还剩16页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
英语试卷(选择题共分)I70
(一)听力部分(共分)25
一、听力(本题有小题,第一节每小题分,第
二、三节每小题分,共计151225分)第一节听小对话,回答问题
1.Who took the photoA.The boy.B.The girl.C.The girlssister.
2.Where doesKerry comefromA.The UK.B.Australia.C.The USA.
3.Why doesBetty lookso weakA.Because sheis ill.B.Because shehas hada test.C.Because shewent tobedlate lastnight.
4.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.Cathys jobinterview.B.Cathys clothes.C.Cathys school.
5.Whats therelationship between the twospeakersA.Doctor andpatient.B.Waiter andcustomer.C.Teacher andstudent.第二节听较长对话,回答问题听下面一段对话,回答下列小题
6.When willHelen startfrom hometomorrow morningA.At three.B.At four.C.At five.
7.What docsJames meanA.He willsend Helento theairport.B.He willcall towake Helenup.C.He willalso go to Paris.听下面一段对话,回答下列小题
8.Where doesMike workin AfricaA.In ahospital.B.Ina school.C.At aradio station.
9.Who cooksmeals everydayA.Carol.B.Mike.C.Jim.
10.How doesMike feelabout beingin AfricaA.Happy.B.Upset.C.Lucky.第三节听独白,回答问题
11.How willthe touriststravel aroundLondonA.By bus.B.On foot.C.By boat.
12.Whats theweather likeat present可知你会后退,在学校表现不佳,甚至感到沮丧,是因为你担心你的school andeven feeldown”身体,故此处划线部分意为“担心”故选D【题详解】25细节理解题根据that having body confidence is about being acceptingof your body andwhat itdoes可知认为要接受自己的身体原本的样子故选for you”.”Parnell A【题详解】26主旨大意题本文主要介绍了我们要积极地看待自己的身体,要有身体自信故选C除2If you look around the roomyou arein rightnow,youll probablynotice anumber ofelectronics.(电线)?But canyou imagineif theyall hadto bejoined togetherby wiresPicture thewire snakingalongthe floor,for example,from yoursmartphone toyour speaker,or connectingyour gamecontrollerto thecomputer screen,meaning youcould neversit more than acouple ofmeters awayfrom it.A worldofelectronics connectedby wireswouldnt justbe untidy,but apossible danger,too.Thats whereBluetoothcomes in.Weve allheard ofit-but whatexactly isit(短总后离)Bluetooth is a methodof short-distance wirelesscommunication betweenelectronicsthat makesuse of the powerof radiowaves.The ideawas firstthought ofby Dr.Janp HaartsenatSwedish mobilecompany Ericssonin
1994.Things reallystepped upin September1998when the()Bluetooth SpecialInterest Group SIG was set up to develop and spread the technology.Bluetooth
1.0came outin1999,and ayear laterit beganto be used inmobile phonesand desktopcomputers.NowBluetooth has become anincreasingly popularway ofsolving the problem ofmore andmore electronicsneedingto beconnected,without havingto connecteverything togetherwith wires.(温控器)But ifyou look at theremote controlyou useto choosethe programon TV,you mightrightly ask yourself why Bluetooth was such a big deal.After all,connecting objectswith infrared(红夕卜信号)signals whichcant beseen had been donebefore.The problemwith remote controls isthat they needto keepwhat iscalled lineof sight”.If somethingis standingbetweentheremote controlandreceiver,it wontwork.Because Bluetoothuses radiowaves,the thingsstanding in the wayare nolongera problem.Since itscreation in the late1990s,the technologyhasbecome more andmore improved andwidely used,with the4billionth Bluetoothobjects shippedin
2020.
27.How does the writerlead in the topic“Bluetooth“in Paragraph1A.By describingscenes.B.By comparingfacts.C.By tellingstories.D.By explainingreasons.
