还剩12页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
安徽省黄山市屯溪区2024-2025学年高三上学期11月期中考试英语检测试题第一部分听力(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
51.
57.5听下面段对话,选出最佳选项
51.Where isthe mansphone nowA.At hishouse.B.At arepair store.C.At apost office.
2.What doesthe mansay about the websiteA.Its oflittle use.B.Its hardto use.C.Ifs fullof newideas.
3.When willthe mansee thedoctorA.On Sunday.B.On Monday.C.On Tuesday.
4.Why doesthe womanspeak to the manA.To expressthanks.B.To askfbr help.C.To makean apology.
5.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.Working hours.B.Lab facilities.C.Test results.第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
151.
522.5听下面段对话或独白,选出最佳选项5听第段材料,回答第、题
6676.Why doesthe mancall the womanA.To applyfbr acourse.B.To pointout aproblem.C.To makean appointment.
7.What doesMr.Flynn probablyteachA.Math.B.English.C.History.听第段材料,回答第至题
78108.What dowe knowabout Lisaand TomA.Theyre gettingmarried.B.Theyre openinga shop.C.Theyre rentinga house.
9.What didthe mando before meeting the womanA.He searchedonline.B.He prepareda list.C.He registeredat astore.
10.What dothe speakersdecide tobuyA.Nice pictures.B.Bath towels.C.A coffeemaker.
22.A.convincing B.upsetting C.ongoing D.stimulating
23.A.forced B.trained C.fashioned D.transformed
24.A.cultural B.racial C.hidden D.mistaken
25.A.meaningless B.crucial C.apparent D.harmless
26.A.disrespectfully B.disagreeably C.curiously D.hesitatingly
27.A.achieve progressB.lose heartC.catch attention D.shoulderresponsibility
28.A.turning B.meeting C.talking D.freezing
29.A.promised B.tricked C.motivated D.complained
30.A.ring backB.show offC.set offD.look back
31.A.choice B.determination C.excuse D.suggestion
32.A.world B.hair C.school D.skin
33.A.putting upwith B.making upfor C.taking pityonD.jumpingback to
34.A.necessary B.similar C.pleasant D.awkward
35.A.thinking overB.listening toC.writing toD.watchingover第二节共小题;每小题分,满分分语法填空
101.515The releaseof Black Myth:Wukong onTuesday has attracted worldwideattention.As Chinasfirst一true AAAtitle agame36feature highdevelopment costs,long productioncycles andsignificantresource investment,Black Mythrepresents amajor breakthroughof theChinese gamingindustry.The game37set againstthe backdropof theclassic Chinesenovel Journey to the West,one of theFour GreatClassical Novelsof Chineseliterature.佛经,After TangMonk andhis disciplessuccessfully obtainedBuddhist scripturesMonkey KingSunWukong38name FightingBuddha andgradually disappearedwithout atrace.The player,39know开始as theDestined One,embarks on an epicjourney40uncover thetruth behindthe legendarytale.The gamestrailers andgameplay demoshave gainedover100million viewson Bilibili,Chinasequivalent of,and over10million viewson.According toSteam DB,a third-party Steamdatabase website,Black Mythcurrently holdsthe topspot on the globalsales chart.While thegames massive41popular inChina canpartly be attributed tonational familiarity42迷住Journeyto theWest,the factthat ithas captivatedinternational audiences,many of43lack thisculturalbackground,suggests thatBlack Myth44be on the rightpath.Many overseasplayers havebeen inspiredby thegame tostart readingthe originalbook Journeyto theWest.Fans ofBlackMythhave evenstarted postingvideos online,sharing theirunderstanding ofChinesemythology and the Journeyto theWest story.绝妙地The stunninglyrealistic Chineselandscapes,ancient architectureand mythicalcreatures inBlackWukong provide45unique experiencefor gamers.Reports indicatethat Shanxiprovince hosts27ofthe games36filming locations.第四部分写作共两节,满分分40第一节满分分15假定你是李华,原计划本周六下午和来自英国的好友一起去打篮球,但由于临时有事不
46.Joseph能赴约请你给写一封邮件,内容包括Joseph陈述事由;
1.表达歉意
2.注意写作词数应为左右;
1.80请按如下格式在相应位置作答
