还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
泰安一中新校区学年2024-2025第一学期高三第四次教学质量检测英语试题第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What will the womanprobably donextA.Watch ahorror movie.B.Look forher exercisebook.C.Clean theliving room.
2.What is the probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Fellow workers.B.Teacher andparent.C.Father anddaughter.
3.How does the mansoundA.Uninterested.B.Anxious.C.Excited.
4.What arethe speakersdiscussingA.A book.B.A weekendplan.C.A sleepingproblem.
5.Whafs theconservation mainlyaboutA.A garden.B.A disaster.C.A person.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
6.What dayis ittodayA.Wednesday.B.Thursday.C.Friday.
7.What kindof roomdoes the man bookin theendA.A suite.B.A doubleroom.C.A singleroom.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
8.Where didthe mango this afternoonA.To hisfriends home.B.To arestaurant.C.To apark.
14.What can be inferredfrom thelast paragraphA.A good thinker is able toinspire otherpeople.B.Experience unrelatedto yourjob isuseless.C.A cheerfulmood helpsmake acreative mind.D.Focusing on what you do raisesproductivity.
15.What doesthe textseem to advocateA.Middle-of-the-road workhabits.B.Balance betweenwork andfamily.C.Long-standing culturaltraditions.D.Harmony in the workenvironment.【答案】
12.D
13.B
14.C
15.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了许多人认为工作到最大限度是成功的秘诀,但研究发现,适度的工作也会带来成果所以要适度工作,工作时要有积极的情绪,这会让自己在工作中更有效率【题详解】12推理判断题根据第一段“Many peoplebelieve that working to the maximumis thesecret tosuccess,but researchhas(适度)(许多人认为工作到最大限度是成功的秘诀,但研究发found that moderation also gets results on the job.现,适度的工作也会带来成果)”和第二段中uIn astudy ledby Ellen Langer ofHarvard University,researchers askedpeople to translate sentences into a newa made-up language.Subjects whopracticed thelanguage moderatelybeforehand(在哈佛大学领导的一项研究中,made fewer errors than those whopracticed extensivelyor notat all.Ellen Langer研究人员要求人们将句子翻译成一种新的虚构的语言那些事先适度练习这门语言的受试者比那些全力练习或根本不练习的受试者犯的错误要少)”可知,第一段提出主题,即适度的工作也会带来成果,接着第二段作者用的研究来证明这一点,由此可推知,的研究表明适度的努力会产生最好的结果Ellen LangerEllenLanger故选D【题详解】13词句猜测题根据划线单词下文“while his colleagues whochat overa relaxedconference-room mealget dirtylooks(而他那些在会议室吃饭时闲聊的同事们则在角落办公室里得到不屑的目光)可知,from thecorner office.”while前后是对比关系,那些在会议室吃饭时闲聊的同事会得到别人不屑的目光,即被认为不努力工作,相反,那些在办公桌前吃午饭的年轻银行家可能被视为是一个努力工作以求成功的人,由此可知,划线单词指的go-getter,是那些努力工作以求成功的人,故选B【题详解】14推理判断题根据最后一段中u Also,there isa lotof research showing that a positive mood leads to higher levels of(此外,许多研究表明,积极的情绪能够提高生产力和创造力)可知,积极的情绪productivity and creativity.”能够提高生产力和创造力,由此可推知,愉快的心情有助于创造性思维故选C【题详解】15推理判断题根据第一段中(适度)(但研究发“but researchhas foundthat moderation also getsresults on the job.现,适度的工作也会带来成果)”和第二段中“High conscientiousnessis relatedto lowerjob performance,especially(高尽责性与低工作表现有关,尤其是在简单的工作中,追in simple jobs where it doesnt pay to be a perfectionist.求完美并不值得)”可知,文章主要介绍研究表明适度的工作也会带来成果,所以文章提倡适度工作,即中庸的工作习惯故选A阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项多余选项Stress isbig,visible,and obvious.Virtually everyonecan recognize,and havesympathy for,normal stress-it comesfromuniversally recognizedchallenges orsetbacks,and oftentheres abad guy“who is the sourceof it.Maybe it iscontinually being called on to help needy friends.1617Its causedby difficultmoments thatwe registeras justanother bumpin theroad-if we register themat all.Microstresses come at us so quickly,and wereso conditionedto justworking throughthem.18And evenwhen wedoregister microstress,we dontnecessarily thinkabout itsimpact onour lives.For example,a minordisagreement with afriend orclassmate oversomething trivial,like lunchplans orgroup work.Microstresses,as theirname implies,are small-may beinvisible tospot individually.19Thats becausethe sourceofmicrostress is seldom a classic antagonist,such as a spectacularly demanding client or a jerk boss.Rather,it comesfromthe people with whom we are closest:our friends,family members,and colleagues.For example,we mayharbor feelingsof guilt or failure