还剩12页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
榆林市第十四中学年秋季学期高一第二次质量检测2024英语试题考生注意:
1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分满分150分,考试时间120分钟
2.答题前,考生务必用直径
0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径
0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效
4.本卷命题范围人教版必修第一册第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分、满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What doesthe womansay about the waitersin the Italian restaurantA.They werehard-working.B.They understoodEnglish.C.They wouldleave therestaurant soon.
2.What coursehas the man boughta bookforA.Writing.B.Listening.C.Reading.
3.How doesthe womanrelax ona planeA.She has a sleep.B.She listensto music.C.She readsa magazine.
4.What are the speakersmainly talkingaboutA.Their favoritesingers.B.A danceparty.C.A band.
5.What is the relationshipbetween the speakersA.Customer andwaitress.B.Friends.C.A couple.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.In alibrary.B.In apost office.C.In arestaurant.
7.How muchshould the woman payYours,第二节(满分25分)Martin.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文47There was a studentnamed Lilywho studiedat highschool.She hadexcellent gradesand wasconsidered as one of(易怒的)the topstudents inher school.However,Lily hada ratherirritable personality.Because her parents gaveherhigh pressurethat shemust keepher topplace inher school,her mindwas onlyfocused on her grades,leaving littleroomfor anythingelse.One day,after receivinga lowergrade thanshe expectedon animportant test.Lily wasfalling apart.Sad andoverwhelmed,she evenstarted consideringher failurewas dueto herparents.She quarreledwith herparents andkeptthem out of herroom.Lilys parentsturned to the schoolteacher Mr.Thompson forhelp.They pouredout allthe badpresent situationstohim.Mr.Thompson wasa professionalteacher witha deepunderstanding of the importanceof abalanced lifestyle.Herecognized thatit wasLilys too much worryabout gradesthat washaving abad effectonherand theparent-childrelationships.Mr.Thompson advisedLilys parentsto calmdown first.And after school,he approachedLily andgently suggestedtheygo for a runtogether.At first,Lily refused,saying thatit wouldtake her too muchtime.Besides,she couldntunderstandhow runningcould bebeneficial to her academicsuccess.注意续写词数应为个左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Believe me,Lily JMr.Thompson said,and finallyLily agreedto giveit atry.Seeing Lilyschange.Mr.Thompson recommendedher to give a speech toher classmates.榆林市第十四中学年秋季学期高一第二次质量检测2024英语试题简要答案第一部分听力(略)第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)【题答案】1〜3【答案】
1.C
2.B
3.AB【题答案】4〜7【答案】
4.A
5.D
6.D7,CC【题答案】8〜11【答案】
8.A
9.B
10.B
11.DD【题答案】12〜15【答案】
12.D
13.C
14.A
15.B第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】16〜20【答案】
16.F
17.B
18.C
19.G
20.E第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项【题答案】21〜35【答案】2LA
22.B
23.D
24.D
25.A
26.D
27.C
28.C
29.B
30.C
31.A
32.D
33.A
34.B
35.C第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)【题答案】36〜45【答案】
36.length
37.shorter
38.where
39.be kept
40.thirds
41.to climb
42.peacefully
43.in
44.animals
45.has dropped第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)【题答案】46【答案】Dear LiHua,Im sorryto learnthat you have somedifficulty inlearning English.There aremany waysto help you.Here aremysuggestions.First of all,I suggestyou readingEnglish words,sentences andshort articlesaloud everymorning.Besides,it issuggestedthat youread avariety ofbooks afterschool.Finally,you shoulduse asmuch English as possiblein variousaspects.If youhold onto yourdream andstudy hard,Im sureyou willbe successfulin yourEnglish learningsome day.Yours,Martin第二节(满分25分)【题答案】47【答案】One possibleversion:Believe me,Lily.Mr.Thompson said,and finallyLily agreedtogiveit atry.For thenext sixmonths,Mr.Thompson andLily wouldgo for a runevery dayafterschool.They startedwith shortdistances,gradually increasingthelength and intensity of their runs.In thebeginning,Lily struggledto keepup,but astime wentby,she foundherselfbecoming moreand moreengaged inthis practicewith Mr.Thompson.As Lilycontinued herdaily runs,somethingremarkable startedto happen.Lilys onceimitable personalityslowly beganto disappear,and sheapologized toherparents forher formerrudeness.Her gradesremained consistentlyhigh witha changedlifestyle.Seeing Lilyschange,Mr.Thompson recommendedher togive speechtoher classmates.In herspeech,Lilyexpressed hergratitude toMr.Thompson whohelped herget ridof stressand builda goodrelationship withherparents.She explainedthat academicsuccess wasjust oneaspect of the identityand thatphysical andmental well-being wereequallycrucial.She saidengaging insports andexercise notonly improvedher overallhealth but also enhancedherability tohandle pressure.Through herown change,she encouragedherclassmatesto joinher forruns,advocating theintegrationof sports into theirlives.A*$
18.B.$
23.C.$
32.听第7段材料,回答第8,9题
8.What doesMichael Lamblook like according to the womanA.He istall.B.He isold.C.He isfat.
