还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
绝密★启用前深圳外国语学校学年度高一第一学期第二次月考2024-2025英语试题本试卷共页,满分分,考试时间分钟8150120注意事项.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号等填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡的1指定位置考试结束后,将答题卡交回回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用
2.2B橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号.回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上写在本试卷上无效3第部分听力(共两节,满分分)I20第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)515听下面段对话每段对话后有一个小题;从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段5A BC对话后,你都有秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
101.Who mostprobably forgotto lock,the doorA.John.B.Amy.C.Karen.
3.What willLuna dothis afternoonA.Play tennis.B.Attend ameeting.C.Help preparefor a party.
4.Whats therelationship betweenthe speakersA.Teacher andstudent.B.Father anddaughter.C.Doctor andpatient.
5.What doesMike meanA.He hasto workthis summer.B.He dislikesgoing to Beijing.C.He wontvisit Beijingthis summer.第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115听下面段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选5A BC项听每段对话或独白前,,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出秒钟的作答55时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第段材料,回答第、题
6676.What isMarys favoriteplace toreadA.The schoolcafe.B.The schoollibrary.C.The schoolgarden.
7.What does the manprobably likedoing bestA.Watching ballgames.
8.Taking partin physicalactivities.
98.A U.S.company hasdeveloped facialrecognizesoftware thatcan helpthe police.
99.Chinese songsand storiesare theinspirefor herbooks.第三节根据句意,用所给词组的正确形式填空lose heartwalk oflife cutout makesense come to an endrefer toin chargebe based on workout dateback to
100.After beingdiagnosed witha seriousillness,she realizedthe importance of again.
101.The articleis toolong.Youd betterthe unimportantdetails.
1.
1.1was heartsick,for Ifelt that the splendidyears of my carefreechildhood had.
103.We visitedthe castlethe16th century.
104.All overthe world,in every,people areeagerly lookingfor someoneto follow.
105.The teacher,who hastaught forover30years,is of the schoolwork.第四节基础写作满分分20假定你是你班英语课代表李华,为了帮助同学们提高学习英语的效率,请你用英语给全班同学写一封倡议信,倡导“坚持每天高效晨读”,内容如下.倡议目的;
1.你对晨读的看法和建议;
2.希望大家积极响应3注意写作词数应为个左右;
1.
80.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2My dearfellow classmates,学年度上学期第一次月考考试英语参考答案2024-20251-5CBCBC6-10CBBAA11-15BBAAC16-20ABCAC21-25BCBDC26-30ADABD31-35ADBDB36-40CACCA41-
45.DCABC46-
50.DACBD51-
55.BDCBA56-
60.BEGDF
41.D
42.C
43.A【导语】这是一篇应用文本文先简单介绍了读者文摘,以及列举了其中一期的内容,最后两部分重点介绍了订阅费用.细节理解题根据部分中41An interviewwith HughDancy“The newestaddition to the castof DowntonAbbey(怀日)(《纽约唐顿庄园》、on New York,Lawamp;Order,and thenostalgia Iof playingan English gentleman.《法律与秩序》的最新成员,以及扮演一位英国绅士的怀旧情怀)”可知,想了解一个演员,需要看An interview故选with HughDancy Doo细节理解题根据部分中
42.SUBSCRIBE TODAYFROM ASLITTLE AS£
22.99“Our bestprice yet—Its only(我们£
22.99for afull one-year subscription-------------------A Savingof over50%OFF theusual£
47.88retail price目前最优惠的价格——只要英镑全年订阅英镑,比通常的英镑零售价节省了以上广可知,
22.
