还剩20页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
I thinkbeauty isprobably at the baseof fashion,but theproblem comeswhen socalled“stylish“people startdefiningbeauty in a waythat excludesother people.Why waitfor a trend inorder tofollow itIf you,re able to wearsomethingwith confidence,you willbe theone startinga trend.
13.What showsteenagers are suffering fromfashion anxietyA.They areafraid ofshopping.B.They refuseto talkto parents.C.They alwaysbuy cheapclothes.D.They areparticular aboutclothes.
14.Which aremainly toblame forfashion bullyingA.Teenagers.B.Advertising andmarketing.C.Schools.D.Friends and family.
15.What isvital forteenagers according to Andy CranhamA.The senseof belongingto agroup.B.Protection fromschools.C.The appreciationof beauty.D.Creation infashion design.A.Approving.B.Disapproving.C.Neutral.D.Indifferent.
16.What is the authorsattitude towardsWhat Not to Wear
17.What isthe authorssuggestion forreadersA.Listen tostylish people.B.Follow thetrend.C.Believe in yourself.D.Observe andlearn.【答案】
13.D
14.B
15.A
16.B
17.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了青少年正在遭受的时尚焦虑题详解】33细节理解题根据第二段“Dr.Jensen,a professorat WesternIllinois University,says thereare somesigns yourchildmight be a victimof fashionbullying.Theyll becomepicky aboutwhat clothesthey wearand willbe verydemanding(西伊利诺伊大学教授詹森博士说,有一些迹象表明,你的孩子可能是时尚欺凌的when you take themshopping.受害者他们会对自己穿的衣服很挑剔,当你带他们去购物时,他们会非常挑剔)”可知,青少年对衣服很挑剔,这表明青少年正在遭受时尚焦虑症的折磨故选D【题详解】14细节理解题根据第一段“With fashion magazines,advertisements andteenage idolssporting thelatest andgreatest(随着时尚杂志、广告和青少年偶像对“最新、最伟大”trends,theres alot ofpressure on teenagers to fit the mold.潮流的追逐,青少年们承受着很大的压力,要适应这种潮流)和第二段Advertising andmarketing havemadeour society increasingly image-conscious andour childrenare sufferingthe consequences.(广告和市场营销使我们的社会越来越注重形象,我们的孩子正在承受其后果)”可知,时尚欺凌的罪魁祸首是广告和营销故选B【题详解】15细节理解题根据第三段(排挤)“The needto belongin groupsis crucialto younglearners and exclusion is something(对年轻学习者来说,融入群体的需求至关重要,而被排斥在他们看来是世界末they seeas theend of the world.日)”可知,根据安迪•克兰汉姆的观点,青少年最重要的是群体归属感故选A【题详解】16推理判断题根据第四段“What Notto Wear,a populartelevision show,features fashionbullying asentertainment.(热门电视节目《不该穿什么》将时尚欺凌作为娱乐节目)”和第五段I thinkbeauty isprobably atthe baseof fashion,(我认为but theproblem comeswhen socalled“stylish peoplestart definingbeauty in a waythat excludesother people.美可能是时尚的基础,但当所谓的“时髦”的人开始以一种排斥其他人的方式定义美时,问题就来了)”可推断,作者对《不该穿什么》的态度是不赞成的故选B【题详解】细节理解题根据第五段17“Why waitfor atrend inorder tofollow itIf youreabletowear something.(为什么要等待一个趋势来跟随它呢如果你能自信地穿着,with confidence,you willbe theone startingatrend你将成为引领潮流的人)”可知,作者对读者的建议是相信自己故选C第二节(共5小题海小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Why DoSpeed SkatersWear GlassesThereasons whyskiers andsnowboarders wearglasses mightseem alittle obvious,especially if youve everhit the(镜片)slopes yourself.Sunlight reflected off the snow can make it hard to see.18Special coloredlenses createcontrast,so yourwhole pathwont looklike oneflat expanseof whiteness.Nottomention thateyewear protectsyour eyesfromany snowcoming intoyour eyes.Olympic speed skaters,meanwhile,are racinginside onsmooth ice.19According to NBC Olympics,glasses canincrease visibilityon indoortracks,too,and someskaters lensesare used(冰刀)to helpwith that.And while the ice may look smooth from a distance,those sharpblades cankick upice chips.