that weve let down someone we care about.The emotionin therelationship-positive ornegative-magnifies theimpact of the stressor.Of course,youre nevercoping withjust oneor twomicrostresses.Youre likelyfacing dozensa day-and youveprobablycome toaccept that this way of livingis nothingspecial.Just letme survivethis oneweek Jyou promiseyourself,then Illbe OK.Unfortunately,except everyweek becomesyet anotherweek youjust haveto survive.20A.By contrast,microstress isfar lessobvious.B.And thecycle continuesfor monthson end.C.They tendto seemfleeting,or toominor tohurt us.D.Or it is preparing for an important yet difficult examination.E.Or yourphone isdying whileout withno chargeravailable.F.However,they involvean emotionalbaggage thatsnot easy to unpack.G.Individual stressorsseem management,but theyaccumulate.【答案】
16.D
17.A
18.C
19.F
20.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了微压力的表现和潜在的影响【题详解】16前文(也许它是一直被要求帮助有需要的朋友)”“Maybe itis continuallybeingcalledontohelpneedyfriends.讲述了导致压力的一种情况,空处应讲述另一种产生压力的情况,结合前文”形式可知,项“itis…D“Or itis(或者,它是为一场重要但困难的考试做准备)”符合题意preparingfor animportantyetdifficultexamination.故选D【题详解】17根据空后的“Its causedby difficultmoments thatweregisteras justanother bumpin theroad-if weregister themat all.(这是由困难时刻造成的,Microstresses comeat usso quickly,and wereso conditionedto justworking throughthem.我们把它们登记为只是路上的又一个颠簸——如果我们真的把它们记下来的话微压力来得如此之快,我们已经习惯了仅仅克服它们)”可知,后文讲述了微压力,再结合第一段内容可知,空处应与上文形成转折,引出微压力,项相比之下,微应力则不那么明显”符合题意,与第一段第一句A,(压力是巨大的、可见的、显而易见的)”对照故选“Stress isbig,visible,and obviousA【题详解】18根据空前的u Microstressescomeatussoquickly,and wereso conditionedto justworking throughthem.(微压力来得如此之快,我们已经习惯了仅仅克服它们)”和空后的飞“And evenwhen wedo registermicrostress,we don(即使我们确实感受到了微压力,我们也不一定会考虑它对我们生活necessarily thinkabout itsimpact onour lives.的影响)”可知,空处应承上启下,讲述微压力转瞬即逝,影响很小,项“它们往往看起来转瞬即逝,或C者太小而不会伤害我们”符合题意故选C【题详解】19根据空前的(顾名思义,微压“Microstresses,as theirname implies,are small-may beinvisible tospot individually.力很小,可能无法单独发现)”和空后的“Thats becausethe sourceof microstressisseldomaclassicantagonist,suchas aspectacularlydemandingclientor ajerkboss.Rather,it comesfrom thepeople withwhomwe areclosest:our friends,family members,and colleagues.For example,we mayharbor feelingsofguiltorfailurethatweveletdownsomeonewe.(这是因为微压careabout.The emotionin therelationship-positive ornegative-magnifies theimpact of the stressor力的来源很少是典型的对手,比如要求苛刻的客户或混蛋老板相反,它来自我们最亲近的人我们的朋友、家人和同事例如,我们可能会感到内疚或失败,因为我们让我们关心的人失望了关系中的情绪——无论是积极的还是消极的——都会放大压力源的影响)”可知,空处应与前文讲述的“微压力小得无法发现”形成转折,引出下文讲述的“微压力对我们的情感有影响”,项“然而,它们涉及一个不容易解开的情感包袱”F符合题意故选F【题详解】20根据空前u Unfortunately,except eveiyweek becomesyet anotherweek youjust haveto survive.(不幸的是,除了每一周都变成了另一周,你只需要活下去)”可知,上文讲述了你撑过了一周又一周,空处应进一步说这种循环一直持续,项“这个循环连续持续好几个月”符合题意故选B B第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)When Iwas young,my familyhad one of the first telephonesin ourneighborhood.I used to listenwith21when mymother talkedto the old case22to thewall.一Then Idiscovered thatinside thewonderful23lived anamazing personInformation Please,who could24anybodys number.(精灵)My firstpersonal25with thisgenie-in-the-bottle cameone day.Amusing myselfat thetool bench,I hitmyfinger witha hammer.The painwas terrible,but therewas noone hometo give
26.Suddenly Ispotted thetelephone.Quickly Iran forit and27the receiver.Information Please!”I
28.A voicespoke intomy ear.Information.I hurtmy finger...9,The tearscame readilyenough nowthat I had a(n)
29.“Isnt yourmother home^^came thequestion.“Nobodys homebut me.^^“Are youbleeding^^“No.”I replied.“Can youopen youricebox”she asked.I saidI could.Then30a littlepiece ofice andhold ittoyour finger.”After that I called her for everything.I askedher forhelp withmy geographyand math.She even31me that my pet chipmunk Ihad caught in thepark likedeating fruits and nuts.As Igrew intomy teens,the memoriesof thosechildhood32never reallyleft me;often inmomentsof33I wouldrecall thesense ofsecurity Ihad then.I34how patientand35a strangerwas tohave spenther timeon a little boy.