999947.8850%可节约故选
47.88-
22.99=£
24.89C
43.推理判断题根据标题“Why Subscribe to Reader7s Digest(为什么订阅《读者文摘》?广以及本文先简单介绍了读者文摘,以及列举了其中一期的内容,最后两部分重点介绍了订阅费用,所以是通过介绍读者文摘使读者订阅的广告故选A【答案】
44.B
45.C
46.D
47.A【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者是如何从一年前不支持晨跑到后来想要借助晨跑恢复身材,到最后爱上晨跑这一运动的【题详解】44细节理解题根据第一段中“In thePacific Northwestduring winter,5:15am mightas wellbe the dead of night.(在太平洋西北地区的冬天,早上点分可能是深夜)”以及515“I know my runningpartner will be waitingin thestreetand Imnot going to standher up.Then Iwalk onto the road,complaining about the coldand wishingI wereback(我知道我的跑步搭档会在街上等我,我不会放她鸽子的然后我走到路上,抱怨着天under mywarm covers.气太冷了,希望能回到温暖的被窝里广可知,作者不顾寒冷,早起去跑步故选B【题详解】45推理判断题根据第二段“If youdhave askedme a year agoif I could seemyself runningat5:15on awintermorning,Id havelaughed.Morning justwasnt mything and running in the morningwas somethingI didnteven consider.I preferto workout in the middle of the morning or in the afternoon JFd sayto myfriends whogo to the gymbefore work.(如果你一年前问我,我能不能想象自己在一个冬天的早晨跑步的样子,我会笑的早上不是我所喜欢515的,我甚至没有考虑过早上跑步“我更喜欢在上午或下午锻炼,”我会对上班前去健身房的朋友们说广可推知,作者一年前对晨跑的态度是不支持故选C题详解】细节理解题根据第三段,[46“Then,last fallI reconnectedwith anold neighborhoodfriend.She dbeenrunning in the morningand takenoff forty pounds thatyear.When Ilooked in the mirror,I knewI could benefit from thesame kind of weight loss.I askedif Icould joinher.I knewI neededto change something if I was goingto get back in(去年秋天,我与一位老街坊朋友重新取得了联系她早上跑步,那年瘦了磅当我照镜子时,我知shape.40道我可以从同样的减肥中获益我问能不能和她一起去我知道,如果我想恢复身材,我需要改变一些事情)”可知,认识到跑步的好处让作者开始在早上跑步故选D【47题详解】细节理解题根据最后一段中“While I havenft lostforty poundsyet,ifs amazinghow muchmore(虽然我还没有减掉磅,但令人惊讶的是我有了更多的能量,我感energy Ihave and how much stronger I feel.40觉自己更有劲了)”可知,晨跑让作者变得更有活力故选A【答案】
48.C
49.B
50.D
51.B【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了在阿姆斯特丹,人们利用气泡屏障系统帮助阻止塑料垃圾流入海洋【.题详解】细节理解题根据文章第一段()48“According to the WorldEconomic ForumWEF,eight million(相等物)tons ofplastic wasteis beingpoured outinto the oceans everyyear.Thats theequivalent of an entiregarbagetruck being dumped every three minutes,and thesource of the problem-the worlds cities.In Amsterdam,a simple一solution has been foundthat couldstop up to86percent ofplastic wasteever reachingthe oceansa barriermade of(气泡)(根据世界经济论坛()的数据,每年有万吨塑料垃圾被倒入海洋这相当于每三分钟bubbles.WEF800就有一辆垃圾车被倾倒,而问题的根源是世界上的城市在阿姆斯特丹,人们找到了一个简单的解决办法,这个办法可以阻止多达的塑料垃圾流入海洋,那就是用气泡做成的屏障厂可知,大量的海洋垃圾促成了气86%泡屏障的发明故选C题详解】细节理解题根据文章第二段[49“We pumpair throughit,and the air bubbleswill risetowards thesurface.The plasticsare broughtto the surface with theair bubbles and then,with thenatural flowof the river,towards one(管子上有很多小孔,我们把空气抽进去,气泡就会上升到表面塑料和气泡一起被带到水面,side of the river.然后随着河流的自然流动,流向河的一侧广可知,气泡的作用是把塑料送到水的表面故选Bo题详解】词义猜测题根据文章第三段划线词前句[50“So,we wouldhave tofind a solution whichwould not所以,我们必须找到一个不会影响所有其他现有活动和生affect all the other existing activities and the ecosystem/态系统的解决方案)和后句While itprovides noblock towater trafficand sealife canpass throughfreely,it also(虽然它不阻碍水上交通,海洋生物可以自由通行,但它也可以捕获各种大小的catches plastic waste of all sizes.