还剩16页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
云南省名校学年高三上学期第一次月考2023-2024英语试题第一部分听力(共两节,满分分)30略第二部分阅读(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项A BC DAInthis digitalage,there areplenty ofAI toolsto enhanceyour dailylives.Here aresome to makeyour lifeeasier in
2023.Decktopus AIEvergot askedto makea presentationfor aschool projector meetingbut dontknow whereto startDecktopus AI hasgot all your presentationneeds covered.Have yourcontent readyto bekeyed intoDecktopus,then kickback and let thetool generatevisually appealingand engagingpresentations thatwillhave youraudiences eyesglued to the screen.PaperpalIf youre rushing to get all your greatideas typedout andhave notime tospare forgrammatical orpunctuation corrections,Paperpal is,well,your pal!This AItool specializesin proofreadingand editingdocumentsand caneven suggestways toenhance thequality ofyour writtencontent.Whether you are astudentor aprofessional blogger,Paperpal willpolish yourpiece untilit shines.SoundrawIt isdifficult tosource free,great-sounding musicfor videosbecause ofcopyright.Enter Soundraw,an AIplatform thatallows you to create royalty-free originalmusic.After choosingthe genre,speed,andlength ofyour desiredmusic,Soundraw willdo allthe workfor youand composeunique trackstoaccompany yourvideo.FirefliesFireflies canmake virtualmeetings moreefficient and organized.The AItool canperform myriad(无数的)actions suchas meetingtranscription,summaries,conversation analysesand more.With itsAl-powered searchyou canreview anhour-long meetingin justa fewseconds andlocate答案K U
16.G
17.B
18.E
19.A
20.F解析】根据前文
16.K“Everyone lovesa beautifulsunset photo.Ifs notonly romanticbut creates(每个人都喜欢美丽的日落照片它不仅浪漫,valuable memoriesof holidaysand special moments.还能创造假日和特殊时刻的宝贵回忆户可知,此处指出美丽的日落照片不仅浪漫而且能够创造宝贵回忆因此下文应该指出如何获得这些美丽的日落照片选项G“Heres howto getbeautiful(这里是如何获得美丽的日出和日落场景)”引出下文,指出如何获得sunrise and sunset scenes美丽日出和日落场景,即拍摄出美丽日出和日落场景的方法故选G解析根据前文“
17.K UHowever,where possible,you shouldprepare your photographysession asmuch aspossible,(然而,在可能的情况下,你应该尽可能多地准备你的摄影课程,)”以及后文“.(试着提前,去看看潜and tryto makea visitin advanceto checkout potential viewpoints在的景点厂可知,此处强调试着提前去看看潜在的景点,设空处应该指出通过何种方式去看到潜在的景点选项即(使用在线地图搜索你的位置户B“Research yourlocation usingonline ms承接前文,指出通过在线地图搜索自己的位置,然后可以去看看潜在的景点,符合句意故选B解析根据后文的
18.K IComing earlygives youtime toset upand geta goodposition,(早点来可以给你时间来准备并找到一个好位置,尤其是在一个受especially in a popularlocation.欢迎的地方)“可知,本段主要强调的是早到对拍摄照片的影响选项E“Try to arrive anhour(尽量在日出或日落前一小时到达)”引起下文,指出尽量在日出或日落before sunrise or sunset前一小时到达,符合语境故选E解析根据后文
19.K X“It isboth lightweightand easy to use if you are heading somewhere(如果你要去某个难以到达的地方,它既轻便又容易使用广可知,如果去一些难以hardtoreach.到达的地方拍摄,可以用手机选项(有时候你只需要A“Sometimes asmartphone isall youneed一部智能手机厂引起下文,此处的与后文的形成呼应,指代的是手机符合语境smartphone it故选A解析根据后文的(使用这两种方法来达到不同的效果
20.K I“usebothfordifferenteffects.厂可知,此处强调为了达到不同的效果,此处指出使用两种不同的方法,前文应该对这两者拍摄方法进行提及选项(如果你有智能手机和数码F“If you have asmartphone and a digitalcamera相机厂提出智能手机和数码相机两种方法,与下文呼应,符合语境故选F第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC D诊断When Rob Burrow wasdiagnosed withmotor neuronedisease MNDin December2019,itput anend tohis16-year careeras arugby playerfor LeedsRhinos.As thedisease21,it causesmuscle weakness,22visible wastingof theaffected muscles.What didntwaste away,however,was alasting23with legendarysportsman andLeeds RhinosteammateKevin Sinfield.Pumped into action byhis friends24Sinfield recently25the sportsworld whenhe carried Burrow over the26line of the RobBuirow Leeds Marathon this past May.Sinfield,current defensecoach of the Englandrugby unionteam,has takenon aremarkable seriesof27to generatefunds,28awareness andsupport thefight againstMND followingBurrows diagnosis,reports CNN.“To have12,500people runalongside usand forBurrow to be ableto29take part,was incredible/9Sinfield recalled.The eventwas30for allof us.To getthat momentat the endwhich symbolized3J,friendship,and caringfor yourmatewas32Sinfield toldCNN.“Today isan amazingday fbr the wholecommunity andwill33every sufferer/5Burrow textedin2020,when Sinfield raised over$3million forMND.This year,Burrow wrote,“My34friend Kevin,you dontrealize the35you havehad onme and thewhole MND community.
