还剩20页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年安徽县中联盟高一月联考2023〜202410英语试题考生注意:满分分,考试时间分钟
1.150120考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上选择题每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上
2.2B对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题05区城内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效.本卷命题范围必修第一册结束3Unit2第一部分听力(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题海小题分,满分分)5L
57.5听下面段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选5A B C项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读10下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What willSam dotonightA.Attend aparty.B.Have ameeting.C.Fly toTokyo.
2.What doesthe womanwant to do firstA.Have breakfast.B.Buy themedicine.C.Travel aroundthe town.
3.Where is the manprobably goingnowA.To agift shop.B.To hisbrothers house.C.To theChildrens Center.
4.How muchis aconcert ticketfor achildA.$
2.B.$
4.C.$
8.
5.What doesthe manlike about the movieA.Its actors.B.Its music.C.Its funnyplot.第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
151.
522.5听下面段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选5A BC出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍55听第段材料,回答第、题
6676.What didTony dofirst lastnightA.He listenedto music.B.He watchedTV.C.He readtextbooks.A.Nature.B.Travel.C.History.D.Culture.【答案】
12.B
13.A
14.C
15.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了罗马尼亚最鼓舞人心的传统之一“熊舞”的相关情况【题详解】细节理解题由文章最后一段中12“By tradition,the processionof the Bear Dance,which includes6to,24“bears would visit every family of the village,accompanied byup to three singingbear tamers,several characters(按照传统,“熊舞”队伍会有到只“熊”,他们会拜访村里的wearing womensclothes anddrummers.624每家每户,最多有三个会唱歌的驯熊人、几个穿着女装的角色和鼓手陪同)”可知,它不是只由“熊”表演,故选项错误由文章第一段中.(这个民间传统可以追溯A This folk tradition dates back to thousands of years ago到几千年前)”可知,熊舞是一个有着悠久历史的传统,故选项正确选项和选项在文章中并未提BCD及,故排除故选B题详解】33推理判断题由文章第二段中Traditionally,the arrivalof the“bears is announced by a small group of“irozi”,who(口哨)(训|兽师).(传统上,“熊”的到来是由一小群blow whistlesto a rhythm set by the head bear tamer“伊罗兹”宣布的,他们根据驯兽师设定的节奏吹口哨)”可知,熊舞是以一群人按照驯兽师设定的节奏吹口哨开始故选A【题详解】细节理解题由文章第五段中14“The Bear Dance seesmen of all ages,and increasinglymore women,who aredressed inreal bearskins and dance to the rhythm of pan flutes and drums to drive off evil spirits and ring in the(参加“熊舞”的有各个年龄层的男人,也有越来越多的女人,他们穿着真正的熊皮,随着笛子和鼓new year.的节奏跳舞,以驱除邪恶的灵魂,迎接新的一年)”可知,当地人每年都要举行熊舞,迎接新的一年故选C【题详解】推理判断题由文章第一段15“Of the many colorfulRomanian traditionsthat arebrought tolife everyyear,the(在每年丰富多彩的Bear Dance is one of the most inspiring.This folktradition datesback tothousands of years ago.罗马尼亚传统中,熊舞是最鼓舞人心的传统之一这个民间传统可以追溯到几千年前)”可知,文本可能取自杂志的文化部分故选D第二节(共小题海小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项How toTalk to StrangersWe areoften taughtat a very youngage notto talk to strangers.However,we growup andhave to talk to strangersall daylong.16First of all,it isvery importantto havea warmapproach if you wantto avoida coldcommunication.So whenyou(信号),are approachinga strangerfor the first timenext time,send offfriendly signalssuch assmiling.Now thatyou haveapproached withfriendly andwarm signals,what doyou sayto astranger17The opening lines arenot asimportant asyou might think.One of the bestand effectiveopening linesis alsothe simplest,such asHey,how areyou”,which hasworked for me allthe time.After orduring youropeningline,give outyour handfbr anice solidhandshake.But whatif you dont likeshakinghands Too bad,I adviseyou tostep up and shakethe otherpersons handanyway.Why Becausehandshakes aresoimportant.1819You cantell the strangers whoyou areand howyou havearrived.And if you can,try askingthem questions.For example,I couldsay,“Hey,Im Vanessa.This