21.A.respect B.sincerity C.fascination D.caution
22.A.driven B.pushed C.opened D.fastened
23.A.hole B.device C.home D.community
24.A.supply B.change C.delete D.guess
25.A.meeting B.experience C.interview D.cooperation
26.A.approval B.confidence C.sympathy D.comment
27.A.pressed B.fixed C.replaced D.lifted28A.ordered B.cheered C.yelled D.declared
29.A.teacher B.audience C.partner D.assistant
30.A.heat upB.slip onC.put awayD.chip off
31.A.informed B.showed C.warned D.inspired
32.A.conversations B.injuries C.pains D.dreams
33.A.glory B.kindness C.doubt D.anger
34.A.admitted B.appreciated C.wondered D.estimated
35.A.optimistic B.ambitious C.disciplined D.understanding【答案】
21.C
22.D
23.B
24.A
25.B
26.C
27.D
28.C
29.B
30.D
31.A
32.A
33.C
34.B
35.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文作者小时候看到母亲打电话,认为电话箱子里住着一个神奇的人,于是询问电话里人的事情,这段回忆给长大后的作者带来安全感,作者也十分感激小时候陪他聊天的陌生女人题详解】[21考查名词词义辨析句意以前母亲对着墙上的那个旧箱子说话时,我总是听得入迷尊敬;A.respect B.sincerity真诚;C.fascination着迷;D.caution谨慎根据前文“my familyhad one of the first telephonesin ourneighborhood.v及后文可知,作者的家里较“when mymother talkedto theold case2to thewall.”早安装电话,比较好奇,所以当母亲在打电话时,作者听得入迷故选C【题详解】22考查动词词义辨析句意以前母亲对着墙上的那个旧箱子说话时,我总是听得入迷驱使;A.driven B.pushed推;打开;系牢根据空前及空后可知,以前的老电话是系挂在C.opened D.fastened“theoldcase”“tothewall”墙上的故选D【题详解】23考查名词词义辨析句意后来我发现,在这个神奇的装置里住着一个神奇的人一一询问信息,可以提供任何人的号码洞;设备;家;社区根据空前A.hole B.device C.home D.community“inside thewonderfulv及上段中“theoldcase”可知,作者小时候认为这是一个神奇的装置设备故选B【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意后来我发现,在这个神奇的装置里住着一个神奇的人一一询问信息,可以提供任何人的号码提供;改变;删除;猜测根据空后及下文A.supply B.change C.delete D.guess“anybodys number.After可知,作者认为电话里的人能提供任何人的号码故选that Icalled herfor everything.Ao题详解】[25考查名词词义辨析句意有一天,我第一次亲身体验到这个瓶子里的精灵会议;A.meeting B.经历;采访;合作根据后文可知,指代电话,作者experience C.interview D.cooperation“Quickly Iran forit”it亲身体验了与电话里的人说话的经历故选B【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意疼痛是可怕的,但家里没有人给予同情同意;自信;A.approval B.confidence C.sympathy同情;评论根据上文可知,作者弄伤了手,D.comment“The painwas terrible,but therewas noone hometo give”很疼,但是家里没有人给予同情故选C【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意我迅速跑过去拿起听筒按压;固定;代替;A.pressed B.fixed C.replaced D.lifted举起,提起根据空后可知,作者走到电话的地方提起听筒故选the receiverD题详解】[28考查动词词义辨析句意“询问信息!”我喊道命令;欢呼;喊叫;A.ordered B.cheered C.yelled D.declared宣称根据上文并结合作者对电话的着迷可知,作者应该是大声与对方喊话故选Information Please!C【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意现在我有了一个听众,眼泪就这么流下来了老师;观众,听A.teacher B.audience众;C.partner伙伴;D.assistant助手根据上文^Information Please!v及下文“Isnt yourmother home”可知,电话里传来声音,作者认为这是自己的听众故选B【题详解】30考查动词短语辨析句意:然后切下一小块冰,放在手指上变热;穿上;收拾;A.heat upB.slip onC.put away剥掉,刮掉,切下根据下文及上文内容可知,作者弄伤了D.chipoff“alittlepiece ofice andhold itto yourfinger.”手指,电话里人让作者切下一块冰敷在手指上故选D【题详解】31考查动词词义辨析句意:她甚至告诉我,我在公园里抓到的宠物花栗鼠喜欢吃水果和坚果告A.informed知;展示;警告;鼓舞,启发根据后文B.showed C.warned D.inspired“thatmypetchipmunkIhadcaughtin the parklikedeating fruitsandnuts.n可知,这是电话里的人告诉作者的话故选A【题详解】32考查名词词义辨析句意当我十几岁的时候,那些童年对话的记忆从未真正离开过我;每当我感到疑惑的时候,我就会回想起当时的安全感对话;受伤;痛苦;梦想根据A.conversations B.injuries C.pains D.dreams上文uthe memoriesof thosechildhood,,及上段中u AfterthatIcalledherforeverything.v可知,作者童年和电话里的人进行了很多的对话故选项A题详解】[33考查名词词义辨析句意当我十几岁的时候,那些童年对话的记忆从未真正离开过我;每当我感到疑惑的时候,我就会回想起当时的安全感荣耀;善良;怀疑;生气根据下文A.glory B.kindness C.doubt D.anger“I would可知,当作者感到疑惑时,就会想起小时候进行对话的安全感故选recall thesense ofsecurity Ihad then.”C【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意我很感激一个陌生人在一个小男孩身上花时间的耐心和善解人意承认;A.admitted感激,欣赏;想知道;估计根据下文B.appreciated C.wondered D.estimated“a strangerwas tohave spenther time可知,电话里的女人对于年幼的作者十分有耐心,这让作者感到感激on alittle boy.故选Bo【题详解】35考查形容词词义辨析句意我很感激一个陌生人在一个小男孩身上花时间的耐心和善解人意A.乐观的;有野心的;有纪律的;善解人意的根据上文optimistic B.ambitious C.disciplined D.understanding“how并结合作者总是提问电话里的人问题可知,小时候,电话里的人对于作者是有耐心的,也patient”是善解人意的故选D第二节共10小题每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1The firstcross-provincial ecologicalrestoration projectin China,Suzhou HuanyuandangEcologicalRestoration and Shoreline LinkageProject,36core themeis greenecology andharmony,37achieve astrikingly decentresultso far.Originating fromthe conceptof“Esh migration^^and itsrelationship with the watersurface,the ecologicaldesign ofthewetlands honors38water cultureoftheYangtze River,which isintegrated into architectural modeling,plant system,and furnitureconstruction.