还剩19页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2021届河北衡水中学高三考前适应性训练仿真模拟四英语考前须知
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置,
2.选择题的作答每题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答用签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
4.考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交第I卷〔选择题〕
一、阅读理解AAfter twoyears ofcareful consideration.Robert McCrunihas reacheda conclusionon hisselection of the100greatestnovelswritteninEnglish.Takealookatafewinhislist:ThePilgrimsProgressbyJohnBanyan1678AstoryofamaninsearchoftruthtoldwiththesimpleclarityandbeautyofBunyansprosemakesthisanEnglishclassic.RobinsonCrusoebyDanielDefoe1719Bytheendofthe19thcentury,nobookinEnglishliteraryhistoryhadenjoyedmoreeditionsandtranslations.Thisworld-famousnovelisacomplexliteraturethatonecannotresist.GulliversTravelsbyJonathanSwift1726Agreatworkthatsbeenrepeatedlyprinted,JonathanSwift,siulliversTravelscomesthirdinourlistofthebestnovelswritteninEnglish.ClarissabySamuelRichardson1748Clarissaisatragicheroine,pressuredbyherdishonorablefamilytomarryawealthymanshedislikes,inthebookthatSamuelJohnsondescribedasthefirstbookintheworldthatshowstheknowledgeaboutthehumanheart.TomJonesbyHeniyFielding1749TomJonesisaclassicEnglishnovelthatgetsthespiritofitsageandwhosecharactersarewell-knownsincetheyhavecometorepresentthesocietyatthattime.EmmabyJaneAusten1816JaneAustensEmmaishermostoutstandingwork,mixingthebestpartsofherearlybookswithadeepsenseoffeelings.TheNarrativeofArthurGordonPymofNantucketbyEdgarAllanPoc1838Edgar AllanPoes onlynovel—a classicadventure storywith supernaturalelements—has fascinatedandinilucnccdgenerationsofwriters.
1.WhichEnglishbookhasgotthemosttranslationsbeforethe20lhcenturyA.RobinsonCrusoe.B.GulliversTravels.C.TomJones.D.Einma.
2.WhatdoesSamuelJohnsonthinkwecanIearnaboutfromthebookClarissaA.Alovestory.B.Quarrelsinafamily.C.Thehumanheart.D.Thespiritsoftheliine.
3.WhatmakesthecharactersinTonJonesfamousA.Tlieirclassiclifestyles.B.Theirdifferentnationalities.C.Theirtypicalspiritsoftheage.D.Theirrepresentationofthesociety.BOurfamilylovesthesnowandcheersatthefirstgoodstormoftheseason.WhileothersmaythinkofFlorida,wedreamofacabinvacationinNewYorksAlleganyStatePark.Oneparticulartrip,Irecall,wasjusabitmorememorablethantherest.Whatwcnowrefertoasthesnowpantsincidentbeganaccidenmllyenough.Myhusband,Bemic,andour2-year-olddaughter,Faith,werebuildingasnowforiwhileIsleddeddownanearbyslope.Onthewaybackupfromonetrip.1sawasmallstonetumblingdownthetrack1hadjustmade.1waspuzzled,sincealltheotherrockswereburiedunderseveralfeetofsnow,asIstoodandwonderedaboutthestone...itjumped!Thiswasnostone.Thiswasamouse.
37.C
38.A
39.D
40.B【解析】文章讲述了丹麦保健工作者AnjaRinggrcnLovCn对尼日利亚遗弃儿童不懈努力帮助
21.C考查动词句意丹麦保健工作者收养了一个年轻的尼日利亚男孩A.adapted使适应;B.admitted成认;C.adopted收养D.admired羡慕应选C
22.B考查动词句意击打着拍子A.won赢得;B.beat打,有节奏的舒展与收缩C.conquered战胜,征服D.overcame克服应选Be
23.A考查动词句意被德国Ooom杂志收集A.collecied收集,聚集;B.counted认为;C.checked检查;D.cured治愈应选A
24.B考查动词句意一幅Loven女士给两岁孩子Hope水的照片在世界各地被分享A.noticed注意到;B.shared分享;C.observed观察;D.seen看到应选B