ismy first time atthis conferenceand howabout you”Then theywouldrespond andwe arein aconversation andno longerstrangers.My finaltip for you isto usefood anddrink as an openerifyou can.Sitting at the baris an easy wayto makeconversation with the person next to you.20We alleat anddrink,so itsaneasy way in.A.Now itstime tointroduce yourself.B.Give somethingasagift to thestrangerat thefirst time.C.Having asmall talkwhile waitingto beseated isvery simple.D.Opening linestend to make peoplevery nervous,but dont worry.E.When discussinga problemyou bothmeet,you willbetter understandeach other.F.Here aresome tipsforyou to developa quickand goodrelationship withstrangers.G.The momentyour skintouches someoneelses skin,both ofyou willfeel moreconnected.【答案】
16.F
17.D
18.G
19.A
20.E【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了如何与陌生人交流,并提供了一些建议【题详解】16上文“We areoften taughtat avery youngage nottotalk tostrangers.However,we growupandhave totalktostrangers(我们常常在很小的时候就被教导不要和陌生人说话然而,我们长大了,不得不整天和陌生人说all daylong.话)”以及下文.“First ofall,it isvery importantto havea warmapproach ifyou wantto avoida coldcommunication(首先,如果你想避免冷淡的沟通,那么采取热情的方式是非常重要的)”说明长大之后,我们不得不和陌生人说话空处引出下文,就如何和陌生人交流给出一些建议项“这里有一些技巧可以帮助你与陌生人建立F快速而良好的关系”符合语境故选F【题详解】17上文(既然你已经带“Now thatyou haveapproached withfriendly andwarm signals,what doyou sayto astranger着友好和温暖的信号走近了,你会对陌生人说什么?)以及下文The openinglines arenot asimportant asyou.(开场白并不像你想象的那么重要)”可知,有些人不知道如何去做开场白空处引出下文,说mightthink明即使不知道该如何去做开场白,也不要担心下文中的“The openinglines arenot asimportant asyou mightthinkv说明为了项中的原因故选D“don,tworry”D【题详解】18上文“Toobad,I adviseyoutostep upand shakethe otherpersons handanyway.Why Becausehandshakes areso(太糟糕了,我建议你无论如何都要站起来和对方握手为什么?因为握手是如此重要)”说明握important.手的重要性空处进一步阐述握手为什们能够增进陌生人的交流,是因为“当你的皮肤接触到别人的皮肤时,你们两个会感觉更紧密”G项中的^your skintouches someoneelse^skinv和上文中的u shakethe otherpersons hand”相呼应故选G【题详解】下文19“You cantell thestrangers whoyou areand howyou havearrived.And ifyou can,try askingthem依你questions.For example,I couldsay,“Hey,Im Vanessa.This ismy firsttime atthis conferenceand howabout you可以告诉陌生人你是谁以及你是如何到达的如果可以的话,试着问他们一些问题例如,我可以说“嘿,我是凡妮莎这是我第一次参加这个会议,你呢)”说明本段所给建议是介绍你自己项“现在是时候自A我介绍了”适合作本段的主旨句故选A【题详解】20上文(坐在酉口巴里是与旁边的Sitting at the baris aneasywayto makeconversationwith thepersonnexttoyou.7人交谈的一种简单方式)”说明酒吧的氛围非常有利于陌生人的交流空处表明在这样的氛围下,两人讨论他们遇到的问题,会更加了解彼此项“当讨论你们遇到的问题时,你们会更好地理解对方”符合语境故E选Eo第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题海小题分,满分分)15115阅读下而短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DOneyear ago,I receivedthe mostheartbreaking lettera senior high schoolstudent couldread.Reading thatletterbrought me a mixof21:shock,anger,stress,and sadness.Over the past year,I havethought alotabout what made the month ofwaiting so
22.The answerfor mewas fearof theunknown.How muchIhope fora quickand23answer!For many17-or18-year-olds,this maybe thefirsttimethat somethingis completelyout ofyour control.When youhand in your application,you areputting yourhopes and24into someoneelses hands.Thafs afeeling which is25to beharmed.This was a badtime forme.Tm notgoing to26,I felt so bad when seeing my27going totheir first choice schools.However,this gave me alot more28at thesame time.I believeI amquite ableto succeed incollege.And thatis whathelped meto29this badtime.In theend,I was30byanother university,whichis as goodas myfirst choiceschool.(拒绝)I am so31that Igot thatrejection letterone yearago,because Igrew morefrom thatexperience than I ever thought I would.I32how to be happyfor peoplewho gotwhat I wanted.IBeing rejectedisaterrible feeling,but thereis somuch34that comesout ofit.You cantake yourlearned how to fit in what I hadnt33for.time to be35,but begrateful forbeing whereyou are.Please believethe betteris coming.
