还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
徐州市第七中学学年高一上学期月期中考试英语试题
2024.202511(本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题纸上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题纸上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题纸上,写在本试卷上无效第一部分听力(共两节;满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.How muchdoes thesalad costA.£
5.B.£
6.C.£ll.
2.What does the womanask the man todoA.Look afterher plants.B.Take careof herdog.C.Watch her children.
3.What aspectof Germandoes the man havetrouble learningA.Listening.B.Speaking.C.Grammar.
4.What increasespollution quicklyaccording to the manA.Heavy rainfall.B.High windspeeds.C.Warm temperatures.
5.How will the womango to the concertprobablyA.By bus.B.On foot.C.By train.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.Which presentis theman mostexcited aboutA.The phone.B.The football.C.The pet.I madeher tea,and wetalked.Just beingaround Sister Esther mademe feel34that thingswouldbe allright.As shegot readyto leave,she handedme aChristmas card.I walkedher toher car,and wavedher goodbye.Back inside,I openedthe cardand hundred-dollar billsfell onto the table-Sister Estherhad givenme$1,
000.On Christmasmorning,Kristil and I gatheredaround ourtree,and I35watched asshe openedhergifts.I silentlythanked Sister Esther inmy heart.
21.A.rose B.sank C.stopped D.broke
22.A.hurried B.preferred C.struggled D.wanted
23.A.bad B.true C.good D.latest
24.A.sigh B.laugh C.shout D.smile
25.A.calmly B.anxiously C.carefully D.patiently
26.A.as ifB.because ofC.as toD.rather than
27.A.quiet B.busy C.poor D.wealthy
28.A.hopeful B.excited C.broken D.angry
29.A.lawyer B.teacher C.manager D.workmate
30.A.greeted B.invited C.called D.met
31.A.occasion B.season C.weather D.place
32.A.patted B.hugged C.argued D.bowed
33.A.get throughB.go overC.hang onD.make up
34.A.ashamed B.hopeful C.helpless D.indifferent
35.A.curiously B.carefully C.joyfully D.lovely第二节(共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式香味Fragrance has a magicpower.It bringspeople goodfeelings andreminds them36happy memories.In香包modern society,people oftenwear perfume,but in ancient China,people worescented sachetsinstead.Scented sachets,also knownas fragrantbags,are smallcloth poucheswith colorfulpatterns37contain Chineseherbs香草and aromaticingredients.Their history38go backthousands ofyears.At first,people usedsachets forpracticalreasons,such asto avoidillnesses andrepel insects.They filledsachets with herbs basedon theseasons39need.Overtime,sachets becamea fashionableaccessory and a wayfor women40express themselves.Xuzhou,in Jiangsuprovince,has along traditionof makingsachets,Xuzhou sachetsare famousfor theirartistic()beauty,with detailedembroidery andvarious shapes.Because of this,Xuzhou sachets41recognize asa national(非物质的)intangible culturalheritage in
2008.()(继承人)“Sachets42be partof mylife sinceI wasyoung,“said WangXiuying,an inheritorof Xuzhoussachet—making tradition.Growing upwith sixsiblings,Wang couldntafford expensivejewelry likeother girls,so sheworesachets madeby hergrandmother andmother.43her teens,Wang begandesigning andsewing sachetsherself.Now,at83,Wang is a masterof thisart form,running asachet storein Mazhuangvillage with her family.()Wang isalways creativewith herdesigns.She hasmade sachets44shape likethe12animals of the Chinesezodiac(生肖).()45make sachetsthat benefithealth,she learnedtraditional Chinesemedicine fromher brothers,using over20medicinal herbsand creatingher ownrecipes.