还剩40页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
81.According to the passage,what mighthinder open data sharingA.The fearof massivecopyingB.The lackof a research cultureC.The beliefthat researchis privateintellectual propertyD.The concernthat certain agencies maymake aprofit outof it
82.Dryad servesas an example toshow howopen data sharingA.is becoming increasingly popularB.benefits sharersand usersalikeC.m akesresearchers successfulD.saves bothmoney andlaborcEcono micallyspeaking arewe better offthan we were ten years ago T wenty years agoIn their thirst for evidence on this issue,co mmentators seizedon therecent reportby the Census Bureau,which found that averagehouseholdincom erose by
5.2%in
2015.Unfortunately that conclusion puts too much weight on a useful,but flawedand incompletestatisticA mongthe moresignificant problemswith the Census s measure arethat:1it excludestaxes,transfers and compensation likeemployer-provided healthinsurance;and2it isbased onsurveys ratherthan dataEven ifprecisely measured,inco medata excludei mportantdeterminants of economic wellbeing such as the hours of work needed to earn that inco me.W hilethinking about the question,we came across a recently published article by Charles Jones and Peter KI enow,which proposesan interesting new measure ofeconomic welfareWhile by no means perfect,it isconsiderably morecomprehensive than average income,takinginto account not only growth in consumption per person but also changesin workingti me,life expectancy,and inequality Moreover;itcan be used to assess economic performance both across countries and overtime.The Jones-Klenow methodcan beillustrated bya cross-country exampleSuppose we want to compare the economic welfare of citizensof the U.S.and France in
2005.In2005,as theauthors observe:real consumption per person in France was only60%as highas the U.S,making itappear thatAm ericanswere econo mically much better off than the French on average However;that comparisonomits other relevant factors:leisureti me,life expectancy,and economic inequality TheFrench takelonger vacationsand retireearlier;so typicallywork fewerhours;theyenjoy ahigher life expectancy,presumably reflectingadvantages withrespect tohealth care,diet,lifestyle and the like;and incomeandconsumption are somewhat more equally distributed there than in the U.S.Because of these differences,comparing Frances consumptionwith the U.S/s overstatesthe gapin economic welfareiSi milarcalculations can be used to compare the U.S.and othercountries For example,this calculationputs economic welfare inthe United Kingdomat97%of U.S.levels,but estimates Mexican well-being at22%.The Jones-Klenow measurecan alsoassess aneconomy尸s performance overt!me.According tothis measure,as of the earlo-mid-2000s,the U.S.had thehighest economic welfare of any largecountry.Since2007,economic welfarein the U.S.has continuedto i mprove.However;the pace of improvement has slowed markedly.M ethodologically,the lessonfrom the Jones-Klenow researchis thateconomic welfareis mu1ti-dimensionaL Their approach is flexibleenough thatin principleother important quality^ofHife changescould beincorporated—for example,decreases intotal emissionsofpollutantsand declines in crimerates
83.W hatdoes theauthor sayabout the JonesH1eno wmethodA.It iswidely used toco mparetheecono micgrowth across countriesB.It revolutionizesthe wayof measuringordinary people s livelihood.C.It focuseson people s consum ption ratherthan theiraverage income.D.It is a morecom prehensivem easure of people s econom icwell-being
84.W hatdo Jonesand Klenowthink of the comparisonbetween Franceand the U.S.in terms of real consumption perpersonA.It reflectedthe existingbig gapbetween the two econom iesB.It neglectedmany important indicators of peopleswelfare.C.It coveredup thedifferences betweenindividual citizens.D.It failedto countin theirdifference innatural resources
85.W hatis anadvantage of theJones-Klenow methodA.It canaccurately pinpointa country s currentecono micproble ms.B.It can help to raise peoples awarenessof theirecono micwell-beingC.It candiagnose thecauses of a countrys slowingpace ofecono micimprove mentD.It cancompare a countrys economic conditionsbetween differentperiods oftime.
86.W hatcan weinfer from the passageabout A m eri can peoples economicwell-beingA.It ismuch betterthan thatof theirEuropean counterparts.B.It has been on the declineever sincethe turnof thecenturyC.It hasnot i mproved asmuch asreported by theCensus Bureau.D.It hasnot beenaccurately assessedand reportedsince mid-2000sSection CDirections:Read thefollowing passage.Fill ineach blankwith aproper sentencegiven in the box.Eachsentence can be usedonly once.Note that there aretwo moresentences than you needProtecting our delicate environment seems to be on the agenda of politicians,government leadersand citizensin manyparts of theworld toshow supportfor mother-nature The concept of green consumerism has gainedmomentu mm oreand moreover thelast decade,andthe public feels moved to pitch in and help——87------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------.Let;s use paper as an example.The firststep is to raisepublic awarenessabout therecycling process,to explain the kinds ofmaterials that can be recycled,and provideways on how toproperly disposeof them.Local governmentsshould educatethe publicon howtoproperly sortreusable materialsfrom those,like waxedpaper;carbon paper;plastic materialsuch asfast foodwrappers,that cantbe recycled very easily--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------.Second,technological progresshas beenmade onmany frontsbut governmentalagencies need to stepup technologicalsupportfor companiesinvolvedin recyclingto upgradeequipment and to encouragefurther research.One breakthroughhas been the development of a new manufacturingprocess that uses enzymes to help remove ink from paper in moreenergy efficientand environmentallysafe methods..Thedifficulty in re movingprint from paper;the amountof energyexpended duringthe process,and causticwaste thatis so metimes produced are costs that co mpaniesincur that are then passed on to the consu menThefinal keyis to increase demandfor thegrowing surplusof resourceswaiting to be recycled.This problemhas appeared in variousregions of the world where the technology to process the used materials lags far behindthe amount beingcollected forrecycling——90~~;——;yet thegreat stumbling block to implementing the second stage of this plan could be impeded by the corporate sectorsinability to find co m mercial enterprises interested in using recycled goods especially when the cost exceeds those of virgin materialsA.Recycling papermaterials can be expensivein bothmonetary andenvironmental terms.B.Ho wever tough the challenge may be,supports ofpaper recyclingnever stepbackC.Give the public information they cangrasp,and thenyou willincrease yourchances ofgaining followersD.There maybe agreat outpouringof supportE.So we are actuallyin ati mewhen greenhas beena trendF.However certain essential keys are needed to power this movementIV.Sum mary Writing
91.Directions:Read thefollowing passageSu mm arizethe mainidea and the mainpoint sof the passage innom orethan60words Useyour ownwords asfar as possibleM uchtime andeffort has been devoted to researchingthe mental health benefits of flexible work environments,but can the abilitytoleave workearly towatch yoursorf ssoccer game,or arrive at theoffice a bit laterin the morning in order to see tosome personalmattershave physicalhealth benefitsbesides makingyou feela bitrelaxedAccording tonew researchpublished in the CochraneLibrary Databaseof SystematicReviews,it seems so.In areview of10previousstudies examiningthe healtheffects ofunfixed work conditions for more than16,000people^researchers from the U.K..Durham UniversityandUniversity ofNewcastle,as wellas1he University of Mo ntreal,found thatflexible workschedules,for instance,when employeescanshift theirstarting times,were associatedwith improve meatsin apersorf s overall health.In addition,perhaps,unsurprisingly,in allof thestudies includedin thereview,researchers foundno evidencefor negativeeffects ofmore flexible work schedulesThisinitial analysiswas intendedto throwlight on the potentialhealth benefits of flexible work options,which areincreasinglypopularthroughout Scandinavia,and haverecently gainedsome groundin the U.K.For example^last April,the Britishgovern menti mplemented a policy that allowed parents of children aged six and under to request flexible work arrangemeats to include parents of childrenaged16and youngerIn theU.S.,the phenomenon is a bit slower to catch on.Yet theeconomic slowdownof recentyears mayhave contributedto一growth in workplace flexibility as companies unable to reward employees with bonuses or raises may turn to other for msof co mpensation,Reuters reportedearly lastyearOriginal analysistoo,of courseindicated thebenefits of flexible work environ mentstoward positivemental healthoutco mes.And whilethese latest findings arepromising the researchers stressthat morestudy isvital tounderstanding thedetailed relationshipbetweenflexible workand improved healthoutco mes.To trulygrasp thebenefits of flexible workingconditions,the researcherssay,additional studyanalyzing healthoutcomes among a widerange of workers-from high-ranking executivesto hourlyemployees-is criticalwhich helps to gain a deeper understanding of the issue,and toshape futureworkplace policyV.Translation3+4+4+4+5Directions:Translate thefollowing sentencesinto English,using the words given in thebrackets在工程学等学科上你犯的错误越少,就越可能有资格做建筑师该译英