21.A.advantages B.feelings C.ideas D.difficulties
22.A.excited B.active C.nervous D.peaceful
23.A.clear B.right C.brave D.serious
24.A.thoughts B.suggestions C.promises D.dreams
25.A.necessary B.easy C.proud D.formal
26.A.lie B.consider C.design D.inform
27.A.relatives B.sisters C.classmates D.brothers
28.A.fun B.knowledge C.honesty D.confidence
29.A.take upB.go throughC.give upD.look for
30.A.interviewed B.researched C.trained D.accepted
31.A.worried B.angry C.glad D.sorry
32.A.discussed B.showed C.learned D.reported
33.A.planned B.paid C.asked D.travelled
34.A.kindness B.growth C.happiness D.interest
35.A.doubtful B.moved C.bored D.sad【答案】
21.B
22.C
23.A
24.D
25.B
26.A
27.C
28.D
29.B
30.D
31.C
32.C
33.A
34.B
35.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文本文主要讲述了作者未被首选大学录取的经历,虽感难过但是成长很多题详解】[21考查名词词义辨析句意读那封信给我带来了复杂的感受震惊、愤怒、压力和悲伤优势;A.advantages感受;主意;困难根据后文可知,读那封信B.feelings C.ideas D.difficulties“shock,anger,stress,and sadness”给作者带来了复杂的感受故选项B【题详解】22考查形容词词义辨析句意在过去一年里,我想了很多,是什么让等待的那个月如此紧张兴奋的;A.excited活跃的;紧张不安的;和平的根据后文B.active C.nervous D.peaceful“The answerformewas fearof theunknown.可知,作者在未知的恐惧中等待结果是很紧张的故选项C【题详解】23考查形容词词义辨析句意我多么希望得到一个迅速而明确的答复啊!明确的;正确的;A.clear B.right C.勇敢的;严重的根据前文brave D.serious“Over thepast year,I havethought alot aboutwhatmadethemonthof可知,作者在等待的这几个月很紧张,希望得到明确的答复故选项waiting s2A【题详解】24考查名词词义辨析句意当你递交申请的时候,你就把你的希望和梦想交给了别人想法;A.thoughts B.建议;承诺;梦想根据前文suggestions C.promises D.dreams“When youhand inyour application,you areputtingyourhopes,,结合填报大学志愿的常识可知,当递交申请的时候,人们就把自己的希望和梦想交给了别人,dreams和并列,语义一致故选项hopes D【题详解】25考查形容词词义辨析句意这是一种很容易被伤害的感觉必要的;容易的;自A.necessary B.easy C.proud豪的;正式的根据前文D.formal“When youhandinyourapplication,you areputting yourhopes and可知,人们把希望和梦想交给别人,这很容易被伤害故选项【题详解】4into someoneelses hands.”B26考查动词词义辨析句意我不想撒谎说谎;认为;设计;通知根据后A.lie B.consider C.design D.inform文^1feltsobadwhenseeingmy7going to their firstchoice schools.v可知,同学们去了他们的首选学校,作者没有成功,感到很难过,这是真实的感受,所以作者说自己不想撒谎,感觉很难过故选项A【题详解】27考查名词词义辨析句意当我看到我的同学们去他们的首选学校时,我感到很难过亲戚;A.relatives B.sisters姐妹;C.classmates同学;D.brothers兄弟根据常识和后文ugoing to theirfirstchoiceschools”可知,作者的同学们去了他们的首选学校故选项C题详解】[28考查名词词义辨析句意然而,这同时也给了我更多的信心乐趣;知识;诚A.fun B.knowledge C.honesty实;D.confidence自信根据后文I believeI amquite ableto succeedin college.v可知,这给了作者更多的信心,作者相信自己能在大学里成功故选项D【题详解】29考查动词短语词义辨析句意正是这些帮助我度过了这段艰难的时光占用;经历;A.takeup B.gothrough C.放弃;寻找根据前文give upD.look for“However,this gaveme alot more8at thesame time.I believeI amquiteable tosucceedincollege.v及后文“this badtime”可知,这让作者更自信,帮助作者度过了艰难时光故选B项【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意最后,我被另一所大学录取了,这所大学和我的第一志愿一样好面A.interviewed试;B.researched研究;C.trained训练;D.accepted接受(录取)根据后文“another university”以及u whichisas goodas myfirst choiceschoolv可知,作者被另一所大学录取了故选D项题详解】[31考查形容词词义辨析句意我很高兴一年前我收到了那封拒绝信,因为那次经历让我成长得比我想象的要多A.worried担心的;B.angry生气的;C.glad高兴的;D.sorry抱歉的根据后文ubecause Igrew morefrom thatexperiencethan Iever thoughtIwould,,可知,因为那次经历让作者成长很多,所以作者很高兴收到那封拒绝信故选项C【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意:我学会了如何为得到我想要的东西的人感到高兴讨论;A.discussed B.显示;学到;报告根据后文showed C.learned D.reported“I learnedhow tofit inwhat Ihadnt13可知,作者在此总结经验教训,自己学会了如何为别人的成功而感到高兴故选项for.”C【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意我学会了如何适应我没有计划的事情计划;支付;A.planned B.paid C.asked要求;D.travelled旅游根据前文分析及前文a\learnedhowtofitinwhatIhadn,t,,可知,作者被另一所大学录取,不是自己的原来首选的计划中的学校,所以说学会了如何适应自己没有计划的事情故选项A【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意被拒绝是一种可怕的感觉,但它会带来很多成长善良;成长;A.kindness B.growth快乐;兴趣根据前文C.happiness D.interest I amso11that Igot thatrejection letterone yearago,because Igrew more可矢口,这次经历给作者带来很多成长故选项from thatexperiencethanIeverthoughtI would.”B【题详解】35考查形容词词义辨析句意你可以花时间感受悲伤,但要感激你现在所处的位置怀疑的;A.doubtful B.moved感动的;无聊的;悲伤的根据前文可知,被拒绝是一件糟C.bored D.sad“Being rejectedisaterrible feeling”糕的事,人们肯定感到悲伤故选项D第二节共小题;每小题分,满分分
