还剩25页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
单元考点巩固卷Unit4History AndTraditions(总分50分;时间30分钟)
一、根据汉语提示拼写单词(每题1分,共10分)(战彳殳)
1.The UKwent througha number of to become whatit istoday.
2.It hasbeen ap formany yearshow thesplendid architecturewas builta thousandyears ago.(明显上也)beyond hisparents expectation.
3.What hehas achievedby nowwas(极有吸引力的)
3.1found it to visitso manyhistorical sites.
5.Peru wasc bySpain in the16th century,ruled bySpain fornearly200years.(非法的)
6.According to the citylaw,it isto throwthe trashwithout beingsorted.
7.As isknown to all,China is a countrywith along history,b to the ThirdWorld(成就)
8.He felta senseof forhe managedto madea goodimpression onhis boss.(位置)
8.1know theof hishouse,so justfollow me.(包围)
10.by somany trees,the houseis agood placefor usto enjoyshade insummer.
1.battle
2.puzzle
3.evidently
4.fascinating
5.conquered
6.illegal
7.belonging
8.achievement
9.location
10.Surrounded
二、单句语法填空(每题1分,共10分)()
1.As theSpring Festivalwas approaching,the childrenwere looking forward eagerto meetingtheir grandparentsin the hometown.()
1.1haven*t readeither of the articlescarefully,but Ifound that there is a strikesimilarity between them.()
3.Women whoare generouswith theirmoney aremore likely to sufferfrom moneyproblems.
4.They had to leavetheir3-year-old daughterthe charge of theirparents whenthey werebusy withtheirwork.
5.Environmentalists fearthat thisis ashort-sighted approachthe problem of globalwarming.
6.In the past twentyyears,huge amountof environmentaldamage hasbeen causedby airpollution.Exposure tothis kindof pollutionover timeraises yourrisk of heart disease.Inhaling contaminantsformed from(硫)(动脉)chemicals like Sulphur dioxide,carbon andnitrogen oxidesmay irritatearteries andincrease inflammation.39Try toget youroutdoor exercisefar awayfrom highwaysand industrial districts,and spendmore time indoors whentheair quality index is poor.•Eat breakfast.A recentstudy in the Journalof theAmerican Collegeof Cardiologyfound thathealthy peoplewho skippedbreakfastwere almostthree timesmore likely to haveheart diseasesix yearslater thanthose whopartook in a substantialmorningmeal.According toAbramson,you needto eata balanceddiet aspart of a healthylifestyle.40If you*re eating a properbreakfast,youre less likelyto be hungrylater andmake poorfood choices.A.Be socialand outgoing.B.Engage involuntary work.C.There arephysiological effectsof thiscondition on the body.(心血管的)D.These factorscan allhave animpact oncardiovascular health.E.Choose whole-grain,low-fat breakfastfoods andinclude fruit.F.Some strategies,such asexercising andmanaging weight,are wellknown.G.Even shortperiods ofexposure areunhealthy forpeople withother healthrisks.【答案】
36.F
37.D
38.B
39.G