92.likely;qualify无论你是打算自主创业还是拓展业务,都应该关心员工、设备等成本问题汉译英
93.concern,range委员会后知后觉,才意识到没啥比导致濒危物种灭绝更值得反思了汉译英
94.before有别于那些整个职业生涯默默无闻的运动员,在世纪年代马拉多纳第一次为他的祖国捧回世界杯
95.2080Maradona冠军的时候,他就确立了自己传奇球星的地位汉译英the World Cup establish;remain电子烟一上市,那些忧心忡忡的评论家就警告说因为人们没法抵挡要去抽烟的冲动,因此电子烟绝不可能替代
21.where
22.dates
23.itself
24.to see
25.may/might
26.being hit
27.what
28.among
29.during/in which
30.but【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了黑水潜水者张帆拍摄海洋生物的初衷和过程题详解】21考查定语从句句意黑水潜水包括拍摄小的、自由漂浮的海洋生物,它们在天黑后或在任何看起来没有底部的地方移动到海洋表面此处为定语从句修饰先行词先行词在从句中地点状语,应用关系副词引导该从句area,where故填where题详解】22考查动词时态句意黑水潜水在中国还是个新鲜事物,它可以追溯到年美国夏威夷句子陈述客观事实用一1984般现在时,主语为谓语动词用第三人称单数故填black waterdiving,dates题详解】23考查反身代词句意但每张照片背后的故事却为作品本身增添了更多的情感价值结合句意表示“作品本身”可知应用反身代词故填itself itself题详解】24考查非谓语动词句意这位岁的摄影师回忆道“这就像遇到了一个老邻居”他说到他在很久之后回到一35个地方,却看到他之前拍摄的那条鱼还在那里的感人时刻此处为结构,为不定式作结果状语故“only todsth”填tosee题详解】25考查情态动词句意虽然海底世界可能看起来很迷人,但它并不总是一个童话后文为动词原形,可知应填seem情态动词,表示“可能”应用故填may/might may/mighto题详解】[26考查非谓语动词句意张说,他在水下遇到了很多危险的时刻,包括在一头抹香鲸经过时被击中空处为动名词作宾语,且与构成被动关系,应用形式故填hit hebeing donebeing hit题详解】[27考查表语从句句意但最令他着迷的是,他能目睹海洋大大小小的变化,以及这些变化能告诉他关于大自然的一些事情此处为连接的两个表语从句,从句中缺少宾语,指代事情,应用故填and whatwhat题详解】[28考查介词句意珊瑚是气候变化的首批指示器之一根据后文表示在三者或三者以上中”应the firstindicators用介词故填among among题详解】[29考查定语从句句意随着温度的升高,珊瑚经历了一个被称为“漂白”的过程,在这个过程中,它们失去颜色,死亡此处为“介词+关系代词”引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词指物,根据短语process,“在.....过程中短语为in/duringaprocess,可知应用介词during或in,“介词+关系代词”弓I导的定语从句,指物,只能用关系代词故填which during/in which题详解】[30考查连词句意这种冒险但富有魅力的艺术吸引了大批粉丝结合前后文语境,可知为转折关系,应用连词but故填butBDirections:After readingthe passagebelow,fill in theblanksto makethe passagecoherent andgram maticallycorrectForthe blankswith agivenword,fill ineach blankwith theproper formof thegivenword;for theother blanks,use oneword thatbest fitseach blankSpace exploration has always beenthe province of dreamers:The humani magination readily soars---------34----------hu maningenuity strugglesto follow.A Voyageto theM oonoften citedas the first sciencefictionstory,was writtenby Cyranode Bergeracin
1649.Cyrano wasdead andburied for----------------------------------------good threecenturiesbefore thefirst mannedrockets started to flyIn1961,when Kennedydeclared thatAmerica-----------------------g-g---------send aman to the moonby thedecade send,those words,too,had adreamlike qualityThey resonatedwith optimism and ambition in much the same way as the most famous dream speech-------------------------------------------------------3-4---------,delivered byM artinLuther Kingtwo yearslater:By the end of thedecade,both visions--------------3-5---------yield concreteresults andtransformed Ain ericansociety.And yetin manywaysthe twodreams endedup--------------------------------odds witheach otherThe fightfor racialand economic equality isintensely pragmatic and i mmediatein itsimpact Theurge toexplore spaceis justthe oppositeIt isfiguratively andliterally othersorldlyin itsai ms.W henthe dustsettled,the space dreamers lostout There was nogrand follow-up to the Apollomissions Thetechnologically compromised-space shuttleprogram hasjust cometo anend,with nosuccessor Theargument is that fundsare tight,and3-y wehave morepressing problems here on Earth,A midthe currentconcernsabout thefederal deficitreaching towardthe starsseems adispensable luxury-------------------------~—savingone-thousandth of a singleyear sbudget wouldsolve our problems.B uthu maningenuity struggleson NASA isdeveloping a series ofrobotic probesthat willget the m ostbang from a buck They willserve as modernM agellans,mapping outthe solarsystem for--------------------------------------------------------------------------explorersfollow,whether manor machine.On theflip sidecompanies likeVirgin Galacticare plottinga bottom-up attackon the spacedream by makingita realityto the public Privatespace-flight----------------------------------------------------------------------------lie withinreach ofrichcivilians in a fewyears Anotherdecade ortwo andit couldgo mainstream.【答案】
31.where32・a
33.would send
34.of all
35.had yielded
36.at
37.that
38.as i/as though
39.whatever
40.could/can/may/might【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文宇宙探索一直是梦想家们的领域,文章主要说明了人们关于探索宇宙梦想的影响以及人类对宇宙探索付出的行动题详解】31考查状语从句句意宇宙探索一直是梦想家们的领域人类的想象力十足,人类的创造力紧随其后努力将其变为现实引导地点状语从句,意为“在……的地方”应用故填where where题详解】[32考查冠词句意在第一批载人火箭开始飞行之前,西拉诺已经死去,长眠了整整三个世纪后文视three centuries为一个整体,此处表泛指应用不定冠词,且是发音以辅音音素开头单词,应用整整三个good a,a goodthree centuries世纪,故填a题详解】[33考查动词时态句意年,当肯尼迪宣布美国将在六十年代结束前将人类送上月球时,这句话也带有一种梦幻1961般的意味此处主句为一般过去时,从句也应用过去的对应时态,结合后文可知从句应用过去“by thedecadesend”将来时故填wouldsend题详解】[34考查固定短语句意他们的乐观主义和雄心壮志在很大程度上与马丁路德金两年后发表的最著名的梦想演讲如••出一辙结合语境表示“……中最……”短语为“最高级故填+ofall”0fall题详解】[35考查动词时态句意到本世纪末,这两种愿景都产生了具体成果,改变了美国社会根据上文“By theend of the decadd可知,到过去某一时间动作已经完成并且产生影响,应用过去完成时故填had yielded题详解】[36考查介词句意然而,在许多方面,这两个梦想最终却出现了分歧结合句意表示“意见不一致;有分歧”短语为故填at odds with at题详解】[37考查表语从句句意理由是资金紧张,我们在地球上有更紧迫的问题此处为连接的两个表语从句,从句中and不缺少成分,句意完整,应用引导,金起连接作用,无实义故填that that题详解】[38考查虚拟语气句意在当前对联邦赤字的担忧中,去探索星球似乎是一种可有可无的奢侈一一似乎节省一年预算的千分之一就能解决我们的问题根据后文saving one-thousandth ofa singleyear sbudget would漂白,一have experienceda processcalled bleaching29-------------they losetheir colorand aredying It isheartbreaking,“he explained.This risky----------------------------charming arthas helpedZhang attractloads offans HisSina Weibo accounthasm orethan430,000follower.He hopesthat hisphotos andvideos canact asa wake-up callto protectour oceansBDirections:After readingthe passagebelow,fill in theblanksto makethe passagecoherent andgram maticallycorrectFortheblankswith agivenword,fill ineach blankwith theproper formof thegivenword;for theother blanks,use oneword thatbest fitseach blank.Spaceexplorationhasalwaysbeentheprovinceofdream ers:The humani maginationreadilysoars ghu maningenuitystruggles tofollow.A Voyageto theM oon,often citedas thefirst sciencefiction story,was writtenby Cyranode Bergeracin
1649.Cyrano wasdead andburied for------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~~—good threecenturiesbefore thefirst mannedrockets started to flyIn1961,when Kennedydeclared thatA merica——33-------------------------send aman to the moonby thedecade send,those words,too,had adreamlike qualityThey resonatedwith optimismandambitioninmuchthesamewayas the mostfamousdreamspeech-------------------------------------------------------3-4---------,delivered byM artinLuther Kingtwo yearslaten Bytheendof thedecade,both visions---------------------------yield concreteresults andtransformed Americansociety.And yetin manywaysthetwodreams endedup--------------------g-g--------oddswitheach otherThe fightfor racialand econo mic equalityisintenselypragmatic andi mme diatein itsimpact Theurge toexplore spaceis justthe oppositeIt isfiguratively andliterally otherworldlyin itsai ms.W henthe dustsettled,the spacedreamers lostout Therewas nogrand follow-up to the Apollomissions Thetechnologicallycompromised-space shuttleprogram hasjust cometo anend,with nosuccessor Theargument isthat fundsare tight,andg-7we havemorepressingproblemshere onEarth.A midthe currentconcernsabout thefederal deficit,reaching towardthe starsseems adispensable luxury—;-------------------3-g----------savingoncrthousandth ofa singleyear sbudget wouldsolve ourproblems.But humaningenuity struggleson NASA isdeveloping a series ofrobotic probesthat willget the most bangfrom abuckTheywillserveasmodern Magellans,mapping outthe solarsystem for--------------------------------------------------------------3-9----------explorersfollow,whether manor machine;On theflip side,companies likeVirgin Galacticare plottinga bottom-up attackon solveourproblems可知,表示与将来事实相反的假设,表从句谓语动词用动词原形,示“似乎”应用故填would+as i£/as thoughas if^asthough题详解】[39考查宾语从句句意他们将扮演现代麦哲伦的角色,为探险者绘制出太阳系的蓝图,无论他们追随的是人还是机器此处为宾语从句,从句中的缺少宾语,表示“无论什么”应用故填follow whateverwhatever题详解】[40考查情态动词句意几年后,私人太空飞行对富裕家庭可能唾手可得后文为动词原形,可知应填情态动词,lie表示“可能”应用故填could/can/may/might could/can/may/mightSection BV ocabulary(1*2020)二(A)Directions:Complete the passage with the wordsin the box.Each wordcan onlybe usedonce Note that thereis oneword more than you needA.officially B.accessible C.fingertips D.afford E.purest F.secureG.display H.partnerless I.matched J.blankest K・historicallyM ostpeople getsweaty palmsjust staringat EI Capitan,a breathtakingrock formationi YosemiteNational Park,California AlexHonnoldsstayed dry.And thisJune,he managedto climbthe900-meter verticalwall,pulling on edges barely big enough for41—・Honnold could not----------------------any slipsThat sbecause he carried nothing other than a bag of gymnast^chalk,to keephis fingersfree ofm oisture Therewas no rope to43---------------------hi mif hefell Aftera four-hour44ofpower andprecision,the31-yearmold safelychallenged himselfEI Capitan hadbeen climbed------------------------before,including byHonnold,but neverin the way hehas In2011,anA m eri can TV show about his earlier soloddrew seventeenmillion viewersIn climbingmeans usingnothing butrocks forsupport中“Sold means free of protection.It is the sportat its---------Q-.In YosemitQ thebirthplaceof A m ericanclimbing,Hanno Idhas reachedits peak.Praise from fellow cli mbers was------------------------------only byreliefat hissafe return(竞技攀岩).The achievem entmarks thelatest ina series of milestonesfor sportclim bing In2015,two otherA m eri canTom my Caldwelland Kevin Jorgeson,established aroute up the DawnW allEI Capitans——part,after yearsof attemptsThey madethefront page of the New York Times and got congratulations from BarackObamafor theachievement Last year;sport climbingwas49------------------------------accepted into the Olympicprogram forTokyo
