还剩20页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
江南十校届高三第一次联考英语题2025主意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和合心.正号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.选择题的作答每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试卷、草稿氏和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
4.考试结束后,请将答题卡上交第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转余到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选页听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What dowe know about the manA.He didntfollow hisdoctors advice.B.He wasunder pressurefrom hiswife.C.He quitsmoking.
2.Where doesthe conversationtake placeA.In alibrary.B.In aclassroom.C.In a bookstore.
3.Why doesthe manthink the woman isfortunateA.She hasfinished herterm paper.B.She canwork on the computer.C.She has a newtypewriter.
4.What willthe womando nextweekA.Organize afamily get-together.B.Give atalk.C.Do researchon wildlife.
5.What isthe conversation aboutin theshoulders forearms and upper and lower back.Rachel Arfa,commissioner of Chicagos MayorsOffice forPeople withDisabilities,recently testedthe SoundShirtat a productionof WestSide Story.“When Lyricapproached mewith thisshirt,I washighly skeptical,She tellsThe WashingtonPosfs MichaelAndorBrodeur.There areoften technicalsolutions designedby peoplewithout disabilitiesfor peoplewith disabilitiesthat donotsolve barriersthat we have.^^The technologycertainly isntfbr everyone.The ChicagoSun-Times StefanoEsposito sayswearing aSoundShirt(蜂巢)feels like“your bodyhas becomehome to an entirehive ofnon-stinging bees.^^“Its not an unpleasant sensation,he writes,just odd,very odd.”But fbrArfa,the shirtexceeded expectations.At live theater,it isdifficult fbrme todiscriminate betweendifferent sounds,so Irely onaccess providedfbr equalaccess J she tellsThe WashingtonPost.“I beganto understandthat the motorson the SoundShirt vibratedin conjunctionwith the orchestra sounds...I amnot able to hearthis sound,butI couldfeel it.It wassuch asurprise anda thrill.”Tina Childress,an audiologistand advocatefbr accessibilityin thearts,is excitedby thevariety of accessibilityservices nowavailable tohard-of-hearing theatergoers.Its importantto rememberthat you can usetwo orthree of thesechoices atthe sametime Jshe tellsThe WashingtonPost aftertesting theshirt Withthe SoundShirt,having thattactile(触觉的)feedback fbrwhat I dont hearwas instrumentalin meenjoying theperformance.
12.What canwe learnabout the SoundShirtA.It lookslike acommon T-shirt.B.It iscreated byChicagos LyricOpera.C.It isexpensive fbrpeople topurchase.D.It ispromoted byRachel Arfa.
13.How doestheSoundShirtworkA.By stimulatingusers brains.B.By changingsounds intotouches.C.By interpretingmusic asvisual images.D.By linkingusers bodieswith instrumentsdirectly.
14.Whats Stefanosopinion onwearing theSoundShirtA.Useful.B.Strange.C.Innovative.D.Surprised.
15.What doesthe underlinedword“discriminate“mean in paragraph9A.Feel.B.Choose.C.Distinguish.D.Transmit.【答案】
12.C
13.B
14.B
15.C【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主耍介绍了一种可以帮助聋哑或重听观众更好地欣赏演出,介绍了SoundShirt其工作原理以及人们对此的看法【题详解】12细节理解题根据第二段“Each shirtcosts about$1,900,but interestedguests canreserve onefor specialperformances at(每件衬衫的价格约为美元,但感兴趣的客人可以以美元的价格预订一件特殊演出的衬衫)”$20a ticket.190020可知,很贵故选SoundShirt C【题详解】13细节理解题根据第四段“The SoundShirtis wornlike alightweight jacketand features16small motorsthroughout.Microphones areplaced around theorchestra on stage to record specific instruments and send a live signal to start vibrations(振动)(“声音衬衫”穿起来就像一件轻便的夹克,全身有in theshoulders,forearmsandupperandlowerback.个小马达在舞台上的管弦乐队周围放置麦克风,记录特定的乐器,并发送实时信号,以启动肩膀,前臂和16上下背部的振动)”以及最后一段汕(触觉的)“W theSoundShirt,having thattactile feedbackfor whatI donthear(了我听不至的声音有了触觉反馈,这对我享受was instrumentalin meenjoying theperformance.W SoundShirt,ll表演很有帮助)”可知,把声音变成触觉来工作故选SoundShirt B【题详解】14推理判断题根据倒数第三段notanunpleasantsensation,he writes,“just odd,veryodd.