28.With thesetting upof SIG,Bluetooth.A.started to beusedin carsB.made radiowaves knownto peopleC.improvedandspread quicklyD.was able to connectall electronics
29.From Paragraph3,we mainlyget toknow theof Bluetooth.A.development B.popularity C.standard D.advantage
30.will mostprobably be interested inthis text.A Phonesellers B.Technology fansC.Newspaper reportersD.Historylovers【答案】
27.A
28.C
29.D
30.B【解析】【导语】本文主要介绍了蓝牙的发展过程【题详解】27推理判断题根据If youlook aroundthe roomyou arein rightnow,youll probablynotice a可知第一段描述了一个由电线连接的电子世界,不仅不整洁,而且也很numberofelectronics…”危险,由此引出了本文的话题——蓝牙,所以作者通过描述一个场景引出话题故选Ao【题详解】28细节理解题根据“Things reallystepped upin September1998when the Bluetooth SpecialInterest()可知蓝牙特另兴趣小组()用以GroupSIGwassetup todevelopandspreadthetechnology”ij SIG开发和传播该技术故选C【题详解】29主旨大意题根据(温控器)“But ifyoulookat theremotecontrolyou useto choosethe programon以及本段内容可知,本段主TV,you mightrightlyaskyourselfwhyBluetoothwassucha bigdeal”要介绍了蓝牙的优势故选D【题详解】30推理判断题本文主要介绍了蓝牙的发展过程,所以科技爱好者会对这篇文章感兴趣故选Bo试卷(非选择题共分)II50
四、词汇运用(本题有小题,每小题分,共计分)15115A.用方框中所给词语的适当形式填空,每词仅用一次repeat againstmaster turn off humorous
31.Remember tothe lightsbefore youleave theoffice.
32.Everyone wastouched bythat greaterhu performance.
33.1could hearthe soundof therain beatingmy windowheavily.
34.Among thethree actors,Mr.Black is.
35.1the sentencethree times,but hestill doesntunderstand it.【答案】31turn off
32.masters
33.against
34.the mosthumorous
35.have repeated【解析】【题详解】31句意离开办公室前记得关灯根据以及所Remember to...the lightsbefore youleave theoffice”给词可知是记得关灯,俨关闭“,记得做某事”故填turnofremember todo sth.“turnOffo【题详解】32句意所有人都被这位伟大的二胡大师的演奏所感动根据以及“that greaterhu...performance”所给词可知是大师的表演,“大师”,修饰名词应用名词所有格形式故填mastermaster So【题详解】33句意我能听到雨滴重重地敲打着我的窗户的声音根据以及所给词可beating…my window”知是敲打窗户,即故填beating againsto againsto【题详解】34句意在三位演员中,布莱克先生是最幽默的根据以及所给词可知,“Among thethree actors”此处用形容词的最高级形式作表语,“幽默的”符合,最高级前加定冠humorous mosthumorous词故填the themost humorouso题详解】[35句意我把这句话重复了三遍,他还是不明白根据the sentencesthree times,but hestill doesnt以及所给词可知是重复这个句子,俨重复”,其句子使用现在完成时understand it”repea have/has主语是助动词用故填done,L havehave repeatedoB.阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确形式(每空一词)Nurse CharlieSeveralmonths ago,I hada caraccident andrequired anoperation.My wifeGeraldine,told methat(躺)for thethree daysI wasin hospital,our blackdog,Charlie,36at thedoorwaiting formy return.
