还剩20页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
辽宁省重点高中沈阳市郊联体年度上学期高三年级月月考试题2023-202410英语试卷考试时间120分钟试卷总分150分注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5个小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What is the womanmost probablyA.A teacher.B.A reporter.C.A librarian.2Whats wrongwith the womanA.She hasno appetite.B.A forkhurt herright hand.C.Her lefthand is always shaking.
3.What doesthe womanmeanA.She likesteenagers.B.Teenagers arehonest.C.TV shows are boring.
4.Why haveTinas parentsmoved toLondonA.To workthere.B.To staywith Tina.C.To run a newschool.
5.How muchshould the man payin totalA.$
5.B.$
7.C.$
9.第二节(共15题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时同阅读各个小题,每C.Avoiding constant switches.D.Brightening themornings.
13.What doesthe underlinedword transition“in Paragraph3meanA.Impact.B.Exposure.C.Disorder.D.Change.
14.What doesJay thinkof DSTA.It helpsrestore energy.B.It raiseshealth concerns.C.It isa timing reminder.D.It matcheshumans bodyclock.
15.What willthe policymakersprobably dothis yearA.Choose DST.B.Adopt YRST.C.Tighten the economy.D.Increase fundson healthcare.【答案】
12.A
13.D
14.B
15.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了夏令时以及它带来的好处(可以促进经济与消费)与弊端(可能会对人们的身体健康产生影响)【题详解】12细节理解题根据第二段中的“He pointsto thepotential economicbenefits DST brings.The keyargument isthat morelight in the evening can stimulate people to go out andthat translatesinto morepeople shoppingin conveniencestores for.(他指出了夏令时带来的潜在经济效益everything fromwater tosports drinks.Thus,there isa boomin spending关键的论点是,晚上更多的光线可以刺激人们外出,这意味着更多的人在便利店购买从水到运动饮料的各种商品因此,出现了消费热潮)”可知,夏令时可以促进消费,故选A【题详解】13词句猜测题根据第三段的“DST increasesevening exposureto light,which canmake itharder tofall asleepat night.So inrecent years,the timechange has been reportedto belinked to an increase in atrial fibrillation,a typeof heart(夏令时增加了晚上接触光线的时间,这会让人在晚上更难入睡近年disease,perhaps dueto thesleep disorder.来,据报道,时间的变化与心房颤动的增加有关,心房颤动是一种心脏病,可能是由于唾眠障碍)”可知,夏令时(这种时间上的转变)可能会导致心脏问题和唾眠紊乱由此可知,已有证据表明,这种转变也可能会导致注意力问题和情绪问题,因此与意思最接近的应该是transition故选“change”D【题详解】14推理判断题根据第四段的观点,Jay“It sjust a one-hour change,but thisshows howsensitive ourbodies may be(生物钟)(这只是一个小时的变化,但这表明我们的身体对生物钟中断有多敏感)”to internal clock interruption.推知,认为夏令时可能会导致健康问题,故选Jay B【题详解】推理判断题根据文章最后一段的15“Due to the economic burden and tight budget,it is not hardto(在经济负担和预算紧张的情况下,不难guess which one will be given higher priority among policymakersthis year.猜测,今年政策制定者将更重视哪一个)”可知,当前经济不景气,因此政策制定者很可能会采用夏令时来刺激经济,故选A第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项The World Book Day,also calledWorld Bookand CopyrightDay,falls onApril23rd.16Reading extensivelyexposesyou tonew ideas and knowledge,improves yourconcentration andmemory,and enhancesyour creativityandcritical thinkingskills.Despite theimportance of reading,many studentstoday dont have agood habit ofreading.There are a fewreasonsfor this:lack oftime andmotivation,abundance ofdigital distractionsand failureto stickto reading.However,thesechallenges can be overcomewith yourconscious efforts.First,you needto maketime forreading bylimiting timespent onsocial mediaor otherleisure activities.Start withjust15-30minutes aday ofreading andyou canwork yourway upto longersessions.17Many librariesalso havedigitalbook options if you prefer e-readers oraudiobooks.Second,build thehabit byscheduling readingtime eachday andsticking toit.18Even justhaving aregular routine(巩固,on certaindays of the week,such asreading Mondayto Fridayafter dinnerfor example,can