还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
可知,指代前句中werent treated with effective drugs toprevent theimmune systemfrom attackingthe kidneys.them患肾脏疾病狼疮患者故选people with lupus developkidney diseaseCo【题详解】27段落大意题根据文章最后一段内容可知,本段主要讲述来自同一种族的供体器官会与接收者更好匹配故选DCWeather could power the next generation of smart windows.Researchers have created glass by harvesting energy(降水)from windand precipitation.The approachoffers analternative toother smartwindows powered by batteries,solarpanels,and evenstandard poweroutlets.The creationrepresents a new kindof renewableenergy source”,says LimingDai,a nanomaterialengineer atCase WesternReserve Universityin Cleveland,Ohio,who wasnot involvedin theresearch.Smart glass,which changesits characteristicsto block out lightor heat,has beenaround fordecades.Common(后视)examples includeglare-fighting rearviewcar mirrorsand windowsthat changecolor forenergy savingsand privacy.But manyare expensive,and peopleare stilllooking foreco-friendly waysto powerthe windows.Batteries andplug-inoutlets arentapparently“green”,and built-in solarpanels cancloud orhide partsof the glass.In experiments,the glassproduced upto130milliwatts persquare meter,enough topower apacemaker or a smartphone while its asleep,the teamreported onlinelast monthin ACSNano.This outputmight suitmany applications,suchas beinga powersource forhome oroffice electronics,says co-developer andscientist Zhong Wang of the GeorgiaInstituteof Technologyin AtlantaSince their first projectin2012,a light-up sidewalkpowered byfootsteps,he andhiscolleagues haveminiaturized theirgenerators tocreate everythingfrom self-cleaning keyboardsto sensorsfor securitysystems.But Wangand colleaguesstill havemore workto dobefore thissmart glassis readyfor commercialization.Now,the(超级电容glass has no way to store the energy it creates.To solvethis problem,Dai says,transparent supercapacitors器)could beplaced into the glasswithout decreasingvisibility.For now,the team wants to improve theenergy efficiencyof theirnanogenerators.These tinypower plantscanconvertabout60%of themechanical energythat theyencounter intoelectricity.The outputpower isa constantgoal,“Wang says.Free energysurrounds us,and anythingcan happenif youtake controlof it.”
28.What isunique aboutthesmart glassA.It canprotect privacy.B.It is more expensive.C.It ispoweredbyweather.D.It canblockoutlight andheat.
29.What isthe mainidea ofparagraph3A.The researchhistory ofZhong Wang.B.The experimentalprocess ofZhong Wang.C.The researchtheory ofZhong Wangsteam.D.The experimentalfindings ofZhong Wangsteam.
30.What isthe drawbackof thesmart glassA.It cannotsuit thesupercapacitors.B.It cannotkeep itsproduced electricity.C.It cannotpower a smart phone.D.It cannotchange itscoloraccording toweather.
31.Which of the followingbest explains“convert“underlined in the lastparagraphA.Transform.B.Consume.C.Waste.D.Reserve.【答案】
28.C
29.D
30.B
31.A【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了一种能供电的智能玻璃该玻璃可以利用风力和降水产生电能,是一种绿色环保的能源产品,但该产品仍面临诸多问题,如电能储存问题【题详解】28细节理解题根据文章第一段u Weathercouldpowerthenextgenerationofsmartwindows.Researchers havecreated(降水)可知,这种新型智能玻璃的独特之处在于它能利用glassbyharvestingenergyfrom windand precipitation风力和降水(即天气)获取能量故选C【题详解】29主旨大意题根据第三段的内容尤其是该段首句“In experiments,the glassproduced upto130milliwatts persquaremeter,enough topower apacemaker orasmartphonewhileitsasleep,the teamreported onlinelast monthin ACSNano.可知,在实验中,玻璃每平方米产生高达毫瓦的电能,足以为睡眠状态下心脏起搏器或智能手机供电,本130段主要讲述了科学家团队的实验成果故选ZhongWangD【题详解】30细节理解题根据文章第四段(现在,玻璃无法储存它产生“Now,theglasshasnowaytostoretheenergyitcreates的能量)”可知,这种新型玻璃的缺点是不能储存它所发的电故选B【题详解】31词义猜测题根据(目前,该团队希望提“the teamwants toimprove theenergy efficiencyof theirna-nogenerators高纳米发电机的能源效率)”和uabout60%of themechanical energythat theyencounter intoelectricity.(大约60%的机械能转化为电能)”可知,此处指这种发电机能把别的能量转化成电能由此可以猜测,为“转convert化”之意故选A【点睛】阅读理解通常都会出现词义猜测题,要求考生从上下文理解中概括出生词或短语的词义考生作此类题型时,首先要找到所猜测词所在文章的位置,然后在理解文章大意的基础之上,对此词前后句反复研读,最后根据前后句猜测出词义例如小题要求猜测出的含义,就是根据此句根据4convert theteamwantstoimprovetheenergy efficiencyof theirna-nogenerators(目前,该团队希望提高纳米发电机的能源效率)”和u about60%of the(大约的机械能转化为电能)可知,此处指这种发电mechanical energythat theyencounter intoelectricity.60%”机能把别的能量转化成电能由此可以猜测,为“转化”之意convertDBy theend of the century,if notsooner,the worldsoceans will be bluerand greenerthanks toa warmingclimate,according toa newstudy.(海洋微生物)At theheart of the phenomenonlie tinymarine microorganismscalled phytoplankton.Because of theway light reflects off the organisms,these phytoplanktoncreate colourfulpatterns at the ocean surface.Ocean colourvariesfrom green to blue,depending onthe typeand concentrationof phytoplankton.Climate changewill fuelthe growthofphytoplankton insome areas,while reducingit inother spots,leading tochanges in the oceansappearance.(二氧化碳)Phytoplankton liveat the ocean surface,where theypull carbondioxide into the oceanwhile givingoffoxygen.When theseorganisms die,they burycarbon in the deepocean,an importantprocess thathelps toregulate theglobalclimate.But phytoplankton are vulnerable to the oceans warmingtrend.Warming changeskey characteristicsof theocean and can affect phytoplankton growth,since theyneed not only sunlightand carbondioxide togrow,but alsonutrients.Stephanie Dutkiewicz,a scientistin MITsCenter forGlobal ChangeScience,built aclimate modelthat projectschanges to the oceans throughout the century.In aworld thatwarms upby3℃,it foundthat multiplechangesto the colourof theoceanswould occur.The modelprojects thatcurrently blueareas withlittle phytoplanktoncould becomeeven bluer.But insome waters,such asthose of the Arctic,a warmingwill makeconditions riperfor phytoplankton,and theseareaswill turngreener.Not onlyare thequantities of phytoplankton in theoceanchanging.she said,“but the type ofphytoplanktonis changing.”And whydoes thatmatter Phytoplanktonare thebase of the foodweb.If certainkinds beginto disappearfrom theocean,Dutkiewicz said,it willchange thetype offish thatwillbe abletosurvive.Those kindsof changescould affectthefood chain.Whatever colour changes theocean experiencesin the coming decadeswill probablybe toogradual andunnoticeable,but theycould meansignificant changes.Itll be a whilebefore wecan statisticallyshow that the changesare happeningbecause of climatechange JDutkiewicz said,“but thechange in the colourof theocean willbe oneof theearly warningsignalsthat wereally havechanged ourplanet.”
