还剩15页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年湖北省新八校协作体高三月联考202410高三英语试卷注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名.准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.选择题的作答每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍A.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.例Howmuch is the shirt答案是C【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
1.A.Cook athome.B.Explore astreet.C.Eat out.What willthe speakersprobably donext【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
2.Which deskis theman goingto buyA.The onewith twodrawers.B.The onewith threedrawers.C.The onewith twopen holders.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
3.A.Stressful.B.Smooth.C.Unexpected.How doesthe womandescribe hermoveOne freezingNovember day,I droveto themarket onan icyroad andfound amotorcyclist lyingon theground withhisbike partlyunder acar.I joinedthe crowdof people41him hopingto help.He wasbleeding,his leftankle andlegclearly broken,and perhapsworse,he wasstruggling to
42.Then acar43,and aheavy ladywith astick hoppedout.She toldher husband,Get myfirst-aid kitandblankets/5She put44to work:Direct trafficaround us.”“Put outthose cigarettes!^Go to the intersectionand45theambulance.People weregrateful to be
46.(哮喘)She knelton theicy groundand47the motorcyclist.He wasin themiddle of an asthma、(吸入器),48so shehelped himuse his inhaler calmedhim andgave hima senseof safety.I couldseehis breathing49,She smiledJTm anurse,Im goingto help you.”When theambulance arrived,she handedover his50and offeredto callthe motorcyclistswifeto meethim at the hospital.I51,“Your husbandis OK,no,hes fine,really,but hesbeen in a littleaccident.・.”When weall beganto leave,I sawthe nurseshusband helpingher52,and supportingher asshe53to walkback to her car.As hewalked aroundto hisdoor,I askedher husbandif she was OK.(脊椎)“She has a spinalinjury andisin54pain,and kneelingon thecold groundis about the55thing forher,he said.“Shell bein bedfor aweek now.”I askedwhy shestopped.He responded,Well,shes anurse.Thafs all.”
41.A.supporting B.following C.cheering D.surrounding
42.A.breathe B.stand C.focus D.move
43.A.slid downB.pulled upC.set inD.drove off
44.A.cyclists B.doctors C.workers D.bystanders
45.A.flag B.wave C.stop D.tail
46.A.powerful B.unique C.useful D.proficient
47.A.persuaded B.interrupted C.assessed D.identified
48.A.condition B.attack C.impact D.symptom
49.A.improve B.decline C.accelerate D.pause
50.A.care B.analysis C.history D.summary
51.A.suspected B.recorded C.perceived D.overheard
52.A.on herback B.toherfeet C.down thestreet D.against the wall
53.A.hesitated B.determined C.paced D.struggled
54.A.temporary B.slight C.constant D.dynamic
55.A.easiest B.best C.worst D.safest第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Nearly threedecades havepassed,but57-year-old XuJiadong stillremembers the day whenhe firstwent into56bamboo forestwith hisfather tohandpick theones that he wouldlater use57make theribs#of foldingfans”.It wasin earlyJanuary inAnji countyof easternChinas Zhejiangprovince,58a specialtype ofbamboo known as yuzhu,or jade bamboo”,grows inabundance.Thafs whereXu,then in his late20s,59give lessonsby theold manwhile breathingin thechilly mountainair.“For the purpose offan-making,bamboo canneither be too youngnor tooold.Generally speaking,plants thathavegrown to5years oldare themost60desire/Xu says.“One thingmy fatheralways askedme tolook forwas thenatural蜡质layer ofwhite,waxy substance61coat theplant.This isbamboo wax,and whenremoved off,the greencolorunderneath isrevealed-thus itsknownasjadebamboo”.6062artist fromancient China,especially thoseliving indifficult times,often paintedwind-swept orrain-slashed bambooplants,inspired63equal by their resilienceand64flexible/says WangYimin,an ancientChinese painting expertfrom BeijingsPalace Museum.Its alsoworth notingthat jie,the Chinesecharacter fbrbamboojoints,also meansintegrity.,,By the time thefolding fanbecame popularin thecountry in the14th century,bamboo hadlong enteredthe Chinesevisualand literarytradition,a powerfulsymbol forthose whowould liketo think of themselves65men ofvirtue.第四部分写作共两节,满分40分第一节满分15分.假定你是李华,你校成立了中国传统绘画、武术和音乐三个学生社团你的新西兰同学不知如何选择,66Eric写信向你求助请你给他回信,内容包括推荐某一社团;告知申请方式
1.
