还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024届安徽省合肥市一中.六中■八中高三英语第一学期期末预测试题注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴
1.区
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0・5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚.请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试3题卷上答题无效保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
4.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.530一
1.What doyou thinkof yourjourney toYunnan一Everything is very fantasticespecially itsfresh air.lt ispleasant・9A.breathed B.being breathedC.to bebreathed D.to breathe
2.It shockedthe worldthe UnitedStates withdrewfrom somemajor agreementsit hadbeencommitted to,including the2015Paris Agreementon climatechange mitigation and the2015IranNuclear Deal.A.which B.whatC.whether D.that
3.Sally wasexcited tomeet Susanat theparty lastnight.They eachother sincetheygraduated fromOxford Universityin
2010.A.havent seenB.hadn9t seenC.didnt seeD.dont see
4.It is not onlyblind menwho makesuch stupidmistakes.People whocan seesometimes act.A.just foolishlyB.less foolishlyC.as foolishlyD.so foolishly
5.If youdwritten earlier,Id haveknown whenyou to go onholiday.A.wantB.have wantedC.wanted D.will want
6.She wasso angryand spokeso fastthat none of usunderstood hesaid meant.A.that B.what C.that that D.what what
7.High-speed trainswhich travelthrough my hometown upto250km perhourmake ita smallworld.A.with B.againstC.atD.over从短文后各题所给
8.The wholenation isstruggling towork outan inexpensiveeffective solutionto的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D
26.(30分)Ihave afriend whosays thatevery dayshe triesto do a good deed and not get()found out”.The friendtells an]story abouthow thisstarted.She was assigned to take abouquet(束)of flowersinto anursing homeand walkout beforethe receivercan express2She didit andmade a3escape,saying thereceiver lookedpleasantly puzzled.Feeling excited,she4took outher phone,eager totell herfriend the_5・Luckily,she preventedherself beforeshemade the6and putthe cellphone away.This iswhere theexercise tookonanunexpected dimension.She7thatwhen wetell othersabout the good deeds”we do,we aregetting the8rightthere.But,by keepingit9and nottelling anyone,we aretraining afeelinginside ourselvesthat she10a rayof sunshineinside ourhearts”.I tellmy studentsthis storyevery year and11them to doagooddeedandnotget
12.During ourclass discussion,a truly13student commentedthatmy friendshould have14and asked to talkto thereceiver of the flowers,letting himknow15the flowerswere leftfor him.The studentsaid thatif someonereally wanted to help16people,theyshould visitthem oncea weekand getto know them.17with theidea,the studentsasked ifwe couldtry this asaclass.We actuallyfound anorganizationthat helps18students withseniors whoneed companionship.19,we aremovingforward totry this20,thanks to thestudent takingthis storyin anew andpowerful direction.、1A.plain B.amusing C.inspiring D.ridiculous、2A.regret B.anxiety C.concern D.appreciation、3A.clean B.brave C.interesting D.cautious、4A.thankfully B.immediately C.patiently D.widely、5A.arrangement B.adventure C.news D.experience、6A.decision B.call C.choice D.comment、7A.realized B.doubted C.admitted D.reminded、、8A.suggestion B.plan C.reward D.chance9A.simple B.open C.secret D.valuable
10、A.knew aboutB.described asC.judged fromD・translated into、11A.force B.threaten C.persuade D.encourage、12A.discovered B.discouraged C.changed D.paid、14A.imagined B.donated C.responded D.returned、13A.thoughtful B.merciful C.modest D.diligent、15A.how B.when C.why D.where、16A.disabled B.injured C.healthy D.lonely17A.Impressed B.Confused C.Satisfied D.Annoyed、18A.combine B.compare C.unite D.match、、19A.Suddenly B.Occasionally C.Currently D.Strangely20A.offer B.opinion C.arrangementD.task第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词
1.5151的正确形式
27.(15分)在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词正确形式Two disabledChinese citizenswho haveplanted treesL voluntaryin NorthernChina have投票been votedby Chinesenetizens as their inspiringheroes.The vote22_organize byXinhua NewsAgency since2011to inspiremoral strengthin thepublicby highlightingthegooddeeds ofordinary people.The eventis the first ofits kind
3.findheroes amonggrassroots people.Jia Wenqiand JiaHaixia,both of
4.are agedover50,have armand sightdisabilities.Disabled吐they are,they haveplanted over10,000trees inJingxing Countyover the past13years,preventing theirvillage fromflooding and
6.improve theenvironmental surroundings.“I amhis hands;he ismy eyes,says Haixia.uWe aregood partners5Fully
7.devote toprotecting theenvironment,they haveturned the wasteland into a greenone,which attracts
8.large numberof birds.Planting treeshas becomean importantpart of their life.Despite theirdisabilities,they forma greatteam thatmakes ahuge
9.different.第四部分写作共两They deserveto becalled eco-heroes
10.their unusualeffort andamazing deed!节第一节短文改错满分分10分注意、每句不超过两个错误;
28.
