还剩45页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
上海交通大学附属中学学年度第一学期2022-2023高一英语期末试卷I.Grammar andVocabulary,Section A2x10=20Directions:Beneath eachof the following sentencesthere are four choicesmarked A,B,C andD.Choose theoneanswer thatbest completesthe sentence.
1.To protectyourself againstthe coldweather,traditional Chinesemedicine recommendsfood with relatively highcaloriesfor mostpeople soas to your energy.A.reserve B.preserve C.persevere D.reverse
2.The newShanghai LibraryEast Branch,which openedat theend ofSeptember in the PudongNew Area,has quicklybecomea newlandmark and the citysfavorite photogeniclocation.A.last B.later C.latest D.least
3.Labradors andspringer spaniels are idealcandidates forsniffer dogs,because they are knownfor theirsense of smell,and they are activebut lessaggressive thanother breeds.A.keen B.strong C.genuine D.profound
4.Stand-up comedyis afascinating artin thatit notonly questionsthe taboo,convention andeven ourtraditions,andquestions themwith laughterbut alsoshows usnew,changing the way we see the world.A.respect B.perspective C.prospect D.reflection
5.The century-old Zhangyuanwas oncethe mostpopular leisuredestination inShanghai,offering awide varietyof激流勇进,entertainment,such as a rollercoaster,an aquaticLotic BraveRide a fireworks showandcircus performances.A.fancy B.fantasy C.fascination D.fashion
6.The Braziliancoach confirmedthat Neymarwould not be fitto playthe nextmatch due to ankleinjury andcomplainedthat thematch againstSerbia was too.A.economical B.historical C.physical D.political
7.Tourism isgaining strongrecovery momentumin China,with boomingdemands onair tickets,accommodations,toursand otherservices,according toTripadvisor.A parceled B.packaged C.packed D.pacified
8.When hepresented hisfindings toFood and Drug Administration,they paidno tohis claimsor fearsthat the drugsmight have been poisoned.C.Advance ticketsfor theirtrain notrunning D.Super Off-Peaks thatwent invalidfor halfa year
66.A Seasonticket holdsmore refundablevalue onlywhen.A.train companiesrefuse tocalculate thevalue that is left on itB.you formallyapply tocease using the ticketand handit backC.you usethe Season Ticket Refund Calculator on the websiteD.the proofis giventhat youwere unable to traveldue toillness
67.We canlearn from the passagethat.A.Advance ticketspurchased afterJan.4th canalso berescheduledB.passengers with a fixedtimetable areadvised tobuy Anytime ticketsC.safer approaches to refund havebeen introduced to limit physical contactD.service from another traincompany is not availableif yourtrain getcancelledCAn argumentwill breakdown ifone of the premisesis nottrue orif theconclusion does not logicallyfollow fromthem.For example,consider this argument:The deerpopulation inour stateshould be preserved.During the hunting seasonhundreds of deer arekilled.Therefore,the hunting season should be discontinued.To challengethis argument,the stateswildlife commissionmight agree with boththe majorand minorpremises butquestionwhether theconclusion followslogically from them.True,the deerpopulation shouldbe preserved;true,deer arekilled during the hunting season.However,in a state wheredeer haveno natural enemies,herds become too largefor thenaturalforest vegetationto supportthem.The overpopulatedherds eat the leavesof theyoung trees,killing thetrees,before dyingof starvation themselves.The commissionmight conclude,therefore,that alimited hunting season helpspreservea healthierand morestable populationof deer.People whoalready agree with you need nopersuasion,although awell-argued casefor theirown point of viewisalways welcome.But indifferentand doubtingpeople willtend toresist your argument because they haveminds of their驳斥own.To convincethem,you willneed torefute,opposing arguments.To give up a position thatseems reasonable,the arguerhas to see that there is an evenmore reasonableone.Inaddition topresenting yourown case,review thechief argumentsof the other sideand explainwhat youthink iswrongwith them.It is the best way todeal with the other side.Often it is usefulto summarize the opposingposition.Sometimes a betterplan is to anticipateobjections asyou developyour detailedreasons for your argument.Wherever youdecide todeal withopposing arguments,do yourbest torefute them.As yourefute oppositionarguments,try toestablish commonground withreaders whoat firstdo not agreewith yourviews.If you can show that youshare theirvalues,they maybe able to switchto yourposition withoutgiving upwhat theyfeelis important.For example,to persuade people emotionallyopposed toshooting helplessdeer,a statewildlifecommission wouldhave toshow thatit toocares aboutpreserving deerand does not wantthem todie needlessly.Havingestablished thesevalues incommon,the commissionmight be ableto persuade peoplethat acarefully controlledhuntingseason isgood for the deerpopulation becauseit preventsstarvation causedby over-population.However,if thoseopposedto hunting want to persuade the commission to ban thehunting season,they wouldneed toshow that the commissioncouldachieve its goals by some other means,such asexpanding the deer preserveor allowingthe deerand thefood supplytocome into a natural balance.
68.What doesthe underlinedword premisesmean in the firstparagraphA.establishments B.commercialsC.assumptions D.prejudices
69.By killingsome deer,weA.have thehunting seasonB.make thehunters happyC.protect therest of the herdsD.create theirnatural enemies
70.It issuggested that you beforerefuting the opposing argument.A.present yourcase firstB.summarize theposition of the othersideC.review yourown viewsD.pretend to be indifferent
71.Which of the followingstatements isNOT TRUEA.One maygive up a positionwhen hesees a more reasonableone.B.Youd betteranticipate thepossible objectionsbefore yougive yourreasonsC.Deer shouldbe preservedbut overpopulationwill doharm to them.D.Those opposed to huntingdont havegood reasonsD Directions Read the following passage.Fill ineach blankwith aproper sentencegiven in the box.Each sentencecan beusedonly once.Note that there aretwo moresentences than you need.Discovering theLost CitySixtymiles south,in Cusco,Hiram Binghamgazed thoughtfullyat theold Incanstone wall.He had come to this placeinsearch ofVilcapampa,the lostcity of the Inca.But righthere was the mostbeautiful stoneworkhe hadever seen-hugestones cutso perfectlythat noteven arazor bladecould beslipped betweenthem.The Incahad noiron toolsto carvethem,no wheelor animalsto movethem.The wallhad enduredtime andearthquakes.72It was a mystery.He walkedthrough thecobbled streetsof theold capital,Cusco.The Spanish had cometo thiscity,conquered theInca,taken theirgold,and builtchurches over their temples.Suddenly,he stopped.Before himwas thefamous Temple ofthe Sun.He placedhis handson the sun-warmed stonesso beautifullycarved,as if they hadgrown together.73Would ithold goldand richeslike theSpanish hadfound in Cusco Morethan everhe wasdetermined to findthat city.The nextday Binghambegan hissearch.He wouldlook forruins-that might be thekey.He and his party,accompanied by the militaryman SergeantCarrasco,left forthe holyvalley of the Urubamba River.They cameto thesleepyold villagein thevalley,long agoan importantcity.“Are thereany ruinsnearby”Bingham asked.“Do youknow of the lostcity ofVilcapampa^^No oneknew ofit.Traveling north,the adventurerscame upona remoteand wildcanyon.In thedistance weresnowcapped mountainsoverthree miles high.74Binghams determinationto findthe lostcity grewwith eachturn of the increasinglywild path.Far belowin thevalley,Binghams partycamped ona sandybeach alongsidethe thunderingrapids of the UrubambaRiver.Days had gone by.No oneknew of any ruins.75This time,through theinterpreter,the farmersaid,Yes.There arevery goodruins ontop of the mountaincalledMachu Picchu.The farmerpointed straightup.“Can youtake usthere^^Bingham asked.•••A.Hidden in the mountains,the lostcity wouldbe builtof stones like these.B.What couldhe bethinking!C.But nowthe adventurersaroused thecuriosity ofa localfarmer namedArteaga.D.How hadthey builtthem!E Cliffs rose thousands of feet above the roaring rapids of the UrubambaRiver.F.Suddenly,the cloudsdrifted awayand thereit was.第卷II()Section A2xl0=20Directions:Fill in the blankswith theproper formof thegiven verbs.(布洛芬,退烧药),Dr Stewart Adams,the manwho discoveredibuprofen diedon January30,2019,at theQueensMedical Centrein Nottingham.He was
95.The followingwas takenfrom aninterview withhim abouthow hisdiscovery ofibuprofencame about.It wasabout2:30pm onTuesday December19,1961,76there wasa knockon thedoor.A technicianenteredthe officeof Dr Stewart Adamsat Boots,research laboratoriesin Nottinghamwith thelatest datafrom ongoingtrials.It wasjust77he wanted to see.The compoundbeing testedagainst others,including aspirin,had successfullyreduced or(炎症).eliminated signsof anyinflammation Thiswas the first indication78the research,begun fiveyears earlier,mightpay off.()(类The year195679be the beginning of the searchfor adrug thatwould relieverheumatoid arthritis风湿关节炎),(直觉,预感)traditionally treatedwith largedoses ofaspirin.Dr Adamshad ahunch about80compoundsto testand narrowedthem downover fiveyears.A group of compoundscalled carboxyls(短基)81(prove)particularly interesting to Dr Adams9team.His colleague,John Nicholson,found anumber,but onecaught theirattention.Dr Adamssaid:“Of severalhundred,we pickedout the best,sent itfor clinicaltrial——but it wasnt active in rheumatoid arthritis.It wasa majorsetback forDr Adamsand hiscolleagues,but they were undiminishedin theirdetermination.Theresearchers madea slightchemical modificationto the compounds andmoved into a newgroup of compounds,propionics(丙酸),82were discoveredby Boots.Of all the compounds,Compound1472had producedlittle orno inflammationduring atest carriedout.A similartest()83run twodays laterusing the same compound,
1472.As modestdoses werestepped up,there wasstill no or reducedinflammation.Drug developmenttakes time and isexpensive.It was30months84ibuprofen becamea productcandidate atBoots.During the1970s Bootstested ibuprofenfor furtherproperties andit wasmarketed fordental pain,period pain andheadaches.In1983,it becamethe firstdrug to move fromprescription onlyto over-the-counter.The bigsmile arrivedwhenibuprofen wasapproved forsale over-the-counter by the Food and DrugAgency in the UnitedStates(对乙酰氨基85the needfor adoctors prescription.It wasto rankalongside aspirin and paracetamol酚)(止痛)for itsproperties asan analgesicand isregarded asmore effective.()Section B2‘x10=20Directions:Complete the following sentenceswith thehelp of the Chinesegiven.(将体能推到极限,)
86.Cristiano Ronaldourged hislong-time rivalLionel Messito pushand playthe nextWorld Cup.(根据汉语提示完成句子)(改编自畅销科幻小说,)
87.The animatedversion of The Three-Body Problem,which adapt,met mixedresponses from(根据汉语提示完成句子)the audiencesince itsrelease inDecember.(重现宋朝文化,)
88.This year,Hangzhou willhost aseries ofSouthern Song-themed activitiesand exhibitionsto bringand help residents explore citywide cultural heritages and(根据汉语提示完成句子)popularize historicknowledge amongyoung generations.(为了警告人们防范,)(根据汉语提示
89.Another pressconference washeld purposethe dangerof drugoverdose.完成句子)(经历了漫长的康复过程,)(根据汉语提示完
90.The athletego beforehe appearedin theWinter Olympicsagain.成句子)(会导致对生态系统的巨大影响,)(根据汉语提示完成句子)
91.The destructionof therainforest in that areabring.(下定了决心实施,)(根据汉语提示完成句子)
92.The primeminister mindthe reformof highereducation.(不一定会觉得没有胃口,)(根据汉语提示
93.Some patientssuffer;instead,they claimedto behungry all the time.完成句子)(检察官)(所有的目击证词都未能指出重点,)
94.To theprosecutors disappointment,point ofwho was the mastermind(根据汉语提示完成句子)of thearmed robbery.(冒着被感染这种致命疾病的风险,)(根据汉语提示完成句
95.The doctorsand nursesrisk to save theserefugees.子)()Section C3+3+4=10‘Directions:Translate the following sentencesinto English,using the words given in thebrackets.我觉得很有必要给这个孩子一个教训,他不能把过错甩锅到父母身上()(汉译英)
96.blame无论你将来选择怎样的专业,我希望你不要被迫做出一个你会后悔的决定()(汉译英)
97.push今天的年轻人要坚定地站在人类文明进步的一边,努力为人类和平与发展事业贡献智慧()(汉译
98.contribute英)上海交通大学附属中学学年度第一学期2022-2023高一英语期末试卷I.Grammar andVocabulary SectionA2^x10=20^Directions:Beneath eachof thefollowing sentencesthere are four choicesmarked A,B,C andD.Choose theoneanswer thatbest completesthe sentence.
