还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
江苏省扬州中学学年第一学期质量检测2023-2024高一英语(本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)选择题部分第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题每一小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What is the mansmiddle nameA.Andy.B.James.C.Lee.
2.Who willplay withSimonA.His sister.B.His mother.C.His father.
3.Where doesthe conversationtake placeA.In aholiday housein Spain.B.In the speakers9new house.C.At thehome of the womansparents.4What willthe mando nextA.Cook supper.B.Meet with a buyer.C.Return tohis office.
5.When doesthe bankclose onSaturdaysA.At1:00p.m.B.At3:00p.m.C.At4:00p.m.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分22・5分)不同的屋顶,拍摄了这些动物被释放出来时人们奔跑的景象)”可知,和他的团队拍摄了牛被放出来时的场景故选项Parisi B【题详解】9细节理解题根据第四段“Less expectedwas the finding that the speed of individual runners increased with the densityof thecrowd,which wascontrary toa long-held assumption in architecturaland urban-design circlesthat peoplewill slowtheir pace as group density goes up,in orderto lower the risk of a collision,which couldlead toa falland,perhaps,injury(有些出人意料的是,研究发现,跑步者的速度随着人群密度的增加而增加这与建筑和城市设计界长or death.期以来的假设相反,即随着人群密度的增加,人们会放慢速度,以降低发生碰撞的风险,因为碰撞可能导致摔倒,甚至受伤或死亡)”可知,研究意外发现,人群密度越大,人们跑得越快故选项D【题详解】10推理判断题根据最后一段“The responsibilitytherefore fallsupon urbandesigners towork outhow bestto plantheconstruction of future tunnels,bridges andother passagesthat restrictflow.The onlyoption maywell beto make them(因此,城市设计师的责任在于研究如何最好地规划未来隧道、桥梁和其他通道的建设去限制流量唯一wider.的选择很可能是把它们加宽)”可知,未来的桥梁和隧道可能会更宽阔故选项B【题详解】11主旨大意题根据第一段A paperjust publishedin Sciencedescribes theinsight the event offersinto thepsychology of.(一篇刚刚发表在《科学》上的论文描述了对这次活动恐慌人群的心理洞察)”以及最后一段panicked crowds“The responsibilitytherefore fallsupon urbandesigners towork outhow bestto planthe constructionoffuturetunnels,(因此,城市设计师的责任在于研究如何最好地规划未来隧道、桥梁和bridges andother passagesthat restrictflow.其他通道的建设去限制流量)”可知,本篇章不仅是谈论奔牛,而是讨论“奔牛作为观察人们在危险中如何表现的自然实验场景”给建筑设计师的启示故选项DD“There isone andonly onesocial responsibilityof business/9wrote MiltonFriedman,a NobelPrize-winningeconomist,that is,to useits resourcesand engagein activitiesdesigned toincrease itsprofits.But even if youacceptFriedmans statement and regard corporate social responsibility(CSR)policies as a wasteof shareholders9money,thingsmay not be absolutely clear-cut.New researchsuggests thatCSR maycreate monetaiyvalue forcompanies atleast when(腐败).they arecharged withcorruptionThe largestfirms inAmerica andBritain togetherspend more than$15billion ayear on CSR,according toanestimate byEPG,a consultingfirm.This couldadd valueto theirbusinesses inthree ways.First,consumers maytake CSRspending as a“signal“that a companys productsare ofhigh quality.Second,customers may be willingto buya companys(分散的)products asan indirectway to donate to the goodcauses ithelps.And third,through amore diffuse“haloeffect“its gooddeeds earnit greaterconsideration from consumers and others.Previous studiesonCSRhave hadtrouble distinguishingthese effectsbecause consumerscan beaffected by all three.(起诉)A recent study attemptsto separatethem bylooking atbribery prosecutionsunder AmericansForeign Corrupt()Practices ActFCPA.It arguesthat sinceprosecutors do not consumea companys products aspart of their investigations,they couldbe influencedonly bythe halo effect.The studyfinds that,among prosecutedfirms,those with the mostcomprehensive CSRprogrammes tend to get morelenientpunishments.Their analysisrules outthe possibilitythat itis thefirms politicalinfluence,rather thanits CSRstance,that accountsfor theleniency:Companies thatcontribute more to politicalcampaigns donot receive lower fines.In all,the studyconcludes thatwhereas prosecutorsshould onlyevaluate acase basedon its merits,they doseem to beinfluenced bya companys record in CSR.We estimatethat eithereliminating asubstantial labor-rights concern,such aschildlabor,or increasingcorporate givingby about20%result infines thatgenerally are40%lower thanthe typicalpunishmentfor bribingforeign officials.says oneresearcher.Researchers admit that theirstudy doesnot answerthe questionat howmuch businessesought tospend onCSR.Nordoes itreveal howmuch companiesare relyingon thehaloeffect,rather thanthe otherpossible benefits,when companiesgetinto troublewith thelaw,evidence ofgood charactercan win them aless costlypunishment.
