还剩17页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
河南省洛阳市新安县学年高三上月月考2023-202410英语试题第一部分阅读(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项B CDAThe FourBest OnlineAgriculture ClassesIf youre thinkingabout goingback toschool for a degree in agricultureor arejust interestedinpicking itup as a hobbyonline coursesare agreat way to learnsomething newwithout breakingthebank.Colorado StateUniversityWhy we choose it:Colorado StateUniversitys online agriculture programs are our top choicebecause the universityoffers everythingfrom training programs and certificates to individual agriculturecoursesand undergraduateand graduatedegrees.(优点)Pros Offersboth creditand non-credit agriculturalcourses;Several undergraduateand graduateprograms tochoose from(缺点)Cons Credits are moreexpensive thanother optionson ourlist.Future LearnWhy wechoose it:Future learnstands outas the best option for free online agriculture classesbecause theplatform letsstudents learn about unlimited topics without having to pay for lessons.Pros:Courses can be takenfor free;Classes aretaught byexperts in the USAand abroad.Cons:Students cannotearnadegree.Oregon StateUniversityWhy wechoose it:We chooseOregon StateUniversity as the bestoption forreaders seekinganonline bachelorsdegree in agriculture dueto theschoofs multipleonline undergraduateprogramsrelated tothe agriculturalbusiness.Pros:Courses arefully online,and studentsreceive thesame degreeas on-campus learners;Creditsare less expensivethan manyother onlinedegrees.B.Go tocinemas withEnglish-language moviesC.You shouldchoose onethat is not toodifficultD.If youdont havea lot of timeto goout andmeet peopleE.Both of them havespecial programmesfor learnersof EnglishF.Because you can usevideo torecord programmesfrom televisionG.Fortunately,there aremany waysof hearingEnglish inalmost allcountries【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了四种可以随时随地听英语的方法答案K U
16.G
17.E
18.A
19.C
20.D解析空前
16.K U“So howcan youhear a lot of English whenyoure notin anEnglish-speaking(那么当你不在一个讲英语的国家或家庭时,你怎么能听到很多英语呢?)country or family“是特殊疑问句,提问如何听到很多英语,选项G“Fortunately,there aremany waysof hearing(幸运的是,几乎所有国家都有很多听英语的方法)”是对该问题English inalmost allcountries的回答,承接上文故选G解析空前
17.K1“Two majorinternational networksare theBBC World Service andVbice of.(两个主要的国际广播是和)提及到了两个主要的国际广播,选项America BBCVOA”E“Both of(这两个广播都有专门为英语学习者设置的them havespecial programmesfor learnersofEnglish节目)”中的呼应上文的和承接上文故选Both ofthem BBCVOA,E解析R该空位于小标题的位置,根据其他段落的小标题可知,为祈使句根据第三
18.K段内容“It isnow alot easier to hearEnglish byInternet,If yourereading thison yourcomputer ormobiledevice,you canprobably listento someEnglish-language radionews rightnow,without(现在通过互联网听英语要容易得多,如果你正在电脑前阅读此文,那么你可以不evenmoving!挪窝就立刻听到英语广播新闻!厂可知,本段着重强调通过互联网的方式听英语,所以选项A(通过互联网看或听英语)”符合本段标题故选“Watch/Listen toEnglish byInternet A解析后文
19.K D“That meansit should be reasonably slow,and withreal words sung clearly.(这意味着它应该相当缓慢,并用清晰的歌词演唱)”提到歌词速度要缓慢且歌词要清晰,关键词表明空后句子是对该空的具体解释选项“That means”C“You shouldchoose onethat is not too(你应该选择首不太难的)”整体先建议选择一首不太难的歌曲,后文开始进一步描difficult述,选项中呼应后文的和故选not toodifficult reasonablyslow real wordssung clearly Coo解析由本段小标题(结交说英语的朋友户可知,本段主
20.K D“GetEnglish-speakingfriends要描述交几个说英语的朋友选项(如D“Ifyoudont havealot of timeto goout andmeet people果你没有太多时间出去见别人)”中的呼应本段标题,且与后文“people”“at leastyou can chat a(至少也能通过电话进行点交流)”构成条件关系,如果没有时间去见面,可little by telephone.以进行电话交流故选D第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项A BC DI was working asa mechanical engineer,doing designingand productdevelopment atmy company.I wasreally havinga goodtime.However,one day,I gota messagefora21from mymanager at4:45pm.I wentinto hisoffice,andI sawsomeone fromHR sittingbeside him.My managersaid,Your22isnotup tothe mark.You alwaysneed help from others to complete your work.You arentworking
23.So this will beyour24day Ihad25my hardestin the last3months andto hear something like that26my confidence.I triedto convincehim butthe27was final.In thissituation,I hadtwo28To feelsad formyself orto leaveeverything behind and go get whatI was worth.I toldmyself thatI29a job.I started30a new job actively.Putting inmaximum effort,I got31I madea recordof12interviews ina week!I32several offersand accepted a newjob!Iwasreal1y33and proud of myself.I justwant tosay thatno matter how muchyou34you canalways getback up.I amproud ofmyselfthat Istayed35and gota newoffer withina fewweeks.