(六)Charlie is37years old.Whenever Igo outand canttake himwith me,he(前面)patiently waitsat the38door forme.Geraldine says that attimes hewill notleave hisplace even(不寻常)when facingdelicious food-very39for adog.After Ireturned home,Charlie musthave sensedthat therewas somethingdifferent aboutme.For(安全),(清日析)my40he didnot jumpuptogreet me,although hismoving tail41showed that hewas happyto seeme.Instead,he waitedtill I could comfortably(休息)(踌躇地)42in bed.Then hehesitantly cameclose tome andsat at the footofmy bed.As Istarted to becomemoremobile,he playedwith mein a more gentleway.I amnow much(有时)(拉)healthier and43we gofor walkstogether.Charlie doesnot44(我的).hard onthe lead.Besides,his stepstry tosuit45Icouldnot have asked foramorecareful nurse.【答案】36lay
37.six
38.front
39.unusual##uncommon
40.safety
41.clearly
42.rest##relax
43.sometimes
44.pull
45.mine【解析】【导语】本文主要讲述了作者在出车祸住院期间,他的狗在门口等着他回来,在他回来之后,狗狗温柔地陪着作者【题详解】36句意我的妻子告诉我,在我住院的三天里,我们的黑狗躺在门口等我回来Geraldine Charlie躺描述过去的动作,用一般过去时,动词用过去式故填lie,lay lay【题详解】37句意六岁了六此处表示年龄用基数词故填Charlie six,six【题详解】38句意他耐心地在前门等我此处修饰名词用形容词俨前面的”故填door fronfront【题详解】39句意有时即使面对美味的食物,他也不会离开他的地方——这对狗来说是很不寻常的不寻常的故填unusual/uncommon unusual/uncommono o【题详解】40句意:为了我的安全,他并没有跳起来迎接我形容词性物主代词后加名词“安my safety全“,不可数名词故填safety题详解】[41句意虽然他那移动的尾巴清楚地表明他很高兴见到我此处修饰动词用副词showed清晰地故填clearly clearlyo【题详解】42句意相反,他一直等到我可以舒服地躺在床上休息休息情态动词后加动rest/relax,could词原形故填rest/relax【题详解】43句意我现在健康多了,有时我们一起散步有时频度副词故填sometimes,sometimeso【题详解】44句意并没有在前面用力拉拉助动词后加动词原形故填Charlie pull,does pull题详解】[45句意此外,他的脚步尽量适合我的此处指“我的脚步”,空格后没有名词,此处用名词性物主代词我的故填mine“mine
五、语法填空(本题有小题,每小题分,共计分)10110阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式••Max Wooseyisa12-year-old boy.He hasslept outsidein storms,snow andheat waves,but nowhescoming indoors.After two years of46sleep in a tent,Max,who hasraised over£700,000,is aboutto rememberwhata bed47feel like.Im stillgoing to beinmy tenta lotJ saidMax.“But nowIve donetwo years.If theresabig,48danger stormcoming,I maycome inside.”Max begancamping outin March
2020.At thattime,49old neighborof his,Rick Abbott,who was50serious ill,gave Maxa tentand toldhim to take arisk withit.Later Maxdecided tocamp outtoraise money51the hospitalthat caredfor Rick.Max didnt think he would keep going a long time,52itwent on and on.Over thetwoyears,Max hasbeen througharound15tents andhas hadcamping53阳台.trip inmany places.He evenslept ona hotelbalcony His dad joined54in thetent duringlastmonths StormEunice,with Maxjoking that he55wake upnot bythe鼾声!wind butby hisdads snoring【答案】
46.sleeping
47.feels
48.dangerous
49.an
50.seriously
51.for
52.but
53.trips
54.him
55.was woken##was waked【解析】【导语】本文主要介绍了在过去的两年里在外面野营,为医院筹集了很多钱Max Woosey【题详解】46句意在帐篷里睡了两年之后,筹集了超过英镑的即将回想起床的感觉睡700,000Max sleep“觉”,动词,介词后加动名词故填of sleeping【题详解】47句意在帐篷里睡了两年之后,筹集了超过英镑的即将回想起床的感觉描述一700,000Max般情况,用一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式“a bed”feel故填feels【题详解】48句意如果有一场大而危险的风暴来临,我可能会进去修饰名词用形容词“危storm dangerous险的故填dangerouso【题详解】49句意当时,他的一位病重的老邻居里给了一个帐篷,并告诉他要冒险此Rick AbbottMax处泛指“一个邻居”,old以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an故填an【题详解】50句意当时,他的一位病重的老邻居里给了一个帐篷,并告诉他要冒险此Rick AbbottMax处修饰形容词用副词“严重地”故填ill seriouslyseriouslyo题详解】[51句意后来决定露营,为照顾的医院筹款根据可知是为Max Rick“raise money...the hospital”医院筹钱,用介词“为了故填for for【题详解】52句意认为他不会坚持很长时间,但它一直在继续根据Max Maxdidntthinkhewouldkeepgoing可知前后两句是转折关系,用连接故填a longtime...it wentonandon.”but buto题详解】[53句意两年来,已经用过了大约个帐篷,并在许多地方进行了露营旅行”旅行“,Max15trip可数名词,且不止一次旅行,用名词复数故填trips【题详解】54句意在上个月的风暴期间,他的父亲和他一起在帐篷里,开玩笑说他不是被风吵Eunice Max醒,而是被他父亲的鼾声吵醒!根据”可知他父亲加入了他,谓语之后加代词Hisdadjoined…宾格“他”作宾语故填him him【题详解】55句意在上个月的风暴期间,他的父亲和他一起在帐篷里,开玩笑说他不是被风吵Eunice Max醒,而是被他父亲的鼾声吵醒!“叫醒”,主语和谓语之间是被动关系,且描述过wake“he”去的动作,用一般过去时的被动语态主语是动词用的过去分词was/were done,he,be was,wake为故填woken/wakedo waswoken/wakedo