3.Dear Joseph,Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.(州警)When NYstate trooperBrian Hotchkissreceived amissing childreport fromSouth Bristolheprepared for the worst.As atrooper forsix yearsand evenlonger inlaw enforcement,Hotchkiss knewthatmissing childcases couldturn outbadly.The trooperwas about to followup on an assignmenton March27when thereport camein atthe officeinFarmington.The casebecame apriority,so Hotchkiss and anothertrooper droveas fastas possibletoSouth Bristol,where the2-year-old childwas reportedmissing from her homein CountyRoad
33.It was5:18pm whenthe911center receivedthe callaboutthechild whohad wanderedfromherhome.The temperaturewas droppingand therewas littledaylight left,so theresponders knewthey hadto actfast.Hotchkiss joineda growingsearch teamof othertroopers.It was a niceday then,but thetemperature wasdropping,which worriedHotchkiss themost.The groupfirst searchedin andaround thehouse,thinking thatchildren sometimeshide there.Theydidnt findher there,so theyknocked onneighbors9doors,asking if they hadseen the little girl.Hotchkiss(强更!的)said theygot anoverwhelming response,with manypeople wantingto help.The neighborsreachedouttoothers tojoin inlocating thechild.The sunwas beginningto setbut theystill hadntfound thechild.Although itseemed unlikelyfor a(陡峭的)young childto walkup asteep hill,Hotchkissandtwo othertroopers decidedto goup themountain.They eachtook differentpaths.I knewI wouldntbe able to sleepat nightif Ididnt checkeverywhereI could.I keptclimbing andclimbing.After about45minutes into the climb,I lookedup to thetop of the mountain and allI couldsee weretrees anddirt JHotchkiss said.But there,he spottedsomething(、圆,点)注意续写词数应为左右;请按如下格式在相that didntbelong:a pink dot d
1.
1502.应位置作答Hotchkiss had been toldthat thegirl waswearing apink skirt.Hotchkiss quicklywrapped thefreezing childin hisuniform andinformed theother searchers.参考答案题答案】3〜3【正确答案】
1.C
2.D
3.A【题答案】4〜7【正确答案】
4.D
5.B
6.A
7.C【题答案】8〜11【正确答案】
8.C
9.A
10.D
11.D【题答案】12〜15【正确答案】
12.B
13.C
14.B
15.D第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】16〜20【正确答案】
16.C
17.E
18.G
19.D
20.A第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC D【题答案】21〜35【正确答案】
21.C
22.B
23.D
24.B
25.C
26.A
27.B
28.A
29.C
30.D
31.A
32.D
33.D
34.C
35.B第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
101.515【题答案】36〜45【正确答案】
36.featuring
37.is set
38.was named
39.known
40.to uncover
41.popularity
42.with
43.whom
44.is
45.a第四部分写作(共两节,满分分)40第一节(满分分)15【题答案】46【正确答案】One possibleversion:Dear Joseph,Fm Li Hua.Tm writingthis emailwith deepregret totell youthat Icant keep our appointmentto playbasketballthis Saturdayafternoon.The reasonis thatan importantvolunteer activityhas beenarranged fbrus studentsthis weekend.As amemberof thevolunteer group,Im requiredto participatein it.Not beingable tokeepourappointmentmakes mefeel reallybad.I hopeyou canunderstand mysituation.I sincerelyapologize fbrthe inconveniencecaused.Looking forwardto makinganother appointmentwithyou in the future.Yours,LiHua第二节(满分分)25【题答案】47【正确答案]One possibleversion:Hotchkiss had been toldthat thegirl waswearing apink skirt.His heartpounded in his chestas herealizedthe pinkdot hesaw fromafar mightbe themissing child.With renewedurgency hefastened hispaceup thesteep hill,his eyeslocked onthe tinyspot ofcolor.As hewalked closer,he foundit washer——the littlegirl theyhadbeensearching fbr.Hotchkiss quicklywrapped thefreezing childinhisuniform andinformed theother searchers.Reliefwashed overhim ashe felther smallbody warmthagainst him.She wasscared butunharmed,her eyeswidewith confusion.He radioeddown to the base,his voicefilled witha mixof exhaustion and excitement,Ifind her,and shessafe.^The responsewas immediate,a waveof cheersechoing throughthecommunication device.Back atthe base,as doctorschecked thechild,Hotchkiss stoodaside,watching.Theday thathad startedwith fearended witha communityscollective sighof reliefand thereminder thathopecan sometimesbe foundin themost unlikelyof places——like apinkdotonavast,cold mountain.听第段材料,回答第至题
8111311.How doesthe manprobably feelnowA.Proud.B.Regretful.C.Frightened.
