还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
安徽省亳州市第二中学学年高一英语下学期期末考试试题(含解析)2020-2021注意事项
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效第I卷(选择题)第一部分听力(共20小题,每题
1.5分,共30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】What wouldthe womanlike to help the man doA.Rent anapartment.B.Look afterthe house.C.Find a roommate.【答案】C【解析】【原文】M:Well,this apartmentis reallya must-see.Will youcome with me tolook atit thisweekendW:Sure.And if you rentit,maybe I can help you finda roommatetoo.
2.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.A film.B.A travel.C.A show.【答案】A【解析】【原文】W:Do you remember thefilm onspace travelthat wason TVlast weekM:Sure,we watchedit togetherand werequite impressed.
3.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】How does the woman soundA.Angry.B.Surprised.C.Pleased.【答案】A【解析】unconscious意为没有意识”故B项正确【27题详解】推理判断题根据第三段最后两句uDoctors talkedof turningoff thelife-saving machineand askedif thefamily would like to give away his heart.The answerwas“yes””可矢口家人无奈之下同意关闭呼吸机,他们一定是非常难过;再根据最后一段内容可知Marcus受到人们的尊敬,并且他的器官移植了其他人的身上,似乎他获得了新生家人也为之自豪故A项正确CThe winnersof The Cultural City of East Asia in2021have beenchosen,with four cities inChina,Japan and South Koreawinning thetitle,the ChineseMinistry ofCulture andTourism announcedon Sunday.Shaoxing of East Chinas ZhejiangProvince,Dunhuang inNorthwest Chinas GansuProvince,Suncheonin SouthKorea andKitakyushu inJapan wereselected throughvotes heldin their respective countriesin
2020.Choosing Dunhuangand Shaoxingat the same timemarks the first timethat onecountry has selectedtwo citiesin theprogram.These four cities aremajor culturallandmarks in theirrespectivecountries.Dunhuang was a majorstopon the ancient SilkRoad andis bestknown forits nearbyMogao Grottoes,which containsome of thefinest examplesof Buddhistart froma periodextending1,000years.Suncheon is an eco—city inSouthKorea thatis amajor agriculturaland industrialcenter andalso knownfor SuncheonBay.Kitakyushu citywas formed in1963through acombination offive bigcities centeredaround theancient city of Kokura.It is also wherethe alreadydelayed12th meetingof thethree countriesculture ministers will be heldin
2021.Suncheon andKitakyushu alsowon The Cultural City of East Asia in
2020.These four cities areactive centersfor artand culturalcommunication.According tothe announcement,the four cities willwork closelytogether topromote cultural development and prosperity in East Asia throughsustained culturalcooperation andclose exchanges,and willjointly supportthe preparation and hostingof the Olympic and Paralympic Games inTokyo in2021and theWinter Olympicand ParalympicGames inBeijingin
2022.The“TheCultural CityofEastAsia”program wascreated based on anagreement reached at ameetingof ministersof culturefrom Japan,China,andSouthKorea in
2013.Every yearone ortwo citiesin eachcountry are selected with the aim todevelop theirties throughculture andarts;those citieshost avarietyof culturaland artisticevents tointroduce traditionalandmodern arts and cultureas wellas differentlifestyles tovisitors.
28.What sspecial about the selectionof TheCulturalCityofEastAsia in2021A.All thecities wereon thelist for the first time.B.All thecities arewell-known all over the world.C.Two citiesof onecountry wereselected in a year.D.Three countrieswork togetherto makethe selection.A.Shaoxing.B.Dunhuang.C.Suncheon.D.Kitakyushu.
30.What sparagraph4mainly aboutA.The cultureof the fourcities.B.The missionof thefourcities.C.The historyof thefourcities.D.The comparisonof thefourcities.
29.In whichcity willthe12th meetingof theculture ministersbe held
31.What,stheinitial purposeof the“TheCulturalCityofEastAsia“programA.To preservelocal traditionalarts,culture andlifestyles.B.To supportthe preparationand hostingof theOlympics.C.To strengthenthe cityrelationship throughculture andarts.D.To hostvarious culturaland artisticevents to attract visitors.【答案】
28.C
29.D
30.B
31.C【解析】【分析】本文是新闻报道文章介绍了中国文化旅游部周日宣布,2021年东亚文化城市的获胜者为中国东部浙江省绍兴、西北部甘肃省敦煌、韩国松川和日本北九州四个城市将密切合作,通过持续的文化合作和密切交流促进东亚文化发展和繁荣[28题详解】细节理解题根据第二段的uChoosing Dunhuangand Shaoxingat the same timemarks the firsttimethat onecountryhasselectedtwo citiesin theprogram.(同时选择敦煌和绍兴,标志着一个国家首次在该项目中选择了两个城市)”可知,2021年东亚文化城市选择的特别之处是第一次出现一个国家有两个城市被选择故选C【29题详解】细节理解题根据第三段的^Kitakyushu citywasformedin1963through acombination offive bigcitiescentered around theancientcityofKokura.It is also wherethe alreadydelayed12th meetingof thethreecountries cultureministerswill beheldin