12.The authorviews MiltonFriedmans statementabout CSRwith.A.uncertainty B.interest C.approval D.tolerance
13.According toParagraph2,CSR helpsa companyby.A.guarding itagainst malpracticesB.protecting itfrom consumersC.winning trustfromconsumersD.raising thequality of its products
14.The underlinedexpression more lenient5in Paragraph4is closestin meaningto.A.less debatableB.more lastingC.more effectiveD.less severe
15.When prosecutorsevaluate acase,a companysCSR record.A.comes acrossas reliableevidence B.has animpact on their decisionC.is consideredpart of the investigationD.increases thechance ofbeing punished【答案】
12.A
13.C
14.D
15.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报告文章探讨了企业社会责任对企业在法律纠纷中的影响,研究发现,拥有全面企业社会责任计划的公司在被起诉时通常会受到较轻的惩罚,这表明企业社会责任可能为企业创造货币价值,并在法律纠纷中起到积极作用【题详解】12推理判断题根据第一段()“But even if youaccept FriedmansstatementandregardcorporatesocialresponsibilityCSRpolicies asa wasteof shareholders9money,things maynotbeabsolutelyclear-cut.New researchsuggests thatCSR may(腐败)(但是,使你接受弗里德create monetaryvalue forcompanies atleast when they arecharged withcorruption.B|J曼的说法,并认为企业社会责任政策是在浪费股东的钱,事情可能也不是绝对明确的新的研究表明,企业社会责任至少可以在企业被控腐败的情况下为企业创造经济价值)”可知,作者不确定地看待米尔顿•弗里德曼关于企业社会责任的陈述,他认为事情可能也不是绝对明确的故选项A【题详解】13推理判断题根据第二段“First,consumers maytake CSRspendingasa signal9that a companysproductsare ofhighquality.Second,customers maybe willingto buyacompanysproducts asan indirectway to donate to the goodcauses it(分散的)helps.And third,through amore diffusehalo effecfits gooddeeds earnit greaterconsideration fromconsumers(首先,消费者可能将企业社会责任支出视为企业产品质量高的‘信号其次,消费者可能愿意购买andothers.公司的产品,作为一种间接的方式来捐赠给它所帮助的慈善事业第三,通过一种更广泛的‘光环效应,它的善行赢得了消费者和其他人更多的关注)”可知,承担企业社会责任的行为能帮助企业赢得消费者的信任,消费者认为该企业的产品质量好,愿意购买企业的产品,会更多地关注该企业故选项C【题详解】14词句猜测题根据第四段“The studyfinds that,among prosecutedfirms,those with the mostcomprehensive CSRprogrammestendtogetmore lenientpunishments.Their analysisrules outthe possibilitythat itisthefirms politicalinfluence,rather thanits CSRstance,that accountsfor theleniency:Companies thatcontribute moreto politicalcampaigns(研究发现,在被起诉的公司中,那些拥有最全面的企业社会责任计划的公司往往会得donotreceivelowerUnes.到的惩罚他们的分析排除了这样一种可能性,即公司的政治影响力,而不是其企业社会责任立场,morelenient导致了宽大处理对政治活动贡献更多的公司并没有得到更低的罚款)”可知,对政治活动贡献更多的公司并没有得到更低的罚款,处以更低的、更轻的罚款的是有最全面的企业社会责任计划的公司,意为“更morelenient宽容的”,故选项D【题详解】15推理判断题根据倒数第二段“In all,the studyconcludes thatwhereas prosecutorsshould onlyevaluate acase basedon(总而言之,该研究得出的结论是,尽管检itsmerits,they doseem tobe influencedbyacompanysrecordinCSR.察官应该只根据案情来评估案件,但他们似乎确实会受到公司在企业社会责任方面的记录的影响)”可知,当检察官评估案件时,公司的企业社会责任的记录会影响到他的评判,故选项B第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Theres alot tocope withwhen yougo offto university.16For moststudents,a completelynew environmentiswaiting tobe explored.We recentlydrove ourdaughter Evie150miles to start lifeasafresher.It wasa struggleto findthe carpark,let aloneexplore the huge campus.Although weknew shehad flatmatesand phoneapps toget herto fitin,the challengeahead wasclear-to findher wayin an unfamiliar world.17In arecentstudy,volunteers walkedaround avirtual forestenvironment.Then some of themtook thesame walkagain,while othersexplored a different forest.18According to the researchers,that wasbecause exploringthe new(多巴月安)environment stimulated their dopamine system——setting up their brainsfor memorizingthings.Thus,theyscored higher.So leavinghome tostudy makesperfect sense.19But wemay allbe ableto gainsome of the benefits,evenifits justby stimulating our senses andchallenging ourthinking skills.Here arethree thingsto try:♦Go somewherenew totackle anupcoming learningtask-like memorizinga speechin thelibrary,or revisingfor anexamin apark—and takeanunfamiliarroute toget there.♦20To warmyourself upfor learning,picture acity youknow well,but imagineyoure tappedin apart of itthat youve never visited.Then try to visualizeexactly howyou,ll getout.♦Play videogames thatget youmoving throughnew landscapes.Then seewhether itimproves yoursuccess withotherlearning taskslike practisinga danceor masteringphrases for a foreigntrip.A.Get lostin yourimagination.B.Prepare yourselffor acity tour.C.But exploringplaces assuch isbeneficial tomemory.D.People provetobemore adaptableafter newexperience.E.The lattergroup performedbetter inmemory testsstraight after.F.There arenew friendsto meetand newresponsibilities toaccept.G.Young minds seem to gain mostfrom beingin strangesurroundings.【答案】
16.F
17.C
18.E
19.G