32.What arethe firsttwo paragraphsmainly aboutA.The variouspatterns attheoceansurface.B.The causeof thechanges inocean colour.C.The waylight reflectsoff marineorganisms.D.The effortsto fuelthe growthofphytoplankton.
33.What doesthe underlinedword“vulnerable“in Paragraph3probably meanA.Sensitive.B.Beneficial.C.Significant.D.Unnoticeable.
34.What canwe learn from the passageA.Phytoplankton playa decliningrole in the marineecosystem.B.Dutkiewiczs modelaims toproject phytoplanktonchanges.C Phytoplanktonhave beenused tocontrol globalclimate.D.Oceans withmore phytoplanktonmay appeargreener.
35.What isthe mainpurpose ofthepassageA.To assessthe consequencesof oceancolourchanges.B.To analysethe compositionoftheocean foodchain.C.To explain the effectsof climatechange onoceans.D.To introducea newmethod tostudy phytoplankton.【答案】
32.B
33.A
34.D
35.C【解析】【分析】本文为一篇说明文一项最新研究表明,由于气候变暖,世界海洋将会变得更蓝、更绿这一现象的原因是因为一种叫做浮游植物的微小海洋微生物,因为光线反射的作用,它们在海洋表面形成了五颜六色的图案,现在浮游植物受到海洋变暖趋势的影响,让浮游植物的生长更加旺盛,所以海洋相应会变得更蓝、更绿【题详解】32主旨大意题根据第一段By theend ofthe century,if notsooner,the worldsoceans willbe bluerand greenerthanks to可知,一项新的研究表明,到本世纪末,由于气候变暖,如果不尽快a warmingclimate,according toa newstudy.的话,世界上的海洋将会变得更蓝、更绿结合第二段At theheart ofthe phenomenonlie tinymarine microorganisms(海洋微生物)called phytoplankton.Because ofthe waylightreflectsoff theorganisms,these phytoplanktoncreatecolourful patternsattheoceansurface.Ocean colourvaries fromgreentoblue,depending onthetypeand concentrationof可知,这种现象的核心是一种叫做浮游植物的微小海洋微生物,在光线的作用下在海洋表面形成phytoplankton.了五颜六色的图案海洋的颜色从绿色到蓝色不等,这取决于海洋的类型和浮游植物浓度由此可推断出这两段主要叙述了海洋生物是海洋颜色变化的原因故选B题详解】[33猜测词义题根据划线词后的Warming changeskey characteristicsoftheocean and canaffectphytoplanktongrowth,.可知,气候变暖会改变海洋的主要特since theyneed notonly sunlightand carbondioxide togrow,but alsonutrients征,并会影响浮游植物的生长由此可判断,浮游植物很容易受到海洋变暖趋势的影响,也就是很敏感故A项正确【题详解】34推理判断题根据第四段The modelprojects thatcurrently blueareas withlittle phytoplanktoncould becomeeven bluer.But insome waters,such asthose ofthe Arctic,a warmingwill makeconditions riperfor phytoplankton,and theseareas可知,的模型预测,目前只有少量浮游植物的蓝色区域可能会变得更蓝但是在一will turngreener.Dutkiewicz些水域,比如北极,气候变暖会使浮游植物的生长条件更加成熟,而这些水域会变得更绿了由此可推断,浮游植物的生长条件更加成熟,浮游动植物就更多了,这些水域会变得更绿了故项正确【题详解】D35主旨大意题第一段提出文章的主旨By theend ofthe century,if notsooner,the worldsoceans willbe bluerand greener可知,一项新的研究表明,到本世纪末,由于气thanks toa warmingclimate,according toanewstudy.候变暧,如果不尽快的话,世界上的海洋将会变得更蓝、更绿,接下来详细讲述了原因故项正确C第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Many ofus live with a roommate atsome stage.Sometimes,there canbe problems.Who hasn*t hadan argumentaboutwhose turnit is to takeouttherubbish orwho should be theone toclear upafter dinner36You knowthat theresalways someone else around,which canhelp youfeel safer.There isalways someoneto talkto,so younever feellonely.Besides theseobvious benefits,there aresome youmay notnotice.37To examinethe effectof living alone,Australian universityresearchers didmuch researchand foundthat peoplelivingalone tendedto eatless freshfood,which canhave asignificant negativeeffect onlong-term health.However,thoseliving with others generallybenefited from a morevaried dietcompared tothose livingalone.38The researchersbelieve thesocial andcultural rolesplayed bycooking,food preparationand eating may beimportantconsiderations.For example,those living with friendshave someoneelse to go shoppingwith,and thus are likelyto buy high-quality freshfood regularly.39If people livingalonefind theydo