2.参考词汇武术社团the martialarts club注意写作词数应为左右;请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答1802Dear Eric,Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
67.Takehito wasdaydreaming whenhe hearda voice.And whatperfonnance willyou presentat the talent show,Takehito”Takehitos fifth-grade teacher,Mrs.Klein,had spokenand wasglaring downat himnow.Takehito hadbeen staringoutthewindow fromhis deskwhile Mrs.Klein pacedup anddown therows ofdesks to askeach studentwhat talenthe orshe wouldperform for the show.The restof theclass andTakehitos teacherwere nowstaringand waitingfor his answer.Takehito9s facepopped beet-red.He didntknow whatto say.Luckily forhim,the bellrang,signaling theend of theschool day.Takehito quicklygathered hisbooks andgot upto leave,but Mrs.Klein stoppedhim.Actually,Mrs.Klein worriedabout Takehito.Last year,he and his motherimmigrated fromJapan toChicago.Hehad notmade friendseasily.Some of the studentsinhisold classmade funof the way helooked and thewayhe spoke.Therefore,as histeacher thisyear,Mrs.Klein wasdetermined to get Takehitoto perform in the talent show,knowing thatifhe did,he wouldestablish somefriendships beforeentering juniorhigh.“What areyou goodat”asked Mrs.Klein.Takehito,thought fora moment.I dontknow.^^“What doyou mean^^Mrs.Klein continued.Can youdraw Can you play a sportCanyouplayamusicalinstrument Canyou singMrs.Klein continuedlisting talents,but Takehitostopped listeningas hisgazing wanderedto aposter onthewall.(霹雳舞).The postershowed aperson doingbreakdance“Dancing.I willbreakdance!”Takehito interrupted.Mrs.Kleins eyeslit upwith encouragement.Thats fantastic,Takehito!Breakdancing isa greatchoice.Tm sureyoulldo anamazing job.Her smilewas reassuring,and sheadded,The talent show isthree monthsaway,so youhaveplenty of time toprepare.Til behere tohelpyouprepare ifyou needit.”注意
(1)续写词数应为15个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答That evening,Takehito sat at thedinner tablewith hismother.The threemonths slippedby ina flash,and theday ofthetalentshow wasfinally here.年湖北省新八校协作体高三月联考202410高三英语试卷注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名.准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.选择题的作答每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例Howmuch isthe shirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C【题答案】1【答案】C【题答案】2【答案】B【题答案】3【答案】A【题答案】4【答案】A【题答案】5【答案】C第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分22・5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍【题答案】6〜7【答案】
6.C
7.A【题答案】8〜9【答案】
8.A
9.B【题答案】10〜12【答案】
10.A
11.C
12.B【题答案】13〜16【答案】
13.C
14.B
15.B
16.A【答案】
17.C
18.B
19.C
20.B【题答案】17〜20第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项【题答21〜23案】
22.B
23.D【答案】
21.C【题答24〜
2725.C
26.A
27.B案】C【答案】
24.A
29.B
30.B
31.C【题答28〜31案】D【答案】
28.D
33.A
34.D
35.D第一节(共15小题;每小题2・5分,满分
37.5分)第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分12・5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】36〜40【答案】
36.E
37.D
38.C
39.B
40.G第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项【题答案】41〜55【答案】4LD
42.A
43.B
44.D
45.A
46.C
47.C
48.B
49.A
50.A
51.D
52.B
53.D
54.C
55.C第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)【题答案】56〜65[答案】
56.a
57.to make
58.where
59.was given
60.desirable
61.coating
62.Artists
63.equally
64.flexibility