2020.These havestrengthened climbingsposition in the sporting circle in America and elsewhere Google has invited Jorgeson togive amotivationaL talk to itse mployees Cli mbinggy mshave appearedaround theglobe over the pastdecade,making the event saferand more----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------—to ordinary people Thegyms havebeen popularamongyoungsters who pay more attentions to exercises than to belongings.【答案】
41.C
42.D
43.F
44.G
45.H
46.E
47.I
48.J
49.A
50.B【解析】【分析】本文为记叙文本文主要描述了优胜美地国家公园里的酋长岩上的黎明墙远远地看着Yosemite EI Capitan就能让人害怕的岩石,是世界上最难的攀岩路线,一直被认为是无法完成的攀岩路线年,美国人汤米考德2015•威尔和凯文乔格森经过多年的尝试,建立了一条通往黎明墙的路线在今年Tommy CaldweU•Kevin JorgesonAlexHonnold的月,通过自由攀登,第一次登上了近乎垂直的酋长岩上的黎明墙,被同行所称赞,成为体育攀岩里程碑中的最6新成就随着世界各地都出现了攀岩场,攀岩运动变得更加安全,普通人也更容易接触到它了题详解】41考查名词句意今年月,成功地徒手攀岩近乎垂直的岩石壁,这种岩石壁手能接触的地方只有手指6Alex Honnold尖大小的地方分析句子可知,本句是指攀爬的岩石非常难,手几乎没有地方可接触到,即只有手指尖fingertips大小的地方可接触,表明这次攀岩很危险故填项C题详解】42考查动词句意不能有任何失误,那是因为他只带了一袋体操运动员用的吸湿粉,以保持手指不会湿从Honnold后文说明Thaf sbecausehe carriednothing otherthanabag ofgymnast^chalk,to keephis fingersfree ofmoisture Honnold could not⑵any这句话是为什么不能怎么样由于徒手攀岩,没有任何防护措施,所以对他来说承担不起即不能有任何闪失slips,意为无法承担的起..…”故选择项couldnotafford sth.,D【题详解】43考查动词句意如果他摔倒了,没有绳子来保护他的安全可知是动词原形,由于前两句是徒手攀岩,to dosth没有任何防护,所以没有绳子来保证他的安全故选择secure F【题详解】44考查名词句意四个小时他展示了他的力气和计算上的精密度,他最终安全挑战了他自己分析句子结构可知,前一般用名词,即名词…,可知此处要填名词,根据语境可知,此处要填展示,题,项意思符Of+0f displayG合故选Go题详解】[45考查形容词句意以前也曾无伴攀爬过,包括但从来没有以现在这样的方式攀爬过EI CapitanHonnold,EI Capitan hadbeen climbed5before,including byHonnold,but neverin theway hehas.In2011,an Am eri canTV showabout hisearlier“Itee solo才可以看出以前也有人过来独自drew seventeenmillion viewers意为虫奏,独舞单人表演攀岩,即对应的是无伴的故选solo,sol partnerless,H题详解】46考查形容词句意这是一项最纯粹的运动在美国攀岩运动的发源地约塞米蒂,汉诺德已经达到了顶峰根据In可知,这次攀岩运动没有任何保护cli mbing$6means usingnothing butrocks forsupportSold meansfree ofprotection措施,这正是这项运动最纯粹的部分意为“最纯粹的符合题意,故选purest at its purest,,E【题详解】47考查分词句意欣慰的是他平安归来,配的上同伴们的称赞根据上文可知,这次攀岩很危险,因此他能攀岩回来,配得上同伴们的称赞,故与……相匹配,配的上……符合题意故选matched I【题详解】48考查形容词句意年,另两名美国人汤米考德威尔和凯文乔奇森经过多年的尝2015•Tom myCaldwell•KevinJorgeson试,建立了一条通往最光滑,最光秃的黎明墙的路线EICapitanDawn WallIn2015,two otherAmeri canTommyCaldwell andKevinJorgeson,established aroute upthe DawnW all,EICapitan,s8part多年的努力尝试,终于登上了以前未曾有人成功登上的地方,这是黎明墙最光秃秃after yearsof attemptsEICapitan的部分对应意为,空白的,光秃秃的‘,根据前面的可知,几乎没blank“pulling onedges barelybig enoughfor__1__.有手可用力的地方可为为最为光秃的地方,故选J题详解】49考查副词句意去年,运动攀岩正式被纳入年东京奥运会的比赛项目根据2020“accepted into the Olympicprogram for可知,在年的奥林匹克运动会上成为一个项目存在,即被正式的纳入比赛项目,Tokyo2022020climbing officially故项合适故选A Ao【题详解】50考查形容词句意在过去的十年里,世界各地都出现了攀岩馆,这使得攀岩运动变得更加安全,普通人也更容易接触到它为固定搭配,意为“对..…是可得到的/可使用的/可接触瞪现在攀岩馆出“axessibletQ..”ordinary people现在全世界各地,使得此项运动更加的安全和大众化以前攀岩为一项危险的运动,徒手无防护,只有冒险家才敢尝试现在对大众来说也可以接触到故项合适故选项B BBDirections:Fill ineach blankwithaproper wordchosen from the box.Each wordcan onlybe usedonce Notethat thereis oneword morethanyou need.A.exchanges B.unseen C.building D.initiatives E.jointlyE broadeningG.predicted H.popularizing Lmainstream J.shouldering K.enters一SAO PAULO,Oct31Xinhua Me diarepresentatives fro m the BRICS countriesdiscussed the development ofnew mediatechnologiesand adoptedan actionplan topromote cooperationat thefourth BRICSMedia Forumhere onThursday.The forum,which washeld onOct30-31,gathered nearly100representatives from55-----------------------------54--------media一organizations of the groups member countriesBrazil,Russia,India,China andSouth AfricaWith thetheme of^Strengthening MediaCooperation in Building the BRICS Community witha Shared Futurg the forum,jointly organizedby ChinasXinhua News Agency and Brazils C M A Group,is aimedat deepeningmedia-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------andpragmatic cooperationamong the BRICS countriesChenPeijiQ Chinas consulgeneral inSao Paulo,said inher openingceremony speech that theachievements ofBRICS cooperationandthe bloc s intemationalinfluence cannotbe separatedfrom the media seffortsAs the BRICS cooperation---------------5-3-----its second,z golden decade,“media cooperationwill becrucial,she saidHePing editor-in-chief of X inhua NewsAgency,said ina keynotespeech at the eventthat the world isundergoing profoundchanges--------------------------------------------------inacentury,and the BRICS countries need morethan ever to take on globalresponsibilitiesAs chroniclersof history,the BRICS media are_55the importanttask ofpromoting cooperationand facea rare opportunity to workhand inhand forprogress,He saidHe proposedfour-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------to strengthenthecooperation of the BRICS media Hesuggested the BRICS media-----------------------------5-7-------the blocs development,and activelyreflectingeconomic,cultural,social andenvironmental achievementsmade by the BRICS countries Hethen calledfor tellingstories ofpeople-to-people exchangesHe alsoproposed-----------------------------------------------------g-g——a digitalmedia thatkeeps pacewiththe timesand jointlypromote the development andapplication ofnew technologiesM oreover;He calledfor5-gthe areas ofexchangesand mutualassistance.He saidthe BRICSmedia need to expand cooperation in news reporting,professionaltraining personnel trainingfinancial information services and think tank exchangesJose Sanchez,ccrc hairman ofthe forumand presidentof financialinfbnnation providerC M A Group,said inhis speechthat themediaofthe BRICS countriesshould_60-----------------------------------------------------raise theirv oicestopromote a more fairinternationalpublic opinionlandscape【答案】
51.I
52.A
53.K
54.B
55.J
56.D
57.H
58.C
59.F
60.E【解析】【分析】这是一篇新闻报道月日,新华社报道来自金砖国家的媒体代表在周四举行的第四届金砖国家媒体1031论坛上讨论了发展新媒体技术,并通过了促进合作的行动计划文章介绍了此次论坛主题以及各个成员国主流媒体代表的意见看法题详解】51考查名词句意论坛于月日至日举行,有来自该组织个成员国一一巴西、俄罗斯、印度、中国和南非10303155一一的近名主流媒体代表参加结合句意表示“主流”可知应填名词作定语故填故选100mainstream,mainstream I【题详解】52考查名词句意论坛以“加强媒体合作,共建金砖命运共同体”为主题,由中国新华社和巴西报业集团共同主办,旨在深化金砖国家媒体交流和务实合作空处作宾语,结合句意表示“交流”可知应填名词前文没有exchange,冠词故用复数故填故选exchanges A题详解】53考查动词句意她说,随着金砖国家合作进入第二个“黄金十年”,媒体合作至关重要空处作谓语,结合句意表示“进入”可知用动词此处主句为一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,且主语为谓语动enter,theBRICS cooperation,词用第三人称单数故填故选enters K题详解】54考查形容词句意新华社总编辑何平在会上发表主旨演讲称,世界正经历百年未有之大变局,金砖国家比以往任何时候都更需要承担起全球责任结合语境表示“未有的,未见过的”应用形容词作定语故填unseen,unseen故选B题详解】55考查动词句意作为历史的记录者,金砖国家媒体肩负着促进合作的重要任务,也面临着携手共进的难得机遇空处作谓语,表示“肩负”应用动词结合上文可知为现在进行时故填故选shoulder,are shoulderingJo题详解】[56考查名词句意他提出加强金召专国家媒体合作的“四项倡议”空处作宾语,表示“倡议”应用名词initiative,且由修饰应用复数故填故选four initiativesD题详解】[57考查非谓语动词句意他建议金砖国家媒体宣传金砖国家发展,积极反映金砖国家在经济、文化、社会、环境等领域取得的成就表示“建议某人做某事”短语为故填故选suggest shdoing sthpopularizing Hoo题详解】[58考查非谓语动词句意他还建议要建设与时俱进的数字媒体,共同推动新技术的发展和应用结合句意表示“建议做某事”短语为故填故选propose doingsth.building C题详解】[59考查非谓语动词句意此外,他呼吁扩大交流和互助领域空处作介词的宾语,表示“扩大”应用动名词for故填故选broadening broadeningF【题详解】60考查副词句意论坛联合主席、金融信息提供商集团总裁在演讲中表示,金砖国家媒体应该共同CMA JoseSanchez发出声音,促进更加公平的国际舆论格局修饰后文动词表示“共同”应用副词作状语故填raise,jointly,jointly故选EIIL ReadingCo mprehensionSectionA C loze:1*15=15So meti mes modern problems requireancient solutions.A1,400-year-old Peruvian method of diverting water could supplyup to40,000Oly mpic-size swimmingpool s worth of water to Limaeach yearIt is one------------------------------------------------------------~~-of howancient methodscould supportexisting modernonesin countrieswithout enoughwater Marrmade reservoirs store rain water and water overflow for use during dries ti mes.But reservoirsarecostly requireyears toplan andcan still---------------------------------------------------------g-g-------to meetwater needsPerds capitalLima,depends onwater fromrivers highin theAndes Mountains It takes only a few days for water toflow downtothe city So when the dry season begins in the mountains,the watersuppl yquickl ydisappears Thecity g-g this with modernstructuressuch asman-made reservoirsThese reservoirsare notthe only solution,----------E-----------.Over athousand yearsago,indigenous peopledeveloped anotherway tosolve waterproblems.W aterdiverted,----------5-5-------.The1,400-year-old system is designedto increase the watersupply duringthe dry season bydiverting and slowing water as it travelsdown the mountains This-]——-based method is made of special canals that guide waterfro mits source toaseries of water bodiesand hillsides Thewater goes------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------g-7-------intotheground,thenflows downhillthrough thesoil andgg~-in water bodies nearthe community;出Its aimwas to increase thewat straveltim efrom days to months in order to provide water throughout the day season.The researchers_69——how muchthe systemslowed the flow of water by injecting special dye in the highlands and noting when it reappeared in waterbodies The dyed water started to------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------T-Q--------two weeks一later and continued flowing for eight months a huge----------------7i--——over the hours or days it would normallytake-----------f-g-----------increase insupply.The researchersnext consideredhow usinga largerversion ofthe system could help Li ma Theyco mbinedwhat theylearned in Huamantangawith theknowledge ofphysical------------------------------------------------------------------------------y-g-----------of Li md ssurroundings Theresultingestimates saythe systemcould increaseLi mHs dry-season watersupply by
7.5percent overalland upto33percent at the startofthe dryseasonThe systemis also--------------7-4-----------sound.Ochoa-Tocachi,a researcheresti matedthat building canals sim liarto those in Huamantanga would cost10times less than building a reservoir ofthesame sizeHe alsosaid formerhighland societiesin otheruse these methods today to support their-------------------7-5modern methods.
