还剩25页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
湖南省常德市汉寿县学年2024-2025高一上学期月月考英语试卷H第一部分听力(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
51.
57.5听下面段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出5A B C最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有秒钟的时间来回答10有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
一、听力选择题A.Green.B.Yellow.C.Blue.
2.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.The manstoy.B.The man^father.C.The manschildhood.
3.Who does the manthink islyingA.Tina.B.Linda.C.Lisa.
4.Why does the womanrefuse togo dancing tonightA.She doesntlike dancing.B・She plansto getup earlytomorrow.C.She wantsto visither grandmathen.
5.Whafs the relationship between the twospeakersA.Classmates.B.Teacher andstudent.C・Headmaster andteacher.
1.What colordoes the man likebest第二节(共小题每小题分,满分分)听下面段对话或独白每段对
151.
522.55话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在A B C试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题秒钟5听完后,各小题将给出秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第段材料,56回答第、题
676.Why doesthe woman want to change herapartmentA.Its far away from her company.B・The apartmenthas nofurniture.C.She hasno enoughmoney.
45.A.soon B.again C.so D.then
46.A.from B.with C.of D.at
47.A.piece B.try c.fire D.step
48.A.heat B.work c.fill D.boil
49.A.cool B.cold c.warm D.hot
50.A.slowly B.easily c.quickly D.lovely
51.A.said B.suggested c.asked D.looked
52.A.face B.head c.arm D.hand
53.A.At onceB.At lastc.At atime D.At first
54.A.That B.One c.Here D.There
55.A.should B.shouldnt c.could D.couldnt第二节共小题;每小题分,满分分
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填人个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1A Frenchmanwent to a smallItalian townand stayedwith his wife at the besthotel there.One night,he wentout for a walkalone.It waslate and the smallstreet wasdark and56quietly.Suddenly hefeltsomeone behindhim.He turnedhis headand sawan Italianyoung man,57quickly walkedpast him.Theman wasnearly58of sightwhen the Frenchman suddenlyfound thathis watchwas59miss.He thoughtthat60must bethe Italianwho hadtaken hiswatch.He decided61follow himand getback thewatch.Soon the Frenchman62catch up with theItalian.Neither of them understoodthe others自拳头language.The Frenchmanfrightened theItalian withhis stwhile63point at the Italianswatch.In theend theItalian gaveup hiswatch to the Frenchman.When hereturned to the hotel,the Frenchmantoldhiswifewhat hadhappened.He was64great surprisedwhen hiswife pointedtothewatch on thetable.Now herealized thatby mistakehe65rob thewatch and it wasthe Italians.第四部分写作(共两节,满分分)40第一节(满分分)15假设你是李华,为了培养同学们的英语学习兴趣,提高英语水平,你和你校的几位英语爱
66.好者在互联网上建了一个叫做的网站请根据表格内的信息用英语在校报上写篇短easyenglish文向全校的同学介绍这个网站目的培养学习兴趣,使英语学习更轻松丰富的英语材料,如外国文化介绍、英语故事等网络英语聊天网站内容交流学习体会注意开头已给出,词数字左右80Dear fellowstudents,Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语,续写两段使之构成一篇完整的短文
67.Carl,my friend,always worea smile on hisface.Unfortunately,he sufferedfrom arare braindisease.One dayI noticedthat hedidnt come to school.Two days later,my teacher-Mrs.Carina saidCarl wasin hospitalagain.He neededto have anoperation.Feeling sad,I spentthe restoftheday thinkingabout howfrightened,helpless and hopelessCarl mustfeel,facing sucha bigchallenge.How sadCarls parentswould be!I wasso sorryfor Carl,andI wantedto dosomething forhim.Another friendtold me that Carlloved pandas.I rememberedthat mybrother hadrecently taughtme how to make atoy panda.Right then,I decided to makeCarl atoy pandafor luckandhope.I alsomade a cardfor Carl.I toldhim that he alwayshad a place inmy heartand thatI hopedthathewouldrecover quickly.The nextday afterschool,I gavethe toypanda andthe cardto myteacher,for shewas(代表)going tovisit Carlatthehospital.She wassurprised andthanked meon behalfof Carlsfamily.One day,as Ipassed ourmeeting room,I sawmany peoplesitting inside.I tooka closerlook andwas amazed.There werealmost all of myteachers,and awoman I had neverseen before.Then one of theteacherscame outand invitedmetogo in.He toldmethat the womanwas CarPsmom andthat shewas注意asking aboutme.续写词数应为左右;L
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Paragraph1:Feeling excitedand curious,I walkedinto themeeting room,following theteacher.Paragraph2:One morningabout twentydays later,entering theclassroom,I foundCarl lookingat me witha bigsmile onhis seat.参考答案:题号12345678910答案C A A B B A BC B A题号11121314151617181920答案BBA CC A AAD B题号21222324252627282930答案C AD A B D C D AA题号31323334353637383940答案D B DCA BF A C E题号41424344454647484950答案BDACC BC DBC题号5152535455答案CBDAD
1.C【原文】W:Whats yourfavorite colorMine isyellow.It remindsme ofsunflowers.M:I likegreen a lot,but blueis myfavorite.
2.A【原文】M:Look,thafs mewhen Iwas eightor ninein thephoto,holding amodel trainengine.W:Was itpart ofthat trainset youvestill gotin yourroomM:Yeah,my fatherand Ibuilt allthat together.We usedto spendhours playingwith it.
