还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年第一学期高一期中调研试卷2024〜2025英语注意事项:
1.本试卷满分150分考试时间120分钟
2.答卷前,学生务必将自己的学校、姓名、考试号等相关信息填写在答题卡上规定的地方
3.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.How does the womansuggest goingon thetripA.By plane.B.By train.C.By car.A.Surprised.B.Curious.C.Pleased.
2.How does the womanfeel about the manswords
3..Why isthe manhappyA.He hasgot a good job.B.He hassaved lotsof money.C.He hasmoved toa newhouse.
4.What willthe classdo nextA.Watch adance performanceB.Try sometraditional food.C.Listen toa talkon sports.
5.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.Different colors.B.Office work.C.A rainbow.第二节(共15小题;每小题15分,满分
22.5分)・听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段对话,回答第6和第7两个小题
6.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.In aclassroom.B.In aschool gym.C.At the boy^home.A.To stressthe benefitsof skills.B.To showthe findingsof NASA.C.To explain the waysof tinkering.D.To provethe importanceof tinkering.
15.What doesthe author advise schoolsand communitieswith limitedresources to doA.Add teachingmaterials.B.Employ handyresources.C.Introduce advancedtechnology.D.Provide problem-solving opportunities.【答案】
12.D
13.A
14.D
15.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了通过结合技能与传统创造性活动,特别是“玩”的方式,STEM来培养世纪所需技能的重要性21【题详解】12推理判断题由文章第一段uEducators and business leadershave morein commonthan itmay seem.Teachers wanttoprepare studentsfbr asuccessful future.Technology companieshave aninterest indeveloping aworkforce with the STEM()science,technology,engineering andmath skillsneeded togrow the company andadvance theindustry.How canthey(教育工作者和商业领袖的共同点比看起来要多老work togetherto achievethese goalsPlay may be theanswer.师想让学生为成功的未来做好准备科技公司有兴趣培养具有(科学、技术、工程和数学)技能的员工,STEM以促进公司发展和行业发展他们如何共同努力实现这些目标?玩耍可能是答案)”可知,教育工作者和商业领袖将相互合作故选D【题详解】13细节理解题由文章第二段中Focusing onSTEM skillsis important,but thereality isthat STEM skills can be improvedwhen mixed withtraditional,hands-on creativeactivities.This mixis provingto be the bestway to prepare todays(专注于技能很重要,但现实情况是,技能可以children to be themakers andbuilders of tomorrow.STEM STEM在与传统的、动手的创造性活动相结合时得到提高事实证明,这种组合是让今天的孩子成为明天的创造者和建设者的最佳方式)”可知,STEM技能与传统动手创造性活动相结合被认为是培养未来建设者和创造者的最佳方式故选A【题详解】14推理判断题由文章第三段中uThese areskills acquiredwhen kidstinker(鼓捣小玩意).High-tech industriessuchas NASAsJet PropulsionLaboratory havefound that their best well-rounded problemsolvers weremaster tinkersin their.(这些都是孩子们在鼓捣小玩意时获得的技能美国国家航空航天局喷气推进实验室等高科技行业发现,youth他们中最全面的问题解决者在年轻时都是鼓捣小玩意的大师)”可知,作者在第段中提到了美国宇航局最3全面的问题解决者是出于证明鼓捣小玩意的重要性故选Do细节理解题由文章最后一段中uMoreover,it doesnttake21st-century technologyto develop21st-century skills.Thisis especially important forunder-resourced schoolsand communities.Taking whatevermaterials theyhave and tinkering(此外,培养with themis asimple way to developthose important“maker“skills.And anyone,anywhere,can doit.21世纪的技能并不需要世纪的技术这对资源不足的学校和社区尤其重要利用21他们拥有的任何材料并对其进行修补是培养这些重要的“制造者”技能的简单方法任何人在任何地方都可以做到)”可知,作者建议资源有限的学校和社区使用方便的资源故选B第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Perhaps,you area smartperson withgood knowledge and creativeideas,but whenyou movetoa new environmentor have to workwith somenew people,it is not alwayseasy for them torecognize youor respectyou immediately.Howcan you get along with others]6Here area fewtips thatmight behelpful.Be curiousand willingto learnnew things,knowledge andskillsMoving toa newworking environment,you mayneed to deal withthings thatdont belongto yourown field.17Have a good sense of judgementon importantaspectsLearning or working in a newenvironment,you need to haveagoodsense ofjudgement whenjoining adiscussion ormakinga decision.Meanwhile,you shouldntbe distractedby small choices fbrtheshort term.Be confidentand makeeye contactwhen talkingto peopleWhenyou goout andmeet people,it is important tolook confidentFor example,if youare