(防摔眼镜)20In theevent of a crash,shatter-proof glassesalso protectskaters eyesfrom bladesand body parts.21Short-track speedskaters cango asfast as30miles perhour ormore,and long-track speedskaterssometimes hitabout35miles perhour.The windresistance generatedby suchspeed isenough tomake anyskaters eyesstart streaming with tears.Imagine leaningyour headout thewindow ofa carthafs goingaround35miles perhour onacold day:Youd probablywant to be wearingglasses,too.Glasses arenta requirement.22Belgiums StijnDesmet,fbr example,has raced in Beijing without eyewear,as hasChinas Zhang Chutong.A.So whydo they wear glassesB.UV rayscan evendamage youreyesight.C.Definitely allthe speedskaters wearglasses.D.But the biggest reason just might be their speed.E.You,ll occasionally see speedskaters without them.F.That couldpose problemsif theyend upin youreyes.G.Athletes areall smilingand praisingquality ofglasses.【答案】
18.B
19.A
20.F
21.D
22.E【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章简要介绍了滑冰运动员在运动场上需要佩戴眼镜的原因【题详解】18根据上文u Sunlightreflectedoffthesnowcanmake ithardtosee.(雪反射的阳光会使人很难看见)”可知此处上下文说的是阳光对眼睛的伤害,与项(紫外线甚至会损害你的视力)”B“UV rayscan evendamage youreyesight.表达的含义一致,故选项B【题详解】19不艮据下文u AccordingtoNBCOlympics,glasses canincrease visibilityon indoortracks,too,and someskaters lenses.(据报道,眼镜也可以提高室内跑道上的能见度,一些滑冰运动员的are used to helpwith thatNBC01ympics镜片也有助于提高能见度)”可知下文在解释为什么室内滑冰运动员也要戴眼镜,与项A“So whydo theywearglasses(那么他们为什么要戴眼镜呢?)”表达的含义一致,故选A项【题详解】20根据上文(冰刀)(虽然从“whiletheicemaylooksmoothfromadistance,those sharpblades cankick upice chips远处看冰可能很光滑,但那些锋利的刀片可能会激起冰块)”可知,此处上下文说的是刀片可能会激起的冰块的危害,分析待选项,项(如果它们最终进入你的眼睛,F“That couldpose problemsif theyend upinyoureyes.那可能会带来问题)”表达的含义符合语境,故选项F【题详解】21不艮据下文u Short-track speedskaters cango asfast as30miles perhour ormore,and long-track speedskaterssometimes hitabout35miles perhour.The windresistance generatedby suchspeed isenough tomake anyskater^eyes(短道速滑运动员的速度可以达到每小时英里或更多,而长道速滑选手有时达到每startstreamingwith tears.30小时英里左右这样的速度所产生的风阻足以让任何一位滑冰选手开始流眼泪)”可知此处上下文在解释35运动员在高速度状态下需要戴眼镜避免流泪的原因,与项(但最D But thebiggestreasonjustmight betheirspeed.大的原因可能是它们的速度)”表达的含义一致,故选项D【题详解】22根据上文uGlasses arenta requirement.(眼镜不是必须佩戴的)”以及下文“Belgiums StijnDesmet,for example,has(例如,比利时选手斯泰恩•德梅和中国选手张楚racedinBeijingwithouteyewear,as hasChinasZhangChutong.桐在北京比赛时都没有戴眼镜)”可知此处上下文说的是在滑冰比赛中,眼镜不是必须佩戴的,与项E“YouH(你偶尔会看到不佩戴它们的速滑运动员)”表达的含义一致,故选occasionallyseespeedskaterswithoutthem.项E第三部分语言运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑My motherused to ask me what isthe most important part of the body.When I was younger,I thoughtsound was、important tous ashumans,so I23“My
24.Mommy.She said,“No.Many peoplearedeaf.But you keep thinking about it and I will ask you again.”Several yearspassed.Since makingmy first25,1had consideredthe correctanswer.So this time Itold her,“Mommy,sight isvery essentialto everybody,26it mustbe oureyes.She smiled,You arelearning fast,butthe answer is27because thereare manyblind people.”Mother asked me severaltimes laterand alwaysher answerwas,“No,but youare getting28,mychild.”Last year,my Grandpadied.Everybody washurt and crying.It wasour turnto sayour finalgood-bye toGrandpa.She asked me,“Do youknow the most important bodypart yet,my dear”I was29when sheaskedmethis now.I alwaysthoughtthis wasa30between herand me.She sawthe31on myface and told me,“This question
32.It showsthat youhave really lived your life791saw hereyes33withtears.She said,“My dear,the most important bodypart isyour34・”I asked,“Is itbecause it35up myhead”She replied,uNo,it isbecause itcan supportthe headofa friend or loved one.Everybody needsa shoulderto36sometime in life.I hopethat youhave enoughlove andfriends.Then andthere Iknew themost()(同情的)important bodypart is not aan37one.It is sympathetic to the pain of others.
