还剩30页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
考研英语阅读理解模拟试题及解析一The major i ty of successfuI sen i or managers do notcIoseIy follow the cI ass icaI rat i onaImodeI off i rst clarifyinggoaIs,assess i ng theprob Iem,formuI at i ngopt i ons,est imat i ngI i keI i hoodsof success,mak i ng a dec i s i on,and on Iy thentak i ng act i on to impIement thedec i s i on.Rather,i n the i r day-by-day tact i caImaneuvers,these seniorexecut i ves re Iy onwhat i svague I y termed i ntu i t i on to managea network of i nter re I atedprob I ems thatrequi rethem todeaI withambiguity,ineonsistency,novelty,and surpr ise;and to integrate action i ntotheprocess of th i nk i ng.Generat i ons of wr i ters on management haverecogn i zed thatsome pract icing managers re I yheav iIy on i ntu i t i on.In genera I,however,such wr iters displaya poorgrasp ofwhat intuitioni s.Some see it as the oppos i te of rat i ona I i ty;others v i ewi tas anexcuse forcapr i c iousness.Isenberg*s recentresearch on the cognitive processes ofsenior managers reveaIs thatmanagersi ntu i t i on i sne i ther of these.Rather,sen i or managersuse i ntu i t i on i n atI eastfived i st i net ways.Fi rst,they intuitivelysense when a prob Iem ex i sts.Second,managers re I yoni ntui t i on to performwe Il-l earnedbehav ior patternsrap idly.Th i s intuition i s not arbitraryor i rrat ionaI,but i s basedon years of painstaki ngpract iceand hands-on exper i encethat buildskills.A th i rdfunct ion of i ntu it ion i s tosynthes i ze i so Iatedb i ts ofdata andpracticei nto an integratedpicture,often i n anAha!exper i ence.Fourth,some managersuse i ntui t i onas acheck on the resuItsof morerat i onaI ana lysis.Most sen iorexecut i ves arefami I i arwiththe forma I dec i s i on ana lysismode Is and tooIs,and those whoRosenbIatt.[A]Eva Iuatedmore carefuI Iy the i deologicaland historicalaspects of Black fiction.[B]Attempted to be moreobject i ve i n h i s approach tonoveIs and stor i es by BI ackauthors.[C]Exp Iored i ngreater detai I the recurrentthemat i c concernsof BI ack fiction throughouti tsh i story.[D]Assessed there I at i ve I iterary mer it of the noveIshe ana Iyzes thematically.author5s d i scuss ion ofBlack Fiction can be best descr i bedas.[A]Pedant i c andcontent i ous.[B]Critical butadmi ri ng.[C]Ironic and deprecat i ng.[D]Argumentat i ve butunfocused.author of the textemploys a I I of the fol lowing in the d i scuss ion of RosenbIattJ s bookEXCEPT.[A]Rhetor i caI quest i ons.[B]Spec i f i c examp Ies.[C]Compar i son andcontrast.[D]Def i ni t i on ofterms.
5.The authorof the text refers to JamesWe I don Johnson5s Autob i ography of an Ex-Co IoredMan mostprobab I y i n order to.[A]po i nt outaff i ni t i es betweenRosenb Is methodof themat i c ana lysis and ear I iercriticism.[B]Clar ify the pointabout express i on i st i csty Iemade ear I ieri n thepassage.[C]Qua I ify theassessment ofRosenblatt s book madein the f i rst paragraphof thepassage.[D]give a spec i f i c exampIe ofone of the accompIi shments ofRosenbIattJs work.答案与考点解析「答案」A「考点解析」这是一道中心主旨题通过阅读本文各段尤其是首段第一句和尾段第一句,我们可以推断出本题的J对的)选项应该是突出evaluating55(评价)一词日勺选项A.考生在解题时一定要注意段落日勺中心主旨句,以及每句话所体现日勺内含和作用「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道审题定位与反推题从本题题干中日勺uwould have been improved^^可推断出考生要在原文中寻找到谈论某首先“局限性”的)地方尾段首句的such omissions^^(这样日勺忽视)暗示本题的)答案信息来源应该在倒数第二段通过仔细阅读和理解倒数第二段,可将本题日勺答案信息来源确定在倒数第二段的第二句根据倒数第二段第二句的内容进行反推,就可得出本题的对的选项是D.考生在解题时一定要具有运用上下段之间的关系迅速审题定位日勺能力,更要具有反推即逆向思维日勺能力「答案」B「考点解析」这是一道归纳推导题从本题日勺题干可以看出本题日勺答案信息来源不局限于某一段或某一句,而是波及全文日勺从头至尾不过只要抓住全文的中心主旨句就可以得出本题日勺对的答案B.本文日勺中心主旨句是第一段的首句和尾段日勺首句考生在解题时一定要抓住中心主旨句,并且对它们所体现日勺内容要进行分析和归纳「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道写作手法题型本题型意在考察考生日勺语言基本功这是一道较难的题目本题A、B、C所波及日勺内容可分别在第三段的第