goingto aninterview,butyou dont feel confident,what canyou doBefore youwalk in,think to yourself,“I ownthe room.”]9Remember tolook other people inthe eye-its thekey tocreating aconnection withpeople.Soon,you willfeel asconfidentas youlook.Set cleargoals and learn20Let peopleknow whatyou standfbr.You need to findout whichideas canreally unitepeople and thenexpress thoseideas clearly.Also,treat yourteam membersrespectfully asequals.Gradually,you willfind yourselfrecognized and respected byyour newworkmates.A.Look confidentand smile.B.Then,walk inholding yourhead highand smile.C.When workingtogether withothers,it isimportant that you havea clearvision anda workingplan toachieve it.D.You shouldconsider whatis rightand lookfbr long-term goals.E.How canyou getotherpeople to payattention toyou and respect youF.By doingthis,you canturn unfamiliarsituations intoopportunities fbrpersonal andprofessional growth.G.In thatcase,keeping asense ofcuriosity anda thirstfbr knowledgeis ofgreat importancetoyou.【答案】
16.E
17.G
18.D
19.B
20.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了一些在新环境下与人相处的建议【题详解】16上文(你怎样与他人相处?)”说明要学会如何与别人相处,选项“你怎“How canyougetalongwithothers E样才能让别人注意你,尊重你?”承接上文,是对上文问题的补充,进一步提问,故选项E【题详解】17上文(保持好奇心,乐于学习新事物、新知识“Be curiousand willingto learnnew things,knowledgeandskills和新技能)”和uMoving toa newworking environment,you mayneedtodeal withthings thatdont belongto yourown.(进入一个新的工作环境,你可能需要处理一些不属于自己领域的事情广说明在一个新的工作中,要做field一些不属于自己领域的事情,这时要保持好奇心愿意学习,选项”在这种情况下,保持好奇心和求知欲对G你来说是非常重要的”承接上文,对上文内容提出应对方法,故选项G【题详解】18上文u Learningorworkingin anewenvironment,you needto haveagoodsense ofjudgement whenjoining adiscussion(在一个新的环境中学习或工作,在参加讨论或做决定时,你需要有良好的判断力)”or makinga decision.说明在工作中,做决定时要有准确的判断力,选项“你应该考虑什么是正确的,并寻找长期目标”承接上D文,有良好的判断力需要考虑哪些正确,建立长期目标,同时引出下文“Meanwhile,you shouldntbe distractedby.(与此同时,你不应该因为短期的小的选择而分心)“,对应smallchoices for the short termlong-term goalssmall故选项choicesfor theshortterm D【题详解】19上文“For example,if youare goingto aninterview,but you dontfeelconfident,what canyou doBefore youwalk in,」(例如,如果你要去面试,但你感到不自信,你该怎么办?在你走进去之前,think toyourself,I ownthe room对自己说,我是这个房间的主人)”说明去一面试感到不自信时,找到自信方法,自我暗示,接下来要继续展示自信,选项然后,昂着头微笑着走进去”承接上文,提出继续展示自信的方法,项中的和B”B“Then”上文的相呼应故选项“Before”B【题详解】20上文小标题(设定明确的目标并学习)”说明要设立自己的目标并且为实现它而努力,Set cleargoals andlearn选项“当你和别人一起工作时,重要的是你要有一个清晰的愿景和一个实现它的工作计划”承接上文小标C题,是对上文的进一步解释,故选项C第三部分语言知识运用(共三节,满分40分)第一节完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的I usedto arguewith my parents about their beliefs.But overtime,I learnedthat ourdebates wouldnever2]the gap between myparents views and mine.Therefore,I tried to understand their beliefs before offering my22(盘尼西林).For example,after learningabout penicillin in college,I askedwhat they(开处方)knew aboutit.I learnedthat theythought themedicine wasprescribed only forthe23of doctorsand drugcompanies,and theybelieved natural24were safer.I toldthem I also thought some natural ways did work,and thenI wentonto sharethat penicillinwas25in naturallyoccurring fungi(真菌)・Now theywere listening,and wewent onto havea26discussion.I didnttry toconvince myparents that their beliefs were wrong.27,I tried to help them find thebalance between honoring their beliefs and28scientific truths.Then,COVID-19happened.They reachedout tome with their questionsand29,believing masksand social distancing were a form of government control.I listened first and took their views30before Ishared whatIknew aboutthe virus.And thanksto the31we had all made to understandeach other9spoint ofview,they finally32to takeaction toprotect themselvesagainst thevirus.Now thatthe pandemicis over,Tm confidentthat Ican33the nextround ofgive-and-take conversation.At times itsfrustrating tofeel wekeep starting over-but I34myself that we arentback to squareone.Weve builta basis of understanding andrespecteach other,and thatmakes allthe
35.