40.E【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要就如何预防心脏病提出了一些建议【题详解】36根据上文(多达“As muchas80percent ofpremature heart disease ispreventable bymaking specificlifestyle choices.的早发心脏病是可以通过选择特定的生活方式来预防的)”可知,本句主要是在特定生活方式进行举例80%锻炼和控制体重,故选项“有些策略,如锻炼和控制体重,是众所周知的”符合语境,故选F F【题详解】37根据上文“When yourenot rested,everything thathappens inyour lifeisalot morestressful/9says Dr.Arya Sharma,aprofessor ofmedicine atthe University of Alberta.If weresleep deprived,our bodiesalso havemore difficultycontrolling(阿尔伯塔大学()医学教授博士说blood pressure,inflammation andglucose levels.Universityof Alberta Arya Sharma“当你没有休息好时,生活中发生的每件事都会给你带来更多压力”如果我们睡眠不足,我们的身体也会更难控制血压、炎症和血糖水平)”可知,上文提到了血压、炎症和血糖水平,本句为本段最后一句,应说明这些因素对心血管的影响故选项“这些因素都会影响心血管健康”符合语境,故选D D【题详解】38根据本段内容“Doing goodfor othershelps yourself-esteem andrelieves stress.Research publishedin PsychosomaticMedicine in2016showed thata feelingof purposein lifeis linkedto alower likelihoodof heartattack andstroke.Weknow thatloneliness isa riskfactor forheart healthJ adds Sharma.Volunteering getsyou out of thehouse andcreates asocialnetwork/9(为别人做好事有助于你的自尊和缓解压力2016年发表在《身心医学》上的一项研究表明,生活中的目标感与心脏病发作和中风的可能性较低有关“我们知道孤独是心脏健康的一个风险因素,”夏尔马补充说“志愿活动可以让你走出家门,建立一个社交网络“)”可知,本段的主旨是从事志愿活动,可以有助于你的自尊和缓解压力故选项“从事志愿工作”符合语境,故选B B题详解】[39根据上文“Exposure tothis kindof pollutionover timeraises yourrisk ofheartdisease.Inhaling contaminantsformed(硫)(动脉)from chemicalslikeSulphurdioxide,carbon andnitrogen oxidesmay irritatearteries andincrease长期暴露在这种污染中会增加患心脏病的风险吸入由二氧化硫、碳和氮氧化物等化学物质形成inflammation的污染物可能会刺激动脉并增加炎症)”以及后文“Try toget youroutdoor exercisefar awayfrom highwaysand(尽量远离高速公路和工业区进行industrialdistricts,and spendmore timeindoors whenthe airqualityindexispoor.户外锻炼,在空气质量指数较差的时候多呆在室内)”可知,上文提到了污染对身体的危害,本句进一步进行补充说明即使是短时间的接触对有其他健康风险的人来说也是不健康的故选项“即使是短时间的接触对G有其他健康风险的人来说也是不健康的符合语境,故选G【题详解】40根据后文.(如果“If youreeatingaproper breakfast,youre less likelyto be hungrylater andmake poorfood choices你吃了一顿合适的早餐,你就不太可能在之后感到饥饿,也不太可能做出糟糕的食物选择)”可知,本句主要针对早餐吃的食物进行建议故选项“选择全麦、低脂的早餐食物,包括水果”符合语境,故选E E
三、完形填空(届福建省福州市普通高中毕业班月质量检测英语试卷)20235(流产)Little Oliver was Mason and Rebeccas miracle child.Rebecca sufferedthree miscarriagesbefore Oliver wasborn.When theywere stillin extreme21,Rebecca accidentallyfound thelittle boynever reactedtoany sound.After examinationit wasconfirmed thatOliverwasborn
22.Facing sucha blow,MasonandRebecca neverfelt
23.A few weeks later,Oliver gothis firsthearingaid.Despite several24,Oliver could at last hear!Rebecca andMason weredelighted.Three yearspassed,and it was timeto sendOliver to
25.But the first dayOliver returnedhome
26.r don-don^want togo toschool...I haveno friends..79One day,Rebecca andMason werecalled to the school,where Oliversteacher,Sophia toldthem Olivernever27with his classmates.He was afraid thathisclassmates would28him over his deafness.Though Sophiatalked tohim again,he was29to communicate.Rebecca andMason toldher theirson was30for friendshipinside Sophiadecided theyhadto dosomething tohelp Oliveroutofhis
31.They madea planand putit intoaction onhis sixthbirthday.Oliver32his classroomand foundit decoratedwith balloons.He wassurprised andsat in his chair,33what washappening.Suddenly,all hisclassmates marchedinside.They allwore colorfulbirthdaycaps andsmiled athim.Olivers eyesrose withtears ashe watchedthem singa happybirthday songin
34.Theyhad learned sign language to surprise the birthday boy andmake himfeel
35.Oliverwastouched.It feltlike heaven to be surrounded by friends.