(模拟)(地形),Drawing onGIS technologyto simulatecurrent terrainmeasurements ofheight differencesandhydrodynamics areusedtocalculate anappropriate settingfor introducinga systemthat combineswith thelandscapedesign39realize positiveecological results.Meanwhile,a40hide landscape flood control walkway is introduced,thus abandoningthe previousrigid methodof坝.a floodcontrol dikeThe teiTain and plantsare naturallyintegrated with the routeso that the walkwaycan besurroundedwithin theenvironment,41create amore dynamicexperience ofwalking.Carrying outthis importantecological projectrelies heavily42advanced designtechniques andthe practicalapplicationof ecologically-native materialsto achievethe desiredlandscape43effect cost-efficiently.Additionally,theproject isconsistent witha lowintervention^^development programto reduceimpacts on the greaterecologicalenvironment ofthe site.With greenecology andharmony asits theme,the44flexibility design mode ofthe restorationoftheYuandangecosystem ispaving theway for the future.45true illustratingthe NewSpace ofJiangnan Culture
99.【答案】
36.whose
37.has achieved
38.the
39.to realize##to realise
40.hidden
41.creating
42.on##upon
43.effects
44.flexible
45.truly【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了中国首个跨省生态修复工程一一苏州环元荡生态修复与岸线联动工程,及其取得的成效【题详解】36考查定语从句句意以绿色生态与和谐为核心主题的中国首个跨省生态修复工程一一苏州环元荡生态修复与岸线联动工程,迄今为止取得了显著成效分析句子可知,句子为非限制性定语从句,先行词为“Suzhou HuanyuandangEcological RestorationandShorelineLinkage Projectv,指物,在从句中作定语,故应用关系代词引导从句故填“whose”whose【题详解】37考查时态句意以绿色生态与和谐为核心主题的中国首个跨省生态修复工程一一苏州环元荡生态修复与岸线联动工程,迄今为止取得了显著成效根据句意和句中可知,句子应用现在完成时,“so far”“The first和连用,的过去分词为,故空格处应填cross-provincial ecologicalrestoration project“has”“achieve”“achieved”“has故填achieved”has achieved题详解】[38考查冠词句意湿地的生态设计源于“鱼类迁徙”的概念及其与水面的关系,尊重长江的水文化,将其融入建筑造型、植物系统和家具建造中分析句子可知,句中特指长江的水文化,故空格处应用定冠词,表不the”特指故填the【题详解】39考查非谓语动词句意利用技术模拟当前地形,使用高度差和水动力学测量值来计算适当的设置,以引GIS入与景观设计相结合的系统,实现积极的生态效果分析句子可知,句中有谓语动词,故空格处应用非“reused谓语动词,“实现积极的生态效果”是一系列举措的目的,故空格处应用不定式一作目的状语,也可写作故填realize”realize”“realise”to realize/to realise【题详解】40考查非谓语动词句意同时,引入了一条隐藏的景观防洪走道,从而放弃了以前刚性的防洪堤方法分析句子可知,句中有谓语动词,故空格处应用非谓语动词,和为“isintroduced”landscapefloodcontrolwalkway“hide”逻辑上的动宾关系,故应用的过去分词作定语故填“hide”“hidden”hidden题详解】[41考查非谓语动词句意地形和植物自然地与路线融为一体,使人行道可以被环境包围,创造出更具活力的步行体验分析句子可知,句中有谓语动词,故空格处应用非谓语动词,句中表示自然而然的结果,“are integrated”故应用的现在分词作结果状语故填“create”“creating”creating【题详解】42考查固定短语句意实施这一重要的生态项目在很大程度上依赖于先进的设计技术和生态本土材料的实际应用,以经济高效地实现所需的景观效果分析句子可知,句中涉及固定短语…”,意为“relyon/upon“依靠……”,故空格处应用或故填“on”“upon”on/upon【题详解】43考查名词句意实施这一重要的生态项目在很大程度上依赖于先进的设计技术和生态本土材料的实际应用,以经济高效地实现所需的景观效果分析句子可知,为动词,空格处应用名词,作宾语,“achieve”为可数名词,句中应用其复数形式表示一类事物故填“effect”“effects”effects【题详解】44考查形容词句意以绿色生态与和谐为主题,元荡生态修复的灵活设计模式正在为未来铺平道路,真正体现了“江南文化新空间”分析句子可知,为名词,空格处应用形容词,作定语,“designmode”意为“灵活的”,形容词词性故填flexible flexible【题详解】45考查副词句意以绿色生态与和谐为主题,元荡生态修复的灵活设计模式正在为未来铺平道路,真正体现了“江南文化新空间”分析句子可知,为现在分词,空格处应用副词,作状语,illustrating为形容词,对应的副词为,意为“真正地”故填“true”“truly”truly第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分).假定你是校英语社团团长李华,学校准备举办英语辩论赛,你负责选择辩论主题请你给外教46Mr写一封邮件,告知你选择主题以及选择原因,请外教提出建议内容包括Smith.你选择的主题以及原因;
1.请求建议2注意写作词数应为个左右;
1.
80.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Dear Mr Smith,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear MrSmith,Im Li Hua,president ofour schoolEnglish club.For theupcoming Englishdebate competition,I intendto choosethetheme“Should studentsuse smartphonesin class”.The reason for selecting this as the topic is that itsa highly relevant issue in the digital age.While smartphonesare anessentialpart ofstudents5daily lives,opinions varyon theiruse inclass.I believethis topic will generate a heated debateamong participants,after whichstudents willhandle theirmobile phonesmore reasonably and use them more effectively.As anexperienced debatejudge,would yoube sokind asto giveme somesuggestions about the themeLookingforward toyour earlyreply.Yours,
9.How manykinds ofpets doesthe mankeepA.Three.B.Four.C.Five.
10.How willthe mandeal withthe twocatsA.Keep themby himself.B.Give themto hisgrandfather.C.Send themto ananimal shelter.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
11.What isthe girldissatisfied withaboutthe first walletA.Its design.B.Its color.C.Its price.
12.What didthe girldo lastweekA.She tooksome pictures.B.She didsome housework.C.She movedhouse.
13.How muchwillthegirl payA.$
15.B.$
20.C.$
30.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题
14.When didthe mangraduate fromcollegeA.Almost twoyears ago.B.About fouryears ago.C.Around tenyears ago.
15.Why didthemanquit hislast jobA.He wanteda better-paid one.B.He thoughtit was too challenging.C.He couldntstand tightwork schedules.
16.Which languageistheman fluentinA.German.B.Italian.C.French.
