还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
资中二中学年(上)高届月月考2024—2025202711考试时间120分钟满分150分第I卷选择题第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分75分)・并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
1.Where does the womanwork nowA.In aschool.B.In acompany.C.In ahospital.
2.What lessonwill theboy havein theafternoonA.Math.B.Music.C.Geography.
3.What willthe mando beforeseven thiseveningA.Visit Mr.Green.B.Go toa concert.C.Stay athome.
4.Where arethe twospeakersA.At astore.B.At azoo.C.At a restaurant.小题每段对话仅读一遍
5.What arethe speakersdiscussingA.When tovisit the park.B.Whether togo to thepark.C.What to do onSunday.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍(冰〃)Alaskas Mendenhall glacier Iis about20minutes bycar fromJuneau,the statecapital.It isone of the areas(融化)most popularsites fortourists.But climatechange hascaused theice to melt.That meansit is losing moresnow andice than it gains.Experts guessthat by2050,people willnot be able to see the Mendenhall glacierfrom thevisitor centerthat wasbuiltfor it.That is already thecase atsome otherglacier visitorcenters inAlaska.The disappearingglacier leadsto problemsfbrthe Alaskantourism industry.Tourism is an importantpart of Juneaus economy.About
1.6million cruise ship passengersare expected to stop inJuneau in
2023.That is the mostever inone year.On especiallybusy days,20,000people arriveeach dayin the city thathasonly30,000full-time people.Cruise shipsare largeboats withsleeping placesthat canytourists fromone placeto another.Many cruisesstart aweek-long tripto Alaskain eitherSeattle,Washington,or Vancouver,Canada.Manoj Pillaiis acruise shipworker fromIndia.He recentlygot offhis shipand went tosee the Mendenhallglacier.迄The glacier is sobeautiful now/he said.But hewondered whatlooked like10or20years ago.Jennifer Dumaslives inWashington,D.C.She knowswhat Alaskasglaciers looked like in the past.She andherhusband firstvisited the state andits glaciersin the1990s.She talkedabout seeing the Mendenhallglacier over20yearsago.She wentto GlacierBay NationalPark andspent thenight neartheMendenhallglacier.(退缩)Where weused tocamp,you couldsee the glacier.It hasretreated sofar thatyou cantsee the glacier anymore.So we have picturesof usin frontof the glacier,but you can no longer takesuch pictures,Jennifer said.
12.How doestheauthor stressthe importanceof tourismto AlaskaA.By listingthe number of tourists.B.By showingthe greatbenefit fromtourism.C.By describingnative peoplesliving conditions.D.By sharingthe governments9support.
13.What doesthe underlinedworditin paragraph4refer toA.The ship.B.India.C.The glacier.D.Juneau.
14.What doesthe authorwant toexpress bymentioning JenniferDumasA.The tourismvalue of theglacier.B.The glacieris meltingquickly.C.The glacierislosingits attraction.D.The memoryof visitingtheglacier.
15.Which of the followingcan bethe besttitle fbrthe textA.Alaskas GlaciersMay Disappearin theFutureB.Alaska IsChallenged byToo ManyTouristsC.Its Timeto TakeAction toStop GlobalWarmingD.Climate ChangeInfluences AlaskasTourism Industry【答案】
12.A
13.C
14.B
15.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了阿拉斯加州门登哈尔冰川的融化以及对旅游业的影响,提到了年2023游船游客数量的增加和门登霍尔冰川对旅游业的重要性,还引用了游客和居民的亲身经历来说明门登霍尔冰川融化对景观和环境的影响【题详解】12推理判断题根据第三段中“Tourism is an importantpart ofJuneaus economy.About
1.6million cruiseship passengersareexpectedtostopinJuneau in
2023.That is the mostever inone year.On especiallybusy days,20,000people arrive(旅游业是朱诺经济的重要组成部分预计到年,约each dayin the city thathas only30,000full-time people.2023有万游轮乘客将在朱诺停靠这是有史以来最多的一年在特别繁忙的日子里,每天有万人来到这个只1602有万名全职员工的城市)可知,旅游业是经济的重要组成部分,作者通过列举游客的人数来强调旅3”Juneau游业对阿拉斯加的重要性故选Ao【题详解】13词义猜测题根据划线词前面的内容“Manoj Pillaiis acruiseshipworker fromIndia.He recentlygot offhis shipand(是一名来自印度的游轮工wenttosee theMendenhallglacier.The glacieris sobeautiful now,“he said.Manoj Pillai人他最近下船去看门登霍尔冰川“冰川现在太美了,他说)”以及划线词后面的内容^...lookedlike10or(看起来像是或年前的样子)”可知,是一名来自印度的游轮工作人员他最20years ago……1020Manoj Pillai近下船去看门登霍尔冰川“冰川现在太美了,”他说但他想知道,年或年前,它是什么样子的此处1020指的是门登霍尔冰川故选it C【题详解】14推理判断题根据最后一段(退缩)“Where weused tocamp,you couldsee theglacier.It hasretreated sofar thatyoucant seetheglacieranymore.So wehave picturesof usin frontof theglacier,but you can no longer takesuch pictures,9,(“在我们过去露营的地方,你可以看到冰川它已经退缩了,以至于你再也看不到冰川了所以Jennifer said.我们有我们在冰川前的照片,但你不能再拍这样的照片了,说)”可知,说冰川已经退缩了,Jennifer Jennifer而且退缩的如此之远,以至于再也看不到冰川了,因此作者通过提及的例子,说明了冰川融化的非常快Jennifer故选B【题详解】15主旨大意题根据第一段(冰川)Alaskas Mendenhallglacierisabout20minutes bycar fromJuneau,thestatecapital.(融化).It isone of the areasmost popularsites fortourists.But climatechange hascaused theice to melt That means(阿拉斯加的门登霍尔冰川距离该州首府朱诺约分钟车程它是该it islosing moresnow andicethanitgains.20地区最受游客欢迎的景点之一但是气候变化导致了冰的融化这意味着它失去的冰雪比获得的要多)”以及通读全文可知,文章介绍了阿拉斯加州门登霍尔冰川的融化以及对旅游业的影响,提到了年游船游客数2023量的增加和门登霍尔冰川对旅游业的重要性,还引用了游客和居民的亲身经历来说明门登霍尔冰川融化对景观和环境的影响选项(气候变化影响阿拉斯加的旅游业)”D“Climate ChangeInfluences Alaska^Tourism Industry概括文章主要内容,符合文章标题故选D第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项How toShow YourFriends YouLove ThemPsychologistshave longthought thathumans needmeaningful socialconnections tosurvive.In fact,its connected toour mentaland physicalhappiness.