25.A考查动词句意并强调了她为帮助尼日利亚孤儿所做的工作A.highlight强调;B.describe描绘;C.state声明;D.explain解释应选A
26.C考查形容词句意并强调了她为帮助尼日利亚孤儿所做的工作A.hungry饥饿的;B.desperate令人绝望的C.orphan孤儿的,无双亲的;D.lonely寂寞的应选C
27.D考查连词句意之前他被Loven女士和她的丈夫大卫救起A.When当…时候;B.Uniil直到…才:C.After在...之后;D.Before在…之前应选D
28.D考查动词句意基于乡村迷信Hope被他的家人抛弃A.seni送,寄出;B.blamed谴责;C.criticized批评;D.abandoned抛弃应选D
29.C考杳介词句意基于乡村迷信Hope被他的家人抛弃A.in在…里面B.at在,向;C.on在…之上;D.under在…下方应选C
30.A考查连词句意被迫生活在大街上,在那儿他感染了各种疾病包括蠕虫A.where在…地方;B.that那,那个C.which哪一个D.who谁应选A
31.B考查动词句意被迫生活在大街上,在那儿他感染了各种疾病包括蠕虫A.containing包含;B.including包含,包括:C.involving涉及D.experiencing体验include主要强调被包含的东西本身是其一局部,而contain那么强调包含不属于本身的其他东西在里面应选B
32.C考查动词句意我的整个身体都僵住了A.leaned倾身,依靠;B.benl弯腰C.froze冻结,凝固D.hurt受伤应选C
33.B考查动词短语句意当我看到那个男孩时,我在想着自己的儿子A.thinkingback会想;B.thinkingof想起;C.thinkingover仔细考虑;D.thinkingup想出,创造应选B
34.C考查副词句意我坚决地认为,我将竭尽全力让他活下去A.hesitantly迟疑地,踌躇地B.doubtfully疑心地;C.firmly坚决地;D.cautiously慎重地应选C
35.B考查名词句意我坚决地认为,我将竭尽全力为他活下去A.heart心脏;B.strength力量;C.spirit精神,心灵;D.power权力应选B
36.A考查名词句意AnjaRinggrenLovCn是希望的灯塔,是2021年最鼓舞人心的人A.hope希望B.lighl光,光线;C.friendship友谊D.kindness仁慈应选A
37.C考查形容词句意当她看到饥饿的孩子时A.appealing吸引人的;B.promising有希望的;C.starving饥饿的;D.puzzling使迷惑的应选C
38.A考查名词句意她就像一个人一样,变成了像数百万人一样的人A.like同样的人或物;B.hope希望;C.courage勇气,胆量;D.success成功,成就应选A
39.D考查形容词句意她对尼日利亚遗弃儿童的不懈努力给了我们希望,并鼓励我们效仿A.frequent频繁的B.eventual最后的C.complete完整的D.persistent坚持的应选D
40.B考查动词句意她对尼日利亚遗弃儿童的不懈努力给了我们希望,并鼓励我们效仿A.discourages阻止:B.inspires鼓励:C.suggests建议D.persuades说服应选B点睛做完形填空首先要通读全文,了解大意一篇完形填空的文章有很多空格,所以必须要先通读一到两遍,才能大致了解文章内容千万不要看一句,做一句其次要逐句分析,前后•致选择答案时,要考虑整个句中的内容,包括搭配,时态以及语法等答案全部填完后,再通读一遍文章,检查是否通顺流畅,用词得当,意思正确
41.wasintroduced
42.as
43.pools
44.were
45.the
46.toget
47.which
48.wearing
49.happiness
5.lively【解析】文章讲述了菊花的历史、文化及相关的一些活动及意义
50.wasintroduced.考查被动语态句中主语Theflower和动诃iniroduce是被动关系,指这种花被介绍,在句中作谓语用被动语态,根据时间状语theTangDynasly.可知用•股过去时的被动语态,故填wasintroduced.
51.as.考查介词句意这就是为什么九月被叫做菊花月的原因,表示作为,故填as.
52.poets.考查名词句中pocl是可数名词,此处泛指占往今来的诗人们,用复数形式故填pools.
53.were.考查主谓一致根据时间状语longbefore可知此处用过去时,与主语Chinesepeople保持一致用复数,故填were.
54.the.考查冠词此处是特指DoubleNinthDay用定冠词,表示重阳节之后,故填ihe.
55.toget.考查动词不定式此处是不定式表目的,指人们把菊花贴在门窗上是为了摆脱坏运气,故填2get.
56.which.考查定语从句句中包含非限制性定语从句,用Which引导指代前面句子,故填which.
57.wearing.考查动词形式句中介词of后用动词的-ing形式作宾语,故填wearing.
58.happiness.考查名词与and前的名词heahh并列也用名词,指健康和幸福,故填happiness.
59.lively.考查形容词此处是形容词作表语,指这种展览有大量的游客是生气勃勃的,故填lively.YesterdayIwenttoseeafilmwithmybestftiend.Wesetoffal1:30intheafternoonandplantoarriveattheplannedcinemabefore2:30sothatwecouldwatchthe3:15show.TheuafYicwasterriblebadThaimadeitevenworsewastonblyWhatthatourbusbrokeuponthewayTheystoppedataxi匈rushedtothecinenu.armingtenminutesbeforethedownWeandjhow.Tu-o ticketfor3:
15.“Kate said,put themoneyonthecourierThefilmsuned MthemomentweMt downinticketspunmg去掉atthecinemaItwasanexcitingfilmandwehadAgreattimeyesterdayafternoon【解析】本文电•篇记叙文,讲述了作者和朋友去电影院路上堵车,公交车出故障,最后匆忙赶到电影院的故事
1.考查动词时态根据时间状语Yesterday可知是过去发生的事,与句中所给时态一致也用一般过去时,故plan—»plancd.
2.考查副词此处修饰形容词bad用副词,指非常糟糕,故tcEblc-lcrribly.
3.考查主语从句此处是主语从句,指使情况更差的事,用whai引导,故ThaiTWhal.