nothave theknowledge requiredto preparea particulardish orcook acertainfood,they mayfall backon ready-made,less healthyfood.However,if theylivewithat leastone otherperson,they may be ableto askfor help.In addition,peoplelivingalone caneat whateverthey wantat anytime ofthe dayor night.However,its helpfultohave someonearound whoquestions yourdecision to eat frozenpizza at3am.40So,if younow livealone andfind yourselffighting alosing battleagainst pooreating habits,why notconsider sharingahome withsomeoneelseYou couldencourage oneanother onto greaterhealth andwell-being.A Cookingskills maybe anotherfactor.B.In otherwords,roommates candraw yourattention tounhealthy routines.C.Living witha roommatecould bea goodthing because aroommatecan shareyour expensesand contributeto yourhomesmaintenance.D.For example,we*re actuallymore likely toeathealthier foodwhen livingwithothers.E.What couldexplain thesefindingsF.Its hard to findsomeone whodoesnt grateon yournerves,has a similar cleanlinesslevel asyou andgoes to bed atthesame time.G.However,livingwith another personalso comeswith manybenefits.【答案】
36.G
37.D
38.E
39.A
40.B【解析】【分析】本文为应用说明文本文主要介绍为什么与他人合住有利于改善你的日常饮食【题详解】36考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力本句是第一段与第二段的承上启下句第一段说与人合住会出现问题,第二段叙述是与他人合住的好处就是让你感觉更安全等许多好处,可知这是合住的好处由此可判断出上下文是转折关系,由此可知项(然而,和另一个人一起生活也会带来很多好处)符合题意,故选6G【题详解】37考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力本空所在的第二段是叙述与他人合住的好处,而且是你没有注意到的,下面会再举一个你没有注意到的好处,例如,我们与他人一起生活时,实际上更有可能吃更健康的食物因此项就符合题意,故选D D【题详解】38考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力上一段说“为了研究独居的影响,研究者研究后发现独居的人吃不健康的食品接着下一段说研究人员相信烹饪、食物准备和饮食所扮演的社会和文化角色可能是重要的考虑因素由此可知,这是对上一段研究发现的解释,分析选项可知项(什么能解释这些发现?)符合题意,故选项E E【题详解】39考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力本空后的内容可知,本段说的是独居的人可能吃不健康的食品与烹饪知识有关,因为没有这方面的知识,所以就没有烹饪技巧,不会做饭分析选项可知项(烹饪技巧可能是另一A个因素)符合题意故选A【题详解】40考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力根据转折连词可知前后两句意思是相反的本空前的内容“然however而,身边有人质疑你在凌晨点吃冷冻披萨的决定对你是有帮助的”那么下一句自然是说,合住的人对你也3有不好的影响分析选项可知项(换句话说,室友可以把你的注意力放在不健康的套路上)正是与空前的意B思相反,因此选项符合题意B第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑There aretoo manyfat peoplein America,so manyAmericans arefighting againstoverweight.But the41thing is thatthe French,who consumerich food,42to staythin.Now a43by CornellUniversity suggests44life styleand decisionsabouteatingmayaffect weight.Researchers concludedthat the French tend to stop eating when they feel45However,Americans tend to stopwhen their46are emptyor theirfavorite TVshow isover.According toDr.Joseph Mercola,health expert,the Frenchsee eating47an importantpart oftheir life style.Theyenjoy foodand thereforespend a48time atthe table,while Americanssee eatingas49to besqueezed betweenthe otherdailyactivities.Mercola believesAmericans50the abilityto sensewhen theyare actuallyfull.So theykeep eatinglongafter theFrench wouldhave stopped.In addition,he pointsout thatAmericans driveto hugesupermarkets tobuy cannedand51foods for the week.TheFrench,52tendtoshop daily,walking tosmall shopsand farmers*markets wherethey have a53of freshfruits,vegetables,and eggsas wellas high-quality meats for each meal.In spite of all these differences,evidence showsthat recentlifestyle54maybeaffecting Frencheating habits.Today(肥胖)一the rateof obesityor extremeoverweight—among adults,is only6%.However,as Americanfast foodgains55一and theyoung reject older traditions,the obesityrate amongFrench childrenhas reached17%and isgrowing.
