还剩18页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
达州市年普通高中一年级春季期末监测2022英语试题注意事项:L答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号用毫米黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔填写在答题卡上,将条形码贴在答题卡规定的位置上
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔将答案标号填涂在答题卡上对应题目标号的位置上,非选择题用毫米黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔书写在答题卡的对应框内,超出答题区书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上的答案无效
3.本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟,考试结束后,将答题卡收回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题分,满分分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例How muchis theshirt A.£
19.15B.£
9.15C.£
9.18答案是B.
1.What willthe womando todayA.Do anexperiment.B.Attend alecture.C.Visit afriend.
2.What does the manfind difficultA.Fixing atoy train.B.Understanding theinstructions.C.Putting togetherthe foldingtable.
3.Where is the womanscell phoneA.In theclassroom.B.In herbag.C.In thedining hall.
4.When doesthe womanneed thebookA.On April1st.B.On April2nd.C.On April3rd.
5.What doesthe manmeanA.Few peopleread his article.B.The womancant convincehim.C.Most readersdont agreewith him.第二节(共15小题;每小题分,满分分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、(不运动会增力□青少年患lifestyle changes,according to the AmericanCollege of Sports Medicine.多种疾病的风险积极的生活方式为预防这些健康问题提供了好方法据美国运动医学院称,高达的医疗支出用于治疗可能被生活方式改变的疾病)”可知,不运动会增加患75%hindered病的风险,积极的生活方式可以预防疾病,所以生活方式的改变可能阻止疾病发生,推测划线单词表示“阻止”,与(阻止)同义故选项prevented B【题详解】14细节理解题根据最后一段“According to the PresidentsCouncil onFitness,Sports andNutrition()PCFSN,students whoperformed five hours of physical activity each week improved their academic.(根据总统健身、运动和营养委员会(),每周进行五小时体育锻炼的学生performance PCFSN提高了他们的学业成绩)”可知,根据做运动有助于学生在学业上做得更好故选PCFSN,C项【题详解】15主旨大意题根据第一段“But shouldhigh school students receivephysical educationThe answeris(但是高中生应该接受体育教育吗?答案当然是“是的”以及文章内容可知,certainly“Yes.”本文主要介绍了高中生为什么应该接受体育教育故选项C第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项How toFall AsleepFallingasleep isntalways assimple asplacing yourhead ona pillowand shuttingyour eyes.16Getting comfortablemay seem impossible.Fortunately,there aresome waysto fall asleep quicklyandimprove yoursleep quality.Try totake deep breathsBreathing exercisescan help you relax.Take in a long,slow breaththrough yournose.By slowingyourbreathing,you can help regulateyour heartrate andget yourwhole bodyready fors leep17Manage lightBrightlight after sunset tells your brain that the sun is coming back up,which canprevent itfromreleasing hormones that helpyou fall asleep.18Additionally,if youhave tolook atyour phoneorcomputer,lower thebrightness.
19.Keep yourroom cool,clean,dark,and quiet.Sleeping ina uncomfortable area is not a good orrelaxingway tosleep,so getair regulationthroughout theroom,clean yourroom andchange yoursheetsregularly.Follow a healthy sleeproutine
20.If yougo to bed atdifferent timesevery day,your bodywont knowwhen itssupposedto fall asleep.Train yourselfto fallasleep byfollowing aset routineand practicinghealthy sleep habits.A.Keep yourroom cleanand tidyB.Create acomfortable environmentC.You cantfallasleepwith brightlight overheadD.So turnoff brightoverhead lightsand uselamps insteadE.Stick toa routineso yourbody knowswhen itstime tosleepF.Thoughts andworries mightrace theirway throughyour mindG.In fact,taking deepbreaths helpsyou fallasleep faster and sleep more soundly【答案】
16.F
17.G
18.D
19.B