21.A.passes B.progresses C.grows D.moves
22.A.making upB.bringing outC.resulting inD.putting away
23.A.friendship B.agreement C.peace D.satisfaction
24.A.experience B.wisdom C.observation D.illness
25.A.wowed B.greeted C.reminded D.attracted
26.A.starting B.crossing C.finishing D.dividing
27.A.performances B.challenges C.discussions D.events
28.A.raise B.simplify C.push D.protect
29.A.generally B.fully C.temporarily.D.occasionally
30.A.significant B.positive C.precious D.tough
31.A.love B.cheer C.interest D.choice
32.A.independent B.unbelievable C.popular D.particular
33.A.educate B.shape C.benefitD.judge
34.A.loyal B.confident C.smart D.amazing
35.A.pity B.comment C.impactD.pressure【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文当被诊断患有运动神经元病后,他的队友Rob Burrow参加了马拉松,以便筹钱支持运动神经元病的研究、提高人们Kevin SinfleldRob Burrow Leeds对这个疾病的意识、支持与这个疾病抗争答案K U2LB
22.C
23.A
24.D
25.A
26.C
27.B
28.A
29.B
30.D
31.A
32.B
33.C
34.D
35.C解析考查动词词义辨析句意随着疾病的发展,它会导致肌肉无力,导致受影
21.K X响的肌肉明显萎缩通过,走过;进步,进展;成长;移A.passes B.progresses C.grows D.moves动根据前文中的诊断和本o“When Rob Burrow wasdiagnosed withmotor neuronedisease MND”句中的可知,一开始被诊断患有运动神经元病,这个时“it causesmuscleweakness”Rob Burrow候病情应该比较轻,而随着这种疾病的发展,它会导致肌肉无力故选Bo解析》考查动词短语辨析句意参考上题编造;使显
23.K队友的持久友谊友谊;协定,协议;和平;Kevin SinfieldA.friendship B.agreement C.peace满足,满意根据下文中的和空前的可知,这里说的是D.satisfaction“his friends”“lasting”RobBurrow和Kevin Sinfield的友谊故选A解析R考查名词词义辨析句意因为他朋友的疾病而采取行动,他最近赢得了体
24.K育界的称赞,今年月在马拉松比赛中带着越过了终点线5Sinfield Rob Burrow LeedsBurrow经历;智慧;观察;疾病空前的A.experience B.wisdom C.observation D.illness“his friencTs”指的是结合上文可知,他患有运动神经元病故选Rob Burrow,D解析考查动词词义辨析句意参考上题使喝彩,博得……的称赞;
25.K IA.wowed B.欢迎;提醒;吸引根据句中的greeted C.reminded D.attracted“he carriedBurrow overthe lineof the可知,他的这种行为获得了RobBurrowLeeds MarathonthispastMay”体育界的赞赏故选A解析:考查动词词义辨析句意参考第题起跑线;十字
26.K4A.starting lineB.crossing路口;终点线;分界线根据空前的可C.finishing lineD.dividing line“he carriedBurrow over”知,他带着越过了终点线故选RobBurrowC解析]]考查名词词义辨析句意据美国有线电视新闻网报道,英格兰橄榄球联盟
27.K队现任防守教练在确诊后,承担了一系列引人注目的挑战,以筹集资金、提高Sinfield Burrow人们的认识并支持对抗表演;挑战;讨论;MNDo A.performances B.challenges C.discussions D.大事,比赛项目根据空前的和上文中的可知,events“taken orT“the RobBurrowLeedsMarathon”承担了一系列挑战故选Sinfield B解析考查动词词义辨析句意参考上题提高;使简化;
28.K IIA.raise B.simplify C.push推动;保护根据空后的可知,这里表示提高人们对这个疾病的认D.protect“awareness”MND识故选A解析考查副词词义辨析句意:回忆道”有人与我们并肩跑,
29.K IISinfield12500Burrow能够完全参与其中,真是太不可思议了一般地;完全地,充分地;A.generally B.fully C.暂时地;偶然,偶尔根据上文中的temporarily D.occasionally“hecarriedBurrowoverthe lineof the可知,带着一起跑马RobBurrowLeedsMarathon”Sinfield Burrow拉松,能够完全参与其中故选Burrow B解析考查形容词词义辨析句意这件事对我们所有人来说都很艰难
30.K HA.significant有重大意义的;积极的;宝贵的;艰难的根据上文中的B.positive C.precious D.tough“To have12,500people runalongside usand forBunow to be ableto takepart,可知,做成这件事令人觉得不可思议,由此可知,这件事做起来并不容易故选was incredible”D解析考查名词词义辨析句意能在比赛结束时获得象征着爱、友谊和对朋友的
31.K11关心的时刻,真是难以置信爱;欢呼声;兴趣;选择根据A.love B.cheer C.interest D.choice空后的可知,这里应用和、表达感情一致的抽象名词,结“friendship,and caring”friendship caring合选项,这里应用故选love A解析考查形容词词义辨析句意参考上题叩独立的;
32.K DA.ind endentB.unbelievable难以置信的;流行的;特别的根据上文中的C.popular D.particular“To have12,500people run可知,认alongside usand forBurrow tobe ableto takepart,was incredible”Sinfield为让大家一起为跑并且让参与其中,这是不可思议的,而在最后获得代表爱、Burrow Burrow友谊、关心的时刻也同样是令人难以置信的故选B解析考查动词词义辨析句意”今天对整个群体来说是令人惊叹的一天,将使