(”这不是——种不愉快的感觉,”他写道,“只是奇怪,非常奇怪)可知,Stefano认为穿着SoundShirt奇怪故选B【15题详解】词句猜测题根据划线词上文“At live theater,it isdifficult forme todiscriminate betweendifferentsounds,so Irely on(在现场剧院,我很难不同的声音,所以我依靠提供的平等access providedfor equalaccess discriminate机会)”可知,提供平等机会是因为难以区分不同的声音故划线词意思是“区别”故选C第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项The greatchef JuliaChild isquoted assaying,“The dinnerhour issacred,happy timewhen everyoneshould betogether and relaxed79Here aresome simpleways tobring joyand peacearound the table afteralong,busy day.Set the tableEven if youre standing up atthe counterfor a quick bite before heading out toan evening activity,take a(餐具垫),moment toset outa placementnapkin,and plate.]7Making physicalspace foryour eveningmeal cuesyourwhole familyto tunein andchill outat suppertime.Seed the conversation(提升)18You canpick themup for a freshsupply ofquestions,reflections,or facts.It willelevate theconversationsbeyond“How wasyour day”or“Dont forget to...”Everyone willcome to thetableknowing theycan leavethestresses of the daybehind andenjoy afun,relaxed family dinner.Give youreaters morechoicesAt dinnertime,youcanmake additionaloptions.You canoffer asimple sandwich,a bowlof cereal,or scrambledeggsas an alternative for those who arent thrilledwith themenu,which willlet youreaters maketheir ownchoices.]9Dont forceitMaybe someonehas amajor homeworkproject dueto tomorrow,or theyhad anexhausting dayat work.20Let thembe exhausted.You canshow themthat youknow theyre notin theright placefbr familytime.Remind themthat youllbe rightthere atthetable tomorrow,ready torelax together.A.They mayjust notbe hungry.B.Theyll getsomething deliciouseventually.C.There aremany versionsof conversation card”.D.Make thefamilydinnertable aphone-free zone.E.That can bring you as much contentment as the food.F.It willalso disruptarguments aboutfood andpreserve peace.G.However,there arealways thingsthat canruin ourdinner plans.【答案】
16.G
17.E
18.C
19.F
20.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了一些简单的方法,可以让忙碌一天后的晚餐时光变得愉快而宁静【题详解】16上文(晚餐时间是神圣的,快乐“The dinnerhour issacred,happy timewhen everyoneshould betogetherandrelaxed.的时间,每个人都应该在一起放松)”提出晚餐时光的美好,选项G“However,there arealways thingsthat canruin our.(然而,总有一些事情会破坏我们的晚餐计划)”与上文构成转折关系,提出问题总有一些事情dinner plans会破坏美好的晚餐时光,进而引出下文“Here aresome simpleways tobring joyand peacearound thetable aftera long,(这里有一些简单的方法,可以在漫长忙碌的一天之后,给餐桌周围带来快乐与安宁)”的解决方法,busy day.上下文语意衔接自然故选项G【题详解】17上文u Evenifyourestandingupatthecounter fbraquickbitebeforeheadingout toaneveningactivity,take amoment to(餐具垫),(即使你在晚上活动前站在餐台前快速吃点东西,也要花点时间铺set outa placematnapkin,and plate.上餐具垫,放上餐巾和盘子)”建议要布置好餐桌,即使只是简单吃点东西也要如此选项E“That(那能带给你和食物一样多的满足感)”解释原因,说明布置餐桌这canbringyouas muchcontentmentas thefood.一行为能够带来与食物相当的心理满足感,句中指示代词指代上文(餐具垫),“That”“set outa placematnapkin,and这一行为故选项plate”E【题详解】18根据下文.(你可以把它们捡起来,提供新“You canpick themup for a freshsupply ofquestions,reflections,or facts的问题、反思或事实)”和指代关系可推知,设空句中会出现指示代词的指代对象,且与“them”uconversationn这一话题相关C选项“There aremany versionso「conversation card,.(有很多版本的对话卡片)符合语境,句中即下文指代对象故选项“conversationcard”“them”C【题详解】上文19“You canoffer asimple sandwich,a bowlof cereal,or scrambledeggs as analternativeforthosewho汕(你可以提供一个简单的三明治,一碗arent thrilledw themenu,which willlet youreaters maketheir ownchoices.麦片,或者炒鸡蛋作为那些对菜单不满意的人的替代选择,这将让你的食客自己做出选择)”建议提供多种选择可以让食客自己做出决定,F选项uIt willalso disruptarguments aboutfdod andpreserve peace.(它也会中断关于食物的争论,保持餐桌上的和谐)”承接上文,说明这样做的好处是可以避免因为食物选择而引起的争论,保持用餐时的和谐氛围,上下文语意连贯故选项F【题详解】上文20“Maybe someonehas amajor homeworkproject dueto tomorrow,or theyhad anexhausting dayatwork.til许有人明天要交一个重要的家庭作业项目,或者他们在工作中度过了疲惫的一天)”列举了一些可能导致人们不想参与晚餐的情况,选项.(他们可能只是不饿)”与上文构成并列关系,A“They mayjust notbe hungry说明除了上述原因外,“不饿”也可能是人们不想参与晚餐的原因之一,上下文语意连贯故选项A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节供15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Angelyn Burkfirst fellin lovewith the open seawhen she went ona Caribbean cruise in
1992.So whenshe marriedher husband,Richard,who2]the samelove of the ocean,the coupleplanned to take cruisesaround the world at least onceayear.After much