二、三句、第四段日勺第三句以及第一段日勺第三句里找到第一段的第三句波及B和C两个选项选项D“definition ofterms(给词语下定义)在原文中没有波及,故本选项是对日勺答案考生在解题时一定要注意英文中常见日勺写作手段「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道例(举)证题通过题干中日勺uWe I don Johnson,s Autob i ographyof anEx-ColoredMan可将本题的)答案信息来源迅速确定在尾段日勺第二句,本句中日勺“like”(例如)一词暗示本题的)对日勺选项应该是具有“specific example”日勺选项D.考生在解题时一定要注意原文中某些关键词的应用和理解[参照译文]罗杰罗森布莱特的着作《黑人小说》,试图运用文学日勺而不是社会政治日勺原则来研究黑人小说,这成功地变化了大多数早先研究日勺措施如罗森布莱特所注意到时,黑人着作的评论常常被充当为一种论述黑人历史日勺借口例如,阿狄森盖尔日勺最新着作,就用了公开日勺政治原则来鉴定黑人小说日勺价值,按照作品中所提出的黑人个体的各观念对每个作品进行评价虽然小说确实是源于政治环境,但作者反应这些环境日勺措施是非意识形态的,如把小说和故事日勺讨论作为意识形态日勺工具,则会忽视了许多小说的成就罗森布莱特对黑人文学日勺分析揭示了黑人小说着作间的亲密关系和联络,而纯粹政治研究中忽视了这些联络然而写出为人所接受的黑人小说评论的前提是要对许多问题做出令人满意的回答首先,除了这些作家的种族身份外,与否有充分的理由可将黑人作家日勺作品归于一类其次,黑人小说怎样将自己和其他现代小说分开它们大半属于同一时代日勺作品罗森布莱特日勺研究阐明了黑人小说已构成了一种与众不一样日勺作品群体,它们具有可识别日勺连贯日勺文学老式着眼于近来八十年黑人创作日勺小说,罗森布莱特揭示了小说中与时代无关而反复出现日勺侧重点和布局这些构造与主题有关,并不让人感到惊奇日勺是,它们源于这样一种中心事实,即小说中的)黑人生存在一种白人文化支配的环境中,不管他们试图迎合这一文化还是反叛这一文化《黑人小说》确实对某些美学日勺问题没有予以回答,罗森布莱特的主题分析容许相称日勺客观性;他甚至直言,对各个作品日勺优劣鉴定不是他工作日勺意图DD然而他日勺踌躇看起来是不合时宜日勺,尤其是因为尝试评定可能会导致某些有趣的成果例如,某些小说所显示日勺构造散漫冗长这与否是一种缺陷,或者是作者这样做是出于一种美学考虑,还是作者试图发明一种不一样类的1美学此外,象金图莫的J《手杖》那样的黑人小说风格,近于体现主义和超现实主义;莫非这个技巧只是用更自然主义的体现方式为体现流行日勺黑人英勇对抗命运日勺主题提供一种对应物吗尽管存在这些遗漏,罗森布莱特所做的包括他的讨论,已包括了足以构成精明而有价值的研究内容《黑人小说》考察了广泛的小说,在此过程中我们的注意力被吸引到某些引人入胜但鲜为人知日勺作品上,如詹姆士威尔顿约翰逊日勺《一种曾是有色人日勺自传》这本书日勺主题构造紧密,直率、明晰日勺风格例示了一种冷静而敏锐的文学评论考研英语阅读理解模拟试题及解析三Bernard Bai lyn hasrecent lyreiinterpreted the ear Iyhi storyof the United Statesby applyingnewsoci a I researchf i nd i ngs on the exper iences ofEuropean migrants.In hi sre i nterpretat i on,mi grat i onbecomes theorgan iz i ng principlefor rewri t i ng the h i storyof prei ndustri aI North Amer i ca.H i s approachrests onfour separatepropos iti ons.The f i rst of theseasserts thatres i dents ofearI y modernEng I and movedregu I arI y aboutthe i rcountryside;mi grat i ng to theNew WorIdwas simply a naturaIspill over.Although atfirstthe coloniesheld I i ttI epos iti ve attract i onfor theEng I i shD theywou I d ratherhave stayedhomeD by the ei ghteenthcentury peopIe i ncreas i ngIy migrated to Amer i cabecause theyregardedi tas the I and of opportun i ty.Second Iy,Ba i Iyn hoI dsthat,contrary to the not i onthat usedtofI ouri sh i nAmer i ca h i storytextbooks,there wasnever atyp i caI NewWorIdcommun i ty.For exampIe,the economicand demographi ccharacter ofear IyNew Eng I andtownsvar i ed cons i derabIy.Bai lynsthi rdpropos itionsuggest twogenera Ipatterns prevai I i ng among the manythousandsof migrants:one groupcame as i ndentured servants,another came to acqu i reI and.Surpr isingly,Bai lynsuggests that thosewho recru i ted i ndentured servantswere the driving forcesoftransat Iant i c migrat i on.These colonialentrepreneurs heI peddetermine the soc i a Icharacterof peopIewho cameto prei ndustri a INorth Amer i ca.At first,thousands ofunski Iled Iaborerswererecruited;by the1730s,however,Amer ican empIoyers demandedskilled art i sans.Final Iy,Bailyn arguesthat the co I on i es werea ha If-c iv i I i zed hi nterI and of theEuropean culturesystem.He i s undoubtedIy correctto insistthat theco I on i es werepart of an Anglo-American empi re.But todivide the empi reinto Englishcore andcolonial peri phery,as Bai Iyn does,devaIues theach ievements ofcolonial culture.11i strue,asBai IyncI aims,that hi gh culture i n theco Ion i es nevermatched that i nEngland.But whatofseventeenth-century New England,where the sett Ierscreated effecti veIaws,built ad i st i ngu ishedun ivers ity,and pubI i shed booksBai Iynmight respondthat NewEngland wasexceptionaI.However,the ideas and institutionsdeveloped byNewEnglandPur itanshad powerfuI effects onNorth Amer icanculture.Although Bai Iyn goes on to appIy hisapproach tosome thousandsof indentured servants whomigratedjust prior to the revoIut ion,he fails to I ink thei r exper ience with the politicaldevelopment oftheUnited States.Evidence presented in hi sworksuggests howwe mightmake sucha connection.Theseindentured servantswere treatedas sIavesfor theperiod dur i ngwh i ch theyhad soI dthe i r timetoAmer i canempIoyers.It i s not surpri s i ng that as soon as theyserved thei r timethey passedupgood wages in thecities andheaded westto ensurethe i r persona Ii ndependence by acqui ri ngI and.Thus,iti s i n the westthat a peculiarly Amer ican politicalculture began,among co I onists who weresusp i c ious of author i ty and i ntenseIyant i-ar i stocrat i c.Which of the fol lowing statements about migrants to colonial North Amer ica i s supported by i nformati on i nthe text[A]A Iargerpercentage of migrantstocolonial NorthAmericacame asindenturedservantsthanas freeagents i nterested i n acqui ri ngI and.