21.A.widen B.attract C.skip D.bridge
22.A.anxiety B.apology C.opinion D.behaviour
23.A.achievement B.benefit C.comfort D.aspect
24.A.treatments B.nutritions C.resources D.styles
25.A.discovered B.designed C.exploded D.judged
26.A.grateful B.stressful C.fruitful D.regretful
27.A.Besides B.Instead C.Indeed D.Though
28.A.admiring B.challenging C.exchanging D.recognizing
29.A.proposals B.measures C.concerns D.interests
30.A.definitely B.seriously C.frankly D.extremely
31.A.efforts B.effects C.preparations D.choices
32.A.agreed B.aimed C.sought D.struggled
33.A.back downB.rise toC.get overD.count on
34.A.recover B.reflect C.reward D.remind
35.A.contributions B.advances C.difference D.development【答案】
21.D
22.C
23.B
24.A
25.A
26.C
27.B
28.D
29.C
30.B
31.A
32.A
33.B
34.D
35.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文作者和父母总是因为观点不同而争论,后来他们为互相理解彼此的观点做出努力,能展开互谅互让的对话,他们最后建立了相互理解和尊重的基础题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意但随着时间的推移,我了解到我们的争论永远无法弥合父母和我观点之间的差距A.加宽;吸引;跳过;弥合,消除根据前文widen B.attract C.skip D.bridge“I usedto arguewith myparents abouttheirbeliefs.But overtime,I learnedthat ourdebates wouldnever v以及后文u thegapbetween myparentsviews andmine可知,我过去常常和父母争论他们的信仰,但是长时间的争论让作者明白争论无法弥合与父母之间的代沟故选项D【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意因此,在提出我的观点之前,我试图了解他们的想法焦虑;道A.anxiety B.apology歉;C.opinion观点;D.behaviour行为根据语境和前文uthe gapbetweenmyparents9viewsandmine.Therefore,I可知,作者和父母观点不同,因此作者在提出自己的观点之前,triedto understandtheir beliefsbeforeofferingmy”先了解父母的观点,故选项C【题详解】23考查名词词义辨析句意我了解到,他们认为开这种药只是为了医生和制药公司的利益,他们认为自然疗法更安全A.achievement成就;B.benefit益处、利益;C.comfort安慰;D.aspect方面根据前文uafter learningabout(盘尼西林)penicillinincollege,I askedwhat theyknew aboutit.I learnedthat theythought themedicine wasprescribed(开处方)和后文可知,父母认为开盘尼西林这种处方药只是为了only forthe”“of doctorsand drugcompanies”医生和制药公司的利益故选项B考查名词词义辨析句意我了解到,他们认为开这种药只是为了医生和制药公司的利益,他们认为自然疗法更安全治疗,疗法;营养;资源;风格根据后文A.treatments B.nutritions C.resources D.styles“I toldthem可知,作者告诉父母一些自然的方法确实有效,由此推知,父母认为自Ialsothoughtsomenaturalwaysdidwork”然疗法更安全故选项A【题详解】25考查动词词义辨析句意我告诉他们我也认为一些自然的方法确实有效,然后我继续分享青霉素是在自然存在的真菌中发现的A.discovered发现;B.designed设计;C.exploded爆炸;D.judged判断根据常识和前文upenicillinwasv以及后文uin naturallyoccurring fungi可知,青霉素是在自然存在的真菌中被发现的故选项A【题详解】26考查形容词词义辨析句意现在他们正在听,我们继续进行富有成效的讨论感激的;紧A.grateful B.stressful张的;富有成效的;遗憾的根据后文C.fruitful D.regretful“I didnttry toconvince myparents thattheir beliefswerewrong.7,1triedto helpthem findthe balance betweenhonoring theirbeliefs and8可知,我没有试图说服我的父母他们的想法是错误的我试图帮助他们在尊重自己的想法,由此scientific truths.推知,作者和父母的讨论是富有成效的故选项C【题详解】27考查副词词义辨析句意相反,我试图帮助他们在尊重自己的信仰和认识科学真理之间找到平衡此A.Besides外;相反,反而;的确;不过,可是根据前文B.Instead C.Indeed D.Though“I didnttry toconvince myparents that和后文可知,作者没有theirbeliefswere wrong.”“I triedto helpthemfindthebalancebetweenhonoringtheirbeliefs试图说服我的父母他们的信仰是错误的相反,作者试图帮助他们在尊重自己的信仰故选项B【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意相反,我试图帮助他们在尊重自己的信仰和认识科学真理之间找到平衡钦A.admiring佩;B.challenging挑战;C.exchanging交换;D.recognizing认识根据语境和后文u scientifictruths可知,此处是指作者帮助父母认识科学真理故选项D【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意他们向我提出了他们的问题和担忧,认为口罩和社交距离是政府控制的一种形式A.提议;措施;担忧;兴趣根据语境和前文proposals B.measures C.concerns D.interests“Then,C0VID-19happened.They reachedout tome with theirquestionsn可知,新冠病毒发生了,父母提出了他们的问题和担忧故选C项考查副词词义辨析句意我先倾听并认真对待他们的观点,然后才分享我对这种病毒的了解明A.definitely确地;认真地;坦率地;极其地根据前文B.seriously C.frankly D.extremely“I didnttry toconvince myparents thattheirbeliefswerewrong.”和u1listenedfirst andtook theirviews可知,作者不再直接说服父母他们的想法是错误的,由此推知,作者先倾听并认真对待他们的观点译为“认真对待……”故选项take…seriously B【题详解】31考查名词词义辨析句意由于我们大家努力理解彼此的观点,他们最终同意采取行动保护自己免受病毒的侵害努力;影响;准备;选择根据前文A.efforts B.effects C.preparations D.choices“They reachedout tome withtheirquestions and9,believing masksandsocialdistancingwereaformofgovernment可矢口,父母向作者提出control.I listenedfirstandtooktheirviews10before Ishared whatI knewaboutthevirus.”