还剩17页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
广东省深圳市光明区学年高三上学期月统考2023-202410英语试题第一部分听力略第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项AAre youlonging tospend aperfect romanticweekend in Scotland Hereis ourpick of the mostromantic hotels there.Just dontblame usif youget homeand findyouve leftyour heartthere.Gleneagles Townhouse9/10RatingWith adramatic restaurant,a state-of-the-art gym,and aluxurious rooftopbar,the hotelis acombinationof countryhouse andmodern style.Bedrooms areall softlight colours,with classicfurnitureand thickcarpets.The bestrooms overlookthe CityHall inSt AndrewSquare,but youmay(电车)wish to avoid if bothered by the trams passing below.The ThreeChimneys8/10RatingStretching on the shoreof LakeDunvegan,the restaurantkeeps muchof itsmodest character,withstone wallsand lowceilings.The rooms,in anotherbuilding,are airy,high-ceilinged andcontemporary.Staff greetyou withtea andhome-baked cakesin thehall witha wood-burning stove,and telescopesforbirds,sea lionsand star-spotting.Inverlochy CastleHotel9/10RatingQueen Victoriasaid shenever sawa lovelieror moreromantic spot“than Inverlochy Castle in1873,and itremains asimpressive asever,lying at the footof MountainBen Nevis.Dinner beginswitha drinkby thefire in the GreatHall,followed bya five-course menu.In thisold countryhouse,you canfeela senseof timesuspended.Kylesku Hotel去这种灵活性将是痛苦的户可推知,作者想用加西亚・埃斯佩霍的例子说明许多人不愿意放弃远程工作故选项C解析推理判断题根据第四段
14.K I“After makingremote workpossible formillions ofpeople,Zoom isnow tellingsome ofits ownemployees to show up in person.The companyhas decidedthat employees who live within50miles ofa Zoomoffice are required to work in-person twodays per(在让数百万人能够远程工作之后,现在要求自己的一些员工亲自到场week in the office.Zoom该公司已经决定,居住在办公室英里范围内的员工必须每周在办公室亲自工作两天)”Zoom50以及最后一段“Still,the trendis coming.A recentsurvey of1,500office workers,conducted byBoston(不过,这种趋Consulting Group,found85%working in“a hybridmode Jand only8%fully remote.势正在到来波士顿咨询集团()最近对名上班族进行的一项调查发Boston Consulting Group1500现,的人以“混合模式”工作,只有的人完全远程办公)”可推知,处于“混合模式”85%8%的上班族会定期回到办公室故选项D解析主旨大意题根据第二段
15.K U“Three yearslater,Dimons opinionis unchanged.Thedifference now is that it has gone mainstream.With thepandemic declaredover,most American一companies seemto havesettled on the ideathat somein-person timeis beneficialeven necessary—.(三年后,戴蒙的观点没有改变现在不同的是,它已经成为主流随着疫情宣forworkplaces告结束,大多数美国公司似乎都认为,一些面对面的时间对工作场所是有益的——甚至是必要的广结合后文可知,本文举例了几个公司都在为让员工回到办公室工作努力,并且介绍了完全远程办公的缺点由此可知,项(公司把员工推回A“Companies PushEmployees Backto Office办公室厂是本文最好的标题故选项A第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Within theeducation system,teachers are often askedto do too muchand,in some places forsomesubjects,there areteacher shortages.
16.It canfree upteachers5time byprovidingthem assistance to completelabor-intensive activities,such asfeedback,grading andeven lessonplanning.An AIteaching assistant,for example,can offerstudents morefrequent and immediate feedback ontheir writing,and canask them to explain their stepson amath problem.17,they learnbetter.But thisis impossiblewith oneteacher andlarge classsizes.