4.考查副词此处表示我们坐的公交车出故隙了,表示“出故隙用breakdown,故up-down.
5.考查代词根据Iwentoseeafilmwithmybestfriend.可知我和朋友去看电影,此处指我们坐出租车去电影院,故They-We.
6.考查连词句意我们拦住•辆出租车,匆忙赶往电膨院前后句不是转折关系,是顺承关系故but—»and.
7.考查名词根据two可知是买两张票,ticket是可数名词用第数,故ticket-Hickets.
8.考查动词形式根据句中逗号可知此处不是并列句,Kaie和动词pul是主动关系,此处作状语用动词-ing形式,故put—»putting.
9.考查连词themoment是连词,表示“一…就…”,后跟从句,thai常省略此处指我们一坐下电影就开始了引导从句前面不加介词,故.去掉al.
10.考查冠词haveagreatlime玩得开心,过得快乐,是固定短语故had后加a.
52.Hi.Christ.HavingknownthatyouarewonderingwhetheryoushouldcometoChinafbrcollege.Idliketogiveyousomeadvice.Inmyopinion,youshouldn,thesitatetomakethisdecision,youarcsupposedtocometostudyinChinaassoonaspossible.StudyinginacollegeinChinaisagoodopportunityforyoutoimproveyourself,whichwillsurelybenefityoualot.CoiningtoChina,youwilllearnaboutitstradition,cultureandpeople.What*smore,Chinaisdevelopingveryfastnow.anditistakingonanewlook.Chinatakestheleadinmostareasintheworld.Mostimportantly,Chinaprovidesgreatjobopportunitiesforpeopleincludingforeigners.Thereforeaftergraduation,youmayfindajobhere.Thisismyadviceibryou.PleaseletmeknowifIcanbeofanyfurtherhelp.【解析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,给某网站论坛上一位名为Chris的外国学生回帖留言第一步根据提示可知,本文是一封电子邮件某网站的论坛上读到一位名为Chris的外国学生有意来中国的大学学习要求根据提示给Chris留言内容包括
(1)鼓励他来中国留学
(2)说明来华留学的好处(如加深对中国的了解,对个人开展的益处等)
(3)表示愿意进一步提供帮助第二步:根据写作要求确定关键词(组),如做决定makedecision,应该besupposedto,展现新面貌takeonanewlook,有益于benefit.第三步根据提示和关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题第四步连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接和过渡,书写一定要标准清晰,保持整洁美观的卷面是非常重要的【亮点说明】范文内容完整,语言标准,语篇连贯,词数适当作者在范文中使用了较多高级表达方式,如宾语从句thatyouarewonderingwhetheryoushouldcometoChinaforcollege,动名词做主语StudyinginacollegeinChina.定语从句whichwillsurelybenefityoualot.全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力另外,文章思路清晰,层次清楚,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩Now,Ilovenature,butthatdoesntincludemice,iloudlyprotestedtheinvader,andBernie,comingtomyrescue,assuredmethatthiswasnotamousebutamole,asifthatmattered.AmouseoramoleIstilldidntlikeit.Bernieand1stoodforafewminuteswatchingthecreaturedisappearfromthepathintothefurrywhiteandcomebackoutagain.ButsoonitdisappearedandIheadedupthehillagain.ShortlyafterIleft,tnyhusbandscreamedout.sayingthatthemolehadgoneupthelegofhissnowpants.YouhavetounderstandBerniecanbequiteajoker,andIsmelledarat.Notwantingtobeasuckerandfallforanotheroneofhisjokes.Ilaugheditoff.Whenhestartedrunningforthecabin,though.Istoppedlaughinganddecidedmaybethiswasforreal.“Dontyoudaretakethatthingintothehouse!”Iyelled.Butlikeaflash,Berniewasalreadydashingthroughthecabinsfrontdoor,withhissnowpants,themoleandall.Ifitwereme、I,dhavebeendowntomylongundenvearrightthereinthesnowwithoutasecondthought.AfewminuteslaterBcmieappeared.Werelishedtherestofourwintervacation,drinkinglotsofhotchtxjolatc,sittingbesidethefireplaceandadmiringnature--fromasafedistance.