65.as第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)【题答案】66【答案】Dear Eric,Knowing fromyour lastletter thatyou arestuck inchoosing theclub,Tm writingto recommendthe traditionalChinese painting clubto you.Rated asone ofthe BestClubs ofYear2023,the traditionalChinese paintingclub enjoyswide popularityamong usstudents.This cluborganizes variousactivities,ranging from the visitto Chinesepainting galleriesto thelecture onhow tosharpenyour artisticskills.Whafs more,learning traditionalChinesepaintingcan cultivateyour patienceand imaginationas well asget easieraccess to our excellenthistory andculture.You justcant missthe chanceto join the traditionalChinesepaintingclub.If you are interested,just fillin theapplicationformin the StudentsUnion officebefore October23rd.Good luck!Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)题答案】[67【答案】范文That evening,Takehito satat thedinner tablewith hismother Hesitantat first,he finallyshared,Mom,Mrs.Kleinasked whatId performatthetalentshow,and Isaid Idbreakdance.But Ivenever dancedbefore.His motherlooked athimwith amixture ofsurprise andpride.Breakdancing,huh Thatsounds exciting!Lefs findyouadance class.Youllget betterwith practice.The followingweek,Takehito beganattending danceclasses.The sessionswere tough;hismuscles ached,and heoften stumbledover themoves.But heremembered Mrs.Kleins encouragementand hismothersfaith inhim.He keptpushing through,dedicating himselfto masteringeach step.The threemonths slippedby ina flash,andtheday ofthetalentshow wasfinally here.Takehito stoodbackstage,feeling amix ofexcitement andnerves.When histurn finallycame,Takehito steppedonto thestage,his heartpoundingwith anticipation.As themusic started,he letthe rhythmguide him,his movementsflowing withconfidence.Hisenergetic performancewas aburst ofspins,flips,and powerfulfreezes,captivating everyonein the audience.With everymove,the crowdgrew moreenthusiastic,their cheersgrowing louder.By theend ofhis act,theaudiencewas almostontheir feet,roaring with applause.Takehito^face beamedwith joyas hefelt theinfectious excitementofthecrowd,knowing hehad trulyset thestage onfire.
4.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】A.In abank.B.In abookstore.C.In apost office.
5.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】Where arethe speakersA.A course.B.An instrument.C.A sport.What arethe speakersdiscussing第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】A.Amused.B.Relieved.C.Surprised.
6.How doesthe womansound atfirstA.She isreliable.B.She isplayful.C.She istroublesome.
7.What isEmily likeaccording to the woman听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.In arepair shop.B.In acar rentalcompany.C.In aninsurance company.A.Give upthe repairs.B.Borrow acar.C.Take outinsurance.
9.What doesthe womandecide todo听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10.Why willHelen beaway fromtownA.To attenda wedding.B.To meetAngela Ferrero.C.To watcha concert.
11.When willthe speakerssee theperformanceA.On June18th.B.On June25th.C.On July2nd.
12.What doesHelen wantto doA.Purchase ticketsimmediately.B.Invite co-workers tojoin her.C.Check herwork emails.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13.Why didEason workasaliving statueperformerA.To fulfillhis dream.B.To satisfyhis curiosity.C.To makesome money.
14.What didEason dofortheWorld ChampionshipsA.He practicedseveral bodymovements.B.He designeda realisticstone appearance.C.He studiedprevious championshipperformances.
15.What doesEason cherishmost abouthis jobA.The praisefrom judges.B.The interactionwith audience.C.The achievementin competitions.
16.What isthe keyto beinga goodliving statueaccording toEasonA.Physical strength.B.Creative ideas.C.Attractive appearance.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17.What canwe learnabout the libraryA.It willclose downone yearlater.B.It isopen duringpublic holidays.C.It typicallyoperates10hours aday.
18.How muchdoes acopy costlibrary userswithout acopier cardA.10cents.B.20cents.C.60cents.
19.Where shouldhistory enthusiastsgoA.The firstfloor.B.The secondfloor.C.The thirdfloor.
