还剩16页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
文萃中学学年度高一第一学期第二次月考2024-2025英语试题本套试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第n卷(非选择题)两部分考试结束后,将答题卡交回注意事项:.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚
1.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用
0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工2整、笔迹清楚.请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、3试题卷上答题无效.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀4第I卷(选择题部分,共95分)第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)听下面段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的、
51.
57.55A、三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有秒钟的时间来回答有关B C10小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍A.£
19.15B.£
9.18C.£
9.15答案是Co
1.What willLucy doat11:30tomorrowA.Go outfor lunch.B.See herdentist.C.Visit afriend.
2.What is the weatherlike nowA.Its sunny.B.Its rainy.C.Its cloudy.
3.Why doesthe mantalk toDr.SimpsonA.To make an apology.B.To-ask forhelp.C.To discusshis studies.例:How muchis theshirt
5.How willthe womanget backfrom the railway stationA.By train.B.By car.C.By bus.
6.What doesJenny decideto dofirstA.Look for a job.B.Go ona trip.C.Get an assistant.第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)听下面段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,
151.
522.55从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时A BC间阅读各个小题,每小题秒钟;听完5后,各小题将给出秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍5听第段材料,回答第、题667文萃中学学年度高一第一学期第二次月考英语试题2024-2025第一部分听力(共20小题,每小题L5分,满分30分)1-20BCACB ACABCBACAC BACAB第二部分阅读(共20小题,每小题
2.5分,满分50分)21-25ADBAB26-30DCACD31-35BBACD36-40CEDAF参考答案第三部分完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)41-45BCDAC46-50DCACD51-55ADBAC听力材料Text1M:Lucy,would you like tohave lunchwith me tomorrowW:Oh,Id reallylove to,but1have anappointment with my dentistat11:
30.Thanks forinviting me.Text2W:Peter,how isthe weathernow Isit stillrainingM:No,but theresstill lots of clouds.The weathermansaid thesun wouldntcome outuntil nextweek.Text3M:Tm sorryI waslate forclass today,Dr.Simpson.W:Well,Til let it gothis time.But yousaw itdisturbed the rest of the class.M:Yes,I realizedthat.I wontletithappen again.Text4W:Hi,Mike.Listen,Im comingback this afternoon,and Illtake abus from therailwaystation.So,you dontneed tocomeand pickme up.M:OK,take care,and seeyou soon.Text5M:Jenny,theres anopening for anassistantmanager inour company.You shouldgive ita try.W:Thank youGeorge,but Ivedecided totravel a bit beforefinding anotherjob.Text6M:By theway,do youknow whattime it isW:Well,its aquarter totwo.M:Oh,Ive gotto go.W:See Lindain thelibraryM:No.Actually Imgoing to meet withProfessor Smithat tenpast two.You maycontinue ourproject discussionwithMichael.W:All right.Text7W:Harry,guess whatFve justreceived anemail fromPamela.She andPeter arecoming downto seeus this weekend.M:Oh,thats goodnews!We haventseen themfor ages.W:Yeah.The lasttime wemet themwas atour weddingthree yearsago.M:Did Pamelamention howlong theyllstayW:About oneweek.M:Great!I cantwait toshow themaround ournew house.W:Me too.We haventhad anyguests sincewe movedin here.If theweather isfine,we canhave abarbecue in the garden.M:Good idea.Til goto themarket tomorrowto buyall thethings wellneed.Text8W:Hello,everyone.Welcome toour program.Today,we arefortunate tohave aspecial guestwith us.Some ofyou mayhaveheard