1.To protectyourself againstthe coldweather,traditional Chinesemedicine recommendsfood withrelatively highcaloriesfor mostpeople soastoyour energy.A.reserve B.preserve C.persevere D.reverse【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析句意为了抵御寒冷天气,中医建议大多数人吃热量相对较高的食物,以储备能量预定,储备;维持,保护;坚持;反转根据上文A.reserve B.preserve C.persevere D.reverse可知,吃高热量食物是为了储备能量故选“withrelativelyhigh calories”A
2.The newShanghai LibraryEast Branch,which openedattheend ofSeptember in the PudongNew Area,has quicklybecomea newlandmark and the citysfavorite photogeniclocation.A.last B.later C.latest D.least【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意月底在浦东新区开放的新上海图书馆东分馆已迅速成为新地标和上海9最新的上镜地点最后的;后来的;最新的;最小的由语意可知,新上海图书馆A.last B.later C.latest D.least东分馆是在月底新开放的,已迅速成为新地标,说明下文应该是成为最新的上镜地点故选项9C
3.Labradors andspringer spanielsare idealcandidates forsniffer dogs,because theyare knownfor theirsense ofsmell,and theyare activebut lessaggressive thanother breeds.A.keen B.strong C.genuine D.profound【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意拉布拉多犬和施普林格西班牙猎犬是嗅探犬的理想狗选,因为它们以敏锐的嗅觉而闻名,而且它们很活跃,但不像其他品种的狗那么好斗敏锐的;强大的;A.keen B.strong C.genuine真正的;D.profound深刻的根据前文uLabradors andspringer spanielsare idealcandidates forsniffer dogs可知,它们是嗅探犬的理想人选,所以它们是有敏锐的嗅觉故选项A
4.Stand-up comedyis afascinating artinthatit notonly questionsthe taboo,convention andeven ourtraditions,andquestions themwith laughterbut alsoshows usnew,changing the way wesee the world.A.respect B.perspective C.prospect D.reflection【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意单口喜剧是一门引人入胜的艺术,它不仅质疑禁忌、习俗,甚至质疑我们的传统,用笑声质疑它们,而且向我们展示新的视角,改变我们看待世界的方式尊重;A.respect B.perspective视角;前景;反思根据可知,向我们展示新的视C.prospect D.reflection changing the way weseethe world.角,改变我们看待世界的方式故选项B
5.The century-old Zhangyuanwas oncethe mostpopular leisuredestination inShanghai,offering awide varietyof(激流勇进),entertainment,such asa rollercoaster,an aquaticLotic BraveRide afireworks showandcircus performances.A.fancy B.fantasy C.fascination D.fashion【答案】c【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意有百年历史的张园曾经是上海最受欢迎的休闲胜地,它提供了各式各样的令人着迷的娱乐,如过山车、激流勇进、烟花表演和马戏表演想象;幻想;A.fancy B.fantasy C.令人着迷的事物;时尚分根据(激流fascination D.fashion“such asa rollercoaster,an aquaticLotic BraveRide勇进),,可知,空它提供了各式各样的令人着迷的娱乐故选项afireworksshow andcircus performances.C
6.The Braziliancoach confirmedthat Neymarwould not be fitto playthe nextmatch due to ankleinjury andcomplainedthat thematch againstSerbia wastoo.A.economical B.historical C.physical D.political【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意巴西教练证实内马尔由于脚踝受伤无法参加下一场比赛,并抱怨与塞尔维亚的比赛太过粗暴节约的;历史学的;粗暴的;政治的根据A.economical B.historical C.physical D.political句意可知,内马尔受伤不能参加比赛,因此推断此处为形容词“粗暴的”,满足句physical意要求,说明比赛过于粗暴导致受伤故选项C
8.When hepresented hisfindings toFoodandDrug Administration,they paidno tohis claimsor fearsthat the drugsmight havebeen poisoned.A.investigation B.regard C.notice D.inspection【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意当他向食品和药物管理局提交他的研究结果时,他们没有理会他的说法,也没有理会他对药物可能已经中毒的担忧调查;关注;注意;检A.investigation B.regard C.notice D.inspection查动词短语意为“不考虑,不顾及故选pay noregard to,B
9.For thisyears NewYear CharityFair,an admissionfee will be charged,but allof therevenue willgo to the ShanghaiRendeFoundation tomedical billsof childrenwith cardiacdiseases.A.cover B.finish C.sign D.support【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析句意今年的新年慈善博览会将收取入场费,但所有收入都将捐给上海仁德基金会,用于支付患有心脏病的儿童的医疗费用足以支付;结束,完成;签字;A.cover B.finish C.sign D.support支持根据空后汕可知,此处指支付患有心脏病的儿童的医疗费用medical billsof childrenw cardiacdiseases故选A
80.1million tons.Food deliverysystems arelikely14this hugenumber torise.Durable materialslike theplasticsserveware ismade from,are difficultyto15of.Restaurant deliveryis aglobal phenomenon-as is the impact on theenvironment.Meituan,one of the leadingChinese delivery platforms,delivered
6.4billion foodorders in
2018.It isestimated thatChina
161.6milliontons ofpackaging wastecontainers,utensils,plastic bagsin2017,nine timesmore thanin
2015.In theEU,University ofManchester researchersestimate,over twobillion single-use takeawaycontainers areusedevery year.Most ofthose are not17,According to the EuropeanCommission,packaging,which includesplasticutensils,plates,and straws,make up70%of all18pollution found in Europeanseas.Plastic bans,19packaging materials,and otherefforts tocut downon wasteare on the rise.Food deliveryapps should,too,do theirpart toraise awarenessfor plasticpollution and20the gapbetween foodwaste andhunger.【答案】
11.H
12.A
13.F U.K
15.J
16.E
17.D
18.
119.B
20.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了外卖应用正在改变我们的饮食方式主要介绍了这一行业的一些企业以及对环境的影响【题详解】11考查名词句意外卖应用已经改变了人们的饮食方式,尤其是在大城市作宾语,结合句意表示“形势”应用名词故填故选landscape landscapeH【题详解】12考查动词句意这些公司正在快速扩张和变化,带来了虚拟餐厅和幽灵厨房的兴起,以及永远不会踏入实体店的顾客作谓语,结合句意表示“扩张”应用动词且为现在进行时故填故选expand,expanding A【题详解】13考查名词句意真正的环境问题之一在于所有的塑料和过量的食物作宾语,结合句意表示“问题”应用名词此处为复数名词故填故选concern,one of+concerns Fo【题详解】考查动词句意食品配送系统可能会扩大这一巨大数字的增长作谓语,表示“扩大”应用14动词结合可知为现在进行时故填故选widen,are wideningK【题详解】15考查动词句意:像塑料餐具这样耐用的材料很难处理结合句意表示“处理”可知短语为此处为dispose of,be故填故选adj.to dosth.dispose J【题详解】16考查动词句意:据估计,年中国产生了万吨包装垃圾(容器、器皿、塑料袋),是年的倍多201716020159作谓语,结合句意表示“产生”应用动词为一般过去时故填故选contribute,contributed EA.investigation B.regard C.notice D.inspection
9.For thisyears NewYear CharityFair,an admissionfee willbe charged,but allof therevenue willgo to the ShanghaiRendeFoundation tomedical billsof childrenwith cardiacdiseases.A.cover B.finish C.sign D.support
10.In orderto boostthe stagnatingsales,the onlineshopping giantis introducinga totalof1billion yuanofredenvelopesforthecoming SpringFestival.A.number B.sum C.value D.worthSection Br x20=205ADirections:Complete thefollowing passageby usingthe wordsin the box.Each wordcan only be usedonce.Note thatthere is oneword more than youneed.A.expanding B.alternative C.bridge D.recycledE.contributed F.concerns G.encouraging H.landscapeI.marine J.dispose K.wideningFood deliveryapps arechangingthewayweeatIts raining,its dinnertime,and thefridge isnearly empty.Years ago,we madedo;today,we orderfood throughourphones.Within twentyminutes,we getwhatever itwas wewere craving,were warmand dry,and theresnotasingle dishtowash afterward.Food deliveryapps havealtered the11of howeat,particularly inbig cities.The industryis acomplex machine;theres Meituan,Ele.me,Hema...the listgoes on.These companiesare12and changingatarapid rate,bringing on the rise实体店.of virtualrestaurants andghost kitchens,and customerswho willnever stepinside abrick-and-mortar shopOfcourse,these appsbring alltypes ofcuisines aroundthe cityto ourfingertips,but itcomes ata cost.And one of therealenvironmental13lies in all thatplastic andexcess food.In theUS alone,packaging accountsfor30percent ofmunicipal solidwaste.In2017,that meant
80.1million tons.Food deliverysystems arelikely14this hugenumber torise.Durable materialslike theplasticsserveware ismade from,are difficultyto15of.一Restaurant deliveryis aglobal phenomenonas isthe impacton theenvironment.Meituan,oneof the leading【题详解】17考查动词句意其中大部分都不能回收作谓语,表示“回收”应用动词与主语构成被动关系,recycle,故填故选recycled o D【题详解】18考查形容词句意根据欧盟委员会的数据,包括塑料器皿、盘子和吸管在内的包装构成了欧洲海洋污染的作定语,结合句意表示“海洋”应用故填故选70%o marinemarine I【题详解】19考查形容词句意塑料禁令、替代包装材料和其他减少浪费的措施正在增加作定语,修饰名词应materials用形容词表示“替代的故填故选alternative,alternative B【题详解】20考查动词句意外卖应用也应该尽自己的一份力,提高人们对塑料污染的认识,缩小食物浪费和饥饿之间的差距结合句意表示“缩小”可知应填动词此处为不定式作目的状语故填故选bridge,bridge CBDirections:Complete thefollowing passageby usingthewordsin thebox.Each wordcan onlybe usedonce.Note thatthereis oneword morethanyouneed.A adolescent B.appeal C.champion D.entitledE.grounding F.initially G.likely H.matterI.original J.presented K.specializingNicola Morganwas bornin
1961.She studiedClassics andPhilosophy atCambridge University,then becameateacher ofEnglish,21in readingand writingdifficulties.She haswritten manyeducational booksfor childrenaged3-
11.Nicola Morgansnovels forteens rangefrom historicalto modern-day tosci-fi futuristicsettings,and thesubject22is equallydiverse:serious medicalconditions;government corruption;brainwashing cults;18th-centuryhighwaymen;the dangersof the Internet.Most of the novelsare grippingpsychological thrillers.Morgan offersreaders achallenging butsatisfying read,withthought-provoking novelsthat teenagerscan gettheir teethinto.There is also across-over23that attractsadult readers.Her firstbook,Mondays AreRed2002is ahighly24novel withan unusualstoryline:14-year-old Lukewakes fromacoma causedby meningitisto discoverhe hassynaesthesia,a rarecondition in which sensoryperceptionsbecome heightenedand mixed,for example,hearing coloursor tastingsounds.And mostfrightening of all isthe existence of Dreeg,a strangepresence inLukes mindwho encourageshim tocommit evilactions.Morgan thuscraftsa modern-day Faustiantale in which Luke is in awe of the power that Dreeg offers him,and25unaware of thewayinwhich this power iscorrupting himand causingtrouble to those aroundhim.The styleof thisremarkable andambitious novelhelps toconvey thealtered sense of reality.Lukes experiencesare26in avivid,multi-sensory prosewhich hasbeen highlyrated:Morgan alsomakes hercharacters realand sympathetictoreaders by27the storyin a more recognizablereality:for example,Luke alsosuffers frommore ordinary28problems suchasfalling inlove andsibling rivalry.Blame MyBrazn2005isa non-fiction book,about theworkings of the teenagebrain,and wasshortlisted forthe〃Aventis Prizefor ScienceBooks Junior.She hasalso writtenThe LeavingHome SurvivalG ide2005;Know YourBrain,showing howbrains workdifferently andhow tohelp yourbrain towork well2007;and RealityCheck:Curses200S,Her recentbook ofnon-fiction isa bookfor writers29Write tohe Puhlished2Q\
1.Nicola Morganis anactive visitorto schools,30of reading,and isChair of the Societyof Authorsin Scotland.Shelives inEdinburgh now.【答案】
21.K
22.H
23.B
24.