问题和担忧,作者先倾听并认真对待他们的观点,然后提出自己的看法由此推知,作者和父母为互相理解彼此做出了努力故选项A【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意由于我们大家努力理解彼此的观点,他们最终同意采取行动保护自己免受病毒的侵害同意;旨在;寻找;挣扎根据语境和前文A.agreed B.aimed C.sought D.struggled“And thanksto the]]we had以及后文all madetounderstandeach otherspoint ofview,they finally”“to takeaction toprotect themselvesagainst thevirus,,可知I,由于作者和父母努力理解彼此的观点,父母最终同意采取行动保护自己免受病毒的侵害故选A项【题详解】33考查动词短语词义辨析句意现在疫情已经结束,我有信心能够应对下一轮互谅互让的对话退A.back down缩,让步;应对,应付;克服;依靠,指望根据后文B.riseto C.getover D.counton“the nextround ofgive-and-takeconversation,,可知,作者有信心能够应对下一轮互谅互让的对话故选B项【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意有时候,感觉我们重新开始总是令人沮丧的,但我提醒自己,我们并没有回到原点A.recover恢复;B.reflect反映;C.reward回报,奖励;D.remind提醒根据前文u Attimesitsfrustrating tofeel wekeepstartingover—but I”和后文u myselfthatwearen9t backto squareone,可知,作者有时候感觉和父母重新开始总是令人沮丧的,但作者提醒自己并没有回到原点故选项D【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意我们已经建立了相互理解和尊重的基础,这将使一切变得不同贡献;A.contributionsB.advances进步;C.difference不同;D.development发展根据前文We9ve builta basisof understandingandrespect可知,作者和父母已经建立了相互理解和尊重的基础,这将使each other,and thatmakes allthe”一切变得不同故选项C第二节语法填空共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容个单词或括号内单词的正确形式1In adance studioattheShenyang Conservatoryof Musicin Liaoningprovince,students aredancing to the music.But典型的these arenttypical universitystudents——they are36senior inthe universitysprogram forolder adults.With nearly300million people37age60and abovein China,senior educationprograms—often calledelderuniversities——are gainingpopularity.Whether itspracticing yoga,learning photography,38mastering cookingskills,the olderadults aremaking退休education acentral part of39they retirementplans.Since itsbeginning in2023,over1,700old people40enter forthe program.The universityoffers awide rangeofcourses eachterm,making useof itsfirst-rate educationalresources tomeet the4]grow needs,according toMa Yansong,director of the universityssocial educationand trainingcenter.Elder universitiesserve asa platform42provides retireesa spaceto connect with like-minded individualsand keepanactive lifestyle.The programs,43benefits gofar beyondacquiring newskills,are highlythought ofby theelderly.“Were witnessingthe positiveeffects theseprograms have44health,and overallquality oflife/9Ma said,Private非营利组织companies,nonprofits andindividuals arealso steppingin tomeet thisneed.They areestablishing senioreducationprograms,providing45addition optionsfor eagerretired learners.,9【答案】
36.seniors
37.aged
38.or
39.their
40.have entered
41.growing
42.which##that
43.whose44,on
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下列各句,根据汉语或首字母,在空白处填入一个适当的单词.(根据首字母单词拼写)
46.However,if your friend iyour feelings,its time to rethink your fHendship【答案】ignores##gnores【解析】【详解】考查动词句意然而,如果你的朋友忽视了你的感受,那就是时候重新考虑你们的友谊了根据句意和可推知,如果受到朋友忽视应重新考虑你们的友谊,结合首字母提示,用动“ittime torethinkyourfriendship”词作从句中谓语动词,描述客观事实用一般现在时态,主语为单数名词,谓语动词用单数形ignore,yourfriend式故填ignores.(根据首字母单词拼写)
47.He suffered1of memoryafter arare disease【答案】loss##oss【解析】【详解】考查名词句意患了一种罕见的疾病后,他失忆了根据首字母单词和of memoryafter arare disease可知,空处应用表示“失去,丧失”的名词为作宾语故填loss,loss.(根据首字母单词拼写)
48.The taudience forthis advertisementwas mainlyteenagers【答案】target##arget【解析】【详解】考查名词句意这个广告的目标观众主要是青少年根据句意和句中可知,“was mainlyteenagers”青少年是广告的目标观众,结合首字母提示,用名词作定语,意为“目标”故填target target
49.The bookgives adetailed aof thefamous athlete9s character.(I艮据首字母单t司拼写)【答案】account##ccount【解析】【详解】考查名词句意这本书详细描述了这位著名运动员的性格根据句意和首字母提示,用名词account作宾语,意为“描述、叙述”,有不定冠词修饰,用单数形式故填a account(根据首字母单词拼写)
49.1sounded thea as soon as I saw the smoke.【答案】alarm##lann【解析】【详解】考查名词句意我一看到烟就拉响了警报根据空后的可知,这里表示一assoonasIsawthesmoke看到烟就拉响警报,再结合首字母提示,这里应用意为“警报”,为可数名词,且空前有定冠词这里alarm,the,特指这个警报,所以应用名词单数,为固定短语,表示“拉响警报,发出警报”sound thealarm
7.What doestheboyneedtoimprove aboutthe gameA.Ball skills.B.Teamwork.C.Physical fitness.听下面一段对话,回答第8至第10三个小题
8.What isthe relationshipbetween thespeakersA.Family members.B.Roommates.C.Strangers.
9.When didthe earthquakehitA.At3:00a.m.B.At3:30a,m.C.At4:00a.m.
10.What willthe womando nextA.Go tosleep.B.Clean herroom.C.Check onher neighbors.听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13三个小题
11.What typeof classdoesthe man volunteerto teachA.A paintingclass.B.A danceclass.C.A musicclass.
12.What talentdoesthewoman haveA.Playing theguitar.B.Painting pictures.C.Singing songs.
13.Where arethe mansclasses heldA.At ayouth centerB.At aplayground.C.At apark.9听下面一段对话,回答第14至第17四个小题
14.Where doesthe manlive nowA.In Japan.B.In Canada.C.In England.
15..How longhas the man taughtEnglishA.Two years.B.Three years.C.Five years.