ofhim before.Hes an artist.His workshave receivedmany prizesand havebeen shownin overone hundred一exhibitions acrossthe countryLos Angeles,New York,Philadelphia,to namejust a few.His nameis ChrisCucksy.SoChris,tell usabitabout yourself.M:Well,I wasborn inSpringfield,Missouri,and grewup inKansas.I didntcome froma familywith wealthor position,but Idid manageto geta mastersdegree infine arts.W:When didyou firststart to make artAnd whatwas theturning pointin yourlife thatmade you an artistM:I alwaysliked drawingas earlyas Ican remember,so rightfrom then,I knewwhat Iwas going to be:anartist.W:What is it that always inspiresyou tocreateM:Nature isthe biggestinspiration.Tm alwaysinspired bythings ofbeauty andharmony.Text9M:You mustbe prettyexcited aboutyour tripto Europe,Dorothy.When areyou leavingW:In justtwo weeks,and I am excited.Ive beenlooking forwardto thistraining programfor along time.But therearestill afew thingsI needto dobefore Igo.M:Like whatW:Like renewingmy passportand figuringout whatto dowithmyapartment whileIm gone.M:You arenot goingto giveit up,are youW:No way!Ill neverfind anotherapartment likeit aroundhere.But I dont likethe ideaof payingthree monthsfor anemptyapartment,either.So,Im lookingfor someoneto takeit whileIm away.M:Um,let methink.Oh,I knowjust aperson.An oldcolleague ofmine,Jim Thomas.He iscoming hereto dosomeresearch this summer,from Juneto August.W:Well,that9s exactlywhen Ill be away!M:Tell youwhat:Illbecalling Jimlate thisweek anyway,so Illmention itto him.W:Well,thanks,Bill.Text10W:I hopeIve givenyouaclear ideaof theschedule foryour Londonweekend.And,before Ifinish,let mejust giveyousome advicewhich shouldmake yourstay moreenjoyable.Firstly,please doremember toput onsome comfortable shoes.London is a bigplace,and whateveryou do,youll findyourself doingquite alot ofwalking So,comfortableshoesarereally necessary.And secondly,let meask youto pleaselook afteryour money.Keep itsafe at all times,and thenyou willnothave anyunpleasant accident,which couldru in your wholeweekend.Youll finda copyof yourweekends scheduleinyour room.Take alook atit,and makesure youreclear abouteverything.Well,thats allfrom mefor now.Go andleaveyour luggageinyourrooms.Til beseeing youhere againin fifteenminutes.Goodbye fornow!第三部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.521〜23ADB【答案】
24.A
25.B
26.D
27.C【解析】本文是一篇记叙文文章讲述了作者捡到钱包并归还给失主的过程,以及这一经历给作者带来的感悟,展现了作者乐于助人、积极向上的品质,并强调了小善举也能产生大影响的重要性【题详解】24细节理解题根据文章第二段“Using the schools nameon the ID,I searchedfor theschools contactinformation online(我使用学生证上and calledthem.The schoolstaff were very helpfuland connectedmeto Lilys home phone number.的学校名称,在网上搜索了学校的联系方式并打了电话学校工作人员非常乐于助人,并帮我联系到了Lily的家庭电话号码)”可知,作者是通过给学校打电话来找到的联系方式的故选Lily A【题详解】25细节理解题根据文章第三段(当我们见面时,“When wemet,Lily wasoverjoyed andthanked meprofusely.Lily非常高兴并连连感谢我)”可知,对作者的反应是感激的故选Lily B【题详解】26细节理解题根据文章第四段“After ourencounter,I felta senseof fulfillmentand happinessthat comesfrom helping(在我们见someone inneed.I sharedthe storyon my social media,and itquickly spreadamong myfriends andfamily.面之后,我感受到了一种来自帮助他人的满足感和幸福感我在社交媒体上分享了这个故事,它很快就在我的朋友和家人中传开了)”可知,作者在见到之后,他在社交媒体上分享了这个故事故选Lily D题详解】[27推理判断题根据最后——段“This experiencetaught methat evensmall actsof kindness can makea big difference in.(这次经历让我明白,即使是小小的善举也能在别人的生活中产生巨大的影响)“以及全文内someones life容可知,文章主要讲述了作者的一次小小的善举对别人产生的影响故选C【答案】
28.A
29.C
30.D
