还剩17页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
丰台区学年度高一第二学期期中练习2022-2023英语(卷)试题(练习时间分钟)第一部分知识运B90用(共两节,分)第一节(共小题海小题分,共分)3015115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、和四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DIfound thebed shaking,gently atfirst.Because Iwas halfasleep and not anative,I justthought it was nothingserious.Sitting up,I turned on thebedside lamp.It was3:34a.m.
1.my14th-floor SantiagoHotel roomcamealive,like a very angryanimal shakinga smallerone inits teeth.Then thelights2,The noisewas more3in thedark.A strongfeeling of4began tocontrol me.As Ipulled myselfto standing,I couldnthelp5that I mightnot see my husband and sons again.In ahurry Iopened thedoor ofmy roomand expected to findpeople.But6there wasno oneabout.My mindwascrying crazily,7I didnt even call for help.Luckily,a middle-aged mancame up.He justsaid,“We shouldgo8I said“Okay”and followedhim to the stairs.On alower floorI joinedin ariver ofpeople andwalked our way outside to thetenniscourts,where acrowd ofseveral hundredwere9,Some werecrying,all wereweak.Then Inoticed thata womanwas aboutto falldown andimmediately Iwent to10her.When Ilookedaround andsaw frightened children inparents arms,my selfishthought wasthank Godthat my11werent here.(包Soon hotelstaff weresetting upchairs andpassing aroundbottled water.They offeredus tableclothsto wrap裹)around ourselvesagainst thenight12and shoesfor people whose feetwere bare.They seemedvery13while infactthey toomust be afraid.I felt lucky to be alive,but as a
14.my reliefwas mixedwith guiltfor wesoon learnedthat the(海啸)earthquake had left many dead andothers homelessand tsunamiswere15the way.
1.A.Carefully B.Suddenly C.Secretly D.Recently
2.A.turned onB.ran awayC.gave inD.went out
3.A.frightening B.shocking C.disappointing D.tiring
4.A.excitement B.fear C.joy D.anger
5.A.dreaming B.believing C.recalling D.thinking6A.surprisingly B.usually C.actually D.exactly【解析】【导语I本文是一篇记叙文讲述了教师Sophie Murphy在飞机上帮助一位患有唐氏综合征的小男孩克服心理和身体的不适,使得飞机正常降落并获得全体乘客赞许的故事【题详解】29细节理解题根据文中第二段u A teenage boy with Down syndrome(唐氏综合征)who wastraveling withhis familyhad become upset and wouldnot return to hisseat,regardless of the cabincrews warningsover theloudspeaker whenit(一名患有唐氏综合征少年和他的家人一起旅行,当飞机即将着陆时,他不顾空乘人员was almost time to land.通过扩音器发出的警告,变得心烦意乱,不肯回到座位上)”可知,是小男孩不可能坐在座位上的行为导致了飞机延迟降落故选B【题详解】30细节理解题根据文中第五段“She beganchatting calmlywith him,asking hisname,his favoritebook,and his favorite(她开始平静地和他聊天,问他的名字,他最喜欢characters.He toldher hefelt sickand shetried tocomfort him.的书,他最喜欢的角色他告诉她他觉得不舒服,她试图安慰他)”可知,是与男孩的沟通起了作Murphy用,使紧张,糟糕的局面得到了改观故选C题详解】[31推理判断题根据文中最后一段u Instead,calmed passengers—obviously followingMurphys amazing(相反,镇静下来的乘客——example—allowed the boy and his familyto departfirst,smiling at them asthey passed.显然是在效仿的惊人榜样一一让男孩和他的家人先离开,并在他们经过时对他们微笑)”可知,乘Murphy客们是被的行为所感染,纷纷以她为榜样,才对男孩的态度发生改变并礼让他和他的家人先行下飞机Murphy所以推断是的努力改变了愤怒的乘客的态度故选Murphy A【题详解】32推理判断题从主动与男孩交谈可以推断她是一个友善的人,并从第五段中Murphy“She beganchatting calmly(她开始平静地和他聊天)”可以推断出她是一个遇事冷静的人故选with himDCElephant Transit Home(栖息、地).In bothAfrica andAsia elephants are beingthreatened bychanges in their naturalhabitats Peoplearemoving into the elephants9habitats andendangering theirsurvival.In thecountry ofSri Lanka,there is one placewhere()elephants are not only protected butalso respected.It iscalled theElephant TransitHome ETH.Set upin1995,the ETHaims to protect andnurture baby elephants that are found injured or living without theirmothers in the wild.Every yearabout30baby elephantsin Sri Lanka needhelp.As manyas possibleare brought to theETH.There they are givenfood,shelter,and medicalcare.Most importantly,theyare given thechance to be with other(象群).elephants andbecome partof a herdA dayat the ETH beginsearly in the morningwhen the baby elephantsare giventheir firstfeeding ofmilk.Duringthe day,each babywill drinkan averageof13gallons ofmilk.Older elephantsare fedmostly coconutleaves andothernative plants.Then the elephantsareallowed towalk around,eating thegrass andforming aherd.The costof caringforthe baby elephants ishigh.The ETHspends about$125,000each yearon powderedmilk for thebaby elephants.(联系)At theETH,workers try to reduce human connection with theelephants.They alsotrytoincrease bondsbetweentheelephants.It usuallytakes threeyears fora babyelephant to be setfree intoits naturalhabitat.The elephantsaresent back to the wild togetherwithotherorphans withwhom theyhave bonded.This programhelps themreturn tothewild as members of aherd that will communicate with each other and take care of each other.The ETHis consideredone of the bestanimal protection sites in the world.Not onlyare theelephants caredfor,theyare treatedwith respect.Most importantly,they gobacktolive inthe wild,where theybelong.