18.It canreduce theamount oftime teachersspend onplanning bycreating lessonplans,brainstorming classactivities anddrafting quizzesfor certaingroups ofstudents respectively.Spending lesstime on these tasksdoes notmean weneed fewerteachers.It meansteachers havemoretime tobuild relationships with students.Studies show that strongrelationshipswithteachers andschoolstaff helpincrease students9motivation andacademic engagement.Teachers help students achieveasense of belonging in school,see themselves as capable of success,and actas architectsof theirownfuture.19Using AI can shiftresponsibilities soteachers canfocus on the uniquelyhuman thingsthey candoto helpstudents learn and prepare to solve the challenges of tomorrow.20A.This iswhere theapplication ofAI canhelpB.But artificialintelligence cannotdo anyof thatC.When studentsget feedbackon theirefforts intimeD.AI willallow them,for instance,to reachmore studentsE.Because AIhelps studentsdo thingsfaster andmore easilyF.AI canalso helpteachers differentiatelessons forlearners atdifferent levels【语篇解读】G.So AI will reallybecome anextension of the teacherrather thana replacement这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了人工智能在教育方面的作用答案K X
16.A
17.C
18.F
19.B
20.G解析
16.K HEfcl-h^Within theeducation system,teachers are often askedto dotoo muchand,.(在教育系统中,教师经常被要求做in someplaces forsome subjects,there areteacher shortages得太多,在一些地方,某些科目的教师短缺广可知,下面要说怎样解决教师的问题故选项A(这就是人工智能应用可以提供帮助的地方)”能承“This iswhere theapplication ofAI canhelp接上文,且引出下文“It canfree upteachers5time byproviding themassistancetocomplete(它可以帮助教师完成labor-intensive activities,such asfeedback,grading andeven lessonplanning.劳动密集型活动,如反馈、评分甚至课程规划,从而腾出教师的时间户人工智能帮助解决该问题的具体例子,符合题意故选A解析由后文“可知,本空填从句由上文
17.K H,they learnbetter.”“An AIteaching assistant,for example,can offerstudents morefrequent andimmediate feedbackon their writing,and canask them(例如,人工智能助教可以为学生的写作提供更频繁和即to explain their stepson amath problem.时的反馈,并可以要求他们解释自己解决数学题的步骤)“可知,下面要说人工智能这种帮助的结果故选项(当学生及时得到对他们努C“When studentsget feedbackon theirefforts intime力的反馈时户能承上启下,符合题意项中的与空前的相对应故选C“feedback”“feedback”C析由上文第二段中
18.“An AIteaching assistant,fbr example,can offerstudents morefrequentH.(例andimmediatefeedbackontheirwriting,and canask themto explain their stepson amath problem如,人工智能助教可以为学生的写作提供更频繁和即时的反馈,并可以要求他们解释自己解决数学题的步骤)“可知,第二段讲述了人工智能帮助老师工作的一个方面,下面要说另一个方面了由后文“It canreduce theamount oftime teachersspend onplanning bycreating lessonplans,.(它可以brainstorming classactivities anddrafting quizzesfor certaingroups ofstudents respectively通过制定课程计划、集思广益的课堂活动和为特定的学生群体起草测验来减少教师花在计划上的时间户可知,本句要讲述人工智能对不同的学生群体的作用故选项F“AI canalso help(智能还可以帮助教师为不同级别的teachers differentiatelessons fbrlearners atdifferent levelsAX学习者区分课程)“能承上启下,符合题意故选F解析由上文
19.K X“Teachers helpstudents achievea senseofbelonginginschool,see(教师帮助学生在学校获得themselvesascapableof success,and actas architectsof theirown future.归属感,看到自己有能力取得成功,并成为自己未来的建筑师厂可知,这些都是老师能做到,而人工智能做不到的,故选项(但人工智能无法B“But artificialintelligence cannotdo anyof that做到这一点)“能承接上文,符合题意故选B
