还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024-2025学年重庆市涪陵中学高三5月模拟试题英语试题注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区
1.
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0・5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
4.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
5301.Despite theobvious privacyconcerns,the useof facial-recognition technologyis atsome publicplaces.A.out ofdanger B.on therun C.out ofsight D.on therise
2.—Lefs have a gameof tennis;the loserhas totreat the other toan ice-cream.A.rm afraidso B.Ifs adeal C.Youve gota pointD.I supposenot
3.All thephotographs in this book,stated otherwise,date from the1950s.A.unless B.until C.once D.if
1.
1.She isfed upwith sharinga housewith others;,she islooking for her ownflat.A.moreover B.otherwise C.however D.therefore
5.Kimberly anarticle,so dontdisturb her.A.would writeB.writes C.wrote D.is writing
6.We liveinthissociety nowliterally someoneis alwayshelping.A.when B.whereC.that D.what一
7.“Do youmind ifI lookat yournotes”一“Of coursenot.A.No problemB.Be myguest C.With pleasureD.Not at all
8..You have a bigmouth,Tom.You have told everybodythe secret.A.shouldnt B.mustnt C.cantD.mightnt一
9.Fve gotsomething weighingon mymind.Could yougive mesome advice_・Tell me all aboutit andril dowhat I can.A.Don,t mentionit B.No wonderC.My pleasureD.No problem
10.The Britishgovernment publishedan officialpolicy documentits plansto bringthe UKout of theEuropean Union.A.letting outB.putting outC.setting outD.working out
11.I thinkit agreat honorto visityour country.、17A.remember B.start C.miss D.plan、18A.So B.But C.Since D.Or、19A.requirement B.knowledge C.talent D.education20A.lie B.survive C.recover D.fail第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
1.5151(分)、」()
27.15There isa lovelypandaShe lives with herparents and they lead1happy lifein theforestOne day,the panda2pick」()a hugepumpkin andwanted to take ithomeBut the pumpkin wastoo bigforher3take ithome onher ownShecould donothing butsitbeside thepumpkinShe thought
4.she waitedthere,she mightturn toa passer-by forhelp()Suddenly,she sawa bear
5.ride abike towardsherShe watchedthe bikeand suddenly,she jumpedand shouted()()
6.happy,I know!I have a goodidea-Ican roll thepumpkinlt^just likea wheel!^Therefore,she rolledthepumpkinto7-she」()()houseWhen hermother sawthe bigpumpkin,which was8big thanher littledaughter,she was^surprise,“Oh,my God!How canyouget ithome”The littlepanda answeredproudly,66I cantlift it,but Icanrollit”Her mothersmiled andsaid,
10.a clevergirl youare!”第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的一下作文文中共有处语言错误,每句
28.1010中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号(人),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011Yesterday wewent toHappiness NursingHouse tohelp the old peopleWe setout earlierin themorning andbrought themlots of、、gift When we arrived,we werewarmly welcomeby themFirst we introduced myselfThen we were makingdumplings together、、with the old,talking andlaugh After lunch,we performedand sangsongs with them happyFinally all the old people saygoodbye、to us at the gate We were very happy becauseof we did a good deed I think this necessary for us teenagers to learn what to respect、第二节书面表达(满分分)and take care ofothers,especially,the old
2529.(25分)Directions:Write anEnglish compositionin120-150words according to theinstructions givenbelow inChinese.日前,某寄宿制中学()明文禁止学生叫外卖()学生中议论纷纷假设你是学生会主席李明,请代boarding schoolorder take-away food,表全校同学给校长写一封信,信中内容包括)向校方反馈同学们对此规定的看法1)向校方提出的意见和建议2参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
530、1D、2B、3A、4D、5D、6B、7B、8A、9D、10C、11D、12A、13D、14C、15D、16A、17A、18B、19A、20D第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出最佳选项40A BC D、
211.C
2.B
3.C
4.B、
221.D
2.B
3.D、
231.B
2.D
3.D
4.A、
241.C
2.A
2.A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的、、和L530A BC D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.、
261.D
2.A
3.C
4.B
5.B
6.A
7.D
8.A
9.C
10.B
11.D
12.C
13.C
14.D
15.A
16.B
17.A
18.B
19.C
20.D第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
1.