4.WhydidtheauthorshusbandcometoherrescueA.Becausethe“mousefrightenedherB.BecauseshehardlycontrolledthesledC.BecausethesnowfortshebuiltwasdamagedD.Becauseshesteppedonthestoneandfelldown
5.Whenherhusbandsaidthatthemolehadgoneupthelegofhissnowpants,theauthorwas.A.curiousB.puzzledC.excitedD.doubtful
6.WhatcanbeinferredfromthelastparagraphA.TheyenjoyedtherestoftheirholidayB.TheywerefondofhotchixrolateC.HerhusbandhadfreedomatlastD.Naturecanbedangerousattimes
7.WhatcouldbethebesttitleofthetextA.AMemorableExperiencewithaJokerB.ThePainfulIncidentinAlleganyStateParkC.FamilysFunnyVacationintheSnowD.MyStrongLnvcforNatureCIn
2021.areportfromTheNeroEnglandJournalofMedicineshowedthatincreasedbodyweightisrelatedtohedeathraleforallcancers.Thisisbasedonastudyinvolvingabout
900.000people,spanningmanyyears.The study,started in1992by theAmerican CancerSociety,included men and womenfrom all50states.Theyoungestparticipantswere30yearsold,andtheaverageagewas57,ByDecember
2021.24%oftheparticipantshaddied,justaquarterofthemfromcancers.Inanalyzingtheresults,researchersattemptedtotakeaccountofsuchpotentialfactorsassmokingdrinkingalcohol,takingaspirinandawidevarietyofotherfactorsthatmightotherwiseaffecttheresults..Tlieresultsareclear:themoreyouweigh,thegreateryourriskofdyingofcancerwillbeupto52%higherformenand62%forwomen.Inmenaswellaswomen,theonlycancersthatdidnothaveastrongconnectionwithweightwerelungcancerand-braincancer.Forwomen,thestrongestcorrelationwithweightwasuterinecancer子宫癌,whichis
6.5timeshigherforwomenwithaBMIBodyMassindexof40ormore.Formen.itwaslivercancer,whichis
4.5timeshigherinmostobese肥胖的men.Smokerstendtobemoresuccessfulinkeepingweightoffhannon-smokers,slightlyreducingtherisk.Butmanyofthemdonthavegoodkings.Thus,inanotherway,theyalsofacerisks.As forwhyextraweightleadstoexcess cancerdeathrate,theresnoclearagreement.ButthedecreaseinvitaminDinobesepeopleseemsalikelyfactor.VitaminDisknowntohavearoleinpreventingcancer.Also,thereisasimplefacthatobesitymakesthemanagementofcancermoredifficult.Although fornowthere isno simpleanswer towhy obesityincreases apersons cancerrisk,all weknow forcertainisthattheriskisreal.
8.Thepassageismainlyconcernedwiththerelationshipbetween.A.dietandcancerB.bodyweightandcancerC.sexandcancerD.smokingandcancer
9.Theauthordevelopsthepassagemainlythrough.A.timeorderB.spaceorderC.analysisandcomparisonD.figuresandexamples
10.Theunderlinedword*lspanningwinthefirstparagraphprobablymeans11”.A.lastingB.includingC.happeningD.changing
11.Accordingtothepassage,whatcanwelearnaboutthestudyA.Thereisaclearexplanationconcerningwhyobesityleadstomorecancers.B.Generallyspeaking,womenfacefewerrisksofdyingofcancerthanmenC.WomenwithaBMIof40dyingofuterinecanceraremore(hanotherwomen.D.Smokersarestilllikelytofacerisksofdyingofcancerthoughkeepingweightoff.DIwasatmyparentsdinnertable.Beforemewasawornjournalofthinanddiscoloredpages.Itwasmygrandfathersjournalandnowbelongedtomyfather.Mygrandfatherhadpassedawayinthemonthsleadinguptomybirth.1nevergottovisittheplaceshehadfrequentedandthepeoplewhohadbeenapartofhislifesjourney.Iwasnowabouttoenterhisworld,throughihewordshehadleftbehind.Withinminutes.Iwascaplivaledbythepowerofthewrittenwords.Inthemagicalscripl(笔迹)beforeme.1wastransportedtoanotheragewhenfoodwasaneverydayart.planned,preparedandenjoyedinthecompanyofothers,andatimewhenpeoplehadthehearttopausetheirownlivestoembrace(拼1抱)eachothersstruggles.Allthiswasconveyedtomeinthebeautyofthewordsthatflowedtogethertoconnectwiththewritersmindandunderstandtheworldtheylivedin.Thatkindofwritingseemstobelostonustoday.WehavegottenusedIowritinginbite-sizedpiecesforapubliclookingfbrentertainment,andhungryforinformation.Nowonder,therearenearly2(X)millionbloggersontheInternetandanewblogiscreatedsomewhereintheworldeveryhalfasecond.Insteadofaddingtoourcollectivewisdom,mostofthesewritingsreflectthesuperficiality(浅薄)andimpatienceofourdayandage.This notonly robsus of the skillof writingimpressive essays,it alsoprevents usfrom exploringwhat isindeedimportant.Writinghumbles(使谦卑)usinawaythatisvitaltorourcharaclergrowth,byremindingusaboutthelimitsoftheselfandourappropriateplaceinthevastflowoflife.Writingfreesusbyhelpingusexploretheunknownsothatwereallyopenuptomagicoftheworldaroundus.Isawallofthisin(hewritingofmygrandfather.AndI,veseenitagainandagain inthe writingsofthegreatest thinkersof humanity.Their writingreflect deepthought onissues ofhumanimportance.