33.K D每一位患者受益,在年发短信说,当时为筹集了多万美元Burrow2020Sinfield MND300A.教育;塑造;使受益;判断根据句中的educate B.shape C.benefit D.judge“Sinfieldraisedover$3可知,这场马拉松筹集了多万美元,所以会让患者受益故选million forMND”300Co解析考查形容词词义辨析句意我了不起的朋友你没有意识到你对我和
34.K DKevin,整个群体的影响忠诚的;自信的;聪明的;令人MND A.loyal B.confident C.smart D.amazing惊奇的,惊人的根据空后的并结合的所作所为可知,的举动很了不“friendKevin”Kevin Kevin起故选D解析考查名词词义辨析句意参考上题遗憾;评论;
35.K UA.pity B.comment C.impact巨大影响;压力根据空后的可知,D.pressure“youhavehad onme and the wholeMNDcommunity”的行为产生了巨大的影响故选Kevin C第二节共小题;每小题分,满分分
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1可转换的To makeair travelmore accessible,Delta hasdeveloped anew convertibleseat thatallowsindividuals36remain in their ownwheelchairs whileon boardflights.The newdesign37launch last week at the AircraftInteriors Expoin Hamburg,Germany.As itsnot occupiedby a wheelchair user,the device38function as a standardairplane seat.Crewmembers arethen ableto foldit upand makeroom forawheelchair,39can bedocked securelyin place.The traytable is40adjust,so thatpassengers41seat atdifferent heightsare ableto useit.The、headrest alsoremains inplace forcomfort.42start tofinish,theconversion processtakes roughly90seconds.Its designedtobeincluded intoexisting seatingsystems,without43require anymajor structuralchanges.The designteam hopes to eventuallysee theconvertiblechairs installedon everyplane.“An innovationlike thisprovides thosewith reducedmobility asafe andcomfortable way to travelandremain in their ownpower wheelchair/9says ChrisWood,founder ofFlying Disabled,in astatement.It hastaken a44true jointeffort todevelop thisseat,and webelieve thisproduct provides45bestpossible solutionfbr allparties.,,【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了为了让航空旅行更方便,达美航空开发了一种新的可转换座椅,让乘客在飞机上可以坐在自己的轮椅上新设计于上周在德国汉堡的飞机内饰博览会上发布答案
37.was launched
38.functions
39.which
40.K I
36.to remainadjustable
41.seated
42.From
43.requiring
44.truly
45.the解析考查非谓语动词句意为了让航空旅行更方便,达美航空开发了一种新的
36.K D可转换座椅,让乘客在飞机上可以坐在自己的轮椅上表示“允许某人做某事”短语为allow sb.故填to dosth.o toremain解析考查时态语态句意新设计于上周在德国汉堡的飞机内饰博览会上发布主
37.K1语与谓语构成被动关系,根据后文可知为一般过去时的被动语态,主语为单数名词,lastweek谓语用单数故填was launchedo解析考查时态句意当没有被轮椅占用时;这个装置的功能就像一个标准的飞
38.K D机座位然后,机组人员可以将其折叠起来,为轮椅腾出空间,轮椅可以安全地停靠在适当的位置空处为主句谓语动词,根据上文可知为一般现在时,As ifsnot occupiedby awheelchair user主语为谓语用三单形式故填the device,functions解析考查定语从句句意当没有被轮椅占用时:这个装置的功能就像一个标准的
39.K I飞机座位然后,机组人员可以将其折叠起来,为轮椅腾出空间,轮椅可以安全地停靠在适当的位置非限制性定语从句修饰先行词在从句中作主语,指物,故填wheelchair,which□解析可考查形容词句意小桌板是可调节的,因此坐在不同高度的乘客都可以使
40.K用它作表语,表示“可调节的应用形容词故填adjustable adjustable解析考查非谓语动词句意小桌板是可调节的,因此坐在不同高度的乘客都可
41.K I以使用它分析句子结构可知与逻辑主语构成被动关系,故用过去分词作定语seat passengers故填seated
43.K X何重大的结构改变作介词的宾语,应用动名词形式故填without requiring解析考查副词句意“开发这款座椅确实需要共同努力,我们相信这款产品为
44.K D各方提供了最佳解决方案”修饰形容词应用副词故填joint truly,trulyo解析考查冠词句意“开发这款座椅确实需要共同努力,我们相信这款产品为
45.K U各方提供了最佳解决方案为最高级,前面应用定冠词故填best the第四部分写作(共两节,满分分)40第一节(满分分)15假定你是李华,你校阅读社将于本周六晚举行假期线上读书分享会请给你校交换生
46.写一封邮件,邀请他参加,内容如下Chris.时间和参与方式;
1.分享读书心得2注意写作词数应为左右;
1.
80.请按如下格式作答2Dear Chris,Yours,Li Hua答案K HDear Chris,Learning thatyou,re interestedin reading,I wouldlike toinvite youto joininaReading SharingSessionon theafternoon ofMay15th in the schoolauditorium.There area widevariety of activities forparticipants tochoose from.During the session,somestudents canintroduce theirfavorite books,some willexchange theirunderstanding of the ChineseandWestern classicworks,and somewill sharehow theyhave benefitedfrom a good readinghabit.Labeled aspractical andmeaningful,thesessionis wellreceived by the participants.Lookingforward toyour participation.Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成--篇完整的短文