61.A.sign B.example C.explanation D.theory
62.A.manage B.fail C.operate D.w ork
63.A.equips B.finances C.resolves D.constructs
64.A.furthermore B.however C.therefore D.m oreover
65.A.promoted B.distributed C.dried D.delayed
66.A.nature B.economy C.welfare D.technology
67.A.swiftly B.deeply C.slowly D.rightly
68.A.reappears B.reserves C.reverses D.resumes
69.A.foretold B.measured C.esti matedD.assumed
70.A.freeze B.fade C.surface D.flow
71.A.priority B.decline C.concern D.improvement
72.A.Considerate B.Slight C.Predictable D.Sizable73,A・personalities B.qualities C.altitudes D.populations
74.A.geologically B.socially C.geographically D.economically
75.A.simpler B.costlier C.better D.saferparts ofthe world had methods for diverting andslowing water flow.And,they could【答案】
61.B
62.B
63.C
64.B
65.D
66.A
67.C
68.A
69.B
70.C
71.D
72.D
73.B
74.D
75.B【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文文章介绍了一种具有年历史的基于自然方法的水系统,它缓解了秘鲁地区旱季缺1400水的问题,并介绍了它的运行原理,以及现实意义题详解】[61考查名词词义辨析句意这是一个例子,说明古代的方法如何能够为那些没有足够水的国家现有的方法提供帮助标记,符号;例子,榜样;解释;理论根据前文A.sign B.example C.explanation D.theory“A1,400-yeai^old Peruvian可知,这是method ofdiverting watercould supplyupto40,00001ympic-size swimining pool sworth ofwatertoLimaeach year”古代用水方法的一个实际例子,本句是对这个例子的进一步说明故选项B【题详解】62考查动词词义辨析句意但是水库耗资巨大,需要数年时间进行规划,而且仍然不能满足用水需求设A.manage法完成;失败;操作,手术;工作,有效根据前文B.fail C.operate D.work“Marr made reservoirsstore rainwater andwater和本句句首连词语义转折可知,此处应是否定含义,人造水库“不能”满足overflow foruse duringdries times”But水需求故选项B题详解】63考查动词词义辨析句意这座城市通过人造水库等现代建筑来解决这个问题装备;提供资金;A.equips B.finances解决;建设根据前文C.resolves D.constructs“So when the dryseason beginsin the mountains,the watersupply quicklydisappears”可知,干旱季节,水很快就消失,是个用水难题,本句中代词即指此难题,所以此处指“解决”这个难题下this文也可验证,此处指“解决”问题故选项“These reservoirsare not the only solution”C题详解】64考查副词词义辨析句意然而,这些水库并不是唯一的解决办法此外;然而;A.furthermore B.however C.therefore因此;D.moreover而且上文u Thecity3_thiswithmodern structuressuch asman-made reservoirs”和下文u These reservoirsare nottheonlysolutionv之间是转折关系,故用转折副词故选B项题详解】65考查动词词义辨析句意水被转移了,延迟了提升;分配;变干;滞留,A.promo tedB.distributed C.dried D.delayed延迟,推迟和前文uthe watersupply quicklydisappearsn相对应,根据后文uIts aimwas toincrease thewatrf stravel time from以及days to months inorder to provide water throughout the day season.”一“The dyed waterstartedto_10two weeks later andcontinued flowingfor eightmonths ahuge11over the hours ordays it would可知,为了解决水供应很快消失的问题,想办法使水流缓慢、延迟,从数天到数月此处作为小标normally takei”题概括下文,指水流延迟了故选项D题详解】66考查名词词义辨析句意这种以自然为基础的方法是由特殊的渠道,引导水从它的源头到一系列的水体和山坡自然;经济;幸福;技术根据后文A.nature B.economy C.welfare D.technology“is madeof specialcanals thatguide water”可知,这种弓水方法是以自然山坡和水体为基础的故选fro mits sourcetoaseries ofwater bodies andhiHsides I项A题详解】[67考查副词词义辨析句意水缓慢地进入地下,然后沿着土壤向下流,再重新出现在社区附近的水体中迅A.swiftly速地;深深地;慢慢地;正确地根据后文B.deeply C.slowly D.rightly“Its aimwas toincrease thewate straveltimefrom可知,水流的时间增长了,所以是水流缓慢地进入地daysto monthsinorder toprovidewaterthroughoutthedayseason”下故选项C【题详解】68考查动词词义辨析句意水缓慢地进入地下,然后沿着土壤向下流,再重新出现在社区附近的水体中A.再次出现储备颠倒,反转重新开始根据后文reappears;B.reserves;C.reverses;D.resumes uThe researchers9how muchthesystem slowed theflow ofwater byinjecting specialdyein thehighlands and notingwhen itreappeared inwater bodies,,中reappeared提示可知,水流多了几道程序,最后又重新出现在水体中,达到延缓水流的目的故选项A题详解】69考查动词词义辨析句意研究人员通过向高地注射特殊的染料来测量这个系统在多大程度上减缓了水的流动,并记录它何时再次出现在水体中预言;测量;估计,评价;假定根据后A.foretold B.measured C.estimated D.assumed文Thedyedw aterstartedto10twoweekslater andcontinued flowingfor eightmonths—ahugeover thehours ordays itwould可知,得出这个数据结论,是用上normally take;述方法测量出来的故选项B题详解】[70考查动词词义辨析句意两个星期后,染色的水开始浮出水面,并且持续流动了八个月一一比起通常需thespacedreambymaking ita realitytothe public Privatespace-flight----------------------~——lie withinreach ofrichcivilians ina fewyears Anotherdecade ortwo andit couldgo mainstream.Section BV ocabulary1*20=20ADirections:Complete thepassage with thewordsin the box.Each wordcan onlybe usedonce Notethat thereis oneword morethanyouneedA.officially B.accessible C.fingertips D.afford E.purest F.secureG.display H.partnerless I.matched J.blankest K.historicallyM ostpeople getsweaty palmsjust staringat EICapitan,a breathtakingrock formationi YosemiteNational Park,California AlexHonnoldsstayed dry.And thisJune,he managedto climbthe900-meter verticalwall pullingonedgesbarelybigenoughfor——.Honnoldcouldnot42-any slipsThats becausehecarriednothingotherthanabagofgymnast^chalk,to keephis fingersfree ofmoistureTherewasnoropeto——------------------------------------------------------------himif hefell Aftera four-hour——------------ofpower andprecision,the31-year-old safelychallenged himselfEICapitanhadbeen climbed------------------------before,including byHonnold,but neverin theway hehas In2011,anA mericanTVshowabouthisearlier“free solosdrew seventeenmillion viewersIn climbingmeans usingnothing butrocks forsupport SoldmeansfreeofprotectionIt is the sportatits4fj------.In Yosemite thebirthplaceof American dim bing,Hanno Idhas reachedits peak.Praise fromfellowclimberswas---------------------------only byreliefat hissafe return竞技攀岩.The achievementmarks thelatest inaseriesof milestonesfor sportdimbingIn2015,two otherAmericanTom myCaldwelland KevinJorgeson,established aroute upthe DawnW all,EI Capitans----------------------------------------------------------------part,after yearsof attemptsThey madethe frontpageoftheNewYorkTimesandgotcongratulationsfromBarack Obamafor theachievement Lastyear;sport climbingwas——--------------------------------------------------------------------------accepted intothe Olympicprogram forTokyo
2020.These havestrengthened climbings positionin thesportingcircleinAmericaandelsewhere.GooglehasinvitedJorgesonto giveam otivationaltalktoitse mployees.Cli mbinggy mshave appearedaround theglobe over the pastdecade,making theevent saferand要的几个小时more----------------------------------------------------------------------------------5-^-----to ordinarypeople Thegyms havebeen popularamong或几天,这是一个巨大的进步冻结;褪色,逐渐消失;升到水面;A.freeze B.fade Csurface流动染色的水升到水面上,才能观测到,所以此处应指“升到水面”故选项D.flow C题详解】71考查名词词义辨析句意两个星期后,染色的水开始升到水面,并且持续流动了八个月一一比起通常需要的几个小时或几天,这是一个巨大的进步优先权;衰退;关心;改善,A.priority B.decline Cconcern D.improvement进步根据前文^continued flowingfor eightmonths和后文^thehours ordays itwould normallytakev的比较可知,是一个巨大的进步故选项D【题详解】72考查形容词词义辨析句意供应量大幅增加考虑周至的;轻微的;可预测A.Considerate IJB.Slight C.Predictable的;相当大的根据后文D.Sizable“The resultingestimates saythe systemcould increaseLimds dry-season watersupply by
7.”可知,水供应量大幅增加了这里作为小标题概5percent overalland upto33percent at the startofthe dryseason.括下文,是指水供应量大幅增加故选项D题详解】[73考查名词词义辨析句意他们把在学到的知识和周围环境的物理特性结合起来个Huamantanga LimaA.personalities性,人格;品质,特征;高度,海拔;人口根据前文B.qualities Caltitudes D.populations可知,“This6-based methodis madeof specialcanals thatguidewater from its sourcetoaseriesofwaterbodiesandhillsides这种弓水方法是以山坡和水体为基础的,所以说他们把知识和环境的物理特性结合起来故选项I B题详解】[74考查副词词义辨析句意这个系统在经济上也是明智的地质学上;社会上,社交上;A.geologically B.socially C.地理上;经济上,经济地根据后文geographically D.economically“Ochoa-Tocachi,aresearchei;esti matedthat buildingcanals可知,修建这样的引水系统si milartothose inHuamantanga would cost10timeslessthan buildinga reservoirofthesamesize”成本要低很多,所以是经济上很明智的故选项D题详解】[75考查形容词词义辨析句意而且,他们今天可以使用这些方法来为他们成本更高的现代方法提供帮助A.simpler更简单;代价更高的,昂贵的;更好的;更安全的根据上文B.costlier C.better D.safer“OchoaTocachj aresearchei;estimated可知,用古代that buildingcanals similartothoseinHuamantangawouldcost10times lessthan buildingareservoirofthesame size这种方法修建的水利用系统成本低很多,所以这里指成本更高的现代方法故选项BSection BDirections:Read thefollowing threepassages Each passage is followed by several questionsor unfinishedstatements For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C andD.Choose theone thatfits bestaccordingtotheinformation givenin thepassage youhave justreadAWe BuyHouses-Sell HousesFast*Do youwant tosell ahouse fast*Have yourecently beenrelocated and need a fast home sale*Are youtired ofthe time consumingFor SaleBy Ownerprocess*Do youwant toget TopDollar foryou HomeWeBuy andSell Housesand HomesFast-Any ConditionWe will Call you today for a Fast,Free No Obligation ConsultationWe area nationalgroup of real estateprofessionalshttp/7ww w.pcfinvest meatsco m/w w w/localoffices himthat specializesin helpinghome ownerssell theirho meas quicklyandeasily as possible There is noupfront costandno obligation because we are devotedto providing you withthe best option for afast home sale We routinely buy and sell all types of property in any condition,and inmost locations.In manycases we can closeon your housequickly often in9days orless,with allcash andat nocost to youWe areexperienced professionalsthat cansell justabout anyhouse,no matterwhat type,size,location,or conditionIn fact,dependingon the situation,we canoften makeyou anoffer todayand buy your house within24hours!We knowthat sellingyour homecan be an intimidatingprocess,but wecan helpmake ita mucheasier;fastei;and lessstressful experienceWe want to help you sell your house as quickly aspossibleOur nationwidenetwork ofkno wledgeablereal estate specialists areavailable to discuss in detail all available options,from quickcash closingstoamore traditionallisting arrange ments Weunderstandthat everysituation isunique;therefore wedo notprovide aone-size-^ts-all solution.We want to workwith you,understand yourneeds,and help,you findthe bestsolution foryour specificcircumstances.The bestpart isthat our services areabsolutely Freeto you,theho me ownerWe want to helpyou sellyour house fast,and wewantto helpyou today.There isNo Obligation,No Risk,and NoCost forour services!