16.Here aresome tipson howto strengthenthe existingfriendshipsin ourlives.Give themyour skills and talents(慷,慨的)Being generouswith yourfriends—sharing your time,attention orresources with them-is aneasy wayto keep your friendships.People want to be and stayfriends withpeople whovalue them,and generosityisa way toexpressthat.Think aboutwhat yourskills andtalents are.
17.Shower themwith admiringWeoften think of admiringas thesort oflove weshow inromantic relationshipsBut admiringis morethanholding handsand kissing.Its aboutcommunicating loveand appreciation.There aremany waysyou canshow lovetoyour friends.
18.Tell themwhen youthink of them inpassing.These simpleacts providea layerofsafety in the relationship.19Think abouthow goodit feelsto tella friendyou secretlylike atrashy TVshow andhear themanswer metoo!”We(脆弱)feel adeeper connectionto ourfriends whenour vulnerabilityis metwith support.It meansthey acceptus forwhowe really are,the goodand thebad.(毯子)Dont sweepyour disagreementsunder therug
20.People oftensee themas somethingthats supposedto befun andlighthearted,or lessformal thanromanticor familyrelationships,so theydownplay problemswhen theyarise.But beingable to deal with disagreementswith friendsin ahealthy waycan strengthenyour friendships.Try talkingabout them.A.Sing highpraise forthemB.Say yourstruggles andjoysC.Tell themhow muchthey meanto youD.It canbe scaryto beopen withour feelingsE.And findaway to turnthat intoa generousactF.Its hard todealwithdisagreementsin friendshipsG.Knowing thatwehave people to care fbrus makesus feelconfident【答案】
16.G
17.E
18.C
19.B
20.F【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍如何向朋友展示爱的方法【题详解】16根据上文u Psychologistshave longthought thathumans needmeaningful socialconnections tosurvive.In fact,ifs.(心理学家长期以来一直认为,人类需要有意义的社会关系才能生connectedtoour mentaland physicalhappiness存事实上,它与我们的身心幸福有关)”以及空后“Here aresome tipson howto strengthenthe existingfriendships.(以下是一些关于如何加强我们生活中现有友谊的建议)”可知,空处进一步说明人类需要有意义in ourlives的社会关系——人和人之间的友谊——的原因项“知道有人关心我们会让我们感到自信”符合语境,项中G G的和下文中的相呼应故选“havepeopletocarefor”“the existingfriendships”Go【题详解】17不艮据上文(慷慨的)“Being generouswith yourfriends—sharing yourtime,attention orresources with them—isan.(慷慨地对待你的朋友与他们分享你的时间、注意力或资源是保持友谊的简easy way to keepyourfriendships单方法)”以及.(人们希望与重视他们的人成为朋友,并与他们保持“Think aboutwhat yourskillsandtalents are友谊,慷慨是表达这一点的一种方式想想你的技能和天赋是什么)”可知,前文说明我们需要和朋友分享我们的时间,注意力等,然后想想你有什么天赋和技能,这就说明空处需要解释为什么需要这些技能和天赋能——我们可以利用这些天赋和技能去帮助我们巩固友谊项“想办法把它变成一种慷慨的行为”符合语境项中E E的指代前文中的故选that skillsand talentsoE【题详解】18根据空前(有很多方法可以向你的朋友表达爱)”以及空“There aremany waysyou canshow loveto yourfriends.后(当你想到他们时,告诉他们)”可知,空处是在陈述向你的朋友“Tell themwhen youthink of them inpassing.表达爱的方式项“告诉他们他们对你有多重要”符合语境故选C C【题详解】19根据.(这意味着他们接受我们的真实身份,好It meansthey acceptus forwho wereallyare,the goodand thebad的和坏的)”可知,本段主要讲述只有当朋友接受我们的优点,也接受了我们缺点,我们的友谊才能巩固B项“说出你的挣扎和喜悦”适合作本段的小标题故选B【题详解】本艮据下文20“People oftensee themas somethingthafs supposedto befiin andlighthearted,or lessformal(人们通常认为他们是一种有趣、轻than romanticor familyrelationships,so theydownplay problemswhen theyarise.松的东西,或者比浪漫或家庭关系更不正式,所以当问题出现时,他们会轻描淡写)”可知,空处说明为什么人们在分歧出现时去避开他们的原因,那就是很难去处理这些分歧项“友谊中的分歧很难处理”符合语境F项中的呼应小标题中的故选F disagreementsdisagreements F第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑On my70th birthday,I decidedto take part in70different sportsbefore I turned