六、阅读(本题有小题,每小题分,共计分)515阅读下面材料,从下面所给的五个选项中选择正确的选项(其中一项是多余选项),将其A-E序号填入一题,并回答题145Making your school a better place will makeeveryone aroundyou happierand willget you moreexited togo everyday.Besides,a betterplacewillalso make youmoreproductive.The followingaresome ofthe waysto make yourschoola betterplace.♦1Do notstay silentwhen yousee anotherstudent gettinghurt byothers.Speak up(气氛)confidently andtell them to stop.This willhelp createabetteratmosphere at school.♦Try todeal with arguments betweenother kids.When yousee other students in an argument,youcan help deal with theproblem.2After all,many argumentsin schoolare justmisunderstandingsbetween twopeople.♦3If youknow thatother studentshave difficultylearning asubject that youre goodat,you canhelpthem byteaching themin thatsubject.Helping otherstudents to improve theirgrades willhelpcreate a positive atmospherein school.♦Make friendswith lonelystudents.If younotice astudent whodoesnt havemany friendsor sitsaloneat lunch,make ita pointtobecometheir friend.4So whynot encourageother peopleto becomefriendswith themA.Encourage yourclassmates totalk toeach other.B.Friendship willmake themless lonely.C.Teach otherstudents ifyou can.D.You mayget intotrouble.E.Stand upbravely.(回答不少于个单词)
56.What elsewould youlike todo to makeyourschool better5【答案】
56.E
57.A
58.C
59.B(答案合理即可)
60.Dont talkback toyour teachers.【解析】【导语】本文主要介绍了一些使你学校成为一个更好的地方的方法【题详解】56根据Do notstay silentwhen yousee anotherstudent gettinghurt byothers.Speak upconfidently and可知看到有人被伤害时要勇敢站出来制止,项“勇敢站起来”符合语境tell themto stop.”E故选E【题详解】57根据可矢口有同学When yousee otherstudents in an argument,you canhelpdealwiththeproblem.”吵架时要劝他们谈谈,项“鼓励你的同学互相交谈”符合语境故选A A【题详解】58根据If youknow thatotherstudentshave difficultylearning asubject thatyoure goodat,you canhelp可知要帮助其他学生学习他们不擅长的科目,项“如果them byteaching themin thatsubject.C可以的话,教其他学生”符合语境故选C【题详解】59根据『可知要和孤独的学生交朋友,项“友谊会使他们不那Make friendswith lonelystudents B么孤独”符合语境故选B【题详解】60主观发挥题,答案合理即可故填.(答案合理即可)Dont talkback toyour teachers
七、书面表达(本题有小题,共计分)
120.假设你是刘军,在上周末的乡村旅游中,你发现了一些游客的不文明行为请根据下61表信息给某英文报栏目的编辑写一封邮件,反映这些问题并提出建议VO/CEUncivilized behaviorsSuggestions・threw rubbisheverywhere•put rubbish into bins・picked flowers•...・climbed trees注意:邮件内容必须包括上表所有信息,可适当增加细节;1你的建议至少两条;23词数80—100;邮件开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数4参考词汇不文明行为uncivilizedbehavior;编辑editorDear editor,I wasshocked tosee someuncivilized behaviorswhen Itook atrip toa villagelast weekend.Yours sincerely,Liu Jun【答案】例文Dear editor,I wasshocked tosee someuncivilized behaviorswhen Itook atrip toa villagelast weekend.Some visitorsthrew rubbisheverywhere andleft plasticbags flyingaround.Some pickedflowerswithout permissionto takephotos sothat theycould showoff online.And someclimbed treesfor fun,which mightresult inserious accidents.I thinkit wrongto enjoyoneself at the cost of others.Visitors aresupposed toprotect theenvironment,like puttingrubbishintoproper bins.And theyshould becareful notto causetrouble tothelocals andkeep awayfrom danger.In thisway,a greener,cleaner andmore civilizednew villagewill bethere for usall toenjoy.Yours sincerelyLiuJun【解析】.题干解读本文主要以题干表格中的内容讲述一些游客的不文明行为并提出相关的建1议,可适当增加细节.写作指导本文以一般过去时和一般现在时为主,人称以第三人称为主第一段主要描述2自己发现的游客的一些不文明行为;第二段提出自己的建议写作时运用不同的句式和短语使文章层次清晰、逻辑清楚,做到无单词拼写和语法错误A.Cloudy.B.Sunny.C.Rainy.