3.A【原文】W:Do you really thinkthat Tinais indebt,JohnM:No,not atall.I thinkthat sheslying.W:But Iheard the same thingfrom bothLinda andLisa.
4.B【原文】M:Do youwant togo outdancing todayW:I cant.I promisedmy grandmaId takeher tothe marketin themorning.M:We couldstill godancingtonight.W:But I cant stayout latetonight and then getup earlytomorrow.
5.B【原文】M:Hi,Miss Green.Sorry,I failedyour subjectagain butI reallytried mybest.W:No oneis sureto succeedevery time.Cheer up,young man.You will have morechances.M:Thank you,Miss Green.Ill tryharder nexttime.
6.A
7.B【原文】W:Mr.Duncan,Ive decidedtochangeaplace.M:Oh,why Ithought youliked theapartment.Are the neighbors toonoisyW:No,theneighborsare nice,but it is toofarawayfrom myoffice.The subwayis toocrowded everymorningIm almostsqueezed todeath.M:Okay.How muchdo youwant tospend onrentW:Between500dollars and600dollars a month,but must be nearmy company.M:Anything elseDo youneed afurnished apartmentW:Not necessary,but atelevision,a refrigeratorand WiFimustbeprovided.
8.C
9.B【原文】M:Excuse me.Can youhelp meIm tryingto find the Teachers5Office.W:The Teachers,Office Justgo straightdown themain roaduntil youget tothe first traffic circle.Turnright and you willsee atwo-story buildingwith large,blue glasswindows.Thafs theTeachers9Office.M:Oh!I see,the buildingwith large,blue glasswindows on the right.W:Thats right.M:Thanks alot.By the way,do you know anyplace aroundhere whereI canmake aphone callsee...Yes.see...Yes.I thinktheres aphone boothin theStudent Center.Do you know whereit isM:Yes,I do.Thank you.W:Youre welcome.
10.A
11.B【原文】M:Susan,Ive got a fewquestions.Lets see.Can youtypeW:No,I canttype.M:What aboutshorthandW:I dontknow.Tve nevertried.M:So you cant takeshorthand andyou canttype.What canyou do,may IaskW:Well,Icanplay thepiano andthe violin.M:Play thepiano andthe violinW:Yes,and Ican singand dance.M:Susan,what areyou doinghereW:I want a job.I want to workhere.M:But you cant takeshorthand,andyou cant eventype.W:No,of courseI cantIm anactress.M:But Iwantasecretary.W:Is this the GrandTheaterM:No,of coursenot.Ifs theGrand Hotel.The GrandTheater ison theopposite street.
12.B
13.A
14.C【原文】M:Do youhave anydirect flightto New ZealandW:Sorry,we dont.But Ithink you can flyon Northwest212to Tokyoand thenhave aconnecting flightonJapan Airline123to Auckland,New Zealandsgateway city.And itis themost economicalflight,just
580.M:When doesthe Flight212leavea.m.t11:30a.m.,by the way,it alsomakes astop atChicago.M:How longwill itstay atChicagoW:Less thanone hour.M:And howlong doI haveto stayin Tokyofor theconnecting flightW:Not solong,just onehour.M:So thetime for the whole journey is about...W:About elevenhours.M:Let mecount...OK,it worksout formy timeschedule.Thanks alot.W:You arewelcome.
15.C
16.A
17.A【原文】M:Mary,you lookmuch different from what you werein middleschool.W:Well,I gottired ofthat blondehair,so I decidedtohaveared head!Besides,I lostalotof weight,andIm reallytrying hard to keepit offas Idont want to look like what I usedto bein highschool again!M:You aregreat.By theway,do youlive hereAnd whatdo youdoW:Tm a lawyer inBrookfield,the nexttown.I justcome out here onweekends to do myshopping.Whatabout youM:I sellinsurance,but Imactually workingin Springfield.Were lookingto opena newoffice hereinCovington,so thatswhy Imouthere.W:Do youlike yourjobM:Well,I makea niceliving withthe salaryIve gotfrom work,but itsreally boring work.I wishI couldchangecareers.What aboutyouW:I actuallyhave theopposite problem.I workfor anenvironmental lawfirm.The workis exciting,butthe payis quitelow,so Imbasically livinghand tomouth everymonth.M:That soundslike a fair trade,boringworkwith nicesalary andexciting workwith lowpay.
18.A
19.D
20.B【原文】How manywords arethere in the English dictionary If you hadasked thatquestion in1806,theanswer would have been28,
000.In1882,the answerwouldhavebeen70,
000.Today thequestion isdifficultto answerbecause there are manykinds ofdictionaries!The number of wordsdepends onhowcomplete thedictionary is.A completeand exhaustiveEnglish dictionarytoday wouldprobably containaround650,000words.Dont worry,though.Few peopleuse morethan60,000words.A recentcollegeedition ofWebsters NewWorld Dictionarycontains morethan142,000words.In thisdictionary theletterS hasmore wordsthan any other letters.It occupiesover200pages.The secondhighest letteris Cwithover167pages.The lowestis Xwith onlyone anda halfpages containingexactly81words.