9.Who isbusyA.Brad Peter.B.Tom Delaney.C.Dave Wilson.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.Where dothe speakersplan togoA.Berlin.B.London.C.Tokyo.
11.Till whattime willthe womanwork onThursday eveningA,6:45pm.B.8:00pm.C.10:10pm.
12.What willthe mando nextA.Call Elsie.B.Have ameeting.C.Change theticket.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What is the woman doingA.Running.B.Having atest.C.Making aplan.
14.What doesthemansuggest the womando forarestA.Watch TV.B.Take awalk.C.Have achat.
15.What doesthewomancare mostaboutthetestsA.Parents9praise.B.The knowledge.C.Teachers9comments.
16.What doesthewomanthink of the mansstudying awhole nightbefore atestA.It isworthy.B.It isterrible.C.It isimportant.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What doesthe speakerdofora livingA.Sell bikes.B.Keep animals.C.Repair oldthings.
18.What wasthe speakersfatherA.A farmer.B.A designer.C.A doctor.
19.Where doesthespeakerwork nowA.In anold factory.B.In awooden shelter.C.In asmall office.
20.When doestheItaliannight clockdate fromA.
1650.B.
1850.C.
1950.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项AFour CoolLanguagesChinese(声调的)Around
1.4billion people speak Chinese.Chinese isa tonallanguage,meaning thatchanging thetone of(音节)just onesyllable canaffect awords meaning.Chinese writinghas ancientroots,which isthought tohavedeveloped startingaround2000B.C.Arabic(连笔)Over370million peoplespeak Arabic.Written Arabicuses acursive-style fontthat looksmore likeartworksthan writing.Arabic iswritten fromright toleft ratherthan leftto right,making itdifferent frommany otherlanguages.EnglishAround379million peoplespeak Englishasanative language.Its anofficial language in ahuge number of othercountries.English isthe most widely spokensecond language,with overa billion people speakingit asa non-native language.That meansaround twiceas manypeoplespeakEnglishasa secondlanguage thanpeople whospeak it asafirst language.ItalianNearly68million peoplespeak Italian.If youplay musicor sing,chances arethat youalready knowa lot of Italianbecausemany familiarmusical termsare actuallyItalian.Not onlywill learningItalian helpyou pickup vocabulary,but itwill alsohelpyouunderstand themeanings ofmusicalterms ingreater depth.
1.What isa featureof ArabicA.It doesnthave cursive-style fonts.B.It helpsartists withtheir artworks.C.It iswritten fromright toleft.D.It isclosely relatedto music.
2.Which languageisthemostwidelyused asa secondlanguagein the worldA.Arabic.B.English.C.Chinese.D.Italian.