塑料垃圾厂可知,气泡屏障不会影响到水上的船舶交通所以指代障碍”故选block“obstacle”D题详解】推理判断题根据文章最后一段[51“Our nextstep is a bubblebarrier within Europe and we,of course,.(我们的下一步是在欧洲建立一个泡沫want tomove toAsia because we thinkwe canmake a lot ofinfluence there屏障,当然,我们希望转移到亚洲,因为我们认为我们可以在那里产生很大的影响户可推断,气泡屏障创始人希望泡沫屏障将使更多的地方受益故选.Francis ZoetB【答案】
52.D
53.C
54.B
55.A【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了研究表明,学习钢琴早期阶段智力可能起一定作用【题详解】推理判断题根据文章第一段52“Published in the journalIntelligence,the studymay bethe firstto(examine therelationship betweenintelligence,music talentand growthmindset referringto whether students)(这项发表在《智力》杂志上的研究,可能是第believe theycan improvebasic abilitiesin beginner pianists.一次检验智力、音乐天赋和成长心态(指的是学生们是否相信他们能提高钢琴初学者的基本能力)之间的关系广可推断,伯戈因的研究目的是想要发现初学者的技能学习中最重要的是什么故选D[53题详解】细节理解题根据文章第一S6CBy contrast,the relevancebetween growthmindset andpiano.(相比之下,成长型心态与钢琴演奏之间的相关性尽可能接近于performance is about usclose tozero aspossible零广可知,基本技能的习得与心态没什么关系故选C题详解】细节理解题根据文章第四段[54“Early experiencescan beimportant,but Iwould warnagainst drawing(早期的经验固然重要,但我要提醒大家,不conclusions about skilled musicians basedon our study of beginners要因为对初学者的研究就对熟练的音乐家下结论广可知,伯戈因的发现不适用于熟练的音乐家故选B【题详解】主旨大意题根据文章第一段55“Intelligence couldplay arole,according to a MichiganState(密歇根州立大学一项关于学习钢琴University study that investigated the early stages of learning to play the piano.早期阶段的研究表明,智力可能起一定作用)”及全文可知,文章主要介绍了研究表明,学习钢琴早期阶段智力可能起一定作用所以(智力钢琴初学者的关键)”作为文章标“Intelligence—a keyrole inbeginner pianists题最为合适故选A七选五【答案】
56.B
57.E
58.G
59.D
60.F【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章文章主要讲了建立一支最佳阵容球队比简单地雇佣最优秀的人才要复杂得多一支一流球队可能需要一种平衡——不仅仅是最好球员,也需要一些有雅量的普通球员【题详解】上文说“大多数人相信建立一个伟大团队的最好方法就是聚集一群最有天赋的个人”下56文说“公司花费数百万雇佣顶级商业人士”该空承上启下,也是在举例,选项“运动队老板花费数百万美B元吸引顶尖人才”切题,故选B【题详解】下文说“他们专注于足球、篮球和棒球结果有好有坏”这些都属于体育方面,该空引57出下文,选项“最近的几项研究调查了体育世界中人才的作用”切题,故选E E题详解】上文说“为了解释这一现象,研究人员探索了一场好的表现要求队员们协调他们行动的程[58度”,下文说明了研究结果,该空承上启下,选项“这项任务的相互依赖性使棒球区别于足球和篮球”切G题,故选G【题详解】上文说了“一个球星为了个人得分,而影响团队的表现”,该空承接上文,选项“球星显59D然没有遵守运动员精神的基本原则”切题,故选D【60题详解】下文“•支•・流球队可能需耍•种平衡一不仅仅是最好球员,也需要•些有雅量的普通球员”引出下文,选项“建立一支最佳阵容球队比简单地雇佣最优秀的人才要复杂多”故选F F第一节完形填空答案
61.B;
62.D;
63.A;
64.C;
65.B;
66.A;
67.C;
68.B;
69.C;
70.A;
71.D;
72.B;
73.C;
74.D;
75.A答案详解是一个固定搭配,意思是“获得一份工作”这里是说获得了一份在新加坡
61.B“land ajob”Shanice Lim最好的餐厅做饭的理想工作,所以选B
62.D结合语境,她在餐厅工作,应该是一盘一盘地提供美味的食物,而不是碗、玻璃杯plates bowlsglasses或者盒子所以选boxes,D
63.A从后文”可知,这里说的是她的梦想不仅仅是在一流餐厅提供美食,“She wantedto beher own boss…dreams还想自己当老板,以及第三段中提到她的所以选Adream business
64.C她想自己当老板,让自己的风味美食能让普通新加坡人也能享用,与第一份工作ordinary afirst-class比较,不是仅面向富人、穷人或者年轻人所以选restaurant richpoor young,C
65.B根据前面提到她想自己当老板,所以在餐厅工作几年后,她决定辞职而不是留下、继续quit,stay continue或者扩张所以选expand,B
66.A根据语义在她父亲的帮助下,她的梦想商业冒险开始了,不是请求、命令或者计划help requestorder plan,所以选Ao
67.C她经营一个小吃摊,服务普通人,价格应该是合理的不是高、相当多或ordinary peoplereasonable,high大、重要等的或者固定的如果价格过高或过低都不符合常理,所以选considerable fixed,C