21.A.sorrow B.happiness C.surprise D.loss
22.A.dumb B.blind C.deaf D.one-handed
23.A.discouraged B.annoyed C.embarrassed D.confused
24.A.operations B.tests C.worries D.struggles
25.A.school B.hospital C.station D.work
26.A.laughing B.crying C.adding D.explaining
27.A.debated B.agreed C.studied D.interacted
28.A.punish B.scold C.complain aboutD.laugh at
29.A.unwilling B.cautious C.confused D.unable
30.A.grateful B.desperate C.responsible D.concerned
31.A.doubt B.failure C.insecurity D.reach
32.A.locked B.cleaned C.entered D.designed
33.A.confirming B.concluding C.ignoring D.wondering
34.A.gesture B.return C.deed D.word
35.A.independent B.sensible C.included D.praised【答案】
21.B
22.C
23.A
24.D
25.A
26.B
27.D
28.D
29.A
30.B
31.C
32.C
33.D
34.A
四、语法填空届江苏省决胜新高考高三年级月份大联考英语试题20235阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式According toa survey,childrens addictionto online games isclosely relatedto parent-child relations:the bettertherelationship is,the56likely akid istobe addicted toonlinegames.To drawchildren awayfromsmartphones,parents haveto reflecton theirown behaviorand tryto build57harmony parent-kid relationships,insteadof commandingtheir kidsto giveup thebad habit.First,parents shouldnot be annoyed whentheir kidsplay videogames.And itsunfair fbrparents58blame smartphonesfor all the problemsof theirchildren.Such problemshad existedeven beforesmartphones and videogames59invent.Second,it isadvisable toadopt ademocratic wayof parenting.In suchan atmosphere,children maybe openabouttheir60thought,and talkto theirparents aboutwhat theyreally feel,61is requiredtoresolve conflicts.Third,parents shouldspend timewith theirchildren.Actually,the most important and valuable gift that parents cangive their kids istime,62money orexpensive presents.Fathers andmothers shouldget involvedin63theirkidsare doingand introducethem64the joysof nature,rather thantelling themwhat to do andwhat tolearn.Inconclusion,65develop goodparent-kid relationsis aneffective way to keepkids awayfrom smartphones.【答案】
56.less likely
57.harmonious
58.to blame
59.were invented
60.thoughts
61.which
62.not
63.what
64.to
65.developing【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文根据一项调查,儿童沉迷网络游戏与亲子关系密切相关亲子关系越好,越不可能一个孩子很容易沉迷于网络游戏文章介绍了如何通过培养良好的亲子关系让孩子远离智能手机的方法【题详解】56考查比较级句意根据一项调查,儿童沉迷网络游戏与亲子关系密切相关亲子关系越好,越不可能一个孩子很容易沉迷于网络游戏“the+比较级,the+比较级”意为“越……,越……”,为固定句式根据uthe bettertherelationshipisv可知,此处是指亲子关系越好,越不可能一个孩子很容易沉迷于网络游戏,所以应用形容词比较级表示“较不可能的故填lesslikelylesslikely【题详解】57考查形容词句意为了让孩子远离智能手机,父母必须反思自己的行为,努力建立和谐的亲子关系,而不是命令他们的孩子放弃坏习惯修饰名词应用形容词表示“和谐的故填relationships harmoniousharmoniouso题详解】[58考查动词不定式句意父母把孩子的所有问题都归咎于智能手机是不公平的意为“做it be+adj+for sb+to do某事对某人来说是……的,此处用作形式主语,不定式为真正的主语故填itto do toblame【题详解】59考查一般过去时的被动语态句意甚至在智能手机和电子游戏发明之前,这些问题就已经存在了根据Suchproblems hadexistedn可知,此处应用一般过去时动词invent意为“发明”,和主语smartphones构成被动关系故填andvideogames wereinventedo【题详解】60考查名词复数句意在这样的氛围中,孩子们可能会敞开心扉,向父母倾诉他们的真实感受,这是解决冲突所需要的意为“想法”,为可数名词,根据可知,此处应用复数形式故填thought theirthoughts【题详解】66考查定语从句句意在这样的氛围中,孩子们可能会敞开心扉,向父母倾诉他们的真实感受,这是解决冲突所需要的在非限制性定语从句中缺少主语,且修饰句子,所以应用关系代词故填Which which题详解】[62考查副词句意事实上,父母能给孩子的最重要和最有价值的礼物是时间,而不是金钱或昂贵的礼物根据uthe可知,此处是指不是金钱或昂贵的礼物,所以mostimportantandvaluablegiftthatparentscangive theirkids istime应用副词表示否定故填not not题详解】[63考查名词性从句句意父母应该参与到孩子的活动中,向他们介绍大自然的乐趣,而不是告诉他们该做什么、该学什么在宾语从句中缺少宾语,且是指事物,所以应用连接代词故填what what【题详解】64考查介词句意父母应该参与到孩子的活动中,向他们介绍大自然的乐趣,而不是告诉他们该做什么、该学什么意为“介绍某人了解某事”,为固定搭配,所以此处应用介词故填introduce sbto sthto to题详解】[65考查动名词句意总之,培养良好的亲子关系是让孩子远离智能手机的有效方法意为“培养”,此develop处作主语应用动名词形式故填developing
