还剩8页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
宁中中学学年高一年级第二次月考2024-2025英语学科考试时间分钟满分分120130班级姓名座位号注意事项答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上
1.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改
2.动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上写在本试卷上无效考试结束后,答题卡交回
3.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题:每小题分,满分分)10220阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项A BC DAWelcome to our school.You cando a lot ofthings here.Come andjoin us.TimetableSunday8:30—11:30Monday19:00—21:00Personal InventionsSpace andMan Dr.Thomas WestYoucan seemany inventionsby thestudents;If youwant toknow moreabout theuniverse.you mayalso bringyour owninventions.Friday18:30—21:00Wednesday19:30—21:00Modern MedicineComputerScienceMrs.Lucy GreenWould youlike toknowMr.Harry Morisonfrom HarvardmedicalscienceUniversityLearn touse WindowsXP.
21.You mayhave achance tointroduce yourinventions on.A.Monday B.Friday.C.Sunday D.Wednesday
22.You maylearn somethingabout adisease calledTB from.A.Mr.Morison B.Dr.West C.Mr.Thomas D.Mrs.Green
23.If youwant to learn somethingabout satellites,you cango tothe classfrom.A.19:00to21:00on MondayB.8:30to11:30on SundayC.18:30to21:00on FridayD.19:30to21:00on WednesdayBWhenI was12years old,I alreadyknew that my teenyears weregoing to be theworst yearsof my(欺凌)life.I was a totaloutsider,bullied at school.I feltcompletely alonein mysmall town.But bystarting to do volunteerwork whenI was14,I turnedmy probleminto apassion forhelpingothers.The opportunityto practicekindness made me feellike my life hada greaterpurpose.The morepositiveenergy Ishared,the morekindness andappreciation Ireceived.I realizedthatmypurpose inlifewould beto reachout topeople,specifically teenagers,and help them feelless alone.Books weremy truefriends backthen.I wasso thankfulthat the authors wrotethose books.Thekindness theyoffered mewith theirbooks savedmy life.One of my biggestdreams was to become anauthor so I couldwrite booksthat wouldhelp otherteenagers theway thosebooks helped me.After survivingterrible experiences atschooland athome,I madea choiceto takethe optimistic,positive roadin thenext stepsofmyjourney.My dreamcareer,one Ithought wasonly possiblefor theauthorsI loved,is what I amdoing now.I havebeen afulltime authorof teennovels since2007and amgratefulfor this amazing opportunityto reachout toreaders everysingle day.Kindness savedme whenI neededhelpthe most.Even smallacts ofkindness canchange someoneslift.You neverknow whatsomeone elseis goingthrough.But bypracticing dailykindness,you becomeanarchitect ofpositive change.
24.What wasthe author9s lifelike whenhe was12A.Boring.B.Peaceful.C.Painful.D.Meaningful.
25..How didthe volunteerwork benefitthe authorA.It madehim popularin histown.B・It helpedhim findthe meaningof life.C.It helpedhim understand others9lives better.D・It helpedto shapehis dreamcareer.
26.Why didtheauthorchoose writingas hisjobA.He wasinspired byhis teacher.B・He couldpass positiveenergy toreaders.C.He wantedto sharehis schoolexperiences.D.He foundhe hada talentfor writing.CTeenagers9fitness isnow amajor concern,to whichphysical exerciseis veryimportant.It reducesstress and improvesfitness.Exercise makesyour bodystrong,and helpsyou to keep theright bodyweight.Sports scientistDr.Helen Lopezoffers the following adviceto teenagers:“First,you need to findoutyour presentlevel of fitness.Then youcan designa programmethat will help youbecome healthier.Dr.Lopez pointsout that there arethree levelsoffitnessthat needa changeof lifestyle.“Overweight meansthat theperson getsvery littleexercise andoften hasa seriousweight problem.“Inactive meansthattheperson doesnot joinin manyphysical activities,but isnot seriously overweight.“Active”refers topeople whotake partin sportsand otherphysical activities,but donot have a highfitness level.According toDr.Lopez,overweight teenagersshould keepactive tokeep healthy.Ride abike,playvolleyball orbasketball for a while,and gofor atwenty-minute walkeach day.All thesewillhelp to bumcalories.Inactive teenagersshould dosimilar activities,but addsome bendingand stretchingexercises,such aspush-ups andsit-ups,starting withtwenty ofeach a day.Inactive peoplecan takea littlemoreexercise thanoverweight peoplebecause theirbodies arestronger Jsaid Dr.Lopez.The sameprincipleapplies toactive teenagers.Dr.Lopez suggestsone houra weekor moreon runningandotherforms ofintensive exercise,together withfifteen minutesadayspent onstretching andbending activities.These arereally importantin order to prevent injuries/5Dr.Lopez said.Some weight-training andother body-strengtheningexercises couldalso beplanned inthe programmein orderto increasethe personsstrength.
27.Which of thefollowingstatements isNOT thereason whyphysical exerciseis importantA.It canmake theteenagers growtaller.B.It canhelp teenagersbecomehealthier.C.It canhelptoburn upcalories.D.It canincrease teenagersstrength.