20.A【解析】【导语】本文是篇夹叙夹议文作者通过自己女儿的例子,表达了人们在一个陌生的新的环境中,应该勇于探索和尝试的观点,作者认为这会给人们带来好处,并给出了一些具体的做法和建议【题详解】16根据上一句(当你离开家去上大学时,有很多事情要处理),Theres alot tocope withwhen yougo offto university.^选项(有新的朋友要认识,有新的责任要承担)F.There arenew friendsto meetand newresponsibilities toaccept.补充说明了离开家去上大学时会面对的情况,与上一句是并列递进关系,承接上文,衔接合理故选F【题详解】17根据前文(找到停车场都很困难,更不用“It wasa struggleto findthe carpark,let aloneexplorethehugecampus.说探索这个巨大的校园了)和“Although weknew shehad flatmatesand phoneapps toget herto fitin,the challenge(虽然我们矢口道她有室友和手机应用程序让她适应环境,ahead wasclear—to findher wayin anunfamiliar world.但前方的挑战很明显——在一个陌生的世界里找到自己的路)可知,前文表达了目前主要的挑战是适应新环境,而不是探索校园;但根据第三段“According to the researchers,that wasbecause exploringthe newenvironment(多巴月安)stimulatedtheir dopaminesystem-setting uptheir brainsfor memorizingthings.”(根据研究人员的说法,这是因为探索新环境刺激了他们的多巴胺系统一建立他们的大脑来记忆东西)可知,探索新环境对大脑记忆是有好处的,所以选项.(但探索这C.But exploringplaces assuch isbeneficial tomemory样的地方对记忆是有益的)与前文有转折关系,合理引出了下文,符合语境故选C【题详解】18根据上——句“Then someof themtook thesame walkagain,while othersexplored adifferent forestn(于是,他们中的一些人又走了一次同样的路,而另一些人则探索了另一片不同的森林)可知,前组的成员走的老路,后组的成员探索了新路;结合下一句According to the researchers,that wasbecause exploringthe newenvironment stimulated(多巴月安)(根据theirdopaminesystem——setting uptheir brainsfor memorizingthings.Thus,they scoredhigher-研究人员的说法,这是因为探索新环境刺激了他们的多巴胺系统一建立他们的大脑来记忆东西因此,他们的得分更高)可知,后组的成员在大脑记忆方面的测试得分更高,表现更好,与选项E.The lattergroup performed(后一组在接下来的记忆测试中表现更好)句意相符,下一句是对选项的better inmemory testsstraight after.E具体解释故选E【题详解】19根据下——句“But wemay allbe ableto gainsomeof the benefits,evenifits justbystimulatingoursensesand(但我们也许都能从中获益,即使只是通过刺激我们的感官和挑战我们的思维能challenging ourthinking skills.力)中的和和句意可知,空处应该是指某一部分人会从中获益,选项“But”“all”G Youngmindsseemtogainmost(年轻人似乎从陌生的环境中获益最多)表达了这层含义,与下文衔接合理from beingin strangesurroundings.故选G【题详解】空处为段落主题句,根据最后两段可知,应该为祈使句,故答案选自或;根据下一句20A BTo warmyourselfup fbrlearning,picture acity youknow well,but imagineyoure tappedin apartofitthatyouvenevervisited.”(为了给自己的学习热身,想象一个你熟悉的城市,但想象你身处其中一个你从未去过的地方)可知,本段主要讲述要善于想象;选项(沉浸在你的想象中)与其语意相符,符合语A.Get lostin yourimagination.境故选A第三部分语言运用(共四节,满分55分)第一节完形填空(共15小题海小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑It wasa cold,rainy day,and I had no desire to drive upthe winding mountain road to mydaughter Carolynshouse.But she21that Icome to see somethingat the top of the mountain.So hereI was,22making the two-hour journeythrough thickfog.Nothing couldbe worththis,I thoughtas I23alongthe dangeroushighway.Turning downa narrowtrack,we24and got out.We walkedalong apath thatwas thickwith oldpine(常青树)needles.Huge black-green evergreens25over us.Gradually,the peaceand silenceof theplace beganto26my mind.Then weturned acorner andstopped atthe topof themountain andI wasentirely heldin27There acrossfields andvalleys were rivers of fully-opened yellowflowers from the light one to the most brilliant.It lookedas thoughthe sunhadtipped over and28the mountainsidein gold.29occurred tomy mind.Who created such beauty How WhenAs weapproached thehouse thatstood in thecenter of the property,we sawa30that read:Answers tothe QuestionsI Know You Are Asking.”The firstanswer was:One Woman-Two Hands,Two Feetand VeryLittle Brain.9,The secondwas:3j ata Time.^^The third:Started in
1958.”As wedrove home,I wasso movedby whatwe hadseen thatI could32speak/She changedthe world/91finally said,“one smallplant ata time.She startedalmost40years ago,probably justthe33of anidea,but shekept atit.”The wonderofitwould notlet mego.Imagine,“I said,if Idhad adream and34it,just alittle biteveryday,what mightI haveaccomplished^^Carolyn lookedat mesideways,smiling.Start tomorrow/9she said,“
3521.A.asked B.commanded C.insisted D.predictedyet,start today.”
22.A.unwillingly B.undoubtedly C.unknowingly D.unexpectedly
23.A.walked B.inched C.wandered D.fled
24.A.pulled overB.stepped downC.looked upD.turned off
25.A.greeted B.flowed C.reached D.towered
26.A.admit B.fill C.control D.read
27.A.amazement B.curiosity C.amusement D.confusion
28.A.pushed B.moved C.swung D.bathed
29.A.Doubts B.Ideas C.Questions D.Requests
30.A.signal B.symbol C.symptom D.sign
31.A.Each B.Some C.One D.That
32.A.surely B.barely C.mostly D.instantly
33.A.beginning B.intention C.ending D.absence
34.A.set offB.worked outC.set downD.worked at
35.A.Later B.Better C.Happier D.Harder【答案】2LC
22.A
23.B
24.A
25.D
26.B
27.A
28.D
29.C
30.D
31.C
32.B
33.A
34.D