20.K解析I i_b jt4Using AI can shiftresponsibilities soteachers canfocus onthe uniquely(使用human thingsthey candotohelpstudentslearnandpreparetosolvethechallengesoftomorrow人工智能可以转移责任,因此教师可以专注于他们可以做的独特的人类事情,以帮助学生学习并为解决未来的挑战做好准备)“可知,人工智能很好地帮助了老师故选项G“S AI will really(因此,人工智能将真正成为老师的become anextension of the teacherrather thana replacement延伸,而不是替代者)“能承接上文,且位于文章最后,点名了文章的主题,符合题意故选Go第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项The polarbear was a tiny point in a frozen white world.A filmcrew beganto followat a distance,gradually getting21hoping to get agood picture.However,the bearcame to a restat ahole in the iceandstarted to22So didthe crew.For12hours the bear lay half asleep,half23without amove.It wastoo long;the crew had beenworkingfor22hours24onthesea ice.Cold andexhausted,they25defeat.Hours ofwaiting forlittle reward is not26Its theprice wepay toget uniqueimages Jsaysaward-winning photographerFlorian Ledoux.It is a27for ustogeteach shotin Arctic—we pushourlimits.The battleis intenseespecially duringwinter:28darkness affectsyour mood,the lackof routine29your bodyclock,you areforever fightingthe bittercold,and everythingyou touchwith30handssticks toyour skin.However31your clothesare,the coldbites through.An Arcticphotographer foryears,Ledoux haswitnessed thesignificant32there.It isheating up,causing iceto meltand33the wholeecosystem.Am Ijust photographingNo,he says.I tryto catchsomeunique beautyof34,to givea voiceto theone thatcannot
3521.A.easier B.larger C.closer D.darker
22.A.digB.dive C.jump D.wait
23.A.awake B.alive C.aware D.alone
24.A.forward B.straight C.more D.later
25.A.overcame B.forgot C.imagined D.admitted
26.A.unnecessary B.uncertain C.uncommon D.unfortunate
27.A.bonus B.battle C.chanceD.lesson
28.A.Endless B.Aimless C.Windless D.Countless
29.A.wakes upB.follows upC.messes upD.winds up
30.A.bare B.empty C.rough D.cold
31.A.dear B.stylish C.thick D.heavy
32.A.change B.landscape C.accident D.advance
33.A.developing B.reforming C.monitoring D.threatening
34.A.art B.nature C.ice D.space
35.A.run B.see C.hear D.speak【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了摄影师们在北极的工作和意义答案K U
21.C
22.D
23.A
24.B
25.D
26.C
27.B
28.A
29.C
30.A
31.C
32.A
33.D
34.B
35.D解析]考查形容词词词义辨析句意一个摄制组开始在远处跟随,逐渐靠近,希
21.K望能拍出一张好照片更容易;较大的;更近的;较暗的A.easier B.larger C.closer D.darker根据前文的和后文的“A filmcrew beganto followat adistance,gradually getting”“hoping toget a可知,摄制组开始在远处跟随,摄制组希望能拍出一张好照片,他们逐渐靠近故good picture”选项C解析]考查动词词义辨析句意然而,这只熊在冰上的一个洞里休息了一下,并
22.K开始等待挖;潜水;跳跃;等待根据前文的A.dig B.dive C.jump D.wait“thebearcame toa rest”和后文的可知,at ahole in the iceand“For12hours thebear layhalf asleep,half3without amove.”熊休息而且没动,故只有“等待”符合句意故选项D解析考查形容词词义辨析句意熊躺了个小时,半睡半醒,一动也不动
23.K X12A.清醒的;活的;意识到的;单独的根据前文的awake B.alive C.aware D.alone“For12hours thebear可知,熊半睡半醒故选项layhalfasleep”A解析考查形容词词义辨析句意时间太长了;船员们已经在海冰上连续工作了
24.K11个小时向前的;连续的;更多;后来根据前文的22A.forward B.straight C.more D.later the可知,船员们在海冰上连续工作了个小时故选项crewhad been workingfor22hours”22B解析考查动词词义辨析句意又冷又累,他们承认失败了战胜;
25.K IA.overcame忘记;想象;承认根据后文的B.forgot C.imagined D.admitted“Hours ofwaiting fbrlittlerewardis.”可知,他们花几个小时等待,却几乎没有回报,所以对于失败他们只好承认故选not D项解析》考查形容词词义辨析句意花几个小时等待却几乎没有回报,并不少见
26.K不必要;不确定;罕见;不幸的根据后A.unnecessary B.uncertain C.uncommon D.unfortunate文的可知,为获得独特图像而付出的代价是正常的故Its theprice wepay toget uniqueimages”选项C解析不考查名词词义辨析句意对我们来说,在北极的每一次拍摄都是一场战斗
27.--K------------我们突破了自己的极限A.bonus奖金;B.battle战斗;C.chance机会;D.lesson课程根据后文的可知,对他们来说拍摄就是战斗“The battleis intenseespecially duringwinter:“故选项B解析考查形容词词义辨析句意战斗是激烈的,尤其是在冬天无尽的黑暗会
28.K I影响你的情绪,缺乏日常生活会打乱你的生物钟,你永远在与严寒作斗争,你徒手接触的一切都会粘在你的皮肤上无尽的;无目标的;无风的;A.Endless B.Aimless C.Windless D.Countless无数的根据后文的和常识可知,“darkness affectsyour mood,the lackof routine9your bodyclock”在北极有一段时期是见不到阳光的,会影响你的情绪和打乱你的生物钟的是无尽的黑暗故选项A解析》考查动词短语辨析句意战斗是激烈的,尤其是在冬天无尽的黑暗会影
29.K响你的情绪,缺乏日常生活会打乱你的生物钟,你永远在与严寒作斗争,你徒手接触的一切都会粘在你的皮肤上醒来;跟进;搞砸了;A.wakes upB.follows upC.messes upD.winds up结束根据后文的可知,生物钟被打乱故选项“your bodyclock”C解析考查形容词词义辨析句意战斗是激烈的,尤其是在冬天无尽的黑暗会