helpyou cement加强)it asa habit.Finally,track your progress tostay ontrack.Set monthlyreading goalsto achieveand recordthe booksyou read,how longthe sessionswere andany key insights gained.It isa traditionalway towrite on a notebook.19By makingreading apriority,limiting distractions,setting aregular schedule,and trackingyourprogress,you cansuccessfullydevelop thehabit ofreading.20So takethe firststep tocultivate thisimportant habittoday.Your futureselfwill surely thank you for it.A.Today usingan appmay make it easierto achieve.B.The goalof the day is to engagepeople inreading.C.Habits areformed throughconsistency andrepetition.D.Developing ahabitofreading isparticularly unnecessary.E.Protecting thecopyright islikely to be thefocus of the day.F.A lifelonglove ofreading willenrich yourlife inso manyways.G.Find booksyou aregenuinely interested in tohelp buildmotivation.【答案】
16.B
17.G
18.C
19.A
20.F【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了养成阅读这一良好习惯的几种方式【题详解】16前文(月日是世界图书“The WorldBook Day,also calledWorldBookand CopyrightDay,falls onApril23”.423日,也称为世界图书和版权日)”引出世界图书日,空处应承接上文,围绕读书日这一天展开论述,项“这B一天的目标是让人们参与阅读”符合题意,选项中的指代前文中的故选thedayThe WorldBook DayBo【题详解】17后文(如果你喜欢电子阅读器或“Many librariesalso havedigital bookoptionsifyouprefere-readers oraudiobooks.有声读物,许多图书馆也有电子书可供选择)”讲述了可以选择图书馆的电子书,根据句中的可知,空also处应讲述可以选择其他某种图书类型,项“找一些你真正感兴趣的书来帮助建立(阅读的)动力”符合题G意故选G【题详解】18本段首句(其次,通过每天安邦阅“Second,build thehabit byscheduling readingtime eachday andsticking toit.F读时间并坚持来促成习惯的养成)”是段落主旨句,讲述了要每天坚持阅读,养成阅读习惯,空处应承接上文,项“习惯是通过坚持和重复培养起来的”符合题意,且选项中的和前文中的对应故选C HabitshabitC【题详解】19前文“Set monthlyreading goalsto achieveand recordthe booksyou read,how longthe sessionswere andany key.(设定每月的阅读目标,以实现并记录你读过的书、insights gained.It isa traditionalway towrite on a notebook课程时间以及获得的任何关键见解在笔记本上写是一种传统方式)”讲述了在笔记本上记录你读过的书、课程时间以及获得的任何关键见解,这是一种传统方式,空处应承接上文,讲述传统之外的其他记录方式,A项“如今,使用应用程序可能会使其更容易实现”符合题意故选A【题详解】20后文.(所以,“So takethe firststep tocultivate thisimportant habittoday.Your futureself willsurelythankyouforit今天就迈出培养这个重要习惯的第一步你未来的自己一定会为此感谢你)”呼吁迈出培养阅读习惯的第一步,这将有助于塑造更好的自我,由可知,空前应讲述这个习惯对读者自身的好处,与后句形成因果关So系,项“终身热爱阅读会在很多方面丰富你的生活”符合题意故选F F第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项He,handsome andattractive thoughsmall,is73this year,but looksmuch youngerthan heactually is.My momgotthe21from my grandpa.And thankGod sodid I.You cannever imaginehow genuinely22and fascinatinghe could be.My grandpaabsolutely leadsa23life ofold age,unlike other retired elderly peoplejust walking with their pet birds,or24time athome ascouch potatoesdo.He takesto cookingtasty cuisine,singing Karnoke,collecting antiques,and experiencingbrand newdimensions ofcultures.Stopping tosmell theroses andpassing on the happinessisa25factor ofpeopleshappy life/9he always26his peers.“He isalways doingeverything withhis27—so cooland enviable!^^my grandpasfriends remarked.They also28my grandpafor his blog where he writes much,29his distinctopinion of life.One nighthis blogcaught myeye.Therewas a30,at the very beginning,of himhugging mygrandma withfireworks blooming on Times Square last Valentines Day.People sayreality31and fantasybeginswhen the fireworks display starts,but for me both32a greatdeal.I takegreat joyin everydaylife
33.I canhold thehands of my love79he saidbeneath thephoto.I couldntbelieve thosewere from my grandpa,I mean,from a73-year-old person.Now Ifinally seethe truemeaningof thesaying that34isnota timeoflifebut astate ofmind.I lovemygrandpafor theinterestingand romantic35he has.