125.F
26.J
27.E
28.A
29.D
30.C【解析】【导语】本文是说明文文章主要讲述作家尼古拉•摩根和她的作品Nicola Morgan【题详解】21考查非谓语动词句意她在剑桥大学学习古典学和哲学,然后成为一名英语教师,专攻阅读和写作困难分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查非谓语动词,作伴随状语,意为“专攻”故选K【题详解】22考查名词句意尼古拉•摩根的青少年小说从历史到现代,再到科幻的未来主义背景,题材同样多样严重的医疗状况;政府腐败;洗脑邪教;世纪的高速公路人;互联网的危险分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查18名词,作主语、意为“课题”故选H【题详解】23考查名词句意还有一种吸引成人读者的跨文化吸引力分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查名词,作表语,意为“吸引力”故选B【题详解】24考查形容词句意她的第一本书《星期一是红色的》是一部高度原创的小说,故事情节不同寻常分2002析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查形容词,作定语,意为“原创的故选I【题详解】25考查副词句意因此,摩根编造了一个现代浮士德式的故事,在这个故事中,卢克对德雷格提供给他的力量感到敬畏,但最初并不知道这种力量是如何腐蚀他并给周围的人带来麻烦的分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查,作状语,意为“起初故选F【题详解】26考查非谓语动词句意卢克的经历以一篇生动、多感官的散文呈现,获得了高度评价分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查非谓语动词,作表语,意为“呈现”故选J【题详解】27考查非谓语动词句意摩根还通过将故事置于一个更具辨识度的现实中,使她的角色真实而富有同情心分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查非谓语动词,作宾语,意为“以…为基础”故选E【题详解】28考查形容词句意例如,卢克还患有更常见的青少年问题,如恋爱和兄弟姐妹之间的竞争分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查形容词,作定语,意为“青少年的故选A【题详解】29考查非谓语动词句意她最近出版的非小说类书籍是一本写给作家的书,书名为《写作待出版》分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查非谓语动词,作定语,意为“书名叫作”故选2011oD【题详解】30考查名词句意尼古拉•摩根是学校的积极访问者,阅读冠军,也是苏格兰作家协会主席分析句子结构和意思可知,这里考查名词,作表语,意为“冠军”故选CIIL ReadingComprehensionSection ACloze1^x30=30^Directions:For each blank in thefollowing passage there arefourwords orphrases marked A,B,C andD.Fill ineach blankwith theword orphrase thatbest fitsthe context.A CertaintyOver-rated andOver-rewardedType thewords kind of9or perhaps“into anemail inMicrosoft Outlookand theprogram mightwell tellyou to thinkagain.If the Al-powered MicrosoftEditor^^judges that you are not sounding31enough,it willsoon giveyou aword of warning Words expressing uncertainty will32your impact.^^To me,this suggestionprecisely expressessomething wevegot wrongin society.We livein aworld that
33.those whospeak withconfidence-even whenthat ismisplaced-and givesvery littleopportunity toperform tothose who34doubt.We tend to listento thoseexperts whotell usa simple,clear andconfident story.Why Becausethats35satisfying,says DanGardner,author ofFuture Babble,Thats sayinglet mesweep awaythe uncertaintyfor you.”Research showsthat thehuman brainis programmed“to hate36:a2016study foundthat whenvolunteerswere givenelectric shocks,their stresslevels werehighest when they had no ideawhether they were goingto begiven a shock-higher eventhan subjectswho weretold they would37get one.We shouldfirst knowthat whileconfident-sounding expertsmight begiving uswhat ourbrains desire,the38theyareproviding isprobably false.Psychologist PhilipTetlock dividedup forecastersinto“foxes”and“hedgehogs”.Foxes consider all sorts of different approaches sand perspectives,and combinethose intodistinctconclusions.39,hedgehogs tendto viewtheworldthrough the lens of one single defining idea.That makesthe hedgehogs40forecasters butmore likelyto getattention.Perhaps wecare lessabout thetruth and more aboutenjoying somesenseof41however shortlivedthat might be.But wouldntit bebetter ifwe heldexperts toaccount Mr.Gardner suggeststagging speakerswithsome kind of recordof previous42much aswe aregiven performance statistics for racehorses orbaseballplayers.(两极化),Highly confident statements also43polarization encouraging others to respond inthe same kind of language when they disagree.There9sa natural tendencyto pushback withequal amountsof44says DanielDrezner,a politicalscientist.Is ittime togive abit moreattention to the_______45_____Full ofcertainty on the need to stoppaying somuchattention to those expressing certainty,I sayyes.
31.A.timid B.reasonable C.decisive D.mature
32.A.assess B.reverse C.enhance D.lessen
33.A.rewards B.relaxes C.confuses D.weakens
34.A.eliminate B.acknowledge C.emphasize D.conceal
35.A.physically B.psychologically C.politically D.professionally
36.A.uncertainty B.confidence C.dishonesty D.stress
37.A.readily B.fortunately C.definitely D.probably
38.A.desire B.depression C.shock D.relief
39.A.For instanceB.In additionC.Even soD.In contrast
40.A.funnier B.worse C.less confidentD.more reliable
41.A.achievement B.responsibility C.security D.justice
42.A.approaches B.attention C.predictions D.significance
43.A.prohibit B.promote C.sacrifice D.separate
44.A.firmness C.carefulnessB.encouragement D.statement
45.A.foxes C.forecastersB.hedgehogs D.scientists【答案】
31.C
32.