2021.(北九州成立于1963年,由以木村古城为中心的五个大城市共同组成它也是已经被推迟的2021年第12次三国文化部长会议的举办地)”可知,第12次文化部长会议在北九州举行故选D【30题详解】主旨大意题根据第四段的“According tothe announcement,thefourcities willwork closelytogether topromoteculturaldevelopmentandprosperityinEastAsiathroughsustained culturalcooperation andcloseexchanges,and willjointly supportthe preparationand hostingof theOlympicand ParalympicGames in Tokyoin2021and theWinter OlympicandParalympicGamesinBeijing in
2022.(根据公告,四个城市将密切合作,通过持续的文化合作和密切交流促进东亚文化发展和繁荣,并将共同支持准备和举办2021年东京和2021年和2022年北京冬季奥运会和残奥会)”可推断,第四段主要介绍这四个举办城市的使命故选B【31题详解】细节理解题根据最后一段的“Every yearone ortwo citiesin eachcountryareselectedwith theaimtodevelop theirties throughculture andarts;(每年选出一两个城市,目的是通过文化和艺术发展联系)”可知,“东亚文化城市”项目的最初目的是通过文化艺术来加强城市关系故选CDThe meaningof silencevaries amongcultural groups.Silences may be thoughtful,or theymaybeemptywhen a person hasnothing tosay.A silence in aconversation mayalso show stubbornness,uneasiness,orworry.Silence maybe viewedby somecultural groupsas extremelyuncomfortable;therefore attemptsmaybe madeto fillevery gap(间隙)with conversation.Persons inother cultural groups valuesilence andviewit asnecessary forunderstanding aperson,s needs.Many NativeAmericans valuesilence andfeel it is abasic partof communicatingamong people,justas some traditional Chinese and Thai persons do.Therefore,when aperson fromone of these cultures isspeaking andsuddenly stops,what maybe implied()is that the personwants thelistener to considerBH/J\what hasbeen saidbefore continuing.In thesecultures,silence isa call for reflection.Other culturesmay usesilence inother ways,particularly whendealing withconflicts amongpeopleor inrelationships ofpeople withdifferent amountsof power.For example,Russian,French,and Spanishpersonsmay usesilence toshow agreementbetween partiesabout the topic underdiscussion.However,Mexicansmay usesilence wheninstructions aregiven byaperson in authorityrather thanbe rudeto thatpersonby arguingwith himor her.In stillanother use,persons inAsian culturesmay viewsilence asa signofrespect,particularly to an elderor apersonin authority.Nurses andother care-givers needto be aware of the possiblemeanings of silence whenthey comeacrossthe personalanxiety theirpatients maybe experiencing.Nurses shouldrecognize their own personalandcultural constructionof silenceso thata patients silenceis notinterrupted tooearly orallowed togoon unnecessarily.A nursewho understandsthe healing(治愈)value of silence canuse thisunderstandingto assistin thecare ofpatients from theirownand fromother cultures.
32.What doesthe authorsay aboutsilenceinconversationsA.It impliesanger.B.It promotesfriendship.C.It isculture-specific.D.It iscontent-based.
33.Which of the followingpeople mightregard silenceasacallforcareful thoughtA.The Chinese.B.The French.C.The Mexicans.D.The Russians.
34.What doesthe authoradvise nursesto doabout silenceA.Let itcontinue asthe patientpleases.B.Break itwhile treatingpatients.C.Evaluate itsharm topatients.D.Make useof itshealing effects.
35.What maybe thebest titlefor thetextA.Sound andSilenceB.What ItMeans toBe SilentC.Silence toNative AmericansD.Speech IsSilver;Silence IsGold【答案】
32.C
33.A
34.I)
35.B【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文主要介绍了沉默在不同文化背景下的不同内涵【32题详解】细节理解题根据第一段The meaningofsilencevaries amongcultural groups.A silenceinaconversationmay alsoshowstubbornness,uneasiness,or worry.可知,沉默的含义因文化群体而异,交谈中的沉默也可能表示固执、不安或担忧所以作者认为谈话中的沉默是有文化特性的故选C项[33题详解】细节理解题根据第二段中Many NativeAmericans valuesilence andfeel itisabasic partof communicatingamongpeople,just assometraditionalChineseandThaipersonsdo.Therefore,when aperson fromone oftheseculturesisspeaking andsuddenly stops,what maybe implied(暗示)is that the personwants thelistenertoconsiderwhat hasbeen saidbefore continuing可知,许多印第安人珍视沉默,认为这是人与人之间交流的基本组成部分,就像一些传统的中国人和泰国人一样因此,当一个来自其中一种文化的人说话时突然停下来,暗示说话者想要倾听者在继续之前思考一下所说过的话所以中国人认为谈话时人们沉默是为了让别人思考故选A项【34题详解】细节理解题根据末段末句A nursewho understandsthe healingvalue ofsilence canuse thisunderstandingto assistin thecare ofpatients可知,了解沉默的治疗价值的护士可以利用这种了解来帮助护理病人所以作者建议护士要用沉默来治疗病人故选D【35题详解】主旨大意题根据第一段“The meaningofsilencevaries amongculturalgroups”可知,沉默的含义因文化群体而异以及先问介绍了在不同文化背景下谈话期间的沉默的不同含义所以短文的最佳标题是“沉默意味着什么故选B第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项No matterwhat languagewe arelearning,we wouldall loveto speakmore confidently.But notall ofyouknow how to gainconfidence inyour English—speaking ability.36Use positiveself—talkBelieve itor not,the mostimportant personyou talkto everyday isyourself.37So the next timeyou areusing your English,pay attentionto whatyou tellyourself orothers.Be sureto replace unhelpful thoughts or ideas with better ones.38To soundmore confident,speak loudlyenough thatanyone inthesameroom caneasily hearyou.Andtry toslow downyour speechif youspeak too fast.Many English learners worrythat speaking too slowwillmake