5151、
271.a
2.picked
3.totake
4.that
5..riding
6.happily
8.bigger
9.surprised
10.What第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10Yesterday wewent toHappiness NursingHouse tohelp theold people.We setout earlierm earlythemorning andbrought themlots ofgift.Whenwearrived,wewerewarmly welcomeby them,gifts welcomedFirstweintroducedmyself.Then wewere makingdumplings togetherwith theold,talking andourselveslaugh.Afterlunch,we performedand sangsongs with them happy.Finally alltheoldpeople saylaughing happilysaidgoodbye tousat thegate.Wewereveryhappybecause e^wedidagooddeedIthinkthis删除of it)necessaryforusteenagerstolearnwhattoreject andtakecareof the others,e^ecially,theold.、28how第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear RespectablePrincipal,On behalfof allstudents in our school,Im writingto youabout theschool banon orderingtake-away foodimposed byour schoolrecently.We allagree that the banon take-away foodis reasonable.The qualityof take-away foodis notreliable andmight doharm toourhealth,so thisban isaimed atprotecting ourhealth andhelping usform agood eatinghabit.Meanwhile,there arestill someproblems evenif wedont ordertake-away food.We sincerelyhope our school willimprove theserviceof theschool canteen.Basically,there isa varietyof foodinourschool canteenand thetaste isacceptable.But it issuper-crowded duringlunch break,and manyof ushavetoline uptoo long.Is itpossible morewindows willoffer foodWhats worse,the foodwe canget afterlong-time waitingis coldin winter,which isfar fromsatisfactory.Besides,we stronglyadvise ourschool toofferthe night-time snacks.Most studentshave supperbefore fiveoclock,so manyof us,especially boys,feel hungryat night.Withoutnight-time snacks,no wondermany studentsturn toinstant noodlesto satisfyour appetiteat night,which isbad forhealth.To sumup,ourschoolhas madea rightdecision,while thereis stillroom forimprovement,which allstudents arelooking forwardto.Faithfully YoursLiMingA.to inviteB.inviting C.having invitedD.to be invited
12.While studying,fix yourmind onwhat isreally important,or youwill rememberingnothing.A.end up B.take upC.lead toD.stick to
13.Richard savedup hismoney hemight goabroad forhis summerholiday.A.in caseB.now thatC.as ifD.so that一
14.What about the protectionof thesenew machines——Lefs keepthe surfacedust byputting acover overthem.A.far fromB.apart fromC.free fromD.away from
15.is oftenthe case,we haveworked outthe productionplan.A.Which B.When C.What D.As
16.Visit theold manthis afternoonIf you,make sureyou wearsunscreens toprotect yourskin.A・must B.canC.may D.shall
17.Private carswill berequired tostay offroads oneout offive weekdaysthe trafficpressure.A.to reduceB.reducing C.reduced D.reduce
18.What the country didthe internationaltrade regulations,for whichit waswidely condemned.A.approved B.violated C.botheredD.interrupted
19.The waitressattherestaurant wasusually veryconsiderate,but onthis occasionshe seemedto thediners.A.ignore B.identify C.applaud D.satisfy
20.They cameback from their longwalk andwent into bed,・A.tiredly butrelaxing B.tired butrelaxingC.tiredly butrelaxed D.tired butrelaxed第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出最佳选项40A BC D
21.(6分)We allknow thehard workthat filmmakersand actorsput into provideus withentertainment,but it seems thatevenregular moviegoerslike ushaveabig impacton howa movieturns outtoo.For decadesnow,film studioshave usedso-called testscreeningsto getfeedback frommembers of the publicbefore a movie comesout.While testaudience membersare usuallyasked tofill inaquestionnaire aftera screening,telling the film studiowhat theyliked anddidnt like,media giantDisney hascome upwith a morehigh-tech solution.According toa paperpublished thissummer bythe companysresearchers,Disney ismeasuring test audiences9reactions byusingspecial camerasplaced insidecinemas.Pairing the cameras withcustom software,the companycan trackwhat each audience memberisfeeling atany pointin the movie,from angerto joy.This worksby mapping68different pointson eachaudience membersface.Thecameras cansee in the dark,and thesoftware canfigure outa personsmood basedon theslightestof facialexpressions.Its hopedthat thisnew methodwill allowmore detailedfeedback fromtestaudiences.Rather