23.A.read B.recalled C.lied D.responded
24.A.face B.ears C.hands D.heart
25.A.insight B.experiment C.attempt D.preparation
26.A.instead B.otherwise C.so D.but
27.A.wrong B.relative C.right D.informal
28.A.sillier B.smarter C.simpler D.wilder
29.A.enthusiastic B.entertained C.considerate D.shocked30A.show B.discovery C.fantasy D.game
31.A.humor B.confusion C.charm D.anger
32.A.extends B.applies C.matters D.appeals
33.A.flood B.whisper C.dry D.color
34.A.shoulder B.brain C.arm D.mouth
35.A.seizes B.holds C.folds D.hangs
36.A.get throughB.deal withC.adjust toD.cry on
37.A.beautiful B.comfortable C.selfish D.extraordinary【答案】
23.D
24.B
25.C
26.C
27.A
28.B
29.D
30.D
31.B
32.C
33.A
34.A
35.B
36.D
37.C【解析】【导语】本文为一篇记叙文文章讲述了关于“人的什么部位最重要”这个问题,作者多年来一直没有找到正确答案,在爷爷去世的场合,妈妈含泪给出了正确答案肩膀是人体最重要的部位,每个人的一生总有一些时候需要有个肩膀可以依靠,只愿你有足够的爱和朋友,这样,当你需要时,总有一个肩膀给你安慰和支持【题详解】考查动词词义辨析句意当我年轻的时候,我认为声音对我们人类很重要,所以我回答说23“我的耳朵,妈妈读;回忆;撒谎;回应根据上文A.read B.recalled C.lied D.responded“My motherused.(我母亲曾经问我身体最重要的部位是什么)”以及本句toask mewhat isthemostimportant partof thebody中的引号内的内容,作者回答了妈妈的问题,符合语境故选项responded D【题详解】考查名词词义辨析句意当我年轻的时候,我认为声音对我们人类很重要,所以我回答说24“我的耳朵,妈妈脸;耳朵;手;心脏根据下文A.face B.ears C.hands D.heart“She said,No.Many people,(她说’不是许多人是聋子)”可知,有的人是聋子,说明此时的话题为“耳朵”,所are deaf,…以作者回答的是耳朵(ears)最重要故选B项考查名词词义辨析句意自从我第一次尝试以来,我一直在考虑正确的答案见解;实A.insight B.experiment验;尝试;准备根据上文C.attempt D.preparation WhenIwasyounger,I thoughtsound wasimportant tous ashumans,so I1J My2,Mommy/She said,No.Many peopleare deaf.But(当我更年幼的时候,我认为声音对我们人类很重要,所以我youkeepthinkingaboutitandI willaskyouagain/回答说‘我的耳朵,妈妈她说不对许多人是聋子但你继续想,我将再问你一次)”可知,作者年幼时第一次尝试回答这个问题,但是答案是错的符合语境故选项attempt C【题详解】26考查副词或连词词义辨析句意所以这次我告诉她,“妈妈,视力对每个人都很重要,所以它必须是我们的眼睛而不是;否则;所以;但逗号前后为因果关系,应用连词连A.instead B.otherwise C.so D.but so接故选项C【题详解】27考查形容词词义辨析句意她笑着说,“你学得很快,但答案是错误的,因为有很多盲人错误A.wrong的;相对的;正确的;非正式的根据上文B.relative C.right D.informal“So thistime Itoldher,Mommy,sight is(所以这次我告诉她,妈妈,very essentialto everybody,4it mustbe oureyes/视力对每个人都很重要,所以它必须是我们的眼睛),以及本句中的because thereare manyblind people可知,作者给出的答案“眼睛是最重要的部分”是错的(wrong)”,故选A项【题详解】28考查形容词词义辨析句意母亲后来问了我好几次,她的回答总是“不对,但你越来越聪明了,我的孩子更愚蠢的;更聪明的;更简单的;更荒凉的根据上文A.sillier B.smarter C.simpler D.wilder(她笑了“She smiled,You arelearning fast,but theansweris5because thereare manyblind people/笑,你学得很快,但答案是错误的,因为有很多盲人)”可知,作者年幼时就开始思考这个问题,尽管几次的答案都不对,但说明作者这么多年都在找答案,连妈妈都夸奖作者学得快,说明作者变得越来越聪明了,符合语境故选项smarter B【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意当她现在问我这个问题时,我很震惊热情的;娱乐A.enthusiastic B.entertained的;C.considerate体贴的;D.shocked震惊的根据上文uLast year,my Grandpadied.Everybody washurt andcrying.It wasour turnto sayour finalgood-bye toGrandpa.She askedme,Do youknow themostimportantbody partyet,mydear,(去年,我爷爷去世了每个人都很伤心,都在哭轮到我们和爷爷说最后的再见了她问我‘亲爱的,你知道身体最重要的部位吗?),爷爷去世了,大家正在和爷爷告别,妈妈在这样的场合问了问题,所以作者很是震惊(shocked)故选D项考查名词词义辨析句意我一直以为这是她和我之间的游戏显示;发现;幻A.show B.discovery C.fantasy想;D.game游戏根据第一段第一句uMy motherusedtoaskmewhatisthemostimportantpartof thebody.(我母亲曾经问我身体最重要的部位是什么),以及Mother askedme severaltimes laterand alwaysher answerwas,(母亲后来问了我好几次,她的回答总No,but youare getting6,my child/是’不对,但你越来越聪明了,我的孩子)”可知,妈妈过去常常问及作者关于身体最重要的部位是什么,尽管每次答案都不对,妈妈依旧表扬作者变得聪明了,所以作者认为这属于俩人之间的游戏()互动故选项game D【题详解】31考查名词词义辨析句意她看到我脸上的困惑,告诉我“这个问题很重要它表明你真的过了你的生活幽默;困惑;魅力;愤怒根据上文A.humor B.confusion C.charm D.anger“Last year,my Grandpadied.Everybodywas hurt andcrying.It wasour turnto sayour finalgood-bye toGrandpa.She askedme JDo youknow themostimportant bodypartyet,my dear91was7when sheaskedmethis now.I(去年,我爷爷去世了每个人都很伤心,都在always thoughtthis wasa8between herand me.哭轮到我们和爷爷说最后的再见了她问我亲爱的,你知道身体最重要的部位吗?当她现在问我这个问题时,我很震惊我一直以为这是她和我之间的游戏),可知,妈妈在这样一个场合问问题,作者很惊讶,也困惑(confusion),因为她原以为这是一个游戏而已故选B项【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意这个问题很重要扩展;适用;要紧;上诉,A.extends B.applies C.matters D.appeals呼吁根据下文.