[B]M i grants whocameto theco Ion ies asi ndenturedservantswere moresuccessfu I at mak ing a Ii veIi hoodthan were farmers andart i sans.[C]Migrants tocolonialNorthAmeri ca weremore successfulat acqui ri ng the i r ownI andduri ng theei ghteenthcentury than duri ngtheseventeenth century.[D]By the1730s,migrants aI readyskilled i natrade werei nmore demandby Ameri canempIoyersthan wereunski I Ied Iaborers.The authorof the text statesthat Bai Iyn fai led to[A]G ive suff i c i entemphas i sto the cuIturaIand poIiti caI i nterdependence of the coloniesandEngIand.[B]Descr ibecarefully howmigrants ofdifferent ethnicbackgrounds preservedthei rculture in theUnited States.[C]Take advantage of soc i aI researchontheexper i ences ofco Ion i sts whomigrated to colonialNorth Ameri caspec i f i caI Iy to acquireIand.[D]Re I ate theexper ience of the migrantsto thepo IiticaI vaI uesthat eventuaI Iyshaped thecharacter of theUnitedStates.Which of the fol lowing bestsummar izesthe authorsevaIuation ofBai lynsfourth proposition[A]11i stotaI Iy imp Iaus i bIe.[B]It i s part i aI IyacceptabIe.[C]It i s highlyadmi rabIe.[D]11iscontrovers i aIthough persuasive.According to the text,BaiIynand the author agreeon which of the fol lowingstatements about theculture ofcolonial NewEngland[A]High cuIturein NewEngland neverequaIed thehigh cuItureof England.[B]The cuIturaIachievements ofcolonial NewEngland havegeneral lybeen unrecognizedby hi stori ans.[C]The co Ion i sts imitated thehighcultureof England,andd i dnot deveI op acuIture thatwasuniqueIy the ir own.[D]The southerncoIon ies weregreat Iyinf Iuencedby thehigh cultureof NewEngland.The authorof the text wou Idbe mostIikeIy to agree withwhich of the fol lowing[A]Bai lynunderestimates theeffects ofPur itanthought onNorthAmerican culture.[B]Bai lynoveremphasizes theeconomic dependenceof thecoIon iesonGreat Br itain.statementsaboutBai lynswork[C]Bai lynsdescr iption thecoIoniesaspart of an Anglo-Americanemp irei smi sIead i ng and i ncorrect.[D]Bai lynfailedto testhis propositions on aspecific groupofmigrantstocolonialNorthAmerica.答案与考点解析「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道审题定位题题干中日勺migrants一词暗示本题的答案信息在第一段或第三段,因为这两段的首句都具有migrants一词又根据题干中日勺supported一词,我们可以推断出本题日勺答案信息来源应该在原文日勺第三段,因为作者应该在第三段提出对应证据来“支持”supported自己日勺观点通过仔细阅读和理解第三段,尤其是第三段日勺尾句,我们可以推导出本题日勺对日勺选项应该是D.考生在解题时一定要有审题定位日勺能力,更要具有善于理解原文中启承转合所传达的含义「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道细节理解题题干中日勺failed一词暗示本题的答案信息应该在尾段,因为尾段中具有“fails”一词根据阅读和理解首段尾句,我们可以推导出本题日勺对日勺选项是D.考生在解题时一定要善于理解原文中所传达日勺中心含义「答案」B「考点解析」本题是一道归纳推导题本题题干中的“Bailyn sfourth proposition55将本题日勺答案信息来源确定在原文日勺第四段通过仔细阅读和理解本段日勺每一句话,尤其是第
二、三句话和
四、五句话,我们可以推导出本题的对日勺选项应该是B.考生在解题时一定要善于归纳和推导原文日勺内容,更要善于体会上下句之间日勺语意关系「答案」A「考点解析」这是一道细节推导题题干中日勺“culture”一词暗示本题日勺答案信息来源在第四段,因为第四段首句包括“culture”一词通过仔细阅读和理解第四段的每一句话,尤其是第四句,我们可以推导出本题的对日勺选项应该是A.考生在解题时一定要注意原文中重点词语所体现日勺含义,以及重点词语在选项中日勺替代形式use suchsystemat ic methodsfor reachi ngdec isi ons areoccas i onaI IyI eeryof soIut i onssuggested bythese methodswh ichrun countertothe irsense of the correctcourse of action.Final ly,managers canuse i ntuiti on tobypass i n-depth ana lysisandmove rap idIyto engenderapIaus i bIe so Iuti on.Used i nth isway,intuition isanalmost i nstantaneous cognitiveprocessin whicha manager recognizes famiI iarpatterns.One of the impIicat i ons of the intuitivesty I eofexecut ive management isthatth i nki ng isi nseparab Ie fromact i ng.Si neemanagers oftenknow what isri ght beforethey cananaI yze and exp lain it,they frequent Iy actf i rst andexplainI ater.Ana lysisisi nextri cab Iyt iedtoact i oni nth i nk i ng/act i ng eye Ies,i nwh ich managersdeveI opthoughts abouttheircompan ies andorgan izat i ons notby ana lyzing a prob I emat ic situationand thenact i ng,but by act i ng and analyzingi ncIose concert.G i ven thegreat uncertai ntyof manyof themanagement issues that they face,sen ior managersofteni nst i gatea courseof act i onsimply to I earnmore aboutan issue.They thenuse theresultsof theacti ontodeveI opa morecomp Ieteunderstand i ng ofthe issue.One impIicat i onofthi nk i ng/acti ng eyeI esisthat acti onisoften partof def i ni ngthe problem,not justofimplementing the solution.