21.A.build B.manner C.genes D.characters
22.A.grateful B.modern C.conventional D.plain
23.A.regular B.messy C.colorful D.rural
24.A.valuing B.killing C.saving D.sparing
25.A.pointless B.limited C.critical D.single
26.A.warns B.requires C.reminds D.forces
27.A.fellow B.doctor C.daughter D.wife
28.A.envy B.recall C.meet D.watch
29.A.changing B.evaluating C.rejecting D.voicing
30.A.scene B.section C.photo D.sentence
31.A.fades awayB.lights upC.works outD.turns on
32.A.rise B.cost C.win D.count
33.A.as longas B.and C.as faras D.but
34.A.passion B.youth C.commitment D.optimism
35.A.experience B.personality C.appearance D.inspiration【答案】
21.C
22.B
23.C
24.B
25.C
26.C
27.D
28.A
29.D
30.C
31.A
32.D
33.A
34.B
35.B【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述了作者的外祖父位73岁的退休老人,依然保持年轻的心态,过【解析】着丰富多彩的生活【题详解】考查名词词义辨析句意我妈妈遗传了我外祖父的基因体形;举止;21A.build B.manne C.genes基因;特征根据上文D.characters“He,handsome andattractive thoughsmall,is73this year,but looksmuch younger.(他虽然身材矮小,但英俊迷人,今年岁,但看起来比实际年龄年轻得多)”than heactually is73和下文.(感谢上帝我也获得了这个)”可知,上文描述的这些外貌特征都是可以通过“And thankGod sodid基因遗传的,这里指妈妈遗传了外祖父的基因故选C【题详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意你永远无法想象他是多么的时髦和迷人感激的;22A.grateful B.modern时髦的;C.conventional传统的;D.plain朴素的根据下文uHe takesto cookingtasty cuisine,singing(他喜欢烹饪美味的菜肴,唱Karaoke,collecting antiques,and experiencingbrand newdimensions ofcultures.卡拉收集古董,体验全新的文化维度)”可知,外祖父是个很赶时髦的人故选OK,B【题详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意我的外祖父绝对过着丰富多彩的晚年生活,不像其他退休的老人23只是和他们的宠物鸟散步,或者像沙发土豆一样在家里消磨时间有规律的;凌乱的;A.regular B.messy C.丰富多彩的;乡村的根据(不colorful D.rural“unlike otherretired elderlypeople just walkingwith theirpet birds像其他退休的老人只是和他们的宠物鸟散步)”和下文“He takesto cookingtasty cuisine,singing(他喜欢烹饪美味的菜肴,唱卡Karaoke,collecting antiques,and experiencingbrand newdimensions ofcultures.拉收集古董,体验全新的文化维度)”可知,外祖父的晚年生活是丰富多彩的故选OK,C【题详解】考查动词词义辨析句意同上重视;消磨;节省;抽24A.valuing B.killing C.saving D.sparing出根据u unlike otherretiredelderlypeoplejustwalkingwiththeirpetbirds和“couch potatoes”可知,此处指消磨时间故选考查形容词词义辨析句意“停下来闻闻玫瑰,把幸福传递下去,是人们幸福生活的关键因素,”B他总是提醒他的同龄人毫无意义的;有限的;关键的;单一的根据A.pointless B.limited C.critical D.single可知,爷爷认为停下来闻闻玫瑰,把幸福传递下去,是Stopping losmell theroses andpassing on the happiness”人们幸福生活的关键因素故选C【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意同上警告;要求;提醒;强迫根据A.warns B.requires C.reminds D.forces“his peers”可知,爷爷总是提醒同龄人幸福生活的关键因素是什么故选C【题详解】27考查名词词义辨析句意他总是和他的妻子一起做任何事一一如此酷和令人羡慕!同事,家伙;A.fellow医生;女儿;妻子根据下文B.doctor C.daughter D.wife attheverybeginning,of himhugging mygrandma with可知,外祖父很爱外祖母,所以总是和他的妻子一起做fireworksbloomingonTimesSquarelastValentinesDay.任何事情故选D【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意他们也羡慕我外祖父的博客,他写了很多东西,表达了他对生活的独特看法A.envy羡慕;回忆;遇见;观看根据B.recall C.meet D.watch“He isalways doingeverything withhis7—so coolandenviablemy grandpa飞friendsremarked.可知,他们也羡慕爷爷的博客故选Ao【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意同上改变;评估;拒绝;表达、发声A.changing B.evaluating C.rejecting D.voicing根据可知,外祖父在博客上写了很多东西,发表对生活的独特看法故选hisblogwherehewritesmuch”D【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意最开始有一张照片,是去年情人节,他在时代广场上拥抱我外祖母,烟花绚烂A.场景;部分;照片;句子根据可知,此处是scene B.section C.photo D.sentence“he saidbeneath thephoto.信息词的词汇复现故选photo C【题详解】31考查动词短语辨析句意人们说,当烟花表演开始时,现实逐渐消失,幻想开始了,但对我来说,两者都很重要逐渐消失;点亮;锻炼;打开根据A.fadesaway B.lights upC.works outD.turns on“and fantasybegins when可知烟花表演开始时,现实逐渐消失,幻想开始,故选thefireworks displaystarts,Ao考查动词词义辨析句意同上上升;花费;赢得;重要根据A.rise B.cost C.win D.count“Peoplesay reality11andfantasy beginswhen thefireworksdisplaystarts,but,,可知,外祖父认为“现实”和幻想”同等重要故选D【题详解】33考查连词词义辨析句意只要能牵着爱人的手,我每天都很开心只要;和;A.as longas B.and C.as faras就……而言;但是此处引导条件状语从句,表示只要能牵着爱人的手,需用连词故选D.but aslong asoA【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意现在我终于明白了这句话的真正含义,青春不是一段时间,而是一种心态激情;青春;承诺;乐观根据上文描述可知,外祖父的晚年生A.passion B.youth C.commitment D.optimism活如“青春”一样丰富多彩故选B【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意:我爱我的外祖父,因为他的个性既有趣又浪漫经历;个A.experience B.personality性;C.appearance外貌;D.inspiration灵感根据u