47.Once upon a time,there was a smallvillage in the heartof abig jungleonaland faraway.Surrounded bymountains andin theshade ofgreen trees,the villagerslived ahappy life.All of themwere usedto theirrobotic dailytasks andnone of them hadthe imaginationor thewill totry somethingnew,except forone girlnamed Hannah,Hannah was an adventurousspirit with an imaginationfar beyondher time.She lovedto exploreandwould spendhours in the woodslooking fornew things.She lovedto createstories in her headandused toimagine herselfas one of hercharacters.One afternoon,when Hannah was on oneof heradventures,she cameupon anabandoned cottage.The cottagelooked veryold inits condition.The doorwasbarely hangingandthewood waschipping away.Even thoughHannahs motherhad strictlywarned(蹑手蹑月her notto gowandering inabandoned places,her curiositygot the best of her.She tip-toed却)slowly to the doorand slowlyopened itand shewas leftshocked.In frontof Hannah was aroom fullofbooks!Books shiningin thedust,basking inthe warmsunlight justwaiting tobe explored.Hannah9sexcitement wasvisible onher faceas shejumped upand downwith joy!Hannah becameexcited asshe realizedthat shehad founda hiddentreasure.She knewin herheartthat shehad to read allof themso she quickly gotto work.She dustedthe books,the shelves,and whatwasleft of the furniture.Hannah sweptand dustedall daylong untilshe realizedthat itwas darkand shehadto goback toher home.But shecouldnt getherself toleave withoutat leastreading one.So Hannahpickedtwo booksand decidedtoreadthem ather home.She mether friendson theway homewho werecurious aboutwhat Hannahwas carrying.In herexcitement,Hannah sharedeverything with her friends.She wasthinking thather friendswill shareherexcitement butinstead,she heardroars oflaughter!注意续写词数应为左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式作答2Hannahwasconfused bythis reactionand alittle hurttoo,but shedid notgive upher books.She wanted to firethe curiosityand imaginationin herfriends.答案K UHannahwasconfused bythis reactionandalittle hurttoo,but shedid notgive upherbooks.She wenthome and all nightlong,she readthe adventuroustales hiddeninthebook cover.Thenext day,shequicklyfinished herbreakfast and made herwayto the cottageagain.There shereaddifferent stories.Hannahs imaginationtook hertoadifferent world.She wasso inspiredby thebooksthat thecharacters andthe storieswithin thembecame hermentor.She learneda lotfrom them.She wantedto firethe curiosityand imaginationin herfriends.Making thisher mission,Hannahstarted tellingtales everyday ather cottage.She addedher owntouch ofcuriosity everynow andthen todifferentstories,making themmore interesting.In thebeginning,only hervery goodfriends cameto thereadings.But toher excitement,the wordof herfamous talesspread rapidly,causing moreand morepeopleto cometothereadings.Seeing theinterest ofpeople,Hannah startedwriting storiesof herowntoo!Soon,the wordof Hannahsstorytelling spreadto far-off towns.the keypoints youneed.Say goodbyeto longnights ofreading throughmeeting recordsand hellotoFireflies AI!