76.W ho aresupposed to be interested in thisadvertisementA.Those whowant tobuy a new house.B.Those whoneed torent anapartmentC.Those whohave extrahouses forsale D.Those whowant to have freehouses77,W hichis theprobable explanationfor theunderlined wordrelocated”A.Borrowing money,from banksB.Moving toa newplaceC.Promoted D.Tired.
78.W hatcan beinferred from the advertisementA.It usuallytakes two weeks tosell ahouseB.They cansell allkinds ofhouses everywherein the worldC.They have free consultantsto answeryour questionsD.They canbuy youa new house within24hours【答案】
76.C
77.B
78.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇应用文文章是一则帮助房主卖房子的广告,介绍了其具体服务流程和特色等信息题详解】(76推理判断题根据倒数第二段中(我们想帮您尽快卖掉房子)”“w ewant to helpyou sellyour houseas quicklyaspossible以及最后一段中最重要的是,我们的服务对“The bestpart isthat ourservices areabsolutely Freeto you,the homeowner您一一房主是绝对免费的)”可推知,那些有多余房屋待售的人会对这个广告感兴趣故选co题详解】[77词义猜测题根据画线词后文可知,本句设定的情景是你最近搬家了,需要快速出售房“andneed afast homesale”子,故画线词意思为“搬到一个新地方”故选B【题详解】78推理判断题根据第二段(今天我们将给您“Wewill Callyou todayforaFast,Free NoObligation Consultation打电话,进行一次快速、免费的咨询”可推知,他们有免费的顾问来回答你的问题故选CBOpen data-sharers arestill in the minorityin manyfields Although many researchers broadly agree that public access toraw datawould accelerate science,because otherscientists mightbe ableto make advances notforeseen by the datas producers,mostare reluctanttopost theresults of their ownlabours onlinesee Nature461,160-163;
2009.When Wolkovich,for instance,went huntingfor the datafrom the50studies inher meta-anaLysi^only8data setswere availableonline,and manyoftheresearchers whomshe e-mailed refusedto share their work.Forced toextract datafromtables or figures in publications,Wo IkovicKs teamcould conductonly li mited analysesSome commu nitieshave agreedto shareonline-geneticist^for example,post DNA sequencesattheGenBank repositoryand astronomersare accustomedto accessingi magesof galaxiesand starsfrom,say,the SloanDigital SkySurvey,a telescopethat hasobserved some500million objects-but theseremain theexception,nottherule Historically scientists have objected to sharing form anyreasons:it isa lotof work;until recently,good databasesdid not exist;grant funderswere notpushing forsharing;it has been difficulttoagree on standards for formatting dataand thecontextual informationcalled metadata;and thereis noagreed way to assigncredit fordataBut the barriers are disappearing in part because journals and funding agencies worldwide are encouraging scientists to make theirdata public Lastyear;the RoyalSociety inLondon said in itsreport Scienceas anOpen Enterprisethat scientistsneed toshift awayfroma research culture where data is viewed as private preserve.Funding agenciesnote that data paidfor withpublic moneyshould bepublicinfonnation,and thescientific com munityis recognizingthat datacan nowbe shareddigitally inways thatwere notpossiblebefore Tomatch thegrowing demand,services arespringing upto make it easierto publishresearch productsonline andenable otherresearchersto discover and cite the HLAlthough exhortations to share data often concentrate on the moral advantages of sharing the practice is not purely altruisticResearchers who share get plenty of personal benefits,including moreconnections with colleagues,improved visibility and increasedcitationsThe mostsuccessful sharers-those whosedata aredownloaded and cited them ostoften-get noticed,and theirwork gets usedFor example,one ofthe most popular data sets onm ultidisciplinaryrepository Dryad is about wood density around theworld;it has beendownloaded5,700times.Co-author AmyZanne,a biologistat GeorgeWashington Universityin WashingtonD C,thinks thatusers probablyrangefrom climate-change researcherswanting toestimate how much carbonis storedin biomassto foresterslooking forinformation ondifferentgrades of*timber:,ZI wouldmuch preferto havemy dataused bythe maximu mnumber of people toask their own questions,〃she says〃If si mportantto allowreaders andreviewers tosee exactlyhow youarrive atyour resultsPublishing dataand code allowsyour scienceto bereproducible〃.
79.W hatdo many researchers generallyacceptA.It isi mperativeto protestscientist;patentsB.Repositories areessential toscientific researchC.Open datasharing ismost importantto medical scienceD.Open datasharing isconducive toscientific advancement
80.W hatis theattitude ofmost researcherstowards makingtheir owndata publicA.OpposedB.A mbiguousC.LiberalD.Neutral
81.According tothepassage,what mighthinder opendatasharingA.The fearof massivecopyingB.The lackofaresearch cultureC.The beliefthat researchis privateintellectual propertyD.The concernthat certainagencies maymakeaprofit outof it
82.tlryad servesas anexample toshow howopendatasharingA.is becomingincreasinglypopularB.benefits sharersand usersalikeC.m akesresearchers successfulD.saves bothmoney andlabor【答案】
79.D
80.A
81.C
82.B【解析】【分析】这是一篇议论文文章讨论了学术界数据共享的好处以及对科技的推进作用【题详解】79细节理解题o根据第——段中u Althoughmanyresearchersbroadly agreethat publicaccess toraw datawould acceleratescience,because otherscientists mightbe ableto makeadvances notforeseen bythe datas producers,most arereluctant topost theresults of(尽管许多研究人员普遍认为,公众获取原始数据将加速科学进步,因为其他科学家可能their ownlabours online”能够取得数据制作者无法预见的进步,但大多数研究人员不愿将自己的研究结果公布在网上)可知,研究人员普遍认为开放数据共享有利于科学进步故选项D题详解】(80推理判断题根据第一段中“…(但大多数研究人员不most arereluctant topost theresults of their ownlabours online.愿将自己的研究结果公布在网上)以及第二段中(从Historically,scientists haveobjected tosharing formany reasons-历史上看,科学家反对共享的原因有很多……)可知,大多数研究人员不情愿公开自己的数据,所以他们对共享持反对态度故选项A【题详解】81推理判断题根据第二段中Historically,scientists haveobjected tosharing formany reasons:it isa lotof(从历史上看,科学家反对共享的原因有很多这是一项繁重的工作……)和第三段中期work-“Lastye the Royal SocietyinLondon said in itsreport Scienceas anOpen Enterprisethat scientistsneed toshift awayfromaresearchculture wheredata isviewed(去年,伦敦皇家学会在其报告《科学作为一个开放的企业》中表示,科学家需要摆脱研究文asprivate preserve.化,即数据被视为私人保护)可以推断,阻碍开放数据共享的原因可能是研究人员认为大量工作得到的研究成果是私人的知识产权故选项C【题详解】82推理判断题根据最后一段中“Researcherswhoshare getplenty ofpersonalbenefit§including moreconnections withcolleagues,improvedvisibilityand increased citationsThe mostsuccessful sharers-those whosedata aredown loadedandcited themost often-getnoticed,and theirwork getsused.For example,one ofthemostpopular data sets on multidisciplinary repository Dryadis aboutwood(共享的研究人员可以获得很多个人利益,包括与同事更多的density aroundtheworld;it hasbeen downloaded5,700times联系,更高的可见度和更多的引用最成功的分享者一一那些数据被下载和引用最频繁的人一一会得到关注,他们的工作也会被使用例如,多学科知识库中最流行的数据集之一是关于世界各地木材密度的数据;它已经D“ad被下载了次)可知,作为一个例子,是来说明开放数据共享对分享者和使用者都有好处故选项5,700Di^yad BCEconomicallyspeaking arewe betteroff thanweweretenyearsagoTwentyyearsagoIn theirthirst fbrevidence onthis issue,commentators seizedontherecent reportbytheCensusBureau,which foundthat averagehouseholdincom erose by
5.2%in
2015.Unfortunately,that conclusion putstoo muchweightonauseful,but flawedand incompletestatisticA mongthe moresignificant problemswiththeCensus smeasure arethat:1it excludestaxes,transfer^andcompensationlikeemployer^provided healthinsurance;and2it isbased onsurveys ratherthan dataEven ifprecisely measured,inco medata excludei mportantdeterminantsofeconomicwellbeingsuch as thehoursofworkneeded toearnthatincome.W hilethinking about the question,we cameacross arecently publishedarticle byCharles JonesandPeterKIenow,which proposesaninteresting new measure ofeconomic welfareWhile byno meansperfect,it isconsiderably morecomprehensive thanaverage income,takinginto accountnot onlygrowth inconsumption perperson butalso changesin working time,life expectancy,and inequalityMoreover;it canbe usedto assess economicperformance bothacrosscountriesand overtime.The Jones-Klenow methodcan beillustrated bya cross-country exampleSuppose wewant to compare theeconomic welfareof citizensoftheU.S andFrancein
2005.In2005,as theauthors observe:realconsumption perperson inFrance wasonly60%as highas theU.S.,making itappear thatAm ericanswere econo mically much betteroffthan theFrench onaverage However;that comparisonomits otherrelevant factors:leisureti me,life expectancy,and economicinequality TheFrench takelonger vacationsand retireearlier;so typicallywork fewerhours;theyenjoy ahigher life expectancy,presumably reflectingadvantages withrespect tohealth care,diet,lifestyle and the like;and incomeandconsumptionaresomewhatmoreequallydistributedtherethan intheU.S.Because ofthese differences,comparing Frances consumptionwith theU.S/s overstatesthe gapin economic welfareSi milarcalculations canbe usedtocompare theU.S.and othercountries For example^this calculationputs economicwelfare intheUnited Kingdomat97%of U.S.levels,but estimatesMexican well-being at22%.The Jones-Klenow measurecan alsoassess aneconomys performanceoverti me.According tothis measure,as ofthe early-^crmid_2000s,theU.S.had thehighest economicwelfareof any largecountrySince2007,economicwelfareintheU.S.has continuedtoimprovei Howevei;the paceof improvementhas slowedmarkedly.M ethodologically,the lessonfrom theJones-Klenow researchisthateconomicwelfareis multi-dimensionaL Theirapproachisflexible广enough thatin principleother i mportantqualitofHife changescould beincorporated—for example,decreases intotal emissionsofpollutants anddeclinesincri merates
83.W hatdoes theauthor sayabout theJones-K1eno wmethodA.It iswi delyusedtocomparetheeconomic growthacross countriesB.It revolutionizesthewayof measuringordinarypeoples livelihood.C.It focuseson peoples consumption ratherthan theiraverage income.D.It isamorecom prehensivem easureofpeoples econom icwell-being
84.W hatdo Jonesand Klenowthink ofthe comparisonbetween Franceand theU.S.in termsofreal consumption perpersonA.It reflectedthe existingbig gapbetween thetwo econom iesB.It neglectedm anyi mportantindicators ofpeopleswelfareC.It coveredupthedifferences betweenindividual citizens.D.It failedto countin theirdifference innatural resources
85.W hatis anadvantage oftheJones-Klenow methodA.It canaccurately pinpointa countrys currenteconomicproble ms.B.It canhelp to raise peoples awarenessoftheireconomicwell-beingC.It candiagnose thecauses ofa countrys slowingpaceofeconomicimprovementD.It canco mpareacountryseconomic conditionsbetween differentperiods oftime.