1.Accord i ng tothe text,senior managersuse intuitioni naI I ofthe fol lowing waysEXCEPTto[A]Speed upofthecreat i onofa soIuti ontoa prob Iem.[B]I dent i fya prob Iem.[C]Bri ng together d isparate facts.「答案」A「考点解析」这是一道审题定位题题干并没有明确指出本题答案信息在原文中日勺精确位置在这种状况下,考生一定要抓住全文的中心主旨,以及每段日勺关键句本题日勺答案信息来源在第四段日勺尾句,这是一种由转折词“however”引导的句子通过仔细阅读理解本句,我们可以推导出本题日勺对日勺选项是A.考生在解题时一定要重视原文中体现启承转合的词语,因为这往往是出题日勺重点[参照译文]Bernard BaiIyn近来通过运用有关欧洲移民经历日勺新的社会研究成果重新解释了美国的初期历史在他的重新解释中,迁徙成了重写北美前工业化历史日勺重要根据其主张可分为四个独立的)观点第一点断言,近代初期的英国居民常常在乡下流动,因此后来他们迁移到新大陆仅仅是一种“自然外流”虽然最初时殖民地对英国人没有多少正面的诱惑力DD他们宁愿留在本土到18世纪时,移往美洲日勺人数却增加了,因为他们将那儿看作是充斥机遇的地方第二,Bailyn认为,和以往美国历史教材中常用日勺观念相反,历来就没有过一种经典日勺新大陆社会,例如,初期新英格兰城镇中日勺经济和人口特点就很不相似Bailyn日勺第三个观点是,成千上万的)移民中最常见的是两种普遍类型一组是签约日勺仆人,另一组是为土地而来令人惊异日勺是Bailyn认为那些征召签约仆人的人是这种跨越大西洋移民迁徙日勺推动力这些殖民地日勺企业主协助那些来到前工业化北美社会日勺人确定其社会属性起初,成千上万未受过培训日勺劳动力被征召,然而到了18世纪30年代,美洲雇主开始需求技术纯熟日勺技工第四,Bailyn提出,殖民地是欧洲文化体系的)半开化内地在坚持殖民地是盎格鲁D美利坚帝国日勺一部分这一点上,他无疑是对的日勺不过像Bai lyn这样,把帝国划分为英国关键和殖民地外围,就贬低了殖民地文化日勺成就确实,如Bai lyn所说,殖民地日勺高雅文化不能和英国本土日勺相比不过怎样看待17世纪日勺新英格兰呢移民者在这儿制定了有效日勺法律,创立了着名日勺大学,出版了书籍Bailyn可能会说,新英格兰是个特例不过,新英格兰清教徒日勺思想和组织机构对北美文化有着深远日勺影响尽管Bailyn不停关注着数万名刚好在革命前夕迁移过来日勺签约仆人,但他没能把这些人日勺经历与美国日勺政治发展结合起来他日勺书中有证据表明,我们本来可以建立这样一种联络在出卖给美洲雇主日勺时间里,这些签约仆人被看作是奴隶毫不奇怪,一旦他们服役期满,就会放弃都市里的高薪而走向西部,通过获得土地来保障个人独立因此,一种特殊的美国政治文化开始于西部,那些怀疑权威和强烈反对贵族统治的移民者之中考研英语阅读理解模拟试题及解析四As GiIbert White,Darwin,and othersobserved Iong ago,aI I speciesappear to have thei nnatecapaci tytoi ncrease theirnumbers fromgenerat i ontogenerat i on.The taskfor ecologi stsistountangI ethe envi ronmentaIandbiological factorsthat holdthis i ntr i nsic capacityfor popuI at ion growth i n checkover theIong run.The greatvar iety ofdynamic behavi orsexh ib i tedbyd ifferentpopuI at i on makes th istask moredifficultsome popuI at i ons rema inrough Iyconstantfrom yearto year;others exhibitreguI areye Iesof abundanceand scarcity;still othersvary wiIdly,with outbreaksand crashesthat areinsome casesplainly cor re Iated withthe weather,and inother cases not.To impose some orderon thiskaIeidoscope ofpatterns,one schooIof thoughtproposes dividing popuIat i ons i nto twogroups.These ecologists positthat therelatively steadypopuI at i ons have densi ty-dependent growthparameters;that is,rates ofb irth,death,and migrationwhich dependstronglyon popuI at ion density.The highlyvary i ng popuI at i onshavedensity-independent growthparameters,with vitalrates buffetedby envi ronmentaI events;these ratesfI actuateina waythat iswhoIlyi ndependent of popuI ation density.Th isd i chotomyhas itsuses,but itcan causeprob Iemsi ftaken tooI iteraIly.For onethi ng,no popuI ationcan be drivenent ire Iyby dens i ty-i ndependent factors aI Ithe time.Nomatter howsevere Iyor unpredi ctabIybirth,death,and migrat ion ratesmay befIuctuat i ng aroundtheirIong-term averages,i fthere wereno dens i ty-dependent effects,the popu I ationwouId,intheI ong run,either increase ordecrease withoutbound barri ng ami racleby wh ich gains andIosses canceIedexact IyPut anotherway,itmay bethat onaverage99percent ofaI I deathsoinapopuI ationar i se fromdensi ty-i ndependentcauses,and on Iyone percentfrom factorsvaryingwith densi ty.The factorsmak i ng upthe onepercent mayseem unimportant,and their causemay becorrespondinglyhard todetermine.Yet,whether recogn i zedor not,they wiIIusually determine theIong-term averagepopuI ation density.I nordertounderstand thenature ofthe ecologistJ si nvesti gation,we mayth i nk ofthedensity-dependent effectson growthparameters as the signaIecologists aretrying toi soIateand iinterpret,one thattends to make thepopu Iationincrease fromrelatively Iow vaIuesor decreasefromrelatively highones,while thedensity-independent effects act toproduce noiseinthe popuI ati ondynamics.For popuIati ons thatremain relativelyconstant,or thatosc iIIate aroundrepeatedeye Ies,thesi gnaIcan befairly easiIy characterized and its effectsdescr ibed,even thoughthecausat ive biologicalmechani smmay remainunknown.For irreguI arIy fIuctuati ngpopuIati ons,we areIikeIy tohave toofew observati onstohave any hopeof extracti ngthesi gnaIfrom theoverwhelmingno ise.But itnow seemsc Iear thataII popuIati onsare reguI atedbyamixture of density-dependentand density-i ndependenteffects in varyi ng proportions.
1.The authorofthe text is pr imar iIy concernedwith[A]Di scuss i ngtwo categoriesof factorsthat controI popuIationgrowth andassess ingthe irreIativeimportance.[B]Descr ibing howgrowth ratesinnaturaI popuIati ons fIactuate overtime andexpIainingwhy thesechanges occur.[C]Propos ing ahypothes is concern ingpopuIationsizeandsuggest ing waysto testit.[D]Pos ing afundamentaI questionabout environmentaI factorsinpopuIationgrowthandcurrent Iyaccepted answer.present ing some
2.It canbe inferred from the text thatthe author consi dersthedi chotomydi scussed[A]AppI icab Ieon Iyto errat icaI fIIyuctuatingpopuIati ons.to be[B]i nstrumentaI,but onIyi f itsI imitationsare recognized.[C]Dangerous Iymi sIeadinginmost c i rcumstances.[D]A comp Iete andsuff ic i ent wayto accountfor observedphenomena.tothetext,aIIofthe fol lowing behavi orshavebeenexhibited bydifferentpopuI ati onsEXCEPT[A]Rough Iyconstant popuIationIeve Isfrom yearto year.[B]ReguI areyeIesof increases anddecreases in numbers.[C]Errat ic increases in numberscorreIatedwiththeweather.[D]Unchecked increasesin numbersover manygenerat ions.
4.The discuss ionconcerningpopuIationinthethird paragraphserves primar iIyto[A]Demonstrate thedifficulties ecoI ogists faceinstudy ing density-dependent factorsIimit ingpopuIationgrowth.[B]Advocate morerigorous studyofdensity-dependent factorsinpopuIationgrowth.[C]Prove thatthe deathrates ofany popuIationare neverent ireIy density-i ndependent.[D]under Ii netheimportance ofeven smaII density-dependent factorsinreguI ati ngIong-term popuIationdensities.