12.What doesthe womanthink arethe majorproblems theacid raincausesA.Breathing problems.B.Brain damage.C.Skin cancers.
13.What doesthewomanplan todoA.Walk towork daily.B.Drive anelectric car.C.Buy localproducts.听第段材料,回答第至题
9141714.What isthewomanprobably doingA.Hosting aTV program.B.Chairing aclub meeting.C.Conducting ajob interview.
15.Where doesthe manlike togo mostto findcavesA.Wales.B.England.C.Scotland.
16.How muchmoney doesthe manoften spendonawaterproof suitA.£40-
60.B.£60-
80.C.£80-
100.
17.What doesthe manusually focuson whilegoing cavingA.Cooperation andcompetition.B.Competition andenjoyment.C.Cooperation andpleasure.听第段材料,回答第至题
10182018.Who gavethe speakerthe ideaof becomingan architectA.His mother.B.His teacher.C.His classmate.
19.What doesthe speakerenjoy doingmost onhis jobA.Doing research.B.Dealing withclients.C.Learning from other architects.
20.What willthe speakerprobably talkabout nextA.His bestlecture.B.His favoritedesign.C.His newcontract.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项A,B,C,DAThe bestplaces togo iceskatingEnchant ChristmasWhere:Fair ParkEsplanadeWhen:November25,2023-January1,2024()Cost:$20for adults;$18for children;$5for seniors65+This holidayexperience isback formore magicalnights at Fair ParkEsplanade.Join thesearch forFather Christmas9missing giftslost insidethe ChristmasLight Maze,and slipon rentedskates.Take note:(溜冰场)This isno mererink buta paththat windsinandaround forestof treeslit withmillions ofshininglights.Christmas atGaylord TexanWhere:Gaylord TexanWhen:November11,2023-January1,2024Cost:$5plus a$3skate rentalSkatethe6,000-square-fdot rinkmade withreal ice,but thisis farfrom the only winterrecreationactivity atGaylord Texan:snow tubing,building yourown snowman,and FatherChristmas9snow throw.(姜饼)Make theday ofit byalso bookinga gingerbread house workshopand dontmiss morefun with thePolar Express!Allen CommunityIce RinkWhere:Allen EventCentreWhen:November19,2023-January3,2024Cost:$20per person;prices varyfor otherwinter activitiesSignup yourlittle oneaged threeand olderfor theintroductory ice-skating class.Half-hour classesareavailable threedays perweek starting at$88for eightweeks.Learn toskate sideby sidewith yourlittle one(冰球)during thefamily fiin.Ready fbrsomething morecompetitive Join the ice hockey programmes,onefor youthsand anotherfor adults.NYTEX SportsCentreWhere:8851Ice HouseDriveWhen:Open year-roundCost:$12fbr admissionand$5fbr skaterentalsThe homeof theLone StarBrahmas hockeyteam alsooffers lessonsfbr childrenaged threeand up.An eight-week courseruns at$99and registeringearly getsyou fivefree publicskate passes.If yourchildwishes tocompete,figure skatingand icehockey coursesare availablefbr kidsstartingatage six.