13.How longdoesthetour lastA.Two hours.B.Three hours.C.Five hours.
14.Which willthe touristssee firstA.Big Ben.B.Oxford Street.C.Tower Bridge.
15.What cantourists donear thePalaceA.Enjoy the whole city.B.Do someshopping.C.Drink afree coffee.
(二)笔试部分(共分)45
二、完形填空(本题有小题,每小题分,共计分)15115阅读下面短文,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案It wasthe first time Mohamwent toa restaurantin hisnew neighborhood.He lookedup atthe menuboard,and]how hecould understandwhat all of thesestrange namesmeant.Moham decidedthat hewould2ask thewaitress forice creamin acup.She smiledbrightly,wrote downhis3and disappeared(陈歹巨).behind thebig glassdisplay caseill吸管)A momentlater,she cameback with a tallpaper cup.4it wasa longstraw and some kind、of drink.Moham,quite5tookthecup andthanked her,thinking aboutthe possibility thathe had used wrongwords.Its thesoda youordered/96said,“an ice cream drinkin acup.”He smiled atthewaitress,pointed atone ofthe7inthedisplay case,and said,“That one,please/9which seemedto8better.Moham tookthe cakeand hisunexpected sodatoatable andsat downto eat.Why wasit thatEnglish hadbeenso9for himin hisclasses inTunisia,but when it came to10speaking,he couldntevenget what he wanted to eatJustthen,a girl,who satatthenext table and had watched thewhole11,smiled athim and said,“Hey,welcome toour beautifulcity!Dont feel12about yourEnglish——youll getbetterat it13youve livedhere fora while.Tm fromSpain,and thefirst timeI triedto ordera saladhere,I14with aplate ofpigs feet.At leastyou gota soda!”Hearing this,Moham feltmuch better.He wasntthe onlyone15to communicate,and hisnew citybeganto feeljust alittle morelike hecould callit home.
1.A.imagined B.wondered C.described D.remembered
2.A.just B.even C.never D.also
3.A.wish B.suggestion C.dream D.order
4.A.Above B.Inside C.Under D.Near
5.A.moved B.bored C.surprised D.tired
6.A.heB.you C.she D.I
7.A.salads B.cakes C.drinks D.strawberries
8.A.work B.spread C.develop D.read
9.A.special B.popular C.important D.easy
10.A.slowly B.carefully C.actually D.honestly
11.A.discussion B.process C.performance D.argument
12.A.crazy B.hopeful C.bad D.excited
13.A.although B.if C.because D.since
14.A.ended upB.cheered upC.showed upD.came up
15.A.refusing B.planning C.regretting D.fighting【答案】l.B
2.A
3.D
4.B
5.C
6.C
7.B
8.A
9.D
10.C
11.B
12.C
13.B
14.A