20.E【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要向读者推荐一些提高睡眠质量的方法【题详解】16根据前句u Fallingasleep isntalways assimple asplacing yourhead ona pillowand shuttingyoureyes.(入睡并不总是像把头放在枕头上然后闭上眼睛那么简单)“以及后文Getting comfortablemay(让自己感到舒适似乎是不可能的)”可知,此处在讲解入睡并不容易,所以seemimpossible空处应是不容易的原因,项(想法F“Thoughts andworries mightrace theirway throughyour mind和担忧可能会在你的脑海中飞快地闪过)”符合语境故选项F【题详解】17根据本段小标题(试着深呼吸)”可知本段主要讲述了深呼吸对提高Try totake deepbreaths睡眠质量的好处,空位于段尾,是对本段的总结,所以项“G Infact,taking deepbreaths helpsyou(事实上,深呼吸可以帮助你更快、睡得更香)”符合fallasleepfasterandsleepmoresoundly语境,为同词复现故选项deepbreathsG【题详解】18根据本段小标题“Manage light(管理光)”以及前句uBright lightaftersunsettellsyourbrainthat(日thesuniscomingbackup,which canprevent itfrom releasinghormonesthathelpyoufallasleep落后明亮的光线告诉你的大脑,太阳又要升起来了,这会阻止大脑释放帮助你入睡的激素)”可知,项(所以关掉明亮的顶灯,用灯D“So turnoff brightoverhead lightsand uselamps instead代替)”与前句构成因果关系,符合语境,并切合本段小标题故选项D【题详解】19分析可知,空处是本段小标题,根据本段内容^Keep yourroom cool,clean,dark,and quiet.Sleepingin auncomfortableareaisnota goodor relaxingway tosleep,so getair regulationthroughout theroom,(保持你的房间凉爽、干净、黑暗和安静睡在clean yourroom andchange yoursheets regularly.不舒服的地方不是一个好的或放松的睡眠方式,所以调节整个房间的空气,定期打扫你的房间,更换你的床单)”可知,本段是在讲述舒服的环境对睡眠的影响,所以项B^Create acomfortable(创造一个舒适的环境)”符合语境故选项environment B【题详解】20根据本段小标题uFollow ahealthysleeproutine(保持健康的睡眠习惯)”可知,本段主要讲述保持健康的睡眠习惯对睡眠的影响,所以项E“Stick toa routineso yourbody knowswhen itstimeto sleep(坚持固定的作息时间,这样你的身体就会知道什么时候该睡觉T)”符合语境故选E项第三部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节完形填空(共20小题;每小题分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Catherine issix years old.This littlegirl isdriven bya missionto helpothers who are less21,I wantedto givesomething to the22Catherine explained.Catherine mightnot havehad23like somefigures inmovies,but shedidnt letthat24her.Turning insteadto more practical magic and the25of herparents,Catherine filled and26more than500care packages containing food and some27essentials to downtown St.Louiss homelesspeople,as well as28about250meals toon-duty workers.But Catherinewasnt29to simplydonate goods.It wasimportant for her to make a30with the people she was trying to help.After31each packageherself,Catherine drewa pictureand32a personalmessage on each one to create the kind of human connection that many of thehomeless33lack.“It makes me really34because this small child who is entering first grade has such abig heart.hermother said.She wantsto35,She wantsto helpothers.”Catherine hasalready36a lotby anyones standards,but shethinks shes only justgetting started.Shes37holding aThanksgiving hot-food projectfor the homeless and also hopes to start a Christmastoyfund forkids
38.“I want to39more peopleto dogood thingsJ Catherinesaid.Out of the mouth of the child,comes notonly wisdom,but40as well.
21.A.familiar B.generous C.energetic D.fortunate
22.A.homeless B.disabled C.rich D.old
23.A.credit B.contribution C.magic D.deadline
24.A.touch B.disturb C.stop D.disappoint
25.A.rule B.help C.confidence D.quality
26.A.lent deliveredB.sold C.kept D.
27.A.expensive
28.A.handing outB.rare C.basic D.uniqueout B.trying outC.putting outD.working
29.A.foolish
30.A.mistake B.confident C.active D.satisfiedB.link C.cakeD.decision
31.A.checking decoratingB.measuring C.fillingD.
32.A.based
33.A.extremelyB.wrote C.downloadedD.threw
34.A.naturalB.suitably C.slightlyD.secretly
35.A.workB.proud C.worriedD.special
36.A.achieved understoodB.read C.smileD.give
37.A.getting tiredof sightB.invented C.wroteD.of
38.A.in silenceB.watching outfor C.looking forward toD.catchingcomfort
39.A.intendB.in needC.in dangerD.in
40.A.kindnessdisappointmentB.permit C.askD.inspire【答案】
21.D
22.AB.agreement C.happinessD.
30.B
31.C
32.B
23.C
24.C
25.B
26.D
27.C
28.A
29.D
33.A
34.B
35.D
36.A
37.C
38.B
39.D
40.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文主要讲述了六岁的小女孩凯瑟琳帮助无家可归的人的故事题详解】[21考查形容词词义辨析句意这个小女孩的使命是帮助其他不太幸运的人熟A.familiar悉的;慷慨的;精力充沛的;幸运的根据下文B.generous C.energetic D.fortunateu Catherine filledand6more than500care packagescontaining food and some7essentials to downtown St.Louiss homelesspeople,as wellas8about250meals toon-duty workers.v可知,此处表示小女孩要去帮助不太幸运的人故选项D【题详解】22考查形容词词义辨析句意我想给无家可归的人一些东西无家可归的;A.homeless B.