1.What canvisitors doatFairPark EsplanadeA.Build theirown snowmen.B.Throw snowballsat eachother.C.Look forgifts fromFatherChristmas.D.Book agingerbreadhouseworkshop.
2.How muchshould ayoung couplepay atGaylord TexanA.$
3.B.$
5.C.$
8.D.$
16.
3.What dothe lasttwo placeshave in commonA.Both offericehockeyclasses.B.Both cover6,000square feet.C.Both areopen all the yearround.D.Both issuefree publicskate passes.BEdward Tian,a22-year-old seniorat PrincetonUniversity,has builtan appto detectwhether text is(不道德的)written byChatGPT,the viralchatbot thatscaused fearsover itspotential forunethical usesinacademia.Tian,a computerscience majorwho isminoring injournalism,spent partof hiswinter breakcreatingGPTZero,which hesaid canquickly andefficiently figureout whethera humanor ChatGPTauthoredan essay.His motivationto createthe botwas to fight whathe seesas anincrease inAI plagiarism(票窃).1J(困惑To detenninewhether anarticle iswritten bya bot,GPTZero usestwo indicators.Perplexity度)measures thecomplexity oftext;if GPTZero is perplexedby thetext,then ithas highcomplexity anditsmore likely to behuman-written.However,ifthetextis more familiarto thebot—because itsbeen trainedonsuch data——then itwill havelow complexityand thereforeismore likely to be Ai-generated.Besides,humans tend to writewith greaterburstiness,fbr example,with somelonger orcomplex sentencesalongsideshorter ones.AI sentencestendto be moreuniform.The collegesenior isntalone in the racetofightAI plagiarism.Last month,Scott Aaronson,aresearcher focusing on AIsafety atOpenAI-the developerof ChatGPT,revealed thatthe companyhasbeen workingonaway towatermark GPT-generated textwith anunnoticeable secretsignal toidentify itssource.The open-source AIcommunity HuggingFace hasput outa toolto detectwhether textwas createdbyGPT-2,an earlierversion of the AImodel usedto makeChatGPT.Tian is not opposedtothe use ofAI toolslike ChatGPT.GPTZeroisnot meanttobe a toolto stopthesetechnologies frombeing usedJ hesaid.But withany newtechnologies,we need tobeable to adoptthem responsiblyand weneedtohave safeguards/
94.What isthe mainpurpose ofTians appA.To helpperfect human-written essays.B.To monitorpotential risksof chatbots.C.To outperformthe viralchatbot,ChatGPT.D.To fight against unethicaluses ofAI inacademia.
5.Which is a featureof human-written textaccording toGPTZeroA.Complexity anduniformity insentence patterns.B.Richness andvariability ofsentence structures.C.Accuracy andprecision ofword choices.D.Simplicity andclarity oflanguage.
6.What canwe sayabout TianA.Hes creativeand inclusive.B.Hes toughand generous.C.Hes reservedand disciplined.D.He isenthusiastic andambitious
7.What canbe thebest titlefor thetextA.Restrictions ontheuseof AL
8.Say nototheabuse of ChatGPT.