3.Whats thenumber ofpeople whospeak ItalianA.Nearly68million.B.Around370million.C.Over379million.D.Around
1.4billion.B(短跑运动员),Cheng CheungHung,a Chinesesprinter saysAsias fastestman Su Bingtian ishis hero,who wasthefirst Chineseto run100meters in10seconds in
2015.“SuBingtiancreated a new Asianrecord.His superperformance definitelyearned himthe titleof6Su-per
9.1had thepleasureof shakinghis hand,which wasa greatinspiration,said Chengafter hiscompetition inChinas firstYouth GamesonMonday.Four weeksago,Su deliveredaspeech,which attractedmany young athletes likeCheng CheungHung.Cheng notonlyshook handswith hishero,butalsowas inspiredby Susspeech.It wastruly anenlightening experiencefor meJ(结合)recalled Cheng.“Su encouragedus totry andchallenge ourselvesto breakthe limit.Combining talentand hardworktogether,we canstep on the worldstage.”(理疗),Majored inphysical therapyCheng has well balancedhis schoolstudies andtraining at university.“Themain thingis to do agood jobof timemanagement forstudying andtraining,“he said.“In theclassroom andon the sportsfield,its allabout learning.^^Through studyingphysical therapyatuniversity,Cheng gota deeperunderstanding ofhuman bodystructure andconductedscientific analysisof sprinting.He saidhe couldbe awareof thechange in his physicalstate nowandimmediately correcthis trainingtime basedon hisknowledge andresearch.“It wouldbe agreat honorto beinvolved insportsin the future,and topass on the experienceI havelearned nowtothe nextgeneration.I hopeto helpthe developmentof sports,“Cheng said.
4.What doesCheng CheungHung thinkof SuA.Admirable.B.Brave.C.Honest.D.Strict.
5.What didSu suggestyoungathletesdo in his speechA.Go abroadfor skills.B.Share experiencewith eachother.C.Spare enoughtimefor rest.D.Challengethemselves.
6.What canwe knowabout Cheng Cheung HungA.He ispoor atstudy.B.He camefirst in the100-meter racein
2015.C.He earnedthe titleof“Su-per”inhisperformance.D.He hasachieved abalance betweenstudy andtraining.
7.What doesChengCheungHung sayabout hisstudy incollegeA.It costhim muchmoney.B.It ledhim tobe ascientist.C.It helpedhim withsports training.D.It wastedtoomuchtime.C(主流)Some Christmastraditions arepretty standardin mainstreamAmerican culture:put upthe tree,string upthelights,visit grandma,and so on.(祈祷)Then theresthe onemy Colombian family doesevery year:the Novena de Aguinaldos.We prayfor ninedayswithout astop,and thisNovena countsdown thenine daysbefore Christmas.Most Americanshave neverheard ofit,but in Colombia,its abig deal.Like allgood traditions,especially aroundthe holidays,this traditionis aboutcommunity andgetting togetherwith(移民)friends and family.My familyimmigrated fromColombia whenI wasjust twomonths old.Every year,we gatherwitha group of Colombianfriends foras manyof thenine nightsaswecan.There arethree partsto the NovenadeAguinaldos.The firstisthereading:each kidtakes turnsto reada book.Nextcomes thegozos,which means“The Joys”.Thats wherethe musiccomes in,and everyonegets aninstrument,a maraca,一(颂a drum,a tincan-whatever you can useto makea sound.And then,the villancicosSpanish Christmascarols歌)come.Ive livedmy wholelife inthe US.Theres nota lotof Colombianculture thatwe stillhang onto.Why dowe stillcarryon withthe traditionof celebrating the Novenas,thenWhen Iasked myparents theother day,the answerwas thatimmigrants didntbelong anywhere-not whereyouwere,nor whereyou werefrom.So myparents helpedcreate aspace wherewe did.Even ifthe Novenaswere nothinglikewhat wemight havecelebrated ifwed stayedinColombia,the Novenasbecame theheart ofour community.But ourNovenas arestarting tofeel alittle morebreakable.Its gettingharder andharder foreveryone toget togethereachyear.Last year,I wasstudying abroadin Italyand couldntmake itto anygathering;my brotherwent offto collegeandhad examslate intoDecember;my sisterjust movedto anew city,and myparents havetaken upjobs indifferentcountries.