残疾的;富的;老的根据下文disabled C.rich D.old“Catherinefilledand6more than500care可知,此处packagescontaining foodand some7essentials to downtown St.Louiss homelesspeople”表示凯瑟琳想给无家可归的人一些东西故选项A【题详解】23考查名词词义辨析句意凯瑟琳可能不像电影中的某些人物那样有魔法,但她并没有让那阻止她信用;贡献;魔法;截止日期根据下文A.credit B.contribution C.magic D.deadline“Turninginstead to morepractical magicand the5of herparentsv可知,此处表示凯瑟琳不像电影人物一样有魔法故选项C【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意凯瑟琳可能不像电影中的某些人物那样有魔法,但她并没有让那阻止她A.touch触摸;B.disturb打扰;C.stop阻止;D.disappoint使失望根据下文u Turninginstead可知,凯瑟琳并tomorepracticalmagicand the5of herparents”没有被阻止,仍然采取了行动故选项C【题详解】25考查名词词义辨析句意凯瑟琳转而求助于更实用的魔法,在父母的帮助下,为圣路易斯市中心的无家可归的人填充并交付了多个护理包,其中包含食物和一些基本必需品,并向值500班工人分发了约份膳食规则;帮助;信心;质量250A.rule B.help C.confidence D.quality根据下文可知,此处表示在父母的帮助下故选项“of herparents”B【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意凯瑟琳转而求助于更实用的魔法,在父母的帮助下,为圣路易斯市中心的无家可归的人填充并交付了多个护理包,其中包含食物和一些基本必需品,并向值500班工人分发了约份膳食出借;售出;保存;交付根据250A.lent B.sold C.kept D.delivered下文u more than500care packagescontainingfoodandsome7essentials to downtown St.Louisshomeless peoplev可知,凯瑟琳将500多个护理包交付给无家可归的人故选D项题详解】[27考查形容词词义辨析句意凯瑟琳转而求助于更实用的魔法,在父母的帮助下,为圣路易斯市中心的无家可归的人填充并交付了多个护理包,其中包含食物和一些基本必需品,并向500值班工人分发了约份膳食昂贵的;稀有的;基本的;250A.expensive B.rare C.basic D.unique独特的根据下文以及常识可知,护理包中包含食物和一些基本必需品故选项“essentials”C【题详解】28考查动词短语辨析句意凯瑟琳转而求助于更实用的魔法,在父母的帮助下,为圣路易斯市中心的无家可归的人填充并交付了多个护理包,其中包含食物和一些基本必需品,并向值500班工人分发了约份膳食分发;试用;伸出;250A.handing outB.trying outC.putting outD.working锻炼根据下文可知,止匕处表示向值班工人分发了膳out“about250meals toon-duty workers”食故选项A【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意但凯瑟琳并不满足于仅仅捐赠物品愚蠢的;A.foolish B.confident自信的;积极的;满足的根据下文C.active D.satisfied“It wasimportant forher tomake a10with可知,凯瑟琳对于仅仅捐赠物品是不满足的故选项thepeopleshe wastryingto help.^D【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意对她来说,与她试图帮助的人建立联系是很重要的错误;A.mistake联系;蛋糕;决定根据下文B.link C.cake D.decision“Catherine drewa pictureand12a personalmessage oneach onetocreatethekindofhumanconnectionthatmanyof可知,凯瑟琳要与她试图帮助的人建立联系故选项题详解】the homeless13—lack.”B[31考查动词词义辨析句意在她自己填满每个包裹后,凯瑟琳画一幅画,并在上面写了个人信息,以创造出许多无家可归的人极为缺乏的那种人际关系检查;A.checking B.measuring测量;C.filling填满;D.decorating装饰根据上文uCatherine filledand可知,此处表示凯瑟琳自己填满包裹故选项【题详解】6more than500care packages”C32考查动词词义辨析句意在她自己填满每个包裹后,凯瑟琳画一幅画,并在上面写了个人信息,以创造出许多无家可归的人极为缺乏的那种人际关系基于;写;A.based B.wrote C.下载;扔根据下文可知,凯瑟琳在上面downloaded D.threw“a personalmessageoneachone”写了个人信息故选项B题详解】[33考查副词词义辨析句意在她自己填满每个包裹后,凯瑟琳画一幅画,并在上面写了个人信息,以创造出许多无家可归的人极为缺乏的那种人际关系极其;A.extremely B.适当地;轻微地;秘密地根据下文以及常识可知,无家可归的suitably C.slightly D.secretly“lack”人极其缺乏人际关系故选项A【题详解】34考查形容词词义辨析句意这让我感到非常自豪,因为这个即将上一年级的孩子有一颗如此宽广的心自然的;自豪的;担忧的;特别的根据下文A.natural B.proud C.worried D.special“thissmallchildwhoisenteringfirstgradehassucha bigheartv可知,凯瑟琳的妈妈感到自豪故选项B题详解】[35考查动词词义辨析句意她想给予工作;阅读;微笑;给予A.work B.read C.smile D.give根据下文以及语境可知,凯瑟琳想要给予别人东西,帮助别人故选She wantstohelpothers.项D【题详解】36考查动词词义辨析句意以任何人的标准衡量,凯瑟琳已经完成了很多,但她认为自己才刚刚开始完成;发明;写;理解根据下文A.achieved B.invented C.wrote D.understood“a lotby以及上文描述凯瑟琳所做的事情可知,此处表示,凯瑟琳已经完成了很多anyonesstandards”故选项A【题详解】37考查动词短语辨析句意她期待着为无家可归的人举办一个感恩节热食项目,还希望为有需要的孩子设立一个圣诞节玩具基金厌倦;留心;A.getting tiredof B.watching outfor C.looking期待;看至根据下文forwardtoD.catching sightof U“holding aThanksgiving hot-food projectforo可知,此处表示凯瑟琳期待着the homelessandalsohopestostart aChristmas toyfund forkids
18.”为无家可归的人举办感恩节活动故选项C【题详解】38考查介词短语辨析句意她期待着为无家可归的人举办一个感恩节热食项目,还希望为有需要的孩子设立一个圣诞节玩具基金沉默的;有需要的;处于A.in silenceB.in needC.in danger危险中;舒适的根据上文可知,止匕处表示为有需要D.in comfort“startaChristmas toyfund”的孩子设立圣诞节玩具基金故选项B【题详解】39考查动词词义辨析句意“我想激励更多的人做好事,”凯瑟琳说打算;A.intend B.permit允许;C.ask询问;D.inspire激励根据下文“more peopletodogoodthingsv可知,凯瑟琳想激励更多的人做好事故选项D【题详解】40考查名词词义辨析句意从孩子的嘴里说出的不仅有智慧,还有善良善良;A.kindness B.同意;幸福;失望根据上文agreement C.happiness D.disappointment“I want to19more peopletodogood thingsn以及u Outof themouthof thechild,comes notonly wisdom可知,凯瑟琳表现出的不仅有智慧,还有善良故选项A第二节共10小题;每小题分,满分15分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Situated in the HaidianDisrict,the Summer Palace is15kilometers awayfrom thedowntown area,which consistsof LongevityHill andKunming Lake,41cover anarea of