35.B
36.A
37.C
33.A
34.B
38.D
39.D
40.B
41.C
42.C
43.B
44.A
45.A【解析】【分析】本文是一篇议论文文章主要介绍表达不确定性的词会影响你的影响力,鼓励人们像狐狸一样考虑不同的方法和观点,并把它们结合成不同的结论题详解】[31考查形容词词义辨析句意如果“微软编辑”认为你听起来不够果断,它很快会给你一个警告Al-powered“表达不确定性的词语会降低你的影响力胆小的;合理的;决定性的;A.timid B.reasonable C.decisive D.mature成熟的根据“Type thewords“kindofor perhaps”into anemail inMicrosoft Outlookand theprogram mightwell tellyoutothinkagain.”和“it willsoon giveyou aword ofwarning“Wordsexpressing uncertaintywilllessen your impact.,,可知,你输入电子邮件的内容不够果断故选C【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意如果“微软编辑”认为你听起来不够果断,它很快会给你一个警告“表Al-powered达不确定性的词语会降低你的影响力评估;改变;提高;减少根据A.assess B.reverse C.enhance D.lessen If theAl-powered MicrosoftEditor judges that you are not sounding]enough,it willsoon giveyou aword ofwarning”可知,表达不确定性的词语会降低你的影响力故选D【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意我们生活在一个奖励那些充满信心的人的世界一一即使是在错误的时候一一给那些承认怀疑的人很少表现的机会A.rewards奖励;B.relaxes放松;C.confuses使困惑;D.weakens削弱根据uo可知,自信地说话的人even whenthat ismisplaced-and givesvery littleopportunity toperform tothose who4doubt.”会得到激励故选A【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意我们生活在一个奖励那些充满信心的人的世界一一即使是在错误的时候一一给那些承认怀疑的人很少表现的机会消除;承认;强调;隐藏根A.eliminate B.acknowledge C.emphasize D.conceal据可知,这里与那些充满信We livein aworld that3those whospeak withconfidence-even whenthat ismisplaced心的人对比,指承认怀疑的人故选B【题详解】35考查副词词义辨析句意《喋喋不休的未来》一书的作者丹•加德纳说“因为这是一种心理上的满足,也就是说,让我为你扫除不确定性吧生理上;心理上;政治上地;A.physically B.psychologically C.politically D.professionally专业地根据uThafs sayinglet mesweep awaythe uncertaintyfor youn可知,自信和不确定性都是心理上的故选B【题详解】36考查名词词义辨析句意研究表明,人类的大脑是“编程”讨厌不确定性年的一项研究发现,当志愿2016者电击,他们的压力水平最高,当他们不知道他们是否会是由甚至比的给定一个轮冲击波受试者被告知他们肯定会得到一个不确定;自信;不诚实;压力根据A.uncertainty B.confidence C.dishonesty D.stress^Thafs saying可知,人类的大脑是“编程”也讨厌不确定性故选let mesweep awaythe uncertaintyfor youA【题详解】37考查副词词义辨析句意研究表明,人类的大脑被“编程”讨厌不确定性年的一项研究发现,当志愿2016者被电击时,他们的压力水平最高,当他们不知道他们是否会是由甚至比的给定一个轮冲击波受试者被告知他们肯定会得到一个容易地;幸运地;当然地;肯定地;可能地A.readily B.fortunately C.definitely D.probably根据可知,这里与不确定性they had no ideawhether theywere goingto begivena shock-higher eventhan subjects进行对比,所以是肯定地故选C【题详解】38考查名词词义辨析句意我们首先应该知道,虽然听起来很自信的专家可能给了我们大脑想要的东西,但他们提供的安慰可能是错误的欲望;沮丧;震惊;安慰根据A.desire B.depression C.shock D.reliefconfident-sounding expertsmight begiving uswhat ourbrains desire,n可知,专家给我们的大脑提供了想要的东西,即安慰故选D【题详解】39考查短语词义辨析句意相反,刺猬倾向于通过一个单一的定义概念来看待世界例如;A.For instanceB.Inaddition止匕夕卜;C.Even so即便如此;D.In contrast相反根据u Foxes considerall sortsof differentapproaches可知,与狐狸考虑了各种不同的方法和观点不同,sandperspectives,and combinethose intodistinct conclusions.”刺猬是相反的,即只考虑一个单一的概念故选D【题详解】40考查形容词比较级词义辨析句意这使得“刺猬”预测能力更差,但更有可能得到关注更可笑的;A.funnierB.worse更糟糕的;C.less confident不自信的;D.more reliable更可靠的根据uhedgehogs tendto viewthe worldthrough thelens ofone singledefining idea.v可知,“刺猬”预测能力更差故选B题详解】[41考查名词词义辨析句意也许我们更关心的不是真相,而是享受一种安全感,不管这种安全感多么短暂A.成就;责任;安全;公正结合前文“刺猬”看待世界的方法可知,achievement B.responsibility C.security D.justice人们大多是享受目前的一种安全感故选C【题详解】42考查名词词义辨析句意加德纳建议给演讲者贴上某种先前预测的记录,就像我们收到赛马或棒球运动员的表现统计数据一样方法;注意;预测;重要性根据“A.approaches B.attention C.predictions D.significance oweare given performancestatistics forracehorsesor baseballplayers.v可知,加德纳建议给演讲者者加上某种先前预测的记录故选C【题详解】43考查动词词义辨析句意高度自信的陈述也会加剧两极分化,鼓励别人在表达不同意见时用同样的语言回应禁止;提升;牺牲;分开根据A.prohibit B.promote C.sacrifice D.separate“encouragingothers torespond in the same可知,高度自信的陈述会加剧两极分化故选kindof language whenthey disagree.B【题详解】44考查名词词义辨析句意政治学家丹尼尔•德雷兹纳表示,人们自然会倾向于以同样坚定的态度予以回击A.坚定;鼓励;细心;声明根据firmness B.encouragement C.carefulness D.statement Highly confidentstatements also(两极化),可知,人13polarization encouragingothers torespondin thesame kindoflanguagewhentheydisagree.们会以坚定的态度予以回击故选A【题详解】45考查名词词义辨析句意是时候对狐狸给予更多的关注了吗狐狸;刺猬;预A.foxes B.hedgehogs C.forecasters报员;D.scientists科学家根据前文uPsychologist PhilipTetlock dividedup forecastersinto“foxes”and hedgehogs”.结合之前Foxes considerall sortsof differentapproaches sandperspectives,and combinethose intodistinct conclusions.讲述了“刺猬”可知,此处表示考虑狐狸的观点故选A()BIn December,43-year-old doctoralresearcher NinaJane Patelput ona headsetand enteredMetas virtualworld to see(虚拟替身)what washappening thatday.Within secondsof beingthere,there werethree avatarsnear me J she says.Suddenly theywere takingselfies...I couldntsee at first that theyweretouching theavatars upperbody...They wereyellingat me,Dont46you dontlike it,this iswhat youcame fdr.(元宇宙)一The incidenttook placein the metaverse animmersive virtualworld accessedvia wearable一technology in which tech groups expect us to spend a far greater proportion of time in the future,both playingand,
47、working.When itcomes to48however,it isunclear whatrules ofengagement applyin auniversal digitalrealm.What counts(骚扰)as harassmentin the metaverse Canan avatarbe49against,or worseWill nationallegislation protectemployees()or doesworking in the metaverserequire an50rule bookaltogetherThe globalworkforce hasgrown farmore accustomedto working51in thepast twoyears because ofthe Covid-19pandemic andcompanies havealready startedexperimenting withvirtual realityin theworkplace.Hilton hotelgroup,forexample,uses itto trainstaff onhow tohandle guests.And lastyear Microsoft,in itsfirst steptowards52the physicalanddigital worldsof work,began rollingout aplan toenable workersto appearon itsTeams collaborationsoftware asavatars.But the metaverse takeshybrid workinga stepfurther,and bringswith ita hostof trickyemployment lawissues.These rangefrom practical challenges,such ashow areemployees paid,to more53ones,like whetheravatars havea legalidentity.The physicalworld of work isregulated by54legal frameworks.In California,for example,workers can be firedwithno notice,while inHolland,employees generallycannot besacked without55fromthecourt orDutch employmentagency.In the metaverse,56,the nationalemployment lawthat appliesis notimmediatelyobvious.“In onesense,themetaverseis justanother platform.And thefundamental principlesof anemployment relationship57regardless ofplatform,“says Jonathan Chamberlain,a partnerat Gowling WLG.uArguably,in theera ofTeams andZoom,many ofus arealready init.But theemployment relationshiphas untilrelatively recentlybeen largelygeographically58:employment lawis stilllargely countryor statespecific.You often(法定的)一一cannot59your countrysstatutory employmentprotection systemeven ifyou or your bosswantedto.”So far,no onehas decidedwhat legalframework shouldapply toa decentraliseddigital workspace,in which
46.A.decide B.pretend C.reject D.hesitate
47.A.crucially B.expectedly C.relatively D.deliberately
48.A.corporate imagesB.virtual interactionsC.employment lawsD.public regulations
49.A.voted B.prejudiced C.fought D.weighed
50.A.outdated B.universal C.justified D.newworkers maybe mobile,and geographically60from eachother and the companythey workfor.
51.A.diligently B.efficiently C.cooperatively D.remotely
52.A.integrating B.distinguishing C.restoring D.eliminating
53.A.concrete B.philosophical C.academic D.emotional
54.A.national B.comprehensive C.flexible D.global
55.A.grantB.protest C.approval D.support
56.A.thereforeB.however C.moreover D.otherwise
57.A.fade awayB.remain hollowC.come upD.hold true
58.A.fixedB.labelled C.agreed D.signed
59.A.come upwithB.opt outof C.get awaywith D.go infor
60.A.orientedB.dependent C.joined D.disconnected【答案】
46.C
47.
48.C
49.B
50.B
51.D
52.A
53.B
54.A
55.C
56.B
57.D
58.A
59.B
60.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述在元宇宙中,打工人如何维护自己权益【题详解】46考查动词词义辨析句意不要排斥你不喜欢,这就是你来的原因决定;假装;排A.decide B.pretend C.reject斥;犹豫根据下文可知,这里指即使不喜欢,也要接受,D.hesitate“you dontlike it,this iswhat youcame for.”不能排斥故选C【题详解】47考查副词词义辨析句意事件发生在元宇宙中一一一个通过可穿戴技术访问的沉浸式虚拟世界一一科技团体预计我们未来将在其中花费更多的时间,包括玩耍和(至关重要的)工作关键地;A.crucially B.期待地;相对地;故意地根据上文expectedly C.relatively D.deliberately“Dont]you dontlike it,this iswhat youcamefor.v可知,工作是至关重要的故选A【题详解】48考查名词短语辨析句意然而,当涉及到雇佣法时,尚不清楚在普遍的数字领域中适用什么雇佣规则企业形象;虚拟交互;雇佣法;公A.corporate imagesB.virtual interactionsC.employment lawsD.public regulations共法规根据下文ait isunclear whatrules ofengagement applyin auniversal digitalrealm v可知,这里指元宇宙中的雇佣法故选C【题详解】49考查动词词义辨析句意化身是否会受到歧视,或者更糟?选举;歧视;打架;A.voted B.prejudiced C.fought称重根据下文可知,这里指在元宇宙工作中会发生的不好的事情,即化身是否会受到歧视D.weighed“worse”故选B【题详解】50考查形容词词义辨析句意国家立法是否会保护员工,或者在元宇宙中工作是否需要一本通用规则书?过时的;通用的;正当的;新的根据下文可知,这里指在A.outdated B.universal C.justified D.new“altogether”元宇宙工作中大家都会用的法律故选B题详解】[51考查副词词义辨析句意由于新冠肺炎疫情的爆发,全球员工在过去两年中已经越来越习惯于远程工作,公司已经开始在工作场所试验虚拟现实勤奋地;行高效地;配合地;A.diligently B.ef cientlyC.cooperatively D.远程地根据下文remotely“because oftheCovid-19pandemic andcompanies havealready startedexperimenting with可知,新冠肺炎疫情期间,员工们都是远程工作故选virtual realityin theworkplacenDo【题详解】52考查动词词义辨析句意去年,微软迈出了整合物理和数字工作世界的第一步,开始推出一项计划,使员工能够在其团队协作软件中作为化身出现整合;区分;恢复;A.integrating B.distinguishing C.restoring D.eliminating消除1艮据下文“began rollingout aplan toenable workersto appearon itsTeams collaborationsoftware asavatars,,可知,微软整合了物理和数字工作故选A【题详解】53考查形容词词义辨析句意这些挑战从实际挑战,如员工的薪酬,到更具哲学意义的挑战,如化身是否具有合法身份具体的;哲学的;学术的;情感的根据上文A.concrete B.philosophical C.academic D.emotional“from可知,上下文是对应的,有实际的挑战,也有哲学意义的挑战故选practicalchallenges”Bo【题详解】54考查形容词词义辨析句意工作的物质世界受国家法律框架的制约国家的;A.national B.comprehensive综合的;C.flexible灵活的;D.global全球的根据上文“The physicalworld ofwork n可知,现实生活中,每个国家都有国家法律约束故选A【题详解】55考查名词词义辨析句意例如,在加州,工人可以在没有通知的情况下被解雇,而在荷兰,员工通常在没有法院或荷兰就业机构批准的情况下不能被解雇拨款;抗议;批准;支持A.grant B.protest C.approval D.support根据上文可知,上下文是转折的关系,在加州,工人可以在没有通知的情况下被解雇,而在荷兰,员工“while”通常在没有法院或荷兰就业机构批准的情况下不能被解雇故选C【题详解】56Chinesedeliveryplatforms,delivered
6.4billion foodorders in
2018.It isestimated thatChina
161.6milliontons ofpackaging wastecontainers,utensils,plastic bagsin2017,nine timesmorethanin
2015.Tn theEU,University ofManchester researchersestimate,over twobillion single-use takeawaycontainers areusedevery year.Most ofthose arenot17,According to the EuropeanCommission,packaging,which includesplasticutensils,plates,and straws,make up70%ofall18pollution found in Europeanseas.Plastic bans,19packaging materials,and otherefforts tocut downon wasteare onthe rise.Food deliveryapps should,too,do theirpart toraise awarenessfor plasticpollution and20the gapbetween foodwaste andhunger.B Directions:Complete thefollowingpassageby usingthewords in thebox.Each wordcan onlybe usedonce.Note thatthereisonewordmorethanyouneed.A.adolescentB.appeal C.champion D.entitledE.grounding F.initially G.likely H.matterT originalJ.presented K.specializingNicola Morganwas bornin
1961.She studiedClassics andPhilosophy atCambridge University,then becameateacher ofEnglish,21in readingand writingdifficulties.She haswritten manyeducational booksfor childrenaged3-
61.What doesthe pronounthey”in the last sentenceof paragraph1refer toA.The rocks.B.The French Alps.C.The drawings.D.The tourist sites.