1.How manywords woulda completeEnglishdictionaryprobably contain
2.How manywords doesan ordinaryperson usuallyuse
3.What canwe inferfrom thispassage
21.C
22.A
23.D【导语】本文是一篇应用文本文的主题是中学生有机会参加的学术年度计划这使CHI AYP,他们有机会在美国学习,并与志愿家庭一起生活文章概述了参与的要求,申请流程以及通过该计划进行文化交流的好处细节理解题根据中的“•
22.The requirementsfor studyingin AmericaHigh schoolstudents whoare(至岁的高中生)和•(考试aged15to18•1518A scoreof at least212on theELTiS exam•ELTiS成绩至少分厂可知,岁的高中生,成绩分可以参加这个寄宿家庭项目故选21217ELTiS230C细节理解题根据•中的
23.Admission andvisa“Once youreceive theDS-2019,youcanmake yourvisaappointment.(一旦你收到DS・2019,你就可以预约签证了厂可知,申请人在预约签证前应该获取DS-2019表格故选A细节理解题根据•中的
24.Depart tothe USand meetyour family and friends“When you arrive,we(迎新会)will giveyou astudent orientationand introduceyou to other exchangestudents andthesurrounding community.(当你到达时,我们会给你一个学生迎新会,并把你介绍给其他交换生和周围的社区户可知,当学生们到达美国时,等待他们的是学生迎新会故选D
25.A
25.B
26.D
27.C【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了研究发现,睡前使用电子产品,蓝光会抑制人体褪黑素的合成褪黑素被抑制会让人迟迟无法入睡,从而减少正常睡眠时间,并给出一些减少睡前使用电子产品的建议词义猜测题根据前文(我们
24.“We knowit canbe hardto put your phoneto bedbefore yousleep.知道在上床睡觉前把手机放下是很困难的户提到上床睡觉前放下手机对于人们来说是不容易做到的,同时结合该句语境可推知,手机对睡眠是有影响的因此,想改善睡眠,提高睡眠质量应是将手机放下,即划线单词所在句表达的含义由此推知,短语应是“放下手机”“ditch your phone”含义,那么应是“放下,搁置在一边”含义故选项“ditch”A推理判断题根据第二段(晚上
25.Melatonin releasein theevening helpsyou relaxbefore bedtime.释放褪黑素可以帮助你在睡前放松户可知,夜间褪黑素的产生有利于人的睡眠,由此可推断出,褪黑素受到抑制会影响人的睡眠,从而使得人们的睡眠时间少于平时的睡眠时间故选项B细节理解题根据文章第四段
26.“Not onlyis iteasy toset awake-up time,the clockincludes whitenoisesand rainnoises to help yousleep,plus anumber ofvolume settingsto pickwhat worksbest for you.(这款闹钟不仅可以很容易地设置起床时间,还能发出白噪音和雨声来帮助你入睡,还有很多音量设置,让你选择最适合自己的)“可知,the SharpDream”可轻松设置起床时间,可有白噪音和雨声助眠功能,且可设置适合自己的音量,因此可Caster知,推荐它是因为它有助于人的睡眠故选项D推理判断题根据第五段内容
27.“Take thingsa stepfurther byavoiding usingelectronic devices.You()can try reading a book one made of paper,taking abath or drinking a cup of chamomile tea.(更进一步,避免使用电子设备你可以试着读一本书(纸做的),洗个澡或者喝杯洋甘菊茶户及后面所列举的事例可知,睡觉之前避免使用电子产品,可以看纸质书或洗个澡或喝杯洋甘菊茶,这些有助于唾眠由此可推知,为了更好的睡眠,可以建立一个没有电子设备的就寝程序故选项C
28.D
29.A
30.A
31.D【导语】这是一篇说明文主要说明了六岁的Kendall Rae热爱园艺,开办了一个每月一次的园艺俱乐部,订阅食物盒,以帮助在她的同龄人中传Johnson播关于农业的意识介绍了她如何获得农民资格证的以及黑人农民的历史细节理解题根据第一段中
28.“She starteda monthly gardening club with subscription food boxes,tohelp spread awareness aboutfarming amongher.(她开办了一个每月一次的园艺俱乐部,订阅食物盒,以帮助在她的同龄人中传播关于农peers业的意识)”可知,的园艺俱乐部目的是教其他孩子农业知识故选Kendall D推理判断题根据第二段
29.Kendalls journeyto becominga certifiedfarmer didnthappen overnight.First,she hadto get a businessunit atthe state and federal levels.Then shejoined variousfarmingorganizations associatedwith GeorgiasDepartment ofAgriculture andGeorgia FarmBureau.This madeher qualified tobe(成为一名认证农民的旅程并不是一夜之间发生的首先,她必须在州和联邦一certified.Kendall级找到一个业务部门然后,她加入了与乔治亚州农业部和乔治亚州农业局有关的各种农业组织这使她有资格获得认证)”可推知,作者在第二段中想表达获得农民资格证不容易故选A细节理解题根据第三段中
30.“The ambitiousgrower wasto applyfor scholarshipsso shecan purchase.(这位雄心勃勃的her ownland andrun thebusiness,which shecan legallydo nowthat she is certified种植者打算申请奖学金,这样她就可以购买自己的土地并经营生意,现在她获得了认证,这是合法的)”可知,申请奖学金使能够为她的企业购买土地故选Kendall A细节理解题根据最后一段中
31.“Throughout it all,she isstill akid andsays hermain goal is to makenew friends.But alongthewayshe alsohopes tomotivate thosefriends togrow aninterest in(自始至终,她都还是个孩子,她说自己的主要目标是结交新朋友但在这个过程中,farming.她也希望激励这些朋友对农业产生兴趣)”可知,的愿望是结交更多的朋友并激励他们Kendall故选D
32.B
33.D
34.C
35.A【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了英语的发展变化以及新单词的形成方式
33.细节理解题根据第三段“New words are alsomade byadding twowords together.Strawberry9,postman9,and grandfather9are wordsmade upof two(新单词也可以由两个单词组合起来,‘草莓‘邮递员‘祖父,都是有两个单词组成而得parts的)”可知,是由两个单词组合起来的合成词故选项postman B细节理解题根据第一段
34.“OuManguage is always changing.We neednew words for new inventionsand new.(我们的语言一直在变化我们需要新词来形容新发明和新想法广可知,英语总是在变化,ideas因为人们需要词汇来表达新的发明和想法故选项D细节理解题根据第一段