41.A.present B.natural C.strange D.modern
43.A.research B.novel C.book D.newspaper
42.A.continue B.move C.try D.expand
44.A.that B.what C.how D.when
45.A.sensitive B.sad C.happy D.full
46.A.pockets B.refrigerators C.houses D.plates
47.A.into B.as C.inside D.to
48.A.fairly longB.fairly shortC.very excitingD.rather fast
49.A.anything B.something C.everything D.nothing
50.A.get B.bring C.lose D.receive
51.A.hot B.cool C.warm D.frozen
52.A.therefore B.instead C.however D.merely
53.A.choice B.message C.order D.number
54.A.examples B.traditions C.changes D.stories
55.A.failure B.success C.acceptance D.rejection【答案】
41.C
42.A
43.A
44.C
45.D
46.D
47.B
48.A
49.B
50.C
51.D
52.B
53.A
54.C
55.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文,主要结合学者研究结果,介绍了“同吃油腻食品,美国人肥胖率极高而法国人则不然”这一奇怪的现象及其背后的原因,并就未来的变化做出讨论、预测题详解】[41考查形容词词义辨析句意但奇怪的是,吃油腻食品的法国人却能继续保持瘦(的身材)现在的;A.present自然的;奇怪的;现代的结合上一句(全文首句)及生活常识,美国人喜欢吃B.natural C.strange D.modern油腻食品,肥胖率也很高,而这事到了法国人这里却不成立,很“奇怪”,故选C【题详解】42考查动词词义辨析句意但奇怪的是,吃油腻食物的法国人却能继续保持瘦(的身材)继续;A.continue移动,改变;尝试;扩张结合”可知,法国人吃了油腻食品之后,不会变B.move C.try D.expand“to staythin.胖,而是继续保持瘦的身材,只有符合语境,故选A A【题详解】43考查名词词义辨析句意现在,一个由康奈尔大学开展的研究揭示了生活方式和对于饮食的选择是如何影响体重的研究;小说;书籍;报纸由大学开展的,能揭示科学规律的活A.research B.novel C.book D.newspaper动应是“研究”,同时:根据下一句句首的提示,也可得出为正确选项,故选researchers AA【题详解】44考查宾语从句连接词辨析句意现在,一个由康奈尔大学开展的研究揭示了生活方式和对于饮食的选择是如何影响体重的可引导陈述句宾语从句,此时无实义;什么,是什么;怎样,如何;A.that B.what C.how D.when什么时候,……的时间这里讲的是生活方式和饮食选择这两个因素对于体重的影响,它们是“如何”影响体重的,所以选项表示方式的连接副词故选C题详解】[45考查形容词词义辨析句意研究人员得出结论,当法国人感到饱的时候,他们就会倾向于停止饮食A.sensitive敏感的;伤心的;开心的;饱的根据可知,当法国人感到饱B.sad ChappyD.full“theFrenchtendtostopeating”的时候,他们就会倾向于停止饮食,故选D【题详解】46考查名词词义辨析句意然而,只有当美国人发现盘子空了或者最喜欢的电视节目结束了的时候,他们才会停止饮食口袋;冰箱;房子;盘子结合语境,这里是进行美国人A.pockets B.refrigerators C.houses D.plates和法国人的对比,法国人会主观上“感到饱了”并停止饮食,而美国人则更像“无意识地,心不在焉地”不停吃吃吃,只有外部客观条件才会迫使他们停下来,这里的客观条件之一是“盘子空了”,故选D【题详解】47考查介词词义辨析句意按照健康专家教授的看法,法国人把饮食视作生活格调的重要一部Joseph Mercola分到里面(强调动态过程);作为,当作;在里面,在内部;到,向这A.into B.as C.inside D.to里讲的是法国人把饮食视作(当作)生活的重要一部分,故选B题详解】[48考查形容词短语词义辨析句意他们享受食物,也因此在餐桌上花了相当长的时间相当长的;A.fairly long相当短的;十分刺激的;相当快的根据可知,法B.fairly shortC.very excitingD.rather fast“They enjoyfood”国人是把吃饭当做享受的,因此在餐桌上花的时间也是相当长的(慢慢品味、享受),故选A【题详解】49考查不定代词词义辨析句意然而美国人把吃饭视作一件要在其他日常活动中挤出时间(来完成)的事任何事物;某事,某物;每件事情,每个事物;无,无事在这里,A.anything B.something C.everything D.nothing.•指“把吃饭视作的一件事情(某件事情)”,然而美国人把吃饭视作一件要在其他日see eatingas something.常活动中挤出时间(来完成)的事故选B【题详解】50考查动词词义辨析句意认为美国人失去了在他们确实饱了的时候感知的能力得到;Mercola A.get B.bring带来;失去;收到结合上下文语境,专家认为美国人“不知饱”,盘子空了亦或是电视节目结Close D.receive束了才知道停下,因此这里说他们失去了感知能力,故选C题详解】[51考查形容词词义辨析句意此外,他指出,美国人会开车去大型商超买罐头和冷冻食品(储存起来)作为未来一周的食物热的;酷的,凉爽的;温暖的;冷冻的根据可A.hot B.cool C.warm D.frozen foodsfor theweek知,去超市买的、用于储存到周中可以吃的食品即是那些罐头食品、冷冻食品,符合语境,此外应特别注意D、选项一般指空气和天气的凉爽或者温暖,较少与搭配使用,故选B Cfood D【题详解】52考查副词词义辨析句意:法国人则相反,他们倾向于日常出去购物,走去小商店或者农贸市场因A.therefore此;相反,反而;然而,但是;仅仅是,只不过结合上下文,此处是指美国人B.instead Chowever D.merely和法国人购物习惯相反,、意义上都符合,但表转折关系,解释为“然而,但是”的义项时,其后B Chowever一定要加上逗号,排除项,故选C B【题详解】53考查名词词义辨析句意在这些地方,他们为每顿饭选购新鲜的水果、蔬菜、鸡蛋和高质量的肉类A.choice选择;消息;订单;数量根据B.message CorderD.number Afreshfruits,vegetables,and eggsas wellas high-quality可知,这里指的是他们有新鲜的食物可供选择,符合语境,选项意义上也说得meatsforeachmeal.have achoice ofC通,但应为(订购,选购,购买),但原文冠词为应排除,故选haveanorderof a,Ao【题详解】54考查名词词义辨析句意尽管有这些不同,但证据显示近年来生活方式的改变或许会影响法国人的饮食习惯例子;传统;变化,改变;故事下文提到快餐正被法国人认可、接受,A.examples B.traditions C.changes D.stories法国儿童肥胖率正急剧上升,这是一种变化,同时本句中的(近期的,近来的)也起到提示作用,可帮助recent排除(传统),故选traditions C【题详解】55考查名词词义辨析句意然而,随着美国快餐获得认可,年轻人又拒绝以前的传统(生活方式),法国儿童的肥胖率已经达到并且还在上升失败;成功;认可,接受;拒绝17%,A.failure B.success C.acceptance D.rejection根据,这里强调的是快餐被法国消费者认可、接受,拒绝以前的传统生活方式,dthe youngrejectoldertraditions而不是强调快餐在商业上的成功,一般指获得消费者、顾客的认可、接受,进入了(法国的)市gain acceptance场,故选C第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式1We arenow in the FourthIndustrial Revolution,due to the scientifictechnologys evolving56()()rapid.Many ofusarelooking forwardto seeingpopular sciencefiction turninto a57real in thecomingyears.As isknownto all,there haveexisted manygreat scientificinventions that are readytogoofftheshelf.Either