16.What doesthemanthink of the governmentsdecisionA.It wasnecessary.B.It wasuseless.C.It wasstupid.
17.Why didthemancover hiswindowsA.To avoidbeing seen.B.To keepthe heatout.C.To protectthe windows.听下面一段独白,回答第18至第20三个小题
18.What isthe TimeMachineA・A travelapp.B.A newTV show.C.A businesstool.A.Its lowcost.B.Its simpledesign.C.Its modemsoftware.
19.What isthe mainstrength of the TimeMachine故填alarm o(现场)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
51.The mostserious caseswere treatedattheof theaccident.【答案】scene【解析】【详解】考查名词句意最严重的情况是在事故现场得到处理的“现场”作宾语,用名词是表示某scene,一特定事故的现场,用单数形式故填scene(次要的)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
52.Experience iswhat mattersmost inthe workplaceand ageisofimportance.【答案】secondary【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意在职场中,经验最重要,年龄次之根据汉语提示和空后可知,空处importance应用表示“次要的”的形容词作定语,修饰名词故填secondary,importance secondary(未履行)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
53.to observethe parkrules resultedin thisroad accident【答案】Failure【解析】【详解】考查名词句意未履行遵守公园规则导致了这次交通事故根据题干和汉语提示可知,设空处填名词未做,未履行”作主语,为不可数名词;.意为“未履行某事,未能做某事”句首单failure failuretodosth词首字母大写,故填Failure(精神上)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
54.strong peopleare abletodealwith eventhe mostterrible situation.【答案】Mentally【解析】【详解】考查副词句意精神上强大的人甚至能够应对最可怕的情况“精神上”修饰形容词用副词strong,作状语;句首单词首字母大写故填mentally Mentallyo(慷慨的).(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
55.The oldman whois willingtohelpthe pooris very【答案】generous【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意这位愿意帮助穷人的老人非常慷慨根据汉语提示和空前可知,表示“慷慨的”is的形容词为作表语故填generous,generous第四部分写作(共两节,满分30分)第一节应用文写作(满分15分).假定你是李华,你在英国一所高中的交流学习即将结束请你写一篇发言稿在班级做一个告别演讲56内容包括.表示感谢;.你的收获;.你的期望123写作要求.词数左右
180.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯发言稿的开头已经给出2Good morning,everyone!【答案】Good morning,everyone!I regretto tellyou thatmy stayhere iscoming to an endnext week.Before goingbacktoChina,I wantyou toknow howmuch Iappreciate yourgenerous helpand howmuch Ivalue thefriendshipformed betweenus.Yet friendshipis notthe onlything Ivegained.Tve learnedso much about English cultureas wellas improved my spoken English.Look!What anice speechIm making!Finally,I wishyou canvisit Chinaandlearnmore aboutChinese culturesometime.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文李华在英国一所高中的交流学习即将结束,要求考生以他的名义写一篇发言稿在班级做一个告别演讲【详解】.词汇积累1告知tell inform返回go backto—return珍惜value—cherish演讲一speech lecture.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Ivelearned so muchabout Englishcultureas wellas improvedmy spokenEnglish.拓展句Ive learnedsomuchaboutEnglishculture andimprovedmyspokenEnglishthrough variousactivities sinceIcame here.【点睛】[高分句型(运用了连词引导的1]I regretto tellyou thatmy stayhere iscoming toan endnext week.that宾语从句)[高分句型(运用了省略关系代词的限制性定语从句)2]Yet friendshipisnotthe onlything Ivegained.that第二节微写作(满分15分)主题——
57.How toestablish agood relationship with your parents青春期时,你与父母之间经历激烈的争论和冰冷的沉默是很正常的父母都对自己的孩子有很高的期望他们希望你成功,但是他们也许没有看见你是如何奋斗的如果你没有取得好成绩,他们会认为你没有尽力,因此会更加严格,这样会造成家庭关系的紧张解决方式经常与你父母进行交流,让他们理解你的感受;站在父母的立场考虑问题,仔细倾听并设法消除他们的担忧结论通过共同努力,你和你的父母可以建立起良好的关系写作要求词数左右;
1.100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
2.How toestablish agood relationshipwith your parents【答案】How toestablish agood relationshipwith yourparentsDuring yourteenage years,its quitenormal toexperience someheated argumentsand momentsof silencewith yourparents.To improvethis situation,its important to communicatewith yourparents regularly.Share yourthoughts andfeelingswith themso theycan understandyou better.Try toput yourselfin theirshoes,listen to their concerns,and findways toaddressthem.By showingthat youcare andare willingto worktogether,you canbuild astronger andmore understandingrelationshipwith yourparents.Remember,it takeseffort fromboth sidesto makea relationshipwork.But withpatience,understanding,and opencommunication,you andyourparentscan create a lovingand supportive bond that will last a lifetime.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于开放性作文要求考生就“如何与父母建立良好的关系”这一主题进行阐述,包括青春期与父母之间的冲突、解决方式以及最终结论【详解】.词汇积累1激烈的heated fintense/fierce重要的important—significant理解understand fcomprehend担心concern worry.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句During yourteenage years,its quitenormal toexperience someheated argumentsand momentsof silencewith yourparents.拓展句During yourteenage years,ifs quitenormal toexperience someheated argumentsand momentsof silencewithyour parents,as youare goingthrough aperiod ofsignificant personalgrowth andchange.【点睛】[高分句型1]By showingthatyoucare andare willingto worktogether,you canbuild astronger andmore(运用了连词引导的宾语从句)understanding relationshipwith yourparents.that[高分句型2]But withpatience,understanding,and opencommunication,you andyourparentscan createa lovingand(运用了关系代词引导的限制性定语从句)supportivebondthatwilllastalifetime.that