35.“Our language is alwayschanging.(我们的语言一直在变化户可知,语言不是一成不变的故选项C主旨大意题通读全文并结合第一段中
36.“The Englishlanguage isdifferent from any otherlanguage.Yet Englishwords donot stay the same.Our languageis alwayschanging.(英语不同于任何其他语言然而英语单词并不是一成不变的我们的语言总是在变化y可知,文章主要介绍英语一门是不断变化的语言故选项A
37.B
37.F
38.A
39.C
40.E【导语】本文是一篇说明文介绍了通过网络研究复活节的过程,介绍了复活节的意义、日期确定方式及庆祝习俗,将其与春节类比,并强调了兔子与蛋作为新生象征的角色由上文
36.“I enteredsome keywords intoa searchengine to find informationon this(我在搜索引擎中输入了一些关键词来查找有关这个主题的信息户并结合下文有关复活topic.节的信息可知,作者将关键词输入搜索引擎来查找关于这个话题的信息,因此选项B“He reis whatI(这是我找到的信息)”是一个合适的衔接句,表明作者接下来将介绍找到的信息故found.
7.What necessitiesdoesthe woman requireA.Furniture andWi-Fi.
8.Refrigerator andWi-Fi.
9.Television andfurniture.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
8.Where will the manturn rightto get totheTeachers OfficeA・At thetwo-story building.B.At theStudent Center.C.At thefirsttrafficcircle.
9.What elsewill themanwant to doA.Find theStudent Center.B.Make atelephone call.C.Know theway tothe HeadmastersOffice.听下面一次较长对话,回答以下小题
10.What isthe womanA.An actress.B.A secretary.C.A typist.
11.What istherelationshipbetweenthespeakersA.Husband andwife.B.Interviewer andinterviewee.C.Actor andactress.听第段材料,回答下列小题
812.Where doesthemanwant togoJapan.A.America.B.NewZealand.C.
13.What timewilltheflight takeoffAt11:30pm.A.At11:30am.B.At10:30am.C.
14.How longdoesthewholejourneytakeAbout elevenhours.A.Less thanonehour.B.About twohours.C.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
15.What didthewomanlooklikein middleschool选B此空需要回答上文小标题提出的
37.“What is(复活节是什么?)的问题,而选项Easter F“Easter isan importantfestival inWestern culture.(复活节是西方文化中一个重要的节日)”直接给出了答案,因此选项是正确答案故选F F下文
38.“Easter doesnot fallon thesame dayeach year.The datedepends on the moon.But itisalways inMarch or(每年的复活节不是在同一天日期取决于月亮但它总是在三月或四月)”可知这里明显April.是在询问复活节的日期,所以选项(复活节是什么时候?厂是合适的故选A“When isEasterA上文
39.“People celebrateEaster with their familyand.(人们与家人和朋友一起庆祝复活节户可知空格处继续提到人们庆祝的方式,而选friends C项“They eatdelicious food.(他们一起吃美味的食物厂进一步描述了这种庆祝方式,即聚餐,因此选项是正确答together C案故选C下文(孩
40.“Children believethatthe Easter Bunny comes and hides chocolate eggs for them tofind.子们相信复活节兔子会来藏巧克力蛋让他们去找厂可知这里暗示了兔子和蛋与某种寓意有关选项E Rabbits and eggs are symbols of new(兔子和蛋是新生命的象征户正好解释了这一点故选life.E
41.B
42.D
43.A
44.C
45.C
46.B
47.C
48.D
49.B
50.C
51.C
52.B
53.D
54.A
55.D【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了年轻人向智者请教为何无法实现所有目标,Gary智者通过煮水的例子教会他集中目标的道理考查宾语从句引导词句意他想知道为什么他不能在生活中实现他所有的目标如
41.A.how何;为什么;是否;何时根据空后B.why C.whether D.when“he wasntable toreach all of his goalsin his可知,此处指不知道为什么自己不能在生活中实现所有的目标,应用引导宾语从life”Gary why句故选B考查动词词义辨析句意他发现那个老人在河边的一座小房子里读书
42.A.听说;解释;认为;发现根据后文heard B.explained C.thought D.found“the old man readingin a可知,发现老人在河边的一座小房子里读书,应用故选small houseby theriver”Gary findD考查名词词义辨析句意智者微笑着听诉说着,然后告诉他“首先,来帮我烧一
43.Gary壶水!故事;解释;建议;A.story B.explanation C.advice D.教训,课程根据空前以及语境可知,在跟智者讲述自己的事情故选lesson“Gar/s”GaryAo考查形容词词义辨析句意
44.Gary看见一个大壶在角落里的小炉子旁边,但他没有找到任何木头,所以他出去寻找一些A.little小的;好的;大的;新的根据后文可知,B.nice C.big D.new“because the kettle wastoo large”此处指看到一个大的水壶故选Gary C考查副词词义辨析句意
45.Gary看见一个大壶在角落里的小炉子旁边,但他没有找到任何木头,所以他出去寻找一些A.soon很快;再次;因此;然后根据空前和空后B.again C.so D.then“but hedidnt findany wood”he wentout to search for可知,此处为因果关系,因为没有找到木头,所以出去寻找故选some”Gary C考查介词词义辨析句意他带着一些干木头回来了,用水装满了水壶,把它放在炉子上
47.A.片,块;尝试;火;步骤根据空前可知,piece B.try C.fire D.step put some wood in the stove”在炉子里放了一些木头来生火,此处指点燃了火故选Gary C考查动词词义辨析句意但是因为水壶太大了,当木头烧完的时候,水还没有烧开
48.A.heato加热;工作;装满;烧开根据后文可知,此处指水B.work C.fill D.boil“So heran offto getmore”没有烧开故选D考查形容词词义辨析句意当他回来的时候,水几乎变冷了凉爽的;冷的;
49.A.cool B.cold温暖的;热的根据后文C.warm D.hot“This timehe learnedhis lessonand prepared more wood in可知,回来时水已经变冷了故选advance”Gary B考查副词词义辨析句意这次水很快就烧开了慢慢地;