themsound inexperienced.But speakingtoofastmay causemore mistakes.So avoidworrying thatyou arespeakingtooslow for the peoplearound you.Don tworry toomuchOne of the biggestbarriers toconfidence inspeaking asecond language is theconstant worryaboutmaking mistakes.Understand thatmaking mistakesisanatural partof thelanguage learningprocess.Yes,you willmake mistakes.39And manyEnglishlearnerscommunicate very well,even withmistakes.To somedegree,mistakes can beagood thing.The moreexperience you get,the moreyou willknow whatis andisnot correct.Set realisticgoals40So makea planfor dailypractice andspend atleast30minutes eachday practicingyour English.A.Speak louder,slower.B.Talk withothers confidently.C.Here aresome practicalsuggestions.D.In otherwords:Your thoughtsmatter.E.You shouldtry yourbest toavoid yourmistakes andimprove stepby step.F.If you do somethingthat matchesyour level,you aremore likelyto doit well.G.But alwayskeep inmind that the purposeof speaking a languageis to communicate.【答案】
36.C
37.D
38.A
39.G
40.F【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述在英语中获得自信的方法【36题详解】下文aUse positiveself—talk(用积极的方式交流)Don tworry toomuch(不要过多担心)”及“Setrealistic goals(设立现实目标)”是作者为获得自信给出的建议与C项“Here aresome practicalsuggestions.(这有一些实用的建议)”总起下文,故选C【37题详解】下文“Be suretoreplaceunhelpfulthoughtsorideaswithbetterones.(一定要用更好的想法代替没有益处的想法和主意)”说明好想法的重要性与D项的后半句Your thoughtsmatter.(你的想法很重要”一致,故选I)【38题详解】下文“To soundmore confident,speak loudlyenough thatanyone inthesameroom caneasily hearyou.Andtry toslow downyour speechif youspeak toofast.(为了听起来更自信,要说的足够大声以至于在场的任何人都能很清楚地听到你讲的内容如果你说得太快,努力放慢语速)”说明语音语速的重要性,要说得更大声、语速慢一些与A项“Speak louder,slower.(说得更大声,更慢些)“内容一致,故选A【39题详解】上文“Understand thatmaking mistakesisanatural partof thelanguage learningprocess.Yes,you willmakemistakes.(要明白在学习语言的过程中,出错是正常的是的,你会犯错)”及下文“And manyEnglishlearners communicateverywell,even withmistakes.(许多英语学者虽然会出错,但是与人交流得非常好)”说明在语言的学习中,犯错是很正常的而与人交流才是重要的与G项“But alwayskeep inmind that thepurpose ofspeakingalanguageis tocommunicate.(但总要提酉星自己学习语言的目的是为了交流)”内容一致,故选G【40题详解】下文“So makea planfor dailypractice andspend atleast30minutes eachday practicingyourEnglish.(因此,为日常的练习制定计划,每天至少花30分钟练习英语)”说明制定计划的重要性F项“If youdo somethingthat matchesyour level,you aremore likelyto doit well.(如果你做——些与你的水平相匹配的事情,你更有可能把它做好)”说明想要提高自信,需要实际的付出下文是对F项做法的具体描述,故选F第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节(共20小题;每小题L5分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项One daya manwas travelingonatrain.All ofa sudden,he feltvery41and gotoff atthe next stationto look for water.No soonerhad he reacheda(n)42when heheard the train whistle.He ranback but43thetrain.He waitedand waitedfor anotherone tocome.It wasgetting44,and he decided tospendthe nightatthestation.The nextmorning heasked about the next45,He wastoldthat there would not be anotherone untilthenext
46.He decidedto finda place to47for the night.He wenttoanearby48to askfor aroom,but theywere full.49hereacheda smallhouse belongingtoalocal villager.He askedthe ownerof thehouse whetherhe could stay for a day.The ownerreadily50,That daythe owner51him foodand gave him aroom anddid notask orexpect anything
52.At7pm thatnight the man hearda knockon the door.When the owner53thedoor,there wasa mandressed incolorful,fancy clothing.He enteredthe roomand54thatthe villager pay hisdebts immediately.The man55that his host was in desperate need ofmoney.The nextimornin gh》left an56Dn thetable inthe roomand left.When the villager foundthe envelope,he was
57.He lookedinside andfound anotewith hisname onit.The noteread,“Yesterday you58me when I was in need,and youaskedfor nothingin return.I wouldlike toshow youhow59I am.Much tothevillager,s60,money fellfrom the envelope.He smiledand sighedwith relief.
41.A.tired B.hungry C.sick D.thirsty
42.A.platform B.classroom C.water fountainD.information desk
43.A.passed B.missed C.saw D.stopped
44.A.dark B.close C.scary D.crowded
45.A.ride B.station C.train D.timetable
46.A.hour B.day C.week D.month
47.A.stay B.wait C.prepare D.enjoy
48.A.village B.household C.hotel D.apartment
49.A.After allB.Even soC.Once againD.At last
50.A.insisted B.agreed C.decided D.obeyed
51.A.sent B.shared C.served D.ordered
52.A.in returnB.in additionC.in secretD.in fact
53.A.locked B.answered C.pointed toD.returned to
54.A.commented B.presented C.predicted D.demanded
55.A.noticed B.argued C.realized D.reminded
56.A.envelope B.check C.bill D.note
57.A.afraid B.moved C.annoyed D.curious
58.A.helped B.saved C.impressed D.guided
59.A.kind B.rich C.worried D.thankful
60.A.anger B.surprise C.puzzlement D.disappointment【答案】
41.D
42.C
43.B
44.A
45.C
46.B
47.A
48.C
49.D
50.B
51.C
52.A
53.