20.What canthe TimeMachine helpits usersdoA.Save worktime.B・Collect researchresults.C.Share thetimetable forwork projects.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项AGreenland HighSchool willgo throughredevelopment thissummer.Below is an announcement from the principal.Redevelopment announcementDearstudents,We haverecently finishedplanning theredevelopment ofour school.It isour sincerehope thatour studentscan beeducatedin abetter environmentwith excellentfacilities.To thisend,we havedecided to:•turn canteenB into an ITCenter tooffer students and teachersmodem learningand teachingfacilities,and thenconnect it withthe library;(专用的)•redevelop part of theexisting SportsCenter tocreateamulti-use game area—a dedicatedand securespacefor studentsto playand havefiin;•plant moretrees insidethe schoolto reduce traffic noiseand givestudentsagreener studyenvironment.Redevelopment will start thissummer.We willtry ourbest tomake surethat mostof thework isdone outsideof termsoas toreduce theeffect onyour school life asmuch aspossible.We willkeep youinformed asthe projectprogresses.Please feelfree towrite tome if you have any suggestionson ourredevelopment plan.Yours faithfully,William RobinsonPrincipal
1.What changeswill bemadetothe schoolaccording tothe announcementA.One canteenwill beadded tothe school.B.More treeswill beplanted toreducetraffic.C.The SportsCenter will be turnedintoagamearea.
2.What doyou knowfrom thelast paragraphA.The projectwillstartat schooltime.B.The principalwelcomes suggestions.C.The students9progress willbe informedof.D.The students9schoolliferemains unaffected.
3.Where isthis textprobably takenfromA.A clubnewsletter.B.A schooltextbook.C.A sciencemagazine.D.A schoolnoticeboard.【答案】l.D
2.B3,DD.The redevelopedIT centerwillbelinked tothe library.【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文文章是的校长发出的一则关于学校将进行重建的通知Greenland HighSchool题详解】[1细节理解题根据文中”•turn canteenB intoan ITCenter tooffer studentsand teachersmodern learningand teaching(把餐厅改造成一个中心,为学生和教师提供现代化的学习和教facilities,andthenconnectitwiththelibrary;B IT学设施,然后将其与图书馆连接起来)”可知,重建的中心将与图书馆相连故选项IT D【题详解】2细节理解题根据最后一段中“Please feelfree towrite tome if you haveany suggestionson ourredevelopment plan.(如果您对我们的重建计划有任何建议,请随时写信给我)”可知,校长欢迎大家提出意见或建议故选项B【题详解】3推理判断题根据第一段中uGreenland HighSchool willgo throughredevelopment thissummer.Below isan(今年夏天将进行重建以下是校长的一则通知)”可知文announcementfrom theprincipal.Greenland HighSchool章是关于学校重建的通知,由此推知,文章可能出自“学校公告栏()故选项A schoolnoticeboard”DBMany of us spenda considerablepartofour livesworking-with manyofus,these days,working from home.While(通勤),there aremany benefitsoffered bynot goingtothe office—not commutingavoiding therat race,and nothavingto worry about getting a seat if you hot-desk—there arealso somedisadvantages.No morecoffees with colleagues,dailychats bythe watercooler orgoing outfor team-bonding meals.Actually,it isimportantto be friendswith thosewe workwith.Firstly,working withlike-minded peoplecan makethose hoursat workmore fruitfuland positive.Various situationsarecommonplace inthe jobyoudo,so havingpeopletotalk toaboutthedifficulties oftasks couldmake yourlife easier.Itsalso niceknowing thatyou canhave jokesorachat withpeople at work——and someof yourcolleagues maybecomeyour lifelong friends.Besides,its alsogood fbrthecompanyyou workfbr.According toDr EmmaSeppala,people whosaid they had friends at work were more productive,and weremore satisfiedwiththeirjobs thanthose whodidnt.(促进)And whatcan happen if you dont connect——if youdont stimulateyour relationshipswith those who do thesame jobas you While itcan beeasy toavoid themphysically,Dr Adam Hickman saysthat feelingsof lonelinessmay(心理的)come slowly,which makessense.According toMaslows levelsof needs,a psychologicaltheory which triesto explainhuman behaviourand motivationbased onnecessities,a feelingof belongingis oneof thestrongestpsychological needs.No onewants tobe wherethey feelunwanted,which iswhy manycompanies tryto encourageworkplaceinteraction——be itping pongtables intheoffice,or onlineparties.And finally,even thoughwere workingmore fromhome now,we mayone daysee ourcolleagues onceagain.Havinga goodrelationshipwith them wouldmake thatmeeting muchmore pleasant.So,if youvehad anipture inyourrelationship with your workmates,it mightbe timeto start fixing it.
4.What doyou knowabout workingfromhomeaccording toParagraph1A.There areno coffees.B.There areno outsidemeals.C.There areno dailychats.D.There areno worriesabout traffic.
5.What doesParagraph2mainly tellusA.The benefitsof makinglifelong friends.B.The wayof befriendingwith colleagues.C.The necessityof makinglifelongfriends.D.The importanceof befriendingwithcolleagues.