101、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2、只允许修改处
310、、My nameis Alice,and Ilive in Beijing Im not happilyevery dayMy parentsalways tellme JYou、cant dothat!You haveto dothis!”There aretoo muchrules atmy homeI haveto getup earlyat、、6:00and makebed1cant listento musicwhile eatenFrom Mondayto Friday,I haveto walktoschool,so myparents think it good for healthyBut ifI arrivelately forschool,my headteacherwill beangrySo Ioften feeltired whenI reachto schoolOn weekends,I haveto finishmy、homework afterI canwatch TVThese rulesmake mestress out1need moretime toplay andrelaxWhat should Ido第二节书面表达(满分分)25(分)假设你是李华,你的美国笔友即将要来中国旅游这是他第一次来中国旅
29.25Tom游,不知道要做些什么准备,因此写信向你求助请你根据以下要点给他提些建议表示欢迎;准备事项(如学习简单的汉语,交通工具的选择,饮食的适应等方面);你的祝愿注意.词数左右;1100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;30开头语已为你写好31Dear Ton,Im gladto knowthat you are comingto China.Yours,Li Hua参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
530、、1D2D3^B、4C、5C、6D、7C、8A、9B、10B、11B、12A、13A、14B、15D、16B、17C、18B、19D、20B第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出40A BC D最佳选项、、211B、2D、3C、4B、、
221177.B、
2179.A、
3181.B、、231B、2A、3C、4D、、241C、2B、3C、4B、、251B、2D、3C、4D第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从短文
1.530后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261C、2D、3A、4B、5D、6B、7A、8C、9C、10B、11D、12A、13A、14D、15C、16D、17A、18D、19C、20B第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词
1.5151的正确形式、
271.voluntarily
2.has beenorganized
3.to find
4.whom
5.as/though
6.improving
7.devoted
8.a
9.difference
10.for第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)、1028My amets Alice,«dIlive inBeijmg I mnothapptN n«y diyMy parcmsilwiyi tdlYou CIQt dohappvthat1Yow havetodothis*There aretoo muchrules«myhomeI hiveio getup eirly«6:00nd makeA bedIOUDV theCODt Itstetito CMS8C01ttLe eitco.From,匕oday toFnday.I luveto walkto school松tnv parratstiunk itgoodfoe eatmgbecaisebMltby Butifl MTBXUUCIY forschool,my beadtneber milbe agrvSo Ioftra fedmed whenI reachwschool heilchlue KOn^Tekends,I haveto finishmy bommockifta ICJD■itcb TVThese rulestxuke meaxes outI xedmoretune beforestressed,SDLSV Mdrelax Russbould Ido第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear Tom,Im gladto knowthat youare comingto China.Knowing that youarewondering whatpreparationsshould bemade forthis journey,Fd liketo offeryou someadvice.To beginwith,I suggestthatyou should learnsome basicChinese,especially wordsandexpressions fordaily communication,which willhelp youavoid someunnecessarymisunderstandings whentravelling.Whats more,it willbe wonderfulif you can checkon thetransportationin advance.China issuch alarge countrythat thereare variousmeans oftransport,youd betterchoose thesuitable one.Last butnot least,you cantry someChinese foodbeforehand.This willhelp youbetter adaptto theeating habitsin China.I hopeyou canfind thesesuggestions helpful.I sincerelyhope thatyoucanhave anunforgettableexperience inChina.Looking forwardto seeingyou soon!Yours,Li Huasmog.A.yet B.still C.or D.though
9.Sometimes properanswers arenot farto seekfood safetyproblems.A.inB.toC.on D.after
10.It wasthe naturaldisaster,rather thanhuman errors,that for the deathofso manyinnocent people.A.are blamedB.was toblame C.was blamedD・were toblame一
11.What isyour impressionof yourformer colleagueNick—Hes helpful,and hegive usa handat work.A・must B.wouldC.may D.should
12.The90s peopleseem tohave enjoyedthe greatbenefits aboutby thegreatlevel ofcultural andeconomicdevelopment.A.brought B.bringingC.to bebrought D.having brought
13.—Cathy,in myopinion,isvery.—Absolutely!She prefershome lifeto goingout.A.domestic B.energeticC.dynamic D.enthusiastic
14.He wasadmitted toHarvard University,was justwhat hisparents expected.A.who B.whichC.whatD.where
15.The purpose of hertalking tome lastnight actuallythis:That Ishall nevertrusthim anymore infuture.A.comes roundB.comes outC.comes onD.comes to
16.Passengers talkto thedriver whilethe busis moving,because itwill takehisfocus offthe road.A.would notB.must notC.may notD.need not
17.—What aboutasking thesenew graduatestotakeon thetask—Imafraid not.While theyare energeticand ambitious,of themseems to be suitablefor thisdemandingjob.A.no oneB.everyone C.none D.few
