还剩8页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年顺德区普通高中高三教学质量检测
(一)2024英语试题本试卷共8页,满分120分,考试用时120分钟注意事项:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、试室号、座位号填写在答题卡上用2B铅笔将答题卡上的相应位置填涂考生号因听说另考,试题从第二部分的“阅读理解”开始,试题号从“21”开始
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔在答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需要改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案答案写在试卷上无效
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需要改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液不按以上要求作答无效
4.考生必须保证答题卡的整洁考试结束后,将答题卡交回第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选
152.
537.5A BC D出最佳选项AAnimal Care Volunteer Programin Argentina-CordobaProject detailsWantto volunteerwith animalsin Argentina-Cordoba AnimalCareVolunteerProgram benefitsboth rescuedanimalsand childrenfrom low-income areasof Cordoba.Volunteers helpat asmall farmthat worksas ananimal shelterandlearning centre,where localchildren spendthe dayconnecting withanimals outdoorsand participatingin activitiesthatthey wouldnot be able toaccess throughtheir ownmeans.What toexpectFrom horsesto babygoats,rabbits tochickens,volunteers aretasked with the importantresponsibility oftending totheneeds of these animals,ensuring theyreceive thecare,treatment,and attentionnecessary fbr their well-being.・Volunteer tasksmay varybut typicallyinvolve:・Playing andentertaining animals・Keeping theirliving spacesclean・Maintaining thegrounds,including paintingand repairingas necessary・Tending tocrops andmanaging naturalfertilizers・Welcoming andguiding visitors・Helping toorganize fundraisingeventsWhat willyou gainByvolunteering on the AnimalCare project,youll beadding valueto thelocal community,while alsodevelopingpersonally andprofessionally by:Later thatnight,I wentto my mom tothank her for theparty.Did youhave agood time”My motherasked,“I suredid,Mom JI answered.Things wentreally welland therewere somegreat surprisestoo.”“Oh,really”my motherresponded.Like whatkind ofsurprises”I gota sillygrin onmy facewhen I said,Oh,like possumsand older sisters.My motherhad apuzzled lookon herface,but beforeshe couldask theobvious questions,I skippedout ofthe room,stillwith mysmile spreadingacross myface.I wasbeaming andthinking thatbeing twelveand havingan oldersister wasntsobad at all.•Practicing yourSpanish•Developing yourcommunication skills•Gaining animalcare andfarm experience•Fully engagingyourself inArgentine culture•Exploring thestunning regionand city of Cordoba
21.What is the mainpurpose ofthe AnimalCare Programin CordobaA.To providetraining forvolunteers.B.To runa commercialfarm fbrprofit.C.To improvethe lifeofthelocal people.D.To carefor animalsand childrenalike.
22.Which taskmay volunteersdo atthe animalshelterA.Cleaning animalliving spaces.B.Conducting medicalresearch.C.Organizing touristtrips todifferent cities.D.Painting andrepairing thecityofCordoba.
23.What willyou gainfrom volunteeringthere A.Running afarmbusiness.B.Improving yourSpanish.C.Exploring Cordobafor free.D.Learning tocook for the locals.BMy daughteris asmart kid,but shednever readan entirechapter bookfor pleasure.She hadnever developedanyhabit ofclassic deepreading—with twoeyes infront ofpaper,and nothingelse goingon.When I faced thistruth,it feltlikea parentingfailure.Even thoughwed readmany storybookswhen shewas youngerand we lived in a housestuffed(灌输)with books,I hadntmanaged toinstill oneof lifesfundamental pleasuresin mykid.As a lifelong reader,I understandhow readingenhances thefabric ofour experience.Yet my daughter claimedtodislike reading.I toldher readingnovels was the best way to learn abouthow peoplesinsides work.She saidshe couldlearnmore from the peopleon socialmedia,who were all aboutspilling theirinsides.1said booksoffered storytelling.Shesaid,Smartphones.I saidbooks taughthistory.She said,The Internet.”I couldnot winour debates,because fewof mydaughters argumentsagainst readingseemed wrongto me.Yes,reading is a wayto discovernew worlds-so isthe entireInternet.But thats not whyI wantedmydaughter to pickup abook.It wasabout experiencinga certainmagic.You knowwhen anauthor describesa feelingyou didnthave,and ahundredlightbulbs gooff on the topof yourhead I wanted her to have a chanceat feelingthat.A screen-based mediumcantcreate thiskind ofrelationship because,by itsnature,the mediummust fillin all the blanksfor you.Books leave一space fbrblanks andfor theinternal invention they caninspire.So Idecided tocut throughall thereasoning witha cold,hard practicality:cash.I toldmyl1-year-old Iwould payher$100to reada novelwithin amonth.Of course,she saidyes.She finishedthe bookin sevendays.Then sheeven asked(续集)fbr thesequel——at noextra charge.Will thislead toher reading“Little Women”Will itresult inalifelonghabit of reading I dont know.What Ido knowis thatI finallyopened a new doorfbr herto theprintedpage.That feelslike the best moneyI everspent.
