还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
蓬溪中学高级第五学期第二次质量检测2022英语试题本试卷满分150分考试时间120分钟注意事项:
1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区
2.答选择题时,必须使用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号答非选择题时,必须使用05毫米黑色笔迹的签字笔,将答案书写在答题卡规定的位置上
3.所有题目必须在答题卡上作答,在试题卷上答题无效
4.考试结束后,只将答题卡交回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What is the womangoing to doA.Help the man.B.Take abus.C.Get acamera.
2.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.In awine shop.B.In asupermarket.C.In arestaurant.
3.What doesthe womanmeanA.Keep thewindow closed.B.Go outfbr freshair.C.Turn on the fan.
4.What dowe knowabout the manA.He doesn*t likehis job.B.He willnot giveup hisjob.C.He has a largefamily tosupport.
5.Whats therelationship betweenthe twospeakersA.Classmates.Research of this kindis ground-breaking.This workdemonstrates thegreat powerof atechnology,“says leadresearcher,Jeffrey Berenstab.The realopportunity hereis to be atits bestwith what you useand howyou useit.Thistechnology can be tuned to meet the requirements you giveabout shapes,sizes,rigidity,and forms.It enablesus togrowany woodenproduct in a waythat traditionalagricultural methodscant achieve.”
12.Why doresearchers atMIT performthe researchA.To growmore trees.B.To reducetree losses.C.To protectplant diversity.D.To predictforest disappearance.
13.What doesparagraph2mainly tellus about the labresearchA.Its scientificorigins.B.Its theoreticalbasisC.Its usualdifficulties.D.Its mainprocesses
14.What doesthe findingsuggest about the plant materialsA.They arebetter thannaturally grownplants.B.Their growthspeed determinestheir characteristics.C.The hormone levels affecttheir rigidity.D.Their cells,shapes mainlyrely on their density.
15.Why is the researchpath-breaking accordingto BerenstainA.It usesnew biologicalmaterials inlab experiments.B.It has a significantimpact onworldwide plantgrowth.C.It revolutionizesthe way to makewooden products.D.It challengestraditional scientifictheories inforestry.【答案】
12.B
13.D
14.C
15.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了为了避免砍伐树木,麻省理工学院的研究人员开创了一种技术,在实验室里生产类似木材的植物材料解释了其实验过程以及其积极意义【题详解】12推理判断题根据第一段“Each year,the worldloses about10million hectaresof forest-at areaabout thesize ofIceland——because ofcutting downtrees.At thatrate,some scientistspredict the worlds forestscould disappearin100to200years.To handleit,now researchers at Massachusetts Institute of Technology MIT have pioneered a technique to generate由于砍伐树木,世界每年损失约万公顷的森林——面积约为冰岛的大小wood-like plant materials sin a lab.1000一些科学家预测,按照这个速度,世界上的森林可能会在到年内消失为了解决这个问题,麻省理工100200学院的研究人员开创了一种技术,在实验室里制造出类似木材的植物材料”可知,麻省理工学院的研究人员进行这项研究是为了减少树木损失故选B【题详解】13主旨大意题根据第二段“In thelab,the researchersfirst takecells from the leavesof ayoung plant.These cellsarecultured in liquid mediumfor twodays,then movedto anothermedium whichcontains nutrientsand twodifferent(激素).hormones Byadjusting thehormone levels,the researcherscan tunethe physicaland mechanicalqualities of thecells:New the researchers usea3D printerto shapethe cell-based material,and letthe shapedmaterial growin thedark fbr(使脱水)(在实验室里,研three months.Finally,the researchers dehydrate the material,and thenevaluate itsqualities.究人员首先从幼小植物的叶子上提取细胞这些细胞在液体培养基中培养两天,然后转移到另一种含有营养物质和两种不同激素的培养基中通过调节激素水平,研究人员可以调整细胞的物理和机械质量:新的研究人员使用打印机来塑造细胞材料,并让成型的材料在黑暗中生长三个月最后,研究人员将材料脱水,然后评估其3D质量)”可知,第二段主要告诉我们关于实验室研究的主要过程故选D【题详解】14细节理解题根据第三段“They foundthat lowerhormone levelslead toplant materials with morerounded,open cellsof(密度),lower densitywhile higherhormone levelscontribute to the growthof plantmaterials withsmaller butdenser cellstructures.Lower orhigher density of cell structures makes the plantmaterials softer or more rigid,helping thematerials(他们发现,较低的激素水平会导致植物材料的细胞更圆、更开放,grow withdifferent wood-like characteristics.密度更低,而较高的激素水平会导致植物材料的细胞结构更小,但密度更大细胞结构的密度或高或低,使植物材料更柔软或更坚硬,帮助材料生长出不同的类木特性)”可知,激素水平影响植物材料的硬度故选C【题详解】细节理解题根据最后——段15“This technologycan betunedtomeettherequirementsyougive aboutshapes,sizes,rigidity,and forms.It enablesus togrow,any woodenproduct ina waythat traditionalagricultural methods该技术可以调整以满足您对形状、大小、刚性和形式的要求它使我们能够以传统农业方法无法实cant achieved现的方式种植任何木制品可知,认为这项研究具有开创性是因为它革新了制作木制品的方法故选Berenstain C第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项You have an importantexam ina fewdays andyoure notfeeling prepared.With onlya shorttime togo,you maytryfour strategieshere.16Get organized(规戈薄)Time-poor studentsshould usea plannerU to identify the time available for study.]