18.Sally likesgoing toschool shehas gotmany goodfriends there.A.or B.because C.unless D.so
19.—The terribleaccident isunder investigation.—Actually,quicker actionthose workerstrapped in the mine.A.might havesaved B.must havesaved C.should havesaved D.could havesaved
20.Some of them,in ruralvillages,had neverseen atrain.A.tobeborn and brought upB.born andbrought up第二部分阅读理解(满分C.having born andbrought up D.having beenbornandbroughtup40分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出最佳选项A BC D(分)
21.6Exactly fiveyears ago,on New Years Eve,I wasinvited toa childrens ball bya manhighup in the businessworld,who hadhis connections,his circleof acquaintances,and hisclosefriends.So itseemed asthough the childrens ball was merelyan excusefor the parents tocometogether anddiscuss mattersof interestto themselves,quite innocentlyand casually.I wasan outsider,and,as Ihad nospecial mattersto air,I wasable to spend the eveningindependently of the others.There wasanother gentlemanpresent wholike mehad juststumbled(偶然发现)upon thisaffair ofdomestic happiness.He wasthefirstto attractmy attention.Hisappearance wasnot thatof aman ofnoble birth.He wastall,rather thin,very serious,and welldressed.Obviously he had noheart forthe familycelebration.The instanthe wentoff intoa corner(皱by himselfthe smiledisappeared fromhis face,and histhick darkbrows knittedintoafrown眉).He knewno oneexcept the host andshowed everysign ofbeing boredto death,though bravelykeepingthe roleof thoroughenjoyment to the end.Later Ilearned thathe wasa provincial,hadcome to the capitalon someimportant business,had broughta letterof recommendationto ourhost,and ourhost hadtaken himunder hisprotection,not at all withlove.It wasmerely out of politenessthathe hadinvited him to thechildrensball.They didnot playcards with him.They didnot offerhim cigars.No oneentered intoconversationwithhim.Possibly theyrecognized thebird byits feathersfrom adistance.Thus,my(迫使)gentleman,not knowingwhat todo withhis hands,was compelledtospendtheevening(抚摸)(胡须).stroking his whiskers Hiswhiskers werereally fine,but hestroked themso eagerlythatone gotthe feelingthat thewhiskers hadcome intothe worldfirst andafterwards theman inorderto strokethem.、1According tothe author,the realpurposeof thechildrenballwasthat.A.the parentswanted to make theirchildren happyB.theparentshad a chance tomeet andsocializeC.the hosthoped to make theguests happyD.thehostwantedtogive awelcome toan importantguest、2The gentlemanwas unhappybecause.A.he wasoneofthe poorrelatives ofthe hostB・he wasfrom thecountrysideC.he wastrying todo somebusiness withthe hostD.he wasnot reallywelcome in the ball
3、The gentlemantouched hiswhiskers eagerlyjust because・A.he likedhiswhiskersvery muchB.hehadthe habitof doingsoC.he wasembarrassed in the ballD.he feltuneasy wearingwhiskers
4、When the author wastelling the story,hewas・A.humorous B.seriousC.joking D.doubtful(分)
22.8The FirstCity YouShould VisitNext YearItsabout time to maketravel plansfor2018,and theexperts atLonely Planetsay onecityshould befirst on your list.(报).Seville,Spain tooktop honorsin thetravel sitesannual Bestin Travelroundup^Sevilleranked firstdue toits relativelynew networkof bikingpaths anda setof speciallocal activitiesrelatedtotheanniversary oflegendary painterBartolome EstebanMurillo.The cityhas alsoenjoyedsome screenlove lately.Seville wasfeatured on“Game ofThrones this yearandwill hosttheEuropean FilmAwards in2018,making ita primetimeto visit thisbrilliant historicalhangout.Even ifyou dontstop bynext year,Seville deservesa spotonyourtravel bucketlist Thecity isknownfor itsrich history,superb architectureand authenticculture thatincludes plentyof tapastastingand Flamencodancing.(大教堂),(遗产)Must-sees includeSevilles centralcathedral aUNESCO worldheritagesite.The Alcazar^palace andgardens werebuilt overa100-year span.Off thebeaten track,youllfind charmingneighborhoods,bars,markets andchurcheswaiting foryour exploration.USA Today,says itsbest tovisit Sevillein spring,when weatheris warmand thecity celebratesboththe EasterHoly Weekand itsannual fair.