35.B【解析】【导语】本文为记叙文作者跟女儿来到山顶,看到满山的鲜花,作者被眼前的景色惊呆了得知这是一位女士多年努力的结果,作者感受颇深如果我有一个梦想,并为之努力,每天努力一点,我会取得什么样的成就呢?题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意但她坚持要我来看山顶上的东西问;命令的;坚持;A.asked B.commanded C.insisted预测的根据上文的和空格前的可D.predicted“…Ihadnodesiretodriveupthewindingmountainroadto…”but知,肯定是女儿的坚持才让作者跟女儿去山顶再由下文的可知,前面省略了所以空格处应come comeshould,该用或根据作者和女儿的身份关系以及句意,此处不能用故选项command insist,command C【题详解】22考查副词词义辨析句意所以我来到这里,不情愿地在浓雾中进行两小时的旅行不情愿;A.unwillingly B.毫无疑问;不知不觉地;出乎意料地根据下文的undoubtedly C.unknowingly D.unexpectedly“Nothing couldbe worththis,I thoughtas I3along the dangeroushighway.v可知,作者是不情愿来这儿的故选A项【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意当我在危险的高速公路上缓慢前行时,我想,没有什么值得这样做了步A.walked行;缓慢移动;游荡;逃离根据下文的可知,作者在路上B.inched C.wandered D.fled“thedangeroushighway”开得很慢故选项B【题详解】24考查动词短语辨析句意我们拐进一条狭窄的小路,把车停在路边,下了车靠边停车;A.pulled over走下;抬起头来;关闭根据下文的可知,作者把车停下了故B.stepped downC.looked upD.turned off“gotout”选项A题详解】[25考查动词词义辨析句意巨大的墨绿色常青树高耸在我们头顶打招呼;流动;A.greeted B.flowed C.reached到达;高于根据句意和下文的可知,这些树是高耸在我们头顶上故选项D.towered“overus”D【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意渐渐地,这个地方的平静和寂静开始充斥着我的脑海承认;填充;A.admit B.flH控制;读取根据句意和空格后的可知,此处是指这个地方的平静和寂静开始充斥着C.control D.read mymind我的脑海故选项B【题详解】27考查名词词义辨析句意然后我们拐了个弯,停在山顶上,我完全被惊呆了惊讶;A.amazement B.curiosity好奇心;C.amusement娱乐;D.confusion混乱根据下一句uThere acrossfields andvalleyswereriversoffully-openedyellow flowersfrom thelightonetothemostbrilliant.Tt lookedas thoughthe sunhad tippedoverand8the mountainside可知,作者被这儿的景色惊呆了故选项in gold.”A【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意看起来就像太阳翻了过来,把山腰沐浴在金色之中推动;移动;A.pushed B.moved摆动;沐浴根据上文的和下文的可知,此处指山坡被罩在阳光里故选C.swung D.bathed“tip over”“in gold”D项【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意我的脑子里出现了一些问题疑问;想法;问题;A.Doubts B.Ideas C.Questions D.Requests请求根据下文的u WhocreatedsuchbeautyHowWhen”可知,作者脑中出现了一些问题故选C项【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意当我们走近位于庄园中心的房子时,看到一块牌子上写着“我知道你们在问的问题的答案信号;符号;症状;标牌根据空格后的A.signal B.symbol C.symptom D.sign…that read:Answers totheQuestions IKnowYouAreAsking/v可知,此处说的应该是标牌上的内容故选D项【题详解】31考查限定词词义辨析句意第二个(答案)是“一次一个每个;一些;一个;A.Each B.Some C.One那个根据下一段的可知,此处指的是每次种一棵故选项D.That“one smallplant ata time.”C【题详解】32考查副词词义辨析句意在开车回家的路上,我被眼前的景象感动得几乎说不出话来当然;A.surely B.barely几乎不;主要地;立即根据上文的C.mostly D.instantly“As wedrove home,I wasso movedby whatwe hadseen可知,此处指的是作者感动得几乎说不出话来故选项that../B题详解】[33考查名词词义辨析句意她大约在年前就开始了,可能开始只是一个想法,但她坚持了下来40A.beginning开始;意图;结束;缺席根据句意和句中的以及可知,此处B.intention C.ending D.absence“started”“kept atit”指的是可能开始只是一个想法,但她坚持了下来故选项A【题详解】34考查动词短语辨析句意“想象一下,”我说,“如果我有一个梦想,并为之努力,每天努力一点,我会取得什么样的成就呢?出发;制定;放下;致力于句中的指的是A.set offB.worked outC.setdown D.worked atit上文的指的是为梦想而努力故选项“dream,work atthe dream”D【题详解】35考查形容词词义辨析句意「明天开始,”她说,“今天就开始更好稍后;好;快JA.Later B.Better C.Happier乐的;困难的根据上文的和空格后的可知,此处是说今天开始更好,所D.Harder“Start tomorrow”“start today”以应该用(更好的是)故选项better yetB非选择题部分第三部分语言运用(共三节,满分55分)第二节短文填空(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式1()Consisting of a bambooframe and a36delicate paintedpaper surface,Chinese oil-paper umbrellashave longbeenviewed asa symbolof Chinastradition ofcultural craftsmanshipand poeticbeauty.Not justare theyan instrumentto keep()(美的)off rainor sunlight,but alsoworks of art37possess richcultural significanceand aestheticvalue.()()The firstoil-paper umbrellasappeared duringEastern HanDynasty25-
220.Later,they38bring overseasto()Japan and ancient Koreaduring theTang Dynasty618-907,which is39they wereknown as“Tang umbrellas”.It takesquite alot oftime andeffort to make atraditional Chineseoil-paper umbrella40hand.Forexample,in Fenshuitownship inLuzhou,Sichuan Province,craftsmen mustcomplete morethan90steps anduse over100different tools41create asingle handmadeoil-paper umbrella.Since the42appear of modern mechanical umbrellas,traditional oil-paper umbrellas43suffer fromdecliningsales,while44number ofcraftsmen hasbeen on the decrease.Fortunately,with theinclusion ofFenshui oil-paperumbrellas asone ofChinas nationalintangible culturalheritages in2008,things havebeen improving.These greatitemsappear inmany fashionshows andmedia publicationsbecause of the positivepublicity45they havereceived.【答案】
36.delicately
37.possessing
38.were brought
39.why
40.by
41.to create
42.appearance
43.have suffered
44.the
45.that##which【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文本文主要介绍了中国传统油纸伞的历史、工艺和现状等【题详解】36考查副词句意中国油纸伞由竹制框架和精美绘制的纸面组成,长期以来一直被视为中国传统文化工艺和诗意美的象征空处修饰形容词应填副词形式作状语,表示“精美地”故填painted,delicately delicately【题详解】37考查现在分词句意它们不仅是遮挡雨水或阳光的工具,而且是具有丰富文化意义和美学价值的艺术品分析句子可知,空处作后置定语修饰名词短语动词与其逻辑主语为主动关系,所works ofart,possess worksofart以应填现在分词表主动,表示“拥有,具有故填possessing possessing【题详解】38考查时态、语态和主谓一致句意后来,在唐朝年,它们被带到海外的日本和古代朝鲜,这就是为618-907什么它们被称为“唐伞:根据时间状语可知,句子用一般过去时,且动词与主语“during theTang Dynasty”bring之间为被动关系,故用一般过去时的被动语态,主语表示复数意义故填they werebrought【题详解】39考查表语从句句意同上分析句子可知,空处引导一个表语从句,根据句意可知,此处表示“这就是为什么它们被称为‘唐伞应填连接副词引导故填why why听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What dayis ittodayA.Wednesday.B.Thursday.C.Friday.