62.Jean Clottessays thatpeople whovisit the mountain.A.do notbelieve the drawings areoldB.believe theyare allowedto paintthereC.think the drawings shouldbe leftaloneD.assume the drawings will not change
63.Henry deLumley iskeen to.A.set upresearch projectsB.safeguard publicrightsC keep out individual visitors D.ban trafficin thearea
64.Clottes disagreesto Henry de Lumleys suggestion because he thinks.A.he hasa betteridea B.it isunlikely toworkC.visitors willprotest againstit D.it willannoy localpeople【答案】
61.C
62.D
63.C
64.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了在法国最重要的旅游景点之一的岩石上雕刻的数万幅古代图画正在逐渐被破坏,以及专家们对保存这些画作的最佳方式存在分歧【题详解】61词句猜测题根据划线词上文u Scientists andresearchers fearthatthe36,000drawings onrocks inMont Begoin the(科学家和研究人员担心,法国阿尔卑斯山脉贝戈山岩石上的幅French Alpsare beingdamagedso rapidly36000图画正在迅速受损厂可知,为代词,指代前文提到的人或物,此处是指法国阿尔卑斯山脉贝戈山岩石上的they幅图画故选项36000C【题详解】62细节理解题根据第三段中“Jean Clottes isthe chairmanoftheInternational Committeeon RockArt.He says,Peoplethink that becausethe pictures havebeen thereso longthey willalways continueto be there.But ifthe damagecontinuesas this ratethere willbenothing leftin50years.,9(Jean Clottes是国际岩石艺术委员会主席他说“人们认为,因为这些图画已经在那里很久了,所以它们会一直在那里但如果破坏以这样的速度继续下去,年后就什么50都不剩了可知,说,参观这座山的游客以为这些图画会一直在那里,不会改变故选项JeanClottes D【题详解】63细节理解题根据倒数第二段中“Henry deLumley,director ofthe Museumof NaturalHistoryin Paris,believes thatthe onlyway tosave thesite isto turnthe wholemountain intoano-go area,preventing thepublic fromgoing thereexcept on guidedtours.(巴黎自然历史博物馆馆长亨利•德・拉姆利(Henry deLumley)认为,拯救该遗址的唯一方法是将整座山变成“禁入区”,除了有导游的游客外,公众不得前往)”可知,亨利・德・拉姆利希望将整座山变成“禁入区”,除了有导游的游客外,个人禁止入内故选项C【题详解】64细节理解题根据最后一段中uClottes disagrees.“The measureproposed byHenry deLumley isthe mostsevere,and(不同whileit isthe mosteffective,it isalsocertain to bring aboutprotests frompeople wholive thereJ hesaid.Clones意“亨利・德・拉姆利提出的措施是最严厉的,虽然是最有效的,但也肯定会引起当地居民的抗议,”他说)”可知,不同意的建议,因为他认为这肯定会引起当地居民的抗议故选项Clottes Henry deLumleyDBAnytime,Advance,Off-Peak andSeason TicketsREFUNDS08®Travel atWash yourWear aface quietertimes handscoveringNational RailWeunderstand thatin lightofthelatest governmentCORONAVIRUS TRAVELADVICE,your travelplanswill bechanging.To reflectthis,some termsconditions for refunding ticketsor changingjourneys aredifferentto usual.Refunds onUnused Ticketsfor Travel•You canapply for refunds upto fourweeks fromthe lastday thatthe ticketwas valid.•Unused Anytime,Off-Peak andSuper Off-Peak ticketscan berefunded anda service fee applies.Advance tickets一arenotrefundable.Alternatively,you canchange your ticket iotravel ata laterdate SeeChanging TicketsorRequesting a Travel Voucherbelow.•PLEASE NOTEthat ifthe trainyou arebooked ondoes notran oris canceleddue toirresistible forces,refundwill be made on ALL TICKETS TYPES with no servicefee.一If you are uncertain about travelling,you maywish toconsider purchasingamoreflexible ticketsuch asAnytimeor Off-Peak-for travel.Changing Ticketsor Requestinga Travel Voucher•If youbought anAdvance ticketbefore theNational Lockdownwas announcedon4lh Januaryand willno longerbetravelling,you shouldapply for a travel voucher orreschedule yourjourney freeof charge.You need to dothis beloreyour firsttrain departsand paythe differenceif yournew ticketis moreexpensive.Please noteyou willnotbeentitled toa travelvoucherif yourAdvance ticketwas purchased after4lh Jan.Speak tothe originalretailer ofyour ticketfor advice.•Anytime,Off-Peak andSuper Off-Peak ticketsare moreflexible andcan bechanged any time before you travelThereis nofee tochange thesetickets,you willonly need to payany differencein fare.Refunding Season Tickets空次未逾期的•t/ne ed Season Tickets can be submitted forrefund at anytime and train companies calculate how扣除much is refunded by bow much value is left on your ticket,they dothis bydeducting thevalue of any otherticketsyou could have travelled with in thesame lime until you stopped using andreturn yourSeason Ticket Refunds canonly bebackdated with evidence that illness prevented you from travelling.National RailConditions ofTravel.Condition
40.
4.•To seehow muchyou couldget backfrom yourSeason Ticket,try the Season TicketRefund Calculatorbelow.For moreinformation,including ifyou require a refunddue tosickness thatprevented you from usinga Season Ticket seethelink here,•Customers canstill claimrefunds remotelyonline,minimizing contactbetween customers and staffs keepingeveryone safer.Please seeyour retailefswebsite fordetails.Travelling onAnother TrainCompanys Service•In areaswhere thereis cancellation,train companiesmay agreeacceptance oftickets routedvia anothercompanyFon moredetails,please contactyour railservice provider.
65.Passengers areentitled totheir moneyback on.A.Anytime ticketscompletely freeof chargeB.Oil-Peak ticketswith norestrictionsC.Advance ticketsfor theirtrain notrunning D.Super Off-Peaks thatwent invalidfor halfa year
66.A Seasonticket holdsmore refundablevalue onlywhen.A.train companiesrefuse tocalculate thevalue thatis lefton itB.you formallyapply tocease usingthe ticketand handit backC.you usetheSeasonTicketRefundCalculator onthe websiteD.the proofis giventhatyouwere unableto traveldue toillness
67.We canlearn fromthepassagethat.A.Advance ticketspurchasedafterJan.4th canalso berescheduledB.passengers witha fixedtimetable areadvised tobuy AnytimeticketsC saferapproachestorefundhavebeenintroducedtolimitphysicalcontactD.service from another traincompany is not availableif yourtrain getcancelled【答案】
65.C
66.D
67.C【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章讲述了在疫情期间退票或改程的一些条款和条件【题详解】65细节理解题根据文章第三个黑点“•PLEASE NOTEthat ifthe trainyou arebooked ondoesnotran oris canceled(•请注意,如果due toirresistible forces,refund willbemade onALL TICKETSTYPES with no servicefee.您在单据上预订的列车没有运行或由于不可抗拒的力量而被取消,所有类型的车票都将获得退款,不收取服务费)可知,火车停运时,乘客有权凭预售票退票故选项C【题详解】66细节理解题根据倒数第四个黑点(未逾期的)“Unexpired SeasonTickets can be submittedforrefundat anytimeand train companies calculatehow much isrefunded bybow muchvalue isleftonyour ticket,they dothis by(扣除)deducting thevalue ofany othertickets you couldhave travelledwith in thesamelime untilyou stoppedusing and(未到期的return yourSeason.Refunds canonlybebackdated withevidence thatillness prevented youfromtravelling.季票可以随时提交退款,火车公司通过你的车票上还剩多少钱计算退款多少,他们会扣除你在同一线路上可能使用的任何其他车票的价钱计算剩余的钱,直到你停止使用并退掉你的季票,只有有证据表明你因生病而不能旅行时,才能退钱)”可知,只有当你证明你因病不能旅行时,季票才有更多的可退还价值故选项D【题详解】67推理判断题根据倒数第二个黑点“Customers canstill claimrefunds remotelyonline,minimizing contactbetween(客户仍然可以远程在线申请退款,减少客户和员工之间的联系,customersand staffskeepingeveryone safer.”确保每个人都更安全)可知,为了限制身体接触,已经引入了更安全的退款方法故选项C()CAn argumentwill breakdown ifoneofthe premisesisnottrue oriftheconclusion doesnot logicallyfollow fromthem.For example,consider this argument:The deerpopulation inour stateshouldbe preserved.During thehunting seasonhundreds ofdeer arekilled.Therefore,thehuntingseason shouldbe discontinued.To challengethisargumentthe stateswildlife commissionmight agreewith boththe majorand minorpremisesbut questionwhether theconclusion followslogically fromthem.True,the deerpopulation shouldbepreserved;true,deer arekilledduringthehuntingseason.However,inastate wheredeer haveno naturalenemies,herds becometoolarge forthe naturalforest vegetationto supportthem.The overpopulatedherds eatthe leavesoftheyoung trees,killingthe trees,before dyingof starvationthemselves.The commissionmight conclude,therefore,that alimited huntingseasonhelps preservea healthierandmorestable populationofdeer.People whoalready agreewithyouneed nopersuasion,although awell-argued casefor theirown pointof viewisalways welcome.But indifferentand doubtingpeople willtendtoresist your argument becausethey haveminds oftheir(驳斥own.To convincethem,you willneedtorefute,opposing arguments.To giveupaposition thatseems reasonable,the arguerhas to see thatthereis an evenmore reasonableone.Inaddition topresenting yourown case,review thechief argumentsofthe othersideand explainwhat youthink iswrongwith them.It isthebestwaytodeal with theotherside.Often it is usefulto summarizethe opposingposition.Sometimesa better plan isto anticipateobjections asyou developyour detailedreasons foryourargument.Wherever youdecide todeal with opposingarguments,do yourbest torefute them.As yourefute oppositionarguments,try toestablish commonground withreaders whoatfirstdo notagreewithyourviews.If youcan show thatyoushare theirvalues,they maybeableto switchtoyourposition withoutgiving upwhat theyfeelis important.For example,topersuadepeople emotionallyopposed toshooting helplessdeer,astatewildlifecommission wouldhave toshow thatit toocares aboutpreserving deerand doesnot wantthemtodie needlessly.Havingestablished thesevalues incommon,the commissionmightbeabletopersuadepeoplethat acarefully controlledhuntingseason isgood forthe deerpopulation becauseit preventsstarvation causedby over-population.However,if thoseopposedto huntingwant topersuade the commission toban thehuntingseason,they wouldneedtoshowthatthe commissioncouldachieve itsgoals bysome othermeans,such asexpanding the deer preserveor allowingthedeerand thefood supplytocome intoanaturalbalance.