7.Beingorganized withyour studymaterials helpsyou to be organizedin yourthinking too,as you can easilyaccess thematerialsyou need.Take andreflect onnotesHave you ever tried to recall whatyou learned a week ago and found ifs as if ifsbeen wipedfrom yourmemory
18.An activenote-taking processis importantto help you transfernew informationfromshort-term memoryand thenrecall itmore easilyafter it is storedin the long-term memory.19Research hasfound therate youforget informationis minimizedif youinteract withnew informationwithin24hoursof first receiving it.A second,shorter repetition within24hours brings recall backup to100%.A thirdrepetitionwithinaweek for an evenshorter timebringsrecallback to100%.Self-testing(帮助学习的小卡片)Self^testing is a powerfulway to study andlearn.And flashcards area greatway to help youto self^test.
20.You neverknow when youll get a few minutes fbrsome quick studying,so alwaysbe prepared.If you haveafive-minute breakbetween classesor on the bus,fbr example,youcanpull yourcards outfor aquickstudy session.A.Always takethem alongwith youB.Keep interactingwith thecontentC.Focus onone thingfbr anextended timeD.Thats wherenote-taking jumpsin—asaheroE.Then actuallybe disciplinedand usethat time to studyF.Because youneed topractice a lot wheneveryouhavetimeG.They willimprove your exam successand relieveyourexamanxiety【答案】
16.G
17.E
18.D
19.B
20.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了如何在短时间内做好准备,迎接考试的几种策略【题详解】16前文“You have an importantexam ina fewdays andyoure notfeeling prepared.With onlya shorttimetogo,you maytry(几天后你有一场重要的考试,而你却没有准备好时间不多了,你可以试试以下四种策略)”four strategieshere.引出应对考试有四种策略,选项“它们会提高你的考试成绩,减轻你的考试焦虑”中的指代前文中提到G They的表达了这四种策略可以在你没有做好即将到来的考试的准备时,助你提高考试成绩,承接上文,four strategies,同时引出了下文的四个策略,符合语境故选G【题详解】17前文uTime-poor studentsshould usea plannertoidentifythetime availablefor study.(时间紧张的学生应该使用计划表来确定可用于学习的时间)”表示时间紧张的学生应该如何做,选项“然后要自律,用这段时间来学习”E中的指出了在使用计划表后下一步应该做的事情,句中的指代上一句中的Then thattime thetimeavailableforstudy,语意衔接合理故选E【题详解】18根据本段主题句(做笔记并反思)”和上一句“Take andreflect onnotes Haveyouevertriedtorecallwhatyoulearned,(你是否曾经试着回忆一周前学过的东西,却发aweekagoandfoundifsas ifit sbeen wipedfrom yourmemory现好像已经从你的记忆中抹去了)”可知,学过的东西会容易忘记,选项“这里就需要记笔记作为一个主角D登场了”指出具体的解决方法是“记笔记”,承接上文,切合主题故选D【题详解】19空处为第四段主题句,根据该段中“Research hasfound therate youforget informationis minimizedif youinteract with(研究发现,如果你在第一次收到新信息的小时内与之互动,new informationwithin24hours offirstreceivingit.24你忘记信息的几率会降到最低)”和之后对于第二次、第三次收到信息后互动效果的描述可知,选项“保持B与内容的互动”概括提出了要及时与所收到的信息保持及时互动的方法,符合本段主题故选B【题详解】20根据前文(而闪卡是帮助你自我测试的好方法)”可知,“And flashcards area greatwayto helpyoutoself-test.A选项“总是将它们随身携带”中的指代上一句中的强调了要随身携带闪卡,下一句them flashcards,You neverknowwhenyou911getafewminutesfor somequickstudying,so alwaysbeprepared.(你永远不矢口道什么时候你会有几分钟的时间来快速学习,所以一定要做好准备)”同样说明了利用碎片时间和闪卡学习的重要性,符合语境故选A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项()I havebeen volunteeringfor Tri-County WildlifeCare TCWCfor7years.The jobis emotionallydemanding,and(偏头痛)even more21for amigraines sufferer.So whydo Ithrow myselfinto itBecause at the most difficult time in my22,saving wildlifesaved metoo.()I havehad migrainesfor as long as I canremember.Sometimes it was an23to attendschool.I wouldhave toput myhead24my deskto reducethe pain.So Ichose to study at home.But being disconnectedfrom the rest of the world made mefeel25“I cant26this anymore!,9When Mumcame to get mefrom theclinic,I nearly27Then onour wayback home,I28a fallennest.Two babybirds layon theground.Were theystill aliveI29closer.Thankfully theywere30!Youre going tobeokay,“I saidto thebirds.“I promise.The nextday Mumand I31took them to awildlife carecenter.For the first time ina long time,Ifelt helpful instead of helpless.It wasasifthe babybirds32for mewas strongerthan mypain.I didfindsomething33to do.Then Ibegan volunteeringfor TCWC.Every timeI holda birdin myhands,I feela senseof34because itbrings meso much35to helpthese homeless animals.