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1前For centuriesLondon has been the center of the UnitedKingdom,but itwas36actual anarmy outpost哨nearly2,000years ago.There37be more than sixmillion Londonersat thevery38begin of the20th century.It waslucky39them thattheirhometown would become thelargest andwealthiest cityon theearth in the newcentury.However,wars40fightfrom World War I to World War II.Luckily,this citysurvived andtheir countrybecame acountry offreedom andglory,fbr mankindas WinstonChurchill oncesaid.London,though badlyruined,remained a good choicefor people41were lookingfor chances.In移民421950s,a newwave ofimmigrants changedthe faceof thecity.Millions of people wentthere inhopeof43find betterjobs andhigher pay.Now,London isan internationalcapital ofcommerce,an目的土也,44attract tourist destinationa centerof culture,and one of themost lively45cityunder thesun.【答案】
36.actually
37.were
38.beginning
39.for
40.were fought
41.who
42.the
43.finding
44.attractive
15.假定你是李华,你的英国笔友在来信中提到很想了解你的高中日常生活请你给他写一封回信,内容46Mike包括.你的日常生活;1•你对这种生活的看法;2询问对方情况
3.注意.词数左右;180可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
2..开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数3Dear Mike,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Delighted toknow thatyou are interested in my school life,Im writingto sharemy updateswithyou.Adapting to senior high school lifeis really a big challenge,but reallyimpressive.I keepup withother classmatesandget usedto allthe homework.Especially amazingare theinteresting schoolclubs oncampus.I havejoined theVolunteerClub todo mybit forschool.In all,I fitin quitewell andhope Ican makemy waytobea topstudent thisterm.What aboutyour school life Dropmealine whenyou areavailable.【解析】【导语本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生就高中日常生活给英国笔友写一封回信,并询问对方情况I Mike【详解】.词汇积累1对.......感兴趣be interestedin—go infor非常really—extremely适合fit—suit学期一term semester.句式拓展同义句转换原句拓2Adapting tosenior highschoollifeis reallya bigchallenge,but reallyimpressive.展句It is reallya bigchallengeto adapttoseniorhighschoollife,but reallyimpressive.【点睛】【高分句型11Adapting toseniorhighschoollifeisreallya bigchallenge,but reallyimpressive.(运用了动名词作主语)Adapting【高分句型(运用了“表语+系动词+主语”2]Especially amazingare theinteresting schoolclubs oncampus.结构的完全倒装句)第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Last Sunday,Emily andher brother,John,went to a restaurantto havedinner.There werelots ofpeople in therestaurant sothey hadto sharetheir tablewith anotherperson,who wasa younglady in her twenties.After eating,she leftina hurryand lefther phoneon thetable.When Emilyand Johnprepared togo home,Emily noticedthe phone.She quicklytold John.It must be the youngladys phone.,9Join lookedat the phone whichtook hisbreath away.It wasone of the latestmodels on the market.Johnhad alwayswanted aphone,but his parents didntagree.John staredat itfor someminutes.Then hesaid slowly,“Iwantto takethe phone.^^Emily could not believeher ears.She shoutedat herbrother.You cant!What ifthe ownercomes tolook forit”However,John grabbedthe phoneand ranoutof therestaurant quickly.Upon arrivinghome,John lockedhis bedroomdoor withtrembling hands.Inside hisroom,he tookoutthepiece ofbeauty.He likedit verymuch andpolished ithappily.Before sleep,Emily wentinto Johnsbedroom andsaid.John,you cantkeep thephone.Your behavioris wrong.And howwill youexplain thething toour parents59John said.“I willsay afriend lentit to me.”You arelying.Oh,dear!When didyou turnso dishonest”said Emily.Then Emilysaw ahouse phonenumber onthe plasticcover ofthephone.Why dontwe justcall thisnumber Theownermustbeworried.We cantalktoher andask herto comeand takeback her phone.Emily wastrying topersuade herbrotherto changehis mind.注意续写词数应为左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.