thanrelying on audience memberstorecall theirfeelings afterthe moviesover,it canaccurately readtheir reactionsin real-time.Test screeningsare highlyvalued in the movieindustry,and severalwell-known movieshave beengreatly alteredfollowingfeedback.Viewers ofE.T.,the Extra-Terrestrial1982,would haveleft thecinema feelinga wholelot differentlyif itwerent forits testaudiences feedback.In onecut of thefilmthat wastested,E.T.died insteadof goinghome in his spaceship.You wont be surprisedtohear thatthe testaudience inquestion didntwarm tothis endingatallJ wrotemedia websiteDen ofGeek.But forthose whoare concernedabout privacy,the cameraswont beinstalled inpublic cinemas.After all,unless yourepart of a testaudience,being infront of the camerais bestleft to themoviestars.、1Why aretest screeningsnecessaryA.To amuseus.B.To influenceamovie.C.To getreactions of the audience.D.To spyon theaudience.、2How doesthe high-tech methodworkA.Audiences recalltheir detailedfeelings.B,The camerascan readaccurate feedbackfrom theaudience.C.The companycan trackeachaudiencemember.、D.The companyare measuringaudiences reactions.3What dowe knowabout E.TA.It doesntwarm theaudience.B.It alteredaudiencesfeedback.C.The originalending isdifferent.D.E.T diedinhisspaceship.、4What can we inferfrom thepassageA.People worryabout privacy.B.The cameraswontbeput inpublic cinemas.C.The technologyof testscreenings isreliable.D.You canbeinfront of thecamera.分
22.8Phantom GourmetFood FestivalSaturday,September24,noon-4pmLansdowneIpswich Streets617-635-2120Ages21+$40/in advance;$50,day ofeventThe Phantom Gourmet presentsa giantafternoon FoodFestival totake placein the streets,bars,and clubs around FenwayPark.Ticket holderswill haveaccess toseveral foodsamplings,entrance tothestreetsand bars,and admissionto nightclubparties.Drinks arenotincluded withtickets.Also,if youwant tofit in,PhantomGourmetsuggests wearingsomething purple.The4th annualFashion ShowSaturday,September24,8pmCyclorama atBoston Centerfor theArts,539Tremont St.,Boston02116617-426-5000$50-$175As partof BostonFashion week2011,the eventpresents the4th annualFashion Show,which willshow someof the best designersinthe fashionindustry.Contestants,Jery Tam,Maya Luz,and KeithLissner TheFashion Show,Bravo TValso plantobepresent.Regent Theatres95th AnniversaryCelebrationSunday,September25,4pmThe RegentTheatre,7Medford St.,Arlington02476781-646-4849All ages$10/in advance,$15/day ofshow,$5/kids under12The RegentTheatre presentsa showin honorof their9Sth anniversary.Entertainment forthe eveningwill includemusicians,localsingers,dancers,storytellers,comedians andfamous bands.The showwill behosted byDan Foleyof theAirborne Comedians.An Evening with Donald RumsfeldMonday,September26,7pmThe HistoricOld SouthMeeting House,310Washington St.,Boston02108617-482-6439$50WRKO AM680presents AnEvening withDonald Rumsfeld,featuring atalk bythe formerUS Secretaryof Defense.Rumsfeld willdiscuss detailsof hisbook Known and Unknown,including theevents surroundingthe September11attacks andother(签名的)topics involvingthe UnitedStates government.Tickets are$50and includean autographedcopy ofKnownandUnknown.、1If youhaveaticket forthe FoodFestival,you can.A.get purpleclothes for free B・drink teaor coffeefor freeC.eat anyfood asyou likeforfreeD.attend nightclubparties forfree
2、Ifa coupleand their15-year-old sonbuy ticketsfor RegentTheatres95th AnniversaryCelebration in advance,they shouldpay・A.25dollarsB.30dollarsC.32dollarsD.45dollars、3If youare interested inthetopics aboutthe UnitedStates Government,you should.A.go toclubsaroundFenway ParkB.call781-646-4849for someinformationC.make anappointment inadvanceD.attend AnEveningwithDonaldRumsfeld(分)