5.In thetext,the authordoes aIIofthe fol lowingEXCEPT[A]Cite theviews ofother biologists.[B]Def ine abas ic probIem thatthetextaddresses.[C]Present conceptuaIcategor ies used byother biologists.[D]Descr ibe theresults ofa parti cuI ar study.考点解析
1.「答案」A「考点解析」这是一道中心主旨题本文日勺中心主旨句在第三段日勺首句假如考生可以抓住第三段的)首句就等于抓住了整篇文章日勺论述构造该句中日勺“dichotomy(两分法)就是对的]选项A中日勺“twocategories考生在解题时应首先抓住每篇文章的)中心主旨句,因为这决定了对全文构造的认识以及对原文整体日勺把握
2.「答案」B「考点解析」这是一道细节推导题根据题干中的“dichotomy”可将本题日勺答案信息来源迅速确定在第二段的首句假如考生可以对日勺理解该句中“but”一词前后日勺内容,就可以找出本题日勺对日勺选项B.考生在解题时一定要对的理解原文所传达日勺含义,即进行对日勺的)细节推导
3.「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道审题定位与中心主旨题根据本题题干中日勺“different populations”可将本题日勺答案信息来源确定在首段日勺第一句,因为该句中日勺all species实际上指日勺就是题干中日勺differentpopulations从第一段日勺首句入手并且仔细阅读首段的第二句,就可以找出本题日勺对的选项D,因为该选项0所传达的信息与原文第一段第
一、二句所传达日勺信息不一致考生在解题时一定要学会迅速审题定位日勺能力
4.「答案」D「考点解析」本题是一道归纳推导题题干已明确指出该题的答案信息来源在第三段第三段重要陈说“density-dependent factors日勺作用,通过仔细阅读第三段,尤其是第三段的最终三句话,考生可以得知本文作者在第三段是在强调“density-dependentfactors”日勺作用可见D是本题日勺对日勺选项考生在理解原文时一定要注意掌握归纳推导日勺能力
5.「答案」D「考点解析」本题是一道写作手法题这是一道比较难日勺题目,意在考察考生日勺语言功底本文作者在论述自己日勺观点时运用了多种写作手段选项A、B、C中所波及的)内容分别在第一段、第三段和第二段中出现考生一定要提高对原文多种写作手段日勺认识[参照译文]正如吉尔伯特怀特、达尔文以及其他科学家很久此前观测日勺那样,所有日勺物种都具有一种天生日勺能力来一代一代地增加它们种群的数量生态学家的使命就是调查清晰环境和生态原因长期以来是怎样控制这种致使种群增长的内在能力日勺由于不一样种群所体现出来的动态行为是如此多样化,致使这项任务显得非常困难有些种群长期以来大体保持不变;有些体现出周期性日勺繁华和稀少;而还有些变化非常大,时而暴增,时而锐减,这种增减有时显然与气候有关,而有时又与气候无关为了赋予这些千变万化的模式一种规律,科学家中的一种流派提出将所有种群划分为两类这部分生态学家假设那些相对稳定的种群具有和“种群密度有关”日勺增长参数;也就是说,这些种群日勺出生率、死亡率以及迁徙规律都大大地依赖于种群日勺密度那些变化很大的种群具有“种群密度无关”的增长参数,其生存率随环境原因日勺变化而变化,并且以一种完全独立于种群密度的方式进行波动这种二分法有它日勺用途,但假如死板地应用也会引起某些问题首先,没有任何种群在所有日勺时间里完全只受“种群密度无关”原因日勺影响无论出生、死亡率以及迁徙规律相对于长期日勺平均值日勺变化是怎样日勺剧烈和不可预测,假如没有种群密度无关原因,从长远来看,这个种群的数量将无限地增加或减少(从而阻碍了得失恰好相消日勺奇迹日勺发生)换一句话讲,也许种群内平均99%日勺死亡都由“种群密度无关”原因导致的),只有1%由随种群密度变化而变化日勺原因所导致导致这1%日勺原因也许看起来并不重要,而且它们的影响也对应地很难确定不过,无论认识到或没有认识到,它们都将对该种群密度长期日勺平均值起决定作用为了可以理解生态学家们研究日勺性质,我们可以把种群密度有关对增长参数日勺影响视为一种“信号”,生态学家试图分离并解释这些“信号”,这种“信号”将使种群中个体数量从相对低日勺数值增长或从相对高日勺数值减少,同步,密度无关原因将作为一种“噪音”来影响种群的动态变化对于那些数量保持相对不变,或者以一种循环周期进行摆动日勺种群而言,这种“信号”将会相称轻易提取特性并描述它日勺影响,虽然我们仍不懂得作为原因的生物机制对那些变化不规则日勺种群,我们可能因为观测太小而无法从繁多的“噪音”中提取那一信号不过,目前显得很清晰的是,所有种群都受“种群密度有关”和“种群密度无关”两类原因在不一样程度上的共同制约考研英语阅读理解模拟试题及解析五Many objectsindaily usehave cI ear Iybeen infIuenced bysc ience,but theirform andfunction,theirdimens ions andappearance,were determinedby techno Iogi sts,artisans,designers,inventors,and engineersD usingnonscientif icmodes ofthought.Many featuresandqualities ofthe objectsthata technologist thinksabout cannotbe reducedtounambiguous verba I descr ipt ions;they aredealt within themind bya visuaI,nonverbaIprocess.In thedevelopment ofWestern technology,it has been nonverbaI thinking,by andIarge,that hasf ixed theout Ii nes and filledinthe detai Isof ourmater i aIsurround ings.Pyramids,cathedra Is,and rocketsex ist notbecause ofgeometry or thermodynamics,butbecause theywerefi rstap i ctureinthe mindsof thosewho builtthem.The creativeshaping processofa technologist5s mindcanbeseen in near Iy everyarti factthat ex ists.For exampIe,indes i gning adieseI engine,atechnoIog ist mightimpressindividuaI waysof nonverbaI thinking onthe machineby conti nuaIlyus ing anintuitivesense ofrightness andfitness.What wouIdbe theshape ofthe combustionchamberWhere shouIdbe vaI vesbe pI acedShou IdithaveaIongor shortp iston Suchquest ions havearange ofanswers thatare suppIied byexper ience,by physicaI requi rements,by I imitationsof avaiIabIe space,and notI eastbyasense ofform.Some dec isionssuch aswa IIthi cknessandpindi ametermay dependon sc i ent ificcaIcuI ations,but thenonsc ientific componentofdes i gn remains pr imary.Des i gn courses,then,shouId bean essentiaI eIementineng i neer ing curr i cuI a.NonverbaI thi nk ing,a centra I mechanisminengineer ing des ign,i nvoIvespercept ions,the[D]St ipuI atecIeargoaIs.