2.9square kilometers.Beingthe largestand mostwell-preserved royalgarden inChina,it42great influencesChinese horticulture园艺and landscapewith its43fame natural views andthe worksof humankind.The Summer Palace,44build in1750,was namedQingyi Yuanor theGarden ofClear Nipples皇室的originally.It laterbecame the main livingplace ofroyal membersin45end ofthe QingDynasty.However,like mostofthegardens inBeijing,the SummerPalace46destroy byfire.It wasrebuilt in1886,47was supposedto serveas asummerresort for the EmpressDowager Cixi.In1900,the Summer Palace sufferedanother hitby theEight-power AliedForces.Then it48take thegovernment twoyears torepair it.In1924,it wasopenthe public.The Summer Palace wasadded49the WorldHeritage Sitesby UNESCOin1998,andbecame oneofthe first national4A tourist50attraction inChina.【答案】
41.covering
42.greatly
43.famous
44.built
45.the
46.was destroyed
47.which
48.took
49.to
50.attractions【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文主要介绍了皇家园林一一颐和园题详解】[41考查非谓语动词句意颐和园位于海淀区,距市中心公里,由万寿山和昆明湖组成,占15地平方公里分析句子结构,空处作非谓语动词,与逻辑主语之间是主cover the SummerPalace动关系,空处应用现在分词形式故填covering【题详解】42考查副词句意作为中国规模最大、保存最完好的皇家园林,它以其著名的自然景观和人类作品对中国的园艺和景观产生了巨大的影响空处修饰动词应用副词形式作状语influences,故填greatly【题详解】43考查形容词句意作为中国规模最大、保存最完好皇家园林,它以其著名的自然景观和人类作品对中国的园艺和景观产生了巨大的影响为名词短语,表示“自然景观”,naturalviews空处应用形容词作定语对其进行修饰,是形容词,表示“著名的”,符合句意故填famousfamous【题详解】44考查非谓语动词句意颐和园始建于年,原名清漪园分析句子结构,空处作非谓语1750动词,与逻辑主语之间是被动关系,空处应用过去分词形式故填build TheSummerPalacebuilto题详解】[45考查冠词句意清末成为皇室成员的主要居住地为固定短语,表示in theend of“在……的末尾”,所以空处应用定冠词故填the the【题详解】46考查时态和语态句意然而,和北京的大多数花园一样,颐和园也被大火烧毁了根据上下文时态可知,句子描述过去的动作,应用一般过去时,且动词与主语destroy theSummerPalace之间是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是单数,动词应用theSummerPalace bewaso故填was destroyedo【题详解】47考查定语从句句意它于年重建,原本是慈禧太后的避暑胜地分析句子结构,空处1886引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词指代指物,且在定语从句中作主语,it,it theSummerPalace,应用引导从句故填which which题详解】[48考查时态句意然后,政府花了两年时间修复它根据上下文时态可知,句子描述过去的动作,应用一般过去时,动词使用过去式故填take tooktook【题详解】49考查介词句意颐和园于年被联合国教科文组织列入世界遗产名录,成为中国首批国1998家级旅游景区之一为固定搭配,表示“添加”,所以空处应用介词故填4A addtottOo【题详解】50考查名词句意颐和园于年被联合国教科文组织列入世界遗产名录,成为中国首批国1998家级旅游景区之一复数可数名词”表示“……之一”,所以空处应用名词的复数4A oneof+形式故填attractions第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分).假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文文中共有51处错误,每句中最多有两处错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改10增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号()并在其下面写出该加的词A,删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意:每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;L只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分
2.1011My nameis Jane.I wantbe a journalist.Journalists have tobe very independently,and theyneedmany differentskill.They especiallyneed tocommunicate wellwith people,what Ibelieve Imgood at.Also I liked travellingand doingchallenging things.I thinkwork for a newspaperand reportingfrom alloverthe worldare reallyexciting.My parentsthink beingajournalististhedangerous job,but Imnotscared of.Iliketaking risks.I knowI wontmake manymoney andbringing newsto peoplearound theworldwill beenough.【答案】后加上tindependentf skillsfwhich-Hikef workingfa删除8of一much-but【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文主要讲述了作者想要成为一名记者的意愿【详解】.考查非谓语动词句意我想成为一名记者为固定短语,表示“想1wanttodosth.要做某事故在后加上wantto.考查形容词句意记者必须非常独立,并且他们需要许多不同的技能动词后应用形2be容词形式作表语,是形容词,表示“独立的”,符合句意故将改为independent independentlyindependento.考查名词句意记者必须非常独立,并且他们需要许多不同的技能表示“许多”,3many后接可数名词的复数形式故将改为skill skills考查定语从句句意他们尤其需要与人很好地沟通,我相信我很擅长分析句子结构,逗
4.号后是非限制性定语从句,修饰前边的整个句子,关系词在定语从句中作宾语,应用引which导从句故将改为what whicho考查时态句意我也喜欢旅行和做有挑战性的事情结合上下文时态可知,句子描述现在
5.的一般性情况,应用一般现在时,主语是谓语动词应用原形形式故将改为I,liked like考查非谓语动词句意我认为为一家报纸工作和从世界各地报道真的很令人兴奋分析句
6.子结构,与并列,为动名词短语作句子主语,所以应用其动名词形式故work reportingwork将改为work working考查冠词句意我父母认为当记者是一项危险的工作,但我并不害怕结合语意,当记者
7.是一项危险的工作,应用不定冠词泛指一项危险的工作,是辅音音素开头的单词,dangerous前边应用故将改为a theaB、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段对话,回答第6和第7两个小题
6.Where didthe womanstay atnight duringthe holidayA.In atent.B.In ahotel.C.In afarmhouse.