15.D【解析】【导语】本文讲述了第一次在新社区的一家餐馆点餐,而服务员端来的却不是自己Moham想要吃的东西,当为自己的英语口语难过的时候,旁边的女孩安慰他的故事MohamL1题详解】句意他抬头看了看菜单板,想知道自己怎么能理解这些奇怪的名字的意思想象;想知道;描述;记得;根据imagined wondereddescribed remembered“how hecould understand可知,此处指的是想矢口道怎么理解,故选what allof thesestrange namesmeant”Bo【题详解】2句意决定,他只耍向服务员要一杯冰淇淋就行了Moham仅仅;甚至;从不;也;根据可知,just evennever alsoask thewaitress forice creaminacup”只是要一杯冰淇淋,故选A【题详解】3句意她灿烂地笑了笑,写下了他的订单,消失在大玻璃陈列柜后面祝福;建议;梦想;点餐;根据wish suggestiondream orderMoham decidedthathe可知,是写下了要would...ask thewaitress forice creaminacup.She smiledbrightly,wrote down...”点的东西,故选D【题详解】4句意里面有一根长吸管和一些饮料在之上;在里面;在下方;附近;根据Above InsideUnder Nearit wasalongstraw(吸管)可知,这是描述杯子里的东西,故选andsomekind ofdrink”B【题详解】5句意很惊讶,拿起杯子向她道谢,心想可能是自己用错词了感动的;Moham movedbored厌烦的;惊讶的;疲惫的;根据“…surprised tiredthinking aboutthepossibilitythathehadusedwrong可知,服务员端来的不是自己点的东西,所以感到惊讶,故选words...Ifs thesoda youordered”C【题详解】6句意“这是你点的苏打水,她说,“用杯子装的冰淇淋饮料”他;你;她;我;根据可知,此处指代的是服he youshe Iask thewaitress foricecreaminacup”务员,指代女性用故选she,C【题详解】7句意他对女服务员笑了笑,指着陈列柜里的一块蛋糕说“请给我那块”沙拉;蛋糕;饮料;草莓;根据可知,此salads cakesdrinks strawberriesMoham tookthe cake”处要的是蛋糕,故选B【题详解】8句意这似乎效果更好奏效;扩散;发展;读;结合work spreaddevelop read“pointed atone ofthe...inthedisplay case,and可知,这样用手指着要的东西会更加奏效一些,故选said,“That one,please”A【题详解】9句意为什么在突尼斯上课时英语对他来说如此简单,但当谈到实际的口语时,他甚至都吃不到他想吃的东西?特殊的;受欢迎的;重要的;容易的;根据special popularimportant easy“for himin hisclasses in可知,课堂上英Tunisia,but whenit cameto...speaking,he couldnteven getwhat hewanted to eat”语对他来说很容易,故选D【题详解】10句意为什么在突尼斯上课时英语对他来说如此简单,但当谈到实际的口语时,他甚至都吃不到他想吃的东西?慢地;仔细地;实际上;诚实地;根据slowly carefullyactually honestlypeaking,he couldnteven get可知,此处指的是实际的口语,故选what hewanted toeat”C【题详解】11句意就在这时,一个坐在旁边的女孩看着整个过程,笑着对他说“嘿,欢迎来到我们美丽的城市!”讨论;过程;表演;争论;根据discussion processperformance argumenta girl,who satatthenext可知,女孩看到了整个过程,故选tableandhadwatchedthewhole...smiledathimandsaid”B【题详解】12句意不要为你的英语感到难过疯狂的;有希望的;坏的;激动的;根据crazy hopefulbad excited“Why wasit thatEnglishhadbeen可知,女孩劝他不要因为自己不好的英so...speaking,he couldnteven getwhat hewanted toeat”语而感到难过,故选C【题详解】13句意如果你在这里住了一段时间,你会学得更好的虽然;如果;因为;既然;空格前后之间是假设的条件关系,应用引导although ifbecause sinceif条件状语从句,故选B【题详解】14句意我是西班牙人,我第一次在这里点沙拉时,我吃了一盘猪脚结束;使高兴;露面;想出;根据ended upcheered upshowed upcame upI triedto ordera saladhere,可知,本来想要一份沙拉,最后却上了一份猪脚,故选I...withaplate ofpigs feet”Ao【题详解】15句意他不是唯一一个努力沟通的人拒绝;计划;懊悔;与作斗争,努力争取;根据refusing planningregretting flighting以及“whenitcameto...speaking,he couldnteven getwhat hewantedtoeat”Dontfbel…youve livedherefora whileIm fromSpain,and thefirsttimeI triedto ordera saladhere...witha、可知,听了那个女孩的话之后,认为并不是他一个人在努力沟通,故选plate ofpig feet.”Do
三、阅读理解(本题有小题,每小题分,共计分)15230阅读下面四篇材料,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案DO YOUWANT TOBE LIKEDR.JANEJOIN ROOTSSHOOTS TODAY(全球网络)Join Dr.Jane Goodalfsglobal networkof youngpeople inmore than130countries takingactiontoimproveour world!♦Organise amobile phonerecycling activity!(黑猩猩)♦Raise andbecome achimp protector!♦Educate othersabout sustainablepalm oil!♦Hold acakesale witha toychimp asa prize!♦Plant atree orgarden atschool!By joiningDr.Janes RootsShoots,you will:♦get ideason how tomakea difference,activity informationand moneyraisingtips♦be partof aspecial groupof kidschanging theworld inAustralia andaroundtheworld♦get informationon comingchances for young leaders♦help protectchimps,save theirliving areasand supportAfrican communities(捐献)Join ordonate onlinetodaywww.janegoodall.org.aurootsandshoots@janegoodall.org.auwww.facebook.com/pages/The-Jane-Goodall-Institute-Australia