21.A.fight B.meeting C.discussion D.drink
22.A.fault B.ambition C.trick D.performance
23.A.carefully B.immediately C.independently D.creatively
24.A.first B.last C.secondD.third
25.A.worked B.played C.studied D.read
26.A.gave B.broke C.increased D.rebuilt
27.A.score B.attack C.decision D.offer
28.A.reasons B.problems C.rules D.choices
29.A.needed B.found C.had D.liked
30.A.referring toB.applying forC.succeeding inD.adapting to
31.A.friends B.visitors C.ideas D.interviews
32.A.chose B.designed C.received D.sent
33.A.happy B.depressed C.optimistic D.astonished
34.A.disagreeB.pay C.eat D.fall
35.A.bored B.nervous C.strong D.curious【语篇解读】这是一篇夹叙夹议文主要讲述作者原本在一家公司担任机械工程师,后来被经理告知工作能力不符合标准作者被裁后并没有自暴自弃,反而积极寻找工作,最终在几周之内找到了一份新工作通过讲述自身工作的经历,作者建议我们在生活中无论跌倒多少次,我们始终都能再次站起来答案K U2LB
22.D
23.C
24.B
25.A
26.B
27.C
28.D
29.A
30.B
31.D
32.C
33.A
34.D
35.C解析考查名词词义辨析句意:打架;会议;讨论;
21.R DA.fight B.meeting C.discussion饮料根据空前和空后可知,作者在下午收D.drink gota message”“from mymanager at4:45pm”到了经理的开会信息故选B解析考查名词词义辨析句意我的经理说你的表现不合格过错;
22.K1A.fault B.志向;把戏;表现根据后文ambition C.trick D.performance“You alwaysneed helpfrom othersto.(你总是需要别人的帮助才能完成你的工作)”可知经理认为作者在工作complete yourwork上的能力不足,“表现”不符合标准故选D解析考查副词词义辨析句意你没有进行独立工作仔细地;
23.K DA.carefully B.immediately立亥!J;C.ind叩endently独立地;D.creatively有创造力地根据空前“You always.(你总是需要别人的帮助才能完成你的工作)”可知,needhelpfromotherstocompleteyourwork作者不能“独立”完成工作,总依赖于其他人故选C解析考查数词词义辨析句意所以这将是你的最后一天第一;最
24.K11A.first B.last后;第二;第三关键词表明前后句意呈因果关系,前文经理告知作者工C secondD.third“So”作表现不合格,所以这将是作者任职的“最后”一天故选B解析考查动词词义辨析句意在过去的三个月里,我付出了最大的努力,听到
25.K X这样的消息让我失去了信心工作;玩耍;学习;阅读A.worked B.played C.studied D.read根据第一段和后文提示】词可知符合题“Iwasworkingasamechanicalengineer”K“hardest”A意,描述作者努力“工作”故选A解析力考查动词词义辨析句意在过去的三个月里,我付出了最大的努力,听到
26.K这样的消息让我失去了信心给予;打破;增加;重建A.gave B.broke C.increased D.rebuilt空前指代前文经理对自己工作表现的负面评价,这种负面评价会“打“to hearsomethinglikethat”击”信心故选B解析考查名词词义辨析句意我试图说服他,但这已是最终决定分
27.K11A.score数;攻击;决定;提议关键词表明前后句意呈转折关系,尽管B.attack C.decision D.offer but”我尝试去说服经理,但是我被裁掉是最终“决定”故选C解析考查名词词义辨析句意:在这种情况下,我面临两种选择理由;
28.K DA.reasons问题;规则;选择后文B.problems C.rules D.choices“To feelsad formyself orto leaveeverything(为自己感到难过,或者把一切都抛在脑后,去追求我的价behindandgogetwhat Iwas worth.值)是作者被裁后面临的两种选择,要么自怨自艾,要么重新开始追求自我价值故选Do解析考查动词词义辨析句意我告诉我自己我需要一份工作需要;
29.K IA.needed找到;有;喜欢根据后文内容可知,作者开始积极找工作,所以此处B.found C.had D.liked表明作者认为自己“需要”一份工作故选A解析力考查动词短语辨析句意我开始积极找工作提及,指的是;
30.K A.referring to申请;成功;适应前后文都在描述作者找工作的B.applying forC.succeeding inD.adapting to事情,所以此处符合题意,构成动作顺序,告诉自己需要工作,开始“申请”新工作,最终B找到工作故选B解析』考查名词词义辨析句意竭尽全力后,我收到了面试朋友;
31.K A.friends B.visitors游客;想法;面试根据后文关键词“可知,符C.ideas D.interviews12interviews ina weekD合题意,原词复现故选D解析》考查动词词义辨析句意我收到了几份工作邀请并接受了一份新工作!