24.What does the parentingfailure,,in paragraph1refer toA.Failure to get alongwell withher daughter.B.Failure tomeet her daughters emotionalneeds.C.Failure to develop areading habitin herdaughter.D.Failure toprovide enoughstorybooks in the house.
25.Why does the authorwant herdaughtertoread booksA.To helpher discovernew worlds.B.To helpher fillin allthe blanks.C.To helpher spendless timeontheInternet.D.To lether feela momentof deepconnection.
26.How doesthe authorfeel aboutspending$100to encourageherdaughterto readA.She regretsspending themoney.B.She isunsure ifit willlead toa loveofreading.C.She feelsdisappointed withthe finaloutcome.D.She isconfident inher daughtersfuture choices.
27.What couldbeabest titlefbrthepassageA.Creating aReader:A MothersJourneyB.Encouraging Reading:Tips forChildrenC.The Magicof BooksinaDigital AgeD.The Declineof ReadingAmong ChildrenCPeopleoften thinkthat scientificdiscoveries comefrom thegeniuses likeCharles Darwin and AlbertEinstein.Such aviewoverlooks theefforts oflesser-known pioneers.Also,popular beliefholds thatthe suddenidea isthe keyto makingscientific breakthroughs,as ifit justappears insomeones mind.This opinionmight bepartially true.It doesntaccurately representthe truenature ofscientificbreakthroughs.Apartfrom,the greatfigures such as Darwinand Einstein,whose contributionsare rightlyrecognized-we believeinnovation islargelya trial-and-error process,where twosteps forwardmay sometimescome with one stepback oreven moresteps tothe right orleft.Take JohnNicholson,a lesser-known scientistfromthe1910s.He wasa mathematicalphysicist whosuggested theidea of proto-elements,in space.By mixingdifferent weights of theseatoms,he couldrecover theweightsoftheelements in the periodictable.Though proto-elements dont actually exist,Nicholsons wildideas ledhim topropose anewtheory aboutatomic structure.Niels Bohr,the Nobelprize-winning fatherof modematomic theory,later builton thisideatodevelophis famousmodel ofthe atom.What canwe learnfrom thisstory Scienceis alwaysevolving,similar tothe evolutionof animalspecies.Justrandom orunexpected changesof ideasmay openthe doorfbr advancesin science.Support fbrthis ideacan beseen inmany areas.For example,in UShorse racing,the acey-deucy stirrupplacement,where theriders leftfoot isplaced lowerthanthe rightfoot,provides aspeed advantageon ovaltracks.It wascreated bya little-known ridernamed JackieWestrope.Had Westropedone carefulresearch todevelop thistechnique No.He hada leginjury thatprevented himfromfully bendinghis leftknee.This changejust happenedto improvehis left-hand turningperformance.As aresult,manyriders quicklyadopted theacey-deucy style,which isstill usedin racingtoday.Many otherexamples showscience progressoften comesfrom mistakes,accidents,or pureluck.Ifs timeto abandonthenaive beliefsof geniusand explorethe truecauses ofcreativity.
28.What isthe purposeof paragraph1A.To supportspecific ideas.B.To describea commonbelief.C.To comparecertain beliefs.D.To challengea popularview.
29.What doesthe writerimply aboutDarwinandEinstein in paragraph2A.They setan examplefor othersto follow.B.Their way of workinghas beenmisunderstood.C.They areexceptions tothe usualrule.D.Their achievementsdeserve greaterrecognition.
30.What dowe knowabout the ideaofNicholsonA.It madehim famousas animportant scientist.B.People onlyfully understoodit laterin history.C.Other scientistswere initiallydoubtful aboutit.D.It pavedthe wayfbr someoneelses breakthrough.