2.The textsuggests whichofthefollowingaboutthewr itersonmanagementment ionedinIine1,paragraph2[A]They havecriticized managersfor notfollowingthecIass icaI rat i onaImode Iof decision analysis.[B]They havenot basedtheir anaI ysesonasuff icientIy largesamp Ieofactua Imanagers.[C]They havereIiedindrawing theircone Ius ionsonwhat managerssay ratherthan onwhatmanagers do.[D]They havemi sunderstoodhow managersuse intuitioninmak ing busi nessdec isions.
3.It canbe inferredfrom thetextthatwhichofthefollowing wouIdmost probabIybe onemajord ifference in behaviorbetween Manager X,who usesi ntuitionto reach dec isions,and ManagerY,who usesonIyforma Idec ision analysis[A]Manager Xana Iyzesfirst andthen acts;Manager Ydoes not.[B]Manager Xchecks possibIesoIutionstoa probIemby systematicanalysis;ManagerY does not.[C]Manager Xtakes actionin orderto arrive atthesolution toaproblem;ManagerY doesnot.[D]Manager Ydraws onyearsofhands-on experienceincreat ingasolutiontoaprobIem;ManagerXdoesnot.
4.The textprovides supportfor whichofthefollowingstatements[A]Managers whoreIyoni ntuitionare moresuccessfu Ithan thosewhoreIyon formaI stock-in-trade ofthe artist,not thescientist.Because perceptiveprocesses are not assumed to entaiI hardthi nking,nonverba Ithought is sometimesseen as aprimitive stageinthe deveIopmentofcogn itiveprocessesandinfer ior toverbaIor mathemat icaIthought.But itis paradoxicaI thatwhen thestaff ofthe Hi stor icAmerican Engi neer ingRecord wished tohave drawingsmade ofmach inesandi sometricviews of i ndustriaI processesfor itshistoricaI recordof Americanengineer ing,the onIycol legestudents withthe requisite abilitieswere notengineer ing students,but ratherstudents attendingarch itecturaIschoo Is.If coursesindes ign,which ina strongIy ana lytical engineer ingcurr i cuIum prov i dethebackground requi redfor practicaIprobIem-soIv ing,are notprovi ded,we canexpect toencountersilly butcost Iyerrors occurr inginadvanced engineeringsystems.For exampIe,earIymode Isofhigh-speed raiIroad carsIoaded withsoph isticated controIswere unabIeto operateina snowstormbecausea fansucked snowi ntotheeI ectricaI system.Absurd randomfa iIures thatpI agueautomati ccontroI systemsarenotmere Iytrivial aberrat ions;they area ref I ectionofthechaos thatresultswhen des ignisassumedtobe primar ilyaprobIem in mathemati cs.thetext,theauthoris primar iIy concernedwith[A]I dent i fyingthe ki ndsofthi nkingthat isusedby techno Iogi sts.[B]Stress ingtheimportance ofnonverbaIthinkinginengineering design.[C]Propos inganew roIefor nonsc ientificthinkinginthedevelopment of techno Iogy.[D]Contrast ingthegoaIs ofengineers withthose oftechno Iogi sts.
2.It canbe inferred thattheauthorthinks eng ineeringcurricuIaare[A]Strengthened whenthey incIude coursesindesign.[B]Weakened bythe substitution of physicaIscience courses for coursesdesigned todeveIopmathemati caIskills.[C]Strong becausenonverbaIthinkingisstill emphas izedby mostofthecourses.[D]Strong despitethe errorsthose graduatesof suchcurricuIahave madeinthe developmentofautomatic controlsystems.ofthefollowingstatements bestiIIustrates themai npoi ntofthe千i rsttwo paragraphsofthetext[A]When amach ine Iike arotary enginema Ifunctions,itisthetechnoIogist whoisbestequ ipped torepa ir it.[B]Each componentofanautomob iIeD for exampIe,the engineorthefue Itank Dhas ashapethat hasbeen scientificallydetermined tobebestsuited tothat component5s function.[C]A teIephone isacompIexinstrument desi gnedby technoIogistsusing onIynonverbaIthought.[D]The disti netivefeatures ofa suspensionbr idge refIect itsdesigner11sconceptuaIi zationas weIIasthephys icaIrequi rementsof itssite.ofthefollowingstatements wouIdbest serveasanintroduction tothetext[A]The assumption thatthe knowledgei ncorporatedintechnological deveIopmentsmust beder ivedfrom sciencei gnoresthe manynonscientific dec isionsmade bytechnoIogists.[B]Ana lyticalthought isnoI ongera vitalcomponent inthesuccess oftechno logicaldevelopment.[C]As knowledgeoftechnoI ogyhasincreased,the tendencyhasbeentoIosesightoftheimportantrole playedby scientif icthought inmaking decisions aboutform,arrangement,and texture.[D]A movementinengineering coIIeges towardatechnician5s degreerefIectsademandfor graduateswho havethe nonverbaI reasoningability thatwas oncecommon amongengineers.
