还剩6页未读,继续阅读
文本内容:
辽宁省实验中学分校2016—2017学年度上学期12月月考英语学科高三年级命题人杨明月校对人李建杰本试卷分第卷(选择题)和第卷(非选择题)两部分,考试时间分钟,满分分1H120150第卷第一部分听力(略)I第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分分)40第一节(共小题每小题分,满分分)15230阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(、、和)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑A BC DAAsa nationof animallovers,Britain has been rockedby astudy that at leastten million pets suffermental orphysicalstress.Two million dogs are left alonedaily forlonger thanrecommended and750,000rabbits are fed toolittle grass,at least(接种疫苗),three million dogs andcats havenever beenvaccinated theresearch indicates.Shocked animalwelfarecampaigners arecalling onowners to give their pets urgentattention.A spokesmanfor animalcharity said,We knowthat ownerslove theirpets,but manydo notunderstand what theirpets need.”The charityssurvey isthe firstto measurethe well-being ofBritains12million cats,eight million dogs and
1.7millionpet rabbits.It foundthat fivemillion cats,four milliondogs and more than700000rabbits wouldbe sufferingmentalor physicalstress becausetheir ownersdo notlook afterthem properly.About
2.4milliondogsare mainlyfed onleftovers,rather thannutritionally balanced dog food.About
1.9milliondogsareleftalone eachday for more thanfour hours,even thoughvets sayfour hoursshould bethemaximum.Around15percent of owners believeit is acceptable to leave adog foreight hours without attentionwhile fourpercent saydogs can be abandonedformore than tenhourswithout suffering.The surveyalso revealedthe Britainscats areoverfed,with morethan half ofownersadmitting theircats areoverweight.Rabbits arealso neglected.In thewild theylive inlarge groups,but67percent ofpetrabbitslive on their own,which creates the risk of boredom and stress.Another spokesman said,Our reportreveals that there ismuch workto doto raiseawareness ofwhat petsneed tolivehealthy andhappy lives.”
21.The authorhas writtenthis articleto.A.explain whatpets shouldeat to keep healthyB.show thepresent physicaland mentalsituation ofpetsC.tell readerswhat is a goodhappy lifefor petsD.call onpeople to take goodcare of theirpets
22.Which of the followingis TRUE,according to the textA.Dogs shouldbe leftalone formorethaneight hourswithoutsuffering.B.About
2.4milliondogsarefedon nutritionallybalanceddogfood.C.Pet rabbitsliving togethercreatestheriskofboredomandstress.D.More thanhalfofcats in Britain areoverfed andoverweight.
23.You canread thisarticle in a.A.health magazineB.Biology textbookC.newspaper advertisementD.book reviewBAhead teacherataprimary inGlasgow ofScotland hasreceived apressing requestfrom aparent.Would it be possible,on thelast day of the summer term,to separatethe playingfield sothat ahelicopter canlandIt isfor an11-year-old pupilwhose parentswant todo somethingspecial tomark theirlast dayat the school.They(舞have spent$500on ahelicopter sothat theirchild canmake what they believeisafitting arrivalfor the school prom会).(力口长豪华车)$250-an-hour stretchlimousines arebeing hiredout atsuch arate thatmost firmsare fully-bookedfor Friday,July23,the dayon whichmost primaryschools breakup.The trendto celebrate the end of primaryschool in(铺张的)such anostentatious wayis newto us.After all,its onlyin thepast fiveyears that the high school prom,importedfrom the US andintended for16-year-olds,has becomepopular inthis country.In thepast days,the end of primaryschool would have beenmarked with an autographbook orT-shirt thatfriendscould signtheir namesand messages.So whathas changedIt isthe childrensexpectations.They seetheir olderbrothersand sisterscelebrate in a certainway andwant todo the same.Instead oftelling themto waituntil theyare oldenough,parents areonly tooeasily persuadedthat their childrenswishes shouldbe honored.More andmore parents work,so Ithink thereisawhole generationof parentswho arefeelingguilty abouttheir children,“says ProfessorCary Cooper,a psychologistat LancasterUniversity.u Becausethey spendtooless timewith theirchildren,they tendto satisfy their demandsfar morethan theywouldhavedone20years ago.”Thankfully,Mearns Primaryin NewtonMearns turneddown theparents9request.But ina fewyears9time,who knowsthe ways thatthings aregoing
24.The textis mainlyabout.A.the variousways to celebratetheend ofprimary schoolB.the badtrend incelebrating theend ofprimary schoolC.the mostexciting momentat theendofprimary schoolD.the giftsparents preparefor their childrens graduation
25.What doesthe authorthink ofthis trendin theprimary schoolA.She thinksvery lowlyof it.B.She supportsit verymuch.C.She showsno interestin it.D.She thinksit isworth atry.