50.A.slowly B.容易地;快速地;可爱的根据前文可easily C.quickly D.lovely“preparedmore wood in advance”知,提前准备了更多的木头,所以水很快就烧开了故选Gary C考查动词词义辨析句意“如果没有足够的木头,你怎么烧开水呢?”智者问道
51.A.said说;建议;问;看根据前文的问题B.suggested C.asked D.looked“If thereis notenough wood,how及后文可知,此处指智者问一个问题故would you boil the water”didnt know the answer”Gary选C考查名词词义辨析句意想了一会儿,但不知道答案,所以他摇了摇头
52.Gary A.脸;头;胳膊;手根据空前face B.head C.arm D.hand“Gary thoughtfora moment but didnt knowtheanswer”可知,Gary不知道答案,所以摇了摇头,shake one9s head为固定短语,意为“摇头”故选B考查固定短语辨析句意“起初,你有太多的梦想,设定了太多的目标,”老人说
53.立刻;最后;一次;起初根据后文A.At onceB.At lastC.At atime D.At first“you hadso manydreamsand set too many可知,老人告诉起初他设定的目标太多了故选goals”Gary D考查代词词义辨析句意那就像那个装满水的大壶那个;一个;
54.A.That B.One C.这里;那里根据前文Here D.There“you hadso manydreams andset too many以及后文goals”is justlike thelarge kettlefull of可知,智者用比喻来说明这个问题,应用water”that指代前面提到的“你有太多的梦想,设定了太多的目标”这种情况故选A考查情态动词词义辨析句意你没有足够的木头,所以你烧不开水
55.A.应该;不应该;能够;不能根据前文should B.shouldnt C.could D.couldnt“You didnthave enough可知,没有足够的木头,所以不能让水开,此处表示“不能故选wood”Gary D
56.quiet
57.who
58.out
59.missing
60.it
61.to follow
62.caught
63.pointing
64.greatly
65.had robbed【分析】本文是记叙文这篇短文主要介绍了一个法国人在意大利的小镇上误以为一个意大利人抢了他的手表由于语言不通,他就举起拳头使意大利人放弃了手表,但他回到家里才发现他的表在家里原来是他误抢了意大利人的手表考查形容词句意天色已晚,小街又黑又静此处与做并列表语,应使用形容词
56.dark故填quiet考查定语从句句意他转过头,看见一个意大利青年,从他身边匆匆走过此处是非限
57.定性定语从句,先行词是an Italianyoung定语从句缺少主语,应使用关系代词引导故填man,who who考查固定短语句意当那个法国人突然发现他的手表不见了时,那人已经快看不见了
58.固定短语“看不见,在视野之外故填out ofsight out考查形容词句意当那个法国人突然发现他的手表不见了时,那人已经快看不见了此处
59.o指“手表不见了巴使用形容词戈不到的,丢失的故填missing missing考查强调句型句意他想一定是那个意大利人偷了他的表根据句意及句子结构分析可
60.知,此处是强调句型故填it考查非谓语动词句意他决定跟着他把表拿回来固定搭配“决定做某
61.decide todo sth.事故填to follow考查时态句意不久法国人就赶上了意大利人此处描述的是过去的事情,应使用一般
62.过去时故填caught考查状语从句的省略句意法国人指着意大利人的表,用拳头吓唬意大利人后面
63.while是省略的时间状语从句,省略了和动词还原为theFrenchmanbe wastheFrenchmanwas pointing...故填pointing考查副词句意当他妻子指着桌子上的手表时,他大吃一惊此处修饰形容词
64.surpri sed,应使用副词形式故填greatly考查时态句意现在他意识到他误抢了意大利人的手表发生在之前,属于
65.rob realized“过去的过去”,应使用过去完成时故填had robbed
66.Dear fellowstudents,rd liketooa newwebsite—easyenglish.com.The purposeof settingup sucha websiteis todevelop yourinterest oflearning Englishand makeEnglishlearning easyand enjoyablefor usstudents.A wide variety of English materialsare availableinthis website,such asintroduction toforeign cultures and short English stories.You canalso enjoychatting in English here with other Englishlearners toimprove youroral English.Besides,if youwant toshare your learning experience,this websiteis yourbest choice.Welcome tosurf this website andenjoy learningEnglish!Yours,Li Hua【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生根据表格内的信息用英语在校报上写篇短文向全校的同学介绍一个叫做的网站easyenglish【详解】,词汇积累1目的goal—purpose培养一fdster develop令人愉快的delightful—enjoyable止匕夕卜一in additionbesides.句式拓展2合并简单句原句A widevariety of English materialsare availablein thiswebsite,such asintroduction toforeigncultures andshort Englishstories.You canalso enjoychatting inEnglish herewithotherEnglish learnerstoimprove youroral English.拓展句Not onlyare awidevariety of Englishmaterials availablein thiswebsite,such asintroductionto foreignculturesandshortEnglishstories,but alsoyoucanalso enjoychattinginEnglishherewithother Englishlearners toimprove youroral English.【点睛】[高分句型1]The purposeof settingup sucha websiteis todevelop yourinterest oflearningEnglish andmake Englishlearning easyand enjoyablefor usstudents.(运用了动名词作宾语)[高分句型2]Besides,if youwanttoshareyourlearningexperience,thiswebsiteis yourbest choice.(运用了引导条件状语从句)if