71.I hadplayed sportsas ayoungsterand never stopped.So I was21that70sports inone yearwas wellwithin myreach.22it didntgo thatsmoothly asI hadexpected.Shortly after my70th birthday,I tooka(浆板运动).23at paddleboardingMy familywere greatlyamused24me tryhard to stand on the board andfinally fall into the water.I didntlose heartbut keptworking onit.I stood,balanced andpaddled
25.Then camethe tryto26myself the basics of figure skating.But a simple turning left me fallon myface.I27to giveup.In thiscase,I learned the skill of the sport and28it fbrmy wifeand anyoneelse at thecommunity club.A few days aftermy skating29,the outbreakof COVID-19shut downmost of my city,whichbecame a great30to my70-at-70goal and I hadto turnto my own
31.For trackand field,(跨栏).(版本)I builtmy ownhigh jumpand hurdlesI even32my ownversion of the ScottishHighland games.As youngsterswe dreamof joiningin theOlympics.As weget
33.our hopesand dreams change,but oneshould neverlet them
34.We needsomething tolook forwardto.Whats betterthan towake upeachmorning witha35in mind
21.A.happy B.proud C.confident D.thankful
22.A.However B.Therefore C.Meanwhile D.Somehow
23.A.risk B.try C.look D.trip
24.A.making B.helping C.hearing D.watching
25.A.shortly B.frightenedly C.suddenly D.finally
26.A.teach B.offer C.bring D.tell
27.A.hoped B.decided C.refused D.wanted
28.A.explored B.performed C.explained D.reported
29.A.story B.record C.adventure D.task
30.A.challenge B.opportunity C.impression D.performance
31.A.knowledge B.skill C.gym D.equipment
32.A.learned B.created C.chose D.gained
33.A.stronger B.richer C.older D.busier
34.A.disappear B.continue C.stay D.weaken
35.A.competition B.contest C.paddleboard D.game【答案】
21.C
22.A
23.B
24.D
25.D
26.A
27.C
28.B
29.C
30.A
31.D
32.B
33.C
34.A
35.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文讲述了作者在岁生日时决定在岁之前参加种不同运动的经历尽管过707170程中遇到了如浆板运动时摔倒、花样滑冰受挫以及新冠疫情带来的阻碍等困难,但作者始终没有放弃,通过自己动手制作设备等方式继续努力实现目标作者借此传达出无论年龄多大,都不应让梦想消失,人需要有所期待的观点,鼓励人们要怀揣梦想并为之努力题详解】[21考查形容词词义辨析句意因此,我有信心在一年内参加项运动是触手可及的快乐的;骄70A.happy B.proud傲的;自信的;感恩的根据上文可C.confident D.thankful“I hadplayed sportsas ayoungster andneverstopped.知,作者年轻时就一直从事体育运动,所以他对于在一年内完成项运动是很有信心的,故选项70C【题详解】22考查副词词义辨析句意然而,事情并没有像我预期的那样顺利然而;因此;A.However B.Therefore C.Meanwhile同时;D.Somehow不知何故根据上文u that70sports inone yearwas wellwithin myreach v及下文uitdidn^go thatsmoothly asI hadexpectedv可知,前后是转折关系,故选A项【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意在我岁生日后不久,我尝试了浆板运动风险;尝试;寻找;70A.risk B.try C.lookD.trip旅行根据下文utry hardtostand on the boardand可知,作者在70岁后尝试了浆板运动,take atry atsth.是固定搭配,意为“尝试做某事”,故选项B【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意我的家人看着我努力站在板上,最后掉进了水里,都觉得很有趣制作;A.makingB.helping帮助;C.hearing听;D.watching观看根据上文“My familywere greatlyamusedv及下文“me tryhardto,可知,作者的家人看着他努力站在冲浪板上,.standon theboardand finallyfallinto thewater”watch sb.do sth表示“观看某人做某事”,故选项D【题详解】25考查副词词义辨析句意:我站起来,保持平衡,终于划桨了很快地;吓坏了;A.shortly B.frightenedly C.suddenly突然;最能根据上文可知,作者D.finally“I didntlose heartbut keptworking onit.I stood,balanced andpaddled经过努力,最后站了起来,平衡了身体并划动了桨,故选项D【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析工句意:然后我尝试自学花样滑冰的基础知识教;提供;带来;A.teach B.offer C.bring D.tell告诉根据后文thebasicsoffigureskating v及learnedthe skillof thesportand,,以及it formy wifeand anyoneelse at可知,作者是要教自己花样滑冰的基础知识,故选项the communitychib”A【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意我拒绝放弃希望;决定;拒绝;想要根据A.hoped B.decided C.refused D.wanted上文u Butasimpleturningleftmefallon myface.