7.What isWimbledon aboutA.Tennis.B.Films.C.Music.听第段材料,回答第、题
7898.What isDavids cousinA.A journalist.B.A teacher.C.A sailor.
9.What doesthe manthink ofteaching听第段材料,回答第至题A.Exciting.B.Boring.C.Challenging.
8101210.What isthe roomlikeA.Big butold.B.Big andnew.C.Small butnew.
11.What willbe arrangedfirstA.The chairs.B.The bed.C.The dressing table.
12.Where willthe chairsbe put听第段材料,回答第至A.Close to the window.B.In frontofthefireplace.C.Behind thedressingtable.91316题
13.Where willthe speakersgo first5A.To amuseum.B.To ashop.C.To arestaurant.
14.What doesthe womanhave nointerest inA.Taking awalk.B.Tasting Indianfood.C.Visiting thezoo.
15.Why isthemanunwilling togo shopping.A.The shoppingmall isa littlefar.B.They donthave enoughmoney.C.It willtake themtoo muchtime.
16.How willthe speakersgo to the seashoreA.On foot.B.By subway.C.By car.听第段材料,回答第至题
10172017.What canwe learn about Mrs.GreenA.She alwaysdrives veryfast.B.She hasan oldand smallcar.C.She onlydrives aday everyweek.
18.Whafs thecolor ofMikes carThat night,John turnedover inbed fromtime totime.Emily was very happyto hearthat.【答案】Thatnight,John turnedover inbed fromtime totime.He lookedinto thedarkness andkept sighing,thencovering hishead withthe pillow.It wasdifficult forhim toreturn the new phone!Whenever heclosed hiseyes,it wouldappearin hismind.But howcould hebear tothink oftheyounglady heartbrokenfor herlost phoneWhen hadhebecome athief Shameovercame him.Emily wasright!The nextmorning,he foundEmily.Iamgoing tophone theowner/9he toldEmily,stressing eachword.Emily wasvery happyto hearthat.They phonedthe girlwith herhouse phonenumber andgot through.After beingtold about herphone,the girlexpressed hergratitude repeatedly.Even onthe otherend ofthe line,John couldfelt herexcitement.Then thethree metat thesame cafe.Seeing the girls broadsmile,John neverfelt morerelieved.He wasgratefulthat heresisted theevil temptationand stuckto beinghonest.【解析】【导语】本文以手机为线索展开,讲述了和弟弟在饭店吃饭时,同桌的女孩忘了手机,弟弟Emily John John特别想把手机占为己有,后来在的坚决要求下,终于想通了,归还了手机的故事Emily【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“那天晚上,不时地在床上翻来覆去”可知,第一段可描写的艰难的思想斗JohnJohn争,最后想通不能要别人的手机
②由第二段首句内容听到这个消息很高兴”可知,第二段可描写和弟弟找到手机的主人,归还“Emily Emily手机续写线索艰难的思想斗争一一羞愧一一告知一一打电话一一归还一一激动一一感谢一一感悟
2.词汇激活
3.行为类
①告知tell/inform
②打电话phone/call up/make acall情绪类
①他感到羞愧shame overcamehim/he feltashamed
②感谢gratitude/thanks【点睛】[高分句型(由动名词的1]After beingtoldaboutherphone,thegirlexpressed hergratitude repeatedly.被动式作介词宾语)[高分句型(由现在分词作状语)2]Seeing thegirls broadsmile,John neverfelt morerelieved.A.Blue.B.Black.C.White.
19.Who hasaveryold carA.Mike.B.Mrs.Bates.C.Joe.
20.Whafs therelationship betweenthe speakerand JoeA.Neighbors.B.Friends.C.Relatives.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项A BC DThe Museum of Science and Industry MOSTThe Museum of Science and Industry,known asMOSI,is famousin Tampa,Florida.Since theearly1980s,MOSIhas beena destinationwhere peopleofall ages canlearnabouttechnologies,science,etc.The museumhas variousexhibits.Before you leave,you canvisit itsgift shopfor yourfamily andfriends.空军装备Air Force Armament MuseumAFAMA uniquemuseum inFlorida isthe Air ForceArmament Museum.Youll findthe museumontheEglin Air ForceBase,just afew milesnorth ofFort WaltonBeach.The museumopened in1975and isthe onlymuseum in the country门票fully dedicatedtotheAir ForceArmament.One ofthe best things about visiting this museum is that admission费is free!The FloridaMuseum ofNatural HistoryFMNHIf you,re visitingGainesville andneed agreat activitytodo,the FloridaMuseum ofNatural Historyis one ofthe best.The museum is nearthe Universityof Floridaand supportedby the state.The collectionsatthe museum aresurprising.Since the museumisabout natural history,its funand educationalfor bothadults andkids.Admission tothemuseumisfree for everyone.海盗St.Augustine PirateTreasure MuseumAPTMA bigand uniquemuseum inFlorida isin St.Augustine.The St.Augustine PirateTreasure Museumshows thehistory about the oceans pirates.The museumwas inKey Westat firstbut movedtoSt.Augustine in
2010.As youwalkthroughout the exhibits,youH bebrought backin time,over300years,to PortRoyal,Jamaica.Many oftheexhibitsinthe museumare fromthat time.