7.What willMarks fatherprobably dotomorrowA.Fly toSingapore.B.Perform in a concert.C.Sing asong for the class.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Why didthe mancontinue towork asa foreignlanguage teacherA.His parentsasked himto.B.His schoolpersuaded himto.C.He lovesto experiencedifferent things.
9.Who willpay the manA.Two schools.B.Only oneschool.C.Neither of thetwoschools.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.Why didthe womanleave JapanA.She decidedtostartacompanyof herown.B.She hadto comeback tolook afterher parents.C.She couldntfind asuitable jobafter the earthquake.
11.What doesthe womanwant towork asnowA.A secretary.B.A designer.C.A teacher.
12.What willthemando next【题详解】40考查介词句意手工制作一把传统的中国油纸伞需要花费相当多的时间和精力为固定搭配,表示“手by hand工地”故填by题详解】[41考查动词不定式句意例如,在四川泸州汾水镇,工匠们必须完成多个步骤,使用多种不同的工具才90100能制作出一把手工油纸伞此处涉及固定短语表示“用某物做某事”,用不定式作目的状语use sthto do sth,o故填to create【题详解】42考查名词句意自现代机械伞出现以来,传统的油纸伞销量下滑,而工匠数量也在不断减少空处应填名词作介词的宾语,出现,不可数名词,故填Since appearanceappearance【题详解】43考查现在完成时句意同上根据时间状语u Sincethe7(appear)ofmodernmechanicalumbrellasv可知,空处应用现在完成时,且主语表示复数意义,助动词用故填traditional oil-paper umbrellashave havesuffered o【题详解】44考查冠词句意同上结合句意可知,此处指“工匠数量也在不断减少,的数量,固定短the number of………语,故填the【题详解】45考查定语从句句意由于受到了积极的宣传,这些优秀的商品出现在许多时装表演和媒体出版物中分析句子可知,空处引导限制性定语从句,代替先行词指物,并在从句中作的宾语,故填关系代词publicity,received或者故填that whichothat/whicho第三节单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)根据句子的意思及首字母或中文提示,完成或写出相应的英语单词每空一词.(根据首字母单词拼写)
46.Students shouldtake rfor their own learning【答案】responsibility##esponsibility【解析】【详解】考查名词句意学生应该对自己的学习负责根据首字母提示及句意,可知为设空responsibility处在句中作宾语,应用名词的形式,…对负责故填takeresposibilityfor responsibility(根据首字母填空)
47.Mental imeansthe personcan measurethe thingsand makedecisions ontheirown.【答案】independence【解析】【详解】考查名词句意精神上的独立意味着一个人可以自己衡量事情并做出决定形容词后接名mental词在句中作主语为不可数名词根据首字母提示和句意,故填independence independence(根据
48.The relateddepartments arec about the pollutionand havetaken manymeasures toaddress it.首字母填空)【答案】concerned【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意有关部门关心污染问题,并采取了许多措施来解决它关心,be concernedabout挂念根据首字母提示和句意,故填concerned.(根据首字母填空)
49.Humour iswonderful inreleasing t【答案】tension【解析】【详解】考查名词句意幽默能很好地释放压力根据句意和所给首字母,应该是名词故填tension tension(根据首字母填空)
50.rd like to take this oto thankmy colleaguesfor theirsupport.【答案】opportunity##pportunity【解析】【详解】考查名词句意我想借此机会感谢同事们的支持根据空前的指示代词可知此处填名词,this短语表示“借此机会”,结合句意及首字母提示,故填takethisopportunity toopportunity0(基础)(根据中文提示填空)
51.Business is often builtontheof personalrelationship.【答案】basis【解析】【详解】考查名词句意生意通常是建立在人际关系的基础上的根据中文提示和句意可知,此处的固定短语在基础上”故填onthebasis ofbasiso(灵活性)(根据中文提示填空)
52.Jobis abig advantageof thiskind ofwork.【答案】flexibility【解析】【详解】考查名词句意工作灵活性是这种工作的一个大优点此处用名词短语做主语,故用名词形式,该名词是抽象名词,不可数,故填flexibility(紧急情况)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
53.The governmenthas declareda stateof fallowingtheearthquake.【答案】emergency【解析】【详解】考查名词句意政府在地震后宣布进入紧急状态后跟名词作宾语,“紧急情况”的名词是Of是固定用法,意为“紧急状态”,故填emergency,a stateof emergencyemergency(专业人士)(根据汉语提
54.Successful sportscan earna greatdeal moremoney thanpeople workingin otherjobs.示单词拼写)【答案】professionals【解析】【详解】考查名词句意成功的体育专业人士比从事其他工作的人能挣更多的钱根据汉语提示可知,专业人士,为可数名词,此处应用复数形式表示泛指,在句中作主语,故填professional professionals(坚持)(根
55.We seethe powerof perseverancefromthesuccessful peoplewho haveto theirdreams fora longtime.据汉语提示单词拼写)【答案】stuck【解析】【详解】考查动词和时态句意我们从那些长期坚持梦想的成功人士身上看到了毅力的力量由totheir dreams可知,空格处的“坚持”是固定短语由前面的可知,句子时态是现在完成时,即因此空stick to,have havedone,格处是过去分词故填stuck,stucko第四节完成句子(共5题;每题2分,满分10分)根据中文提示将句子补充完整每空一词良好的学习习惯,有用的技能和积极的态度同等重要
56.are goodstudy habits,useful skillsandapositive attitude.【答案】
①②().Of.equal
3.importance【解析】【详解】考查形容词,介词短语和倒装句式通过分析句子结构以及结合句意可知,为系动词,are goodstudy habits,作主语,该句为“表语+系动词+主语”倒装句,用于突出强调表语部分另外,useful skillsandapositive attitude空格处意为“同等重要”,of+名词是介词短语,相当于名词所有格的作用,意为“・・・的”,具有形容词性,equal为形容词,意为“平等的”,修饰名词且句首单词首字母大写故填importance,Of equalimportanceo你们需要坚持不懈,努力去训练自己的头脑、培养自身的性格
57.You needtoto train your mindand developyour character.【答案】make acontinuous effort【解析】【详解】考查固定短语和形容词根据汉语提示,“努力”用短语表达,“坚持不懈”用形容词make aneffort表达,作定语修饰名词;所以“坚持不懈,努力”译为故填continuous effortmake acontinuous effortmake acontinuousefforto我相信你们有能力改变你们的家庭、改变你们的社区、改变我们的国家
58.I yourability tomake adifference to your family,to your community andto ourcountry.【答案]have confidencein【解析】【详解】考查固定短语根据汉语提示,“相信”可译为短语在整个句子中作谓语,由句意have confidencein,可知,此处表示一般事实,所以用一般现在时故填have confidencein你可能会感到焦虑,因为你发展的速度与你的朋友不同,你的身高在飙升,或者你被远远落在了后面
59.Youmay feelanxious thatyou aredeveloping atadifferentrate to your friends,height orgetting leftfar behind.【答案】