interestingand romanticv可知,这里指外祖父的个性既有趣又浪漫故选B第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Volunteer travel,also knownas voluntourism,refers totaking atrip36purpose is to participate in an37arrangeservice opportunity to giveback to the localcommunity andmake adifference.Volunteer traveldates backto the1960s,when Alec Dickson and his wife Mora from the UK38found VoluntaryService OverseasVSO,an internationalvolunteerorganization.Various activitiesranging39conservation workto educationand healthcareprojects can40involve involunteer travel.These projectsare41typical organizedby nonprofitorganizations ortravel agenciesthatspecialize inresponsible andsustainable tourism.Volunteer travelcan helpaddress socialand environmentalissues,contribute to local developmentpro jects42helpwith disaster relief efforts.Working voluntarilywhile exploringnew destinationsand culturesallows43individual tolearnnew skillsand gaina deeperunderstanding ofa countryand itspeople.Volunteer travelin rural areas isnow attractingmore urbanvisitors asa breakfrom thefast andstressful paceofurban living.It hasindeed beena growingtrend forurban residents44volunteer inruralareas.For thosewho aresick ofurbanpressure butcant decidewhether to move to the countryside,volunteer travelcanbe45alternative solution.【答案】
36.whose
37.arranged
38.founded
39.from
40.be involved
41.typically
42.and
43.individuals
44.to volunteer
46.Tom口语水平请你给他回信,内容包括表示关注;1提出建议;
2.期待进步
3.注意词数左右;
1.80可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
2.Dear Tom,Yours,Li Hua[答案]Dear Tom,How iseverything goingKnowing youwould liketo improveyour spokenChinese,I amoffering youthe followingsuggestions.First ofall,try exposingyourself tosome Chineseprogrammes,thus improvingyour pronunciation gradually.Besides,it isadvisable toread Chinesenewspapers,magazines ornovels inyour sparetime.In thisway,you cannot onlyenlarge your vocabulary,but alsolearn touse Chineseas wenative speakers do.Last butnot least,you shouldbe braveandmake useof everyopportunitytopractise speakingChinese aloud.Looking forwardto yourprogress.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给笔友写一封回信,就如何提升汉语口语水平给他一些建Tom议,并表达对他的期待【详解】.词汇积累1建议suggestion—advice止匕夕卜besides—whats more充分利用一make useof make the mostof机会opportunity—chance,句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句拓展句Knowing youwould liketo improveyour spokenChinese,I amoffering youthe followingsuggestions.Because Iknow youwould liketo improveyour spokenChinese,I amoffering youthe followingsuggestions.【点睛】[高分句型]1First ofall,try exposingyourself tosome Chineseprogrammes,thus improvingyour(运用了现在分词短语作状语)pronunciationgradually.【高分句型]2In thisway,you cannot onlyenlargeyourvocabulary,but alsolearn touse Chineseas wenative(运用了连接两个并列结构以及引导的方式状语从句)speakersdo.“not only...but also...”as小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What doesthe manmainly workasA.A singer.B.A dancer.C.A writer.
7.What isthe womandoingA.Preparing aconcert.B.Hosting aprogram.C.Looking forabook.听第7段材料,回答第8至9题
8.When doesthe womanusually use WeChatA.In themornings.B.In theafternoons.C.In the evenings.
9.What doesthe womanuseWeChatmainly forA.Finding projectinformation.B.Sharing thingswith herdad.C.Communicating withher friends.听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12题
10.What willCharlie mostprobably dothis SaturdayA.Enjoy abirthday party.B.Buy the woman apresent.C.Make ashopping list.
11.How willthe speakersmakethecake brownA.With somecocoa.B.With somebutter.C.With somefood coloring.
12.What isMike fondofA.Eggs.B.Cakes.C.Chocolate.听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16题
13.Who sentthe womansphotos toJustinA.Peter.B.Cathy C.Her mother.
14.What doesthemantry to doA.Apologize to the woman.B.Comfort the woman.C.Complain to thewoman.
15.What isthewomanworried aboutA.Justin putsher photoson Facebook.B.Justin givesher photosto hermum.C.Justin forgetsto sendher photosback.