67.Paragraph1:Feeling excitedand curious,I walkedinto themeeting room,following theteacher.Carls momstood upand greetedmewith a warmhug.Her eyeswere redfrom crying,but shemanageda small smile as she thanked me forthe thoughtful gifts Ihad sent to Carl.She toldmehowmuch thetoypanda andthe cardhad liftedhis spiritsduring hishospital stay.I felta surgeof emotion,knowing thatmy small gestures had madea differenceto him.Paragraph2:One morningabout twentydayslater,entering theclassroom,I foundCarl lookingat mewitha bigsmileonhis seat.My heartskipped abeat withjoy andrelief.Carl wasback,anditseemed thatapart ofour classwas finallycomplete.He wasthinner,but hissmile was as brightas ever.Weexchanged a long,tight hug,and heshowed methe well-loved toypanda hehad broughtback withhim.The classgathered around,and therewasapalpable senseof happinessand unity.It wasa momentnoneof uswould forget.【导语】本文讲述了作者的朋友因罕见的脑部疾病住院,作者为了给予他支持和鼓励,Carl亲手制作了一个玩具熊猫和卡片送给他后来,作者在教师会议室意外遇到了的母亲,她Carl对作者的礼物表示感谢几周后,重返学校,作者和同学们对他的回归感到非常高兴Carl【详解】.段落续写1
①第一段首句“感到兴奋和好奇,我跟着老师走进了会议室”表明,作者在老师的引导下进入了会议室,见到了的母亲,并了解到自己送给的礼物对他产生了积极的影响
②第Carl Carl二段首句“大约二十天后的一个早晨,我走进教室,发现坐在座位上对我露出了大大的微Carl笑”表明,大约二十天后的某一天早晨,作者发现已经回到了教室,这标志着他从疾病Carl中恢复,并重新融入了学校生活
2.续写线索进入会议室——与母亲的对话——了解到礼物的影响——重返学校——同Carl Carl学们的喜悦和团结词汇激活
3.行为类
①感谢thank一appreciate,express gratitude
②拥抱hug—embrace,hold
③展示show—display,present
④交换exchange—swap,trade情绪类
①激动一excited enthusiastic,thrilled
②好奇curious—inquisitive,interested
③高兴joy—happiness,delight
④团结unity—»solidarity,cohesion【点睛】[高分句型1].I felta surgeof emotion,knowing thatmysmallgestureshadmadea difference(现在分词作状语)to him.[高分句型2].Her eyeswere redfrom crying,but shemanaged asmallsmileasshethankedmeforthe(引导的时间状语从句)thoughtfulgiftsIhadsenttoCarl,asA.She hadalongface.B.She hadred hair.C.She wasoverweight.A.She isalawyer.B・She sellsinsurance.C.She worksin arestaurant.
16.What canwe learnabout thewomanA.The payis low.B.It isboring.C.It isafairtrade.
17.What dowe knowabout thewomans job听下面一段独白,回答以下小题
18.A.About650,000words.B.About28,000words.C.About70,000words.D.About60,000words.
19.A.Over28,
000.B.No more70,
000.C.Over650,
000.D.No morethan60,
000.
20.A.The numberof Englishwords isdecreasing.B・The numberof Englishwords isincreasing.C.The numberofEnglishwords hasremained thesame forcenturies.D.The numberofEnglishwords hasnever beenknown.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项ABC D()CHIs AcademicYear ProgramAYP isyour chanceto studyin Americaand spendeither anacademicyear ora semesterliving witha volunteerhost family.The requirementsfor studyingin America•High schoolstudents whoare aged15to18•A scoreof atleast212on theELTiS exameApplicationContact apartner agencyin yourhome ora nearbycountry.We canalso sendyou alist ofpartners nearyou.They willset youupwithan applicationand letyouknowwhatyouneed tosubmit inorder tobeconsidered.•Admission andvisaOur Admissions Department reviewsand acceptsyour application.We issueand sendyour agencytheForm DS-2019,which isthe officialUS Department of Statedocument thatallows you to applyfor andreceiveyour J-l visa.Once youreceive theDS-2019,youcanmake yourvisa appointment.When thevisais granted,you areall setto travelto America.•HomestayMeanwhile,our Fieldand Operationsstaff workhardtofind youthe perfectfamilyandschool assoonas possible!Once wefindtheright host family foryou,youcanstart to getto know your family byemail.•Depart tothe USand meetyourfamilyand friendsYouragency willbook yourflight according to yourschool startdate.When youarrive,we willgive(迎新会)youastudent orientationand introduceyoutoother exchangestudents andthe surroundingcommunity.When schoolstarts,you willbegin theprocess ofcultural exchange!Contact us:1-800-432-4643;1-415-459-5397Location:255W EndAvenue SanRafael,CA
9490121.Who cantake partin thishomestay projectA.Those interestedin Americanculture.B.College studentswith220in ELTiS.C.17-year-old highschoolers with230in ELTiS.D.14-year-old studentswith goodgrades atschool.