26.Which of the followingis NOTtrue abouttheschoolpromA.It wasintroduced from the US.B.It ismainly intendedfor16-year-old students.C.It isusually heldat theendof theschoolyear.D.It becamepopular in theUStwo yearsago.
27.We caninfer fromthe textthat.A.parentsworkharder thanbefore to make upfor feelingguilty abouttheir childrenB.parents tendedto satisfymore of theirchildrensdemands20years agoC.students oftensucceed inpersuading theirparents tosatisfytheirdemandsD.parents telltheirchildrentocelebratetheir graduationuntil theyare oldenoughCAt timesmy momhasbeenuncomfortable seeingthese qualitiesin me.For example,when Iwas12,1went to PuertoRico allby myselfto staywith mygrandmother for thesummer.My momwas extremelynervous aboutit.She kepttellingme howthings weredifferent inPuerto Rico,to alwaysput onsunscreen,not towander away from mygrandmother,andother warnings.She helpedme packand didnot leavethe airportuntil shesaw myplane takeoff.But despiteher worries,she letme goon myown.As Imoved intomy teens,she continuedtogiveme spaceto growandlearn,even when it mighthave beendifficult forher.When Ireached my senior year,I decidedto move away forcollege.Once againI foundthat Idiffered frommy peersWhile manyof themwanted tostay closeto home,I couldntwaitto beout inthe worldon myown.While mymom maynot havebeen happyatthethought of my goingaway,she wassupportiveand excitedfor me.One bigthing Irealized duringmysenioryear,as mymom grantedme morefreedom,was thatshe actuallybelievesin meand trustsme.That meansa lot.Most ofmy life,and especiallywhen Iwas little,the mainperson Itried toimpressin myschoolwork orother thingswas mymother.I knewshe expectednothing butthe bestfrom me.Sometimes it washard tolive up to herstandards:getting asingle Bon myreport cardwould makeme feelbad becauseI knewshe wantedmeto haveall As.I knowthat herhigh standardshave helpedme stayfocused on whats important,like education,and mademe whoIam.I amthankful forher supportand involvementin mylife.Most ofall Irespect her.She isthe strongestwoman Iknowand thatswhy Ihave turnedout sostrong andindependent.
28.When the author decidedto go toPuertoRico,his mother.A.wanted togo withhim B.worried about his safetyC.didnt allowhim todo soD.asked hisgrandmother foradvice
29.Why didthe authordecide tomoveawayforcollegeA.He wantedto bedifferent fromhis peers.B,He plannedtokeepawayfromhis mother.C.He wantedto beindependent inthe outsideworld.D.He intendedtomakehis motherunhappy.
30.We canlearn fromParagraph3that theauthors mother.A.was toostrict withhim B.cared littleabouthislearningC.used toexpect nothingfrom himD.had ahigh expectationof him
31.What doestheauthormainly want to tellus inthetextA.His mothersdeep lovefor himB.His longway to become independentC.His goodrelationship withhis mother D.The importanceof hismothers trustand supportDTheFourth21th CenturyCup NationalEnglish SpeakingCompetition istobe held inShanghai.Organizers:China Dailyand ShanghaiBroadcasting Network.Co-ordinater:China UniversityEnglish SpeakingAssociation CUESA.联办单位Co-sponsors:English SpeakingUnion ESU,Lotus SoftwareChina Co.Ltd.,Times PublishingGroupof Singapore,Hilton Shanghai,Pearson Education,Foreign LanguageTeachingResearch Press.Date:March26Friday,
1999.Place:Hilton Shanghai.形式Competition Format:Each studentwill presenta preparedspeech onthe giventopic,followed bya three-minute off-hand speechand athree-minute questionand answerperiod withthe judges.Prepared speechperiod:six minutes.QA period:three minutes.Speech topic:People andNature:In searchof harmonyinanew age+your personalopinion.Topic forthe off-handspeech will be givenonthedayofcompetition.Prizes:Besides booksand certificates,the toptwo winners will be offered scholarshipsto travel to theannualinternational English-speaking competitionwhich willbeheldby theEnglish SpeakingUnion inLondon inMay,
1999.The thirdand fourth place winners willbe offered astudy tripto Singapore,sponsored bythe TimesPublishing Group.Thefifth through10thplacewinnerswillbeofferedcash prizes.All thecompetitors willreceive certificatesfromtheEnglishSpeaking Unionand bookprizes providedby PearsonEducation andForeign LanguageTeachingResearch Press.Theteachers ofthe topwinnerswillalso receivea one-year membershipto theInternational Associationof TeachersofEnglish asa ForeignLanguage IATEFL
32.The mainpurpose ofthis passageis.A.to inviteyou totake partinthe competitionB.to tellyou someinformation ofthe competitionC.to help to improveyour spokenEnglishD.to showyou howto winthecompetition
33.Which ofthe followingis NOTmentioned aboutthe ShanghaiEnglish SpeakingCompetition.A.Where andwhenit will takeplace.B.Its program.C.What eachwinner willbeoffered.D.The numberof itscompetitors.