1354.I
55.C
56.A
57.D
58.A
59.D
60.B【解析】车他在等下一趟火车时在车站度过了一晚,第二天,当他得知下一趟火车要到第三天才会有,他决定找酒店住下,但酒店客房住满了最终,他找到了当地的一个村民的屋子找到了住处屋子主人给他提供食物和住处,但并未向他要求回报在他得知屋子主人需要钱时,他在离开的时候给屋子主人留了感谢信和钱【详解】
1.考查形容词词义辨析句意突然,他感到口渴,就在下一站下车去找水A.tired累的;B.hungry饿的;C.sick生病的,不适的;D.thirsty口渴的根据下文lookforwater可知此处指他觉得口渴故选Do
2.考查名词词义辨析句意他刚走到饮水机旁,就听到了火车的汽笛声A.platform站台;B.classroom教室;C.water fountain饮水机;D.information desk咨询台根据前文ugot offatthenextstationto lookforwater可知此处指他刚走到饮水机旁就听到了火车的汽笛声故选C
3.考查动词词义辨析句意他跑回来,但错过了火车A.passed经过;B.missed错过;C.saw看见;D.stopped停下根据下文“He waitedand waitedfor anotherone tocome”可知,他一直在等另一趟火车到来,所以此处指他错过了火车故选B
4.考查形容词词义辨析句意天快黑了,他决定在车站过夜A.dark黑的;B.close关闭的;C.scary害怕的;D.crowded拥挤的根据下文“hedecidedto spendthenightatthestation”可知,他决定在车站渡过这个夜晚,所以此处指天快黑了故选A
5.考查名词词义辨析句意第二天早上他问起下一班火车他被告知直到第二天才会有下一次A.ride便车;B.station车站;C.train火车;D.timetable时刻表根据下文“He wastold thattherewouldnotbeanotherone”可知,此处指他问关于下一趟火车的问题故选C
6.考查名词词义辨析句意同上A.hour小时;B.day天;C.week周;D.month月份根据下文“He decidedtofind a placeto7for thenight.可知,此处指直到第二天才会有下一趟车故选B
7.考查动词词义辨析句意他决定找个地方过夜A.stay留宿,暂住;B.wait等待;C.prepare准备;D・enjoy享受根据下文“He askedthe ownerof thehouse whetherhecouldstayfor a day.可矢口,此处指他决定找个地方渡过这个晚上故选A
8.考查名词词义辨析句意他去附近的酒店找房间,但是客满了A.village村子;B.household家;C.hotel酒店;D.apartment公寓根据前文“He decidedto findaplaceto7for thenight.”可知,此处指他到酒店寻找住处,故选C
9.考查短语词义辨析句意最后,他来到一个当地村民的小屋前A.After all毕竟;B.Even so即使如此;C.Once again又一次;D.At last最后根据上文可知,他到酒店找房间,但是房间住满了所以此处指最终,他来到了一个当地村民的小屋前故选D
10.考查动词词义辨析句意:主人欣然同意A.insisted坚持;B.agreed同意;C.decided决定;D.obeyed服从根据下文“That daytheowner11him foodand gavehim aroom”可知,屋子的主人同意他住下来故选B
11.考查动词词义辨析句意那天,主人给他提供了食物,给了他一个房间,没有要求或期待任何回报A.sent发送;B.shared共享;C.served提供;D.ordered订购根据下文“gavehimaroom”可知,此处指主人给他提供了食物故选C
12.考查介词短语辨析句意同上A.in return作为回报;B.in addition此外;C.in secret秘密地;D.in fact事实上根据下文“you askedfor nothingin returnv可知,此处指主人没有期待任何回报故选Ao
13.考查动词词义辨析句意当店主打开门的时候,看到一个穿着华丽衣服的男人A.locked锁上;B.answered回答;C.pointed to指向;D.returned to返回短语answer thedoor,应门(铃声)开门”,根据前文“At7pm thatnight the man hearda knockon thedoor”及下文there wasa mandressed incolorful,fancy clothing”可知,此处指主人打开门故选B
14.考查动词词义辨析句意他走进房间,要求村民立即还清债务A.commented评论;B.presented呈现,介绍;C.predicted预测;D.demanded要求根据下文“thevillagerpayhisdebts immediately.”可知,此处指来人要求主人立刻还清债务故选D
15.考查动词词义辨析句意男人意识到他的主人急需钱A.noticed注意;B.argued争论;C.realized意识到;D.reminded提醒根据下文“hishostwasindesperateneedof money”可知,此处指这个男人意识到他的主人需要钱故选C
16.考查名词词义辨析句意第二天早上,他在房间的桌子上放了一个信封,然后就离开了A.envelope信封;B.check支票;C.bill钞票;D.note纸币根据下文“When thevillager foundtheenvelope,v可知,此处指他在桌子上留下了一个信封故选A
17.考查形容词词义辨析句意当村民发现信封时,他很好奇A.afraid害怕的;B.moved感动的;C.annoyed生气的;D.curious好奇的根据下文“He lookedinside andfound anote”可知,此处指主人是觉得好奇,所以他看信封里面故选D
18.考查动词词义辨析句意纸条上写着“昨天我需要帮助的时候,你帮了我,而且你不求回报A.helped帮助;B.saved节约;C.impressed使铭记;D.guided指导根据下文“when I wasin need”可知,此处指你帮助了我故选A
19.考查形容词词义辨析句意我想表示我有多感激你A.kind善良的;B.rich富有的;C.worried担心的;D.thankful感激的根据前文“Yesterday you心me whenI wasinneed,可知,在我需要帮助的时候,你帮助了我,所以此处自然而然指我对屋子的主人是感激的故选D
20.考查名词词义辨析句意令村民吃惊的是,钱从信封里掉了出来他笑了笑,松了一口气A.anger生气;B.surprise惊讶;C.puzzlement迷惑;D.disappointment失望根据下文“money fellfromthe【原文】wI cant standTom anylonger.It sunbelievable.He doeseverything socarelessly thathes going to driveme crazy.M:My dearlady,take iteasy.You shouldforgive agreen handlike him.