7.How doesthe womanlike thepeople thereA.Interesting.B.Friendly.C.Honest.听下面一段对话,回答第8和第9两个小题
8.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.Pocket money.B.Part-time jobs.C.The mansparents.
9.How longdoesthe man takecare ofhis neighborsbaby everyFridayA.For twohours.B.For threehours.C.For fourhours.听下面一段对话,回答第10至12三个小题
10.Whats therelationship betweenCindy andEdwardA.Doctor andpatient.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Former primaryschoolmates.
11.What canEdward doin thetheater groupA.See films.B.Meet famoussingers.C.Perform playsand musicals.
12.Where arethe speakersA.At school.B.Outside acinema.C.In aplay theater.听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16四个小题
13.When doesthe womango to the restaurantA.In theearly morning.B.In themiddle ofthe morning.C.In thelate ofevery afternoon.
14.What doesthe womanlike mostabout therestaurantA.The quietenvironment.B.The deliciousfood.C.The jazzmusic.
15.What doesthemanhave forlunchA.Pancakes.B.Fish pies.C.Sausages.
16.What dowe knowabout themans favoriterestaurantA・Its newand clean.B.A filmstar ofteneats there.考查句子结构句意我父母认为当记者是一项危险的工作,但我并不害怕分析句子结构,
8.连词后为使用主系表结构的并列句,后边没有宾语,所以不需要使用介词故删除but ofOfo.考查形容词句意我知道我不会赚很多钱,但给全世界的人带来新闻就足够了9money是不可数名词,前边应用进行修饰故将改为much manymuch.考查连词句意我知道我不会赚很多钱,但给全世界的人带来新闻就足够了结合语意,10前后表示转折关系,应用连词表示“但是故将改为but,and but笫二节书面表达(满分25分).假定你是李华,你的新西兰笔友写了一封给你,表达了因肥胖带来的烦恼请52Chris e-mail你给他回一封邮件,内容如下表达安慰;
1.给出建议;
2.寄予祝福
3.注意词数左右;可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯参考词汇肥胖L
102.obesity【答案】Dear Chris,I amsorry tohear that you areworried aboutyour growingobesity.Therefore,I amwriting toofferyou somesuggestions.I understandquite wellhow youfeel.But nowadays,it iscommon forus teenagersto becomeoverweight.To overcomethe problem,first of all,it isrecommended thatyou makeit aregular part ofyour lifetodosome exercise,during whichyour fatand calorieswill beburned effectively.Whats more,it ishigh timethatyoukept a balanced diet.Eating morevegetables andfruit will be ofgreat benefittoyour losing weight.Hope myrecommendations willwork outfor you.Looking forwardto yourgood news.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文假定你是李华,你的新西兰笔友写了一封给Chris e-mail你,表达了因肥胖带来的烦恼请你给他回一封邮件【详解】.词汇积累1因止匕一建议一并且一有益therefdre consequentlysuggestion advicewhafs morebesides,句式拓展简单句变复合句be ofgreat benefit—beverybeneficial2原句But nowadays,it iscommon forus teenagersto become overweight.拓展句But nowadays,it iscommon that we teenagersbecomeoverweight.【点睛】【高分句型1]To overcomethe problem,first ofall,it isrecommended thatyou makeit aregularpartofyour lifetodosome exercise,during whichyour fatand calorieswillbeburned(运用了不定式作目的状语;虚拟语气;作形式宾语,不定式作真正的宾语;介词effectively.it引导非限制性定语从句)+which【高分句型(运用2]Eating morevegetables andfruit willbe ofgreat benefitto yourlosingweight.了动名词作主语)听力1-5ACBCC6-10AB ACC1M5CBBAB16-20CABBAC.The foodis tastyand cheap.听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20四个小题
17.What isWhat toDo TodayA.A radioprogram.B.A socialorganization.C.A schoolteam.
18.Whats themain purposeofthetree-planting activityA.To protectthe environment.B.To helppoor blindchildren.C.To improvefamily relationships.
19.How manytrees dostudents andtheir parentswanttoplant todayA.
30.B.
750.C.1,
500.