及卜文aI learnedtheskillof thesport可知,作者摔倒了,但学会了花样滑冰的技巧并给别人表演,说明他没有放弃,“拒绝做某事,故选项refuse todo sth.C【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意在这种情况下,我为我的妻子和社区俱乐部的其他人表演了这项运动的技能A.explored探索;表演;解释;报告根据卜文B.performed C.explained D.reported“it formy wifeand anyoneelse atthecommunityclub,,可知,作者给妻子和社区俱乐部的其他人表演学会的技巧,故选B项【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意在我的滑冰冒险几天后,新冠疫情的爆发使我的城市大部分地区都被封锁了,这成了我岁达成个目标”的一个精彩故事,我不得不转向使用自己的装备故事;记录;“7070A.story B.recordC.adventure冒险;D.task任务根据上文u Afewdaysaftermyskatingv可知,此处是指作者这次滑冰尝试之后的几天,对于岁的作者来说,是把滑冰当作一次冒险经历,故选项70C【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意在我的滑冰冒险几天后,新冠疫情的爆发使我的城市大部分地区都被封锁了,这成了我岁达成个目标”的一个精彩故事,我不得不转向使用自己的设备挑战;机“7070A.challenge B.opportunity会;象;表现根据上文C.impression E|1D.performance“the outbreakof COVID-19shut downmost of my city,which及下文可知,新冠疫情的爆发使得城市大部分地方关闭,这对作者完成项became a great“to my70-at-70goal”70运动的目标来说是一个很大的挑战,故选项A【题详解】31考查名词词义辨析句意在我的滑冰冒险几天后,新冠疫情的爆发使我的城市大部分地区都被封锁了,这成了我岁达成个目标”的一个精彩故事,我不得不转向使用自己的设备知识;技能;“7070A.knowledge B.skill健身房;设备根据下文(跨栏)」C.gym D.equipment^For trackand field,I builtmy ownhigh jumpand hurdles可知作者要自己动手制作一些运动所需的设备,故选项D【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意我甚至创建了我自己的苏格兰高地运动会学习;创造;A.learned B.created C.chose选择;获得根据下文(版本)可知,是作者自己创D.gained“myownversion ofthe ScottishHighlandgames”建了自己的苏格兰高地运动会,故选项B【题详解】33考查形容词词义辨析句意随着我们年龄的增长,我们的希望和梦想会改变,但我们永远不应让它们消失A.stronger更强的;B.richer更富有的;Colder更老的;D.busier更忙的根据上文“As weget”及下文uour hopesand可知,这里是说随着我们年龄变大,故选项dreamschangeC【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意随着我们年龄的增长,我们的希望和梦想会改变,但我们永远不应让它们消失A.disappear消失;B.continue继续;C.stay停留;D.weaken减弱根据上文“our hopesand dreamschangev及butone shouldnever letthemv可知,虽然年龄大了,希望和梦想会改变,但一个人不应该让它们消失,故选A项【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意有什么比每天早上醒来都想着一场比赛更好的呢?比赛;竞A.competition B.contest赛;浆板;比赛根据上文及C.paddleboard D.game^takepartin70different sports^As youngsterswe dreamof joining可知,作者从事各种运动,参加各种活动,这里说每天早上醒来心里有个比赛在想着,比什么in theOlympics.^都好,故选项D第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1()Astronauts on the ShenzhouXIV36step out of theirspacecraft fbrthe secondspacewalk onSaturdayafternoon,according tothe ChinaManned SpaceAgency.气阀舱Senior ColonelCai Xuzhe37successful openedthe airlockcabin ofthe Wentianlab moduleat1:35p.m.and thenwent outofthe station.He38follow bycommander SeniorColonel ChenDong.The astronaut39stayed insidethestation supportedtheir operations.That was the firsttime forastronauts40use theWentian spacelabs airlockcabin tocarry out a spacewalk.Chen andhisteammates havespent103days inorbit4]have carriedoutaseries oftasks suchas fixingnew equipmentoutside thestation and conducting42science experiments.They arrivedat Tiangong43the eveningofJune5and arescheduled tokeep44fly with thestationuntil earlyDecember,when theShenzhou XVgroup willtake over.By now,three groupsof Chineseastronauts havelived andworked insidethe Tiangongspace station.Chinas spacestationwill beready soonand45it uniqueshape willshow thebest ofthe Chinesewisdom and the Chinesepeople.【答案】
36.stepped
37.successfully
38.was followed
39.who##that
40.to use
41.and
42.scientific
43.on
44.flying
1.5分,满分15分)(用适当的词填空)
46.What Daolangsang atthe onlineconcert remindedme myprevious girlfriend.【答案】of【解析】【详解】考查固定搭配句意刀郎在在线音乐会上唱的歌让我想起了我以前的女朋友.是固remind sb.of sth定搭配,意为“使某人想起某事”故填f()(所给词的适当形式填空)
47.turn around,I sawa white-haired manseated on the chair.【答案】turning【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意我转过身来,看见一个白发老人坐在椅子上句中已有谓语动词saw,听第6段材料,回答第6至7题
6.What doesthe manwant the woman todoA.Make aschedule.B.Organize adinner.C.Book ahotel.