16.What willthewomandoA.Have atalk withCathy.B.Ask formore advice.C.Delete the photos.第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Living in the shadowofmytwo eldersisters atcollege whoalready hadtheir livesplanned outsince theywere little,I was always undecidedabout everything.As ateenager,I wasfickle(反复无常的)・I wouldlike onething for a weekandthen hateit thenext.But I was constantlysearching for the beginningof therainbow.Changing mydream from a vettoan astronaut,I thoughtthere werevarious optionsavailable to me.However,my parentswould shaketheir headsandrepeatedly askedme suchquestions as,“Why cantyou bemore likeyour sistersWhat areyou going todowith yourlife(耸肩),Arent youinterestedinanything atall”After acouple ofshrugs my parents usuallystopped talking.I wasnotsure ifthey gaveup oranticipated mydull reactions.I oftenresponded,I couldntanswer all of yourquestions now.”Actually,my parentsjust hadhigh expectationsthat neverseemed tobe fulfilled.Plus,likeotherparents,they justwantedto givethe besttomeand expectedme toachieve success.The argumentswith my parents seemedchildish.Oneday,my mothermade herthoughts clear,Your gradesarent highenough.No schoolsare goingto wantyou,dear.Wedidnt payso muchmoney fornothing.Hesitating fora while,I said,“No matterwhat yousay,I believeI willenter agood college.,9Still,I letmy emotionscontrol myself.Certainly,I hadnever plannednot togo tocollege.After anotherdebate withmy mom,I decidedto makea change.No longerwould Isit backand letmy parentsmistake meforabad boy.It wastime totake action.I knewit wasa crucialyear athigh school.Releasing myfeelings,I beganto collectall theknowledge Ihad learnedandreview itwith allmy heart.I didntargue withmyparentsany more,but insteadturned tomy sistersfor helpand tried注意my bestto study.Finally,I tookthe nationalcollege entranceexamination withease andconfidence.续写词数应为左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答
2.A fewdays later,I receiveda callfrom myschool,saying mycollege acceptanceletter had arrived.My parentsexcitedly saidbehind me,“Well,open theenvelop!,,【答案】A fewdays later;I receiveda callfrommyschool,saying mycollege acceptanceletter hadarrived.Then Ihurried tothe school withmyparents.It wasbeyond mywildest dreamtill thatmoment.As amatter offact,I doubtedthenwhether I was in the dream.I normallydreaded thelong walktotheschool.But thatday wasdifferent.There seemedto besomethingin theair,an electriccurrent,connecting mybody tothe letter.When Igot it,I wasreally afraidthat theenvelopwas empty.But therewasawhite packageinside.With myheart beatingfaster,I wonderedwhether itcould reallybewhat was expected.My parentsexcitedly saidbehind me,Well,open theenvelop!What Igrabbed in my handscontained everythingIhad beenwaiting for.Slowly,I openedit anda flashof CONGRATULATIONSin boldbright letterscaught myeyes.Afeeling of happiness and relief rushedthrough mybody.Iwasholding myfirst offerfrom agoodcollege.Needless tosay,it wouldnthave beenpossible ifit werentfor thecountless hoursof studyingand writing,but mostimportantly,myparents,constant reminders,in fact,were thebest formof educationforme.“Thank you,Mom andDad!”I saidgratefully.【解析】【导语】本篇文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者一直处于两个姐姐的阴影下,她们从小就计划好自己的生活,而作者一直在变化,不知自己人生打算是什么,这让父母非常焦急;在和母亲的又一次争论之后,作者决定做出改变,不再和父母争吵,而是向姐姐们求助,努力学习,最终拿到了一所好大学的录取通知书,这时作者也意识到父母不断的提醒是最好的教育形式详解】段落续写
1.
①由第一段首句内容“几天后,我接到学校的电话,说我的大学录取通知书已经到了”可知第一段可描写I,作者和父母去学校取录取通知书以及作者拿到录取通知书时的感受
②由第二段首句内容“我的父母兴奋地在我身后说好,打开信封吧!可知,第二段可描写作者打开信封看到录取通知书的过程和感受,以及对自己努力与父母不断的提醒的教育方式的感谢续写线索去学校一一拿到录取通知书一一打开信封一一看到录取通知书一一对父母的感谢
2.词汇激活
3.行为类
①急匆匆赶去学校hurriedtotheschool/went toschool hurriedly
②怀疑doubt/have somedoubt
③抓住grab/grasp情绪类
①害怕,担心be afraid/fear
②感至高兴、轻松ll afeeling ofhappiness andrelief rushedthrough onesbody/a senseofhappinessandreliefcreptover sb/sb felthappy andrelieved
③感谢say gratefully/say thankfully【点睛】【高分句型(运用引导的时间状1]When Igot it,Iwasreally afraidthat theenvelop wasempty.when语从句)【高分句型(运用了2]With myheart beatingfaster,I wonderedwhether itcould reallybe whatwasexpected.with的复合结构、引导的宾语从句以及引导的表语从句)whether what听下而一段独白,回答第17至第20题
17.Where shouldthe listenersgo ifthey getlostA.The ticketoffice.B.The touristbus.C.The maingate.
18.What maysurprise the listenersA.The palacehas becomea museum.B.There arepeople livingin thepalace.C.People aredressed intraditional clothes.
19.What shouldthelistenersdo beforetaking photoswith localpeopleA.Buy theirproducts.B.Talk withtheir families.C.Ask for their permission.