5.The authorcalls thepredicament facedbytheHi storic American Engineer ing Recordparadoxi caIline6,paragraph3most probabIybecause[A]The pubIi cationneeded drawingsthat itsown staffcouId notmake.[B]Architectural schoolsoffered butd idnot require engineer ing design coursesfortheirstudents.[C]Col legestudents werequa Iified tomake thedrawings whilepracticing engineerswere not.[D]Engineeringstudents werenot trainedtomakethe typeof drawingsneeded torecord thedevelopmentof theirowndi scipIine.考点解析
1.「答案」B「考点解析」这是一道中心主旨题本题日勺对的答案信息点在原文第一段的倒数第二句,该句强调“nonverbal thinking55的J重要性可见本题日勺对的)选项应该是B.考生在破解中心主旨题时一定要首先找出原文日勺中心主旨句
2.「答案」A「考点解析」这是一道反推题根据题干中的)engineeringcurr icula55可将本题的)对日勺答案信息来源确定在原文日勺第三段第一句该句中“should”一词日勺理解十分重要should55是“应该做”而实际上确“没有做”根据“should”一词并且结合第三段第一句进行反推即逆向思维,可得出本题的对的)选项是A.考生在解题时应该重视关键的语言信号词,更要加强反推日勺能力
3.「答案」D「考点解析」本题是一道细节归纳推导题其实只要考生抓住第一段中的中心主旨句(倒数第二句)和第二段中日勺中心主旨句(倒数第一句),就不难寻找出本题日勺对日勺答案D.要想懂得某一段日勺重要含义就要首先找出该段日勺中心主旨句此外考生在破解此类题型时还要善于根据中心主旨句进行合理日勺逻辑推导
4.「答案」A「考点解析」这是一道中心主旨题假如考生抓住了全文日勺中心主旨句(第一段日勺倒数第二句)以及每段日勺中心主旨句(例如第二段日勺倒数第一句),就不难寻找出本题日勺对的选项A,因为该选项所强调的内容与这些中心主旨句所体现日勺内容是相互一致日勺考生在破解中心主旨题型时一定要具有寻找和理解中心主旨句日勺能力
5.「答案」D「考点解析」本题是一道细节推导题题干已经将本题日勺答案信息确定在第三段日勺尾句,该句强调的是“engineering students”在教育方面的缺陷,因此本题日勺对日勺选项应该是D.假如考生在理解此句时有困难,可借助于本段日勺主题句(第三段第一句)来破解本题第三段第一句强调日勺是“engineering curricuIa55缺乏“designcourses55这句话同样是表明“engineering students在教育方面日勺缺失考生在破解此类o题型时一定要善于总结和归纳原文日勺信息[参照译文]许多平常使用日勺事物明显受到了科学的影响,但它们日勺形状和功能,它们的大小和外观,是由工艺人员、工匠、设计师、发明家和工程师运用非科学思维模式来设计日勺工艺人员所考虑物体日勺诸多性质和特点不能归结到毫不模糊日勺字面描述;在思维中,它们以一种视觉上的、非言语日勺方式被加以处理在西方科技日勺发展过程中,大体上是由非言语思维刻画了我们物质环境日勺轮廓并充实了其中的细节金字塔、大教堂、火箭之因此存在,不是因为几何学或热力学的原因,而是因为在它们的)制造者的头脑中事先存在了这样一幅画面在几乎每一件现存的人造制品身上都能看出工艺人员思维发明性日勺制作过程例如说,在柴油发动机的设计中,通过不停使用有关合适感和合适感日勺直观体会,一种工艺人员得以用他个人日勺非语言思维来影响到机器自身燃烧室的)形状应怎样阀门应该放在哪里它应该有个长的活塞还是应该有个短的J这样日勺问题有着由经验、物理需要、可用空间日勺局限以及并非微局限性道日勺形状感等原因提供日勺一系列答案某某些决定,例如壁厚和销钉直径,可能需要由科学日勺计算来定夺,但设计中日勺非科学成分仍然是重要日勺因此设计课程应该成为工程课程中的基本成分非语言思维,这一工程设计的关键机制,包括了感受这一属于艺术家的)而非科学家时常用手段因为人们认为感受日勺过程不需要“硬思维”,非语言思维被视为认知过程发展的一种原始阶段而且比语言和数学思维差但令人感到自相矛盾日勺是,当《美国工程历史名目》的工作人员但愿得到为其美国工程历史记录而绘制的机器图和等比例图时,唯一具有所需技能日勺大学生不是工程学大学生,而是就读于建筑学院日勺大学生假如不能开设设计课程(它能在一种高度分析性工程学课程体系中提供处理实际问题日勺背景知识),我们就会在先进的)工程系统中碰到愚蠢而同步会导致极大损失日勺错误例如,装载了精密控制设备日勺初期高速铁路车辆模型不能在暴风雪中正常运行,原因是一种风扇将雪吸入到电子系统中干扰着自动控制系统日勺荒唐日勺随机故障不是轻微日勺失常;它们是一种混乱日勺反应,人们认为这种混乱重要在设计数学方面的问题时就会产生decision analysis.[B]Managers cannotjust ifytheirintuitivedecis ions.[C]Managers intuitionworks contrarytotheirrati onaI andanalyticalskills.[D]Intuition enabIes managersto empIoytheir practicaIexperience moreeff icient Iy.
5.Which ofthefollowing bestdescr ibesthe organizationofthefirstparagraph ofthetext[A]An assertionismade andaspecificsupport ing exampIeis given.[B]A conventionaImode Iisdismi ssedandana Iternat ivei ntroduced.[C]The resuItsof recentresearch arei ntroducedand summarized.[D]Two opposingpoi ntsof vieware presentedand evaIuated.答案与考点解析
1.「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道归纳推导题本题题干中日勺senior managers暗示本题的答案信息在第三段,因为第三段首句包括题干中的senior managers通过仔细阅读和理解本段中所谈到日勺五点,我们可推导出本题日勺对o日勺选项是选项D.本题选项A、B、C所波及日勺内容分别在本段日勺第五点、第一点和第三点提到考生在解题时一定要学会认真归纳和总结原文所体现的每一层含义
2.「答案」D「考点解析」这是一道句间关系题题干已将本题的答案信息圈定在第二段本段中日勺第二句是本题答案信息日勺最重要来源,通过阅读和理解此句,我们可推导出本题的)对日勺选项是D.考生在解题时一定要合适理解上下句之间的J关系
3.「答案」C「考点解析」本题是一道审题定位题题干中日勺who usesintuition toreachdecisions暗示本题日勺答案信息在第四段,因为第四段首句具有和题干中who usesintuition toreach decisions大体相似日勺theintuitive styleof executivemanagement通过仔细阅读和理解第四段日勺每一句话,我们可发现第四段的第一0句话都在强调act(行动),可见本题的对的选项应该是强调行动日勺选项C.本题日勺答案信息来源是第四段日勺第二句话考生在解题时一定要首先精确地审题定位,然后要善于归纳和理解原文中日勺中心主旨信息
4.「答案」D「考点解析」本题是一道审题定位题题干中并没有明确指出本题答案信息在原文日勺精确位置在这种状况下,考生往往迷失解题思绪在考生迷失解题思绪时一定要牢记全文中心主旨,并且抓住各段的关键句本文的中心主旨句在第一段的尾句假如考生可以抓住第一段日勺尾句,并结合第三段日勺第
四、五句,就可以推导出本题日勺对日勺选项应该是D.考生在解题时,尤其是在迷失解题思绪时,一定要首先抓全文日勺中心主旨句,同步还要抓某些明确表达启承转合关系日勺句子构造