五、读后续写阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文“Jordi!Wake up!”Fathers voicecalled from the hallway,and Isat upquickly.The dayfinally came!The daythat Iwouldbeacastellar-a towerbuilder.Mama hadbreakfast ready.Are youprepared foryour momentof fame^^Papaasked inexcitement.My throatwas suddenlyvery dry,and thebread gotstuck asI swallowed.Taking abig swigof juice,Iput ona smile.Tm ready“I would do well.I wanted to makehim proud.Here in the easternpart ofSpain,casteller groupswere verypopular.My cityhosted thecompetition thisyear.Beforethat,Id watchedmy parentscompete.But neverbefore hadI beenpart of the tower.It was so high.And itsometimes fell.1was hesitanttobeup there.But for thepastyear,I hadbeen practicingthe climb.I wastwelve,and Imust not beacoward(月旦小鬼).So forthe firsttimeina competition,I wouldhelp buildthe tower!In town,I sawthatthecenter waspacked withpeople andcasteller teamsfrom allover the country.Hands sweating,Iwas waitingfbr our turn tocompete.Mom cameand pattedme onthe shoulder.Have focus.Have faith.”I noddedto showthat Iunderstood andwoulddomy bestto followthe suggestions.Soon,too soon,it wasourturn.My fatherand threeof thestrongest menstood ina circlefacing eachother as they heldtightly toeach others arms.Four morestrong menstepped behind,each wrappinghis armsaround thechest of a manand givinghim abear hug.Thenfifty moremen andwomen crowdedbehind and began pushingon theirbacks tokeep themtightly together.Our basewas solid.Four smallermen climbed onto thebacks of the basegroup andstood ontheir shoulders.They(层).then grabbedonto eachothersarmsand heldfirmly,creating astrong secondtier Anothergroup ofmen wouldformthe thirdtier.Then,a groupof women,including Mom,started climbingandbeganto formthe fourth tier.Our towerwasgrowing tallerand taller.注意续写词数应为左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Paragraph1:Then suddenlyit waskids turnto makethe lasttier.Paragraph2:Jordi.Easy!^^My motherwhispered thewords.【答案】Then suddenlyitwaskids turnto makethe lasttier.Tightly grippingthe clothingof thosewe wereclimbingover,we passedthe firsttwo tierswithout difficulty.By thetime Ireached thefourthtier,nerves mademy handssweat andmy knees tremble,fbr Iwas veryhigh offthe ground.As Iclimbedontomy mothersshoulders,my footslipped offand Isliddown.Instinctively,I clutchedMoms armwith allmy might.Feeling thetower belowswaying abit,my heartbegana crazydance inmy chest.Stay fbcus!”Exclaimed akid besideme.Sweat tricklingdown myface,I tooka deepbreath tocalmmyself.I couldnotberesponsible forruining our tower.I couldnot disgracemy parentsor myself.I couldnot letmyteam down.“Jordi.Easy!”My motherwhispered thewords.I calmedmy heartand againplaced myfoot onMoms lap.This time,Igrasped hershirt andfirmly pushedmyself toa stand,balancing onone foot.With theother foot,I steppedup andonto hershoulders,and thenbrought theother footup.Reaching deepinside tofeel mybalance,with focusand trust,I roseslowlyout ofmy crouchand straightenedmyknees.I workedhard tohold myselfstraight andstill untilour towerwas complete.Whether ornot wewon thiscompetition,I knewwe haddone whatwe hadset outtodo.With faithin eachother andwithfocus onthe task,we builtourtower.Eventually,I becamea casteller!【解析】【导语】本文以比赛进程为线索展开,讲述了作者与父母参加一次叠人形金字塔比赛的经历,从中懂得了相信和专注的重要性的故事【详解】段落续写L
①根据第一段首句“然后突然轮到孩子们爬最后一层了」可知,下文可描写作者踩着人墙往上爬的过程,以及这次过程中的紧张和心理活动
②根据第二段首句“乔迪,放松‘我母亲低声说着这句话”可知,下文可描写作者如何克服紧张爬到顶点,以及作者的感悟.续写线索轮到孩子们一一越往上越紧张一一害怕因为自己而输掉比赛一一妈妈鼓励一一放松心情一一克服2紧张一一爬到顶点一一感悟.词类激活3行为类
①颤抖tremble/shudder
②到达reach/get to/arrive at
③知道,明白know/be awareof/understand情绪类
③失望的down/upset/disappointed
7.ensure acorrect understandingof the new regulations,we needto clarifysome ambiguouspoints ofview andputthe systeminto practice.