1、
177.What dothe underlinedwords“Game ofThrones11in Paragraph2refer toA.An activityB.A TVseriesC.A palaceD.A painting、
2179.What dowe know about Sevillefrom thethird paragraphA.Ifs diverseB.Its conservativeC.Its fashionableD.Its controversial、
3181.When isprobably thebest timetovisitSevilleA.JanuaryB.AprilC.September D.November(分)
23.8Adults alwaysthinkitsurprising thatthey canremember well what they learned aschildrenbut havenever practicedever since.A manwho hasnot hadachancetogoswimming foryearscan stillswim as well asever whenhe getsback in the water.He canget ona bicycleaftermany yearsand stillride away.He canplay catchand hita ballaswellas hisson.A motherwho hasnotthought about the wordsfor yearscan teachher daughterthe poemthat begins“Twinkle,twinkle,little star“or rememberthestoryof Cinderellaor Goldilocksand theThree Bears.One explanationis thelaw of overlearning,which canbe statedas follows:Once we have(尝试)learned something,additional learningtrials increasethe lengthof limewe willrememberit.In childhoodwe usuallycontinue topractice suchskills asswimming,bicycle riding,andplaying baseballlong afterwehavelearned them.We continueto listento andremind ourselvesofwords suchas“Twinkle,twinkle,little star”and childhoodtales suchas Cinderellaand Goldilocks.We notonly learnbut overlearn.(乘法口诀表)The multiplication tables arean exceptiontothegeneral rulethat weforgetrather quicklythe thingsthat welearn inschool,because theyare anotherofthethings weoverlearnin ourchildhood.(突击学习)The law ofoverlearningexplains whycramming foran examination,isnotasatisfactory wayto learna collegecourse,though itmay resultin apassing grade.By cramming,astudent maylearn thesubject wellenough toget byon theexamination,but heis likelysoon toforgetalmost everythinghe learned.A littleoverlearning,however,is reallynecessary foronesfuture development.、1What is the mainidea ofparagraph1A.Children have a bettermemory thangrown-ups.B.People rememberwellwhat theylearnedin childhood.C.Stories forchildren arceasy toremember.D.Poem readingisagood wayto learnwords.、2How didthe authorexplain thelawofoverlearningA,Giving examples.B.Setting downgeneral rules.C.Making acomparison.D.Presenting researchfinding.、3According totheauthor,being ableto usemultiplicationtablesis.A.a specialcase ofcrammingB.a skillto dealwith mathproblemsC.a resultof overlearningD.a basicstep towardsadvanced studies、4What isthe authorsview pointon crammingA.It leadsto failurein collegeexams.B.It increasesstudents9learning interest.C.Ifs possiblelo resultin poormemory.D.Its helpfulonly ina limitedway.(分)
24.8We allknowthehard workthat filmmakersand actorsput into provideus withentertainment,but itseems thateven regularmoviegoers likeus havea bigimpact onhow a movieturns outtoo.For decadesnow,film studioshave usedso-called test screenings toget feedback frommembers ofthe publicbefore amoviecomes out.While testaudience membersare usually askedtofill ina questionnaireafter ascreening,telling thefilm studiowhattheyliked anddidnt like,media giantDisney hascome upwith amorehigh-tech solution.According toa paperpublished thissummer bythe companysresearchers,Disney ismeasuringtest audiences9reactions byusing specialcameras placedinside cinemas.Pairing thecameraswith customsoftware,the companycan trackwhat each audience memberis feeling at anypointinthe movie,from angerto joy.This worksby mapping68different pointson eachaudiencemembers face.The camerascan seeinthedark,and thesoftware canfigure outa personsmoodbased on the slightestof facialexpressions.Its hopedthat thisnew methodwill allowmore detailedfeedbackfromtest audiences.Ratherthan relyingon audiencemembers torecall theirfeelings afterthe moviesover,it canaccuratelyread theirreactions inreal-time.Test screeningsare highlyvalued inthemovieindustry,and severalwell-known movieshavebeen greatlyaltered followingfeedback.Viewers ofE.T.,the Extra-Terrestrial142,would haveleftthe cinemafeelingawhole lotdifferently ifit werentfor itstest audiencesfeedback.uIn onecutof thefilm thatwas tested,E.T.died insteadof goinghome in his spaceship.You wont be surprisedtohear thatthe testaudience inquestion didntwarm tothis endingatall,“wrote mediawebsiteDen ofGeek.But forthose whoare concernedabout privacy,the cameraswont be installed inpubliccinemas.After all,unless yourepart of a testaudience,being infront ofthe camerais bestleft tothemovie stars.