34.Suppose youget thesixth place,you*ll.A.traveltoLondon forfree.B.become aone-year memberof IATEFLC.get somemoney,some booksand acertificate D.get achance tostudy inSingapore
35.An off-hand speech1is.A.a speechnot longerthan threeminutes B.a speechwithout preparationC.a speechwith apiece ofpaper inhand D.a speechwhich iswell prepared第二节共小题每小题分,满分分5210根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项A simplelife meansgetting ridof manyofthethings youdo sothat you can spendmore timewith peopleyou loveanddo thethings youlove.36Its oftena journeyof twosteps forwardand one backward.Evaluate yourtime.37What thingsdo youdo fromthe timeyou wakeupto the timeyou go to sleepMake alist,andevaluate whethertheyre inline withyour priorities.If not,remove themand focusonwhatsimportant.Redesign yourday.Limit your communications.Our livesthese daysare filledwithavast flowof communications:email,cell phones,paper mail,Twitter,forums,andmore.38Instead,set alimit onyourcommunications:only dealwith emailsat certaintimesoftheday.Limit phonecalls tocertain timestoo.It isthe samewith othercommunications.Set aschedule andstickto it.Try livingwithout acar.OK,this isntsomething Ivedone,but many others have.39Walk,bike,or takepublictransportation.It reducesexpenses andgives youtime tothink.A caris alsovery complicated,needing notonly carpayments,but insurance,maintenance,repairs,gas andmore.40If yourid yourhome ofstuff,you mightfind youdont needso muchspace.Im notsaying you should liveon()a boatalthough Iknow somepeople whohappily doso,but ifyou canbe comfortableinasmaller home,itwillnot onlybeless expensive,but easierto maintain,and greatlysimplify yourlife.A.Consider asmaller home.B.Have aplace foreverything.C.Its somethingI woulddo ifI didnthave kids.D.How do you spendyour dayE.They cantake upyour wholeday ifyou letthem be.F.However,getting tosimplicity isntalways asimple process.笫三部分英语知识运用(共两节,G.Most peopledont knowwhat“enough is,and thus they keepbuying more.满分分)第一节完形填空(共小题;每小题分,满分分)4520L530阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(、、和)中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,井在A BC D答题纸上将该项涂黑Once,a professorkept achair ata certaindistance onthe stage,in front oftheaudience.He41his lecture,pointing tothe42row,those who were sittingexactly infrontofthe chair,he asked,How many43the chair has that youcansee,butanswer me what you44not assumingthat thechair hasfour.nThe personreplied,nTwo,n45the othertwo legscouldn*tbeseen behindthe frontlegs.The professorthen askedthe46question tothe leftside.The answercame Three”!Here,onebackleg was47behind oneof itsfront sideleg.So,48three werevisible.The questionwas49totheright sideand theextreme cornersideaudience.The50he receivedwere threeand fbur”.The professorthen said,51!!All ofyou knowthatthechair hasfour legs,but whenI askedyou toanswermewhatyou areobserving fromyour angle,your answer52But,doyouthink itis53Sowhat doesit meanDo youthink thatthesamechairhastwo,three orfour legs54,the answeris No.We assumeit asthe(直觉),different55according to our perceptionthe angle56which weview.So,what Imean tosay isthat ourperception isnot alwaysabsolutely57The samething happensto everybody,whenhe/she58others fromhis/her viewpoints.nGood thingsare alwaystaught,but it59upon you-how muchyou wantto learnit!!!Sometimes,things aremisunderstoodbecause ofour60of perception.