22.What shouldapplicants dobefore makinga visaappointmentA.Get theForm DS-
2019.B・Contact thehost familyvia email.C.Search for information aboutAmerican schools.D.Receive approvalfrom schooPsAdmissionsDepartment.
23.What awaitsthe studentswhen theyarrive in the USA.A volunteeractivity in the community.B.A meetingwith Fieldand Operationsstaff.C.An outingwiththeirhostfamily.D.A studentorientation.We knowit canbe hardto putyour phoneto bedbefore yousleep.However,if youretrying toimproveyour sleep,youreallyshould ditchyourphoneatleastan hourbefore bedtime.Luckily,ourexperts can help.Scientific evidencesuggests thatthe bluelight emittedfrom yourphone,tablet,computer,and TV(抑制)(荷尔蒙)suppresses yourbodys productionof melatonin,a hormonethat playsanimportant rolein your sleep cycle.Melatonin releasein theevening helpsyou relaxbeforebedtime.A2013study thatanalyzed technologyuse andsleep patternswith datafromaNationalSleep Foundationpoll foundthat usingdevices likephones wastied tomore sleepdisruption thanelectronicsthat arentinteractive.Many ofus usethe excusethat ourmobile devicesserve asour wake-up calls,or keepthemnearby touse meditationapps.Ifyouwanttouse yourphone asan alarm,consider settingitacouple ofhoursbefore youturn inforthenight,andthensetting thephone itselfto bedtimemode forthe restof theevening.Heres anothergroundbreaking idea:You couldgetareal alarm clock.After reviewingthem atReviewed,we recommendthe SharpDream Caster.Not onlyis iteasy toset awake-up time,the clockincludeswhite noisesand rainnoises to help yousleep,plus anumberofvolume settingsto pickwhatworks bestforyou.But analarmclockwont helpyou avoiddoom-scrolling throughsocial media.Take thingsa step()further byavoiding usingelectronic devices.You cantryreadingabookonemadeofpaper,taking abathordrinkingacupofchamomiletea.Finally,if youwanttokeep upyour meditationpractice screen-free,consider theMorphee.Itlooks likea littlemusic boxand comeswithavarietyofbreathing exercisesand soundscapestohelpyouget tosleep.
24.What doesthe underlinedword“ditch“in paragraph1probably meanA.Set aside.B.Pick up.C.Show off.D.Turn to.
25..What may be causedby thesuppression ofmelatoninA.Relaxing yourselfbefore bedtime.B.Sleeping less than younormally would.C.Adapting toyoursleepcycle moreeasily.D.Reducing thepressure fromscreen use.
26.Why isthe SharpDream CasterrecommendedA.It issold ata lowerprice.B.It canpredict aheavy rain.C.It iscontrolled bycellphone.D.It helpsputyoureyes together.
27.What issuggested forbetter sleepaccording toparagraph5A.Making the best ofthe eco-friendly products.B・Making achange accordingto circumstances.C.Establishing abedtime routinewithout electronics.D.Keeping aconsistent bedtimeand wake-up time.Six-year-old KendallRae Johnsonhas beenin lovewith gardeningall herlife.Now,the Georgianativeisthestates youngest certified fanner.Taught byher grandmother,Kendall startedher firstgardenon a backyard,and byher fourth birthday,she hadabackyardgarden filledwith carrots,tomatoes,onions,cucumbers andstrawberries.Her greenthumb justdidnt extendin thewalls ofher garden.Shestarted amonthlygardeningclubwithsubscriptionfoodboxes,tohelpspreadawarenessabout farmingamongher peers.KendalPs journeyto becominga certifiedfarmer didnthappen overnight.First,she hadto getabusiness unitatthestateandfederallevels.Then shejoined variousfarming organizationsassociatedwith GeorgiasDepartment ofAgriculture andGeorgia FarmBureau.This madeherqualifiedto becertified.The ambitiousgrower wasto applyfor scholarshipsso shecan purchaseher ownland andrun thebusiness,which shecan legallydo nowthat sheis certified.She alsohopes toraise$10,000for anoutdooragricultural science lab tobegin composting.Kendalls mothertold ABCNews herdaughter wastheexample ofyoung entrepreneurshipandthefuture ofBlack farmers.Black farmersare fewand farbetween.According tothe U.S.DepartmentofAgriculture,of thefarmers inthe United States,lessthan2%are black.However,Black peopledo havea stronghistory infarming.In1920there werenearly amillion blackfarmersintheUnitedStates:therearejust45,000now.But Kendallcanhelpchange that.Kendall regularlyattends farmingconferences andAgriculturesummits andis committedto makingadifferenceinthefield.Throughout itall,sheisstill akid andsaysher maingoalistomakenew friends.But alongthewayshe alsohopes tomotivate thosefriends togrowan interestin farming.
