消了我能说什么呢?考查谚语祸不单行;凡人皆有得意日;早It neverrains butit pours.Every doghas itsday.The earlybird catchesthe worm.起的鸟儿有虫吃;不要孤注一掷根据Never putall youreggs inone basket.My carbroke downontheway tothe airport,soI rushedtherebytaxionlytofindmyflighthadbeencancelled.v可知应该说“祸不单行”,故选A
二、完形填空(无限的)Our deepestfear isnot thatwe are not good enough.Our deepestfear isour unboundedpower.It isnot ourdarknessthat frightenus,but ourlight.Originally writtenby GabrielBo...One ofthemostcommon socialfears isthatwearenotgoodenough.Perhaps youfeel youwont impressothers becausetheyare moreconfident,16,or attractivethan you.Such thinkingis wrong.The secretof doingwell is17yourselfasyouare.When Iwasastudent,I kepta diaryfilled with18memories.Some werepainful memoriesfrom childhoodwhenI felthurt,clouded,lonely andunsafe.I often19pieces ofdreams andpersonal feelingsof angerand hateinmydiary.SometimesI also20some interestingthings Iexperienced init.Then aterrible thinghappened.While havingdinner onenight,I21I hadleft mydiary inthe coatroom outsidethe schooldininghall.Tm afraidthatsomebodymightreadit andfindoutthetruthabout me,I22back,butitwas gone.Weeks passed,and finallyI23hope ofever findingit again.A monthlater,Iwashanging upmy jacketinthesame placewhenI sawmy brownworn24just whereId leftit.Nervously Iread throughthe pagesand foundthata25person hadwritten thefollowing,C6God blessyou.Tm alot likeyou,only Idont keepa diary,and Imthankful toknow thereareothers likeme.I hopeeverything goes26for you.”Tears cameout tomy eyes.I had27thought thatanyone couldknow myfeelings inmy heartand also28things justlike thewayI did.No matterwhat youare like,whetheryourerichorpoor,excellent or
29.therearepeople likeyou.30(达至)away yourfears ofnot measuringup lj,and acceptyourselfasyouare.
16.A.interesting B.polite C.excellent D.modern。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0