17.What qualitydoestheman thinkhe lacksA.Leadership.B.Patience.C.Discipline.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题
18.What dowe knowabout Fabrizio CardinaliA.He cookswith gas.B.Hes livingalone ina stonehouse.C.He doesntconsider electricitya must.
19.Why doesAndrea goto Macerataevery weekendA.To attendto hismother.B.To buysome food.C.To relaxhimself.
20.How doesFabrizioCardinal!feel abouthis lifeA.Doubtful.B.Bitter.C.Satisfied.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)LiHua【解析】【导语】本篇是应用文写作学校准备举办英语辩论赛,考生负责选择辩论主题,要求考生给外教写MrSmith一封邮件,告知你选择的主题以及选择原因,请外教提出建议【详解】词汇积累重要的不同一明智的建议
1.essential—^crucial varydiffer reasonably—wisely句式拓展同义句替换suggestion—advice
2.原句I believethis topicwill generatea heateddebate among participants,after whichstudents willhandle theirmobilephones more reasonablyand usethem more effectively.拓展句I believe thatthis topicwillnot onlygeneratea heateddebate amongparticipantsbut alsoencourage studentstohandle theirmobile phonesmore reasonablyand usethem moreeffectively afterwards.[点睛][高分句型](l Thereason fbrselectingthisasthetopicisthat itsahighlyrelevantissuein thedigitalage.that引导的表语从句)[高分句型]2I believethistopicwill generateaheateddebateamongparticipants,after whichstudents willhandle their(介词引导的非限制性定语从句)第二节(满mobile phonesmorereasonablyandusethemmoreeffectively.+which分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Jack was an inlandrural primarystudent.Since childhood,he hadbeen quietand shy.Though he wasnt goodatexpressing himselfwith wordsopenly,he hada specialway toshow hissorrows andpleasures with his magicalpaintbrush.Whenever heheld apaintbrush in his hand,hewaslost in the worldof hisown creation.Animals,people andscenes were(画布)then broughtto lifeon hiscanvas.His lifelikeartworks wonmany paintingawards andmost ofthem wereexhibitedin his school manytimes.Jack wasvery popularwithhisclassmates andhe hada deeplove forhisschool.However,owing toa newly-found job,his fatherhad nochoice butto moveto SanFrancisco alongwiththewholefamily.With confusionand curiosity,Jack startedhis freshschool lifein thebig city.But thereality wasfar fromsatisfactory.The fast-paced lifeand distinctiveteaching stylesmade himwonder abouthimself anddenyhimself.Having beenfaraway fromhis oldfriends andfamiliar things,Jack feltso lonelyand sadthat heincreasingly missedhis hometownandclassmates1,000kilometers away.Noticing thenewcomer wasalways aloneand silent,the headteacher Miss Eyre decidedto dosomething thatcouldmake theboy cheerup andfit inwiththenew class.With herkeen eyefor detailsand genuinecare forher students,MissEyre spottedthe cutelittle illustrationsdecorating Jacksworkbook andschoolbag.Recognizing that Jack wastalented inpainting,she hopedto boosthis confidenceand involvementin theclass activitiesthrough drawingor somethinglike that.Then camea goodchance.The annualschool-wide art competition wasto beheld aftera month.This year,(徽章)participants wererequired tosubmit adesign of their ownclass emblemfor theupcoming event.Miss Eyreannouncedthe goodnews inclass,to whichevery studentreacted positivelyexcept Jack,who wasunmoved anddidntenter his name for the contest.注意续写词数应为个左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Jack wascalled to Miss Eyresoffice.A weeklater,Jack handed his drawing paper toMiss Eyre.【答案】Jack wascalled toMiss Eyresoffice.Miss Eyregently askedwhy hewouldnt liketo participatein the artcompetition.Jack shylyreplied hewasnt surewhether hecould dowell inthis newplace.Your talentis uniqueandthis isa greatopportunity topresent yourselfand makenew friends.Have ago atit,Jack.You cando it.”Sheencouraged Jack,patting himon theshoulder witha reassuringsmile.Jack noddedfirmly andgratefully.In the followingweek,Jack pouredhis heartand soulinto thecreation,channeling hisemotions and inspirations intothe emblemdesign.A weeklater JackhandedhisdrawingpapertoMiss Eyre.On itwasafantastic emblemmarked withtheir class name,featuring apattern ofan aircraftcarrier symbolizingtheirclassspirit——Keep Fighting.A monthlater,Miss Eyreexcitedly announcedthe newsthatJackwon firstprize.The wholeclass turnedintoasea ofexcitement.Havingsettled themdown,Miss Eyresincerely said,“Newcomer asJack is,he isoneofus.We shouldunite,help eachother andkeepfighting together/9Greeted withher studentsapplause,Miss Eyregazed atJack,whose facelit upwith confidenceand hope.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述很内向,不善于用语言表达自己,但他能用神奇的画笔来表达自Jack己的悲伤和快乐由于他爸爸工作的变迁,他进入一个新的学校,感觉很难融入,班主任小姐希望通过绘Eyre画或类似的方式来增强他的信心和和让他参与课堂活动,可她却发现杰克没有报名参加班级徽章设计的艺术比赛【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容被叫到小姐的办公室”可以预测续写这段主要内容小姐问原因并“Jack EyreEyre jack鼓励他参加,全心意投入创作中Jack
②由第二段首句内容“一周后,把他的画纸递给了小姐”可以预测续写这段主要内容作品获Jack EyreJack奖,也变得自信了Jack
2.续写线索Eyre小姐问明原因-------Eyre小姐鼓励-------Jack投入创作-------Jack提交作品-------Jack获奖一变得自信—Jack.词汇激活行为类
31.参力口participate in/take partin/join
2.鼓励encourage/motivate/inspire3说say/utter情绪类
1.害羞地:shyly/timidly
2.感激地gratefully/thankfully【点睛】[高分句型(运用了1]MissEyregently askedwhy hewouldnt liketo participateintheartcompetition.why引导的宾语从句)[高分句型(运用了现在分词作状2]She encouragedJack,patting himon theshoulder witha reassuringsmile.语)[高分句型3]Greeted withher students9applause,MissEyregazed atJack,whose facelit upwith confidenceandhope.(运用引导的非限制性定语从句)whose阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项ATn thepost-COVID era,some countriesare leadingthe chargein ensuringthat employees are well-paid andwell-rested,reflecting abroader globaltrend towardsprioritizing work-life balance.BelgiumBelgium became thefirst European Union EU countiyto offer a four-day workweek asan optionwithout loss ofsalary,though thetotal weeklyworking hoursremain unchangedat