20.How doesthe speakerfind theasking priceof thelocal productsA.High.B.Acceptable.C.Low.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题25分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项AClub InformationArtOurweekly lifedrawing sessionsarearelaxing environmentfor yourartistic abilityto developand meetothercreative souls.No priorexperience ofart isrequired to join becausewe believeart shouldbe forall.Meeting Time:TuesdaysLearn moreat art.soc@gmail.comAnglo-ChineseWe area culturallyaware anddiverse clubdevoted topromoting Chineseand British culture bycreating”a home、away from home We aim to promote cultural exchange and meet awesome people.Joining usis completelyfree.Wewelcome everyonetojoinus andparticipateinour activities.Meeting Time:ThursdaysLearn moreat anglochinese.soc@gmaiL comBandWeexist tohelp bringtogether musiciansof everygenre.We aimto promotelive musicand helpmusicians findbandmates.Please jointhe BandSocgroup bypressing theblue VisitGroup button,which has all thelatest updatesandevents.Please also consider buying membership to save a few pounds at events.Meeting Time:MondaysLearn moreat band.soc@gmail.comBackstageWe area groupof studentswho arepassionate about theatre.We provideboth thebasics oftheatre andvoluntarytheatre services in The Riley Smith Theatre.Backstage isntjust aboutthe theatre,though.We alsorunatrip oncea yeartoa musicalof ourchoice.Meeting Time:FridaysLearn moreat backstage.soc@gmail.comA.Art.B.Anglo-Chinese.C.Band.D.Backstage.
1.Which clubcan youjoin toraise yourcross-cultural awarenessA.By becominga member.B.By bringinga bandmate.
2.How canyou getdiscounts atBand eventsC.By joiningthe VisitGroup.D.By bookinga ticketon weekdays.
3.Which websitecan helpyou learnabout dramaA.art.soc@gmail.com.B.anglochinese.soc@gmail.com.C.band.soc@gmail.com.D.backstage.soc@gmail.com.【答案】
1.B
2.A
3.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文文章介绍了四个社团的相关信息【题详解】1细节理解题根据中Anglo-Chinese“We area culturallyaware anddiverse clubdevoted topromotingChinese andBritishcultureby creatingahome awayfromhome.Weaimtopromoteculturalexchangeandmeet.(我们是一个具有文化意识和多元化的俱乐部,致力于通过创造‘一个远离家乡的家来推awesomepeople广中英文化我们的宗旨是促进文化交流,结识优秀人才)”可知,该俱乐部旨在促进中英文化交流故选项B【题详解】2细节理解题根据Band中u Pleasealsoconsiderbuyingmembershiptosaveafewpoundsatevents.(还请考虑购买会员资格,以便在活动中节省几英镑)”可知,成为团队的会员可以在参加音乐盛会时BandSoc获得折扣故选项A【题详解】3细节理解题根据中Backstage“We area groupof studentswho arepassionate abouttheatre.We provide(我们是一群对戏剧充满热情的both thebasics oftheatre andvoluntary theatreservicesinTheRiley SmithTheatre.学生我们在剧院提供基本的戏剧和志愿戏剧服务)”可知,该俱乐部提供基本的戏剧知识RileySmith由此可知,想要了解戏剧艺术可以访问该俱乐部网站故选项DB(排印工)When the designer andtypographer Marcin Wichary chancedupon atiny museumjust outside Barcelona(痴迷)five yearsago,the experiencetipped hisinterest inthe history of technologyinto anobsession witha veryparticular part of it:the keyboard.“I havenever seenso manytypewriters underone roof.Not evenclose Jhe sharedontheInternet atthe time.“Atthis point,I literallyhave tearsinmyeyes.Tm notkidding.This feelslike amiracle.”Hed hada discovery while wandering through the exhibit:Each keyonakeyboard hasits own stories.And thesestoriesare notjust aboutcomputing technology,but alsoaboutthepeople whodesigned,used,or otherwiseinteractedwith the keyboards.Take the backspace keyfor example,he explains,“I likethat theconcept ofbackspace wasoriginally justthat—aspace goingbackward.We areused toit erasingnow,but fora hundredyears,erasing wasits ownincredibly complexeffort.You neededto mastera Cometeraser,or Wite-Out,or strangecorrection tapes,and possiblyall ofthe above...orgive up and start from scratch whenever you made a small mistake in typing.”The deeperhe researched,the moreobsessive hebecame.Amazed thatno comprehensivebooks existedon thehistory of keyboards,he decidedto create his own.When notworking athis dayjob asthe designleader forthedesign一software companyFigma,he beganproducing ShiftHappens,a two-volume,1,216-page hardcoverbook andraisedover$750,000fortheproject onKickstarter inMarch of
2023.Wichary wasonly abit surprisedby thesupport andthekeyboards wideappeal.As hepoints out.Its sucha crucialdevice thatoccupies alot ofour waking
4.After themuseum experience,Wicharys interest in technology.A.took offB.died outC.grew strongerD.became moreconcrete
5.What didWichary discoverwhile admiringthe keyboardsA.The storiesbehind them.B.The wisdomof human.C.The secretofthekeyboards.D.The history of technology.