22.the couple realized they could23start livingtheir drcamretirement lifesooner than they thought.And the best partThey onlyneed tospend a n24of$86a dayto doso!25a combinationof theirlife savingsand theexpected saleof theirhome inSeattle,Angelyn andRichard could、livethecruise lifepermanently.26they lefttheir9-5jobs and their yet-to-be-sold home航海游牧民and headedoutto theopenocean withjust one27each.They havebeen seafaringnomads sinceMay2021and are now28to theirnew life.C4We arenot intomaterialistic thingsbut29Angelyn said.Angelyn andRichard areable to30their accommodation,food,drinks,and transport,all for an averageof$43a night.The couplehas managed to keeptheir expenseswithin theset budgetby usingmemberships and3]sales.Currently,this year,wehavesecured86cruise dayswith an average all-in costof$89per dayfbr bothofus,“Angelyn said.This iswell within our retirement32・”The couplesees nodownside toliving atsea,but Angelyn33that anyonewho wantsto starta n_____34adventure mustfirst trylong-term cruisesbefore makingit apermanent arrangement.They proveyou dont have to be a billionaire——you justhaveto be smartwith your_____35_____decisions.
21.A.fell B.shared C.sent D.discovered
22.A.calculation B.expectation C.negotiation D.experiment
23.A.surely B.frequently C.actually D.instantly
24.A.summary B.series C.average D.amount
25.A.As toB.According toC.Contrary toD.Thanks to
26.A.So B.However C.Yet D.Anyway
27.A.laptop B.suitcase C.wallet D.charger
28.A.linked B.devoted C.addicted D.adjusted
29.A.experiences B.spirits C.innovations D.ideas
30.A.confirm B.consume C.secure D.reach
31.A.taking control of B.taking advantageof C.taking chargeof D.taking accountof
32.A.programme B.position C.expense D.budget
33.A.convinces B.concludes C.warns D.indicates
34.A.similar B.violent C.determined D.sustainable
35.A.official B.economical C.thoughtful D.financial【答案】2LB
22.A
23.C
24.C
25.D
26.A
27.B
28.D
29.A
30.C
31.B
32.D
33.C
34.A
35.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文短文叙述了理查德夫妇精打细算的乘船环球旅行的故事【题详解】21考查动词词义辨析句意因此,当她嫁给同样热爱海洋的丈夫理查德时,这对夫妇计划每年至少环游世界一次降落;分享;发送;发现根据上文A.fell B.shared C.sent D.discovered“Angelyn Burkfirst fellin lovewith theopensea whenshewentonaCaribbeancruisein
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1On June2,1visited ChinaNational SilkMuseum inHangzhou withfellow studentsfrom ShanghaiInternationalStudies University.The experienceleft usthinking abouthow we,as studentsof language,could contributeto thespreadingof suchbeautiful Chinese36tradition culturetotheworld.After more than20years ofdevelopment,the museumhas:become the37large ofits kindin theworld,with multiplepurposes,including collection,research,cultural preservationand exhibitionSoon itwill include38new exhibitionhousewith thetheme of the SilkRoad39promote theBelt andRoad Initiative.During theguided tour,we could not helpbut40amaze by the splendidgarments,and thesuperb craftsmanshipthatfound expressionin them.Every threadand piecetells thestories ofthe workand lifeoftheChinese people.China4]be theorigin ofsilk,which inturn has become asymbol ofher spirit and long-celebrated42civilize.It wassilk,a singlethread thatseemed sotender andfragile43bound theChinese peopletogether throughthousands of years,and linked,thousandsofyears ago,the yetmysterious China44theworld.In itsown way,with itsunique beauty,it hasinspired someofthe most colorfulchapters inhuman history,45will continuethat roleon theworld stage,but thistime withmore strengthand greatercharm.【答案】
36.traditional
37.largest
38.a
39.to promote
40.be amazed
41.is
42.civilization
43.that
44.to##with
46.活动时间、地点.活动意义•鼓励大家积极参加123注意,词数左右
180.请按如下格式在相应位置作答2Book ExchangeEvent:Share theMagic ofReading【答案】One possibleversion:Book ExchangeEvent:Share theMagic ofReadingOur school English club is holdinga bookexchange eventthis Friday afternoon in our school library.Join usfor adelightfulliterary adventure!Reading isnot justa solitarypleasure,its anopportunity to share stories,perspectives,and knowledge.This eventcelebratesthe magicof readingand thejoy ofsharing stories.By swappingyour favoritebooks withfellow bookworms,youll discovernew literarytreasures andmake lasting connections with like-minded readers.Dont missthis opportunity to expandyour readinglist andimprove yourtaste throughthe pagesof books.See youthere!【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文学校英语俱乐部将举办一场图书交换活动,要求考生按照要求用英语写一篇宣传稿【详解】.词汇积累1使人快乐的delightful—joyful高兴,快乐pleasure-gladness机会一opportunity chance发现一discover find.句式拓展2A.Where togo onholiday.B.How toget toGreece.C.Whether togo tothe smallvillage.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What couldthemanprobably beA.A bankclerk.B.A salesman.C.A barber.