20.Which ofthe followingshould volunteersbring forthe activityA.Basic tools.B.Thick gloves.C.Hats.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共15小题每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项ABull Run Regional ParkThusfamily-friendly parkis around30miles from the District.Bull Runis ahistory fansdelight Itprovides accessto thenearly20-mile OccoquanTrail,which wasused duringthe war.The trailis one()of manyhiking optionson the1,500-acre grounds.Each cabin$85to$95per nightaccommodates six(奢华)people andoffers suchluxuries aselectricity,heat andswing.Savage RiverLodgeSavage RiverLodge-about threehour drivefrom the District—specializes ina solidroof anda sideofluxury.Savage Riveris surroundedby morethan700acres ofthick forest,and popularactivitiesinclude fly-fishing,biking,hiking andcross-country skiing.Cabins startat$250per night.Cherry HillPark(邻近)Given itsproximity to the District,this family-owned campgroundis particularlyappealingto visitors whoare traveling to the area via recreational vehicle.It alsooffers busestothesubway andorganizessightseeing toursas wellas dailyeducational sessions.Guests canplay minigolf,go fishing,or hitthe basketballcourt.Cabins startat$99per night.Maple TreeCampgroundMaple TreeCampground isabout a90-minute drivefrom theDistrict.Come tothis campgroundfornatures eveningshow:It alwayshas reallypretty sunsets.While theresno electricity,guests canusea woodstove forheat andcooking.Field tentsites startat$8per nightand treecottages$65per night
1.Whats theminimum costfor agroup of10to stayat Bull Run Regional Park forone nightA.$
85.B.$95C.$170D.$
8502.Which tourspot issuitable forpeople travelingby publictransportA.CheiTy HillPark.B.Savage RiverLodge.C.Bull RunRegional Park.D.Maple TreeCampground.
3.The passagemost probablyappeals tothose whoare.A.planning abusiness tripB.seeking aweekend getawayC.fond ofonline shoppingD.interested ingeography study【答案】l.C
2.A
3.B【解析】【分析】本文为说明文主要介绍了四个度假的旅游景点题详解】[1细节理解题根据部分中的()“Bull RunRegional Park”“Each cabin$85to$95per night可知,每间客房(小屋)每晚至美元不等,可容纳人那么一accommodates sixpeople...85956个人团,要用两间,即至少美元故选1085X2=170C【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分中的(邻近)Cherry HillPark“Given itsproximity totheDistrict,thisfamily-owned campgroundis particularlyappealing tovisitorswhoaretravelingtotheareavia对于其邻近地区,这个家庭营地特recreationalvehicle.It alsooffers busestothesubway and…”别吸引那些通过休闲娱乐车前往该地区的游客它还提供通往地铁的巴士,…由此可知,Cherry旅游点适合乘坐公共交通工具的人,故选AHill Park【题详解】3推理判断题本文主要介绍了四个有关旅游景点的情况因此本文主要是吸引旅游或度假的人分析选项计划出差的人;周末外出度A.planning abusiness tripB.seeking aweekend getaway假的人;喜欢网上购物的人;对地理学C.fond ofonline shoppingD.interested ingeography study习感兴趣的人可知,项(周末寻找度假的人)符合题意,故选B B【点睛】新闻广告类材料是高考热门考题其文句简练,信息量大,句式使用简单,表达方式多样,但阅读这类题目也是有规律可循的此类文章主要考查学生提取信息和处理信息的能力既注重特定细节的筛选、类比、综合,又注重推理判断题的考查此类文章多是细节理解题细节题的破解一般采用寻读法,即先看试题,再读文章对有关信息进行快速定位,再将相关信息进行整合、甄别、分析、对比,有根有据地排除干扰项,选出正确答案此法加强了阅读的针对性,提高了做题的准确率,节省了宝贵的时间如第小题根据题干1定位“Whats theminimum costforagroup of10to stayat BullRunRegionalPark forone night”于部分中的()BullRunRegionalPark”“Each cabin$85to$95per nightaccommodates sixpeople…”可知,每间客房(小屋)每晚至美元不等,可容纳人那么一个人8595610团,要用两间,即至少美元故选85X2=17CMichael Shiraziisa67-year-old Americanwho hasbeen feedingmorethan150homeless catsinShanghai forthe pasteight years.Every night,he leaves his homeat11:00pm andtakes20kilos ofcatfood tothe street feeding the homeless cats.So heis calledby peoplethe king of homeless cats
1.Eight yearsago,Michael came to Shanghaifor his familys business.At thattime,hewasasuccessful businessman.Until oneday afterliving inShanghai fbra year,a homelesscat henamednshort tailcame intohis life.He stillremembers thenight whenhe sawshort tailandtheway itsearchedfor foodinthegarbage canforherand hernewborn babies.He hadpity onnshort tail“andbrought it foodand water.Since then,he hasbeen feedingmore andmore homeless cats.He evenshutdown hiscompany andclosed hisfamily businessbecause ofit.These homeless cats havebrought manyhappy momentsto Michael.Every timethey seehim,theyjump with excitement and kiss him.But unfortunately,his wifeleft himbecause heno longermanagedhis familybusiness andspent nearly10,000yuan amonth oncat food.Though allthe thingshappenedto Michael,he stillleaveshis home ontime every night.Michael said:My experiencemakesmefeel thatpeople aremade oflove.We mustreturn ourlove(内心的)tothe world so thatwe can find our inner peace/This isthe happiness he gets everynight whenhe*sonhis wayto feedingfood:feeling lovedand needed.