(它表明你真的过着你的生活)”可知,妈妈觉“It showsthat youhavereallylivedyourlife得,作者这么多年没有找到正确的答案,是因为作者一直沉浸在自己的生活中,对生活没有感悟,所以这个问题很是重要(matters)故选C项【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意我看到她的眼睛里充满了泪水大量涌出;耳语;变干;A.flood B.whisper C.dry涂颜色根据上文(去年,我爷爷去世了D.color“Last year,my Grandpadied.Everybody washurtandcrying.每个人都很伤心,都在哭)”,本句空后的tears,可知,爷爷的去世令家人伤心,在和爷爷告别的时候,妈妈有感而发,含着泪,给出了正确答案,给作者上了人生的重要一课,符合语境故选项flood A【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意她说“亲爱的,身体最重要的部位是你的肩膀肩膀;大脑;A.shoulder B.brainC.arm手臂;D.mouth嘴巴根据下文uEverybody needsa shoulderto14sometime.(每个人在生活中的某个时候都需要一个可以哭泣的肩膀)”可知,为复现词,妈妈给出的inlifeshoulder答案是“肩膀”故选项A【题详解】35考查动词短语辨析句意我问“是因为它支撑我的头吗?停止运转;发生故障;A.seizes upB.holds握住;折起来;挂断电话此处考查动词短语肩膀支撑着我们的头,故up C.folds upD.hangs uphold up,选项B【题详解】36考查动词短语辨析句意每个人在一生中都需要一个可以靠着哭泣的肩膀通过;处A.get throughB.deal with理;适应;在上哭泣根据上文C.adjust toD.cry on“No,it isbecause itcan supportthe headof是因为它可以支撑朋友或爱人的头部”,以及下文afriendorlovedone.^5,“Then andthere Iknew themost同情的从那importantbodypart isnot aan15one.It issympathetic to the painof others.时起,我知道身体最重要的部位不是利己的部位它同情别人的痛苦”可知,当你的朋友或亲人哭泣时,他们的头可以依靠在你的肩膀上,从你那里得到安慰和同情,意为“靠在某人的肩膀上哭”,cry onones shoulder故选项D【题详解】37考查形容词词义辨析句意从那时起,我知道身体最重要的部位不是利己的部位美丽的;A.beautiful B.舒适的;自私的;非凡的根据下文.它comfortable C.selfish D.extraordinary Itissympatheticto thepainofothers同情别人的痛苦”可知,肩膀之所以是最重要的部位,是因为我们可以提供肩膀给需要安慰的朋友、亲人去依靠,所以人身体最重要的部位应该是无私的符合语境故选项第四部分写作共三节,满selfish C分50分第一节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Some peoplecannot imaginestarting theday without38cup ofcoffee.From themost fashionablecafes ofParis tothebreakfast standslining thestreets ofTaipei,coffee has39firm establisheditself asone of the worldsfavoritebeverages.For sucha well-loved drink,however,few peopleare aware40its curiousorigins.果实牧羊人As legendgoes,coffee berries41discover firstin850by an Ethiopian goatherder42noticedhis goatswere much more43energy afterhaving eatenthe redberries ofa localbush.After tryingthe berries44he,the goatherder feltmuchmoreawake thanusual.He spreadthe仙丹news aboutthe berry,and soonmonks wereconsidering itas anelixir anddrinking it45stay awakeduringevening prayers.Although coffeeoriginated inEthiopia,it was the Arabswho firstgrew it.They werealso thefirst peopletoroast itand boilit.By1475,people inTurkey wereenjoying coffeein the worlds firstcoffee shop.Coffee spreadtoEurope around1600andto the NewWorld sevenyears later.Every year,many coffee46lover consumemore than400billion cupsof oneof the worlds biggestproducts,47makeitsecond onlyto oil.【答案】
38.a
39.firmly
40.of
41.were discovered
42.who##that
43.energetic
44.himself
45.to stay
46.lovers
47.making【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章简要介绍了咖啡的由来【题详解】38考查冠词句意有些人无法想象不喝一杯咖啡就开始新的一天根据名词的用法,名词前需使用不定冠词,表示“一个”含义,因空白处后面词的第一个发音音素为辅音,故填cup a【题详解】39考查副词句意从巴黎最时尚的咖啡馆到台北街头的早餐摊,咖啡已经成为世界上最受欢迎的饮料之分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作状语使用副词,故填-o firmly【题详解】40考查介词句意然而,对于这样一种备受喜爱的饮料,很少有人知道它的奇怪起源分析句子结构,为固定句型,含义为“知道”,故填be awareof of题详解】[41考查被动语态句意传说中,年,一位埃塞俄比亚牧羊人首次发现了咖啡浆果,他注意到自己的山羊在850吃了当地灌木的红色浆果后变得更有活力分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作谓语且与主语之间为被动关系,使用被动语态,根据时间状语可知句子表达的是发生在过去的动作,谓语动词使用一般过去时的被动in850语态,因主语为复数,故填coffee berrieswere discoveredo【题详解】42考查定语从句句意同上分析句子结构,这是一个包含定语从句的复合句,先行词为叩anEthiian goatherder,因空白处在定语从句中做主语指人,使用或引导定语从句,故填who thatwho/that考查形容词句意同上分析句子结构,空白处在以为主语的宾语从句中做表语表示属性,使用形his goats容词,故填energetic【题详解】44考查代词句意在亲自品尝了浆果之后,牧羊人感觉比平时清醒多了分析句子结构,空白处在句子中做主句主语的同位语,表示“亲自”含义,应使用反身代词,故填the goatherder himself题详解】[45考查非谓语动词句意他传播了关于这种浆果的消息,很快僧侣们就把它当作灵丹妙药,并在晚上祈祷时喝它来保持清醒分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作状语表示目的,使用动词不定式,故填tostay【题详解】46考查名词句意每年,许多咖啡爱好者消耗超过亿杯世界上销量最大的产品之一,使其仅次于石油4000分析句子结构,空白处在句子中做主语使用名词,根据空白处前面的可知空白处应填名词的复数,故填manylovers【题详解】47考查非谓语动词句意同上分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作状语使用非谓语动词,根据下文“second only(仅次于石油)”可知句子表达的是一种必然的结果,使用现在分词,故填to oilmaking第二节根据汉语提示完成句子(共5小题;每空1分,满分10分)请确保随身携带您的身份证
48.Pleasethat youbring yourcard withyou.[答案】