7.When doestheconversationprobably takeplaceA.In themorning.B.In theafternoon.C.In theevening.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Why didthe womandecide to work in a foreigncountryA.To explorenew forestsand rivers.B.To finda greatplace for her kids.C.To experiencea differentlife.
9.What isthe womansmother tongueA.Arabic.B.English.C.French.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.How doesthe womanknowaboutthe flatA.From theInternet.B.From TV.C.From afriend.
11.What isincluded in the rentAElectricity.B.A parkingspot.C.Water.
12.What willthe womando tomorrowmorningA.See theflat.B.Call theman.C.Visit herfriend.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthemostprobable relationshipbetween the speakersA.Schoolmates.B.Grandmother andgrandson.同义句转换原句Our schoolEnglish clubis holdingabookexchange eventthis Fridayafternoon inour schoollibrary.拓展句Itisa bookexchange eventthat ourschoolEnglishclubisholding thisFridayafternooninourschoollibrary.【点睛】【高分句型1]Reading isnot justa solitarypleasure,ifs anopportunitytoshare stories,perspectives,and(运用了不定式作后置定语)knowledge.toshare【高分句型2]By swappingyour favoritebooks withfellow bookworms,you,ll discovernew literarytreasures andmake(运用了动名词作宾语)第二节(满分25分)lastingconnectionswithlike-minded readers.swapping阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文词数左右
47.150My newdog Honey,ran afterme as I walkedto my car.Td adoptedher onlythree weeksbefore,but wedbecomenearly inseparable.Td hadan operationa fewmonths back.I figuredtaking careof adog would keep meactive.Honeyfollowed melike ashadow from the veryfirst day.That morningI decidedtotakeher withme whileI wentout.We livedin aremote areaup in the hills.I had to driveup themountain toget toour driveway,which wasbarely wideenoughfbr onecar andends at a drop-off.I turnedaround andbacked upslowly.Just then,a flashof sunlightblinded me.(颠簸)I putmy handup toshade my eyes.I felta joltas thecar dropped.Oh,no!The edge!The carslipped intothe softsoiland rolled.We landedupside down.I felta greatpain in my chest and leg.I couldntmove.I lookedover tofind Honey.Luckily,she wasokay.I grabbedmy cellphoneand dialed
911.Just asrd feared,I couldntget asignal.I figuredwe wereatleast50feet down.Robin,my closestneighbor,lived aquarter mileuphill fromme andhad herowndriveway.There wasno reasonshe oranyone elsewould driveup tomy house.And evenif someonedid,theywouldnt seeus.Honey barked.At leastI couldget herout.There wasa holein thedrivers sidewindow.Painfully,I reachedover andpickedher up.I gentlyput herhead throughthe hole.6€Go home,baby・She jumpedtotheground andran away.(喇叭)Now whatMaybe thehorn.I tried,but couldntget ittowork.I satthere fbrhours.The lastbit oflight注意续disappeared gradually.Now,as thesun set,the airturned cold.So tired.All I had todo wasclose myeyes...