4.[此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】Why doesthe manrefuse togo skatingA.He cant skate.B.He hasa familyget-together.C.He hasto cleantheir house.【答案】C【解析】【原文】W:Would youlike togo skatingwithmethis afternoonM:Oh,I vealways wantedto learnit.But myfamily membersare going to cleanour house.I cant beabsent.
5.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】Where arethe speakersprobablyA.At anairport.B.In aschool.C.At adance party.【答案】B【解析】【原文】M:Hello,Mrs.Taylor.I mhere to pick upDiane.W:Hi,Ben.Come in.Diane snot readyyet.The danceclass isover infive minutes,so you11have towaitfor her.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6.What isthemandoingA.Renting acar.B.Booking atrip.C.Parking acar.
7.How muchshould theman payfor adayA.$
80.B.$
70.C.$
50.envelope可知,此处指让主人吃惊的是,钱从信封掉了出来故选B第二节共10小题每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式As afive-year oldgirl,Lin Qiaozhiwas deeplyaffected byher mothers death.At theage of18,instead offollowing the61tradition pathof marriage,she62choose tostudy medicine.Eight yearslater,Lin graduatedwith theWenhai Scholarship,the highestprize63giveto graduates.She becamethefirstwoman everto behired64a residentphysician inthe OB-GYNdepartment ofPUMC Hospital65immediate.Within sixmonths,she66name achief residentphysician,a positionthat usuallytook fouryears67achieve.After workingfora few years,she wassent tostudy inEurope and then inthe US.Shegreatly impressedher Americancolleagues,68invited herto stay.Dr Lin,however,rejected theoffer.The newPeople sRepublic ofChina sawDr Linplaying69key role.She wasalways responsibleforthe70patient andtreated themas hersisters.She wasknown asthe“mother often thousandbabies”.【答案】
61.traditional
62.chose
63.given
64.as
65.immediately
66.was named
67.to achieve
68.who
69.a
70.patients【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文文章记叙了林巧稚医生为祖国医学做出贡献的故事【61题详解】考查形容词该空修饰名词path,应用形容词故填traditional【62题详解】考查时态根据时间状语At theage of18可知,该句应用一般过去时态故填chose【63题详解】考查非谓语动词句意8年后,林毕业了,获得了文海奖学金,这是授予毕业生的最高奖项3(give)to graduates作定语,修饰the highestprize,the highestprize和give之间是被动关系,应用过去分词作定语,故填given【64题详解】考查介词句意她成为了第一个被聘为协和医院妇产科住院医生的女性根据句意,该处应填介词as,意为“作为”故填as【65题详解】考查副词该空修饰动词become,应用副词故填immediately【66题详解】考查时态和语态句意不到6个月,她就被任命为住院总医师,这一职位通常需要4年时间才能完成根据上文可知,该句应用一般过去时态且主语she和name之间是被动关系,该句应用被动语态故填was namedo[67题详解】考查非谓语动词take timeto dosth.意为“花费做某事”,是固定表达,故填to achieve【68题详解】考查定语从句句意:她给美国同事留下了深刻的印象,他们邀请她留下来8invited herto stay是非限制性定语从句,修饰her Americancolleagues,引导词在从句中作主语,指人,应用关系代词who引导该从句故填who【69题详解】考查冠词role是可数名词,该处指“起重要作用”,所以前面应用不定冠词故填a【70题详解】考查名词patient是可数名词,根据后面的them可知,该处应用名词复数形式故填patients第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
71.下面短文中有10处语言错误请在有错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词增加在缺词处加一个符号O,并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意
1.每句不超过两个错误;72每处错误及其修改均只限一词;73只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分My nameis Li Hua,who isa Senior1student fromSi NanSenior School.Every dayI have toget upat6:30am,when muchpeople arestill sleeping.I mbusy withmy studieswhenI havea lot of homework to do,that makesme feelunder greatpressure.English isthe subject thatI m interested.When Ifeel stressing,I11turn to my bestfriend Mikefor help.We havebeen bestfriendssince weare veryyoung.Whenever I,minthe trouble,he willcheer himup.Now Fm tryingmy bestto makegreatprogresses.I hopeto,be admittedinto BeijingUniversitythree yearslater,then myparents willfeel proudlyof me.【答案】
1.much-many
2.when^because
3.thatf which
4.interested后力口in
5.stressings stressed
6.are^were
7.册U除the
8.him—me
9.progresses—progress
10.proudlyfproud【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文介绍了作者在学校学习及交友等生活【详解】L考查many和much的区别句意每天我都要在六点半起床,那时很多人还在睡觉修饰复数概念的名词people,应用many修饰故将much改为many
2.考查从属连词句意我忙于我的学习,因为我有很多家庭作业要做,这让我感到很大的压力后文I havealotofhomeworktodo和前文I mbusy withmy studies之间存在因果关系故将when改为because