5.「答案」B「考点解析」本题是一道段落构造题第一句话中的do not和第二句句首的]rather是破解本题日勺关键抓住这两个关键就可以推导出本题日勺对的选项应该是B.考生在解题时一定要注意表达否认日勺词语以及表达启承转合日勺词语,更要注意句子之间的相互关系[参照译文]大部提成功日勺高层管理人员并不拘泥于老式日勺推理模式,即首先确定目标,然后估定问题,摆出多种可能性,估计成功率,再做决定,最终才付诸行动去实施相反,在这些人日勺平常决策过程中,他们靠一种定义模糊的直觉应付大量有关问题,这些问题使他们必须在一堆模糊不清,自相矛盾,奇特无比或者令人惊异的事物中做抉择,而且在考虑过程中就要有对应的行动管理学作品的写作者早就注意到了实践当中某些管理者对直觉依赖很强不过总的)来说,这些写作者未曾体现出什么叫做直觉有人将其视作理性日勺对立面,还有人认为它是反复无常日勺(做法、性格)的一种借口Isenberg近来对高层管理人员认知过程的J研究揭示了管理者日勺直觉并不是上述日勺任何一种状况高层管理者是在五个不一样日勺方面使用直觉首先,他们直觉地感到有问题存在第二,依托直觉,管理者们能很快体现出有教养日勺行为方式这种直觉并不是任意,非理性的,而是在数年实践磨练,和亲身体验培养出日勺技能日勺基础上形成第三,直觉把某些零碎日勺数据和实际状况组合为一种完整画面,这常常体现为一声Aha式日勺体验第四,有些管理者也应用直觉来检验更理性化分析日勺成果大部分高层管理人员熟知老式日勺决策分析模式和工具,那些使用这些正式的系统化措施做出决定的人常常会对一种状况保持警惕,那就是有时此措施得出的结论和他们对对的行为日勺感觉不符最终,管理者可通过直觉绕开深奥日勺分析而迅速产生一种可能日勺处理措施这样使用时,直觉几乎是一种瞬间日勺思维过程,这一模式为管理者所熟悉这些管理者用直觉方式日勺一种特点是思索和行动不能分开由于(在这种方式中)管理者在分析和解释问题之前就已经明白应该怎么去做,他们常常是先行动,后解释在思索D行动的循环中,分析是必不可少的J在这其中管理者们不是靠分析他们面对的)形势来思索其企业、组织日勺状况,而是行动和分析在高度一致地进行由于管理者们常常面对许多不确定的状况,他们鼓励采取多种行动来对问题作一番深入了解他们藉此对问题做出更深的体会这种思索行为循环的一种特点即行动是确定问题的一部分,而不只是处理问题的步骤考研英语阅读理解模拟试题及解析二Roger RosenbIatt5sbookBI ack Fiction,inattempt ingtoappIy I iterary ratherthan sociopoIit icaIcriter iato itssubject,successfuI Iyalters theapproach takenby mostprev ious studies.As RosenbIattnotes,criticism ofBI ackwriting hasoften servedasapretext forexpound ing onBlack hi story.Add ison GayIeJ srecent work,forexampIe,judges thevaIue ofBI ack fiction byovert Iypol iticalstandards,rating eachwork accordingtothenotions ofBlack identitywhich itpropounds.Although fictionassured Iyspr ings frompol iticaI ci rcumstances,i tsauthors reactto thoseci rcumstancesinways other than ideological,and talkingabout noveIsandstoriesprimar iIyasi nstrumentsofideoIogy ci rcumventsmuch ofthefict ionaIenterpr ise.Rosenblatt sIiteraryanalysisdiscloses affinitiesand connectionsamong worksofBlack fiction whichsolelypol iticalstud ieshave overIooked orignored.Writing acceptabIecriticism ofBlackfiction,however,presupposes givingsati sfactoryanswers toa numberof quest ions.F irstofaII,isthere asuff icient reason,otherthanthe faciaIi dentityofthe authors,to grouptogether worksbyBI ack authorsSecond,how doesBI ackfiction makei tseIfdistinet fromother modernfiction withwhich itislarge IycontemporaneousRosenbIatt showsthat BI ackfictionconstitutes adistinet bodyofwritingthathas anidentifi abIe,coherent Ii terarytradition.Look ing atnove Is wri ttenby Blackoverthe Iaste ightyyears,hedi scoversrecurr ing concernsand designs independentofchrono Iogy.These structuresare thematic,and theyspr ing,notsurprisingIy,fromthecentraIfact thattheBlack charactersinthese nove Isexist ina predominantlywhite culture,whether theytry toconform tothat cuItureor rebeIagainst it.BIackFiction does I eavesome aesthet icquestions open.Rosenb Iatt sthematicanalysispermits consi derabIeobjectivity;he evenexp Iici11y statesthatitisnothisintent ionto judgethe meritofthevar ious worksD yethisreIuctance seemsmisplaced,espec iaIIys ineean attemptto appraisemight haveIed tointerest ingresults.For instance,some ofthenoveIs appeartobestructuraI Iydiffuse.Is thisa defect,or arethe authorswork ingout of,or tryingto forge,adi fferentkind ofaesthetic Inaddition,the styIe ofsomeBI acknoveIs,Iike JeanToomey5s Cane,verges onexpress ionism orsur reaIism;does thistechn ique providea counterpo inttothepreva Ient themethat portraysthe fateaga inst whichBI ackheroes arepitted,a themeusuaI Iyconveyed bymore naturaIisticmodes ofexpress ionIn spiteof suchomi ssions,what RosenbIattdoes incIude in hisdiscussionmakesforan astuteand worthwhi Iestudy.BIackFiction surveysa widevar iety ofnoveIs,br ingi ngtoour attentionintheprocess somefasc inating andI ittle-known worksIike JamesWe IdonJohnson sAutob iographyofanEx-CoIored Man.Its argumentistightIy constructed,andi tsforthr ight,lucid styIe exempIifiesIeve Iheaded andpenetrat ing criticism.
1.The authorofthetext isprimarily concernedwith[A]Eva Iuatingthe soundnessofa workof criticism.[B]Compar ing variouscritical approachestoasubject.[C]D iscussingtheIimitationsofaparticuI arkindofcriticism.[D]Summa rizingthe majorpoints madeinaworkofcriticism.
2.The authorofthetext beIi evesthat BIackFictionwouId havebeen improvedhad。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0