①.ensure
②.identity【解析】【详解】考查祈使句和名词根据中英文提示,空
①为“确保”译为祈使句用动词原形,空
②为“身ensure,份”,译为identity,identity card表示“身份证,故填
①ensure
②identity坦率地说,如果你这次再次失败,杰克很快就会取代你
49.To be,Jack willyou soonif youfail againthistime.【答案】frank/honest
②.replace【解析】【详解】考查固定短语和动词根据中英文提示,“坦率地说”译为固定短语,空
②为谓tbefrank/honest,语动词“代替”,译为replace,w川后接动词原形,故填
①frank/honest
②replace他决心独立生活
50.He wasto live alife.【答案】
①.determined
②.independently个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What isthe relationship between thespeakersA.Strangers.B.Classmates.C.Colleagues.
7.What willbe builtprobablyA.A teachingbuilding.B.A labbuilding.C.A playground.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Why isntthe mangoing towatch theWorld SeriesA.Because histeam isntin thechampionship anymore.B.Because heisnotfond ofbaseball anymore.C.Because hehas noone totalk aboutbaseball.
9.What isthe womansfeelingA.She feelsemotional.B.She feelssorry.C.She feelsrelieved.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.When didthe firebreak outA.Last Thursdayevening.B.Last Fridayevening.C.Last Sundayevening.
11.What didAlice lightA.A candle.B.A pieceof wood.C.A pieceof cloth.
12.What happenedto AliceA.She wasslightly injured.B.Nothing happenedto her.C.She wasbadly burned.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.Who isJacksonA.The womansdog.B.The mansdog.C.The womanscat.
14.What doesthe mando forhis dogevery monthA.He takeshim to the doctor.B.He takeshim toother countries.C.He giveshim regularcare.
15.How manydiscounts can be offeredby specialpet stores【解析】【详解】考查形容词和副词根据中英文提示,空
①填形容词“坚定的”作表语,determined bedetermined to.下定决心做某事”,空
②是“独立地”状语修饰不定式译为故填do sthtolive,independently
①determined
②independently我很感激你没有对我失去耐心
51.I amthat you haventlost yourwith me.[答案]()grateful##thankful
2.patience【解析】【详解】考查形容词、名词分析句子结构,第一个空白处在句子中做表语表示属性,使用形容词,根据汉语提示,表示“感激的”含义的形容词为grateful或thankful;第二个空白处在句子中作宾语使用名词,根据汉语提示,表示“耐心”含义的名词为patience,故答题空1填grateful/thankful;答题空2填patience o所有的职员都因他们的辛勤工作而获得嘉奖
52.All thearefortheir hardwork.【答案】
①.staff
②.awarded【解析】【详解】考查名词和时态语态根据中英文提示,“职员”译为表示“全体员工,全体职员”,staff,the staffaward“奖励”,作谓语,与主语staff是被动关系,空前有are,故用一般现在时的被动语态,故填
①staff
②awarded第三节写作(满分25分).假定你是李华,你的英国朋友很喜欢大熊猫并且对中国向国外赠送大熊猫的做法感兴趣,请给53Jackson写一封邮件,要点如下Jackson.很高兴他对中国大熊猫的喜爱;
1.简要谈谈中国赠送大熊猫这一做法;2(提示赠送大熊猫是友谊和善意的象征;出于保护,中国年停止了赠送……)
1982.欢迎他来中国看大熊猫3注意.词数左右;
1100.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
4.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答5Dear Jackson,Yours,Li Hua[答案]Dear Jackson,Im more than delightedand excitedthat youshow astrong interestin giant pandas becauseI ama bigfan ofthenational treasure.As youknow,giant pandashave gainedhuge popularityin thewhole world.Since thefounding ofthePeoples Republicof Chinain1949,China hassent about23giant pandasto ninecountries asa tokenof friendshipandgoodwill.The Chinesegovernment put an end tothegiveaway policyin1982due tothe scarcityofthespecies andtheneed forbetter protectionoftheanimal.Hopefully,you will have the chance to visit the cute animal in China and surely Iwill keep you company.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文英国朋友很喜欢大熊猫并且对中国向国外赠送大熊猫的做法感Jackson兴趣,要求考生根据要点提示给英国朋友写一封邮件Jackson【详解】.词汇积累1高兴的delighted—pleased结束putanendto—end机会chance-^opportunity参观visit—pay avisit to
2.句式拓展简单句变复合句原句拓展Hopefully,you willhave thechance tovisit thecute animalin Chinaand surely1will keepyou company.句Itis hopedthat youwillhavethechancetovisitthecuteanimalinChinaandsurelyIwillkeepyoucompany.【点睛】[高分句型]1Im more than delightedand excitedthatyoushow astrong interestin giantpandas because(运用了引导的宾语从句和引导的原因状语从I ama bigfan ofthe nationaltreasure.that because句)【高分句型(运用了弓|导的2]As youknow,giantpandashave gainedhuge popularityin thewhole world.as非限定性定语从句)听力答案1-5CAACB6-10CBABB11-15ACACB16-20CBABCA.Fifteen ortwenty percent.B.Ten orfifteen percent.C.Five orten percent.