8.What isparagraph4mainly aboutA.The processof celebratingtheNovena.B.The developmentofaColombian tradition.C.The backgroundofthe Colombianfamily.D.The differencesbetween theNovena andChristmas.
9.Why doestheColombianfamily celebratethe NovenaA.To remembertheir deadfriends.B.To finda senseof belonging.C.To showtheir respectfor Americans.D.To understand the localculture.
10.What makescelebratingtheNovena difficultfor theColombian familyA.Lack ofmoney.B.Their separatebusy life.C.American laws.D.Friends9complaints.
11.Whafs the best titlefbr the textA.Growing UpB.Colorful CultureC.Exploring AmericanChristmas TraditionsD.Colombian FamilysNovena inthe USDWhen62-year-old fishermanKpana Charliehas finishedplacing the days catchinhisnets,he likesto siton hiswoodenchair andlet hismind goback tohis childhood.Back then,his homeon SierraLeones NyangaiIsland seemed(天堂).likeaparadiseHe spentendless hoursplaying withhis friendsontheislands shiningwhite beaches.He likedto kickaround asoccerball onthesportsfield inhis village,andinmango season,he wouldshake thetrees tocollect theircolorful fruit.Whenever hewanted toavoid doinghis homework,he couldsimply disappearinto thethick forestthat coveredmuch oftheisland.Today,Nyangai isdisappearing,swallowed upby thesea.As recentlyas tenyears ago,it stillmeasured some2,300(一片)feet fromend toend.Whats lefttoday isa patchof sandwhich is300feet longand250wide.The forestsare gone,flooded bysaltwater.The soccerfield liesunder waterfor22hours oftheday.And theland onwhich Charliesfamilyhome oncestood,the homehe wasborn in,has beendisappearing underthe waves.In aslittle astwo years,Charlie fears,Nyangai mayno longerexist atall.With nearlya thirdof itspopulation livingin coastalareas,and itsheavy relianceon agricultureand fishing,Sierra(气候)Leone hasbeen treatedasone oftheworlds mostvulnerable countriestothe effects ofclimate change.Gabriel Jaka,head ofoperations fbrthe countrysMeteorological Agency,says thereason fbrNyangai5s troublesisclear.Were seeinga significantsea-level riseand thesepeople donthave anyproper defenses,he says.“All theyhaveare sandbags.If wedont actnow,theeffectsonpeopleare justgoing toget worse.”
12.What dothe figuresin paragraph3showA.Nyangai islarge in area.B.Nyangai hasa longhistory.C.Nyangai isbeing destroyedby humans.D.Nyangai issuffering alot froma sea-level rise.
13.What doesthe underlinedword“vulnerable”in paragraph4meanA.Far-reaching.B.Protected.C.Easy tobe attacked.D.Difficult tokeep intouch with.
14.How doesGabriel Jakafeel aboutpeoples futurelife inNyangaiA.Worried.B.Calm.C,Unconcerned.D.Hopeful.
15.Whafs thepurpose ofthetextA.To introducea poorfisherman.B.To callfor actionsto fightclimate change.C.To presenta fishermansold hometown.D.To showthe destructionoftheforest.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(游艇)If youwill takea vacationwith yourfamily orfriends,renting a yacht inCabo isoneofthe choicesyouneed toconsider.A yachtis comfortableand givesyou thefreedom whileon vacation.
16.It allows you toexplore differentdestinations.17,renting ayacht canallow you to dothis oftenwithout theneedto unloadyour baggage.It alsoallowsyou to reachand seebeaches whichyoucanonly reachby water.
18.Renting ayacht couldbe greatif youare lookingfor anideal environmentfor relaxation.Whether sailingacross thecoast orin calmwaters,it allowsyou tosit backand enjoyviewing thebeautiful scenery.