32.K A.选择;设计;接受;发送根据后chose B.designed C.received D.sent“and”acceptedanewjob”可知,我“获得”了好几个工作邀请故选C解析工考查形容词词义辨析句意我真的很开心,也为自己感到骄傲开
33.K A.happy心的;沮丧的;乐观的;震惊的并列连词表明前B.depressed C.optimistic D.astonished“and”后感情色彩一致,所以符合题意,叩和并列故选A hpy proudof A解析考查动词词义辨析句意我只想说,不管你摔了多少次,你总能爬起
34.K D来不同意;支付;吃;跌倒连词表明前后句意呈让A.disagree B.pay C.eat D.fall nomatterhow”步关系,所以选项符合题意,无论“跌倒”多少次,都能爬起来故选D D解析》考查形容词词义辨析句意我为自己感到骄傲,我保持了坚强,并在几
35.K周内得到了一份新工作无聊的;紧张的;强壮的,坚强的;A.bored C.nervous C.strong D.curious好奇的由前文内容可知,作者被裁之后并没有自暴自弃,反而积极寻找工作,所以作者一直是“坚强的,故选C第二节共小题;每小题分,满分分
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填人个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Imagine a humorous personyou know.The momenthe entersthe roomor evenhis name36speak,you maythink oflaughter andjoking.However,is jokingor entertainingothers alwaysthe maindeterminerof ahumorous personThis introducesour question,What is ahumorousperson^^Ahumorous personis someonethat hasa relaxedtone,makes others feel37include ina playfulway,andcan attractthe attentionof acrowd while38control themood ofa roomat thesame time.A personcan bedescribed39humorous byhaving obviouscomedic oramusing characteristicsinone ofmany areas.He maybe aserious person,but hasa verydry toneand wit.There couldalso bea双关person that40warm offerssimple punsto makeothersfeelat ease.Being humorousis away thatcan belearned anddeveloped overtime.In thebook publishedbyUniversity Press,C.R.Snyder.S.J.Lopez provide a detailed41introduce tohumor,humor habitsandhumor tone,42not onlyallows forlearning but also43help buildthe bestquality oflife.I willlook intothe44character and virtues of humorous people,and whybeing humorouscan beagreat thingin manysituations.However,on45other hand,I willexplore thereasons whyhumor canalsobe misused.Lefs getstarted.【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了幽默的人的形成原因以及幽默的作用答案』K
36.is spoken
37.included
38.controlling
39.as
40.warmly
41.introduction
42.which
43.helps
44.characters
45.the解析考查动词时态和语态句意他一进入房间,甚至只要一说到他的名字,你
36.K I就会想到笑声和玩笑空处应填谓语动词的形式,主语与之间为被动关系,又因为name speak前半句谓语动词是所以此处应用一般现在时的被动语态故填enters,is spoken解析考查非谓语动词句意一个幽默的人有一种轻松的语气,让别人觉得自己
37.K11以一种有趣的方式被包括在内,并且可以吸引一群人的注意力,同时控制一个房间的情绪空处应填非谓语动词的形式,由句意及空前的可知,此处应填形容词作表语,makes othersfeel意为“包括的,包含的”,为过去分词形式的形容词故填included included解析]考查状语从句的省略句意一个幽默的人有一种轻松的语气,让别人觉得
38.K1自己以一种有趣的方式被包括在内,并且可以吸引一群人的注意力,同时控制一个房间的情绪此处为状语从句的省略,在时间状语从句、条件状语从句和让步状语从句中,如果从句主语与主句主语一致,而且从句的谓语动词中有含有动词的形式,则可以省略从句主语和动词,be be此处从句主语为与之间为主动关系,所以从句补全后为A humorousperson,control whilehe was故填controllingo controllingo解析考查介词句意一个人在许多方面具有明显的喜剧或有趣的特征,就可以
40.K到自在此处修饰动词应用副词作状语故填offers,warmly,warmly
41.K解析X考查名词句意在大学出版社出版的书中,C R.Snyder S・J.Lopez详细介绍了幽默、幽默习惯和幽默语气,这不仅有助于学习,而且有助于建立最好的生活质量由句意及空前的可知,此处应填名词形式作宾语故填provideadetailed introduction,introduction解析]考查非限制性定语从句句意在大学出版社出版的书中,
42.K C.R.Snyder S.详细介绍了幽默、幽默习惯和幽默语气,这不仅有助于学习,而且有助于建立最好的生J.Lopez活质量此处为非限制性定语从句,先行词为空前整句话的内容,从句缺少主语,应用关系代词故填whicho whicho解析考查动词时态句意:在大学出版社出版的书中,详
43.K11C.R.SnyderS.J.Lopez细介绍了幽默、幽默习惯和幽默语气,这不仅有助于学习,而且有助于建立最好的生活质量空处应填谓语动词,连接两个并列谓语,由前面的可知,应用一not only…but also…allows for般现在时,使用第三人称单数形式故填helps helps解析R考查名词复数句意我将研究幽默的人的性格和优点,以及为什么在许多
44.K情况下幽默是一件好事由句意及空前的及空后的I willlook intoandvirtuesofhumorouspeople可知,此处应填名词复数形式,作宾语故填characters解析力考查冠词句意然而,另一方面,我将探讨幽默也可能被滥用的原因固
45.K定搭配“另一方面”故填on theother hand the第三部分写作(共两节,满分分)40第一节(满分分)15假定你是李华,上周六你校举办了经典英文电影的观影活动请你为你校英文报写一
46.篇报道,内容包括活动的目的;
1..活动的内容;
2.活动的意义3注意.写作词数应为个左右;