第三节语篇填空(共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入括号内单词的正确形式,或根据括号中汉语提示填写单词,一空一词(尴尬的)Emma andLily hadbeen bestfriends foryears,but recently,things hadbecome46between()them.It allstarted witha small47misunderstand.Emma,feeling tiredfrom work,had forgottento respondto oneofLilys messagesabout meetingup.Lily felthurt andconfused.Instead oftalking aboutit rightaway,they bothlet thesilencegrow,andasmall problemstarted to get worse.()One day,they raninto eachother at a cafe.The meetingwas48horrible uncomfortableat first.They exchangedpolitesmiles,but thetension wasclear.Emma couldfeel theweight ofher mistake,thinking thather failureto respondhad(痛苦)caused more49than she had intended.Lily alsohad ahard timewithherfeelings,caught betweenher angerandthe admirationshe stillfelt forher friend.(道歉)「Finally,Emma brokethe silence.I oweyou an50she said,her voicesoft butsincere.I nevermeant to(忽视)(尊重)51you.Tve justbeen sooverwhelmed,but thatsno excuse.I neededto52our friendshipmore.^^()Lily,after amoment,responded,I washurt,but Ialso madea quick53judge withoutasking youwhat wasgoingon.Is fbrnot reachingout sooner.^^They smiledat eachother,happy that the uncomfortablefeeling wasfinallydisappearing.(时亥)Through thisexperience,they learnedthat evenstrong friendshipscan havetough54U,but whatsimportant(意识至)is beingwilling toovercome them.They55U thattrue friendshipisnt aboutnevermaking mistakes—its aboutbeing ableto admitthem andmove forward,stronger thanbefore.第四部分写作(共两节;满分25分)第一节应用文写作(满分15分).假定你是李华,你的英国笔友给你发来一封邮件,说她最近因为加入音乐俱乐部与父母产生了矛盾56Melody对音乐非常感兴趣,但父母认为她应该把时间更多地用在学习上,这让她感到困扰请你给她回复一封Melody邮件,内容包括表示理解并给予安慰;
1.提出建议;
2.表达祝愿
3.注意,词数左右;180,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯2Dear Melody,第二节回答问题(共5小题;每题2分,满分10分)阅读下面短文并完整回答问题注Yours,Li Hua意不能引用文中原句,每个回答不超过个单词10(胸针)Twelve-year-old ReubenEarle sawa beautifulbrooch in a shopwindow,and his heart raced.But theprice——five dollars—was fartoo much.Five dollarscould almostfeed hisfamily for a week,and Reubenknew hecouldntask hisfather forit.Everything hisfather earnedfrom fishingwent to his mother,who heldthe familytogetherdespite theendless struggleof raisingfive children.Still,Reuben steppedinto the shop,and askedthe shopkeeperif hecouldhold the brooch untilhehadthe money.The shopkeepersmiled andagreed,saying,“It shouldstill behere fbrawhile.”Determined tokeep hisplan asecret,Reuben setout toearn the money.One day,he heardhammering from a nearbystreet and had an idea.People oftenbought nailsin bagsfromalocal factoiyfor constructionprojects,and theempty bags(丢弃).were oftendiscarded Reubenknew hecould gatherand sellthese bagsback to the factoryfor fivecents each.That(汽水罐).day,he soldtwo bags and hidthe moneyin anold sodacanDay afterday,Reuben continuedhis mission,searching constructionsites forused nailbagsandselling them.Each timehe droppedcoins into the can,he imaginedhis mothersface whenshe sawthe brooch.It wasntjust about the一(牺牲).gift itwas aboutshowing herhow muchshe meantto himand howhe understoodher sacrificesFinally,Reuben savedfive dollars.His heartpounded withexcitement ashe wentback to theshop.The broochwasstill there!The shopkeepersmiled when he sawReuben.Looks likeyou didit,young man.^^Reuben nodded,handing overthecoins withtrembling hands.The shopkeeperwrapped the brooch carefully.That evening,Reuben presentedthe small,wrapped packagetohismother.Her eyeswidened asshe unwrappedit.Reuben,where didyou getthis”she whispered.Reuben smiledshyly.I savedfbr it.I wanted to give you something special becauseyou alwaysdo somuch forus.”She huggedhim tightly,tears flowing.t4Oh,Reuben,this isthe mostprecious giftIve everreceived.Not forwhat itis,but forwhat itmeans-your loveand understanding.”