1.Which of the followinghelps youwith yourarticlesA.DecktopusAI.B.Paperpal.C.Soundraw.D.Fireflies.
2.What isa featureof SoundrawA.Charging copyrightfees.B.Making personalvideos.C.Processing documents.D.Creating originalmusic.
3.Who maybe interestedinthelast toolA.Project organizers.B.Professional bloggers.C.Meeting attendees.D.Student reporters.【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了四款可以改善日常生活的人工智能工具答案K I
1.B
2.D
3.C
1.K解析U推理判断题根据“Paperpal”下面的If you9rerushingto getallyourgreat ideastypedout andhave notime tospare forgrammatical orpunctuationcorrections,Paperpal is,well,your(如果你急于把你所有的好主意都打出来,却没有时间去修改语法或标点符号,那么pal!Paperpal就是你的好朋友!厂可知,能够帮助修改语法和标点符号,由此可推测出,它对写文章Paperpal有帮助故选B解析细节理解题根据下面的
2.K HSoundraw”Enter Soundraw,an AIplatform thatallows(进入这是一个人工智能平台,可以让你创作youtocreateroyalty-free originalmusic.Soundraw,免版税的原创音乐广可知,的特色是可以让人们创作原创音乐故选Soundraw D解析推理判断题根据最后一段中的
3.K U“Fireflies canmake virtualmeetings moreefficient(无数的)andorganized.The AItool canperform myriadactions suchas meetingtranscription,(可以提高虚拟会议的效率和组织性这款人summaries,conversation analysesand more.Fireflies工智能工具可以执行各种操作,如会议转录、总结、对话分析等广可知,可以进行会Fireflies议转录、总结、对话分析等各种工作,提高了虚拟会议的效率,让会议更有条理,由此可推测出,会议参加者可能对这个人工智能工具感兴趣故选CBA Britishscientist knownfor herwork with the largestspace telescope ever made has been honored(使不朽)with herown Barbie doll.Dr.Maggie Pocockhas beenimmortalized asa one-of-a-kind plastictoy in her likeness in recognition ofher achievementsmaking spaceand scienceaccessible togirls.名誉校长The54-year-old,recently appointedchancellor of the Universityof Leicester,is aformerBritish ScienceAssociation presidentandthefirst blackwoman towin goldatthePhysics NewsAwards.Her doll,made bytov firmMattel,wears anappropriately starrydress and comes with a telescopeaccessory-referencing herwork with the James Webb Space Telescope.The telescopewasajoint projectbetweenvarious spaceagencies andscientists,and launchedinto spacein December
2021.Dr.Pocock wasgifted the Barbie tomark InternationalWomens Dayand BritishScience Week.“Since fallingin lovewiththeidea ofspace travelasayoung girl,I havespent mycareer tryingtoshow girls how fascinating space science can be J she said.“I want to inspirethe nextgeneration ofscientists,and especiallygirls,and letthem knowthat STEMscience,technology,engineering,andmathematics isfbr them.”The Barbie,which isnot goingon sale,is oneof sevencustom dollsMattel hascreated tocelebratewomens achievementsintheSTEM subjects.The othersinclude YouTubeboss SusanWojcicki andGermanmarine researcherDr.Antje Boetius.Dr.Pocock hopestheBarbiedolls willhelp“smash prejudices.Its suchan honorto receivethisdoll thatis celebratingmy achievements.My daughterand Idanced around the livingroom whenweheard!”she said,I hopemy doll will remind girls that,when you reach for the stars,anything ispossible.”
4.Why wasMaggie Pocockawarded aBarbiedollinher likenessA.To markInternational ScienceWeek.B.To celebratePococks54th birthday,C.To honorher as an inspirationfor girls.D.To praiseher forinventing atelescope.
5.What dowe knowabout theBarbie dollA.It ison saleatthemarket.B.It featuresPococks career.C.It ismade bya spaceagency.D.It highlightsmodern techniques.
6.What messagedoes Pocockwanttoconvey inthe textA.Interest isof greatimportance fora scientist.B.Dolls canremind peopleof theirachievements.C.Exploring theuniverse isa goodcareer choice.D.Girls cando aswell asboys inspace science.