6.What doesWichary want to tellus aboutthebackspacekeyinParagraph4A.It isa simplebut powerfulkey.B.It canbe used tomoveback onespace.C.It isthe resultof long-term improvement.D.It allowspeople tomake mistakeswhen typing.
7.Why didWichary writehis ownbookA.To filla gap.B.To getfamous.C.To makemoney.D.To recordhistory.【答案】
4.C
5.A
6.C7,A【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述了,去一家小博物馆经历让设计师兼排版师对键盘产生Marcin Wichary了兴趣,之后他开始制作一本关于键盘历史的全面书籍【题详解】4乡山节理解题由第——段“When thedesigner andtypographer MarcinWichary chancedupon atinymuseum justoutsideBarcelonafive yearsago,the experiencetipped hisinterestinthe historyof technologyinto an(痴迷).(五年前,当设计师兼排版师偶obsession witha veryparticularpart ofit:thekeyboardMarcinWichary然发现巴塞罗那郊外的一家小博物馆时,这段经历让他对技术史的兴趣变成了对其中一个非常特殊的部分的痴迷键盘)”可知,参观博物馆后,对技术史的兴趣变成了对技术史中的一个非常特殊的部分(键盘)Wichary的痴迷,可知他对技术的兴趣变得更加强烈故选项C【题详解】5细节理解题由第三段中,“He dhadadiscoverywhilewanderingthroughtheexhibit:Each keyonakeyboard hasits(他在展览中发现键盘上的每一个键都有自己的故事)”可知,在欣赏键盘时发现了键ownstories.Wichary盘背后的故事故选项A【题详解】6推理判断题由第四段中“We areused toit erasingnow,but fora hundredyears,erasing wasits ownincrediblycomplex effort.You neededto mastera Cometeraser,or Wite-Out,or strangecon*ection tapes,and possiblyallofthe(我现在已经习惯了退格above...or giveupandstartfromscratchwheneveryoumadeasmallmistakeintyping.4]键的擦除,但一百年来,擦除本身就是一项极其复杂的工作你需要掌握彗星橡皮擦、或奇怪的校正Wite-Out带,可能还有以上所有的东西……或者只要你在打字中犯了一个小错误,就放弃并从头开始)”可知,一百年前擦除本身就是一项极其复杂的工作,而现在人们习惯了退格键的擦除(暗指擦除变得简单了),想通过这种变化告诉我们退格键是长期改进的结果故选项Wichary C【题详解】7推理判断题由最后一段中“Amazed thatno comprehensivebooks existedonthehistoryofkeyboards,he decidedto.(令他惊讶的是,没有一本关于键盘历史的全面书籍,他决定自己创作)”可知,自createhisown Wichary己写书是为了填补没有一本关于键盘历史的全面书籍的空白故选项AC()Artificial intelligenceAI hasbeen increasingly good at fooling people.A seriesof photosshowing former USpresident DonaldTrump beingaggressively arrestedby policehave caughtpeoples attention.They were fake but veryconvincing.Created bythe AIprogram Midjourney,thephotoswere highlyrealistic,fromthecharacters9movements tothesurroundings.However,many detailscan giveaway thefact thatthey aremade byAL TheWashington Posts technologywriterShira Ovideshared hertips.The mainidea isto spotthe problems-anything thatwould lookstrange ina photo.AT softwarehas ahistoryofgenerating human hands incorrectly.It sometimescan createhands withmore thanfivefingers.This isbecause AI isnt surewhat ahand”exactly is,according toPopular Science.The data AI uses to learnoftenshow handsand fingersin variousgestures,which canbe veryconfusing for ALAi-generated imagesalso usuallycontain detailsthat areagainst reality.To spotthis,focus onitems likeaccessories.For example,people inan imagemay bemissing earringsor onepartoftheir sunglasses.If therestext inan image,such(篡改),asanewspaper orposter,its usuallygarbled eventhough thetext maylook realisticfromadistance.Another thingAI isterrible athandling isthe background.If theresa crowdintheimage,peoples facesin thebackgroundare usuallyblurry—or theydonthavefaces atall!The developmentof Ai-generated artalso raisesalarm bellsabout how these fake images couldbe usedto spreadmisinformation.think misinformation is goingto hit an all-time highJ Jamie Cohen,a digitalculture andAI expert in theUS,told NewYork Post.Generating anAI artwork istocreate reality”,Cohen argued,adding that,being ableto tell(素养)whether thework isreal ornot requireshigh medialiteracy skills.The worldmay notbe readyfor howrealisticthe imageshave becomeJ ShaneKittelson,a USresearcher,told TheWashington Post.
8.Why areDonald Trumpsphotos mentionedinthefirst paragraphA.To drawmore peoples attention.B.To make people convincedofthenews.C.To showthe Ai-generated imageswere fake.D.To provethat itseasy fbrAI tocheat people.
9.Why doesAI generatehuman hands incorrectly according tothe textA.It isunable torecognize humanhands.B.The datait usesto learncontain errors.C.It doesntfully understandhumanhands.D.It hasinsufficient dataabout humanhands.