57.Why didReuben workso hardto buythe broochfor hismother
58.Why didReuben hidethemoneyin anold sodacan
59.How didReuben feelwhenhefinally hadenough moneyto buythebrooch
60.What kindof personis Reuben
61.How didReubens motherrespond whenshe receivedthebrooch徐州市第七中学学年高一上学期月期中考试
2024.202511英语试题第一部分听力(略)第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项【答案】
1.B
2.A
3.C题答案】[1-3【答案】
4.D
5.C
6.B
7.C【题答案】4〜7【答案】
8.B
9.C
10.A
11.D题答案】[8-11【答案】
12.B
13.A
14.A
15.D【题答案】12〜15第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后面的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】16〜20【答案】
16.F
17.A
18.C
19.G
20.B第三部分语言运用(共三节,满分45分)第一节完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项【题答案】21〜35【答案】
21.B
22.C
23.A
24.D
25.B
26.A
27.D
28.C
29.B
30.D
31.C
32.B
33.A
34.B
35.C第二节(共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分)【题答案】36〜45【答案】
36.of
37.that##which
38.goes
39.needs
40.to express
41.were recognized
42.have been
43.In
44.shaped
45.To make第三节语篇填空(共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分)【题答案】46〜55【答案】
46.awkward/embarrassing
47.understanding
48.horribly
49.suffering/pain/hurt/misery
50.apology
51.ignore/neglect/overlook
52.respect/value
53.judgement
54.moments/times
55.recognized/realized第四部分写作(共两节;满分25分)第一节应用文写作(满分15分)【题答案】56【答案】Dear Melody,Im sorryto hearaboutthe disagreement withyour parents.Ifs understandablethat theyare concernedabout yourstudies.However,pursuing music,something youlove,isequally important for yourpersonal growth.I suggestyou havean opendialogue withyour parents,explaining yourpassion formusic andhow itbalances yourlife.Maybe youcan agreeon aschedule thatsatisfies bothyour musicalinterests andacademic responsibilities.I hopeyou finda harmonioussolution andcontinue toenjoy music.Yours,Li Hua第二节回答问题(共5小题;每题2分,满分10分)【题答案】57〜61【答案】
57.Because hewantedtoshow hisunderstanding andappreciation.
58.To keep it asecret fromothers,especially hisfamily.
59.He feltexcited andhisheartpounded withexcitement.
60.Reuben isa determined,hardworking andthoughtful person.
61.She huggedhim tightly,saying itwas the best gift.
7.What willthe speakersdo nextA.Play afootball game.B.Eat outfor dinner.C.Shop online.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.At ahotel.B.At home.C.At arestaurant.
9.What didthe speakersfind in the lostand foundA.The manscoat.B.Their roomcard.C.The womansphone.听第8段材料,回答第10至13题
10.What doesthemanask the woman todoA.Save somemoney.B.Go backhome earlier.C.Make acall tohim.
11.Where isthe womangoingA.A bar.B.A club.C.A friend^house.
12.What doesthe womanpromise todo in the endA.Leave theparty early.B.Text theman whileshes out.C Cleanher roombefore sheleaves.
13.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Father anddaughter.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Friends.听第9段材料,回答第14至17题
14.Why doesthemanask for a leaveA.To goon holiday.B.To lookafter hismother.C.To improvehis teachingskills.
15.How longwilltheman be away fromworkA.7days.B.14days.C.21days.
16.Which subjectdoestheman probablyteachA.History.B.English.C.Geography.
17.How canthewomanbe describedA.Understanding.B.Impatient.C.Strict.听第10段材料,回答第18至20题
18.Which clubdo thelisteners joinA.A runningclub.B.A walkingclub.C.A cyclingclub.
19.What isthe weather like nowA.Its raining.B.Its sunny.C.Ifs snowy.
20.What isthe speakermainly talking aboutA.The detailsof ahiking event.B.The benefitsof joining a club.C.The plansforacycling trip.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Many ofus cantwait forour firstholiday withoutparents.It9s excitingto choosethe destination,activities,and thecompany.But dothese tripsalways goas plannedLets hearfrom Sophie,Fred,and Chrisabout theirexperiences.Last summer,after exams,I invitedmy friendPaula toGreece.We flewto Athensand headedstraight toMilos.Exhausted buteager,we wentstraight tothe beach.You wontbelieve whathappened!We laydown,closed oureyes,andwoke uptwo hourslater-completely sunburned!We wereboiling andthirsty.Lesson learned:never fallasleep in the sunwithoutsunscreen!一Sophie,16My firstholiday wasa weekendin Londonwith my friends Jim and Simon.We tooka taxitothe bus station,but whenwearrived,I realizedId lostmy wallet—probably leftit onthebus.Luckily,JimandSimon lentme themoney,so wecontinuedon.Despite therough start,we stayedat Jimshouse andhadanincredible weekendsightseeing andexploring.—Fred,17My firsttrip wasa campingadventure withmyfriendTom.We wentto acampsite in the forestnear ourtown.Notwanting myparents todrive uswe tooka busand walkedthe restoftheway.Unfortunately,as soon as wearrived,it began(装备)to rain,and beforewe couldset upthe tent,all ourgear wassoaked.Although Imanaged topitch thetent quickly,thanks tomy previousexperience,everything insidewas wet,Thankfully,the suncame outthe nextday,allowing usto dryoffour belongings,and fromthat pointon,we hada fantastictime campingin theforest.—Chris,
151.What happenedto Sophieand herfriend afterthey wokeup onthe beachA.They meta friend.B.They gotsunburnt.C.They losttheir way.D.They wentforaswim.