3.考查定语从句句意我忙于我的学习,因为我有很多家庭作业要做,这让我感到很大的压力分析句子可知,逗号后为非限制性定语从句,先行词为前面整句,关系代词which引导从句,在从句中作主语故将that改为whicho
4.考查固定搭配和介词句意英语是我感兴趣的科目be interested in sth对某事感兴趣”是固定搭配分析句子可知,that引导限制性定语从句,先行词为the subject,拆解定语从句为:I minterestedinthesubjecto故在interested后力「in
5.考查过去分词转化的形容词句意当我感到有压力时,我会向我最好的朋友迈克寻求帮助动词stress和主语I之间是被动关系,故用其过去分词转化的形容词stressed作表语故将stressing改为stressed
6.考查时态句意:我们从很小的时候起就是最好的朋友根据句意以及句中连词since可知,since引导的从句中应用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式故将are改为were
7.考查冠词句意每当我有困难时,他都会使我振作起来in trouble陷入困境”是固定短语,名词trouble前零冠词故删除the
8.考查代词句意每当我有困难时,他都会使我振作起来根据句意以及前文I可知,此处应用I的宾格me作宾语,符合句意故将him改为me
9.考查名词的数句意每当我有困难时,他都会使我振作起来progress“进步”为不可数名词,没有复数形式故将progresses改为progresso
10.考查形容词句意我希望三年后能考上北京大学,这样我的父母就会为我感到骄傲句中feel为系动词,故需要用形容词作表语故将proudly改为proud第二节书面表达满分25分
72.假如你是李华,你班将举行端午节the DragonBoat Festival庆祝活动,请你给外教Lucy写封邮件邀请她参加,内容包括
1.写信目的;
2.活动时间和地点;
3.活动内容注意
1.词数100左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯Dear Lucy,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear Lucy,Learning thatyou show great interest in Chineseculture,I mwriting toinvite youto participateinthe celebrationof theapproaching DragonBoat Festivalin ourclass.Scheduled from2to4p.m.next Saturdayin Room21,the celebrationwill bea feastof Chineseculture,in whicha widerange ofactivities will be arranged.Ranging from making zongzi to watching the breathtakingdragon boat race,the activities will undoubtedlyhelpyou gain a glimpse into the unique Chinese traditionsandcustoms.Earnestly anticipatingyour participation.Your promptreply will be highlyappreciated.Yours,LiHua【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给外教Lucy写封邮件邀请她参加端午节庆祝活动【详解】
1.词汇积累活动eventfactivity参力口join in-^participate in期待expectfanticipate感兴趣be interestedin=showgreat interestin
2.句式拓展简单句变复合句原句Ranging frommaking zongzito watchingthe breathtaking dragonboat race,the activitieswillundoubtedly helpyou gaina glimpseinto theunique Chinesetraditions andcustoms.拓展句The activities,which rangefrommakingzongzitowatchingthebreathtakingdragonboatrace,willundoubtedly helpyougainaglimpseintotheuniqueChinesetraditions andcustoms.【点睛】[高分句型1]Learning thatyou showgreatinterestin Chineseculture,I mwriting toinviteyou toparticipate inthe celebrationoftheapproaching DragonBoat Festivalin ourclass.(运用了that引导宾语从句)[高分句型2]Scheduled from2to4p.m.next Saturdayin Room21,the celebrationwillbea feastof Chineseculture,in whicha widerange ofactivitieswillbe arranged.(运用了“介词+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句)【答案】
6.A
7.B【解析】【原文】M:Hi,I dlike torent acar.Do youhave anyavailable nowW:Let mesee.M:Perfect!I mgoing ona roadtrip tomy friend,s campHow muchis itW:It s$80aday,but it s$70if you rent forthree daysor more.We onlyhave apickup truckleft inour parkinglot.M:Great.I11take it,and I’11need itfor fivedays.W:Sure.I justneed yourdriver slicense.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.How doesthemanfeel nowA.Upset.B.Easy.C.Happy.
9.What dowe knowabout themanspresent jobA.It isn t challenging.B.The colleaguesare nice.C.It is well-paid.
10.What doesthe womansuggest theman todo inthe endA.Try thenew job.B.Discuss withhis wife.C.Continue inhis presentjob.【答案】
8.A
9.B
10.A【解析】【原文】W:What sthe matter,John You seemed tobe troubledtoday.M:Yousee,I vebeen offereda newjob.Icant decidewhether totake itor not.W:Oh,that seasy.If it s betterthan theone you are doingnow,go forit.M:It isn tthateasy.I hateto quitmy presentjob.People aroundhere arevery niceandthe work itselfischallenging.W:Then whataboutthesalary WouldyougetmoreM:Yes,they sayI wouldget abig sum.W:Have youdiscussed itwith yourwifeM:Yes,she leavesit tome.W:As Isay it,theworkiswellworth atry.After allyou canget ahigher salary.M:Ihaveto thinkabout it.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11.What willthe weatherbe liketomorrow afternoonA.Sunny.B.Snowy.C.Rainy.