9.Who isthe author,ChatGPT orhumans一
10.GPTZero anupgrated versionofChatGPT.C(狐猴)In thejungles ofMadagascar,lemurs thatrarely cameout of the treesbefore arecoming out(僧面猴)of thetrees.On thebanks ofthe Amazon,the beardedsakis areswinging downfrom theirbranchesto getcool.In Mexico,spider monkeysare exploringthe shadyforest floor.(灵As theworld warmsand astropical forestsare thinnedout,a studyhas foundthe worldsprimates长目动物)are morelikelytoleave theirtrees-spending moretime in the relativecool ofthe ground.The findingsinvolve ananalysis of47different lemurand NewWorld-monkey species.Over thecourseof150,000hours ofobservation at68different sites,scientists foundthat amongtree-living speciesthehotter itgot thelonger theyspent onthe ground.The samewas truein moredeforested areas.The studywas internationalcooperation amongdozens ofscientists,but itcame aboutbecause ofafew subjectiveobservations.Dr GiuseppeDonati,from OxfordBrookes University,had noticedthat thelemurshe wasobserving werebehaving differently.They werecoming out oftheforest to eat cropson theground,which wasvery unusual.”Across theworld,colleagues reportedsimilar trends.They decidedto conducta globalstudy oftherelationship betweentime spentonthe ground anddifferent variables.“The ideawas,if theystart tospend morethan aminimal partof theirtime onthe ground,that meanssomethinghas happened,and thatclimate changeor deforestationis causinga shiftJ Donatisaid.Moving tospend longeronthe ground canbe seenasasensible adaptationto changes in habitat.However,the scientists9data showedthat notall specieswere ableto makethe shift.In particular,those(捕食者)morelikelyto eatfruit andmove insmaller packs-with fewereyes towatch outfor predators-suffered.“This couldbe importantJ DrTimothy Eppley,from SanDiego ZooWildlife Alliance,said.“Itspossible thatspending moretime onthegroundmay easesome primatesfirom theeffects ofdeforestationand climatechange;however,for theless-adaptable species,effective conservationstrategies willbenecessary toensure theirsurvival.”A.To searchfbr foodsources.B.To dealwith theloss oftheir habitat.C.To seekrelief fromthe heat.D.To escapefrom theirpredators.
9.How didthe scientistsdraw theirfindingsA.By observingthe animals.B.By surveyingdeforested areas.C.By comparingdifferent monkeyspecies,D.By analyzingthe changesof differentsites.
10.What doesDonati thinkofthe studyA.It isglobally recognized.B.It ispoorly designed.C.It callsfor widercooperation.D.It needsfurther checks.
8.Why aretree-living speciesmoving tothegroundaccording tothestudyA.Hunting inbig packs.B.The shiftin eatinghabits.C.Watching outfbr otherspecies.D.The adaptationtothenatural
11.What doesthe underlinedword Thisinthelast paragraphrefer toenvironment.D(诊断)Six yearsbefore herhusband wasdiagnosed withParkinsons disease,Joy Milnedetected a(气味),change inhis scentwhich shelater linkedtothe disease whenshe joinedthe charityParkinsonsUK andmet otherswiththesame distinctsmell.Being one ofthemost commonage-related disorders,Parkinsons affectsan estimatedseven toten millionpeople worldwide.Milne,a super-smeller fromPerth,Scotland,wanted toshare herability withresearchers.So whenTiloKunath,a neuroscientistwho specializesinthedisease,gave atalk duringa ParkinsonsUK eventin2012,she raisedher handduring theQA sessionand claimedshe wasabletosmell thedisease.To behonest,initially Ididnt takeher seriously,says Kunath.“I said,No,Ive neverheard ofthat.Next question,please.But monthslater hetried tocontact her.Once Kunath and otherresearchers foundMilne,they testedher claimby havingher smell12T-shirts:six thatbelonged topeople withParkinsons andsix fromhealthy individuals.Milne correctlyidentified11outof12,but miscategorizedoneofthe non-Parkinson,s T-shirts inthediseasecategory.It turned out,一however,she was not wrongat allthat personwould bediagnosed withParkinsons lessthan ayear later.Milne maynot be theonlyperson withthis ability.Since herstory wasreported lastweek Kunathand hisco-worker,Perdita Barran,have receivede-mails fromaround20people whoclaimed theyalso havethisability.When askedabout wherethe smellcomes from,Milne pointedtotheshirt collars.Sebaceous glands(皮脂腺),which producean oilysubstance calledsebum,are concentratedaround yourneck andT-zonearea-the forehead,nose andchin.So itmay besebum thatcauses the smell.Other studieshave foundthatalpha-synuclein,the massesof proteinthat appearinthebrains ofthose withParkinsons,also gatheron theskin.This mayalso bea potentialcause ofthe changein scent.Researchers hopethat furtherstudy onwhatis behindthe smellchangesinParkinsons patients9skin willlead toa new,effective diagnostictool.