7.What canbe asuitable titleforthe text
1.Maggie Pocock:Reaching forthe StarsB.JamesWebb:the LargestSpaceTelescope
2.Prejudices againstGirls onTechnology D.Seven CustomDolls Createdfor Women【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文一位因使用有史以来最大的太空望远镜而闻名的英国科学家被授予了自己的芭比娃娃文章主要介绍了的成就以及这个芭Maggie PocockMaggie Pocock比娃娃的特点答案可K
4.C
5.B
6.D
7.A(解析细节理解题根据第一
4.X Britishscientist knownfor herwork withthe largestspacetelescope evermade has been honoredwith herown Barbiedoll.Dr.Maggie Pocockhas been(使不朽)immortalized asa one-of-a-kind plastictoy inherlikenessin recognitionofherachievements(一位因使用有史以来最大的太空望远镜而闻名的英国making spaceand scienceaccessible togirls.科学家被授予了自己的芭比娃娃玛姬,波考克博士以她的肖像被制成了独一无二的塑料玩具,以表彰她使女孩能够接触到太空和科学的成就广可知,玛吉・波科克被授予一个与她相似的芭比娃娃是为了纪念她鼓舞了女孩们故选Co解析细节理解题根据第三段
5.K11“Her doll,made bytov firmMattel,wears anappropriatelystarry dressandcomeswithatelescope accessory-referencing herwork withthe JamesWebb Space」她的娃娃由美泰公司制作,穿着一件星光熠熠的连衣裙,还配有望远镜配件,参照Telescope了她在詹姆斯・韦伯太空望远镜上的作品厂可知,芭比娃娃以波考克的职业为特点,故选B解析细节理解题根据倒数第三段
6.K DSince fallingin lovewiththeidea ofspace travelasa younggirl,I havespent mycareer tryingto showgirlshowfascinatingspacesciencecanbeJshesaid.I wantto inspirethe nextgeneration ofscientists,and especiallygirls,andletthem knowthat STEM()(她说“自从年轻时爱上太空旅science,technology,engineering,and mathematicsis forthem.行的想法以来,我一直在努力向女孩们展示太空科学是多么迷人我想激励下一代科学家,尤其是女孩,让他们知道(科学、技术、工程和数学)是为他们准备的下可知,波考克STEM想在文中传达的信息是女孩在空间科学方面可以做得和男孩一样好故选D解析R主旨大意题根据第一段
7.K“A Britishscientist knownfor herwork withthe largestspacetelescopeevermadehasbeenhonoredwithherown Barbiedoll.Dr.Maggie Pocockhasbeen(使不朽)immortalized asa one-of-a-kind plastictoyinherlikenessinrecognitionofherachievements(一位因使用有史以来最大的太空望远镜而闻名的英making spaceand scienceaccessible togirls.国科学家被授予了自己的芭比娃娃玛姬・波考克博士以她的肖像被制成了独一无二的塑料玩具,以表彰她使女孩能够接触到太空和科学的成就户以及最后一段“Ihope mydollwillremindgirlsthat,.(我希望我的娃娃能提醒女孩们,当你摘到星星when youreach forthe stars,anything ispossible的时候,一切皆有可能)”结合文章主要介绍了的成就以及这个芭比娃娃的特点Maggie Pocock可知,A选项“玛吉・波考克摘星”最符合文章标题故选AoCThe worldslongest andmost demandingcompetition isunderway ascompetitors adventure36,000miles around the planeton sailboats.The raceis intense-but itsnot justabout winningand glory.Thesailors are also part-time citizenscientists competing on boatsoutfitted withtools thatgather dataon howclimate change is impacting the world9s oceans.The sailingcompetition,called The Ocean Race,started inJanuary.Those competingstarted inSpain,then raceddown thecoast ofAfrica beforecutting across the Indianand Southernoceans toreachBrazil.They thenheaded upthe easterncoast of the Americasbefore crossingthe AtlanticOcean toget toDenmark.This week,the teamswill leaveDenmark onthe finaltwo legsofthe race,which endsin lateJune in Italy.Each teamis workingto trackhow climatechange isimpacting theoceans,which arerapidly(过量的)warming fromabsorbing90%oftheexcess heatcreated byplanet warminggreenhouse gas(排放).emissions Oceansprovide about50%oftheoxygen humansbreathe,making theirhealth criticaltohuman health.The boats,which serveas high-speed laboratories,measure everythingfrom seasurfacetemperatures tooxygen andcarbon dioxidelevels.The scientistsonboard have also detectedmicroplasticsin nearlyevery sampletheyve takenso far.The data they collectis distributedworldwide.The racerssend allthe data they collecttoasatellite inreal time,sharing
25.000data pointsper day.The boatsalso gowhere fewscientific missionstravel,making thedatatheycollect especiallyvaluable.The thirdleg ofthe racewasa38-day sailthrough the Antarctic Ocean.“I trulythink thedata isinvaluable becauseif scollecting informationfrom partsoftheocean thatwerarely have an opportunityto collectdata fromJ saidJon Hare,a scientistfbrtheNationalOceanic andAtmospheric Administration.