16.What can be learnedabout buyingmedicine fromoverseasA.There isno riskat all.B.The pricesare higher.C.Shipping canbe expensive.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.When didI moveout ofour oldhouseA.Three yearsand fivemonths ago.B.Two yearsand fivemonths ago.C.One yearand fivemonths ago.
18.What didI thinkof allthe movingaroundA.I dislikedit.B.I reallyenjoyed it.C.I didntcare.
19.What didI wishto doA.Leave myparents.B.Study onmy ownat home.C.Stay inGermany forever.
20.What isthe advantageof movingaroundA.Having manynew jobs.B.Fitting in atthenew school.C.Enjoying differentcultural events.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分55分)第一节(共17小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
42.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑The timeto revealthe secretsof May】PhocgAZ AtfamGAancientEgypt hasfinally come!Join May4LoA^des.CA hme7PhtadetphkMthe real-life IndianaJones foran NteySSanDi^aCASan Jun«9NewYorkNYepic journey of exploration and MayBFrancisco,CA lune13WashingtonDCdiscovery.Dr.Zahi Hawass,the M4y11SMttte.WA Juno16MfiamlR.May13Portland.OR lune17OriandaR.worlds most celebratedMay17DenwCOKansas Houston.IXarchaeologist andformer MinisterMay20Oty.MO kme24Date;IXSanof Statefor Antiquities in Egypt,M4y22Mirm«xsHMN5©27Antonio,IXbrings themysteries oftheMay24ChcagOklL hme30BostoaMApharaohs tothe UnitedStates onM«y26MroilMIhis first-ever grandlecture tour.May27CdktfTtMjs.OHMay31StlojiKMOSECRETS OFANCIFNT EGYPT-NEW DISCOVERIES囚也Register nowat⑱646-757-1717AN EVENING------------WITHI Whois Dr.Zahi HawassDKZAH1-------------------------------HAWASSA.An artist.B.A writer.C.A guide.D.An archaeologist.THE WOR1I7S MOSTFAMOUSARCHAEOLOGISF
2.When willyou attendthe lectureifyoulive inSeattleA.On May
4.B.On May
11.C.On June
5.D.On June
27.
3.You canregister bythe followingways EXCEPT.A.Calling
6467571717.B.Emailing to.C Goingto Egyptdirectly.D.Visiting.
4.What isthe purposeofthe passageA.To advertiselectures.B.To entertainpeople.C.To presentfacts.D.To stresshistory.【答案】l.D
2.B
3.C
4.A【解析】【导语】本文是应用文文章是一则广告,介绍了一名考古学家的讲座【题详解】1细节理解题根据这句话“Dr.Zahi Hawass,theworldsmostcelebratedarchaeologist andformer Ministerof Statefor(扎希•哈瓦斯博士,世界上最著名的考古学家,埃及前文物国务部长)”可知,扎希•哈AntiquitiesinEgypt瓦斯博士是考古学家故选D【题详解】2细节理解题根据这句话(月日,华盛顿州西雅图)”可知,如果你住在西雅图,“On May11,Seattle WA511你可以在月日去听讲座故选511B【题详解】3细节理解题根据图文信息可知,都是报名方式,只有不是,故选“Register nowat,,646-757-1717”ABD CC【题详解】4推理判断题根据文章信息“The timeto revealthe secretsof ancientEgypt hasfinally come!Join thereal-life Indiana.(揭开古埃及秘密的时刻终于到来了!加入现实生活中的印Jones foran epicjourneyofexplorationanddiscovery第安纳琼斯,开启一段史诗般的探索和发现之旅)”以及图文信息可知,整篇文章介绍考古学家的讲座,因此推断目的是吸引读者去参与,故选ABCookie isa hero!This petparrots couragewas celebratedina news articleafter hesaved histeenage ownerwhen a(尖声高口)fire brokeout intheir homein Wales.The birdflapped itswings andsquawked Uto warnBen Reesof thefire.He fled,Cookie died.There aremany storiesof animalskeeping humansout ofharms way.But therelationshipbetween species hasnt always sounded so friendly andselfless.(金丝雀)From1911to1986,canaries weretraditionally takendown Britishcoal minesto alertworkers tothepresence ofpoisonous gases.If the animals gotsick,humans knewto leavethe area.Today snifferdogs areused bythepolice andthe militaryto locatedrugs,landmines and even deadbodies.The gratitudeto animals,which bringus companionshipand even rescue us,contributed tomaking themodernconcept of animal rights popular.The ideacanbetraced backto19th centuryEngland.The RoyalSociety forthe()Prevention ofCruelty toAnimals RSPCAwas createdin1824and isstill goingstrong today.Local groupsin differentcountries havefocused onissues ontheir ownarea.Spanish animalrights activistsforexample,have engagedinacampaign toban bullfighting.And theanimals dont have tobe powerful bulls or cute(巨蟒)(蜥立易)?birds,cats anddogs toavoid suffering.What aboutpythons and iguanas They have rights too,according tothe groupPeople forthe Treatmentof Animals.