21.A.puzzling B.comforting C.challenging D.interesting
22.A.training B.work C.study D.life
23.A.honour B.adventure C.struggle D.commitment
24.A.into B.against C.above D.over
25.A.useless B.clumsy C.shallow D.fearless
26.A.stand B.own C.follow D.support
27.A.threw upB.broke downC.set outD.turned back
28.A.took B.caught C.destroyed D.spotted
29.A.jumped B.drove C.walked D.flew
30.A.singing B.breathing C.recovering D.waiting
31.A.gratefully B.carefully C.modestly D.frequently
32.A.need B.lack C.search D.love
33.A.necessary B.creative C.normal D.meaningful
34.A.frustration B.regret C.gratitude D.guilt
35.A.trust B.justice C.imagination D.joy【答案】21C
22.D
23.C
24.B
25.A
26.A
27.B
28.D
29.C
30.B
31.B
32.A
33.D
34.C
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当单词或括号内单词的正确形式1AR enhancesour experienceof thereal worldwith digitalinformation andpictures.During thepast fewyears,it36reveal itspower torevolutionize ourlives.AR appsand devicesare nowavailable aseducational aids,which,37useappropriately,allow studentsto learnin aninteractive andengaging way.One ofthe greatestbenefits ofusing AR in educationso faris thatit hasbrought scienceto life.Its potential38bring the same lifeto othersubjects isequally promising.For example,in Geographyclasses,AR mightallowstudents toview amazingnatural phenomena39the limitationsof timeor place.In Historylessons,students couldengagewith historical40figure.Advocates ofARin education alsoemphasize itsusefulness inremote locations,4]students donothave easyaccess tomuseums orscience exhibitions.Despite thenumerous advantagesassociated withusing ARin education,not everybody42convince thatitisa positivedevelopment.Critics pointout thatstudents areso focusedon the3D displaythat theydontattend to the lesson.43actually oncestudents becomeaccustomed to these3D projections,they will be ableto refocusonthe subjectat hand.It isevident that the44adopt ofAR technologyby educatorswillbea positivedevelopment forall involved.It isearlydays forthe useofthistechnology butits applicationsineducationseem limitless.It isonly whenwe embracesuchinnovations intechnology45we canlearn oftheir fullpotential anddevelopthem.【答案】
36.has revealed
37.used
38.to bring
39.without##beyond
40.figures
41.where
42.is convinced
43.But##Yet
44.adoption
1.推荐该老师的原因;
2.祝愿她拜师成功3注意.词数左右;
180.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Dear Emily,Yours sincerely,Li Hua【答案】Dear Emily,Glad tohear thatyou aregoing tolearn Chinese folk dancein China,Im more than happyto recommend an excellentteacherMiss Chento you.Miss Chenisthe best dance teacher in our school.You know,I lovefolk dance.I usedto watchMiss Chensperformances of Chinesefolk dance,which reallyimpressed me.And Ihave seenalmost allof herperformances inourschool.Her peacockdance iswonderful.She hashelped manystudents whowant tolearn folkdance,including me.Besides,Miss Chenis patientand enthusiasticabout teaching.I believeyou willachieve alot withher help.I sincerelywish yougood lucktobeMiss Chensstudent.Yours sincerely,Li HuaB.Teacher andstudent.C.Headmaster andteacher.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分225分)・听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What isthe mangoing todo thissummerA.Teach acourse.B.Repair hishouse.C.Work ata hotel.