31.B【解析】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了在中国出现的新兴产业共享健身房,以及共享健身房的一些特点和使用方法,以及这个项目的创立过程等题详解】[28细节理解题根据第二段“Unlike commongyms thatprovide large,open spacesfor manymembers toshare at the same(独立的)time,the newlybuilt shared gym rooms are small,stand-alone roomsfor aperson to use,often setup nearliving.(普通健身房为许多会员同时提供大而开放的空间,而新建的共享健身房是供个人使用的小而独communities立的房间,通常设置在生活社区附近)”可知,共享健身房不同于普通健身房,它一次容纳一个人,故选A【题详解】29细节理解题根据第四段(定位)“Similar tousing ashared bike,users canlocate ashared gym room bya smartphoneapp,book aroom in advance and then needto scana QRcode(二维码)for use.(与使用共享单车类似,用户可以通过智能手机应用程序找到共享健身房,提前预订房间,然后扫描二维码使用)”可知人们需要使用智能手机提前预订房间才能使用共享健身房,故选Co【题详解】30词句猜测题根据划线词下文“Last December,the companyVRUN setup sharedtreadmills inoffice and apartment(去年月,公司在办公楼和公寓楼里设置了共享跑步机)”可推断上文buildings.12VRUN However,the idea意思是“然而,共享健身体验的概念并不完全是新生事物”of the shared fitnessexperience is not totally nascent.所以丝蛇和同义,意为“新生的,故选new D【题详解】31推理判断题通读全文,尤其第一段“After bikesand umbrellas are madesharable acrossChina,some companies(在自彳亍车和雨伞在中国变得started eyeingthe fitnessmarket,so shared gym rooms have hit the streets in Beijing.可共享之后,一些公司开始关注健身市场,所以共享健身房在北京的街道上出现了)”可知本文介绍了在中国出现的新兴产业共享健身房,以及共享健身房的一些特点和使用方法,以及这个项目的创立过程等所以作者写这篇文章的目的是介绍共享健身房,故选B【答案】
32.B
33.A
34.C
35.D【解析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了竞技体育对孩子的好处【题详解】32推理判断题第二段第一旬,(首先,体育运动教会孩子们生活技To beginwith,sports teach children life skills.能)“讲到体育运动可以让孩子们学到一些生活技能,后面一句€tAformal athlete stated,played soccer in high(行为准则),school and college and found team sports werent just about winning,but alsoabout developinga solidethic(一位正式的运动员表示“我在高中和大学踢过足球,发现团队运动不仅仅and learningwhy thats important.”是为了获胜,也是为了培养坚定的行为准则,并了解为什么这很重要“通过举一位正式运动员的例子来说明)J这个观点,所以这里是为了举例故选B题详解】[33推理判断题根据第三段中加利福尼亚大学研究人员的话(参与者)96percent of the participantssaid theyenjoy(的参与者说他们都喜欢体育运动)”可知,研究人员发现大多数的参与者对体育运动持支持their sports.96%态度故选A【题详解】34推理判断题根据第四段中的(掠夺)“However,the timespent isnot robbingkids of their childhood,but offersuniqueopportunities.Athletes canget successto livetheir dreamlife byplaying sports.Even thoughsports are(然而,花费的时间并不是“剥夺”孩子们的童年,而是提供time-consuming,they offerdistinctive opportunities.了独特的机会运动员可以通过运动获得成功,过上梦想中的生活尽管体育运动很耗时,但它们提供了独特的机会可知,作者认为花费在运动上的时间可以给孩子们提供独特的机会,让孩子们获得成功,过上梦想中的生活,由此可推测出,这给孩子们带来了许多好处故选C【题详解】35主旨大意题通读全文,尤其是第一段中的“Competitive sports are good for young children because they(竞技体育对幼儿有好处,因为它们teachchildren lifeskills,provide healthbenefits,and offerspecial opportunities.教会了孩子生活技能,提供了健康益处,并提供了特殊的机会)”和最后一段In conclusion,competitive sportsare goodfor children because they can provide wholesome benefits,create newexperiences,and buildskills thatwill last(总之,竞技体育对孩子们有好处,因为它们可以提供有益的好处,创造新的体验,并培养终身的技a lifetime.能)”可知,本文主要讲述了孩子们参加体育运动的好处故选D第二节(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.
536.C
37.E
38.D
39.A
40.F第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115【答案】
41.B
42.C
43.D
44.A
45.C
46.D
47.C
48.A
49.C
50.D
51.A
52.D
53.B
54.A