4.Why dopeople callMichael nthe kingof homeless catsA.He playswith homelesscats.B.He raiseshomelesscatsat home.C.He takesphotos ofhomelesscats.D.He givesfood tohomelesscats.
5.When didMichael startfeeding homelesscatsA.Before hecametoShanghai.B.After meetingnshort tail*.C.When hewas62yearsold.D.After closinghisfamilybusiness.
6.What canwe inferfrom paragraph3A.Homeless catslove andtrust Michael.B.Michaefs wifestrongly supportedC.Michael mademoney byselling cat food.D.The feedingwill nevercontinue anyhim.more.7Which ofthe followingcan bestdescribe MichaelA.Kind andgenerous.B.Ordinary andshy.C.Helpful andcalm.D.Brilliant andserious.【答案】
4.D
5.B
6.A
7.C【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文这篇文章主要向我们讲述了一直努力喂养流浪Michael Shirazi猫,帮助流浪猫说明了他开始喂养流浪猫的起因,以及他在喂流浪猫的过程中的感悟【题详解】4细节理解题根据第一段中Every night,he leaveshis homeat11:00pm andtakes20kilos ofcat food.(每天晚tothestreet feedingthehomelesscats.So heis calledby peoplethekingofhomelesscats”上点,他都会离开家,带着公斤的猫食到街上去喂那些无家可归的猫所以他被人们称1120为“流浪猫之王”)可知人们称迈克尔为“流浪猫之王”是因为他给无家可归的猫食物故选D【题详解】5细节理解题根据第二段中He hadpity onnshort tailand broughtitfoodandwater.Since then,he has.(他很同情“短尾巴”,给它带来了食物和水从那been feedingmore andmore homelesscats时起,他开始喂养越来越多的流浪猫)可知迈克尔在遇到“短尾巴”之后开始喂流浪猫的故选B【题详解】6推理判断题根据第三段中(每Every timethey seehim,they jumpwith excitementand kisshim.次它们看到他,它们兴奋地跳起来吻他)可推知无家可归的猫爱并且信任迈克尔故选Ao【题详解】7推理判断题根据第一段中Every night,he leaveshishomeat11:00pm andtakes20kilos ofcatfood(每天晚上点,他都会离开家,带着公斤的猫食到tothestreetfeedingthehomelesscats.1120街上去喂那些无家可归的猫)可知每天喂养流浪猫,可知是一个乐于助人的Michael Michael人;以及最后一段中…We mustreturn ourlove totheworldsothatwecanfindourinnerpeace.Thisis thehappinesshegetseverynightwhenhes onhis wayto feedingfood:feeling lovedand needed.(我们必须把爱还给世界,这样我们才能找到内心的平静”这是他每天晚上去喂食物时……所得到的快乐被爱和被需要)可知在流浪猫时感到平静综上,故选Michael C【点睛】隐含意义推理判断题这类题的题干中常含有等标志性词语解决这类问题时要理解文infer/suggest/imply/conclude/intend/purpose/be likelyto章潜在的含义和作者所给的提示同时丁要对文章的含义和作者的暗示作出合理的猜测和推断如第三小题,根据第三段中(每次Every timethey seehim,they jumpwithexcitementandkisshim.他们看到他,他们兴奋地跳起来吻他)可推知无家可归的猫爱并信任迈克尔故选ACThe Britishare knownfor theirsense of humor.However,it isoften difficultfor foreignerstounderstand theirjokes.The mainpoint toremember is that the British oftenuse understatement.Understatement meanssaying lessthan youthink orfeel.For example,if someonegets very wet inshower of rain,he might say,Its alittle damp(;朝湿白勺)outside”.Or,if someoneis very impoliteand shoutsat anotherperson,someone elsemight say,“She isntexactly friendlyUnderstatement isoften used inunpleasant situationor tomake anotherperson looksilly.Understatement playsanimportant partin British humor.Another key to understanding British humor isthat theBritish like tomake fun of themselves aswell asothers.They oftenlaugh aboutthe sillyand unpleasantthings thathappen toour everydaylife.They alsolike tomake jokesabout peoplefrom differentclasses ofsociety.Whats more,the Britishloveto watchcomedies aboutpeople whodo notknow howto behavein society.The comedyseries Mr.Bean isagoodexample ofthis kindof humor.Mr.Bean doesnttalk often.Instead,he useshis bodymovementsand facialexpressions tomake peoplelaugh.Perhaps whatmakes Mr.Bean sofunny isthathe doesthings thatadults inthe realworld cannotdo.Mr.Bean ispopular inmany countriesaround theworldbecause youdo nothave tospeak Englishto understandthe humor.Because ofthis,many peoplehavebecome familiarwith theBritish sense ofhumor.
8.What canwe learnfromthe textA.The Britishare famousfor theirsense ofhumor.B.The Britishare usuallyused toenlarging thefact.C.Understatement isoftenusedin pleasantsituation.D.The Britishlike toplay jokeson othersinstead ofthemselves.