68.What doesthe underlinedword premisesmean in the firstparagraphA.establishments B.commercialsC.assumptions D.prejudices
69.By killingsome deer,we.A.have thehuntingseasonB.makethehunters happyC.protect therest ofthe herdsD.create theirnaturalenemies
70.It issuggested thatyou beforerefuting theopposingargument.A.present yourcase firstB.summarizetheposition oftheothersideC.review yourown viewsD.pretend to be indifferent
71.Which ofthefollowingstatements isNOT TRUEA.One maygiveupapositionwhen hesees amore reasonableone.B.Youd betteranticipate thepossible objectionsbeforeyougive yourreasonsC.Deer shouldbepreservedbut overpopulationwill doharm tothem.D.Those opposedto huntingdont havegood reasons【答案】
68.C
69.C
70.B
71.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇议论文文章以狩猎季禁止捕猎的论断为例说明了,在反驳对方的论点之前,要先总结一下对方的立场,由此说服别人,认同自己的观点【题详解】68词义猜测题根据划线词后的句子(结论不能从它们逻辑上“iftheconclusion doesnot logicallyfollow fromthem得出)”可知,此处的指代前文的划线词此处的表示结论的出处,即结论出自于假设,故划线词them premises,与选项为同义词,意为“假设故选C assumptionsC【题详解】69推理判断题根据第二段中“However,inastate wheredeer haveno naturalenemies,herds becometoo largefor thenaturalforest vegetationto supportthem.The overpopulatedherds eatthe leavesoftheyoung trees,killing thetrees,(然而,在一个鹿没有天敌的州,鹿群变得太大,自然森林植被无法养活它before dyingof starvationthemselves.们数量过剩的鹿群吃了小树的叶子,树的数量减少,然后自己饿死了)”可知,通过猎杀鹿群可以保护其他物种故选C【题详解】70细节理解题根据倒数第二段中“Often itis usefulto summarizetheopposingposition.Sometimes abetterplanis toanticipateobjections asyou developyour detailedreasons foryourargument.Wherever youdecide todealwithopposing.(总结对方的立场通常是有用的有时一个更好的计划是在你为你的论点arguments,do yourbest torefute them提出详细理由的时候预见到反对意见无论你决定在什么地方对付相反的论点,尽你最大的努力去反驳它们)”可知,在反驳对方的论点之前,建议你先总结一下对方的立场故选B【题详解】71细节理解题根据最后一段中“However,if thoseopposedtohuntingwanttopersuadethecommissiontobanthehunting season,theywouldneedtoshowthatthecommissioncould achieveitsgoalsbysomeothermeans,such as.(然而,如果那些expanding thedeer preserveor allowingthedeerandthefood supplyto comeintoanaturalbalance反对狩猎的人想要说服委员会禁止狩猎季节,他们就需要证明委员会可以通过其他手段实现其目标,比如扩大鹿保护区或允许鹿和食物供应达到自然平衡)”可知,那些反对狩猎的人会通过其他手段比如扩大鹿保护区或允许鹿和食物供应达到自然平衡来实现其目标即可推断那些反对狩猎的人有充分的理由去实现自己的目标说服委员会选项与文意相反,为错误选项故选DD()D DirectionsRead thefollowingpassage.Fill ineach blankwithaproper sentencegivenin thebox.Each sentencecan beusedonly once.Note thatthere aretwo moresentences thanyouneed.Discovering theLost CitySixtymiles south,inCusco,Hiram Binghamgazed thoughtfullyattheold Incanstone wall.He had cometo this placeinsearch ofVilcapampa,the lostcity ofthe Inca.But righthere wasthe mostbeautiful stoneworkhe hadever seen-hugestones cutso perfectlythat noteven arazor bladecould beslipped betweenthem.The Incahadnoiron toolsto carvethem,no wheelor animalsto movethem.The wallhad enduredtime andearthquakes.72It wasa mystery.He walkedthrough thecobbled streetsoftheold capital,Cusco.The Spanish hadcometothiscity,conquered theInca,taken theirgold,and builtchurches overtheir temples.Suddenly,he stopped.Before himwasthefamous Templeofthe Sun.He placedhis handsonthesun-warmed stonesso beautifullycarved,as ifthey hadgrown together.73Would ithold goldand richeslike theSpanishhadfoundinCusco Morethan everhe wasdetermined tofindthat city.The nextday Binghambegan hissearch.He wouldlook forruins-that mightbethekey.He andhis party,accompanied bythe militaryman SergeantCarrasco,left forthe holyvalley ofthe UrubambaRiver.They cameto thesleepyold villagein thevalley,long agoan importantcity.“Are thereany ruinsnearby^^Bingham asked.Do youknow ofthe lostcity ofVilcapampa^^No oneknew ofit.Traveling north,the adventurerscame upona remoteand wildcanyon.In thedistance weresnowcapped mountainsoverthree mileshigh.74Binghams determinationtofindthe lostcity grewwith eachturn ofthe increasinglywild path.Far belowin thevalley,Binghams partycamped ona sandybeach alongsidethe thunderingrapids ofthe UrubambaRiver.Days hadgone by.No oneknew ofany ruins.75This time,through theinterpreter,the farmersaid,Yes.There arevery goodruins ontop ofthe mountaincalledMachu Picchu.The farmerpointed straightup.“Can youtake usthere,,Bingham asked.•••A.Hidden inthe mountains,the lostcity wouldbe builtof stoneslike these.B.What couldhebethinking!C.But nowthe adventurersaroused thecuriosity ofa localfarmer namedArteaga.D.How hadthey builtthem!E.Cliffsrosethousands offeetabovetheroaringrapids ofthe UrubambaRiver.F.Suddenly,the cloudsdrifted awayand thereitwas.【答案】
72.D
73.A
74.E
75.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了探寻失落的印加城市的故事,记叙了一路上的Hiram Bingham所见所闻所感【题详解】72根据上文“The Incahadnoiron toolsto carvethem,no wheelor animalstomovethem.The wallhad enduredtimeand.(印加人没有铁制的工具来雕刻它们,也没有轮子或动物来移动它们这堵墙经受了时间和地震的earthquakes考验)”以及下一段.(这是一个谜)”可知,上文提到了印加人雕刻的困难,后文则说是一“It wasa mystery个谜,可推测本句是在描述他们如何建造这些石墙的故选项“他们到底是如何建造它们的!”符合语境,D故选D【题详解】73根据上——段“He walkedthrough thecobbled streetsoftheold capital,Cusco.The Spanishhadcometothiscity,conquered theInca,taken theirgold,and builtchurches overtheir temples.Suddenly,he stopped.Before himwas thefamousTempleofthe Sun.He placedhis handsonthesun-warmed stonesso beautifullycarved,as ifthey hadgrown(他走在古首都库斯科的鹅卵石街道上西班牙人来到这座城市,征服了印加人,掠夺了他们的黄金,together.在他们的庙宇上建造了教堂突然,他停了下来在他面前的是著名的太阳神庙他把手放在那些被阳光晒得暖暖的石头上,它们雕刻得如此美丽,仿佛它们是生长在一起的)”以及后文Would ithold goldand richeslike the(它会像西班牙人在库斯科发现的那SpanishhadfoundinCusco Morethan everhe wasdetermined tofind thatcity.样藏有黄金和财富吗?他比以往任何时候都更下定决心要找到那座城市)”可知,上文提到了抚摸那些被太阳晒得暖暖的石头,后文则是在内心设想一些关于石头的问题,可推测本句是在说明这些石头的情况,选项中A对应上文中故选项隐藏在山里的失落之城就是用这样的石头建造的”stoneslikethese thesun-warmed stonesoA符合语境,故选A【题详解】74根据上文“Are thereany ruinsnearby”Bingham asked.Do youknow ofthe lostcity ofVilcapampa^^No oneknewof it.Traveling north,the adventurerscame upona remoteand wildcanyon.In thedistance weresnowcapped mountains(“附近有废墟吗?问道“你知道失落的城吗?”没有人知道over threemileshigh.Bingham Vilcapampa这件事向北旅行时,探险者们来到了一个遥远而荒凉的峡谷远处是三英里多高的雪山)”以及后文“Far below(在山inthevalley,Binghams partycamped ona sandybeach alongsidethe thunderingrapidsoftheUrubambaRiver.谷深处,一行人在河激流边的沙滩上扎营)”可知,上文提到了探险者们来到了峡谷,看Bingham Urubamba到了雪山,且后文提到了河,可推测本句承接上文继续说明他们的所见所闻,故选项“悬崖耸立Urubamba E在数千英尺高的河咆哮的急流之上”符合语境,故选Urubamba E【题详解】75根据后文“This time,through theinterpreter,the farmersaid,“Yes.There arevery goodruins ontop ofthemountain.(这一次,农夫通过翻译说“是的在马丘比called MachuPicchu.^^The farmerpointed straightupThe styleof thisremarkable andambitious novelhelps toconvey thealtered senseof reality.Lukes experiencesare26inavivid,multi-sensory prosewhich hasbeen highlyrated:Morgan alsomakes hercharacters realand sympathetictoreaders by27the storyinamore recognizablereality:for example,Luke alsosuffers frommore ordinary28problems suchasfalling inlove andsibling rivalry.Blame MyBram2005isanon-fiction bookabout theworkings ofthe teenagebrain,and wasshortlisted fortheAventis Prizefor ScienceBooks Junior.She hasalso writtenThe LeavingHome SurvivalGuide2005;Know YourBrain,showing howbrains workdifferently andhow tohelp yourbrain towork well2007;and RealityCheck:Curses200S.Her recentbook ofnon-fiction isa bookfor writers29Write tobe Published20\
1.Nicola Morganisanactive visitorto schools,30of reading,and isChair ofthe Societyof Authorsin Scotland.Shelives inEdinburgh now.IIL ReadingComprehensionSection ACloze1x30=30Directions:For eachblank inthefollowingpassage therearefourwords orphrases markedA,B,C andD.Fill ineachblankwith theword orphrase thatbest fitsthe context.A CertaintyOver-rated andOver-rewardedType thewords kindoorperhaps“into anemail inMicrosoft Outlookandtheprogram mightwell tellyou tothinkagain.IftheAl-powered MicrosoftEditor“judgesthatyou arenotsounding31enough,it willsoon giveyouaword ofwarning Wordsexpressinguncertaintywill32yourimpact.^^To me,this suggestionprecisely expressessomething wevegot wrongin society.We liveinaworld that33thosewhospeak withconfidence-even whenthatismisplaced-and givesvery littleopportunity toperform tothosewho34doubt.We tendto listentothoseexperts whotell usa simple,clear andconfident story.Why Becausethats35satisfying,says DanGardner,author ofFuture Babble,Thats sayinglet mesweep awaythe uncertaintyforyou.”Research showsthatthehuman brainis“programmed“to hate36:a2016study foundthat whenvolunteerswere givenelectric shocks,their stresslevels werehighest whenthey hadno ideawhether theywere goingto begivenashock-higher eventhan subjectswho weretold theywould37get one.We shouldfirst knowthat whileconfident-sounding expertsmightbegiving uswhat ourbrains desire,the38theyareproviding isprobably false.Psychologist PhilipTetlock dividedup forecastersinto“fbxes”丘山顶有很好的遗址”农夫直接指着上面)”可知,后文提到了一位农民在给他们指路,选项中C alocalfarmer对应后文中故选项“但是现在这些冒险家引起了当地一个叫阿蒂亚加的农民的好奇心”符合语境,the farmerC故选C第卷IISection A(2^10=205)Directions:Fill inthe blankswith theproper formofthegiven verbs.(布洛芬,退烧药),DrStewartAdams,the manwho discoveredibuprofen diedon January30,2019,attheQueensMedical Centrein Nottingham.He was
