还剩5页未读,继续阅读
文本内容:
Unitll-Unitl2期末复习提高卷
一、单项选择一
1.I wantto buya ticketto themovie.一Sorry,we haveall thetickets.A.put awayB.put outC.take offD.sold out
2.By theend oflast term,they over2,000English words.A.learned B.has learnedC.had learnedD.learn
3.You cantlose weightyou eathealthily andexercise often.A.if B.unless C.as longas D.as soonas
4.A goodstudent usuallyknows how to goover intime.A.knowledge B.energy C.change D.courage
5.Tina comesto Chinain orderto experienceChinese cultureand whichuniversity isA.put outB・stay outC.find outD.run outthebest forher to attend.
6.—The boycan speakboth Englishand Japanesehe isonly ten.—Wow,what aclever boy!A.if B.because C.although D.when
7.I thinkAmy issuitable forbeing anaccountant adoctor.She is toocareless.A.Both;and B.either;or C.not only;but alsoD.neither;nor
8.The governmentthat thedanger wasover on the radio.A.spoke B.valued C.examined D.announcedA.laughs B.laughing C.to laughD.laugh
9.His cousinis ahumorous man.He makesus allthe time.一
10.Where didyou buythat beautifulhat,from ashop ora supermarket-.I amused toshopping online.A.Neither B.Either C.Both D.None
11.Although itis towear ahelmet fora long time,it canprotect yourhead.A.special B.uncomfortable C.crowded D.unsure
12.Lucy heldher headup likea queenBill wastelling histale.A.after B.before C.while D.until
13.It isthe firsttime wehave playedbasketball lastweek.A.till B.before C.since D.after一
14.You have made great progress onyour study.—Thank you.I believeyou work,the bettergrades youwill get.A.the morecareless B.the morecareful C.the worseD.the harder
15.He made a lotof moneyand becamevery.A.poor B.weakC.rapid D.wealthy一
16.Did youstudy anyother languagesEnglish whenyou wereat college—Yes,I studiedthree.But Ihave forgottenall afew wordsof each.A.besides;besides B.but;exceptC.except;except D.besides;except
17.—Ws apity thatmy teachersparents allowme toswim alone.一After allyou aretoo young,safety first.A.either...or B.neither...nor C.both...and D.not only...but also
18.It isgood exhibitionthat Ihave seenit severaltimes.A.so B.such C.so aD.such a
19.When thesun in the morning,our nationalflag.A.is raised,will beraised B.rises,will berisenC.rises,will beraised D.is raised,will rise
20.——High-speed trains,Mobile payment,Sharing bikesand Onlineshopping arecalled nfournewgreat inventionsof modernChina.一They ourdaily livesmore convenient.A.havemadeB.had madeC.have beenmade D.made
二、完形填空Katie andAlice weretwins.They wereso alikethat21people couldtell themapart.They werebestfriends.But thetwins22were notexactly thesame.Alice preferredsports23Katie preferredforeign languagesand wasgood atFrench.Katie24going to a summercamp inFrance.Alice wasntinterested init,so shedidnt go.However,she was angry thatKatie wantedto spendthe summer25her.Two monthslater,Katie26,Alice rushedto theairport topick herup.To Alices
27.Katie lookedcompletely different!Alice feltuncomfortable stayingwith her
28.When Aliceasked Katieabout France,Katie didnttalk much.It madeAlice feelsad29they used to telleachother everything.Over theweeks,the sisters30even less.Soon itwas31birthday.The twinsused totalk allnight longbefore thebig day.That night,Katiecame intoAlices bedroom,sayingJTm32that Ihavent spokento youmuch recently.^^“Well,you havenew friendsnow,“Alice said
33.Katie said,“For awhile,I thoughtmy Frenchfriends weremore excitingthan myfriends at home.But I was34・Youre mysister,and youwill alwaysbe mybest friend.”Alice saidJTmsorry,too.Ifs naturalfor twinsto havenew friendsand we can35be bestfriendswithout beingtogether allthe time.”