20.What issaid aboutthe computeruse in the libraryA.It hasno timelimit.B.It requiresregistration.C.It isfree onlyfor first-time users.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项ARetracing Charles Darwins travelsacross NorthWales()Uncover thebest ofWales as you explorethe dramaticlandscapes ofEryri SnowdoniaNational Parkand discoverthe story ofCharles Darwins1831and1842tours ofWales.DAY1:SHREWSBURY-DARWIN,S HOMETOWNYourjourney beginsin thewelcoming townof Shrewsbury,England,where you will meetat DarwinsTownhouse,which will be yourhotel forthe night.Named afterand dedicatedto theman himself,this charminghotel isthe perfectspringboardfor yourjourney into Wales.DAY2:INTO WALES-ON DARWINSTRAILEnjoy breakfastin Shrewsburybefore crossingintoWalesand followingDarwins routethrough theClwydianRange.On theway,stop offatanumber ofsites whereDarwin wastaught toread therocks andlandscapes,,by geologistAdamSedgewick.Rounding offtheday,youwilltravel throughGwydir ForestPark toreach youraccommodation forthenext fewdays,Tyn Rhos.This comfortable,19-bedroom countryhouse hotelistheideal placeto unwindafter thedaysexpedition.DAY3:CWM IDWAL-MOUNTAINS,VALLEYS ANDLAKESHeading outfrom TynRhos,the morningsdrive willtake youto theCwm Idwal,the veryfirst WelshNationalNature Reserve,and an important sitein CharlesDarwins scientific life.With itsown plantlife anddistinctive,(巨石),fossil-filled bouldersCwm Idwalhelped tospark Darwinsunderstanding ofrock movements.DAY4:ANGLESEY-INTO THEUNKNOWNToday youwillbeexploring whatis nowconsidered partof Darwinsfirst tour.No officialrecords showthat Darwinvisitedthe Isleof Anglesey,but aresearch hasuncovered plentyof evidenceto suggest thatheaccompanied CambridgeprofessorAdam Sedgwicktotheisland.
21.What isthe primaryfocus ofthe journeyA.Exploring historicalcastles.B.Hiking throughsome nationalparks.C.Following CharlesDarwins scientifictours.D.Visiting somefamous landmarksand museums.
22.Why isCwm Idwalimportant inCharlesDarwinsscientific lifeA.It provedhis theoryof evolution.B.It inspiredhis insightsinto geology.C.It waswhere hefirst studiedanimals.D.It wasa sitefor hisbotanical research.
23.What canwe learnabout AdamSedgewickA.He stayedat TynRhos forseveral days.B.He wasthe firstto explorethe Isleof Anglesey.C.He taughtDarwin toread andwrite inhis earlyage.D Heplayed animportant rolein Darwinsscientificlife.BSchools oftenhave towalk afine linewhen itcomes toparental complaints.Diverse backgroundsmean thatschoolscant pleaseeveryone allthe time,so educatorshave to judge whats best forthe wholekids intheir care.Sometimes,whafs bestis hardto decide.Sometimes itsabsolutely not.Such wasthe casewhen aparent ata St.Louis elementaryschool complainedinaFacebook groupabout abook thatwas read toher7-year-old.The parentwrote:Anyone elsecheck outThe Reada LoudLook onCanvas for2nd gradetoday Ron s Big Mission wasthe bookthatwasreadout loudto my7-year-olcL Icaught thisafter shewatched itbecause Iwas workingwith my3rd grader.I havecalledmy daughters school.Parents,we haveto previewwhat weare lettingthe kidssee onthere.;The bookin question,RonsBigMissionhighlights atrue storyof RonMcNair,who hadexperienceddiscrimination asa child in SouthCarolina becausehewasBlack.In1959,9-year-old McNairwanted tocheck out booksat thelibrary,but the librarian toldhim thelibraiy didntloan booksto“coloreds.McNair refusedto leavethelibraryuntilhe wasallowed tocheck outbooks.Rather thangive hima librarycard,thelibrariancalled thepolice,who ultimatelyconvincedher tojust lethim checkoutbooks.Seriously,what issuecould thisparent possiblytake withsuch aninspiring storyofakid whostood upto injustice,(隔离)single-handedly changeda librarysracial segregationpolicy andgrew upto be an astronaut—a genuine,real-lifehero.If theresany otherpossible reasonthan racism,I cantthinkofone.Hearing ofthe complaints,other parentsresponded immediatelyinthe books defense.They calledMcNair aheroand said,He deserves tobecelebrated.His storydeservestobe toldtoourchildren.And theschool respondedinthebestpossible way.The nextday,the principalread thebook tothe wholestudents bodyvia Zoom.
24.What canwe learnfromthe firstparagraphA.Its hardfor schoolsto satisfyevery parent.B.Parents arealways complainingabout parenting.C.Parents ofdifferent backgroundsare hardto educate.D.Its hardfor educatorstojudgewhatsbestfbr the kids.