180.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯4答案K ULast Saturday,our schoolorganized aclassic Englishmovie screeningevent withtheaim ofpromoting English language learningand culturalappreciation.The eventbegan in the afternoon,with studentsgathering in the schoolauditorium.Differentclassic English movies wereselected andshown on a bigscreen.Some ofthe moviesincluded“Casablanca”,“Gone withthe Wind”,and TheShawshank Redemption”.During thescreening,students wereprovided withEnglish subtitlesto helpimprove theirlanguage skillsand comprehension.The significanceof thisevent liesin itsability toexpose studentsto authenticEnglishlanguageandculture.By watchingthese classicEnglishmovies,students cannot onlyimprove theirEnglish listeningskillsbutalsogain adeeper understandingof Westernculture.Additionally,it providesthem with analternative wayof learningEnglish outsideofthetraditional classroomsetting.第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.It ishard notto desirevictory withall yourefforts whenthe worldseems socompetitive,especiallyif yourea boygrowing upwith thosevalues.A boycalled Edwardgrew upinasimilar environmentwherewinning was all thatwas valued,and helonged tosucceed.He wasgood atrunning,so hecalledeveryone in the nearbyvillages fora race.A largegroup ofpeople from around cameto seethis excitingevent!Edward hadbeen traininghard forthis race.He ranamong thestrongest boysfromaroundthevillages,and theyoung boycame outvictorious!The crowdwent wildwith excitementas they(横幅)cheerfully heldbanners praisinghim.The boyloved theattention.It madehim feelhappy andenergetic.There weretwo typesof races-short distancesand longdistances.The boywas unbeatablein boththeraces hecompeted in.The crowdloved himeven moreafter thesecond victory;they clappedwithexcitement.The boyfelt veryproudofhis achievements.But amongthe crowdwasawise olderman whodid notseem asimpressed withthe boysperformancesastherest.Just asthe boythought theraces for the daywere over,the old man shoutedfrom the crowd,There isone morerace left,the mostimportant one.^^The boywas surprisedby theadditionalrace,but hewas,confident hecould winany race.The oldman broughttwo newcompetitors for the boy,a blindman anda weakold lady.“What typeofrace isthis Ican easilywin them,^^the boysaid.The mostimportant oneJ repeatedthe oldman.So,the boyran therace ashe knewhe wouldwin thistime,too.When theboy crossed the finish line,theblind manwas stillat thestart,andthe old ladyhad juststarted to move.The boywas successful,and heraisedhis handswith greatjoy afterhis victory.注意.续写词数应为个左右;
1150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2To hisdisbelief,the crowdwas verysilent.Finally,all threecrossed thefinish linetogether.答案K UTo hisdisbelief,the crowdwas verysilent.No onewas clappingor cheering for hiswin.The boywas shocked.So,he askedthe oldman whathad happened.The oldman said,Lets starttherace again,but all three ofyou finishtogether thisThe boyraced again,but hehelpedand guidedthe blindman,supported theold lady,and walkedalong withher thistime.Finally,allthreecrossedthefinishlinetogether.The crowdcheered andclapped,which mayhavebeen louderthan earlier.The boywas confused.So,he askedtheoldman,“Who is the winnerof thisraceWho isthe crowdcheering fbr”The wiseoldmanput hishands aroundthe boysshoulders andanswered,Boy,you havewon muchmore inthis racethan anyother raceyou haveever run,and inthisrace,the crowdisnotcheeringfor any winnersbut fbryour greatteamwork.”Cons:Does notoffer anonline graduatedegreeinagriculture;Course offerings are more theoretical and less practical.CourseraWhy wechoose it:Coursera isthe topchoice forstudents whowant toearn certificatesinagriculture-related topicsbecause theplatforms certificatesare well-regarded andeasy to add toLinkedln,a hugeprofessional database.Pros:Flexible courseschedules;Classes areextremely well-reviewed;Certificates are easy toshare withyour networkon Linkedln.Cons:Course offeringsare moretheoretical andless practical.