30.K I影响你的情绪,缺乏日常生活会打乱你的生物钟,你永远在与严寒作斗争,你徒手接触的一切都会粘在你的皮肤上裸露的;空的;粗糙的;寒冷的根据A.bare B.empty C.rough D.cold后文的和常识可知,在极冷的天气,徒手接触的东西会粘在皮肤上故选“stickstoyourskin”o A项解析》考查形容词词义辨析句意不管你的衣服有多厚,寒冷都会侵袭你
31.K A.dear亲爱的;时尚的;厚的;重的根据后文的可B.stylish C.thick D.heavy“the coldbites through^^知,寒冷刺骨,不管你衣服穿得有多厚故选项C解析考查名词词义辨析句意作为一名多年的北极摄影师,见证了那里
32.K DLedoux的重大变化变化;景观;事故;进展根据后文的A.change B.landscape C.accident D.advance.”可知,北极正在升温,冰融化,It isheating up,causing iceto meltand13the wholeecosystem也影响了整个生态系统,这些都是北极的重大变化故选项A解析考查动词词义辨析句意它正在升温,导致冰融化,并威胁到整个生态系
33.K X统发展;改革;监测;威胁的根据前A.developing B.reforming C.monitoring D.threatening文的和后文的可知,北极的变化对整个It isheating upcausing iceto melt”the wholeecosystem”生态系统是个威胁故选项D解析考查名词词义辨析句意我试图捕捉大自然的一些独特之美,为那些不会
34.K II说话的人发声艺术;自然;冰;空间根据前文的A.art B.nature C.ice D.space“The polarbear,was atinypointin afrozenwhiteworld.A filmcrew beganto followat adistance,gradually getting,可知,他们拍摄的是北极的大自然故选项hoping toget agood picture.”B解析考查动词词义辨析句意我试图捕捉大自然的一些独特之美,为那些不会
35.K11说话的生物发声运行;看见;听;说根据前文的A.run B.see C.hear D.speak“It isheating up,可知,北极的生物圈收到了严重的威胁,但是这些causing iceto meltand jjthe wholeecosystem.”生物不会说话,而通过拍摄的照片替它们说话故选项Ledoux D第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1乐大佛The LeshanGiant Buddhaill is a hugestatue36carve into the sideof LingyunMountain,Sichuan Province.It isthe tallestand37large Buddhain theworld.There is a local38say:“The mountainisaBuddha andthe Buddhaisamountain.If youwant toget39close-up viewof the Buddha,you haveto climbthe mountain.You canchoose the walking route,goingalong thewooden pathways40enjoy thechanging viewfrom various41angle of the Buddha,from itsfoot toits head.It42takearound twohours.You canalso chooseto visitthe LeshanGiant Buddhaon asightseeing boat.This willlet you see theBuddha from adistance43get afull lookat it,taking onlythirty minutes.However,I betyou9ll justbe44many othervisitors—doing boththe boatride andthe two-hourwalk.Only whenyou join thewalkingtour up,down,around andeven throughthe rockswill youfeel45incredible theplace is.Believe me,its wellworth it.【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文本文主要讲述乐山大佛的一些情况答案K U
36.carved
37.largest
38.saying
39.a
40.to enjoy
41.angles
42.takes
43.and
44.like
45.how解析考查非谓语动词句意乐山大佛是一座巨大的雕像,被雕刻在四川省灵云
36.K11山的一侧动词“雕亥与名词为被动关系,故此处填动词的过去分词carve U”statue carvecarved,作定语,修饰名词故填statue carvedoo解析考查形容词句意它是世界上最高和最大的佛连词连接并列成分,
37.K Iand由俨最高的“,可知本空用形容词最高级“最大的”,作定语,修饰名词故talles argestBuddhao填largesto解析》考查名词句意有一个当地的说法:“山是佛,佛是山的名词意
38.K saysaying为“谚语,格言本句是句型,根据空前的和可知,主语用单数故there beisasaying填sayingo解析考查冠词句意如果你想近距离地看到佛像,你必须爬上山意为“景
39.K Dview色,风景”,为可数名词,结合句子意思可知,本空填不定冠词,表示泛指,首字母close-up的发音为辅音音素故填a解析]考查非谓语动词句意你可以选择步行路线,沿着木制小路欣赏从不同的
40.K1佛的角度(从佛的脚到头)的变化景色意为“欣赏,分析句子结构可知,本句谓语为enjoy can故此处用动词不定式作目的状语故填choose,to enjoy,to enjoy解析考查名词句意你可以选择步行路线,沿着木制小路欣赏从不同的佛的角
41.K D度(从佛的脚到头)的变化景色意为“角度”,可数名词由不同的”可知,angle various本空用复数故填angle angles解析力考查时态和主谓一致句意这花费大约两小时意为“花费本句描
42.R take述一般情况,故句子用一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数故动词用第三人称单数故填it,takesotakeso解析考查连词句意这会让你从远处看到佛,并得到一个完整的看它,只需三
43.K X十分钟分析句子结构可知,本空填连词表示前后的并列关系,连接and,letyouseetheBuddhafrom和故填adistanceget afull lookatitando解析工考查介词句意然而,我敢打赌,你会和许多其他游客一样——既要坐船,
44.K也要步行两个小时结合句子意思可知,此处表达“像”的含义,故用介词像故填like like解析]考查连接副词句意只有当你参加徒步旅行时,你才会觉得这个地方有多
45.K1不可思议根据句意可知,此处是感叹句,结构是形容词+主语+谓语、故用表示“多“how+how,么故填how第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)假定你是李华,在国外留学期间得知老师经常参与社区服务(
46.Mr.Smith community)你想加入,为此给他写一封邮件,内容包括service,参与的愿望和理由;
1.你的相关经历
2.注意写作词数应为个左右;
1.