7.What willthe womanprobably do nextA.Arrange buses.B.Pick upvisitors.C.Send e-mails.听第7段材料,回答第8至9题
8.What doesthe mandislikeA.Dancing.B.Seeing films.C.Attending parties.
9.What isthe mantrying todo thisweekendA.Teach hisdad computerskills.B.Study theirfamily history.C.Travel aroundCanada.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What arethe speakersprobably doingA.Jogging.B.Climbing stairs.C.Climbing amountain.
11.How oftenmay the woman takearestaccording tothe manA.Every twentyminutes.B.Every thirtyminutes.C.Every onehour.
12.What arethe speakersgoing todonextA.Keep walking.B.Pick somefiuit.C.Rest fora while.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What willthewomando onFriday afternoonA.Watch amovie.B.Take anexam.C.See adentist.
14.What doesthewomanthinkofDr.BilPs service所以用非谓语动词逻辑主语与之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语故填Iturnaround turning(用适当的词填空)
48.The reasonwhy I was lateis I came acrossan oldfriend onmy wayto school.【答案】that【解析】【详解】考查表语从句句意我迟到的原因是我在去学校的路上遇到了一位老朋友分析句子,空处引导表语从句,从句中结构完整,不缺少成分,应用引导从句故填that that()(所给词的适
49.Yesterday the trip heput forwardatthemeeting scheduleto starton December21in newYork City.当形式填空)【答案】was sheduled【解析】【详解】考查时态和语态句意昨天,他在会议上提出的行程定于月日在纽约市开始根据句中时间1221状语可知,用一般过去时主语与之间为被动关系,所以用被动语态故填Yesterday the trip schedulewas scheduledo().(所给词的适当形式填空)【答案】
50.The fogis soheavy that the carsare visibleeven ata distanceof50metresinvisible【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意雾太大了,以至于相距米的汽车都是看不见的根据句中可50The fogis soheavy知,雾很大,所以应该是看不到相距米的汽车,意为“可见的”,形容词词性,不符合句意,对应的50visible反义词为意为“看不见的”,形容词词性,在句中作表语,符合句意故填invisible,invisible(根据首字母
51.Naturally,shy peoplemight nothave enoughc tostart upconversation withstrangers.单词拼写)【答案】confidence##onfidence【解析】【详解】考查名词句意自然地,害羞的人可能没有足够的信心开始与陌生人交谈形容词后接名词enough形式,在句中作宾语根据首字母提示及句意,用名词表示“信心”之意,为不可数名词故填confidence,confidenceo(根据首字母单词拼写)
52.He gaveme adetailed dof howhe managedto getthe information.【答案】description##escription【解析】【详解】考查名词句意他向我详细描述了他是如何设法得到这条信息的根据首字母提示和空格前的形d容词可知,需填入名词表示“描述”,作的宾语故填detailed description,gave descriptiono(根据首字母单词拼写)
1.11have an opiniononthevalue ofthis ideawhile othersare positiveabout it.【答案】negative##egative【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意我对这个想法的价值持否定意见,而其他人则持肯定意见名词前用形容opinion词修饰根据首字母提示及句意,故填negative.(根据首字母单词拼写)
55.The lakeis soclam thatwe canseetherofthe treesin thewater【答案】reflection##eflection【解析】【详解】考查名词句意湖面如此平静,以至于我们能看到水中树的倒影根据句意以及首字母提示可知,此处为名词“倒影”作宾语,满足句意要求,在句中作为一个整体来看待的,用单数形式故填reflection reflectiono第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第四部分写作(满分25分).假设你是李华,你的英国朋友作为交换生在你校就读,他想加入学校的社团,但不知怎么选择,请你56Linda用英文给他写一封邮件提出建议,内容包括写信目的;
1.给出建议;说明理由;
2.表达期望
3.注意写作词数应为左右;
1.100请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Dear LindaHows everything goingYours,Li Hua【答案】Dear Linda,Howseverythinggoing Ihope thismessage findsyou well.I understand that withso manyclubs tochoose from,deciding whichone tojoin canbe abit overwhelming.My suggestionwould beto considerjoining thePhotography Club.Photography is not only agreat waytocapturememories but also a fantastic opportunity to explore and appreciate the beauty of our campus andthe surroundingareas.Through photography,youcandiscover differentperspectives throughthe lens,which isvery beneficialboth inartisticcreation and in everyday life.I trulyhope youfind thisadvice helpfulandthatyoull enjoyyourtimewith whicheverclub youdecide tojoin.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生对于你的英国朋友作为交换生在你校就读,他想加入学校Linda的社团,但不知怎么选择这一情况,用英文给他写一封邮件提出建议【详解】机会opportunity—chance建议一advice suggestion不知所措的overwhelming—perplexed欣赏appreciate—admire.句式拓展2合并句子原句My suggestionwould beto considerjoining thePhotography Club.Photography isnot onlyagreatwaytocapturememories butalso afantastic opportunityto exploreand appreciatethe beautyof ourcampus andthe surroundingareas.合并句My suggestionwould beto considerjoining thePhotography Clubbecause Photographyisnotonlyagreatwaytocapture memoriesbutalsoafantasticopportunityto exploreand appreciatethebeautyofourcampusandthe surroundingareas.【点睛】【高分句型1Ji understandthat withso manyclubs tochoose from,deciding whichone tojoin canbeabit(运用了非谓语动词中的现在分词作状语)overwhelming.【高分句型2]Through photography,youcandiscover differentperspectives throughthe lens,which isvery beneficial(运用了引导的非限制性定语从句)both inartistic creationandineverydaylife.which1-5ABCBA6-10BCCAC11-15ACCBA15-20CABCBA.Good butexpensive.B.Good andcheap.C.Bad butcheap.