1.Which ofthe followingoffers the most coursesA.Coursera.B.FutureLearn.C.Oregon StateUniversity.D.Colorado StateUniversity.
2.What canwe know about FutureLearnA.Its rankingisthehighest.B.It canoffer adegree.C.It canprovide freelessons.D.Its courseschedules areinflexible.
3.What dothelasttwo classeshave incommonA.Their coursesarelesspractical.B.Their certificatesareeasytoaddto Linkedln.【语篇解读】C.Their creditsare moreexpensive.D.Their degreesare thesame asthose inschool这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了四个关于农业的网络课程答案K X
1.D
2.C
3.A解析细节理解题根据第一个小标题下的
1.K U“Why wechoose it:Colorado StateUniversitysonlineagricultureprogramsareourtopchoice becausethe universityoffers everythingfromtraining programsandcertificatestoindividualagriculture coursesand undergraduateand graduate(入选理由的在线农业课程是我们的首选,因为该大学提供degrees.”Colorado StateUniversity从培训课程和证书到个人农业课程以及本科和研究生学位的所有课程)可知,Colorado State的课程是最多的故选项University D解析]细节理解题根据第二个小标题下的
2.K“Whywechooseit:Future learnstands outasthebestoptionforfreeonlineagricultureclassesbecausetheplatform letsstudents learnabout(入选理由脱颖而出,成为免费unlimitedtopicswithouthavingtopayforlessons.Future learn在线农业课程的最佳选择,因为该平台让学生无需付费即可学习无限主题)可知,Future learn可以提供免费课程故选项C解析细节理解题根据第三个小标题下的
3.K X“Course offeringsare moretheoretical andlesspractical.”(课程设置更多的是理论性的而不是实践性的)及第四个小标题下的“Cons:Course(缺点课程内容理论性更强,实践性更弱)offeringsaremoretheoreticalandlesspractical.”可知,最后两门课程的实践性更弱故选项AB“Even whenthe teacherssay theresno class,he stillwants togo toschool Jsaid MsDulSinet,whose sonChhe Vannoattends Kantring Community Preschoolnear theirhome.At fouryears(减法).old heis alreadylearning to write andis happilydoing basicaddition andsubtraction He is alsobecomingmore independent,7,Sinet isso gratefulto her sons preschool teacher,Ms.Leav Monylak,who iskind,patient andkeeps Vannodelighted tolearn moreevery day.Community preschoolteacher Monylakis layinga strongfoundation forthe learningyears(术).ahead,starting withreading,writing andarithmetic Buther jobsdont stopthere.She mustalsoteach socialand emotionalskills,so crucialfor her students9future successin allaspects oflife.(Monylak startedteaching atKantring CommunityPreschool in2017and hasreceived SELSocial)Emotional Leamingtraining since2019,The focuson understandinghow to handle anger or otheremotionshas ledto hugechanges inher classroom,particularly whenstudents learnby singingsongs orplaying games.Through applyingwhat Ivelearned inclassroom activities,I teachmy kidshow torespect andhelp each other,like learningto waituntil theirturn orsharing snacks,and todeal withissues withoutfighting.I alsoask themto tellme ifthey seea classmateis sadabout something,then Ican checkwiththat student,^Monylak says.She islooking forwardto furtherbuilding herability todevelop play-based activitiesto taketheimpact even further.Although shehas topay outof herpocket fortravel,she joinsthe in-personquarterly technical meetings whenever she can.
4.Why isSinet thankfulto Ms.MonylakA.She isstrict withher son.B.She givesher sonfree tutoring.C.She letsher sonpass theexams.D.She makeshersonhave funin learning.
5.What isspecial aboutMonylaks classA.It valueslearning throughplaying.B.It showshow towrite songs.C.It stopsstudents playinggames.D.It explainshow tofind ajob.