8.What doesthe underlinedword outfitted“in paragraph1meanA.Equipped.B.Supplied.C.Presented.D.Satisfied.
9.Where willtheraceendA.In Spain.B.In India.C.In Brazil.D.In Italy.
10.What isspecial aboutthe dataA.It isrelated toendangered species.B.It coverssome fromremote areas.C.Tt isanalyzed inhigh-speed labs.D.Tt ismainly collectedby satellites.
11.What isthe textmainly aboutA.Training part-time citizenscientists atsea.B.An explorationofthehabitats ofsea life.C.Collecting climatedata aroundthe world.D.A sailingcompetition aroundtheAntarctic.【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文本文介绍了一项名为的帆船比赛,参“The OceanRace”赛选手不仅为了荣誉而竞争,还作为兼职公民科学家,在船上携带工具收集关于气候变化对世界海洋的影响的数据答案K U
8.A
9.D
10.B
11.C解析词义猜测题根据划线词前面的内容
8.K I“The sailorsarealsopart-time citizenscientists(这些水手也是在船上比赛的兼职公民科学家)”以及后面的内容competingonboats“with toolsthatgather dataon howclimatechangeisimpactingthe worlds oceans.(用工具收集气候变化如何影响世界海洋的数据广可知,参赛者们同样也是兼职科学家,因此他们在比赛的过程中装备了一些工具来收集气候变化对世界海洋产生影响的数据因此划线词与选项(装备)”A“Equipped.为同义词故选A[[解析细节理解题根据第二段中
9.U“This week,the teamswill leaveDenmark onthe final(本周,车队将离开丹麦参加最后两站的比赛,two legsoftherace,which endsin lateJuneinItaly.比赛将于月底在意大利结束广可知,该比赛将在意大利结束故选6D解析推理判断题根据倒数第二段中
10.K D“The boatsalso gowhere fewscientific missions.(这些船也会去很少有科学任务去的地方,travel,making thedatatheycollect especiallyvaluable这使得它们收集的数据特别有价值户可知,科学家们所收集的数据还包括其他科学研究很少去的地方即这些数据覆盖了遥远的偏僻地区,由此使得该数据是非常有价值的故选B解析》主旨大意题通读全文,本文介绍了一项名为的帆船比赛,
11.K“The OceanRace”参赛选手不仅为了荣誉而竞争,还作为兼职公民科学家,在船上携带工具收集关于气候变化对世界海洋的影响的数据选项(收集世界各地的气候C“Collecting climatedata aroundtheworld.数据广概括文章主要内容,指明的帆船比赛以及参赛者的目的即收集气候变“TheOceanRace”化对世界海洋产生影响的数据故选CD(火火巨)Olympic Gamesorganizers inFrance presentedthe2024Olympic torchthat will light theSummer Games inthe country a year from now.In the Olympic torchtradition,many peoplecarry thetorchin turnfrom Greece tothecuirent locationoftheGames.After ithas traveledthousands of(火火巨台)kilometers,the torchwilllight theOlympiccauldron atthe OpeningCeremony ofthe nextOlympic Games.French designerMathieu Lehanneurcreated the torch,which is70centimeters longandmadeoflightweight steel.Lehanneur said its shapeis inspiredbythefamous Seine River,which flowsthroughParis.He said the torch is equal from top to bottomand allaroundthemiddle,which standsfor equalitybetween athletes.The twistingshape ofthe torchrepresents peace.The torch was madewith lightweightsteel.Its lowerhalf copiesthe movementoftheSeine,alongwhich theopening ceremonywill takeplace forover500,000viewers.Lehanneur saidhe wantsthe torch to representthe kindof eventthat Paris2024hopestobe.“I(征月艮)wantedtomove awayfrom the torch appearingasanobject ofconquest JLehanneur said.Healso told reporters that designing the torchwas much more technical than he thought it would be.Themagic isnot thetorch itself,but the flame”Lehanneur said.The torchwill belit upin Olympia,Greece onApril16,2024,followed bya nine-day torchrelaybefore sailing acrossthe Mediterranean Sea from Athens to Marseille on May
8.It willthen passthroughseveral importantplaces,which includeStrasbourg,the Pantheonin Paris,the MontSaint-Michel andmultipleFrench territories.Tony Estanguet,the Paris2024chief,saidthetorch isvery,very beautifuF\He alsosaiditis“…very pure,Its perfectlybalanced inthe hand.”