7.How will the manuse themoneyA.To hirea gardener.B.To buybooks.C.To payforaboat trip.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Which busgoes toRiver DriveA.No.16Bus.B.No.14Bus.C.No.6Bus.
9.What informationwillthe woman askthe busdriver fbrA.Where tochange buses.B.The ticketprice.C.How toget somechange.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.Whats wrongwith the woman*s motherA.She hasbeen sick.B.She missesher familyand friends.C.She can!t earnenough tosupport herfamily.
11.Where doesthewomanliveA.In America.B.In India.C.In Britain.
12.What doesthewomanplan todo nextyearA.Study anew language.B.Travel toIndia.C.Visit herfathers nativecountry.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生写一封推荐信,给介绍你所推荐的老师,阐述推荐该老师Emily的原因,并祝愿她拜师成功【详解】词汇积累
1.高兴的优秀的止匕夕卜一热的glad—delighted excellent—outstanding besidesin addition1Wenthusiastic—passionate句式拓展
2.简单句改为强调句原句Miss Chenisthebest danceteacher inour school.拓展句It isMiss Chenthat isthebestdanceteacherinourschool.【点睛】【高分句型11Glad tohear thatyou aregoingtolearn Chinesefolkdancein China,Fm morethan happyto.(使用了形容词短语作状语、不定式作原因状语、引导宾语recommendanexcellent teacherMiss Chento youthat从句)【高分句型(使用了2]l usedto watchMiss ChensperformancesofChinesefolkdance,which reallyimpressed me.引导非限制性定语从句)which第二节(满分25分).阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文47Catherine was the coolestkid in her class.Wherever shewent,she wasin thespotlight,with abunch ofkids followingherand doingeverything shedid.Her deskmate,Landy,however,was notin the cool kidsgroup.Being thetallest kidin herclass,she wasteased by her(意大利面)classmates,who werealways chantingLandy,Landy,long asspaghetti.Every timeLandy heardthose sillychants,she couldfeel her face burstinto flames.God knewhow shewished theground tocrack andswallow her!Catherine didntreally likeit whenthe kidschanted“Landy,Landy,long asspaghetti”.But shenever toldthemtostopeither,and nordid sheever talkto her.She likedbeing popular.One weekend,Catherine wentover to her grandfatherfbr Thanksgiving.Her grandfatherlives ona farmat theoppositeend oftown,where hekeeps chickens.While helpingto feedthe chickens,Catherine noticeda peculiarone.(蜷缩)Curling in the corner,it lookedsmaller than the othersand wasalmost hall-bare!Whats thematter withit Sheasked hergrandfather,with apuzzled frownon herface.Her grandfathertold herhow(啄)chickens wouldact.If onechicken isdifferent,the otherswill pushit awayand keeppecking it.Sometimes theypeckit somuch thatit dies.he explained,wrinkles ofconcern spreadingaround hisforehead.“Oh,what apoor littlething!”Catherine letout asigh asshe heldthe frightenedchicken upinherarms,whose heartwasbeating fastin itsbony littlebody.Suddenly,she thoughtof Landy,the girlbeing“pecked“byher classmates.Tmgoing totake ithome andtake goodcare ofit Jshe saidwith adetermined look.Back in school,Catherine toldthecool kids aboutthe chicken.Its lookinghealthy,“she saidproudly.Ifs fatterandits feathersare growing.Even thecat likesit.She carriesit around the garden,and...”Everyone wasentertained byCatherinesstory ofher lovelychicken,laughter lingeringaroundtheclassroom.注意续写词数应为左右;L
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Then Catherinespotted Landysitting byherself ina corner.But Catherinewalked directlytoward Landy,regardless ofwhat theysaid.【答案】Then Catherinespotted Landysitting byherself ina corner.She kepther head down withher eyes fixed on the floorasusual.It hitCatherine thatthe peckingorder workedinschool,too.Landy wasjust like the poorlittle chicken,being teasedandignored byherclassmates,merely duetoherspecial height.Ifs timefbr meto makean apologyto Landy.Catherinethought toherself.No soonerhad shemade upher mindthan sheannounced itto thecool kidssurrounding her.Astonishedat whatshe said,all thekids burstout screaming,Talking to thelongspaghetti Areyou crazy”But Catherinewalked directlytoward Landy,regardless ofwhat theysaid.Hi,Landy.Im sorryaboutthespaghettithing.^^Catherine murmuredan apology,herfacereddening.I knowit hurtsyou.Can youforgive us”She figuredLandymight justwalk away.But shelifted hermisty eyesand noddedyes.Catherine wipedaway hertears,giving hera warmhug.Moved bythe scene,the otherkids alsocame tooffer theirsincere apologiesto Landy.From thatday on,no onemade upsilly chants about Landy,and Catherinealso gainedan importantlife lesson that everyone should be treated equally nomatter howspecial heor shewas.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了一开始在班上看到同学取笑自己的同桌时,没什么Catherine Landy反应但后来去爷爷家过感恩节,看到一只小鸡由于与其他鸡不同而被啄,联想到了自己的同桌,后来带领班上同学向同桌道歉的故事Landy【详解】段落续写
1.