21.A.little B.few C.lots ofD.a greatdeal of
22.A.abilities B.habits C.requests D.interests
23.A.when B.if C.while D.since
24.A.finished B.practiced C.suggested D.risked
25.A.away fromB.along withC.because ofD.according to
26.A.left B.agreed C.changed D.returned
27.A.joy B.happiness C.surprise D.shame
28.A.brother B.sister C・friend D.teacher
29.A.because B.even ifC.unless D.so that
30.A.force B.competed C.exercised D.communicated
31.A.his B.our C.their D.her
32.A.glad B.nervous C.sorry D.worried
33.A.sadly B.wisely C.suddenly D.politely
34.A.smart B.friendly C.unhappy D.wrong
35.A.only B.still C.even D.just
三、阅读单选(物品)March2is Old Stuff Day.You musthave someold stuffaround.And todayis all aboutenjoying it.Because whafsbetter thanfinding somethingreally greatfrom daysgone byItsso easyto forget things youhave.And thafsnot justthe thingsin yourhome-in theage ofnewinformation,wecanhave somany thingseasily.Today is allaboutremembering thethings wesometimesleave behind.(重视)Weve learnedto valuewhat agecan bringto things.Wines,for example,are morevaluableand tastieras theygrow older.It9s certainthat old things stillhave theiruses orcharm(魅力).Peopletoday willpay apretty pennyfor stamps,toys,video games,books,coins,and clothesof yesterday.(日货店).You canreally getinto thecharm ofold thingsby visitinga junkshop lAnother personsoldstuff couldbe yournew stuff!Old stuffcould become a greatgift forsomeone else,or you could(慈善)always sendyour old things toa charity shop.If yourefree,youcouldturn yourold thingslikeold clothesinto new ones withjust alittle change.Today couldbe a good dayto visityour olderfamily.You couldask yourgrandparents totell youstoriesabout familyhistory,their childhoodand theiryouth.Learn aboutwhat wasgoing onin theworldwhen theywere growingup.Most ofall,remember thattodays newstuff willone daybe oldstuff.A.Its totell peopleto stopbuying.B・Its tothrow awayoldthings.C.Its toprotect thetraditional arts.D.Its toenjoy andreuse oldthings.
37.Whats themain ideaof Paragraph3A.Old thingstake toomuch roomathome.B.Old thingsare stillvaluable andusefulC.We mayforgetthingsthat wehave easily.D.People alwaysclean uptheir houses.
36.What isOldStuffDay for
38.According to the writer,which isNOT aproper wayto dealwith oldthingsA.Turning oldthings intonewones.B.Sending themtoacharityshop.C.Cutting theminto smallpieces.D.Giving themto someoneelse asgifts.
39.The purposeof writingthis passageisto make readers.A・realize thevalue ofoldthingsB.find outthe importanceof studyC.remember familyhistory D.get onwell withneighbors
40.Where canwe findthis passageA.In anewspaper.B.In anovel.C.In ahistory book.D.In ascience magazine.
四、阅读判断(心情)John isthe kind of boyyou loveto hate.He is always in a good mood andalways hassomethingactive tosay.If afriend washaving abad day,John wasalways tellingthe friendhow tolook onthe activeside of(好奇的),the situation.Seeing thisreally mademe curiousso oneday Iwent up and askedhim,“Youcant bean activeperson allthe time.How doyou doit”He replied,Each morningI wakeupandsay tomyself,I chooseto bein agoodmood.Soon,I leftto startmy ownbusiness.We losttouch,but Ioften thoughtabout himwhen Imadeachoice aboutlife.Several yearslater,I heardthat hehad aserious accident,falling offa hightower.I sawhim aboutsixmonths afterthe accident.I askedhim whathad gonethrough hismind asthe accidenttook place.“The firstthing that went throughmy mindwas mydaughter/9he replied.Werent youscared”Iasked.He continued,The nurseswere great.They kepttelling meI wasgoing tobe fine.But seeingtheexpressions onthe facesof thedoctors andnurses,I gotreally scared.In theireyes,I wasa deadman.I给动手术knew Ineeded totake action.I toldthem JIam choosingto live.Operate onme asif Iamalive,not dead.9,9态度.He lived,thanks tothe skillof hisdoctors,but alsobecause ofhis amazingattitude Ilearnedfrom himthat everyday wehave thechoice tolive fully.根据短文内容判断正、误正确的涂“A”,错误的涂“B”
41.John isa personwho peopledon9t likevery much.
42.The writerfeels curiousabout thefact thatJohn isalways inagoodmood.
43.When Johnsfriend isin trouble,he justlistens andfeels sorryfor thefriend.
44.The nursestold Johnhe wasgoing tobe fine,but infact they didnt thinkhe could.
五、语法填
45.By tellingJohns story,the writerwants totell usthatwecan choosehowtolive life.空阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式每空一词Are youafraid oftests Whatwill youdo to46preparation fora testThe followingsuggestionswill behelpful.Pay attention47what yourteacher givesabout acoming test.Knowing whatthe testwill coverishalf done.Make areview listthat includes48importance pointsfrom classand readingmaterial.Whatsmore,49rewrite thematerial will help youto remember it.Keep50doing yourreading andhomework.Then youjust need51review for the test-not learnallthe materials.Get agood sleep52the test.Dont stayup toolate.Research showsthat gettingat leastfour53hourof sleepproduces thebetter testresults.Eat a54health breakfastto keepyour mindclear.Avoid sugar,55itwill weakenyour abilityto focus.