33.What doesthe underlinedword“nurture“in Paragraph2meanA.Set free.B.Relate to.C.Focus on.D.Care for.
34.What do we knowabout theETHA.It changeselephants habitatsforthebetter.B.It receivesabout$125,000each year.C.It helpsto keepbaby elephantssafe.D.It protects30elephants everyyear.
35.Why dothe workersreducehumanconnectionwith the elephantsA.To studythem betterin anatural environment.B.To helpthem makeit inthe wildasaherd.C.To providethem withmore livingspace.D.To trainthem tostay away from hunters.
36.Whafs thepurpose of the passageA.To introducean animalprotectionsite.B.To showthe waysof wildlifeprotection.C.To explainthe threatbabyelephantsface.【答案】【解析】D.To persuadethe readerstoprotectelephants.
33.D
34.C
35.B
36.A【导语】这是一篇说明文主要介绍了一个名为“大象中转之家”的组织,旨在保护和培育那些在野ETH外受伤或失去母亲的小象介绍了项目对小象的照顾过程等情况被认为是世界上最好的动物保护基地ETH之一大象不仅受到照顾,而且受到尊重最重要的是,他们回到野外生活,他们属于那里【题详解】33词义猜测题根据划线词后文的内容“babyelephantsthat arefoundinjuredorlivingwithouttheirmothers inthe在野外发现受伤或没有母亲陪伴的小象广可知那些在野外受伤或失去母亲的小象需要组织的保wild.I,ETH护和照顾,故划线单词意思为“照顾”故选D【题详解】34细节理解题根据第二段中“Every yearabout30babyelephantsin SriLanka needhelp.As manyas possibleare每年斯里兰卡大约有只小象需要帮助broughttotheETH.There theyaregivenfood,shelter,and medicalcare.30尽可能多的人被带到在那里,他们得到食物、住所和医疗照顾”可知,在斯里兰卡,每年大约有ETH30头小象需要帮助尽可能多的小象被送到在那里,他们得到食物、住所和医疗照顾由此可知,ETH ETH有助于保护小象的安全故选C【题详解】35细节理解题根据第四段中“This programhelps themreturntothewildasmembersofaherdthatwillcommunicate这个项目帮助它们作为牧群的成员返回野外,彼此交流,互相照顾”witheachotherandtakecareofeachother.可知,这个项目帮助他们回到野外,作为一个群体的成员,互相交流,互相照顾由此可知,工作人员减少了与大象之间的联系,以帮助它们作为一个群体在野外生存故选B【题详解】36推理判断题根据第一段中“In thecountry ofSriLanka,there isone placewhere elephantsarenotonlyprotectedbut叩在斯里兰卡,有一个地方,大象不仅受到保护,而also respected.It iscalled theEl hantTransitHomeETH.且受到尊重它被称为大象过境之家”可知,在斯里兰卡,有一个地方不仅保护大象,而且尊重大象ETH它被称为大象中转之家结合文章主要介绍了主要介绍了一个名为“大象中转之家的组织,旨在ETHo ETH”保护和培育那些在野外受伤或失去母亲的小象介绍了项目对小象的照顾过程等情况被认为是世界上ETH最好的动物保护基地之一大象不仅受到照顾,而且受到尊重最重要的是,他们回到野外生活,他们属于那里由此可推知,这篇文章的目的是介绍一个动物保护项目故选AD()As college sports continuetobehugely popularand theNational CollegiateAthletic AssociationNCAA brings inlarge amountsof money,people haverestarted thediscussion onwhether college athletes shouldget paid.Supporters of the ideabelieve that,because college athletes arebringing inaudiences,they shouldreceive somesort(补偿)of compensation.In fact,the NCAAbringsinabout$1billion incomea year,but collegeathletes dontreceiveany ofthat moneyintheform ofa paycheck.Additionally,people whobelieve collegeathletes shouldbe paidstate thatpaying collegeathletes will actually encourage them to remain in college longer andnot turn professionals as quickly,(合司)either bygiving thema wayto beginearning moneyin collegeor requiringthem tosign acontract Isaying theyllstay attheuniversity fbr a certainnumber ofyears whilemaking an agreed-uponPeople who argue against the idea of paying collegeathletes believe thepractice couldbe disastrousfor college(竞拍)sports.Paying athleteswould turncollege sportsinto abidding war,where only the richestschools couldaffordtop athletes,and mostschools would be shutout fromdeveloping atalented team.It couldalso harmthe friendshipwithinmany collegeteams ifplayers becomeunhappy thatcertain teammatesare makingmore moneythan theyare.Those againstpaying collegeathletes alsobelieve that the athletesare receivingenough benefitsalready.The topathletesreceive scholarshipsthatareworth tensof thousandsper year.They receivefree foodand textbooks,get travelbonusesand freeequipment,and canuse theirtime incollege asa wayto attractthe attentionof professionalcoaches.Noother collegestudents receiveanywhere nearas muchfrom theirschools.While bothsides havegood points,its clearthat thenegatives ofpaying collegeathletes faroutweigh thepositives.College athleteshave beencompensated enough.Adding asalary wouldresult ina collegeathletic systemwhere onlyafew athletesare paidby someschools whoenter biddingwars tosign themup,while moststudent athleticsand collegeathleticprograms sufferor evenshut downfor lackof money.Continuing tooffer thepresent benefitsto studentathletesmakes itpossible foras many people tobenefit fromand enjoycollegesportsas possible.