thosethat58develop,or thosethat areintheprocess ofdesigning.The imaginationswe laughattoday willend up59surprise usinthefuture when they becomereal.One ofthe most60ambition plansof Chinaistoget17different countriesto workfor theidea ofgettingthe westernworld linkedto theeastern onevia ahigh-speed railline.We arenot talking about connectingEasternand WesternChina61train;we aretalkingaboutconnecting Londonand Bejjing.Another one isthat theUS mighthavecreatedsomething62looks andsounds likea flyingcar,63call“flying Humvee”.But therest ofus stillhave towait fbrthis inventionto turnup.Nevertheless,at leastthat shouldcount as64achievement.If youthink there65beagreat manyother out-of-the-world inventionsthatarepromising inthenear future,please sharethem withus.【答案】
56.rapidly
57.reality
58.have beendeveloped
59.surprising
60.ambitious
61.by
62.that
63.called
64.an
65.are【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章指出由于科学技术的快速发展,我们已经进入到第四次工业革命现在我们所嘲笑的,将来也许会成为现实,并列举了中美两国对未来的交通的想象【题详解】56考查副词句意由于科学技术的迅速发展,我们现在正处于第四次工业革命为动名词,需要使用副evolving词修饰故填rapidly【题详解】57考查名词句意我们中的许多人都期待着在未来几年里看到流行科幻小说变成现实空处作的宾语,turninto且空前为冠词因此应使用名词形式故填a,reality【题详解】58考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致句意众所周知,世界上有许多伟大的科学发明即将问世要么是已经开发的,要么是正在设计的本空的填写需要联系上下文,…连接两个并列的成分,「后为正在设计either…or进程中,因此后为已经发明出来的,所以使用现在完成时either othatdevelop是一个定语从句,修饰先行词和之间是被动关系,用被动语态故填those,“those”“develop”havebeen developedo【题详解】59考查非谓语动词句意:我们今天嘲笑的想象在将来成为现实时会让我们大吃一惊以……而告终”end updoing为固定搭配,其中为介词故填up surprising【题详解】60考查形容词句意中国最雄心勃勃的计划之一是让个不同的国家为通过高速铁路将西方世界与东方世界连17接起来的想法而努力为名词,且前面为最……”,因此应该使用形容词形式故填plan themost ambitiouso题详解】[61考查介词句意我们不是说用火车连接中国东部和西部;我们正在谈论连接伦敦和北京的问题空后为交通工具,且意为“通过所以填介词故填by【题详解】62考查定语从句句意另一个是美国可能创造了一种外观和声音都像飞行汽车的东西,称为“飞行悍马”此处为定语从句,修饰先行词先行词在从句中作主语,且先行词为不定代词,因此只能用不能用something,that whicho故填thato【题详解】63考查非谓语动词句意另一个是美国可能创造了一种外观和声音都像飞行汽车的东西,称为“飞行悍马工分析句子可知,主句中已有谓语动词此处应填非谓语动词作后置定语修饰和之间为被动关系,用过is,car,call car去分词故填called【题详解】64考查冠词句意然而,至少这应该算是一项成就是可数名词,此处表示泛指,且首字母发音为achievement元音,需要使用不定冠词故填anan【题详解】65考查动词的时态和主谓一致句意如果你认为世界上还有很多其他的在不久的将来很有前途的发明,请与我们分享句型中,动词的单复数,由其后的主语决定,为可数名词复数,且本句为引导的therebe beinventions if条件状语从句,从句需使用一般现在时故填are写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假定你是李华,你校国际部打算举办“教外国学生下中国象棋()”的活动,现正在招募志愿者
66.Chinese chess你有意向成为志愿者,请你用英语写一封申请信,内容包括写信目的;
1..你的优势;2期待同意申请
3.注意,词数左右;1100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
4..开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数5Dear Sir/Madam,Your,Li Hua【答案】Dear Sir/Madam,Learning from the schoolnewspaper that the InternationalDepartment willhold anactivity titledTeaching ForeignStudentsto PlayChinese Chess,with greatinterest,Im writingto applyto bea volunteer.Being anoutgoing student,Tve beenlooking forwardto makingfriends withforeigners andenhancing mysocial skill.After acareful consideration,I thinkIm qualifiedfor thejob.For onething,V mgood at spoken English,which playsanimportant role in teaching foreign students to play Chinese chess.For another,I have a good command of Chinese chessand I wonthe firstplace inthe citychess contest.If you could take my application into account and give me a chance to have a try,Id beappreciative.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生写一封信给校国际部,申请成为“教外国学生下中国象棋Chinese”活动的志愿者chess【详解】第一步审题体裁应用文时态根据提示,时态应为一般现在时人称第一人称为主结构总分法总分法指把主题句作为总说,把支持句作为分说,并以这种方式安排所写内容要求写信目的;
1..你的优势;2期待同意申请
3.第二步:列提纲(重点词组);;;;;learnfromsocial skillbe qualifiedfor play an important role in doing sth.have agood commandof sth.take sth.into account第三步连词成句
1.Learning fromthe schoolnewspaper thatthe InternationalDepartment willhold anactivity titledTeaching ForeignStudentsto PlayChinese Chess”,
2.Ive beenlooking forwardto makingfriends withforeigners andenhancing mysocial skill.
3.After acareful consideration,I thinkIm qualifiedforthejob.
4.T mgood atspoken English,which playsan importantrole inteachingforeign studentsto playChinese chess.
5.1have agood commandofChinesechess andI wonthe firstplace inthe citychess contest.