25.What wasthe parentscomplaint aboutthe bookA.It wastoo advancedfor secondgraders.B Itssubject matterwas outofthe curriculum.C.It containedimproper contentfor youngchildren.D.It wasnot previewedby parentsbefore beingread tostudents.
26.Which ofthe followingcan bestdescribe RonMcNairA.Courageous anddetermined.B.Brave and ambitious.C.Modest andheroic.D.Sympathetic andresponsible.
27.What actiondid theschool takein responsetothecomplaint onlineA.They replacedthebookwitha different story.B.They hadthestoryread aloudto allthe students.C.They instantlyremoved thebook fromthecurriculum.D.They arrangeda meetingwith theparent todiscuss theconcerns.C()Damian Stefaniukandhis colleagues atMassachusetts Instituteof TechnologyMIT havedeveloped anovel(煤灰)一energy storagedevice-a supercapacitor-using threebasic,inexpensive materials:water,cement,andasootlike substancecalled carbonblack,a highlyconductive substance.Supercapacitors arehighly efficientat storingenergy butdiffer frombatteries insome importantways.They can(锂)charge muchmore quicklythan alithium batteryand dontsuffer fromthe samelevels ofdegradation inperformance.But supercapacitorsalso releasethe powerthey storerapidly,making themless usefulin devicessuch asmobile phones,laptops orelectric carswhere asteady supplyof energyis neededover anextended periodof time.Yet accordingto Stefaniuk,carbon-cement supercapacitorscould makeanimportantcontribution toefforts to一decarbonise theglobal economy.If itcan bescaled up,the technologycan helpsolve animportant issuethe storingofrenewable energy,“he says.He andhis fellowresearchers atMIT andHarvard UniversitysWyss Institutefor BiologicallyInspired Engineering,envision severalapplications fortheir supercapacitors.One mightbetocreate roadsthat storesolar energyand thenrelease itto rechargeelectric carswirelessly astheydrive alonga road.The rapidrelease ofenergy fromthe carbon-cement supercapacitorwould allowvehicles toget arapidboost totheir batteries.Another wouldbe asenergy-storing foundationsof houses—to havewalls,orfoundations,or columns,that not only supportthe structurebut alsostore energy,says Stefaniuk.But itis stillearly days.For now,the concretesupercapacitor canstore alittle under300watt-hours percubicmetre-enough topower a10-watt LEDlight bulbfbr30hours.The power“may seemlow comparedto conventionalbatteries,but afoundation with30-40cubic metresof concretecould besufficient tomeet thedaily energyneeds ofaresidential house,says Stefaniuk.Given the widespread use of concreteglobally,this materialhas thepotential tobehighly competitiveand usefulin energystorage/
928.What mightbeanadvantage ofsupercapacitorsA.They requirelittle care.B.They arelighter indesign.C.They dischargepower ina stablemanner.D.They continueto workeffectively overtime.
29.How doesthe authorhighlight theapplication ofsupercapacitorsA.By givinginstructions.B.By providingexamples.C.By makingcomparisons.D.By presentingcause andeffect.
30.What isthe challengefaced bythewidespreaduseofsupercapacitorsA.They arenot conductiveenough forpractical use.B.They storeless energythan conventionalbatteries.C.They aremade frommaterials thatare difficultto obtain.D Theyrequire highlyspecialized manufacturingequipment.