6.What isparagraph4mainly aboutconcerning MonylakA.How sheorganizes herteaching.B.What shehas taughtherstudents.C.What shehas learned inthetraining.D.How shehandles studentsenjoying fighting.
7.What doesMonylak want to continuedoing inthe futureA.Earning alotofmoney totravel.B.Building moreschools forstudents.C.Attending moretrainingprograms.D.Offering studentsfree learningmaterials【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文主要讲述了社区幼儿园老师的任教过程和职业规Monylak划[[答案』
4.D
5.A
6.B
7.C解析细节理解题根据第一段中
4.K II“Heisalso becomingmore independent,“Sinet issograteful toher sonspreschoolteacher,Ms.Leav Monylak,who iskind,patient andkeeps Vanno(他也变得更加独立了非常感谢儿子的幼儿园老师delighted tolearn moreevery day.^^Sinet女士,她善良、耐心,让每天都乐于学习更多东西)可知,要感谢LeavMonylak VannoSinet女士是因为她让儿子在学习中获得乐趣故选项Monylak D解析细节理解题根据第三段
5.K U“Monylak startedteaching atKantringCommunity()Preschool in2017and hasreceived SELSocial EmotionalLearning trainingsince2019,The focusonunderstanding how tohandleangerorother emotionshas ledto hugechanges inher classroom,(于年开始在particularly whenstudents learnby singingsongs orplayinggames.”Monylak2017社区幼儿园任教,自年以来一直接受(社会情绪学习)培训,重点是了解如何Kantring2019SEL处理愤怒或其他情绪,这导致她的课堂发生了巨大变化,特别是当学生通过唱歌或玩游戏来学习时)可知,的课的特别之处是她重视在游戏中学习故选项Monylak A解析主旨大意题根据第四段
6.K H“Through applyingwhat Ivelearnedinclassroomactivities,I teachmy kidshowtorespect andhelpeachother,like learningto waituntil theirturn orsharingsnacks,and todeal withissues withoutfighting.I alsoask themto tellme ifthey seea classmate(通过将我所学到的应is sadabout something,then Ican checkwith thatstudent,^Monylak says.用到课堂活动中,我教会了我的孩子们如何尊重和互相帮助,比如学会等待轮到他们或分享零食,以及如何不打架地处理问题我也会让他们告诉我,如果他们看到同学因为什么事情而难过,那么我就可以和那个学生核实一下,说)可知,关于第段主要讲了Monylak Monylak,4她教给学生的东西故选项B解析推理判断题根据最后一段
7.K X“She islooking forwardto fartherbuilding herabilityto developplay-based activitiesto takethe impactevenfurther.Although shehas topay outof her(她期待着进pocket fortravel,she joinsthe in-person quarterlytechnicalmeetingswhenevershecan.”一步培养自己开发基于游戏的活动的能力,以进一步发挥其影响尽管她必须自掏腰包支付差旅费,但只要有机会,她就会亲自参加季度技术会议)可推知,未来想继续参加更Monylak多的培训项目故选项CCDid youknow thathoneybees arentthe onlyinsects capableof producingthe sweet,sticky,andbrown-to-golden-colored naturalproduct weknow ashoney Thereis perhapsthemostunusual insect(花粉)able tochange nectarinto honeycalled the honeypot ant.Belonging toa kindof antspecies,honeypot ants are specializedworkers thatact asliving storagefor their fellow antswhen foodis scarce.Most species of honeypot ants are found in dry regionsin Australia,the USA,Mexico andon theAfricancontinent,where findingfood sourcescan betough,so theproduction and storage of honey is believed tobean adaptationto survivein theserough environments.Worker antsconstantly feedhoneypot antsnectar collectedfrom variousplants.The onlyjob of(腹部)honeypot antsis towolf downnectar.At onepoint,the honeyants abdomensbecome sobig that(溢出)they areunable tomove andready to spill ant honey,so theyjust hangfrom the roof of their nestuntiltheir fellow ants arein needof food.Honeypot antsare sucha valuableresource thatother antgroups willsometimes attackand stealthem.In Australia,the localsalso prizethe honey-filled insectsand willdig aroundfor them.In the1990documentary Trialsof Life,David Attenboroughhimself wasfilmed puttinga honeypot ant intohismouth.So howdoes honeypotant honeycompare tohoneybee honey According to one study,researchersfind that there are two obviousdifferences betweenthem.Although thetwo varietieslook verysimilar atfirst glance,the honeypotant honeyis sweet,but notquite assweet asthe treatwe humansare usedto,and hasa sourtaste thatcannot bedetected inthe honeybee honey.