2.What wasthe weatherlike whenChris andhis friendgot tothe campsiteAIt wasrainy andwet.B.It waswindy anddry.C.It wassunny butcold.D.It wascloudy butwarm.
3.What doSophie,Fred,and Chrishave incommon abouttheir firstholidaysA.They alltraveled ona weekend.B.They allforgot importantthings.C.They allmet unexpectedproblems.D.They alltraveled withfamily members.BChinese educatorZhang Guimei,bom in1957,has devotedher lifeto advancinggirls educationin China.Aftergraduating fromLijiang TeachersCollege in1990,she beganher careerasamiddle-school teacher.In1995,she movedtoHuaping,a remoteand impoverishedcounty inYunnan,where shemet challengesthat wouldshape hermission.In Huaping,Zhang discoveredthat povertyand traditional beliefs ledmany parentsto ignoretheir daughters9education.As aresult,many girlsdropped outof schoolearly andwere marriedoff at a youngage.Zhang,deeply affectedbythis situation,believed thatan educatedmother wouldnever allowherchildrento abandonschool.She oncesaid,Aslong asI havebreath inme,I willkeep teachingintheclassroom withall myheart,giving everythingI have.^^With thisstrongfaith,Zhang decidedin2002to builda freepublic high school forgirls—a boldidea thatmany atthe beginningconsideredas impossible.Despite thedoubt,Zhang carriedon.With supportfrom thelocal governmentand donationsfrom individuals,she(辍学者),founded HuapingHigh Schoolfor Girlsin
2008.Determined toprevent dropoutsZhang madeit apersonalmission tovisit thehomes ofher students,sometimes travelingfor hoursintothemountains.Her tirelessefforts haveallowedapproximately2,000girls frompoor familiesto pursuehigher education,completely changingtheir futures.“If girlsfrom theseremote areaswant toleave,we justoffer thema handto helpthem flyand seethe widerworld JZhangsaid inan interviewwith ChinaGlobal TelevisionNetwork.Beyond offeringeducational opportunities,Zhang hasfostered asense ofself-worth andconfidence inher students.In the fall of2020,she surprisedall468students bytreating them tothe best milktea inthe area,saying,“I hopethat oneday,these girlscan walkdown thestreetanddrink whateverthey want.^^(校训)(小溪)Her spiritis reflectedintheschools motto“I wasbuilt tobe amountain,not acreek Zhangsdevotionand visionhave notonly givengirls aneducation butalso lefta lastingimpact onthe livesof thousandsofgirls.
4.What causedZhang Guimeito founda freepublic highschool forgirls inHuapingA.To becomea famouseducator inChina.B.To giveeverything shehas toteaching withall herheart.C.To promotetraditionalbeliefsamong thegirls.D.To helpgirls escapeearly marriageand receiveeducation.
5.What isthe possibleeffect ofZhangs homevisits tostudents familiesA.Poor familiesare greatlyimproved.B.Mountain roadsare quicklyrepaired.C.Dropout ratesare directlyreduced.D.School donationsare slowlyincreased.
6.Why didZhang treather studentstothebest milktea inthefallof2020A.To rewardthem forgood grades.B.To encouragethem to aim higherin life.C.To surprisethem withsomethingspecial.D.To inspirethem tosupport localbusinesses.
7.How doesthe schooPsmotto,I wasbuilt tobeamountain,not acreek,“reflect Zhangshopes fbrher studentsA.Sheexpects them to adaptto theirsurroundings.
8.She expectsthem tofind successin theirlives ahead.
9.She encouragesthemtobe strongand riseto challenges.