12.Theunderlinedword“captivated“inthesecondparagraphcanbereplacedby.A.puzzledB.frightenedC.attractedD.defeated
13.Intheauthorsgrandfathersage.people.A.livedahardlifeB.caredabouteachotherC.werefondofwritingD.treatedfoodasanart
14.Theauthorbeginsthetextwithhergrandfathersjournalinorderto.A.showherrespecttohergrandfatherB.presenttheimportanceofgoodwritingC.expressherinterestinreadingaswellaswritingD.raisetheproblemswithtodayswriting
15.Inihelastparagraph,theauthoristryingto.A.discusswhalgoodwritingislikeB.expressherstrongdesireolearnwritingskillsC.stresstheeffectsofhergrandfathersjournalonherD.showheradmirationfbrhergrandfatherswriting
二、七选五Whenwechoosetoworryoverwhatwedontpossess,weactuallystandatariskoflosingwhateverwealreadyhave.
16.Therefore,thereisnowaywccansucceedinlifeunlessourmindisfirsthappyandsatistlcdundthenyearnsformore.Herearcsomewaystohelpyoutobemoregrateful.Choosetobegrateful.Well,whethertocomplainaboutwhatyoudonthaveortobethankfulfbrwhatyouhaveisaconsciouschoiceyoumakeyourself.Treasurewhalyouhaveandstriveforwhatyouneednext.Somearealwaysworryingoverwhattheydonthaveorcantachieveinthepresent.
17.Lookaroundyou.Wheninfearorfrustration,lookaroundyourselfforexamplesofpatienceandgratitude,Observehowtreesstandallandbravethefuryofstorms,rainsandtheever-changingseasons.
19.Onceyouhavethemindsettobefirstthankfulforthelifeyouhave,youwillfindhundredsofwaystodothat.Asyouliveyournormaldailyroutine,youwillfindanumberofhiddenopportunitiesobethankfulforthebountiesyouhave.Tliinkpositivetoachievepositive.2().Haveyouevernoticedthatifyoukeeptellingyourselfthatthepresenttoughtimesshallpassandyouarchappywithwhatyouhave,youactuallygetthecouragelodealwiththecrisisThehumanmind isa powerfulmachine.To flunkpositive andsteer thecourse ofactions thatway isa powerthat liesabsolutelywithin!A.Yourthoughtscanshapeyourlife.B.Lookforhiddenwaystobethankful.C.Thinkaboutwhyyoushouldbegrateful.D.Afterall.itisourmindthatrulesourbody.E.Helpingothersisjustoneofsuchexamples!F.Learntoobservehowbirdsaregratefultonaturefortheirfood.G.Actually,itismerelyawaytowastethepreciouspresentmoments.
三、完形填空AnjaRinggrcnLovcn,aDanishcareworkerwho_________ayoungNigerian(尼日利亚的)boybackinFebruary._____PopeFrancisandBarackObamalolopthelistof10()inspiringlikes___________________byGennan-languageOoornMagazine.AnimageofMsLovigivingtwo-year-oldHopesomewaterwas________aroundtheworld,andservedto____theworkshewasdoingtohelp________childreninNigeria._______he wasrescued byMs Lov6nandherhusbandDavid.Hopehadbeen____________byhisownfamily________thebasisofruralsuperslilion(迷信)、forcedtoliveonthestreet______hecontracted(感染)anumberofillnesses_____worms.Speakingtodayabouttheexperience,shesaid:Hewasthesizeofalittlebaby,andmywholebody,“Ibecameamothermyself20monthsagoandIwas_________myownsonasIsawtheboy.Ithoughttomyself,that1wouldfightwithallmy____________forhimtosurvive/“AnjaRinggrcnLovcnisabeacon(灯塔)ofandthemostinspiringpersonoftheyear2021saidGeorgKindel,OooMseditor-in-chief,wholedthejury(评审)thatchosethelist.Whenshesawthe_______________________child,sheaeledlikeahumanbeingandbccainea(n)________formillions.Her______efforttohelpthedesertedchildrenofNigeriagivesushopeand_______.ustotbllowsuit.
21.A.adapted B.admitted C.adopted D.admired
22.A.won B.beat C.conquered D.overcame
23.A.collected B.counted C.checked D.cured
24.A.noticed B.shared C.observed D.seen
25.A.highlight B.describe C.state D.explain
26.A.hungry B.desperate C.orphan D.lonely
27.A.When B.Until C.After D.Before
28.A.sent B.blamed C.criticized D.abandoned
29.A.in B.at C.on D.under
30.A.where B.that C.which D.who
31.A.containing B.including C.involving D.experiencing
32.A.leaned B.ben C.froze D.hurt
33.A.thinkingback B.thinkingof C.thinkingover D.thinkingup
34.A.hesitantly B.doubtfully C.firmly D.cautiously
35.A.heart B.strength C.spirit D.power
36.A.hope B.light C.friendship D.kindness
37.A.appealing B.promising C.starving D.puzzling
38.A.like B.hope C.courage D.success
39.A.frequent B.eventual C.complete D.persistent
40.A.discourages B.inspires C.suggests D.persuades第H卷〔非选择题〕
四、语法填空Chrysanlhcmum菊花comesfromChinaandwasrecordedinsomeChinesebooksasearlyasthe5thceniuryBC.Theflower4】.introduceoJapanduring【heTangDynasty.Ilusuallybeginsiobloom[花inthe9thlunarmonth,lending afestive atmosphereto Double Ninth Day.Thats whythe monthis alsoreferred to
42.the monthofchrysanthemumw.Theflowerhasbeenfavoredby
43.poetthroughtheages,becauseitisoneoftheonlyflowersthatbloominlateautumn.DuFu.agreatTangDynastypoet,wrotemorethantenpoemssingingthepraisesoftheflower.Chinese people
44.be fondof enjoyingchrysanthemum onDoubleNinthDay longbefore.Chrysanthemumdisplays wereusually heldimmediatelyafter
45.dayin someregionsof ChinaintheQing Dynasty.PeopleinBeijingbegantostickchrysanthemumsondoorsandwindows
46.getridofthebadluckandbringinthegoodones,
47.wasanalteration改变ofthecustom of
48.wear chrysanlhcmumon peoplesheads.Al thesedisplays familymembersaccompanytheirciderstohavearelaxingdayinanaturalatmospherewhilewishingforgoodhealthand49^happyforthem.Thedisplaysarcoften5k.livewithaseaofvisitors.