8.1was eagerto havethese photosdevelopbecause Iwantedtosend themtO mymother.
9.In Thailand and otherparts ofSoutheast Asia,the normalgreeting isa slightbow withpalms presstogether.lO.That programmemeanto raisefunds forfarmers in the westof Chinaproves tobe aneffective approachtosolving theproblemofpoverty.句意为随着春节的临近,孩子们热切地盼望在家乡见到祖父母修饰动词作状语应用副
1.eagerly词故填eagerly句意为这两篇文章我都没有仔细读过,但我发现它们之间有惊人的相似之处设空处修饰名词,
2.striking应用形容词意为“显著的,惊人的工striking句意为在金钱方面,越大方的女性越可能遭遇经济麻烦根据句意,应用比较级故填
3.more generousmoregenerous o
5.to approachto…意为“……的方法:故填t句意为在过去的二十年里,空气污染已经造成了大量的环境破坏意为“大量的接
6.a ahuge amountof不可数名词故填a句意为为了确保正确地理解新法规,我们需要讲清楚一些模棱两可的观点,并将该制
7.To ensure度付诸实践在此是非谓语动词作目的状语,所以应用不定式故填ensure Toensure句意为我很想冲洗这些照片,因为我想把它们寄给我妈妈是非谓语动词作宾语补
8.developed develop足语,与宾语是逻辑上的被动关系,所以应用过去分词故填photos developed句意为在泰国和东南亚其他地区,正常的问候就是双手合十,轻微鞠一下躬在此应用
9.pressed press非谓语动词作复合结构中的宾补,与宾语是逻辑上的被动关系,所以应用过去分词故填with pressed句意为事实证明,这个旨在为中国西部的农民筹集资金的项目是一个解决贫困问题的有效
10.meant途径意为“旨在做某事,在此是非谓语动词作后置定语,与所修饰词be meanttodosth meanThat是逻辑上的被动关系,所以应用过去分词故填programme meant【点睛】[高分句型l]Tightly grippingthe clothingof thosewe wereclimbing over,we passedthefirsttwo tiers(运用了现在分词作状语)without difficulty.[高分句型(运用2]Whether ornot wewon thiscompetition,I knewwe haddone whatwe hadset outtodo.T引导的让步状语从句)whethej.or…
三、短语填空(每题1分,共10分)belong to,join...to...,break awayfrom,result in,as wellas,leave behind,take over,date backto,keep youreyes openfor,refer to...as...
1.No matterwhat happens,Taiwan China.
2.As middleschool students,we allhave takenmany examinationsand experiencedfailure success.
3.The islandis themainland bya causeway.
4.There isno doubtthat stayingup ismore likelyto over-anxiety.
5.People whowork inoffices areusually nwhitecollar workersn.
6.The history of thepyramids inEgypt about3,000BC.
7.It issuggested thatSmith shouldthe work.
8.As heleft ina hurry,he afew importantthings.
9.a boyinared capandasweater.
10.The boywassoangry thathe hismother andran away.