5.Cookie ismentioned to.D.introduce atopicA.show animalsbravery B.provide thebackgroundC.prove animals,loyalty
6.What makesthe ideaof animalrights popularA.Animals9selflessness.B.Animals companionship.C.Appreciation to animals.D.The relationshipbetween species.
7.What canbe inferredfrom thelast paragraphA.All animals have rightsdefinitely.
8.Spanish animalrights activistsare violent.C.Ifs hardto sayanimals haverights.D.Only strongor lovelyanimalshaverights.
8.In whichsection canyou readthepassageinamagazineA.Health.B.Finance.C.Opinions.D.Technology.【答案】
5.D
6.C
7.A
8.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇议论文文章讲述了现代动物权利概念流行的由来,并坚定地认为所有的动物都有权利【题详解】推理判断题根据第一段(有5“There aremany storiesof animalskeeping humansout ofharms way.很多关于动物保护人类免受伤害的故事)”以及第三段“The gratitudeto animals,which bringus companionshipand(动物给我们带来了陪伴甚至evenrescue us,contributed tomaking themodern conceptof animalrights popular.拯救了我们,对此的感激有助于现代动物权利概念的流行)”可推理出第一段提到是为了引入话题,Cookie故选项D【题详解】细节理解题根据第三段6“The gratitudetoanimals,which bringus companionshipandevenrescueus,(动物给我们带来了陪伴甚至拯救了我们,对此contributed tomaking themodern conceptofanimalrightspopular.的感激有助于现代动物权利概念的流行)”可知,对动物的感激使得现代动物权利概念得以流行,故选项C【题详解】推理判断题根据最后一段7“And theanimals donthave tobe powerfulbulls orcute birds,cats anddogs(这些动物不必是强壮的公牛或可爱的鸟、猫和狗)”以及(巨蟒)(蜥蜴)?“What aboutpythons andiguanas(蟒蛇和鬣蜥呢?他们也有权利)”可推理出,人们认为所有的动物都有权利,故选They haverightstooA【题详解】推理判断题根据第一段8“Buttherelationshipbetweenspecieshasntalwayssoundedsofriendlyandselfless4但物种之间的关系听起来并不总是那么友好和无私)”、最后一段u Andtheanimalsdonthavetobe(这些动物不必是强壮的公牛或可爱的鸟、猫和狗)”以及powerfulbullsorcutebirds,cats anddogs“What aboutpythons(巨蟒)andiguanas(蜥蜴)?Theyhaverightstoo(蟒蛇和鬣蜥呢?他们也有权利)”可知,本文使用了举例的方法并引出了作者的观点,认为所有的动物都有权利,是一篇议论文,最可能出现在杂志的“观点”部分,故选项CCMore peoplehave strongdesire to travel andthe marketis seeingmore opportunitiesfor healing tourism,whichmeans less tight schedules and more health related projects,bringing joytothespirit,a newsurvey shows.(解除).As Chinaimproved theirCOVID-19response measures,the pent-uptravel demandhas beenreleasedAbout
91.24percent ofrespondents tothe surveyconducted byChinese financialmedia outletYicai said they havea planto travel this year.About60percent ofrespondents said they havea plan to traveldomestically,while
32.37percentchoose bothdomestic andoutbound tourismthis year.Though thetourism industrywas hithard byCOVID-19,after the pandemic peoplebegan topay more attention totheir health andhave strengthenedtheir willto travel,Cheng Chaogong,a seniorresearcher withthe researchinstitute ofTongcheng Travel,told Yicai.A growingnumber ofconsumers arepaying moreattention tohealth-related consumption,among whichhealingtourism hasbecome abright spot.About87percent ofrespondents tothe surveysaid theyare willing to spend towardhealthy products,and morethan half,or
55.24percent,said theyplan toparticipate inhealing tourismthis year.In termsoftour cost,
57.39percent ofrespondents saidthey wouldprefer10,000-20,000yuan perperson persingle trip,while
32.6percent choose5,000-10,000yuan,according toa surveybased onmorethan1,200questionnaires.(北回归线)Data fromtravelling platformsshowed citieslocated aroundthe tropicof cancersuch asSanya,Zhuhai,Xishuangbanna,Dali,Xiamen,Haikou,Tengchong andBeihai arebecoming popular.
9.What doesthe underlinedword“pent-up“in Paragraph2meanA.Passive.B.Top.C.Decreased.D.Controlled.
10.Which ofthe followingdoes Cheng Chaogong agreewithA.Tourism industrywas affectedseriously bythepandemic.B.More and more peopleprefer tobe withtheir families.C.People are willingto spendtowardfashion products.D.People payattention to theirhealthas usual.A.By makingcomparison.B.By offeringfigures.C.By providingexamples.D.By givingdefinition.