37.It can be learnedfrom Paragraph2that collegeathletesA.have earnedwhat theyare promisedB.tend toserve collegelonger when well-paidC.should make anagreed-upon salaryby signingcontractsD.prefer tostayatuniversity ratherthan turnprofessionals
38.People againstpaying collegeathletes believe.A.money shouldbe spenton bonusesB.schools wouldbe unableto afforditC.it couldbe harmfulto collegesportsD.students wouldvalue paymentsover achievements
39.What isthe authorsattitude towardspaying collegeathletesA.Uncertain.B.Satisfied.C.Positive.D.Unsupportive.【答案】
37.B
38.C
39.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇议论文讨论了是否应该给大学运动员发工资【题详解】37推理判断题根据第二段u Additionally,people whobelieve collegeathletes shouldbe paidstate thatpaying college(此外,那些认athleteswill actuallyencouragethemtoremainincollegelongerandnotturnprofessionalsasquickly,为应该给大学运动员发工资的人表示,给大学运动员发工资实际上会鼓励他们在大学呆得更久,而不是更快地成为专业人士)”可知,大学运动员被给予报酬后,可能倾向于继续在大学服务故选Bo【题详解】38乡田节壬里解题根据第三段第——句u Peoplewhoargueagainsttheideaofpayingcollegeathletesbelievethe(反对向大学运动员付费的人认为这种做法可能会给大学体育带来practice couldbe disastrousfor collegesports.灾难)”可知,持反对意见的人们认为给大学运动员支付薪酬会对大学体育造成损害故选C【题详解】39推理判断题根据最后一段第一句While bothsides havegood points,its clearthat thenegatives ofpayingcollege(尽管双方者有各自的道理,但显然,给大学运动员发工资的负面影响远远athletes faroutweigh thepositives.R大于正面影响)”可知,作者认为负面影响大于正面影响,也就是说作者不支持给大学运动员发工资故选D第三部分书面表达(共三节,分)42第一节选词填空(共小题;每小题分,共分)10110阅读下面句子,请根据题意从方框中选出适当的词语并用其恰当的形式填空due tobreak downin spite of be regarded asfight forengagein on the edge of come across move away frombreathe in
40.Unfortunately,his twosledges and then thehorses beganto haveserious difficultieswiththesnowand thecold.
41.Martin LutherKing hasinspired people around the world toequal rightsand justice.
42.After hundredsof failedexperiments,Tu Youyouand herteam eventuallya promisingchemical.
43.At thatmoment,when wewere thewhirlpool,I feltcalmer thanwhenwewere movingtowards it.
44.He awide rangeof exercisesdesigned torebuild muscle,and maderemarkable progress.
45.Today TuYouyou continuesto conductresearch herage.
46.It wasonlytheongoing supportof hiswife,parents andfriends thatReeve eventuallyfound thewillto liveagain.
47.Shouting cancause youto adangerous amountof dustwhen you are trappedin earthquake.
48.If you are inan earthquake,Mr Wangsadvice isto thingsthat canbreak orfall.