1.写词数应为左右;请按如下格式在相应位置作答
1502.Suddenly,I wasjolted awakebythe noise ofa car.Back in my sickroom,I askedRobin,“Why didyou driveup tomy house^^【答案】范文Suddenly,I wasjolted bythenoiseofacar.I openedmyeyesand therestood Robin,knocking onmycarandshouting myname.Honey wasstanding besideher.On seeingIhadbeen awakened,Robin seemedsomewhat relieved.Later,the ambulanceand rescueworkers arrived.Through theirintense efforts,I finallymanagedtoescape from thedifficult situation.After checkingme briefly,they sentme tohospital wherea smalloperation wasperformed onmy chestandleg.加”Back insickroom,I askedRobin,“Why didyou driveup tohouse”It isbecause ofyour dog.Robin said,telling mehow smartHoney wasto leadher towhere I was.Touched beyondwords,tear swelledin myeyes.The nextday,Robin broughtHoney tothe hospital.As soonas shesaw me,she rushedto mein excitementand Igave hera hug.Fromthat dayon,we becameeven moreinseparable.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者和自己的狗在开车回家的路上发生了车祸,最后是去Honey Honey叫来了邻居,救了作者作者被送往医院接受手术,最后康复,和的感情更好了Honey【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“突然,我被汽车的声音惊醒了”可知,第一段可描写邻居赶到,作者得救的经过
②由第二段首句内容“回到病房,我问罗宾你为什么开车到我家来?”可知,第二段可描写作者得知邻居来的原因以及和的感情变得更好了Honey,续写线索邻居赶到一一作者得救一一进行手术一一询问原因一一得知真相一一感激2Honey.词汇激活行为类3
①检查check/examine
②看到see/spot/notice
③急忙rush/hurry情绪类
①激动excitement/thrill
②形影不离的inseparable/indissociable【点睛】[高分句型1]After checkingme briefly,they sentme tohospital wherea smalloperation wasperformed onmy(运用了动名词作宾语)chestandleg.[高分句型(运用了弓导2]As soonas shesaw me,she rushedto mein excitementand Igave hera hug.as soonasI时间状语从句)C.Neighbors.
14.How manyeggs doesthewomanneedA.Two.B.Twelve.C.Twenty.
15.What isthe weatherlike nowA.Cold.B.Warm.C.Snowy.
16.What canwe learnaccording tothespeakersA.The womanis beginningto recover.B.The manwill enjoythe deliciouscake.C.Only theman knowsthe womansintention.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What willthe actorsdo whenan animalsuddenly appearson thestageA.Include itin theirplay.B.Cancel theplay.C.Ignore it.
18.What willthe audienceusually reactto badweatherA.Theyll thinkit isfun.B.Theyll returntheir tickets.C.Theyll acceptitandcontinue tosit.
19.What doesJohn Bamacksay aboutoutdoor theatersA.They arejust likeclubs.B.They haveadvantages overnormal theaters.C.They createdistance betweenactors andaudience.
20.What isthe talkmainly aboutA.How oneopen-air theaterwas built.B.What itslike towork in an open-air theater.C.How theopen-air theatersdeveloped inBritain.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A,B,C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项California^Hidden GemsLost CoastAn experiencedhikers paradise,California^Lost Coaststretches fromShelter Coveto MattoleBeach,about75miles.If thatstoo ambitious,drive theMattole Loopinstead,stopping toexplore HumboldtRedwoods StatePark,home toAvenue ofthe Giants,and thetown ofFemdale,recognized byits Victorianarchitecture.Mono LakeOtherworldlyin anumber ofways,Mono Lakeis anancient salinelake onCalifornia^eastern edge.No fishswimhere,but brineshrimp do,and thosedraw myriadbird speciesthat migrate along the Pacific Flyway.Distinct limestone一formations calledtufa standout-literally andfiguratively atMono Lake.Point ReyesPoint Reyes ispleasantly quiet,especially alongits coastaltrails.Look forwildflowers andendemic animalsonTomales PointTrail-which rambles for nearly10miles onthis special,skinny peninsula,delivering gorgeous,foggyviews ofthe Ocean.Trinity AlpsAnotherstunning preservein NorthernCalifornia,Trinity AlpsWilderness awes visitorswith itsalpine lakesandgranite peaks.Ifs anexcellent optionfor dayhiking,like HiddenLake Trail,but alsofbr multidaybackpacking tripssuchas the
18.6-mile CanyonCreek LakesTrail.Shasta LakeThissprawling reservoirmight bestbe experiencedvia houseboat.Once onboard yourfloating accommodations,tryyour handat allthe water sports:swimming,water skiing,fishing,jet skiing,and more,all withregal MountShasta in thebackground.
1.What canyoudoin Point ReyesA.Enjoy fantasticviews.B.Visit anatural preserve.C.Climb sharppeaks.D.Try somewatersports.