15.When willthe speakersprobably meetA.At6:00p.m..B.At6:30p.m..C.At7:00p.m..
16.Who willtake somesnacksA.Bob.B.Alice.C.David.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题A.Six.B.Seven.C.Eight.
17.How oldwasthespeaker whenhis catdied
18.What didTabby dowiththespeakerA.It slepton hislegs.B.It watchedTV withhim.C.It gavehim hugs.A.In hiscar.B.In hisbag.C.Inside hisjacket.
19.Where didthe fatherhide thecatA.A blackcat.B.A whitecat.C.A browncat.
20.What didthe fathergive thespeaker atlast第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题25分,满分375分)・・阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑ASchool Activitiesfor Kidsand TeensAreyou lookingfbr full-filled activitiesfbr kidsand teensHere aresome wonderfulones fbryou!■Secret ofthe DragonTime:Monday,July1,2024,10:30a.m.Cost:Adult:$
7.40,Children under15:halfBookings:Phone thebooking officeat34032578Address:Brisbane BotanicGardensNote:Secret ofthe Dragonisamagical storyabout twochildren whoare takenonadragon ridetoexploretheuniverse.■The Searchfor life:Are WeAloneTime:Thursday,July4,2024,2:00p.m.Cost:Adult:$
14.50,Children under15:$
8.70Bookings:Phone thebooking officeat
34037689.Address:Brisbane BotanicGardensNote:Are wetruly alonein spaceIs thereany lifeout thereThese arethe questionsasked inthis show.■Magic ClassTime:Friday,July12,2024,10:00a.m.Cost:FreeBookings:Please call34038470to bookyour place.Address:Centenary Communityhub,171Dandenong Rd.Note:Would youlike tobeamagician Thenjoin David,the magician,to learnabout realmagic withplaying cards,coins,ring ropesand DIYprojects andbe ableto becomethe lifeoftheparty.■Science withme:Making YourOwn GuitarTime:Saturday,July20,2024,3:00p.m.Cost:FreedBookings:Please phone34031226to bookyour place.Address:10,Egginton CloseNote:Do youwant tomake aguitar withKaty andher momScience withMe isgoing tobe with you.Pleaseremember tobring apiece ofwood,a hammer,some rubberbands andsome nailswithyou.
1.John and his10-year-old sonwant towatch Secret ofthe Dragon.How muchshould theypayA.$
7.
40.B.$
11.
10.C.$
14.
80.D.$
23.
20.
2.If yourson isfree onFriday,which activitywill hechooseA.Magic Class.B.Secret ofthe Dragon.C.The Searchfbr life:Are WeAlone D.Science withme:Making YourOwn Guitar.
3.What dothe fouractivities havein commonA.They canall bebooked byphone.B.They happenin thesame place.C.They areall free.D.They areall weekendactivities.【答案】l.B
2.A
3.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文,主要介绍了为孩子和青少年举办的一些活动的相关信息【题详解】1细节理解题根据■中对价格的说明()(费用Secret ofthe Dragon“Cost:Adult:$
7.40,Children under15:half成人:儿童(岁以下)半价)”可知,成年人约翰和岁大的儿子要买一张成人票和一张儿童票,总$
7.40,1510共需要支付美元()故选
11.