1.What canyoudofor yourfamily whilevisiting MOSIA.Take somepictures.B.Buy somegifts.C.Choose someexhibits.D.Record whatyou see.A.They arerun by thestate.B.They areset upin the1970s.
2.What doAFAM andFMNH havein commonC.They arefree forvisitors.D.They shownaturalhistory.
3.Where willyou goifyouareinterestedin thepirates9historyA.TheMuseum ofScienceandIndustry.B.AirForceArmament Museum.C.The FloridaMuseum ofNatural History.D.St.Augustine PirateTreasure Museum.【答案】l.B
2.C
3.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了四个博物馆的相关情况【题详解】1细节理解题由文章第一个黑标题TheMuseumofScienceandIndustry(MOSI)下的段落中u Beforeyouleave,.(在你离开之前,你可以参观一下为你的家人和朋youcanvisit itsgift shopfor yourfamily andfriends友准备的礼品店)”可知,参观时,你能为家人买些礼物故选MOSI B【题详解】2细节理解题由文章第二个黑标题(空军装备)()下的段落中AirForceArmamentMuseumAFAM“One ofthe(门票费)(参观这个博物馆最好的事情之一bestthingsaboutvisitingthismuseumisthatadmission is free!是免费入场!)”和第三个黑标题()下的段落中The FloridaMuseumofNatural HistoryFMNH(博物馆对所有人免费开放)可知,两个博物馆的共同特点是“Admission tothemuseumisfreeforeveryone.”都向游客免费开放故选C【题详解】细节理解题由文章最后一段中3“The St.Augustine PirateTreasure Museumshows thehistoryabout.(圣奥古斯丁海盗与宝藏博物馆展示了海洋海盗的历史)可知,如果你对海盗的历史感兴theoceanspirates”趣可以参观圣奥古斯丁海盗宝藏博物馆故选DWhen I was in the fifth grade,my teachersfirst discovered that Icould noteven readthefirstgrade books.Theydidnt thinkthis kindof problemcould happentomesince myfather wasa famous scientist.My parentssent meto experts,trying to find outwhat theproblem was.My IQwas high,but Ihad severeproblems in learning.They discoveredthat I(诵读困难的)was dyslexic.I waslucky thatmy parentscared enoughtofinda wayout forme.When my parents wentto Ford Country Day School andsat downwith Brent,a teacherin theschool,he agreedtohelp withoutthinking twice.My familywas notrich andI wasallowed togo to school freeof chargebecause mymotherdrove somestudents toschool inthe morningin hercar.I doknow,however,without Brentreaching outto myfamily,mylife wouldhave takena turnfor theworst.Brent andmyparentsdecided to have meretake the fifthgradeinthenextschool year.I wasafraid ofgoing toschool with my difficultiesinlearning,but Brent9s kindand lovingsupport helpedme slowlylearn to grow and overcome my learning disability.Ford Country Day Schoolhas becomethemostimportant turningpointinmy life.The foundationthat Brentgavemehas in many waysset mydirection inlife.I wentto Japanto livewithmybrother forone yearright outof Ford CountryDay School.I was in aninternationalschool inTokyo.If Ihad nothad theexperience inFordCountryDaySchool,Iwouldnot havebeen ableto surviveinJapan.I countmyself asoneofthe trulylucky peoplehaving beentouched byBrents caringand love.
4.Whafs theproblem withthe authorA.He hadtrouble inlearning.B.His parentdidnt careabout him.C.He didntlike goingtoschool.D.The expertswere unwillingto helphim.
5.Why didthe authorgo toschool forfreeA.His familywasverypoor.B.His mothersent somestudents toschool.C.His IQwas quitehigh.D.His fatherwasafamousscientist.6What doesthe underlinedword“overcome“in paragraph3probably meanA.Be responsiblefor.B.Get usedto.C.Get over.D.Write down.