68.B她把自己的小生意命名为不是出售、关闭或者改变后文也提到named“So Lemak”,sold closedchanged,所以选the name,B
69.C从后文可知,这里说的是马来西亚菜肴特有的浓郁、奶油“that ischaracteristic ofso manyMalaysian dishes”般的风味不是颜色、形状或者大小所以选flavor,color.shape size,Co
70.A从后文可知,开业后一切都是挑战不是“Lim had to preparehundreds ofmeals without any help…”challenge,机会、快乐或者惊喜所以选Achance pleasuresurprise,
71.D她要准备数百份食物,包括提供多磅的鸡翅,而不是吃、买或者称重serving13eating buyingweighing,所以选D
72.B在一个气温经常达到华氏度的国家,她的小吃摊只有一个风扇来降温,不是炊具加reach90fan cooker热器或者冰箱,所以选heater refrigeratorB
73.C这里是说温度经常达到度,和是下降的意思,是使降低的意思,都不符合语reach90drop decreaselower境,所以选c
74.D从前面提到温度高,可知在小吃摊工作很热不是冷、干或者湿所以选hot,cold drywet,D
75.A尽管有困难,她还是想自己当老板,并且相信自己的努力会有回报不是用完、出故障payoff,run outbreak或者起飞;突然成功所以选down take off,A第二节语法填空
76.to
77.became
78.where
79.safety
80.nearly
81.a
82.treasures
83.their
84.were named
85.However第三节词汇
86.events
87.rescued
88.characters
89.despite
90.symbol
91.Accurate
92.passion
93.has beenhonored
94.Buried-
95.wisdom
96.equality
97.beneficial
98.recognition
99.inspiration
100.working outlOl.cut outl
02.cometo anend
103.dating backto
104.walk oflifel
05.in charge第四节写作参考范文My dearfellow students,Aiming tohelp improvethe efficiencyoflearningEnglish,I callon allof thestudents inour classto makeit ahabitto doEnglish readingevery morning.As faras Imconcerned,the importance of morningreading cannever beover emphasized.Reading aloudnot onlyhelps us feelthe charm of English,but alsohelpsuscultivate a good senseof language.Furthermore,it isstronglyrecommended thatwe shouldbreak downour morningreading tasksand completethem oneby one.Only inthis waycanwe memorizewhat we have learnedefficiently.I sincerelyhope thateveryone ofus willtake actionimmediately.C.Enjoying flowerswith hisfriends.听第段材料,回答第至题
78108.Where willJim mostprobably gothis SaturdayA.To astore.B.To a new park.C.To Lindashouse.
9.What doesJim needto prepare、A.Fruit.B.Snacks.C.Drinks.
10.What arethe speakersdoing rightnowA.Making aphone call.B.Going cycling.C.Having apicnic.听第段材料,回答第至题
8111311.What isprobably JasonA.A nurse.B.A student.C.A teacher.
12.What placeneeds the most volunteersA.The library.B.The nursinghome.C.The animalcare center.
13.What willJason finallyvolunteer todo听第段材料,回答第至题A.Read tokids.B.Chat withseniors.C.Look afteranimals.
9141714.What didthe manwant todo atthe storeA.Buy the same shirt he bought a month ago.B.Return theshirtheboughtamonthago.C.Complain aboutthe qualityof theshirt.
15.What colordoes thewoman recommendA.Black.B.Blue.C.Green.
16.How muchwill the man payA.$
42.B.$
48.C.$
60.
17.What willthemando tomorrow听第段材料,回答第至A.Go outwith hisson.B.Pay avisit toa friend.C.Pack someold clothes.101820题
18.How didthe speakerfeel abouthis English class atfirstA.Shocked.B.Excited.C.Nervous.
19.What didthe speakersteacher encouragestudents todoA.Speak Englishalot.B.Buy goodtextbooks.C.Study grammarhard..