107.40+
3.70o B【题详解】2细节理解题根.中对活动时间的说明(时间:年月日Magic Class“Time:Friday,July12,2024,10:00am2024712(星期五)上午)并结合其他活动的时间可知,只有该活动的时间在周五故选10:00”A【题详解】3细节理解题根据■SecretoftheDragon中u Bookings:Phone thebooking officeat34032578(预订致电),部分.(预订34032578”■The Searchfor life:Are WeAlone“Bookings:Phone thebooking officeat34037689致电)部分(预约请致电34037689”,■Magic Class“Bookings:Please call34038470to bookyour place.34038470预约座位和■Science withme:Making YourOwn Guitar部分uBookings:Please phone34031226to bookyour(请致电预订座位)可知它们的共同点是都可以通过电话预定故选place.f^iT34031226”ABThe threemonths ofvacation inthe countryhave passedlike adream.This morningmy mothertook metotheBaretti(不情schoolhouse tohave meenter forthe thirdelementary grade:Iwasthinking ofthe country,and wentunwillingly愿地).In frontoftheschool somany peoplehad collectedthatthepoliceman foundit hardtokeepthe entranceclear.Nearthe door,I feltmyself touchedontheshoulder:it wasmy masterofthe second grade,cheerful,as usual,and with his redhairruffled.He saidtome:So weare topart forever,Enrico^^I knewit well,yet thewords painedme.We madeour wayin withdifficulty.Iwasglad tosee oncemore thatlarge roomontheground floor,withthedoorsleading tothe sevenclasses,where I had passednearly everyday forthree years.My schoolmistressofthefirst upperclassgreeted mefrom thedoor ofthe classroom,and said:Enrico,you aregoing tothe floorabove,this year.I shallnot evenseeyou passby anymore!^^And shelooked sadlyatme.The schoolseemed so small andgloomy tome when I thought ofthe woods andthe mountains where Ihadpassed thesummer!I thoughtagain,too,ofmymaster inthe secondclass,who wasso good,and whoalways smiledat us,and wasso smallthat heseemed tobe oneof us;and Iwas sadthat Ishould no longer seehim,with histumbled redhair.Isaid tomyself:This ismy firstday.There arenine monthsmore.What work,what monthlyexaminations,what tiredness1wanted tosee mymother whenIcameout,andIran tokiss herhand!She saidtome:Courage,Enrico!we willstudy together/9And Ireturned homesatisfied.But Inolongerhave mymaster,with hiskind,merry smile,and schooldoes notseem sonice tome asit didbefore.
4.What dowe knowabout the authorA.He wouldread inGrade Two.B.He enjoyedhis summervacation.C.He saidhello tohis schoolmistress.D.He fearedhis masterof GradeTwo.
5.What doesthe underlinedword gloomy“in paragraph3meanA.Boring.B.Beautiful.C.Pleasing.D.Frightening.
6.What canwe inferabout theauthor inthe lastparagraphA.He likedhis schoolvery much.B.He missedhis masterof GradeTwo.C.He didntwanttosee hismaster again.D.He wouldstudy with his motherat school.
7.How didtheauthorfeel abouthis firstschool dayA.Nervous.B.Worried.C.Happy.D.Sad.【答案】
4.B
5.A
6.B
7.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者在乡下度过美好的暑假来到学校感到上学的日子不是很好,他想他她二年级的老师,想到考试和疲惫的学校生活,作者感到很伤心【题详解】4细节理解题根据第一段第一句话(在乡下“The threemonths ofvacation inthe countryhave passedlike adream.度假的三个月已如梦似幻地过去了)”可知,作者度过了一个愉快的暑假故选B【题详解】5词句猜测题根据划线单词所在句子的后半句whenI thoughtofthewoodsandthemountainswhereIhadpassed thesummer(当我想到我度过夏天的森林和山脉时)”以及本段倒数第二句话uThere arenine monthsmore.What work,(还有九个月什么工作,什么月度考试,多么累啊!)”可知,作what monthlyexaminations,what tiredness!者把学校和乡下的森林和山脉做了比较,一想到在学校要学习,有很多的考试,他就觉得学校很无聊由此推知,划线的单词意思为“无聊的”故选A【题详解】6推理判断题根据最后一段Courage,Enrico!we willstudy together.^^And Ireturned homesatisfied.But Inolonger(“勇敢点,恩里have mymaster,withhiskind,merry smile,and schooldoes notseem sonice tome asit didbefore.科!我们会一起学习的”我满意地回到了家但是我不再有那个带着和蔼、快乐微笑的老师了,学校对我来说也不像以前那么好了)”以及第二段第二句话“Ithoughtagain,too,ofmymaster inthesecondclass,who wasso(我也再次想起了我的二年级老good,and whoalways smiledat us,and wassosmallthat heseemed tobe oneof us;师,他很好,总是对我们微笑,个子很小,似乎是我们中的一员)”可推知,作者想念他二年级的老师了故选B【题详解】7推理判断题根据最后一段最后两句话“But Inolongerhave mymaster,withhiskind,merry smile,and schooldoes not.(但是我不再有那个带着和蔼、快乐微笑的老师了,学校对我来说也不像以前seem sonice tome asit didbefore那么好了)”可知,作者在他第一天上三年级的时候感到悲伤故选DCWilliam Lindesay,a famousGreat Wallexpert andconservationist,andhiswife Wu Qi havetraveled theglobe by the(运动鞋)一back paths,providing theirsons witha uniquegrowing environment.Sun hats,backpacks andsneakers thesearethe day-to-day must-haves forthe family.Most oftheir tripsseem farfrom relaxing—cultural studyinthehot anddry desert,a53-kilometer hikingtour ofNew Zealand,a one-day climbto threeEnglish mountaintopsand asix-day trainride fromBeijing to Moscow.Many assumethe familymust bewealthy andcan affordtheir global travel,but they are not.Lindesay says they justchooseto spendmoney on travel andeschew priceyhotels andrestaurants where possible.Lindesay mentionsthetriptoMoscow was an example.Instead oftaking ataxi fromthe railwaystation tothe hotel,they tookthe subway.We crossedthecity fbr saving money,communicated withlocal people,and sawthey arepeople justlike us,everywhere.We arrivedatour destination feeling comfortable.However,their journeys,which canlast weeksor months,have sometimesbeen inconsistentwith their childrensschooling.Wu remembersonce Lindesaylet theirelder sonask forleave sothat theycould goto NewYork fora45-daylecture tour.Therefore theson missedhis finalexam.Things likethat botherthe familyall thetime.Lindesay attaches great importance to learning outofthe classroom,saying thatchildren might score well on schooltests,but travelingoutside,in distantlands withdifferent languages,cultures,and politicalstructures,isthereal test.Youcan only get streetwise onthe street.You canonly getworldly-wise whenseeingthe world Jhe says.