、1Why aretestscreeningsnecessaryA.To amuseus.B.To influenceamovie.C.To getreactions ofthe audience.D.To spyon theaudience.、2How doesthe high-tech methodworkA・Audiences recalltheir detailedfeelings.B.The camerascan readaccurate feedbackfrom theaudience.C.The companycan trackeachaudiencemember.D.The companyare measuringaudiences reactions.、3What dowe knowabout E.TA.It doesntwarm theaudience.B.It alteredaudience^feedback.C.The originalending isdifferent.D.E.T diedinhisspaceship.、4What canwe inferfrom the passageA.People worryabout privacy.B.The cameraswontbeput inpublic cinemas.C.The technologyof testscreenings isreliable.D.You canbeinfront ofthe camera.(分)()
25.10Little New Year Chinese:Xiaonian,usuallyaweek beforethe lunarNew Year,(神)falls onFeb8thisyear.It isalso knownasthe Festival ofthe Kitchen God,the deitywhooversees themoral character of eachhousehold.Here aresix thingsyoushouldknowabouttheLittle NewYear,another signofthestart ofspring.
1.Offer sacrificesto Kitchen GodOne ofthe mostdistinctive traditionsoftheLittle NewYear isthe burningofapaper image ofthe KitchenGod,who willreport onthe familysconduct overthepastyear.The offerings to theKitchenGod includepigs head,fish,sweet beanpaste,melons,fruit,boiled dumplings,barley sugar,and Guandongcandy,a stickytreat madeout ofglutinous milletand sproutedwheat.Most oftheofferings aresweets ofvarious varieties.It isthought thatthis willseal the Kitchen Godsmouth andencouragehimtoonly saygood thingsaboutthe family whenhe ascendsto heaventomakehisreport.
2.House cleaningAccordingto Chinesefolk beliefs,during thelast monthoftheyear ghostsand deitiesmustchoose eitherto returnto Heavenor tostay onEarth.It isbelieved thatin orderto ensurethe ghostsanddeities*timely departurepeople mustthoroughly cleanboth theirpersons andtheir houses,down toevery lastdrawer andcupboard.
3.Eat GuandongcandyGuandong candy,a stickytreat madeoutofglutinous milletand sproutedwheat,is atraditionalsnack thatChinese peopleeat ontheFestivaloftheKitchenGod.
4.Paste paper-cuts towindowsIn theLittle NewYear,old coupletsand paper-cuts fromthe previousSpring Festivalare(吉利的)taken down,and newwindow decorations,New Yearsposters,and auspiciousdecorationsare pasted up.
5.Bath andhair-cutAs theold Chinesesaying goes,whether they*re richor poor,people oftenhaveahaircutbefore theSpring Festival.The activityof takingbath andhaircut isoften takenontheLittle NewYear.
6.Preparations forSpring FestivalPeoplestart tostock upnecessary provisionsfortheSpring Festivalsince theLittle NewYear.Everything neededtomakeofferingstothe ancestors,entertain guests,and feedthefamilyover thelongholiday mustbe purchasedin advance.、1What isthe mostunusual traditionintheLittle NewYearA.Offering sacrificestotheKitchen GodB.Burning paperimageofKitchen GodC.Preparing thenecessity forthe NewYearD.Cleaning houseand peoplethemselves2^What istheKitchenGods dutyinthe mans worldA.Collecting theinformation ofthemansworldB・Protecting thecharacterofeach homeC.Gathering sacrificesfor otherGods inheavenD.Overseeing themoral peopleintheworld、3Why aremost ofthe offeringssweetsA.Because theKitchenGodloves sweetfoods.B.As itisthetraditional customs.C.As peoplehope theGod saysgoodforthem.D.Because sweetsare thebest sacrifices.、4Which ofthe followingstatements isprobably TRUEaccording tothepassageA.Little NewYear alwaysfalls inFebruary.B.House cleaningis towelcome theNewYear.C.In theLittle NewYear onlypaper-cuts arepastedup.D.People willmake fullpreparations forthe comingNewYear.第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,
1.530。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0