①由第一段首句内容“这时凯瑟琳看见兰蒂独自坐在一个角落里”可知,第一段可描写注意到同桌Catherine一个人坐在角落里之后的反应Landy
②由第二段首句内容“但是凯瑟琳不管他们说什么,直接向兰蒂走去”可知,第二段可描写带着同Catherine学向道歉后,与其他同学的反应Landy Landy续写线索注意到联想到的处境——决定道歉——道歉——感悟
2.Landy——Landy.词汇激活3行为类
①低着头keep herhead down/hold herheaddown
②盯着地板eyesfixedonthefloor/eyes focusedonthefloor
③取笑tease/laugh at情绪类
①吃惊的、惊讶的astonished/surprised/shocked
②感动的moved/touched
③真诚的sincere/genuine【点睛】[高分句型(运l]No soonerhad shemade upher mindthan sheannounced itto thecoolkidssurrounding her.用了nosooner…than.・.引导的时间状语从句和部分倒装)[高分句型2]From thatday on,no onemade upsillychantsaboutLandy,and Catherinealso gainedan importantlife(运用了弓|导让lesson thateveryoneshouldbetreatedequallyno matter howspecial heor shewas.nomatterhow步状语从句和引导的同位语从句)that听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthe mansproblemA.He doesntstudy hard.B.He haslittle timetostudy.C.He findsstudy difficult.
14.How manyhours doesthe manwork atthe supermarketA.
1.B.
2.C.
3.
15.When doesthemanusually dohis homeworkA.At4:00p.m.B.At8:00p.m.C.At midnight.
16.What willthemanprobably doA.Stop playingonthesoccer team.B.Give upworking atthe supermarket.C.Spend lesstime atthe Students*Center.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What isthe speechconcerned withA.Positive waterprojects aroundthe world.B.Women aroundthe world.C.Farmers aroundtheworld.
18.What isSan ElizarioA.A kindof water system.B.A cleverfarmer.C.A poortown.
19.What did the women in the town doA.They turnedtothegovernment forhelp.B.They builta watersystem forthemselves.C.They movedto nearby towns.
20.Why dopeople fromnearbytownsvisit thetownA.To learnfromthe womenin thetown.B.To teachthewomenhow tobuild thewatersystem.C.To raisemoney fbrthe project第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项并在答题卡上将该项涂黑In Switzerland,a varietyof uniquefestivals takeplace throughoutthe year,each offeringa distinct cultural experienceandunforgettable momentsfor localsand visitorsalike.The followingare threetypical festivals.Fete des Vignerons,VeveyThe Fete des Vigneronstakes placeevery20years inVevey,which isfull of activities,history andcenturies-old(非物质文化遗产)traditions and was thefirst Swiss intangible cultural heritage included into the UNESCO WorldHeritageList in
2016.The latestfestival was held from18July to11August
2019.Fete dela Musique,GenevaFete dela Musiqueruns annually,taking over the streetsof Lausanneevery summer.Over50places showoffmusicians from across theglobe,celebrating arange ofmusic.It isworth notingthat mostroads areblocked during thefestival,and itis bestto travelby publictransport.The GenevaFete dela Musiquethis yearwas heldfrom22-27June.Grindelwald World Snow FestivalEveryyear sculptorsfrom allovertheworld gatherin Grindelwald.During this six-day festival,the streetsof thesnowy town become an awesome museum with temporary creationsdecorating everycomer.The whitestatues aregreatlyattractive toboth localsand tourists.