49.Christopher Reevea superheroboth infilms andin reallife.【答案】40broke down
41.fight for
42.came across
43.on theedge of
44.was engaged in
45.in spiteof
46.due to
47.breathe in
48.move awayfrom
49.is regardedas【解析】【题详解】40考查动词短语句意不幸的是,他的两辆雪橇坏了,然后马开始在风雪和严寒中处境艰难分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,句子表述过去事实,故使用一般过去时表示“出故障”用故填breakdown brokedown题详解】[41考查动词短语句意马丁・路德・金激励了全世界的人们为平等权利和正义而斗争分析句子,设空处使用动词短语与空前构成不定式结构表示“为奋斗”用故填to inspiresb to do fightfor EghtfOFo【题详解】42考查动词短语句意经过数百次失败的实验,屠呦呦和她的团队最终发现了一种大有用途的化学物质分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,句子表述过去事实,故使用一般过去时表示“发现”用comeacross故填o cameacrosso【题详解】43考查介词短语句意在那一刻,当我们在漩涡的边缘时,我觉得比我们向它移动时更平静分析句子,设空处使用介词短语作表语表示“在边缘”用故填on theedge ofon theedgeof【题详解】44考查动词短语句意他参加了各种旨在重建肌肉的运动,并取得了显著的进步分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,句子表述过去事实,故使用一般过去时表示“参加”用故填be engagedin wasengagedin题详解】[45考查介词短语句意今天,屠呦呦尽管年事已高,仍在继续从事研究工作分析句子,设空处使用介词短语作状语表示尽管用故填in spiteof inspiteof【题详解】46考查介词短语句意在妻子、父母和朋友的不断支持下,里夫终于重拾了活下去的意志分析句子,设空处使用介词短语作状语表示“由于用故填due todue to题详解】[47考查动词短语句意当你被困在地震中时,大喊大叫会使你吸入大量危险的灰尘分析句子,设空处使用动词短语与空前构成不定式结构()□表示“吸入”用故填to causesb to do breathein breathein【题详解】48考查动词短语句意如果你在地震中,王先生的建议是远离可以破碎或掉落的东西分析句子,设空处使用动词短语与空前构成不定式结构(不定式作表语)表示“远离”用故填t moveawayfrommoveawayfrom【题详解】49考查一般现在时的被动语态句意克里斯托弗・里夫在电影和现实生活中都被视为超级英雄分析句子,设空处使用动词作谓语,句子表述客观事实,故使用一般现在时同时表示“被视为”用beregardedas故填is regardedas第二节(共小题;第题各分,第题分,共分)450-52253612阅读下面短文,根据短文内容在答题卡相应题号后的横线上写下相关信息,完成对该问题的回答In1983,Howard Gardner,a professorat Harvard,published Framesof Mind:The Theoryof MultipleIntelligences.In thebook,he presentedone typeof intelligencethat everyonemust developif they want tobe successful.That isemotional intelligence.Emotional intelligence refers tothe ability to recognizeand controlyour own emotions.It meanshaving adeepunderstanding of yourself,knowing your own strengthsand weaknesses,and handlingreactions andemotions wisely.Emotional intelligenceis keyto successin almost any field and it is especially important for high-stress environments,forexample,when timesare toughand whena personwants toquit oris fearful.We allknow highly emotional people.Rather thanreact wisely,they tendto lettheir emotions run their lives,oftensaying or doing something they may later regret.Tve seenmanypeopledo thison socialmedia,getting inarguments withloved ones overunimportant thingsbecause theyhave differentopinions.This inabilityto masterthe selfleads tomanystruggles andheartaches forpeople.(没有)Emotional intelligencedoes notmean beingvoid ofemotions.It meansyou knowit isokay tobe angry,justnot out-of-control angry.You knowifs okay to feelhurt,but it is notokaytodo somethingstupid inthe nameof revenge(报复).Many ofus knowpeoplewhoare veryintelligent,but allowtheir emotionsto damagetheir lives.Now,think deeplyon howyou manage your emotions.Are yousmart inthe wayyou expresswhat yourefeeling,especially whenthe pressureison
50.According tothe passage,what isemotional intelligence,,
51.In whatoccasion isEmotional Intelligenceespecially important
52.How dohighly emotional people dealwith their emotions
53.In yourdaily life,what canyou doto bettermanageyouremotions Pleasegive someexamples.【答案】
50.Emotional intelligencerefers tothe abilityto identify and regulate your ownemotions.51Emotional intelligenceis keyto successin almostany fieldand itis especiallyimportant for high-stress environments.
52.Rather thanreact wisely,highly emotionalpeople tendto lettheir emotionsrun theirlives,often sayingor doingsomethingthey maylater regret.