31.What ismost interestingabout theacey-deucy5stirrup adjustmentA.Why it was made.B.How quicklypeople usedit.C.The researchwork behindit.D.The clevernessof itsfirst user.DThis has been thedecade ofAI,withoneadvancement afteranother.By mid-century,we mayhave artificialgeneralintelligence AGI—machines thatcan doallthethings humanscan.And thatsjust thebeginning.Machines arentaffectedby the same physicallimitations thataffect humanintelligence.Once machinesoutperform humans,progresstowards theselimits couldspeed upeven more.What doesthis meanfor usCan wemake surewelivesafely withthese machinesOn thepositive side,AI isalreadyuseful inmanyareas,and superAI couldbe superuseful.However,as AIgrows morepowerful,it becomescrucial todefineits goalsclearly.There aremany folkstories aboutpeople whoask fbrthe wrongthing,with disastrousconsequences.For instance,King Midaswished everythinghe touchedto turnto gold,but hedidnt expecthis breakfasttoturn to gold too.So weneed tocreate powerfulAI machinesthat arehuman-friendly9——with valuesthat matchour own.One thingthat makesthis taskdifficult isthat humansarent alwayskind orreliable.We oftendo manyterrible thingstomany othercreatures withwhom weshare theplanet.If superintelligent machinesdontactbetter thanwe do,well beindeep trouble.(认知的)For ourown safety,we wantthe machinesto bemorally as well ascognitively superiorto humans.Wewant themto aimfor themoral highground.However,this utopian vision facestwo big problems.The firstis gettingstarted9problem-pointing themachines intherightdirection,which wont be easybecause weare alwaysconflicted aboutourown values.The secondproblem isthe destinationproblem-what it would meanto reachthis destination.If weput一ourselves inthe handsof thesesuper machines,we mightlose ourown freedomwhich isa keypart ofbeing human.So whereexactly wouldthat leavehuman beingsIts moreimportant tothink about the destinationnow andbecareful aboutwhat wewish for.
32.What pointdoesthewriter make about AIin paragraph1A.AGI willdefinitely replacehumans.B.Als futurepotential seemslimitless.C.Theres muchtolearnabout superAL D.AI sharesmany featureswith humans.
33.Why doesthe authormention thestory ofKing MidasA.To comparedifferent kindsof goals.B.To suggestthat AIshould reflecthuman values.C.To showpoorly definedgoals maylead toproblems.D.To warnaboutthedanger ofbecoming greedywith AL
34.What challengedoesthewriter mentioninparagraph3A.Getting humansto actmore morally.B.Building a better worldfbr allcreatures.C.Making AImore human-friendly than humans.D.Choosing whichvalues AIshould share with us.
35.What doesthe underlinedphrase thisutopianvision^^refer toA.Humans canensure thesafety ofmachines.B.Machines willhelp solvethese twobigproblems.C.Humans andmachines have thesamemoral ground.D.Machines getsmarter andmore moralthanhumans.第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项有两项为多余选项(人气)Charisma-or rizzwas crowned2023word ofthe yearby thepublisher ofthe OxfordEnglish Dictionary.Who couldblame usfbr obsessingover charismaIt cansmooth socialinteractions,win usfriends,and scorepromotions.36Approachable andrelatable.Many executivesand professionalsI findconfident andchatty admitcharisma wasntsomethingthat camenaturally.37Dave,a chiefexecutive ofCargill,made apoint toremember thedetails anddates ofpeopleslives,suchascolleagues,birthdays.Hed penwords ofthanks orcongratulations.38Treating peopledifferently willbackfire,says CarlaHarris,a MorganStanley executive.She chatsup thewomancleaning theoffice,the receptionistat herdoctors,the guywaiting alongsideherfor the elevator.“Dont beconfbsedJ shetells youngpeople.Executive assistantsare oftenthe mostpowerful peopleinthebuilding,and youneverknow howsomeone canhelp orhurt you.Accepting yourmistakes.It9snotthat charmingpeople dontoccasionally mispronouncea wordor spilltheir coffee.39They acknowledgethe mistakeinstead oftrying tohide it,makeasmall joke,and moveon.Being perfectlypolished allthe time isnot onlyexhausting,its impossible.Appearing flawlesscan comeoff asfake.At itsheart,charism aisnt aboutsome grandperformance.40Its aboutmaking ourconversation partnersfeel theyrethe charming—or interestingor funny—ones.While skillsget youhired,its communicationand trustthat leadup theladder.A.Everyone isimportant.B.They had to workon it.C.They easilyget attention.D.Its alsopossible todevelop.E.They justhaveafaster comeback.F.Its afeeling webring outin others.G.We likepeople whomake fewmistakes.