86.W hatcanweinfer fromthepassageabout American peoples economicwell-beingA.It ismuchbetterthan thatoftheirEuropean counterparts.B.It hasbeen onthe declineever sincethe turnofthecenturyC.It hasnot improved asmuch asreported bytheCensusBureauD.It hasnot beenaccurately assessedand reportedsince mid-2000s,【答案】
83.D
84.B
85.D
86.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文主要介绍了方法,该方法是衡量人们经济福祉的更全面的衡量标准Jones_Klenow题详解】(83细节理解题根据第三段中u Whilethinking about the question,we cameacrossarecentlypublishedarticlebyCharlesJonesandPeter Klenow,which proposesaninterestingnewmeasureofeconomicwelfareW hilebynomeansperfect,it isconsiderably morecomprehensivethan averageincome,taking intoaccountnotonlygrowthinconsumptionperpersonbutalsochangesinworkingtime,lifeexpectancy,and(在思考这个问题时,我inequalityMoreover;it canbe usedtoassesseconomicperformancebothacrosscountriesandover time.们看至了和最近发表的一篇文章,其中提出了一种有趣的衡量经济福利的新方法虽然U CharlesJones PeterKlenow它不是完美的,但它比平均收入要全面得多,不仅考虑了人均消费的增长,而且考虑了工作时间、预期寿命和不平等的变化此外,它可以用来评估不同国家和不同时期的经济表现)”可知,作者认为方法是一个Jones_Klenow更全面的衡量人民经济福祉的方法故选D题详解】[84细节理解题根据第五段中“In2005,astheauthors observe:realconsumptionperpersoninFrancewasonly60%as highas theU.S.,making itappear thatA mericanswere economicallymuchbetteroffthantheFrenchonaverage.Ho wevei;that com parisono mits年,正如作者观察到的那样:法国的人otherrelevantfactors:leisure time,lifeexpectancy,and economicinequality.(2005均实际消费量仅为美国的这似乎表明美国人的平均经济水平要比法国人好得多然而,这种比较忽略了其他相60%,关因素闲暇时间、预期寿命和经济不平等)”可知,和认为法国和美国之间就人均实际消费而言的比Jones Klenow较,它忽略了许多关于人民福利的重要指标故选Bo题详解】(85细节理解题根据倒数第二段中“The Jones-Klenow measurecan alsoassess aneconomy sperformanceovertime.According tothismeasure asoftheearljHxrmid_2000s,theU.S.had thehighest economicw elfareofanylarge country:Since2007,economicwelfarein方法还可以评估一个经济theU.S.has continuedtoimprova However;the paceof improvementhasslowedmarkedly.(Jones-Klenow体的长期表现根据这一指标,到本世纪初至中期,美国的经济福利是所有大国中最高的自年以来,美国的2007经济福利持续改善然而,改善的步伐已明显放缓)”可知,方法的优点是它可以比较一个国家在不同时JonebKlenow期的经济状况故选Do题详解】(86推理判断题根据第二段中“In theirthirstforevidenceonthisissue,commentators seizedontherecent reportbytheCensusBureau,which foundthat averagehousehold incomerose by
5.2%in
2015.Unfortunately that在这个问题上,评论家们急切地寻找证据,conclusionputstoomuchw eightonauseful,but flawedand incomplete^statistic他们抓住了人口普查局最近的一份报告,该报告发现年平均家庭收入增长了队不幸的是,这个结论过于20155・2看重一个有用但有缺陷和不完整的统计数据)”可推知,美国人民的经济福祉没有像人□普查局报告的那样有很大的改善故选CSection CDirections:Read thefollowing passage.Fill ineach blankwithaproper sentencegiveninthebox.Eachsentence canbeusedonly once.Notethat there aretwo moresentences thanyou needProtectingour delicateenvironment seemsto beontheagenda ofpoliticians,government leaders,and citizensin manyparts oftheworld toshow supportformother-nature Theconcept ofgreen consumerism has gainedmomentu mm oreand moreover thelast decade,and肝~~~-.thepublicfeels movedto pitchin and help---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Le£susepaper as anexample^The firststep istoraisepublic awarenessabout therecycling process,to explainthe kindsof materialsthat canberecycled,and provideways onhow toproperly disposeof them.Local governmentsshould educatethepubliconhow to properlysortreusable materialsfrom those,like waxedpaper;carbon paper;plastic materialsuch asfast foodwrappers,that cantberecycledvery easily--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------.Second,technological progresshasbeenmade onmany frontsbut governmentalagencies need to stepup technologicalsupportfor companiesinvolvedin recyclingto upgradeequipmentand to encouragefurther research.One breakthroughhasbeenthedevelopmentofanewmanufacttiring process thatuses enzymes to help removeink frompaperinm oreenergy efficientand environmentallysafe methodsg-g.The difficultyinremovingprint frompaper;the amountof energyexpended duringthe process,and causticwaste thatis sometimes producedare coststhatcompaniesincur thatare thenpassed ontotheconsu menThefinal keyistoincrease demandfor thegrowing surplusof resourceswaiting toberecycled.This problemhasappearedinvariousregionsoftheworldwhere thetechnologytoprocesstheusedmaterialslagsfarbehind theamount beingcollected forrecycling-------9-Q―■——;yet thegreat stumblingblock toi mplementingthe secondstage ofthis plancould bei mpededbythecorporatesector sinability tofind commercialenterprisesinterestedinusing recycledgoods especiallywh enthe costexceeds thoseof virginmaterialsA.Recycling papermaterials canbe expensivein bothmonetary andenvironmental tems.youngsters,whopaymoreattentionstoexercisesthantobelongings.BDirections:Fill ineach blankwithaproper wordchosen fromthebox.Each wordcan onlybeusedonce Notethat thereisoneword morethanyouneed.A.exchanges B.unseen C.building D.initiatives E.jointlyE broadeningG.predicted H.popularizing1mainstream J.shouldering K.enters一SAO PAULO,Oct31Xinhua Mediarepresentatives fromtheBRICS countriesdiscussed thedevelopmentofnew mediatechnologiesand adoptedan actionplan topromote cooperationatthefourth BRICSMedia ForumhereonThursday.The forum,which washeld onOct30-31,gathered nearly100representatives from55-----------------------------g-f-------media一organizations ofthe groupsmember countriesBrazil,Russia,India,China andSouth AfricaWith thetheme ofStrengthen!ng MediaCooperationinBuildingtheBRICSComm unitywithaSharedFuturgthe forum,jointly organizedby ChinasXinhuaNews AgencyandBrazilsCMAGroup,is aimedat deepeningmedia---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------andpragmatic cooperationamong theBRICS countriesChenPeiji Chinas consulgeneral inSao Paulo,saidinher openingceremony speechthat theachievements ofBRICScooperationandthe blocsintcmati onalinfluence cannotbe separatedfromthe medias effortsAstheBRICScooperation---------------5-3-----its secondgoldendecademedia cooperationwill becrucial,she saidHePing editorirrchiefofXinhuaNewsA gency,saidina keynotespeech attheeventthattheworld isundergoing profoundchanges--------------------------------------5^---------inacentury,and theBRI CScountriesneedmorethanevertotakeonglobalresponsibilitiesAs chroniclersof history,theBRICSmedia are------------------5-5-------the importanttask ofpromoting cooperationandface arareopportunityto workhand inhand forprogress,He saidHe proposedfour-------------------------------------to strengthenthecooperation oftheBRICSmedia Hesuggested theBRICSmedia-----------------------------5-7-------the blocs development,and activelyreflectingeconomic,cultural,social andenvironmental achievementsmade bytheBRICScountries Hethen calledfor tellingstories ofpeople-to-people exchanges.He alsoproposed------------------------------------------------------------------a digitalmedia thatkeeps pacewithB.Ho wevertoughthechallengemaybe,supports ofpaper recyclingnever stepbackC.Give thepublic informationthey cangrasp,and thenyou willincrease yourchances ofgaining followersD.There maybeagreat outpouringof supportE.So weare actuallyinatimewhen greenhasbeena trend.F.Ho wevei;certainessentialkeysare neededtopowerthismovement【答案】
87.E
88.C
89.A
90.D【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文保护我们脆弱的环境似乎已经被世界上许多地方的政治家、政府领导人和公民提上了议事日程,以表达对大自然母亲的支持在过去的十年里,绿色消费主义的概念获得了越来越多的动力,公众感到被打动了,想要参与和帮助文章以回收纸张为例,介绍了回收利用的具体过程题详解】[87根据上文“Protectingourdelicateenvironmentseemstobeontheagendaofpoliticians,government leaders,and citizensin manypartsof theworld toshow supportformother-nature.Theconceptofgreenconsumerismhasgained momentum moreand moreoverthelast decade,(保护我们脆弱的环境似乎已经被世界上许多地方的政治家、政府领导andthepublicfeelsmovedtopitchinand help人和公民提上了议事日程,以表达对大自然母亲的支持在过去的十年里,绿色消费主义的概念获得了越来越多的动力,公众感到被打动了,想要参与和帮助)”可知,上文提到绿色消费主义获得了越来越多的动力,故本句总结上文说明绿色已经成为一种趋势,选项中对应上文中故选项“所以我们实际上处E greengreen consumerisnEo在一个绿色已经成为一种趋势的时代”符合语境,故选E题详解】(88根据上文“Lef susepaperas anexample.The firststep istoraisepublic awarenessabouttherecycling processto explainthe kindsofmaterials thatcanberecycled,and provideways onhowtoproperly disposeof them.Local governmentsshould educatethepubliconhow toproperly sortreusable materialsfrom those,like waxedpaper;carbon paper;plastic materialsuch asfast foodwrappers,thatcan(让我们以纸张为例第一步是提高公众对回收过程的认识,解释可以回收的材料种类,并tberecycledveryeasily提供如何正确处理它们的方法地方政府应该教育公众如何正确地将可重复使用的材料与那些不容易回收的材料,如蜡纸、碳纸、快餐包装纸等塑料材料进行分类)”可知,上文提到了政府教育公众如何正确回收利用材料,本句为本段最后一句,应当承接上文解释说明给公众可以掌握的公众信息,他们就会追随环保的做法,选项中c they指代上文中the故选项“给他们可以掌握的公众信息,这样你就会增加你获得追随者的机会”符合语境,故选public CC题详解】[89根据上文u0ne breakthroughhasbeenthedevelopmentofanew manufacturingprocessthatusesenzymesto helpremoveinkfrompaper(其中一项突破是开发了——种新的制造工艺,使用酶以更节能in moreenergy efficientand environmentallysafe methods.和环保的方式帮助去除纸张上的墨水)”以及后文The difficultyin removingprintfrompaper;theamountof energyexpendedduring theprocess,and causticwaste thatis someti mesproducedarecoststhatcompanies incurthatarethenpassedontothe consumer.以纸上去除印刷物的困难,过程中消耗的能量,以及有时产生的腐蚀性废物,都是公司产生的成本,然后转嫁给消费者)”可知,后文提到回收纸质材料公司需要耗费大量的成本,而这种成本都转嫁给了消费者,造成回收纸质材料非常昂贵故选项“从经济和环境的角度来看,回收纸质材料是很昂贵的符合语境,故选A A题详解】[90根据后文“yet thegreat stumblingblocktoimple mentingthesecondstageofthisplancouldbeimpededbythecorporatesector sinabilitytofindcommercial enterprisesinterestedinusingrecycledgoodsespeciallywhen thecostexceedsthoseofvirginmaterials(然而,执行该计划第二阶段的巨大障碍可能因公司部门无法找到有兴趣使用回收物品的商业企业而受到阻碍,特别是当回收物品的成本超过原始材料时)”可知,表示转折,后文提到了遇到的障碍,说明本句是在说明好yet的方面,即获得支持故选项“可能会有大量的支持”符合语境,故选D DIV.Su mmaryWriting