53.1manage myemotions intwo ways.Firstly,I likewriting downmy badfeelings,which enablesme to let goof themsothat1can focus more onwhat makesme cheerful.Secondly,when conflictoccurs,it helpsto talkopenly aboutmyfeelings and thoughts.【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是什么是情商,高情商和低情商的人分别有什么表现【题详解】50考查细节理解根据第二段的u Emotional intelligencerefers tothe abilityto identifyand regulateyourownemotions.(情商指的是识别和调节自己情绪的能力)”可知,情商指的是识别和调节自己情绪的能力,故答案为Emotional intelligencereferstotheabilitytoidentifyandregulateyourownemotionso【题详解】51考查细节理解第二段最后一句提到“Emotional intelligenceis keyto successin almostany fieldand itis especiallyimportantforhigh-stress environments,for example,when timesare toughand whena personwants toquit oris fearful.(情商几乎在任何领域都是成功的关键,在高压力环境中尤其重要,例如,当形势艰难,当一个人想要放弃或感到恐惧时)由此判断,在高压环境下高情商显得尤为重要故答案为Emotionalintelligenceis keyto successinalmostanyfieldanditisespeciallyimportantforhigh-stress environments,o【题详解】52考查细节理解根据第三段的“We allknow highlyemotionalpeople.Rather thanreact wisely,they tendto lettheir(我们都认识高度情绪化的人他们emotionsrun theirlives,often sayingordoingsomethingthey maylaterregret.没有做出明智的反应,而是倾向于让自己的情绪控制自己的生活,经常说或做一些事后可能会后悔的事情)”可知,高度情绪化的人倾向于让他们的情绪控制他们的生活,经常说或做一些事后可能会后悔的事情,故答案为Rather thanreact wisely,highlyemotionalpeople tendtolettheiremotionsruntheirlives,often sayingor doingsomethingtheymaylater regreto【题详解】53考查推理判断根据客观事实,首先,我喜欢写下我的不好的感觉,这能让我放开它们,这样我就能更多地关注让我快乐的事情其次,当冲突发生时,公开谈论我的感受和想法会有帮助故答案为I managemy emotionsintwo ways.Firstly,I likewriting downmy badfeelings,which enablesme tolet goof themso thatI canfocusmoreonwhat makesme cheerful.Secondly,when conflictoccurs,it helpsto talkopenly aboutmy feelingsandthoughts.o第三节(分)
20.假设你是红星中学高一学生李华你校正在举办主题为〃/力位%的征文活动,请你写一篇征文5477/66/
4.该人物的主要事迹;
2.该人物对你的影响3注意词数左右100TheThe People I Admire投稿,内容包括.你敬佩的人是谁;1【答案】PeopleIAdmireOne of the peopleI admireis Zhong Nanshan,who hasbecome ahousehold namefor hisgreat contributionstodefeating virus.He isa leadingfigure inthe battlesagainst SARSin2003and COVIDin2019,winning himtheworldwide respect.Every timeI seethe pictures,in whichhe isfighting tosave peopleslives,I cannothelp beingmovedby him.What impressesme mostis thataged84,he rushedtothefront lineoftheepidemic areawithout hesitationat thebeginningoftheoutbreak ofCOVID
19.Dangerous thoughit was,Zhong Nanshanand hisworkmates workedhard dayand night to treat thepatients infectedwith COVID
19.With theirefforts,remarkable resultswere achievedand theCOVID19was finallyunder control.Influenced byhim,I havemade upmy mindtobe a doctorinthefuture.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生写一篇征文投稿,介绍一位对他产生影响的人物【详解】,词汇积累影响1influence—impact/affect人物一figure person显著的一remarkable outstanding决定一make upones mindtodobe determinedtodo.句式拓展陈述句变强调句原句2With theirefforts,remarkable resultswere achievedand theCOVID19wasfinally under control.
7.A.and B.but C.or D.so
8.A.downstairs B.inside C.upstairs D.around
9.A.lying B.standing C.sitting D.sleeping
10.A.persuade B.comfort C.support D.ignore
11.A.relatives B.brothers C.friends D.kids
12.A.coldness B.warmth C.darkness D.loneliness
13.A.proud B.polite C.upset D.calm
14.A.reporter B.survivor C.visitor D.rescuer
15.A.by B.in C.on D.from【答案】l.B
2.D
3.A
4.B
5.D
6.A
7.B
8.A
9.B
10.C
11.D
12.A
13.D
14.B