①②③.shooting.up.in【解析】【详解】考查动词短语和非谓语动词指暴涨、迅速成长,介词表示在方面,“shoot up”in shootup in指在身高方面飙升;与在逻辑上是主动关系,此处应用现在分词短语作状语故填height youshooting up in
60.o老师帮助我完成了零件组装The teacherhelped methe parts.【答案】;put together【解析】【详解】考查短语“组装”为短语.固定搭配,意为“帮助某人做某事力动词put..together,help sb.dosthput应用原形,故填;put together第四部分书面表达(满分20分).假如你是李华,现在伦敦某中学做交换生,该校要开设一个中国书房,现向中国留学生征集建议请你给负61责人写一封建议信,内容包括Smith.设计风格;
1.书籍类型;
2.活动形式3注意,可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
1.开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数2Dear Smith,Yours sincerely,Li Hua【答案】Dear Smith,Im morethan pleasedto knowthat weare planningto opena Chinesestudy inour school.As anexchange studentfromChina,Im happyto givemy suggestions.Firstly,the studycan bedesigned intraditional Chinesestyle,providing readerswith astrong Chinese cultural atmosphere.Secondly,it maybe helpfulto offersome excellentbooks thatreflect Chinese culture to help readersraise theirreadinginterest andbroaden theircultural horizons.In addition,holding regularreading exchangemeetings orlectures ontraditional Chineseculture will alsomake the study moreappealing.Hope myideas willbe helpful!Yours sincerely,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文考生作为在伦敦某中学的交换生,学校即将开设一个中国书房,现要求考生给学校负责人写一封建议信,提出相应的意见Smith【详解】.词汇积累1非常morethan^extremely/very/terribly开心的:happy-delighted建议suggestion—recommendation/advice吸引人的appealing—attractive.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Firstly,the studycan bedesigned intraditional Chinesestyle,providing readerswith astrong Chineseculturalatmosphere.拓展句Firstly,the studycan bedesigned intraditional Chinesestyle,which willprovide readerswith astrongChinese culturalatmosphere.【点睛】【高分句型1]Firstly,thestudycan bedesigned intraditional Chinesestyle,providing readerswithastrong(运用了现在分词作伴随状语)Chineseculturalatmosphere.【高分句型2]In addition,holding regularreading exchangemeetings orlectures ontraditionalChineseculturewillalso(运用了动名词作主语)makethestudy moreappealing.A.Call themanager.B.Read anapplication.C.Look fora job.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.Where isKanda fromA.Thailand.B.England.C.Russia.
14.What isMr.Sung mainlytalking aboutA.The presentproblems in China.B.The historyof Chinesebusiness.C.The goodthings happeningin hiscompany.
15.How doesMr.Sung soundA.Optimistic.B.Anxious.C.Humorous.
16.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe speakersAInterviewer andinterviewee.B.Boss andworker.C.Friends.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What doesthe speakerwant listenersto-doA.Study science.B Visitsome attractionsin London.C.Learn aboutBritish culture.
18.Which placeis funfor thewhole familyaccording tothe speakerA.Big Ben.B.The LondonEye.C.The LondonScience Museum.
19.What isthetop10London attractionslist basedonA.The historyoftheattractions.B.The sizeoftheattractions.C.The number of visitors.
20.What doesthespeakerask listenerstodointheendA.Book online.B.Wait inall queuespatiently.C.Visit duringthe lowseason.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑Its timeto playyour part!Our Connect Recover Thrivecampaign willhelp to care for the National Park for the future.If youlove the PeakDistrict and want to give somethingback,please signup todayto givea smallamount eachmonth.Its not all about themoney,we alsoneed yourtime andexpertise-could youcommit todayto givinga fewhours a month to help usraise fundsand support for the Peak District National ParkThank youfor yoursupport,there isso much moretodo,and weneed yourhelp todo it.Give a monthly donationOneoftheeasiest waysfor youtohelp us tocare forthe Peak District NationPark istogivea regulardonation.Dontforget thatif youare aUK taxpayeryou canadd gift aid andthe governmentwill add25%toyourdonation atno costtoyou.Take ona fundraisingchallengeWere lookingfor fundraisingheroes totake onexciting challengesto raise money tocare fbrthe Peak DistrictNational Park.Could youdo asponsored walk,run,cycle,swim Could you host an event in yourcommunity,could youbreak a world recordRemember thePeak Districtafter youve goneDo youlove thePeak District National Parkandwanttoseeit caredfor afteryouvegoneLeaving a gift inyour willis a reallyspecial waytohelpus tolook after thePeak DistrictNational Park forfuture generations.Support the Access FundThe Access Fund isa restricted fund which helps our partnersatthePeakDistrictNational ParkAuthority toadd newaccess points,restore paths,enhance theaccessibility ofpaths,replace gates,all toimprove accessibilityto accessland.Ifyou wouldliketohelp lookafter the National Parkplease considera donationtotheAccess Endhere.