9.How doesthe authorexplain understatementA.By usingexamples B.By makingcomparisonsC.By followingtime orderD.By describinga process
10.Mr.Bean ispopular innon-English speakingcountries because.A.he makesfun ofothersB.he doesnttalk toomuchC.he copiesothers expressionsD.he doeswhat otherswill neverdo
11.Which ofthe followingcan bethebest titleforthetext A.Britishhumorin ComedyB.Humor indifferent culturesC.Understanding BritishHumorD.Developing YourSense ofHumor【答案】
8.A
9.A
10.B
11.C【解析】【导语】本文是说明文,文章作者以影片《憨豆先生》为例,介绍了英式幽默的特点以及理解英国人的幽默的两个关键点【题详解】8细节理解题根据第一段的.(英国人以其幽默感“The Britishare knownfor theirsenseofhumor而闻名)”可知,从文章可知,英国人因为他们的幽默感而著名故选项A【题详解】9推理判断题第二段首句uUnderstatement meanssaying lessthan youthink orfeel.(保守的说法意味着说的比你想的要少)”提出英国人的轻描淡写,接下来举了两个例子“For example,ifsomeone getsverywetinashowerofrain,he mightsay,Its alittle dampoutside.”Or,if someoneis(“例veryimpoliteand shoutsat anotherperson,someone elsemightsay,She isntexactly friendly.»如,如果有人在雨中淋得很湿,他可能会说,“外面有点潮湿”或者,如果一个人很不礼貌,对另一个人大喊大叫,别人可能会说,“她不太友好因此可以推断,作者是通过举例说明英国人的轻描淡写的故选项A题详解】30细节理解题根据最后一段的“Mr.Bean doesnttalk often.Instead,he useshis bodymovements andfacialexpressions tomake peoplelaugh.Mr.Bean ispopular inmany countriesaround theworld(憨豆先生不常说话相反,他because youdo nothavetospeak Englishto understandthe humor.会用自己的身体动作和面部表情来逗人发笑憨豆先生在世界上许多国家都很受欢迎,因为你不必说英语来理解幽默)”可知,憨豆先生不是通过说话,而是通过他的肢体动作和面部表情让人们发笑,人们不必使用英语来理解这些幽默,因此在其他国家很受欢迎故选项B题详解】[11主旨大意题文章第一段最后一句提到The mainpoint toremember isthat theBritish oftenuseunderstatement^需要记住的主要一点是,英国人经常使用轻描淡写的说法)”第三段中提至(J uAnotherkeytounderstandingBritishhumoristhattheBritishliketomakefunofthemselvesaswellas(理解英式幽默的另一个关键是,英国人喜欢拿自己和别人开玩笑)”可知,文章介绍others.了理解英国人的幽默的两个关键因此文章标题应该是“理解英国人的幽默”故选项CDPhysical education,or PE,isnt requiredfbr allhigh school students.In someschools,it isntofferedfor differentreasons.But shouldhigh schoolstudents receivephysical educationThe answeriscertainly“Yes.”Today manypeople dontdo sports.But asis knownto all,doing sportsis veiyimportant fbranadult.Teaching teens the importance ofahealthy lifestyle and making fitness plans now can help teensputexercise inthe firstplace asan adult.The AmericanHeart Associationsays that10million kidsand teenssuffer frombeing fat.Theincrease inactivities thatdont getteens tomove around,such ascomputer games,means manyteensdont gettheir requiredexercise.PE classesact asa publichealth measureto encouragephysicalactivities andhelp teenshave healthyweights.Not doing sports increasesteens9risk ofdeveloping manydiseases.An activelifestyle offers agood wayof protectionfrom thesehealth problems.As muchas75percent ofhealth-care spendinggoestoward treating medical conditions that can be hinderedbylifestyle changes,according tothe AmericanCollegeofSportsMedicine.According tothe PresidentsCouncil onFitness,Sports andNutrition PCFSN,students whoperformedfivehoursofphysical activityeachweekimprovedtheir academicperformance.Studentsfrom programswith nophysicalactivity,who usedthe extratime forclassroom study,did notperformbetter ontests thanthose whogave upsome studytime insupport ofphysical education.
12.Whafs themeaning ofphysical educationin highschool accordingto Paragraph2A.Helping teenslearn tomake goodplans.B.Removing thestress facedby teensat school.C.Getting teensto encourageadults to exercise.D.Making teensattach importancetoexerciselater.
13.What doesthe underlinedword“hindered probablymean inparagraph4A.Measured B.Prevented C.Shown D.Caused
14.Whafs thePCFSNs viewabout doingsportsA It helps teenshave healthyweights.B.It isgood forstudents tomake useof theirtime.C.Ithelpsstudents dobetter intheiracademicperformance.D.It letsstudents keepabalancebetween studiesand exercises.
15.What isthemainidea ofthetextA.How highschoolstudentscan livea betterlife.B.How schoolscanhelpstudents lovedoingsports.C.Why highschoolstudentsshould receivephysical education.D.Why someschools considerphysical educationvery important.【答案】
12.D
13.B
14.C
15.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文主要介绍了高中生为什么应该接受体育教育【题详解】12细节理解题根据第二段u Teachingteenstheimportanceofahealthylifestyleandmakingfitness现在,教育青少年健康生活方式plansnowcanhelpteens putexercise inthefirstplace asan adult.的重要性并制定健身计划可以帮助青少年作为成年人时将锻炼放在首位”可知,高中体育教育意味着让青少年在之后重视锻炼故选项D【题详解】13词句猜测题根据第四段“Not doingsports increasesteens9risk ofdeveloping manydiseases.Anactive lifestyleoffersagood wayof protectionfrom thesehealth problems.As muchas75percent ofhealth-care spendinggoes towardtreatingmedicalconditionsthatcanbehindered by。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0