15.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者经历的一次可怕的地震[1题详解】就像一只非常愤怒的动物在牙考查副词词义辨析句意突然,我楼圣地亚哥酒店的房间活了起来,14齿上摇晃着一只小动物仔细地;突然;秘密地;最近A.Carefully B.Suddenly C.Secretly D.Recently根据前文(我坐起来,打开床头灯)”可知,此处是指事情突然发“Sitting up,I turnedon thebedsideamp.生故选项B【题详解】2考查动词短语辨析句意然后灯熄灭了打开;逃跑;放弃;熄A.turnedonB.ran awayC.gave inD.went out灭根据后文可知,此处是指灯熄灭了故选项inthedark D【题详解】3考查形容词词义辨析句意黑暗中的噪音更加可怕令人恐惧的;令人震惊的;A.frightening B.shocking C.令人失望的;令人困倦的根据后文可知,此处是disappointing D.tiring“might not seemy husbandandsons again指黑暗中的噪音令人恐惧故选项A【题详解】4考查名词词义辨析句意一种强烈的恐惧感开始控制我兴奋;恐惧;喜悦;A.excitement B.fear CjoyD.anger愤怒根据后文可知,此处是指一种强烈的恐惧感故选项might notseemy husband andsonsagainB【题详解】5考查动词词义辨析句意当我站起来时,我不禁想到我可能再也见不到我的丈夫和儿子了A.拓展句It waswith theirefforts thatremarkable resultswere achievedandtheCOVID19was finallyundercontrol.【点睛】【高分句型11Every timeI seethe pictures,in whichhe isfighting tosave peopleslives,I cannothelp being(运用了引导的时间状语从句、介词引导的非限制性定语从句)moved byhim.every time+which【高分句型2]Dangerous thoughit was,ZhongNanshanand hisworkmates workedhard dayandnighttotreatthe(运用了让步状语从句的倒装,过去分词短语作后置定语)patients infectedwith COVID-
19.dreaming做梦;B.believing相信;C.recalling回忆;D.thinking思考根据后半句u thatImightnotsee可知,此处是指不禁想到这些让人恐惧的事情故选项myhusbandandsons again”D【题详解】6考查副词词义辨析句意但令人惊讶的是,没有人出人意料地;通常;实A.surprisingly B.usually C.actually际上;D.exactly精确地根据前文“expectedtofnd people”和there wasno oneabout,,可知,此处是指周围一个人也没有让作者很惊讶故选项A【题详解】7考查连词词义辨析句意我的心在疯狂地哭泣,但我甚至没有呼救和;但;或者;所A.and B.but CorD.so以根据上半句uMy mindwas cryingcrazily n和后文“didntevencallforhelp”可知,前后构成转折关系,所以应用转折词故选项but B【题详解】8考查副词词义辨析句意他只是说“我们该下楼了下楼;室内;楼上;A.downstairs B.inside C.upstairs周围根据后文(在较低的楼层)”可知,此处是指应该下楼故选项D.around“On alower floorA【题详解】9考查动词词义辨析句意在较低的楼层,我加入了一条人河,走到外面的网球场,那里站着几百人躺;站;坐;睡觉根据上半句A.lying B.standing C.sitting D.sleeping walkedourwayoutsidetothe tenniscourts可知,此处是指到网球场避难,所以是几百人站在那里故选项B【题详解】10考查动词词义辨析句意然后我注意到一个女人快要摔倒了,我立即去扶她说服;安A.persuade B.comfort慰;支持;忽略根据上文可知,此处C.support D.ignore“Then Inoticed thata womanwas aboutto falldown”是指过去扶她故选项C【题详解】11考查名词词义辨析句意当我环顾四周,看到父母怀里受惊的孩子时,我自私的想法是感谢上帝,我的孩子不在这里亲戚;兄弟;朋友;孩子根据上句A.relatives B.brothers C.friends D.kids sawfrightenedchildreninparents9arnis,,可知,此处是指感谢上帝自己的孩子们不在这里故选D项【题详解】12考查名词词义辨析句意他们为我们提供了桌布,让我们裹住以抵御夜晚的寒冷,并为裸露脚的人提供鞋子寒冷;温暖;黑暗;孤独根据上一句A.coldness B.warmth C.darkness D.loneliness“They offeredus tableclothstowrap aroundourselves可知,此处是指用桌布裹身抵御寒冷故选A项考查形容词词义辨析句意他们看起来很平静,但实际上他们也一定很害怕骄傲的;礼貌的;心烦意乱的;A.proud B.polite C.upset D.calm冷静的根据可知,前后构成对比关系,所以此处是指他们看起来很平静故选项“while”D【题详解】14考查名词词义辨析句意我很幸运能活着,但作为一名幸存者,我的宽慰夹杂着内疚,因为我们很快得知地震造成许多人死亡,其他人无家可归,海啸即将来临记者;幸存者;访客;A.reporter B.survivor C.visitor救援人员根据上半句可知,此处是指作为幸存者故选项【题详解】D.rescuer Ifeltluckytobealive”B15考查介词词义辨析句意我很幸运能活着,但作为一名幸存者,我的宽慰夹杂着内疚,因为我们很快得知地震造成许多人死亡,其他人无家可归,海啸海啸即将来临通过;里面;上面;从A.by B.in ConD.from根据上一句the earthquakehadleftmanydeadand othershomeless,,可知,此处是指海啸即将到来,on theway意为“即将到来”故选项C第二节共小题;每小题分,共分
101.515A阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空在未给提示词的空白处仅填写个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处1用括号内所给词的正确形式填空For mostof herlife,Anna MaryRoberts workedvery hardmaking aliving ona farm.She beganto paint16her seventies.She displayedher artworksin her town whenshe waseighty.The paintings17notice byan artcollector,who recognizedAnnas remarkabletalent.He boughtall thepaintings ondisplay.Later,three ofher paintingswereexhibited in one ofthe mostwell-known art18museum inNew YorkCity.Soon,peoplearoundtheworldheardof Annaand herdelightful artworks.People lovedlooking atthe old-fashioned scenesthat Annahad created.【答案】16,in
17.were noticed
18.museums【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲了在七十岁时开始画画的她的作品被人们所喜爱Anna MaryRoberts,【题详解】16考查介词句意:她在岁的时候开始画画分析句子可知,空处是固定结构,意为“在她七70in herseventies十岁的时候”,故填in考查时态语态句意这些画被一位艺术收藏家注意到了,他发现了安娜非凡的才华主语为可数paintings名词复数形式,谓语也应使用复数形式,时态应该与前后句保持一致,用一般过去时;主语和paintings notice之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,因此需使用被动语态,所以填were noticedo【题详解】18考查名词复数句意后来,她的三幅画在纽约市最著名的艺术博物馆之一展出分析句子可知,固定短语其中之一后接可数名词复数形式故填one ofmuseumsB阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空在未给提示词的空白处仅填写个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空1The peopleliving inWenchuan countywill neverforget theday12May,