20.What is the speakermainly talkingaboutA.His waysto improveEnglish.B.His mostunforgettable teacher.C.His firstEnglishclassin England.第部分单项选择(共小题,每小题分,满分分)n
2012021.Soon afterthe accident,more detailswere bythe localpaper.A.cured B.revealed C.promoted D.constructed
22.Fm sorryI leftyou offthe list—it wasnt.A.diverse B.ambitious C.intentional D.accurate
23.The hospitalhas recentlybought somenew medical,allowing morepatients to be treated.A.barriers B.equipment C.workforce D.profiles
24.The newpolicy theimportanceofenvironmental protection and encouragespublic participationinenvironmental initiatives.A.detects B.captures C.accomplishes D.highlights
25.China is a greatcountry whichhas alarge populationand naturalresources.A.conventional B.profound C.abundant D.punctual
1..speaking,we receiveabout fiftyletters a week on the subject.A.Roughly B.Extensively C.Abruptly D.Blankly
27.Several thousandsupporters crowdedinto thelecture hallto thenew president.A.get awayfrom B.be diagnosedwith C.be incharge ofD.catch aglimpse of
28.There weremoments ofof course:often shewould bethe lastswimmer inthe race.A.frustration B.efficiency C.admiration D.emergency
29.He as well ashis parentsfor Shanghaisoon.A.are leavingB.is leavingC.leave D.leaves
30.Jenny onholiday now.I wonderwhen sheback.A.is being;comes B.is;comes C.willbe;will comeD.is;is coming
31.China firsthadtoput asatellite inorbit abovethe moonin aspot itcould sendsignals to the spacecraftandto Earth.A.where B.that C.when D.which
32.In ancientChina livedan artistpaintings werealmost lifelike.The artistsreputation hadmade himproud.A.where B.that C.when D.whose
33.Mr.Smith ownedthis oilpainting untilthe early1990s,he gaveit tohis grandson.A.which B.when C.where D.who
34.China Todayattracts aworldwide readership,shows thatmore and more peopleall overthe worldwant to learnabout China.A.who B.whom C.that D.which一
35.Hi,Sara.I haventseen youfor along time.一I Parison business.A.have gonetoB.have beento C.have beenin D.went to
36.The reasonhe didntaccept thejob was that hewould goabroad soon.A.whom B.which C.why D.that
37.The number of smokers,is reported,has droppedby17percent injust oneyear.A.as B.whose C.when D.whom
38.Many youngpeople,most ofwere well-educated,headed forremote regionsto chasetheir dreams.A.who B.that C.whom D.which
39.All theapples felldown wereeaten bythe pigs.A.those B.which C.that D.what
40.My unclethe clubin
2010.He theclub forover3years.A.joined;has beenin B.joined;has joinedC.has joined;has joinedD.has joined;hasbeenin第部分阅读(共两节,满分分)in50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项A BC DAWhySubscribetoReader,s DigestTheworlds best-loved general-interest publicationcontains somethingfor everyone.Readers Digestmagazine isburstingwith stories,articles,advice,recipes,reviews,tips,jokes andanecdotes.Each issueis smallenough tofit inyourhandbag orpocket,but bigenough tokeep youentertained forweeks onend.(扣人心弦的)From regularcolumns packedwith informationto grippinghuman-interest storiesand helpfulhow-tos,our magazineoffers knowledge,positivity andhumour.In this months issueyoull find;An interviewwith HughDancy:(怀日)The newestaddition tothe castof DowntonAbbey onNewYork,LawOrder,and thenostalgia Iofplaying anEnglishgentleman.Saving thesound of the Stradivaius:Meet theexperts fightingto savethe unbeatablesound ofhistorys greatestviolins,meeting thelove ofher life.Community Power:Across theUK,communities arecoming togetherto savetheir pubs,shops,andmore.If GraceDent ruledthe world:(宣言)The restaurantcritic sharesher manifestofor worlddomination.SUBSCRIBE TODAYFROM ASLITTLE AS£22,99Our bestprice yet-Its only£
22.99for afull one-year subscription-A Savingof over50%OFF theusual£
47.88retail price—and whatsmore,we willdeliver itdirect toyour doorfor free!If youdont want to committoafull year,wehavethe perfecttaster package.TRIAL NOWwith3Issues forONLY£3!Plus,make sureyou alwayskeep upto datewith allof thetop stories,news andpromotions fromReader9s Digestbysubscribing toour weeklynewsletter.
41.If readerswant toknow aboutan actor:which oneshould theyreadA.Community Power.B.If GraceDent ruledthe world.C.Saving thesound of the Stradivaius.D.An interviewwith HughDancy.
42.How muchwill yousave ifyou lakeoutafull one-year subscriptiontodayA.£
3.B.£
22.
99.C,£
4.
89.D.£
47.
88.
43.What kindof writingis thepassageA.An advertisement.B.A partofafiction.C.An interview.D.A researchreport.In thePacific Northwestduring winter,5:15a.m.might bethedeadofnight.The alarmgoes offand theonly lightisthe redglow frommy clock.My bodysays,Go backto bed.But Idon*t.I knowmy runningpartner willbe waitinginthe streetand Imnot goingto standher up.Then Iwalk ontothe road,complaining aboutthe coldand wishingI werebackunder mywarm covers.If youdhave askedme ayear agoif Icould seemyself runningat5:15onawinter morning,Fd havelaughed.Morning justwasn*t mything andrunning inthe morningwas somethingI didnteven consider.I preferto workout inthemiddleof the morningorintheafternoon/9Fd sayto myfriends whogo tothe gymbefore work.Then,last fallI reconnectedwith anold friend.Shed beenrunning inthe morningand takenoff fortypounds.WhenI lookedinthemirror,I knewIcouldbenefit fromthesamekindofweight loss.I askedif Icould joinher.I knewI neededtochangesomethingifIwasgoingtogetbackinshape.The firsttwo monthswere especiallyhard,becauseweran twiceaweekat5:15a.m.and Islept till7:00the othermornings.But asFve adjustedtotheroutine ofrunning,Ive discoveredgreat joysthat makeit evenmore worthwhilethana littleweightloss.While Ihavent lostfortypoundsyet,its amazinghow muchmore energyIhaveandhowmuchstrongerIfeel.Because of themorningrun,the restofmyday ismore productive.I wouldntsay Ivebecome amorning person,but Iwouldsay morning running isnowmything.