1.What dowe knowabout Fete des VigneronsA.It lastsmorethana month.B.It isheld ona yearlybasis.C.It gotUNESCO recognition.D.It isa tangiblecultural heritage.
2.What doFete dela Musiqueand Grindelwald WorldSnow Festival havein commonA.They causeheavy traffic.B.They attractglobal sculptors.C.They lastthesamelength oftime.D.They areheld insmall towns.
3.Which columnof amagazine isthe passagemost probablyfromA.Culture.B.Art.C.Geography.D.Business.【答案】l.C
2.C
3.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了瑞士极具特色的三个节日及其庆祝习俗和文化特色题详解】[1细节理解题根据文章部分Fete desVignerons,Vevey“The Fete desVigneronstakes placeevery20years inVevey,(非物质which isfull ofactivities,history andcenturies-old traditionsandwasthefirstSwissintangibleculturalheritage文化遗产)(每年在韦威举行一次,这includedinto theUNESCOWorld HeritageList in
2016.Fete deVignerons20里充满了各种活动、历史和数百年的传统,是年被联合国教科文组织列入世界遗产名录的第一个瑞士非物2016质文化遗产)”可知,我们对可以了解到的是它得到了联合国教科文组织的认可故选F6tedesVignerons C项【题详解】2细节理解题根据文章部分中Fetedela Musique,Geneva“The GenevaFetedela Musiquethis yearwasheldfrom(今年的日内瓦音乐节于月日至日举行)和文章部22-27June.Fete62227”GrindelwaldWorldSnowFestival分中u Duringthissix-day festival,the streetsofthesnowytownbecomeanawesomemuseumwithtemporarycreations(在这个为期六天的节日里,雪城的街道变成了一个令人敬畏的博物馆,每个角落都装饰decorating everycomer.着临时创作的作品)”可知,这两个节日都是持续六天,所以两个节日的共同之处是它们持续时间一样长故选项C【题详解】3推理判断题根据文章第一段“In Switzerland,a varietyof uniquefestivals takeplace throughoutthe year,each offeringadistinctculturalexperience andunforgettable momentsfor localsand visitorsalike.The followingare threetypical.(在瑞士,全年都会举办各种独特的节日,每个节日都为当地人和游客提供独特的文化体验和难忘的时festivals刻以下是三个典型的节日)”可知,文章主要介绍了瑞士极具特色的三个节日及其庆祝习俗和文化特色,所以可推测文章最有可能出自杂志的文化专栏故选项ABMy handswere shakinguncontrollably.I triedincredibly hardto fbcusonthewords that I spenthours puttingdown onpaper.I triedto conquermy fearof speakingin publicon numerousoccasions throughoutmy life.During college and at myfirst fewjobs,I wouldget ridiculouslynervous whenI hadto givea presentationor leada meeting.Public speakinghadbeen mynemesis foraslongasIcould remember.Then inmy mid-thirties,I decidedto jointhe public speaking groupToastmasters.At everymeeting,we wereratedand forced to compete with other speakers for an award.You wouldthink that I wouldwalk away from theseexperiences asa polished speaker,but nothingseemed towork.It wasntuntil recently,when scienceand scientificinstitutions werebeing attackedfor unfair reasons duringthe一pandemic,thatIdecided Imust speak out.Science hasmade thiscountry aplace wheredreams cometrue thisis whyweall needto protectscience.In addition,asascience writer,I trytogetreaders tounderstand howscience isrelated totheirdaily lives.So Iended upon thatfrightening stageonthatsunny Saturdayin April-Earth Day.Despite thebody shakesand fear,I persevered.That day,1looked outintothecrowd oflike-minded sciencesupporters andI feltcomfort.Reaching thatmilestone goalof gettingthrough aspeech trulychanged me.At almostforty,I learnedthat passioncanset off a flame inmy heart todo things1never dreamed possible.The darknessthat ledto myspeech issure tolead tonewopportunities and adventures.
4.Which ofthe followingcan replacethe underlinedword nemesis“in Para.lA.Advantage B.Annoyance C.Preference.D.Strength.
5.How didthe authorbehave aboutpublicspeakingafter leavingToastmastersA.He beganto feelless worried.B.He becamea polishedspeaker.C.He remaineda shyspeaker.D.Things becameworse forhim.