10.Which ofthe followingwill JamieCohen agreewithA.AI artworksmay notbe reflectiveof truecreativity.B.Its hightime toaddress therisks posedby AIworks.C.AI artworkswill replacetraditional artforms inthe future.D.Detecting realart demandsstrong medialiteracy competence.
11.What ismainly talkedabout inthetextA.AI istricking peoplewith highlyrealistic photos.B.Ai-generated artmakepeopleworried aboutfake images.C.AIisterrible athandling thebackground.D.The worldmay notbe readyforAL【答案】
8.D
9.C
10.D
11.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇新闻报道文章主要讲述了人工智能()的负面影响,会生成与现实不符的虚假图像,传AI播错误信息【题详解】8推理判断题根据第一段u Artificial intelligence(AI)hasbeen increasinglygood atfooling people.A seriesof photosshowingformerUSpresident DonaldTrump beingaggressively arrestedby policehave caughtpeoplesattention.They(人工智能()越来越擅长愚弄人们近日,美国前总统唐纳德•特朗普被警方强werefakebutveryconvincing.AI行逮捕的一系列照片引起了人们的关注它们是假的,但很有说服力)”可知,第一段提到特朗普的照片,是为了证明人工智能很容易欺骗人们故选项D【题详解】9细节理解题根据第三段中“This isbecause AIisnt surewhat a64hand^^exactly is,accordingtoPopular Science.The.(据《大dataAIusestolearn oftenshow handsand fingersin variousgestures,which canbe veryconfusing forAI众科学》报道,这是因为人工智能不确定“手”到底是什么人工智能用来学习的数据经常会以各种手势显示手和手指,这可能会让人工智能感到非常困惑)”可知,人工智能不能完全理解人类的手故选项C【题详解】10推理判断题根据最后一段中“I thinkmisinformationisgoingtohitanall-time highJ JamieCohen,a digitalcultureand AIexpertinthe US,told NewYork Post.Generating anAI artworkistocreate reality”,Cohen argued,adding that,(素养)(美国数字文化和人工智being ableto tellwhether theworkisreal ornot requireshigh medialiteracy skills.能专家在接受《纽约邮报》采访时表示我认为错误信息将达到历史新高,认为,生成人JamieCohenCohen工智能艺术品就是“创造现实”,并补充说,能够判断作品是否真实需要很高的媒体素养技能)”可知,认为发现真正的艺术需要很强的媒介素养故选项Cohen D【题详解】11主旨大意题根据第一段中()(人工智能()“ArtificialintelligenceAI hasbeenincreasinglygoodatfoolingpeopleAI越来越擅长愚弄人们)”以及第三段中(人工智“AI softwarehasahistoryofgenerating humanhandsincorrectly.能软件有错误生成人手的历史)”还有最后一段中“The developmentof AI-generated artalso raisesalarm bellsabout(人工智能生成艺术的发展也为这些虚假图像如何howthesefakeimagescouldbeusedtospread misinformation.被用来传播错误信息敲响了警钟)”可知,文章主要讲述的是人工智能会生成与现实不符的虚假图像,让人们非常的担心故选项BD(夏令时)Millions ofus maylose sleepas moststates switchto DST,Daylight SavingTime andput theclocksforward byone hour.The timechange bringsdarker morningsand extendslight intheevening.Some policymakerswanttomake DSTpermanent toavoid thedisturbance ofconstantswitches.Marco Rubio,agovernment officer,says theformality ofchanging ourclocks twicea yearmakes nosense.He pointstothepotentialeconomic benefitsDSTbrings.The keyargument isthat morelightintheeveningcanstimulatepeopletogooutand thattranslatesinto morepeople shoppingin conveniencestores foreverything fromwater tosports drinks.Thus,there isaboom inspending.However,the healthimpacts havebeen morecomplicated tofigure out.DST increasesevening exposureto light,which canmakeitharder tofall asleepat night.So inrecent years,the timechange hasbeen reportedtobelinked toanincrease inatrialfibrillation,a typeof heartdisease,perhaps duetothesleep disorder.Besides,evidences havelinked thetransitiontoanincreaseinattention problemsand mooddisorders.“I amvery surprised/9says JayChudow,a cardiologist.Its justaone-hour change,but thisshows howsensitive ourbodiesmaybe tointernal clock(生物钟)interruption.Actually humans9internalclockis closelylinked tothe risingand()setting ofthe sun.He emphasizesthat restoringpermanent Year-Round StandardTime YRSTisthebest optionfor ourhealthand well-being,forthenatural dailycycle oflight anddarkness isreally themost powerfultimingreminderthat wehaveto matchour bodyclock with.So itseems there5sadivide betweenwhats likelybest forour healthand whatmaybegood fortheeconomy.Due totheeconomicburdenandtightbudget,it isnot hardto guesswhichonewillbegivenhigherpriorityamongpolicymakersthis year.
12.What benefitdoes DSTbringA.Boosting consumption.B.Lengthening daytime.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0