五、短文改错
51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号八并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斛线\划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意
1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词
2.只允许修改10处,多者从第11处起不计分Yesterday1went toseeafilmwith inybestfriend.We setoff at1:30inhe aftenioonandplanto arriveat thecinemabefore2:30sothatwecouldwatchthe3:15show.Thetrafficwasterriblebad.Thatmadeievenworsewasthatourbusbrokeupontheway.Theystoppedataxibutrushedtothecinema,arrivingtenminutesbeforetheshow.*T\voticketfbr3:15/Katesaid,putthemoneyonthecourier.Tliefilmstartedatthemomentwesatdowninthecinema.Itwasanexcitingfilmandwehadgreattimeyesterdayafternoon,
六、提纲类作文
52.假设你是晨光中学的学生李津你在某网站的论坛上读到一位名为Chris的外国学生发的帖子,AnysuggestionsPostedonMar.22nd,20219:00PMChrisItstimetomakeadecision.I,mwonderingifIshouldgotoChinafbrcollege.AustraliaReplytoChrisPostedonMar.237202110:00PMLiJin Hi,Chris.此处不能答题China得知他有意来中国的大学学习请根据以下提示给Chris留言I鼓励他来中国留学2说明来华留学的好处如加深对中国的了解,对个人开展的益处等3表示愿意进一步提供帮助注意I词数不少于1002可适当参加细节,使内容充实、行文连贯3开头已给出,不计入总词数2021届河北衡水中学高三考前适应性训练仿真模拟四英语答案
1.A
2.C
3.D【解析】文章介绍了RobertMcCrum评选的10篇最伟大的英语小说中的7篇小说的简介及被评选的原因
1.A细节推理题根据RobinsonCrusoebyDanielDefoe17l9冲Bytheendofthe19thcentury,nobookinEnglishliteraryhistoryhadenjoyedmoreeditionsandtranslalions.可知20世纪前RobinsonCrusoe的翻译量最大,应选A.
2.C细节推理题根据ClarissabySamuelRichardson1748中inthebookthatSamuelJohnsondescribedas“ihcfirstbookintheworldthatshowstheknowledgeaboutthehumanheart”.可知SamuelJohnson认为这本书带给我们的是关于humanheart的知识,应选C.
3.D细节推理题根据TomJonesbyHenryFielding1749中TomJonesisaclassicEnglishnovelthatgetsthespiritofitsageandwhosecharactersarewell-knownsincetheyhavecometorepresentthesocietyathattime.可知TomJones中表现当时社会的那些角色使这本书知名,应选D.【名师点睛】细节推理题的解题思路与应试技巧细节题是针对文中某个细节、某句话或某局部具体内容设置问题,正确答案的根据一定可以在原文中找到,即原文的改写往往成为正确选项对此类题型,考生可以首先从问题中找到关键词,然后以此为线索,运用略读及查阅的技巧在文中迅速寻找这一细节,找到后再把这一局部内容仔细阅读一遍,仔细比拟所给选项与文中细节的细微区别,在淮确理解细节的前提卜.,最后确定最正确答案如小题I题干是WhichEnglishbookhasgotthemosttranslationsbeforethe20thcentury根据RobinsonCrusoebyDanielDefoe1719中Bytheendofthe19thcentury,nobookinEnglishliteraryhistoryhadenjoyedmoreeditionsandtranslations.可知20世纪前RobinsonCrusoe的翻译坡最大小题3题干是WhatmakesthecharactersinTomJonesfamous根据TomJonesbyHenryFielding1749中TomJonesisaclassicEnglishnovelthatgetsthespiritofitsageandwhosecharactersarewell-knownsincetheyhavecometorepresentthesocietyatthattime.可知TomJones中表现当时社会的那些角色使这本书知名
4.A
5.D
6.A
7.C【解析】这篇短文介绍作者一家人在雪地里度过假期,以及雪地里发生的有趣的事
4.细节理解题根据第四段中的**I lovenature,but thatdoesnt includemice,i loudlyprotested theinvader可知,作者由于看到“老鼠”而呼救,丈夫过来救他应选A.