12.Why wouldthe womangive updriving toBirminghamA.The roadswillbeclosed.B.Her caris broken.C.The roadswillbeicy.
13.What willthemando if the classis canceledA.Visit the woman.B.Invite the woman tohis house.C.Go tothe cinema.【答案】
11.C
12.C
13.B【解析】【原文】W:It sa lovelyday outtoday,isntitM:Yeah.Enjoy itwhile itlasts.The weatherforecast saysitssupposed tosnow earlytomorrow morningandthen tomorrowafternoon there,sachance ofrain.W:That doesnt soundpretty.Iwasgoingtodrive toBirmingham tosee somefriends tomorrow.M:You mightwant tochange yourplans.With theweather thatwe resupposed tohave tomorrow,the roadsaregoingtobe tooicy.W:I supposeI should.I dont likedriving indangerous weatherconditions.Do youhave anyplans fortomorrowM:I just havetogo toclass tomorrowafternoon.W:If youre lucky,it11get canceledand youcan havea snowday!M:If thathappens,then I11invite youtomyhouse andwe canwatch movies.W:That soundslike fun.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Classmates.B.Brother andsister.C.Mother andson.
15.What doesDanny sayaboutthe final examA.All thecourses haveexams.B.He spendsa weekpreparing forit.C.Most questions are basedon teachersnotes.
16.What doesDanny think of sleepingintheclassroomsA.Difficult.B.Crazy.C.Necessary.【答案】
14.B
15.C
16.B【解析】【原文】W:Danny,youdbetter putthese textbooksaway,or ourmom willbe angry.M:Oh,Im goingto reviewall ofthem forthefinalexam.W:Oh,right!Do youhave manyexams atthe endof eachsemesterM:That depends.Some semestershave many,some dont.And somecourses donthaveexams butonly askforpapers.W:And whendo youprepare foryour finalexamM:Well,most studentsprepare itone monthbefore theexam.W:Does itworkM:Of course,itsuseful.And its veryimportant tohave thecopies ofteacher snotes,because mostexamquestionsarebasedonthem.But westill haveto stayup late.W:Do youhave theclassrooms openforthewhole nightM:Yes,some peopleeven sleepthere.That sa littlebit crazy.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17.Why did Rihanna turnto singA.To moveto America.B.To realizeher musicdream.C.To escapefrom herfamily life.
18.Which wasRihanna sfirst albumA.Music ofthe Sun.B.Umbrella.C.Diamond.
19.What didRihanna doin2017A.She createda beauty brand.B.She setup aneducational project.C.She built a cancertreatment center.
20.How muchdidRihanna s foundationdonate becauseof coronavirusA$2million.B.$5million.C.$6million.【答案】
17.C
18.A
19.A
20.B【解析】【原文】M:One ofthe hottestsingers todayis Rihanna,who,at32,has achievedmore thanmost starsherage.So far,she hassold over60million albums and wonnine Grammyawards.Rihanna wasborn in Barbados.She hada troubledfamily lifeand turnedto singingas anescape.At16,she wasdiscovered bya musicproducerand movedto America.Soon shereleased herfirst album,Music ofthe Sun,which soldclose to2million copies.This wasfollowed bymore hitalbumsandsongs,including Umbrella,Diamond,and Stay.In2017,Rihanna createdFenty Beauty,thefirstbeautybrandto offer40different shadesof foundation.In2012,she startedthe ClaraLionel Foundationto supporteducational programsaroundtheworld andtohelp payschool feesfor youthfrom poorcountries.Through thefoundation,Rihanna alsobuiltacancertreatment centerinBarbadosand setup projectstohelpdeveloping areasbetter preparefor naturaldisasters.This year,Rihannasfoundation hasgiven away$5million forcoronavirus reliefefforts.Even withallthat shehas achieved,Rihanna isjust gettingstarted.Whether inthe areaof music,business,or charity,she continuesto wintheworlds loveand respect.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项AWhen youre havinga hardtime with your homeworkor whenyourepreparing foryour term paper,thesestudent-focused websitescan helpyou withjust about anything you need.The keyto gettingthe mostoutof theseonline resourcesistoknow howthey canbest beused toyour advantage.FacebookAlthough Facebookcanbeone ofyour biggesttime-wasters anddistractions whenyou aresupposed tobegetting workdone,it canalso beone ofyour mostvaluable resources.Most ofyour classmateswill probablyhavea Facebookaccount,so anyoneyou needto connectwith abouta classyou missedor abouta problemisusually justafewclicks away.SparkNotesWith afree libraryof historytimeline,philosophy studyguides andlibrary summaries,SparkNoteshas covered just aboutany reading-related jamyou findyourself in.Just runa search forthe book,play,or shortsummary ofthe materialyou aresupposed toread.Amazon,comDo youfinish everyterm withmany expensivetextbooks youwill neveropen againInstead oflettingthe moneyspent goto waste,get backsome ofyour cashby sellingyour bookson Amazon.RateMyProf essors.comChoosing newclasses cansometimes belike tryingtopickout yourclothes inthe dark,a totalguessinggame.Which teachergives outthe hardestproblem setsHow muchhomework willthat historyprofessor giveyouevery weekAt RateMyProfessors.com,students allover thecountry ratetheir professorson quality,helpfulness,and howhard theirclasses are.WikipediaWhile Wikipediaisntaimed specificallyat students,itisdifficult tothinkofanother websitethatdoes moreto reducethe painof paperwriting andresearching.Wikipedia givesyouaquick wayto findsourcesand getthe detailsof almostany topicyouneedto research—all withoutwalking tothe library.