1.belongs to
2.as wellas
3.joined to
4.result in
5.referred toas
6.dates backto
7.take over
8.left behind
9.Keep youreyesopen for
10.broke awayfrom
四、语篇语法填空每题1分,共10分Getting toknow alittle bit about Britishhistory willhelp youunderstand whatthese different1name—the UnitedKingdom,Great Britain,Britain andEngland-mean.In the16th century,the nearbycountry ofWales2join tothe Kingdom of England.Later,in the18th century,thecountry Scotlandbecame part of the Kingdom of Great Britain.In the19th century,theKingdomof Irelandwas added3create the United KingdomofGreat Britain andIreland.Finally,inthe20th century,the southernpartofIreland brokeawayfromtheUK,4resulted inthe fullname wehave today:the United KingdomofGreatBritainand NorthernIreland.The fourcountries usethe sameflag,5know asthe UnionJack,as wellas share the samecurrency andmilitary6defend.However,they also have somedifferences.The UnitedKingdom7have along andinteresting historyto explore.Almost everywhereyou goin theUK,you will besurroundedby evidenceof fourdifferent groupsof people-the Romans,the Anglo-Saxons,the Vikings8the Normans-who took9at differenttimes throughouthistory.There isso muchmore tolearn aboutthe interestinghistory andculture of theUnitedKingdom.Studying thehistoiyof thecountry willmake yourvisit much10enjoyable.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.考查名词为可数名词,此处被修饰,因此用复数形式
1.names namethese考查动词的时态和语态根据时间状语可知应用一般过去时;主语
2.was joinedIn the16th centurythe nearby与之间为被动关系,故用一般过去时的被动语态country ofWales join考查非谓语动词此处作目的状语,应用动词不定式
3.to create考查定语从句先行词为主句,关系词在非限制性定语从句中作主语,故用
4.which which考查非谓语动词被称为,此处作后置定语,应用过去分词形式
5.known beknown as考查词性转换形容词修饰名词
6.defence military考查动词的时态和主谓一致此处叙述的是客观事实,用一般现在时,主语为因
7.has theUnitedKingdom,此谓语动词用第三人称单数形式考查连词此处为并列关系,因此用
8.and and考查介词接管,为固定短语
9.over takeover考查形容词的比较级此处隐含与
10.more enjoyableStudying the historyof thecountryKnowing nothingabout的比较,且修饰比较级,故填thehistoryof thecountry muchmore enjoyableo
五、完成句子每题2分,共10分
1.The companyis whenthe bossis away.当老板不在的时候由他掌管公司
1.All theorchestra playerswere,waiting forthe conductor.管弦乐队队员都已就位,等待着指挥
3.The leaveswere turningbrown___________________autumn.随着秋天的临近,树叶变成了褐色
4.Whoever leavesthe classroomlast mustallthewindows anddoors areclosed.无论谁最后离开教室,都必须确保所有的门窗已关闭
5.The previousparty theyheld wasthis one.他们上次举办的宴会不如这次好l.inhischarge l.in positionl.with theapproach of
4.ensure that
5.not as/so niceas单元素养检测卷History AndTraditions(总分100分;时间90分钟)
一、阅读理解A届湖南省长沙市明德中学月高考全仿真模拟英语试卷20235Booking flightscan bereally exciting,but the prices mightshock youinto notbooking your dream vacation.Neverfear!Weve offeredsome besttips fbrfinding the cheapest airfares.♦Be Flexiblewith YourTravel Datesand TimesAirlineticket pricesvary greatlydepending onthe day of theweek andtime ofthe year.In general,Fridays andSundaysarethemost desirabledays,so ticketswillbepricier.Prices arecheaper ifyou flyafter amajor holiday.Airlinesknow when a festival,holiday,or schoolbreak iscoming up——and theyraise pricesaccordingly.Be flexiblewith yourdatesand times,and youllsave yourselfsome majormoney.♦Use MultipleFlight PlatformsCheckingbetweenthedifferent platformscan oftenprovide youwith betterinsights intoflight combinationsandprices——forthesame exactflights.Different platformshave differentadvantages andfeatures,so playaround withthemall.You911quickly determinethe onesyou likebest!♦Check for a StudentDiscountAs astudent,you mightbe inluck.Some airlines,say,SAS ScandinavianAirlines,have astudent ticketwhichmeans thatfor upto oneweek beforedeparture,students paythecheapestfare.Normal travelersat thattime haveto payamuch higherprice,but aSAS YouthTicket maybe onlyone quarterthepriceof anormal ticket.♦Keep anEye forSpecial DealsBeforelookingforspecific flights,make sureyouve signedup forsome newsletters.Joining themailing listforairlines will give you access tothe absolute best deals.More oftenthan not,cheap flightsare onlyavailable fora limited()window usually24hours.Keeping youreye onthe dealswill ensureyou dontmiss anamazing opportunity.
1.Whenmight theairfares bethe cheapestA.The firstday ofChristmas Holiday.B.The middledayofChristmas Holiday.C.The Fridaybefore ChristmasHoliday.D.The Wednesdayafter ChristmasHoliday.