95.The followingwas takenfrom aninterview withhim abouthow hisdiscovery ofibuprofencame about.It wasabout2:30pm onTuesday December19,1961,76there wasa knockonthedoor.A technicianenteredthe officeofDrStewartAdamsat Bootsresearch laboratoriesin Nottinghamwith thelatest datafrom ongoingtrials.It wasjust77he wantedtosee.The compoundbeing testedagainst others,including aspirin,had successfullyreduced or(炎症).eliminated signsofanyinflammation Thiswasthefirst indication78the research,begun fiveyears earlier,mightpay off.()(类The year195679bethebeginning ofthe searchfor adrug thatwould relieverheumatoid arthritis风湿关节炎),(直觉,预感)traditionally treatedwith largedoses ofaspirin.Dr Adamshad ahunch about80compoundsto testand narrowedthem downover fiveyears.微基)()A groupofcompoundscalled carboxyls81prove particularlyinterestingtoDr Adamsteam.His colleague,John Nicholson,found anumber,but onecaught theirattention.Dr Adamssaid:Of severalhundred,we pickedout thebest,一sent itfor clinicaltrial butit wasntactiveinrheumatoidarthritis.It wasa majorsetback forDrAdamsandhiscolleagues,but theywere undiminishedin theirdetermination.Theresearchers madea slightchemical modificationtothecompounds andmoved intoa newgroupofcompounds,propionics(丙酸),82were discoveredby Boots.Of allthecompounds,Compound1472had producedlittle orno inflammationduring atest carriedout.A similartest()83run twodays laterusingthesame compound,
1472.As modestdoses werestepped up,there wasstill noor reducedinflammation.Drug developmenttakes timeand isexpensive.It was30months84ibuprofen becamea productcandidate atBoots.During the1970s Bootstested ibuprofenfor furtherproperties anditwasmarketed fordental pain,period painandheadaches.In1983,it becamethefirstdrug tomove fromprescription onlyto over-the-counter.The bigsmile arrivedwhenibuprofen wasapproved forsale over-the-counter bythe FoodandDrugAgency inthe UnitedStates(对乙酰氨基85the needforadoctors prescription.It wasto rankalongside aspirinand paracetamol酚)(止痛)for itsproperties asan analgesicand isregarded asmore effective.【答案】
76.when
77.what
78.that
79.was
80.which
81.proved
82.which
83.was run
84.before
86.Cristiano Ronaldourged hislong-time rivalLionel Messito pushand playthe nextWorld Cup.(根据汉语提示完成句子)[答案]push his stamina tothe limit【解析】【详解】考查固定搭配句意克里斯蒂亚诺・罗纳尔多敦促他的长期竞争对手莱昂内尔・梅西将体能推到极限并且参加下一届世界杯固定搭配意为“把……推到极限”与前面的不定式符号构成不定式push…tothelimit t短语,作宾语补足语,表示“体能”应用名词作的宾语故填stamina,push pushhisstaminatothelimito(改编自畅销科幻小说,)
87.The animatedversion ofThe Three-Body Problem,which adapt,met mixedresponses from(根据汉语提示完成句子)the audiencesince itsrelease inDecember.【答案】was adaptedfromabest-selling sciencefiction novel【解析】【详解】考查句意,主谓一致,动词时态和语态句意动画版《三体》改编自畅销科幻小说,自去年月上12映以来,观众的反应褒贬不一根据句意和中英文提示可知,空格处应填“改编自畅销科幻小说”并使用动词“ad叩”根据改编”,逗号后为引导的非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词t”be adaptedfrom whichThe animatedversion故从句谓语动词应使用单数形式结合下文时态,此处时态应该使用一般过去时故ofTheThree-Body Problem,填was adaptedfromabest-selling sciencefiction novelo(重现宋朝文化,)
88.This year,Hangzhou willhost aseries ofSouthern Song-themed activitiesand exhibitionstobring(根据andhelpresidentsexplorecitywideculturalheritagesandpopularize historicknowledge amongyoung generations.汉语提示完成句子)【答案】bring Song Dynasty cultureback tolife【解析】【详解】考查动词短语和名词句意今年,杭州将举办一系列南宋主题活动和展览,让宋代文化重现生机,帮助居民发掘全市文化遗产,并在年轻一代中普及历史知识表示“重现”应用动词短语;表bring…back tolife示“宋朝”应用专有名词;表示“文化”应用名词故答案为Song Dynastyculture bringSongDynastyculture backtolife(为了警告人们防范,)(根据汉语提示
89.Another pressconference washeld purposethe dangerof drugoverdose.完成句子)[答案]withthe purpose ofwarning people to prevent【解析】【详解】考查介词,名词,动词和短语句意又举行了一次新闻发布会,为了警告人们防范药物过量的危险表示“为了”应用介词短语;表示“警告”应用动词;表示“人们”应用名词;表withthepurpose ofwarn people示“防范”应用动词;故答案为prevent withthepurposeofwarningpeopletoprevento(经历了漫长的康复过程,)(根据汉语提示完
90.The athletego beforehe appearedintheWinter Olympicsagain.成句子)【答案】hadgone through a long rehabilitation process【解析】【详解】考查名词,动词,形容词,短语和时态句意这位运动员在再次参加冬奥会之前经历了漫长的康复过程表示“经历”应用动词短语;表示“漫长的”应用形容词;表示“康复”应用名词gothrough long;表示“过程”应用名词;分析句子结构和意思可知,主句动作发生在从句谓语rehabilitationprocessgo through之前,所以用过去完成时故答案为appeared hadgonethroughalongrehabilitation processo
92.The primeminister mindthe reformof highereducation.[答案]has madeup hismind toimplement【解析】【详解】考查动词短语和非谓语动词句意首相已下定决心实施高等教育改革根据提要要求,需翻译“下定了决心实施”,且需用到所以此处应用固定动词短语.意为”下定决心mind,make upones mind to dosth做某事”,描述的是过去的动作持续到现在并且已经完成,所以应该用现在完成时,“实施”译为故填“implement”has madeup hismindtoimplement(不一定会觉得没有胃口,)(根据汉语提
93.Some patientssuffer;instead,they claimedtobehungry allthe time.示完成句子)【答案】didnt necessarilysuffer theloss of appetite【解析】【详解】考查句子结构,时态和动词句意一些病人并不会觉得没有胃口;相反,他们声称一直都很饿根据句意和英汉提示,空格处应填“不一定会觉得没有胃口”且使用动词,此处为及物动词,“suffer”suffer theloss(没有胃口)作宾语,由下文(声称)”可知句子应使用一般过去时故填ofappetite“claimed didntnecessarily suffertheloss ofappetiteo(检察官)(所有的目击证词都未能指出重点,)
94.To theprosecutors disappointment,pointofwho wasthe mastermind(根据汉语提示完成句子)ofthearmed robbery.【答案】allthe eyewitness testimonies missed the point【解析】【详解】考查句子结构,时态,主谓一致和名词句意令检察官失望的是,所有目击者的证词都没有指出谁是持械抢劫的主谋根据句意和汉语提示可知,空格处应填“所有的目击证词都未能指出重点”并利用名词“point”通过分析句子成分可知,空格处应填主谓宾结构,(所有的目击证词)作主语,o alltheeyewitness testimoniesmissed作谓语,作宾语时态应该用一般过去时态故填thepointalltheeyewitnesstestimoniesmissed thepointo(冒着被感染这种致命疾病的风险,)(根据汉语提示完成句
95.The doctorsand nursesrisk tosave theserefugees.子)【答案】risked contractingthe deadlydisease【解析】【详解】考查动词句意医生和护士冒着被感染这种致命疾病的风险去救这些难民根据句意可知空格处应填“冒着被感染这种致命疾病的风险”且需使用单词,“冒险做某事“感染致命的疾病”“risk”risk doingsth,根据语境推测动词应使用一般过去时故填contract the deadly diseaseorisked contractingthedeadlydiseaseo()Section C3+3+4=10Directions:Translate thefollowing sentencesinto English,usingthewords giveninthebrackets.我觉得很有必要给这个孩子一个教训,他不能把过错甩锅到父母身上()(汉译英)
97.push【答案】Whatever major you choose inthe future,I hopeyou wontbe pushedto makea decisionyoull regret.【解析】【详解】考查状语从句和宾语从句和定语从句中文句子中“无论你将来选择怎样的专业”是状语部分,使用引导状语从句,翻译为而第二部分由“我希望”后面接一个宾whatever^Whatever majoryou chooseinthefuture^,语从句,在宾语从句中“决定”前有修饰语“你会后悔的”,可以使用限制性定语从句对进行修饰提decision示词对应的是“被迫”故译为“push Whatevermajoryouchooseinthefuture,I hopeyou wontbe pushedto makeadecision youllregret.今天的年轻人要坚定地站在人类文明进步的一边,努力为人类和平与发展事业贡献智慧汉译英
98.contribute【答案】Todays young people should firmly stand onthe side ofthe progress of human civilization and strive tocontributewisdom tothe causeof human peace and development.【解析】【详解】考查名词,动词,副词,介词,连词,短语和时态表示“今天的”应用名词的所有格形式;表today示“年轻人”应用名词短语;表示“要”应用情态动词;表示“坚定地”应用副词;youngpeopleshould firmly表示“人类文明”应用名词短语;表示“进步”应用名词;表示human civilizationprogress“站”应用动词;表示“在的一边”应用介词短语;表示“努力”应用动词短语stand onthe sideof strive;表示“人类”应用名词;表示“和平”应用名词;表示“与”应用连词;表示“发展”应to dohuman peaceand用名词;表示“事业”应用名词;表示“为……贡献”应用动词短语development cause;表示“智慧”应用名词;这句话描述的是现在的事情,谓语用一般现在时故翻译为contribute...to wisdomTodaysyoung peopleshouldfirmlystandonthesideoftheprogressofhumancivilizationandstrivetocontribute wisdomtothecauseofhumanpeaceanddevelopment.and“hedgehogs.Foxesconsiderallsortsofdifferentapproaches sandperspectives,and combinethose into、distinct conclusions.39hedgehogs tendto viewtheworldthroughthelensofonesingledefiningidea.That makesthe hedgehogs40forecasters butmore likelyto getattention.Perhaps wecare lessabout thetruth andmore aboutenjoying somesenseof41however shortlivedthat mightbe.But wouldntit bebetter ifwe heldexperts toaccount Mr.Gardner suggeststagging speakerswithsome kindof recordof previous42muchaswe aregivenperformancestatisticsforracehorses orbaseballplayers.两极化Highlyconfidentstatementsalso43polarization encouragingotherstorespond inthesamekindoflanguagewhentheydisagree.“Theres anatural tendencyto pushback withequal amountsof44says DanielDrezner,a politicalscientist.Is ittime togive abit moreattention tothe_______45_____Full ofcertainty onthe needto stoppayingmuch attentiontothoseexpressingcertainty,I sayyes.