55.C【解析】这是一篇记叙文文章描述作者和妻子在一次旅行中,因为车子出故障,他们意外受到一位陌生人一家的热情招待,除此以外,雇来的司机也帮忙修好了车子,体现了人间处处有温暖题详解】[41考查形容词词义辨析句意这将是一个漫长的旅程,我们都累了害怕的;累的;无A.afraid B.tired C.bored聊的;D.nervous紧张的根据下文uJust aswe beganto doze(打盹)”可知,我们开始打盹,说明我们很疲惫,故选B题详解】[42考查形容词词义辨析句意太阳刚刚落山,空气渐渐凉起来更新鲜的;更炎热的;A.fresher B.hotter C.cooler更凉的;D.drier更干燥的根据“The sunwas justsetting”可知,太阳正在落下去,空气更感凉意下文uit was gettingcolder99也是提示,故选C【题详解】43考查形容词词义辨析句意在一个看不到房子的遥远地方,我们开始听到野生动物的叫声精确的;A.exact秘密的;特殊的;遥远的根据B.secret C.special D.faraway“with no houses in sight,we startedto hearthe criesof可知,这是一个遥远的地方,故选wild animals”D【题详解】44考查动词词义辨析句意我开始失去信心失去;表达;建造;分享根A.lose B.express C.build D.share据上文(我们也没有太多的食物,天气越来越冷,“We alsodidnt havemuch food it was getting colder and darker.越来越黑)”以及下文(我们要下车找个栖身之处吗?)”可知,我们“Should weleave the car andseek shelter没有太多的食物,天气越来越冷,越来越黑,故应是失去了信心,故选A题详解】[45考查动词词义辨析句意我们的司机还会回来吗?参观,拜访;相信;返回;A.visit B.believe C.return D.fail失败上文(他告诉我们他要去找人帮忙,然后就走了)”提到“He toldus hewas goingto gethelp and then left.司机离开了,结合下文(他是一个值得信赖的人吗?)”可知,我不确定他是否值“Was hea trustworthyman得信赖,是否还会回来,故选C【题详解】46考查形容词词义辨析句意我们非常担心失望的;羞愧的;困惑的;A.disappointed B.ashamed C.puzzled D.担心的结合上文worried“Should weleave the car andseek shelterWould our driver ever5一连串的问句以及作者的处境可知,作者食物不多,天气越来越黑,不确定司机是Was hea trustworthyman^否值得信赖,故应是很担心,故选D题详解】[47考查副词词义辨析句意突然,黑暗中可以看到另一辆车的前灯逐渐地;立即;A.Gradually B.Immediately突然;正常地根据下文并联系上文C.Suddenly D.Formally“the headlightsfrom anothercar couldbe seen”“A couple(几个小时过去了)”可知,此处指的是我们等了几个小时,突然看见了另一辆车的前灯故of hourspassed.选C题详解】[48考查名词词义辨析句意同上黑暗;结尾;空气;白天时间上文A.dark B.end C.air D.daytime“it wasgetting提到天黑了,故此处指在黑暗中看到车灯,故选colder anddarker”A.【题详解】49考查形容词词义辨析句意他起初看起来很不友好,直到他张开嘴露出一个大大的友好的微笑A.不健康的;叩不高兴的;不友好的;不舒服的联系下文unhealthy B.unh pyC.unfriendly D.uncomfortable“until可知他一开始看起来不太友好故选【题详解】his mouth opened with a big friendly smile”50Co考查动词短语辨析句意他长得那么和蔼,所以我们知道我们可以信赖他放弃;照顾;A.give upB.look after偶然遇见;依靠,信赖根据以及下文C.come acrossD.rely onHe hadsuch akind face”We climbedinto thecar.可知,他有如此善良的面容,我们知道我们可以信赖他,然后就上了车,故选Do【题详解】51考查动词词义辨析句意然后他开车把我们送到附近的一个村庄,我们见到了他的家人遇到;A.met B.left离开;帮助;邀请根据(他们给我们提供茶和当地食C.helped D.invited“They offeredus teaand localfoods物)”可知,我们遇见了他的家人,故选A【题详解】52考查形容词词义辨析句意他们给我们提供茶和当地食物,每个人都问我们问题,对有意外来客感到兴奋熟悉的;有规律的;不受欢迎的;意料之外的结合上文A.familiar B.regular C.unwelcome D.unexpected An(一个陌生的男人下了车)”可知,我们不认识他们,对于他们来说我们是意unfamiliar mangot outof thecar.料之外的客人故选D题详解】[53考查名词词义辨析句意是我们的司机客人司机:成员亲戚A.guest B.driver C.member D.relative结合下文uHe hadkept hisword and14thecar.n可知,是司机打来电话,故选Bo【题详解】54考查动词词义辨析句意他遵守诺言,修好了汽车修理;买;驾驶;洗A.fixed B.bought C.driven D.washed上文(发动机发出一声奇怪的巨响,然后停止了工“he enginemade a strange,loud noiseandthenstopped working作)”提到车子坏了,故此处指修好了汽车,故选A【题详解】55考查名词词义辨析句意我永远不会忘记那天我们因信任一个陌生人的帮助而得到的温暖和款待A.courage勇气;美丽;温暖;需要联系上文内容,在寒冷的晚上,一个陌生B.beauty C.warmth D.need人把我们带到家里,我们受到友好招待,故此处指“我们得到的温暖和款待”,故选C第二节语法填空(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
101.515【答案】
56.that
57.exercising
58.saying
59.relaxed
60.is
61.for
62.a
63.loss64,to gain
65.better【解析】本文是一篇说明文主要介绍了运动和充足睡眠对青少年的重要性【题详解】56考查定语从句句意锻炼可以帮助您看起来不错、感觉良好和健康此处考查定语从句的引导词先行词是不定代词在定语从句中作主语,只能用引导故填something,that that【题详解】57考查动名词句意专家建议青少年每周至少花次,每次至少分钟锻炼()是固定530spend timein doingsth.用法,表示“花费时间做某事”,所以此处用exercisingo【题详解】58考查现在分词句意通常,青少年放弃运动,说他们学习后没有时间与之间是主动关teenagers say系,所以用现在分词作伴随状语故填saying saying□【题详解】59考查形容词句意许多青少年惊讶地发现,当你运动时,你的身体会产生一些化学物质,让你感到平静和放松,并提高你在学习时的专注力是系动词,后面跟形容词,修饰人,表示“感到放松的”故填feel relaxedrelaxed【题详解】60考查主谓一致和时态句意每晚充足的睡眠对您的健康也很重要这里陈述的是客观事实,用一般现在时,主语不可数名词,动词为故填be isis题详解】[61考查介词句意当你睡觉时,你的身体会为你即将到来的一天做好准备.固定搭配,表示prepare sb.for sth“为……做准备:故填for【题详解】62固定搭配,意思为“事实上”as amatter offact题详解】[63考查名词句意事实上,睡眠不足会让你看起来很累,甚至会导致你体重增加此处要用名词作主语,lose的名词形式是故填loss,losso【题详解】64考查不定式句意事实上,睡眠不足会让你看起来很累,甚至会导致你体重增加.