2.Why isjoining themailing listfor airlinesadvised accordingtothetextA.To maketravel timeflexible.B.To getaccess tospecial deals.C.To checkforastudent discount.D.To takeadvantage ofdifferent platforms.
3.In whichsection ofa travelwebsite canwe readthis textA.Book yourtrip.B.Design yourroute.C.Enjoy yourtour.D.Research yourdestination.【答案】
1.D
2.B
3.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了一些寻找最便宜机票的最佳建议【题详解】1推理判断题根据第一个大标题下的^Prices arecheaper ifyou flyafter amajor holiday.Airlines knowwhenafestival,(如果你在——个重要的节日之后乘飞机,holiday,or schoolbreak iscoming up—and theyraise pricesaccordingly.价格会更便宜航空公司知道什么时候是节日、假期或学校假期,他们会相应地提高价格)”可知,重要的假期后坐飞机价格会便宜一些,所以圣诞节后的星期三的飞机票更便宜故选D【题详解】2推理判断题根据最后一个大标题下的“Joining themailing listfor airlineswillgiveyouaccesstotheabsolutebest.(加入航空公司的邮件列表将使你获得绝对最优惠的交易)”可知,建议加入航空公司的邮件列表是为deals了获得特别优惠故选B【题详解】3推理判断题根据第——段“Booking flightscan bereally exciting,but theprices mightshock youinto notbooking.(预订机票确实令人兴yourdreamvacation.Never fear!we/ve offeredsome besttips forfinding thecheapest airfares奋,但价格可能会让你感到震惊,从而放弃预订你的梦想假期不要害怕!我们提供了一些寻找最便宜机票的建议)”可知,本文主要介绍了一些寻找最便宜机票的最佳建议,所以文章最可能出自旅游网站的“预订行程”部分故选AB(届江苏省决胜新高考高三年级月份大联考英语试题)20235(窃听)(食肉动Squirrels eavesdroponthechatter of songbirds towork outwhether theappearance ofa predator物)is causefor alarm,researchers havefound.Animals includingsquirrels havepreviously beenfound totune into criesofalarm fromother creatures.But thelatest studysuggests animalsmay alsokeep anear outfor everydaychitchat amongother speciesas away toassess whether there is trouble afoot.Writing inthe journalPios One,researchers reportedon how they madetheir discoveryby observing67grey squirrels(晃悠)astheypottered aboutdifferent areasintheresidential regionsof Oberlin.(鹰),After30seconds ofobserving asquirrel,researchers playedit arecording ofthe callofared-tailed hawkwhichlasted a couple of seconds—and theirbehaviour inthe next30seconds wasmonitored.The squirrelswere thenplayed athree-minute recording of severaldifferent speciesof songbird chattering ona feeder.The resultsrevealed thatinthe30seconds afterhearing thehawk callthe squirrelsincreased thepercentage oftheir(警惕)time spentvigilant comparedwith beforethe call,while theyalso lookedup moreoften toscan theenvironment.Squirrels thatwere playedbird chatterraised theirheads lessoften duringthe recordingand thenumberofthese“look-ups“dropped offfaster overtime.Recognition of bird chatter asa sign of safety is likely adaptive,as squirrelsthat cansafely reduce their vigilance(觅食)level inthe presence of bird chatter probably are able to increase foraging success,the authorswrote.The teamsuggested thatwith levelsof human-made noiseincreasing,squirrels mayfind itharder toeavesdrop onbirds,meaning theymay haveto spendmore timebeing alertand lesstime foraging.Dr JakobBro-Jorgensen,co-author ofthe studyfrom OberlinCollege,said:“The studycalls attentionto how animalscan gatherinformation fromtheir environmentby usingcues thatmay atfirst glanceseem irrelevant,he said.“And itmakes(无处不在的)you wonder howthe more and more pervasive impact of human activitieson naturalsoundscapes mayreduce survival of wildlife in ways we havent thought of.”A.It lacksscientific evidence.B.It ismore widespreadand broader.C.It needstobefurther investigated.D.It iscontradictory toprevious findings.