23.8If yourdog lookspleased tosee you—itisprobably becauseit lovesthe particularway yousmell.(气味)The scentofafamiliar humanapparently lingerslike perfumeinthe animaPsbrain-where itcauses aninstinctive emotionalresponse,research reveals.(犬科的)Our scentacts ona partof thecanine brainassociated withreward andthe strongestreactions areproduced byhumansthat petsknow best,say scientistsin America.Gregory Bem,of EmoryUniversity inAtlanta,said,While wemight expectthat dogsshould behighly tunedtothesmell ofotherdogs,itseemsthatthereward responseis reservedfor theirhumans.When humanssmell theperfume ofsomeone theylove,they may(认识的).have animmediate,emotional reactionthats notnecessarily cognitiveSo isit indogs.But sincedogs haveamoresensitivesmell thanhumans,their responseswould likelybe evenmore powerfulthan theones wemight have.In ourexperiment,however,theowners ofthe dogwere notphysically present.The caninebrain responseswere beingcaused bysomething distantin spaceand time.Itshows thatdogs brainshave thesemental representationsof usthat persistwhen were not there.The experimentinvolved12dogs ofvarious kindsby brainscans whilefive differentscents wereplaced infront ofthem.The scent(样本)(接受试险者)samples camefrom the subject itself,a dogthesubjecthad nevermet,a dogliving inthe subjectshousehold.The familiarhuman scentsamples weretaken fromsomeone elsefromthehouse otherthan thehandlers duringthe experiment,so thatnoneofthe scent donorswere physicallypresent.The resultsshowed allfive scentsgained asimilar responsein partsofthe dogs brainsinvolved indetecting smells.Responses weresignificantlystronger forthe scentof familiar humans,followed bythat of familiar dogs.The findingsshowed dogsreacted strongesttothe scentoffamiliarhumans evenwhen they werenotthere.Pets trainedas helpor therapydogs showed greaterbrain activitythan theotherdogs inthe test.Researchers saythe findingscould improvethe way to selectanimals helpingwounded old soldiers ordisabled people.1Whafs themain ideaofthepassageA.The scentofthe dogs.B.The emotionsof animalsinfluenced bythescent.C.The differencesbetween animalsand humansin scent.D.The sensitivescent.、2According tothe experiment,a dogwill bemost interestedin.A.familiar dogsB・a humanthedoghad nevermetC.a dogthedoghad nevermetD.familiarhumans、3What canwe inferfromthe last paragraphA.Animals cancure woundedoldsoldiers.B.Animals canhelp disabledpeople.C.The experimentis complex.D.The experimentis veryvaluable.、4In whichcolumn ofa newspapercanweread thispassageA.Science.B・Education.C.Culture.D.Entertainment.(分)
24.8With morethan100,000people aged100or over,Spain is thecountrywiththegreatest lifeexpectancy after(百岁老人)Japan.How doyou liveto100Here4ofthecountrys centenariansgive theiradvice onstaying youthful.Francisco Nunez,112Pedro Rodriguez,106He livesin Cangasde Onis,Asturias,northern Spain.He isfrom Bienvenida,Badajoz,southern Spain.Nunez liveswithRodriguez playsthe pianoevery dayintheliving roomoftheflathis daughter.He sayshe doesntlike thepensioners9(领养老金的where heliveswithhis wifewho isnearly20years youngerthan人)daycare centerbecause itsfull ofoldpeople,whose negativehim.Their daughtersvisit themoften.His hobbyis somethingthatattitude towardslife affectshim deeplysometimes.Despite his old(修女)he feelshas kepthim young.The nunstaught mehow to(保持)age.he has always maintaineda youthfuloutlook,and thatplaythe pianoasa child,he says.is whathas kepthim goingon.Pilar Fernandez,101Maximino San Miguel,102She liveswith herdaughter Pili,granddaughters Fioriand AnainHe livesin Leon,northern Spain.SanMigueldiscovered hispassionAmbas,Asturias,northern Spain.Fernandez sufferedhunger and(酷爱)for amateurdramatics atthe ageof80and hasparticipatedhardship duringthe waryears alongsideher ninebrothers andinmany localproductions.He didntgo toschool asachildbecausesisters.To avoidhistory repeatingitself,she limitedherself tojust(牧羊人).he wassent towork asa shepherdHe prefersreadingone child.From purefear,I didnthave anymore/9saysbooks aboutdrawing andtravelling.Now thishobby,he said,hasFernandez.One ofthebestthings fbrher health,she says,iskept himfull ofenergy.(家畜)tending livestockand avegetable garden.、299Why doesFrancisco Nunezdislike livingwith otherold peopleA.They maydepend onhis help.B.He issensitive tohisoldage.C.They mayaffect hisattitudeto life.D.He hasmore kidsto lookafter athome.、1What benefitsher healthaccordingtoPilar FernandezA.Doing gardening.B.Learning history.C.Living withkids.D.Having morechildren.、2What canwe inferaboutthefour oldpeople fromthe textA.They arefbnd ofexercising regularly.B.They leda hardlife whentheywereyoung.C.They havethe samehobbies intheir freetime.D.They havetheir ownmethod ofstaying youthful.(分)