21.What isthe purposeofthepassage A.Explain somewebsites forparents.B.Compare someeducational websites.C.Offer somewebsites thatmay helpstudents.D.Introduce differentparts ofa website.
22.Which ofthe followingwill youmost probablyrefer to,ifyouneed briefideas forclass discussioninreadingA SparkNotes.B.Facebook.C.Wikipedia.D.Amazon,com.
23.What kindof placethe RateMyPorfessors.com isA.Where youcan makefriends allover thecountry.B.That givesyou informationabout professorsin advance.C.Where youcan communicatewith yourprofessors.D.That givestips onhowtoget alongwithyourprofessors.【答案】
21.C
22.A
23.B【解析】【分析】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了五个可以帮助学生的网站情况【21题详解】推理判断题根据第一段中“When youre havinga hardtime withyour homeworkor whenyourepreparingfor yourtermpaper,these student-focused websitescan helpyou withjust aboutanything youneed.(当你做作业遇到困难或准备学期论文时,这些以学生为中心网站可以帮助你解决任何你需要的问题)”结合文章主要介绍了五个可以帮助学生的网站情况可推知,这篇文章的目的是提供一些可能帮助学生的网站故选C【22题详解】细节理解题根据SparkNotes部分中“With afree libraryof historytimeline,philosophy studyguides andlibrarysummaries,SparkNotes hascoveredjustaboutanyreading-related jamyou findyourself in.Justrun asearchforthebook,play,or shortsummary ofthe materialyou aresupposed toread.(SparkNotes提供了一个免费的图书馆,里面有历史时间线、哲学学习指南和图书馆摘要,涵盖了所有你发现自己陷入的阅读困境搜索你要读的书、戏剧或材料的简短总结)”可知,如果你需要在阅读时进行课堂讨论,你最可能参考SparkNotes故选A【23题详解】细节理解题根据倒数第二段“At RateMyProfessors.com,students allover thecountry ratetheir professorsonquality,helpfulness,and howhard theirclasses are.(在RateMyProfessors.com网站上,全国各地的学生根据教授的教学质量、乐于助人程度和教学难度来评价他们的教授)”可知,RateMyPorfessors.com是一个提前给你关于教授信息的网站故选BBThe troublestarted at9:30p.m.last NewYear,s Eve,in Newmark.When the fire enginesarrived atthefire,a veryold woman was sitting ina third floor window.The firefightersplaced aladder(梯子)against thewooden house,and26-year-old MarcusReddick climbed35feet tothe thirdfloor.The woman,60years oldand veryfat,was sittingwith bothfeet outofthewindow.When Marcusreachedthe topofthe ladder,the woman,afraid andnervous,put hertwo legsaround him.Suddenly Marcusfellbackwards off theladder,with thelarge womansitting onhim.Marcus landedfirst一hitting awall besidethe front stairs一and brokethewomans fall.She fellno more,but hefell anotherten feetdown thestairs.When thefire officerreached him,Marcus wasunconscious.Within anhour,a doctortold themen thatMarcus wasnearly braindead,and wouldonly getworse.Doctors talkedof turningoff thelife-saving machineand askedifthefamilywouldliketogiveawayhisheart.The answerwas“yes”.On January6,firefighters liftedMarcus coffincovered withan Americanflag一onto ayellow fireengine.Hundreds offirefighters fromalloverthe statejoined theprocession(行歹U)through Newmarkstreets.Children watchedsilently fromschool windows.The dayMarcusdied,hisheartwas givenaway toa younggirl.His familysaid thatit wasthe secondlife Marcushad saved.
24.What happenedlast NewYear,s Evein NewmarkA.An oldwomanwaskilled.B.A fireengine wasmissing.C.A firefighterwas murdered.D.A wooden house caughtfire.
25.After reachingthetopoftheladder,Marcus_______.A.was veryafraid andnervous B.couldn tsee anythingclearlyC.found itdifficult toget downD.was knockedoff andgot hurt
26.The underlinedword unconsciousParagraph2means”.A.homeless B.senseless C.breathless D.helpless
27.We caninfer fromthe endofthetext thatMarcusJ familymight feelA.sad butproud B.shy butexcitedC.angry anddoubtful D.worried andsurprised【答案】
24.D
25.D
26.B
27.A【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,消防队员Marcus为了救人而牺牲,去世以后他受到人们的高度尊敬;并且他的器官捐给了他需要的病人,他获得了新生【24题详解】细节理解题根据第一段二三句When thefire enginesarrived atthefire,a veryold womanwassittinginathirdfloorwindow.The firefightersplaced aladder(梯子)against thewoodenhouse,and26-year-old MarcusReddick climbed35feet tothe thirdfloor.可知在去年的新年之夜里,一座木头房子着火了故D项正确【25题详解】细节理解题根据第二段三四句uSuddenly Marcusfell backwardsofftheladder,withthelarge womansittingon him.Marcus landedfirst一hitting awall besidethefrontstairs一and brokethewoman,s fall.”及最后一句When thefire officerreached him,Marcus wasunconscious.“可知当Marcus到达顶部的时候突然跌了下来受了重伤故D项正确【26题详解】猜测词义题根据第三段第一句Within anhour,a doctortold themen thatMarcus wasnearly braindead,and wouldonly getworse.可知医生说他已经脑死亡了,已经感觉不到外面的世界了所以该词。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0