7.What isthe authorspurpose ofwriting the textA.To sharehis learningmethods.B.To givea highpraise for hisparents.C.To expresshis thanksto Brent.D.To introduceFordCountryDaySchool.【答案】
4.A
5.B
6.C
7.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章讲述了作者在五年级时发现诵读困难,但他得到了老师布伦特的帮助和支持,并最终克服困难并走向成功作者感激布伦特的关爱和帮助,认为是他改变了自己的人生【题详解】4细节理解题根据第一段中“When Iwasinthefifthgrade,my teachersfirst discoveredthat Icouldnoteven.(当我在五年级的时候,我的老师第一次发现我甚至不会读一年级的书)”和readthefirstgradebooks“They(诵读困难的)(他们发现我有阅读障碍)”可知,作者在学习上遇到了困难故选discoveredthatIwas dyslexic.项A【题详解】5细节理解题根据第二段中“My familywas notrich andIwasallowed togo toschool freeof chargebecause mymother(我的家庭并不富裕,我可以免费上学,因为我妈妈早上开drove somestudents toschool inthe morninginhercar.车送一些学生去学校)”可知,作者能免费上学是因为他妈妈送一些学生去上学故选项B【题详解】6词句猜测题根据划线词所在句“Brents kindand lovingsupport helpedme slowlylearnto growandovercomemy.(布伦特友善而充满爱的支持帮助我慢慢学会成长,了我的学习障碍)”中learningdisabilityovercome helpedmeslowly learntogrow,,可知,Brent的帮助是有作用的,结合umy learningdisability,,可推知,作者最终“克服”了学习障碍划线词与同义,意为“克服”故选项get overC【题详解】7推理判断题通读全文,结合第二段中“I doknow,however,without Brentreaching outto myfamily,mylifewould(但我知道,如果没有布伦特向我的家人伸出援手,我的生活可能会变得更糟)”have takena turnfor theworst.和最后一段中(我认为“I countmyself asoneofthe trulylucky peoplehaving beentouched byBrents caringand love.自己是一个真正幸运的人,被布伦特的关心和爱所感动)”可推知,作者撰文回忆老师布伦特对自己帮助和支持,是为了表达了对布伦特老师的感激之情故选项CCFor hundredsof years,Americas wildernesshas beenreduced dueto growingcities,leaving outdoorslovers like(灭绝),hunters with fewer chances.By around1900,too muchhunting droveAmericas deernearly intoextinctionless than a half-million deer,from45million in
1450.(生态平衡).Law-makers beganto makerules to protect deerand keepecological balanceAnd itdid makea bigdifference.By2000,the deer population hadcome up to38million.Those days,millions of deer lived side by side withhumansand couldfreely findenough foodresources.Gradually,the number of deerwas increasingtoo rapidly,which wasnot goodfor boththe animalsand people.Cityhunting playsan importantrole inkeeping ecological balance,particularly inplaces wherethe animalssometimes causemajorproblems.“City deer hunting isa managementpractice usedin many cities andsuburban areasacross theUnited StatesJ saysJason Andrews,program manageroftheUrban DeerHunt inCedar Rapids,Iowa.In theearly2000s,a highnumberofcar(植被退化)accidents werecaused bydeer.And therewas alsosignificant vegetationdegradation in manycities.Manypossible solutionswere researchedby thecity government.Some suggestedhunting deerand otherwild animals,butothers wereagainst thatpractice.(可持续的)In theend,researchers determinedthat themost effectiveand sustainablepopulation managementsolution wouldbe hunting with bows.City deerhunting ispopular in cities thathave toomany wilddeer aswell aswoodedareas Jsays Andrews.In CedarRapids,all partsofthecity haveright habitatsto keepdeerpopulation,thushunting isallowed.I mustnote thathunting isonly allowedon privatelands.No parksor anyother publicgrounds canbehunted.^^
8.What canwe learnfrom paragraph1A.The deerpopulation wasdropping rapidly.B.Some citiesgrew smallerinthecountry.C.The numberofdeerdropped to1,
450.D.The deerpopulation grewup by45million.
9.What canwe inferabout therules forprotecting deerA.They failedtobecarried outintheUS.B.They werequite successful.C.People haddifferent attitudestowards them.D.They weremade byJasonAndrews.
10.Which toolisthebest fordeerhuntingaccording tothe textA.Stones.B.Guns.C.Branches.D.Bows.