12.What isthe besttitle ofthe passageA.Health-related ConsumptionIs onthe RiseB.The TourismIndustry Suffereda HardHitC.Healing TourismGains Popularityin ChinaD.A NewSurvey ShowsEconomic Revival【答案】
9.D
10.A
11.B
12.C
11.How isParagraph4developed【解析】【导语】本文是新闻报道本文主要讲述最新调查显示,随着疫情政策的优化,旅游业迎来复苏和商机在经历过疫情后,更多的游客也开始青睐疗愈游【题详解】9词句猜测题根据第一段的“More peoplehave strongdesire totravel andthe marketis seeingmore opportunitiesforhealing tourism,which meansless tightschedules andmore healthrelated projects,bringing joytothespirit,a new(一项新的调查显示,越来越多的人有强烈的出游意愿,市场也看到了疗愈游带来的更多商机,survey shows.这意味着旅游行程不再紧张,与健康相关的项目也有增加,让人们精神愉悦)”以及戈线句U“As China(解除).improved theirCOVID-19response measures,the pent-uptravel demandhas beenreleased About
91.24percent ofrespondents tothe surveyconducted byChinese financialmedia outletYicai saidthey havea plantotravelthis.(随着中国优化新冠肺炎疫情应对措施,的方食游需求得到释放在中国财经媒体第一财经开展year pent.iip的这项调查中,约的受访者今年有出游计划)”可推断,调查分析表明越来越多的人有强烈的出游
91.24%意愿,中国优化了新冠肺炎疫情应对措施,许多受访者今年有出游计划,因此可知人们被控制的需求得以释放,划线词与选项意思相近,故选D D题详解】30细节理解题根据第三段的uThough thetourism industrywas hithard byCOVID-19,after thepandemic peoplebeganto paymoreattentiontotheirhealth andhave strengthenedtheir willtotravel,ChengChaogong,a seniorresearcher with(同程研究院首席研究员程超功告诉第一财经记者,尽管旅the researchinstitute ofTongchengTravel,told Yicai.游业受到了新冠肺炎疫情的沉重打击,但是人们在经过了疫情后,更加关注自己的健康,更加强了出游的意愿)”可得知,程超功认为旅游业受到疫情的严重影响故选A【题详解】11推理判断题根据第四段的u About87percent ofrespondents tothe surveysaidtheyarewillingtospendtowardhealthy products,andmorethan half,or
55.24percent,saidtheyplantoparticipate inhealingtourismthisyear.In termsoftour cost,
57.39percent ofrespondents saidthey wouldprefer10,000-20,000yuan perperson persingle trip,while.(约的受
32.6percent choose5,000-10,000yuan,according toa surveybased onmorethan1,200questionnaires87%访者表示,他们愿意在健康产品上花钱,超过一半()的受访者表示,他们计划今年参加康复旅游一
55.24%项基于多份问卷的调查显示,在旅游费用方面,的受访者表示他们更喜欢每人单次旅行万元,
120057.39%1-2而
32.6%的人选择5000-1万元)”中的87percent,
55.24percent,
57.39percent,10,000-20,000yuan,
32.6这些数据,可得知,本段通过提供数据进行说明的故选percent,5,000-10,000yuan,1,200questionnaires B【题详解】12主旨大意题根据第一段“More peoplehave strongdesire totravel andthe marketis seeingmore opportunitiesforhealing tourism,which meanslesstightschedulesandmorehealthrelatedprojects,bringing joytothespirit,a new(一项新的调查显示,越来越多的人有强烈的出游意愿,市场也看到了疗愈游带来的更多商机,survey shows.这意味着旅游行程不再紧张,与健康相关的项目也有增加,让人们精神愉悦)”以及下文的分析介绍可知,本文主要讲述最新调查显示,随着疫情政策的优化,旅游业迎来复苏和商机在经历过疫情后,更多的游客也开始青睐疗愈游因此推断项“疗养旅游在中国越来越受欢迎”为最佳标题故选C CDWithfashionmagazines,advertisements andteenage idolssporting thelatest andgreatest“trends,theres alot ofpressureonteenagerstofitthemold...no matterhow expensiveit mightbe.For decades,teenagers haveused fashionas(霸凌者)a socialweapon.Bullies willpick outpeers thatarent wearingthe bestbrands ofclothing andcriticize them.Dr.Jensen,a professorat WesternIllinois University,says thereare somesigns yourchild mightbe avictim offashionbullying.Theyll becomepicky aboutwhat clothestheywearand willbe verydemanding whenyoutakethem(织险),shopping.He continues:Bullying ofthis kindcanbequite insidiousI itcan justbealook thata childis given.Advertising andmarketing havemade oursocietyincreasinglyimage-conscious andour childrenaresufferingtheconsequences.Schools andcolleges shouldbe placeswhere allchildren feelequal,but itis actuallyimpossible forschoolsto protecttheir pupilsfrom theharsher aspectsof thesecommercial influences/9AndyCranham,a teacherat Cityof BristolCollege said:The needto belongin groupsis crucialto younglearners(排挤)andexclusionissomethingthey seeastheend oftheworld.”What Notto Wear,a populartelevision show,features fashionbullying asentertainment.Each weekStacy andClintonpick outa fashionvictim,thinking littleof herappearance,and verballytrashing herwardrobe.They bullythevictim whileshe shopsaccordingtotheir fashionrules”.After shereceives atotal fashionrenovation,Stacy andClintonoffer heracceptance andapproval.Each showends witha homecomingcelebration wherethe formerfashion disasterreturnsto friendsandfamilywho praiseher withadmiration asanewwoman”.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0