40.This innovativeapproach allows employees toshortentheir workweek,providing moreflexibility whilemaintaining productivity.FranceFrance wasoneofthefirstcountries tointroduce theright todisconnecf in2017,setting anexample forothers tofollow.French law requires that companies need to establish clear guidelines for after-hours communication.Additionally,employees aregranted overtime pay,typically ata rateof25%forthefirst eighthours beyondthe standard35-hourworkweek and50%thereafter.In somecases,overtime compensationcan bereplaced byadditional timeoff.AustraliaAustralia,already knownfor itscasual lifestyle,has takena significantstep forwardwith itsrecent righttodisconnecf law.The lawempowers workersto ignoremessages andcalls from employers outside of their working hoursunlessthere isa validreason forresponding.If conflictsarise,Australias FairWork CommissionFWC servesas anegotiator.If someoneoracompany doesntfollow itsdecisions,they couldface finesof upto A$19,000for individualsand A$94,000for companies.NetherlandsThe Netherlandshas alwaysset astrong standardfor employeerights,witha minimum wageensuring fairpay andaseries ofcompulsory benefitsthat protectworkers.While theydont reallyhave aspecific rightto disconnectlaw,beyond wages,Dutch laborlaw guarantees employees sick pay,a holidayallowance amountingto8%of theirsalary andaminimum of four weeks of paid annual leave.
1.Which benefitcan Belgiumworkers enjoyA.Raised salaries.B.Shortened weekdays.C.Enhanced productivity.D.Guaranteed compensation.A.They banpost-work calls.B.They secureovertimepay.C.They valueafter-hours personaltime.D.They finecompanies forextra work.
2.What doFrances andAustralias lawshave incommon
3.If youwere anemployee inNetherlands,what benefitare youentitled toreceiveA.Paid vacation.B.Health Insurance.C.Bonus forextra work.D.Flexible working hours.【答案】LB
2.C
3.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文主要介绍了在后疫情时代,一些国家在确保员工获得高薪和充分休息方面处于领先地位,这反映了优先考虑工作与生活平衡的更广泛的全球趋势【题详解】1细节理解题根据第二段u BelgiumbecamethefirstEuropeanUnionEUcountry toofferafour-day workweek asanoption withoutlossofsalary,though thetotal weeklyworking hoursremain unchangedat
40.This innovativeapproach比利时成为第allowsemployeesto shortentheir workweek,providing moreflexibility whilemaintaining productivity.一个在不减薪的情况下提供四天工作周的欧盟国家,尽管每周总工作时间保持不变,仍为小时这种创新的40方法允许员工缩短每周的工作时间,在保持生产力的同时提供更大的灵活性”可知,比利时工人可以享受缩短工作日故选B【题详解】2细节理解题根据第三段u Frenchlawrequiresthatcompaniesneedtoestablishclearguidelinesforafter-hourscommunication.Additionally,employeesaregranted overtimepay,typically ata rateof25%forthefirst eighthoursbeyond thestandard35-hour workweekand50%thereafter.In somecases,overtime compensationcan bereplaced by法国法律要求公司需要为下班后的沟通制定明确的指导方针此外,员工还可以获得加班费,additional timeoff.在标准的每周小时工作时间之外的前小时,通常按的费率支付加班费,之后按的费率支付加班35825%50%费在某些情况下,加班费可以用额外的休假来代替”以及第四段“The lawempowers workersto ignoremessagesand callsfromemployersoutsideoftheirworkinghours unlessthere isa validreasonforresponding.If conflictsarise,Australias FairWork CommissionFWC servesasanegotiator.If someoneoracompany doesntfollow itsdecisions,该法律授权员工在工作时间之they couldface finesof upto A$19,000fbr individualsandA$94,000for companies.外不理睬雇主的信息和电话,除非有正当理由回应如果出现冲突,澳大利亚公平工作委员会将担任谈FWC判代表如果个人或公司不遵守其决定,他们可能会面临最高万澳元的个人罚款和最高万澳元的公司罚L
99.4款”可知,法国和澳大利亚的法律都重视下班后的个人时间故选C【题详解】3细节理解题根据最后一段“While theydont reallyhave aspecific rightto disconnectlaw,beyond wages,Dutch laborlawguaranteesemployeessickpay,a holidayallowance amountingto8%oftheirsalary andaminimumoffourweeksof(除了工资之外,荷兰劳动法还为员工提供病假工资、相当于工资的假期津贴和至少四周paidannualleave.8%的带薪年假)”可知,如果你是荷兰的雇员,你有资格获得带薪假期故选AoBDerek Rabelois notthe onlysurfer toconquer Hawaiisfamous Banzai Pipeline,but whileall othersuse theirsight todo it,this youngprofessional surfermust relyonly onhis othersenses.Thats becausehe iscompletely blind.When Derek was born,over24years ago,he gothisnamefrom DerekHo,thefirstHawaiian surfingworld champion.A surfingenthusiast himself,Ernesto dreamedthat hisson wouldshare thetalent ofhis uncle,a professional surfer.Unfortunately,Derekwasborn completely blind,but thisdidnt stophis familyfrom believingthat hecould doanything hewanted,even ifthat meantbecoming asurfer.At age2,Derek receiveda bodyboard andthe beachesof Guarapari,Brazil,became hisbackyard.He wasalwayscomfortable inthe water and surfing was in his blood,but hedidnt actuallytry ridinga waveuntil heturned17,when hisfatherbought hima surfboard.His fathertaught himthe basicsand encouragedhim tokeep practicing,but aftersuccessfully standing up onthe surfboard,Derek knewhe neededto becomemuch betterif hewas going to achieveErnestos dream and become a professional surfer.So hejoined asurfing school,where hestudied under coach FabioMaru.Standing uponasurfboard andconquering smallwaves isone thing,while gatheringthe courageto takeon HawaiisBanzai Pipeline isanother.But thafsexactly whatDerek Rabeloset outto dojust monthsafter learninghow tosurf.Everyone toldhim itwas toodangerous,but hefelt hecould doit.And hedid,earning thepraise offamous professionalsurferslike Kelly Slater and Mick Fanning.Since then,Rabelo has been surfingthe Pipelineevery winter.