25.10Put onyour wizardinghats,Harry Potterfans,and getready tofly throughthe treetopsof Hogwart*sForbidden Forestwhen UniversalOrlando launchesits newestride thisJune.When UniversalOrlandos newestWizarding Worldof Harry Potter ride,Hagrids MagicalCreatures MotorbikeAdventure,opensJune12,it will be a theme parkgame changer.Case inpoint:Universal planted1,200live treesto recreatethe darkwoods outsideHogwartswhere thegiant gamekeeperHagrid lives.From there,expect aforesfs worthof incredibletwists andturns.亡Here areallthedetails weknow sofaIts designedby aHairy Potterpro:The artdirector ofthe ride,Alan Gilmore,actually workedon theHarry Pottermovie setsas well.Youll feellike youreflying throughthe skyonamagical motorcycle:Although this ride istechnically acoaster,its designedas anindividualmotorcycle tomimic thefreedom offlight;expect totwist,turn,and rushforward...and backward.Theres morethan onewaytoride:You cansit inHagrids driversseat orin Harryssidecar,and changeup whoyou ridewith andhow.You,ll encountermagical creatures:Since Hagridis theschools gamekeeper,there9s alwaysa menagerieof magicalcreaturesnearby hishome,and thisride willbe nodifferent.Expect tosee theferocious three-headed dogFluffy;mayhem causingCornish Pixies;()and atotally newcreature stillunder wraps,too.Its fast!Hold onto yourwands;thisridehits50mph!There willbe obstacles:What,you thoughtyou*d justfly throughthe skywithout anybad spellscoming yourway AccordingtoUniversal,riders willHurl pastchallenging obstacles,become entangledinathicket ofDevifs Snare...while encounteringa fewsurprisesalong theway.”()No houseelves allowed:Only thoseover48inches canride sorry.、1Which ofthe followingis TRUEA.Hagrids MagicalCreatures MotorbikeAdventure isnewly—opened andhas attractedcrowds offans.B・Alan Gilmoreisthedirector ofboth thisnew rideandtheHarryPottermovie.C.Magical creaturesand challengingobstacles aredesigned toexcite the riders.D.Whoever isinterestedinthe fastmotorcycle canbuy theticket andhaveago attheride.、2This passageabove isa promotionto.A.athemepark B.a newmovie C.a sciencefiction D.an expresstrain第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的、、和
1.530A BC D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.(分)
26.30A seriousdefeat Isuffered whenI wasonly10years oldhelped mewin the1968Olympic iceskating championship.Italso gavemeadeadly]——theotherPeggy Fleming.Just beforethat,I hadbeenroller-skating,playing basketball,and couldclimb2a treeas wellas anyboy.So Dad3me totake(花样滑冰)skating lessons.And soonI4several localfigure-skating awards.Then camethe PacificCoast Championshipin LosAngeles.(桂冠)I,a veryconfident younggirl,proud ofthe5of friendsand newspapers,walked intothe stadium6to addanother laureltomy recentsuccess.Out onthe ice,I7enjoyed myself,flying throughall kindsof figuresI knewso well.But whenthe8were posted,I was9——out ofthe12competitors Ihadfinished last!The10burned asbright asmy skateknives:You didntskate yourbest!”I knewthat onlyoneperson had11me thatday——myself,my own
12.When Itrained forOlympics,I would13the same69figures overand over,eight hoursa day.A skatermust dofive figuresfbr theOlympics,but youarent told14thelastminute whichfigures thesewillbe.So youmust bevery15withthe69figures.Often inthemiddle ofpracticing afigure,theotherPeggy Flemingwould whisper,“Good enough——why16yourself sohard”And thenI would17my lessonin LosAngeles.Now Iskate professionally.18I stillface thiscompetitor,myself.I firmlybelieve thateach ofus hasbeen givena special
19.Andif webury ourtalent inour ownself-satisfaction,simply donot wantto maketheeffort orfear trying,we will20completely.、1A.follower B.leader C.injury D.competitor、2A.upB.over C.off D.down、3A.promised B.ordered C.encouraged D.chose、4A.lost B.won C.issued D.donated、5A.help B.praise C.instruction D.explanation、6A.expecting B.agreeing C.hating D.pretending、7A.exactly B.gradually C.frequently D.totally、8A.results B.letters C.bags D.advertisements、9A.annoyed B.embarrassed C.shocked D.excited、10A.comment B.lesson C.visit D.example、11A.surprised B.honored C.blamed D.beaten、12A.self-defense B.self-destruction C.self-satisfaction D.self-care、13A.learn B.research C.practice D.photograph、14A.in B.after C.at D.until、15A.familiar B.angry C.careful D.disappointed、16A.criticize B.force C.hit D.ignore。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0