28.What canwe learnabout KendalPsgardening clubA.It tookher overamonthto prepare.B.It madeher the youngestcertifiedfarmer.C.It wascreated asa giftfor herfourthbirthday.D.It isaimed atteaching other kids aboutfarming.
29.What doesthe authorintend toconvey inparagraph2A.Getting certifiedasafarmer is not easy.B.Kendall istheyoungestfarmer inthe USA.C.The journeyto KendalPsgarden isdifficult.D.Kendall ispopular amongfarming organizations.
30.What enablesKendall tobuy landfor herbusinessA.Asking forscholarships.B.Raising moneyby deliveringspeeches.C.Earning moneythrough hersciencelab.D.Selling herown producefromhergarden.
31.What isKendalTs wishaccordingtothe lastparagraphA.To educatethe blackfarmers.B.To organizemore farmingmeetings.C.To teachotherkidsto plantvegetables.D.To makemore friendsand inspirethem.The Englishlanguageisdifferentfromanyotherlanguage.Yet Englishwords donot staythesame.Our languageis alwayschanging.We neednew words for newinventions andnew ideas.Differentwords comeinto use,or olderwords areused ina newway.English canchange byborrowing wordsfrom otherlanguages.4tTomato,,was borrowed from(睡衣)Mexico and“pajamas“from India.The word“coffee“came fromTurkey,and“tea”came fromChina.Now newspace andscience words are beingborrowedfromother countries,too.New wordsare alsomade byadding twowords together.Strawberry,postman,and“grandfather“are wordsmade upof twoparts.Sometimes new wordsareshorter formsof olderwords.The word“photo“was madefrom“photograph“by cuttingoff theend ofthe longerword.“Plane“was madeby cuttingoff thefront partof“airplane”,“Smog”was madeby usingonly thefirst twoand lasttwo lettersfrom thewords“smoke”andThe namesof peopleand productscan becomenewwords.Our sandwichwas namedafter aman(果冻)named“Sandwich”.Scotch tape,band-aid,and jellowere namesmade upby thecompanies thatfirstmade theproducts.
32.Which wordof followingisacombination byadding twowords togetherA.Pajamas B.Postman C.Photo D.Jello
33.Why isthe Englishlanguage alwayschangingA.People gettired ofusing thesame words.B・People usewordsformovies andTV plays.C.There aretoomanybooks andmagazines.D.People needwordsfornewinventionsand ideas.
34.What canwe knowfrom the passageA.All newwordsareborrowed.B.Words nevercome fromcompany names.C.Languages dontstaythesame.D.Old wordsdont changetheir meanings.
35.Which ofthe followingmaybethebesttitle ofthepassageA.A changinglanguage B.English-a beautifullanguageC.Names canbecome wordsD.Different languages第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项I justgotanew computer.It isvery helpful.When Ms.Liu askedus towrite areport aboutEaster,Idecidedtodoallofmy researchontheInternet.I enteredsome keywords intoa searchengine tofindinformation onthis topic.36What isEaster37It isoneofthe biggestholidays inmany countries.38Easter doesnot fallonthesame dayeach year.The datedepends onthe moon.But itisalwaysinMarch orApril.How dopeople celebrateEasterPeople celebrateEaster withtheir familyand friends.39In thisway,itislike theChinese SpringFestival.On EasterDay,many childrenhave egghunts andeat chocolaterabbits.40Children believethattheEasterBunnycomesandhideschocolateeggsfor themtofind.A.When isEasterB-Here iswhatIfound.C.They eatdelicious foodtogether.D.What doyouknowabout theInternetE.Rabbitsandeggsaresymbolsofnew life.F.Easter isan importantfestival inWestern culture.G.Do youoften searchforinformationontheInternet第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分30151分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填15ABC D入空白处的最佳选项One day,a youngman Garywent tosee awise oldman.He wantedtoknow41he wasntable toreachallofhisgoalsin hislife.He42the oldman readinginasmall houseby theriver.With asmile,the(壶)wise manlistened toGarys43and toldhim,First,come tohelp meboil akettle ofwater!(炉子),Gary sawa44kettle standinginthecorner nexttoasmall stovebut hedidnt findanywood,45he wentouttosearchforsome.He cameback withsome drywood,filled upthe kettle46waterand putit onthe stove.Then heputsomewoodinthestoveand starteda
47.But becausethe kettlewastoo large,when thewood burnedup,thewater didnot48,So heran offtogetmore.When hereturned;the waterhad nearlygot49,This timehe learnedhis lessonandprepared morewoodinadvance.This timethe waterboiled very
50.“If thereisnotenough wood,how wouldyouboil the water”the wiseman51,Garythought foramomentbutdidntknowtheanswer,so heshook his
52.“Well,then justpourout somewater fromthekettle!”the oldman.said.Gary noddedthoughtfully.“53,you hadso manydreams andsettoomany goals,“said theoldman.54is justlike thelarge kettlefull ofwater.You didnthave enoughwood soyou55boilthewater.If youwanttomakethewaterboil,then youwillhaveto eitherpour somewater outor preparemorewood!”
41.A.how B.why C.whether D.when
42.A.heard B.explained C.thought D.found
43.A.story B.explanation C.advice D.lesson
44.A.little B.nice C.big D.new。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0