10.She encouragesthemtobe confidentand calmbefore challenges.CAs ahighschoolstudent,youre likelyused to learning fromtextbooks andclassroom lessons.While thesemethodsare important,theres moretolearningthan justreading.Try expandingyour approachby activelyexploring the worldaround you.This isthe keyidea behindexperiential learning,a wayof learningthat encouragesgaining knowledgethroughdirect experiences.Its aboutgoing beyondtheory andreally understandingyour subjectsinapractical andmeaningfulway.To practiceexperiential learning,start byjoining inactivities related to yourstudies.These hands-on experiencescanhelp youunderstand thematerial better and moreactively.Whether itsjoiningasports team,taking upa hobbylikepainting,or volunteeringatalocal charity,youll findthat learningbecomes moreexciting whenyou participatedirectly.For example,doing scienceexperiments orvisiting historicalsites can giveyoua real-world connectionto whatyourestudying,making thelessons moreinteresting.As youget moreinvolved,fully diveinto these experiences.When youreoutside,dont justobserve—use allyoursenses.Feel thetexture ofthe leaves,listen tothe soundsof nature,and payattention tothe detailsaround you.This kindofdeep engagementhelps youconnect withtheworldand makesyour learningexperience morememorable.Reflection isalso akey partofthisleaning method.After tryingsomething new,take timeto thinkabout whatyouvelearned.Ask yourselfhow theexperience madeyou feeland whatinsights yougained.Writing yourthoughts ina journalortalkingaboutthem with friends can help turntheseexperiencesinto lastinglessons,giving youa chancefor personalgrowth.Experiential learningturns educationinto anexciting journey.It encouragesyou toexplore beyondtextbooks,lettingevery experienceteach yousomething new.This isthe trueessence oflearning-where eachmoment addstoa moreknowledgeable andfulfilling life.
8.What isthe maingoal of experiential learning^A.To relyonly ontextbook learning.B.To learnthrough firsthandactivities.C.To activelyexplore theworld around you.D.To reducethe importanceof studyingtheory.
9.Which activityis NOTan exampleofexperientiallearning asdescribed inthe textA.Organizing acommunity volunteerevent.B.Visiting historicalsites relatedto yourstudies.C.Watching avideo aboutenvironmental problems.D.Conducting ahands-on studyon localtypes ofplants.
10.Which ofthe followinghas theclosest meaningtotheword reflectionin para4A.Deep thought.B.Active preparation.C.Repeating aprocess.D.Joining newactivities.
11.What isthebesttitle forthe passageA.The Powerof LearningMethods.B.Traditional Learningvs.Modern Learning.C.Doing MoreExperiences forBetter Results.D.Exploring LearningBeyond theClassroom.D(交流)Having friendsalone isntenough forgood health——regular in-person interactionsare necessary.A studyof almost13,000individuals revealedthat meetingfriends inperson atleast oncea weekwas closelyconnected to(虚拟的)improved mentaland physicalwell-being,while virtualcommunication,like textingor calling,didnt providethesame benefits.Researchers discoveredthat inJapan menwho sawtheir friendsrarely hada30%higher risk of deathcompared tothosewho metmore often.While itspossible thathealthier peopleare simplymore likelyto socialize,the linkbetweenregular in-person contactand better health isclear,especially asmore peopleturn toonline communication.According totheAmerican TimeUse Survey,time spentwith friendshas droppedsharply inrecent years.Social interactionhelps lowerthe riskof diseasessuch asheart disease,stroke,and evencancer.Julianne HoltLunstad,a neuroscientist,explains thatsocial connectionsare consistentlylinked tobetterhealth.Friends canencouragehealthy habitsand shareimportant information,like wheretogeta flushot,says EricKim,a professorof psychology.Interestingly,our senseof smellmay alsoplay apart inface-to-face interactions.Research suggeststhat bodyodor(气味)can communicateemotions likefear orhappiness,and smellingthe scentofaloved onehas beenshown toreducestress.In onestudy,people whosmelled afriend^T-shirt stayedcalmer instressful situations.Additionally,in-person(免疫的)meetings seemto benefitthe immunesystem.The studyfound thatface-to-face contactimproved thefunction(基因)of geneslinked tothe immunesystem,while onlineinteractions didnthave thesame effect.Although textingor sendingphotos throughsocial mediacanhelpkeep friendshipsalive,for deeper,moremeaningful connections,we needmore thanjust seeingsomeone ona screen.Using othersenses,such assmell,isakeypart ofthese interactions,even ifwe dontrealize it.It makes all thedifference,“says Groot.