6.What mighthappenifyoudont connectwithyour colleaguesA.You willgain motivation.B.You willhave morepsychological needs.C.You willlack asenseof belonging.D.You willexperience immediateloneliness.
7.What dothe underlinedwords“a rupture“inthelast paragraphmeanA.A breakdown.B.A battle.C.An emergency.D.A balance.【答案】
4.D
5.D
6.C7,A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇议论文文章主要论述了与同事交朋友的重要性【题详解】4细节理解题根据第——段中uWhilethere aremany benefitsoffered bynot goingtotheoffice—not commuting(通勤),.avoiding therat race,and nothaving toworryaboutgettingaseatifyouhot-desk—there arealso somedisadvantages(虽然不用去办公室有很多好处一一不用通勤,避免激烈的竞争,如果你使用办公桌轮用制的话,也不用担心没有座位一一但也有一些缺点)”可知,在家办公就不用去办公室,不用通勤,即不用担心交通问题故选D项【题详解】5主旨大意题根据第二段中“Firstly,working withlike-minded peoplecan makethose hoursatworkmore fruitfulandpositive4首先,与志同道合的人一起工作可以让工作时间更有成效、更积极)”和“Besides,it,s alsogood forthecompany youwork for.According toDr EmmaSeppala,people whosaidtheyhadfriendsatworkweremoreproductive,(止匕夕卜,这对你工作的公司也有好处and weremore satisfiedwiththeirjobs thanthose whodidnt.EmmaSeppala博士表示,在工作中有朋友的人比没有朋友的人工作效率更高,对工作也更满意)”可知,本段主要通过举例和引证专家的观点来说明与同事成为朋友的重要性故选项D【题详解】6细节理解题根据第三段中(促进)“And whatcan happenifyoudontconnect-ifyoudont stimulateyour relationshipswiththosewhodothe same jobas youWhile itcanbeeasy toavoid themphysically,Dr AdamHickman saysthat feelings(心理的)of lonelinessmay comeslowly,which makessense.According toMaslows levelsof needs,a psychologicaltheorywhichtriesto explainhuman behaviourand motivationbased onnecessities,a feelingofbelongingis oneof the(如果你不与同事联系如果你不促进与同事的关系会怎样?虽然从身体上避免他们strongest psychologicalneeds.很容易,但博士说,孤独感可能会慢慢袭来,这是有道理的根据马斯洛的需求层次理论,这AdamHickman是一个基于需求来解释人类行为和动机的心理理论,归属感是最强烈的心理需求之一)”可知,如果你不与同事联系,你可能会缺乏归属感故选项C【题详解】7词句猜测题根据划线短语所在句“So,if youvehada rupture inyour relationshipwithyourworkmates,it mightbe(所以,如果你和同事的关系,也许是时候开始修复它了)”中可推知,条件状timetostart fixingit.“startfixingit”语从句中假设了你与同事的关系出现了“破裂”,所以需要修复它,划线短语意思是“(关系的)破arupture裂,与同义故选项A breakdownACCharterhouse School,a famousboarding schoolfounded in1611,made historyrecently by admitting girls forthe firsttime.This changemarks animportant separationfrom the schools traditionof beingonlyforboys andreflects abroader(趋势)trend towards co-education inthe UK.Head teacherAlex Peterkensupports thismove,believing thateducating boys and girlstogether canreduce theinfluenceof amale-leading culture.This moveagrees withchanges ineducation sincethe1960s,when comprehensiveschools,which arenon-selective andpromote equality,became morepopular,leading toa declinein single-sex schools.Despite thistrend,some stillsupport single-sex education,arguing itallows studentsto focuswithout the distractions(注意力分散)oftheopposite sex.Amanda Spielman,an educationexpert,defended girlsschools,saying theyhelpwomen succeed ina challenging world.A2016study bySchool Dashfound single-sex schoolsmight slightlyimprovegirls resultsbut notboys.The trendtowards co-educational schoolsis largelydriven bya culturalchange towardsmodem valuesthat areagainstthe outdated idea of gender-separated education.Students needto learnalongside kidsof differentgenders to develop(多样的)understandingandrespect toadapt toa diversesociety.Parents,too,are seekinga moremodern approachtoeducation fortheir children,and theynow examineschool choicesmore carefully,seeking environmentsthat areinclusiveand reflectmodern society.Charterhouses decisionto goco-educational ispartofa largermove inthe UKtowards comprehensiveandco-educational schools.As educationexpert AlanSmithers pointsout,a widespreadfbcus onequality meansit becomesharderand harderto continueto holdthe argumentthat childrenhavetobe separatetobeequal.This changeatCharterhouse showsa commitmentto inclusivityand preparingstudents fora diversefuture.
8.Why doesthe writermention Charterhouse School inParagraph1A.To introducethe topic.B.To explaina tradition.C.To advertisetheschool.D.To proposea solution.
9.What isSpielmans attitudetoward co-education fromParagraph3A.Supportive.B.Doubtful.C.Negative.D.Hopeful.
10.What isthe mainreason forthe movetoward co-educationA.The choiceof parents.B.The decisionof schools.C.The policyofthegovernment.D.The changeof culturalvalues.