2008.Now,more than10years on,thepeople inWenchuan areliving anew life.Many livein new towns19people canlive safely.The peoplewill neverforgetthose who20rescue themand helpedthem rebuildtheir home.Out ofgratitude,many youngadults havechosen tostudymedicine orjoin thearmy ina wish21help morepeople.Wenchuan hasbecome asymbol ofthe Chinesespirit ofnevergiving up.【答案】
19.where
20.rescued
21.to help【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文主要讲述了汶川地震后,被帮助的人开始了新生活,年轻人希望去帮助更多的人,汶川已经成为中华民族永不放弃精神的象征【题详解】19考查定语从句句意许多人住在新城镇,这样人们就能安全的生活分析句子及结构可知,此处为连词引导的定语从句,从句中不缺少主语和宾语,所以使用关系副词,先行词表地点故填newtownswhere o【题详解】20考查谓语动词句意人们永远不会忘记那些拯救他们并帮助他们重建家园的人分析句子及结构可知,此处为谓语动词,根据并列句的谓语动词可知,此处应使用一般过去时态,与主语之间为主动关系故helped填rescued题详解】[21考查非谓语动词句意出于感激,许多年轻人选择学医或参军,希望能帮助更多的人分析句子及结构可知,此处为非谓语动词作定语修饰名词修饰表示“愿望”的名词通常使用不定式形式,且表示主动意义wish,故填to helpC阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空在未给提示词的空白处仅填写个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用1括号内所给词的正确形式填空Students arebusy.Between classes,homework andfamily,there canbealot tobalance.So whydowesuggest thatyoujoin astudent organizationTn fact,doing thiswill havea greateffect onthe students22goals areto becomebetterin schooland futurelife.First ofall,you willfeel23cheer tohave somany opportunitiestolearn moreabout yourselvesand yourstrengths.You canalso findout24youre goodat,whether thats【答案】listening,staying organized,or servingothers.This awarenesswill bebeneficial in25you future career.
22.whose
23.cheerful
24.what
25.your【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章讲述了学生们参加学生组织的益处就是可以让他们更加了解自己的强项和优势,从而有利于未来的职业发展【题详解】22考查定语从句句意事实上,这样做将会对于那些想要在未来的学校和生活当中变得更好的学生有很大的影响此处为定语从句修饰先行词先行词在从句中作的定语,表示所属关系,只能用关系代词students,goals引导故填whose whoseo【题详解】23考查形容词句意首先,你会很高兴可以拥有很多的机会去更多了解你自己和你的优势空处应用形容词作的表语,空处应使用其形容词形式意为“感到高兴的;欢快的”,符合句意故填feel cheerful,cheerful o【题详解】考查宾语从句句意你也会发现你所擅长的东西,是否是倾听,保持有条不紊,或者为他人24服务空处引导宾语从句,在宾语从句中充当武的宾语,需用连接代词引导故填what what【题详解】考查代词句意这种意识对你未来的职业生涯是有益的分析句子可知,空处需使用形容词25性物主代词在句中作定语修饰名词(未来的职业生涯)故填futurecareeryour第二部分阅读理解(共小题;每小题分,共分)14228阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该A BC DATrying to find the perfect present is about as easy as trying to read someones mind.Few peoplewillactuallytell youwhattheywantfbraspecial occasionand mostofthetime yourlovedoneswill insistthat theydont needor wantanything!So,what todo Here are some tips that could help.Start EarlyStartingyour shopping early canhave manyadvantages.For instance,it givesyou enoughtime tocome upwithideas forwhat you should buyyour friends or family members.Moreover,the closerit getsto holidays,the highertheprices go up.So,save yourmoney bybeing anearly bird.Make aListHere,you canwrite downeverything your friendsor familymemberslove.This caninclude food,hobbies,experiences,and more.Then tryto determinehow touse thisinformation to find agift thatperfectly suitsthem.If youarelucky,youshouldbe abletofindgood ideasinoneof theselists.Think outsidethe BoxOften,the reasonwhy youget stuckfor giftideas isthat youonly focusonthesame kindof presents.If youare stillcomingup empty,itistime toget creative.You canfind somethingyourfriendsorfamilymembers canuse everyday.When indoubt,you cansimply put smaller presentstogether to make up a larger,more meaningfulgift.Gift anExperienceIn caseyouarestill feelinga littlestuck,go aheadand find something thatthe two ofyou can do together.It maybea class,or anythingelse whereyou canenjoy each others company.In short,you willbe ableto givethem thegift offriendship.