是固定cause sb.to dosth用,表示“使某人做某事故填togain题详解】[65考查比较级句意如果您遵循上述建议,您很快就会看起来和感觉好多了修饰比较级,所以这里用much的比较级故填good betterbettero第四部分写作(共两篇,每篇20分,满分40分)第一节Dear Jack,Iamsony to hear that you havetrouble adaptingto thesenior high school life,which isnormal among us freshmenand I actuallyunderstand yourfeelings.Perhaps thefollowing suggestionsare ofsomebenefit to you.To startwith,I stronglyrecommend that you shouldask yourteachers orparents forhelp ifpossible,who can helpyou withyour problem.Moreover,I feelit issignificant to make properarrangements foryour school life sothatyoucankeep abalance betweenschoolwork andexercises.Last butnot least,making somenew friends can make you confidentand feel less lonely.Idohope you will findthe adviceuseful andadapt yourselfto thenew schoollife soon.Looking forwardto yourgoodnews andearly reply.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生就初中同学升入高中所面临的问题给他回信内容包括Jack对他的遭遇表示理解、具体建议和期盼与祝福【详解】.词汇积累1困难建议帮助而且troublef difficultysuggestionadvice help-1-assistance moreover^besides.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Last butnot least,making somenew friendscan makeyou confident andfeel lesslonely.拓展句Last butnot least,it isadvisable tomake somenew friends,which can makeyouconfidentandfeellesslonely.【点睛】[高分句型1]T amsorry tohear thatyou havetrouble adaptingto thesenior high schoollife,which isnormal(运用引导的宾语从句和弓导的非限制性amongusfreshmen and I actuallyunderstand yourfeelings.that which I定语从句)[高分句型2]Moreover,I feelitissignificant tomake properarrangements foryour schoollife sothatyoucan keepa(运用了省略的宾语从句和引导的目的状语从句)balance betweenschoolwork andexercises.that sothat第二节Sports MakeMe HappySportsdo usgood inmany respects.It goeswithout sayingthat/There isno doubtthat takingexercise can help uskeepfit andrelease/relieve stress.Sports makeme happy.My favoritesport isbasketball.While takingpart in the game,it notonly arousesmycompetitive spiritsbut alsoteaches methe importanceof cooperation.Playing basketballisagood wayfor meto relax「after aperiod ofexhausting work.But asthe sayinggoes Everycoin hastwo sides”,and sports are withoutexception.Wcmay hurtothers orourselves ifwe arcnot carefulenough.So wcshould takeexercise properly.In aword,regular exercisetogether with a positiveattitude can be ofbenefittous,so letstake anactive partin it!
6.What timeisitnowA.1:
45.B.2:
10.C.2:
15.
7.What willthe mandoA.Work ona project.B.See Lindain thelibrary.C.Meet withProfessor Smith.听第段材料,回答第至题
78108.What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.Having gueststhisweekend.B.Going outfor sightseeing.C.Moving intoa newhouse.
9.What isthe relationshipbetween thespeakersA.Neighbors.B.Husband andwife.C.Host andvisitor.
10.What willthe mando tomorrowC.Do someshopping.听第段材A.Work inhis garden.B.Have abarbecue.8料,回答第至题
111311.Where wasthe manbornC.In Kansas.A.In Philadelphia.B.In Springfield.
12.What did the manlike doingwhen hewas achildC.Reading.A.Drawing.B.Traveling.
13.What inspiresthe manmost inhis workC.Nature.A.Education.B.Family love.听第段材料,回答第至题
9141714.Why isDorothy goingto EuropeA.To attenda trainingprogram.B.To carryout someresearch.C.To takea vacation.
15.How longwill Dorothystay inEurope C.Three months.A.A fewdays.B.Two weeks.
16.What doesDorothy thinkof herapartment C.Its inconvenient.A.Its expensive.B.Its satisfying.
17.What doesBill offerto dofor DorothyA.Recommend herapartment toJim.B.Find a new apartmentfor her.C.Take careof herapartment.
18.What arethe touristsadvised to do whentouring London听第段材料,回答第至题101820A.Take theirtour schedule.B.Watch outfor thetraffic.C.Wear comfortableshoes.