5.推理判断题根据文中“YouhaveloundcrslandBcmiccanbequiteajoker,”可知作者觉得丈夫很滑稽,所以她疑心丈夫的话应选D.
6.细节理解题根据展后一段中的Werelishedtherestofourwintervacation可知,他们享受着剩余的假期应选A.
7.主旨大意题根据短文介绍作者一家人在雪地里度过假期,以及雪地里发生的有趣的事应选C.【名师点睛】每篇文章都会有一个主旨要义主旨要义题范围一般包括短文标题、主题大意或段落大意等此题型要求考生在理解文章后归纳文章要点,概括中心思想考生需要分析文章的篇章结构,抓住文章的开头或结尾,从而找出能概括文章的主题句主题句的特点】语言特点归纳性、概括性、抽象性12位置特点主题句常出现在“总结性.语言的“信号词后,如insummary,inaword,asaresult,finally,inshort,inconclusion和inbrief等主题句常出现在“转移话题式语占的信号词后,如:but,however,nevertheless标题的语言特点独特新颖、概括性强、短小精炼A.主旨大意主要的设题方式有1Whichofthefollowingbestgivesthemainideaofthisnewspaperarticle2Thebestheadlineforthisnewspaperarticleis_______.3WhatisthetopicofIhctext4Thetextismainlyabout.5Whatsthemainpointthewriteristryinglomakeinthelastparagraph6WhaiwouldbeihebesttitletorIhetextB.主旨大意主要的解题策略有:I标题类文章标题可以是单词,短语,也可以是句子,它的特点是短小精悍,多为一短语涵盖性强,一般要求能粗盖全文,其确定的范围要恰当,既不能太大,也不能太小精确性强,不能随意改变语言表意的程度及色彩2主旨类概括主旨的方法是先看首尾或各段开头再看全文找主题句,假设无明显主题句,就通过关键词句来概括娟议论文中寻找表达作者观点态度的词句,记叙文寻找概括情节和中心的动词或反映人物特点的形容词文中出现两种或两种以上的不同观点时,务必牢记作者的观点才是表达全文中心的此时,要注意一些转折词,but.yet,however,although,inspiteof.bycontrast,ontheconlrary等当文章中表示相反的观点时,往往用到这些词答题时要弄清哪个是作者的观点,排除迷感性信息,准确归纳主旨大意如小题4,此题是标题类,标题的形式多样,整篇短文介绍作者一家人在雪地里度过假期,以及雪地里发生的有趣的事,C项“FamilysFunnyVacationinihcSnow涵盖性强,正好概括了这篇短文的大意
8.B
9.C
10.A
11.D【解析】本文是一篇说明文,通过研究结果比拟分析出体重和癌症之间的关系,体重越重,患癌几率越大
8.主旨大意题根据笫一段ihalincreasedbodyweightisrelatedothedeathrateforallcancers.第三段Theresultsareclear:themoreyouweigh,thegreateryourriskofdyingofcancerwillbe.最后一段thereisasimplefactthatobesitymakesthemanagementofcancermoredifficult.可知本文的主题是分析体重和癌症之间的关系,体重越重,患癌几率越大应选B.
9.推理判断题第•段最后Thisisbasedonastudyinvolvingabout900,000people,spanningmanyyears.及下文的详细分析,第
二、三段是用数据比拟说明,由以上内容可知本文论证时使用了分析和比拟说明的方法,应选C.
10.猜想词义题此处指这是基于一项历时多年涉及90万人的研究,“spanning指跨越,持续,与lasting同义,应选A.11i.推理判断题根据最后一段Smokerstendtobemoresuccessfulinkeepingweightoffthannon-smokers,slightlyreducingtherisk.Butmanyofthemdonlhavegoodlungs.Thus,inanotherway,theyalsofacerisks.可知吸烟者往往比不吸烟的人能更成功地保持体重,稍微降低了风险但是他们中的许多人肺不好,他们仍然面临着患癌风险应选D.【点睛】做词义猜想题,要根据词、词组、句子所在的语境上下文来判断其意义因此熟练掌握一些猜词技巧是做好这类题的关键命题者在出这类题时惯用常规词义来麻痹考生,我们要特别注意熟词生义,切不可脱离语境主观臆断L根据定义或上卜.文解释进行猜想有时短文中出现个需要猜想其意义的词或短语,下面接着出现其定义或解释,这就是判断该词或短语意义的主要依据例如Itwillbeveryhardbutalsoverybrittle-thatis.itwillbreakeasily.从后面thatis(也就是说)的解释中我们可以了解到brittle是“脆的意思12根据同位关系进行猜想阅读中出现的难词有时后面紧跟一个同位语,对前面的词进行解释,这时可利用同位关系对前面或后面的词义或句意进行猜想例如The“Chunncl,atunncl(隧道)connectingEnglandandFrance,isnowcomplete.此句中atunnelconnectingEnglandandFrance是Chunnel的同位语因此,TheXhunneP就是英法之间的海底隧道13根据构词法(前缀、后缀、复合、派生等)进行猜想在英语中,有很多词可以在前面加前缀,在后面加后缀,从而构成•个词,乍看起来,这个词可能是新词,但掌握了一定的构词知识,就不难猜出它的词义例如Ourpartiesareaimedfbrchildren2to10/Anacleriosaid,“andtheyreveryinteractiveandcreativeinthattheybuiltasenseofdramabasedonasubject.