26.Start yourshoppingearlycan helpyou.A.buy giftsin lowerpricesB.change ideasvery oftenC.read yourfriend^mind easilyD.makealist ofpreferred gifts
27.To enjoy eachotherscompany,you can.A.talk toyour familymembersB.findsomethingthat you can dotogetherC.write downeverything yourfriends loveD.putsmallergifts togethertomakeupalarger one
28.What isthe puiposeofthepassageA.To suggestways onhow tomake friends.B.To giveadvice onreading minds.C.To sharea travelstory.D.To offertips onbuying presents.【答案】
26.A
27.B
28.D【解析】【分析】这是一篇应用文文章主要给出了几条如何找到完美礼物的建议提前选购,列清单,跳出固有思维以及把共同经历作为一份礼物【题详解】26细节理解题根据文章“Start Early”部分内容uMoreover,the closerit getsto holidays,the higherthe pricesgoup.So,离假期越近,物价就越高所以,做一个早做准save yourmoney bybeing anearly bird.备的人可以节省你的钱”可知,早做准备可以省钱,以一个较低的价格买到相同的东西故选A【题详解】27细节理解题根据文章“Gift anExperience”部分内容uIn caseyouarestill feelinga littlestuck,go aheadand findsomethingthatthetwoofyoucandotogether.It maybeaclass,or anythingelse whereyoucanenjoyeachothers.(如果你仍然感觉有点被困住了,继续找一些你们俩可以一起做的事情它可能是一门课,或者其company他任何你们可以享受彼此陪伴的事情)”可知,为了享受彼此的陪伴,你可以找一些可以一起做的事情故选B【题详解】28推理判断题根据文章体裁为应用文,文章结构为总分结构,首段内容Tryingtofindtheperfectpresentisabout(想要找到完美的礼物就像读心术一样简单)”以及aseasyastryingtoreadsomeonesmind.(这里有一些可以帮助你的建议)”揭示了文章的目的,即文章主要讲“Herearesometipsthatcouldhelp.述了找到完美礼物的几个建议项.(提供买礼物的建议)”符合文章大意D“To offertips onbuying presents故选DBTraveling onan airplanecanbeaverytiring taskeven inthe bestof conditions,Sophie Murphynoticed anawfultension ona recentflight fromSydney toMelbourne.She firstthought itwas causedby typicalbad-tempered passengers.But asthe flightneared itsend,it becameobvious thatsomething wasvery wrong.(唐氏综合症)AteenageboywithDownsyndromewho wastraveling withhis familyhadbecomeupsetandwouldnot returnto hisseat,regardless ofthe cabincrews warningsover theloudspeaker thatitwasalmosttimeto land.Thepilot wasforced tocircle abovethe airport,delaying the landing——and angeringpeople onthe alreadytense flight.As the boys elderlyparents failedto persuadehim toget off the floorand backinto hisseat,Murphy,who hadbeena teacherfor morethan20years,stood upand quicklyheaded tothe backoftheplane.She foundtheboyinthepassage betweenrows ofseats,lying onhis belly.She beganchatting calmlywith him,asking hisname,hisfavoritebook,andhisfavorite characters.He toldher hefelt sickand shetried tocomfort him.一Minutes later,he allowedhertohold hishand andthen togetherthey gotproperly backinto airplaneseats.Murphy askedfor sickbags,and heldthem astheboythrew upseveral times.As shehelped himclean up,she repeatedlytoldhim everythingwouldbeokay andthat theydget throughit together.After theplane wasfinally abletoland,no onewas impatientto stepofftheflight asone mightexpect.Instead,calmed passengers-obviously followingMurphys amazingexample-allowed theboy andhis familyto departfirst,smiling atthem asthey passed.His parentstearfully thankedMurphy forwhat she had done,andadoctor sittingnearbyalso lether knowhehadeven takennotes onher expertway ofhandling thesituation.
29.Why wasthelandingdelayedA.Because afamily ignoredthe warnings.B.Because aboy refusedto sitin hisseat.C.Because smokewas comingout ofthe engine.D.Because thepilot hadto changethe destination.
30.Murphy successfullyhandled theawful tension^^by.A.fighting againstunfair treatmentB.calling onother passengersto joinherC.communicating withthe boyD.asking anexperienced doctorto help
31.What changedthe angrypassengers9attitude atlastA.The teacher9s efforts.B.The planessafe landing.C.The crewsbehavior.D.The boysimprovement.
32.Which ofthe followingwords canbest describeMurphyA.Generous andcareful.B.Patient andenergetic.C.Wise andhonest.D.Kind andcool-headed.【答案】
29.B
30.C
31.A
32.D。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0