19.What willthe touristsdo infifteen minutesA.Meet thespeaker.B.Go to their rooms.C.Change somemoney.
20.Where probablyisthespeakerA.In apark.B.In ahotel.C.In ashopping centre.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项A BC DASummerCourses2024San DiegoSeaside Collegeis offeringone andtwo-week Englishsummer coursesfor highschool studentsfrom alloverthe worldwho wantto improvetheir English.Classes areoffered atfive levels,from basicto advanced.Students willbetested whenthey arriveand placedin thelevel appropriateto theirlanguage ability.Each classhas amaximum of14students.(学费)Tuition Fees()One-week CourseJuly27-August2:$330()Two-week CourseJuly27-August9:$660The fullpayment mustbe receivedbefore thebeginning ofthe courses.(食宿)AccommodationsWe providehousing,including breakfastdinner,days a week.Single room:$260per weekTwinroom:$180per person,per weekYoushould reserveyour accommodationsbefore June15and allthe accommodationfees mustbe paidin fullbeforeJuly
1.How toApplyFill outan applicationform andsend ittousat esc@sdc.eduCome toour collegethissummerand makeyourself shineat English.
21.The aimofthecourses isto helpthe highschool students.A.learn EnglishB.attend collegeC.visit somehigh schoolsD.travel toother countries
22.What arethe tuitionfees for the Two-week CourseA.$
180.B.$
260.C.$
330.D.$
660.
23.When mustthe accommodationfees bepaidA.Before June
1.B.Before July
1.C.Before July
27.D.Before August
9.BLast Sundaywas aday I will never forget.It wasa brightsunny morning,and Ihad plannedto goto thelibrary toreturn some books.As Iwas walkingdown thestreet,I noticedsomething shinylying on the sidewalk.I approachedandfound awallet.Curiosity gotthe betterof me,andIopened itto findafewbanknotes,some coins,andastudent IDcard ofa localhighschool.The IDbelonged toa girlnamed LilyChen.I decidedto dothe rightthing andreturn itto her.Using theschoofs nameon theID,I searchedfor theschoofs contactinformation onlineand calledthem.The schoolstaff werevery helpfulandconnected metoLilyshomephone number.Lily wassurprised andthankful whenI explainedthe situation.She hadlost herwallet onher wayto schoolthatmorning andwas worriedabout theloss ofher IDcard andmoney.We arrangedtomeet ata nearby cafeto returnthewallet.When wemet.Lily wasoverjoyed andthanked meprofusely.She evenoffered tobuy mea coffeeasatoken ofher(感激)gratitude,whichIgladly accepted.After ourencounter,I felta senseof fulfillmentand happinessthat comesfrom helpingsomeone inneed.I sharedthestory onmysocial media,and itquickly spreadamong myfriends andfamily.Many ofthem praisedmy actionsandencouraged othersto dogood deedsas well.This experiencetaught methat evensmall actsof kindnesscanmakea bigdifferencein someoneslife.It wasa daytoremember,not justfor thegood deeddone,but alsoforthereminder thatwe allhave thepower tospread positivityinour ownsmall ways.
24.How didthe authorfind Lilyscontact informationA.By callingtheschool.B.By askinga passer-by.C.Through afriend.D.From asocialmediapost.
25.What wasLilys reactionwhen shemet the authorA.She wasangry.B.She wasgrateful.C.She wasindifferent.D.She wasconfused.
26.What didtheauthordo aftermeeting LilyA.He keptthe wallet.B.He askedforareward.C.He forgotabout theincident.D.He sharedthe storyon socialmedia.
27.What lessondidtheauthor learnfromtheexperienceA.Social mediaisapowerful tool.B.Helping othersis alwaysrewarded.C.Small actsofkindnesscanmakeabigdifference.D.One shouldalways expectgratitude fromother people.CAfter bikesand umbrellasare madesharable acrossChina,some companiesstarted eyeingthe fitnessmarket,soshared gym roomshavehitthestreetsinBeijing.Unlike commongyms thatprovide large,open spacesfor manymembers toshare atthe sametime,the newlybuilt(独立的)shared gym roomsaresmall,stand-alone roomsforaperson to use,often setup nearliving communities.(跑步机),Every four-square-meter roomprovides atreadmill anair cleaner,a mirror,a televisionand anair(窗帘)conditioner,and users can letdown thecurtains forprivacy.When exercising,users canlisten tomusic,watchmovies andcheck emailsby connectingto theInternet bythe screenfixed on the treadmill.But theresno shower.(定位)Similar tousing ashared bike,userscanlocate asharedgymroom bya smartphoneapp,book aroom in(二维码)(保证金)advance andthen needto scana QRcode foruse.A refundabledeposit of99yuan isrequired,andusers arecharged Iyuan every5minutes.The sharedgym roomsare createdby Misspao,a Beijing-based technologycompany foundedin July.Within severalmonthssince itwas founded,the companyhas alreadyraised over100million yuan.However,the ideaofthe sharedfitness experienceisnottotallynascent.Last December,the companyVRUN setup sharedtreadmills inoffice andapartmentbuildings.(经济)The sharing economy isstill becomingpopular inChina.According toYicai Global,confident peoplearepouring millionsinto sharingstart-ups.In March,the StateInformation Centerpublished areport whichpredicts thatthetotal valueof Chinassharingeconomywill seea yearlygrowth of40%in thecoming years,and itis expectedtomakeagreat contributionto thecountrys GDP.