16.Young peoplefrom RootsShoots aremaking theworld betterby.A.selling cakesatschoolB.recycling mobile phonesC.producing toychimps D.teaching kidshow toplant treesA.be helpfulfor Africancommunities B.share informationwith leadersC.gotoAustralia tomeet Dr.Jane
18.D.raise money on itswebsitesWhat isthe textA.A story.B.A notice.C.A speech.D.A poster.【答案】
16.B
17.A
18.D
17.If youbecome amember ofRootsShoots,you areexpected to.【解析】【导语】本文主要号召人们加入一起采取行动改善世界ROOTSSHOOTS,【题详解】16细节理解题根据“可知可以组织一次手机回收活动Organise amobilephonerecycling activity”来改善世界故选B【题详解】细节理解题根据17help protectchimps,save theirliving areasand supportAfrican可知参加这个俱乐部可以帮助保护黑猩猩、拯救它们的生活区并支持非洲社communities”区故选A【题详解】18推理判断题本文主要号召人们加入一起采取行动改善世界,故文章可能ROOTSSHOOTS,是一个海报故选D(面包房)During work hours,among thesounds ofmachines,the kitchenof Bachs Bakery isespeciallytidy andquiet,not becauseof anyrules againsttalking duringworkhours,but becauseall ofthe workers havea hearing disability.They arehard-working andprofessional intheir work,and usesign language to communicate with each other from time to time.Bachs Bakerylies in Changsha City,Hunan Province.It isrun bya German couple,Uwe Brutzerandhis wifeDorothee Brutzer,who startedit upten yearsago withthe purpose of creatingmore jobsfbrthose disabledintheneighborhood.So far,BachsBakeryhas trainedaround30hearing disabled people.While someskilled workersfound jobsin otherbakeries andhotels andhave beenable tolive ontheirown,several ofthem havestayed towork atthe bakeryafter theycompleted thetraining.The Brutzers9work haswon thesupport ofmany peoplein China.With thespread ofnews aboutthebakery,many Internetusers learnedabout BachsBakery andits inspiringstory.As aresult,manylocal peopleinChangshaas well as visitorsfrom otherparts ofthe countrycome tobuy their products,Uwe saidthat public attention hasencouraged thema lotand helpedgrow thebakerys business,(媒体)resulting inworkers gettinghigher pay.However,what hevalues moreis that,through mediareports,more peoplehave come to understand that disabledpeople can work as wellas other peoplewhenthey aregiven chances.Now,as they are preparingto returnto Germany,they havefound aGermancoupleteaching in(福利)China asthe newmanagers,and handedover thebakery toa publicwelfare organization.Theirwish isto continueproviding freetraining for the hearingdisabled andthat thebakery willnever bechangedinto ashop withmoneymaking asits maingoal.