12.What didMilne thinkofthesmell fromher husbandA.It mightdisappear sixyears later.B.It mightbeasign ofParkinsons disease.C It might differfromotherParkinsons patients\D.Itmightbethecause ofsome age-related disorders.
13.What wasKunaths attitudeto Milnesability atfirstA.He keptsilent aboutit.B.He consideredit atrick.C.He hadlittle interestin it.D.He admiredit verymuch.
14.Which ofthe followingbest describesthe T-shirt testA.Seven T-shirts belongedto healthypeople.B.Milne categorizedalltheT-shirts accurately.C.It wasdesigned totest atreatment fbr Parkinsons.D.It comparedMilne withtwenty othersuper-smellers.
15.What willKunathandBarran mostprobably donextA.Figure outthe functionof sebum.B.Develop drugsfbrParkinsons.C.Try tolocate alpha-synuclein.D.Find thesource ofthesmell.第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项How regretcan guideour decisionsRegretisapossible elementof anydecision thatwe make.But thelikelihood thatyou will regret yourdecisionswill dependon howyou thinkabout makingyour decisionsand howyou dealwith livingwiththe result.16,you shouldfightagainstunreasonable thinkingand thinkmore realisticallyaboutwhere youare inlife.Here aresome tips.17only...u imagineyour lifewould havebeen better“if only...J keepin mindthat yourassumptionisnotbased onreal evidence.Instead offocusingonwhere youmight havebeen,turn towardthefuture andremember itcan changebased onthe choicesyou makenow.Focus onthe positiveaspects ofyour currentlife.Its tobalance outthe negativefeelings thatcomewith regret.
18.So,ifs agood ideato practicegratitude forthe goodin yourlife—even fbrthe small,simple things.Dont forgetthat sometimesthings dontturn outthe wayyou wantedthem to.Life canhand youlemons,but thafsnot necessarilyyour fault.You cannotbe all-wise;so,you needto acceptthat sometimesyouwillregretyour choices.
19.Better tolearn fromyour mistakesthan topunishyourself.(妥协).Accept tradeoffsand compromisesNot everythinghas toturn outjust theway youwantedit to.You willblock yourprogress ifyou insistotherwise andmake yourselfdownhearted intheprocess.
20.A.So,aim tobeasatisfier ratherthan amaximizerB.You probablycarry manyregrets,large andsmallC.If you,re someonewho letspast regretsworsen inyour mindD.But thatdoesnt meanyou shouldcriticize yourselfendlesslyE.Remember thatyou dontknow thingswould haveturnedoutbetterF.While yourregrets willonly keepyou fromwhat youhave andwho youare第三部分语言G.Your negativitycan keepyou preoccupiedwith whafswrong ratherthan whafsright运用(共两节,满分分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)3015115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DTheday Ibecame blackis stampedon mymemory forever.The windsof21swept throughmy familywhen I turned13,and Iwas sentto schoolin Jacksonville.The changewas22,for Iwasnolonger theZora ofthelittletown ofEatonville.Instead,I foundmyself23into alittle blackgirl.My24identity hasbecome25not justinthemirror,but inmy heart.(奴隶).Someone nearme isconstantly and26reminding methat mygrandparents wereslaves Butsuchreminders havenot mademe27,forthechains ofslavery werefirmlyrooted inthe past.The CivilWar wasthe28point.The post-war erawasaperiod ofreadiness,and(接力棒)the generationsbeforemehadbeen29to takeup thebaton ofprogress.Like arunner atthestarting line,I amnow offtoaflying starttoo,and cannotafford to30or stop.Slavery isthe pricewe havepaid forcivilization,andthe31was notours tomake.There aremoments,however,whenIforget thecolor ofmy
32.At times,I findmyself33the innocentself ofmy childhood,a carefreeresident ofEatonville.I amabletoeatwith whitefolks inpublic andengage in34conversation aboutanythingwe haveincommon.They,of course,would sitcalmly,35me withinterest.
21.A.sharing B.participation C.change D.recognition。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0