2.What isthebestchoice fbrpeople carryingbinoculars andbird fieldguideA.Shasta Lake.B.Point Reyes.C.Mono Lake.D.LostCoast.
3.Where wouldthis passagemost probablycome fromA.An advertisementB.A travelguide C.An encyclopaediaD.A naturenovel【答案】l.A
2.C
3.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文主要介绍了加利福尼亚州的景点及相关信息题详解】11细节理解题根据部分血一PointReyes“Look forwildflowers andendemic animalson TomalesPo Trailwhich(在ramblesfornearly10miles onthis special,skinny peninsula,delivering gorgeous,foggy viewsoftheOcean.上寻找野花和特有动物一一在这个特殊的、狭长的半岛上漫步近英里,可以欣赏到壮丽Tomales PointTrail10的、雾蒙蒙的海洋景色)”可知,在可以欣赏到美丽的景色故选PointReyesA【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分Mono Lake“No fishswim here,but brineshrimp do,and thosedraw myriadbird speciesthat(这里没有鱼游,但卤虾游,这些吸引了无数种沿着太平洋航道迁徙的鸟类)”migratealongthePacificFlyway.可知,有无数种沿着太平洋航道迁徙的鸟类,对于携带望远镜和鸟类野外指南的人来说,最好的选Mon Lake择是故选Mono LakeCoo【题详解】3推理判断题根据文章标题(加利福尼亚隐藏的瑰宝)”以及文章对于加利福尼亚州“Californias HiddenGems景点的介绍可推知,文章可能出自旅游指南故选BBWhen young,I dreamedof becomingmany things.I wishedI wasan astronautgoing upinto space,finding newplanets and jumping around ina cool space suit.I imaginedbeing acowboy inthe westhaving gunfights and wearingstylish cowboy boots.I pretendedto bea famousfootballer,using myskills toscore lotsof goals.I lovebeing ableto playthe role ofsomebody,even justfor ashort time,to tryto realizewhat itmight belike towalk intheir shoes.Looking back,I realizethat imaginationis awonderful thing.I wasabletocreate entireenvironments inmy head,using nothingmorethanmy brain,and to be ableto adaptthings inmy everydaysurroundings tofit thespecific storyof theday.Growing up with brothers and sisters also helped,as itmeant thateven biggerstories could be created,combining ourideas and putting our thoughts into action.It alsoallowed formore varietiesinthe story,as sometimes I couldbe the herowhile onother occasions,I wouldbe thebad guy.One ofmy all-time favoritememories asa kidwas recreatingthe Indiana Jones characterinmyback garden.I playedtherole of Indiana Jones,with myyounger sisteras myassistant andmy brotheras theevil man.We usedeverything inourgarden,fromthepath tothe fence,as partofthestoryline tocreate obstaclethat neededto beovercome,and wewouldkeep thestory going for hours!My personalfavorite wasIndiana Jones and the Stolen Easter Eggs,where my brother hidsmall chocolate eggsaround andmy sisterand Ihad tofind themby answeringquestions orsolving apuzzle.11was difficult but eventually wefound allthe eggsand sharedthem together.
4.What ismainly discussedinthe first paragraphC.The authorschildhood adventure.D.The authorschildhood dreams.A.The authorsearly careers.B.The authorslonging fbrfuture.
5.Why didthe authorsay Growing upwith brothersand sistersalso helped”A.They coulddefeat thebad guysin school.B.They couldact outthe biggerstories.C.They coulddiscuss theenvironments together.D.They couldshare somejoys andsorrows.