31.What isthepurposeof thistextA.To presenta problem.B.To explaina process.C.To introducea solution.D.To advocatean action.D一Can thepath ofa childslife thingslike theirfuture gradepoint averageGPA-be predictedusing computer算法models Intheoiy,this ideaisnt outlandish.In todaysdigital world,algorithms canpredict patienthealthoutcomes andloan repaymentlikelihood.So researcherswondered whetherthis sortof analysiscould helppredict achildsfuture.In anew study,Lundberg andhiscolleaguesdug intowhy theearlier studyfailed toforecast thekids,outcomesaccurately-zeroing inon GPA.They reconnectedwith40families andinterviewed themextensively tolearn moreabouttheir lives.The findingssuggestthatthe shortcomingsin predictingoutcomes wasntjust abouta lackof dataorcomputational limits.Rather,that thereisafundamental limiton ourability toforetell thecomplexities oflife.This failureof predictioncan beattributed totwo mainsources.First issomething calledirreducible error.Anexample ofthis isan unexpectedevent thatcould happentoachildintheir adolescentyears thatcant beforeseen—something likea parentsdeath,says Lundberg.In thatcase,theres reallyno machinelearning orcomputationalmethods thatcan makeprediction better,he adds.The secondis learningerror:errors withinan algorithmslearning process.The kindsof outcomesthe scientistsweretrying tomeasure likegrades andfamily hardshipsare influencedby alot ofdifferent variables,which canform patternsthatan algorithmcan learnand thenuse topredict anoutcome.But whenthere aretoo manyvariables,sometimesalgorithms canlearn thewrong pattern,says Lundberg.This typeof learningerror can be madesmaller withmoreindividuals.But forlong-term studieslike this,its difficulttogetmore thana fewthousand peopleto participate.(定性的)The newfindings alsohighlight thevalue ofqualitative research——conducting interviewsand talkingwithhuman beingscan yieldinsights thata quantitativeapproach cant.Some qualitativeobservations madebysociologists,such ashow peopleinteract and form relationships,are hardto translateinto anumber,says Sotoudeh,andcould alsobe influencingoutcomes.The answeris notalways moredata,“echoes Sotoudeh.“Social outcomes,theyreunpredictable andtheyre complex.And wejust haveto makepeace withthis unpredictability.^^
32.What doesthe underlinedword outlandishmeanA.Strange.B.Practical.C.Normal.D.Familiar.
33.Why couldntthekidsGPA bepredicted accuratelyintheearlier studyA.Theres abasic limitto predictinglifes complexities.B.There wasinsufficient participationfromthefamilies.C.The computationalmodels werenot powerfulenough.D.The studylacked enoughhistorical dataon GPAtrends.
34.What canwe learnabout learningerror inparagraph4A.It canbe avoidedby increasingsample size.B.It isan indicatorof howwell amodel performs.C.It ishelpful fortraining modelsand enhancingtheir performance.D.It isfundamentally causedbytheexistence ofnumerous variables.
35.What doesSotoudeh suggestabout qualitativeresearchA.It isnot asvaluable asquantitative research.B.It relieson largeamount ofdata topredict outcomes.C.It primarilyaddresses errorsin computationalmodels.D.It helpsprovide perspectivesthat numbersalone mightmiss.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(甲板).Our EasternShore househas aquarter-mile walkwayover thewater toa dockThe firsttime wewalked it,there wasso muchto see,but yesterday,it feltlike thewalk tothe docktook seconds.36Research publishedin ScientificReports suggestshow youperceive the passage of time isrelated tothe amountofnew perceptualinformation youabsorb.37And your brain hasmore toprocess.That makesthe passageoftimefeellonger;asyouage andencounter fewernew things,yourbrainprocesses less,and timeseems tospeed up.So howdo weslowthepassageoftime38Engage inhobbies orlearning experiencesthat pushyou beyondyour comfortzone.This focusedengagementnotonlystimulates yourmind butalso makesyour experiencesmore enriching.When youreflect ontheseactivities later,thetimeyou spentwill seemmore substantialand memorable.Then applythe powerof whatpsychologists callprospective timing.It involvespredicting futureoutcomes andplanningactivities.Go onvacation ina month.39Stick anote onthe fridge.Looking forwardto somethingcan makethewait feellonger andthe anticipationsweeter.As Eagleman says,Doing newthings,or evensimple changeslike takingadifferentroute towork,rearranging youroffice,or brushingyour teethwith yournon-dominant hand,canbebeneficial.40This isbecause youare forcingyourbrain offits usualroutine ofdoing thingsinthesame wayevery day.”Since time is yourmost valuableresource,why notmake itseem tolast longerA.Hold thatthought.B.Put thedate onyour calendar.C.Immerse yourselfin challengingactivities.D.When youreyoung,so manythings seemnew.E.Time seemsto passmore quicklyasweage,andforgood reason.F.As aresult,when Ilook back,my senseof thattimeiscompressed.G.These actionsmake itfeel asthough youare extendingyour timea bit.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0