12.Why isthetorchequalfrom topto bottomA.It iseasy fortorch-bearers tocarry.B.It isthe symboloftheSeineRiver.C.It representspeace amongnations.D.It showsequality betweenplayers.
13.What canbe inferredfrom Lehanneur^wordsA.He wishesParis2024tobe thebestever.B.The torchis moreimportant thantheflame.C.Designing thetorchisharder thanhe thinks.D.He thinkshighly ofthe torchsappearance.
14.How longwill ittake thetorch totravel fromGreecetoFranceA.Twenty twodays.B.Fifteen days.C.Nine days.D.Eight days.
15.Where isthetextmost probablytaken fromA.A travelbrochure.B.A sportsmagazine.C.A sciencereport.D.A researchpaper.【语篇解读】这是一篇新闻报道奥运会组织者在法国传递了年奥运会火炬,这将2024点燃一年后在法国举行的夏季奥运会文章介绍了火炬设计的相关情况答案K U
12.D
13.C
14.A
15.B
12.K解析I细节理解题根据第二段“He saidthetorchis equalfh)mtoptobottomandall』他说,火炬从上到下和中间都是平等aroundthemiddle,which standsfor equalitybetweenathletes的,这代表着运动员之间的平等广可知,火炬从上到下相等是为了显示了参赛者之间的平等故选D解析推理判断题根据第四段
13.K Ho“He alsotoldreportersthatdesigningthetorchwasmuch.(他还告诉记者,火炬的设计比他想象的要复杂得多)moretechnicalthanhethoughtitwouldbe“可推知,设计火炬比想象的要难故选Lehanneur C解析细节理解题根据倒数第二段
14.K II“The torchwill belit upin Olympia,Greece onApril16,2024,followed bya nineday torchrelay beforesailingacrosstheMediterraneanSeafromAthensto(奥运火炬将于年月日在希腊奥林匹亚点燃,随后进行为期天的MarseilleonMay
8.20244169传递,然后于月日从雅典穿越地中海抵达马赛户可知,火炬从希腊传递到法国需要天5822故选A解析推理判断题根据第一段
15.K U“OlympicGamesorganizers inFrance presentedthe2024(火火巨)(奥运会Olympic torchthat willlighttheSummerGamesinthecountryayearfromnow.组织者在法国传递了年奥运会火炬,这将点燃一年后在法国举行的夏季奥运会广结合文章2024介绍了火炬设计的相关情况可推知,文章选自体育杂志故选B第二节(共小题:每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Everyone lovesa beautifulsunset photo.Ifs notonly romanticbut createsvaluable memoriesofholidays andspecialmoments.16(自发的).Sometimes a sunrise or sunset scenewill bespontaneous However,where possible,youshould prepareyourphotographysession asmuch aspossible,17and trytomakea visitin advancetocheck outpotentialviewpoints.If shelpful toknow whereyou aregoing andbe awareof potentialdangersinthearea.
18.Coming earlygives youtime toset upand getagoodposition,especially inapopular location.Some websitesgive youthe precisetime ofsunrise orsunset ina particularplace,which is helpful ifyouareoverseas.Others givehour-by-hour forecastsso youcan checkweatherconditions andprepare fora clearor cloudysky.Taking thecorrect devicewhen photographinga sunsetor sunriseis important.Pack atorchtogive(镜头)(变you someadditional light.A wide-angled lensishelpful.for landscapeshots,whereas azoom焦镜头)is idealfor capturingdetail oncethe sunhas risen.19・It isbothlightweight andeasytouseifyouareheadingsomewherehard toreach.When youare photographingasunriseorsunset,dont focusononeperfect shot,take severalphotos.、20use bothfor differenteffects.As thelight changes,youll getmore textureandfeatures ina well-composed photo.And withphotography,yourecontinuously determiningwhichimage willbethemost attractive,so youllhaveabetter chanceofaperfect shotwithavariety ofphotos.A.Sometimes asmartphone isallyouneedB.Research yourlocation usingonline mapsC.It addsmore effectsand depthtothephotoD.As thelight changesat sunsetand atsunriseE.Try toarrive anhour beforesunriseorsunsetF.If youhaveasmartphone anda digitalcameraG.Heres howtogetbeautiful sunriseandsunsetscenes【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文本文主要讲述了拍摄美丽的日出和日落照片的技巧和建议文章提到了在拍摄前准备场地和了解潜在危险的重要性,以及选择合适的设备包括手电筒、广角镜头和变焦镜头等同时.,文章还强调拍摄日出和日落时要多拍几张照片以获得不同效果并增加机会获得完美的照片。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0