6.When playingthe IndianaJonesand theStolen EasterEggs,.A.the authorhid chocolateeggs aroundthe gardenB.the authorssister answeredquestions orsolved apuzzle aloneC.the authorsbrother tookup thejob offinding the chocolate eggsD.the authorwould sharethechocolateeggs withhis siblingsfinally
7.According tothe passage,the authorin childhoodcan bedescribed as.A.aggressive andbrave B.naughty andrealisticC.imaginative andenergetic D.creative andhard-working【答案】
4.D5,B
6.D7,C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者童年时的梦想和与兄弟姐妹一起进行角色扮演游戏的美好回忆【题详解】4主旨大意题根据第——段“When young,I dreamedof becomingmany things.I wishedI wasan astronautgoing upintospace,finding newplanets andjumping aroundinacool spacesuit.I imaginedbeing acowboy inthe westhaving gunfights and wearing stylish cowboyboots.I pretendedto bea famousfootballer,using myskills toscore lotsof goals.I lovebeing abletoplay therole ofsomebody,even justfor ashort time,to tryto realizewhat itmight belike towalk intheir.(年轻时,我梦想成为很多人我希望自己是一名宇航员,进入太空,寻找新的行星,穿着酷炫的太空shoes服四处跳跃我想象自己是西部的牛仔,打斗枪战,穿着时髦的牛仔靴我假装是一名著名的足球运动员,用我的技能进了很多球我喜欢能够扮演某人的角色,即使只是很短的时间,试图意识到站在他们的立场上会是什么样子)”可知,作者年轻时有很多梦想,梦想成为宇航员、牛仔和足球运动员,梦想能够扮演不同的角色由此可知,第一段主要谈论论了作者的童年梦想故选项D【题详解】5细节理解题根据第二段中“Growingupwithbrothersandsistersalsohelped,as itmeant thateven biggerstories couldbecreated,combining ourideasandputtingourthoughtsintoaction.It alsoallowed formore varietiesinthestory,as(与兄弟姐妹一起长大也有所帮助,sometimesIcouldbe theherowhile onother occasions,I wouldbethebad guy.因为这意味着可以创造更大的故事,结合我们的想法,把我们的想法付诸行动这也允许故事有更多的变化,因为有时我可以成为英雄,而在其他场合,我会成为坏人)”可知,作者说“和兄弟姐妹一起长大也很有帮助”是因为他们可以一起表演更大的故事故选项B【题详解】6细节理解题根据最后一段“My personalfavorite wasIndianaJonesand theStolenEasterEggs,where mybrother hidsmallchocolateeggsaround andmy sisterand Ihadtofind themby answeringquestions orsolving apuzzle.It was(我个人最喜欢的是《夺宝奇兵》和《被盗复difficultbuteventuallywefound allthe eggsand sharedthem together.活节彩蛋》,我哥哥把小巧克力蛋藏在周围,我和姐姐必须通过回答问题或解决难题来找到它们这很困难,但最终我们找到了所有的巧克力蛋,并一起分享)”可知,在玩《夺宝奇兵》和《被盗复活节彩蛋》时,作者最终会和兄弟姐妹一起分享巧克力彩蛋故选项D【题详解】7推理判断题根据第一段中“When young,I dreamedof becomingmany things.I wishedIwasan astronautgoing upintospace,finding newplanetsandjumpingaroundinacoolspacesuit.I imaginedbeingacowboy inthe westhaving gun.(年fightsandwearingstylishcowboyboots.I pretendedto bea famousfootballer,using myskills toscore lotsof goals轻时,我梦想成为很多人我希望我是一名宇航员,进入太空,寻找新的行星,穿着酷炫的太空服四处跳跃我想象自己是西部的牛仔,打斗,穿着时髦的牛仔靴我假装是一名著名的足球运动员,用我的技能进了很多球)”和第三段中One ofmy all-time favoritememories asa kidwas recreatingthe IndianaJones characterinmybackgarden.I playedtheroleofIndianaJones,with myyounger sisteras myassistant andmybrotherastheevil man.We usedeverythinginourgarden,fromthepath tothe fence,as partofthestoryline tocreate obstaclethat neededto beovercome,(我小时候最喜欢的记忆之一是在我的后花园重现夺宝奇兵角色我andwewouldkeepthestorygoingforhours!扮演夺宝奇兵,我妹妹是我的助手,我哥哥是邪恶的人我们用花园里的一切,从小路到栅栏,作为故事情节的一部分来创造需要克服的障碍,我们会让故事持续几个小时!)”可知,作者有着各种奇怪的梦想,想像力丰富()同时能花很长时间去角色扮演,精力充沛()故选项imaginative,energetic CCIthasbecomeasmucha partof ourdaily lifeas gettingour to-go coffee:the screenturn.Ifs themoment whenyouve(咖啡师)ordered your coffee,andthebarista turns the payment screen toward you with a dialog box asking you fbra tip.Tipping ison therise acrossthe U.S.as moreand morebusinesses havestarted asking foralittle extra:fast foodrestaurants,grocery stores,online stores,stadiums,and evensell-checkout machines arenow asking fbra tip these days.Social mediais filledwith peoplewho areconfused about tipping.One womanposted avideo onlineafter beingasked to tip for herSubway sandwich.Do wetip atSubway she asks.Is that a thingTell me!”Another womanhasalso expressed shock over being askedto tip ata self^checkout stationat anairport.dont want tobethe personwho doesnttip Jshe says.But whoam Itipping”Sean Jung,a professorat BostonUniversity,realized tippinghad fundamentallychanged whenhe wasgrabbing a(玉米馅饼)take-out burritoone afternoon.Jung wasgetting readyto pay,when thecashier turnedthe screenaround,askingfora tip.Suddenly,Tm lookingat thisscreen,and Imliterally pressinga20%tip fora burritoJ Jungrecalls.remember thinkingthis isstrange.You wouldnever expectto paya tip ataquick servicerestaurant.^^How,exactly,did wegettothe placewhere were tipping20%fbr ourtakeout burritosIt goesback tothepandemic,“says ShubhranshuSingh,a professorat JohnsHopkins CareyBusiness School.He saysduring the pandemic,we startedtipping morethan usualasaway tosupport essential workers ata time of crisis.The pandemicwentaway,“says Singh,“but thetips didnt.