6.If you could takemy applicationinto accountand give me achance tohave atry,Id beappreciative.(根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题)第四步连句成篇(衔接词),表文章结构顺序1First of all,Firstly/First,Secondly/Second...And then,Finally,In theend,At last,Last butnot least•表并歹补充关系()2U What ismore,Besides,Moreover,Furthermore,In addition,As wellas,notonly...but also,including,also.表转折对比关系(从句),3However,On thecontrary,but,Although+clause Inspiteof+n/doing,On theonehand...,On theother hand...Some...,while others...,as for,so...that....表因果关系4Because,As,So,Thus,Therefore,As aresult表换一种方式表达5In otherwords,that isto say,.表进行举例说明6For example;For instance;such as+n/doing,表陈述事实7In fact,frankly speaking.表选择8either...or...,or连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰第五步润色修改【点睛】范文内容完整,结构严谨,要点全面,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系作者在范文中使用了较多的复合句,如Im goodatspokenEnglish,which playsan importantroleinteaching这句话中,用了引导的非限制性定语从句,如在foreignstudentstoplayChinesechesswhich Ifyoucouldtakemy这句话中,用了弓导的条件状语applicationinto accountandgivemeachancetohave atry,Id beappreciative if I从句;使用了非常好的短语,如social skill,be qualifiedfor,playanimportantroleindoingsth.,haveagoodcommand等,为文章增色不少;并注意了句子的衔接,如全of sth.,take sth.intoaccountAfter,For onething,For anothero文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
67.My sisterPriscilla andI justcame backfromaweek-long vacationin Portugalwith lotsof photos.ril remembersomany wonderfulthings about my trip tothecities ofLisbon andPorto,but oneexperience inparticular sticksout,something thathappened onour lastnight in Lisbon.Before thetrip,I puttogether avery detailedroute ofplaces to see.One ofthe must-visit placeson mylist wasLivraria do Simao,the smallestbookstore in Lisbon.On our very first day inLisbon,Priscilla andI searchedfor it.Wefound theoldest bookstoreinthe world.But the smallest onewas impossibleto find!Back atthe hotel,where wehad Wi-Fi,I lookedthe bookstoreup again,hoping wedhave time to findit onanother day.But ourschedule wasdelayed,and weprobablywouldnt havetime tolook forit.On ourlast fullday inLisbon,Priscilla andI tooka daytriptoCascais,a coastaltown outsidethe city.We decided,at(跳蚤市场)the lastminute,to visita historicflea market.We walkedfor aboutan hour,up manysteep hills.When wefinallyreached themarket,completely outof breath,allthesellers wereclosing up.Not to mention thatwe wereboth tiredandhungry.Priscilla andI arguedover thedirections.!insisted we turn right,which endedup beinganother haddecision.We climbedup moresteep hills,farther andfarther awayfrom anyarea werecognized.We madeanother rightturnonto arandom streetand Priscillastopped tocheck themap.Meanwhile,I lookedup atthe streetsign,Rua daMadalena.Pd heardthat namebefore.We continueda littlefarther upthe street,andIspotted afew peoplehanging outin alane.There was something particularlyfamiliar aboutthe scene.I lookedcloser.There wasa smallstore practicallyhidden注意inthelane.lt hadbooks in its windows.续写词数应为左右;L
150.请在答题卡的相应位置作答2Paragraph1:Oh mygoodness!The bookstore!Paragraph2:Soon,it wastime forus tosay goodbye.【答案】Paragraph1:Oh mygoodness!The bookstore!The veryone Idso badlywanted to find onourveryfirstdayinLisbon.I tooklotsof photosof itwith myphone in amazement.My delightmust havebeen noticeablebecause oneoftheguys standingoutsidethe storestarted tellingme that its thesmallest bookshopinthe world!He wasthe ownerofthebook store.He ledus inside the bookshop,which wasno biggerthan awalk-in closet.There wasa deskat oneend andshelves linedwithbooks allround.Paragraph2:Soon,it wastime forus tosay goodbye.I couldntstop smiling.We hadntjust visitedthesmallestbookstore inLisbon.Wed metthe ownerand takena tour inside!If wehadnt decidedto visit the fleamarket atthe lastminute,if Ihadnt insisted weturn right,if wehadnt gotten lost...That momentinLisbonwasnt justa coincidencetome.It wasareminder thatwhen youlose yourway,God willstill leadyou exactlywhere you need tobe.【解析】【分析】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和姐姐在葡萄牙归来,与大家分享了一次特别的经历,旅游前作者做了充分的准备,罗列了一个必游清单,里斯本最小的书店就在其中,但是旅途中作者和姐LivrariadoSimAo姐就是找不到它就在准备离开里斯本的最后一天,作者和姐姐迷路了,却意为看到了一条巷子内这家最小的书店LivrariadoSimaoo【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“哦我的天哪!书店!”可知,第一段可描写作者与姐姐找到了这家最小的书店Livraria doSimaoo
②由第二段首句内容“很快,到了我们说再见的时候了”可知,第二段可描写作者和姐姐最终心满意足离开书店结束旅行.续写线索找到书店一一开心一一参观一一告别一一感悟
2.词汇激活3行为类
①找至书店lj wantto find/take lotsof photos/take pictures
②参观lead usinside thebookshop/lead sbinto thebookshop/take atourinside/visitthebookstore
③告别say goodbye/see sboff情绪类
①开心、in amazement/with amazement/in surprise【点睛】[高分句型(由关系词引1]He ledusinsidethebookshop,which wasno biggerthan awalk-in closet.which导的非限制性定语从句)[高分句型2]If wehadnt decidedto visitthe fleamarket atthe lastminute,ifIhadntinsistedweturnright,if wehadnt.(由引导的虚拟语气)gottenlost..ifB.His Internet connection hasfailed.C.His telephonewent outof service.
12.What wasthe mandoing whenthe problemoccuiredA.He waswatching videos.B.He waswriting abook.C.He wasgiving aclass.
13.How manylights arethere onthe InternetboxA.One.B.Four.C.Five.【答案】
11.B
12.C
13.C【解析】【原文】M:Hello.W:Good morning.How canI helpyou today,sirM:Its mycomputer Itsuddenly wentoff.There9ssomethingwrong withthe connection.W:Have youtried turningit offand onagainM:Yes,ifs notthe deviceitself thafsfaulty.Ws theInternetconnection.Thafs whyI phonedyou.W:I understand,sir,but wedo haveto ask.Sometimes peoplecall uswhentheyreally need to repairtheir computer.M:Mine isfine.Its new.I needit formy work,so canyou getthis sortedout quicklyW:We willtry,sir.Do youusea lot ofvideos orcreative contentM:No,Im anonline teacherand Imright inthe middleof animportant lesson.I reallyneed toget myconnection backrightaway.W:Of course,sir.Could youtell mehow manylights areshowing onyour InternetboxM:All ofthem.W:And arethey allgreenM:No.Four ofthem aregreen andoneisred.W:Ah,the faultis withyour telephoneline.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14.What isthe mansproblemA.He hasno ideahow to start hispaper.B.He doesnot knowwhich bookto readfirst.C.He istoo busyto finishhis assignmentin time.