12.What leadsto improvedhealth,according tothe studyA.Increased social media interactions.B.Regular face-to-face meetingswith friends.C.Joining inphysical activitieswith friends.D.Exchanging informationthrough virtualcommunication.
13.What benefitsof in-person meetingwith ourfriends arementioned inthe studyA.Reduced stressand improvedphysical health.B.Improved memoryand reducedriskofdisease.C.Balanced dietand increasedphysical strength.D.Better immunefunction andreduced useof technology.他
14.What doesGroot meanby Itmakesallthedirence“inthelast paragraphA.Using moresenses createscloser relationships.B.Seeing someoneonascreen offerssimilar benefits.C.Smell isimportant forbuilding strongerconnections.D.Regular socialmedia contactkeeps friendshipsalive.
15.How doesthe authorsupport themain pointsA.By discussingtrends insocialmediause andtheir impacton friendships.B.By sharingpersonal storiesand experiencesrelatedtocommunication.C.By explainingdifferences betweenvirtual andin-person communication.D.By providingresearch studiesand expertopinions tosupport theargument.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后面的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项How CanI BuildMy FriendshipsBuildingand keepinghealthy friendships takes effortand balance.Friendships growon sharedsupport.16Showing your friends thatyou carestrengthens yourbond.Being agood friendyourself isjust asimportantas havinggood friendsaroundyou.Here aresome keyways tobuild yourfriendships:17Take aninterest inwhafs happeningin yourfriends,lives.Show yourelistening througheye contact,body language,and shortcomments likeThat soundsgreat.When yourfriends arefacing difficulties,listen withunderstanding andavoidoffering adviceunless theyask forit.Sometimes,just beingthere tolisten isthebestsupport youcangive.Be dependableand trustworthy.18Be someoneyourfriendscan counton bykeeping promises and showingup ontime.When afriend sharessomethingpersonal withyou,respect theirprivacy andkeepitprivate.Following throughon yourpromisesandbeingreliable helpsbuild stronger,lasting connections.Stay connectedand available.Building deeperfriendshipstakestime.Make aneffort tosee friendsregularly andcheck inwith thembetweenmeet-ups.19Its naturalto feela bitawkward whengetting toknow someonenew,but dontlet thatstop you.As youconnectmore often,youll findthattheinitial awkwardnessfades anda deeperbond beginsto form.Remember,its nevertoo lateto makenew friendsor reconnectwith oldones.Putting timeand energyintofriendships canimprove youremotional well-being andcontribute toamorepositive outlookon life.20They helpyou getthroughtough timesand makegood momentseven morespecial.A.Be anactive listener.B.Friends bringjoy andsupport.C.Trust isimportantforclose friendships.D.Be mindfulthat friendshipsrequire effort.E.Spending timewithfriendscan makeyou feelbetterandhappier.F.Sometimes youhelp out,and othertimes yourethe onereceiving help.G.Even smallgestures,like atext orphone call,can makea bigdifference.第三部分语言运用(共三节,满分45分)第一节完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项One Fridayevening inDecember,just twoweeks beforeChristmas,I lostmy job.My daughterKristil,then twelve,andI had plannedto pickout ourChristmas treethat weekend.Then Iheard thevoicemail:Your workassignment has(工资)ended asof today,“My heart21,My paycheckwas ourlifeline.The nextday,as wesearched forour trees,I22to staycheerful,but everyprice tagmade mystomach twist.“Is everythingokay”Kristil asked.“I gotsome23news yesterday/91admitted;I lostmy job.”“Oh no,Kristil said.I have$100from Grandma.You canhave it.Absolutely not,”I replied,trying to
24.Over thenext week,1applied forjobs25as mybank accountdropped.The stresswas overwhelming,26everythingwas fallingapart.One afternoon,I droppedKristil offatabirthday partyina27neighborhood.Watching hergo in,surrounded bythingswe couldntafford,I drovehome feeling
28.(身材娇小的)Back home,I sawa petitewoman withshort whitehair strugglingwithhercar doorinthesnow.It wasmyold29,SisterEstherHeffernan.Ihadfirst30SisterEstherten yearsearlier whenI washer student.Even afterI graduatedshe keptin touch,and Igrewto loveherlikefamily.I rushedtothedoor.What areyou doingout inthis3J”I askedas we
32.“I triedcalling butcouldnt33J shesaid.Then Icalled yourwork,and theysaid youwerent there,so Ithought rdcomeby.I havegifts foryou andKristiL,,。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0