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短15115文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DForher68th birthdayin2019,Rosa Saitodecided togive herselfan unusualgift-she decidedto becomea model.Over thepast years,she had been41by photographersonthestreets,each tellinghertoconsider modeling.She initially42theideabecause noone everhad commentedon herappearance.But overtime,something beganto changeinside her.Being spottedmade merealize I could stillachieve somethingjust fbr43at thisstage of my life/9she recalled.44,she decidedto embracethe opportunity.Her firstcasting didntland hera job,but the45fueled herexcitement.was usedto facingchallenges mywhole life.I was46to keepgoing,“Saito said.At just22,she hadlearned47when shecared fbrher sickmother.Later,she raisedherthree childrenalone afterthe lossof herhusband.She embracedwhatever life48her.At69,Saitos efforts49when shegot herfirst modellingjob fbra Braziliancosmetics brand.As theoldest personthere,I walkedinto thephotography studiofeeling so50J sherecalled.But soon,I relaxed.I gotso much51from theyoungermodels.I realizemy presencewas showingthem thatyou cangrow olderwithout52J she says.Now73,Saito hasposed formany fashionbrands.Shes53to haveanewstart afterher70s.I stillhave plentyofdreams forthe future,because thereal54of maturityis totake aleap into the unknown/5shesays.Its nevertoo lateto55yourself.I gainstrength,courage andconfidence fromevery experiencewhereIfacefear/
941.A.congratulated B.examined C.appointed D.approached
42.A.put forwardB.tried outC.noted downD.brushed off
43.A.my familyB.myself C.my communityD.my fellows
44.A.Temporarily B.Accidentally C.Eventually D.Permanently
45.A.rejection B.prejudice C.dilemma D.trick
46.A.prepared B.allowed C.forced D.persuaded
47.A.toughness B.faithfulness C.tolerance D.confidence
48.A.promised B.awarded C.brought D.ignored
49.A.disappeared B.continued C.paid offD.stood out
50.A.natural B.frightened C.delighted D.nervous
51.A.inspiration B.envy C.admiration D.instruction
52.A.fear B.pain C.doubt D.regret
53.A.hesitant B.proud C.impatient D.lucky
54.A.advantage B.burden D.beautyC.fear
55.A.question B.reshape D.teachC.limit第二节共10小题;每小题L5分,总分分)15阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词,或括号内单词的正确形式1The much-loved cartoonabout Bluey,a seven-year-old dog,hasbeena worldwidephenomenon sinceit launchedbackin
2018.Its storyisadeep reflectionon change.Besides laugh-out-loud moments,it alsocontains seriouselements-scenes ofparenting situationsthat willbe56painful familiarto anyfamilies,aswellas inferencesto majorlife eventslike death,57marry anddivorce.Ifs aboutexploringthe adultworld withthe excitementof childhood,which58land Blueyan InternationalEmmy awardin
2019.道家What viewerswont havepredicted willbe howmuch thisepisode isinfluenced byTaoistphilosophy,59ancient Chinesebelief systemwhich isbased ontrying tolive60harmony withthe universe.When Blueysadly tellsherclassmates shesmoving away,her teacherCalypso readsa story61call TheFarmer.In thestory,each time,theneighbours askthe farmerits goodluck orbad luck”.Every time,the farmersimply replies:well see,and thestoryends abruptly.“Is ita happy62sad ending”asks Blueyafterwards.uIf sboth,“says Calypso.Idontunderstand,“says Bluey.Everything will work outthe wayits supposedto,Bluey/9she replies.The storyis actuallyan oldtale thatfirst originatedinthe Huainanzi,an ancientChinese text63date backto139BC.It remindspeoplethat wehave nocontrol orno realwayofknowing whetherevents thathappen tous aregood orbad”.All wecan becertainof isthat changeis64avoidable,but beingopen tochange and65trust thatthingswillworkout forthe bestisthebestwayto handleit.第四部分写作共两节,满分40分第一节满分分15假设你是李华,上周末你参加了一场你喜欢的歌手的演唱会请你给英国朋友写一封邮件分享你的经Peter历内容包括.你最喜欢的歌曲;