8.How canwedescribe theLindesays9tripsA.Pleasant.B.relaxing.C.Challenging.D.Dangerous.
9.What canwe inferfrom paragraph3A.The familymust berich enoughfor theirglobaltravel.B.They arrivedat theirdestination Moscowfeeling unpleasant.C.They spentall money ontravel and expensiveaccommodations.D.They crossedthecitybythe subway tosave costsand explorelocal culture.
10.What problemdoesthe family meetwhen travelingA.They havescheduling conflicts.B.They sufferfrom atight budgetC.They arefaced withlanguage barriers.D.They holddifferent educationalideas.
11.Which statementmay Lindesayagree withaccording tothe textA.Nothing isso necessaryfor travelersas languages.B.There isno royalroad tolearning.C.Actions speaklouder thanwords.D Man who travels far knowsmore.【答案】
8.C
9.D
10.A
11.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了著名长城专家和环保主义者和妻子带着William LindesayWuQi孩子们在全球旅行的故事,以及他们对教育的看法【题详解】8推理判断题根据第二段一“Most oftheir tripsseem farfrom relaxingcultural studyinthehot anddiy desert,a53-kilometer hikingtour ofNewZealand,a one-day climbto threeEnglish mountaintopsandasix-day trainride from」他们的大部分旅行似乎都远非轻松一一在炎热干燥的沙漠中进行文化研究,新西兰Beijing toMoscow公里的徒步旅行,一天内爬上三座英国山顶,以及从北京到莫斯科的六天火车旅行)”可知,的旅53Lindesays行充满了挑战,如在炎热干燥的沙漠中进行文化研究、长距离徒步、一天内爬多座山以及长途火车旅行等因此,我们可以描述他们的旅行为“具有挑战性的”故选项C【题详解】9推理判断题根据第三段中u Lindesaysaystheyjust chooseto spendmoneyontravelandeschew priceyhotels andrestaurantswherepossible.Lindesay mentionsthetriptoMoscowwasanexample.Instead oftaking ataxi fromtherailway stationtothehotel,they tookthesubway.We crossedthecityfbrsavingmoney,communicated withlocal people,「(说,他and sawtheyarepeople justlike us,everywhere.We arrivedat ourdestinationfeelingcomfortable Lindesay们只是选择把钱花在旅行上,并尽可能避开昂贵的酒店和餐厅提到去莫斯科的旅行就是一个例子Lindesay他们没有从火车站乘出租车去酒店,而是乘地铁‘我们穿越城市是为了省钱,与当地人交流,并发现他们到处都是像我们一样的人我们到达目的地时感觉很舒服)”可知,一家为了省钱选择乘地铁而不是Lindesay出租车,他们穿越城市,与当地人交流,并感到很舒服由此可以推断出,他们乘地铁穿越城市是为了节省成本并探索当地文化故选项D【题详解】10细节理解题根据第四段u However,their journeys,which canlast weeksor months,have sometimesbeen inconsistentwiththeirchildrensschooling.Wu remembersonce Lindesaylet theirelder sonask forleave sothat theycould goto New.York fbra45-day lecturetour.Therefore theson missedhis finalexam.Things likethat botherthefamilyall thetime(然而,他们的旅行可能会持续数周或数月,有时与孩子们的学习不一致记得有一次让大儿子请Wu Lindesay假,这样他们就可以去纽约进行为期天的巡回讲座因此,儿子错过了期末考试这样的事情一直困扰着45这个家庭)”可知,一家的旅行时间有时与孩子们的学校学习相冲突,会导致孩子们错过考试等问题Lindesay因此,他们在旅行时遇到的问题是时间安排上的冲突故选项A【题详解】11推理判断题根据最后——段u Lindesayattachesgreatimportancetolearningoutoftheclassroom,saying thatchildrenmightscorewellonschool tests,but travelingoutside,in distantlands withdifferent languages,cultures,andpolitical structures,isthereal test.You canonly getstreetwiseonthestreet.You canonlygetworldly-wise whenseeing(非常重视课外学习,他说孩子们可能在学校考试中取得好成绩,但在遥远的国度旅theworld/he says.Lindesay行,接触不同的语言、文化和政治结构,才是真正的考验你只有在街上才能变得精明你只有看到世界才能变得世故,他说)”可知,认为真正的考验是在外面旅行,接触不同的语言、文化和政治结构,只Lindesay有看到世界才能变得世故因此,他可能同意远行可以让人增长见识这一观点,选项D“Manwhotravelsfarknows(走得远的人知道得更多)”切题故选项more.D。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0