91.Directions:Read thefollowing passage.Su mm arizethe mainidea andthe mainpoint(s)ofthepassage innom orethan60words Useyour ownwords asfar aspossibleM uchtime andeffort hasbeen devotedto researchingthe mentalhealth benefitsof flexible work environmentsbut canthe abilitytoleave workearly towatch yoursori ssoccer game,or arriveattheoffice abit laterinthemorning inordertosee tosome personalmatters,have physicalhealth benefitsbesides makingyou feelabitrelaxedAccording tonew researchpublished inthe CochraneLibrary Databaseof SystematicReviews,it seems so.In areview of10previousstudies examiningthe healtheffects ofunfixed workconditionsformorethan16,000people researchersfromtheU.K..Durham UniversityandUniversity ofNewcastle,as wellastheUniversityofMontreal,foundthatflexible workschedules,for instance,when employeescanshifttheir startingtimes,were associatedwith improvementsin aperson soverall health.In addition,perhaps,unsurprisingly inallof thestudies includedinthereview,researchers foundno evidencefor negativeeffects ofmore flexible work schedulesThisinitial analysiswas intendedto throwlight onthe potentialhealth benefitsofflexiblework options,which areincreasinglypopularthroughout Scandinavia,and haverecently gainedsome groundintheU.K.Forexamplelast April,the Britishgovern mentimplementedapolicythatallowedparentsofchildrenagedsixandundertorequestflexibleworkarrangementsto includeparentsofchildrenaged16and youngerIntheU.S.,the phenomenonisabit slowerto catch on.Yet theeconomic slowdownof recentyears mayhave contributed一to growthin workplaceflexibility ascompanies unableto reward employees withbonuses orraises mayturn tootherformsof compensation,Reuters reportedearly lastyearOriginal analysistoo,of courseindicated thebenefitsofflexibleworkenviron mentstoward positivementalhealthoutco mes.And whilethese1atestfindings arepromising theresearchers stressthat morestudy isvital tounderstanding thedetailed relationshipbetweenflexibleworkandimproved healthoutco mes.To trulygrasp thebenefitsofflexible workingconditions,theresearcherssay,additional studyanalyzing healthoutcomes among a widerange of workers-from high-ranking executivesto hourlyemployees-is criticalwhichhelps togain adeeper understandingoftheissue,andtoshape futureworkplace policy【答案】By reviewingprevious studies,researchers findflexibleworkschedules benefitpeoplesoverall healthW orkplaceflexibilityis more popular in some European countries thanin US,where the phenomenon maycatch onbecause ithelps companies reward employees duringrecession Additional studies amonga wider range of workers are neededto better understand the relationship and design future workplacepolicy.59words【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文研究表明很多时间和精力都花在研究弹性工作环境对心理健康有很多好处,更多的研究对于理解弹性工作和改善健康结果之间的详细关系至关重要研究人员说,要真正掌握灵活工作条件的好处,对从高级管理人员到钟点工等各类员工的健康状况进行分析的额外研究至关重要,这有助于加深对这一问题的理解,并制定未来的工作场所政策【详解】要点摘录1
①Much time andeffort hasbeen devotedto researchingthe mentalhealth benefitsofflexibleworkenvironments^©•••for instance,whenemployees canshifttheir startingtimes,were associatedwith improve mentsinaperson soverall health31ntheU.S.,thephenomenonisabitslowertocatch on.Yet,theeconomic slowdownof recentyears mayhave contributedto growth一inworkplaceflexibilityascompaniesunabletorewardemployeeswithbonusesorraisesmayturntoother formsofcompensation©•••additional studyanalyzing healthoutcomes amonga widerange ofworkers-from high-ranking executivesto hourlyemployees-is critical,whichhelpstogainadeeperunderstandingoftheissu^andtoshape futurew orkplacepolicy缜密构思将第、两个要点进行重组,将第、两个要点进行整合
2.1223遣词造句
3.
①By reviewingprevious studies,researchers findflexibleworkschedules benefitpeopl dsoverall health
②Workplace flexibility is morepopular insome Europeancountries thanin US,where thephenomenon maycatchonbecause ithelps companiesrewardemployeesduring recession©Additional studiesamongawider rangeofworkersareneededto betterunderstand therelationship anddesign futureworkplace policy;【点睛】[高分句型1]By reviewingprevious studies,researchers findflexibleworkschedules benefitpeopld soverallhealth运用一个复杂的主从复合句对原文第一段和第二段进行了概括其中是动名词作介词的宾语,后是reviewing byfind省略的宾语从句that[高分句型2]W orkplaceflexibilityismorepopularinsomeEuropeancountriesthaninUS,wherethephenomenon maycatchonbecauseit helpscompanies rewardemployeesduringrecession.用引导的非限制性定语从句对第三段进行了概括,表达非常高级where[高分句型3]Additionalstudiesamongawiderrangeofworkersareneededtobetterunderstandtherelationshipanddesignfutureworkplace用动词不定式作目的状语概括了第四段内容policy.V.Translation3+4+4+4+5Directions:Translate thefollowing sentencesinto English,using thewords giveninthebrackets在工程学等学科上你犯的错误越少,就越可能有资格做建筑师汉译英
93.concern,range【答案】Whether youwant to set up your own business or expand your business,you shouldbe concernedaboutthecost,ranging frompersonnel to equipment【解析】【详解】考查固定句型、固定短语和时态结合句意表示“无论是……还是……”可知应用…;表示whether…or“自主创业”可翻译为表示“扩展业务”可翻译为表示“关心”短语为setup ondsown business;expand ondsbusiness;;结合语境表示“范围从到”短语为;句子应用——般现在时故翻译为be concernedabout rangefrom…to…W hetheryou want tosetupyourownbusinessorexpandyourbusiness,you shouldbe concernedaboutthecost,ranging frompersonneltoequipment委员会后知后觉,才意识到没啥比导致濒危物种灭绝更值得反思了该译英
94.before【答案】It waslong beforethe committee realized that nothing is better worth reflecting on than leading the endangered speciesto extinction【解析】【详解】考查名词、短语、动词和时间状语从句表示“委员会”用名词表示“后知后觉,过了很the committee;久才”用.表示“意识到”用动词根据句意,描述的是过去发生的事情,故用一般过去时,it waslong before.realize,即表示“濒危物种用短语表示“导致用动词短语表示“灭绝”用名词realized;theendangeredspecies;lead---to;表示更值得表示“反思”用动词短语根据故用extinction;be betterworth doingsth than;reflect***011,worth doing,故答案为reflecting;It waslong beforethecom mitteerealizedthat nothingisbetterworthreflectingonthanleadingthe endangeredspeciestoextinction有别于那些整个职业生涯默默无闻的运动员,在世纪年代马拉多纳第一次为他的
95.2080Maradona祖国捧回世界杯冠军的时候,他就确立了自己传奇球星的地位汉译英the World Cupestablish;remain【答案】Unlike those who remain unknown all their professional career;Maradona establidiedhimself asa legendary football starthefirst timehe wonthe championship for his country inthe WorldCupinthe1980s.【解析】【详解】考查谓语动词,主谓宾,主系表,介词短语,以及复合句等表示“有别于”可用介词表示“那unlike;些整个职业生涯默默无闻的运动员”可用代词后接定语从句those whoremain unknownalltheir引导定语从句,作从句主语,指代先行词为复数,因从句部分表示现在状态,应为一般professionalcareer,who those,现在时,所以表示“默默无闻”用系表结构表示“他就确立了自己传奇球星的地位”需用所提示remainunknown;的动词因时间状语是“在世纪年代马拉多纳第一次为他的祖国捧回世界杯establish oneself,2080Maradona theWorld Cup冠军的时候”所以主句部分应为一般过去时,表达为表示时M aradonaestablished himself asa legendaryfootball star;间状语“在世纪年代马拉多纳2080第一次为他的祖国捧回世界杯冠军的时候”可用名词用作连词引导时间状语Maradona theWorld Cupthefirst time从句故翻译为he wonthe chainpionshipfor hiscountryintheWorld Cupinthe1980s Unlikethosewhorem ainunkno wnall theiroprofessionalcareer Maradonaestablished him selfasalegendaryfootballstar thefirsttimehe wonthe championshipforhiscountryin theWorldCupinthe1980s电子烟一上市那些忧心忡忡的评论家就警告说因为人们没法抵挡要去抽烟的冲动,因此电子烟绝不可能替代香
96.烟汉译英Hardly...;alternative【答案】Hardl yhad Electronic cigarettes enteredthemarket/been launchedwhenthe concerned criticswarned thatthey were anythingbut analternative to cigarettes in that people couldri tresist thedesire tos mokethem.【解析】【详解】考查倒装句,时态,动词,名词,短语表示“电子烟用名词短语表示“一…就…”Electroniccigarettes;用表示“上市”用根据可知,要使用过去完成时表示“忧心忡忡的评论hardly-when;enter themarket;hardly-•when;家用短语表示“警告”用动词后用一般过去时,故用表示“因为用theconcerned critics;warn,when warned;in that;表示“抵挡不住抽烟的冲动用表示“绝不用表示“替代用couldri tresistthe desire to smoke them;anything but;故答案为alternative to;Hardly hadE lectroniccigarettes enteredthemarket/been launchedwhentheconcernedcriticswarned thattheywereanythingbutan alternativetocigarettesinthatpeoplecouldritresistthedesiretosmokethem.the timesand jointlypromote thedevelopment andapplication ofnew technologiesM oreover;He calledfor—59theareasof exchangesandm utualassistance.He saidtheBRICSmedianeedtoexpandcooperationinnewsreporting,professional trainingpersonneltrainingfinancialinformationservicesandthinktankexchangesJoseSanchez co-chairman oftheforumand presidentof financialinformation providerCMAGroup,said inhisspeechthatthemediaoftheBRICScountriesshould--------------------g-0-------raise theirvoices topromote amore fairinternationalpublic opinionlandscape.IIL ReadingCo mprehensionSectionACloze:1*15=15So metimes modern problems requireancient solutions.A1,400-y earmoldPeruvianmethodofdivertingwatercould supplyupto40,00001ym pic-size swimmi ngpoolsworthofwaterto Limaeach yearItisone----------------------------------------------------------of howancient methodscould supportexisting modernonesin