80.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答3Dear Mr.Smith,Looking forward to hearing from you.Yours,Li Hua答案K UDear Mr.Smith,Knowing thatyou usuallytake partin the community service,I feelexcited andhasten tojoin you.My reasonsare asfollows.By participatingin community work,Icanhelp andsupport others.Secondly,communityworkcan provideme withvaluable opportunitiesto learnand grow.In mycommunitywork,I willface differentpeople andsituations,from whichIwilllearn howto communicateeffectivelywith people.And I was selectedas avolunteer forthecommunityservice last year,so IbelieveIcando itwell.Would youmind givingme thehonour Lookingforwardtohearingfromyou.Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Taylor reluctantlyopened hersleepy eyesand lookedout the window atthe foggyfield below.“No!”she cried,now fullyawake.The cow,a troublemaker,was leisurelystepping onMamas beloved(雏菊)daisy garden.“I musthave forgottento lockthe gardengate lastnight JTaylor thought,her heartsinking as sherealized itwas herfault.Mama hadpoured herheart andsoul intothis pieceof landfor months,tendingto the soil,removing everyweed,and preciselycaring forthe daisies.She hadbeen takingcare of them,patiently waitingfor thisvery moment—the daisies9long-awaited floweringseason.The gardenwasfull oflife,its livelydaisies turningthe oncedull spaceinto abreathtaking seaof colors.Mama had(花束)ambitious plansto selldaisy bouquetsatthefair nextweek,hoping toraise enoughmoney tobuya newsuit forPapa,who workedtirelessly asa minerintheneighboring state.But now,the cowwasgreedily eatingthe delicateflowers,biting theirtender leaveswith nomercy.Taylor rushedoutside.She triedall herways todrive the cow out.When Igrow upJ shethought toherself,Ill bean artistand paintpictures allday.Til neverown acow.They9re justtoo muchtrouble.^In truth,even ather tenderage,Taylor showedpromise asa littlepainter.Ms.Lizz,her paintingteacher,hadbeenastonished byher talent.It wasmoments likethese thatfueled Taylorsdreams ofbecoming anartist.Finally,thecowran throughthe opengate of the garden,and witha heavyheart,Taylor closedandlocked itsecurely.She turnedback tosurvey theflower garden,the sightbefore hera sceneofdestruction.Most ofthe daisieslay eitherhalf-eaten ordamaged,the delicateflowers bearingthe signsof昆舌)the morningsunexpected chaosL.注意续写词数应为个左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Mama came out ofthe house.The morningofthefair,Mama and Taylor filledtheir standwith somedaisy bouquetsand,more innumbers,the paintingsof daisies.8/IO RatingThisdelightful smallhotel,parts ofwhich datefrom the17th century,offers stylishaccommodationand splendidlocal seafoodon atiny islandlooking outacross LakeGlendhu.Its located in abeautiful,remote regionofthe Scottish Highlands,making itperfect forthose who love hillwalking,wildswimming and bird-watching.
1.How isGleneagles Townhousedifferent fromthe otherhotelsA.It isknown forits deliciousfood.B.It islocated inthe downtownarea.C.Tt providesrooms inmodern style.D.Tt hostedfamous peoplein history.
2.Which hotelswill attractbird loversA.Gleneagles TownhouseThe ThreeChimneysB.Inverlochy CastleHotelKylesku HotelC.Gleneagles TownhouseInverlochyCastleHotelD.The ThreeChimneysKylesku Hotel
3.What isthe writingpurpose ofthis passageA.To recommendsome goodhotels inScotland.B.To ranktheScottish hotels inorder ofquality.C.To introducethe historyof oldScottishhotels.D.To selectthe mostromantic hotelsinScotland.【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了苏格兰的一些酒店的情况答案K
11.B
2.D3,A解析推理判断题由文章第二段中
1.K H“The bestrooms overlookthe CityHall inSt Andrew(电车)(最好的房间可Square,but youmay wishtoavoidifbotheredby thetramspassingbelow.以俯瞰圣安德鲁广场的市政厅,但你可能希望避免被下面经过的有轨电车打扰户可知,位于市中心,其它酒店都不在市中心故选Gleneagles TownhouseB解析细节理解题由文章第三段中