六、短文语境提示填空请用适当的词完成下面的短文每个空只能填写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词Easter isa traditionalwestern festival.It wasset upmore than1,000years56to rememberanimportant personin Christianity—Jesus Christ.It usuallycomes inMarch orApril.During thetime,thegrass isbeginning toturn green,flowers arebeginning tobloom,and the57is gettingwarm.It isnot toohot ortoo cold.Americans loveto celebrateEaster.In thisfestival,children liketo playEaster egg hunt.It isa verypopular58among children.At first,they needtomakeEaster eggs.Children and煮59parents firstchoose clean,white chickeneggs.Then,they boilthe eggsin thepot untilthey颜料are hard-boiled,and coolthem immediately.Then theyuse somepigments to60the eggs.After paintingthe eggs,parents takethem outside61put themintheyard.Perhaps theyare underaflower orbehind62tree.Then childrenget ready63the Easteregghunt.For verylittle children,thehiding places are easyto findand parentswillhelpthem64for theeggs.While forolder children,the hidingplacesaremore65to find.There isusually aprize,maybe achocolate eggforthechild whofinds themost eggs.Everyonehas agood timein Easter.
七、短文选词填空阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整每空限填一词,每词限用一次if medicinebad lieearly throwit within becauseOneday,when Henrywas workinginarestaurant,a snakesuddenlyappeared andbit his hand.A fewdays66the snakearrived fromAsia ina boxof bananas.It climbedout andhidsomewhere.“Iwastiying topick itup whenit bitme again.I67it acrossthe kitchen,and itlanded ona table.^^While the snake was68onthetable,Henry quicklypicked uphis mobilephone andtook aphoto69it.Then thesnake hidbehind thefridge.When Henrywas tryingto findthesnake,hishandbegan tohurt
70.He hurriedtohospital.As thedoctors werechecking him,the paingot worse.But theycould nothelp him71theydidnot knowwhat kindof snake bit him.As hewas standingthere72great pain,Henry suddenlyremembered the photo.The doctorssent thephototoazoo.As soonas theylearnt whatkindofsnakebithim,they gaveHenry theright
73.andhe leftthe hospitalthe nextday.“So74a snakebites you,take outyour mobilephone orcamera.Take75photo,and showthephototothedoctors.suggests Henry,But asyou knowthe
八、补全对话选snake wontsmile!^^75阅读下面对话,从个选项中选择个恰当的句子完成此对话75A:Hey,Jack.76How areyou goingto spendthe holidayB:Tm stayinghere but I willsend somegifts tomy parentsin America.77(梳子)A:Sure,theres TanMu Jiang.It produceswooden combsfor allages.B:Sounds great.78A:The nearestone isat WandaSquare.You cantake Line3and getoff atNanping Station.B:Got it.Thank youso much.A.79We havehot potpacked inbags.If svery convenient.(辣的)B.Oh,I dontthink theycan standsuch spicyfood.It tookmealongtimeto getusedtoit.A:Speaking ofhot pot,how abouthaving sometonightC.80Lets go.A.Are thereany Chongqingbrand productsB・I wonderwhere Ican buythem.D.Im sorryto hearthat youare leaving.E.Thats agood idea.F.Thanksgiving iscoming.G.By theway,why dontyou sendthem somehot potH.rd loveto,butIdont feelwell.
九、材料作文我们的生命中每时每刻都充满了感动,可能是失落时亲人一句暖心的话语,可能是沮丧时朋友善意的帮助,可能是考试失利时老师的鼓励请以为题写“A TouchingMoment inMy Life^^一篇不少于词左右的英语短文,描述生活中让你感动的瞬间,开头已给出,不计入总词数80写作内容.发生了什么事?
1.为什么让你感动?
2.给你的生活带来了怎样的影响?3A TouchingMoment inMy LifeHereisa touching moment in my life thatI willnever forget.参考答案
一、单项选择1-1ODCBAC CDDDA11-20BCCDD DBDCA
二、完形填空
21.B
22.D
23.C
24.C
25.A
26.D
27.C
28.B
29.A
30.D
31.C
32.C
33.A
34.D
35.B
三、阅读单选
36.D
37.B
38.C
39.A
40.A
四、阅读判断
41.B
42.A
43.B
44.A
45.A
五、语法填空
46.prepare
47.to
48.important
49.rewriting
50.on
51.to review
52.before
53.hours
54.healthy
55.because##as##for
六、短文语境提示填空
56.ago
57.weather
58.game
59.their
60.paint
61.and
62.a
63.for
64.look
65.difficult
七、短文选词填空
66.earlier
67.threw
68.lying
69.with
70.badly
71.because
72.in
73.medicine
74.if
75.its
八、补全对话选
7576.E
77.A
78.B
79.F
80.D
九、材料作文A TouchingMoment inMy LifeHereisatouching momentin mylife thatI willnever forget.I stillrememberitwasarainy day.I failedan examand feltvery upset.Then Iwent homeand wentinto my bedroomwithout sayinga word.Ten minuteslater,my fatherknocked onthe doorand camein.He lookedintomyeyes sincerelyand said,An examcant standfbr everything.I believeyou cangetgood gradesnext Hiswords reallytouched myheart andcheered meup.After that,I studiedharder andmadegreatprogress.I willremember suchatouchingmomentinmylifeforever!。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0