11.What isthebesttitle forthe textA.Ways toProtect theEnvironment B.The Numberof DeerintheUSC.Peoples Attitudeto DeerHuntingD.Americas Rulesfbr Deerto KeepEcological Balance【答案】
8.A
9.B
10.D
11.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了美国为保持生态平衡,制定了一系列关于如何管埋鹿群的规定及其效果【题详解】8推理判断题根据第一段“For hundredsofyears,Americas wildernesshasbeenreduced dueto growingcities,leavingoutdoors loverslike hunterswithfewerchances.By around1900,too muchhunting droveAmericas deernearly into(灭绝),(数百年来,由于城市的不断发展,美国extinction lessthanahalf-million deer,from45million in
1450.的荒野已经减少,让像猎人这样的户外爱好者的机会越来越少到年左右,过度的狩猎使美国的鹿几乎1900灭绝,从年的万只减少到现在的不到万只)”可知,鹿的数量正在迅速减少故选项1450450050A【题详解】9推理判断题根据第二段uLaw-makers beganto makerules toprotect deerand keepecological balance(生态平衡)・And itdid makea bigdifference.By2000,the deerpopulation hadcome up to38million.Those days,millions ofdeer(立法者开始制定保护鹿和保持生态平livedsidebysidewith humansand couldfreely findenough foodresources.衡的规则这确实产生了很大的影响到年,鹿的数量达到了万只那时候,数以百万计的鹿与20003800人类生活在一起,可以自由地找到足够的食物资源)”可知,保护鹿的规则非常成功故选项B题详解】30细节理解题根据最后一段中(可持续的)“In theend,researchers determinedthat themost effectiveand sustainable(最后,研究人员确定,最有效和可持续的鹿群管理population managementsolution wouldbe huntingwith bows.解决方案将是用弓打猎)”可知,根据文章,弓是猎鹿的最佳工具故选项D【题详解】11主旨大意题根据第二段中(生态平“Law-makers begantomakerules toprotect deerand keepecologicalbalance衡)..(立法者开始制定保护鹿和保持生态平衡的规则这确实产生了很大的影And itdid makeabigdifference响)和第三段中”^City deerhunting isa managementpractice usedinmanycities andsuburban areasacross theUnited(城市猎鹿是美国许多城市和郊区使用的一种管理方法)”和最后一段中States“In theend,researchers determined(可持续的)(最that themost effectiveand sustainablepopulation managementsolutionwouldbehuntingwithbows.后,研究人员确定,最有效和可持续的鹿群管理解决方案将是用弓打猎)”以及全文可知,本篇文章主要讲述了美国为保持生态平衡,制定了一系列关于如何管理鹿群的规定及其效果项“美国对鹿群保持生态平衡D的规定”符合题意,为最佳标题故选项DDOf themany colorfulRomanian traditionsthat arebrought tolife everyyear,the Bear Danceisoneofthe mostinspiring.Thisfolktraditiondatesbacktothousandsofyearsago.(肖)Traditionally,the arrivalofthebears“is announcedbyasmallgroupof“irozi”,who blow whistles□□toa(训兽师).rhythm setby thehead beartamer Chosenforhisleadership skills,theheadtamer isthe onewho decideswheneach ofthe actsis playedand givesthe cues.(排萧)The“bears“dance tothe beatsetbythe pan flutes andthe drums,after practicingfor uptothreemonthsbefore theday ofthe ceremony.Wearing thespecial costumesrequires strengthand mustbe handledwith confidence,tolook fierce,withtheheaviest ofcostumes weighingupto50kilos.When theperson wearingthe costumeis standingup straight,the“bear”looks up.During thedance,the wearermustbend forwardand shakehis orher bodytotheleft andtotheright whiletaking smallsteps eithertothefront ortotheside.Taking placeevery winterin villagesand citiesin Romaniaseastern regionof Moldova,the BearDance symbolizesthedeath andrebirth oftime.The BearDance seesmen ofallages,and increasinglymore women,who aredressed inrealbear skinsanddancetotherhythmofpanflutesanddrumstodriveoffevilspiritsandringinthenew year.Performedbetween Christmasand NewYears Eve,this ancientritual bringstogether thewhole community,who gatherto watchtheperformance.By tradition,the processionoftheBearDance,which includes6to24bears”,wouldvisiteveryfamilyof thevillage,accompanied byuptothree singingbear tamers,several characterswearing womensclothes anddrummers.While thistradition isstill observedinmanyvillages,in citiesand townsit usuallytakes theform ofa paradethat takesplaceattheend ofa majorperformance inthecenter.
12.What dowe knowabout theBear DanceA.It isperformed bybears^only.B.It isa traditionwith along history.C.It isbetter celebratedincities.D Itis usedfor sportsbythe locals inRomania.
13.How doestheBearDance beginA.A groupofpeopleblowwhistles.B.The headbeartamerdances toarhythm.C.Some performersblow thepanflutes.D.Several charactersbeat drums.14Why dothelocalshold theBearDanceevery yearA.To callon peopletoprotectwild animals.B.To celebrateagoodharvest inthepastyear.C.To welcomethe arrivalofthenewyear.D.To providethemselves witha waytohavefun.
15.Which sectionofamagazine isthetextprobably takenfrom。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0