8.What doesthe underlinedword“scarce“inthe first paragraphmeanA.Free.B.Lacking.C.Cheap.D.Sufficient.
9.Where arehoneypot antsmost likelyto befoundA.In thedesert.B.In thezoo.C.On theriver.D.By thesea.
10.When dothe honeypot ants hangfromtheroof oftheir nestA.When they are abletomovefreely.B.When theywant tobreathe freshair.C.When theyare ready tospill ant honey.D.When theywanttorefuse tofeed fellowants.
11.What willbe discussedinthe following paragraphA.A methodof judgingthe qualityof honeybeehoney.B.The importanceof protectingthe precioushoneypot ants.C.The effortsforthelocals tostop honeypotants beingattacked.D.The otherdifference betweenhoneypotant honey andhoneybeehoney.【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了能够把花蜜变成蜂蜜的蜜罐蚂蚁答案K U
8.B
9.A
10.C
11.D解析词句猜测题根据文章第一段划线词之前
8.K H“Belonging toa kindof antspecies,(蜜罐蚁属于蚂蚁honeypotantsare specializedworkers thatact asliving storagefor theirfellowants的一种,是专门为其他蚂蚁充当生活仓库的工蚁厂可知蜜罐蚂蚁可以充当其他蚂蚁生活的仓库,可以推测是指在食物匮乏时为其他蚂蚁提供食物,所以此处划线词的意思应与项匮B lacking乏的”意思相近故选项B解析》细节理解题根据文章第一
9.K SMostspeciesofhoneypotantsarefoundindryregionsin Australia,the USA,Mexico andon theAfrican continent,where findingfood sourcescanbetough,sothe productionandstorageofhoneyisbelievedto bean adaptationto survivein theserough(大多数种类的蜜罐蚂蚁生活在澳大利亚、美国、墨西哥和非洲大陆的干旱地区,environments.在那里寻找食物来源可能很困难,因此蜂蜜的生产和储存被认为是在这些恶劣环境中生存的一种适应厂可知大多数种类的蜜罐蚂蚁生活在澳大利亚、美国、墨西哥和非洲大陆的干旱地区,所以在沙漠地区更容易找到蜜罐蚂蚁故选项A[[解析】细节理解题根据文章第二段(腹部)
10.At onepoint,thehoneyantsabdomens(溢出)become sobig thattheyareunable tomove andreadytospillanthoney,so theyjust hangfrom(有一段时间,蜜蚁的腹部变得非常theroofoftheirnest untiltheirfellowantsarein needof food.大,以至于它们无法移动,随时准备洒出蜜来,所以它们就挂在巢穴的屋顶上,直到同伴们需要食物户可知蜜罐蚂蚁在腹部大到要溢出蜂蜜时就会倒挂在巢穴的顶上故选项C解析推理判断题根据文章最后一段
11.K H“So howdoes honeypotanthoneycompare tohoneybeehoneyAccordingtoonestudy,researchers findthatthere aretwoobvious differencesbetweenthem.Although thetwo varietieslook verysimilar atfirstglance,the honeypotanthoneyissweet,but notquite assweet asthe treatwe humansare usedto,and hasa sourtaste thatcannot be(那么,蜜罐蚂蚁的蜂蜜与蜜蜂的蜂蜜相比如何呢?根据一项研究,detected inthe honeybeehoney.研究人员发现它们之间有两个明显的区别虽然这两个种类乍一看非常相似,但蜜罐蚂蚁的蜂蜜是甜的,但不像我们人类习惯的那样甜,而且有一种蜜蜂蜂蜜所没有的酸味户可知蜜罐蚂蚁的蜂蜜与蜜蜂的蜂蜜有两个明显的区别,文章只介绍了一种,所以文章接下来应该继续介绍蜜罐蚂蚁的蜂蜜与蜜蜂蜂蜜的另一种不同之处故选项DDFor somepeople,nothing beatsa longwalk ona sandybeach.But theresno denyingthat itsnot aseasyor asfast toget aroundon thebeach asit isonaroad ora sidewalk.But whyis itso hardto walk onsandThe problemwith sand is thatits soft;you“sink inat eachstep.This forcesyou touse
2.1to
2.7times moreenergy withevery stepyou take.Another ideais thatpeople walkmore difficultlyon soft(沫)than theydo onhard surfaces,a studyfound.The researcherscompared howpeople walkedon foamandhard surfacesby analyzingthe forcesunder theirfeet andhow muchoxygen eachperson consumed.They foundthat walking on softsurfaces,such assand,mud andsnow,caused peopleto takelongersteps-actions thatuse moreenergy thanwalking ona hard surface.But asexperienced beachwalkers know,theres awayto make iteasier to walkon sand:Just add(紧密),water,When sand is wet,it becomesmore compactand walkingon itis moresimilar to walkingon hardsurface.In otherwords,its much easiertocross abeach bywalking alongthe shoreline,wherethe wavesroll inand out.This isa balancethough;too muchwater couldmake thesand softonce again.If waterisnt anoption,there isanother wayto make walkingon sand easier—increasing yoursurfacearea.This couldbe accomplishedby wearingshoes.Although itsmore difficult,therearesome goodreasons toexercise on sand.The impactforces areloweron sandthan onhardsurface.Research suggests that walking across sandis mucheasier on your(关节)(昆凝joints andmuscles,especially comparedwith anunforgiving surfacesuch as concrete7土).This means sandisa better surface for helping athletes recover more quickly from workouts.