33.What isParagraph4mainly aboutA.The subjectoftheexperiment.B.The findingsoftheexperimentC.The processoftheexperiment.D.The purposeoftheexperiment
32.What doesthenewresearch findabout squirrels9eavesdropping
34.Why isrecognition ofbirdchatterasasign ofsafety importantfor squirrelsA.They canescape frompotential risks.B.It helpsthem toforage foodsuccessfully.C.It issafe forthem toplay withtheir matesD.They canadapt toa newenvironment quickly.
35.What doesthe lastparagraph mainlytalk aboutconcerning theresearchA.Its implication.B.Its appealtothepublic.C.Expectations forfurther study.D.Scientists withnew perspectives.【答案】
32.B
33.C
34.B
35.A【解析】【导语】本篇是一篇说明文主要介绍了松鼠通过窃听其他动物的交流来判断危险的情况【题详解】32细节理解题根据第二段“But thelatest studysuggests animalsmay alsokeep anear outfor everydaychitchat among(但最新的研究表明,动物也可能会留意其other speciesasawaytoassesswhetherthereistroubleafoot.他物种之间的日常闲聊,以此来评估是否有麻烦发生)”可知,研究结果发现松鼠窃听的对象比我们知道的要广泛,故选B【题详解】33主旨大意题根据第四段“After30seconds ofobserving asquirrel,researchers playeditarecordingofthe callofa(鹰),red-tailed hawkwhich lastedacoupleofseconds——and theirbehaviour inthe next30seconds wasmonitored..(在The squirrelswere thenplayed athree-minute recordingof severaldifferent speciesofsongbirdchattering ona feeder观察一只松鼠秒后,研究人员给它播放了一段红尾鹰的叫声,这段叫声持续了几秒钟,并在接下来的秒3030内监测它们的行为然后给松鼠播放一段三分钟的录音,录音中有几种不同种类的鸣禽在喂食器上叽叽喳喳地叫)”可知,本段主要是介绍研究的过程,故选C【题详解】34细节理解题根据第六段u Recognitionofbirdchatterasasignofsafetyislikelyadaptive,as squiiTelsthat cansafely(觅食)(将reducetheirvigilance levelinthepresenceofbirdchatterprobablyareabletoincreaseforagingsuccess鸟叫声视为安全的标志可能是适应性的,因为松鼠在鸟叫声出现时可以安全地降低警惕水平,这可能会提高觅食的成功率)”可知,松鼠通过窃听获取是否存在危险的信息,从而提高觅食成功的概率,故选Bo题详解】[35细节理解题根据最后一段“Dr JakobBro-Jorgensen,co-author ofthe studyfrom OberlinCollege,said:The studycallsattention tohowanimalscan gatherinformation fromtheir environmentby usingcues thatmay atfirst glanceseem(无处不在的)irrelevant,he said.And itmakes youwonderhowthemoreandmorepervasiveimpactofhumanactivities(这项研究的合著者、来自奥on naturalsoundscapes mayreducesurvivalofwildlifeinwayswehaventthoughtof.”伯林学院的雅各布•布罗-乔根森博士说“这项研究让人们注意到动物是如何通过使用乍一看似乎无关紧要的线索,从环境中收集信息的”“这让你想知道,人类活动对自然声景的影响越来越普遍,可能会以我们没有想到的方式减少野生动物的生存可知,这一部分讲的是研究结果的启示,故选A
二、七选五(届浙江省四校(杭州二中、温州中学、绍兴一中、金华一中)高三月联考试题)20235As muchas80percent ofpremature heartdisease ispreventable bymaking specificlifestylechoices.36But othersmay nothave crossedyour mind.“A smallchange inyour everydayroutine canpotentially haveabig impactinthelong runJ sayspreventive cardiologistDr.Beth Abramson.•Get eighthours ofsleep.“When yourenot rested,everything thathappens inyour lifeisalot morestressful/5says Dr.AryaSharma,aprofessor ofmedicine atthe UniversityofAlberta.If weresleep deprived,our bodiesalsohavemore difficultycontrollingblood pressure,inflammation andglucose levels.37・38Doing goodfor othershelps yourself-esteem andrelieves stress.Research publishedin PsychosomaticMedicinein2016showed thata feelingof purposein lifeis linkedtoalower likelihoodofheartattack andstroke.“We knowthatloneliness isa riskfactor forheart health,“addsSharma.Volunteering getsyou outofthehouse andcreates asocialnetwork.•Avoid pollutedair.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0