2.K D“Staff greetyou withtea andhome-baked cakesinthe(工作人员在大厅hall witha wood-burning stove,and telescopesfor birds,sea lionsand star-spotting.里用茶和自制蛋糕迎接您,大厅里有一个烧木头的炉子,还有鸟类、海狮和观星望远镜厂和第五段中Its locatedin abeautiful,remote regionoftheScottish Highlands,making itperfect forthose(亡位于苏格兰高地一个美丽而偏远的wholovehillwalking,wild swimmingandbird-watching.地区,非常适合那些喜欢爬山、野外游泳和观鸟的人)可知,The ThreeMamacameoutofthehouse.Whafs goingon”she asked.She lookedsadly ather garden.“Iforgot tolatch thegate,“Taylor said.Im sosorry.^^I knowyou are,Mama sighedand gaveTaylor ahug.You learnedan importantlesson today.^^Taylors heartwas heavyasshewent backinto thehouse.A paintingonthewall caughtTaylor9s eye.Thats it,she whispered.Totally lostin painting,Taylormade onepainting afteranother.By theend ofthe week,she hadcompleted twodozen paintings.The morningofthefair,Mama andTaylor filledtheir standwith somedaisy bouquetsand,more innumbers,the paintingsof daisies.Taylor said,“Mama,I havea surprisefbr youupstairs.”Out hurriedTaylor,who exclaimedexcitedly.Mama manageda weaksmile.Really Lefssee it.”Instantly theyreachedTaylors bedroom,andTayloropened thedoor.What greetedthem weredaisy paintingseverywhere,bright andcheerful inthe morninglight.WowJ saidMama,unable toutter morewords.Do youlike buythem,Mama^^Oh,yes,sweetie.And youhave learneda betterlesson thanIexpected,Mama smiled.和都吸引鸟类爱好者故选Chimneys KyleskuHotel D解析推理判断题由文章第一段中
3.K H“Are youlonging tospend aperfect romantic(你渴望在苏格兰度过一个weekend inScotland Hereis ourpick ofthe mostromantichotelsthere.完美浪漫的周末吗?这里是我们挑选的最浪漫的酒店厂可知,本文是为了推荐一些苏格兰的好酒店故选ABIt isthe eighthtime thissummer thatGuo Xiunanhas failed to grow vegetables without chemical(杀虫齐)(喷齐)pesticides ll.After tryingvarious homemadebug sprays!j,such asplant ash,mixturesof pepper,vinegar,alcohol andwater,there arestill lotsof holesintheleaves chewedby beetles.“Iwill not give up trying and Iwill go on with my experiments/9the29-year-old engineer-turned-farmer says.(公顷)Covering
0.67hectares offarmland and
1.33hectares ofwoodland andwetland,his farmislocatedinthe suburbsof Hefei,East ChinasAnhui province.He istrying toturn itinto anorganicfarm,growing fruitsand vegetableswith the same flavorof thosefrom his childhood memories.Growing tastyand healthyfood hasbeen mydream sinceIwasa teenager.I knowhow difficultit canbe,but ifyou takethe soilseriously,I believeit willpay off,“Guo says.He addsthat farmingis nota businessthat canmake moneyina short time,but forhim,it becamean urgent issue when his father suffered stomach cancer last year,ringing analarm bellover foodsafety.Recalling spendingtime onthe farmwith hisparents asa child,Guo believesthe overuseof chemicalsinfarming is not only damaging thesoil,but alsopeoples health.()After investingmore than100,000yuan$13,700since herented the farmland lastyear,andreading many books on agriculture,Guo isintheearly stagesof fightingthe variouschallenges throughtrialand error.Meanwhile,he hasto developmarketing channelsfor hisproducts.In March,he uploadedhis first post on short-video platformDouyin tointroduce hisbusiness.His accountnow hasnearly6,000followers,which isway abovehis expectations.“Maybe itis becauseIve realizedtheir dreamlife,one thatthey dare not pursue/9Guo says.
4.What canwe knowabout Guo Xiunan fromthe passageA.He becamea farmerafter graduation.B.He spenthischildhoodonthefarm.C.Hes learningfarming from his father.D.He hasmade moneyfromhisfarm.
5.How didhis father9s illnessinfluence GuoA.He investedin treatingthe illnesses.B.He becameeager togrow healthyfood.C.He realizedthe importanceof health.D.He wasencouraged toface challenges.
6.What attractsGuos followerson Douyinaccording tohimA.His agriculturalproducts.B.His talentin business.C.His life-choice offarming.D.His influenceofsuccess.
7.Which ofthe followingcan bestdescribe GuoA.Ambitious andcompetitive.B.Traditional andstubborn.C.Intelligent andadventurous.D.Determined andhardworking.【语篇解读】本文是一篇新闻报道文章报道了郭秀南为了种植不使用化学农药的蔬菜,努力探索,为大家提供美味健康的食物答案K
14.B
5.B
6.C
7.D解析细节理解题根据第四段
4.K r“Recalling spendingtime onthefarmwith hisparents asachild,Guo believesthe overuseof chemicalsin farmingis notonlydamaging thesoil,but alsopeoples(回想起小时候和父母一起在农场度过的时光,郭认为,在农业中过度使用化学品不仅health.会破坏土壤,还会损害人们的健康厂可知,郭秀南他的童年是在农场度过的故选项B解析推理判断题根据第四段
5.K UHe addsthat farmingisnota businessthat canmakemoney inashorttime,but forhim,it becameanurgentissuewhenhisfathersufferedstomachcancerlast(他补充说,农业不是一项可以在短时间内赚钱的业year,ringing analarm bellover foodsafety.务,但对他来说,去年他父亲患胃癌后,这成为了一个紧迫的问题,敲响了食品安全的警钟广可推知,父亲的病敲响了食品安全的警钟,让他开始渴望种植健康食品故选项B
6.K解析X推理判断题根据最后一^CU6Maybe itis becauseTve realizedtheir dreamlife,onethat theydare notpursue/9Guo says.(“也许是因为我实现了他们的梦想生活,一个他们不敢追求的生活,“郭说)”可知,他认为是他实现了他们的梦想生活由此推知,他的生活吸引了抖音上郭的粉丝故选项C解析推理判断题根据第一®