countrieswithout enoughwater Man-made reservoksstorerainwaterandwateroverflowforuseduringdriestimes.But reservoirsarecostly requireyears toplan andcan still---------------------------------------------------------g-g-------to meetwater needsPerils capital,Li ma,depends onwater fromrivers highintheAndes Mo untainsIttakesonlyafewdaysforwaterto flowdowntothecitySowhenthe dryseasonbeginsinthemountains,the watersupply quicklydisappears Thecity g-g thiswithmodern structuressuchasman-madereservoirsThesereservoirsare nottheonlysolution,----------------------.Over athousand yearsago,indigenous peopledeveloped anotherwaytosolve waterproblems.W aterdiverted,-g5——.The1,400-year-old systemis designedtoincreasethe watersupply duringthedryseason bydiverting andslowingwaterasittravelsdown themountains This-------------------g-g--------based methodismadeofspecialcanalsthatgui dewaterfromitssourcetoaseriesofwaterbodiesandhillsides Thewater goes---------------------g-7-------intotheground,thenflows downhillthrough thesoil andgg~~-inwaterbodies nearthe community;Its aimwas toincreasethewatef straveltim efrom daystomonthsinordertoprovidewaterthroughoutthedayseason Theresearchers------------------------------------------------------g-Q-------howmuchthe systemslowedtheflowofwaterbyinjectingspecialdye inthehighlandsandnotingwhenitreappearedinwaterbodies Thedyedwaterstartedto-----------------------------y-0----------twoweeks一laterandcontinuedflowingforeightmonths ahuge------------------------------------overthehoursordaysitwouldnormallytaku--------------------------increase insupply;Theresearchersnext consideredhow usinga largerversion ofthe systemcouldhelpLi maThey combinedwhat theylearned inHuamantangawiththeknowledge ofphysical--------------------------------------------------------73---------------of Lima ssurroundings Theresultingestimates saythe systemcould increaseLimas dry-season watersupply by
7.5percent overalland upto33percent atthestart ofthedryseason.The systemisalso-----------74~~~——sound.Ochoa-Tocachi,a researcher;estimated thatbuildingcanalssimilarto thoseinHuamantangawouldcost10times lessthanbuildingareservoirofthesame sizeHe alsosaid formerhighland societiesinother partsoftheworldhadmethodsfordivertingandslowingwaterflow.And,they couldusethesemethodstodaytosupporttheir-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------modern methods.sign exampleexplanation theory
61.A.B.C.D.
62.A.manage B.fail C.operate D.work
63.A.equips B.finances c.resolves D.constructs
64.A.furthermore B.however c.therefore D.moreover
65.A.promoted B.distributed c.dried D.delayed
66.A.nature B.economy c.welfare D.technology
67.A.swiftly B.deeply c.slowly D.rightly
68.A.reappears B.reserves c.reverses D.resumes
69.A.foretold B.measured c.esti matedD.assumed
70.A.freeze B.fade c.surface D.flow
71.A.priority B.decline c.concern D.improvement
72.A.Considerate B.Slight c.Predictable D.Sizable
73.A.personalities B.qualities C.altitudes D.populations
74.A.geologically B.socially C.geographically D.economically
75.A.simpler B.costlier C.better D.saferSection BDirections:Read thefollowing threepassages.Eachpassageisfollowedbyseveralquestions orunfinishedstatementsForeachofthemtherearefourchoicesmarkedA,B,C andD.Choose theonethat fitsbest accordingtotheinformation giveninthepassage youhave justreadAWe BuyHouses-Sell HousesFast*Do youwanttosell ahousefast*Have yourecently beenrelocated andneedafastho mesale*Are youtired ofthe time consumingFor SaleBy Ownerprocess*Do youwanttoget TopDollar foryou HomeWeBuy andSell Housesand HomesFast-Any ConditionWewillCallyou todayforaFast,Free NoObligation ConsultationWearea nationalgroup ofreal estateprofessionalshttp:〃www.pcfinvestments com/www/localoffices htmthat specializesin helpinghome ownerssell theirhomeas quicklyandeasily aspossible Thereis noupfront costandnoobligationbecausewearedevotedtoprovidingyouwiththe bestoptionfora fasthomesaleWeroutinelybuy andsell alltypesofpropertyinanycondition,andinmost locations.In manycases wecan closeonyour housequickly,oftenin9days orless,with allcash andatnocost toyou.We areexperienced professionalsthatcansell justabout anyhouse,no matterwhat type,siz^location,or conditionIn fact,depending onthesituation,wecanoften makeyou anoffer todayand buyyour housewithin24hours!We knowthat sellingyour homecanbe anintimidating process,but wecanhelpmakeita mucheasier;fostei;and lessstressful experienceWewanttohelpyou sellyourhouseasquicklyaspossibleOur nationwidenetwork ofknowledgeable realestatespecialistsareavailableto discussindetailallavailableoptionsfrom quickcash closingstoamore traditionallisting arrangements Weunderstandthat everysituation isunique;therefore wedo notprovide aone-size-fits-all solutionWe wanttoworkwith you,understand yourneeds,andhelp,you findthebestsolution foryour specificcircumstances.The bestpart isthat ourservices areabsolutely Freetoyou,the homeo wnerWe wanttohelpyousellyourhousefast,andwe wanttohelpyoutoday.ThereisNoObligation,No Risk,and NoCost forourservices!
76.Who aresupposed tobe interestedin thisadvertise mentA.Those whowanttobuyanewhouse.B.Those whoneedtorent anapartmentC.Those whohave extrahouses forsale D.Those whowanttohavefreehouses
77.W hichistheprobable explanationfor theunderlined wordrelocated”A.Borrowing money,from banksB.Moving toanewplace.C.Promoted D.Tired.
78.W hatcanbeinferred fromthe advertisementA.It usuallytakes twoweeks tosellahouseB.They cansell allkindsofhouses everywhereintheworld.C.They havefree consultantsto answeryour questionsD.They canbuyyouanewhousewithin24hoursBOpen data-sharers arestill inthe minorityin manyfields.Althoughmanyresearchersbroadlyagreethatpublicaccessto rawdatawouldacceleratescience,because otherscientists mightbe ableto makeadvances notforeseen bythe datas producers,mostarereluctant topost theresults oftheir ownlabours onlinesee Nature461,160-163;
2009.When Wolkovich,for instance,went huntingforthedatafromthe50studies inher meta-analysi^only8datasetswere availableonline,and manyoftheresearchers whom shee-mailed refusedto sharetheirwork.Forced toextract datafrom tablesorfiguresinpublications,WolkovicH steamcould conductonlylimited analysesSomecom munitieshave agreedtoshareonline-geneticist^for exampie,post DNA sequencesattheGenBank repositoryandastrono mersare accustomedto accessingi magesof galaxiesand starsfrom,say,the SloanDigital SkySurvey,a telescopethat hasobservedsome500million objects-but theseremain theexception,notthe ruleHistoricallyscientistshaveobjectedtosharingformany reasons:it isa lotofwork;until recently,gooddatabases didnotexist;grant funderswere notpushing forsharing;it hasbeen difficultto agreeonstandardsforformattingdataand thecontextual informationcalled metadata;and thereis noagreed wayto assigncredit fordataButthebarriersaredisappearinginpartbecausejournalsandfundingagenciesworldwideareencouragingscientiststo maketheirdatapublicLastyear;theRoyalSociety inLondon saidin itsreport ScienceasanOpen Enterprisethat scientistsneedtoshiftaway fromaresearchculturewheredataisviewed asprivatepreserveFunding agenciesnote thatdata paidfor withpublic moneyshouldbe publicinfonnation,andthescientific communityis recognizingthatdatacan nowbe shareddigitally inways thatwere notpossiblebefore Tomatch thegrowing demand,sendees arespringing uptomakeit easierto publishresearch productsonline andenable otherresearcherstodiscoverandcitethem.AlthoughexhortationstosharedataoftenconcentrateonthemoraladvantagesofsharingthepracticeisnotpurelyaltruisticResearchers whosharegetplentyofpersonal benefits,including moreconnections withcolleagues,improved visibilityand increasedcitationsThe mostsuccessful sharers-those whosedata aredownloaded andcitedthemostoften-get noticed,and theirwork getsusedForexampie,one ofthemostpopulardatasetsonmultidisciplinaryrepositoryDryadisaboutwooddensityaroundtheworld;it hasbeen downloaded5,700times.Co-author AmyZanne,a biologistat GeorgeWashington Universityin WashingtonD C,thinks thatusersprobably rangefrom climate-change researcherswanting toestimate howmuch carbonis storedin biomass,to foresterslookingfor informationon differentgrades oftimber〃I wouldmuch prefertohavemy dataused bythe maximu mnu mberofpeopleto asktheirown questions,〃she says〃If simportantto allowreaders andreviewers tosee exactlyhow youarriveatyour resultsPublishingdata andcodeallowsyour sciencetobereproducible”.
79.W hatdo manyresearchers generallyacceptA.Itisi mperativeto protestscientist;patentsB.Repositories areessential toscientific researchC.Open datasharing ismost importanttomedical scienceD.Open datasharing isconducive toscientific advancement
80.W hatistheattitude ofmost researcherstowards makingtheirowndata publicA.OpposedB.A mbiguousC.Liberal。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0