19.(保证)It allowsyoutoenjoy yourprivacy andpersonal service.Renting ayacht fora vacationguarantees privacyandprovides anopportunity tospend timewith yourloved ones.
20.The yachtworkers willhelpyou getthebestoutofyour vacationand takecare ofyour personalneeds.These aboveare thereasons whyyou mayconsider renting ayachtwhen goingforavacation.A.Of course,there aremany choicesB.Since youwill visitmany placesin CaboC.It allowsyoutoexperience totalrelaxationD.Because exploringand privacyarethemost importantE.Besides,youhavethe chanceto requestpersonal serviceF.Here aresome otherbenefits ofrentingayacht foryour tripG.Renting ayacht will,thus,make youget awayfrom thebusy world第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项In August2022,1had myvery firsttravel experienceintheheart of nature.Although Iwas alreadywell into、adulthood andan experienced21Id neverspent muchtime in22,A groupof friendsinvitedme togo hikingintheCanadian Rockies,and I
23.1had neverjoined in24in mylife soat first、I didntlook forwardtothe25and asa self-described citygirl Jthe26of vacationingin themiddleof nowherewithout cellservice orWiFi was
27.But theminute we28Jasper NationalPark,I fellin love.The wideopen spaces,beautiful viewsand soundsofnature29me.For thefirst timeinalong time,I felt30free.All thatfresh airandwalking wasjust whatI wantedin mylife.Back home,explaining myexperience to my friendsandfamilywas3j.My wordsfailed meatfirst.After I32,I talkedtomysister aboutthe trip.Growing up,we sharedmany firsts:our firstconcert withoutparents,our firstheartbreaks andsoon.We sharedsucha33relationship thatI wishedherto34nature inthe sameway asI had.Experiencing naturefor thefirst time35anewworld forme.
21.A.traveler B.reporter C.teacher D.guide
22.A.magazines B.nature C.discussion D.stories
23.A.recorded B.refused C.forgot D.accepted
24.A.running B.riding C.driving D.hiking
25.A.trip B.flight C.interview D.result
26.A.purpose B.time C.rule D.idea
27.A.exciting B.confusing C.terrible D.satisfying
28.A.left B.mentioned C.entered D.drew
29.A.troubled B.attracted C.directed D.changed
30.A.slightly B.thankfully C.completely D.gradually
31.A.challenging B.simple C.real D.imaginary
32.A.got upB.looked aroundC.came overD.calmed down
33.A.close B.strange C.far D.competitive
34.A.balance B.experience C.recommend D.treat
35.A.chose B.invented C.shaped D.connected第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当仅单词或括号内单词的正确形式1条纹The redpanda,also calledred cat-bear,has softand thickfur witha red-brown stripefrom eacheye tothecorners ofthe mouth.Its body36long isabout50——65cm andits frontlegs areslightly37摇晃short thanthe backlegs,which givesitabit ofa waddlewhen itwalks.The redpanda livesin anarea38rocks andtrees canbe found.It seemstodomost ofits feedingontheground.It isgentleand caneasily39keep inthe zoo.About two40three ofthe redpandas dietis madeupofbamboo.Red pandasdo alotofeating soproviding plentyoffood isimportant.There mustbe plentyof treesfor them41climb andsleep too.The redpanda canlive together42peace withother pandas.Most oftheir activityhappens atnight,during sunriseorsunset.威月办Now redpandas are43danger.Their mainthreat isthe disappearanceoftheforests andhabitatloss.These44animal arealso illegallyhunted,andthenumberofthem45drop by50%inthepast fortyyears.第四部分写作共两节,满分40分第一节满分15分.假定你是校英文报栏目的编辑高一学生李华发邮件向你诉说英语学习方面的困难46Learning EnglishMartin,请你给他回信,内容包括.给予安慰;1提供建议;
2.表达期待
3.注意.写作词数应为个左右;180,请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答4Dear LiHua,。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0