44.What dowe knowaboutthe author fromparagraph1A.5:15a.m.isthe best timeforherto exercise.B.She goesfor arun despitethe coldand earlyrise.C.She alwaystakes therun withmany warmclothes on.D.She prefersto runalone withoutany company.
45.What was the authorsattitude towardsmorningrunningayearagoA.Confused.B.Scared.C.Unfavorable.D.Supportive.
46.What madetheauthorbegin torun inthe morningA.Her partnersencouragement.B.Her friendssuggestion.C.Realizing theharmofbeing fat.D.Realizing thebenefits ofrunning.
47.What effectdoes morningrunning haveon theauthorA.She hasbecome moreenergetic.B.She hasbecome slimagain.C.She hasbecome moreimaginative.D.She hasbecome moreconfident.C()According tothe WorldEconomic ForumWEF,eight milliontons ofplastic wasteis beingpoured outinto the(相等物)oceans everyyear.That*stheequivalent ofan entiregarbage truckbeingdumpedeverythreeminutes,and thesourceof theproblem-the world9scities.In Amsterdam,a simplesolution hasbeen foundthat couldstop upto86(气泡).percent ofplasticwasteever reachingtheoceans-a barriermade ofbubbles(沿对角线土也)The waythe bubblebarrier systemworks isbasically thatit isa tubeplaced diagonallyon thebottomof the waterway.The tubehas alot oftiny holes,“according toPhillip Ehrhom,Chief TechnologyOfficer intheGreat Bubble Barrier.We pumpair throughit,andtheair bubbleswill risetowards thesurface.The plasticsare broughttothesurfacewith theairbubblesand then:withthenatural flowof the river,towards oneside of the river.Then theotherpart of the bubblebarrier systemcollects andremoves thewaste.”“Ship trafficisakey economicdriver;we wontbe ableto stopthat.So,we wouldhave tofind asolution whichwouldnot affectalltheotherexistingactivitiesandtheecosystemJ Phillipadded.The bubblebarrier doesexactly that.While itprovides noblock towater trafficand sealife canpass throughfreely,it alsocatches plasticwaste ofall sizes.The Great BubbleBarrieris tryingto worktogether withAmsterdam andlocal Non-governmentalOrganizationsNGOs toevaluate whatthe bubblebarrier systemis catchingso asto carryout newpolicies andadditionalmeasures onland.In thisway,plastics enteringthe watercouldbereduced inthe firstplace.Our nextstep isa bubblebarrierwithinEuropeandwe,of course,wanttomove toAsia becausewe thinkwe canmake alot ofinfluencethere,“said FrancisZoet,the founderoftheGreatBubbleBarrier.
48.What contributestotheinvention ofthe bubblebarrierA.Suggestions fromthe WEEB.Construction ofthe waterway.C.Large amountsof seawaste.D.Requests fromthe government.-
49.What isthe functionoftheair bubblesA.Creating tinyholes on the tube.B.Sending plasticstothesurface.C.Removing thewaste inthe water.D.Changing thespeed oftheriverflow.
50.What doesthe underlinedword“block“in paragraph3meanA.Approach.B.Foundation.C.Brick.D.Obstacle.