4.Which ofthe followingfactors is not mentionedin Derek Rabelo9s successA.Family support.B.Surfing talent.C.Ideal opportunities.D.Professional coaching.
5.From thepassage,what dowe knowabout HawaiisBanzai PipelineA.It isnothing buteasytoconquer HawaiisBanzai Pipeline.B.Derek Rabeloregularly practicedsurfing therewhen hewas
2.C.It becomesDerek Rabelosannual surfingpractice locationnow.D.Professional surfers,KellySlaterandMickFanning,have surfedon itbefore.
6.Which ofthefollowingwords canbest describeDerek RabeloA.Talented andcourageous.B.Brave butstubborn.C.Skillful andmodest.D.Confident andwell-funded.
7.What isthe besttitle forthe textA.Practicing TillDream ShinesB.Standing onMy FathersboardC.Challenging theBanzai PipelineD.Navigating theWaves ofDarkness【答案】
4.C
5.C
6.A
7.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述的是完全失明的冲浪者如何克服障碍,学会冲浪并最终征Derek Rabelo服夏威夷著名的的故事BanzaiPipeline【题详解】4细节理解题根据第三段(他在水里总是很“He wasalways comfortableinthewater andsurfing wasinhisblood舒服,冲浪是他的天性)”可知,他有冲浪的天性;根据第三段“His fathertaught himthe basicsand encouragedhimto keeppracticing,but aftersuccessfullystandinguponthesurfboard,Derek knewhe neededto becomemuch betterif hewasgoingtoachieve Ernesto9sdreamandbecomeaprofessionalsurfer.So hejoined asurfing school,where hestudied(他的父亲教他基础知识,并鼓励他继续练习,但在成功地站在冲浪板上之后,知undercoachFabio Maru.Derek道,如果他想实现埃内斯托的梦想,成为一名职业冲浪运动员,他需要变得更好于是他加入了一所冲浪学校,师从法)”可知,他得到了家人的支持和专业的教练的指导,因此选项没有被提到故选Fabio MaruC C【题详解】5细节理解题根据最后——段(从那以后,每“Since then,Rabelo hasbeen surfingthe Pipelineevery winter.Rabelo年冬天都会在冲浪)”可知,夏威夷的现在成了每年练习冲浪的地方Pipeline BanzaiPipeline Derek Rabelo故选C【题详解】6推理判断题根据第三段(他在水里总是很“He wasalways comfortableinthewaterandsurfingwasinhisblood舒服,冲浪是他的天性)”可知,他有冲浪的天赋和才能,可用描写他;根据最后一段talenteduEveryone toldhim itwastoodangerous,but hefelt hecould doit.(每个人都告诉他这太危险了,但他觉得自己可以做到)可知,他是勇敢的,可用来描写他,故选”courageous A【题详解】7主旨大意题通读全文,尤其是第一段“Derek Rabeloisnotthe onlysurfer toconquer Hawaiisfamous BanzaiPipeline,but whileall othersuse theirsight todoit,this youngprofessionalsurfermust relyonly onhis othersenses.Thats because(并不是唯一一个征服夏威夷著名的he iscompletelyblind.DerekRabeloBanzai的冲浪者,但是当其他人都用他们的视觉来做到这一点时,这位年轻的专业冲浪者必须依靠他的Pipeline其他感官那是因为他完全失明了)可知,本文主要讲述的是完全失明的冲浪者如何克服障碍,”DerekRabelo学会冲浪并最终征服夏威夷著名的BanzaiPipeline的故事,因此最好的题目是D选项uNavigating theWaves of(在黑暗的波涛中航行)故选Darkness DCIt is verylikely thatyou eatthree mealsa day.Modern lifeis designedaround thiswayof eating.However,is thisthehealthiest wayto eatBefore consideringhow frequentlywe shouldeat,scientists urgeus toconsider whenwe shouldnt.(、可歇性怛食),Intermittent fastingI iwhere yourestrict yourfood intaketo aneight-hour window,has becomea popular area of research.It allowsour digestivesystem torest,“says EmilyManoogian at the SalkInstitute forBiologicalStudies.Rozalyn Andersonatthe University ofWisconsin explains,Fasting putsthe bodyinadifferent state,where itsmore readyto clearmisfolded proteins.Misfolded proteinsare faultyversions ofordinary proteins,which havebeenassociated witha numberof diseases.But ifintermittent fasting isahealthy wayto eat,how manymeals doesthis leaveroom forSome expertsargue that(葡itis best tohave onemeal a day.Manoogian doesnot recommenddoing this,since itcan increasethe levelof glucose萄糖)in ourblood whenwearenot eating.Keeping bloodglucose levelsdown requireseating moreregularly thanoncea day,as thisprevents thebody fromthinking that itisstarving andreleasing moreglucose whenyoudoeventually eatinresponse.Instead,she says,two tothree mealsa dayis best-with mostof yourcalories consumedearlier inthe day.So,your bodycan usethe energyyou feedit throughoutthe day,rather thanit beingstored inyour systemas fat5But eatingtooearly inthe morningshould be avoided,as thiswould notgive yousufficient timeto fast.This doesnot meanwe shouldskipbreakfast altogether,either,but someevidence suggestswe shouldwait anhour ortwo afterwaking upbeforecracking openthe eggs.Is intermittent fasting realisticManoogian thinksthatitis bestnot tospecify thebest timeto eat,as thiscan bedifficult for peoplewith responsibilities and irregular time commitments,such asthose workingnight shifts.But whateverchanges you make,researchers agreethat consistencyis crucial.