12.Why isthe questionraised inthefirstparagraphA.To showproblems.B.To callup readers5memories.C.To invitereaders toanswer it.D.To drawreaders5attention tothe topic.
13.How can you walkon sandmore easilyA.By puttingon shoes.B.By takinglonger steps.C.By walkinginthewater.D.By usingspecial breathmethods.
14.Which ofthefollowingsurfaces isunsuitable forathletes5trainingA.Sand.B.Concrete.C.Foam.D.Snow.
15.What maybe thebest titleforthetextA.Tips forBeach VacationB.All Kindsof Sportson the SandC.Why IsIt SoHard toWalk onSand D.Where AreWe WiththeSandResearch【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文,文章主要解释了为什么在沙滩上行走比较艰难,并提出了解决的办法答案K X
12.D
13.A
14.B
15.C解析推理判断题第一段中(但为什么在沙
12.K H“But whyis itso hardtowalkonsand滩上行走如此困难呢?户提出问题,下文主要围绕此问题展开,解释了在沙滩上行走比较困难的原因,故第一段提出该问题是为了将读者的注意吸引到文章的主题上,故选D解析细节理解题根据第三段最后两句
13.K11If waterisnt anoption,there isanother waytomakewalkingonsandeasier-increasing yoursurface area.This couldbe accomplishedby wearingshoes.(如果不能用水,还有另一种方法可以使在沙滩上行走更容易--------------------增加你的表面积这可以通过穿鞋来实现广可知,可以通过穿鞋子来使在沙滩行走更容易,故选Ao解析]]细节理解题根据文章最后两句
14.K Researchsuggeststhatwalkingacrosssandis(关节)mucheasieron yourjoints andmuscles,especially comparedwithanunforgiving surfacesuch(昆凝土).asconcretei Thismeanssandisabettersurfaceforhelpingathletesrecovermorequickly(研究表明,在沙子上行走对你的关节和肌肉来说要容易得多,尤其是与坚硬的fromworkouts.混凝土表面相比这意味着沙子是一个更好的表面,可以帮助运动员更快地从训练中恢复户可知,混凝土不适合运动员的训练故选B解析主旨大意题根据全文内容,结合第一段中
15.K U“But whyis itso hardtowalkonsand(但为什么在沙滩上行走如此困难呢?广可知,文章主要解释了为什么在沙滩上行走比较艰难,并提出了解决的办法项“为什么在沙子上行走如此艰难?”为最佳标题故选C C第二节(共小题海小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Ways toHear EnglishEverywhereIn Englishlearning,hearing wasnecessary foryou tostart speaking.The moreEnglish youput in,the moreyoull getout!So howcanyouhear alotofEnglish whenyoure notin anEnglish-speaking countryorfamily16Listen toEnglish radioYou can receiveEnglish-language radioin mostcountries.Two majorinternational networksarethe BBCWorldServiceand Voiceof America.
17.Youcanfind informationabout timesandfrequencies foryour countryon theirwebsites.18It isnowalot easiertohearEnglish byInternet,If yourereading thisonyourcomputer ormobiledevice,you canprobably listento someEnglish-language radionews rightnow,without evenmoving!And ofcourse,you canfind endlessvideos inEnglish onYouTube andsimilar websites.Listen tosongs inEnglishSongs inEnglish areeverywhere,even onforeign-language radioand TVstations.Listen tothemoften.Buy someMP3s orCDs,or makerecordings,and trytowritethe wordsforanentire song.19Thatmeans itshouldbereasonablyslow,and withrealwordssungclearly.Some popsongs arevery unclearandare difficulteven fornative English-speakers tounderstand fully!Get English-speaking friendsTrytomakefriends withEnglish-speaking peopleso thatyoucanpractise yourEnglish throughconversation,Of course,thiswillimprove yourspeaking aswell asyour listening.20,atleast youcanchata littlebytelephone.A.Watch/Listen toEnglish byInternet。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0