41.A.ended B.concluded C.started D.missed
42.A.middle B.back C.last D.former
43.A.hands B.backs C.feet D.legs
44.A.learn B.observe C.guess D.remember
45.A.if B.though C.and D.because
46.A.same B.main C.difficult D.clever
47.A.hidden B.covered C.buried D.filled
48.A.next B.only C.otherD.last
49.A.formed B.spelled C.organized D.repeated
50.A.orders B.answers C.decisions D.chances
51.A.Look B.Help C.Run D.Listen
52.A.obtained B.varied C.sought D.presented
53.A.normal B.necessary C.difficult D.possible
54.A.Obviously B.Sadly C.Luckily D.Suddenly
55.A.sizes B.shapes C.numbers D.kinds
56.A.inB.from C.with D.for
57.A.simple B.popular C.real D.true
58.A.checks B.judges C.doubts D.predicts
59.A.waits B.depends C.looks D.operates
60.A.angle B.means C.character D.method第二节(共小题每小题分,满分分)
101.515阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容个单词或括号内单词的正确形式1An oldJapanese mankept asparrow61which hewas veryfond.One dayit flewaway.He wentout62look alloverthe placefor hissparrow.At last,he methis span*ow.HI missedyou verymuch,sparrow.Will youfollow mehome163the sparrowwas happyto seethe old man,it shook64head.There weremanyotherbirds.They alllooked healthy.nI amgladyou havegood companions,dear sparrow.nsaid the oldman.When it was timefortheoldman65leave,the sparrowgavehim abasket asa present.“Well,saidtheold manswife66anger whenhe returned,nwhere haveyou beenall day”HI havebeen tothe homeofmylost sparrow”,he67reply.When heopened the basket hewas68amazeto findit was full of gold.The old woman wasvery greedy.But sheused totreat itvery badly.She unashamedlyasked forapresent.nAlrighf\repliedthe sparrow/*I offeryou two69choose,One basketis lightand theother isheavy.Just chooseone.The greedyoldwoman criedoutJTll take70heavy one.So theoldwomancarried theheavy basketbreathlessly alltheway.Butwhen shearrived homeand openedthebasket,itwasfullofstones.高三英语答题卡第卷非选择题共分n
461.
62.
63.
64.
65.※※※※※※
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.※※※※※※※※※※※※第四部分写作(共两节,满分分)35第一节短文改错(共小题每小题分,满分分)10110假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文文中共有处语言错10误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加,删除或修改The firstday wegotohigh school,our headteacher toldus thenews whichweneeded totake the military training.We wereall shockingatthenews,because ofit wasso hot outside.How terriblyitwas!The nextday,we metour traininginstructor,whowere young and handsome.He wasstrict,but humorous,telling himjokes whenwerested.At night,he askedus sing military songs.We even competed with other teams.The daysofthemilitary trainingswere beautiful,and wefound thetraining wasnot thathard.We becamestronger andmade friendstoourmilitary instructor.第二节书面表达(满分分)25假如你是美国的你的朋友张平打算到国外留学,他写信询问你什么样的中国学生最受国外高校青睐Mike,请你根据下列要点给对方写一封回信语言能力是基础;适应能力很重要;兴趣爱好被看重;要有社会责任感
1.
2.
3.
4.注意.词数左右;.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;.开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数110023Dear ZhangPing,Yours,Mike高三月月考答案1221-23DDA24-27BADC28-
31.BCDD32-35ADCB
36.-
40.FDECA
41.C
42.A
43.D
44.B
45.D
46.A
47.A
48.B
49.D
50.B
51.A
52.B
53.D
54.A
55.C
56.B
57.D
58.B
59.B
60.A
61.of
62.looking63Though/Although64its
65.toleave
66.angrily
67.replied
68.amazed
69.choices
70.theThe firstday wegotohighschool,our headteacher toldusthenews whichwentthatwe neededtotakethemilitarytraining.We wereall shockingatthenews,shockedit wassohotoutside.How terriblyitwas!The nextday,we met弋becauseterribleour trainingteacher,whowereyoungandhandsome.He wasstrict,but humorous,wastelling himjokes whenwe rested.At night,he askedus Asingmilitarysongs.us toWeevencompetedwithotherteams.The daysofthemilitary trainingswere beautiful,trainingand wefound thetraining wasnot sohard.We becamestronger andmade friendsto ourwithmilitaryteacher.书面表达One possibleversionDear ZhangPing,Im gladto hearthatyouwanttostudy abroadin yourletter.Here iswhat Iknow aboutwhat kindof Chinesestudentsfavored inforeign collegeand universities.As faras Iknow,the languageability isessential,which helpsyou communicatewith othersand makesit easierforyou tounderstand thecourses.Besides,youshouldhave theability toadapt quicklytothenew environment.Whats more,your interestis valuedas well,for ithas alot todo withsuccess.Last butnot least,those whoare willingto shouldersocialresponsibility arerespected andwelcomed.This issome ofmy advice,and Thope itcanbeof somehelptoyou.May yousucceed!Best wishesand goodluck!Yours,Mike。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0