1.你的感受2注意,词数左右;
180.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯3第二节(满分分)25“What Laurasgoing tobe homethe nightof myparty”I screamed.My sisterwasthelast personIwantedaroundthe nightof myparty.I wasreally lookingforward tohaving thehouse allto myselfwhile myfriends wereover.After all,it wasmy birthday!Trying toget my mother tounderstand,Isaid,“Mom,cant youfind someplacefor Lauratogo,likecousin ElliesHaving herhere willruin everything!I hadfinally talkedmy parentsinto lettingme invitea fewofmyschool friends to myhome fbrmy twelfthbirthday.I hadbeen waitingfor thisnight fbrweeks.Now I hadtoput upwith myoldersisterbeing around.It wascompletelyunfair.“Now,Emily,“my mothersaid tome,trying tocalm medown.Laura willstay inher ownroom.Besides,I dontunderstandwhy you,re soupset abouther beinghere.,,“Shell hangout andsteal allthe attention.Its going to ruinthe wholeparty!”I argued.“Laura beinghome willonly ruinit ifyou letit Jmymotherresponded.You needtogetabetterattitude,young lady,or therewontbea partyatall!”I rushedinto mybedroom andthrew myselfonthebed.Frustrated,I thought,How canmymomsay Ineed abetterattitude.Laura wasthe teenagerwiththeattitude,not me!My angerwas gettingthebestof meas Iburied myface inmypillow tohide mysobbing.Why doI haveto havean oldersister anywayWhy couldntI have been anonly child”Ithought.The dayspassed slowlybut finallythetimefortheparty arrived.The airwas filledwith excitementwhile Iwaited fbrmyfriendstocome.At lastI wasgoingtohavethespecial birthdayparty Ihadbeenwaiting fbr.Icouldonly hopethatLaura wouldstay inher room.Everything wentas planned.The girlswereallintheliving room,ready fbrthe bigparty.Suddenly,I noticedmovementbehind thecurtain bythe window.注意.续写的词数应为左右;
1150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2(负鼠)As westepped over,a possumcame runningout,heading towardus.Later thatnight,I wentto mymom tothank herfortheparty.年顺德区普通高中教学质量检测
(一)2024英语参考答案第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5篇篇A
21.D
22.A
23.B B
24.C
25.D
26.B
27.A篇篇C
28.B
29.C
30.D3LA D
32.B
33.C
34.C
35.D第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.
536.D
37.B
38.A
39.E
40.F第三部分语言知识及应用(共两节满分30分)第一节完型填空(15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
41.D
42.D
43.B
44.C
45.A
46.A
47.A
48.C
49.C
50.D
51.C
52.A
53.B
54.D
55.B第二节语法填空(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
101.
51556.painfully
57.marriage
58.landed
59.an
60.in
61.called
62.or
63.dating
64.unavoidable
65.trusting第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节应用文写作(满分分)15One PossibleVersion:Dear Peter,How areyou doingI amthrilled tosharewithyou anunforgettable experienceIhadlast weekend.I attendedEasonChans Fearand Dreams,,concert anditwasincredible.Eason Chan,my belovedsinger,performed wonderfulsongs live,among whichThe Possibilityof aDream^^struckme most.The lyricsspoke tothe heart,conveying themessage ofnever surrenderingto fate.Also,the melodywas trulyuplifting,with soulfultunes andvibrant rhythms.Singing alongto Easonand thecrowd,I feltinspired andtotally lostin aworldof dreams.The entireconcert wasa fantasticfeast.How Iwish youcould havebeen therewith meto experienceit!Hoping tohearfrom yousoon.Yours,第二节读后续写(满分分)Li Hua25(负鼠)As westepped over,a possumcame runningout,heading towardus.The possumwas obviouslyscared andbegandashing aroundwildly.Chaos erupted.Girls werescreaming andtrying tohide fromthis nastything atthe sametime.I stoodmotionless untilLaura ranin tosee whatwas happening.When sheentered theliving room,the possumscamperedtoward her.At thevery lastsecond,Laura openedthe frontdoor andallowed itto runout.Thank goodness!Ifthe possumhad bittensomeone,or gottenintothefood,itwouldhavebeena totaldisaster!We allsighed withrelief.I waspleasantlysurprised thatmy sisterwas thereto helpwith allthe chaos.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0