7.K XIt isthe eighthtime thissummer thatGuoXiunanhas(杀虫剂)(这是今年夏天郭秀南第八次种植failedtogrowvegetableswithoutchemicalpesticides.不使用化学农药的蔬菜失败)以及第二段willnotgiveuptryingandT willgoonwithmy(我不会放弃尝试,我会继续我的实验,”experiments,the29-year-old engineer-turned-farmer says.“这位岁的工程师出身的农民说)”可知,他失败了次了,但是依然不放弃,所以他意志298坚定,根据倒数第二段()“After investingmore than100,000yuan$13,700since herented thefarmlandlastyear,and readingmanybooksonagriculture,Guo isintheearly stagesof fightingthevarious challengesthrough trialand error.Meanwhile,he hasto developmarketing channelsfor hisproducts.In March,he uploadedhisfirstpostonshort-video platformDouyin tointroduce hisbusiness.自从去年租下这片His accountnow hasnearly6,000followers,which isway abovehis expectations^农田以来,他已经投资了多万元人民币(合美元),并阅读了许多农业方面的书籍,1013700郭还处于通过试错来应对各种挑战的早期阶段同时,他还要为自己的产品开发营销渠道今年月,他在短视频平台抖音上上传了自己的第一篇博文,介绍了自己的业务他的账户现在3有近名粉丝,这远远超出了他的预期户可知,他不但要种植指物,还要学习并且为自己6000的产品开发营销渠道,所以他很勤奋故选项DCPopular destinationshave seenan increasein incidentsinvolving touristsin recentyears.Reports of(罗马圆形大居场)a mandamagingtheColosseum inRome Ushowthatbehavior hasworsened eveninplaces thatrarely hadproblems inthe past.Whafs behindthese actsOne answeris social media.Instagram andTikTok havemade iteasy tofind“hidden diamond^^restaurants anddiscover newdestinations toadd toyour travellist.But thiswayof travelplanning hashad otherconsequences.It isknown associal proofwhen welook to the behaviorsof othersto justifyour ownactions.Now,travelers alsolook tosocialmediafor proofof howothers behavewhile theygo pleasureseekingonvacations.If othersare throwing caution to thewindwhile onvacation,this cancause a(多米诺)domino effectof badbehavior.Besides,because touristsareoftensheltered inhotels awayfrom local communities,they mightwrongly think that traveling toa place far from home isan opportunityfor consequence-free badbehavior.They underestimateor ignorethe effecttheir actionscan have on localcommunities.In responseto touristmisbehavior,the islandof Bali,a famoustourist destinationin Indonesia,introduced newguidelines forvisitors inJune
2023.These includerules aboutproper behaviorin theprotected temples,around theisland andwith locals,and respectingthe naturalenvironment.Tourists nowneed alicense torent motorbikes,and cannot setfoot onany mountainor volcanoinBali dueto thenature-protection laws.Besides,travelers mustonly stayin registeredhotels,which willimpact a number of Airbnb properties.Other destinationshave takensimilar steps.Iceland,Hawaii,and CostaRica haverequired visitorstoobey locallaws andcustom.Where suchefforts arentsuccessful,someplacessuch asThailandsfamous MayaBay havetaken itfurther andfully closedto tourists,at leasttemporarily.
8.What isa reasonbehind whattourists havedone inrecent yearsA.They misjudgethe results.B.They needntobey therules.C.Theyre misledbythelocals.D.They cantaccept thecustom.
9.What doesthrowing cautionto thewind^^in paragraph3meanA.Acting immediately.B.Exploring bravely.C.Wandering aimlessly.D.Behaving wildly.
10.What cantourists doin Balifrom June2023onA.Visit atemple withrespect.B.Climb upthe volcano.C.Rent motorbikesas wished.D.Stay inan Airbnbhouse.
11.Why dothe touristdestinations takemeasures againstthe touristsA.To reducethe influenceof socialmedia.B.To seta limitonthenumber ofvisitors.C.To restricttourists9improper behavior.D.To preventtourists frombeing injured.【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了近年来游客产生不文明行为的原因和各地的解决办法答案
8.A
9.D
10.A
11.CK1解析推理判断题由文章第四段
8.“Besides,because touristsareoftensheltered inhotelsK IIawayfrom localcommunities,they mightwronglythinkthattravelingtoaplacefarfrom homeis anopportunityfor consequence-free badbehavior.They underestimateor ignorethe effecttheir actionscan(此外,由于游客经常住在远离当地社区的酒店里,他们可能会错误haveonlocalcommunities.地认为,去一个远离家乡的地方旅行是一个不用承担后果的坏行为的机会他们低估或忽视了他们的行为对当地社区的影响广可知,他们错误地判断了自己行为的后果故选Ao解析词句猜测题由文章第三段中(多米诺)
9.K U“this cancause adomino effectof bad(这可能会导致不良行为的多米诺骨牌效应户可知,应behavior.“throwingcautiontothewind”是造成不良影响的事情立即采取行动;勇敢探索;A.Acting immediatelyB.Exploring bravely漫无目的地闲逛;行为疯狂故结合选项可知,选C.Wandering aimlesslyD.Behaving wildlyB项为游客的不良行为故选D解析细节理解题由文章第五段中