6.What madethe authorwant tospeakouton EarthDayA.It wasa goodchance tolearn science.B Hemust riseup todefend hisprofession.■C.It wasa projectorganized byToastmasters.D.He couldnthave peopleattacking science.
7.What lessondidtheauthor drawfrom hissuccessful speechA.Passion canmotive usto achievethe unachievable.B.No difficultycanbeovercome withgreat effort.C.Science canlead usto makewonderful changes.D.Frustration canbe steppingstones tosuccess.【答案】
4.B
5.C
6.D
7.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文作者一直以来害怕在公共场合发表演讲,一次偶然的机会,他决定为捍卫科学挺身而出发表演讲并从此战胜了自己,这让作者领悟到,激情能够燃起心中的火焰,让自己做到曾经不可能完成的事【题详解】4词义猜测题根据第一段中u Duringcollegeandatmyfirst fewjobs,I wouldget ridiculouslynervous whenI hadto give.(在大学期间和我最初的几份工作中,当我必须做报告或主持会议时,我会感到a presentationor leada meeting异常紧张)”可知,作者在大学期间和参加工作之初,一到开会或者需要做公开演讲的时候就会紧张由此可以推断,当众演讲是让作者烦恼的事情,划线词的含义是“让人恼火的事”,与意思相近故选annoyance B【题详解】5推理判断题根据第二段中“At everymeeting,we wererated andforcedtocompetewithotherspeakersforanaward..(在You wouldthink thatI wouldwalk away from theseexperiences asapolishedspeaker,but nothingseemed towork每次会议上,我们都被评分,被迫与其他演讲者竞争奖项你可能会认为我在经历这些之后会成为一名出色的演说家,但这些经历似乎不起作用)”可知,作者参加了很多比赛,但是仍然是一个害羞的演讲者故选C【题详解】6细节理解题根据第三段中“It wasntuntil recently,when scienceand scientificinstitutions werebeing attackedfor(直到最近,当科学和科学机构在大流行期间因unfairreasonsduringthepandemic,thatIdecided Imust speakout.不公平的原因受到攻击时,我才决定必须大声疾呼)”可知,不想让人们攻击科学让作者决定发声故选Do【题详解】7推理判断题根据最后一段中“At almostforty,I learnedthat passioncan setoffaflameinmyhearttodothings Inever.(在将近四十dreamedpossible.The darknessthat ledto myspeech issure tolead tonew opportunitiesandadventures岁的时候,我明白了激情可以点燃我心中的火焰,让我去做我做梦都认为不可能的的事情导致我演讲的黑暗一定会带来新的机会和冒险)”可知,作者意识到激情能够燃烧内心的火焰,让我们去做做梦都认为不可能的事情,也就是说作者认为激情可以激励我们去实现无法实现的目标故选ACHave youever wonderedhow yourfavorite NBAteam receivedits famousname AllNBA teamshaveaninterestingstory ora historybehind theirnames.Some ofthe namesreflected the citys cultureor history,others camefrom previousownersand manywere selectedthrough“Name theTeam^^contests.For teamslikethe Los Angeles Lakers andthe UtahJazz,the nameswere notalways areflection ofthe city.Eventhough Los Angeles hasno lakes,the Lakersname hasbeen a city treasurefbr almost40years.Before goingto Los Angeles,the teamoriginated inMinneapolis,Minnesota.In1947,team officials changed the name tothe Lakers to reflect theMinnesota Statesnickname,Land of10,000Lakes”.The team name wentunchanged aftermoving to Los Angelesin
1960.Because theUtahs teamoriginated inNew Orleans,Louisiana,it wascalled the Jazz.In1974,New Orleansclubofficials chose the name to represent thecityfbr its reputation asthe“Jazz Capital oftheWorld”.The namestayed withtheteam evenafter theyfound anew homein Salt Lake City,Utah in
1979.The originalowner ofthe ChicagoBulls,Richard Klein,named the team theBulls.He pickedthe namebecause afighting bull is relentless and never quits.Klein,who foundedthe club in1966,believed thesequalities werenecessary fbra championship team and hoped his Chicago athletes wouldlive uptothe team name.The Bulls,the winnerofthesix NBAchampionships,has definitelyfollowed thebelief.In1967,the IndianaPacers selectedtheir teamname ina differentwayfrommost otherteams.Their decisionwasbased on what they wanted to achieve inthe NBA.Team officialschose thePacers namebecause theorganization wantedtoset thepace”in professionalbasketball.