8.What canwe knowabout intermittent fastingA.It focusesonwhatto eat.B.It curesa numberof diseases.C.It keepsthe digestivesystem clean.D.It limitsfood intaketoafixed duration.
9.What doesManoogian agreewithA.Calories canbe hardlyconsumed inthe evening.B.Frequent mealsbring aboutsteady bloodglucose.C.Two tothree mealsinthe day reducesstorage offat.D.Early eatingis recommendedfor intermittentfasting.
10.What doesParagraph3mainly talkaboutA.How intermittentfasting istested.B.Whether intermittentfasting issafe.C.How intermittentfastingispracticed.D.When peopleeat duringintermittentfasting.
11.Whats thebasic principleof intermittentfastingA.Sticking toa routine.B.Defining abest mealtime.C.Having regularworkinghours.D.Maintaining consistentmenus.【答案】
8.D9,C
10.C
11.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文短文主要讨论了间歇性禁食的饮食习惯,指出这种限制在小时内摄入食物的方式8可以让消化系统休息,有助于身体清除异常蛋白质【题详解】8细节理解题根据第二段中(间歇性断食),Intermittent fastingwhere yourestrict yourfood intaketo aneighthour(间歇性禁食,即将食物摄入量限制在小时内,已经成为一个window,has becomeapopularareaofresearch.8流行的研究领域)可知,间歇性禁食将食物摄入限制在固定的时间内故选项D【题详解】9推理判断题根据第三段中一“Instead,she says,two tothree mealsadayis bestwith mostof yourcalories consumedearlierintheday.So,your bodycan usethe energyyou feedit throughouttheday,rather thanit beingstored inyoursystem asfat.(相反,她说,一天吃两到三顿饭是最好的------------------------------你的大部分卡路里都是在一天的早些时候消耗的“所以,你的身体可以全天使用你提供的能量,而不是以脂肪的形式储存在你的系统中”)可推知,马诺基安同意一天吃两到三顿饭可以减少脂肪的储存故选项C【题详解】10主旨大意题根据第三段中“But ifintermittentfastingisahealthy wayto eat,how manymeals doesthis leaveroom(但是,如果间歇性禁食是一种健康的饮食方式,那么这还能为多少餐留出空间呢?)以及后面的内容可for知,该段主耍讲的是如何进行间歇性禁食故选项C【题详解】11细节理解题根据最后一段“Is intermittentfasting realisticManoogian thinksthatitisbestnot tospecify thebest timetoeat,as thiscanbedifficultforpeoplewithresponsibilitiesandirregulartimecommitments,such asthose workingnight(间歇性禁食现实吗?马诺基安shifts.But whateverchangesyoumake,researchers agreethat consistencyis crucial.认为最好不要指定吃饭的最佳时间,因为这对那些有责任和不规律的时间承诺的人来说很难,比如那些上夜班的人但无论你做出什么改变,研究人员一致认为,一致性至关重要)可知,间歇性禁食的基本原则是坚持一个常规故选项ADMany peoplebelievethatworking tothe maximumisthesecret tosuccess,but researchhas foundthatmoderation(适度)alsogetsresultsonthejob.In astudy ledby EllenLanger ofHarvard University,researchers askedpeopletotranslatesentencesintoanewmade-up language.Subjects whopracticed thelanguage moderatelybeforehand madefewererrorsthanthosewhopracticed extensivelyor notat all.High levelsof knowledgecan makepeople tooattached totraditional waysof viewingproblemsacross fieldsthe arts,sciences,and politics.High conscientiousnessis relatedto lowerjob performance,especially insimplejobswhereitdoesntpaytobeaperfectionist.How longwe stayontheclock andhow wespend thattime areunder carefulexamination inmany workplaces.Theyoung bankerwho eatslunch athis deskis probablyseen asa whilehis colleagueswhochat overa relaxedconference-room mealget dirtylooks fromthe comeroffice.People fromcultures thatvaluerelationships morethan oursdoes areshocked bythe thoughtofeatingalone infront ofa computer”,says ArtMarkman,a(情绪)professor ofpsychology attheUniversityof Texas,Austin.Social interactionhasbeenshown tolift moodand getpeoplethinking innew directionsandinways thatcould helpimprove anypost-lunch effort.Markman alsopromotes off-task time.Part ofbeing agoodthinkeris experiencingthings thatare seeminglyunrelatedto whatyou areworking onatthemoment butgive youfresh ideasabout yourwork Jhe says.Also,there isa lotofresearchshowingthatapositivemoodleadstohigherlevelsof productivityandcreativity.So,when peopledo thingstoincrease theirlife satisfaction,they alsomake themselvesmoreeffectiveatwork.”
12.What doesEllen LangersstudyshowA.Itisworthwhile tobeaperfectionist B.Translation makespeople knowledgeable.C.Simpler jobsrequire greatercaution.D.Moderate effortproduces thebest result.
13.The underlinedword”go-getter“in paragraph3refers tosomeone Who.A.is goodat handlingpressure B.works hardto becomesuccessfulC.a hasa naturaltalent forhis job.D.gets onwell withhisco-workers。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0