19.The workersin BachsBakery usesign languagebecause.A.their bossdoesnt allowthemtotalk B.machines maketoo muchnoiseC.they cantcommunicate inspoken wordsD.heavy workkeeps themtoo busytospeakA.also offersjobs topeople outsideHunan B.helps itsworkers liveindependentlyC.requires itsworkers notto leaveafter trainingD.has morethan30workers now
21.In Uwesopinion,the greatestvalue ofpublicattentionis that.A.disabled workersare paidmoreB.his shopbecomes morepopularC.the disabledare betterunderstoodD.sales oftheirproductsget stronger
22.Whafs thebest titleforthe passageA.A SilentBakery B.A SpecialWishC.The SuccessoftheDisabled D.The)Rules ofBach sBake y【答案】
19.C
20.B
21.C
22.A
20.It canbe inferredfrom Paragraph2that BachsBakery.【解析】【导语】本文主要介绍了一个员工都是听力障碍者的面包房,它给这些残疾人提供了独立生活的机会【题详解】19细节理解题根据but becausealloftheworkershaveahearingdisability.They arehardworking and可professional intheir work,and usesignlanguagetocommunicatewitheachotherfromtime totime”知他们用手语交流,因为他们都是听力障碍者,不能用口语交流故选Co【题详解】20推理判断题根据While someskilled workersfound jobsin otherbakeries andhotels andhave been可知一些技术工人在其他面包店和酒店找到了工作并且已经能够自己abletolive ontheir ownJ生活故选B题详解】L21细节理解题根据(媒体)However,whathevalues moreis that,through mediareports,more peoplehavecometounderstandthatdisabledpeoplecanworkaswellasotherpeople whentheyaregiven可知他更看重的是,通过媒体的报道让更多的人了解到残疾人在有机会的情况下可以chances”和其他人一样工作故选C【题详解】22最佳标题题本文主要介绍了一个员工都是听力障碍者的面包房,它给这些残疾人提供了独立生活的机会,以选项“一个沉默的面包房”为标题更合适故选A AC“I wishI hadstraight hair;Id liketobetaller”.At times,we allwant to lookabit morelikesomeone else.However,the pictureswe seeon TVand socialmedia cangive usimproper ideasabout一how our bodies“should look.The truthis that everybody is different andthafs agood thing.(自信).Accepting andfeeling goodabout ourbodies isreally importantfor ourself confidenceBodyconfidence iswhen someoneaccepts andbehaves kindlytowards theirbody.Thatincludes oursize andshape,skin color,appearance andany physicaldisabilities.Jade Parnellfrom theCentrefor AppearanceResearch CAR,saysthathavingbody confidenceis“aboutbeingaccepting ofyour body andwhat itdoes foryou”.积极地If youfeel positivelyabout yourbody,you are more likely totakecare ofit.Research haseven shownthatyou aremorelikelytotake partin activitiesand performwell inschool.However,feeling agitatedabout yourbody could makeyou step back,do lesswell atschool andevenfeel down.Parnell saysthat thecostoftrying toachieve the“perfect“appearance ishigh.She says,Ifyou respending alot oftime tryingtolooka certainway,you willhave lesstimetospend withfriendsand tomake importantmemories.Its importantto rememberthateverybodyis different.To developapositivebody image,Parnellsays,Try totalk positivelyabout yourown bodyand otherpeoples bodies.Try notto paytoo muchattentionto appearance.Instead,think aboutwhat yourbody doesforyou;do yourlegs makeyou runreallyfast99She alsosuggests treatingyourbodywell byeating differentkinds offoods,exercising tofeelgood andto havefun,and gettingplenty ofsleep.Remember thatyouaremorethanhow youlook.
23.The writerthinks thatthe pictureson TVand socialmedia.A.are perfectfor peopleto followB.may spreadwrong ideasof looksC.imply everyoneisdifferentD.show peoplehowtobehave kindly
24.The underlinedword“agitated probablymeans A.scared B.serious C.careless D.worried
25.Parnell willagree thatyou shouldA.accept yourbody asit isB.avoid talkingabout othersbodiesC.spend moremoneyonyour appearanceD.remember whatyou usedtobelike
26.What isthe mainpurposeofthepassageA.To encouragereaders totake moreexercise,much food.B.To remindreaders nottoeattooC.To leadreaders tobuild upbodyconfidence,friendsD.To advisereaders totreat theirwell.【答案】
23.B
24.D
25.A
26.C【解析】【导语】本文主要介绍了我们要积极地看待自己的身体,要有身体自信【题详解】23细节理解题c根据“However,the pictureswe seeon TVand socialmedia cangive usimproper ideas可知我们在电视和社交媒体上看至」的图片可能会给我们about howourbodiesshould look”I传递错误的外貌观念故选B【题详解】词义猜测题根据24fueling agitatedaboutyourbodycouldmakeyoustepback,do lesswellat。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0