10.K1“These includerules aboutproper behaviorinthe.(其中包protectedtemples,around theisland andwith locals,and respectingthe naturalenvironment括在受保护的寺庙、岛周围和当地人之间的适当行为规则,以及尊重自然环境户以及第六段“Tourists nowneed alicense torent motorbikes,and cannot setfoot onany mountainor volcanoin Baliduetothenature-protection laws.Besides,travelers mustonly stayin registeredhotels,which will(游客现在需要许可证才能租用摩托车,并且由于自然保护impactanumberofAirbnbproperties.法,不能踏上巴厘岛的任何山脉或火山此外,旅行者只能住在注册过的酒店,这将影响到的地产户可知,游客可以带着敬意参观寺庙,不可以爬上火山、随意租用摩托车或住Airbnb在的房子里故选Airbnb Ao解析推理判断题由文章第五段中(为了应对游
11.“In responseto touristmisbehaviorK I客的不当行为)”可知,旅游目的地对游客采取措施是为了应对游客的不当行为故选CoDBack in2020,when schoolswere stillvirtual andcitizens wereliving theirlives inmasks,JamieDimon,the CEOof JPMorganChase,emerged asone ofthe earliestcritics ofremote work.“Theres ahuge valueto workingtogether interms ofcooperation andcreativity andtraining theyoungerpeople Jhe said.Three yearslater,Dimons opinionis unchanged.The differencenowisthat ithasgonemainstream.With thepandemic declaredover,most Americancompanies seemto havesettled onthe ideathat somein-person timeis beneficial-even necessary-for workplaces.Studies havefound peopleget morefeedback whentheyre inthesame space as their coworkers,leading tomore opportunitiesfor advancement.And whilefindings on productivity are mixed,theresevidence that fully remote workers encounter more frictionwhen tryingto conveyinformation quickly.After makingremoteworkpossible formillions ofpeople,Zoom isnow tellingsome ofits ownemployeestoshow upinperson.The companyhas decidedthatemployeeswholivewithin50miles ofaZoom officearerequiredtoworkin-person twodays perweek inthe office.However,many office workers whoenjoyed greaterautonomy while working from home arenotreadily givingthat up,even astheir employersstep updemands for themto come back.Hired byMicrosoft asa senior training associate,Garcia Espejoworks fromhome most ofthe time,scheduled asshe sees fit.For Garcia Espejo,whos beencaring forher elderly parents,it willbe painfulto losethisflexibility.“Post-COVID forthe firsttime ever,people arebeing toldwhen andwhere toshowup,and itjust iscausingthis reactionfrom peoplelike,Wait aminute.Tm notready!says DebbieLovich,managingdirector atthe BostonConsultingGroup.Still,the trendis coming.A recentsurvey of1,500officeworkers,conducted byBoston ConsultingGroup,found85%working in“a hybridmode Jand only8%fully remote.
12.What problemwith remotework dothe studiesconfirmA.Decline inthe outputat work.B.Lack ofcooperation inthe team.C.Difficulty incommunication.D.Failure totrain youngworkers.
13.What doesthe authorwant tosay withGarcia EspejosexampleA.Ifs necessaryto forceworkers backtothe office.B.Working fromhome doesharm tothe companies.C.Many peopledont wantto giveup remotework.D.The pandemichas changedpeoples lifeforever.
14.What doesan officeworker ina hybridmode doA.Work fullyfromhome.B.Go tothe officeevery weekday.C.Look fora jobeverywhere.D.Return totheofficeregularly.
15.Which ofthe followingcan bethe besttitle ofthe passageA.Companies PushEmployees Backto OfficeB.Studies FoundProblems withRemote WorkC.Zoom Tookthe LeadintheChanging TrendD.Critics ofRemote Workare UnderPressure【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了公司要求员工回到办公室工作,但是有些人不愿意放弃自己远程办公的权利,所以“混合模式”成为现在的主要趋势答案K U
12.C
13.C
14.D
15.A解析细节理解题根据第三段
12.K I“Studies havefound peopleget morefeedback whentheyreinthesamespaceastheircoworkers,leading tomore opportunitiesfor advancement.And whilefindingsonproductivityaremixed,there9s evidencethatfullyremote workersencountermorefriction研究发现,当人们与同事处于同一空间时,他们会得when tryingto conveyinformation quickly.到更多的反馈,从而获得更多的晋升机会虽然对工作效率的调查结果好坏参半,但有证据表明,完全远程办公的员工在试图快速传达信息时遇到了更多的摩擦厂可知,这些研究证实了远程工作有沟通困难的问题故选项C解析推理判断题根据倒数第三段
13.K I“However,many officeworkers whoenjoyed greaterautonomywhileworkingfromhomearenotreadily givingthat up,even astheir employersstep updemandsforthemtocomeback.Hired byMicrosoftasaseniortrainingassociate,Garcia Espejoworksfrom homemostofthetime,scheduled assheseesfit.For GarciaEspejo,whos beencaring forher然而,许多在家工作时享有更大自主权的elderlyparents,it willbe painfulto losethis flexibility.上班族并不愿意放弃这种权利,即使他们的雇主加大了要求他们回来的力度加西亚•埃斯佩霍被微软聘为高级培训助理,她大部分时间都在家工作,按照自己认为合适的时GarciaEspejo间安排工作对于一直在照顾年迈父母的加西亚・埃斯佩霍来说,失。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0