1.What willpeopledo inthe ConnectRecover ThrivecampaignA.Appreciate sceneryaround the park.B.Give supportin caringfortheparkC.Solve technicalproblems ofthepark.D.Encourage taxpayers tovolunteer.
2.How canyou becomea fundraisingheroA.By givinga monthlydonation.B.By leavingagiftinyourwill.C.By joininginacompetitive sport.D.By addinggiftaidtoyourdonation.
3.What istheAccess Fund aimed-atA.Land reservation.B.Accessibility restriction.C.Accessibility improvement.D.Paths replacement.【答案】l.B
2.C
3.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了活动的相关事宜ConnectRecover Thrive【题详解】1细节理解题根据第一段中“Our ConnectRecoverThrivecampaign willhelp tocare forthe NationalPark forthefuture....Tt^notallaboutthemoney,we alsoneed yourtime andexpertise-could youcommit todayto givinga fewhours a(我们的连接恢复繁荣运动将有助于照month tohelpusraise fundsandsupportforthePeakDistrictNationalPark顾国家公园的未来……这不仅仅是钱的问题,我们还需要你的时间和专业知识——你今天能否承诺每个月给我们几个小时来帮助我们筹集资金和支持山顶区国家公园?)”和第二段中“Thank youfor yoursupport,there isso(谢谢你们的支持,还有很多事情要做,我们需要你们的帮助)”muchmoretodo,and weneed yourhelp todo it.可知,人们将在连接恢复繁荣运动中,在照顾公园方面给予支持,故选B【题详解】2细节理解题根据下面的Take ona fundraisingchallenge“Were lookingfor fundraisingheroes totake onexcitingchallenges toraisemoneytocareforthePeakDistrictNationalPark.Could youdo asponsored walk,run,cycle,swim(我们正在寻找筹款英雄,以采取令人Couldyouhostaneventinyourcommunity,could youbreakaworldrecord兴奋的挑战,以筹集资金照顾山顶区国家公园你能进行一个赞助的散步,跑步,骑自行车,游泳吗?你能在你的社区举办一个活动吗?你能打破世界纪录吗?)”可知,要想成为一个筹款英雄,你可以通过参加一项竞技运动,故选C【题详解】3推理判断题根据部分中的Support theAccessFund“TheAccessFundisarestrictedfundwhichhelpsourpartners atthePeakDistrictNationalParkAuthority toadd newaccesspoints,restore paths,enhance theaccessibility ofpaths,(无障碍基金是一个受限制的基金,帮助我们在山顶区国家replace gates,all toimprove accessibilityto accessland.公园管理局的合作伙伴增加新的无障碍通道,恢复道路,提高道路的无障碍性,更换大门,所有这些都改善无障碍通道的土地)”可推知,无障碍基金的目的是改善无障碍环境故选CBAs anintense heatwave sweepsthrough China,residents areseeking reliefin airraid sheltersand swimming pools tostaycool,and dozensof cities,including Shanghai,Chongqing andHangzhou,have issued their highest-level redalertwarnings.Shanghai hasissued threered alertsthis year,withthetemperature hitting
40.9Celsius onJuly13,matching therecord set in2017since
1873.The factthat Shanghai has experiencedonly16days of40℃-plus temperatures since the citybegan keepingrecords in1873should giveus anidea aboutthe seriousnessofthesituation.(恶心),Medical experts say extreme heat could cause nausea fatigue,sunstroke andeven death,with seniorcitizensand people with long-term illnessesparticularly vulnerableto heat waves.Extreme heatevents,which beganamonthago,have affectedthe livesof morethan900million peopleinChina.Between June1and July12,the averagenumberof days with temperatures above35℃was
5.3,up
2.4days overnormalyears,breaking thenational recordset in1961,according tothe NationalClimate Center.Parts ofEurope arealso inthe gripof heat waves andexperiencing extremeweather eventsafterthewestern partofNorth Americafaced extreme heat waveslast year.In responsetotheexceptionally high temperatures,the UnitedKingdomhas declareda nationalemergency andissuedthehighest-level redalert warningfor Mondayand Tuesdayfor thefirsttime.More alarmingly,the averageglobal temperaturein Junethis yearwas
0.4℃higher thannormal yearsand thehighestsince1979,withtemperaturesin countriessuch asSpain,France andItaly exceeding40℃.Unfortunately,extreme heat,which isdirectly relatedto climate change,will becomemore frequent and intense in thenext30years,setting newrecords forhigh temperatures.As global warming intensifies,losses anddevastation willincrease,forcing naturaland humansystems toraise theiradaptation limits.
4.What canwe knowaboutthe heat wavesthis yearA.It maycause moreharm tothe oldand peoplewith long-term illnesses.B.The numberofdaysabove35℃in Junebreaks thenational record.C.Shanghai has experienced ahigher temperaturethan thatin
2017.D.The wholeEurope aswell asAmerica aresuffering fromtheheatwaves.A.By analyzingand concluding.B.By explainingand contrasting.
5.How doesthe authordevelop the textC.By givingexamples andquoting.D.By givingfigures andcomparing.A.Becoming moreserious.
8.Remaining stable.C.Staying unpredictable.D.Getting controllable.
7.What isthetextmainly aboutA.The solutionstotheclimatechange.