31.A.timid B.reasonableC.decisive D.mature
32.A.assess B.reverse C.enhance D.lessen
33.A.rewards B.relaxes C.confuses D.weakens
34.A.eliminate B.acknowledge C.emphasize D.conceal
35.A.physically B.psychologically C.politically D.professionally
36.A.uncertainty B.confidence C.dishonesty D.stress
37.A.readily B.fortunately C.definitely D.probably
38.A.desire B.depression C.shock D.relief
39.A.For instanceB.In additionC.Even soD.In contrast
40.A.funnier B.worse C.less confidentD.more reliable
41.A.achievement B.responsibility C.security D.justice
42.A.approaches B.attention C.predictions D.significance
43.A.prohibit B.promote C.sacrifice D.separate
44.A.firmness B.encouragement C.carefulness D.statement
45.A.foxes B.hedgehogs C.forecasters D.scientistsBIn December,43-year-old doctoralresearcher NinaJane Patelput ona headsetand enteredMetas virtualworld(虚:以替身)toseewhat washappening thatday.Within secondsof beingthere,there werethree avatarsf nearmeJshesays.Suddenly theywere takingselfies...I couldntsee atfirst thattheyweretouching theavatars upperbody...Theywere yellingat me,Dont46you dontlike it,this iswhat youcame fbr.(元宇宙)一The incidenttook placeinthemetaverse animmersive virtualworld accessedvia wearabletechnology一inwhichtechgroupsexpectustospendafargreaterproportionoftimeinthefuture,both playingand,47,working.When itcomes to48however,itisunclear whatrules ofengagement applyinauniversal digitalrealm.What counts(骚扰)as harassmentinthemetaverse Canan avatarbe49against,or worseWill nationallegislation protectemployees()or doesworking inthemetaverserequirean50rule bookaltogetherThe globalworkforce hasgrown farmore accustomedto working51inthepast twoyears becauseoftheCovid-19pandemic andcompanies havealready startedexperimenting withvirtual realityintheworkplace.Hilton hotelgroup,forexample,uses itto trainstaff onhow tohandle guests.And lastyear Microsoft,in itsfirst steptowards52the physicalanddigital worldsofwork,began rollingout aplan toenable workersto appearon itsTeams collaborationsoftware asavatars.But themetaverse takeshybrid workinga stepfurther,and bringswith ita hostof trickyemployment lawissues.These rangefrom practicalchallenges,such ashow areemployees paid,to more53ones,like whetheravatars havea legalidentity.The physicalworld ofwork isregulated by54legal frameworks.In California,for example,workers canbe firedwithno notice,while inHolland,employees generallycannot besacked without55fromthecourt orDutch employmentagency.、In themetaverse,56the nationalemployment lawthat appliesis notimmediatelyobvious.“In onesense,themetaverseis justanother platform.And thefundamental principlesofanemployment relationship57regardless ofplatform,says JonathanChamberlain,a partnerat GowlingWLG.Arguably,intheera ofTeams andZoom,many ofus arealready init.But theemployment relationshiphas untilrelatively recentlybeen largelygeographically58:employment lawis stilllargely countryor statespecific.You often(法定的)一cannot59your countrysstatutory employmentprotection systemeven ifyou-oryourbosswanted to.”So far,no onehas decidedwhat legalframework shouldapply toa decentraliseddigital workspace,inwhichworkersmay bemobile,and geographically60from eachother andthe companythey workfbr.
46.A.decide B.pretend C.reject D.hesitate
47.A.crucially B.expectedly C.relatively D.deliberately
48.A.corporate imagesB.virtual interactionsC.employment lawsD.public regulations
49.A.voted B.prejudiced C.fought D.weighed
50.A.outdated B.universal C.justified D.new
51.A.diligently B.efficiently C.cooperatively D.remotely
52.A.integrating B.distinguishing C.restoring D.eliminating
53.A.concrete B.philosophical C.academic D.emotional
54.A.national B.comprehensive C.flexible D.global
55.A.grant B.protest C.approval D.support
56.A.therefore B.however C.moreover D.otherwise
57.A.fade awayB.remain hollowC.come upD.hold true
58.A.fixed B.labelled C.agreed D.signed
59.A.come upwith B.opt outof C.get awaywith D.goinfor
60.A.oriented B.dependent C.joined D.disconnected⑵Section Bx15=3FDirections:Readthefollowing fourpassages.Each passageis followedby severalquestions orunfinishedstatements.For eachof themtherearefour choicesmarkedA,B,C andD.Choose theone thatfits bestaccordingtotheinformation giveninthepassage youhave justread.ATens ofthousandsofancient picturescarved intothe rocksat oneof Francesmost importanttouristsitesare beinggraduallydestroyed.Scientistsandresearchersfearthatthe36,000drawings onrocks inMont BegointheFrenchAlpsarebeing damagedsorapidlythattheywillnotsurvive forfuture generations.The mountain,believed tohave oncebeen asite forprayer andworship,has4,000-year-old drawingscut intobarerock.They includepictures ofcows,cultivated fieldsand variousgods andgoddesses.But asthe popularityofthesite涂鸦.increases,thepicturesare beingruined bythoughtless graffitiJeanClottesisthechairmanoftheInternationalCommitteeonRockArt.He says,People thinkthatbecausethepictures havebeen thereso longtheywillalways continuetobethere.But ifthe damagecontinues asthisratetherewillbenothing leftin50years.”He describesseeing touristsstamping onthedrawings,wearing awaythe rockand definitionoftheartwork asthey doso.Some visitors,hesays,even chopoff partsto takehome assouvenirs.“When peoplethink theycant takea goodenough photograph,they rubthedrawingsto geta clearerpicture Jhesaid.The drawingsare polishedbytheweather,and ifthesunis shiningandthevisitors cantsee themproperly theysimplyrub themto makethem lookfresher.”But expertsare dividedoverthebestwayto preservethedrawings.Henry deLumley,director ofthe MuseumofNatural HistoryinParis,believes thattheonlywaytosavethesiteistoturnthewholemountainintoano-go”area,preventing thepublic fromgoing thereexceptonguided tours.Clottes disagrees.The measureproposed byHenrydeLumley isthe mostsevere,and whileitisthemosteffective,itis alsocertaintobringaboutprotestsfrompeople wholivethereJhesaid.The sitewas classifiedasahistoric monumentyearsago bythe Ministryof Culture,and wemust doas muchas possibletosavewhat isthere.”A.The rocks.B.The FrenchAlps.C.The drawings.D.The touristsites.
61.What doesthe pronounthey”inthelast sentenceof paragraph1refer to
62.JeanClottessays thatpeoplewhovisit themountainA.do notbelieve thedrawingsareoldB.believe theyare allowedto paintthereC.think thedrawings shouldbe leftaloneD.assume thedrawings willnot change
63.HenrydeLumley iskeen toA.set upresearch projectsB.safeguard publicrightsC.keepoutindividualvisitorsD.ban trafficinthearea
64.Clottes disagreesto HenrydeLumley9ssuggestionbecausehethinksA.he hasabetterideaC.visitors willprotest againstit D.it willannoy localpeopleB.itisunlikely toworkB©Wash yourWear afacehands coveringREFUNDSAnytime,Advance,Off-Peak andSeason TicketsWeunderstand thatin lightofthelatest governmentCORONAVIRUS TRAVELADVICE,your travelplanswill bechanging.To reflectthis,some termsconditions forrefunding ticketsor changingjourneys aredifferentto usual.Refunds onUnused Ticketsfor Travel•You canapply forrefunds upto fourweeks fromthelastday thatthe ticketwas valid.•Unused Anytime,Off-Peak andSuper Off-Peak ticketscanberefunded anda servicefee applies.Advance tickets一arenotrefundable.Alternatively,youcanchange yourticket iotravel ata laterdate SeeChanging TicketsorRequesting aTravelVoucher*below.•PLEASE NOTEthat ifthe trainyouarebooked ondoesnotran oris canceledduetoirresistible forces,refundwill bemadeonALLTICKETSTYPESwithnoservicefee.一If youare uncertainabout travelling,you maywish toconsider purchasingamoreflexible ticketsuch asAnytimeor Off-Peak-for travel.Changing Ticketsor RequestingaTravelVoucher•If youbought anAdvance ticketbefore theNational Lockdownwas announcedon4lh Januaryand willno longerbetravelling,you shouldapply foratravelvoucher orreschedule yourjourney freeof charge.You needto dothis belore yourfirsttrain departsand paythe differenceif yournew ticketis moreexpensive.Please noteyou willnotbeentitled toa travelvoucherif yourAdvance ticketwas purchasedafter4,h Jan.Speak tothe originalretailer ofyourticketfor advice.•Anytime,Off-Peak andSuper Off-Peak ticketsare moreflexible andcanbechanged anytime beforeyou travelThereisnofee tochange thesetickets.you willonly needto payany differencein fare.Refunding SeasonTickets空(未逾期的)/7edSeasonTicketscanbesubmittedforrefundatanytimeandtraincompaniescalculatehow(扣除)muchisrefundedbybowmuchvalueisleftonyourticket,they dothis bydeducting thevalue ofany otherticketsyou couldhavetravelledwithinthesamelimeuntilyoustoppedusingandreturn yourSeasonTicketRefunds canonlybe()backdatedwithevidencethatillnesspreventedyoufromtravelling.National RailConditions ofTravel.Condition
40.
4.•To seehow muchyoucouldget backfrom yourSeasonTicket,try theSeasonTicketRefundCalculatorbelow.Formore information,including ifyou requirea refundduetosickness thatpreventedyoufrom usinga SeasonTicket seethelink here,•Customers canstill claimrefunds remotelyonline,minimizing contactbetween customersandstaffskeepingeveryone safer.Please seeyour retailerswebsite fordetails.Travelling onAnother TrainCompany*s Service•In areaswhere thereis cancellation,traincompaniesmay agreeacceptance oftickets routedvia anothercompanyFor moredetails,please contactyour railservice provider.
65.Passengers areentitled totheir moneyback on.A.Anytimeticketscompletely freeof chargeB.Oil-Peak ticketswithnorestrictions。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0