51.What can be inferredfromthelast paragraphA.Plastics enteringthewaterwill increase.B.The bubblebarrier willbenefit moreplaces.C.The NGOswill moveto Europeand Asia.D.The citywill evaluatethe bubblebarrier.DIntelligence couldplay arole,according toa MichiganState Universitystudythatinvestigatedtheearlystages oflearning toplay the piano.Published inthe journalIntelligence,the studymay bethe firstto examinethe relationshipbetweenintelligence,music talentand growthmindsetreferring towhetherstudentsbelieve theycan improvebasicabilities inbeginner pianists.“The strongestpredictor ofskill acquisitionis intelligence,followed bymusic talent/9said AlexanderBurgoyne,theleader ofthe study.“By contrast,the relevancebetween growthmindset andpiano performanceisaboutas closeto zeroaspossible.”In the study,161undergraduates weretaught howtoplay“Happy Birthday“onthepiano withthe helpofavideoguide.There werestriking differencesinthestudents9skill acquisitionprocess.Some learnedquickly,earning perfectmarkswithin sixminutes ofpractice.Others performedpoorly atfirst butimproved considerablylater.By comparison,some seemedto havelost theirmotivation andothers neverfigured itout,performing poorlythroughout the study.Sowhy didsome studentsfail whileothers succeededTo findout that,the researchersgave thestudents sometests thatmeasuredthings likeproblem-solving skillsand processingspeed,and testsof musictalent thatmeasured.They alsosurveyedtheir growthmindset.Burgoyne said,“The resultswere surprising,because peoplehad previouslyclaimed thatmindset playsanimportant rolewhen studentsare facedwith challenges,like tryingto learnanewmusical instrument.And yet,it didntpredictskill acquisition.That said,results willpossibly differfrom thosewith greaterskills.He added,Our studyexaminedone ofthe earlieststagesofskill acquisition.Early experiencecan beimportant,but Iwould warnagainstdrawing conclusionsaboutskilledmusiciansbasedonourstudyofbeginners.But appliedgenerally,the studysfindings may be helpfulin education.According toa recentreview ofmindset(干预)research,interventions designedto gainsome achievementsby encouragingchildren tobelieve theycan improvetheirbasic abilitiesmaybefruitless.
52.What doesthestudyby Burgoyneintend tofind outA.How studentscan playthepianobest.B.Why talentis essentialas abeginnerpianist.C.What causesthe difficultyfor beginnerstolearnthepiano.D.What mattersmost inbeginner pianistsskill acquisition.
53.What doesthestudyshow aboutbasic skillacquisitionA,It requiresfast processingspeed.B,It requiresoutstanding musictalent.O.It haslittle relationshipwith mindset.D.It dependson problem-solving skills.
54.Which ofthe followingmight Burgoyneagree withA.Learning musicalinstruments isnteasyB.His findingcant applyto skilledmusicians.C.Mindset iskey toones musicalachievements.D.Interventions arenecessary forlearning.
55.What isthebesttitle forthe textA.Intelligence——A KeyRole inBeginner PianistsBMindset-A KeyRole inBeginner PianistsC.Talent-A KeyRole inBeginner PianistsD.Skill-A KeyRole inBeginner Pianists第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑选项中有两项为多余选项Much ofthe workin todaysworld isaccomplished inteams.Most peoplebelieve thebest wayto builda greatteamis togather agroup ofthemosttalented individuals.56Companies spendmillions hiringtop businesspeople.Is theirmoneywell spent57They focusedon football,basketball andbaseball.The resultsare mixed.For football and basketball,addingtalented playerstoa team provesagoodmethod,but onlyuptothe pointwhere70%oftheplayers aretop talent;abovethat level,the teams performance beginsto decline.Interestingly,this trendisnt evidentin baseball,where additionalindividualtalent keepsimproving theteamsperformance.To explainthis phenomenon,the researchersexplored thedegree towhich agood performanceby ateam requires(协调)its membersto coordinatetheir actions._58_In baseball,the performanceof individualplayers isless dependentonteammates.High taskinterdependence withtoo muchtalent harmsteam performance,while individualtalent benefitsitwhen interdependenceis lower.A basketballstar mayshoot forpersonal pointswhen itwould bebetter topass theballto ateammate.Young childrenlearning toplay teamsports areoften told,There isnoI inTEAM.59Another possibilityis thatwhen thereisalot of talent onateam,some playersmay makeless effort.Just asin a(拔汨比赛),game oftug-of-war Jwhenever aperson isadded,everyone elsepulls therope withless force._60AnA-team mayrequire abalance-not justA players,but a few generousB playersaswell.A.Its nota simplematter todetermine thenature oftalent.B.Sports teamowners spendmillions ofdollars attractingtop talent.C.The groupinteraction andits effectdrew theresearchers*attention.D Starsapparently donot followthis basicprinciple ofsportsmanship.E.Several recentstudies examinedthe roleoftalentinthesports world.F.Building upa dreamteam ismore complexthan simplyhiring thebest talent.G.This taskinterdependence distinguishesbaseball fromfootballandbasketball.第部分语言运用(共四节,满分分)IV60第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DShaniceLim,attheage of23,was agraduate ofthe CulinaryInstitute ofAmerica.She_61_a dreamjob cookingmealsat oneof Singaporesfinest restaurants.Day in,day out,for16hours aday,Lim servedup62ofthedelicious foodthere.However,Lims_63_went beyondserving upexcellent foodat afirst-class restaurant.She wantedtobeher own(易得至的)boss andto makeher flavorsand foodaccessible ljtothe_64_Singaporean.So,after onlyafewyears attherestaurant,Lim decidedto_65_.With herfathers66,Lims dreambusiness adventuregot started:a foodstand whereshe nowspends herdays(食谱)serving traditionalMalaysian foodat67prices.The standfeatured recipesLim hadlearned fromher grandmotherandshe_68_her littlebusiness“So Lemak,\which isalso thename ofthe rich,creamy_69_that ischaracteristic ofsomany Malaysiandishes.After openingit,everything was a
70.Lim hadto preparehundreds ofmeals withoutany help,including71morethan130pounds ofchicken wings.Lims foodstand onlyhad a72,in acountry wheretemperatures regularly7390degrees Fahrenheit.Working ina restaurant,I didntreally sweat.But ina stand,it wasso_74that Ifell sickonce amonth.Despite thedifficulties,I stillwanttobe myownbossand Ibelieve myefforts will75_J Limsaid.