8.The economiclosses fromheatwaves.C.The increaseof severeheatwaves.D.The destructiveeffect ofglobalwarming.【答案】
4.A
5.D
6.A
7.C【解析】
6.According tothe writer,what isthe trendof extremeheat【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了高温天气的危害以及高温天气的增加情况【题详解】细节理必牟题根据第二段“(恶心),4o Medicalexpertssayextremeheatcouldcausenauseafatigue,.sunstroke andeven death,with seniorcitizens andpeoplewithlong-term illnessesparticularly vulnerableto heatwaves(医学专家表示,极端高温会导致恶心、疲劳、中暑甚至死亡,老年人和长期病患者尤其容易受到高温的影响)”可知,今年的高温可能对老年人和有长期疾病的人造成更大的伤害故选Ao【题详解】5推理判断题根据第一段“Shanghaihasissued threered alertsthis year,withthetemperature hitting
40.9Celsius onJuly13,matching therecordset in2017since
1873.The factthat Shanghaihasexperiencedonly16days of40℃-plus(上temperaturessincethecitybegan keepingrecords in1873should giveus anidea aboutthe seriousnessofthesituation.海今年发布了三次红色预警,月日气温达到摄氏度,追平了自年以来年创下的纪录上海
71340.918732017自年开始记录气温以来,只有天气温超过摄氏度,这一事实应该让我们了解至情况的严重性)”18731640U以及第三段“Extreme heatevents,which beganamonthago,have affectedthe livesof morethan900million peopleinChina.Between June1and July12,the averagenumberofdays withtemperatures above35℃was
5.3,up
2.4days overnormalyears,breaking thenational recordsetin1961,according totheNational(一个月前开始的极端高温天气已经影响了中国亿多人的生活根据国家气候中心的数据,Climate Center.9月日至月日期间,平均气温在以上的天数为天,比正常年份增加天,打破了年创下6171235c
5.
32.41961的全国纪录)”可推知,作者通过给出数字和比较展开文章故选D【题详解】6细节理解题根据最后一段Unfortunately,extremeheat,which isdirectly relatedto climatechange,will becomemore.(不幸的是,与气候变化直接相frequentandintenseinthe next30years,setting newrecords forhightemperatures关的极端高温将在未来年变得更加频繁和强烈,创造新的高温记录)”可知,根据作者的观点,极端高温的30趋势会变得越来越严重故选A【题详解】7主旨大意题根据第一段“As anintense heatwave sweepsthrough China,residents areseeking reliefin airraid sheltersandswimmingpoolsto staycool,and dozensof cities,including Shanghai,Chongqing andHangzhou,have issuedtheir(随着强烈的高温席卷中国,居民们纷纷到防空洞和游泳池寻求降温,包括上海、highest-level redalert warnings.重庆和杭州在内的数十个城市发布了最高级别的红色预警)”结合文章主要说明了高温天气的危害以及高温天气的增加情况可知,这篇文章的主要内容是严重高温的增加故选CCEvery yearthousands ofpeople cometothecity ofPamplona,in north-eastern Spain,fortheopportunity torun fortheirlives assix fightingbulls arereleased tocharge throughthe town.There areinjuries anddeaths everyyear,but theeventisofinterest tomany people.A paperjust publishedin Sciencedescribes theinsight theevent offersinto thepsychologyof panickedcrowds.That isa usefultopic toexplore.Architects,civil engineersand urbanplanners musttrytowork outhow peoplewillbehave intheeventofadisaster likea fire,a floodoraterrorist attackso theycan designtheir creationsto avoidpotentially(碰撞).deadly collisionsUnfortunately,solid informationis hardto comeby.Daniel Parisi,the paperslead author,realised that the Pamplona bull-runs offeredthe perfectnatural experiment.Dr Parisi and his team went to two different rooftop locations in Pamplona in July2019,and filmed the runners as the(密度)animals were released,Later inthe lab,they calculatedthe speedoftherunners,the densityofthecrowd,theprobability ofa runnertripping andfalling andthe relationshipbetween runner-group densityand speed.Perhaps unsurprisingly,the researchersfound thatrunners pickedup speedwhenthebulls drewnear.Less expectedwasthefindingthatthespeedofindividualrunnersincreasedwiththedensityofthecrowd,which wascontrary toalong-held assumptionin architecturaland urban-design circlesthat peoplewill slowtheirpaceasgroupdensitygoesup,inorder tolowertheriskofacollision,which couldlead toa falland,perhaps,injury ordeath.Yet itseems that,intheheat ofthe moment,people paylittle attentiontothedanger ofcolliding witheach other,anddo notslow down.The responsibilitytherefore fallsupon urbandesigners towork outhow bestto planthe constructionoffuture tunnels,bridges andother passagesthat restrictflow.The onlyoption maywell betomakethem wider.
8.What didDr Parisiand histeam doin PamplonaA.They provedhis theory.B.They recordedabull-run.C.They watcheda thrillingbull-fight.D.They designeda psychologicalexperiment.
9.What wasthe unexpectedfinding inthe studyA.People sloweddown incrowded areas.B.Tripping poseda dangerto bull-runners.C.Bulls comingnear madepeople runningfaster.D.People tendedto speedupinhigh-density crowds.
10.What isimplied inthe lastparagraphA.People losetheir mindin disasters.B.Future tunnelsand bridgesmaybewider.C.Panicked crowdsare awareofthedanger ofcollision.D.Restricting flowhelps toprevent peoplecolliding eachother.
11.Which isthe besttitle forthe textA.How crowdsreact topanicB.Bull-runs caughtoninSpainC.Dr Parisisfinding shocksthe worldD.What architectscan learnfrom bull-running【答案】
8.B
9.D
10.B
11.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文在每年有很多人来看“奔牛,科学家通过研究“奔牛”过程中人们奔跑Pamplona,速度的快慢,发现跑步者的速度随着人群密度的增加而增加,这给了建筑设计师关于城市建设的很多启示【题详解】8细节理解题根据第三段u DrParisiandhisteamwenttotwodifferentrooftoplocationsinPamplonainJuly2019,and年月,博士和他的团队前往的两个filmedtherunnersasthe animalswerereleased.20197Parisi Pamplona。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0