15.What doesthe womanthink ofthe manstopicA.It istoo broad.B.It ischallenging.C.It isinteresting.
16.What isthe manreally moreinterested inA.Biology.B.Nature.C.Photography.
17.What doesthe womansay theman has to doA.Ask asmany questionsas possible.B.Develop hisreading ability.C.Use thetopic assigned.【答案】
14.A
15.A
16.B
17.C【解析】[原文】M:Hi,professor.I washoping Icould havea momentof yourtime ifyoure nottoo busy.Tm havingsomeproblems gettingstarted onmy paperand hopingyoucouldgivemesome adviceon howto begin.W:Sure.Can youremind mewhat yourtopic is(美学),M:The generaltopic Ichose isaesthetics butthats asfar asIve got.I dontreally knowwhere togo fromthere.W:Yeah,thats muchtoo largea topic.You reallyneedtonarrow itdown inorder tomake itmore accessible.Otherwise,youll bewriting abook.M:Exactly.Thats whatI wantedto askyou about.I washoping itwould bepossible formetochange topics.Tm reallymoreinterested innature thanbeauty.W:Tm afraidyou haveto sticktotheassigned topic.Still,since youreinterested innature,then thatcertainly canbeworked intoyour paper.Weve talkedabout Humebefore inclass,rightM:Oh yeah,hes thephilosopher whowrote aboutwhere ourideas ofbeauty comefrom.W:Exactly.I suggestyou gotothelibrary andget acopy ofhis biography.Start fromthere.M:Great.Thanks fortaking thetime toanswer myquestions,professor.W:If theresanything elseyouneed,please cometoseeme inmy officeat anytime.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18.When didTexas opentheir firstdrive-inA.In
1915.B.In
1921.C.In
1933.
19.What isthe advantageofa drive-in theateraccording tothe talkA.A lowerticket price.B.A betterview ofa movie.C.A morecomfortable experience.
20.Why diddrive-ins becomeless popularA.Less peoplelive inthe suburbs.B.Many peoplelost interestinit.C.Car priceswere toohigh.【答案】
18.B
19.C
20.A【解析】【原文】Because ofCOVID-19,many newmethods arebeing formedfor socialcommunication.However,there isoneolder methodthat isbecoming popularagain.It iscalled thedrive-in movietheater,or more commonly,adrive-in.Drive-ins beganaround1915,the firstbeing inNew Mexico.The ideasoon spreadaround thecountry.Six yearslater,Texas opened theirfirstdrive-in andNew Jerseyopenedtheirfirst in
1933.Drive-ins area wayto watchmovies withoutbeingpacked intoa movietheater.Drive-ins playa movieonalarge screen,usually ina parkinglot oran openspace.Beingable tosit inyour owncar andwatch amovie canbeamore pleasantexperience formost people.Unfortunately,mostdrive-ins failedinthepast20years.Because morepeople movedinto thecities,the suburbandrive-in didnthaveareliablecustomer base.Cities donthave openspaces bigenough tooperate thesetheaters either.Another reasonisthatthe highoilprices alsomake peopledrive less.Before COVID-19,drive-ins consistedof only
1.5%of allmovie screensintheUSA,which isa hugedrop fromwhentheymade upover25%during theirpeak.Currently,drive-ins aremaking theirreturn.Now withbetter technology,the moviepicture willbe muchbetter thanwhen drive-ins wereat theirmost populartime.People feelsafer aboutsitting intheir owncars whilewatching,rather thansitting ina theater.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从所给的A,B,C和D四个选项中,选出]1佳选项Besides walkingthe redcarpet andliving theglamorous life,these celebrities,including Angelina Jolie,LaurenConrad,Prince Williamand Kate Middleton andMatt Damon,are workinghard tomake the world a better place.Read upon their charities!Angelina JolieIts safe to bet thatthe mother of six has headlined more humanitarian efforts than her actingcredits.I cameinto thisbusinessyoung andonly worriedaboutmy own experiences,myownpain.And itwas onlywhen Ibegan totravel andlookat life beyond my home that I came up withan idea tostart a worthwhileprogram/7she saidwhen receivingtheHumanitarian Award.Lauren ConradAftertraveling tomarkets aroundtheworld,Lauren Conradand herfriend foundedThe LittleMarket,an organizationthatworks withfemale artisansacross theglobe tolessen poverty,empower communities,and createsocial justice.Wehave been traveling all over theworld tofind local female craftsmen inthe communities and sell their handmade productsthroughour onlinestore JLauren wroteon herblog.Prince Williamand KateMiddletonInstead ofasking theirwedding gueststobuythem finechina orstock theirwine collection,the couplerequested thatdonationsbe madetotheRoyal WeddingCharitable GiftFund.According tothe Palace,approximately$
1.7million wasraisedthrough theirgenerosity.Matt DamonMatt Damon andGary Whiteco-founded non-profit Water.org,an organizationpioneering solutionsto provide(卫生设备).people acrosstheworldwith accessto safe water andsanitation Ihope toraise globalconsciousness abouttheimportance ofthis challengeand thesolutions Jsays Damon.“I havefour girlsof myown andI wantthem tobe proudofthe impactPm makingintheworld.”
21.What dothe celebritiesmentioned havein commonA.They raisedalotof money.B.They arefamous actorsand actresses.C.They arecontributing toa betterworld.D.They arerunning nonprofitorganizations.