文中interactive是由前缀inter-(相互的)和active(活动的,活泼的)而构成的,同时根据上下文的意思可以判断,该词的含义应是“互动的14根据转折或比照关系进行猜想根据上下句的连接词,如but,however.olherwise等就可以看到前后句在意义上的差异,从而依据某一句的含义,来确定另一句的含义另外,分号也可以表示转折、比照或不相干的意义例如Achildsbirthday partydoesnt haveto be a hassle;it canbeabasket offtin.从前后两句的意思可以看出,hassle和abaskeloffun肯定於近乎相反的意义所以不难判断hassle的意思是“困难,麻烦”
12.C
13.B
14.D
15.A【解析】本文讲述了作者被已逝爷爷留下的日记上的话语深深吸引,并引发出作者对现代人写作浅薄的忧虑作者认为写作能帮助我们探索未知的世界,优秀思想家的作品反映了对人性的深思
12.词义猜想题根据第二段Iwasnowabouttoenterhisworld,throughthewordshehadleftbehind.Withinminutes,Iwascaptivatedbythepowerofthewrittenwords.得知我想通过爷爷写的话语进入他的世界看了几分钟我就被那些字吸引了A.puzzled困惑;B.frightened害怕:C.aitracicd吸引;D.defeated打败应选C
13.细节理解题o根据第二段enjoyedinthecompanyofothers,andatimewhenpeoplehadthehearttopausetheirownlivestoembrace(拥抱)eachothersstruggles.得知爷爷那个年代人们愿意相伴,遇到困难时彼此帮助应选B,
14.推理判断题根据第三段Thatkindofwritingseemstobelostonustexiay.Insteadofaddingtoourcollectivewisdom,mostofthesewritingsreflectthesuperficiality(浅薄)andimpatienceofourdayandage.得知作者通过举例爷爷写的话语吸引我来引起当今人们写作浅薄的问题应选Do
15.推理判断题根据最后一段Writingfreesusbyhelpingusexploretheunknownsothatwcreallyopenuptomagicoftheworldaroundus.!sawallofthisinthewritingofmygrandlaiher.AndIveseenitagainandagaininthewritingsofthegreatestthinkersofhumanity.Theirwritingreflectdeepthoughtonissuesofhumanimporiance.得知写作能帮助我们探索未知的世界,优秀思想家的作品反映了对人性的深思作者想要阐述的是好的作品是什么样的应选A【名师点睛】1C【解题剖析】此题属于猜想词义中的
(4)依据逻辑:推理猜想词义答案需要推断power和attract比照关系[答案定位]根据文章第二段Iwasnowabouttoenterhisworld,throughthewordshehadleftbehind.Withinminutes.1wascaptivatedbythepowerofthewrittenwords.得知我想通过爷爷写的话语进入他的世界看了儿分钟我就被那些字吸引了可推知此处power和allraci比照关系【推理关系】题干Theunderlinedword,,captivatedninthesecondparagraphcanbereplacedby“”.)文章内容Iwasnowabouttoenterhisworld,throughthewordshehadleftbehind.Withinminutes.Iwascaptivatedbythepowerofthewrittenwords.power和attract比照关系~C选项ailracted.
16.D
17.G
18.F
19.B【解析】这篇短文介绍人的思想是一种强大的机器,对拥有的东西心存感谢,才会获得迎接困难的勇气以积极的方式,引导行动的过程是绝对内在的力殳!
16.考查语境理解及上下文推理能力根据上句“我们在担忧我们没有拥有的东西是实际上面临失去己拥有的风险,以及下句“因此除非我们的大脑首先感到快乐和满足,提到大脑对我们的支配,推知选项D“毕竟,我们的思想支配我们的身体”承上启卜.应选D.
17.考查语境理解及上下文推理能力根据第二段主要介绍我们要对当下拥有的东西心存感谢,所以总是为没有的而焦虑是浪费时间选项G意思是“事实上,这只是•种浪费当下珍贵时刻的•种方式符合语境应选G.
18.考查语境理解及上下文推理能力这段内容围绕从自己的周围世界去寻找感恩的例子选项F“学会观察鸟类是如何感谢大自然的食物的“作为其中一个例子,符合语境应选F.
19.考查语境理解及上下文推理能力根据这一段最后一句提到生活当中有很多隐藏的时机,让你去心存感恩,可推知选项B“寻找隐藏的感恩之道.放在此处符合语境应选B.
20.考查语境理解及上下文推理能力根据下文指出你对自己拥有的感到满意你就会得到应对危机的勇气,及“Thehumanmindisapowerfulmachine.可推知,选项A你的思想可以塑造你的生.活符合语境应选A.
21.C
22.B
23.A
24.B
25.A
26.C
27.D
28.D
29.C
30.A
31.B
32.C
33.B
34.C。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0