28.What canwe learnfrom the passageA.Active peoplealways havea highfitnesslevel.B.Overweight peoplealways takemore exercise.C.Inactive teenagersare notseriouslyoverweight.D.Keeping fitmeans changingteenagers9lifestyle.
29.In ordertopreventinjuries,you should do someexercises.A.Walking B.stretching andbending C.riding D.weight-training
30.What is the besttitle for thepassageA.Doing exercisesB.Teenagers5FitnessC.Different LifestylesD.Overweight Teenagers第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)5210阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项How toget out of bad habitsMost ofus haveone ora fewbad habitsthat wedlike toget outof.31I havea fewsuggestions thathavehelpedmeand peoplearound me.Here aresome tipsthat canhelp youfinally getoutofthat badhabit.32If youtell peoplearound youthat youwill stopsmoking orstart toexercise threetimesa week,then theywill checkup onyou.And youwill feelyou havetokeepyour promisebecause it is letoutinto the world.(诱惑).Avoid temptations33Places whereyou arelikely tospend toomuch money.Things inyour cupboardthat willnot helpyou toget healthierand you should nothave athome at all.(拉)And peoplethat dragyou downand backinto yourold ways.34It mayseem likea good idea tochange yourlife allat once.In ourdaily life,stressand(缺乏)lack ofenergy usuallylead tofailure.Dont trytobeSuperman orWonder Woman.Take iteasyand breakone habitat atime.35You willprobably notsucceed thefirst timeyou doit.You failand youmakemistakes whenyou makechanges andtry newthings.That9s justlife andnothing tofeel badabout.What youshoulddonext istry again.A.Tell yourfriends andfamily.B.Know whatusually getsyou intobadhabits.C.See yourfuture inyour mind.D.The reasonwhy weneed to make goodhabits.E.But howdo youdo itF.Dont breakmore thanone habitatatime.G.If atfirst youdont succeed,please tryagain.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)35第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DCheerleadertry-outs werejust aroundthe corner.The ideaof beingon theteam had36me foryears.But thethought ofbeing37for beinga boycheerleader wasfrightening.(许可)The firsttry-out dayfinally came.I gota cheerleadertry-out clearanceform,but thethoughtof nottrying outmademeincreasingly38,This nervousnessfinally ledto39As soonas schoolwas over,I jumpedon the40heading home.About fiveminutes intothe busride a41called myname andasked,Why arentyou atcheerleadertry-outs”I said,“Oh,I got42and left.Maybe rilgo back tomorrow.I havealotof homeworktonight/9()My friendknew itwas justa n43and couldclearly tellmy nerveshad gotthe bestof me.She said,You haveto goback,or youll44it!”Before Icould sayanything,she hadpushed thestop requested(按钮).button Thebus45and Igot off.My anxiety-ridden legsbrought mebacktoschool ina46,because nowI waslate.Once Igot(呼吸)outside thegym doors,I47forasecond,took adeep breathand walkedin.(校队队长)As thevarsity captainfor thisupcoming fall,itisalmost impossibleto imaginemy lifewithout
48.Ive hadso manydoors openfor mebecause ofit,and metso manywonderfulpeople throughit.Im so49forthefriend makingme realizethat followingmy50isthebest thingI cando.
36.A.welcomed B.confused C.attracted D.trained
37.A.looked afterB.laughed atC.accepted D.remembered
38.A.tired B.unpopular C.hurt D.anxious
39.A.action B-words C.plans D.solution
40.A.Bus B.boat C.bike D・train
41.A.driver B・friend C.Teacher D.stranger
42.A.nervous B・curious C.addicted D.impressed
43.A.sadness B・debate C.excuse D.adventure
44.A.Achieve B-need C.regret D.quit
45.A.left B・arrived C.turned D.stoppedC.circle D.way
46.A-hurry B.while
47.A.shouted B.searched C.knocked D・stood
48.A.sport B.cheerleading C.school D・dream
49.A.hopeful B.thankful C.important D・sorry
50.A.habits B.thoughts C.interests D・personalities第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词102201或括号内单词的正确形式AMany studentsfeared maths subject,and I was amongthem.Once Ifailed inthe mathematics,I was51annoy,My friendsstarted makingfun ofme.Iwaslucky thatmy motherwas amaths teacher.Shealways helpsme,but I didnt takethat seriously.When mymother52tell that Ididntpass themathssubject,she gotshocked.But fortunately,shedidnt shoutat me.Instead,she gavemeaninspirational speech.Later onshe startedteaching memathematics.She taught metoplay withmaths andreally Ienjoyeda lot,from whichmaths becamemy favouritesubject.Now Ialso teachthose friendswho reallyfear公式maths.They thinkthat mathssubjects isvery difficultand ithas lotsof formulato remember.Butmy mothertaughtmemaths inan53interest way.I usedthat techniqueto solveproblems.Fromthis my54confident hasincreased and Im happythat mostdifficult subjecthas becomea gamefor me.Becoming anengineer is my ambition,55may supportme throughhardships andsetbacks.阅读下面短文,在空白处填入所给提示中文的词组的正确形式B(己笔,己).Li Ming:Not really.I justlisten tothe teacherand56tAmy:Oh,group workismyfavourite waytolearn.Tm anoutgoing person,so I like todiscuss things.Talking toothers helpsme rememberthings.(Li Ming:Im notvery goodat groupwork butI haveother waysof rememberingthings.I likeusing571闪卡).They arereally effective.Amy:Hmm...Notes andflash cards.I thinkyoure avisual learner.(思维导图)Li Ming:Yes,I guessso.I learnbest whenI look at pictures,soImake58to(组织我的想法)
59.I keepa learningdiary,too.I writedown whatIve learntand mythoughts.It helpsmeplan mylearning andwhatIneedtoreview forexamsAmy:Ah,that9sagoodidea.I wantto trythat!My friendsandIhaveastudy group.We talkabout what(加入我们)?were learningand helpeach other.Why dontyou60Li Ming:Sure,Id likethat第四部分课内知识(共三节,满分分)35第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)5210根据语境,选择下框中的单词或短语,替换句中划线部分,使之意思一致improve annousis suitablefor concentrate on actually
61.Jack stillcant helpbeing worriedabout hisjob interview.