11.What isthe besttitle ofthe textA.Charterhouse AdmitsGirls:A Returntoanold TraditionB.Charterhouses BigDecision:Adapting toModem TimesC.Charterhouse WelcomesGirls:A Movetoward Co-educationD.Charterhouses HistoricChange:Single-sex EducationArrives【答案】
8.A
9.C
10.D
11.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲了这所历史悠久的男校首次招收女生,这标志着Charterhouse School该校打破了只招收男生的传统,反映了英国向男女同校教育转变的更广泛趋势【题详解】8推理判断题根据第一段uCharterhouse School,a famousboarding schoolfounded in1611,made historyrecently byadmittinggirlsforthe firsttime.This changemarks animportant separationfrom theschooPs traditionof beingonly fbr(趋势)(是一所成立于boys andreflects abroader trendtowards co-education inthe UK.Charterhouse School1611年的著名寄宿学校,最近首次招收女生而载入史册这一变化标志着该校打破了只招收男生的传统,反映了英国向男女同校教育转变的更广泛趋势)”可推知,作者在第一段提到是为了通过其首次招收Charterhouse School女生这一事件来引入本文关于男女同校教育的话题故选项A【题详解】9推理判断题根据第三段中“Despite thistrend,some stillsupport single-sex education,arguing itallows studentstofocus withoutthedistractions(注意力分散)oftheopposite sex.Amanda Spielman,an educationexpert,defended girls,(尽管有这种趋势,但仍有一些人支持单性别教育,schools,saying theyhelp womensucceedinachallengingworld.认为这样可以让学生更专注,不会因为异性的干扰而分心教育专家为女子学校辩护,称它们Amanda Spielman帮助女性在一个充满挑战的世界中取得成功)”可知,是支持单性别教育的,由此推知,她对Amanda Spielman男女同校教育是持反对态度的,即负面的故选项C【题详解】10细节理解题根据第四段中“The trendtowards co-educational schoolsis largelydriven bya culturalchange towards(男女同校的趋势在彳艮大程度上是由modem valuesthat areagainst theoutdatedideaofgender-separated education.文化向现代价值观的转变所驱动的,这种现代价值观反对性别分离教育的过时观念)”可知,向男女同校教育转变的主耍原因是文化价值观的改变故选项D【题详解】11主旨大意题通读全文,结合第一段Charterhouse School,a famousboarding schoolfounded in1611,made historyrecentlybyadmittinggirls fbrthefirsttime.This changemarks animportant separationfromtheschooPs traditionof being(趋势)(是一所成立于only fbrboysandreflects abroader trendtowardsco-education inthe UK.Charterhouse School年的著名寄宿学校,最近首次招收女生而载入史册这一变化标志着该校打破了只招收男生的传统,反映1611了英国向男女同校教育转变的更广泛趋势)”可知,本文主要讲了首次招收女生,这反映了CharterhouseSchool英国向男女同校教育转变的趋势项(C“Charterhouse WelcomesGirls:A Movetoward Co-education Charterhouse欢迎女生向男女同校教育迈进)”最符合文章主旨,是最佳标题故选项CDEducators andbusiness leadershave morein commonthan itmay seem.Teachers wanttopreparestudents fora(successful future.Technology companieshaveaninterest indeveloping aworkforce withthe STEMscience,technology,)engineering andmath skillsneeded togrow thecompany andadvance theindustry.How canthey worktogether toachievethese goalsPlay maybe theanswer.Focusing onSTEM skillsisimportant,but thereality isthat STEMskills canbe improvedwhenmixedwithtraditional,hands-on creativeactivities.This mixis provingtobethe bestway toprepare todayschildren tobethemakersand buildersoftomorrow.That iswhy technologycompanies arepartnering witheducators tobring backgood,old-fashioned play.In fact,many expertsargue thatthe mostimportant21st-century skillsarent relatedto specifictechnologies orsubjectmatter,but tocreativity;skills likeimagination,problem-finding andproblem-solving,teamwork,patience andthe ability(鼓捣小玩意).to experimentand takerisks.These areskills acquiredwhen kidstinker High-tech industriessuch asNASAsJet PropulsionLaboratory havefound thattheir bestwell-rounded problemsolvers weremaster tinkersin theiryouth.(认知的)There arecognitive benefitsof doingthings theway wedid aschildren—building something,tearing itdown,then buildingit upagain.Research showsthat given15minutes offree play,fbur-and five-year-olds willspend athirdof thistime absorbedin variousactivities.This typeof play—especially withbuilding blocks—helps childrendiscoverand developkey principlesin math.If playand buildingare importantto21st-century skilldevelopment,thats reallygood newsfbr tworeasons:Childrenare bornbuilders,makers,and creators,so developing21st-centuiy skillsmaybeas simpleas givingkids roomto play,tinker andtry thingsout,even asthey growolder.Moreover,it doesnttake21st-century technologyto develop21st-century skills.This isespeciallyimportantfbr under-resourced schoolsand communities.Taking whatevermaterialsthey haveandtinkeringwiththemisasimple waytodevelopthose importantmaker“skills.And anyone,anywhere,cando it.
12.What doyou knowabout educatorsandbusinessleaders fromParagraph1A.They willplay together.B.They havenothing incommon.C.They sharethesamegoals.D.They willpartner witheach other.
13.What isthe bestwaytoprepare childrenfbr asuccessful futureA.Mixing STEMskills withDIY activities.B.Developing specifictechnologies.C.Focusing onSTEMskills.D.Relating tosubject matter.
14.Why doesthe authormention NASAsbestwell-rounded problemsolvers inParagraph3。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0