28.What makesthe sharedgymroomdifferent fromthe commononeA.Holding oneperson ata time.B.Standing inthe livingzone.C.Offering openspaces.D.Having someadvanced equipment.29What dopeople needtodoto usethesharedgym roomA.Let downcurtains forprivacy.B.Pay100yuan first.C.Use asmartphone tobook aroom aheadof time.D.Have ashower beforeexercise.
30.What doesthe underlinedword“nascent“in paragraph5meanA.Simple.B.Popular.C.Satisfying.D.New.
31.What isthe authorspuipose ofwriting the textA.To advertisea technologycompany.B.To introducesharedgymrooms.C.To supportthesharedgymrooms.D.To predictthe futureof sharedgymrooms.DTrainers andparents sawchildren playsports ata youngage andthen sawthem becomeprofessional.Manycorrelated thetraining tosuccess.Competitive sportsare goodfor youngchildren because they teachchildren lifeskills,provide healthbenefits,and offerspecial opportunities.To beginwith,sports teachchildrenlifeskills.A formalathletestated,“I playedsoccerinhighschoolandcollege(行为准贝!),andfoundteamsportswerentjustaboutwinning,but alsoabout developinga solidethic Jand learningwhythatsimportant.In short,playing highlycompetitive sportsteaches kidsmany lifeskills liketeamwork.People willhavetouseteamwork fortherestof theirlife,and sportscan helpthem improvethat skill.Taking partin sportscan helpdevelopa positiveattitude towardslife,which willhelp inthe longrun.Sports arealso goodfor kidsbecause theyprovide healthbenefits.It ishealthier fora kidto playa sportcompetitivelythan towaste timeplaying videogames allday.Furthermore,a researchgroup ofUniversity ofCalifornia(参与者)said,96percent ofthe participantssaid theyenjoy theirsports.They reall lovinglife.”That isto say,kidsplaying highlycompetitive sportstend toenjoy lifeinstead ofdoing somethingelse likewatching TV.On theother hand,some peoplemight arguethat competitive sportsarebad foryoungchildrenbecausetheyare sotime-consuming(费时的).However,the timespent isnot arobbing(掠夺)“kids oftheir childhood,but offersuniqueopportunities.Athletes canget successto livetheir dreamlife byplaying sports.Even thoughsportsaretime-consuming,they offerdistinctive opportunities.In conclusion,competitivesportsaregoodforchildrenbecausetheycanprovidewholesome benefits,create newexperiences,and buildskills thatwill lasta lifetime.
32.Why isthe formalathlete mentionedin paragraph2A.To showa reason.B.To givean example.C.To createa background.D.To introduceanewpoint.
33.What isthe mostparticipants,attitude tosportsA.Supportive.B.Uncertain.C.Uncaring.D.Doubtful.
34.Whats theauthors opiniononthetime thatkids spendon sportsaccording toPara.4A.It isa wasteof time.B.It robskids oftheir childhood.C.It bringschildren manyadvantages.D.It doesharm tothe children.