62.Be quiet-let mefocus onmy homework.
63.we hadbetter askour teachersor classmatesfor adviceon howtomakeour writingbetter.
64.It wouldbe muchmore sensibletodoit laterin fact.第二节(共
65.If youlookatall sidesof thesituation,youll findprobably asolution thatfits everyone.小题;每小题分,满分分)5210根据语境,选择下框中的单词,必要时用正确的形式填空框中有两个多余的单词或短语邛company eunment recommendresponsible oigamzationfluent impress
66.An isa scientifictest doneinorderto discoverwhat happensto somethingin particularconditions.
67.It iseveryone9stoprotect theenvironment
68.In orderto speakEnglish,youshouldthink inEnglish.
69.Your ofa personor thingis whatyou thinkthey arelike,usually afterhaving seenorheard them.
70.Better bealone thanin bad.第三节汉译英(共小题;每小题分,满分分)5315仿佛世界末日即将到来71我的指导老师建议我选修高级文学,因为我喜欢英语,而且我很擅长它72失去两个重要的球员是一个很大的挑战,但郎平没有失去信心.7374正是因此西班牙语成为秘鲁的主要官方语言(Spanish Peru)75为了丰富我们的校园生活,我们学校计划在下周举办一场辩论赛(schedule)第五部分,语法填空15At3:42a.m.,everything beganto shake.It seemedas76the worldwere comingto anend!Elevenkilometres directlybelow thecity,one of themost77dead earthquakesof the20th century78begin,aquake thateven causeddamage morethan15079kilometre awayinBeijing.Nearly one80threeof thewhole nationfelt it!A hugecrack,eight kilometreslong and30metres wide,cut81houses,roads,and waterways.Hard hillsof rockbecame riversof dirt.In lessthanone minute,a largecity82liein ruins.Two thirdsof thepeople83lived therewere deador injured.Thousands ofchildren wereleft84parents.85第六部分写作number ofpeople whowere killedor badlyinjured inthe quakewas morethan400,
000.15假定你是李华,你的新西兰朋友来信询问你最难忘的一次旅行经历请你给她回信,Tracy内容包括旅行时间、地点;
1.旅行经过;
2.旅行感触注意
3..词数左右;180,可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯2第二次月考答案21-.
23.CD A24-26CBB27-30A CBB31-35EABFG
36.C
37.B
38.D
39.A
40.A
41.B
42.A
43.C
44.C
45.D
46.A
47.D
48.B
49.B
50.C51annoyed52was told53interesting54confidence55which56take notes57flash cards58mind maps59organize mythoughts60join us61anxious62concentrateon63improve64actually65is suitablefor66experiment67responsibility68fluently69impression70company71It seemedas iftheworldwere comingto anend.72My adviserrecommended thatI shouldsign upfor advancedliterature becauseIlikeEnglish andImgood atit.73Losing twoimportant playerswasabig challenge,but LangPing didnot loseheart.74It isfor thisreason thatSpanish isthe mainofficial languageof Peru.75To enrichour campuslife,ourschoolis scheduledto holda debatecontest.76if77deadly78had begun79kilometres80third汕81across82lay83who84w out85The作文Dear Iracy,Im gladto shareone ofmy mostunforgettable travelexperiences withyou.It wasduring NationalDaylast yearthatIvisited GulangyuIsland inXiamen.I arrivedthere inthe morningtogether withmy parents.It*sabeautiful island,whose sceneryis breathtaking.We stoodon thesecond flooroftheboat,enjoyingthe sightsofthesea.To mysurprise,I sawthe beautifulJinmen Island.Then wetook lotsof photosandtasted specialsnacks offboard.At dusk,we enjoyedourselves somuch andforget toleave.Through thetrip,Tve broadenedmy horizonand enrichedmylifeexperience.I feelso luckyto liveinthis beautifulcountry.Yours,Li Hua。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0