8.The baristaspurpose ofturning thescreen isA.to showsome commercialsB.topromotenew coffeeoptionsC.to speedup theordering processD.to requireextra money
9.What causedthe twowomens confusionabouttippinginpara.3A.They werenot usedto tipping.B.They didntknow howmuch to tip.C.They failedto seethe pointof D.They didntwant totipforfast food.tipping.
10.Why didthepandemicmake peopletip moreA.Customers hadmore availablemoney.B.Customers usedmore remotepayments.C.Customers weremore gratefulfbr theservice.D.Customers expectedthe crisistobeover soon.
11.What wouldbeasuitable titlefbr thetextA.Tipping culturegoing outof controlB.Online videosabout tippingC.An academiclook intotipping cultureD.Reasons whywe shouldtip more【答案】
8.D
9.C
10.C
11.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了美国各地小费逐渐失控的现象,许多场所开始提示给小费,消费者对此感到困惑【题详解】细节理解题根据第一段(咖啡师)8“Its themoment whenyouve orderedyourcoffee,andthebarista(当你点了咖啡,咖啡师把支付屏幕转向turnsthepaymentscreentowardyouwith adialogboxaskingyouforatip.你,出现一个对话框,要求你给小费)”可知,咖啡师转动屏幕的目的是要额外的钱故选D【题详解】9细节理解题根据第三段uSocial mediais filledwith peoplewhoareconfused abouttipping.One womanposted avideoonline afterbeing askedtotipforherSubway sandwich.Do wetipatSubway”sheasks.“Is thata thingTell me!”Another womanhas alsoexpressedshockoverbeingaskedtotipataself-checkout stationat anairport.“Idontwanttobe(社交媒体上至处都是对给小费感到困惑的人the personwho doesnttipJshesays.But whoam Itipping”U一名女子在被要求为她的赛百味三明治付小费后,在网上发布了一段视频“我们在赛百味给小费吗?”她问道“这是一件事吗?告诉我!”另一名女性也对在机场自助结账台被要求付小费表示震惊“我不想成为不给小费的人,”她说“但我该给谁小费呢?可知,没有意识到给小费的意义导致了两位女士对小费的困惑故选C【题详解】10细节理解题根据最后——段“He saysduring thepandemic,we startedtipping morethan usualasaway tosupport(他说,在疫情期间,我们开始比平时多给小费,作为在危机时期支持基本工essentialworkersatatimeofcrisis.作人员的一种方式)”可知,疫情会让人们付更多小费是因为顾客对这项服务更加感激故选C题详解】[11主旨大意题根据第二段“Tipping isontherise acrossthe U.S.as moreand morebusinesses havestarted askingfora住little extra:fast foodrestaurants,grocery stores,online stores,stadiums,and evensei checkoutmachinesarenowasking.(随着越来越多的商家开始收取额外的小费,美国各地的小费正呈上升趋势快餐店、杂货foratipthesedays店、网上商店、体育场,甚至自助结账机现在也开始收取小费)”结合文章主要说明了美国各地小费逐渐失控的现象,许多场所开始提示给小费,消费者对此感到困惑可知,选项“小费文化失控”最符合文章标题A故选ADChicagos LyricOpera isaiming tomake itsperformances moreaccessible viatheSoundShirt.In October,Lyric becamethefirstopera companyto offerthe shirtsto audiencemembers whoare deafor hardofhearing.The devicecomes froma London-based wearabletech brandcalled CuteCircuit.Each shirtcosts about$1,900,but interestedguests canreserve onefor specialperformances at$20a ticket.Audience memberswho intendto usethe shirtswill sitin seatswithaview ofboth theconductor andLyric9s signlanguageinterpreter.The SoundShirtis wornlike alightweight jacketand features16small motorsthroughout.Microphones areplaced(振动)aroundtheorchestraonstagetorecordspecificinstrumentsandsendalivesignaltostartvibrations。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0