35.What doesthetextmainly talkaboutA.The waysto playsports.B.The reasonsfor playing sports.C.The problemsof kids9playing sports.D.The benefitsof kids9playingsports.第二节(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(窍门)Tricks toMake FriendsataNew SchoolStartingwith anew schoolcanbedifficult.Everything seemsto bedifficult,and youdont evenknow whereto goforyour ownclasses.Making new friendscanbe hard,too.36Be yourself.Never changewho youare totry tofit in.37People oftenstay togetherbecausetheyhave similarinterests.Forexample,someone whodoes alot ofsports maymake friendswith thosewho alsorun orswim alot.Remember tobe nicetothepeople youmeetatyour newschool.If youthink thatyou willsay somethingthat maymakethem feelsad,do notsay anythingand justno dyour headif theytalk toyou.Also,remember tobe ashelpful aspossible!Believe inyourself.A smilegoes along way.When youwalk inthe halls,dont keepyour eyesonthefloor,39If yousee someoneyouknow,smile orsay“Hi”.Remember peoplesnames.You likeit whenpeople useyour name,and sodo other people.People maybecome angryif youjust beginbysayingHey eachtime.40Youd besurprised athow oftenthis mightcome inhandy.A.Raise yourhead andmake eyecontact withotherpeople.B.Join inafter-school activitiesyoulike.C.These tipscanhelp you quicklyturnsomestrangers intofriends.D.Be friendlyto others.E.If somepeople dontaccept you,theyre notthe kindof friendsyou need.(昵称).F.Besides,greet theminakind wayif theyhave anicknameG.Dont sitattheback ofthe classroomwhere otherpeople dontnotice you!第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短15115文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DRecentlymy wifeandIwere facedwithadifficult situationwhile travelingby carinthemountains withour hired(打吨),driver.It was goingtobe along rideand wewere
41.Just aswe beganto dozethe enginemadeastrange,loud noiseandthenstopped working.The sunwas justsetting andthe airwasgetting42,We triedcommunicating withthe driverbut withlittlesuccess.He toldus hewasgoingto gethelp andthen left.()In an43place withnohousesinsight,we startedtohearthe criesof wildanimals.We alsodidnthave muchfooditwasgettingcolderanddarker.I beganto44confidence.Should weleave thecar andseek shelterWouldourdriverever45Was hea trustworthyman Wewerevery
46.A coupleof hourspassed.47,the headlightsfrom anothercar couldbe seeninthe48,Anunfamiliar mangot outofthecar.He looked49at firstuntil hismouthopenedwithabigfriendlysmile.He asked us togetinto thecar withhim.He hadsuch akind face,so weknew wecould50him.We climbedinto thecar.(挡风玻璃)Before weleft,he puta noteonthewindshieid ofour carwith hisphonenumberon it.Then hedrove ustoanearbyvillage,and we51his family.They offeredus teaand localfoods,and everyoneaskedusquestions andweresurprised tohave52guests.Later thatevening,the phonerang.It wasour53,He hadkept hisword and54thecar.Weprepared toleave andthanked ournewfriends.Iwillneverforgetthe55and hospitality(好客)wereceived onthat daybecause werelied onastranger forhelp.
41.A.afraid B.tired C.bored D.nervous
42.A.fresher B.hotter C.cooler D.drier
43.A.exact B.secret C.special D.faraway
44.A.lose B.express C.build D.share
45.A.visit B.believe C.return D.fail
46.A.disappointed B.ashamed C.puzzled D.worried
47.A.Gradually B.Immediately C.Suddenly D.Formally
48.A.dark B.end C.air D.daytime
49.A.unhealthy B.unhappy C.unfriendly D.uncomfortable
50.A.give upB.look afterC.come acrossD.rely on
51.A.met B.left C.helped D.invited
52.A.familiar B.regular C.unwelcome D.unexpected
53.A.guest B.driver C.member D.relative
54.A.fixed B.bought C.driven D.washed
55.A.courage B.beauty C.warmth D.need第II卷共55分第二节语法填空(共小题,每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括
101.5151号内单词的正确形式Exercise issomething56canhelptomakeyou lookgood,feel goodand behealthy.Experts suggestthat teenagersspendat least30minutes57exercise,five timesaweek.That iseasy todo!Walking andriding yourbike countand sodoschool sports.Often,teenagers giveup sport,58say theyhave no time aftertheir studies.Many teenagersaresurprised tolearn thatwhen youexercise,your bodywill producesome chemicalsthat makeyou feelpeaceful and59relax andincrease yourability toconcentrate whenyoustudy.These chemicalscan evenhelpyousleep betterat night.A goodamount of sleep everynight60be alsoimportant foryour health.When yousleep,your bodyprepares you61the dayto come.Teenagers needeight toten hoursofsleepeach night.As62matter offact,63lose ofsleep canmakeyou looktired,and evencause you64gain weight.If youfollow thesuggestions above,youwilllook andfeel much65good innotimeat all.第四部分写作共两篇,每篇20分,满分40分假定你是李华,你的初中同学来信告诉你升入高中已经两个多月了,但他很不习惯高中的学习和生活,Jack时常感到孤单,希望你能给他一些建议请你用英语给他回信,内容包括,对他的处境表示理解
12.具体建议向老师和家长求助;对学校生活做合理的安排arrangement;结交新朋友等等;
3.期盼与祝福注意.词数左右.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯1802Dear Jack,Yours,Li Hua随着人们对生活品质的要求日益提高,运动也成为人们生活中不可或缺的一部分,对青少年而言尤其如此近日,某英文报社开展了以为主题的征文大赛,请你根据主题及以下内容投稿“Sports MakeMe Happy”强调运动的必要性
1.简述你最喜爱的一项运动
2.号召大家积极参加运动
3.注意
1.词数80左右
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0