61.A.lost B.landed C.left D.created
62.A.bowls B.glasses C.boxes D.plates
63.A.dreams B.hobbies C.skills D.efforts
64.A.rich B.poor C.ordinary D.young
65.A.slay B.quit C.continue D.expand
66.A.help B.request C.order D.plan
67.A.high B.considerable C.reasonable D.fixed
68.A.sold B.named C.closed D.changed
69.A.color B.shape C.flavor D.size
70.A.challenge B.chance C.pleasure D.surpriseC.weighing D.serving
71.A.eating B.buying.
72.A.cooker B.fan C.heater D.refrigerator
73.A.drop B.arrive C.reach D.increaseC.wet D.hot
74.A.cold B.dryC.break downD.takeoff
75.A.pay offB.run out第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)10L515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Around138BCE,the HanDynasty sentChinese officialZhang QiantotheWestern Regionsto developrelationswith countriesintheWestern Regions.This led_76_the developmentoftheSilk Road,over timelinking Chinascapital商人Changan withRome.Dunhuang_77_become oneofthestopping pointsfor merchantstraveling onthe SilkRoad.Not onlywas ita place78they couldfind waterand refreshment,but italso providedrest and_79_safe.Whilemost ofthe foreignmerchants whocame toDunhuang wereof Centraland SouthAsian origin,for severalcenturies80near alloftheSilk Roadtrade wentthrough Kushanterritory,and manyofthemerchants inDunhuang wereKushans.Their culturecombined Greek,Persian,and Indianelements tocreate somethingnew.Ancient Dunhuangthereforebecame81cultural crossroads.Not onlywas ita town filled with82treasure fromas faraway asRome andKorea,butit wasalso atownfilledwith peoplespeaking manydifferent languages,with differentcultures,customs,religions,traditions,and concepts.These left83they markonthe artwork foundintheSilk Roadsmost importantsite,the MogaoGrottoes.In1987,the MogaoGrottoes84name aUNESCO WorldHeritage Site.While the caves areopen tothe public,access isnow limitedin orderto protecttheartwork.85,thecavescanbeseen onlinein digitalform sothat peoplearoundthe worldcan studyand enjoythem.第三节共小题;每小题分,满分分
200.510第一节根据句中所给的首字母和中文,在空白处填入单词的正确形式,每空一词注意应在答题卡上写出完整单词大事
86.One ofthe importanteofthismonthwasthatTrump wonthe electionasthe47th presidentoftheUnitedStates.营救
87.He didntcare abouthis ownsafety,dived intotheriverandrthe drowninggirl.角色
88.Mickey Mouseand DonaldDuck areclassic cfrom Disneycartoons.尽管
89.She wasgood atphysics dthe factthat shefound itboring.象征
90.Red isa colourloved bymost Chinesepeople becauseit isasof goodluck andjoy.准确的
91.A measurementis veryimportant inscience.热爱
92.An increasingnumberofforeigners haveapfor traditionalChinese culture.第二节根据句中所给的单词,在空白处填入该单词的正确形式,每空一词
93.Zhang Zhongjinghonorasamaster doctorsince theEastern HanDynasty...
94.bury inthe novel,he evendidnt noticewhat washappening outside.
1..1believe Chinesewisewill playa greaterrole andhelp usachieve thefinal victory.
96.He supportedracialequal andtried tobring blacksand whitestogether.
97.It canbebenefit toshare yourfeelings withsomeone youtrust.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0