22.Who ismost likelyto helpthose sufferingfrom warsand disastersA.Lauren Conrad.B.AngelinaJolie.C.KateMiddleton.D.Matt Damon.
23.How doesThe LittleMarket helpreduce povertyA.By helpingsell womenshandcrafts.B.By providingsafewater.C.By teachingwomen arts.D.By makingdonations.【答案】
21.C
22.B
23.A【解析】【分析】这是一篇应用文文章介绍了安吉丽娜•朱莉、劳伦•康拉德、威廉王子、凯特•米德尔顿和马特•达蒙这些名人在慈善事业上做出的贡献题详解】[21细节理解题根据第一段Besides walkingthe redcarpet andliving theglamorous life,these celebrities,includingAngelina Jolie,Lauren Conrad,Prince Williamand KateMiddleton andMattDamon,are workinghard tomake theworld(除了走红毯、过着光鲜亮丽的生活,这些名人,包括安吉丽娜•朱莉、劳伦•康拉德、威廉王子、abetterplace.凯特•米德尔顿和马特•达蒙,都在努力让世界变得更美好)”可知,这些名人的共同点在于他们正在为一个更美好的世界做出贡献故选C【题详解】22推理判断题根据第二段“Itssafetobetthatthemotherofsixhasheadlinedmorehumanitarianeffortsthanheracting.(可以肯定的是,这位个孩子的母亲更多的是在人道主义方面的努力,而不是她的演技)和credits6“And itwas onlywhen Ibegan totravel andlook atlifebeyondmyhomethatIcameupwithanideatostartaworthwhile(只有当我开始旅行,开始观察我的家之外的生活时,我才想到要开始一个有价值的计划)”可知,因program为安吉丽娜•朱莉关注人道主义方面的努力,所以安吉丽娜•朱莉最有可能帮助那些遭受战争和灾难的人故选B题详解】[23细节理解题根据第三段中“We havebeentravelingallovertheworldtofindlocalfemalecraftsmeninthecommunities(我们一直在世界各地寻找当地社区的女工匠,并通过我andselltheirhandmadeproducts throughour onlinestore们的网上商店出售她们的手工制品)”可知,帮助销售女性手工艺品来减少贫困故选The LittleMarket ABEveryoneshouldbeso luckyastohaveafriend likeFrancia Raisa.On Thursday,singer andactress SelenaGomez,25,used Instagramto explainwhy she was layinglow“this summer.She posteda photoof herselfinahospital bedwithher friendFrancia Raisaholding hands.She saidshe recentlyreceived a kidney transplantfrom herbest friendbecause of(并发症)(良疮),complications fromlupus5an autoimmune disease,which meansit isthe resultoftheimmune systemattacking normal tissue,including the kidneys,brain,heart andlungs.(皮疹)People with lupus mayfirst experiencetiredness joint pain ora little bit of rash ontheir bodies andcan go foralong timebefore theirdoctors realizeit ismore serious.Many peoplesee twoor fourdoctors beforethe realproblem ispickedup.According toDr.Kyriakos Kirou,roughly athird to one-half ofpeople withlupus developkidney disease,andup toone in five ofthem willeventually needa transplant,sometimes becausethey werenttreatedwitheffectivedrugstoprevent theimmune systemfrom attackingthe kidneys.Though Gomezsaid thatshewasvery wellnow,“she warnedaboutthe dangersof nottaking medicaldiagnoses seriously,like sheinitially did.Her Instagrampost alsocalled attentionto twomajor healthtopics:the needfor livingorgan donatorsand thefact thatGomezrepresents threegroups morelikelytobe diagnosedwithlupus and lupus-related kidneydisease.Nine outof10people diagnosedwithlupusare women,and mostdevelop thedisease betweenthe agesof15to
44.And lupusis twotothree timesmorecommonamong womenof color,including Hispanicwomen,according tothe LupusFoundation.Raisa isLatina,and Gomezsfather isof Mexicanorigin.While itsnot essentialthattheorgan donatorand receiverbeofthe same ethnicity,people whoshare asimilar backgroundsometimes arebetter matched,according todata fromtheUnited Networkfor OrganSharing.
24.What canwe learnabout FranciaRaisaA.She islucky.B.She isselfless.C.She isoptimistic.D.She isencouraging.
25.Whatislupus likeatitsearly stageA.It isdeadly.B.It ishardtorecognize.C.Its symptomsare psychological.D.It remindsyou ofakidneydisease.
26.What doesthe underlinedword themin Paragraph2refer toA.People withlupus.B.Colored womenlupus patients.C.Lupus patientswith kidneydisease.D.Women betweenthe agesof15to
44.
27.What doesthe lastparagraph mainlytell usA.Raisa andGomez haveasimilarbackground.B.Gomez hasfully recoveredthanks tothekidneyfrom Raisa.C.It isvital forthe donatorand receivertobeofthesame race.D.The organfromthedonator ofthesamerace matchesthe receiverbetter.【答案】
24.B
25.B
26.C
27.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇科普类短文阅读文章主要讲了红斑狼疮是一种在初期很难识别的疾病,并有一部分狼疮患者会发展成肾病,严重的需要进行肾移植【题详解】24推理判断题根据文章第一段She saidshe recentlyreceived akidney transplantfrom herbest friendbecauseof(并发症)(狼疮),complications fromlupusanautoimmunedisease,which meansit isthe resultoftheimmune system.可以推断出彳艮无私,因为attackingnormaltissue,including thekidneys,brain,heart andlungs FranciaRaisa Francia捐了一颗肾给故选Raisa SelinaGomez B【题详解】25推理判断题根据文章第二段第一句People withlupus mayfirst experiencetiredness,jointpainoralittlebitofrash(皮疹),可以推断出,狼疮ontheirbodiesandcangofor along timebefore theirdoctors realizeit ismore serious在初期很难被识别故选B【题详解】26词义猜测题根据文章第二段According toDr.Kyriakos Kirou,roughly athird toone-half ofpeople withlupus developkidneydisease,and uptooneinfiveof themwilleventually needa transplant,sometimes becausethey。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0