8.Why istheLosAngeles9team namedthe Lakers”A.The namewas selectedfroma“Name theTeam^^contest.B.The nameshows thatLosAngelesisacity withvarious lakes.C.It was named afteracitytreasure,which hadalonghistory.D.The teamgot thisname inanother state,which hadalotof lakes.
9.Which ofthe followingrefers totheJazz Capitalofthe WorldA.New Orleans.B.SaltLakeCity.C.LosAngeles.D.Minneapolis.
10.Which teamwasnamedinaunique waycompared toothersA.The ChicagoBulls.B.The IndianaPacers.C.The Jazz.D.The LosAngelesLakers.
11.Why didRichard Kleinname theChicagos teamthe BullsA.He hadguessed thesuccess ofthe team.B.People inChicago usedto likewatching bullfighting.C.He wishedtheteamto havethe qualities of fightingbulls.D.Chicago wasthen acity famousfor fightingbulls.【答案】
8.D9,A
10.B
11.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了四支球队的队名背后的故事NBA【题详解】8细节理解题根据第二段中Before goingtoLosAngeles,theteamoriginated inMinneapolis,Minnesota.In1947,team(在去洛杉矶officialschangedthe nametotheLakerstoreflecttheMinnesota Statesnickname,Land of10,000Lakes”.之前,这支球队起源于明尼苏达州的明尼阿波利斯年,球队官方将球队名称改为湖人队,以反映明尼苏1947达州的绰号“万湖之州”)”可知,“湖人队”的名字来自另一个有很多湖泊的州明尼苏达州故选项D【题详解】9细节理解题根据第三段中“Because theUtahs teamoriginated inNew Orleans,Louisiana,itwascalled theJazz.In1974,New Orleansclub officialschosethenametorepresentthecity foritsreputationastheJazzCapitalofthe(因为犹他队起源于路易斯安那州的新奥尔良,所以被称为爵士队年,新奥尔良俱乐部的高层选World”.1974择了这个名字来代表这座城市,因为它享有“世界爵士之都”的美誉)”可知,“世界爵士之都”指的是新奥尔良故选项A【题详解】10细节理解题根据最后一段中“In1967,the IndianaPacers selectedtheir teamname ina differentwayfrommost other(年,印第安纳步行者队以一种不teams.Their decisionwas basedonwhattheywantedtoachieveintheNBA.1967同于大多数其他球队的方式选择了他们的队名他们的决定是基于他们想在取得的成就)”可知,与其他NBA球队相比,印第安纳步行者队以一种独特的方式命名故选项B【题详解】11细节理解题根据笫四段中“He pickedthenamebecause afightingbullisrelentlessandneverquits.Klein,who foundedtheclubin1966,believed thesequalities werenecessary forachampionshipteamandhopedhisChicagoathleteswould(他之所以取这个名字,是因为斗牛是坚韧的,从不放弃于年创办了这家俱live uptotheteamname.Klein1966乐部,他相信这些品质对于一支冠军球队来说是必要的,并希望他的芝加哥运动员能够不负球队的名字)”可知,将球队命名为“公牛队”是因为他希望这支球队具有斗牛的品质故选项Richard KleinCDEach year,theworldloses about10million hectaresof forest-at areaaboutthesize ofIceland-because ofcuttingdown trees.At thatrate,some scientistspredict theworlds forestscould disappearin100to200years.To handleit,now()researchersatMassachusettsInstituteofTechnologyMIThavepioneeredatechniquetogenerate wood-like plantmaterialssin alab.This makesit possibleto“grow”a woodenproduct withoutcutting downtrees.In thelab,the researchersfirst takecells fromthe leavesofayoung plant.These cellsare culturedinliquidmedium(激素).for twodays,then movedto anothermedium whichcontains nutrientsand twodifferent hormonesBy adjustingthehormone levels,theresearcherscan tunethe physicaland mechanicalqualitiesofthe cells:New theresearchers usea3D printerto shapethe cell-based material,and letthe shapedmaterial growinthedark forthree months.Finally,the(使脱水)researchersdehydratethematerial,and thenevaluate itsqualities.(密度),They foundthat lowerbonnone levelslead toplantmaterialswith morerounded,open cellsof lowerdensitywhile higherhormonelevelscontribute tothe growthof plantmaterialswithsmaller butdenser cellstructures.Lower orhigherdensityofcellstructuresmakestheplantmaterialssofterormorerigid,helping thematerials growwith differentwood-like characteristics.Whafs more,its tobe notedthattheresearch processis about100times fasterthanthetime ittakesfbr atree togrow tomaturity!。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0